文档内容
第一学期期中学业水平检测
高二英语
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在
本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案划在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the man buy?
A. Meat. B. Bread. C. Vegetables.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’m going to go shopping in a minute. What do we need?
W: We have enough vegetables and meat, but we need some bread.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where will the speakers meet?
A. In a park. B. In a gym. C. In a coffee shop.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: I’m having coffee near the park. Where are you?
M: I have just finished my basketball practice in the gym. I will go to the coffee shop to meet you.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. Who to boil the eggs.
B. How to cook the eggs.
C. What to cook for breakfast.
【答案】B
【解析】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【原文】W: Would you like me to fry the eggs or just boil them for your breakfast?
M: I’d like them boiled But don’t boil them for too long.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When were the speakers planning to have dinner together?
A. At 7:00 tonight. B. At 8:00 tomorrow. C. At 9:00 tomorrow.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Can we reschedule our dinner tonight from 7:00 to 9:00? I need to finish a report this evening.
M: I’m afraid the restaurant will be closed at 9:00. How about 8:00 tomorrow?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Family members. B. Friends. C. Neighbors.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hey, Josh, will you take Pepper for a walk with me?
M: Sure! Let’s take her to our neighbor’s big yard. We should have time to play there and still make it back for
dinner, so we don’t get into trouble with mom and dad.
W: Good idea.
第二节: (共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When did the man start wearing glasses?
A. At six years old. B. At seven years old. C. At ten years old.
7. How did the man end up with bad eyesight?
A. He got it from his mother.
B. He watched too much TV.
C. He had bad reading habits.
【答案】6. B 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: When did you start wearing glasses?
M: Ever since I was seven years old.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂W: Oh, it is already ten years. Did you get it from your family?
M: No, I’m the only one in my family that wears glasses.
W: Did you watch too much TV before six years old?
M: No. My mom knew that watching TV could ruin my eyes, so she was really strict about it.
W: How did you end up wearing glasses, then?
M: Well, I held my cartoon books too close to my face, so I guess that’s how I harmed my eyesight.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What kind of restaurant are the speakers talking about?
A. A restaurant with robot waiters.
B. A restaurant without human staff.
C. A restaurant with only one human staff member.
9. Who opened the restaurant?
A. A famous chef.
B. Several programmers.
C. Some university students.
10. What do some customers complain about the restaurant?
A. The number of dishes available.
B. The quality of the ingredients.
C. The speed of the service.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Did you hear about that new robot restaurant?
M: No. What is it? A restaurant with robots walking around as waiters?
W: That’d be funny, but no. It’s a restaurant where everything is done without any human assistance.
M: Are you saying the restaurant doesn’t have a single human staff member?
W: Exactly.
M: That’s fascinating! How does it work, then?
W: Well, you order on a touch-screen, and then your food will be prepared by robots designed by programmers.
M: Cool! So the restaurant was opened by a group of programmers?
W: No. It’s a project by a group of university students. They hired professional programmers with financial support
from their school.
M: Sounds great! Is the business good there?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂W: Obviously it’s very popular. The service is very fast, which is the main reason for people to go there.
M: Is there anything that customers complain about, though?
W: Oh yeah. Even though the ingredients are very fresh, the variety of dishes is very limited.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Chinese culture.
B. The woman’s trip of this summer.
C. Some places of interest in Beijing.
12. Which city will the woman surely visit besides Beijing?
A. Shanghai. B. Xi’ an. C. Chengdu.
13. Where will the woman be staying in Beijing?
A. In a dormitory.
B. In a rented apartment.
C. In a local family’s house.
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Hey, I heard you’re about to go to China this summer.
W: Yes, I’m going to stay there for two months as an exchange student.
M: Nice! Which city are you going to stay in?
W: The exchange school is in Beijing. But I’m also planning to take some short trips during the weekends.
M: That’s great.Will you go to Chengdu to see the pandas?
W: I’d love to! But I don’t think I’ll have enough time to take a trip there.
M: What a pity! Where do you plan to visit, then?
W: Shanghai, for sure, and maybe Xi’an as well.
M: Cool! Will you be staying in a dormitory?
W: Well, we can choose to stay in a dormitory, rent an apartment or live with a local family.
M: I would stay with a local family.You get to experience the culture more that way.
W: Exactly! I’ve already chosen that.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. When did the woman begin to feel bad?
A. Yesterday afternoon.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. At midnight last night.
C. This morning.
15. What’s wrong with the woman?
A. She has a low fever.
B. She has a backache.
C. She has caught a bad cold.
16. Why does the woman want to go home?
A. To study for a test. B. To eat something. C. To get her phone.
17. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Take some medicine as soon as possible.
B. Read her books in the hospital.
C. Ask her brother for help.
【答案】14. B 15. C 16. A 17. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Good morning, Dr. Jackson.
M: Good morning, Paula. You don’t look very well. What seems to be the trouble?
W: Yesterday afternoon,I was planting cabbage in the garden when it suddenly began to rain heavily. I got
completely wet. I didn’t pay much attention to it. But at midnight, I began to feel very cold.
M: Did you have anything to eat this morning?
W: No. There might be something wrong with my stomach, too, because I didn’t feel hungry at all.
M: Well, Paula, you’ve caught a bad cold. You still have a high fever. I’m afraid you have to stay in the hospital for
two days.
W: But Dr. Jackson, there is an English test on Wednesday, and I’ ve only got three days to prepare for it. I need to
go home to study.
M: Paula, you can read your books while you are getting treated here. You’ ll get well much slower if you go home
and just take medicine.
W: Well then, I’ ll call my brother to bring my books here.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. What do we know about Seville?
A. It’s famous for its cafes.
B. It’s full of old buildings.
C. It’s the biggest city in Spain.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂19. Why is the Cathedral the most amazing?
