文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
复旦大学附属中学 2022 学年第二学期
高二年级英语期末考试试卷
(考试时间:120分钟 满分:140 分)
I.Listening Comprehension(单选 1’*10+1.5*10-25’)
Section A Short Conversations
Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the
end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and
the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it,
read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the
question you have heard.
1. A. At a restaurant. B. In a flower shop.
C. At a theatre. D. In an art gallery.
2. A. Contact the company. B. Have another interview.
C. Be patient. D. Give some feedback.
3. A. It might not be within a walking distance. B. It might not be for sale at the moment.
C. It might be too expensive. D. It might need repairing.
4. A. To keep his scarf on. B. To hang up his scarf.
C. To come home earlier. D. To spend less time at the office.
5. A. The screen doesn’t have to be cleaned. B. There’s not enough time to clean both.
C. The man shouldn’t do the cleaning. D. The keyboard also needs cleaning.
6. A. The woman often makes a complaint. B. The man doesn’t do well in maths.
C. The man seldom has afternoon tea. D. The woman is going to a funfair.
7. A. She’ll type the man’s paper for him. B. The man should have been more patient.
C. The computer won’t be available immediately. D. She doesn’t want the man to use her computer.
8. A. Read the woman’s letter. B. Visit Jeff in Alaska.
C. Mail a letter for the woman. D. Write to Jeff.
9. A. He has been to the library twice to look for the book.
B. He already returned the book to a library out of town.
C. He called the library to say the book would be overdue.
D. He couldn’t return the book because he was away.
第 1 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
10. A. Where she can buy a copy of the chemistry textbook.
B. Where she can see the results of the midterm exam.
C. Where the midterm exam was held.
D Where the chemistry study group meets.
.
Section B
Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and
you conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear
a will be asked several questions on each of the passages and the conversation. The passages
and the question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one would be
the best answer to the question you have heard.
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11.A. Bank clerk. B. Fitness coach.
C. Tourist guide. D. Bar waiter.
12. A. He earned enough money for his holiday.
B. He was able to play on the beach after work.
C. He started work early in the morning every day.
D. He could set aside some time to take a rest at work.
13 A. It was boring. B. It was pleasant.
.
C. It was exhausting. D. It was rewarding.
Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage.
14. A. The sale of a Welsh village.
B. The evolution of a Welsh village.
C. The depression of the mining industry.
D. The future of the real estate industry.
15. A. In 2016. B. In the 1960s.
C. In the 16th century. D. In the 1810s.
16. A. They were built by Inigo Jones Works.
B. They now belong to a secret buyer.
C. They were sold for £1.5 million.
D. They are still for sale no.
第 2 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation.
17. A. The job isn’t that stressful.
B. She doesn’t have much work experience.
C. She meets most of the job requirements.
D. The job is intended for college students.
18. A. She is confident. B. She is self-disciplined.
C. She needs to work harder. D. She needs to be more caring.
19. A. Polishing her resume. B. Serving as her reference.
C. Writing a cover letter for her. D. Signing on the application letter.
20. A. In a couple of days. B. This afternoon.
C. Tonight. D. This weekend.
II. Grammar and Vocabulary(1’*10+1’*10=20’)
Section A(填空)
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use ONE word that best fits each blank.
Coping With the Sunday Scaries
A few years ago, I was in the kitchen of a friend’s house preparing a meal. When we all sat down to eat, my
friend’s wife wolfed down her supper and then disappeared into another room to do some work. He smiled and said,
“Sunday nights are the new Monday mornings around here.”
I was surprised at the time. Now, I find myself ____1____(behave) in exactly the same manner. Every time I
open up my calendar on Sunday evening, a subtle sense of dread comes over me. I feel as ____2____ I am behind
before the week has even begun.
Apparently, my Sunday-night anxieties and Monday-morning blues are not unique to me alone. A new study
led by Ilke Inceoglu from the University of Exeter found that this phenomenon often takes the form of mental
concerns about the week ahead, as well as feelings of nervousness and difficulty with sleeping. “It’s as if your mind
moves away from ____3____ has been experienced over the weekend as the general sense of relaxation or enjoyment,
and quickly shifts towards whatever worries you have about everything you’ve got to do in the work week ahead,”
said one of Inceoglu’s respondents.
Inceoglu found that these Sunday scaries were particularly pronounced ____4____ people who frequently
checked their emails during the weekend, had tasks left over from the previous week, and had unreasonably high
第 3 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
expectations of themselves. These matters seem ____5____(make) worse as a result of the pandemic, where the rise
of working from home ____6____(blur) the boundaries between work and leisure.
What should we do about the “Sunday scaries”? Researchers have offered some useful suggestions that
____7____ help us make Monday less depressing. One is to change ____8____ you think about the weekend. One
U.S. study found that when participants were asked to treat their weekend as a mini-vacation, they tended to do more
cheerful activities and returned to work on Monday satisfied with their jobs. ____9____ second way is to redesign
our Monday so that it has some of the features that make us feel good during the weekend. Introducing simple changes,
such as starting the day with something you are good at, setting aside a little unstructured time where you are able to
do what you want, or setting up a lunchtime date with _____10_____ you find enjoyable to be around, could make
all the difference.
