文档内容
运城市 2024-2025 学年第一学期期末调研测试
高二英语试题
2025. 1
本试题满分150分,考试时间120分钟。答案一律写在答题卡上。
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,认真核对条形码上的姓名、
准考证号,并将条形码粘贴在答题卡的指定位置上。
2. 答题时使用0.5毫米的黑色中性(签字)笔或碳素笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。
3. 请按照题号在各题的答题区域(黑色线框)内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效。
4. 保持卡面清洁,不折叠,不破损。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where are the speakers?
A. At home. B. At a bus stop. C. At the airport.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: You have to go now, Judy, or you’ll miss your flight. It’s an hour’s drive to the airport.
W: I’m leaving. Don’t forget to water my flowers. Just a minute, where’s my ticket, Dad?
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What time is it now?
A. 10:00 p. m. B. 10:30 p. m. C. 11:00 p. m.
【答案】A
【解析】【原文】W: I’m starving. Do you think that Mexican restaurant is still open.
M: As far as I remember, they work until 10: 30 p.m.
W: Oh, great. We have 30 minutes before it closes. If we hurry, we can make it.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man going to do next?
A. Clean the yard. B. Wash his clothes. C. Watch a movie.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I want to see the fourth movie of The Hunger Games series on the computer. Can I?
W: Well, you’d better wash your clothes first. And I need to clean the leaves in the yard right now.
M: OK.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s wrong with the man?
A. He didn’t sleep well. B. He has a headache. C. He got sunburned.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I slept for eight hours last night, but my head still hurts. I think I’ve had too much sun these days.
W: Oh, you look pale. Lie down here. I will call the doctor.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How will David get to the club?
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By bike.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: David’s going to meet us at the club around six.
M: Good. How will he get there? I don’t think driving is a good choice in the rush hour.
W: David said he’ll take the underground. What about us?
M: Let’s go by bike.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Father and daughter. B. Husband and wife. C. Brother and sister.
7. What will the speakers do tomorrow?
A. Tidy up the garage.
B. Clean up the backyard.
C. Go to the supermarket.
【答案】6. C 7. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Look, Mum has left a note with housework for us to do while she and Dad are away this weekend.
W: Let’s see — tidy up the garage and clean up the backyard.
M: She doesn’t say which we should do first.
W: Hey, we are not robots! We can make our own plan as long as everything gets done. Read the weather report in
the newspaper.
M: Hmm. Sunny today, cloudy tonight, probably heavy rain tomorrow. Well, that makes it easy. We work outside
today and inside tomorrow.
W: Yep. Let’s get started. I want to go to the supermarket after that.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Where did Linda have dinner last night?
A. In a hotel.
B. In a local restaurant.
C. In her friend’s house.
9. What did Linda do last night for the first time?
A. She ate real Chinese food.
B. She learned how to use chopsticks.
C. She experienced American dining culture.
10. What did Linda think of the tradition of food sharing?
A. She thought it was strange.
B. She really appreciated it.
C. She couldn’t stand it.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. B
【解析】
【详解】M: How was your first week in China, Linda?W: It was great! My local friends took me to a restaurant for dinner last night near my hotel.
M: Cool! How was that?
W: I really enjoyed it. It was my first Chinese dining experience.
M: Yeah? Didn’t you have Chinese food before in the United States?
W: Oh, of course I did, but none of them was very authentic.
M: I see. Anyway, so you were familiar with chopsticks already, right?
W: Yes. But I learned about other traditional dining rules in China last night.
M: Such as?
W: Well, for example, Chinese people share all the dishes at the dinner table.
M: Don’t you do that in America?
W: No. Usually everybody gets their own plate of food in America.
M: Interesting. Did you find the sharing style strange, then?
W: Not at all! I thought it was very warm. Everybody was making sure that I had enough to eat.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. How did the man feel about his performance today?
A. Greatly encouraged. B. A bit dissatisfied. C. Extremely scared.
12. What helped the man overcome the problem?
A. Patience. B. Luck. C. Determination.
13. What is the woman doing?
A. Conducting an interview.
B. Holding a press conference.
C. Hosting a ceremony.
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Well done. Congratulations! How are you feeling?
M: Tired. I’m just tired.
W: But you did so well to get second place in today’s car race.
M: Well, I came out here aiming for the gold. I got third place last time, and it was not the result I had hoped for.
W: What happened today? You were looking extremely good at the start.
M: I blew it! The car was a bit out of control.
W: Some people might have given up at that point.
M: I was determined to do it, to finish the round.W: So, what now?
M: Tomorrow’s going to be tough, much tougher than today.
W: Well, I think you showed great determination today. Good luck for tomorrow, and thanks for speaking to us.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What is the woman recommending to the man?
A. A writer. B. A club. C. A course.
15. What is the woman reading now?
A. The Beautiful Mind. B. The Great Gatsby. C. The Kite Runner.
16. How much time does the man have to read the book?
A. Two weeks. B. Three weeks. C. Four weeks.
【答案】14. B 15. C 16. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hey, John. Can I talk to you for a minute?
M: Sure, what’s up?
W: I want to let you know about a book club I joined a few months ago. I know you do a lot of reading, so I thought you
might want to come with me next month.
M: Oh, that sounds like fun. When does the group meet?
W: Usually the last Saturday of the month at 7:30 in the evening. Is that too late for you?
M: No, I think that’s OK. What do you talk about in the group?
W: Well, every month we choose a new book, and then during the next meeting, we discuss it.
M: What books have you read?
W: Quite a lot. Recently we have read The Beautiful Mind and The Great Gatsby. Now we’re reading The Kite
Runner.
M: The Kite Runner? I’ve heard that’s a good book. What’s it about?
W: It’s about a boy who grows up in Afghanistan during the 1980s.
M: That sounds interesting. I’d love to come.
W: Great! The next meeting will be held in two weeks, so you still have time to read the book.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the speaker?
