文档内容
01-2023年上海市初三英语一模真题专项训练之单选
Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(15分)
2023虹口一模
1. Did you notice ________ lady who was talking happily on the phone over there?
A. the B. a C. an D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你注意到那边那位愉快地讲电话的女士了吗?
考查冠词用法。根据题干可知,“who was talking happily on the phone over
there”是一个定语从句,用来修饰先行词 lady,所以此处是特指那位女士,应用
定冠词the,故选A。
2. Jenny has drawn _________ comic strips and she is going to have them published
next year.
A. hundreds B. hundred C. hundred of D.
hundreds of
【答案】D
【详解】句意:珍妮已经画了数百幅连环画,她打算明年出版它们。
考查hundred的用法。hundred前有具体数字时,不加s,不加of;hundred前无
具体数字时,用结构hundreds of。句中空格前无具体数字,此处使用 hundreds
of“数百”。故选D。
3. Miss Lee praised us _________ our excellent performance during the art show.
A. of B. for C. with D. to
【答案】B
【详解】句意:李小姐称赞我们在艺术表演中的出色表现。
考查介词辨析。of……的;for 为了;with 和;to 到。根据“praised us...our
excellent performance”可知是因为我们的出色表现而表扬我们,用介词 for。故
选B。
4. The fisherman found ________ difficult to control his raft in such bad weather.
A. it B. it’s C. its D. /
【答案】A【详解】句意:渔夫发现在这样恶劣的天气里很难控制他的木筏。
考查it作形式宾语。it它;it’s它是,it is的缩写;its它的。分析句子可知,此
处可以使用it作形式主语或形式宾语,根据“found”可知,句中时态为一般过
去时,如果使用 it作形式主语,be动词使用 was,故排除 B;find it adj. to do
sth.“发现做某事是……的”,it作形式宾语,真正的宾语是动词不定式。故选
A。
5. After a while they saw several cars coming down the clean and tidy road one after
________.
A. the others B. other C. another D. others
【答案】C
【详解】句意:过了一会儿,他们看到几辆汽车一辆接一辆地从干净整洁的道
路上开来。
考查代词用法。the others剩余的全部;other其他的,后常加名词复数;another
三者及以上的另一个;others其他人/物。根据“one after”可知此处是固定短语
one after another“一个接一个”。故选C。
6. If you offer three similar products, your customer is likely to choose ________ of
the three.
A. cheap B. cheaper C. cheapest D. the
cheapest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:如果你提供三种相似的产品,你的客户很可能会选择其中最便
宜的。
考查形容词最高级。根据“of the three”可知,三者之间的比较,应用最高级,
形容词最高级前的the不能省略,故选D。
7. As a matter of fact, I understand the situation very well, so you ________ explain
further.
A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. shouldn’t D. can’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:事实上,我很了解情况,所以你不必再解释了。
考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;needn’t不必;shouldn’t不应该;can’t不能。根据“I understand the situation very well, so you...explain further”可知已经很了解情况,
所以不必再解释。故选B。
8. ________ Su Yiming is only eighteen years old, he is already a highly successful
sportsman.
A. If B. Until C. Because D.
Although
【答案】D
【详解】句意:虽然苏翊鸣只有十八岁,但他已经是一位非常成功的运动员了。
考查连词辨析。if 如果;until 直到;because 因为;although 虽然。根据“Su
Yiming is only eighteen years old, he is already a highly successful sportsman”可知
前后两句是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句。故选D。
9. Tony wrote three reports, but ________ of them was helpful for us to solve the
problem.
A. neither B. both C. none D. all
【答案】C
【详解】句意:托尼写了三份报告,但没有一份对我们解决问题有帮助。
考查代词辨析。neither两者都不;both两者都;none全都不;all全都。根据
“Tony wrote three reports, but...of them was helpful for us”可知转折词后应表示这
三份报告都没有帮助,用none表示“三者都不”。故选C。
10. Over and over the policeman warned the driver ________ after drinking wine.
A. not to drive B. not driving C. not drive D. don’t
drive
【答案】A
【详解】句意:警察一再警告司机不要酒后驾车。
考查非谓语动词。根据“policeman warned the driver...after drinking wine.”可知警
察警告司机不要酒后驾车。warn sb. not to do sth.意为“警告某人不要做某事”,
为固定短语,故选A。
11. In order to win the contest, Lilian practiced ________ the violin for two hours
every day.
A. playing B. plays C. to play D. play【答案】A
【详解】句意:为了赢得比赛,丽莲每天练习拉小提琴两个小时。
考查非谓语动词。practice doing sth.“练习做某事”,动名词作宾语。故选A。
12. By the end of last month,Jane enough money for the poor sick boy.
A. raised B. would raise C. had raised D. has
raised
【答案】C
【详解】句意:到上个月底,简已经为那个可怜的生病男孩筹到了足够的钱。
A. raised筹钱;B. would raise会筹钱;C. had raised已经筹钱;过去完成时;D.
has raised已经筹钱,现在完成时。根据时间状语By the end of last month可知用
过去完成时,其结构是had done的形式。根据题意,故选C。
13. The volunteers ________ a lot of help to the community since the outbreak of
COVID-19.
A. offered B. have offered C. will offer D. are
offering
【答案】B
【详解】句意:自从新冠肺炎爆发以来,志愿者们为社区提供了很多帮助。
考查现在完成时。根据“since the outbreak of COVID-19.”可知,时态用现在完
成时,其结构是:have/has+过去分词,主语the volunteers是复数,因此助动词
用have。故选B。
14. Unless you avoid charging your cellphone all the time, the battery inside it
________ easily.
A. damages B. is damaged C. will damage D. will be
damaged
【答案】D
【详解】句意:除非你一直避免给手机充电,否则手机内的电池很容易损坏。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。此题是由 unless引导条件状语从句,如果主句是
将来时或表示将来含义时,从句要用一般现在时。此题的主句的主语 the battery
与动词damage之间是被动关系,因此应该用被动语态,这里的主语用一般将来
时,故此处是一般将来时的被动语态。故选D。15. —________ will our school have the Open Day?
—In a week, I suppose.
A. How much B. How far C. How soon D. How
long
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我们学校多久以后将会有开放日?——我想是一周后。
考查特殊疑问句。how much多少钱;how far多远;how soon多久之后;how
long多长时间。根据“In a week”可知此处询问多长时间之后,疑问词用 how
soon。故选C。
2023普陀一模
1. One month ago, the detective broke the case in ________ unusual way.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【详解】句意: 一个月前,这名侦探用一种不同寻常的方式破了这个案子。
考查冠词辨析。a和an是不定冠词,表示泛指,a用于辅音音素前,an用于元
音音素前;the是定冠词,表示特指。泛指“一种”不寻常的方式,且unusual
以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故选B。
2. It is moving to see strangers care ________ each other after the flood.
A. for B. of C. after D. in
【答案】A
【详解】句意: 洪灾后看到陌生人相互关心是令人动容。
考查介词辨析。for为了;of……的;after在……之后;in在里面。care for“照
顾”,固定用法。故选A。
3. If you want ________ drink, just help yourself.
A. other B. the other C. another D. others
【答案】C
【详解】句意: 如果你想要再来一份饮料,请自便。
考查代词辨析。other其他的;the other两者中的另一个;another多者中的另一个;others其他人或物。根据“If you want...drink”可知是想再要一份饮料,表示
泛指另一个,用another。故选C。
4. I will forget this, ________ I write it down in my notebook.
A. though B. unless C. until D.
because
【答案】B
【详解】句意: 我会忘记这件事,除非我把它记在我的笔记本里。
考查连词辨析。though尽管;unless除非,如果不;until直到;because因为。
根据“I will forget this...I write it down in my notebook.”可知如果不记在笔记本里,
就会忘记,后句是前句的否定条件,应用unless引导条件状语从句,故选B。
5. The service in that restaurant is good, ________ the food is expensive.
A. and B. so C. or D. but
【答案】D
【详解】句意: 那家餐厅的服务好,但是食物很贵。
考查连词辨析。and并且,和;so因此,所以;or或者;but但是,表转折;
根据上文“The service in that restaurant is good”和下文“the food is expensive”可
知, 上下文是对比关系,表转折用but。故选D。
6. May’s sister, Betty, is a ________ girl. Everybody likes her very much.
A. hardly B. beautifully C. lovely D.
carefully
【答案】C
【详解】句意: Marry的妹妹Betty,是一个可爱的女孩。每个人非常喜欢她。
考查形容词。hardly几乎不,副词; beautifully漂亮地,副词;lovely可爱的,
形容词; carefully仔细地,副词。修饰名词 girl要用形容词作定语,a lovely
girl意为“一个可爱的女孩”。故选C。
7. According to the traffic rules, we ________ ride an electric bike without a helmet
(头盔).
A. mustn’t B. wouldn’t C. needn’t D. may
not
【答案】A【详解】句意:根据交通规则,我们不戴头盔就不能骑电动自行车。
考查情态动词辨析。mustn’t禁止;wouldn’t不会;needn’t不需要;may not也
许不。根据“According to the traffic rules”可知是交通法规,禁止行为用情态动
词mustn’t,故选A。
8. Water pollution is one of ________ environmental problems we face.
A. serious B. more serious C. most serious D. the
most serious
【答案】D
【详解】句意: 水污染是我们面临的最严重的环境污染之一。
考查形容词最高级。one of+最高级+名词复数,表示“……中最……之一”,
用形容词的最高级;serious“严重的”是形容词,最高级是 the most serious。故
选D。
9. You had better ________ to see a doctor if you don’t feel well.
A. go B. to go C. going D. gone
【答案】A
【详解】句意: 如果你感觉不好,最好去看医生。
考查had better的用法。had better do sth“最好做某事”,此空应填动词原形,故
选A。
10. Mr Tang expects his sons ________ home as soon as possible.
A. come B. to come C. coming D. came
【答案】B
【详解】句意:Mr. Tang期待他的儿子尽快回家。
考查非谓语动词。根据句中的“expects”可知,expect to do sth.“期待做某事”,
此处需用不定式作宾语补足语。故选B。
11. China ________ great achievements in the past few years.
A. made B. is making C. has made D. makes
【答案】C
【详解】句意:中国在过去的几年里已经取得巨大的成就。
考查现在完成时态。根据“in the past few years”可知,时态为现在完成时,结
构为have done。故选C。12. Bena ________ detective story written by Agatha Christie last night.
A. read B. is reading C. reads D. had
read
【答案】A
【详解】句意: 贝娜昨晚读了阿加莎·克里斯蒂写的侦探小说。
考查动词时态。根据“last night”可知本句要使用一般过去时,read的过去式为
read。故选A。
13. ________ useful way it is to learn new words with some apps on the phone!
A. How B. What an C. What a D. What
【答案】C
【详解】句意: 用手机上的一些应用软件学习新单词是一种多么有用的方式啊!
考查感叹句。根据“… useful way it is …”可知,句子符合感叹句句型:What+
(a/an) + 形容词+名词+主语+谓语;“way”是可数名词单数,“useful”以辅
音音素开头,空处填What a。故选C。
14. Eddie didn’t finish ________ his book until he thought of a good ending.
A. write B. to write C. written D. writing
【答案】D
【详解】句意:艾迪直到想到一个好结局才写完他的书。
考查非谓语动词。finish doing sth“完成做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选D。
15. —________ will Helen’s sister come back from the UK?
—In two weeks.
A. How far B. How soon C. How often D. How
long
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——Helen的妹妹多久将从英国回来?——两周之后。
考查特殊疑问句。 How far多远,询问距离;How soon多久,多久之后,答语
应为时间点,常用“in+时间段”回答;How often多长时间一次,询问频度;
How long多长时间,多长,对时间提问时,常用“for+时间段”或“时间段”
回答。根据“In two weeks”可知,应用how soon 提问。故选B。2023杨浦一模
17. I wrote a note to remind ________ not to be late for the meeting.
A. I B. my C. mine D. myself
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我写了一张字条来提醒自己开会不要迟到。
考查代词辨析。I人称代词,我;my形容词性物主代词,我的;mine名词性物
主代词,我的;myself反身代词,我自己。根据语境可知此处是提醒自己不要
迟到,需要用反身代词来表示自己。故选D。
18. ________ match between Brazil and Croatia finally sent Brazil home in advance.
