当前位置:首页>文档>湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考

湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考

  • 2026-03-11 13:28:18 2026-02-19 06:01:08

文档预览

湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考
湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251026湖北省武汉市问津联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期10月联考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
4.024 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 06:01:08

文档内容

问津教育联合体 2027 届高二 10 月联考 英语试卷 考试时间: 2025 年 10 月 15 日上午 9: 45-11: 45 试卷满分: 150 分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. Where are the speakers? A. In a store. B. At home. C. In a cinema. 2. Who do the movie tickets probably belong to? A. Susan. B. The man. C. The woman. 3. What does the woman think of the story? A. Cheerful. B. Moving. C. Boring. 4. What color jacket does the woman suggest? A. Red. B. Green. C. Black. 5. Why did the man go online? A. To play games. B. To get information for his homework. C. To find out the cost of a trip. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分) 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6. What does the man want to eat tonight? A. Eggs. B. Dumplings. C. Noodles. 7. How does the man feel now? A. Angry. B. Tired. C. Hungry. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8. When did the woman get the news? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Friday. 9. Where does the conversation probably take place? 第 1页/共 21页A. At a restaurant. B. In an office. C. In a bank. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 10. How many times did the man call Mr. Strong last week? A. Once. B. Twice. C. Three times. 11. What does the man want Mr. Strong to do? A. Give a call back. B. Leave a message. C. Wait in the office. 12. What is the man’s phone number? A. 37640. B. 37460. C. 36470. 13. What is the probable relationship between Mr. Strong and the woman? A. Boss and secretary. B. Customer and saleswoman. C. Husband and wife. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14. How old is Jane? A. 21. B. 25. C. 24. 15. What is Beth? A. A student. B. A teacher. C. An engineer. 16. What can we know about Tina? A. She has got a new job. B. She loves playing the piano. C. She will graduate this June. 17. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. The weather. B. Their travel experiences. C. Their family members. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18. What was the temperature by mid-afternoon in southeast England? A. 26℃. B. 23℃. C. 17℃. 19. What will the weather be like in Scotland for much of the weekend? 第 2页/共 21页A Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Cloudy. 20. What is the speaker doing? A. Doing a survey. B. Giving a speech. C. Hosting a program. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A. B. C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Summer Leadership Camp Each July, Missouri Military Academy’s Summer Leadership Camp welcomes young men from across the country to train, compete and learn. The summer camp experience is a rewarding opportunity for young people to learn leadership skills. Rein Community Service Join Rein Community Service and earn up to 80 hours of community service credit this summer. Choose the community service program that is right for you and have a lasting influence on the lives of others. Through their work with various non-profit agencies and volunteer organizations, our teen community service volunteers will experience the joy of improving the global community while having the adventure of a lifetime. Green River Preserve Green River Preserve is a non-competitive summer camp connecting children to nature. Located in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Western North Carolina, Green River Preserve inspires campers to have a greater understanding of themselves, their environment and their fellow man. English Language Camp At the camp, children will build their confidence while also acquiring the basic skills of conversation, vocabulary and grammar. Our class sizes are small, allowing every child to receive the required personal attention from our fully qualified and professional teachers who all have a wealth of experience in coaching children from all around the world. 1. Missouri Military Academy’s Summer Leadership Camp is mainly designed for young people who ________. A. want to be soldiers B. like to compete with others C. are not good at expressing themselves D. want to develop leadership skills 2. At Rein Community Service, children can learn to be ________. 