A. You can get lost in it.
B. You can sit in it for hours.
C. You can see the whole city from it.
20. What are the professional dancers wearing?
A. Red flowers in their hair.
B. Big dancing shoes.
C. Short skirts.
【答案】18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【原文】M: If you want to go to a beautiful and romantic city, Seville, Spain is the place to go. It’s the capital and
the biggest city in the area of Andalusia, and the fourth largest city in Spain. There is so much beauty and history
there. The city is full of flowers and winding streets, beautiful old buildings and fountains. You can get lost in the
narrow streets, and then suddenly find yourself in a cafe by a fountain. You could sit for hours listening to the street
musicians and drinking strong coffee. There is also one part of the city called Old Town, which has three world-
famous historical places. The Cathedral is the most amazing, because it has a three-hundred-foot-tall tower that you
can walk up. You can see all of the city from there.There is also dancing at night, in the famous Flamenco style.
You can watch professional dancers perform with big flowing skirts and bright red flowers in their hair. If you visit
Seville, you’ll never want to leave this magical place!
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(15个小题,每题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Singles day, occurs on November 11, and it has become the world’s biggest online shopping day, due to Jack
Ma’s particular vision of e-commerce. It is a fact that online shopping has played an important part of Chinese daily
life. Below are three popular shopping sites in China:
Taobao and T-mall
Both of them are the brands of China’s Alibaba group, whose founder is Jack Ma. Taobao is the biggest and
the most important shopping site in China. The difference between Taobao and T-mall is that Taobao is mostly
about middle, small size companies and individual merchants (商人), while T-mall only allows certified large scale
corporation merchants to sell goods on it. Thus the price of goods is commonly lower on Taobao but the quality is
not always guaranteed. However, T-mall is the opposite, where the majority of items are a bit more expensive but
have guaranteed quality.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Jd.com
Jd.com is one of the China’s biggest e-commerce companies and sells various goods, including daily
necessities, food, clothes and electronics etc. Meanwhile, Jd.com sells a lot of computer parts, providing installation
advice services and installation assistance services, which differ from other retailers (零售商). Also, Jd.com has its
self-run delivery group, offering the best and quickest delivery service. In some cities, you can pay after goods have
been delivered to your door.
Suning.com
Suning.com is a B2C online shopping platform of Suning Company, selling electronics, mobile phones,
computers and books etc. Different from the aforementioned shopping sites, Suning has physical stores selling
electronics across the nation and it focuses on synchronous (同步的) development of online shopping and physical
shopping. Therefore, customers can see electronic products for themselves in their retail stores and then purchase it
online. At the same time, Suning offers better after-sale service and immediate delivery service.
21. What can we learn about Taobao and T-mall?
A. They have nothing in common.
B. T-mall is larger and more important than Taobao.
C. Their sellers are different in size and qualification.
D. The quality of their goods can both be guaranteed.
22. Which shopping site best suits you if you want to buy a laptop hardware and install it by yourself?
A. Taobao. B. T-mall.
C. Jd.com. D. Sunning.com.
23. What is special about Sunning.com?
A. It sells electronics.
B. It has physical stores.
C. It offers after-sale service.
D. It provides delivery service.
【答案】21. C 22. C 23. B
【解析】
这是一篇应用文。文章主要向我们介绍了中国的三个受欢迎的购物网站以及它们各自的特色。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Taobao and T-mall部分关键句“The difference between Taobao and T-mall is that Taobao is
mostly about middle, small size companies and individual merchants (商人), while T-mall only allows certified
large scale corporation merchants to sell goods on it.”(淘宝与天猫的区别在于,淘宝主要是针对中小企业和
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂个体商人,而天猫只允许经过认证的大型企业商户在其上销售商品。)可知,淘宝和天猫的区别之一在于
它们的卖家规模不同,淘宝主要是中小企业和个体商人,天猫主要是经过认证的大型企业商户。再根据这
部分关键句“Thus the price of goods is commonly lower on Taobao but the quality is not always guaranteed.
However, T-mall is the opposite, where the majority of items are a bit more expensive but have guaranteed
quality.”(因此,淘宝上的商品价格通常较低,但质量并不总是有保障的。然而,天猫则恰恰相反,大多
数商品价格稍贵,但质量有保障。)可知,在商品质量上,天猫比淘宝更有保证。由此可知,淘宝和天猫
上卖家的规模和资质各不相同。故选C项。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。根据Jd.com部分关键句“Meanwhile, Jd.com sells a lot of computer parts, providing installation
advice services and installation assistance services, which differ from other retailers (零售商).”(同时,京东销
售大量电脑配件,提供安装建议服务和安装协助服务,这与其他零售商不同。)可知,京东销售电脑配件,
而且提供安装建议服务和安装协助服务。由此可推断出,如果你想购买笔记本电脑硬件并自己安装,京东
最适合你。故选C项。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Sunning.com 部分关键句“Different from the aforementioned shopping sites, Suning has
physical stores selling electronics across the nation and it focuses on synchronous (同步的) development of online
shopping and physical shopping.”(与上述购物网站不同的是,苏宁在全国设有实体店销售电子产品,专注
于网络购物和实体购物的同步发展。)可知,与其他购物网站不同的是,苏宁在全国设有实体店,也就是
说,苏宁的特殊之处在于它有实体店铺。故选B项。
B
Recently I read Nineteen Eighty-Four, a novel by George Orwell set in a state where even the language they
use is controlled. Adjectives are forbidden and instead they use phrases such as ‘ungood’, ‘plus good’ and ‘double
plus good’ to express emotions. As I first read this I thought how impossible it would be in our society to have such
vocabulary. However, the more I thought about it, the more I realised in its own way it’s already happening. I type
messages to my friends and alongside each is the emoji. I often use them to emphasise something, or to not seem
too serious, or because this specific GIF conveys my emotions much better than I ever could using just words. And
I wonder, with our excessive use of emojis, are we losing the beauty and diversity of our vocabulary?
English has the largest vocabulary in the world, with over one million words, but who’s to say what it’ll be
like in the future? Perhaps we will have a shorter language, full of saying ‘cry face’ if something sad happens or
using abbreviations (缩写) like LOL (laugh out loud) or BRB (be right back) instead of saying the full phrase. So
does this mean our vocabulary will shrink? Is it the start of an exciting new era? Will they look back on us in the
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂future and say this is where it all began – the new language? Or is this a classic case of the older generations
saying, ‘Things weren’t like that when I was younger. We didn’t use emoticons to show our emotions’?