A. A doctor. B. A fitness coach. C. A PE teacher.
18. What should people do before starting exercise?A. Have an examination.
B. Make a plan.
C. Consult their doctor.
19. What does the speaker advise people to do?
A. Increase the running distance gradually.
B. Avoid doing any hard exercise.
C. Exercise at a proper time.
20. What does the speaker mainly want to tell us?
A. How to choose exercise.
B. How to run correctly.
C. How to keep healthy.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【原文】First, let me introduce myself. I’m Dr Jason, from our school hospital. I’ve been asked to speak to
you on running this afternoon. I guess most of what I’m going to say isn’t new to you. However, I also want you to
have a new look while running.
I’m a runner myself. I got into it in middle school. I’ve been running for 27 years. Every morning I go out to
run before breakfast. It helps me a lot.
Is running the only sport that can help us? In fact, exercise seems to be the key to better health. Doing a little
exercise each day, like a ten-minute walk, is enough to start the long-run exercise.
You should check with your doctor before you begin any hard exercise, especially if you are over 30. And it is
no good overdoing it. Increase your running distance every time you run, for instance, half a mile, twice a week.
And if you stop your running for a couple of days, don’t try to pick it up where you left off. Be patient and be slow.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
RESTORE AND REWILD
The 2024 Nature Restoration Law aims to renew and protect 20 percent of the European Union’s (EU’s )
decreased land by 2030. Europe is launching hundreds of bold rewilding initiatives in the following places, which
leads to a lot of benefits for wildlife and people.
ApennineHunting, poisoning, and traffic accidents endanger some 60 Marsican bears in the central Apennine. Removing
outdated fencing helps them move freely and the number of tourists is strictly controlled.
Kraansvlak
Bison (野牛) introduced to work as landscape engineers feed on trees invading easily destroyed sand hills. The
result: a sustainable ecosystem and habitat.
Koitajoki
Work to restore 2,500 acres of peatlands (泥炭地) has been beneficial to birds, flood reduction, and ecosystems
under the water, aiding fish such as Finland’s last natural salmon.
Carpathian Mountains
The government’s calling on sustainable tourism leads to decreasing tourist numbers. The region is seeing the
return of wildlife to abandoned farmland.
CONSERVATION VS. REWILDING
These two restoration models are guided by different approaches and long-term goals.
Conversation Rewilding
Large-scale landscape, marginal
Smaller, isolated habitats in need of farmland
Application zone
careful management
(边远农田) , or postindustrial sites
The approach is defensive, involved, Emphasizes natural processes and
Approaches
human-led hands-off management
Focuses on monitoring and
Goals Boosts rare species
distribution of endangered species
21. What is the intention of launching the 2024 Nature Restoration Law?
A. To protect the world’s land. B. To conduct wildlife research.
C. To promote biological initiatives. D. To preserve the EU’s declining area.
22. What is the common approach used in Apennine and Carpathian Mountains?
A. Forbidding hunting. B. Dismissing outdated measures.
C. Limiting tourist numbers. D. Restoring abandoned lands.
23. Which area is more suitable for applying rewilding?
A. Rich farmland. B. Vast landscape.
C. Isolated habitats. D. Preindustrial sites.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B
【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了欧盟的2024年《自然恢复法》,以及欧洲在多个地方开展的数百项
大胆的恢复措施。文章还对比了保护与再野化的两种恢复模式。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“The 2024 Nature Restoration Law aims to renew and protect 20 percent of the
European Union's(EU’s)decreased land by 2030.( 2024年《自然恢复法》旨在到2030年更新和保护欧盟减
少土地的20%)”可知,2024年《自然恢复法》的目的是到 2030 年更新和保护欧盟20%的退化土地。D
选项“保护欧盟的退化区域”符合题意。故选D项。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Apennine部分的“Removing outdated fencing helps them move freely and the number of
tourists is strictly controlled.( 拆除过时的围栏有助于它们自由行动,并严格控制游客数量)”以及Carpathian
Mountains部分的“The government’s calling on sustainable tourism leads to decreasing tourist numbers.( 政府对
可持续旅游的呼吁导致了旅游人数的减少)”可知,在亚平宁山脉严格控制游客数量,在喀尔巴阡山脉呼吁
可持续旅游使游客数量减少,所以两者共同的方法是限制游客数量。故选C项。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据CONSERVATION VS. REWILDING中“Rewilding”对应的“Large-scale landscape,
marginal farmland(边远农田) , or postindustrial sites(大型景观、边远农田或后工业遗址)”可知,大规模景观、
边远农田或后工业遗址适合应用“rewilding”(再野生化)。B 选项“广阔的景观”符合要求。故选B项。
B
One of my earliest memories is of my father sitting me down at our kitchen table with canvases, paints, and
brushes. He taught me how to blend colors and use different materials. Whenever we felt inspired, we set out all our
materials and painted what our hearts desired.
My father grew up in a small village in the Dominican Republic. Despite not having many materials available,
he created art with whatever he had. My father saved his money to buy paints and colored pencils to draw on the
walls around his home. When he was 15, he arrived in America alone and stayed with his aunt in Florida for a
while before finishing high school in New York with another aunt. He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was
able to obtain his citizenship.
As I got older, he continued to give me lessons, teaching me different brush strokes and how to take care of my
art supplies. He taught me to find beauty in everything and everyone around me. I grew to love drawing people, as I
could highlight the physical features that make everyone unique and beautiful.
It wasn’t until I began looking carefully into my father’s paintings and the work of popular artists on Instagram
that I started to be more critical of my work. I started to worry that I could never live up to my father’s talent. Mysimple, two-dimensional drawings fell flat compared to his realistic landscapes. Going through my sketchbooks and
portfolios, I found fault in all my drawings. Art was my favorite thing in the world but I started to believe I wasn’t
good at it. Instead of working toward improving, I decided to give up drawing.
My father noticed that I had been drawing and painting less and told me, “Mia, you should audition for the
school. I wish I’d had an opportunity to study art like this when I was a kid.” My father’s bravery and strength are
things that I desire to have. So over the next few months, I worked on my portfolio. Looking back at my pictures, I
can see how much I have improved since then. The school must have seen potential in my drawings because I got
in!
It was eye-opening to attend a college that specializes in the arts. I learned to embrace my individuality and my
talent. I have become more open about sharing my artworks and receiving constructive criticism, which raises my
self-belief in my art.