【答案】1. behaving
2. if##though
3. what 4. among
5. to be made
6. has blurred
7. can 8. how
9. The 10. someone##somebody##whom
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者从身边人的故事以及自己的故事谈起周日恐惧这一心理问题,描述
并分析了这种问题,最后给出了一些有用的应对方法。
【1题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:现在,我发现自己不知不觉间行为方式完全相同。根据“find myself”可知,空处
作宾语补足语,是非谓语动词,behave“行为”和myself逻辑上是主动关系,应用behave的现在分词形式
behaving,构成固定短语find oneself doing sth.,意为“发现自己不知不觉地做某事”。故填behaving。
【2题详解】
考查表语从句。句意:我感觉好像这一周还没开始,自己就落后了。根据“I feel as”和空后成分完整的句
子可推知,空处应用if或though和as构成固定表达as if或as though,意为“好像,似乎”,引导名词性从
句作句子的表语。故填if/though。
【3题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:Inceoglu的一位受访者说:“就好像你的思绪远离了周末所经历的类似放松或享受的
第 4 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
感觉,快速转移到了你对未来一周工作中必须做的事情的担忧上。”分析句子可知,空处引导名词性从句
作from的宾语,宾语从句缺少主语,结合句意可知,主语指物,应用连接代词what作引导词。故填what。
【4题详解】
考查介词。句意:Inceoglu发现,这些周日的恐惧在那些周末经常查看电子邮件、有前一周剩下的任务、对
自己期望过高的人中尤为明显。结合句意和句子结构可知,此处用介词among表示“在……之中”,此处指
“在那些周末经常查看电子邮件、有前一周剩下的任务、对自己期望过高的人中“。故填among。
【5题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:由于疫情,这些问题似乎变得更糟,在家办公的兴起模糊了工作与休闲之间的界
限。根据“seem”可知,此处用固定短语seem to do sth.,意为“似乎……”,且make“使,让”和These matters
逻辑上是被动关系,空处应用不定式被动语态to be made。故填to be made。
【6题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:由于疫情,这些问题似乎变得更糟,在家办公的兴起模糊了工作与休闲之间
的界限。分析句子可知,空处作where引导的非限制性定语从句的谓语,结合句意可知,此处表示过去发
生的事情对现在的影响,时态应用现在完成时,且主语the rise为单数,助动词用has。故填has blurred。
【7题详解】
考查情态动词。句意:研究人员提供了一些有用的建议,可以帮助我们让周一不那么沮丧。分析句子可知,
空处应用情态动词和help组成谓语动词,结合useful suggestions和help us make Monday less depressing可推
知,此处表示了一些有用的建议“可以”帮助我们让周一不那么沮丧,表示能力,且主句时态为现在完成
时,空处应用情态动词can。故填can。
【8题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:一种是改变你看待周末的方式。分析句子可知,空处引导名词性从句作change的宾
语,结合句意可知,从句中缺少方式状语,空处需表达“怎样,如何”,应用连接副词how作引导词。故填
how。
【9题详解】
考查冠词。句意:第二种方法是重新设计我们的周一,让它有一些让我们在周末感觉良好的特征。根据“second”
和上文已经介绍一种建议可推知,此处表示“第二种方法”,空处应用the和序数词second搭配,且空处位
于句首,首字母需大写。故填The。
【10题详解】
考查不定代词或宾语从句。句意:做一些简单的改变,比如从你擅长的事情开始新的一天,留出一点自由
的时间,在那里你可以做你想做的事情,或者和你喜欢待一起的人约个午餐时间,这些都可以让你的生活
大不一样。分析句子可知,with缺少宾语,空后的you find enjoyable to be around可以理解为修饰空处的限
第 5 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
制性定语从句,空处是先行词,在从句中作宾语,引导从句的关系代词被省略,结合语境可知,空处此时
表示“某人”,应用不定代词someone或somebody;或理解为空处引导名词性从句作with的宾语,宾语从
句缺少宾语,结合语境可知,宾语指人,应用连接代词whom作引导词。故填someone/somebody/whom。
Section B(单选)
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A. technical B. attributed C. confined D. observations E. sensation F. totaling G. anticipatory
H. consistent I. precisely J. suspicious K. attached
For centuries, people have described unusual animal behavior just ahead of seismic (地震的) events: dogs
barking endlessly, cows halting their milk, toads leaping from ponds. A few researchers have tried to prove a link,
but most such attempts have relied largely on anecdotes and single ____11____.
Now researchers at the University of Konstanz, along with a multinational team of colleagues, say they have
managed to ____12____ measure increased activity in a group of farm animals prior to seismic activity. During
separate periods ____13____ about four months in 2016 and 2017, the researchers ____14____ these highly
sensitive biologgers and GPS sensors, which can record accelerated movements in any direction, to six cows, five
sheep and two dogs living on a farm in an earthquake-prone area of northern Italy to keep track of the activities and
the nervousness of animals. “Only now can we do continuous biologging,” says study co-author Martin Wikelski.
“Because the ____15____ possibilities are finally there.”
The paper’s statistical analysis showed animals’ activity significantly increased before magnitude 3.8 or
greater earthquakes when they were housed together in a stable — but not when they were out to pasture (吃草).
Wikelski says this difference could be linked to the increased stress some animals feel in ____16____ spaces.
Analyzing the increased movements as a whole, the researchers claim, showed a clear signal of ____17____
behavior hours ahead of tremors.
Besides, it showed that the farm animals appeared to anticipate quakes anywhere from one to 20 hours ahead,
reacting earlier when they were closer to the origin and later when they were farther away. This finding is
____18____ with a hypothesis that animals somehow sense a signal that spreads outward. It holds that in the days
before an earthquake, shifting tectonic plates (地壳板块) squeeze rocks along a fault line, causing the rocks to
release minerals that force ions into the air, and then the animals react to this novel ____19____.
Not involved with the new study, Wendy Bohon, a geologist from Washington, D.C., is ____20____ of the air
ionization idea. Heiko Woith, a geologist at GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, says the time frame
第 6 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
was still too short and points out that limited data collection in many studies makes it impossible to determine
whether a measured signal was related to a quake or was simply noise.
【答案】11. D 12. I 13. F 14. K 15. A 16. C 17. G 18. H 19. E 20. J
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍的是研究人员成功测量到地震前农场动物活动的增加。他们使用生
物记录器和GPS传感器跟踪动物的活动,并发现地震前它们的活动显著增加,该理论支持了动物能够在地
震前感知信号的假设。然而,一些地质学家对此持怀疑态度,因为之前的研究数据收集有限。
【11题详解】
考查名词。句意:一些研究人员试图证明两者之间的联系,但大多数这样的尝试主要依赖于轶事和单一的
观察。分析句子,设空处使用名词作宾语,此处表示“观察”用observation,此处表示复数意义,与前文
的anecdotes构成并列结构。故选D。
【12题详解】
考查副词。句意:现在康斯坦茨大学(University of Konstanz)的研究人员和一个由多国同事组成的团队表
示,他们已经成功地在地震活动之前精确测量了一组农场动物体内活动的增加。分析句子,设空处使用副
词作状语,修饰动词measure。precisely意为“精确地”符合句意。故选I。
【13题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在2016年和2017年的不同时间段,研究人员将这些高灵敏度的生物记录器和
GPS传感器安装在意大利北部一个地震多发区的一个农场上的六头牛、五只羊和两只狗身上,以跟踪动物
的活动和紧张程度。分析句子,第四空为谓语动词,设空处使用非谓语动词,total意为“总计”,periods
与其是主动关系,故使用现在分词作后置定语进行修饰。故选F。
【14题详解】
考查动词。句意:同上。分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时。
attach意为“附着,连接”,根据后文的“these highly sensitive biologgers and GPS sensors”可知,此处指出
将这些高灵敏度的生物记录器和GPS传感器安装在意大利北部一个地震多发区的一个农场上的六头牛、五
只羊和两只狗身上,故attach符合句意。故选K。
【15题详解】
考查形容词。句意:“只有现在我们才能进行连续的生物学记录,”该研究的合著者马丁·威克尔斯基
说。“因为技术上的可能性终于出现了。”分析句子以及根据前文Only now can we do continuous
