文档内容
完形填空解题技巧
完形填空:它既考查对语法、词汇、习语、句型、搭配等基础知识的综合运用能力,又考查对短文的阅
读理解能力。其中包括在具体的语境中灵活运用语言知识的能力,根据试题内容进行正确的逻辑推理,
综合判断和分析概括的能力
解题技巧
(一)做题前
1、总体把握:通读完形填空的短文,跳过空格快速阅读,了解全篇的主要内容。切不可把宝贵的时间浪
费在个别字句推敲上。
2、重视主题句:完形填空所用的短文一般不给标题,但短文的主题句,往往在每段文章的首句,有时也
出现在文章的中间或结束处。主题句提供全篇的性质、大意等,这是深入了解全文的“窗口”,甚至能
以语句为立足点,从该句的时态、语气推测全文的主要内容。
3、语境联想:利用上下文的提示,用学过的知识和已有的生活经验,扫清部分词汇理解上的障碍。
(二)做题时:解题技巧
一般说来讲解以下几种解题技法:
1、词语搭配
①因搭配关系而产生的一般性词汇。e.g. watch TV/play the piano
② 词序和意义皆以固定的复合词和动词短语。e.g. take off有“脱下(衣服),(飞机)起飞
③因词组而构成的常见的句式:e.g. It is +形容词+不定式,
【注意】在搭配判断时:
①要区别外形相近而意义不同的搭配。e.g. look for, look after, look up等。
②要区别形不相似而意义相近的搭配。
e.g. I paid 12 pounds for the dictionary. The book cost me a lot. It took three men to lift the box.
句中都有“付出、花费、需要”的意思。译成汉语时似乎相通。但更要注意它们之间的搭配变化
③要注意单个词组的多义性。
e.g. take off 有“脱下(衣服),(飞机)起飞,匆匆离开,取下,休假等多种含意。
2、语法判定
①要注意出现频率较高的词类题,依次为动词、介词、代词、连词、形容词、副词。选择各类词时,要
注意以下几个方面:
A.名词的选择,应联系文章主题及空格前后出现的有关词,注意其性和数的一致。
B.动词的选用,要注意词义和惯用搭配,还要区分近义词之间的用法差异及所给词的形式。
1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C.选择介词,应注意其惯用法,特别是与动词或其他词组成的固定搭配。
D.选择代词,要注意性、数、格是否准确。
E.选择连词,要注意分析前后句或上下文的逻辑关系。
F.选择形容词和副词,要注意词义的区别,用于比较时,还要注意词形变化。
②要注意句法题,搞清句子的种类、类型、省略和倒装
A.句子的种类包括陈述句、疑问句、祈使句和感叹句。一般以考查疑问句、感叹句的词序为多见,其次
是祈使句的零时态等。
B.句子的类型有简单句、并列句、复合句和并列复合句。中考考查要点是在复合句里的状语从句、宾语
从句和直接/间接引语,也考查简单的定语从句。
C.句子的省略与倒装很少考查,却要看懂,不能引起对文章的曲解。
③在语法适用方面,可以用择优法和排除法
A.择优法是把各选项代入短文中,选出在词义上符合要求,且在语法上又没有语病的答案。
B.排除法是在代入选项时如发现选项单词意义不对,或词与词搭配不妥,或存在语法错误,或与上下文
有矛盾,则迅速排除不合适的选项,剩下的就是正确答案。
例1、主谓一致判断法
在英语句子里,谓语受主语支配,启动此必须和主语在人称和数上保持一致,这就叫主谓一致。我
们在做完形填空题时,会经常遇到要靠主谓一致判断法来确定选项的情况。寻找其规律,大致可分为三
个原则:即语法一致、逻辑意义一致和就近原则。例:
...A short time ago , a test _____ given in the United States. ...The results showed that if a person _____ a
right breakfast, he or she will work better than he or she who has no breakfast ...
1. A.is B.are C.was D.were
2. A.eat B.eats C.eating D.ate
例2、固定句式判断法
固定句式,就是英语中一些常见的固定句型,像:there be举行;not...until句型;It takes/took sb. +金
钱/时间+to do sth.句型;It’s +形容词+(for sb.)to do sth,句型;too...to句型等。记住并灵活运用这些固定句式,
在做完型填空时是很有用的,可以轻松快速帮助我们排除一些干扰因素,更快、更准的选择答案。
Everyone needs friends. We all like to feel closer to someone. _____ is nice to have a friend to talk, laugh and do
things with...
1.A.It B.He C.There D.Someone
例3、上下文暗示法
上下文暗示法分为上文语境暗示法和下文语境暗示两种。在做完型填空是,我们会经常遇到此类题
2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司目,若无上下文的提示,我们根本无法做出正确的选择;但是我们可以根据上下文的一些提示性的引导词
判断上下文和空格部分的关系,从而做出正确的选择。
Mark Twain, a famous American writer, was once traveling in France. He went by train to Dijon. He was
very tired and wanted to _____. He asked the conductor to wake him up when the train got to Dijon. But first he
said he was a heavy sleeper...
1.A.read B.write C.drink D.sleep
例4、逻辑推理法
逻辑推理法也叫语境推测法,是我们在做完形填空题时使用的十分重要的方法之一。完型填空是一
篇有完整内容的文章,各行各段之间有着逻辑上的必然联系。在所提供的选项中,有的从语法角度是正
确的,从语义上考虑就会自相矛盾,出现不合逻辑的现象。这时应从文章和句子入手,对语法无误的几
个选项通过分析对比,选出最符合上下文内在联系的答案。
When you wave a friend you are using sign(手势)languages. When you smile at someone, you mean to be
_____. When you put one finger in front of your _____, you mean “Be quiet.”
Yet, people in different countries may use different sign languages. Once an English-man was Italy. He could
speak a little Italian. One day while he was walking in the street, he felt _____ and went into a restaurant...
1.A.well B.friendly C.fine D.careful
2.A.eyes B.legs C.mouth D.head
3.A.hungry B.tired C.cold D.ill
例5、词义辨析法
词义辨析法考查的面广,该内容也是英语学习中的一个难点;在完型填空中出现这一类题目,如果要
求做到准确选择,必须在一定的语境或句子中理解,这种考查方式和辨析也是目前完形填空题在中考中
考查的一个重点和趋势,所以这一方法是我们必须要掌握的。词义辨析法包括各种词性的考查,如名
词、介词、代词、动词、形容词等。
In England, people don’t like _____ very much. You can go on a bus, _____ on a train, and people just sit
looking _____ the windows. Often they read. They read books and newspapers. But they don’t talk...
1.A.laughing B.going out C.talking D.playing
2.A.or B.and C.either D.but
3.A.from B.through C.at D.out of
例6、固定搭配法
固定句型和短语搭配不仅是学习的难点,也是完型填空测试的重点。固定搭配形式较多,有名词短
语搭配、动词短语搭配、介词短语搭配等,这些固定搭配都是语言在长期的发展和演变过程中形成的,
是语言的精华,我们只有在平时学习中认真积累,做题时才能得心应手。做这类题时,不需要特别的分
3
学科网(北京)股份有限公司析,就能锁定正确的答案。
From Monday to Friday most people are busy working or studying, but in the evening and weekends they are
free and _____ themselves. Some watch TV or go to the movies; others take part _____ sports. This is decided by
their own interests ...