第 3页/共 21页A. confident B. competitive C. strong and brave D. loving and caring 3. Which camp should a child choose if he wants to be close to nature? A. Summer Leadership Camp. B. Rein Community Service. C. English Language Camp. D. Green River Preserve. 【答案】1. D 2. D 3. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个活动,青少年可以根据自己的兴趣爱好选择参与。 【1 题详解】 细节理解题。由 Summer Leadership Camp 介绍中的“The summer camp experience is a rewarding opportunity for young people to learn leadership skills.(夏令营的经历对于青少年而言是一个极好的学习领导能力的机会。) ”可知,对年轻人来说,夏令营是一个学习领导技能的有益机会。由此可知,Missouri Military Academy’s Summer Leadership Camp 针对的是想学一些领导技巧的年轻人。故选 D。 【2 题详解】 推理判断题。由 Rein Community Service 中的“Choose the community service program that is right for you and have a lasting influence on the lives of others. Through their work with various non-profit agencies and volunteer organizations, our teen community service volunteers will experience the joy of improving the global community while having the adventure of a lifetime.(选择适合您的社区服务项目,并对他人的生活产生深远影响。通过与 各类非营利机构和志愿者组织的合作,我们的青少年社区服务志愿者将体验到改善全球社区的喜悦,同时 也能拥有一次难忘的冒险经历。)”可知,孩子们在这里主要从事社区志愿者工作,因此推断这个夏令营能 培养孩子富有爱心。故选 D。 【3 题详解】 细节理解题。由 Green River Preserve 介绍中的“Green River Preserve is a non-competitive summer camp connecting children to nature.(绿河保护区是一个非竞技性的夏令营,旨在让孩子们亲近大自然。)”可知, Green River Preserve 是一个非竞争性的夏令营,将儿童与大自然联系在一起。由此可知,如果孩子想亲近大 自然,应该选择 Green River Preserve。故选 D。 B “Hungary?” I looked at my school headmaster in confusion. “I never mentioned wanting to go to Hungary.” And with that, my adventure started. My name is Jonathan Diamond and I just finished an amazing exchange year in Hungary. Going on an exchange had always been my dream. When my high school offered an all-year program,I 第 4页/共 21页jumped at the opportunity. It would pay for almost everything and all I had to do was get a plane ticket. I knew where I wanted to go: Spain, the country of dancers wearing flowing red dresses. So when I heard that I was going to Hungary, I was pretty shocked. But I decided to make the best of it, since it was,after all, a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. Before I knew it, I was on the airplane, leaving for Budapest International Airport, Hungary. I had times when I almost gave up. Hungarian is the hardest language on the planet. Cultural differences occasionally embarrassed both my peer teens and me. I had to give up eating carrots, my beautiful favorite, for they think carrots are rubbish in their country. The change in the landscape was amazing, looking nothing like skyscrapers, bullet trains, cars,and people in tiny houses that I had been accustomed to. Gradually, I fell in love with the relaxing lifestyle, the warm-hearted people, and getting home at 2:30 p. m. at the latest from school. And I was sad to leave on my very last day. Having the host family who took me as one of their own members was the best thing I have ever experienced. From my little sisters, I learned how to embrace life to its fullest. From my brothers I learned that it’s OK for a boy to run around the house. From my host parents I learned to stay positive, to smile, and that when you pick the right persons and take their hands, suddenly, you become friends. 4 How did Jonathan feel when he was told to go to Hungary? A. Excited and satisfied. B. Confused and shocked. C. Amazed and embarrassed. D. Delighted and interested. 5 Why did Jonathan still decide to go to Hungary instead of Spain? A. He didn’t like Spain. B. He wanted to learn Hungarian. C. It was a rare chance. D. Going to Hungary was much cheaper. 6. What can we learn about Jonathan during his stay in Hungary? A. He fell in love with eating carrots. B. He couldn’t wait to leave. C. He was surprised by the landscape. D. He quickly got used to the life there. 7. According to Jonathan, the host family________. A. changed him completely B. taught him how to dance well C. treated him as equally as a student D. showed him the good things of life 【答案】4. B 5. C 6. C 7. D 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇记叙文。本文写了作者去匈牙利的经历,在匈牙利的所见所闻和所感。 第 5页/共 21页【4 题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中 I looked at my school headmaster in confusion."I never mentioned wanting to go to Hungary,"(我困惑地看着我的校长,我从来没有提到要去匈牙利)以及根据第三段中 So when I heard that I was going to Hungary, I was pretty shocked.(所以当我听说我要去匈牙利的时候,我非常震惊)可知,当 Jonathan 被告知要去匈牙利时,他是困惑和惊讶的。故选 B。 