A. A B. An C. The D. /
【答案】C
【详解】句意:巴西和克罗地亚的比赛最终让巴西提前回家。
考查冠词辨析。a 用于辅音音素前;an 用于元音音素前;the 定冠词。根据
“between Brazil and Croatia”可知,此处特指巴西和克罗地亚的比赛,故选C。
19. The doctor could find nothing wrong ________ the patient.
A. with B. about C. of D. from
【答案】A
【详解】句意:医生发现这个病人没有问题。
考查介词辨析。with 和;about 关于;of 属于……的;from 来自。there is
something wrong with sb.“某人生病”,结合该句型可知此处用介词 with。故选
A。
20. With April 18’s railway speedup, highway and air transport will have to compete
for ________ service for passengers.
A. the best B. best C. better D. good
【答案】C
【详解】句意:随着4月18日铁路提速,高铁和空运将不得以更好的服务来争
取(更多)乘客。
考查形容词比较级。根据“highway and air transport”及“compete for”可知此处
对象是两个,存在竞争关系,所以应用比较级,故选C。21. My umbrella was here a minute ago! ________ took it by mistake, I’m afraid.
A. Everybody B. Somebody C. Anybody D.
Nobody
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我的伞一分钟前还在这里!恐怕是有人拿错了。
考查复合不定代词辨析。everybody每个人;somebody某人;anybody任何人;
nobody没有人。根据“My umbrella was here a minute ago”可知,雨伞不见了,
有人拿走了,故选B。
22. The kid looks so ________ that everyone wants to take a picture with him.
A. gently B. safely C. lovely D.
properly
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这孩子看起来很可爱,每个人都想和他合影。
考查词义辨析。gently文静地;safely安全地;lovely可爱的;properly正确地。
根据“everyone wants to take a picture with him”可知小孩很可爱所以大家都想和
他合影,故选C。
23. Terry ________ eight novels in the past two years. He is called a highly
productive writer.
A. has written B. is writing C. was writing D. will
write
【答案】A
【详解】句意:Terry在过去的两年里写了八部小说。他被称为高产作家。
考查动词时态。根据“in the past two years.”可知,动作从过去持续到现在,应
用现在完成时:have/has+动词过去分词,主语是单数,助动词用has。故选A。
24. We cannot find the owner of the purse because no one knows _________ it
belongs to.
A. whose B. who C. when D. why
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们找不到钱包的主人,因为没人知道它属于谁。
考查宾语从句。whose谁的;who谁;when什么时候;why为什么。根据“Wecannot find the owner of the purse”可知是因为没有人知道钱包属于谁,应用who
作belong to的宾语,故选B。
25. Ted: Is the girl over there Amy?
Jim: It ________ be her. She has already gone to Tokyo.
A. mustn’t B. might C. could D. can’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:Ted:那边的女孩是艾米吗?Jim:不可能是她。她已经去了东
京。
考查情态动词辨析。mustn’t禁止;might可能;could能够;can’t不可能。根据
“She has already gone to Tokyo.”可知去了东京,故那边的人不可能是她,故选
D。
26. The three astronauts finally ________ after 183 days in space on 4, December
2022.
A. returned B. are returning C. have returned D. will
return
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这三名宇航员在太空中飞行了183天后于2022年12月4日返回。
考查时态。根据“on 4, December 2022”可知动作发生在过去,故用过去式,故
选A。
27. The police questioned Green but he denied ________ anything illegal.
A. do B. doing C. to do D. did
【答案】B
【详解】句意:警察询问格林,但是他否认做了任何违法的事。
考查非谓语动词。根据句意可知,此处需要用deny doing sth.来表示他否认做了
某事,deny后面需要用动名词形式。故选B。
28. All staff are advised ________ their own lunch boxes because the canteen was
burnt.
A. bring B. bringing C. to bring D.
brought
【答案】C【详解】句意:由于食堂被烧毁,所有员工都被建议自带饭盒。
考查动词不定式作主语补足语。advise sb to do sth“建议某人做某事”,此句是
被动语态,用动词不定式作主语补足语。故选C。
29. Don’t stay up late, ________ you will feel sleepy the next day.
A. so B. or C. but D. and
【答案】B
【详解】句意:不要熬夜太晚,否则第二天你会感到困倦。
考查连词辨析。so所以;or否则;but但是;and和。根据“Don’t stay up late, ...
you will feel sleepy the next day.”可知,此处句型为“祈使句+or+陈述句”的结构,
表示以祈使句为假设条件下的相反假设,意为“否则”。故选B。
30. I felt he was wrong, ________ I didn’t say so at that time.
A. when B. since C. if D.
although
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我觉得他是错的,虽然我那时没有那样说。
考查连词辨析。when当……时;since自从;if如果;although虽然。根据“I
felt he was wrong, ... I didn’t say so at that time.”可知,句子前后是让步关系,用
although引导让步状语从句,表示“尽管,虽然”。故选D。
31. ________ exciting the result is! I couldn’t believe I passed the exam with a full
mark.
A. How B. What C. How an D. What
an
【答案】A
【详解】句意:结果是多么的令人兴奋啊!我不能相信我以满分通过了考试。
考查感叹句。根据感叹句的句型“How+形容词/副词+主谓”,可知,空格后是
形容词(exciting)+主语(the result)+谓语( is)所以应是How。故选A。
2023松江一模
1. The heavy fog has lasted for a few days. As ________ result, many flights havebeen delayed.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:大雾已经持续了几天。因此,许多航班延误了。
考查冠词。as a result“结果”,固定用法。故选A。
2. ________ the time being, there is no solution to the problem.
A. On B. For C. In D. With
【答案】B
【详解】句意:目前,这个问题还没有解决办法。
考查介词短语。on在……上;for为了;in在……里面;with随着。根据“the
time being”可知此处是结构for the time being“目前”,固定短语。故选B。
3. My classmate, Tom, hopes to become a policeman ________ ten years’ time.
A. before B. for C. in D. during
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我的同学汤姆希望十年后成为一名警察。
考查介词辨析。before在……之前;for后加时间段;in后加时间段,表示“在
多长时间之后”;during在……期间。根据“hopes to become a policeman...ten
years’ time”可知是在10年后,用介词in。故选C。
4. Six of my family took part in the Shanghai International Marathon, including
________.
A. I B. my C. mine D. me
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我一家六口参加了上海国际马拉松,包括我。
考查人称代词辩词。I我,主格,作主语;my我的,形容词性物主代词,作定
语;mine我的,名词所有格,表达所属关系;me我,宾格,一般作动词或介
词的宾语。此处应填including的宾语。故选D。
5. A bath uses about twice as ________ water as a shower.
A. more B. most C. much D. many
【答案】C
【详解】句意:泡浴所用的水量大约是淋浴的两倍。考查形容词辨析。more 是“many”和“much”的比较级,更多的;most 是
“many”和“much”的最高级,最多的;much许多的,修饰不可数名词;many
许多的,修饰可数名词复数。根据“twice as...water as”可知,此处为倍数的表
达“倍数+as+形容词原级+as”,“water”为不可数名词,故用原级much。故选
C。
6. Trees are called natural air conditioners. They ________ cool the air.
A. must B. can C. may D. need
【答案】B
【详解】句意:树木被称为天然空调。它们能冷却空气。
考查情态动词。must必须;can能,会;may可能;need需要。根据“They...
cool the air”可知,此处指树木能冷却空气,说明树木的能力,应用情态动词
can。故选B。
7. The wind blew so fiercely ________ we could hardly walk ahead.
A. because B. although C. unless D. that
【答案】D
【详解】句意:风刮得如此猛烈以至于我们不能前行。
考查从属连词辨析。because因为,引导原因状语从句;although虽然,尽管,
引导让步状语从句;unless除非,如果不,引导条件状语从句;that以至于,引
导结果状语从句,和 so 连用表达“如此……以至于……”。根据“we could
hardly walk ahead”及语境可知,后半句是前半句“风挂的如此猛烈”的结果,
所以用so...that引导结果状语从句。故选D。
8. Mum said, “Jane, you should be more ________ to your younger brother”.
A. friendly B. politely C. gently D. softly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:妈妈说:“简,你应该对你弟弟更友好一些。”。
考查形容词的用法。friendly友好的,形容词;politely礼貌地,副词;gently温
柔地,副词;softly 柔软地,副词。此处作 be 动词的表语用形容词,排除
BCD。故选A。
9. Peter seems independent, ________ he doesn’t like the idea of leaving his parents
for too long.A. so B. but C. and D. or
【答案】B
【详解】句意:彼得看起来很独立,但他不喜欢离开父母太久。
考查连词辨析。so 所以;but 但是;and 而且;or 或者。根据“Peter seems
independent”和“he doesn’t like the idea of leaving his parents for too long”可知,
前后句之间是转折关系,用连词but连接。故选B。
10. Kitty ________ allowed to stay outside late by her parents when she was under
18.
A. wasn’t B. isn’t C. won’t be D. hadn’t
been
【答案】A
【详解】句意:当Kitty不满18岁时,她父母不允许她在外面待到很晚。
考查被动语态。wasn’t不是,过去式;isn’t不是;won’t be将不会,一般将来时;
hadn’t been没有去过,过去完成时。根据“Kitty…allowed”可知此句是被动语态,
其结构为be+done;根据“when she was under 18”可知主句时态应是一般过去时,
根据句意可知此处表达“不允许”。故填A。
11. —________ did it take you to finish reading the science fiction book?
—Three days.
A. How often B. How long C. How much D. How
soon
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你花了多长时间读完这本科幻小说?——三天。
考查特殊疑问句。How often多久一次;How long多久,多长时间;How much
多少;How soon多久以后。根据“Three days.”可知,此处是问多长时间。故选
B。
12. The alarm clock reminds me ________ medicine at a certain time every day.
A. taking B. take C. taken D. to take
【答案】D
【详解】句意:闹钟每天在一个固定的时间提醒我吃药。
考查非谓语动词。taking吃,为现在分词;take吃,为动词原形;taken吃,为过去分词;to take去吃,为不定式。根据“remind sb to do sth”可知,提醒某人
做某事,故用不定式作宾语补足语。故选D。
13. By the time the rescue men came to help, Jack ________ to get out of the fallen
house.
A. managed B. has managed C. had managed D. would
manage
【答案】C
【详解】句意:当救援人员前来救援时,杰克已经设法从倒塌的房子里逃出来
了。
考查时态。根据“By the time the rescue men came to help”可知,杰克逃出来的
动作发生在救援人员到来之前,应用过去完成时had done。故选C。
14. The man still denied ________ my wallet on the bus although he was caught on
the spot.
A. stealing B. steal C. stolen D. to steal
【答案】A
【详解】句意:那个男人仍否认在公交车上偷了我的钱包,尽管他被我们当场
抓住。
考查非谓语动词。deny doing sth.表示“否认做过某事”,固定短语,动名词作
宾语。故选A。
15. Jack, ________ to the front door to see if someone is knocking.
A. goes B. going C. go D. to go
【答案】C
【详解】句意:杰克,到前门去看看有没有人在敲门。
考查祈使句 。根据“to the front door to see...”可知句子是祈使句,以动词原形
开头。故选C。
2023宝山一模
1. The weather is changeable. You’d better take ________ umbrella with you.
A. / B. a C. an D. the【答案】C
【详解】句意:天气多变。你最好带把伞。
考查冠词。a泛指一,常用在辅音音素开头的单词前;an泛指一,常用在元音
音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表示特指。根据“You’d better take ... umbrella
with you.”可知,这里泛指带一把雨伞,umbrella是元音音素开头的单词,因此
前面填an。故选C。
2. ________ the help of the Internet, studying at home has become true.
A. In B. With C. Under D. At
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在互联网的帮助下,在家学习已经成为现实。
考查介词辨析。in在……里面;with和;under在……之下;at在。此处是固定
短语with the help of“在……帮助下”,故选B。
3. Bob is only an 8-year-old boy, but he is able to take care of ________.
A. he B. him C. his D.
himself
【答案】D
【详解】句意:鲍勃只是一个8岁的男孩,但他能够照顾他自己。
考查代词辨析。he他,主格;him他,宾格;his他的;himself他自己。根据
“he is able to take care of...”可知表示他能够照顾自己,主语he和宾语都指代同
一个人Bob,应用反身代词。故选D。
4. I can’t understand what you said. Would you please give me ________ example?
A. other B. another C. the other D. others
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我不能理解你说的话。你能再给我一个例子吗?