Yet when you look back over time, the power of image has always been there. Even in the prehistoric era they
used imagery to communicate, and what’s even more incredible is that we are able to analyse those drawings and
understand the meaning of them thousands of years later. Pictures have the ability to transcend time and language.
Images, be it cave paintings or emojis, allow us to convey a message that’s not restrictive but rather universal.
24. Why does the author mention Nineteen Eight Four?
A. To introduce the topic.
B. To show an example.
C. To give the reason.
D. To describe a phenomenon.
25. Why does the author like using emojis?
A To reduce the use of words
B. To save time of typing
C. To express naturally and casually
D. To make fun of friends
26 Which of the following can best replace the underlined word “shrink” in Para 2?
A. Disappear. B. Reduce.
C. Lower. D. Change.
27. What will the author agree with?
A. Emojis will destroy the variety of our vocabulary.
B Emojis will replace English as the most popular language.
C. Emojis are useless and meaningless in modern life.
D. Emojis will not restrict our communication.
【答案】24. A 25. C 26. B 27. D
【解析】
这是一篇议论文。作者讲述了今天我们的社会中我们经常用表情符号或者缩写来表达自己的想法,过度使
用表情符号会不会使我们失去词汇的美丽和多样性呢?作者认为表情符号不会限制我们的交流,图片能让
我们传递不受限制的信息。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Recently I read Nineteen Eighty-Four, a novel by George Orwell set
in a state where even the language they use is controlled. Adjectives are forbidden and
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂instead they use phrases such as ‘ungood’, ‘plus good’ and ‘double plus good’ to
express emotions.As I first read this I thought how impossible it would be in our society to have such
vocabulary. However, the more I thought about it, the more I realised in its own way it’s already happening.(最近
我读了乔治·奥威尔(George Orwell)小说《一九八四》(1984),小说的背景是一个国家,在这个国家里,
人们甚至连使用的语言都受到了控制。他们不允许使用形容词,而是使用“ungood”、“plus good”和
“double plus good”这样的短语来表达情感。当我第一次读到这篇文章时,我想在我们的社会中拥有这
样的词汇是多么的不可能。然而,我越想,就越意识到它已经以自己的方式发生了。)”可知,作者提到
小说《一九八四》来介绍这个话题。故选A项。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“I type messages to my friends and alongside each is the emoji. I often use them to
emphasise something, or to not seem too serious, or because this specific GIF conveys my emotions much better
than I ever could using just words. (我给朋友们发信息,每条信息旁边都有表情符号。我经常用它们来强调
一些事情,或者看起来不那么严肃,或者因为这个特定的动图比我只用文字能更好地表达我的情感。)”
可知,作者喜欢使用表情符号自然而随意地表达想法。故选C项。
【26题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Perhaps we will have a shorter language, full of saying ‘cry face’ if something sad
happens or using abbreviations (缩写) like LOL (laugh out loud) or BRB (be right back) instead of saying the full
phrase. So does this mean our vocabulary will shrink? Is it the start of an exciting new era?(也许我们会有一个
更短的语言,如果发生悲伤的事情就充满了“哭脸”,或使用缩写,如LOL(笑出来大声)或BRB(马上回
来),而不是完整的短语。那么,这是否意味着我们的词汇量会______呢?这是一个令人兴奋的新时代的开
始吗?)”由前句提到可以用更短的(缩写)语言而不是完整的短语可以表达我们的感情,以及下句疑问
是不是一个使用更短语言时代的到来,可知,划线词shrink意为“减少,缩减”。故选B项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Pictures have the ability to transcend time and language. Images, be it cave
paintings or emojis, allow us to convey a message that’s not restrictive but rather universal.(图片,无论是洞穴
壁画还是表情符号,都能让我们传递一种信息,这种信息不受限制,而是普遍存在的。)”可知,作者认
为表情符号不会限制我们的交流。故选D项。
C
Daily News—San Francisco chef Cecilia Chiang, who first changed the stereotypes about Chinese cuisine in
the United States, died Wednesday. She was 100.
Chiang was the owner, chef and mastermind behind the game-changing San Francisco restaurant, the
Mandarin. She is widely credited with bringing real Chinese food to America and was a celebrity chef before
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂celebrity chefs were popularized.
Chiang, who was born near Shanghai, came from an upper-class Chinese family. Although she wasn't shy
about admitting her good fortune, she faced other, perhaps more hard-won obstacles. To convince the dining public
that Chinese food didn't have to be Thursday's cheap take-out option, Chiang had her work cut out for her, when
she moved to the Bay Area in 1959. She insisted on showing diners the refined side of Chinese food and wanted to
upgrade the Chinese dining experience. To do this, she also needed to be aware of aesthetics.
The Mandarin did not serve chop suey or chow mien, two standard dishes on every Chinese restaurant in the
US at the time. But this is exactly what Chiang wanted to avoid. In fact, her early encounter with Chinese food in
America had left her determined to show San Francisco what Chinese food was really like.
“She deliberately and constantly supported outsiders trying to make their mark in food,” her granddaughter,
Siena Chiang said. “I hope she is a signal and an inspiration to people with marginalized identities to always
believe in your own worth and knowledge, and not to give into other cultures.”
