文档内容
Unit 5 What a Delicious Meal!
课时 7 Section B (4a-4c) 分层作业
01 基础达标 03 拓展培优
02 能力提升 0 4 思维进阶
一、单词拼写
1.The twins (be) born in Liaocheng.
【答案】were
【详解】句意:这对双胞胎出生在聊城。be born 表示出生,用一般过去时,the twins 是复数,be 动词用
were。故填were。
2.He finishes the (little) homework of us three!
【答案】least
【详解】句意:他是我们三个中完成作业最少的!空前有定冠词the,应用形容词最高级。little“少的”,
least“最少的”。故填least。
3.My (dream) is to become a doctor.
【答案】dream
【详解】句意:我的梦想是成为一名医生。根据“is”可知,空处用名词单数作主语。故填dream。
4.—Kim’s birthday cake is in the shape of a red star.
—How it is!(love)
【答案】lovely
【详解】句意:——金姆的生日蛋糕是红星的形状。——它多么可爱啊!这里是一个感叹句,结构为
“How + 形容词/副词 + 主语 + 谓语”,根据“Kim’s birthday cake is in the shape of a red star.”可知蛋糕形
状是红星状,所以应该是感叹蛋糕可爱,“lovely”是形容词,意为“可爱的”,符合语境。故填lovely。
5.—Hi, guys! Our team won first place in the table tennis match.
—What (excite) news it is! We are so happy about it.
【答案】exciting
【详解】句意:——嗨,伙伴们!我们队在乒乓球比赛中获得了第一名。——这是多么令人兴奋的消息啊!
我们对此非常高兴。“What ... news it is!”是感叹句,结构为“What+形容词+不可数名词+主谓!”;excite
意为“使兴奋”,是动词,其形容词形式exciting意为“令人兴奋的”,用于修饰表示物的名词news。故
填exciting。
6.I want to buy some (onion) and tomatoes this evening.
【答案】onion/onions
【详解】句意:今天晚上我想买一些洋葱和西红柿。onion“洋葱”,既可作可数名词,也可作不可数名词,空前有some,故填onion(s)。
7.The (couple) son is a university student.
【答案】couple’s
【详解】句意:这对夫妇的儿子是一名大学生。此处修饰名词son用名词所有格couple’s“夫妇的”。故填
couple’s。
8.Wash those dirty in the kitchen. (pan)
【答案】pans
【详解】句意:把厨房里那些脏锅洗一洗。根据空前“those dirty”可知,此处是指那些脏锅,应用名词pan
的复数形式pans。故填pans。
9.There are some red on the table. (pepper)
【答案】peppers
【详解】句意:桌子上有一些红色的辣椒。pepper作“辣椒”时可数,some后用复数形式。因此应填
peppers。故填peppers。
10.I can feel the on my face when I walk in the sunny park. (hot)
【答案】heat
【详解】句意:当我在阳光明媚的公园散步时,我能感觉到脸上的温度。根据“on my face when I walk in
the sunny park.”可知,这里需要填入一个名词表示“温度,热”。hot是形容词,此处应该填heat“温度”。
故填heat。
11.—What do you think of the new book we read yesterday?
—The book is great because it (mix) funny things with deep thinking.
【答案】mixes
【详解】句意:——你觉得我们昨天读的那本新书怎么样?——这本书很棒,因为它把有趣的东西和深刻
的思考结合在一起。根据“The book is great”可知,时态为一般现在时,主语it是第三人称单数,所以动词
mix应用三单形式。故填mixes。
12.It’s difficult for me (learn) English.
【答案】to learn
【详解】句意:对我来说学英语很难。learn“学习”,It is+形容词+for sb to do sth“对某人来说,做某事
是……的”,it是形式主语,to do sth是真正主语,故填to learn。
13.It gets (warm) in spring.
【答案】warm
【详解】句意:春天,天气变暖和了。get在这里是系动词,后接形容词作表语,warm“温暖的”符合。故
填warm。
14.Do you have any favourite food (memory)?
【答案】memories
【详解】句意:你有任何关于食物的美好记忆吗?分析题干可知,空处应填名词memory的复数形式
memories表示泛指。故填memories。15.These beautiful hats are those men’s (wife).
【答案】wives’
【详解】句意:这些漂亮的帽子是那些男人的妻子的。根据“These beautiful hats are those men...”可知此处
指漂亮的帽子是那些男人的妻子的,使用wife“妻子”的复数的所有格wives’。故填wives’。
16.Some (college) students are willing (come).
【答案】 college to come
【详解】句意:一些大学生愿意来。college students表示“大学生”,第一个空填college;be willing to do
sth.表示“愿意做某事”,第二个空填动词不定式。故填college;to come。
17.How many (event) are there in the sports meet?