考查不定代词辨析。other其他的,后常接复数名词;another三者或三者以上的
另一个;the other指两者之间的另一个;others泛指其他的,单独使用。根据句
意可知,此处表示“又一个,再一个”,又因 example是单数,只有another符
合题意。故选B。
5. The comic strip has a dramatic plot to keep the readers ________ in reading it.
A. interest B. interesting C. interested D.interests
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这部连环画有一个戏剧性的情节,以保持读者阅读的兴趣。
考查形容词用法。interest使感兴趣;interesting令人感兴趣的;interested感兴
趣的;interests使感兴趣,动词三单形式。“keep sb+形容词”表示“使某人保
持某种状态”,此处是修饰人,应用interested,故选C。
6. —Shall we play football here?
—No, we ________. Look at the sign. It says “No ball games here!”
A. couldn’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t D. shall
not
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我们在这里踢足球好吗?——不,我们不能。看这个标志。
它上面写着“这里禁止球类运动!”
考查情态动词。couldn’t不能;needn’t不需要;mustn’t禁止;shall not不得。根
据“No ball games here!”可知,此空是“不能,禁止”的意思,应填must’t,故
选C。
7. My uncle ________ many places of interest since he moved to Shanghai last year.
A. will visit B. has visited C. visited D. had
visited
【答案】B
【详解】句意:自从我叔叔去年搬到上海以来,他参观了许多名胜古迹。
考查现在完成时。“since+一般过去时”表示“从过去一直持续到现在”,用
于现在完成时。故选B。
8. David and his parents ________ the World Cup on TV this time yesterday.
A. watch B. watched C. was watching D. were
watching
【答案】D
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候,大卫和他的父母正在电视上观看世界杯。
考查谓语动词时态。根据“this time yesterday.”可知表示昨天的这个时候,应用
过去进行时,结构为be+doing,主语David and his parents是复数,应用were。故选D。
9. Our class finally got first prize at the School Art Festival after we practiced
________ this English song for many times.
A. sing B. to sing C. singing D. sang
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们班在多次练习唱这首英文歌曲后,终于在学校艺术节上获
得了一等奖。
考查非谓语动词。practice doing sth“练习做某事”,为固定短语,故选C。
10. My brother has decided ________ an online shop after graduating from university.
A. open B. to open C. opened D.
opening
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我哥哥已经决定大学毕业后开一家网店。
考查非谓语动词。短语decide to do sth表示“决定做某事”,其后接不定式。
故选B。
11. Jane, get up early, ________ you will miss the early bus.
A. or B. so C. but D. and
【答案】A
【详解】句意:简,早点起床,否则你会错过早班车的。
考查连词辨析。or或者;so因此;but但是;and和。此处是固定句式“祈使句
+and/or+陈述句”,“get up early”和“miss the early bus”是转折关系,所以此句
需用or。故选A。
12. I found it very difficult to talk to foreigners in English ________ I thought my
English was quite good.
A. if B. although C. because D. unless
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我发现很难用英语和外国人交谈,尽管我认为我的英语很好。
考查连词辨析。if 如果;although 尽管;because 因为;unless 除非。根据“I
found it difficult to talk to foreigners in English... I thought my English was quite
good.”可知,虽然自认为英语不错,但是与外国人用英语聊天仍是较难的一件事。应用although引导让步状语从句,故选B。
13. —________ do you usually visit your grandparents?
—My parents and I go to visit them every week.
A. How far B. How long C. How fast D. How
often
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你通常多久去看望一次你的祖父母?——我和父母每周都
去看望他们。
考查特殊疑问句。How far多远,对距离进行提问;How long多久,对时间段
进行提问;How fast多快,对速度进行提问;How often多久一次,对频率进行
提问。根据答语“every week”可知,问句是对频率进行提问,故选D。
14. Computers are super calculators. They seldom give wrong answers, ________
they?
A. don’t B. do C. didn’t D. did
【答案】B
【详解】句意:计算机是超级计算器。他们很少给出错误的答案,是吗?
考查反义疑问句。反义疑问句遵循“前否后肯,前肯后否”原则。当陈述部分
带有no,never,nothing,nowhere,rarely,hardly,seldom,few,little等否定
或半否定词时,附加问句用肯定式,所以排除A、C;本题试题是一般现在时,
所以排除D。故选B。
15. ________ useful advice the editors gave us on the school newspaper!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【详解】句意:编辑们在校报上给了我们多么有用的建议啊!
考查感叹句。本句中心词是不可数名词advice“建议”,符合结构:What+形容
词+不可数名词+主语+谓语。故选A。
2023静安一模
1. “Pet dogs usually /krɪˈeɪt/ a lot of mess.” Which of the following word is correct forthe underlined part in the sentence?
A. create B. collect C. complete D.
connect
【答案】A
【详解】句意:“宠物狗通常会制造很多麻烦。”以下哪个单词对于句中划线
部分是正确的?
考查单词发音。create/kriˈeɪt/;collect/kəˈlekt/;complete/kəmˈpliːt/;connect/kə
ˈnekt/。根据备选项单词的发音可知,A项符合题干要求。故选A。
2. In a comic strip, the plot needs to be funny or dramatic with ________ exciting
finish.
A. the B. a C. an D. /
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在连环漫画中,情节需要有趣或戏剧性,并有一个激动人心的
结尾。
考查冠词用法。the定冠词,表示特指;a一个,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;
an一个,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;/零冠词。“exciting finish”是可数名词
单数,表示“一个”令人激动的结尾,且 exciting是以元音音素开头的单词。
故选C。
3. According ________ a recent report, this type of disease has already been under
control.
A. for B. to C. with D. of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:根据最近的一份报告,这种疾病已得到控制。
考查介词辨析。for为了;to到;with和;of……的。according to“根据”,固定
搭配,故选B。
4. In our daily life, much ________ is provided for us, either through books or on the
Internet.
A. idea B. skill C. method D.
information
【答案】D【详解】句意:在我们的日常生活中,通过书籍或互联网为我们提供了许多信
息。
考查连词辨析。idea 想法;skill 技术;method 方法;information 信息。根据
much可知,此空应填不可数名词。结合“either through books or on the Internet”
可知,在书上或互联网上可以获取信息,故选D。
5. When people get older and older, ________ short memory becomes weaker and
weaker.
A. their B. they C. them D.
themselves
【答案】A
【详解】句意:当人们年龄越来越大时,他们的短期记忆变得越来越弱。
考查代词辨析。their他们的,形容词性物主代词;they他们,主格;them他们,
宾格;themselves他们自己,反身代词。此处应填形容词性物主代词作定语,
故选A。
6. Look at the earphones on the table. I like the blue model because it is ________ of
the three.
A. cheap B. cheaper C. as cheap as D. the
cheapest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:看桌子上的耳机。我喜欢蓝色的,因为它是三种中最便宜的。
考查最高级。cheap 便宜的,原级;cheaper 更便宜的,比较级;as cheap as
跟……一样便宜;the cheapest最便宜的,最高级。根据“of the three”可知,此
处应填最高级,故选D。
7. During the FIFA World Cup 2022, the German team didn’t play so ________ as the
French team.
A. well B. good C. wonderful D.
dramatic
【答案】A
【详解】句意:在2022年世界杯期间,德国队没有法国队踢得那么好。
考查副词的用法。well好地;good好的;wonderful精彩的;dramatic戏剧的。根据“so...as”和“play”可知,需要一个副词的原级形式,故选A。
8. The lovely pet cat felt extremely ________ when her master held it in the arms.
A. save B. safe C. safely D. safety
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当主人把这只可爱的宠物猫抱在怀里时,它感到非常安全。
考查形容词。save挽救,动词;safe安全的,形容词;safely安全地,副词;
safety安全,名词。句子中“felt”是感官动词,后跟形容词作表语,表示感到非
常“安全的”。故选B。
9. “You ________ wait in line. It’s the rule here to pay for the goods one by one.” The
lady said.
A. can B. need C. must D. may
【答案】C
【详解】句意:“你必须排队等候。一件一件付款是这里的规定。”女士说。
考查情态动词辨析。can能够;need需要;must必须;may可能。根据“ It’s
the rule here to pay for the goods one by one”可知,规定是必须要遵守的,故选
C。
10. Alan took photos of his friends when they ________ with children happily in the
park.
A. had played B. have played C. are playing D. were
playing
【答案】D
【详解】句意:当Alan的朋友们正在公园和孩子们玩的时候,Alan给他们照了
照片。
考查过去进行时。根据“when”和“Alan took photos of his friends”可知此处应用
过去进行时,表达“正在公园和孩子们玩的时候,Alan给他们照了照片”,其
谓语结构为“was/were+doing”,故选D。
11. Susan ________ us three effective ways of memorizing new words since she
started her speech.
A. showed B. has showed C. would show D. was
showing【答案】B
【详解】句意:自苏珊开始演讲以来她就向我们展示了三种记忆生词的有效方
法。
考查动词时态。根据 since引导的时间状语从句“...since she started her speech.”
可知,主句应用现在完成时:have/has+现在分词。主语为 Susan,单数,则助
动词应该用has。故选B。
12. Mary has drawn five comic strips this year and two of them ________ months
ago.
A. will publish B. have published C. were published D. have
been published
【答案】C
【详解】句意:玛丽今年画了五幅连环画,其中两幅是几个月前出版的。
考查时态。根据“months ago”可知,此句时态是一般过去时,且“two of them”
和“publish”是被动关系,因此是一般过去时的被动语态,故选C。
13. One aim in middle school education is to let students ________ abilities of
independent learning.
A. develop B. to develop C. developing D. to
developing
【答案】A
【详解】句意:中学教育的一个目标是培养学生自主学习的能力。
考查非谓语动词。let是使役动词,后接省略to的动词不定式作宾补,故选A。
14. Now people are used ________ for information they need in life through Internet.
A. search B. to search C. searching D. to
searching
【答案】D
【详解】句意:现在人们习惯于通过互联网搜索他们生活中需要的信息。
考查短语辨析。be used to do被用来做某事;be used to doing习惯于做某事。根
据“for information they need”可知,人们习惯于通过互联网搜索信息,故选D。
15. Peter often thinks of himself, ________ his sister Mary is always ready to help
others.A. and B. but C. so D. or
【答案】B
【详解】句意:彼得经常为自己着想,但他的妹妹玛丽总是乐于帮助别人。
考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;so所以;or否则。根据“Peter often thinks of
himself”和“his sister Mary is always ready to help others”可知,两者是转折关系,
故选B。
16. Tom knows how to complete the project successfully without others’ help,
________?
A. doesn’t he B. isn’t he C. wasn’t he D. hasn’t
he
【答案】A
【详解】句意:汤姆知道如何在不用别人帮助的情况下成功的完成这个项目,
不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。此题的前边是肯定句,后边是否定句,前边用实意动词单三
形式,后边用助动词doesn’t,排除B/C/D;故选A。
【点睛】反意疑问句:即反义附加疑问句。附加疑问句由两部分组成:前一部
分是一个陈述句,后一部分是一个简短的疑问句,两部分的人称时态应保持一
致。
主要形式:陈述部分肯定式+疑问部分否定式;陈述部分否定式+疑问部分肯定
式。陈述部分和疑问部分要么前肯后否,要么前否后肯。
17. ________ good advice it is! We can improve our memory within a few months.
A. How B. What a C. What D. What
an
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这是多么好的建议啊!我们可以在几个月内提高记忆力。
考查感叹句。根据“good advice it is”可知,中心词是advice,属于不可数名词,
结合what+形容词+不可数名词可知,what符合句意,故选C。
18. Denise plans to have a good rest ________ she’ll have enough energy to continue
her work.
