当前位置:首页>文档>江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二

江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二

  • 2026-02-18 13:10:54 2026-02-18 13:10:54

文档预览

江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二
江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期期中联考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2026年1月高二

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 13:10:54

文档内容

江苏省淮安市高中校协作体2025-2026学年高二上学期11 月期中 英语试题 一、听力选择题 1.What will Karen do? A.Check the time. B.Stop playing the piano. C.Apologize to her neighbors. 2.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.On a bus. B.In the street. C.At a museum. 3.What does Michelle suggest Mark do? A.See a doctor. B.Control his diet. C.Try the new ice cream shop. 4.What does the man think of the phone? A.It is expensive. B.It is outdated. C.It is of poor quality. 5.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.A dinner party. B.A new restaurant. C.The cafeteria food. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6.What is broken in the sales department? A.A light. B.A copy machine. C.An air conditioner. 7.What is Max going to do first? A.deal with other urgent repairs. B.Entertain important customers. C.Arrange a lunch appointment. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8.How many people are expected to attend the party? A.About 250. B.About 300. C.About 350. 9.Why can’t the party be held in the Pine Room? A.It is a bit far. B.The decoration isn’t good. C.There’s not enough room. 10.What will Dr Darren do next Friday night? A.Listen to a report. B.Take part in a party. C.Work on a speech.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 11.Why does the man make the call? A.The quality of the pizzas is poor. B.His delivery is seriously delayed. C.He got the wrong number of pizzas. 12.How does the woman solve the problem? A.Return the money. B.Send the pizzas once more. C.Take back the delivered pizzas. 13.What is the woman’s attitude toward the man’s complaint? A.Annoyed. B.Carefree. C.Apologetic. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 14.What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A.Classmates. B.Brother and sister. C.Teacher and student 15.Why did Sam miss some classes? A.He asked for sick leave. B.He took a trip to London. C.He looked after his father. 16.When will the speakers meet in the evening? A.At 5:00. B.At 6:00. C.At 7:00. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17.How much is the most popular ticket? A.£39. B.£43. C.£55. 18.Who started Madame Tussauds Museum? A.A French king. B.An art teacher. C.A footballer. 19.Where is the fourth Madame Tussauds Museum? A.In London. B.In Amsterdam. C.In Washington. 20.What is the speaker about to do? A.Have a rest in a cafe. B.Hand out some guidebooks.C.Tour around the museum shop. 二、阅读理解 Island of Adventure at Universal Orlando in Florida People say that it is the home of the “Harry Potter Theme Park”. The Wizarding World is the most popular part of the park. Other popular rides include the Amazing Adventures of SpiderMan, Popeye & Bluto’s Bilge-Rat Barges and the Jurassic Park River Adventure. It is open from Monday to Saturday. $15. 95 for children, 3 to 13 years old; $29. 95 for ages 14 and over. Pi-o Indoor Theme Park in Longueuil The Pi-o Indoor Theme Park features 16 rides, a small sea train, a kid-sized bowling alley (保龄球场),a mirror maze (迷宫), theme rooms which include the Christmas room on the sea, and a private reception room. “I wanted to create a safe environment for kids aged 1 to 10,” explains the owner Jocelyne Pinard. She notes how many competing amusement parks have sections that can be unsafe for young kids such as the “ball rooms” full of loose plastic balls. So this is how it is different from other amusement parks. Open seven days a week. The admission fees are $16. 99 for individuals (个人) and $64 for families. Legoland Windsor Theme Park in London Legoland Windsor is the best choice for young families. The park is designed for children from 3 to 12. There are over 50 rides as well as live shows, workshops, and other attractions aimed at younger children, and especially those who are already fond of building block (积木) toys. The park is open every single day. Adults: $35. Ages 3 -15 and 60+: $26. Buy online and save $3 per person. Wonderla Theme Park in India Wonderla is a world-class amusement park. It’s modern, clean and green, and has all kinds of attractions. There are over 50 rides, 12 of which are water-based and 9 especially for small children. If you love getting wet, don’t miss the Rain Disco-an indoor dance floor with a rain system that provides showers of warm water to the music. Monday to Friday 11 a. m. until 6 p. m. ; Saturday, Sunday, holiday and festival seasons 11 a. m. until 7 p. m. Single adult/ child — $13. 