28. What is the best title of the passage?
A. Celilia brought real Chinese food to America.
B. Celilia opened a game-changing restaurant in San Francisco.
C. Celilia, a great chef of Chinese cuisine, died at the age of 100.
D. Celilia, a chef celebrity.
29. Which of following can best replace the underlined phrase “had her work cut out ”?
A. Cut her work into small parts. B. Had lots of work to do.
C. Reached out for help. D. Was out of her job.
30. What did Celilia Chiang do to change Americans’ impression on Chinese cuisine?
A. To be an aesthetician. B. To stop offering takeout food on Thursday.
C. To serve chop suey or chow mien. D. To improve the Chinese dining experience.
31. What can we learn from Sienna Chiang’s words?
A. Celilia encouraged outsiders to value their own culture.
B. Celilia is a signal and an inspiration to Americans.
C. Celilia adjusted Chinese food according to American culture.
D. Celilia competed with outsiders in making their mark in food.
【答案】28. C 29. B 30. D 31. A
【解析】
这是一篇新闻报道。旧金山厨师Cecilia Chiang于周三去世,她是第一个在美国改变人们对中国菜刻板印象
的人,享年一百岁。文章主要介绍了Cecilia Chiang的个人经历,以及她为改变美国人对中国菜刻板印象所
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂付出的努力,Cecilia Chiang希望外地人都能重视自己的文化,不向其他文化屈服。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Daily News—San Francisco chef Cecilia Chiang, who first changed the stereotypes
about Chinese cuisine in the United States, died Wednesday. She was 100.(《每日新闻》——旧金山厨师Cecilia
Chiang于周三去世,她是第一个在美国改变人们对中国菜刻板印象的人,享年一百岁)”结合文章主要介
绍了Cecilia Chiang的个人经历,以及她为改变美国人对中国菜刻板印象所付出的努力,Cecilia Chiang希
望外地人都能重视自己的文化,不向其他文化屈服。可知,C选项“中国烹饪大师Celilia逝世,享年100
岁”最符合文章标题。故选C。
【29题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“To convince the dining public that Chinese food didn't have to be Thursday's
cheap take-out option, Chiang”以及后文“She insisted on showing diners the refined side of Chinese food and
wanted to upgrade the Chinese dining experience. To do this, she also needed to be aware of aesthetics.(她坚持向
食客展示中国菜精致的一面,并希望提升中国菜的用餐体验。为了做到这一点,她还需要培养自己的美学
意识)”可知,Celilia为了让用餐的公众相信,中国菜不一定非要是周四的廉价外卖,她为自己安排了大量
工作。画线短语意思为“有很多工作要做”。故选B。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中“She insisted on showing diners the refined side of Chinese food and wanted to
upgrade the Chinese dining experience.(她坚持向食客展示中国菜精致的一面,并希望提升中国菜的用餐体
验)”以及倒数第二段“The Mandarin did not serve chop suey or chow mien, two standard dishes on every
Chinese restaurant in the US at the time. But this is exactly what Chiang wanted to avoid. In fact, her early
encounter with Chinese food in America had left her determined to show San Francisco what Chinese food was
really like.(当时她的中国餐馆并不提供炒杂烩和炒面这两种美国中餐馆的标准菜肴。但这正是 Chiang想要
避免的。事实上,她在美国初次接触中国菜的经历让她下定决心要让旧金山看看中国菜到底是什么样子)”
可推知,Celilia Chiang通过改善中式用餐体验,来改变美国人对中国菜的印象。故选D。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“‘She deliberately and constantly supported outsiders trying to make their mark in
food,’ her granddaughter, Siena Chiang said. ‘I hope she is a signal and an inspiration to people with marginalized
identities to always believe in your own worth and knowledge, and not to give into other cultures.’(她的孙女Siena
Chiang说:‘她一直有意识地支持那些试图在食品领域取得成就的外地人。我希望她是一个信号,是一个
激励,让那些被边缘化的人永远相信自己的价值和知识,不要向其他文化屈服。’)”可推知,Sienna
Chiang的话表明Celilia鼓励外地人重视自己的文化。故选A。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂D
Slowly but surely, we’re moving closer and closer to 5G world. From smart-home security to self-driving cars,
all the internet-connected devices in our life will be able to talk to each other at lightning-fast speeds with reduced
delay. Objectively speaking, the fastest 4G download speeds in the US top out at an average of 19.42Mbps. But by
comparison 5G promises gigabit (千兆) speeds.
“5G is one of those heralds (使者),along with artificial intelligence, of this coming data age.” said Steve
Koenig, senior director of market research for the Consumer Technology Association. The self-driving vehicle is a
great emblem of this data age, and that is to say, it is a sign of time, because with one single task, driving, you have
massive amounts of data coming from the vehicle itself, and a variety of sensors are collecting a lot of information
to model its environment as it moves. It’s pulling in data from other vehicles about road conditions down the lane.
It could be weather information, and also connected infrastructure (基础设施) construction. There’s lots of data
behind that task, which is why we need the high speed.
And virtual reality glasses and headsets haven’t yet broken the mainstream, but tech companies are joyfully
betting that these devices will eventually replace our smartphones. With 5G, that could actually happen. This is
notable because companies such as Apple are reportedly developing AR glasses to assist — or even replace —
smartphones.
Ericsson stated at February's Mobile World Congress how smart glasses could become faster and lighter with a
5G connection, because instead of being weighed down with components, the glasses could rely on hardware for
processing power.
But don’t get too excited. There’s still a lot of work to be done in the meantime, including various trials to
make sure the radios play nicely with hardware and infrastructure construction so 5G isn’t concentrated only in big
cities.
32. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. The security of 5G. B. The present world of 5G.
C. The future of 5G. D. The super speed of 5G.
33. Which of the following can replace the underlined word “emblem” in Paragraph 2?
A. exhibition B. symbol C. sponsor D. explanation
34. What do some tech companies expect of virtual reality glasses?
A. They will be heavier than present ones. B. They will process power on their own.
C. They will bring a big fortune to tech companies. D. They will take the place of smartphones.
35. What will the author tell us in the next paragraph?
A. How to fully expand 5G coverage. B. How to effectively reduce 5G trials.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. How to nicely operate 5G hardware. D. How to widely construct 5G big cities.
【答案】32. D 33. B 34. D 35. A
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。文章讲述的是随着科技的不断发展,5G时代即将来临。它最大的优势就是上网速度大
大加快。
【32题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Slowly but surely, we're moving closer and closer to 5G world. From smart-home
security to self-driving cars, all the internet-connected devices in our life will be able to talk to each other at
lighting-fast speeds with reduced delay. Objectively speaking, the fastest 4G download speeds in the US top out at
an average of 19.42Mbps. But by comparison 5G promises gigabit (千兆) speeds.(缓慢但肯定的是,我们正越来
越接近5G世界。从智能家居安全到自动驾驶汽车,我们生活中所有的互联网连接设备都将能够以极快的
速度相互通信,减少延迟。客观地说,美国最快的4G下载速度最高,平均为19.42Mbps。但相比之下,
5G有望达到千兆的速度)”可知,第一段主要讲超高速的5G网络。故选D。
【33题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词后文“of this data age, and that is to say, it is a sign of time”可知自动驾驶汽车是这
个数据时代的一个伟大 emblem,也就是说,它是一个时间的标志,故画线词意思为“标志”。A.