A. so that B. as long as C. as soon as D. nowthat
【答案】A
【详解】句意:丹尼斯计划好好休息一下,这样她就有足够的精力继续工作。
考查连词。so that以便,为了;as long as只要;as soon as一……就……;now
that既然。根据句意可知,空后分句是空前分句的目的,所以用 so that“以便,
为了”引导目的状语从句。故选A。
19. —We didn’t enjoy the film a bit. The scene was very difficult to understand.
—________
A. Never mind! B. Neither did I. C. It’s a pleasure! D. Sure,
me, too.
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我们一点也不喜欢这部电影。当时的情景很难理解。——
我也不喜欢。
考查情景交际。Never mind!没关系;Neither did I.我也不喜欢;It’s a pleasure!很
荣幸;Sure, me, too.当然,我也是。根据“We didn’t enjoy the film a bit.”可知,
对方也不喜欢这部电影,故选B。
20. —Thank you for the details you’ve provided. It tells us a lot about the accident.
—________
A. It’s very kind of you. B. Sure. I’d love to. C. How terrible it was! D. You
are welcome.
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——谢谢你提供的详细情况。它告诉了我们很多关于事故的事
情。——不客气。
考查情景交际。It’s very kind of you你真是太好了;Sure. I’d love to当然。我很
乐意;How terrible it was 它多么糟糕;You are welcome 不客气。根据“Thank
you for the details you’ve provided”可知,对于对方的感谢应说“不客气”,故选
D。
2023崇明一模1. When he was young, Joe made ________ living by drawing pictures for people.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:当他年轻时,Joe通过为人画画谋生。
考查冠词。a不定冠词(表泛指);an用于元音音素开头的可数名词单数前;
the表示特指,/ 零冠词。“make a living”是一个固定短语,所以应是 a。故选
A。
2. Lilly likes Math very much, but ________ is teaching English in a primary school.
A. she B. her C. hers D. herself
【答案】A
【详解】句意:莉莉非常喜欢数学,但她在一所小学教英语。
考查代词辨析。she她;her她/她的;hers她的;herself她自己。此空在句中作
主语,应填主格she,故选A。
3. Jennifer was ________ such a hurry that she forgot to take the bag with her.
A. to B. in C. at D. on
【答案】B
【详解】句意:詹妮弗太匆忙了,以至于忘了把包带在身上。
考查介词辨析。to到;in在里面;at在;on在上面。in a hurry“匆忙”,介词短
语,故选B。
4. Uncle Tom keeps many ________ on his farm and lives a happy life there.
A. cat B. dog C. sheep D.
chicken
【答案】C
【详解】句意:汤姆叔叔在他的农场里养了很多羊,过着幸福的生活。
考查名词辨析。cat猫,可数名词;dog狗,可数名词;sheep羊,是单数也是复
数;chicken鸡,可数名词。根据many可知,此空应填复数形式,故选C。
5. “You look ________ in that yellow and white skirt.” May said to her friend.
A. quietly B. lovely C. politely D.
happily
【答案】B【详解】句意:“你穿那条黄白相间的裙子真漂亮。”梅对她的朋友说。
考查形容词和副词辨析。quietly安静地,副词;lovely美丽的,迷人的,形容
词;politely有礼貌地,副词;happily快乐地,副词。感官动词 look后跟形容
词作表语。故选B。
6. “Are you older ________ younger than Linda?” Sam asked Julia.
A. and B. so C. or D. but
【答案】C
【详解】句意:“你比琳达大还是小?”萨姆问茱莉亚。
考查连词辨析。and 和;so 因此;or 或者;but 但是。根据“Are you older …
younger than Linda”可知,此处询问大还是小,表示选择关系,故选C。
7. Doctors advise citizens to wash hands carefully ________ they eat anything.
A. before B. though C. since D.
because
【答案】A
【详解】句意:医生建议市民在他们吃东西前仔细地洗手。
考查连词。before在……之前;though虽然;since自……以来;because因为。
根据前后两句的句意及常识,应是吃东西前洗手。故选A。
8. ________ amazing football match it was! So many people around the world
watched it.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】C
【详解】句意:多么精彩的足球比赛啊!全世界有很多人都看了。
考查感叹句。中心词match是可数名词的单数形式,且 amazing是以元音音素
开头的,所以此处用what+an+形容词+可数名词单数形式+主谓,故选C。
9. I’ve got two lovely cats at home. One is black and ________ is white.
A. other B. the other C. another D. others
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我家里有两只可爱的猫。一个是黑色的,另一个是白色的。
考查代词辨析。other 其他的,后接复数名词;the other 另一个(两者中);
another 另一个(三者或三者以上);others 其他的人或物。one…the other“一个……另一个”,故选B。
10. I’m sorry, Jack. Mr. Brown ________ see you now because he is having a
meeting.
A. can’t B. needn’t C. mustn’t D.
shouldn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:对不起,杰克。布朗先生现在不能见你,因为他正在开会。
考查情态动词辨析。can’t不能;needn’t不必;mustn’t禁止;shouldn’t不应该。
根据“because he is having a meeting”可知,因为他在开会,所以现在不能相见,
故选A。
11. Spending a weekend in the countryside has been ________ choice for people in
the city.
A. popular B. more popular C. most popular D. the
most popular
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在农村度过周末是城里人最受欢迎的选择。
考查形容词最高级。popular 受欢迎的,原级;more popular 比较级;most
popular最高级,缺少 the;the most popular 最高级。根据“choice for people in
the city.”可知,这里指最受欢迎的选择。故选D。
12. By the end of last term, Lucy ________ learning the first book already.
A. finishes B. will finish C. has finished D. had
finished
【答案】D
【详解】句意:直到上学期末,露西已经学完了第一本书。
考查过去完成时态。根据“By the end of last term”及“already”可知,时间是过
去的过去,时态应是过去完成时。过去完成时态had+done。故选D。
13. My cousin Justin ________ for a job interview in the city center next Friday.
A. go B. went C. has gone D. will go
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我的表兄贾斯丁下周五将去市中心参加工作面试。考查一般将来时。go动词原形(一般现在时);went过去式(一般过去时);
has gone现在完成时;will go一般将来时。根据“next Friday”可知,时态为一
般将来时。应是will go。故选D。
14. It was very cold today and Mum told me ________ more clothes before going out.
A. wear B. to wear C. wearing D. wears
【答案】B
【详解】句意:今天很冷,妈妈让我出门前多穿点衣服。
考查非谓语动词。wear动词原形;to wear动词不定式;wearing动名词;wears
三单。根据“It was very cold today”可知,这里是出门前多穿点衣服,tell sb. to
do sth.告诉某人做某事,这里需用动词不定式。故选B。
15. “Try to avoid ________ to public places and take care of yourself.” Sally said to
Leo.
A. go B. goes C. going D. to go
【答案】C
【详解】句意:“尽量避免去公共场所,照顾好自己。”莎莉对里奥说。
考查非谓语动词。avoid doing sth“避免做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选C。
2023奉贤一模
1. —Will anyone travel to Qingdao along with you?
—No. I’ll go there by ________.
A. me B. my C. mine D.
myself
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——有人和你一起去青岛吗?——没有。我会独自去那里。
考查反身代词。me“我”,人称代词的宾格;my“我的”,形容词性物主代词;
mine“我的”,名词性物主代词;myself“我自己”,反身代词。根据语境及介词
by可知,此处是by oneself“独自;单独”,应填myself。故选D。
2. We will enter high school soon, which means we have grown up. We shouldn’t
always depend ________ our parents.A. with . B. on C. by D. in
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们很快就要上高中了,这意味着我们已经长大了。我们不应
该总是依赖父母。
考查动词短语。with“用、和”;on“在……上”;by“由、被、乘坐”;
in“在……里”。depend on“依靠、依赖”,是固定搭配。故选B。
3. The book is useful because it gives us ________ advice on how to improve
memory.
A. few B. little C. many D. much
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这本书是有用的,因为它在怎样提高记忆力的方面给我们一些
建议。
考查形容词辨析。few很少,修饰可数名词的复数;little很少;修饰不可数名
词;many许多,修饰可数名词的复数;much血多,修饰不可数名词。advice
是不可数名词,应用much修饰。故选D。
4. It doesn’t matter if you don’t know how to use the new washing machines. Here is
the ________. You can read it before you have a try.
A. instruction B. direction
C. information D. suggestion
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你不知道如何使用新洗衣机也没关系。这是使用说明。你可以
先看看再试。
考查名词辨析。instruction 用法说明;direction 方向;information 信息;
suggestion 建议。根据“It doesn’t matter if you don’t know how to use the new
washing machines.”及“You can read it before you have a try.”可知,如果你不知道
如何使用新洗衣机,对方建议,先看看使用说明,再试试。此处使用
instruction,表示“用法说明”符合语境。故选A。
5. Excuse me, sir. I bought the shoes yesterday, but they are in different sizes. One is
Size 37, _________ is Size 38.
A. another B. the other C. the others D. other【答案】B
【详解】句意:打扰了,先生。我昨天买的这双鞋,但是它们尺寸不一样,一
只37码,另一只38码。
考查代词辨析。another(三者及以上)另一个;the other(两者中的)另一个;
the others 其他的(剩余所有);other 其他的,后接名词。根据“One is Size
37”可知,表示两只鞋中的另一只,one…the other…“一个……另一个……”。
故选B。
6. He has read many books on history, so it’s _________ for him to win the contest.
A. possible B. possibly C. proper D.
properly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:他读了许多历史方面的书,所以他有可能赢得比赛。
考查it固定句型及词语辨析;possible可能的,形容词;possibly可能地,副词;
proper正确的,形容词;properly正确地,副词。根据“He has read many books
on history...”可知,他读了许多历史方面的书。由此推断,他有可能赢得比赛。
It’s+形容词+for sb. to do sth.,表示“某人做某事是……的”,因此,此处使用
形容词possible,表示“可能的”符合语境。故选A。
7. It's much to carry the computers around as they are becoming smaller and
smaller.
A. easy B. easier C. easiest D. the
easiest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当计算机变得越来越小时,携带计算机要容易得多。
考查形容词比较级。分析句子,结合选项,推测意思是当计算机变得越来越小
时,携带计算机要容易得多,这里与后面的 becoming smaller and smaller变得越
来越小形成对比,用比较级,故选B。
8. During the meeting, the boss was making a presentation while the secretary
________ notes.
A. had taken B. was taking C. would take D. took
【答案】B【详解】句意:开会时,老板在做报告,秘书在做笔记。
考查动词时态。根据“was making a presentation while”可知while连接的两个动
作同时进行,都用过去进行时:was/were doing。故选B。
9. The Shanghai Students’ Post ________ a great help in my English learning since
2016.
A. is B. was C. will be D. has
been
【答案】D
【详解】句意:从2016年开始, 《上海学生报》对我的英语学习帮助很大。
考查时态。根据“since 2016”可知用现在完成时,其结构为have/has done。故
选D。
10. Have you heard of the terrible news? Large amounts of our personal information
________ on the Internet last night.
A. have been sold B. was sold
C. has been sold D. were sold
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你听说这个可怕的消息了吗?昨晚我们的大量个人信息在互联
网上被出售。
考查被动语态。主语information和动词sell之间是被动关系,要用被动语态;
根据时间状语“last night”可知句子时态应是一般过去时,所以要用一般过去时
的被动语态,其结构为:was/were+动词的过去分词;主语information是不可数
名词,be动词用was。故选B。
11. When I was walking on the street, I saw a drone(无人机) ________ over my
head.
A. flies B. flying C. flew D. fly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当我走在街上时,我看到一架无人机从我头顶飞过。
考查非谓语动词。see…do sth看到……做某事,强调看到整个过程或经常发生
的动作;see…doing sth看到……正在做某事,强调动作正在进行。根据“When
I was walking on the street, I saw a drone(无人机)… over my head”可知,看到无人机正从头顶上飞过,应填现在分词作宾补,故选B。
12. To our surprise, the little boy managed _________ the heavy case without
anyone’s help.