24. Why does the author introduce her father’s experience in paragraph 2?
A. To prove that art is a way to fight poverty.
B. To illustrate the roots of her father’s influence on her.
C. To criticize the lack of educational chances in rural areas.
D. To contrast her life with the difficulties her father experienced.
25. What do the underlined words “fell flat” in paragraph 4 mean?
A. Lacked visual appeal. B. Outshone other works.
C. Had complex structures. D. Looked incredibly realistic.
26. What kind of person is the author’s father?
A. Brave and carefree. B. Creative but stubborn.
C. Ambitious but dependent. D. Persistent and supportive.
27. What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A. Art is about following established rules.
B. Talent guarantees admission to art programs.
C. Confidence comes from accepting imperfection.
D. Progress can be achieved through trial and error.
.
【答案】24 B 25. A 26. D 27. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者受父亲影响学习绘画,在经历自我怀疑后,在父亲的鼓励下重
拾信心,最终进入艺术院校,学会接纳自己的个性和才华的故事。
【24题详解】推理判断题。根据第二段“My father grew up in a small village in the Dominican Republic. Despite not having
many materials available, he created art with whatever he had. My father saved his money to buy paints and colored
pencils to draw on the walls around his home. When he was 15, he arrived in America alone and stayed with his aunt
in Florida for a while before finishing high school in New York with another aunt. He studied very hard. Eventually, my
father was able to obtain his citizenship. ( 我父亲在多米尼加共和国的一个小村庄长大。尽管没有很多可用的
材料,但他还是用他拥有的任何东西创作艺术。我父亲攒钱买了颜料和彩色铅笔,在他家的墙上画画。15
岁时,他独自来到美国,在佛罗里达和姑姑住了一段时间,然后在纽约和另一位姑姑一起完成了高中学业。
他学习非常努力。最终,我父亲获得了公民身份。)”可知,作者介绍她父亲的经历是为了说明她父亲对艺
术的热爱和追求是如何影响她的,即她父亲对她产生影响的根源。故选B。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“It wasn’t until I began looking carefully into my father’s paintings and the work
of popular artists on Instagram that I started to be more critical of my work. I started to worry that I could never
live up to my father’s talent. (直到我开始仔细研究我父亲的画作以及Instagram上受欢迎艺术家的作品时,我
才开始对自己的作品更加挑剔。我开始担心自己永远无法达到父亲那样的才华水平。)”可知,作者觉得自
己简单、二维的画作与她父亲逼真的风景画相比是缺乏视觉吸引力的。由此可知,fell flat意为“缺乏视觉
吸引力”。故选A。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“He studied very hard. Eventually, my father was able to obtain his citizenship. (他学
习非常努力。最终,我父亲获得了公民身份。)”和第五段“My father noticed that I had been drawing and
painting less and told me, “Mia, you should audition for the school. I wish I'd had an opportunity to study art like
this when I was a kid.” (我父亲注意到我画画少了,告诉我:“米娅,你应该去学校面试。我希望我小时候
有机会像这样学习艺术。”)”可知,作者的父亲在艰苦的条件下依然坚持艺术创作,并努力学习获得了公
民身份,这显示出他的坚持和毅力。同时,他鼓励作者追求自己的艺术梦想,这显示出他的支持态度。故
选D。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“It was eye-opening to attend a college that specializes in the arts. I learned to
embrace my individuality and my talent. I have become more open about sharing my artworks and receiving
constructive criticism, which raises my self-belief in my art. (上一所专门教授艺术的大学让我大开眼界。我学
会了接纳自己的个性和才华。我变得更加愿意分享自己的作品,并接受建设性的批评,这增强了我对自己
艺术的自信。)”可知,作者学会了接纳自己的个性和才华,变得更加自信,这说明自信来自接受自己的不
完美。故选C。C
Warming seas across the globe are endangering coral reefs, a key ecosystem that supports marine life to live and
thrive. As a novel approach to saving them from extinction, scientists have recently frozen groups of adult corals for
the first time and then revived them, according to a recent study.
Freezing biological materials, or “cryopreserving” them, refers to keeping them in a deep freeze for long periods
without affecting the cell’s viability (活性) , according to the Science Times website. This method usually cools them
to very low temperatures, commonly to -196℃. Since cells would normally die at such a low temperature due to the
formation of ice inside, scientists need to monitor the freezing rate and choose the freezing medium carefully.
Researchers in the U. S. experimented with freezing pea-sized pieces of a common coral in Hawaii. After
removing the microbes (微生物) on the corals, they sealed the corals in metal containers filled with a chemical
solution that partially dehydrated (脱水) them and helped control ice growth. When the corals reached a temperature of
around -200℃, the remaining water in the corals solidified into a glassy form. The corals were still alive, with their
life-driving functions becoming extremely slow. After being cryopreserved for a few minutes, the researchers pulled
the corals out and placed them in warm water. In two minutes, they started consuming oxygen-a sign of them staying
alive.
Previously, researchers had already successfully cryopreserved coral larvae (幼虫) , according to a study in
2018. However, the larvae can only be collected when corals produce eggs in large quantities, which happens just a
few nights each year. “That’s putting a lot of eggs in one basket,” U. S. marine scientist Liza Roger told Science
News.
This breakthrough offers more hope to the world’s corals, said Roger. However, there’s more work to be done.
A few days after warming up, the corals became “stressed out” from the process and were killed by the bacteria they
normally live in harmony with. The researchers are working on using antibiotics (抗生素) to help them survive for a
longer period of time.
28. What is the text mainly about?
A. Freezing corals for future use.
B. Killing bacteria to rescue corals.
C. Discovering a cooling method.
D. Protecting corals in a new way.
29. What is the key element in the new method of saving corals?
A. Metal containers. B. Dry ice.
C. Low temperature. D. Proper cells.
30. How did researchers identify the cryopreserved corals were alive?A. They became smaller. B. They began to breathe.
C. They started to move. D. They stretched out.
31. What may future research focus on?
A. Extending the life of the corals. B. Maintaining the temperature.
C. Warming up the corals carefully. D. Helping larvae lay more eggs.
.