exhibition展览;B. symbol标志;C.sponsor赞助者;D. explanation解释。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And virtual reality glasses and headsets haven’t yet broken the mainstream, but
tech companies are joyfully betting that these devices will eventually replace our smartphones.(而虚拟现实眼镜和
耳机尚未打破主流,但科技公司却乐此不疲地打赌,这些设备最终将取代我们的智能手机)”可知,一些科
技公司期待虚拟现实眼镜取代智能手机。故选D。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“But don’t get too excited. There’s still a lot of work to be done in the meantime,
including various trials to make sure the radios play nicely with hardware and infrastructure construction so 5G
isn’t concentrated only in big cities.(但别激动。与此同时,还有很多工作要做,包括各种试验,以确保无线
电设备与硬件和基础设施建设配合良好,这样5G就不会只集中在大城市)”可推知,5G不会只集中在大城
市中,可推断出下一段将讲述如何全面扩大5G覆盖。故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
It is always said that China is the homeland of tea, which has a very long history of tea. ____36____However,
unlike the western custom of using a convenient teabag, Chinese go to a lot of effort and time to prepare good tea
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂for their guests, using tea-leaves, natural spring water and a special kettle etc. to create worldwide famous tea
culture. Tea is not just a drinkable beverage (饮料), but also a taste of Chinese traditional culture and inheritance
(继承) of spirit. Unsurprisingly, there are various tea-leaves in China.___37___
Color
___38___Good green tea-leaves have jade green with fresh vitality. Twisted pan green tea shows glossy gray
green. If some of the tea-leaves have dry, dark and brown color, it means it is old tea. If the leaves have mixed,
large contrast colors, it is believed that the tea is mixed with yellow leaves, old leaves and even old tea, which does
not live up to the standard of good tea.
Flavor
New tea is extremely clear and transparent with strong aroma (芳香), while old tea is characterized by brown
color and weak fragrance. Take green tea and black tea for example, new green tea tastes a little bitter first, and
then the fresh sweet taste begins to surface gradually, leaving a long and memorable aftertaste in mouth. ___39___
Place of origin
There is great gap of quality among various places of origin. ____40____For example, it is well-known that
Yunnan produces the best quality Pu’er tea and premium Oolong tea can be found within Fujian Province.
A. Every tea-leaf has its own shape.
B. Some varieties are identified by tightness of the leaves.
C. It is always advised to select tea from its main producing areas.
D. While you’re selecting tea, you should pay attention to following aspects.
E. For foreigners in China, drinking tea may seem like a simple refreshment.
F. Generally, new tea-leaves look fresh and pleasing, with light green or dark green.
G. On the contrary, if bitter taste takes the lead and fresh sweet taste subsides, it is bad tea.
【答案】36. E 37. D 38. F 39. G 40. C
【解析】
本文是说明文。文章告诉我们如何从茶叶的颜色,味道和原产地三个方面来选择茶叶。
【36题详解】
根据空格后句“However, unlike the western custom of using a convenient teabag, Chinese go to a lot of effort
and time to prepare good tea for their guests, using tea-leaves, natural spring water and a special kettle etc. to create
worldwide famous tea culture.(然而,与西方使用方便茶包的习俗不同,中国人花了大量的精力和时间为客
人准备好茶,用茶叶、天然泉水和特制的水壶等,创造了举世闻名的茶文化。)”可知,这里陈述的是中
国茶文化与外国的区别。E意为“对于在中国的外国人来说,喝茶似乎只是一种简单的提神。”,这句话
陈述的是外国人对喝茶的看法,选项中的For foreigners in China和下文的unlike the western custom形成对
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂照关系,将中外茶文化进行对比,引出中国茶文化的特色。故选E。
【37题详解】
根据空格前句“Unsurprisingly, there are various tea-leaves in China.(毫不奇怪,中国有各种各样的茶
叶。)”可知,文章接下来的内容和茶叶有关。D意为“在选茶的时候,要注意以下几个方面。”,选项
内容能够承接上文,告诉我们在各种各样的茶叶中,我们要如何进行选择,且后文分别从茶叶的颜色,味
道和原产地三个方面向我们介绍了如何选择茶叶。故选D。
【38题详解】
空格所在段从茶叶的颜色方面告诉我们要如何选择茶叶。根据空格后句“Good green tea-leaves have jade
green with fresh vitality. Twisted pan green tea shows glossy gray green.(好的绿茶叶色翠绿,很新鲜。炒青茶
呈现出有光泽的灰绿色。)”可知,这里介绍的内容和茶的颜色有关。F意为“一般来说,新的茶叶看起
来清新宜人,有淡绿色或深绿色。”,选项内容与茶的颜色有关,告诉我们新茶的颜色是淡绿色或深绿色,
能够引起下文,符合段落主旨。故选F。
【39题详解】
空格所在段从茶叶的味道方面告诉我们要如何选择茶叶。根据空格前句“Take green tea and black tea for
example, new green tea tastes a little bitter first, and then the fresh sweet taste begins to surface gradually, leaving a
long and memorable aftertaste in mouth.(以绿茶和红茶为例,新绿茶先尝起来有点苦,然后新鲜的甜味开始
逐渐显现,在口中留下悠长而难忘的余味。)”可知,新绿茶一般是先苦后甜,并留下甘甜的余味。G意
为“相反,如果苦味占主导地位,新鲜甜味减弱,那就是坏茶。”,选项内容与上文形成对比,介绍了不
好的茶叶主要是苦味,甜味很弱。故选G。
【40题详解】
空格所在段从茶叶的原产地方面告诉我们要如何选择茶叶。根据空格前句“There is great gap of quality
among various places of origin.(不同产地茶叶的质量差距很大。)”可知,这里告诉我们同一种茶叶,不
同的产地也会存在质量差异。C意为“人们总是被建议从主要产区选茶。”,选项内容能够承接上文,符
合段落关于茶叶原产地的主题,且下文中提到的云南就是普洱茶的主要产区,福建就是乌龙茶的主要产区,
都是对茶叶主产区的举例。故选C。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
This was the first Thanksgiving without Grandma. Mom told James they would go to Aunt Amy’s for
Thanksgiving, ___41___ that Aunt Amy was a vegetarian and that she would make “turkey” out of ___42___.