【答案】events
【详解】句意:运动会上有多少个比赛项目?how many后面要接可数名词的复数形式,event“比赛项目”,
可数名词,复数形式是events。故填events。
18.Can you describe what we can do (help) each other?
【答案】to help
【详解】句意:你能描述一下我们能做些什么来互相帮助吗?根据“what we can do ... each other”可知,空
处表示目的,用不定式作目的状语。故填to help。
19.If you (heat) the ice, it (turn) into water.
【答案】 heat turns
【详解】句意:如果把冰加热,它就会化成水。此句是if引导的条件状语从句,表达的是客观真理,主从
句都用一般现在时。heat“加热”,动词,主语是you,动词用原形;turn“变成”,动词,主语是it,动词
用三单形式。故填heat;turns。
20.I look up to the scientists. They know many (secret) of the world.
【答案】secrets
【详解】句意:我尊敬科学家。他们知道世界上的许多秘密。secret“秘密”,可数名词,根据修饰词
“many”可知,此处用复数。故填secrets。
二、完成句子(每空一词)
21.多么美味的柠檬茶啊!
the lemon tea is!
【答案】How delicious
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,句中缺少“多么美味”的英文内容,本句是一个感叹句,英语中感叹句常
用“How”或“What”引导。此处核心结构为“How+形容词+主语+谓语!”,“delicious”意为“美味的”,
是形容词,修饰主语“the lemon tea”,“is”为谓语动词,符合“How”引导感叹句的规则。故填How
delicious。
22.总之,神舟十九号本次任务执行地多么成功呀!
In a word, task Shenzhou XIX did!
【答案】 what a successful【详解】此处为感叹句,分析句子结构,符合:what a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主谓的结构。
successful“成功的”,辅音音素开头,因此冠词选择a。故填what;a;successful。
23.这样的未来多么令人振奋!
the future will be!
【答案】 How cheerful/exciting
【详解】cheerful/exciting“令人愉快的/令人兴奋的”,该句是中心词为形容词的感叹句,其结构为
“How+形容词+主谓”。故填How;cheerful/exciting。
24.看啊!多么美丽的家乡!
Look! beautiful hometown!
【答案】What a
【详解】根据提示可知,此句为感叹句,中心词为单数可数名词hometown,用what引导,结构为
“What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!”,beautiful是以辅音音素开头的单词,不定冠词用a。故
填What;a。
25.老师在最后一堂课上的话语让我心中充满了温暖。
My teacher’s words in the last lesson my heart warmth.
【答案】 filled with
【详解】fill…with“使……充满”,结合语境可知,该句描述发生的动作,是一般过去时,动词填过去式。
故填filled;with。
26.你需要把红色和黄色混合在一起。
You need to red yellow.
【答案】 mix with
【详解】mix…with“把……混在一起”,固定短语,need to do sth“需要做某事”,to为不定式符号,接动
词原形。故填mix;with。
27.他在盘子上把牛排切成小块。
He the steak on the plate.
【答案】 cut into small pieces
【详解】cut...into...“把……切成……”,这里描述的是过去发生的动作,时态用一般过去时,谓语动词用
过去式cut;small piece“小块”,把整块牛排切成小块,应是多块,应用复数形式pieces。故填cut;into;
small;pieces。
28.把锅洗干净,往锅里倒些水。
Clean the pot and some water the pot.
【答案】 pour into
【详解】pour...into...“往……里倒……”,是固定短语。句子为祈使句,and连接两个并列的动词短语,均
用动词原形。故填pour;into。
29.多么有用的一本书啊!
the book is!
【答案】 How useful【详解】对比中英文可知,空处缺少“多么有用的”;根据英文题干和汉语提示可知,此处考查感叹句;
useful“有用的”,形容词,所以这里应用“How +形容词+主语+谓语!”结构,how位于句首,首字母要
大写。故填How;useful。
30.Water is important for all living things. (改为感叹句)
water is for all living things!
【答案】 How important
【详解】句意:水对所有生物都很重要。根据改写要求可知,此处所用感叹句句型为“How+形容词+主语
+谓语”;water为句子主语,is为谓语动词;并且位于句首首字母应大写。故填How;important。
三、完形填空
Jonah had to make the pumpkin pie for dinner today. His parents were so 31 at work that they had no
time to do it. Jonah never did it before. Luckily, his mother 32 him a note (便条). It said, “Here is the recipe
(食谱). Just follow it. It’s quite 33 though it’s your first time to do it.” How hard could it be? Jonah 34 the
recipe. It seemed not difficult. He preheated the oven (预热烤箱) to 200°C before he started to work on the pie.