biologging可知,设空处使用形容词technical 作定语,修饰名词possibilities,意为“技术的”。因为技术上
的可能性出现了,所以才能够进行持续性的生物学记录。故选A。
【16题详解】
第 7 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
考查形容词。句意:威克尔斯基说,这种差异可能与一些动物在密闭空间中感受到的压力增加有关。分析
句子,设空处使用形容词confined作定语,修饰名词,意为“狭窄的”,同时根据前文的“when they were
housed together in a stable”可知,地震发生前,当这些动物被关在一起的,故动物在密闭的空间中感受到
压力的增加。故选C。
【17题详解】
考查形容词。句意:研究人员称,从整体上分析这些增加的动作,可以在地震发生前几个小时显示出预期
行为的清晰信号。分析句子,设空处使用形容词anticipatory作定语,修饰名词behavior,意为“预期
的”,符合语境。故选G。
【18题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这一发现与一种假设相一致,即动物以某种方式感知到向外传播的信号。根据前文
“Besides, it showed that the farm animals appeared to anticipate quakes anywhere from one to 20 hours ahead,
reacting earlier when they were closer to the origin and later when they were farther away.(此外,它还表明,农
场里的动物似乎能提前1到20小时预测到地震,离震源近的时候反应早,离震源远的时候反应晚)”以及
后文的“a hypothesis that animals somehow sense a signal that spreads outward.(一种假设,动物以某种方式感
知到向外传播的信号)”可知,该发现与之前的假设是一致的。分析句子,设空处使用形容词consistent 作
表语,意为“一致的”。故选H。
【19题详解】
考查名词。句意:该理论认为,在地震发生前的几天,移动的构造板块沿着断层线挤压岩石,导致岩石释
放矿物质,将离子释放到空气中,然后动物对这种新感觉做出反应。根据前文“the rocks to release
minerals”可知,在地震发生前的几天分析句子,导致岩石释放矿物质,动物对这种释放的新感觉是有反
应的。同时,分析句子,设空处使用名词sensation作宾语,意为“感知,感觉”,符合语境。故选E。
【20题详解】
考查形容词。句意:来自华盛顿特区的地质学家Wendy Bohon没有参与这项新研究,她对空气电离的观点
持怀疑态度。分析句子,设空处使用形容词作表语,根据后文的“Heiko Woith, a geologist at GFZ German
Research Center for Geosciences, says the time frame was still too short and points out that limited data collection
in many studies makes it impossible to determine whether a measured signal was related to a quake or was simply
noise.( 德国地球科学研究中心的地质学家Heiko Woith,说,时间框架仍然太短,并指出许多研究中有限的
数据收集使得无法确定测量到的信号是与地震有关还是仅仅是噪音)”指出了该理论的局限性,即在许多研
究中有限的数据收集使得无法确定测量到的信号是与地震有关还是仅仅是噪音,因此对该理论是持有怀疑
的态度。suspicious为形容词,意为“怀疑的”,符合句意。故选J。
III. Reading Comprehension (1’*15+2’*11+2’*4=45’)
第 8 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Section A (单选)
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A,
B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
You May Need a Few Minutes of Brisk Activity
Walking from room to room, running up and down stairs to deliver folded laundry, or taking a jog around the
block... Which ones would best help or hurt your brain? A recent study attempted to a answer that question by
strapping( 绑上) activity monitors to the thighs of nearly 4,500 people in the United Kingdom and ____21____
their 24-hour movements for seven days. Researchers then examined how participants’ behavior affected their
short-term memory, problem-solving and processing skills.
Here’s the good news. People who spent “even small amounts of time in more vigorous activities—as little as
six to nine minutes—compared to sitting, sleeping or gentle activities had ____22____ cognition scores,” said
study author John Mitchell.
Moderate physical activity is ____23____ defined as brisk walking or bicycling or running up and down stairs.
Vigorous movement ____24____ dancing, jogging, running, swimming to biking up a hill—basically any activity
that is able to ____25____ your heart rate and breathing.
The study found that doing just under 10 minutes of moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) each day
led to ____26____ in study participants’ working memory. In addition, 10 minutes of MVPA had its biggest impact
on executive processes such as ____27____and organization.
The cognitive improvement was ____28____, but the research found that the benefits grew the more time a
person spent ____29____in the activity of an energetic workout, Mitchell said.
“Now that we don’t monitor participants’ cognition over the course of many years, the results of this study
may simply be telling us that those individuals who move more tend to have higher cognition on average,” he said.
“While on the other hand, the results do also imply that even making ____30____ changes to our daily lives can
have ____31____ consequences for our cognition.”
There was bad news as well. Spending more time sleeping, sitting or engaged only in mild movement was
linked to a negative impact on the brain. The study found cognition declined 1% to 2% after replacing an
____32____ portion of MVPA with eight minutes of sedentary (久坐的) behavior, six minutes of light intensity or
seven minutes of sleep.
Additional studies need to be done to ____33____ these findings and to better understand the role that each
type of activity plays ____34____ our cognitive abilities. However, Mitchell said, the study “highlights how even
very modest differences in people’s daily movements— less than 10 minutes— can be linked to the ____35____of
第 9 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
quite real changes to our cognitive health.”
21. A. modifying B. tricking C. clarifying D. tracking
22. A. lower B. higher C. smaller D. bigger
23. A. typically B. previously C. barely D. absolutely
24. A. ranges from B. arises from C. keeps from D. stems from
25. A. calm B. push C. boost D. slow
26. A. improvements B. adjustments C. requirements D. statements
27. A. arguing B. meditating C. planning D. compromising
28. A. imposing B. modest C. accessible D. reliable
29. A. phasing B. indulging C. meditating D. engaging
30. A. maximum B. lasting C. temporary D. minimal
31. A. leading B. positive C. quantifiable D. downstream
32. A. acute B. equivalent C. observable D. unimportant
33. A. reject B. propose C. advocate D. confirm
34. A. in addition to B. with respect to C. prior to D. specific to
35. A. occurrence B. performance C. disappearance D. convenience
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. D
31. D 32. B 33. D 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了剧烈活动对人的大脑的影响。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:最近的一项研究试图回答这个问题,他们在英国近4500人的大腿上绑上活动
监测器,连续7天跟踪他们24小时的活动。A. modifying修改;B. tricking欺骗;C. clarifying澄清;D.
tracking跟踪。根据前文的“strapping( 绑上) activity monitors to the thighs of nearly 4,500 people”可知,绑
上活动监测器的目的就是对他们的活动进行跟踪。故选D项。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:该研究的作者约翰·米切尔说:“与坐着、睡觉或温和的活动相比,那些花
很少时间(只有六到九分钟)进行剧烈活动的人的认知得分更高。”A. lower较低;B. higher较高;C.