50; Family ticket (for any four people) $50. 00; Children 3 and under — Free. 21.If a couple want to visit Legoland Windsor Theme Park with their 5-year-old son, how much do they need to pay when booking online? A.$70. B.$87. C.$93. D.$96.22.If Jim is free this Sunday, he can choose to visit the following parks EXCEPT ________. A.Islands of Adventure B.Pi-o C.Legoland Windsor D.Wonderla 23.Where is the passage most probably taken from? A.A science magazine. B.A textbook. C.A travel guide. D.A local newspaper. If you look around your city, you might spot girls wearing hanfu in subways or people wearing T-shirts with Chinese characters on the streets. A new trend is taking hold in China — guochao, or “China chic” The term characterizes the rise of China’s native fashion trends. It has expanded the concept of “Made in China”, which has been recognized as the representation of Chinese culture and aesthetics (美学) offered by homegrown Chinese brands. China-chic came into the spotlight in 2018. Before that, big-name foreign companies, such as NIKE, ADIDAS and PUMA, dominated the world market. But that year, Chinese sportswear brand Li-Ning changed things up. During the 2018 New York Fashion Week, Li-Ning introduced its Taoism-inspired Wu Dao collection. The collection not only had a trendy look, but also included elements of traditional Chinese culture. It immediately grabbed attention at home and abroad. As a result, the company recorded 20 percent profit growth in 2018, marking the first time the brand’s revenue had hit the 10-billion-yuan mark since its founding. The trend to embrace domestic brands has since spread rapidly to various sectors and products, from food and drinks to clothing, mobile phones and electric vehicles. For example, White Rabbit, whose sweet candy brings back childhood memories for many, launched its perfume and lip balm. “We want White Rabbit to be a brand that young people want to share,” said Shen Qinfeng, the company’s marketing manager. “Now, the guochao trend is moving to the next stage, where its success will rely. First and foremost, on gaining cultural confidence rather than Western recognition.” according to Kerra Zhou, founder of brand strategy consultancy Kerrisma. No matter how the guochao trend develops, there’s one thing that won’t change: Behind the craze is people’s positive attitude toward the country’s development and their recognition of growing confidence in national culture, added Zhou. 24.What’s the function of Paragraph 1? A.To introduce a new trend in China. B.To highlight the popularity of guochao. C.To describe a common scene on the street. D.To show Chinese brands beat foreign companies. 25.Which of the following statements about guochao is correct? A.Li-Ning stimulated the development of guochao.B.Guochao is a new trend popular throughout the world. C.Guochao refers to people’s preference for ancient culture. D.It’s before 2018 that guochao had received great attention. 26.Why did Li-Ning get so much attention during the 2018 New York Fashion Week? A.It took the lead in the similar brands. B.It adopted Western design in its sportswear. C.Its revenue hit the 10-billion-yuan mark that year. D.Its products followed the trend and reflected Chinese elements. 27.What may Kerra Zhou agree with? A.Chinese is still following the western trend. B.Guochao’s success relies on western recognition. C.National pride arouses the passion for guochao. D.Cultural awareness is the key to winning market share. Imagine the roadways where nearly all serious accidents can be avoided, and trucks can transport goods around the clock without needing to stop for sleep. Applications for advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) will replace the average human reaction time, lowering it from 1.6 seconds to just 0.5 seconds, saving countless lives in the process. The driverless future of autonomous vehicles (AV) is set to transform society by reinventing (重塑) the transportation industry and changing consumer behaviors forever. Yet, the share of consumers who support government regulation of fully self-driving cars has declined 15% over the past year, and trust in the safety of autonomous vehicles is down 5%. To address these ongoing safety concerns, more must be done. Autonomous vehicles should not be regulated by the same rules that govern standard passenger vehicles because those regulations do not address the unique safety challenges for AVs. To address these concerns, the industry will need to continue building public trust through the improved performance of AV systems, especially in controlled environments. Reaching a totally hands-off and eyes-off autonomous driving experience will require a range of next- generation technologies that are still being developed. Automakers will continue to increase the safety of