【5 题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中 But I decided to make the best of it, since it was,after all, a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.(但我决定充分利用这次机会,毕竟这是千载难逢的机会)可知,Jonathan 决定去匈牙利而不是 西班牙,因为去匈牙利是一个难得的机会。故选 C。 【6 题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中 The change in the landscape was amazing, looking nothing like skyscrapers, bullet trains, cars,and people in tiny houses that I had been accustomed to.(景色的变化是惊人的,一点也不像摩天大 楼、子弹头列车、汽车和我已经习惯的小房子里的人们)可知,Jonathan 被眼前的景色惊呆了。故选 C。 【7 题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句 Having the host family who took me as one of their own members was the best thing I have ever experienced.(寄宿家庭把我当作他们的一员是我所经历过的最好的事情)可知,据 Jonathan 的说法,寄宿家庭向他展示了生活中的美好事物。故选 D。 【点睛】文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要, 同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些 特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化 为:(1)一一对应型。(2)语言转述型。(3)语意理解型。(4)是非辨别型。(5)事实排序型。如第一小 题,属于一一对应型,根据第一段中 I looked at my school headmaster in confusion."I never mentioned wanting to go to Hungary,"(我困惑地看着我的校长,我从来没有提到要去匈牙利)以及根据第三段中 So when I heard that I was going to Hungary, I was pretty shocked.(所以当我听说我要去匈牙利的时候,我非常震惊)可知。 当 Jonathan 被告知要去匈牙利时,他是困惑和惊讶的。故选 B。 C The idea of growing food in a desert would make most people laugh but this is quickly becoming a reality. There are currently two desert farms in the world where quality vegetables are being planted cheaply and easily. Sundrop Farms, based in South Australia, uses experimental greenhouses to grow tomatoes, peppers and cucumbers. The biggest challenge of growing food in a desert, obviously, is the lack of available water. The 第 6页/共 21页researchers at Sundrop Farms have gotten around this problem by using the sun to desalinate (淡化) sea water. It can also be used to control the temperature of the greenhouses. Without depending on limited resources such as land and fresh water Sundrop Farms has made farming a practice. This can increase the world’s food supplies. Another benefit of this kind of farming is that it can be done anywhere, thus reducing the costs of transporting food to distant locations. Yet another benefit is that it reduces the need for pesticides (杀虫剂). Another experimental desert farm is the Sahara Forest Project, which began in Qatar in December 2012. Greenhouses in the farm are cooled by saltwater. Solar power and other technologies are used together to help make vegetation (植被) grow in the desert environment. As deserts have expanded over recent years around the world due to global warming, this project could solve the problem. The result form the Qatar project were better than expected and in June of 2014, Jordan agreed to host another one. This will be much bigger than the Qatar project and the project members will have even more opportunities to test their experiments on a much larger scale. It is not clear yet that desert farming resents the future of farming but these projects have shown some success in the field. 8. What does “this problem” in paragraph 2 refer to? A. Sea water is bard to purify. B. The desert is short of water. C. The temperature is high in the desert. D. Desert farms aren’t fit to plant vegetables. 9. What is one of the characters of desert farming? A. It needs more pesticides. B. It saves delivery costs. C. It has a location limit. D. It solves food waste problems 10. What can we know about the Sabara Forest Project? A. It lives up to expectations B. It can help produce more food C. It is started to prevent global warming D. It uses technology to produce saltwater 11. What can be inferred about desert farming from the last paragraph? A. It still has problems to solve. B. It represents the future of farming. 第 7页/共 21页C. Its early success has aroused interest in it. D. Its aim is to create more job opportunities. 【答案】8. B 9. B 10. A 11. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了沙漠农业 相关项目。 【8 题详解】 词句猜测题。根据文章第二段划线词前句“The biggest challenge of growing food in a desert, obviously, is the lack of available water.(在沙漠中种植粮食的最大挑战,显然是缺乏可用的水。)”和后半句“by using the sun to desalinate (淡化) sea water.(通过利用阳光淡化海水)”可知,通过利用阳光淡化海水来解决沙漠中缺水的问 题。所以 this problem 指代前文中所提到的“沙漠缺水”。故选 B。 【9 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Another benefit of this kind of farming is that it can be done anywhere, thus reducing the costs of transporting food to distant locations. (这种农业的另一个好处是它可以在任何地方进行, 从而降低了将食物运送到遥远地方的成本。)”可知,沙漠农业可以在任何地方进行,进而减少食物运送成 本。故选 B。 【10 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第五段“The result form the Qatar project were better than expected (卡塔尔项目的结果 好于预期。)”