1.A.love B.work C.enjoy D.play
2.A.at B.with C.on D.in
易错题解题技巧
一、前后照应
利用上下文信息,选择或填写正确的词是完型填空解题时最常用的方法之一。在做四选一的完型填空
时,我们有时会发现每一个选项从语法角度来讲都可以说得通,遇到这种情况,我们应细读上下文,正
确答案会在上下文中得到提示。试看以下例题:
[例1] What do I remember about my childhood? There were good things and bad things. We used to live______ ,
and my parents always got up early in the morning to feed the cows and sheep.
A. in a town B. on a farm C. on a busy street D. in a city
【解析】B 本段主要讲作者回忆儿童时代所居住的地点。从四个选项来看都是可能的,语法上都说得
通。但通过下文my parents always got up early in the morning to feed the cows and sheep.提示我们可以知道
作者生活在农村,正确答案选B。
[例 2]I always remember waking up to the smell of the breakfast my mother was cooking. What a wonderful
smell! I used to _______ ,wash quickly and run downstairs. My breakfast would be waiting for me on the table.
A. leave the bed B.lie in bed C. jump out of bed D. get up
【解析】C 本段讲每天早上妈妈煮的早餐发出诱人的香味,使得躺在床上的我立即起床。根据题干,A、
C、D均和床有关联,但是按上下文情景的提示,此处还要表达作者的一种迫不及待的心情。因此只能选
C。
二、情感态度
较难题,其中形容词,副词中分为三种情感:
(1) 正情感:happy amazing等
(2) 零情感:fast slow surprising等
(3) 负情感:sad failure等
[例1] Among them, a weak boy with ugly teeth and thick glasses kept shaking. I had seen him around, and I knew
he was always laughed at. He seemed unsure of himself, and was so pale that it __38__ us to look at him.
38. A. worried B. surprised C. taught D. hurt
【解析】D 由上文的描述可知,他的脸色是如此苍白,以至于看着他会让人难受。故选择形容词hurt。
4
学科网(北京)股份有限公司三、斟酌词义
在选项中设置四个词性一致、意义相近的词是完型填空命题时常用的手段之一。在做此类题目时,必
须要在特定的语境中选择最佳,或者也可以推敲一些固定的词组搭配来进行选项。在做首字母完型填空
时,尤其应注意空格所缺单词的词性及词组搭配。
[例1]A Japanese manager once said he himself and his workers would all stand while they were having meetings.
Do you _________what he means?
A.think B. guess C. know D. understand
【解析】C 本段讲述了一个日本经理和他的员工在开会时将都站着。本题问的是你知道他说话的含义
吗。从四个选项看,A和B放人句中意思不通,而C和D两个答案很接近。 D选项强调理解他的意思,
从上文句子看当然很好理解这句话讲述了什么事。但是其中的含义就不知道了。因此选项 C才是最合适
的。
[例2] “Well, if you change your mind, we are meeting tomorrow ,”he said before moving to another table.
All that right, I thought about the 39 from Jeff.
A. advice B. chance C. message D. offer
【解析】D 考点为名词辨析+联系上下文: A. advice指的是忠告,多指医生对病人,长辈对晚辈; C
message 多指口信,转述客观事实不带有主观色彩;B chance 最大的干扰选项 因为下文出现个chance ,
但是chance表示的一种可能性,抽象名词 D offer 作为名词表示提议,联系上文D为最佳答案。
四、中心主旨:
章中最后一句通常为积极的态度或观点。
[例 1]I had wanted to become president of Student Council to make a difference. I achieved that and more by
working as a member of Jeff’s team. He became the most popular candidate and I was a large part of his
. The fact that it has made a difference in other people’s lives is the real prize. What a great feeling!
A. Luck B. spirit C. life D. success
【解析】 D 本文讲到在参加学生会主席竞选初选落选后,“我”受邀参加了曾经是对手的Jeff的竞选团
队,并在其中发挥了很大的作用,帮助Jeff竞选成功,也得到了启发:不管是在什么位置上,只要自己发
挥了作用,这就是真正的奖励,并会给自己带来美好的感受。本题说我也是他成功中的一部分,所以选
择success。
[例2] I honor my aunt, who taught me the things my couldn’t. so every June for the past 40 years,
in growing thankfulness to my Aunt Marion, I’ve sent her a Father’s Day card.
A. Teachers B. mother C. father D. friends
【解析】本文讲述,“我”出生没多久父亲就去世了,是姨妈Mrion一直充当着父亲的角色,带“我”
成长,所以在过去的40年里,“我”每天都要送父亲节贺卡给她,以表达“我”不断加深的感激之情。
5
学科网(北京)股份有限公司故本题选C。
五、简单逻辑
分为因果,并列,转折,否定。
[例1] For more than sixty years, Aunt Marion didn’t and still don’t think of herself. she is forced to
come up to the front, my aunt will stand in the back in family photos, and she doesn’t think that her efforts have
made much…
A. Unless B. Although C. Since D. Before
【解析】A 句意:如果不强迫她来到前面,在找全家福时她会站在后面。unless除非,如果不。although
虽然,尽管。since自从,既然;before 在…之前。
[例2] No one could walk through any hallway 42 passing Jeff’s smiling face.
A. For B. from C. with D. without
【解析】D 最能凸显出 poster 效果的介词是without 否定介词与前面的no 相呼应,双重否定表肯定。
六、情景还原
[例1]The most amazing thing was that she taught me to read my . I remember that I spent hours in
front of the mirror and tried to repeat every' word that I said.
A. eye B. face C. heart D. mouth
【解析】 D 情景还原 由后文的I spent hours in front of the mirror and tried to repeat every' word that I said.
可知,一定是用嘴 mouth 去said。故选择mouth.
[例 2]And then I saw what seemed to be the prodigy (奇才) side of me - because I have never seen that face
before. I looked at myself in the mirror, blinking (眨眼) so I could see more .
A. easily B. quickly C. clearly D. differently
【解析】C 情景还原 前文提到I looked at myself in the mirror, blinking (眨眼) so I could see more…做的这
一系列的动作是想看清自己,选择clearly,清晰地。
2023济南市
完形填空
阅读短文,从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文章中相应空白处的最佳答案。
The Smiths enjoy having dinner out on the weekends. They always go to a local ____1____. Their favorite
waiter is Victor. When they walk in, their 8-year-old son, Bert, always gets a high-five ____2____ Victor and
they joke a lot. The boy is so happy when Victor ____3____ his order, which is the same every ____4____.
Victor treats ____5____ with kindness, and he always knows exactly what they want. “I love working here as I
have a chance to make people feel good every day,” he often says.