A. lifting B. lifted C. to lift D. lift
【答案】C
【详解】句意:使我们吃惊的是,这个小男孩在没有任何人的帮助下设法举起
了这个沉重的箱子。
考查动词非谓语形式。manage to do sth“设法做成某事”,所以此处使用动词不
定式。故选C。
13. Readers won't be interested in a comic strip _______ it doesn't have much action.
A. because B. when C. if D. unless
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果连环画没有太多的动作,读者就不会对它感兴趣。
考查连词辨析。A. because因为;B. when什么时间;C. if如果;D. unless除非。
根据句意“如果连环画没有太多的动作,读者就不会对它感兴趣。”可知,
“连环画没有太多的动作”是“读者不会对它感兴趣”的条件,所以用 if引导
条件状语从句,故选C。
14. “________ useful advice you’ve offered us! Thank you so much!” Tina said to me
excitedly.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【详解】句意:“你给我们提了多么有用的建议啊!非常感谢!”蒂娜兴奋地
对我说。
考查感叹句。what 引导感叹句,感叹的中心落在名词上,句式为:What+a/
an+形容词+单数可数名词+主语+谓语!What+形容词+可数名词复数+主语+谓语!
What+形容词+不可数名词+主语+谓语!how引导感叹句,感叹的中心落在形容
词/副词上,句式为:How +形容词/副词+主语+谓语!本题中中心词是advice,
表示“建议”,不可数名词。因此要使用 what引导,句式为:What +形容词
+不可数名词+主语+谓语!故选A。
15. Could you please tell me ________?A. why were you in such a hurry that day
B. what you had exactly done
C. where you have been these days
D. when we would begin our meeting
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你能告诉我这些天你去哪儿了吗?
考查宾语从句。宾语从句要用陈述语序,排除A选项;本句主句中的Could表
示客气礼貌地提问,并不是过去式,所以主句的时态是一般现在时态。当主句
是一般现在时的时候,遵循“主现从不限”。故选C。
2023嘉定一模
1. Tony is always ready to help others. He always does me ________ favor.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:托尼总是乐于帮助别人。他总是帮我的忙。
考查冠词辨析。a,an不定冠词,泛指每一。a常用于辅音音素开头的单词前;
an 常用于元音音素开头的单词前;the 定冠词,表示特指。根据“He always
does me...favor.”可知,此处是固定词组,do sb a favor“帮某人一个忙;为……做
好事”。故选A。
2. ________ my opinion, this animated cartoon is this director’s greatest work.
A. By B. In C. On D. To
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在我看来,这部动画片是这位导演最伟大的作品。
考查介词辨析。By 通过;In 在……里面;On在……上;To 向,朝着。根据
“my opinion”可知,此处指在我看来,应用介词In;in one’s opinion“在某人看
来”。故选B。
3. 一 Which smart watch do you like better, the red one or the black one?
—________. The red one is too big while the black one is too expensive.
A. Both B. Neither C. All D. None【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你更喜欢哪款智能手表,红色的还是黑色的?——两个都
不喜欢。红色的太大了,而黑色的太贵了。
考查不定代词。Both“两者都”;Neither“两者都不”,All“三者或三者以上都”;
None“一个都没有”。根据“The red one is too big while the black one is too
expensive.”可知,红色的太大了,而黑色的太贵了,两个都不喜欢。故选B。
4. There was a little dog waiting at the corner of the street and it seemed so ________.
A. sadly B. angrily C. quietly D. lonely
【答案】D
【详解】句意:有一只小狗在街角等着,它似乎很孤独。
考查形容词的用法。sadly悲伤地,副词;angrily生气地,副词;quietly安静地,
副词;lonely孤独的,形容词。根据“seemed”是系动词可知,后应接形容词作
表语。故选D。
5. Nowadays people wish to have ____ food than before as their life improves.
A. healthy B. healthier C. healthiest D. the
healthiest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:现在人们希望有比以前更健康的食物,因为他们的生活改善了。
比以前更健康而且空格后面有比较级标志词 than,要用healthy的比较级。A.
healthy 健康的,原级;B. healthier 更健康的,比较级;C. healthiest 和 D. the
healthiest最健康的,最高级。根据 than可知,这里应该用形容词的比较级的形
式。故选B。
6. A detective’s job is ________ the innocent as well as find the guilty.
A. protect B. protects C. protected D. to
protect
【答案】D
【详解】句意:侦探的工作是既要找出罪犯,又要保护无辜者。
考查非谓语动词。protect保护,动词原形;protects动词三单;protected过去式
或过去分词;to protect不定式。句中已有系动词“is”,所以这里是不定式作表
语。故选D。7. —________ I return the comic strip to you this afternoon?
—No, you needn’t. You may keep it until Wednesday.
A. Must B. Can C. May D. Would
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——今天下午我必须把漫画还给你吗?——不,你不必。你可
以把它留到星期三。
考查情态动词。Must必须;Can可以;May可能;Would将要。根据“No, you
needn’t.”可知此处是以Must开头的一般疑问句。故选A。
8. Emma’s father promised that they ________ a cruise trip to Europe the next
summer.
A. will take B. take C. would take D. are
taking
【答案】C
【详解】句意:艾玛的父亲答应他们明年夏天乘游轮去欧洲旅行。
考查动词时态。根据题干可知本句为that引导的宾语从句,当主句时态为一般
过去时,从句的时态也应为过去的某个时态。四个选项中只有 C选项是过去将
来时,故选C。
9. You will lose marks in the exam if you ________ your handwriting.
A. don’t improve B. didn’t improve C. won’t improve D. isn’t
improving
【答案】A
【详解】句意:如果你不改善你的书写,你将会在考试中失分。
考查动词时态。if引导条件状语从句,从句用一般现在时,主语 you是第二人
称,否定句借助于助动词don’t,故选A。
10. The small self-service book store on campus has been open ________.
A. in five years’ time B. for the time being
C. by the end of last year D. for five years
【答案】D
【详解】句意:校园里的小型自助书店已经开了五年了。
考查时间状语。in five years’ time“在五年的时间里”;for the time being“暂时”;by the end of last year“到去年年底”;for five years“五年”。根据“The small
self-service book store on campus has been open ...”可知,该句时态为现在完成时,
且“been open”是延续性动词形式,故应与“for+一段时间”连用。故选D。
11. John was sent to prison ________ he stole a precious painting from the gallery.
A. until B. because C. though D. if
【答案】B
【详解】句意:约翰被送进监狱因为他从画廊偷了一副珍贵的画。
考查连词辨析。until 直到……;because 因为;though 即使;if 如果。根据
“John was sent to prison…he stole a precious painting from the gallery”可知后半句
是前半句的原因,故要用because。故选B。
12. On our farm, the tea leaves ________ by hand when they are ready.
A. pick B. picked C. are picked D. were
picked
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在我们的农场,茶叶成熟时都是手工采摘的。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。主语“the tea leaves”是动作“pick”的承受者,时
态是一般现在时,所以用一般现在时的被动语态。故选C。
13. Alice spends about one hour ________ the piano after she finishes her homework
every day.
A. practise B. to practise C. practising D.
practised
【答案】C
【详解】句意:爱丽丝每天做完作业后要花一个小时练习钢琴。
考查非谓语动词。根据spend time doing sth.“花时间做某事”可知,此处要用动
名词形式。故选C。
14. The self-diving plane proves to be useful in many ways.___smart invention it is!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】B
【详解】句意:自潜水飞机在很多方面都有用途。多么聪明的发明啊!感叹句
一般有两种结构:What +(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语!名词是复数或不可数名词,不加a/an。How+形容词+主语+谓语!本句的中心词invention为可
数名词单数形式,应该用 what来引导,smart以辅音音素开头,前面应该用不
定冠词a,故答案为B。
点睛:判断感叹句是由what还是how引导的方法:首先,断句。从句子后面向
前看,找到“主语+谓语+其他”部分,把句子断开;其次,观察。观察句子前
面剩余部分为名词(词组),还是形容词或副词;再次,加词。若是名词(词
组),那么本句由what(a/an)引导;若是形容词或副词,那么本句就由how
引导。
15. —________ are you driving, Tony? You are speeding up!
—Oh, sorry. It’s about 120 kilometers an hour.
A. How far B. How soon C. How long D. How
fast
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——Tony,你开得有多快?你在加速。——哦,对不起。大约
是每小时120公里。
考查特殊疑问句。How far“多远”,询问距离;How soon“多久以后”,询问时
间;How long“多长时间”,询问时长;How fast“多快”,询问速度。根据回答
“It’s about 120 kilometers an hour.”可知,询问的是开车的速度,故选D。
2023闵行一模
1. Everyone believes that David is ________ honest man and we all trust him.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【详解】句意:大家都相信大卫是个诚实的人,我们都信任他。
考查冠词。此处泛指“一个诚实的人”,honest是以元音音素开头,应填不定
冠词an。故选B。
2. The boys are sitting around together and they are playing a favorite game of
________.
A. they B. them C. their D. theirs【答案】D
【详解】句意:男孩们坐在一起玩他们最喜欢的游戏。
考查代词辨析。they他们,主格;them他们,宾格;their他们的,形容词性物
主代词;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词。a favorite game of theirs“他们最喜欢
的游戏”,用名词性物主代词构成双重所有格。故选D。
3. The audience all stood up and began cheering wildly ________ the end of his
speech.
A. in B. at C. on D. by
【答案】B
【详解】句意:他演讲结束时,听众全都站起来,开始热烈地欢呼起来。
考查介词辨析。in在里面;at在;on在上面;by到……为止。根据此句的时态
以及“ the end of his speech”可知,此处应用at the end of的搭配,故选B。
4. You should be even ________ to your grandpa because he is getting older and
older.
A. patient B. more patient C. most patient D. the
most patient
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你应该对你爷爷更有耐心,因为他越来越老了。
考查形容词比较级。根据“You should be even...to your grandpa because he is
getting older and older.”可知,此处暗含比较含义,even修饰形容词比较级作表
语。故选B。
5. He looked ________ when he heard he failed in the maths exam yesterday.
A. upset B. excited C. angrily D.
happily
【答案】A
【详解】句意:昨天当他听到数学考试不及格时,他看起来很沮丧。
考查形容词作表语。upset沮丧的;excited激动的;angrily生气地;happily快
乐地。根据“when he heard he failed in the maths exam”可知,他数学考试不及格
心情应是沮丧的,因此应用upset作表语。故选A。
6. —________ has the family had the Sweeper robot?—Since three years ago.
A. How old B. How often C. How long D. How
much
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——这个家庭拥有扫地机器人多久了?——从三年前开始。
考查特殊疑问句。How old 多大年龄;How often 多久一次;How long 多久;
How much多少,多少钱。根据答语“Since three years ago.”可知,对时间段提
问,用How long。故选C。
7. It looks like rain. You ________ water the plants in the garden any more.
A. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D.
needn’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:看起来要下雨了。你不需要再给花园里的植物浇水了。
考查动词辨析。mustn’t禁止;can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不需要。根
据“It looks like rain.”可知,要下雨了,所以不需要浇水。故选D。
8. The new famous chain restaurant ________ near our neighborhood recently.
A. opens B. opened C. has opened D. will
open
【答案】C
【详解】句意:最近我们小区附近新开了一家著名的连锁餐厅。
考查动词时态。根据提示词recently可知,此句用现在完成时have/has done的
结构,故选C。
9. Paper decorations ________ from the ceiling in every classroom last week.
A. were hanged B. were hung C. had been hanged D. had
been hung
【答案】B
【详解】句意:上周每个教室的天花板上都挂上了纸装饰。
考查被动语态。根据 last week可知,用一般过去时,主语 Paper decorations与
动词hang之间是被动关系,所以此处用一般过去时被动语态was/were done的
结构,hang的过去分词是hung,故选B。10. In order to achieve the aim, Wendy practices ________ table tennis all the year
round.