可知,萨巴拉森林项目的结果比预想得好。故选 A。 【11 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“The result form the Qatar project were better than expected and in June of 2014, Jordan agreed to host another one. (卡塔尔项目的结果好于预期,2014 年 6 月,约旦同意举办另一个项 目。)”和“It is not clear yet that desert farming resents the future of farming but these projects have shown some success in the field.( 目前还不清楚沙漠农业是否会影响农业的未来,但这些项目已经在这一领域取得了一些 成功。)”可知,萨巴拉森林项目的结果比预想得好,约旦赞同再进行一个。从而推断,沙漠农场项目早期 的成功已经引起了人们对沙漠农场的兴趣。故选 C。 D An experiment in Botswana suggests that painting eyes on the rear ends (臀部) of cows may help protect them from large animals like lions. Protecting cows could also in turn protect the lions from farmers. Large predators(食肉动物) like lions are under pressure. Much of the land they used to live in has been taken over by humans. Many are even hunted. One serious threat to large predators comes from farmers, who often shoot 第 8页/共 21页or poison them after losing farm animals to their attacks. This has long been a problem in the Okavango Delta. The Okavango Delta is an area where the Okavango River empties out. With its waters spreading out over thousands of square miles the area is an important location for various wildlife. In the area, there are many small farms, with between 6 and 100 cows. Lions are the biggest threat to cows in the area. Scientists from the University of New South Wales wondered if painting pictures of eyes on the cows’ rear ends might protect them. Working with over2,000 cows in the Okavango area, the scientists tested their ideas in a four-year study. The researchers separated the cows into three groups. They painted large eyes on the rear ends of one group of cows. The second group got simple Xs. The final group got nothing. The eyes worked well. Of the 683 cows with eyes painted on them, none were killed in the four-year period. Fifteen of the 835 cows with nothing on their backsides were killed. The scientists were surprised to learn even Xs seemed to give the cows protection. Only 4 of the 543 cows with Xs were killed. Though the results show a simple way to protect cows from lions, the scientists pointed out that the method may have weaknesses. The researchers aren’t sure the fake(假的) eyes would work so well if all of the cows had them. Also, over time, predators might learn to ignore fake eyes. Still, for now, it seems like a cheap way to protect cows in the area. 12. What is the biggest possible benefit of proecting cows? A. Improving farmers’ life quality. B. Controlling the number of predators. C. Balancing the local ecosystem. D. Saving lions from environmental pollution. 13. Why is the Okavango Delta described in detail? A. To draw attention to cows’ safety. B. To introduce possible threats to cows. C. To show the problem of the location. D. To give the reason for choosing this place. 14. What finding came as a surprise to the scientists? A. Cows’ eyes could scare lions away. B. Many of the cows with Xs were killed. C. Xs could protect cows from lions too. D. Some cows with nothing on backsides were killed. 15. Which might be the best title for the text? A. Cows can be protected from lions B. Fake eyes are used to protect animals C. Fake eyes protect cows from lions D. Animals are closely related to each other 【答案】12. C 13. D 14. C 15. C 【解析】 第 9页/共 21页【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了在博茨瓦纳进行的一项实验,即在奶牛的臀部画上眼睛,以保 护它们免受狮子等大型动物的攻击。 【12 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“An experiment in Botswana suggests that painting eyes on the rear ends of cows may help protect them from large animals like lions. Protecting cows could also in turn protect the lions from farmers.(博茨瓦纳的一项实验表明,在奶牛的臀部画上眼睛可能有助于保护它们免受狮子等大型动物的攻击。 保护奶牛反过来也可以保护狮子免受农民的威胁。)”可推知,保护奶牛的最大可能好处是平衡当地的生态 系统。故选 C。 【13 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The Okavango Delta is an area where the Okavango River empties out. With its waters spreading out over thousands of square miles, the area is an important location for various wildlife. In the area, there are many small farms, with between 6 and 100 cows. Lions are the biggest threat to cows in the area.(Okavango Delta 是奥卡万戈河流经的地区。该地区水域辽阔,绵延数千平方英里,是各种野生动物的 重要栖息地。该地区有许多小农场,每个农场有 6 到 100 头奶牛不等。狮子是该地区奶牛面临的最大威胁。 )”可知,第三段提到了 Okavango Delta 是一个重要的野生动物栖息地,也是许多小农场的所在地,狮子是 奶牛的主要威胁。因此,详细描述 Okavango Delta 是为了解释为什么选择这个地方进行实验。故选 D。 【14 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“The scientists were surprised to learn even Xs seemed to give the cows protection.(科学家们惊讶地发现,即使是画有 X 的奶牛似乎也得到了保护。)”