A few months ago, Bert learned more about Victor. He ____6____ a very poor life and the whole family
6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司lived in a small room. Every day he had to walk several miles to work. He wanted to buy a ____7____ car. He’d
been having a(an) ____8____ time saving money for one.
Bert told his mother about Victor’s ____9____. He kept saying “We have to ask others to help Victor get a
car.” Finally, Mrs. Smith ____10____ to help Bert set up a fundraising (募捐) website. The goal was to
____11____ $5,000. When a local news station found out, it spread the ____12____ online. Many of Victor’s
other customers jumped in to help. The fund rose ____13____ to more than $30,000 in two months. That was
enough for a car and to pay for an apartment for Victor’s family.
The 29-year-old Victor was deeply moved ____14____ he learned what his young customer had done. “I’d
kept fighting quietly and didn’t want to ask anybody for anything,” he said. People were also touched by Bert’s
kindness. Bert said he was ____15____ that so many people wanted to help. “This is the definition (定义) of
community,” one of the customers wrote online.
1. A. post office B. bank C. library D. restaurant
2. A. from B. to C. beside D. on
3. A. explains B. remembers C. borrows D. misses
4. A. weekend B. day C. weekday D. hour
5. A. nobody B. someone C. everyone D. none
6. A. led B. changed C. lost D. avoided
7. A. famous B. cheap C. good D. cool
8. A. free B. happy C. easy D. hard
9. A. success B. hobby C. situation D. advice
10. A. agreed B. asked C. refused D. regretted
11. A. lend B. raise C. spend D. save
12. A. accident B. lie C. word D. culture
13. A. slowly B. quickly C. widely D. heavily
14. A. where B. though C. when D. unless
15. A. embarrassed B. sorry C. tired D. excited
【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. C 15.
D
【解析】本文主要介绍了年仅八岁的伯特提议帮助一个餐厅服务员的事。
1句意:他们总是去当地的餐馆。
post office邮局;bank银行;library图书馆;restaurant餐馆。根据“The Smiths enjoy having dinner out on
the weekends.”可知,此处应该是“去餐馆”。故选D。
7
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2句意:当他们走进来的时候,他们8岁的儿子伯特总是和维克多击掌,他们经常开玩笑。
from来自;to朝;beside在……旁边;on在……上面。根据“Bert, always gets a high-five…Victor”可知,
此处表示“和维克多击掌”,from符合题意。故选A。
3句意:当维克多想起他的点餐时,男孩很高兴,每个周末都是一样的。
explains解释;remembers记得;borrows借;misses想念。根据“The boy is so happy when Victor …his
order,”可知,男孩会因为维克多记得他的点餐而开心。故选B。
4句意:当维克多想起他的点餐时,男孩很高兴,每个周末都是一样的。
weekend周末;day一天;weekday工作日;hour小时。根据“The Smiths enjoy having dinner out on the
weekends.”可知,此处指“周末”。故选A。
5句意:维克多对每个人都很好,他总是确切地知道他们想要什么。
nobody没有人;someone某人;everyone每个人;none没有一个。根据“he always knows exactly what
they want.”可知,维克多对每个人都很好。故选C。
6句意:他过着非常贫穷的生活,全家人住在一个小房间里。
led导致,过……的生活;changed改变;lost失去;avoided避免。lead a…life“过着……的生活”。故选
A。
7句意:他想买一辆便宜的汽车。
的
famous著名 ;cheap便宜的;good好的;cool凉爽的。根据“a very poor life”可推知,维克多想买一辆
便宜的汽车。故选B。
8句意:他为了攒钱买一辆车一直很辛苦。
free自由的;happy高兴的;easy容易的;hard困难的。根据“He’d been having a(an)…time saving money
for one.”可知,维克多为了买车,日子很不好过。故选D。
9句意:伯特把维克多的情况告诉了他妈妈。
success成功;hobby爱好;situation情况;advice建议。根据“He…a very poor life and the whole family
lived in a small room. Every day he had to walk several miles to work. He wanted to buy a …car.”可知,伯特把
这些情况告诉了妈妈。故选C。
10句意:最后,史密斯太太同意帮助伯特建立一个筹款网站。
agreed同意;asked问;refused拒绝;regretted后悔。根据“Mrs. Smith…to help Bert”可知,史密斯太太同
意帮助维克多。故选A。
11句意:目标是筹集5000美元。
lend借给;raise筹集;spend花费;save救助。根据“help Bert set up a fundraising (募捐) website”可知,
此处指“筹钱”。故选B。
8
学科网(北京)股份有限公司12句意:当地一家新闻台发现后,就在网上传播了这一消息。
accident事故;lie谎言;word消息;culture文化。根据“When a local news station found out,”可知,新闻
台在网上传播了这一消息。故选C。
13句意:该基金在两个月内迅速增长到3万多美元。
slowly慢地;quickly快地;widely广泛地;heavily沉重地。根据“rose…to more than $30,000 in two
months”可知,在两个月内迅速增长。故选B。
14句意:当29岁的维克多得知他的年轻顾客所做的事情时,他深受感动。
where哪里;though尽管;when当……的时候;unless除非。根据“…he learned what his young customer
had done.”可知,此处应该用when引导时间状语从句。故选C。
15句意:伯特说,有这么多人愿意帮忙,他感到很激动。
embarrassed尴尬的;sorry抱歉;tired累的;excited兴奋的,激动的。根据“so many people wanted to
help”可知,因得到了许多人的帮助,因此波特是激动的。故选D。
2023年云南省
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将所选答案涂到答题卡的相应
位置上。
My mom is pretty cool. She is always trying to come up with ways to give the environment a helping hand.
One day, she brought a green ____11____ to work. At lunch, she shared the cake ____12____ friends. Everyone
liked it. They were all surprised how she made it.
The story goes back a few weeks. Our city ____13____ a new recycling program—families were supposed
to separate food rubbish from the other kitchen waste.
My ____14____ loves fruit. My father especially loves watermelons. He ____15____ a lot of them in the
summer. The skin (果皮) always ends up in the rubbish. That’s almost half the weight of a watermelon!
After a lot of thinking, my mom found a ____16____ way to use all the melon skins. She brought out the
blender (搅拌器) and cut the melon skins into small pieces. ____17____ she blended them, she got a whole cup of
green watermelon juice. Then, she mixed the juice with flour (面粉). From there, she ____18____ made her
delicious GREEN cake.
What a great product of the melon eating! And it was nature friendly too. From now on, my mom doesn’t
need to ____19____ the heavy waste from eating melons. And everyone always wants more of her ____20____
cake.
11. A. cake B. hamburger C. sandwich D. watermelon
12. A. about B. with C. into D. at
13. A. refused B. missed C. stopped D. started
9
学科网(北京)股份有限公司14. A. neighbor B. family C. coach D. doctor
15. A. makes B. drinks C. eats D. throws
16. A. better B. worse C. shorter D. harder
17. A. Though B. Whether C. Before D. After
.