【答案】28 D 29. C 30. B 31. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了科学家通过冷冻和复活成年珊瑚群来保护珊瑚免于灭绝的研究。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第一段“Warming seas across the globe are endangering coral reefs, a key
ecosystem that supports marine life to live and thrive. As a novel approach to saving them from extinction, scientists
have recently frozen groups of adult corals for the first time and then revived them, according to a recent study.( 全
球海洋变暖正在危及珊瑚礁,而珊瑚礁是支撑海洋生物生存和繁荣的关键生态系统。根据最近的一项研究,
作为一种拯救它们免于灭绝的新方法,科学家们最近首次冻结了成年珊瑚群,然后让它们复活。)”可知,
文章开篇指出全球变暖的海洋危及珊瑚礁这一关键生态系统,接着介绍科学家首次采用冷冻并复活成年珊
瑚的新方法来拯救它们免于灭绝,后文围绕这一新方法展开阐述,包括冷冻过程、之前的研究情况以及目
前存在的问题等,所以文章主要讲的是用一种新方法保护珊瑚。故选D项。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Freezing biological materials, or “cryopreserving” them, refers to keeping them in a
deep freeze for long periods without affecting the cell’s viability (活性) , according to the Science Times website.
This method usually cools them to very low temperatures, commonly to -196℃. Since cells would normally die at
such a low temperature due to the formation of ice inside, scientists need to monitor the freezing rate and choose
the freezing medium carefully.( 据《科学时报》网站报道,冷冻生物材料,或称“冷冻保存”,指的是在不
影响细胞活力的情况下,将它们长时间保存在深度冷冻中。这种方法通常将它们冷却到非常低的温度,通
常是-196℃。在如此低的温度下,由于内部结冰,细胞通常会死亡,因此科学家需要监测冷冻速率并仔细
选择冷冻介质。)”可知,新方法保存珊瑚的关键是将其冷却到非常低的温度。故选C项。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“After being cryopreserved for a few minutes, the researchers pulled the corals out
and placed them in warm water. In two minutes, they started consuming oxygen-a sign of them staying alive.( 在
低温保存几分钟后,研究人员将珊瑚取出并将其放入温水中。两分钟后,它们开始消耗氧气——这表明它
们还活着。)”可知,研究人员通过观察珊瑚开始消耗氧气,即开始“呼吸”,来确定冷冻保存的珊瑚还活
着。故选B项。【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“A few days after warming up, the corals became “stressed out” from the process
and were killed by the bacteria they normally live in harmony with. The researchers are working on using
antibiotics (抗生素) to help them survive for a longer period of time.( 在变暖几天后,珊瑚在这个过程中变得
“压力山大”,并被它们通常和谐相处的细菌杀死。研究人员正在研究使用抗生素来帮助它们存活更长的
时间。)”可知,珊瑚解冻几天后会因压力过大被原本共生的细菌杀死,研究人员正在努力使用抗生素帮助
它们存活更长时间,所以未来研究可能会聚焦于延长珊瑚的寿命。故选A项。
D
How long does it take for a reader to get a book after placing an order in a library of over 8 million? The
answer from a new library in suburban Beijing is less than 15 minutes.
Located in the eastern district of Tongzhou, Beijing Library has become a popular destination since it opened.
It received over 80, 000 visits during the three-day New Year holiday. Book lovers are attracted not only by the
library’s architectural design, but also by its large collection of books and smart services.
Covering some 75,000 square meters, Beijing Library houses over 8 million books. The towering stacks (书
库) on the library’s basement floor contribute to its massive capacity. They are part of the largest single automated
storage and retrieval (检索) system for books in China.
The stacks have a total storage area of less than 3,000 square meters, yet they can store up to 7.1 million books
largely due to their special design. Besides, the smart system includes various types of smart equipment like robots,
which enable intelligent book delivery and sorting. The automated book storage and retrieval system functions like
the smart brain of the library, enabling an array of highly efficient services that reduce manual labor.
Beijing Library is not alone in adopting innovative storage methods. The Suzhou No. 2 Library, which opened
in late 2019, was the first Chinese library to apply the smart book storage and retrieval system.
To make borrowing books easier, visitors to Beijing Library can register for a seamless (无缝的) borrowing
service empowered by facial recognition and other technologies. A digital guide at the library’s entrance also offers
on-demand interactions with visitors. Readers who want to avoid travel to the library can use the online borrowing
service, which will deliver the book to their doorstep. The library’s online borrowing service is open to readers not
only in Beijing but also in neighboring areas.
“It’s quite a refreshing experience to visit the library,” says Meng Fan, a local sixth-grader. “The books here
enrich our mind, and some of the smart services here can blow our mind.”
32. Which of the following is a reason for Beijing Library’s popularity?
A. Its location is convenient. B. Its outer walls are unique.
C. It has a large collection of books. D. It is the largest library of Beijing.33. What do Beijing Library and Suzhou No. 2 Library have in common?