可知,在奶牛的臀部画上 X 也能保护奶牛免受狮子的攻击。故选 C。 【15 题详解】 主旨大意题。纵观全文,尤其是最后一段“Though the results show a simple way to protect cows from lions, the scientists pointed out that the method may have weaknesses. The researchers aren’t sure the fake eyes would work so well if all of the cows had them. Also, over time, predators might learn to ignore fake eyes. Still, for now, it seems like a cheap way to protect cows in the area.(尽管研究结果显示了一种保护奶牛免受狮子伤害的简单方 法,但科学家们指出,这种方法可能存在弱点。研究人员不确定如果所有的奶牛都画上假眼睛,假眼睛是 否会如此有效。而且,随着时间的推移,捕食者可能会学会忽略假眼睛。不过,就目前而言,这似乎是一 种保护该地区奶牛的廉价方法。)”可知文章主要讲述了在博茨瓦纳进行的一项实验,即在奶牛的臀部画上 眼睛,以保护它们免受狮子等大型动物的攻击。因此,C 项(假眼睛保护奶牛免受狮子攻击)这个标题简 洁明了地概括了文章的主要内容。故选 C。 第 10页/共 21页第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Do you sweat, chew your pencil, and feel butterflies in your stomach as your teacher hands out a test? A lot of people get upset when it's time to take a test. ____16____ In fact, sometimes a little stress is a good thing for you. Here are some tips for taking tests: ____17____ It sounds like a no-brainer (不用动脑的事),but if you’re sure of the information ,you'll have less reason to be worried. Get enough sleep the night before the test. ____18____ In a scientific study, people who got enough sleep before taking a math test did better than those who stayed up all night studying. ____19____ Once you have the test paper in front of you, read over the entire test, checking out how long it is and all the parts that you are expected to complete. This will allow you to estimate (估计) how much time you have for each part and ask the teacher any questions. If something seems unclear before you start, don't worry: ask. Relax. ____20____ Of course you can't get up and move around in the middle of a test, but you can wiggle (扭动) your fingers and toes, take four or five deep breaths, or picture yourself on a beach or some calm place. These tips should help most people, but some can get serious test taking error. If you're one of t hem, you may need to talk to a parent or teacher for help. A. Read the test through first. B. Be sure you've studied properly. C. Focus on dealing with each question personally. D. It's natural to feel some stress about taking tests. E. Your memory will be much better if you've had enough rest. F. As the teacher hands out the test, be sure you know what's expected of you. G. If you're so nervous that you can't think of anything, you might need a minibreak. 【答案】16. D 17. B 18. E 19. A 20. G 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些应对考试压力的方法。 【16 题详解】 根据上文“A lot of people get upset when it's time to take a test.(很多人在考试的时候都会感到不安)”和下文 “In fact, sometimes a little stress is a good thing for you. (事实上,有时有点压力对你是一件好事)”可知,很 多人在考试前都会有压力,考试时感到压力是很自然的事情。D 项:It's natural to feel some stress about taking 第 11页/共 21页tests.(考试时感到压力是很自然的)符合语境。故选 D。 【17 题详解】 空处为段落主题句。根据下文“It sounds like a no-brainer (不用动脑的事),but if you’re sure of the information ,you'll have less reason to be worried.(这听起来像是一个无需动脑筋的问题,但如果你对信息很确 定,你就没有理由担心)”可知,本段主要讲述了要好好学习。B 项中的“you've studied properly”和下文中 “you’re sure of the information”对应。B 项:Be sure you've studied properly.(确保你已经好好学习了)符合语 境。故选 B。 【18 题详解】 根据段落主题句“Get enough sleep the night before the test. (考试前一晚要保证充足的睡眠)”可知,本段主要 讲述要保证充足的睡眠,E 项中的“you've had enough rest”与“Get enough sleep”对应。E 项:Your memory will be much better if you've had enough rest.(如果你休息够了,你的记忆力会好得多)符合语境。故选 E。 【19 题详解】 空处为段落主题句。根据下文“Once you have the test paper in front of you, read over the entire test, checking out how long it is and all the parts that you are expected to complete.(当你拿到试卷后,通读整个试卷,看看试卷 有多长,以及你需要完成的所有部分)”可知,本段主要讲述要通读试卷,A 项中的“Read the test through” 与“read over the entire test ”对应。A 项:Read the test through first.(先通读试卷)符合语境。故选 A。 【20 题详解】 根据“Relax.(放松)”和下文中“Of course you can't get up and move around in the middle of a test, but you can wiggle your fingers and toes, take four or five deep breaths, or picture yourself on a beach or some calm place. (当然,你不能在考试中途站起来四处走动,但你可以扭动你的手指和脚趾,做四五次深呼吸,或者想象自 己在海滩或其他平静的地方)”介绍的具体放松方法,可知,本段主要告诉我们要学会放松,紧张的时候可 以休息一下。G 项:If you're so nervous that you can't think of anything, you might need a minibreak.(如果你紧 张到什么都想不起来,你可能需要休息一下)符合语境。故选 G。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳 选项。 