18 A. carefully B. politely C. hardly D. sadly
19. A. look up B. worry about C. give out D. put up
20. A. terrible B. common C. special D. white
【答案】11. A 12. B 13. D 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. C
【解析】本文介绍了由于垃圾分类,作者的妈妈将西瓜皮制作出特殊的蛋糕的事情。
11句意:一天,她带了一个绿蛋糕去上班。
cake蛋糕;hamburger汉堡;sandwich三明治;watermelon西瓜。根据“At lunch, she shared the cake...”可
知作者妈妈带了绿色蛋糕。故选A。
12句意:午餐时,她和朋友们分享蛋糕。
about关于;with和;into到……里面;at在。share sth with sb表示“与某人分享某物”,固定短语。故
选B。
13句意:我们的城市开始了一项新的回收计划——家庭应该把食物垃圾和其他厨房垃圾分开。
refused拒绝;missed错过;stopped停止;started开始。根据“a new recycling program”可知是指开始了回
收计划。故选D。
14句意:我的家庭喜欢水果。
neighbor邻居;family家庭;coach教练;doctor医生。根据“My father especially loves watermelons.”可知
作者的家庭喜欢吃水果。故选B。
在
15句意:他 夏天吃了很多。
makes制作;drinks喝;eats吃;throws扔。根据“My father especially loves watermelons”可知喜欢吃,因
此是吃了很多。故选C。
16句意:经过一番思考,我妈妈找到了一个更好的方法来利用所有的瓜皮。
better更好的;worse更糟糕的;shorter更短的;harder更难的。根据“She brought out the blender (搅拌器)
and cut the melon skins into small pieces.”和下文可知作者妈妈把西瓜皮榨汁制作了蛋糕,因此是更好的方
法。故选A。
17句意:把它们混合后,她得到了一整杯的青西瓜汁。
Though尽管;Whether是否;Before在……之前;After在……之后。根据“she blended them, she got a
whole cup of green watermelon juice.”可知混合以后才能得到西瓜汁。故选D。
18句意:从那时起,她仔细地制作了美味的绿色蛋糕。
10
学科网(北京)股份有限公司carefully仔细地;politely有礼貌地;hardly几乎不;sadly悲伤地。根据“made her delicious GREEN
cake.”可知作者妈妈很仔细地制作绿色蛋糕。故选A。
19句意:从现在起,我妈妈再也不用担心吃瓜后产生的大量废物了。
look up查阅;worry about担心;give out分发;put up张贴。根据“What a great product of the melon
eating! And it was nature friendly too.”可知作者妈妈不用担心吃西瓜产生废物了。故选B。
20句意:每个人总是想要更多的她的特别的蛋糕。
terrible可怕的;common普通的;special特别的;white白的。根据“They were all surprised how she made
it.”和“And everyone always wants more of her...cake.”可知绿色的蛋糕是很特别的。故选C。
2023年浙江省温州市
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
One day, Miriam got a letter along with a watermelon seed from Uncle Esai. The letter said:
Miriam,
This is a magic seed for you. Plant it, and it will grant ___1___ three wishes. Remember to be patient: the
world has its own rhythm.
Uncle Esai
Miriam thought, “A magic seed? Maybe it’s Uncle Esai’s ___2___, but why not have a try?” She planted the
seed in the yard, and made her ___3___ wish, “I want the watermelon to grow as big as a mountain!”
The next morning, Miriam was very ___4___ to see a huge watermelon in the yard. She couldn’t believe it.
“I must ___5___ it at once!” She hurried to cut the watermelon, but it was too hard. She became angry. “This is a
silly watermelon! I don’t want it!”
Immediately the fruit became a seed again. Miriam ___6___ her second wish had been granted. “Humph!
This is not fun!” she cried.
A few days later, Miriam found Uncle Esai’s ___7___ and read it again. She stopped when she saw the
words “be patient”. How could she forget it? She rushed out of the door and ___8___ ran to the yard to find the
seed. This time, she promised she would make the best use of the third wish.
She thought for a while. “I hope my ___9___ could spend more time together.” But her parents needed to
work. How could the seed help? Although it seemed impossible, she still decided to ____10____ the seed with
11
学科网(北京)股份有限公司patience.
Miriam got some information about ____11____ to plant a watermelon, and then followed the steps
carefully. When the seed turned into a normal-sized watermelon, she ____12____ it with her friends and
neighbours. Everybody liked its taste.
Miriam’s family got the seeds ____13____ the watermelon and planted more afterwards. They were so
delicious that the neighbours offered to buy some. The watermelons brought extra money ____14____ Miriam’s
parents didn’t have to be away for work as much. They had more family time.
Miriam finally knew what Uncle Esai meant—be patient, and life will be as ____15____ as a watermelon!
1. A. me B. you C. him D. her
2. A. rule B. joke C. choice D. example
3. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
4. A. bored B. afraid C. relaxed D. surprised
5. A. eat B. wash C. climb D. draw
6. A. heard B. explained C. realised D. imagined
7. A. book B. postcard C. letter D. newspaper
8. A. calmly B. carefully C. politely D. quickly
9. A. class B. family C. teachers D. neighbours
10. A. put away B. talk to C. look after D. search for
11. A. how B. why C. when D. where
12. A. watered B. protected C. watched D. shared
13. A. for B. from C. behind D. beside
14. A. so B. if C. but D. unless
15. A. new B. big C. sweet D. quiet
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. B 14. A 15.