James didn’t want to ___43___ vegetarian Thanksgiving at Aunt Amy’s house. He wanted things to be the
___44___ they used to be at Grandma’s. James would always help Grandma cook the meal, and she’d tell him
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂about Thanksgiving when she was a girl.
“Will you tell me Grandma’s story when she was a/(an) ___45___?” James said before he went to bed. Mom
smiled, “You would tell it ___46___. And I found something at Grandma’s that might help you.” She left the room
and came back with a journal.
James read the tag on the journal: For James, who loves ___47___ as much as I do. Write what is in your
___48___. Love, Grandma.
“She ___49___ it for your birthday, but I think you need it early.” Mom said. James opened the ____50____
and stared at the blank page for a while. Then he began to write.
The next day, at Aunt Amy’s, James felt a lump (硬块) in his ____51____ when he saw the table ____52____
with Grandma’s china. James looked at the tofu turkey Aunt Amy put on his plate. He took a small ____53____
anyway and was surprised. “It’s not bad.” he said. James ____54____ around. It wasn’t Grandma’s house, but it
was ____55____ “Hey, everybody, want to hear a story?”
41. A. noticing B. informing C. adding D. pointing
42. A. pumpkin B. corn C. chicken D. tofu
43. A. try B. enjoy C. serve D. have
44. A. method B. way C. mean D. approach
45. A. kid B. farmer C. adult D. mother
46. A. more B. better C. easier D. faster
47. A. Thanksgivings B. festivals C. stories D. cooking
48. A. house B. heart C. textbook D. school
49. A. meant B. sent C. found D. posted
50. A. box B. book C. brochure D. journal
51. A. eyes B. throat C. stomach D. mouth
52. A. set B. placed C. put D. located
53. A. sight B. smell C. bite D. taste
54. A. talked B. turned C. looked D. walked
55. A. party B. family C. dinner D. feast
【答案】41. C 42. D 43. A 44. B 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. B 49. A 50. D 51. B 52. A
53. C 54. C 55. B
【解析】
这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了主人公詹姆斯今年没有和以前一样在祖母家过感恩节,而是去了艾米阿姨家
过感恩节,虽然没能听到祖母讲的故事,但是勇敢的写出了自己的故事并打算讲给大家听。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈告诉詹姆斯他们会去艾米阿姨家过感恩节,还说艾米阿姨是个素食主义者,
她会用豆腐做火鸡。A. noticing注意;B. informing通知;C. adding补充说;D. pointing指向。空格前妈妈
告诉詹姆斯他们会去艾米阿姨家过感恩节,空格后继续介绍艾米阿姨,由此可推断出,空格后内容是对空
格前内容的补充说明。故选C项。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:妈妈告诉詹姆斯他们会去艾米阿姨家过感恩节,还说艾米阿姨是个素食主义者,
她会用豆腐做火鸡。A. pumpkin南瓜;B. corn玉米,谷物;C. chicken鸡肉;D. tofu豆腐。根据文章最后
一段句子“James looked at the tofu turkey Aunt Amy put on his plate.”可知,艾米阿姨在詹姆斯的盘子里放
了一块用豆腐制成的火鸡,由此可推断出,艾米阿姨是用豆腐做火鸡。故选D项。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯不想在艾米阿姨家尝试素食者的感恩节。A. try尝试;B. enjoy享受;C.
serve招待,供应;D. have有。根据上文可知,詹姆斯之前没有经历过素食者的感恩节,根据后文可知他
想和往年一样和祖母一起过感恩节,由此可推断出,他并不想“尝试”素食者的感恩节。故选A项。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他希望过节的方式像以前在祖母家过感恩节时一样。A. method方法;B. way
方式;C. mean平均值;D. approach方法,途径。根据下文“James would always help Grandma cook the
meal, and she’d tell him about Thanksgiving when she was a girl.”可知,詹姆斯帮祖母做饭,祖母会告诉他她
小时候感恩节的事。由此可推断出,他希望按照以前在祖母家过感恩节的“方式”过今年的感恩节,way
意为“方式”,符合句意,其后的定语从句可用in which/that引导,或省略关系词。approach虽然意思符
合,但语法上不符合。故选B项。
【45题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“你能告诉我祖母小时候的故事吗?”詹姆斯睡前说。A. kid小孩;B. farmer
农民;C. adult成年人;D. mother母亲。根据上文“she’d tell him about Thanksgiving when she was a girl”
可知,祖母会讲自己小时候的事情给詹姆斯听。由此可推断出,这里詹姆斯是问妈妈能不能给他讲祖母还
是个小孩时的故事。故选A项。
【46题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:你会讲得更好。我在祖母家发现了一些对你有帮助的东西。A. more更多;B.
better更好;C. easier更容易;D. faster更快。根据下文“And I found something at Grandma’s that might help
you.””可知,妈妈认为有了这些东西的帮助,詹姆斯讲故事可以讲得“更好”。故选B项。
【47题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查名词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯读了日记上的标签:给詹姆斯,他和我一样热爱故事。写下你心中所想。
A. Thanksgivings感恩节;B. festivals节日;C. stories故事;D. cooking烹饪。根据上文“Will you tell me
Grandma’s story”可知,詹姆斯喜欢听故事,且前文提到祖母也经常给他讲故事,由此可推断,他是和祖
母一样热爱“故事”。故选C项。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯读了日记上的标签:给詹姆斯,他和我一样热爱故事。写下你心中所想。
A. house房子;B. heart心;C. textbook教科书;D. school学校。根据上文内容可知,文章中祖母给他讲的
故事并不是特指发生在家里、学校和教科书上的故事,故事重要的是发自内心的真情实感,由此可推断出,
这里指写下你“心中”所想。故选B项。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈说:“她打算在你生日那天送你,但我想你需要早点收到它。” A. meant
打算,本意是;B. sent发送;C. found找到;D. posted邮寄。根据空格后“for your birthday”可知,祖母
“打算”在他生日那天送他日记,但妈妈觉得他现在就需要这本日记,所以提早给他了。故选A项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯打开日记,盯着空白页看了一会儿。然后他开始写作。A. box盒,箱;
B. book书;C. brochure小册子;D. journal日记。根据上文“James read the tag on the journal”可知,祖母
送给他的是一本日记,由此可推断出,詹姆斯打开了“日记”开始写作。故选D项。
【51题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:第二天,在艾米阿姨家,当詹姆斯看到桌上摆着祖母的瓷器,他哽咽了。A.