Five years ago, I left my job to work on a ship. My friends said that working on a ship would ____21____my career, but I was willing to take the risk. ____22____ for the adventure, I boarded a ship with 2,000 passengers and crew. To my ____23____, the ship 第 12页/共 21页was well equipped. That first voyage was a learning experience. There was so much new information to ____24____. Even remembering which uniform to wear each day was a ____25____. The most confusing thing was that I often forgot to ____26____ my clock when the ship crossed time zones. As a doctor, I was ____27____ for the 600 crew. The ship’s medical center was ____28____ a floating emergency room, and we didn’t have a team of specialists for a second ____29____. With long hours’ work, it required a strong will. As many of the passengers were elderly, heart attacks could _____30_____ anywhere and emergency evacuations (疏散) were difficult to arrange. I remember one such patient, who was taken off the ship halfway. After a(n)_____31_____ ride in an old ambulance, I was relieved that the patient arrived at a hospital safely. Thankfully, the job had several unexpected benefits to me. I _____32_____ the passenger facilities and I even _____33_____ as a tour guide on trips ashore. Now, I understand being a doctor on a ship is not a job - it’s a way of _____34_____. I lose my career ambition, _____35_____ I know what happiness is in my life. 21. A. block B. build C. ruin D. improve 22. A. Hungry B. Skillful C. Suitable D. Thankful 23. A. anger B. disappointment C. scare D. relief 24. A. take in B. figure out C. give up D. pass on 25. A. lesson B. risk C. challenge D. choice 26. A. watch B. repair C. check D. set 27. A. powerful B. responsible C. helpful D. grateful 28. A. probably B. especially C. certainly D. actually 29. A. examination B. argument C. opinion D. movement 30. A. happen B. break C. stop D. disappear 31. A. amazing B. boring C. exciting D. scaring 32. A. cleaned B. enjoyed C. fixed D. protected 33. A. volunteered B. travelled C. refused D. returned 34. A. confidence B. life C. experience D. business 35. A. though B. unless C. but D. or 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. C 第 13页/共 21页【解析】 【分析】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者不顾朋友反对,冒险去船上当医生,最后爱上这种生活的故事。 【21 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的朋友们说在船上工作会毁了我的事业,但是我愿意冒险。A. block 阻碍;B. build 修建;C. ruin 摧毁;D. improve 提高,改进。根据“but I was willing to take the risk.”可知,but 表转折 意义,即朋友们说在船上工作会毁了事业,但作者愿意冒险。故选 C。 【22 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:渴望这次冒险,我登上了有 2000 名乘客和船员的轮船。A. Hungry 饥饿的, 渴望的;B. Skillful 熟练的,灵巧的;C. Suitable 适合的;D. Thankful 感激的。根据上文“I was willing to take the risk.”推知,作者渴望冒险。故选 A。 【23 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:让我感到宽慰的是,轮船的设施很好。A. anger 愤怒;B. disappointment 失望; C. scare 害怕;D. relief 解脱,宽慰,消除。根据“the ship was well equipped.”可知,虽然船上人很多,但 设施良好,这让作者松了口气。故选 D。 【24 题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:有如此多的新信息可以吸收。A. take in 吸收,欺骗,收留;B. figure out 理解, 明白;C. give up 放弃;D. pass on 传递。结合语境可知,此处是指作者在旅途中吸收新的信息(所见所闻)。 故选 A。 【25 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:甚至记住每天穿哪套制服都是挑战。A. lesson 课,教训;B. risk 风险;C. challenge 挑战;D. choice 选择。根据“The most confusing thing”推知,作者对船上的事不熟悉,因此哪天该穿哪套 制服对作者来说是挑战。故选 C。 【26 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:最令人不解的事情就是当轮船跨过时区时我总是忘记设置时钟(上的时间)。A. watch 看,观察;B. repair 修理;C. check 核查;D. set 设置。结合常识可知,当跨过时区时时间就不一样了, 需要重新设置钟表上的时间。故选 D。 【27 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:作为医生,我要对 600 名船员负责。A. powerful 强大的,有效的;B. responsible 负责任的;C. helpful 有帮助的,乐于助人的;D. grateful 感激的。结合作者医生的身份可知,此处是指作者 要为 600 名船员的健康负责,be responsible for“对……负责”。故选 B。 第 14页/共 21页【28 题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:船上的医疗中心实际上是一个漂浮的急诊室,我们没有一个专家小组征求第二 意见。A. probably 可能;B. especially 尤其,极其;C. certainly 当然;D. actually 事实上。结合常识和“a floating emergency room”可知,此处是说船上的医疗中心实际上是一个漂浮的急诊室,并不是真正意义上的医疗中 心。故选 D。 【29 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:船上的医疗中心实际上是一个漂浮的急诊室,我们没有一个专家小组征求第二 意见。A. examination 检查;A. argument 争论;C. opinion 观点;D. movement 运动。根据“we didn’t have a team of specialists”可知,此处是指没有寻求第二意见的专家小组,所有事情都是作者自己负责。故选 C。 【30 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:因为很多乘客都是老人,心脏病随时随地都可能发生,而且紧急疏散很难安排。 A. happen 发生;B. break 打破;C. stop 停止;D. disappear 消失。根据“As many of the passengers were elderly ”可知,此处是指老人随时可能犯心脏病。故选 A。 【31 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在乘坐一辆旧救护车进行了一次令人害怕的旅行后,病人安全抵达医院,我 感到宽慰。A. amazing 令人惊讶的;B. boring 无聊的;C. exciting 兴奋的;D. scaring 令人害怕的。根据“in an old ambulance”和“I was relieved”推知,作者觉得这次行程令人害怕。故选 D。 【32 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我很喜欢这里的客运设施,甚至在岸上旅行时自愿担任导游。A. cleaned 打扫, 清理;B. enjoyed 享受,喜欢;C. fixed 修理,固定;D. protected 保护。根据“Thankfully, the job had several unexpected benefits to me”可知,作者喜欢这份工作,由此推知她也喜欢客运设施。故选 B。 