smaller较小;D. bigger较大。根据后文的“the results of this study may simply be telling us that those
individuals who move more tend to have higher cognition on average”可知,这项研究的结果可能只是告诉我
们,那些行动更多的人平均来说往往有更高的认知能力,故进行剧烈活动的人的认知得分更高。故选B
第 10 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
项。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:适度的体育活动通常被定义为快走、骑自行车或上下楼梯。A. typically通常;
B. previously以前;C. barely勉强;D. absolutely绝对。根据后文的“brisk walking or bicycling or running up
and down stairs”可知,快走、骑自行车或上下楼梯是我们通常认为的适度的体育活动。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:剧烈的运动包括跳舞、慢跑、跑步、游泳和骑车上山——基本上任何能提高你
的心率和呼吸的活动都可以。A. ranges from从……变化到……;B. arises from起源于;C. keeps from阻
止;D. stems from源于。根据后文的“dancing, jogging, running, swimming to biking up a hill”可知,该句中
涉及固定短语range from...to...,意为“范围从……到……;包括”。跳舞、慢跑、跑步、游泳和骑车上山
这些活动都是剧烈的运动的范围。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:剧烈的运动包括跳舞、慢跑、跑步、游泳和骑车上山——基本上任何能提高你
的心率和呼吸的活动都可以。A. calm使镇静;B. push推动;C. boost促进,使增长;D. slow减缓。根据
前文的“Vigorous movement”和后文的“your heart rate and breathing”可知,根据常识剧烈的运动对心率
和呼吸都有提高、促进作用。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:研究发现,每天进行不到10分钟的中度到剧烈的体育活动(MVPA)可以改善研
究参与者的工作记忆。A. improvements改进;B. adjustments调整;C. requirements要求;D. statements声
明。根据后文的“the results of this study may simply be telling us that those individuals who move more tend to
have higher cognition on average”可知,这项研究的结果可能只是告诉我们,那些行动更多的人平均来说往
往有更高的认知能力,故剧烈的体育活动可以改善人们的工作记忆。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,10分钟的MVPA对计划和组织等执行过程的影响最大。A. arguing争
论;B. meditating沉思;C. planning计划;D. compromising妥协。根据前文的“10 minutes of MVPA had its
biggest impact on executive processes”可知,10分钟的MVPA对执行过程的影响最大,计划属于执行过
程。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:米切尔说,认知能力的提高并不太大,但研究发现,一个人从事高强度锻炼
的时间越长,这种好处就越明显。A. imposing壮观的;B. modest些许的,不太大;C. accessible可使用
的;D. reliable可靠的。根据后文的“but the research found that the benefits grew the more time a person spent
第 11 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
9 in the activity of an energetic workout”可知,研究发现,一个人花在精力充沛的锻炼活动上的时间越
多,好处就越大。but为转折连词,故but前边表示的是“认知能力的提高并不明显”。故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:米切尔说,认知能力的提高并不太大,但研究发现,一个人从事高强度锻炼的
时间越长,这种好处就越明显。A. phasing分阶段进行,逐步做;B. indulging放纵,沉迷;C. meditating
沉思,考虑;D. engaging从事。根据后文的“in the activity of an energetic workout”可知,本句用固定短
语engage in意为“参与,参加,从事于”,spend time doing sth为固定表达,故用engaging。研究发现,一
个人花在精力充沛的锻炼活动上的时间越多。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“另一方面,研究结果也表明,即使对我们的日常生活做出最小的改变,也
会对我们的认知产生积极的影响。”A. maximum最大;B. lasting持续;C. temporary暂时;D. minimal最
小。根据前文的“People who spent “even small amounts of time in more vigorous activities—as little as six to
nine minutes—compared to sitting, sleeping or. gentle activities had 2 cognition scores”可知,六到九分钟的
剧烈活动也会对人的认知有影响,故即使对我们的日常生活做出最小的改变也是很有好处的。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“另一方面,研究结果也表明,即使对我们的日常生活做出最小的改变,也
会随之产生对我们的认知影响。”A. leading领先的;B. positive积极的;C. quantifiable可以定量的,能量
化的;D. downstream引发的,随之产生的。根据前文的“People who spent “even small amounts of time in
more vigorous activities—as little as six to nine minutes—compared to sitting, sleeping or. gentle activities had 2
cognition scores”可知,六到九分钟的剧烈活动也会对人的认知有影响,故即使对我们的日常生活做出最小
的改变,也会随之产生对我们的认知影响。故选D项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:研究发现,用8分钟的久坐行为、6分钟的低强度运动或7分钟的睡眠取代
等量的MVPA后,认知能力下降了1%至2%。A. acute严重的;B. equivalent相同的;C. observable能看得
到的;D. unimportant不重要的。根据后文的“eight minutes of sedentary (久坐的) behavior, six minutes of
light intensity or seven minutes of sleep”可知,研究对于时间的掌控很精确,故做研究时也要进行等量替换
才可以得出精确地结论。故选B项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:需要做更多的研究来证实这些发现,并更好地了解每种活动在我们的认知能力
方面所起的作用。A. reject拒绝;B. propose提议;C. advocate主张;D. confirm确认,证实。根据前文的
“Now that we don’t monitor participants’ cognition over the course of many years”和“Additional studies need
第 12 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
to be done”可知,研究人员多年来没有监测参与者的认知,需要做更多的研究来证实这些发现。故选D
项。
【34题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:需要做更多的研究来证实这些发现,并更好地了解每种活动针对我们的认知能
力所起的作用。A. in addition to除了;B. with respect to关于;C. prior to之前,在前;D. specific to特定
于,针对。根据前文的“the role that each type of activity plays”可知,不同类型的活动对认知能力所起的
作用不一样,有针对性。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,米切尔说,这项研究“强调了即使是人们日常活动中非常微小的差异—
—不到10分钟——也会和我们的认知健康产生非常真实的变化有关。”A. occurrence发生;B. performance
表现;C. disappearance消失;D. convenience方便。根据前文的“In addition, 10 minutes of MVPA had its
biggest impact on executive processes such as 7 and organization.”和后文的“quite real changes to our
cognitive health.”可知,哪怕少量的运动也会发生对认知健康的影响。故选A项。
Section B(单选)
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or
unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose
the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
Brenda Thomas’s heart became a shell when her 21-year-old son died in a motorcycle accident in September
2019, only one week into his senior year of college. But she has found something that helps her to deal with her
grief.
She keeps “acts of kindness” cards in honor of her son. These folded pieces of paper are tucked in her purse at
all times and always stored in the glove compartment of her car. Whenever she does a good deed for a stranger—
which is about once a week— she passes along a card with a message written on it: “If you receive this card, then
you must be a recipient of a random act of kindness.” At the top of each note is her son’s name, Trevor Paul
Thomas.
Trevor was an athlete who played baseball at Allegany College of Maryland and Penn State Fayette. He was a
loyal friend and a force for good, with a witty sense of humor and a big smile. According to his mother, one of
Trevor’s best qualities was his compassion for others, no matter how well he knew them. He regularly shoveled(铲)
snow off the driveways of older neighbors, delivered hot meals to those in need, and befriended classmates who
struggled to fit in. It seemed a natural fit to launch a kindness campaign in his memory.
第 13 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
The Thomas family adopted the “acts of kindness” cards to mark what would have been Trevor’s 23 birthday.
They hoped that these cards would encourage people to do a good deed as part of Trevor’s legacy. On each card,
they included a mantra (箴言) that the family said best describes the way Trevor had lived his life: “Be somebody
who makes everybody feel like somebody.”
Recently, while dining with her daughter Whitney in a restaurant, Brenda decided to pay for the meal of a
mother and two children. The recipient of Brenda’s spontaneous (发自内心的) gift was Liana Arruda. She was
taking her nine-year-old son and his five-year-old sister for dinner. She felt shocked and moved after the waitress
handed her the card. She used it as an opportunity to teach her children about compassion and is now brainstorming
ways to pass on the goodness. “I’m waiting to find the perfect opportunity,” she said. “I want it to matter, because it
mattered to me.”
For the Thomas family, while there is still—and forever will be—a massive void(空虚感) in their lives
without Trevor, committing to “living like him” has helped them turn their pain into purpose. “We’ll keep paying it
forward in Trevor’s honor because it would make him so proud,” said Brenda.