A. play B. plays C. playing D. to play
【答案】C
【详解】句意:为了达到这个目标,温迪一年四季都在练习打乒乓球。
考查动名词作宾语。practice doing sth“练习做某事”,故选C。
11. The volunteers offer ________ the suitcases for the passengers who need help.
A. carry B. to carry C. carried D.
carrying
【答案】B
【详解】句意:志愿者主动为需要帮助的乘客提箱子。
考查非谓语动词。offer to do sth“主动提出做某事”,故选B。
12. Mind your steps as you go, ________ you’ll fall down into the river.
A. and B. but C. so D. or
【答案】D
【详解】句意:你走的时候当心脚下,否则你会掉到河里去的。
考查连词辨析。and 和;but 但是;so 因此;or 否则。此句是“祈使句+and/
or+简单句”的结构,根据“Mind your steps as you go, … you’ll fall down into the
river”可知,要当心脚下,否则就会掉到河里,故选D。
13. You should report your trip to the school ________ you travel outside the city.
A. unless B. until C. if D. while
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果你在城外旅行,你应该向学校报告你的行程。
考查从属连词辨析。unless除非;until直到;if如果;while在……期间。根据
“you travel outside the city”可知,如果你出城,就应该向学校报告你的行程,
应用if来引导条件状语从句。故选C。
14. My mum is busy cleaning the house. She needs some help, ________?
A. need she B. needn’t she C. does she D. doesn’t
she
【答案】D【详解】句意:我妈妈正忙着打扫房子。她需要帮助,不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。needs在这里是实义动词的三单形式,陈述部分用肯定,疑问
部分用否定,助动词借助于助动词does,代词用she,故选D。
15. ________ hot weather it was this summer! There were over ten days above 40℃.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【详解】句意:今年夏天天气多热啊!气温超过40℃的天数超过10天。
考查感叹句。本句的中心词是不可数名词 weather,用“What+adj+不可数名词
+主谓!”句型,故选A。
2023浦东一模
1. We students should get into ________ habit of reading widely every day.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们学生应该养成每天广泛阅读的习惯。
考查定冠词表特指。a一,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一,用于元音音素
开头的单词前;the表特指;/不用冠词。根据“habit of reading widely every day”
可知此处应用定冠词the来特指“每天广泛阅读的习惯”。故选C。
2. Sylvia took ________ Chinese painting as her hobby at the age of eight.
A. off B. out C. away D. up
【答案】D
【详解】句意:西尔维娅八岁时就开始把中国画作为她的爱好。
考查动词短语。take off脱掉,起飞;take out取出,除去;take away剥夺,拿
开;take up开始从事。根据“Chinese painting as her hobby”可知此处是介绍开
始她的爱好是在8岁。故选D。
3. During the hard time, the volunteer did ________ best to help other people.
A. he B. his C. him D.
himself
【答案】B【详解】句意:在艰难时期,志愿者尽他所能帮助其他人。
考查代词。he他,主格;his他的,形容词新物主代词或名词性物主代词;him
他,宾格;himself他自己,反身代词。根据题干可知,这里考查“do one’s best
to do”表示“尽力做某事”,此处应该用形容词性物主代词。故选B。
4. Mandy got up as ________ as her father in order to see the sunrise with him.
A. early B. earlier C. earliest D. the
earliest
【答案】A
【详解】句意:为了和她爸爸一起看日出,Mandy起得和他一样早。
考查副词原级。“as…as”中间用形容词或副词原级,修饰“got up”用副词
early。故选A。
5. In the labor education class, the students planted trees on _______ sides of the
main road.
A. all B. either C. both D. every
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在劳动教育课上,学生在主路的两边种树。
考查限定词。all所有的(三者及三者以上);either任一的(两者中的任一);
both两者都;every每一。根据“sides of the main road.”可知,应是路的两边,
应用both,后跟复数名词,故选C。
6. The music in the cafe sounded ________. It almost drove me mad.
A. soft B. noisy C. terribly D. sadly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:咖啡馆里的音乐很吵,几乎要把我逼疯。
考查形容词作表语和形容词辨析。soft轻柔的;noisy吵闹的;terribly糟糕地;
sadly 悲伤地。系动词 sound 后为形容词作表语,且根据“It almost drove me
mad”,可知音乐很吵闹。故选B。
7. Jeff ________ Touching China on CCTV with his family from 8 to 9 last
Saturday.
A. was watching B. will watch C. watched D. has
watched【答案】A
【详解】句意:上周六从 8 点到 9 点,杰夫和他的家人正在看中央电视台的
《感动中国》。
考查过去进行时。根据“from 8 to 9 last Saturday.”可知,表示过去的一段时间持
续做某事,使用过去进行时,主语是Jeff,使用谓语结构was doing,故选A。
8. — ________ are the trash and litter cleaned up in your neighbourhood?
— Almost every day.
A. How much B. How soon C. How fast D. How
often
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——在你的社区垃圾和废物多久被清理一次?——几乎每天。
考查特殊疑问词。How much多少(对不可数名词数量提问);How soon多久;
How fast多快;How often多久一次。根据“Almost every day”可知,几乎每天
是频率,疑问词应是How often。故选D。
9. I’d like to make something special for dinner. ______ I borrow your cookery book?
A. Should B. Must C. Need D. May
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我想做点特别的晚餐。我可以借你的烹饪书吗?
考查情态动词辨析。Should应该;Must必须;Need需要;May可以(征求同
意或表示允许)。此处表示征求许可,使用May,故选D。
10. The research team ________ great progress in fighting against cancer in the past
few years.
A. makes B. will make C. made D. has
made
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在过去几年里,研究团队在与癌症的斗争中取得了很大进展。
考查现在完成时。根据“in the past few years”可知句子应用现在完成时,表示
在过去的几年里已经完成的事对现在有影响,其谓语结构为:has/have+过去分
词。故选D。
11. Mum told me ________ a mask in public places to stay away from Covid—19.A. wearing B. wear C. to wear D. wore
【答案】C
【详解】句意:妈妈告诉我在公共场所要戴口罩,以免感染新冠病毒。
考查非谓语动词和动词短语。wear穿,戴,tell sb to do sth表示“告诉某人做某
事”,故选C。
12. The office worker denied ________ money secretly from his workmate’s account.
A. take B. taking C. to take D. took
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这名职员否认从他同事的账户里偷钱。
考查非谓语动词。deny doing sth“否认做某事”,使用动名词作宾语,故选B。
13. Parents should always keep an eye on their kids, ________ they may easily get
hurt.
A. and B. or C. so D. but
【答案】B
【详解】句意:父母应该时刻关注他们的孩子,否则孩子们很可能容易受伤。
考查连词。and和;or否则;so所以;but但是。根据“they may easily get hurt.”
可知,要时刻关注孩子,否则孩子容易受伤。故选B。
14. The young man keeps visiting his grandparents regularly ________ he is too busy.
A. unless B. because C. when D. if
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这个年轻男人一直定期探望他的祖父母除非他太忙了。
考查连词。unless除非;because因为;when当……时候;if如果。根据“The
young man keeps visiting his grandparents regularly”可知有定期探望外祖父母的习
惯,所以是除非太忙,应该用unless引导条件状语从句,故选A。
15. ________ useful knowledge we have learnt from the astronaut in Tiangong
Classroom!
A. How B. What C. How a D. What a
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在天宫课堂上,我们从宇航员那里学到了多么有用的知识!
考查感叹句。句子中心词是不可数名词knowledge,此处符合“What+adj+不可数名词+主谓!”的结构,应用what引导感叹句,故选B。
2023徐汇一模
17. Tim noticed that ________ “f” was missing in the word “suffering” here.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【详解】句意:蒂姆注意到这里的“suffering”一词中缺少了一个“f”。
考查冠词。此处泛指“一个f”,且f以元音音素开头,所以用不定冠词 an。故
选B。
18. Unaware ________ the danger or risk, some drivers ride their cars after drinking.
A. of B. to C. for D. from
【答案】A
【详解】句意:由于不知道危险或风险,一些司机酒后驾车。
考查介词辨析。of……的;to 去……;for 为了;from 从……。根据
“Unaware…the danger or risk, some drivers ride their cars after drinking.”可知此处
应是be unaware of“没有意识到……”,作状语时,不加be动词。故选A。
19. Simon put one design after ________ to the test of the materials used in the
electric cars.
A. other B. the other C. others D.
another
【答案】D
【详解】句意:西蒙将一个又一个的设计用于测试电动汽车的材料。
考查不定代词辨析。other其他的,常用作形容词;the other(两者中的)另一
个人或事物;others另外的人或物,表泛指;another(三者以上)中的另一个
人或事物。one after another为固定搭配,意为“一个又一个地”,符合句意,
故选D。
20. Someday in the future, medicine ________ to us in a more patient-friendly way.
A. is delivered B. has been delivered C. will be delivered D. was
delivered【答案】C
【详解】句意:在未来的某一天,药物将以对病人更加友好的方式送达我们手
中。
考查一般将来时的被动语态。is delivered用于一般现在时的被动语态;has been
delivered用于现在完成时的被动语态;will be delivered用于一般将来时的被动
语态;was delivered用于一般过去时的被动语态。根据时间状语 someday in the
future可知是一般将来时。故选C。
21. It is found that deep conversation with strangers can leave us feeling better about
________.
A. we B. us C. ours D.
ourselves
【答案】D
【详解】句意:人们发现,与陌生人的深入交谈可以让我们对自己感觉更好。
考查代词辨析。we我们,主格;us我们,宾格;ours我们的,名词性物主代词;
ourselves我们自己,反身代词。根据“deep conversation with strangers can leave
us feeling better about”可知和陌生人交谈可以让我们对我们自己感觉更好,所以
此处使用反身代词。故选D。
22. ________ Shanghai has built more parks, more birds are coming back to live or
visit here.
A. Although B. If C. Since D. Unless
【答案】C
【详解】句意:因为上海建了更多的公园,(所以)越来越多的鸟回来这里生
活或游览。
考查词汇辨析。although尽管;if如果;since自从,因为;unless除非。根据句
意可知此处填“因为”符合语境,since引导原因状语从句。故选C。
23. Jane spends several hours a week ________ dolls according to some pretty
photos.
A. make B. to make C. making D. made
【答案】C
【详解】句意:简每周花几个小时根据一些漂亮的照片制作洋娃娃。考查非谓语动词。sb spend time doing sth“某人花费时间做某事”,为固定短语
故选C。
24. The waiting list for the Experience Day this year is ________, compared to last
year.
A. long B. longer C. longest D. the
longest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:与去年相比,今年体验日的等待名单更长。
考查形容词比较级。根据“compared to last year”可知,与去年作比较应该用形
容词的比较级。故选B。
25. Mr. Green always encourages his students ________ their ideas in class.
A. express B. to express C. expressing D.
expressed
【答案】B
【详解】句意:格林先生总是鼓励他的学生在课堂上表达自己的想法。
考查非谓语动词。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,所以此处使用动词
不定式。故选B。
26. When hearing the school trip was delayed by the weather, the kids got ________.
A. disappoint B. disappointing C. disappointments D.
disappointed
【答案】D
【详解】句意:当听到由于天气原因学校旅行推迟了,孩子们很失望。
考查形容词作表语。disappoint使失望,动词;disappointing令人失望的,形容
词,修饰物;disappointments失望,名词;disappointed失望的,形容词,修饰
人。根据“When hearing the school trip was delayed by the weather, the kids got…”
可知孩子们感到失望,要用形容词作表语,且主语是人,故要用 disappointed。
get disappointed“感到失望”。故选D。
27. ________ amazing adventure we are having on the small island these days!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】C【详解】句意:这些天我们在这个小岛上经历了多么奇妙的冒险啊!
考查感叹句。根据句意及标点可知考查感叹句。How引导感叹句,后面跟形容
词或副词原形,构成:How+形容词或副词+主语+谓语! ;Wha引导感叹句,后
面跟名词,构成(1)What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!(2)
What+形容词+可数名词复数或不可数名词+主语+谓语!。本句中中心词是
adventure,为可数名词;amazing元音音素开头,故选C。
28. Unlike machines, human beings ________ do calculations without mistakes.
A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D.
shouldn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:与机器不同,人类不能够在进行计算时没有错误。
考查情态动词。can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不需要;shouldn’t不应该。根
据“do calculations without mistakes.”可知表示计算时没有错误,这是不能做到
的事情,应用can’t。故选A。
29. “The umbrella is in the corner of the room for weeks. ________ is it?” asked the
monitor.
A. Who B. Which C. What D. Whose
【答案】D
【详解】句意:“雨伞在房间角落里放了好几个星期。它是谁的?” 班长问。
考查疑问代词词义辨析。Who谁;Which哪一个;What什么;Whose谁的。根
据“The umbrella is in the corner of the room for weeks.”可知,雨伞在房间角落里
放了很长时间。根据“asked the monitor”可知,班长在问问题,所以问句是在问
雨伞属于谁。选项D符合语境。故选D。
30. A couple of young people ________ cycling in the countryside once a month
every year.