autonomous vehicles by applying new technologies such as artificial intelligence and machine learning to improve the performance of sensors that use radio and light waves to help detect road users in all weather conditions. The technical brain of an AV system relies on software systems that actively protect passengers. As thismarket grows, costs will steadily fall for these new sensors and high-performance computers, just as safety standards continue to progress around the country and the world. To help build confidence in AVs, the industry will need to generate a common set of testing standards, similar to crash safety standards, that AV developers can evaluate their systems against. As autonomous driving evolves, the road to a driverless future still holds many twists and turns ahead. It should be an exciting and wild ride for years to come as the auto industry reinvents itself with ever-increasing levels of automation. 28.What make consumers still hesitant about the application of AV? A.Costly operating systems. B.Government regulations. C.Potential safety concerns. D.Complicated technologies. 29.What can we learn from paragraph 3? A.AVs fail to follow standard regulations. B.Tailored rules are needed for AVs. C.Public trust in AVs is difficult to earn. D.AVs should be tested on public roads. 30.How can the public’s trust in AVs be improved? A.By integrating existing technologies. B.By limiting their maximum speed. C.By developing a reliable testing system. D.By minimizing the cost of sensors. 31.What is the writer’s attitude towards the future of AVs? A.Skeptical and concerned. B.Cautious yet optimistic. C.Worried and reserved. D.Pessimistic yet tolerant. Using artificial intelligence to create artworks increases artists’ productivity and generates more positive reactions, according to a study involving submissions to a popular art-sharing website by more than 50,000 users. But generative AI works are more likely to display stereotypical (刻板印象的) themes, reducing the novelty of an artist’s work. The researchers tracked 4 million works published on the website by the artists. The artists self-divided into two groups: those who continued to work using traditional methods — a sort of control group, and those who adopted AI. The latter group, numbering about 5,800, were identified by the use of tags (标签) on their work, such as “AI-generated” or the names of the AI tools. Works posted into AI art communities on the site were also included. Artists who adopted AI tools saw their productivity measured by the number of works posted increase by 25 percent over the study period. They also saw a 50 percent rise in the number of “favourites” their work receivedover six months. But novelty, measured by the subject matter and specific details of the work, decreased for the AI- using group. “The study completely tracks with my own experience with these tools and spaces,” says Andres Guadamuz at the University of Sussex, UK. “At first, it felt that you could do anything, bring anything in your head into existence, but the more I used them, the more I kept coming back to themes I liked.” Guadamuz points out that he isn’t judging the quality of the images produced by generative AI nor their originality, nor the creativity involved in the process. All these things are often hotly contested, with some artists saying that generative AI is using their works as training data and limiting their ability to be recognized as creatives. Zhou at Boston University is also considering these questions. He says, “The generative technology accelerates the ability to produce. But it raises other issues: Are we foregoing the process of understanding what goes into being creative and producing something meaningful, in favour of just being able to brute force our way with technology?” 32.What do we know about the artworks created by AI according to paragraph 1? A.They are abundant but less creative. B.They are generative but less popular. C.They balance popularity with artistic depth. D.They attract viewers with the trendy subjects. 33.How was the study conducted? A.By surveying artists’ opinions on AI tools using. B.By analyzing suggestions on generative AI works. C.By comparing artworks with different AI involvement. D.By observing the process of AI-assisted artistic creation. 34.What can be inferred from Guadamuz’s statement? A.AI tools help artists explore new creative styles. B.AI users receive more recognition for their creativity. C.Artists believe AI improves the quality of their artworks. D.Artists may repeat themes they like when using AI tools. 35.What is the best title for the text? A.The Unstoppable Rise of AI Artworks. B.The Breakthrough of AI in Artistic Creation. C.The Role of AI in Artistic Productivity. D.The Double-Edged Sword of AI in Artworks. You may have grown up living with lots of siblings, or this may be your first time sharing your living spacewith someone else. While having a roommate inevitably has its challenges, it can also be a great part of your college experience. 