eyes 眼睛;B. throat 喉咙;C. stomach 胃;D. mouth 嘴。根据句中“when he saw the table _____ with
Grandma’s china”可知,他在桌子上看到了祖母的瓷器,这让他再一次想念起祖母,由此可推断出,他是
因为思念之情,所以哽咽了,“a lump in one’s throat”意为“哽咽”,为固定搭配,符合语境。故选B项。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天,在艾米阿姨家,当詹姆斯看到桌上摆着祖母的瓷器,他哽咽了。A. set
放,置;B. placed安放,安置;C. put放;D. located位于。根据句中“with Grandma’s china”可知,句中
指桌子用祖母的瓷器做装饰,“be set with”意为“用……装饰……”,为固定短语,符合语境。故选 A
项。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他还是咬了一小口,感到很惊讶。A. sight视力;B. smell气味;C. bite一口;
D. taste味道。根据后文“It’s not bad.”可知,他认为豆腐做成的火鸡味道还不错,由此可推断出,他是咬
了一口。故选C项。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯环顾四周。那不是祖母的房子,但那是一家人。A. talked谈论,说话;
B. turned转动;C. looked看;D. walked走,步行。根据后文“It wasn’t Grandma’s house”可知,他应该是
环顾四周,发现这不是祖母的房子,“look around”意为“环顾四周,四下观望”,为固定短语,符合语
境。故选C项。
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:詹姆斯环顾四周。那不是祖母的房子,但那是一家人。A. party聚会;B. family
家庭;C. dinner晚餐;D. feast宴会。根据句中“but”可知,逗号前后表示转折关系,虽然不在祖母家过
感恩节,但仍然是“一家人”在一起过感恩节,family意为“家庭,家人”,符合句意。故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Two rare volumes of an ancient Chinese encyclopedia sold for more than €8 million ($9 million) at auction
Tuesday, more than 1,000 times the ____56____ (estimate) price. The encyclopedia, known as the Yongle Dadian,
was____57____ (original) commissioned by the Yongle Emperor, the third ruler of the Ming Dynasty, who reigned
(统治) from 1402 to 1424. More than 2,000 scholars worked ____58____ the encyclopedia between 1404 and
1408, according to a press release from Beaussant Lefèvre, the Paris-based auction house that made the sale.
The Yongle Dadian is the largest encyclopedia in the world, and originally consisted of 22,877 ____59____
(chapter). In 1562, the Jiajing Emperor, the 11th Ming ruler, ____60____ (order) two copies of the encyclopedia to
be made, but the original ____61____ (lose) due to the many wars, thefts and fires that occurred under the Ming
Dynasty (1368-1644), the auction house said. ____62____ the two volumes sold Tuesday are copies, they are
extremely rare, with only 400 known volumes, or 4% of the original encyclopedia, left in ____63____ (exist),
according to Beaussant Lefèvre.
The books, ____64____measure 20 inches by 12 inches, were written in red and black ink on paper. While
____65____ (print) techniques had been developed at the time, the encyclopedia was written by hand due to its
length.
【答案】56. estimated
57. originally
58. on 59. chapters
60. ordered
61. was lost
62. Although
63. existence
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂64. which 65. printing
【解析】
这是一篇新闻报道。在周二的巴黎拍卖行Beaussant Lefevre拍卖会上,一本罕见的中国古代百科全书的两
册抄本以超过800万欧元(900万美元)的价格成交,是预估价的1000多倍。文章介绍了这部百科全书——
《永乐大典》的相关信息。
【56题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在周二的拍卖会上,两册罕见的中国古代百科全书以超过 800万欧元(900万美元)的价
格成交,是预估价的1000多倍。根据名词price可知此处要用形容词,作定语。故填estimated。
【57题详解】
考查副词。句意:这部百科全书被称为《永乐大典》,最初是由明朝第三位统治者永乐皇帝委托制作的,
他在位时间为1402年至1424年。根据谓语动词was commissioned by可知此处要用副词。故填originally。
【58题详解】
考查介词。句意:据此次拍卖的巴黎拍卖行Beaussant Lefevre发布的新闻稿称,在1404年至1408年间,
有2000多名学者参与了这本百科全书的编纂工作。短语work on“从事于…”,根据the encyclopedia 可知
此处要用on。故填on。
【59题详解】
考查名词的复数。句意:《永乐大典》是世界上最大的百科全书,最初共有 22877章。根据数字22,877 可
知此处要用名词的复数,chapter是可数名词。故填chapters。
【60题详解】
考查时态。句意:拍卖行称,1562年,明朝第11任统治者嘉靖皇帝下令制作两册百科全书,但由于明朝
(1368-1644年)期间发生的多次战争、盗窃和火灾,原件已丢失。由 In 1562可知时态是一般过去时,根据
主语为 the Jiajing Emperor,可知此处是谓语,要用动词的过去式。故填ordered。
【61题详解】
考查语态。句意:拍卖行称,1562年,明朝第11任统治者嘉靖皇帝下令制作两册百科全书,但由于明朝
(1368-1644年)期间发生的多次战争、盗窃和火灾,原件已丢失。由上文可知时态是一般过去时,根据主语
the original 与lose之间是动宾关系,可知此处谓语动词要用被动语态。故填was lost。
【62题详解】
考查连词。句意:尽管周二售出的两册都是抄本,但它们极其罕见,据Beaussant Lefevre说,目前已知的
百科全书只有400卷,占原始百科全书的4%。根据此处与下文 they are extremely rare之间是让步关系,可
知此处要用连词although引导让步状语从句。故填Although。
【63题详解】
考查名词。句意:尽管周二售出的两册都是抄本,但它们极其罕见,据Beaussant Lefevre说,目前已知的
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂百科全书只有400卷,占原始百科全书的4%。短语in existence“现有的,存在”。故填existence。
【64题详解】
考查非限制性定语从句的关系词。句意:这些书长 20英寸,宽12英寸,用红黑墨水写在纸上。此处是一
个非限制性定语从句,先行词为The books,指物,定语从句中缺少主语,可知此处要用关系代词 which,
that不能引导非限制性定语从句。故填which。
【65题详解】
考查名词。句意:虽然印刷术在当时已经发展起来,但由于百科全书的长度,它是手写的。根据谓语动词
had been developed可知此处用名词作主语,名词短语printing techniques“印刷技术”。故填printing。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 你校英文报正开展关于“courage and determination”的征文活动,请你结合自己的经历,写一篇短文投
稿,讲述你成长过程中关于勇气与毅力的故事。
注意:1.词数80左右;
2.请在答题卡的相应位置做答。
【答案】
I will never forget the first time when I learned how to ride a bike. At the beginning, with dad holding the back
of the bike, I rode happily and safely. After some time, Dad told me he would let go of the bike and that I should
ride independently. Though scared, I took a deep breath and gave it a try. It was not easy. After several attempts, I
finally rode the bike steadily. At that moment, I felt like I was flying.Whenever I meet with difficulties, this
experience inspires me to be brave and determined so that I can achieve everything.