C
【解析】本文主要讲述了米里亚姆收到了叔叔的一封信,里面还有一颗西瓜种子,叔叔让她种下这颗种
子,可以满足她三个愿望。前两个愿望让米里亚姆意识到自己并没有好好认真地理解叔叔的意思,重新
看了叔叔的信之后,她仔细地照顾这颗种子,最后她第三个愿望实现了。这时她明白了叔叔的意思:要
有耐心,生活就会像西瓜一样甜。
1句意:它将满足你三个愿望。
me我;you你;him他;her她。根据“This is a magic seed for you”可知,满足“你”三个愿望,故选
B。
12
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2句意:也许这是以赛叔叔的玩笑。
rule规则;joke玩笑;choice选择;example例子。根据“A magic seed?”可知,认为这只是一个玩笑,故
选B。
3句意:她把种子种在院子里,许了第一个愿望。
first第一;second第二;third第三;fourth第四。根据下文“Miriam … her second wish had been granted”
可知,此处指许下了第一个愿望,故选A。
4句意:第二天早上,米里亚姆非常惊讶地看到院子里有一个巨大的西瓜。
bored无聊的;afraid害怕的;relaxed放松的;surprised惊讶的。本文以为这只是以赛叔叔的玩笑,没想
到她的第一个愿望真的实现了,所以感到惊讶,故选D。
5句意:我必须立刻把它吃了。
eat吃;wash洗;climb爬;draw画画。根据“She hurried to cut the watermelon”可知,要立刻把西瓜吃
掉,故选A。
6句意:米里亚姆意识到她的第二个愿望实现了。
heard听见;explained解释;realised意识到;imagined想象。根据“Immediately the fruit became a seed
again”及“her second wish had been granted”可知,看到水果变成了种子,意识到她无意中说的一句话,成
为第二个要实现的愿望了,故选C。
7句意:几天后,米里亚姆找到了以赛叔叔的信,又读了一遍。
book书;postcard明信片;letter信件;newspaper报纸。根据“Miriam got a letter”及“read it again”可知,
重新读了一遍信,故选C。
8句意:她冲出门,飞快地跑到院子里去找那颗种子。
calmly冷静地;carefully仔细地;politely礼貌地;quickly快速地。根据“She rushed out of the door”可
知,快速地去找种子,故选D。
9句意:我希望我的家人能有更多的时间在一起。
class班级;family家人;teachers老师;neighbours邻居。根据“But her parents needed to work”可知,希
望家人能有更多的时间在一起,故选B。
10句意:虽然这似乎是不可能的,但她仍然决定耐心地照料这颗种子。
put away放好;talk to交谈;look after照顾;search for搜索。根据“and then followed the steps carefully”
可知,耐心地照顾种子,故选C。
11句意:米里亚姆得到了一些关于如何种植西瓜的信息,然后认真地按照步骤进行。
how怎样;why为什么;when何时;where哪里。根据“got some information about… to plant a
watermelon”可知,得到了一些关于如何种植西瓜的信息,故选A。
12句意:当种子变成一个正常大小的西瓜时,她与她的朋友和邻居分享。
13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司watered给……浇水;protected保护;watched观看;shared分享。根据“Everybody liked its taste”可知,
与她的朋友和邻居分享,故选D。
13句意:米里亚姆的家人得到了西瓜的种子,之后又种了更多。
for为了;from从;behind在……后面;beside在旁边。根据“got the seeds … the watermelon”可知,从西
瓜中得到了种子,故选B。
14句意:西瓜能带来额外的收入,所以米里亚姆的父母就不用经常外出工作了。
so因此;if如果;but但是;unless除非。“The watermelons brought extra money ”与“Miriam’s parents
didn’t have to be away for work as much”是因果关系,遵循“前因后果”,故选A。
15句意:米里亚姆终于明白了以赛叔叔的意思——要有耐心,生活就会像西瓜一样甜!
new新的;big大的;sweet甜美的;quiet安静的。根据“as a watermelon”可知,像西瓜一样甜,故选C。
2023年辽宁省沈阳市
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A boy guarded the barrels (木桶) in his father’s winery (葡萄酒厂). Every morning, his father gave him a
____11____ of brushing the barrels and putting them in order, but the wind blew the barrels here and there
overnight.
The boy was so ____12____ that he wrote a letter to the wind, “Please don’t blow down my barrels.” After
seeing that, his father asked the boy with a smile, “Can the wind read your ____13____?” The little boy said, “I
don’t know. I have no ____14____ but to make this request (请求).”
The next morning, when the little boy ran to ____15____ the barrels, he found that the barrels were blown
here and there again. The little boy felt very unhappy and cried. His father came and said ____16____, “Son,
don’t be sad. We may have no way to deal with the ____17____, but we may have ways for you, so we can have
our own ways to ____18____ the wind.” Then the little boy ____19____ his tears and thought over and over.
Finally, he thought of an idea. He filled the ____20____ barrels with water. After that, he went home worriedly.
The third morning, the little boy ____21____ his clothes in a hurry and ran out. He was ____22____ to find
the barrels were placed in good order. The little boy smiled happily and told his father, “It’s a very ____23____
way, that is, to make the barrels heavier.” The little boy’s father smiled and ____24____ his head.
We can’t change many things in the world, but we can change ourselves. To add you the ____25____ is the
only way not to be knocked over.
11. A. promise B. task C. warning D. method
12. A. cheerful B. shy C. satisfied D. angry
13. A. letter B. notice C. story D. poster
14. A. time B. purpose C. choice D. doubt
14
学科网(北京)股份有限公司15. A. paint B. blow C. check D. repair
16. A. strictly B. kindly C. wildly D. nervously
17. A. wind B. brush C. factory D. cloud
18. A. invite B. accept C. encourage D. beat
19. A. believed B. dried C. collected D. tasted
20. A. empty B. full C. useless D. special
21. A. took off B. put on C. paid for D. sold out
22. A. worried B. interested C. excited D. bored
23. A. simple B. foolish C. strange D. dangerous
24. A. controlled B. nodded C. hid D. covered
25. A. water B. clothes C. height D. weight
【答案】11. B 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. C 16. B 17. A 18. D 19. B 20. A 21. B 22. C 23. A
24. B 25. D
【解析】本文主要通过小男孩把木桶里装满水来使木桶不被风吹得到处都是的事情,告诉我们一个道
理:我们不能改变世界上的许多事情,但我们可以改变自己。增加你的重量是唯一不被撞倒的方法。
11句意:每天早上,他的父亲给他一个任务,刷木桶,把它们整理好,但风在一夜之间把木桶吹得到处
都是。
promise承诺;task任务;warning警告;method方法。根据“brushing the barrels and putting them in order”
可知这是父亲给的任务。故选B。
12句意:男孩非常生气,他给风写了一封信:“请不要吹倒我的木桶。”
cheerful欢快的;shy害羞的;satisfied满意的;angry生气的。根据“but the wind blew the barrels here and
there overnight”可知小男孩摆放整齐的木桶被刮得到处都是,应是生气的。故选D。
13句意:风能读懂你的信吗?
