文档内容
2024-2025 学年高二上学期开学检测
英语
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名和座位号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净
后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡的相应位置上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 20 分)
1.What did the speakers do just now?
A.They were at a restaurant. B.They packed their clothes.C.They helped an old lady.
2.What does the boy probably want from the woman?
A.Thirty more dollars. B.Twenty more dollars. C.Ten more dollars.
3.Why might the man be surprised?
A.The woman was late.
B.The woman arrived early.
C.The woman worked overtime tonight.
4.What is the woman likely to do?
A.Make a phone call. B.Handle the problem. C.Have a rest.
5.What is the man doing?
A.Asking the way. B.Giving directions. C.Correcting a mistake.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why does Lucia ask for leave?
A.To get more sleep. B.To wait in the traffic jam. C.To deal with a traffic accident.
7.How did Lucia go to the office today?
A.By car. B.By subway. C.By bus.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.When will the speakers go to the theater?
A.This afternoon. B.Tomorrow morning. C.Tomorrow afternoon.
9.How much does a bus tour cost per person?
A.$3.5. B.$5. C.$6.5.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.How does the woman feel at first ?
A.Tired. B.Worried. C.Hungry.
11.Which place are the speakers going to ?
A.A service station. B.A train station. C.A store.
12.What is the man likely to do next ?
A.Drive slowly. B.Have a meal. C.Take a rest.
答案第1页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
13.Which behavior may get the most serious punishment?
A.Smoking in the cars.
B.Not wearing the helmet.
C.Bumping into other cars on purpose.
14.What punishment will the listeners get for driving rudely at first?
A.A warning. B.A fine. C.Being asked to leave.
15.How many rules does the speaker talk about?
A.3. B.4. C.5.
16.What will the listeners do next?
A.Start their first race. B.Sign the insurance forms. C.Have a check on their cars.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.When is Sweetest Day?
A.The second Saturday in October.
B.The third Saturday in October.
C.The third Sunday in October.
18.What is the purpose of Sweetest Day?
A.To make friends. B.To make someone happy. C.To make cities more beautiful.
19.Who did the Cleveland man help?
A.His friends and relatives.
B.The aged and his neighbors.
C.The city's orphans and patients.
20.How did the Cleveland man start Sweetest Day?
A.By offering hugs.
B.By giving away small gifts.
C.By distributing some cash.
第二部分阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
For children, space is magical — a whole world is out there, with so many things to learn and stories to read. Here
are some children’s books about space and the solar system.
Mae among the Stars by Stasia Burrington
This beautifully illustrated picture book is attractive to young kids. It was inspired by the first African American
woman in space, Mae Jemison. It tells the story of Mae as a little girl, who always knew she had big dreams about space.
This is a great addition to a young kid’s collection, as a reminder to hold tight to dreams and never give up.
Space by Libby Jackson
This beautifully illustrated book gives kids a look at 50 women from around the world who were involved in
exploring space in some way, from the 19th century to the present day. This is a perfect gift for young kids who want to
答案第2页,共2页know more about some of the lesser-known scientific achievements related to space exploration.
Chasing Space by Leland Melvin
This is Melvin’s story about being a football player-turned-astronaut, along with his recovery from an injury that
nearly left him deaf. Kids will love reading his story about how he faced challenges and advanced ahead, and he also
includes DIY experiments for kids to try, and a section of full-color photographs.
System and Beyond by David A.Aguilar
The book is full of beautiful illustrations of space, and is perfect for kids of all ages, exploring various planets and the
solar system. Unlike other kids’ space book, this is a National Geographic book written and illustrated by an award-winning
astronomer and space artist. Aguilar is also the former Director of Science Information and Public Outreach at the Harvard-
Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics.
21.What do Mae among the Stars and Space have in common?
A.They include less-known astronauts. B.They tell about scientists’ childhood.
C.They cover women exploring space. D.They are suitable for children of all ages.
22.Whose book attracts children showing interest in experiments?
A.Stasia Burrington’s. B.Libby Jackson’s.
C.Leland Melvin’s. D.David A.Aguilar’s.
23.What is unique to System and Beyond?
A.It has beautiful pictures. B.It tells about space artists.
C.It has won many grand awards. D.It was written by an astronomer.
B
A recent survey has shown that more men are adopting cats than women in recent years.
People used to think cats are preferred by women, and dogs are the trusty friends of men. However, a new research
from UK Pet Food uncovered an obvious gender (性别) difference in pet adoption numbers — with more men choosing to
adopt adult cats than women. Over the past four years, 1.5 million new male households have been benefiting from the
company of an adult cat, compared to around 1 million female households.