【33 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我很喜欢这里的客运设施,甚至在岸上旅行时自愿担任导游。A. volunteered 自 愿;B. travelled 旅行;C. refused 拒绝;D. returned 返回,归还。结合作者医生的身份推知,在岸上担任旅 行导游是自愿做的事情。故选 A。 【34 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在我明白了在船上当医生不是一份工作,而是一种生活方式。A. confidence 信心;B. life 生活,生命;C. experience 经历,经验;D. business 生意,事情。根据“I know what happiness is in my life.”推知,在船上经历一些事情之后,作者把在船上当医生看作一种生活方式。故选 B。 【35 题详解】 第 15页/共 21页考查连词词义辨析。句意:我没了职业抱负,但我知道生活中什么是真正的快乐。A. though 尽管;B. unless 除非;C. but 但是;D. or 或者。根据句意可知,上下文为转折关系,应用 but 连接。故选 C。 第二节语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内所给单词的正确形式。 It takes many ___36___ (teenage) a lot of time to consider what they want to do when they graduate from high school. I am fortunate that I’ve already known; I ___37___ (decide) to become a vet (兽医) when I was two or three years old. Just like humans, animals need people to treat ___38___ (they) with the respect and dignity they deserve, and I want to be one of those people. Because of this, I am doing all I can ___39___ (make) preparations for my success in college. First, as ___40___ freshman in high school, I keep in mind my lifelong dream of ___41___ (become) a vet. I have been taking my education here very seriously, because I know that a person needs to be not only skillful but also extremely disciplined (自律的) in order to become a vet. Because of this, I work hard to earn good grades, I take pride ___42___ my work, and I have learned to manage my time properly, ___43___ will be particularly valuable when I enter college. Then, once I am in college, I ___44___ ( study) and learn about all kinds of animals. ___45___ (final) I will find happiness in my career as a vet because when animals need my assistance (帮助), I know that I will be able to help them. 【答案】36. teenagers 37. decided 38. them 39. to make 40. a 41. becoming 42. in 43. which 44. will study 45. Finally 【解析】 【导语】本文是篇记叙文。作者从小就立志成为一名兽医,并且努力学习,严格要求自己,为今后进入大 学实现梦想做了充分的准备。 【36 题详解】 考查名词。句意:许多青少年花很多时间考虑高中毕业后想要干什么工作。根据“many”可知,此处为可 数名词复数形式,结合句意,指青少年。故填 teenagers。 【37 题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:当我两三岁时就决定成为一名兽医。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词,根据“when I 第 16页/共 21页was two or three years old”可知,应用一般过去时。故填 decided。 【38 题详解】 考查代词。句意:就像人一样,动物也需要人们用它们应得的尊敬和尊严来对待它们。分析句子可知,此 处作动词“treat”的宾语,用宾格形式。故填 them。 【39 题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:因为这点,我正在做着一切能让我在大学获得成功的准备工作。分析句子可知,“am doing”是谓语,“all”是宾语,“I can”是定语从句,修饰先行词“all”。此处为非谓语动词,表目的,应 用动词不定式。故填 to make。 【40 题详解】 考查冠词。句意:首先,作为一名高一新生,我牢记自己成为一名兽医的一生的理想。分析句子可知,此 处应填冠词;作者是一名新生,第一次提到。故填 a。 【41 题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:首先,作为一名高一新生,我牢记自己成为一名兽医的一生的理想。介词后的动 词应用动名词形式 doing。故填 becoming。 【42 题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:因为这点,我努力学习取得好成绩,我以我的学习为骄傲。固定短语 take pride in 意 为:以……为傲。故填 in。 【43 题详解】 考查非限制性定语从句。句意:我学会了合理安排时间,当我进大学时这一点将会尤为珍贵。分析句子可 知,这里是非限制性定语从句,关系词代替前面的先行句“I have learned to manage my time properly”,并 在从句中作主语,应用 which。故填 which。 【44 题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:一旦我上了大学,我会学习并了解各种各样的动物。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动 词;“once”引导条件状语从句,当表示将要发生的事情时,从句用一般现在时表示将来,主句用一般将来 时。故填 will study。 【45 题详解】 考查副词。句意:最后我会在我的职业生涯中找到作为一名兽医的幸福感。分析句子可知,此处应用副词 作状语,且在句首,第一个字母大写。故填 Finally。 第二节应用文写作(满分 15 分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的美国笔友 Peter 发邮件祝贺你步入高中,并对你刚刚开始的高中生活非常感兴,请 第 17页/共 21页你回复邮件告诉他你步入高中的感受,内容包括: 1.感谢他的祝福; 2.分享高中的见闻与你的感受; 3.表达对未来的期望。 注意: 1.写作词数应为 80 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节以使行文连贯。 Dear Peter, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 Dear Peter, Thank you for your congratulations on my admission to high school. Learning that you are curious about my brand new life, I am writing to share what attracts me most with you. To my amazement, not only do we have a robot club where we can cooperate with other students to design our own robots, but also the friendliness and patience of the teachers are beyond my expectation. Besides, I find it inspiring to communicate with my classmates because they are such ambitious teenagers with rich knowledge of the world and a positive attitude towards the future. With so wonderful a learning environment, I have confidence that I will develop into an adult both mentally and academically. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给美国笔友 Peter 写封邮件,告诉他步入高中以后的感受。 第 18页/共 21页【详解】1. 词汇积累 惊讶:amazement→surprise 另外:besides→in addition 丰富的:rich→abundant 发展为,成长为:develop→grow 2. 