A. They both offer a digital guide.
B. They both use the facial recognition technology.
C. They both adopt special architectural designs.
D. They both use the smart book storage and retrieval system.
34. What do we know about the online borrowing service of Beijing Library?
A. It is open to readers nationwide.
B. It can deliver books in and around Beijing.
C. It can only be used by the librarians.
D. It still needs to be upgraded.
35. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. The Smart Service of Beijing Library
B. The Popularity of Beijing Library
C. The History of Beijing Library
D. The Future Development of Beijing Library
【答案】32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了北京图书馆,包括其受欢迎的原因、藏书量、智能的图书存储和检
索系统、便捷的借阅服务等,重点突出了其智能服务。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Book lovers are attracted not only by the library’s architectural design, but also by
its large collection of books and smart services.( 引书迷的不仅是图书馆的建筑设计,还有它丰富的藏书和智
能的服务。)”可知,北京图书馆吸引读者的原因不仅有建筑设计,还有大量的藏书和智能服务。故选C项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Besides, the smart system includes various types of smart equipment like robots,
which enable intelligent book delivery and sorting. The automated book storage and retrieval system functions like
the smart brain of the library, enabling an array of highly efficient services that reduce manual labor.( 此外,智能
系统包括各种类型的智能设备,如机器人,可以实现智能图书交付和分类。自动图书存储和检索系统的功
能就像图书馆的智能大脑,可以提供一系列高效的服务,减少人工劳动。)”以及第五段“Beijing Library
is not alone in adopting innovative storage methods. The Suzhou No. 2 Library, which opened in late 2019, was the
first Chinese library to apply the smart book storage and retrieval system.( 北京图书馆并不是唯一采用创新存储
方法的图书馆。苏州第二图书馆于2019年底开馆,是国内首家应用智能图书检索系统的图书馆。)”可知,北京图书馆和苏州第二图书馆都采用了智能图书存储和检索系统。故选D项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Readers who want to avoid travel to the library can use the online borrowing
service, which will deliver the book to their doorstep. The library’s online borrowing service is open to readers not
only in Beijing but also in neighboring areas.( 想要避免去图书馆的读者可以使用在线借阅服务,该服务将把
书送到他们家门口。该图书馆的网上借阅服务不仅对北京的读者开放,而且对邻近地区的读者开放。)”可
知,北京图书馆的在线借阅服务不仅对北京的读者开放,也对周边地区的读者开放,并且会把书送到读者
家门口,也就是它可以在北京及周边地区送书。故选B项。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第二段中“It received over 80, 000 visits during the three-day New Year
holiday. Book lovers are attracted not only by the library’s architectural design, but also by its large collection of
books and smart services.( 在为期三天的新年假期中,它接待了8万多名游客。吸引书迷的不仅是图书馆的
建筑设计,还有它丰富的藏书和智能的服务。)”可知,文章主要介绍了北京图书馆,包括其受欢迎的原因、
藏书量、智能的图书存储和检索系统、便捷的借阅服务等,重点突出了其智能服务。A选项“北京图书馆
的智能服务”能很好地概括文章内容,作为标题合适。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do you want to improve your savings in 2025? If so, the 52-week money challenge is a simple and effective
way to stay on track. ___36___ And all you need is $1 to start.
What is the 52-week money challenge? Using the 52-week money challenge, you should deposit (存入) an
increasing amount of money into your savings each week for one year. ___37___ In other words, you’ll save $1 the
first week, $2 the second week, $3 the third week, and so on until you put away $52 in week 52. Those numbers are
guidelines, but you can get creative with the amount you save each week if you’d like to save more over the year or
you don’t have enough extra cash available for the regular challenge.
___38___ A simple piggy bank (存钱罐) may work for you, but not everyone has cash on hand to deposit each
week. Plus, having your savings in such an accessible place may tempt you to dip into it before the end of the
challenge. ___39___ Then move your challenge money into it each week, which can prevent impulse (冲动)
spending and help you accumulate a bit more over the course of the year through interest earnings.
If you really want to make things easy, consider automatic savings features. ___40___ You can set up automatic
transfers of a certain amount of money into your new savings account. If you never see it, you won’t have the chance to
miss the cash before it goes into savings.,
Keep up and by this time next year, you’ll build up your savings.
A. Thus, start with a small, manageable amount.
B. To get started, first find somewhere to store your savings.
C. Consider opening a high-yield savings account instead.
D. If you stick to it throughout the year, you’ll save $1, 378 extra dollars.
E. They come with many mobile banking apps and money-saving apps.
F. Match weekly savings amount with the number of the week in your challenge.
G. It’s important to adjust the challenge to fit your personal financial circumstances.
【答案】36. D 37. F 38. B 39. C 40. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了52周存钱挑战,包括其规则、存钱方式和自动储蓄功能等,帮助
人们在2025年提高储蓄。
【36题详解】
上文“Do you want to improve your savings in 2025? If so, the 52-week money challenge is a simple and effective
way to stay on track.(你想在2025年提高你的储蓄吗?如果是这样,52周存钱挑战是一种简单有效的保持正轨
的方法)”提到52周存钱挑战能帮助提高储蓄。D 选项“If you stick to it throughout the year, you’ll save $1,378
extra dollars.(如果你一整年都坚持下去,你将额外节省1378美元)”说明了坚持这个挑战能带来的具体储蓄
成果,与上文逻辑紧密,是对该挑战效果的进一步说明。故选D项。
【37题详解】
下文“In other words, you’ll save $1 the first week, $2 the second week, $3 the third week, and so on until you put
away $52 in week 52.(换句话说,你第一周存1美元,第二周存2美元,第三周存3美元,以此类推,直到
第52周存52美元)”具体解释了存钱的方式。F选项“Match weekly savings amount with the number of the
week in your challenge.(将每周的储蓄金额与挑战中的周数相匹配)”概括了这种存钱规则,与下文内容相符。
故选F项。
【38题详解】
下文“A simple piggy bank (存钱罐) may work for you, but not everyone has cash on hand to deposit each week.
Plus, having your savings in such an accessible place may tempt you to dip into it before the end of the challenge.(一个简
单的存钱罐可能适合你,但不是每个人每周都有现金可以存入。此外,把你的储蓄放在这么容易拿到的地
方可能会诱使你在挑战结束前就动用它)”讨论了存钱的地方及存在的问题。B 选项“To get started, first find
somewhere to store your savings.(要开始这个挑战,首先要找个地方存放你的储蓄)”引出了存钱地点的话题,
与下文衔接自然。故选 B 项。
【39题详解】上文提到存钱罐存在的问题,下文“Then move your challenge money into it each week, which can prevent
impulse (冲动) spending and help you accumulate a bit more over the course of the year through interest earnings.(然后
每周把你挑战存的钱转到里面,这可以防止冲动消费,并通过利息收益让你在一年的时间里多积累一点
钱)”说明要找一个能避免冲动消费且有利息收益的存钱处。C 选项“Consider opening a high yield savings
account instead.(考虑开一个高收益的储蓄账户)”提出了合适的解决方案,与上下文逻辑一致。故选 C 项。
【40题详解】
上文“If you really want to make things easy, consider automatic savings features.(如果你真的想让事情变得简
单,考虑使用自动储蓄功能)”提到自动储蓄功能。E 选项“They come with many mobile banking apps and
money saving apps.(很多移动银行应用程序和省钱应用程序都有这些功能)”说明自动储蓄功能的来源,
“They”指代上文的“automatic savings features”,上下文衔接紧密。故选 E 项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Willie Wilson always lived life to the fullest. A star athlete and Mr. Popular in school, he had dreams of a
___41___ basketball career. However, at 13, his life changed ___42___ when he began to lose his vision. He
couldn’t see the blackboard clearly as before, and soon he could rarely ___43___ his classmates. By 15, he was
completely blind, and no one could ___44___ the sudden loss.