letter信件;notice通知;story故事;poster海报。根据“he wrote a letter to the wind”可知问风能否读懂男
孩写的信。故选A。
14句意:我别无选择,只能提出这个请求。
time时间;purpose目的;choice选择;doubt怀疑。have no choice but to do sth.“别无选择,只能做某
事”。故选C。
15句意:第二天早上,当小男孩跑去检查木桶时,他发现木桶又被刮得到处都是。
paint刷漆;blow刮;check检查;repair修理。根据“he found that the barrels were blown here and there
again”可知是跑着去检查木桶。故选C。
16句意:他的父亲走过来,和蔼地对他说:“儿子,不要难过。我们可能没有办法对付风,但我们可能
15
学科网(北京)股份有限公司有办法帮助你,所以我们可以有我们自己的方法来战胜风。”
strictly严格地;kindly和蔼地;wildly野蛮地;nervously紧张地。根据“Son, don’t be sad.”可知父亲安慰
儿子,是和蔼地。故选B。
17句意:他的父亲走过来,和蔼地对他说:“儿子,不要难过。我们可能没有办法对付风,但我们可能
有办法帮助你,所以我们可以有我们自己的方法来战胜风。”
wind风;brush刷子;factory工厂;cloud云。根据上文木桶两次被风刮得到处都是,可推出是没办法对
付风。故选A。
18句意:他的父亲走过来,和蔼地对他说:“儿子,不要难过。我们可能没有办法对付风,但我们可能
有办法帮助你,所以我们可以有我们自己的方法来战胜风。”
invite邀请;accept接受;encourage鼓励;beat打败。根据“to find the barrels were placed in good order”可
知男孩是想办法战胜了风。故选D。
19句意:然后小男孩擦干眼泪,想了又想。
believed相信;dried擦干;collected收集;tasted品尝。根据“Then the little boy ... his tears and thought
over and over.”可知是擦干眼泪。故选B。
20句意:他把空桶装满了水。
empty空的;full满的;useless无用的;special特别的。根据“He filled the ... barrels with water.”可知是把
空桶装满水。故选A。
21句意:第三天早上,小男孩匆忙穿上衣服,跑了出去。
took off脱下;put on穿上;paid for支付;sold out售罄。根据“The third morning, the little boy ... his
clothes in a hurry and ran out.”可知是穿上衣服就跑去看木桶。故选B。
22句意:他发现木桶摆放得很整齐,感到很兴奋。
worried担心的;interested感兴趣的;excited兴奋的;bored无聊的。根据“to find the barrels were placed
in good order”可知木桶没有被风吹得到处都是,男孩很兴奋。故选C。
23句意:这是一种非常简单的方法,就是把桶变重。
simple简单的;foolish愚蠢的;strange陌生的;dangerous危险的。根据“to make the barrels heavier”可知
让木桶变重是个简单的方法。故选A。
24句意:小男孩的父亲微笑着点了点头。
controlled控制;nodded点头;hid隐藏;covered覆盖。根据上文可知男孩成功战胜了风,父亲感到欣
慰,会微笑着点头。故选B。
25句意:增加你的重量是唯一不被撞倒的方法。
water水;clothes衣服;height高度;weight重量。根据“not to be knocked over”可知要想不被撞到,得增
加自己的重量。故选D。
16
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2023年吉林省长春市
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Most of us may often take no notice of ants. But this is not the case for Huang Yifan, a 17-year-old
____21____ from Shandong. He likes ants and has discovered many ____22____ secrets behind their behavior. It
helped him ____23____ a national high school science competition.
He found that though ants live underground for a long time, they can still find out whether other ants
____24____ the same nest (窝) by looking at, smelling and touching them.
To test his ____25____, Huang made a nest with about 100 ants, using a plastic bottle. He took one ant out
and painted its abdomen (腹部) blue. Then he put the painted ant back into the nest and ____26____ to see what
would happen to it. “After the ant which was painted blue goes into the nest, the other ants try to attack (攻击) and
____27____ it out of the nest with difficulty.” Huang said. “But when the ants discover the painted ant belongs to
the same nest by using their sense of ____28____, they stop attacking.”
Huang ____29____ further with instruments like cameras to learn about the ants’ ability to tell their own
nestmates. “Social insects such as ants and bees have a(n) ____30____ ability to do that. It’s especially fun that
ants are ____31____ to humans in some ways. They also know how to work together,” Huang said.
Huang’s achievements don’t depend on luck but on his great ____32____. Huang has ____33____ about
1,000 ants since he was ten, using his ____34____ of the needed temperature and light. Even if most people think
the tests are boring, he sticks to doing them ____35____. And he will go on doing more scientific projects in the
future.
21. A. doctor B. student C. officer D. worker
22. A. moving B. scary C. interesting D. sad
23. A. compare B. decide C. start D. win
24. A. come from B. clear out C. give up D. set up
25. A. skill B. talent C. discovery D. wish
26. A. failed B. waited C. forgot D. regretted
27. A. pull B. steal C. follow D. hang
28. A. direction B. taste C. smell D. safety
29. A. agreed B. researched C. doubted D. guessed
30. A. weak B. old C. new D. strong
31. A. polite B. open C. fair D. similar
32. A. health B. support C. effort D. kindness
33. A. raised B. led C. met D. surprised
17
学科网(北京)股份有限公司34. A. risk B. knowledge C. list D. symbol
35. A. loudly B. nervously C. patiently D. quickly
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. D 32. C 33. A
34. B 35. C
【解析】本文主要介绍了来自山东的黄一帆对蚂蚁的研究。
21句意:但17岁的山东学生黄一帆却并非如此。
doctor医生;student学生;officer官员;worker工人。根据“It helped him ... a national high school science
competition.”及17岁的年龄,可推出是一名学生。故选B。
22句意:他喜欢蚂蚁,并在它们的行为背后发现了许多有趣的秘密。
moving感人的;scary吓人的;interesting有趣的;sad难过的。根据“He likes ants and has discovered
many ... secrets behind their behavior.”可知是蚂蚁行为背后的有趣秘密。故选C。
23句意:它帮助他赢得了全国高中科学竞赛。
compare比较;decide决定;start开始;win赢得。根据“a national high school science competition”可知是
赢得了比赛。故选D。
24句意:他发现,尽管蚂蚁在地下生活了很长时间,但它们仍然可以通过观察、嗅觉和触摸来发现其他
蚂蚁是否来自同一个巢穴。
come from来自;clear out清理;give up放弃;set up建立。根据“whether other ants ... the same nest”可知
是弄清楚其他蚂蚁是否来自同一个窝。故选A。
25句意:为了验证他的发现,黄用一个塑料瓶造了一个大约100只蚂蚁的巢穴。
skill技能;talent天赋;discovery发现;wish希望。根据“Huang made a nest with about 100 ants, using a
plastic bottle”可知做实验来验证自己的发现。故选C。
26句意:然后他把画好的蚂蚁放回巢里,等着看它会发生什么。
failed失败;waited等待;forgot忘记;regretted后悔。根据“to see what would happen to it”可知是等着看
会发生什么。故选B。
27句意:在被涂成蓝色的蚂蚁进入巢穴后,其他蚂蚁试图攻击并艰难地将它拉出巢穴。
pull拉;steal偷;follow跟随;hang悬挂。根据“the other ants try to attack”可知以为不是一窝蚂蚁,要把
蓝色蚂蚁拉出蚁窝。故选A。
28句意:但当蚂蚁通过嗅觉发现彩绘蚂蚁属于同一个巢穴时,它们就停止了攻击。
direction方向;taste品味;smell气味,嗅觉;safety安全。根据“by looking at, smelling and touching
them”可知是通过嗅觉来发现属于同一个蚁窝。故选C。
29句意:黄用相机等仪器进行了进一步的研究,以了解蚂蚁区分自己巢穴同伴的能力。
agreed同意;researched研究;doubted怀疑;guessed猜测。根据“with instruments like cameras to learn
18
学科网(北京)股份有限公司about the ants’ ability to tell their own nestmates”可知用相机等进行进一步研究。故选B。
30句意:蚂蚁和蜜蜂等群居昆虫有很强的这种能力。
weak虚弱的;old老的;new新的;strong强的。根据“the ants’ ability to tell their own nestmates”及上文试
验可知此处指有很强的分辨同伴的能力。故选D。
31句意:特别有趣的是,蚂蚁在某些方面与人类相似。
polite有礼貌的;open开着的;fair公平的;similar相似的。根据“They also know how to work together”可
知与人类有相似之处。故选D。
32句意:黄的成就不是靠运气,而是靠他的努力。
health健康;support支持;effort努力;kindness善良。根据“Huang’s achievements don’t depend on luck
but ...”可推出不靠运气靠努力。故选C。
33句意:从十岁起,黄就利用他对所需温度和光线的了解,养了大约1000只蚂蚁。
raised饲养;led领到;met遇见;surprised使惊讶。根据“Huang has ... about 1,000 ants since he was ten,
using his ... of the needed temperature and light.”可推出是养了大约1000只蚂蚁。故选A。
34句意:从十岁起,黄就利用他对所需温度和光线的了解,养了大约1000只蚂蚁。
risk风险;knowledge知识;list列表;symbol象征。根据“using his ... of the needed temperature and light”
可知用他自己的关于温度和光的知识。故选B。
35句意:即使大多数人认为试验很无聊,他还是耐心地坚持做下去。
loudly大声地;nervously紧张地;patiently有耐心地;quickly快地。根据“he sticks to doing them”可知能
坚持,是有耐心的。故选C。
2023年甘肃省兰州市
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。
I told my parents that I wanted to visit my grandparents alone. I didn’t see them for a long time and I
___1___ them a lot. Although my parents agreed, they were ___2___ worried about my safety. So they told me
something that would happen on the way ___3___ my grandparents’ and encouraged me to solve the problems by
myself.