36. Trevor Paul can be best described as________.
A. ambitious, witty and optimistic
B. sympathetic, humorous and warmhearted
C. faithful, passionate and competitive
D. compassionate, persistent and rigorous
37. According to the context, the sentence “Be somebody who makes everybody feel like somebody.”(P4) can be
best illustrated by __________.
A. Do as Romans do.
B. Serve others to be popular.
C. Influence others with what you do.
D. Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
38. Which of the following statements is TURE?
A Trevor would have graduated from university within one year but for the accident.
.
B. Every time Brenda does a good deed for others, they’ll receive an anonymous card.
C. Liana was astonished and touched because her two children gave her the gift spontaneously.
D. Liana has found a perfect opportunity to pass on the goodness and teach her children about compassion.
39. What conclusion can we draw from the passage?
第 14 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. Your pain can be turned into purpose to push you forward.
B. Compassion means standing in others shoes.
C. Void can be replaced with satisfaction by “living like him”.
D. Committing to “following his way” is a good way to honor somebody.
【答案】36. B 37. C 38. A 39. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。讲述了布伦达在儿子去世后,化悲痛为善意,帮助他人并分发“善意”卡,来纪
念儿子,把儿子助人为乐的精神传下去,生动诠释了痛苦可以转化为推动你前进的毅力的道理。
【36题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段的“He was a loyal friend and a force for good, with a witty sense of humor and a big
smile. According to his mother, one of Trevor’s best qualities was his compassion for others, no matter how well he
knew them. He regularly shoveled(铲) snow off the driveways of older neighbors, delivered hot meals to those in
need, and befriended classmates who struggled to fit in. It seemed a natural fit to launch a kindness campaign in his
memory.( 他是一位忠实的朋友,是一股向善的力量,有着诙谐的幽默感和灿烂的笑容。据他的母亲说,特
雷弗最好的品质之一就是同情别人,不管他有多了解他们。他经常铲掉老邻居车道上的雪,给有需要的人
送热饭,并帮助那些努力适应环境的同学。发起一场纪念他的慈善活动似乎是顺理成章的事)”可知,
Trevor Paul是有同情心的,幽默的,并且心地善良。故选B。
【37题详解】
词句猜测题。根据前文“The Thomas family adopted the “acts of kindness” cards to mark what would have been
Trevor’s 23 birthday. They hoped that these cards would encourage people to do a good deed as part of Trevor’s
legacy. On each card, they included a mantra (箴言) that the family said best describes the way Trevor had lived
his life(托马斯一家采用了“善举”卡片来纪念特雷弗23岁的生日。他们希望这些卡片能鼓励人们做一件
好事,作为特雷弗遗产的一部分。每张卡片上都写着一句箴言,家人说这句话最能描述特雷弗的生活方
式:)”和上一段的“He regularly shoveled (铲) snow off the driveways of older neighbors, delivered hot meals to
those in need, and befriended classmates who struggled to fit in. (他经常铲掉老邻居车道上的雪,给有需要的人
送热饭,并帮助那些努力适应环境的同学)”可知,特雷弗是乐于助人的,这是他的生活方式,他的家人用
善意卡片的方式纪念他,“Be somebody who makes everybody feel like somebody.(做一个让每个人都觉得
自己很重要的人)”这句箴言阐述了他的生活方式,乐于助人,因此“用你的所作所为影响他人”能够最好
的诠释这句话。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“Brenda Thomas’s heart became a shell when her 21-year-old son died in a
第 15 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
motorcycle accident in September 2019, only one week into his senior year of college. (2019年9月,布伦
达·托马斯21岁的儿子在一场摩托车事故中丧生,当时他才上大学四年级一周,她的心都碎了)”可知,
要不是那次事故,布伦达·托马斯的儿子,特雷弗不到一年就大学毕业了。故选A。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Brenda Thomas’s heart became a shell when her 21-year-old son died in a motorcycle
accident in September 2019, only one week into his senior year of college. But she has found something that helps
her to deal with her grief.( 2019年9月,布伦达·托马斯21岁的儿子在一场摩托车事故中丧生,当时他才
上大学四年级一周,她的心都碎了。但她已经找到了一些帮助她处理悲伤的东西)”以及下文内容可知,本
文讲述了布伦达在儿子去世后,化悲痛为善意,帮助他人并分发“善意”卡,来纪念儿子,把儿子助人为
乐的精神传下去,因此我们可以得出结论:你的痛苦可以转化为推动你前进的毅力。故选A。
(B)
40. According to the poster above, which groups of items will be the best for the Pearson family (father with
chronic disease, mother, a 10-month-old infant, and a pet dog) to pack into their limited-size emergency supplies
第 16 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
kit besides necessities such as food, water and clothes?
A. passport, paper cups, whistle, rain gear, flashlights
B. formula, blanket, medication, diapers, pet food
C. pet food, cottont-shirt, plastic sheeting, books
D. medication, bank account records, diaper, can opener, formula
41. According to the poster, why is it advisable for children to have a personal pack?
A. To provide more appropriate protection.
B. To create a sense of security and familiarity.
C. To make them feel more physically comfortable.
D. To simulate a seemingly school-like environment.
42. Which is TRUE about suggestions given in the poster?
A. Families should adjust the contents of the emergency supplies kit every other year based on needs.
B. There are no specific items in the poster that address the needs in different natural disasters.
C. All of the supplies in the emergency kit should not be stored in waterproof and portable containers.
D. Children should not be allowed to include their favorites books and stuffed animals in the kit.
【答案】40. B 41. B 42. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇海报。该海报介绍的是面临紧急情况所做的各种物资准备。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。结合海报内容和题干“which groups of items will be the Pearson family (father with chronic
disease, mother, a 10-month-old infant, and a pet dog) to pack into their limited-size emergency supplies kit besides
necessities such as food, water and clothes?(皮尔逊一家(患有慢性疾病的父亲、母亲、一个10个月大的婴儿
和一只宠物狗),除了食物、水和衣服等必需品外,还要往他们有限的应急用品包里塞多少东西?)”可知,
因为有患有疾病的父亲,故药品是必须要准备的,同时对于一个10个月大的婴儿需要准备的是一些婴儿
奶粉和尿布;对于一只宠物需要准备的是宠物食品,同时在紧急情况下还可以准备毯子进行保暖。故选
B。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据海报中My Personal Pack Checklist部分中“Have them include things like their favorite
book or stuffed animal. These familiar will help keep them comfortable during an emergency.(包括他们最喜欢的
书或毛绒玩具。这些熟悉的东西将帮助他们在紧急情况下保持舒适)”可知,在紧急情况下孩子们有一个个
人包可以给他们营造一种安全感和熟悉感,由此让他们感到舒服。故选B。
第 17 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据海报中“NOTE: Replace food every six months. Re-think your kit and family needs once a
year. Replace batteries and update clothes, etc.(注意:每六个月更换食物。每年重新考虑您的应急用品包和家
庭需求。更换电池并更新衣物等)”可知,每年重新考虑应急用品包和家庭需求来调整应急物资包的内容。
A选项“Families should adjust the contents of the emergency supplies kit every other year based on needs.(每两
年,家庭应根据需求调整应急物资包的内容。)”与原文不符,故A错误。同时,根据EMERGENCY
SUPPLIES KIT中“Important family documents such as copies of insurance policies, identification and bank
account records in a waterproof, portable container. Remember to include emergency contact numbers(重要的家庭
文件,如保险单副本,身份证明和银行账户记录,放在防水的便携式容器中。记得附上紧急联系电话)”可
知,重要的家庭文件可以放在防水的便携式容器中,C选项“All of the supplies in the emergency kit should
not be stored in waterproof and portable containers.(应急包中的所有用品不应存放在防水和便携式容器中)”与
原文不符,故C选项错误;同时根据海报中My Personal Pack Checklist部分中“Have them include things
like their favorite book or stuffed animal. These familiar will help keep them comfortable during an emergency.(包
括他们最喜欢的书或毛绒玩具。这些熟悉的东西将帮助他们在紧急情况下保持舒适)”可知,孩子们可以在
包里放上他们最喜欢的书和毛绒玩具,D选项“Children should not be allowed to include their favorites books
and stuffed animals in the kit.(孩子们不应该被允许把他们最喜欢的书和填充动物放在应急物资包里)”与原
文不符,故D选项错误。由此排除ACD,同时通读全文,海报中没有具体的项目来解决不同自然灾害中
的需求。B选项“There are no specific items in the poster that address the needs in different natural disasters.(海
报中没有具体的项目来解决不同自然灾害中的需求)”正确。故选B。
(C)
When we think about lives filled with meaning, we often focus on people whose grand contributions benefited
humanity. Abraham Lincoln, Martin Luther King, Jr., and Nelson Mandela surely felt they had a worthwhile life.