Struggling to deal with it, Willie ran the streets with friends and fought anyone who ___45___ him, trying to
prove he was still the same “Thrill Willie Wilson”. He always ___46___ to acknowledge his weakness until a life-
changing speech about saving oneself on TV ___47___ him to seek a new path, leading him to college.
Unfortunately, his challenges were enlarged when he began losing his ___48___, and by 21, he was both blind and
deaf. He dropped out of school and moved back to his ___49___, when he was finally diagnosed with a brain
tumor (肿瘤).
Willie’s life became a ____50____ of hospital visits and surgeries, leaving him ____51____ to his bedroom
as friends left away. Determined to ____52____ the world, he took on the challenge of learning American Sign
Language.
Then, he discovered an apartment community designed for individuals with ____53____. Accepted into the
program, Willie regained his independence and obtained ____54____ from kind strangers. Now, he’s Mr. Popular
again, his signing skills improving daily, and he often ____55____ the day of staff and residents with his sharp
sense of humor.
41. A. considerate B. professional C. wealthy D. sensitive42. A. especially B. eventually C. objectively D. dramatically
43. A. recognize B. remember C. reject D. trouble
44. A. recall B. experience C. explain D. comfort
45. A. woke up B. helped with C. laughed at D. took in
46. A. competed B. smiled C. determined D. refused
47. A. threatened B. inspired C. forced D. entertained
48. A. sight B. confidence C. hearing D. strength
49. A. home B. occupation C. street D. dream
50. A. game B. routine C. comedy D. joke
51. A. devoted B. objected C. opposed D. limited
52. A. connect with B. agree with C. complain about D. give up
53. A. talents B. relatives C. degrees D. disabilities
54. A. vision B. perseverance C. motivation D. criticism
55. A. wastes B. brightens C. arranges D. expands
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. A 44. C 45. C 46. D 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. B 51. D 52. A 53. D 54. C
55. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Willie Wilson克服残疾,重拾生活的故事。
【41题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:作为学校的明星运动员和最受欢迎的人物,他梦想着成为一名专业篮球运动
员。A. considerate体贴的;B. professional专业的;C. wealthy富有的;D. sensitive敏感的。根据上文的“A
star athlete”和下文“basketball career”可知,Willie Wilson是学校的明星运动员,因此他梦想着成为一名
专业的篮球运动员。故选B。
【42题详解】
的
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,13岁时,当他开始失去视力,他 生活发生了显著的变化。A.
especially尤其;B. eventually最终;C. objectively客观地;D. dramatically显著地。根据下文“he began to
lose his vision”可知,Willie Wilson在13岁时开始失去视力,他的生活发生了显著的变化。故选D。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他无法像以前那样清楚地看到黑板,很快他就几乎认不出他的同学了。A.
recognize认出;B. remember记得;C. reject拒绝;D. trouble麻烦。根据上文“He couldn’t see the
blackboard clearly as before, and soon he could rarely”和下文“his classmates”可知,Willie Wilson开始失去
视力,因此逐渐地,他几乎认不出他的同学了。故选A。【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:到了15岁,他完全失明了,没有人能解释这种突如其来的(视力)丧失。A.
recall回忆;B. experience经历;C. explain解释;D. comfort安慰。根据上文“By 15, he was completely
blind”和下文“the sudden loss”可知,Willie Wilson在15岁时完全失明了,这是一种突如其来的视力丧失,
没有人能解释。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:挣扎着面对它,Willie和朋友们在街上闲逛,和任何嘲笑他的人打架,试图证
明自己仍然是那个“令人兴奋的Willie Wilson”。A. woke up唤醒;B. helped with帮助;C. laughed at嘲笑;
D. took in吸收。根据上文“Struggling to deal with it”可知,Willie Wilson很难接受自己失明的事实,因此
他会和任何嘲笑他的人打架。故选C。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他总是拒绝承认自己的弱点,直到电视上关于自救的一场改变生活的演讲激励
他寻求一条新的道路,引导他上大学。A. competed竞争;B. smiled微笑;C. determined决定;D. refused
拒绝。根据下文“acknowledge his weakness until a life-changing speech about saving oneself on TV 7
him to seek a new path, leading him to college”可知,Willie Wilson一直拒绝承认自己的弱点。故选D。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. threatened威胁;B. inspired激励;C. forced强迫;D. entertained使娱乐。
根据上文“a life-changing speech about saving oneself on TV”和下文“him to seek a new path, leading him to
college”可知,Willie之前一直在逃避自己的弱点,但这次电视演讲激励了他,引导他走上了新的道路,
即上大学。故选B。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,当他开始失去听力时,他的挑战变得更大了,到21岁时,他又聋又
瞎。A. sight视力;B. confidence信心;C. hearing听力;D. strength力量。根据下文“and by 21, he was both
blind and deaf”可知,到21岁时,他又聋又瞎,所以Willie Wilson在失去视力后,又开始失去听力。故选
C。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他辍学了,搬回了家,在那里他最终被诊断出患有脑肿瘤。A. home家;B.