A. go B. went C. will go D. has
gone
【答案】A
【详解】句意:一对年轻人每年一个月去农村骑一次自行车。
考查时态。根据“once a month every year.”可知,时态使用一般现在时。故选A。
31. Read the guidelines carefully, ________ you may get lost in performing the job.
A. and B. or C. but D. for
【答案】B
【详解】句意:仔细阅读指南,否则你可能会在执行工作时迷失方向。
考查连词辨析。and 和;or 或者,否则;but 但是;for 为了。根据“Read the
guidelines carefully,…you may get lost in performing the job.”可知,要仔细阅读指
南,否则会迷失方向。故选B。
2023长宁一模
1. It’s ________ common knowledge that water freezes at zero degree centigrade.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【详解】句意:水在零度结冰是一个普遍常识。
考查冠词用法。knowledge泛指知识时,为不可数名词,前面不用冠词修饰。故
选D。
2. Don’t worry, Mum. I’m old enough to care ________ my little sister at home.
A. from B. for C. with D. of
【答案】B
【详解】句意:别担心,妈妈。我大到可以在家照顾我的妹妹了。
考查介词辨析。from来自;for为了;with和,有;of……的。根据“I’m old
enough to care...my little sister at home”可知,我年龄足够大到可以照顾妹妹了,
care for“照顾,关心”。故选B。
3. Tom’s pencil case is the same color as ________. It sometimes gets us very
confused.
A. mine B. me C. my D. myself
【答案】A
【详解】句意:汤姆的铅笔盒的颜色和我的一样。这有时让我们很困惑。
考查名词性物主代词。mine我的,名词性物主代词;me我,人称代词宾格形式;my我的,形容词性物主代词,后要接名词;myself我自己,反身代词。根
据“Tom’s pencil case is the same color as”可知,汤姆的铅笔盒的颜色和我的铅
笔盒的颜色一样,由于横线后没有名词,故此处应用名词性物主代词指代“my
pencil case”。故选A。
4. You can choose to buy either the phone or the computer, but you can’t buy
________.
A. either B. neither C. both D. all
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你可以选择买手机或电脑,但你不能两样都买。
考查不定代词。either两者之一;neither两者都不;both两者都;all三者或三
者以上都。根据“You can choose to buy either the phone or the computer”可知,
手机和电脑只能买其一,故不能两者都买,所以空格处应用both。故选C。
5. Please tell me the truth, ________ I can know what suggestions to give you.
A. for B. and C. but D. or
【答案】B
【详解】句意:请告诉我真相,我才知道该给你什么建议。
考查连词辨析。for因为;and然后;but但是;or或者,否则。根据“Please tell
me the truth”和“I can know what suggestions to give you”可知,两句话为递进关
系,告诉了我真相,然后我才能给建议,故应用and。故选B。
6. The staff in that model shop are ________ to the customers. I like to shop there.
A. politely B. patiently C. friendly D. gently
【答案】C
【详解】句意:商店里的工作人员对顾客很友好。我喜欢在那里购物。
考查形容词和副词辨析。politely 礼貌地;patiently 耐心地;friendly 友善的;
gently温柔地。are后应跟形容词作表语;根据“ I like to shop there.”可知,应
是店员对顾客很友好,所以喜欢在那里购物,be friendly to“对……友好/友善”。
故选C。
7. The students are lying on the grass after the football match. They ________ be very
tired.
A. should B. must C. can D. need【答案】B
【详解】句意:足球比赛结束后,学生们躺在草地上。他们一定很累了。
考查情态动词辨析。should应该;must一定;can能够;need需要。根据“The
students are lying on the grass after the football match”可知,比赛后躺在草地上,
猜测一定是累了,故选B。
8. Tina hardly knew anything about yesterday’s school sports meeting, ________ she?
A. does B. doesn’t C. did D. didn’t
【答案】C
【详解】句意:蒂娜对昨天的学校运动会几乎一无所知,是吗?
考查反意疑问句。根据题干可知,此处为反意疑问句,其构成为“陈述句+一般
疑问句的省略形式”,并且遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”的原则,根据
“hardly”可知,前面为否定句,故后面为肯定句,排除选项 B 和 D。根据
“knew”可知,句子为一般过去时,故一般疑问句以did开头。故选C。
9. 5G technology will enable information to spread as ________ as possible.
A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the
fastest
【答案】A
【详解】句意:5G技术将使信息尽可能快地传播。
考查副词。fast 快速地;faster 更快地,比较级;fastest 最快地,最高级;the
fastest最快地,“the+最高级”结构。根据“as...as possible”可知,as...as之间应
用原级。故选A。
10. My grandfather ________ many traditional paintings since he joined the Elderly
Club.
A. had collected B. would collect C. collected D. has
collected
【答案】D
【详解】句意:自从我爷爷加入老年人俱乐部以来,他收藏了许多传统绘画。
考查动词时态。根据“since he joined the Elderly Club”可知,since引导的时间状
语从句,从句用一般过去时,主句用现在完成时,故选D。
11. Be careful! Never let such a foolish thing ________ again during your test.A. happen B. happens C. to happen D.
happening
【答案】A
【详解】句意:小心!不要让这么愚蠢的事情在考试期间再发生。
考查let用法。let sb/sth do sth表示“让某人/某物做某事”,省略to的不定式作
宾补。故选A。
12. The man on the left denied ______ the old woman’s purse in the department store.
A. steal B. to steal C. stealing D. stole
【答案】C
【详解】句意:左边的男人否认在百货公司偷了老太太的钱包。
A. steal偷,一般现在时,B. to steal偷,不定式形式,C. stealing 偷,动名
词形式,D. stole偷,过去时。本题考查固定搭配否认做某事 deny doing sth.,
deny后面直接使用动名词形式,故选C。
13. Our housing estate ________ at the end of next week to welcome the coming new
year.
A. is decorated B. was decorated C. will be decorated D. has
been decorated
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们的小区将在下周末进行装修以迎接即将到来的新年。
考查动词的时态。根据“at the end of next week”可知,动作还未发生,故应用
一般将来时,由于“Our housing estate”和“decorate”为被动关系,“我们小
区”是“被装修”,故此处应用一般将来时的被动语态,即“will be+过去分
词”的结构。故选C。
14. ________ easy it is to memorize new words by using link methods!
A. What B. What an C. How an D. How
【答案】D
【详解】句意:用关联法来记忆新单词是多么的容易啊!
考查感叹句。根据“easy it is...”可知,此处为感叹句句型“How+形容词+主谓
+其他”,故空格处应用How。故选D。
15. ________ the police have new evidence to prove the young man is guilty, he willbe set free soon.
A. Because B. Unless C. Until D. Since
【答案】B
【详解】句意:除非警方有新证据证明年轻人有罪,否则他很快会被释放。
考查从属连词辨析。because因为;unless除非;until直到;since因为,自从。
根据“... the police have new evidence to prove the young man is guilty, he will be
set free soon.”可知警方找到新证据是条件,用unless引导条件状语从句。故选
B。
2023金山一模
1. Don’t worry. I’ll give you ________ helping hand when you are in trouble.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【详解】句意:别担心。当你遇到麻烦时,我会帮助你。
考查冠词辨析。a/an不定冠词,表示泛指,意为“一(个、件……)”,a用于
辅音音素开头的可数名词单数前,an用于元音音素开头的可数名词单数前;the
定冠词,表示特指,意为“这(些),那(些)”。 helping是辅音音素开头,
give sb. a(helping) hand“帮助某人”,固定短语。故选A。
2. These large black birds called cormorants are good ________ catching fish.
A. for B. in C. at D. with
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这些被称之为鸬鹚的大黑鸟擅长捉鱼。
考查形容词短语和介词辨析。for为;in在……里;at在;with和。这些鸟擅长
捉鱼,短语be good at表示“擅长”,故选C。
3. During the two-hour party yesterday, all the people were enjoying ________ very
much.
A. they B. them C. their D.
themselves
【答案】D【详解】句意:在昨天两小时的派对上,所有人都玩得非常开心。
考查代词辨析。they他们,人称代词主格;them他们,人称代词宾格;their他
们的,形容词性物主代词;themselves 他们自己,反身代词。根据词组 enjoy
oneself “玩得开心”,可知此处需要用反身代词。故选D。
4. Different people like reading various books. Some like legends, ________ like
comic strips.
A. another B. other C. the other D. others
【答案】D
【详解】句意:不同的人喜欢读各种各样的书。有些人喜欢传说,有些人喜欢
连环画。
考查代词辨析。another既可作形容词,也可作代词,只能用于三个或更多的人
或物,泛指同类事物中的三者或三者以上的“另一个”,只能代替或修饰单数
可数名词;other可作形容词或代词,意思是“别的,其他”,泛指“其他的
(人或物)”;the other指两个人或物中的另一个;others泛指“另外一些”。
根据“Some like legends”可知,这里是some…others…搭配,表示“一些……另
一些……”。故选D。
5. Before FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022(2022 年卡塔尔国际足联世界杯),
only________ students in our class knew about the country Qatar.
A. few B. a few C. little D. a little
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在2022年卡塔尔国际足联世界杯之前,我们班级只有一些学生
知道卡塔尔这个国家。
考查不定代词。few几乎没有,修饰可数名词;a few一些,修饰可数名词复数;
little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;a little一些,修饰不可数名词。“students”是
可数名词,且“only a few”是表示“只有一点”,所以用a few。故选B。
6. When autumn comes, the nights become ________ than the days.
A. long B. longer C. longest D. the
longest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当秋天来临时,夜晚变得比白天长。考查形容词比较级。long原级;longer比较级;longest最高级;the longest最高
级。由“than the days”可知,这里用形容词的比较级。故选B。
7. More and more people have realized the importance of exercising ________ to
keep fit.
A. regularly B. politely C. carefully D. angrily
【答案】A
【详解】句意:越来越多的人已经意识到定期锻炼对保持健康的重要性。
考查副词辨析。regularly 有规律地;politely 有礼貌地;carefully 仔细地;
angrily 愤怒地。 根据“More and more people have realized the importance of
exercising”可知,这里指定期锻炼对保持健康的重要性。故选A。
8. Leave the reference books behind, ________ you won’t be able to think yourself.
A. and B. or C. but D. then
【答案】B
【详解】句意:把参考书放在一边,否则你就没法自己思考了。
考查并列连词词义辨析。and然后,并且;or或者,否则;but但是;then然后,
副词。此处两句话需要一个连词,故排除D。根据“…you won’t be able to think
yourself.”可知,or “否则”符合语境。故选B。
9. According to my parents, doing chores(做家务) enables me ________ the
family responsibility better.
A. understand B. understanding C. understood D. to
understand
【答案】D
【详解】句意:据我父母说,做家务能让我更好地理解家庭责任。
考查非谓语动词。根据“doing chores(做家务) enables me ... the family
responsibility better.”可知,此处是 enable sb to do sth“使某人做某事”,动词不
定式作宾语补足语。故选D。
10. ________ for dog food and visiting the vet are really expensive.
A. Pay B. To pay C. Paid D. Paying
【答案】D
【详解】句意:花钱买狗粮和去看兽医真的很贵。此句是 and连接的两个动名词短语做主语,由“and visiting the vet”可知,空格处用动名词,故选D。
11. The young child failed to________ her mother’s voice on the phone and went on
crying.
A. refuse B. respect C. require D.
recognize
【答案】D
【详解】句意:年幼的孩子在电话里没有辨认出她妈妈的声音,继续哭。
考查动词词义辨析。refuse拒绝;respect尊重;require要求,需要;recognize
辨认。根据“went on crying”可知,孩子没有辨认出妈妈的声音,故选D。
12. After the interview, Pansy ________ a report for the school newspaper last week.
A. write B. writes C. wrote D. was
writing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:上周采访结束后,潘西为校报写了一篇报道。
考查一般过去时。由“last week”可知,这里应该用一般过去时,动词用过去式。
故选C。
13. Now people ________ use their mobile phones to control the electrical appliances
at home. This makes life easier.