But how about us ordinary people, toiling away in a typical existence?
Many scholars agree that a subjectively meaningful existence often boils down to three factors: the feeling that
one’s life is coherent and “makes sense,” the possession of clear and satisfying long-term goals and the belief that
one’s life matters in the grand scheme of things. Psychologists call these three things coherence, purpose and
existential mattering.
But we believe there is another element to consider. Think about the first butterfly you stop to admire after a
long winter or imagine the scenery atop a hill after a fresh hike. Sometimes existence delivers us small moments of
beauty. When people are open to appreciating such experiences, these moments may enhance how they view their
life. We call this element experiential appreciation. The phenomenon reflects the feeling of a deep connection to
第 18 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
events as they happen and the ability to extract value from that link. It represents the detection of and admiration
for life’s inherent beauty.
We recently set out to better understand this form of appreciation in a series of studies, published in Nature
Human Behaviour, that involved more than 3,000 participants. Across these studies, we were interested in whether
experiential appreciation was related to a person’s sense of meaning even when we accounted for the effects of the
classic trio of coherence, purpose and existential mattering. If so, experiential appreciation could be a unique
contributor to meaningfulness and not simply a product of these other variables.
As an initial test of our idea, during the early stages of the COVID pandemic, we had participants rate their
endorsement of different coping strategies to relieve their stress. We found that people who managed stress by
focusing on their appreciation for life’s beauty also reported experiencing life as highly meaningful. In the next
study, we asked participants to rate the extent to which they agreed with various statements, such as “I have a great
appreciation for the beauty of life” as well as other statement related to coherence, purpose, existential mattering
and a general sense of meaning in life. Our results showed that the more people indicated that they were
“appreciating life” and its many experiences, the more they felt their existence was valuable. In fact, these two
elements related strongly to each other even when we controlled for other aspects of a meaningful life.
Finally, we conducted a series of experiments in which we gave people specific tasks and, once more, asked
them to report how strongly they identified with statements linked to purpose, mattering, etc.. The results
confirmed our original theory: appreciating small things can make life feel more meaningful. But applying that
insight can be difficult. Our modern, fast-paced, project-oriented lifestyles fill the day with targets and goals. We
are on the go, and we attempt to maximize output both at work and at leisure. This focus on future outcomes makes
it all too easy to miss what is happening right now. Yet life happens in the present moment. We should slow down,
let life surprise us and embrace the significance in the everyday.
43. What factor accounts for the life meaning of ordinary people besides coherence, purpose and existential
mattering?
A. Contribution. B. Possession.
C. Experiential appreciation. D. Inherent beauty.
44. We can infer from the passage that _________.
A. Experiential appreciation is a product of existential mattering.
B. Focusing on future outcome can help maximize output.
C. The following experiments in the study are opposed to the result of the initial test.
D. We’d better appreciate small things in daily life despite the fast-paced lifestyles.
第 19 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
45. The underlined word “endorsement”(PSL2) is closest in meaning to _________.
A. enjoyment B. approval C. rejection D. comment
46. Which of the following is the author most likely to agree with?
A. During the COVID pandemic, it’s difficult to find coping strategies to relieve stress.
B. Maximizing output motivates people to catch what is happening right now.
C. Appreciating life and its experiences can enhance the feeling of valuable existence.
D. In modern society, it’s common practice to appreciate small things to make life more meaningful.
【答案】43. C 44. D 45. B 46. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了有意义的人生除了体现在连贯性、目的性、存在性,活在当下,
享受慢下来的生活,享受生活给我们的惊喜,拥抱每一天也同样是有意义的人生。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“But we believe there is another element to consider.(但我们认为还有另一个因素
需要考虑。)”以及“When people are open to appreciating such experiences, these moments may enhance how
they view their life. We call this element experiential appreciation.(当人们乐于欣赏这样的经历时,这些时刻
可能会增强他们对生活的看法。我们称这种元素为体验性欣赏。)”可知,除了连贯性,目的性和存在性
是外,有意义的生活还需要考虑体验式欣赏生活中的经历。故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段“The results confirmed our original theory: appreciating small things can make life
feel more meaningful.(结果证实了我们最初的理论:欣赏小事能让生活更有意义。)”以及“Yet life
happens in the present moment. We should slow down, let life surprise us and embrace the significance in the
everyday.(然而,生活就发生在当下。我们应该慢下来,让生活给我们惊喜,拥抱每一天的意义。)”可
知,体验欣赏生活中的小事可以让生活更有意义,因此,尽管我们生活节奏快,但依然要珍惜欣赏生活中
的小事。故选D。
【45题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第五段“In the next study, we asked participants to rate the extent to which they agreed with
various statements(在接下来的研究中,我们要求参与者对他们对各种陈述的同意程度进行评分)”可
知,两次实验分别对不同的内容进行同意程度进行评分,因此可以推断出划线单词的含义是“同意,认
可”。故选B。
【46题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“Our results showed that the more people indicated that they were “appreciating life”
第 20 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
and its many experiences, the more they felt their existence was valuable.(我们的研究结果表明,越多人表示他
们“欣赏生活”和生活中的许多经历,他们就越觉得自己的存在是有价值的。)”可知,作者的研究结果
表明“体验生活,欣赏生活及其经历可以增强人们对于存在的价值感”。故选C。
Section C(单选)
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the
box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
“TALKING with you for one night is better than studying books for ten years” this was the comment of an old
Chinese scholar after he had had a conversation with a friend. ____47____ And today the phrase “a night’s talk”
has become a current expression for a happy conversation with a friend at night, either past or expected.