When the ___4___ came, my parents came to the train station to see me off. While we were waiting for the
train, my father gave me a letter. He told me I could read it if I felt afraid on the way. With the train moving
slowly, I said ___5___ to them.
I looked out of the window and saw green farms and beautiful villages along the way. And I was very
___6___ . At one station, a tall and heavy man got on the train and sat next to me. I got a little nervous. Suddenly,
I ___7___ what my father gave me and told me at the station. I opened the letter. It said, “Never be afraid. I’m
together with you in this train.” Seeing this, I began to feel relaxed. I tried to speak with the man and he talked
19
学科网(北京)股份有限公司with me so ___8___ . We both felt quite happy all the way.
In our life, there are many times when we need to do something ___9___. We needn’t be afraid because our
parents are always with us. Remember we should try ____10____ best to solve all the problems by ourselves.
1. A. missed B. helped C. thanked D. understood
2. A. hardly B. still C. seldom D. never
3. A. at B. for C. with D. to
4. A. day B. week C. month D. year
5. A. sorry B. hello C. goodbye D. no
6. A. sad B. happy C. bored D. upset
7. A. borrowed B. refused C. remembered D. forgot
8. A. kindly B. angrily C. clearly D. shyly
9. A. slowly B. carefully C. quietly D. alone
10. A. my B. his C. our D. their
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. C
【解析】本文主要介绍作者独自乘坐火车去看望爷爷奶奶的旅途中发生的事情。
1句意:我很长时间没有看到他们,并且我很想念他们。
missed想念;helped帮助;thanked感谢;understood理解。根据“I didn’t see them for a long time”可知很
长时间没见应是想念亲人了。故选A。
2句意:尽管我的父母同意,他们仍然担心我的安全。
hardly几乎不;still仍然;seldom很少;never从不。根据“Although my parents agreed”可知前后句是让步
关系,即尽管同意,还是担心。故选B。
3句意:所以他们告诉我一些事情会发生在去爷爷奶奶家的路上,并且鼓励我自己解决问题。
at在;for为了;with和;to到。on one’s way to“去某地的路上”。故选D。
4句意:当那天到来的时候,我父母来到火车站为我送行。
day天;week星期;month月;year年。根据“my parents came to the train station to see me off.”说明是出
发的那一天到来了。故选A。
5句意:当火车缓慢移动的时候,我和他们说了再见。
sorry抱歉;hello你好;goodbye再见;no不。根据“With the train moving slowly, I said...”可知火车开走前
要和父母说再见。故选C。
6句意:并且我很开心。
sad伤心;happy开心;board无聊;upset沮丧的。根据“I looked out of the window and saw green farms
and beautiful villages along the way.”可知一路看到美景心情也是好的。故选B。
20
学科网(北京)股份有限公司7句意:突然我想到在车站我爸爸给我的东西和告诉我的事情。
borrowed借;refused拒绝;remembered想起;forgot忘记。根据“I opened the letter.”可知是想起爸爸给的
信。故选C。
8句意:我尝试着和那个男人说话,并且他是如此的友好地和我讲话。
kindly友好地;angrily生气地;clearly 清晰地;shyly害羞的 。根据“We both felt quite happy all the
way.”可知路上开心说明是很友好地和作者交谈。故选A。
9句意:在我们生活中有许多次我们需要独自做一些事情。
slowly缓慢地;carefully仔细地;quietly安静地;alone独自。根据“We needn’t be afraid because our
parents are always with us.”可知此处对上文事件进行总结,独自一人也不要害怕,因为父母一直和我们在
一起。故选D。
10句意:记住我们应该尽我们最大努力来自己解决问题。
my我的;his他的;our我们的;their他们的。try one’s best to do sth“尽某人最大努力做某事”。主语是
we,对应的是our。故选C。
2023年河北省
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Some people have no interest in sports. They think that sports make them ____11____ and smell bad. They
say, “Why waste time playing sports?” To these people, I politely say, “You have not discovered the ____12____
of sports!”
Let me share with you a basketball game I played two weeks ago. Our parents and friends were there to
____13____ us. A lot of people were watching. We all wanted to ____14____ the game in front of so many
people.
The game was ____15____ over and we were one point behind. Our coach called us together and said,
“Okay, this is it! Either we score now or the game is over. Let’s work hard to score. Even if we don’t score,
____16____ we know that we have tried our best. So, boys, don’t think too much. It doesn’t matter if we lose. Just
do it.”
Well, in the last ____17____ of the game, we truly scored and two teams tied (打成平局)! We went into
overtime (加时) and we lost in the end. But after the game, the coach hugged all of us. He told us that he was
____18____ because he had never seen a team try harder than us.
To be honest, I ____19____ a lot of pleasure in playing sports. It makes me happy and comfortable. That’s
why I play sports whenever I get the chance. So my ____20____ is to choose a sport and keep doing it. Your body
will thank you and your mind will be ready to work well.