36 Respect your roommate’s stuff This may seem simple, but it’s probably one of the biggest reasons why roommates experience conflict. Don’t take it for granted that he’ll not mind if you take his cleats (钉鞋) for a quick soccer game? 37 Don’t borrow, use, or take anything without getting permission first. 38 Don’t go into your roommate relationship thinking that you are going to be best friends for the time you’re at school. It may happen, but expecting it sets both of you up for trouble. You should be friendly with your roommate but also make sure you have your own social circles. Stay open to change You should expect to learn and grow and change during your time at school. 39 As the semester progresses, realize things will change for both of you. Be comfortable addressing things that unexpectedly come up, setting new rules, and being flexible to your changing environment. 40 No matter what your relationship is at the end of the year, you can take comfort knowing you acted like an adult and treated your roommate with respect. A.However, you just cross the line. B.Make friends to promote your relationship. C.Be friendly, without expecting to be best friends. D.And the same should happen to your roommate. E.Treat your roommate like you’d like to be treated. F.Don’t think you are not bothering others because you are roommates. G.Follow the tips below and your roommate relationships can be quite harmonious. 三、完形填空 My birth story was unusual. Born without my left hand, doctors informed my parents of this 41 . However, limb (肢体) differences are not 42 . My parents taught me to accept mine. They supported me in sports, theatre, and school, ensuring I led a 43 life. As a child, I 44 quickly, learning to tie my shoes with one hand. But as I grew, the eagerness to fit in grew stronger. On my first day of high school, the 45 of my difference struck me like a ton of bricks. Irecall boarding the bus and noticing one student staring at my left arm for an 46 long time. I felt a sudden 47 to hide my hand, so I quickly slipped it into my pocket. For two decades, I kept it a secret, fearing the 48 of others. But at age 38, exhausted of 49 , I met someone exceptional and invited them into my world. It was a crucial moment as I finally felt ready to 50 myself. Their willingness to 51 the unhiding journey with me was 52 what I needed. For the very first time, I allowed someone to really hold my limb, observe it, take pictures of it, touch it, and most importantly, 53 me. Today, I no longer hide my left arm; I wear it with 54 . My story teaches me that 55 are not weaknesses; but rather, the things that make us unique and beautiful. 41.A.advantage B.uniqueness C.innovation D.punishment 42.A.distinct B.distant C.uncommon D.unimportant 43.A.normal B.instant C.apparent D.constant 44.A.adopt B.adapt C.appeal D.approve 45.A.imagination B.impression C.expectation D.realization 46.A.unfairly B.unnoticeably C.unwillingly D.uncomfortably 47.A.security B.desire C.regret D.delight 48.A.criticism B.disapproval C.judgement D.commitment 49.A.hiding B.forecasting C.wandering D.reacting 50.A.defeat B.deny C.defend D.reveal 51.A.take up B.sum up C.break down D.go through 52.A.exactly B.barely C.rarely D.mostly 53.A.follow B.accept C.inquire D.oppose 54.A.pity B.pride C.puzzle D.wonder 55.A.fears B.tears C.differences D.prospects 四、语法填空 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Five-day work weeks are commonly accepted and practiced. But trials of a four-day week in Iceland were considered 56 (remarkable) successful. They led 57 many workers moving to shorter hours and workers around the world are following the trend. Why has this practice gained 58 (popular) and is itpossible to apply it cross culturally? The trials, 59 involved more than 2,500 workers, took place several years ago. It 60 (report) that productivity remained the same or improved in the majority of workplaces. Meanwhile, they found their working conditions were 61 (little) stressful and they were no longer at risk of burnout, and their health and work life balance also improved. Therefore, the world’s largest ever trial of a shorter working week was 62 complete success, 63 (show) that the public’s service is ripe for being a pioneer of shorter working weeks and lessons can be learned by other governments. A number of other trials 64 (run) across the world now. For instance, Unilever in New Zealand is giving staff a chance to cut their hours by 20% without hurting their pay in a trial. People feel actually more attached to the job 65 they get rewarded by having more time. 66.Geneticists have been trying to