First, Jonah took out the pie crust (酥皮). Next, he 35 the pie filling (馅料) and the milk into a bowl,
and then added two eggs to it. He mixed (混合) them. Then the filling was 36 later use.
Jonah put the mix into the crust to make a pie. When the oven showed it was 200℃, he put the pie in and
37 . After 20 minutes, the pie was wonderful.
Jonah took the pie out of the oven 38 like his mom did before. The air was so hot. Then he put the 39
on a beautiful plate. It tasted delicious. “I made the pie for the first time and I’m 40 ,” he said. He felt very
happy.
31.A.busy B.hungry C.quick
32.A.took B.lost C.left
33.A.safe B.easy C.perfect
34.A.wrote B.planned C.read
35.A.put B.turned C.planted
36.A.good at B.ready for C.different for
37.A.used B.won C.waited
38.A.cheaply B.clearly C.carefully
39.A.pie B.oven C.bowl
40.A.popular B.comfortable C.successful
【答案】
31.A 32.C 33.B 34.C 35.A 36.B 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.C
【导语】
本文主要讲述了Jonah第一次制作南瓜派的过程,虽然从未做过,但在母亲的指导下成功完成了任务。31.句意:他的父母工作太忙,没时间做南瓜派。
busy忙碌的;hungry饥饿的;quick快速的。根据“had no time to do it”可知,父母因为工作忙碌没时间做
南瓜派。故选A。
32.句意:幸运的是,他母亲给他留了一张便条。
took拿走;lost丢失;left留下。根据“his mother…him a note”可知,母亲留下了一张便条。故选C。
33.句意:尽管是第一次做,但很简单。
safe安全的;easy容易的;perfect完美的。根据“It’s quite…though it’s your first time to do it”可知,虽然是
第一次做,但按照食谱做很容易。故选B。
34.句意:Jonah看了食谱。
wrote写;planned计划;read阅读。根据“Here is the recipe (食谱). Just follow it”可知,Jonah看了食谱。故
选C。
35.句意:他把馅料和牛奶倒进碗里,然后加入两个鸡蛋。
put放;turned转动;planted种植。根据“…the pie filling and the milk into a bowl”可知,Jonah将馅料和牛
奶放入碗中。故选A。
36.句意:然后馅料就准备好待用了。
good at擅长;ready for准备好;different for不同于。根据“Then the filling was…later use”可知,馅料已经
准备好待用。故选B。
37.句意:当烤箱显示200℃时,他把派放进去等待。
used使用;won赢得;waited等待。根据“After 20 minutes, the pie was wonderful.”可知,放入烤箱后需要
等待20分钟。故选C。
38.句意:Jonah像他妈妈以前做的那样,小心地把派从烤箱里拿出来。
cheaply便宜地;clearly清楚地;carefully小心地。根据“The air was so hot.”和常识可知,烤箱里那出来的
派温度高,所以是小心地拿出派。故选C。
39.句意:然后他把派放在一个漂亮的盘子上。
pie派;oven烤箱;bowl碗。根据“Jonah took the pie out of the oven”可知,Jonah把派放在盘子上。故选
A。
40.句意:“我第一次做派,而且成功了,”他说。
popular受欢迎的;comfortable舒适的;successful成功的。根据前文可知,Jonah第一次做派并且成功了。
故选C。
四、任务型阅读
请阅读下面的非连续性文本,根据语篇内容,回答问题。
In most countries, people usually eat traditional food on special holidays. A special day in China is the
Spring Festival. The Spring Festival is coming! It’s a time to wish your family. The Spring Festival is a traditional
holiday in China. The celebration usually starts on Xiaonian and lasts (持续) for fifteen days.
On the Spring Festival, Chinese people wish their family members and friends good health and luck for thewhole year. They see the Spring Festival as a time to get together and usually celebrate it with a big family meal on
the Chinese New Year’s Eve (除夕).
The Origin (由来)of the Spring Festival
It is said that a long time ago, a monster called “Nian” ate people on the Chinese
New Year’s Eve. But “Nian” was afraid of loud noises and the color red. So
people set off firecrackers (鞭炮) and put up red couplets (春联) to scare “Nian”.
Even today, people also have this kind of tradition.
Of this meal, dumplings are necessary.
What you need: wrappers (饺子皮), vegetables, beef, salt and oil (食用油).
How to make dumplings: Put beef in a bowl. Cut the vegetables into small pieces with a knife. Add the
vegetables to the beef. Then add a little oil and salt and mix them with chopsticks. When it is ready, put a spoon of
filling (馅) on a wrapper and fold the wrapper around it.