句式拓展 同义句改写 原句:Besides, I find it inspiring to communicate with my classmates because they are such ambitious teenagers with rich knowledge of the world and a positive attitude towards the future. 拓展句:Besides, I find it inspiring to communicate with my classmates, who are not only ambitious teenagers but also equipped with rich knowledge of the world and a positive attitude towards the future. 【点睛】[高分句型 1]To my amazement, not only do we have a robot club where we can cooperate with other students to design our own robots, but also the friendliness and patience of the teachers are beyond my expectation.(not only 开头的倒装句以及 where 引导的定语从句) [高分句型 2]Learning that you are curious about my brand new life, I am writing to share what attracts me most with you.(that,what 引导的宾语从句) 第三节读后续写(满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 “Look at this,” I said to my friend Mandy, holding up the bright-red paper I had grabbed as we entered the library. On it was a five-day art camp at White Cliff this summer. Mandy took the paper and glanced at it. She stopped when her eyes caught the date. “It’s during the last week of July,” she said. “That’s the same time as the Hill County Fair.” I had a feelings she’d mention that. “Yeah, that’s true,” I said. “But we always go to the fair.” Mandy handed the paper back to me as she stood up to look at the shelf of new books. “Tessa, you’re the artist.” She smiled. “But my paintings are so terrible.” “You may not think you can draw, but you can learn,” I said in my most encouraging voice. I really didn’t want to go alone. Mandy could make friends with a whole busload of kids in 10 minutes, but my stomach twirls (旋 转) like a roller coaster when I don’t know anyone around me. Later, I called my friends Emily and Yoshiko. Yoshiko was going to the fair, and Emily would be out of town in July. I sighed and dropped my head down on the red paper. 第 19页/共 21页“What’s that?” Mom picked up the paper and asked. “A flyer for an art camp.” I explained. “Would you like to attend it?” Mom asked. “Probably not,” I said. “None of my friends are going.” Mom patted my back and put the paper down. She knew I had a hard time jumping into something with no familiar faces around. During the flowing days, I always thought about the art camp and wished I felt a little braver. 注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右; 2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Sensing my struggle, Mom encouraged me to give it a try. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________ The decision to attend the art camp proved worthwhile. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: Sensing my struggle, Mom encouraged me to give it a try. Looking into her earnest eyes, I knew I had to think twice before making the final decision. That night, I tossed and turned in bed, unable to sleep. What if I gave up the gold chance? What if I failed to get along well with the new fellows? Finally, the burning desire to attend the camp beat the fear of facing the unknown. Taking a deep breath, I filled in the application for the camp. The decision to attend the art camp proved worthwhile. There were so many amazing activities that time just flied before I knew it. Not only did it open a new window of painting for me but also I overcame the shyness I’d always felt before when I met strangers. I became confident and easygoing, willing to express myself and make friends with other kids. I knew that if I wanted to grow better, I had to reach out beyond my comfort zone. 第 20页/共 21页【解析】 【导语】本文以时间为线索展开,讲述了作者在图书馆发现了一张艺术夏令营的传单,与朋友 Mandy 讨论 这个夏令营,但 Mandy 提到夏令营的时间与集市冲突,而且自己不擅长绘画。作者试图鼓励 Mandy 一起去 夏令营,因为她不想独自一人。作者随后联系了朋友 Emily 和 Yoshiko,得知她们也无法参加夏令营,她感 到失望。因为她的朋友们都不去,作者产生了放弃参加的念头。她的母亲理解她的担忧,并给予她安慰。 接下来,作者仍常想起艺术夏令营,希望自己能够勇敢地独自参加。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“觉察到我的挣扎,母亲鼓励我试一试”可知,第一段可描写作者的心理活动,内心 挣扎到底要不要去参加艺术夏令营,以及最后决定勇敢地参加。 ②由第二段首句内容“参加艺术夏令营的决定证明是值得的”可知,第二段可描写作者在夏令营中体会到 丰富的活动,以及在艺术上的收获和个性上的成长。 2. 续写线索:母亲鼓励尝试——内心活动——决定参加——决定证明是值得的——丰富的活动——收获与 成长 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①放弃:give up/quit/abandon ②打败:beat/defeat ③战胜:overcome/conquer/surmount ④遇到:meet/come across ⑤表达:express/convey 情绪类 ①诚挚的:earnest/sincere ②恐惧:fear/fright/horror 【点睛】[高分句型 1] There were so many amazing activities that time just flied before I knew it. (so…that…引导 结果状语从句、before 引导时间状语从句) [高分句型 2] Not only did it open a new window of painting for me but also I overcame the shyness I’d always felt before when I met strangers. (not only 置于句首引起部分倒装、关系代词引导限制性定语从句修饰 shyness 并 被省略、when 引导时间状语从句) 第 21页/共 21页