occupation职业;C. street街道;D. dream梦想。根据上文“He dropped out of school”可知,Willie Wilson
辍学了,因此他搬回了自己的家。故选A。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Willie的生活变成了医院探访和手术的常规,朋友们离开后,他被限制在自己
的卧室里。A. game游戏;B. routine常规;C. comedy喜剧;D. joke笑话。根据下文“of hospital visits andsurgeries”可知,Willie Wilson因为脑肿瘤而频繁去医院,因此他的生活变成了医院探访和手术的常规。故
选B。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. devoted致力于;B. objected反对;C. opposed抵制;阻挠;D. limited限
制。根据上文“leaving him”和下文“to his bedroom”可知,朋友们离开后,Willie Wilson被限制在自己
的卧室里。故选D。
【52题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他决心要联系这个世界,于是他接受了学习美国手语的挑战。A. connect with
联系;B. agree with同意;C. complain about抱怨;D. give up放弃。根据下文“he took on the challenge of
learning American Sign Language”可知,Willie Wilson决心要联系这个世界,因此他学习了美国手语。故
选A。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,他发现了一个为残疾人士设计的公寓社区。A. talents天才;B. relatives
亲戚;C. degrees学位;D. disabilities残疾。根据上文“and by 21, he was both blind and deaf”和下文
“Accepted into the program”可知,Willie Wilson是一个残疾人,因此他发现了这个为残疾人设计的公寓
社区,并被这个项目录取。故选D。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:被这个项目录取后,Willie恢复了独立,并从善良的陌生人那里获得了动力。
A. vision视力;B. perseverance毅力;C. motivation动力;D. criticism批评。根据上文“Willie regained his
independence”和下文“Now, he’s Mr. Popular again, his signing skills improving daily”可知,Willie Wilson
恢复了独立,并从善良的陌生人那里获得了动力,又成了最受欢迎的人。故选C。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,他再次成为大众先生,他的签名技巧每天都在提高,他敏锐的幽默感经
常让工作人员和居民的一天变得愉快。A. wastes浪费;B. brightens使明亮,使愉快;C. arranges安排;D.
expands扩展。根据下文“with his sharp sense of humor”可知,Willie Wilson经常用敏锐的幽默感使员工和
居民的每天更加愉快。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Porcelain (瓷器) , ___56___( feature ) its delicate texture, pleasing color, and refined sculpture, has been one
of the ___57___( good ) artworks introduced to the western world through the Silk Road.
The earliest one was found made of Kaolin in the Shang Dynasty (17th-11th Century BC) , and possessed the
common aspects of the smoothness and unaffected quality of hard enamel (搪瓷), though pottery wares were more___58___( wide ) used among most of the ordinary people. Anyway it was the beginning. In the following dynasties,
due to its durability and shine, porcelain rapidly became ___59___ necessity of daily life, especially in the middle
and upper classes. They were made in the form of all kinds of ___60___( item) , such as bowls, cups, vases and so
on.
Blue and white china (qinghua )is the most widespread and famous Chinese porcelain, ___61___ originated in the
Tang and Song eras (618 AD-1279 AD), but its technology didn’t mature ___62___ the Yuan era (1271 AD-1368
AD).
Through the ___63___( develop ) of over 4,000 years, now it is still a brilliant kind of art that attracts thousands
of people. The Porcelain Capital, Jingdezhen in Jiangxi Province, which ___64___( praise ) for thousands of years,
will be certain ____65____( satisfy ) your appetite for beauty.
【答案】56. featuring
57. best 58. widely
59. a 60. items
61. which 62. until
63. development
64. has been praised
.
65 to satisfy
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中国的瓷器,包括其发展、特点和应用。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:瓷器以其细腻的质地、赏心悦目的色彩和精致的雕刻而成为通过丝绸之路传入西
方 世 界 的 最 好 的 艺 术 品 之 一 。 分 析 句 子 可 知 , 此 处 为 非 谓 语 动 词 作 后 置 定 语 修 饰
“Porcelain”,“Porcelain”与“feature”(以…… 为特色)之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词
“featuring”作定语,修饰“Porcelain”。故填featuring。
【57题详解】
考查形容词最高级。句意:瓷器以其细腻的质地、赏心悦目的色彩和精致的雕刻而成为通过丝绸之路传入
西方世界的最好的艺术品之一。“one of the +形容词最高级 +名词复数”是固定结构,意为“最…… 之
一”,“good”的最高级是“best”。故填best。
【58题详解】
考查副词。句意:最早的陶器是在商代(公元前17 -11世纪)用高岭土制成的,虽然陶器在大多数普通人
中使用得更广泛,但它具有坚硬珐琅的光滑和不受影响的品质。由副词修饰动词可知,这里需要一个副词
来修饰动词“used”,“wide”的副词形式是“widely”,意为“广泛地”。故填widely。【59题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在随后的朝代,由于其耐用性和光泽,瓷器迅速成为日常生活的必需品,特别是在中上
层阶级。根据句意可知,这里表示泛指“一种日常生活的必需品”,“necessity” 在这里是可数名词,且
“necessity”是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词“a”。故填a。
【60题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:它们以各种物品的形式制成,如碗、杯子、花瓶等。“all kinds of” 表示“各
种各样的”,后面接可数名词复数,“item”的复数形式是“items”。故填items。
【61题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:青花瓷器是最广泛和最著名的中国瓷器,起源于唐宋时期(公元 618年至1279年),
但其技术直到元时代(公元1271年至1368年)才成熟。分析句子可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,
先行词是“Blue and white china (qinghua )”,指物,在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词“which”引导。故
填which。
【62题详解】
考查固定句型。句意:青花瓷器是最广泛和最著名的中国瓷器,起源于唐宋时期(公元 618年至1279年),
但其技术直到元时代(公元1271年至1368年)才成熟。分析句子可知,“not...until...”是固定句型,意为
“直到…… 才……”,这里表示“直到元朝它的技术才成熟”。故填until。
【63题详解】
考查名词。句意:经过4000多年的发展,现在它仍然是一门吸引着成千上万人的灿烂艺术。冠词“the”
后面需要接名词,“develop”的名词形式是“development”,意为“发展”。故填development。
【64题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:江西景德镇,千年来的瓷器之都,一定能满足你对美的需求。此处为谓语动
词的填入,根据句意可知,“Jingdezhen”与“praise”(称赞)之间是被动关系,且“for thousands of
years”表示一段时间,常与现在完成时连用,现在完成时的被动语态结构是“have/has been +过去分词”,
主语“Jingdezhen 是单数,所以用“has been praised”。故填has been praised。
【65题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:江西景德镇,千年来的瓷器之都,一定能满足你对美的需求。“be certain to do
sth.”是固定短语,意为“一定会做某事”,所以用“to satisfy”。故填to satisfy。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 你校英文报正在为“绿色校园活动”(Green Campus Campaign)征集创意。请你写一篇短文投稿。内
容包括:
(1)活动认识;(2)创意介绍。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Green Campus Campaign
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Green Campus Campaign
I’m delighted to know that our school will launch a campaign themed “Green Campus”. Personally, I think it is
of great significance.