Such a supreme pleasure as having a perfect conversation with a friend at night is necessarily rare, for as the
playwright Li Liweng has pointed out, “____48____” The discovery of a man up in a mountain temple, who really
understands life and at the same time understands the art of conversation, must therefore be one of the keenest
pleasures, like the discovery of a new planet by an astronomer or of a new variety of plant by a botanist.
There is an evident distinction between mere talking and conversation as such. This distinction is made in the
Chinese language between shuohua (speaking) and tanhua (conversation), which implies that in conversation the
language used is more chatty and leisurely and the topics more trivial and less business like.
____49____ We can discuss business with almost any person, but there are very few people with whom we
can truly hold a night’s conversation. Hence, when we do find a true conversationalist, the pleasure is equal to, if
not above, that of reading a delightful author, with the additional pleasure of hearing his voice and seeing his
gestures.
Sometimes we find it at the happy reunion of old friends, or among acquaintances indulging in good
memories, and sometimes among strangers on a distant journey. There will be chats about ghosts and fox spirits,
mixed with amusing tales or impassioned(激昂的) comments: on international affairs, and sometimes before we
know it, a wise observer and conversationalist may shed light on things that have bothered you for a long time.
____50____
A. There is much truth in that statement.
B. Friendship fades without a sincere conversation.
C. Whatever it is, conversationalist does contribute to our happiness.
D. Such conversations remain among the memories that we cherish for life.
E. Those who are wise seldom know how to talk, and those who talk are seldom wise.
F. A similar difference may be noted between business letters and the letters of literary friends.
第 21 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】47. A 48. B 49. F 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是议论文。文章探讨了与朋友交谈的益处,分析了健谈者可以带来的影响。
【47题详解】
前文““TALKING with you for one night is better than studying books for ten years” this was the comment of an
old Chinese scholar after he had had a conversation with a friend.( “与君一席话,胜读十年书”,这是一位中国
老学者与一位朋友交谈后的评价。)”提到一个与朋友交谈受益匪浅的谚语,后文“And today the phrase “a
night’s talk” has become a current expression for a happy conversation with a friend at night, either past or
expected.( 今天,“a night’s talk”这个短语已经成为一个流行的表达方式,用来形容和朋友在晚上愉快的
谈话,无论是过去的还是预期的。)”提到另一个与朋友愉快交谈的表达,因此推断空处也是解释这些谚
语,A项“那句话很有道理。”符合语境,承上启下。故选A。
【48题详解】
前文“Such a supreme pleasure as having a perfect conversation with a friend at night is necessarily rare (与朋友
在晚上进行一次完美的交谈,这种至高无上的快乐必然是罕见的)”说明了与朋友交谈带来的快乐是罕见
的,下文“The discovery of a man up in a mountain temple, who really understands life and at the same time
understands the art of conversation, must therefore be one of the keenest pleasures, like the discovery of a new
planet by an astronomer or of a new variety of plant by a botanist.( 因此,在山间寺庙里发现一个真正懂得生
活,同时又懂得谈话艺术的人,一定是最令人愉快的事情之一,就像天文学家发现了一颗新行星,植物学
家发现了一种新的植物品种一样。)”也是谈论发现一个真正懂得谈话艺术的人是令人愉快的事情,因此推
断剧作家李立翁指出的就是这种与朋友交谈的快乐,B项“没有真诚的交谈,友谊就会消退。”符合句
意,说明真诚的谈话的益处,承上启下。故选B。
【49题详解】
前一段的“This distinction is made in the Chinese language between shuohua (speaking) and tanhua
(conversation), which implies that in conversation the language used is more chatty and leisurely and the topics
more trivial and less business like.( 汉语中有“说”和“谈”的区别,这意味着在谈话中使用的语言更健
谈,更悠闲,话题更琐碎,更不像商业。)”提到谈话不像是商业,下文“We can discuss business with
almost any person, but there are very few people with whom we can truly hold a night’s conversation.(我们几乎可
以和任何人讨论业务,但很少有人能真正和我们彻夜畅谈。)”也提到了商业交谈,因此推断F项“在商业
信函和文学朋友的信函之间也可以发现类似的区别。”符合语境,承接上文说明谈话与商业和文学朋友的
来往不一样,引出下文解释不同之处。故选F。
【50题详解】
第 22 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
前文“Sometimes we find it at the happy reunion of old friends, or among acquaintances indulging in good
memories, and sometimes among strangers on a distant journey. There will be chats about ghosts and fox spirits,
mixed with amusing tales or impassioned(激昂的) comments: on international affairs, and sometimes before we
know it, a wise observer and conversationalist may shed light on things that have bothered you for a long time.(有
时是老朋友的欢聚,有时是熟人的回忆,有时是远行的陌生人。会有关于鬼和狐仙的谈话,夹杂着有趣的
故事或对国际事务的慷慨激昂的评论,有时在我们意识到之前,一个明智的观察者和健谈者可能会把困扰
你很久的事情弄清楚。)”说明了交谈带来的益处,因此推断C项“不管是什么,健谈的人确实有助于我
们的幸福。”符合语境,“Whatever it is”承接上文,归纳总结。故选C。
IV. Summary Writing (简答 10)
51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no
more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Why You Need a Network of Casual Friends
When I was laid off in 2015, I tweeted it the way any young people would in the hope that someone in my
social network would point me to potential opportunities. To my surprise, a friend of a friend alerted me to an
opening in her department by Facebook message, and she became my boss three rounds of interviews later.
Think of the parents you see in the drop-off zone at school, your favorite waiter, the other dog owners at the
park. Sociologists call these relationships “weak ties.” Not only can these connections affect our job prospects, but
they can also have a positive impact on our well-being.
Maintaining the network of acquaintances can help you feel more connected. The desire to belong and form
social attachments is a basic human need, alongside food, sleep and safety. But once we hit 25, the number of
friends we have peaks and becomes smaller over time, according to a 2016 study. As we get older and priorities
shift from after-work bowling league to after-school pickup, maintaining a loaded social calendar becomes less
important. Staying socially engaged, then, is integral to personal fulfillment.
Besides, having at least a few acquaintances can connect us with a larger circle of people, which is fantastic
news, say, for job hunters. Even if our friends want to help us find a job, the weak ties are often the ones who
widen the job-search playing field.
Those acquaintances also provide us with a wider worldview. Regularly interacting with people who have
different experiences than we do allows us to be more mindful of others’ circumstances. This, in turn, builds
empathy.
Still, casual friends have a lot to offer. Uncovering surprising tidbits(花边新闻) about the regular players in
one’s life—discovering that your neighbor is an accomplished dancer, for instance—can spice up your day.