identify genes relate to which diseases, as they believe genome editing is an effective means of disease treatment and prevention. (用适当的词填空) 67.The fire, which is thought to have started from the 8th floor, spread quickly through the tower block on Sunday night, (leave) people on the upper floors trapped. (所给词的适当形式填空) 68.News reports (write) at different stages of an event could contain different information as new facts are brought to light. (所给词的适当形式填空) 69.The Pulitzer Prizes are a set of awards honoring excellence in (journal) and the arts. (所给词的适当 形式填空) 70.The past decades (witness) the rapid development of online news media. (所给词的适当形式填 空) 71.It was a Frenchman, Pierre de Coubertin, brought the Olympics back to life.(用适当的词填空) 72.He came to public attention during the 1960 Rome Olympics, he won the light heavyweight gold medal for the USA, demonstrating great talent and personality in the process. (用适当的词填空) 73.More often than not, winning has the victor walking on air, lost in the glory of the moment, the loser is left with a bitter taste and a feeling of failure.(用适当的词填空) 74.It may seem like building castles in the air, but (give) the rate at which artificial intelligence, or AI, is being developed, in the future such dreams may actually come true. (所给词的适当形式填空) 75.As we become more and more dependent on computers, some scientists are urging us (think) about the dangers posed by the advances in AI. (所给词的适当形式填空)五、书面表达 76.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Any day when I had to travel by air was the worst day of my life, but as a salesman, I had to fly quite a bit. On this particular day in 2024, I was assigned to a middle seat. Unfortunately, I was so fat that I couldn’t fit down the aisle facing forward, so I was forced to walk sideways like a crab. My weight varied between 340 and 360 pounds, depending on whether to take it before or after one of my enormous meals. When finally squeezing into my seat, I found the seat belt wasn’t long enough to fit around my 52-inch waist. At that moment, I was stricken by an intense desire to lose weight. I began looking for signs which would guide me toward a better life, and instantly a sign showed up. At the switch of TV, I happened to see an interview with a former world athlete. He said that a doctor put him on a whole-food, plant-based diet and offered a good care of him. He lost weight without feeling hungry, and he was healthier and stronger than he’d been since his twenties. I never imagined my sign would come from him, but there he was. I didn’t know what a “whole-food, plant-based diet” means. I went online and searched for a doctor who could help me. That’s how I found Robert, an experienced medical specialist. Hope fell on me when he promised to see me the next day. The doctor recommended a low calorie diet and some physical exercises to do in my home. He also made a suggestion that I should go to a shelter and adopt a dog. “Excuse me?” I couldn’t believe what he said. But, he added, “A dog is a good companion. While you live in an apartment, the dog has to be walked. Walking your dog twice a day will be your exercise. I’m sure it can improve not only your health but also the quality of your life.” 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: With disbelief and hesitation, I drove up to a dog shelter near where I lived. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: I came back home with the large black-and-white dog with a big round body. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____1.B 【原文】M: Karen, it’s almost half past ten now. I’m afraid your neighbors will get annoyed if you keep playing the piano. W: I didn’t know it was already so late. I’ll cut it off right away. 2.A 【原文】M: Jennifer, are we getting off at the next stop? W: No, we’re stopping at the science museum. There are still three stops next. M: I really want to get off now. I’ve been standing for long. 3.B 【原文】M: Michelle, let’s go to that new Ice cream shop this afternoon. We can eat as much Ice cream as we like there for just two dollars each. W: Mark, don’t you think you should go on a diet instead? M: You really talk like my doctor. 4.A 【原文】M: Could you tell me how much the phone costs? W: Around 800 dollars. This is the latest model and is very popular with white collars. M: Do you offer any discount? If not, could you introduce me something cheaper? 5.C 【原文】W: So, Mike, what do you think of the Cafeteria food? M: It’s okay, I guess it’s home-made food. Why do you ask? Don’t you like the food there? W: Well, to tell you the truth, I think it’s awful. M: But it’s cheap. Only five dollars for dinner. 