Not only can it help us beautify our campus, but also can raise our awareness of living a green life. First of all,
we could advocate a low carbon life by hosting a competition of environmental protection knowledge. In addition,
an exhibition of environmental protection creative works is recommended, which will help us students shoulder the
responsibility of protecting the environment.
It’s high time that we devoted ourselves to environmental protection.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你校英文报正在为“绿色校园活动”(Green Campus
Campaign)征集创意这一情况,写一篇短文投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
高兴的:delighted→ glad
此外:In addition → What’s more
提高:raise→ enhance
首先:First of all→ Firstly
2.句式拓展
扩写句子
原句:I’m delighted to know that our school will launch a campaign themed “Green Campus”.
拓展句:I’m delighted to know that our school will launch a campaign which is themed “Green Campus”.
【点睛】【高分句型1】In addition, an exhibition of environmental protection creative works is recommended,which will help us students shoulder the responsibility of protecting the environment.(运用了which引导的非限
制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Not only can it help us beautify our campus, but also can raise our awareness of living a green life.
(运用了Not only…but also…的固定句型,以及Not only位于句首引起的部分倒转)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Another new year,” Maggie thought as she headed out. She walked a few blocks to buy herself a gift. Suddenly,
one store caught her attention. And as she entered the front door, a small bell announced her presence.
“Happy New Year,” a man greeted. “Hi,” Maggie replied, “you too.” “Can I help you find something?” he
inquired. “I don’t really know what I want as my gift,” Maggie sighed. “Ah, when you don’t know what you want,
get what you need,” he offered. After a brief moment of silence, the man smiled and claimed, “I have the perfect gift
for you.”
The man went to a shelf that had one item left on it. “This is what you need,” he said as he handed Maggie a
box. “A doll?” Maggie asked, looking through the clean plastic on the front of the box. “It’s what you need and what
will make you happy,” he replied. “It is a beautiful baby doll,” Maggie observed. “It looks expensive and I don’t
know if I have enough money. How much is it?” “98 cents,” the man replied. Maggie asked in a surprising tone,
“This doll is worth much more. How can you stay in business when you charge so little?” “We will be just fine,” the
man smiled back at her, “and you will get a gift that will make you happy.”
The doll was quickly wrapped and returned to her. Maggie paid for the doll and left. She walked down the street
in the direction of home. The sky was slowly darkening as the evening took over.
After a few minutes, she approached a woman and a young girl sitting on a bench next to the sidewalk in front
of a small park. Maggie decided to sit down on a nearby vacant bench and take in the atmosphere of New Year.
She noticed the woman was trying to comfort the little girl who was upset and sniffling (抽噎) . “We still have
each other,” the woman comforted. “I know,” the young girl replied, “but I don’t know why somebody would steal
presents on this day.”
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Both mother and daughter were thankful.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought. Looking around, Maggie noticed the gift-
wrapped doll box next to her on the bench. She looked back at the mother and daughter, aware of what she had to do.
Maggie left the bench, with the doll box in her hands, and approached them. “Excuse me,” Maggie said, “you don’t
know me but I would like to give you this gift since I overheard that your present had been stolen.” Maggie handed
the gift-wrapped box to the little girl whose eyes were wide open.
Both mother and daughter were thankful. Tears of joy welling up in their eyes, the previous worry and
concern were replaced by smiles. “I can’t thank you enough for your kindness.” the woman said in a choked voice,
“Without your assistance, my daughter couldn’t have obtained the present. You have no idea what a surprise this is!”
“I am happy to help!” Maggie replied as a warm feeling of joy came over her. Everyone had smiles on their faces,
immersing themselves in the warm atmosphere. Only then did Maggie realize that it was kindness and love that made
our world so beautiful!
Another possible version:
“Wish there was something I could do to help,” Maggie thought. She observed the woman and the girl on
the bench. The girl’s face was filled with grief, her sobs tugging at Maggie’s heartstrings. Maggie had just purchased a
beautiful doll as a gift for herself, but witnessing the girl’s sorrow made her reconsider. Maggie wondered if there
was a way to share her own happiness with the girl who seemed to be missing out on the joy of the new year. After a
moment of internal struggle, she decided to give the doll to the girl in need.
Both mother and daughter were thankful. “This is your new year’s gift. I hope it brings you some happiness on
this special day,” Maggie said. The woman’s face softened with a look of profound gratitude as she thanked Maggie
once more. The girl held the doll as if it were a treasure, hugging it close to her chest. And her tears of sadness quickly
turned into tears of joy. Maggie watched them for a moment, feeling a sense of fulfillment and warmth. As she
continued her journey home, the stars of the new year were twinkling like diamonds in the evening sky.【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了新年时玛吉出门给自己买礼物,在一家店店主推荐给她一个漂亮
娃娃,价格仅98美分,远低于其价值。玛吉买下后离开,傍晚在小公园旁长椅上,她看到一对母女,小女
孩因礼物被偷而难过,母亲在安慰。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“‘真希望我能帮上什么忙,’玛吉想。”可知,第一段可描写玛吉决定把娃娃送给
小女孩以及他们之间的对话。
②由第二段首句内容“母女俩都很感激。”可知,第二段可描写小女孩的母亲感谢玛吉以及玛吉的心理感
受。
2.续写线索:希望帮上忙——意识到自己做些什么——把娃娃送给小女孩——母女俩都很感激——每个人
脸上都挂着笑容——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①注意到:noticed /observed
②获得:obtained /got/gained
③意识到:realize/be aware of
情绪类
①惊讶:surprise/ amaze/ astonishment
②高兴的:happy/delighted
【点睛】[高分句型1]Looking around, Maggie noticed the gift-wrapped doll box next to her on the bench.(运用
了非谓语动词中的现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] Maggie handed the gift-wrapped box to the little girl whose eyes were wide open.(运用了关系代词
whose引导的定语从句)