21
学科网(北京)股份有限公司11. A. lazy B. tired C. ugly D. stupid
12. A. price B. time C. fun D. level
13. A. call B. praise C. help D. cheer
14. A. win B. watch C. join D. report
15. A. suddenly B. nearly C. finally D. recently
16. A. at first B. at once C. at times D. at least
17. A. month B. week C. hour D. minute
18. A. brave B. active C. proud D. honest
19. A. feel B. face C. guess D. give
20. A. advice B. order C. action D. interest
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. B 16. D 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. A
【解析】本文作者介绍自己对运动的喜爱以及自己的运动经历。
11句意:他们认为运动使他们疲劳和气味不好。
lazy懒的;tired累的;ugly丑陋的;stupid愚蠢的。根据“Some people have no interest in sports. They think
that sports make them...and smell bad.”可知,对运动不感兴趣的人会觉得运动使他们疲劳和气味不好。故选
B。
12句意:你们还没有发现运动的乐趣!
price价格;time时间;fun乐趣;level水平。根据“You have not discovered the...of sports!”可知,对于对
运动不感兴趣的人,作者想表达他们还没有发现运动的乐趣。故选C。
13句意:我们的父母和朋友都在那里为我们加油。
call打电话;praise赞扬;help帮助;cheer使振奋。根据“Our parents and friends were there to...us.”可知,
父母和朋友都在那里加油。故选D。
14句意:我们都想在这么多人面前赢得比赛。
win赢得;watch观看;join参加;report报道。根据“We all wanted to...the game in front of so many
people.”可知,想要赢得比赛,故选A。
15句意:比赛快结束了,我们落后一分。
suddenly突然;nearly几乎;finally最终;recently最近。根据“The game was...over and we were one point
behind.”可知,比赛快结束时,还落后一分,故选B。
16句意:即使我们没有得分,至少我们知道我们已经尽力了。
at first起初;at once立刻;at times有时;at least至少。根据“Even if we don’t score, ...we know that we
have tried our best.”可知,即使我们没有得分,至少已经尽力了。故选D。
17句意:嗯,在比赛的最后一分钟,我们真的进球了,两队打平了!
22
学科网(北京)股份有限公司month月;week周;hour小时;minute分钟。根据“in the last...of the game, we truly scored and two teams
tied (打成平局)”可知,最后一分钟打平,故选D。
18句意:他告诉我们,他很自豪,因为他从未见过一支球队比我们更努力。
brave勇敢的;active积极的;proud骄傲的;honest诚实的。根据“He told us that he was...because he had
never seen a team try harder than us.”可知,队员们的努力使教练骄傲,故选C。
19句意:老实说,我在运动中感到很多乐趣。
feel感觉;face面对;guess猜;give给。根据“To be honest, I...a lot of pleasure in playing sports.”可知,作
者在运动中感到很多乐趣。故选A。
20句意:所以我的建议是选择一项运动并坚持下去。
advice建议;order命令;action行动;interest兴趣。根据“So my...is to choose a sport and keep doing it.”可
知,作者建议选择一项运动并坚持下去。故选A。
2023年湖北省荆州市
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 2007, Jim and his friend Dylan moved into their new apartment on 22nd Street in Manhattan. The previous
tenant (之前的租户) told them something ___11___. “Every year over Christmas, many letters to Santa come
here,” he said. “No one knows the reason.”
For the first two years, only a few letters came from kids ___12___ Santa for gifts. But in the weeks before
Christmas in 2010, Jim and Dylan were ___13___ crazy. Every morning, they opened their mailbox and
___14___ was full of letters to Santa. They replied to as many as they could, writing notes and even buying gifts.
But they could only do so much.
One evening, Jim and Dylan had a Christmas party in their apartment. Their guests ___15___ the hundreds of
letters in the room and asked about them. Jim told them the ____16____. Many guests offered to help without
thinking twice.
___17___ was born Miracle on 22nd Street, a volunteer organization. Then Jim, Dylan and their friends
replied to children’s letters to Santa with gifts. One child wrote that his back hurt because his parents couldn’t
afford a ____18____ and he had to sleep on the floor. ____19____ agreement from the boy’s parents, they bought
him one.
Every year, Jim, Dylan and Miracle on 22nd Street help hundreds of families. They no longer wonder
___20___ the letters come to the apartment. It has become part of Christmas for them to try to help families in
need.
11. A. normal B. silent C. strange D. clear
23
学科网(北京)股份有限公司12. A. telling B. asking C. paying D. throwing
13. A. driven B. shown C. woken D. known
14. A. they B. he C. we D. it
15. A. stole B. wrote C. noticed D. carried
16. A. report B. story C. rule D. excuse
17. A. So B. Until C. Nor D. Either
18. A. quilt B. table C. car D. bed
19. A. To B. About C. Of D. With
20. A. what B. why C. when D. who
【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. B 17. A 18. D 19. D 20. B
【解析】本文主要介绍了吉姆和他的朋友迪伦在搬到曼哈顿22街后,成立了“22街奇迹”的志愿者组
织,负责回复孩子们写给圣诞老人的信件。
11句意:前租客告诉他们一些奇怪的事情。
normal正常的;silent沉默的;strange奇怪的;clear清晰的。根据“Every year over Christmas, many letters
to Santa come here...No one knows the reason”可知每年圣诞节,很多写给圣诞老人的信都寄到了这里,这
是很奇怪的事情。故选C。
12句意:在最初的两年里,只有几封来自孩子们的信向圣诞老人索要礼物。
telling告诉;asking问;paying支付;throwing扔。根据“Santa for gifts”可知是向圣诞老人要礼物,ask
sb. for...“向某人要”。故选B。
13句意:但在2010年圣诞节前的几周,吉姆和迪伦都快疯了。
driven开车,迫使;shown展示;woken唤醒;known知道。根据“Jim and Dylan were...crazy”可知是被逼
疯了,drive sb. crazy“把某人逼疯”。故选A。
14句意:每天早上,他们打开邮箱,里面都是给圣诞老人的信。
they他们;he他;we我们;it它。根据“they opened their mailbox”可知是信箱里都是信,用代词it。故选
D。
15句意:他们的客人注意到房间里有数百封信,并询问了他们的情况。
stole偷;wrote写;noticed注意到;carried携带。根据“the hundreds of letters in the room”可知是客人注意
到了房间里有很多信。故选C。
16句意:吉姆把这个故事告诉了他们。
report报道;story故事;rule规则;excuse借口。根据“the hundreds of letters in the room”可知是把这个故
事告诉了客人们。故选B。
17句意:于是,22街奇迹,一个志愿者组织,诞生了。
24
学科网(北京)股份有限公司so所以;until直到;nor也不;either两者之一。此处和前文内容是因果关系,前因后果,用so连接。故
选A。
18句意:因为他的父母买不起床,他不得不睡在地板上。
quilt被子;table桌子;car汽车;bed床。根据“he had to sleep on the floor”可知睡在地板上,因为买不起
床。故选D。
19句意:经男孩父母同意,他们给他买了一个。
to到;about关于;of……的;with和。根据“agreement from the boy’s parents”可知是在他父母的同意
下,用介词with。故选D。
20句意:他们不再想知道为什么这些信件会来到公寓。
what什么;why为什么;when什么时候;who谁。根据“No one knows the reason”可知刚开始他们想知道
原因,但是现在他们不再想知道这些信件为什么会来这里。故选B。
25
学科网(北京)股份有限公司