41.How long does the Spring Festival celebration last according to the passage?
______________________________________________________
42.What do Chinese people wish on the Spring Festival?
______________________________________________________
43.What was the monster “Nian” afraid of?
44.What do we need to make dumplings?
______________________________________________________
45.Please finish the fourth step in the chart.
______________________________________________________
46.Is the Spring Festival special for you? What do you often do on the Spring Festival?
______________________________________________________
【答案】
41.The celebration usually lasts for fifteen days.
42.On the Spring Festival, Chinese people wish their family members and friends good health and luck for the
whole year.
43.“Nian” was afraid of loud noises and the color red.
44.Wrappers, vegetables, beef, salt and oil. 45.Add a little oil and salt. 46.Yes, it is. I often visit mygrandparents. (答案不唯一,合理即可)
【导语】
本文主要介绍了春节的由来,庆祝春节的活动以及饮食习俗,介绍了做饺子的方法。
41.根据“The celebration usually starts on Xiaonian and lasts (持续) for fifteen days.”庆祝活动通常从小年开
始并持续十五天。故填The celebration usually lasts for fifteen days.
42.根据“On Spring Festival, Chinese people wish their family members and friends good health and luck for the
whole year.”可知,祝愿他们的家人和朋友一整年身体健康,好运连连,故填On the Spring Festival, Chinese
people wish their family members and friends good health and luck for the whole year.
43.根据“But Nian was afraid of loud noises and the color red”可知,年害怕巨大的噪音和红色,故填
“Nian” was afraid of loud noises and the color red.
44.根据“What you need: wrappers (饺子皮), vegetables, beef, salt and oil (食用油).”可知,需要饺子皮,蔬
菜,牛肉,盐和食用油,故填Wrappers, vegetables, beef, salt and oil.
45.根据“Then add a little oil and salt”可知,包饺子的第四步是加一点油和盐,故填Add a little oil and salt.
46.开放题,答案合理即可。参考答案为Yes, it is. I often visit my grandparents.
五、选词填空
阅读短文,从方框中选出正确的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限
用一次。
final cold together cut into visit enjoy minute delicious how
Dear Maria,
How is it going? The weather in Canada is much 47 than before. Now it keeps snowing for several
weeks. Yesterday, I 48 a very special Chinese noodle restaurant with my parents. I had a bowl of tomato
noodles with hot soup. It tasted 49 and made us feel warm. After the meal, an old man taught me 50 to make
this kind of soup noodles. Now let me tell you the way to make it.
First, 51 two onions and three tomatoes into pieces. Make three teaspoons of butter very hot, over 80℃.
And then mix the onions and tomatoes 52 in the hot pot. Cook them for about five 53 .
Next, add some water. When the water boils (煮沸), whisk (搅动) the egg whites and pour them 54 the
pot. After one or two minutes, add one teaspoons of salt. Now the soup is OK.
55 , pour the soup over the noodles. How delicious! I’m sure that you will 56 them, too.
I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Lucy
【答案】
47.colder 48.visited 49.delicious 50.how 51.cut 52.together 53.minutes 54.into 55.
Finally 56.enjoy
【导语】
本文是Lucy写的一封书信,介绍一种面的做法。
47.句意:加拿大的天气比以前冷了很多。根据“Now it keeps snowing for several weeks.”可知天气变冷,cold“冷”,结合“than”可知需用比较级,故填colder。
48.句意:昨天,我和父母参观了一家非常特别的中国面馆。根据“a very special Chinese noodle
restaurant”可知,此处表示“参观”了一家非常特别的中国面馆,visit“参观”,根据“Yesterday”可知时态
为一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填visited。
49.句意:它尝起来很美味,让我们感觉很温暖。根据“made us feel warm”可知,此处表示“美味的”,
delicious“美味的”,故填delicious。
50.句意:饭后,一位老人教我如何制作这种汤面。根据“an old man taught me … to make this kind of soup
noodles”可知,此处表示“如何”制作这种汤面,how“如何”,故填how。
51.句意:首先,把两个洋葱和三个西红柿切成片。根据“two onions and three tomatoes into pieces”可知,
此处表示“切”成片,cut“切”,祈使句动词原形开头,故填cut。
52.句意:然后把洋葱和西红柿一起放进热锅里。根据“mix the onions and tomatoes … in the hot pot”可知,
此处表示“一起”放进热锅里,together“一起”,故填together。
53.句意:煮大约五分钟。根据“Cook them for about five …”可知,此处表示煮大约五分钟。minute“分
钟”,five后接可数名词复数,故填minutes。
54.句意:当水煮沸时,搅动蛋清并倒入锅中。根据“pour them … the pot”可知,此处表示倒入锅中,
pour … into …“把……倒入……”,故填into。
55.句意:最后,把汤倒在面条上。根据“pour the soup over the noodles”及语境可知,此处表示顺序“最
后”,finally“最后”,故填Finally。
56.句意:我相信你也会喜欢它们的。根据“I’m sure that you will … them, too”可知,此处表示也会喜欢它
们的。enjoy“喜欢”,will后接动词原形,故填enjoy。
六、阅读理解
A
Do you have lunch at school? There are lots of different opinions about what young people eat for lunch.