第 23 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
So next time you see a friendly face when you’ re out and about, you might as well try to initiate small talks.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Weak ties have a positive effect on job prospects and our happiness, which can make us feel more
connected, meet human social needs, and help realize personal value. In addition, regular communication with people
who have different experiences can make us more aware of other people's situations and develop empathy. Finally,
acquaintances can bring us unexpected surprise and add fun.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要内容是关于为什么需要建立一个众多的熟人网络。作者分享了自己
找工作时通过社交网络得到机会的经历,并指出这种弱关系的联系不仅对就业前景有影响,还对我们的幸
福感有积极影响。保持熟人网络可以让我们感到更加连接,满足人类的社交需求,同时也有助于个人成就
感。此外,拥有一些熟人可以让我们与更多人建立联系,对求职者来说是好消息。与不同经历的人经常互
动可以让我们更加关注他人的处境,培养同理心。最后,熟人也可以给我们带来意想不到的惊喜,比如发
现邻居是一位有才华的舞者。
【详解】1 要点摘录
①Not only can these connections affect our job prospects, but they can also have a positive impact on our well-
being.
②Maintaining the network of acquaintances can help you feel more connected. Staying socially engaged, then, is
integral to personal fulfillment.
③Regularly interacting with people who have different experiences than we do allows us to be more mindful of
others’ circumstances. This, in turn, builds empathy.
④Uncovering surprising tidbits about the regular players in one’s life—discovering that your neighbor is an
accomplished dancer, for instance—can spice up your day.
2.缜密构思
将第1、2两个要点进行整合,将第3、4两个要点进行重组。
3.遣词造句
Weak ties have a positive effect on job prospects and our happiness.
At the same time, it can make us feel more connected, meet human social needs, and help realize personal value.
第 24 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
In addition, frequent communication with people who have different experiences can make us more aware of other
people's situations and develop empathy.
Finally, acquaintances can bring us unexpected surprises and add fun.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Weak ties have a positive effect on job prospects and our happiness, which can make us
feel more connected, meet human social needs, and help realize personal value. 运用which引导的非限制性定语
从句,以及并列结构,表达高级。
[高分句型2]: In addition, regular communication with people who have different experiences can make us more
aware of other people's situations and develop empathy. 运用who引导的定语从句,以及介词短语in addition
作状语。
V. Translation(简答 3’+3’+4’+5’=15’)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
52. 要确保你在房屋摇晃的时候待在牢固的家具下方不动。(ensure)(汉译英)
【答案】Ensure that you stay under sturdy furniture while the house is shaking.
【解析】
【详解】考查宾语从句和状语从句。根据汉语可知,句子是在提供建议,整体应使用祈使句,结合提示可
知,“确保”应用动词ensure;“你待在牢固的家具下方不动”可理解为ensure的宾语从句,从句的成分
和语义均完整,应用连接词that作引导词,引导名词性从句,时态宜用一般现在时,主语“你”用you,谓
语部分“待在牢固的家具下方不动”可译为动词短语stay under sturdy furniture;“在房屋摇晃的时候”可理
解为时间状语从句,“在……时候”可用从属连词while,时态宜用现在进行时,主语“房屋”应用the
house,是单数,谓语部分“摇晃”可译为is shaking。故可译为:Ensure that you stay under sturdy furniture while
the house is shaking.
53. 据同学反馈,他只是假装在大部分社交场合表现良好。(function)(汉译英)
【答案】According to feedback from classmates, he only pretends to perform well in most social situations.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和时态。表示“根据”短语为according to;表示“同学反馈”翻译为feedback from
classmates;主语为he;表示“假装做某事”短语为pretend to do sth.,由副词only修饰;表示“在大部分
社交场合表现良好”翻译为perform well in most social situations。为一般现在时。故翻译为According to
feedback from classmates, he only pretends to perform well in most social situations.
54. 观众们倒抽一口凉气,这位种子选手赢下了前两局,两个小时之后却只有五成的获胜希望。
(chance)(汉译英)
【答案】The audience gasped in shock as this seeded player won the first two sets, but two hours later, his/her
第 25 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
chance of winning dwindled to only fifty percent.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和时态。本句陈述过去的事实,用一般过去时;主语为audience;表示“倒抽一口
凉气”翻译为gasp in shock,作谓语,陈述过去的事情,用一般过去时;表示“这位种子选手赢下了前两
局”应用as引导时间状语从句,翻译为as this seeded player won the first two sets;“两个小时之后却只有
五成的获胜希望”处理为but连接并列句,表示“两个小时之后”翻译为two hours later;表示“赢的机
会”翻译为chance of winning,“减少到”用dwindle to。故翻译为The audience gasped in shock as this
seeded player won the first two sets, but two hours later, his/her chance of winning dwindled to only fifty percent.
55. 作为科学家不该惧怕可能遭到的怀疑,而应大胆猜想,抱着驽马十驾的态度科学验证,惟此才能早日
迎来令人瞩目的突破。(Instead of)(汉译英)
【答案】Instead of fearing possible doubts, scientists should boldly speculate and approach scientific validation
with the attitude of “ten attempts with a lame horse.” Only by doing so can we hope to achieve remarkable
breakthroughs as soon as possible.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和部分倒装。表示“不应该,而不是”应用Instead of,表示“惧怕可能遭到的怀
疑”应用fearing possible doubts;主语为scientists;表示“大胆猜想”翻译为boldly speculate,should后跟
动词原形;表示“抱着驽马十驾的态度科学验证”翻译为approach scientific validation with the attitude of
“ten attempts with a lame horse.”;表示“惟此才能早日迎来令人瞩目的突破”翻译为Only by doing so can
we hope to achieve remarkable breakthroughs as soon as possible,为部分倒装。故翻译为Instead of fearing
possible doubts, scientists should boldly speculate and approach scientific validation with the attitude of “ten
attempts with a lame horse.” Only by doing so can we hope to achieve remarkable breakthroughs as soon as
possible.
VI. Guided Writing(作文 25’)
56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below.
假设你是明启中学高三学生李华,学校学生会近日打算策划一次促进学生心理健康的活动,并向全校同学
征集活动方案。请向学生会投稿,给出你的活动创意和如此设计的原因。
注意:作文中不得出现你本人的姓名、班级及学校等真实信息。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 26 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Sir/Madam,
I am glad to hear that the Student Union is planning an activity to promote students’ mental health recently. I
am writing to make some suggestions of my own.
We can organize a lecture on mental health counseling. We can invite mental health education experts to give
theme lectures to help students learn to express themselves in an appropriate way, enhance their sense of gratitude,
and understand how to communicate. I think that in this way, we will face others with optimism, humor and positive
attitude, improve interpersonal communication ability and establish a positive and harmonious “sunshine attitude”.
Besides, we can conduct on-site psychological counseling activities. Provide on-site answers to students’
psychological problems and confusion encountered in daily life through face-to-face consultation.
I hope my suggestions will be helpful to you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于开放性作文。要求考生向学生会投稿,提出你对促进学生心理健康的活动的创
意并介绍原因。
【详解】1.词汇积累
高兴的:glad→happy
建议:suggestion→advice
此外:besides→what’s more
有帮助的:helpful→useful
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Besides, we can conduct on-site psychological counseling activities.
拓展句:Besides, we can conduct on-site psychological counseling activities, which can help students solve
existing problems.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I am glad to hear that the Student Union is planning an activity to promote students’
mental health recently.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】I think that in this way, we will face others with optimism, humor and positive attitude, improve
第 27 页 共 28 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
interpersonal communication ability and establish a positive and harmonious “sunshine attitude”.(运用了that引
导的宾语从句)
第 28 页 共 28 页