Whenever I meet with difficulties, this experience inspires me to be brave and determined so that I can achieve
everything.
【解析】
【分析】
本篇书面表达属于记叙文,要求考生写一篇成长过程中关于勇气与毅力的故事,向校英文报投稿。
【详解】第一步:审题
体裁:记叙文
时态:根据提示,时态主要为一般过去时和一般现在时,少量一般将来时。
结构:总分法
总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容。
要求:
1. 介绍成长过程中关于勇气与毅力的故事;
2. 阐述这次经历给自己带来的影响。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第二步:列提纲 (重点词组)
ride a bike; at the beginning; let go of sth.; take a deep breath; at that moment; feel like
第三步:连词成句
1. I will never forget the first time when I learned how to ride a bike.
2. At the beginning, with dad holding the back of the bike, I rode happily and safely.
3. After some time, Dad told me he would let go of the bike and that I should ride independently.
4. Though scared, I took a deep breath and gave it a try. It was not easy.
5. After several attempts, I finally rode the bike steadily.
6. Whenever I meet with difficulties, this experience inspires me to be brave and determined so that I can achieve
everything.
根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。
第四步:连句成篇(衔接词)
文章主要应用了表并列补充关系的衔接词:and
连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰。
【点睛】[高分句型1]. I will never forget the first time when I learned how to ride a bike. (由关系副词when引
导的定语从句)
[高分句型2]. Whenever I meet with difficulties, this experience inspires me to be brave and determined so that I
can achieve everything. (由whenever引导的时间状语从句)
第二节概要写作 (满分25分)
67. 阅读下面短文,根据其内容写一篇60词左右的内容概要。
In the past, most people exercised every day. They didn’t exercise on purpose. Instead, they exercised by
working on the land and by walking everywhere. Now, however, people do not take as much exercise. Many people
work in offices or factories where they do not have to move around very much. Now that cities are so big, few
people walk to work. They drive or travel by bus or train. With modern telecommunications technology, they don’t
have to move around to get messages delivered. What they have to do is just to press buttons on their phones or
other devices.
Because of this unhealthy modern lifestyle, many people try to exercise in other ways. Jogging and running
are very popular. Going to the gym is also a popular way of getting exercise. Many women prefer to go to aerobic
(有氧的) classes at the gym. In these classes, music is played loudly and an instructor shouts out instructions for
the exercises. The people in the class run, stretch and jump around for an hour or more. Men and women also do
weight training at the gym. They lift heavy weights to build up their muscles.
Although thousands of people do these sorts of exercises every day, some experts believe that they are actually
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂bad for the body. Running on hard surfaces like roads can damage your feet and knees, and aerobic and weight
training can be dangerous if the instructor is not properly trained. It’s easy to hurt yourself if you lift heavy weight
or exercise hard for a long time.
The experts believe that more gentle forms of exercise are better. They advise people to walk more as it is one
of best ways to exercise, and does not damage the body at all. They also suggest traditional Chinese exercises such
as Tai Chi because these activities are better for the body than hard, fast activities like running. Tai Chi trains your
flexibility and improves your sense of balance. Meanwhile, it has the least harmful effect on your joints and knees.
【答案】With the development of technology, people do not exercise as much as they did. In order to keep fit, they
turn to other ways of exercise. However, some experts think that some sorts of exercise turn out to be bad or even
dangerous for the body. Therefore, more gentle exercises are recommended, for they do little damage to the human
body.
【解析】
【分析】
本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍说,随着科技的发展,人们锻炼得不像以前那么多了。为了保持健康,他们
尝试其他锻炼方式,比如慢跑和跑步等锻炼方式。然而,一些专家认为有些运动对身体是有害的,甚至是
危险的。专家们建议多做些温和的运动,比如多走路或打太极拳,因为这些运动对人体的伤害比较小。
【详解】1.要点摘录
①Now, however, people do not take as much exercise.
②With modern telecommunications technology, they don’t have to move around to get messages delivered.
③Because of this unhealthy modern lifestyle, many people try to exercise in other ways.
④Although thousands of people do these sorts of exercises every day, some experts believe that they are actually
bad for the body.
⑤The experts believe that more gentle forms of exercise are better.
⑥Meanwhile, it has the least harmful effect on your joints and knees.
2.缜密构思
将①②两个要点进行整合,③④两个要点进行重组,⑤⑥两个要点进行整合。
3.遣词造句
With the development of technology, people do not exercise as much as they did.
In order to keep fit, they turn to other ways of exercise.
However, some experts think that some sorts of exercise turn out to be bad or even dangerous for the body.
Therefore, more gentle exercises are recommended, for they do little damage to the human body.
【点睛】[高分句型1] However, some experts think that some sorts of exercise turn out to be bad or even
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂dangerous for the body. 用that引导宾语从句对第三段进行了概括,表达非常高级。
[高分句型2] Therefore, more gentle exercises are recommended, for they do little damage to the human body. 用
连词for连接逗号前后两个句子,表明前后句的因果关系,对第四段进行了概括。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