6.C 7.A 【原文】W: Max, the sales department called and said something about a broken air conditioner.Unfortunately, a meeting with important customers starts right after lunch and they want to make sure it works properly before the meeting. Can you go and see if you can fix it? M: Oh, I have a couple of urgent repairs first thing this morning, broken lights, broken copy machines and things. Can you check if someone can stay around until twelve noon or so? I should be able to look at it right before lunch time. W: I’ll call and find out. I’ll let you know in a while. 8.B 9.C 10.C【原文】W: Excuse me, doctor Darren, we are planning to have a party next Friday. Which room could we use? Ah, we are expecting around 300 people. Doctor Dennis suggested the pine room, but there are too many used books inside and it can only hold 250 people. What would you suggest? M: One moment, please. I would suggest the white room. It can hold 350 people at the most. Besides, it was newly decorated. Is it okay? W: Sure. Thank you. M: What time will you need it? W: I believe that six to ten PM would be okay. M: Okay. It’s all yours during those four hours. W: Thank you very much. Oh, doctor. Darren, would you please join us in the party on that day? M: I’d like to, but I’m afraid I can’t. I have to work on a speech with doctor Miller that night. 11.C 12.B 13.C 【原文】W: City pizzas, can I help you? M: Hello, my name’s Henry cox. I’m calling you because you delivered our Pizza five minutes ago, but you haven’t sent the number I ordered. W: Oh, that’s surprising. Can you give me your order number please? M: Yes, it’s 1049. W: well, let me check our records. I’ve got down that you wanted thirteen pizzas. Just… M: did you say thirteen? I ordered thirty, not thirteen. No wonder we haven’t got enough. W: I am very sorry about that. So you’re missing seventeen pizzas, aren’t you? M: That’s right. W: How about sending you all thirty this time and they will all be hot. M: That would be great. How to deal with the thirteen ones we have here? Shall we give them back? W: No, you keep them and we won’t charge you for them. It’s obviously our mistake. M: Thank you very much. W: Thank you for your understanding, Mister cox. We apologize for the mistake again. Bye. 14.A 15.A 16.C 【原文】M: Can I ask you a favor? W: What is it Sam? M: Well, I was just wondering if you could help me with my history lessons because I’ve been absent for three days. W: Sure, why were you absent for so long?M: I was pretty sick after my trip to London, so the doctor suggested that I should not attend classes for a couple of days in order to rest. And my father helped me ask for sick leave. I decided to ask for your help because you always get good grades in history. W: I’m sorry to hear that you were sick, Sam. Don’t worry, I’ll help you out. Where should we start? What is the last topic you have in your notes? M: Let me see. I do recall that the last notes I have are about the wars between Athens and Sparta. I missed pretty much everything that came after that period in history. W: OK, there is a lot of information to cover then. M: So what time is convenient for you? Then I’ll come to your home, say 6 PM. W: We’d better start an hour later because we usually have dinner at that time. M: Okay. 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.B 【原文】M: Good afternoon. I would like to tell you about Madame Tousaud’s museum. Before taking you around first let me give you some information about the tickets. Well, our most popular ticket is 39 pounds. With that, you can also visit three more London’s most popular top attractions. The standard price that you have to pay when visiting four attractions is 55 pounds. Madame Tussaud has a long history. It was started by a lady who worked for the French king. She was an art teacher. Here you can see life sized figures of the most famous people in the world, like David Beckham, the footballer or the queen of England. Madame Tusaud’s is not only in London. The second Madame Tusaud’s open in Amsterdam in 1992 and now there are museums in Las Vegas, Hollywood, New York. In 2008 the fourth American Madame tad’s open in Washington. After you visit, you can buy some gifts from the museums shop, and if anybody is hungry, there is a cafe and some great eating places in Baker street. The museum is open seven days a week, and you can see the times in the guide book of the museum, which I will give you in a minute. 21.B 22.A 23.C 24.A 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.C 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.D 35.D 36.G 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.E 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.D 46.D 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.D 51.D 52.A 53.B 54.B 55.C56.remarkably 57.to 58.popularity 59.which 60.was reported 61.less 62.a 63.showing 64.are being run 65.when/ because/since/as 66.which 67.leaving 68.written 69.journalism 70.have witnessed 71.who/that 72.when 73.while 74.given 75.to think 76.