A. can B. should C. must D. need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:现在人们可以用手机控制家里的电器。这使生活更容易。
考查情态动词。can 能够,可以;should 应该;must 必须;need 需要。根据
“Now people ... use their mobile phones to control the electrical appliances at
home.”可知,此处表示人们可以使用手机控制家里的电器,can符合语境。故选
A。
14. —________ have the three Chinese astronauts stayed inside the Tiangong space
station?
—For six months.
A. How far B. How fast C. How long D. How
soon【答案】C
【详解】句意:——三名中国宇航员在天宫空间站呆了多长时间? ——六个月。
考查特殊疑问句。How far多远;How fast速度有多快;How long多长时间;
How soon多久。根据“For six months.”可知,这里是问三名中国宇航员在天宫
空间站呆了多长时间。故选C。
15. ________ important advice you’ve given me! It helps me arrange the time better.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你给了我多么重要的建议啊!它帮助我更好地安排时间。
考查感叹句。根据“... important advice you’ve given me!”可知,本句是感叹句,
中心词是不可数名词 advice,因此用感叹句型“what+形容词+不可数名词+主
谓”。故选A。
2023青浦一模
1. It’s obvious that he’s not telling ________ truth.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【详解】句意:很明显,他说的不是实话。
考查冠词辨析。a不定冠词,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前; an不定冠
词,表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指;/ 零冠词。tell
the truth固定搭配,意为“ 说实话”。故选C。
2. News came that a deer escaped ________ the zoo last night.
A. by B. of C. with D. from
【答案】D
【详解】句意:消息传来,一只鹿昨晚从动物园逃跑了。
考查介词辨析。by 通过;of……的;with 有;from 从(某处离开)。escape
from“从……逃脱”,固定搭配,故选D。
3. A football match between France and Argentina was held ________ December 18.A. to B. on C. in D. at
【答案】B
【详解】句意:一场法国和阿根廷的足球比赛在12月8号举办。
考查时间介词。to到;on后加具体日期;in后加年月季节等;at后加具体时刻。
根据“December 18”可知,12月8号是具体日期。故选B。
4. The soldiers will do ________ until they get orders from their captain.
A. nothing B. anything C. something D.
everything
【答案】A
【详解】句意:士兵们在得到队长的命令之前什么也不做。
考查复合不定代词辨析。nothing 没什么;anything 任何事;something 某事;
everything 一切。根据“The soldiers will do …until they get orders from their
captai”可知,在得到队长的命令之前什么也不做,故选A。
5. The scenic spot we visited during the holiday was not as ________ as we expected.
A. crowded B. more crowded C. most crowded D. the
most crowded
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们在假期参观的景点并没有我们想象的那么拥挤。
考查形容词原级。as...as中间用形容词或副词原级,故选A。
6. The old man sat up and looked ________ at the person who knocked him down.
A. lonely B. angrily C. lovely D.
friendly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:老人坐了起来,生气地看着那个把他撞倒的人。
考查副词和形容词词义辨析。lonely孤独的;angrily生气地;lovely可爱的;
friendly友好的。空处修饰动词 looked,因此应用副词。根据“the person who
knocked him down”可知,是有人把他撞倒了,因此他应该很生气。angrily符合
语境。故选B。
7. “You ________ be afraid of the dog. It won’t bite you,” said the owner.
A. won’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. can’t【答案】C
【详解】句意:“你不必怕狗。它不会咬你的,”主人说。
考查情态动词辨析。won’t将不;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不必;can’t不能。根据
“You … be afraid of the dog. It won’t bite you”可知,不必害怕,因为狗不会咬你
的,故选C。
8. Last weekend, Leo ________ himself by accident when he was cooking lunch.
A. burns B. burnt C. was burning D. had
burnt
【答案】B
【详解】句意:上个周末,里奥在做午饭时不小心把自己烧伤了。
考查动词时态。根据“Last weekend”可知,此处表示过去发生的事情,应用一
般过去时,故选B。
9. Professor Lee is not in his office. He ________ a speech in the hall.
A. gives B. gave C. will give D. is
giving
【答案】D
【详解】句意:李教授不在办公室。他正在大厅里演讲。
考查时态。根据“Professor Lee is not in his office. He...a speech in the hall.”可知,
此处强调动作正在发生,用现在进行时,故选D。
10. Jack’s mother always reminds him ________ his report of the project on time.
A. finish B. finished C. to finish D.
finishing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:杰克的妈妈总是提醒他按时完成项目报告。
考查非谓语动词。remind sb to do sth“提醒某人做某事”,故选C。
11. I’m considering ________ Italian when I further my study in a university.
A. learn B. learns C. to learn D.
learning
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我正在考虑在大学继续学习时学习意大利语。考查非谓语动词。consider doing sth“考虑做某事”,故选D。
12. Andy still doesn’t know how to solve the math problem, ________ you’d better
explain it again.
A. so B. or C. and D. but
【答案】A
【详解】句意:安迪还是不知道怎么解这道数学题,所以你最好再解释一遍。
考查连词辨析。so所以;or否则;and还;but但是。根据“Andy still doesn’t
know how to solve the math problem”和“you’d better explain it again”可知,两者
之间为因果关系,因Andy不理解,所以需要再解释一遍。故选A。
13. The greenhouse effect won’t be reduced ________ less carbon dioxide is released.
A. although B. because C. when D. unless
【答案】D
【详解】句意:温室效应不会减少,除非释放更少的二氧化碳。
考查连词辨析。altough尽管;because因为;when当……时候;unless除非。
根据“The greenhouse effect won’t be reduced”和“less carbon dioxide is released”
之间的关系可知,只有释放更多的二氧化碳,温室效应才会减少。因此此处需
由unless引导条件状语从句。故选D。
14. Cici is going to hike in the countryside with her colleagues, ________?
A. isn’t she B. can’t she C. hasn’t she D. won’t
she
【答案】A
【详解】句意:Cici将要和她的同事一起去乡下远足,不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。前面陈述句部分中有be动词is,因此疑问句中要将is改为
isn’t。故选A。
15. ________ fine furniture you have! Everything in your flat is in good taste.
A. How B. What C. What a D. What
an
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你的家具真漂亮!你公寓里的一切都很有品位。
考查感叹句。中心词 furniture 是不可数名词,用 what 引导的感叹句结构:what+形容词+不可数名词+主谓,故选B。
2023黄浦一模
1. Summer came to ________ end when the golden leaves fell to the ground.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当金色的树叶落在地上时,夏天结束了。
考查冠词。a一,后接以辅音音素开头的单词;an一,后接以元音音素开头的
单词;the这,定冠词;/零冠词,即不用冠词。根据“came to”和“end”可知,
come to an end“结束”。故选B。
2. Success in life doesn’t happen ________ accident, but with effort and practice.
A. with B. on C. in D. by
【答案】D
【详解】句意:人生的成功不是偶然发生的,而是需要努力和实践。
考查介词辨析。with具有,和,用;on在……上;in在……里;by在……旁边,
通过。根据“but with effort and practice”可知,人生的成功不是偶然发生的,by
accident“偶然,意外地”,介词短语。故选D。
3. —Did you notice ________ enter the building just now?
—No, I didn’t.
A. none B. someone C. anyone D.
everyone
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——刚才注意到有人进大楼了吗?——不,我没有。
考查代词辨析。none没有;someone某人;anyone任何人;everyone每个人。
根据“Did you notice...enter the building”可知,询问是否注意有人进去了,疑问
句用anyone,故选C。
4. Teach the boy a skill, and he will be able to feed ________ for a lifetime.
A. he B. his C. him D.
himself【答案】D
【详解】句意:教这个男孩一项技能,他就能养活自己一辈子。
考查代词辨析。he他;his他的;him他;himself他自己,反身代词。当宾语与
主语为同一人称时,宾语用反身代词,故选D。
5. When you choose fruits, remember that ________ the colour is, the better the taste
is.
A. bright B. brighter C. the brighter D. the
brightest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:当你选择水果时,记住颜色越鲜艳,味道越好。
考查形容词比较级。根据“the colour is, the better the taste is”可知,此处考查的
是“the+比较级+主谓,the+比较级+主谓”的结构,意为“越……越……”,
bright“明亮的,鲜艳的”,其比较级为brighter,前面要加定冠词the。故选C。
6. Looking into my eyes, my father said _________ to me, “Now everything is back
to normal again.”
A. kindly B. likely C. lovely D.
friendly
【答案】A
【详解】句意:父亲看着我的眼睛,和蔼地对我说:“现在一切都恢复正常
了。”
考查副词辨析。kindly和蔼地;likely可能;lovely可爱的;friendly友好的。此
空修饰动词said,应填副词,排除C和D选项。根据“my father said …to me”
可知,爸爸和蔼地说,故选A。
7. A: Must I wear the seat belt throughout the journey?
B: No, you ________.
A. can’t B. mustn’t C. wouldn’t D.
needn’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:A:一路上我必须系上安全带吗?B:不,你不必。
考查情态动词辨析。can’t不可能;mustn’t禁止;wouldn’t将不;needn’t不必。must引导的一般疑问句,否定回答用don’t have to或needn’t,故选D。
8. The man will do anything ________ his son even if he runs into real trouble.
A. save B. saving C. to save D. to
saving
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这个男子会不惜一切代价来救他的儿子,即使遇到了真正的麻
烦。
考查非谓语动词。根据“The man will do anything”和“his son”可知,此处表示
这个人为了救他的儿子可以做任何事,由于句子中已有谓语动词,故此处应用
非谓语动词,由于这里表目的,故应用动词不定式作目的状语。故选C。
9. During the 1970s, the Internet ________ to share information between different
research teams.
A. is developed B. was developed C. will be developed D. has
been developed
【答案】B
【详解】句意:在20世纪70年代,互联网被开发出来在不同的研究团队之间
共享信息。
考查被动语态。主语the Internet与动词develop之间是被动关系,结合During
the 1970s可知,此处用一般过去时被动语态was/were done,故选B。
10. The man with brain damage was angry with his wife ________ he thought she
never visited him.
A. because B. if C. until D.
although
【答案】A
【详解】句意:脑损伤的男人生妻子的气,因为他认为妻子从来没有来看过他。
考查连词辨析。because因为;if如果;until直到……为止;although虽然,尽
管。根据“The man with brain damage was angry with his wife”和“he thought she
never visited him”可知,空格前后为因果关系,前面为结果,后面为原因,故应
用because引导原因状语从句。故选A。
11. When Sam ________ tennis with his brother, he heard a strange noise from thebush.
A. play B. was playing C. is reading D. has
played
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当山姆和他哥哥打网球时,他听到灌木丛中传来奇怪的声音。
考查动词时态。when引导的时间状语从句,主句谓语heard是动词过去式,从
句表示过去某个时刻正在发生的动作,用过去进行时 was/were doing的结构,
故选B。
12. Jack tried to start the engine several times, ________ nothing happened.
A. but B. for C. so D. or
【答案】A
【详解】句意:杰克试着发动了几次引擎,但是什么也没有发生。
考查连词辨析。but但是;for因为;so所以;or或者,否则。根据“Jack tried
to start the engine several times”和“nothing happened”可知,空格前后为转折关
系,应用but。故选A。
13. Would you mind ________ me alone for a few minutes?
A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. to
leaving
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你介意让我单独待一会吗?
考查非谓语动词。mind doing sth“介意做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选C。
14. It is reported that the bush fire ________ in serious economic losses in that
country.
A. result B. is resulting C. would result D. has
resulted
【答案】D
【详解】句意:据报道,那场丛林大火给那个国家造成了严重的经济损失。
考查动词时态。此处是宾语从句,根据“It is reported”及主现从不限可知,从句
用任何时态。根据“the bush fire … in serious economic losses in that country”可
知,从句强调大火给国家造成的影响,用现在完成时结构,故选D。15. Look! ________ mess you have made in here!
A. What B. How C. What a D. How a
【答案】C
【详解】句意:看啊!你把这里弄得一团糟!
考查感叹句。What用来感叹名词,此句用来感叹横线后“mess”,mess“杂乱,
一团糟”,是可数名词单数,所以是What a 。故选C。