Some think school meals are not healthy. Some say they are much better than that in the past and others say that
lunch at school should be free for all students.
A common school lunch usually has a main course (主菜), a dessert (甜点) and a drink. Parents often pay
online.
More than one third of British school students have school lunch. Some take a packed lunch (自备午餐).
Others either have lunch at home or eat at the restaurants. We asked some young people to tell us about what they
usually eat on school days. Here are their answers.
I have school lunch most days but I take lunch on Fridays. This Friday, I had a cheese
sandwich, tomatoes, a piece of chocolate and a glass of apple juice.
—Tom, 14, Dorset
Today we had pancakes, salad, and an apple for dessert. I get free school meals
because my mum and dad are out of work.—Rae, 13, Hathersage
I had fish and chips today. I went to the chip shop near school with some friends.
Sometimes I take a packed lunch and sometimes my parents give me money to buy lunch.
—Theo, 15, Cambridge
I have school lunch every day. Today I had chicken, carrots and potatoes. For dessert,
I had a cake. It’s my favourite.
—Sarah, 14, Birmingham
57.How many students in the UK have school lunch?
A.More than 33% of British school students. B.Less than 33% of British school students.
C.More than one half of British school students. D.Less than one half of British school students.
58.What can we infer from the passage?
A.Tom has lunch at school every day. B.Sarah likes cheese sandwiches best.
C.All the students think school meals are healthy.
D.Some parents prepare lunch for their kids to eat at school.
59.According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A.Less than one third of British school students have school lunch.
B.Parents pay school lunch in cash. C.Sarah has school lunch every day.
D.No school students have lunch at home or eat at restaurants.
60.What is the best title of the passage?
A.School Lunches in the UK B.The Price of School Lunches
C.Where to Have Lunch in the UK D.Students’ Favourite Food
【答案】
57.A 58.D 59.C 60.A
【导语】
本文主要介绍了英国学生午餐的多样化选择以及不同学生的午餐习惯。
57.细节理解题。根据“More than one third of British school students have school lunch.”可知,超过三分之
一的英国学生吃学校午餐,33%是三分之一。故选A。
58.推理判断题。根据“Some take a packed lunch (自备午餐).”可知,部分家长会为孩子准备午餐。故选
D。
59.细节理解题。根据Sarah的讲述“I have school lunch every day.”可知,Sarah每天都吃学校午餐。故选
C。
60.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了英国学生午餐的多样化选择以及不同学生的午餐习惯,
选项A“英国的学校午餐”符合文意,为最佳标题。故选A。
B61.Which of the following can be put in ____▲____?
A.Right Ways to Keep Eggs B.Wrong Ways to Keep Eggs
C.Special Ways to Keep Eggs D.Interesting Ways to Keep Eggs
62.What can we learn about eggs?
A.Eating bad eggs would be dangerous. B.There are only three ways to cook eggs.
C.Eggs are the least popular food in our daily life. D.It is not easy for eggs to go bad.
63.Which picture shows the best egg to eat?
A. B. C. D.
64.We may read this text from the ________ part on a page online.
A.Animal World B.Daily Life C.Art Culture D.Technology
【答案】
61.B 62.A 63.C 64.B
【导语】
本文主要介绍了有关鸡蛋的知识。
61.推理判断题。根据“Eggs go bad easily!”及下文“Keep the eggs for a long time.”和“Keep the eggs in a
terrible environment.”可知,此处介绍错误的保存鸡蛋的方法,故选B。
62.细节理解题。根据“However, it would be dangerous to eat bad eggs.”可知,吃坏鸡蛋可能是危险的,选
A。
63.细节理解题。根据“Ways to tell bad eggs”中的第一幅图片可知,非常新鲜的鸡蛋是沉在底部而且是横
向,故选C。
64. 推理判断题。根据全文介绍了有关日常生活中鸡蛋的烹饪方式、保存和如何鉴别是否新鲜等内容,
所以推断文章来自网页上的日常生活部分,故选B。