The research findings highlight the function of the bond that can exist between a man and his furry friend. Although
you may be fond of kittens with their playful and innocent nature, there’s a convincing reason to adopt an adult cat,
especially for men seeking a loyal and entertaining companion. Unlike the troublesome process of raising a kitten, adult cats
come with their personalities fully formed. This means that from day one, you can enjoy the companionship of a furry
friend that has already settled into their characters and behaviors.
For men with busy schedules or limited time for pet training, an adult cat provides instant companionship without the
demanding needs of a young kitten. They’re already litter-trained and accustomed to basic grooming routines, making them
an ideal choice for busy men.
Michael Bellingham, Chief Executive of UK Pet Food said: “I was interested to see that more men are adopting older
cats. Our research this year highlights the profound impact of pets — from fighting with loneliness to having a positive
effect on our mental health. We were surprised to see that one fifth of the people with mental illness we interviewed want
pets to be included in prescriptions, which can help treat their problems.”
So, for men considering bringing a furry companion into their life, adopting an adult cat might just be the perfect
答案第3页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司choice.
24.What can we know about the new research in paragraph 2?
A.Compared to women, men prefers to adopt adult cats.
B.Dogs are man’s most loyal friends of all time.
C.Women are fond of being surrounded by lovely cats.
D.Millions of households gain benefits from protecting pets.
25.What’s the reason for man to choose adult cats?
A.They have the potential to care for their owners.
B.They are innocent and loyal to the caring adults.
C.They have fully developed personalities.
D.They are a cure for rare diseases.
26.What can be inferred from Michael Bellingham’s words?
A.Adult cats are the best option of pets for UK family.
B.Pets have a good impact on people’s mental health.
C.Adult cats demand less company from their busy owners.
D.Cats are a priceless drug for physical problems in UK.
27.Which of the following phrases can replace “prescription” in paragraph 5?
A.Job interviews. B.Text books. C.Personal preference.D.Medical guidance.
C
After noticing that her students had problems focusing during the math class, a North Carolina teacher decided to
channel (引导) their energy in a different way-cycling.
It doesn’t sound like a common thing to do during the math class, but Bethany Lambeth, a teacher from Wake
County, said that ever since she installed (安装) cycling machines under her students’ desks, the quality of their work had
improved greatly. Students are more focused and more importantly, they are no longer restless all the time.
“In the past, they were drumming on their desks or they were touching other people, but they don’t do that anymore.
Their feet are getting out of the movement,” she said.
“The kids are not making fun of each other and they are able to get their activities through and get their work done,”
the young educator added. “I think the world is changing a lot and the kids need to be able to do something different.”
Lambeth installed the cycling machines at the end of last year, paying around $150 for each.
Judging by the results observed by the Wake County teacher, this might be a way the educational officials are
particularly excited about the role that cycling machines have played and think these can play in special education classes.
The kids obviously love the new “toys”. Sofia Fedele, one of Lambeth’s students, said cycling helps her focus on her
work during the class “Pedaling (踩踏板) is much better and it keeps me exercising and focused,” she said. Quinn Spear,
another student in Lambeth’s class, also acknowledged the health benefits of cycling during the class. He said that he had
pedaled 5.5 miles and burned 133calories,all before 10 am.
28.Why did the teacher Bethany Lambeth install the cycling machines?
A.To make an experiment. B.To attract more students to her class.
C.To introduce a new toy to her students. D.To make her students more focused in class.
29.What do we know about school officials?
答案第4页,共2页A.They plan to install more cycling machines in classes.
B.They think the cycling machines can be used in special education classes.
C.They regard cycling machines as new toys for students.
D.They need to look into the results of using cycling machines.
30.What is Wake Country teacher’s attitude towards Lambeth’s project?
A.Positive. B.Indifferent. C.Negative. D.Doubtful.
31.What’s the main purpose of the author in writing the text?
A.To call on schools to install more cycling machines.
B.To introduce a new way to make students focus on the class.
C.To tell teachers how to help students improve their studies.
D.To show the advantages of cycling in class.
D
For many runners, a marathon can often be a challenge—but sometimes what gets a runner through the tough 26.2
miles is looking out into the crowd and seeing his or her loved one holding up a sign and shouting words of encouragement.
For one mom, though, her loved one was a bit more hands-on.
While running the REVEL Big Cottonwood Marathon in Salt Lake City, Courtney Rich, a self-taught baker and mother
of two, was beginning to run out of energy just yards from the end when she was suddenly joined by her 10-year-old
daughter, Avery.
The touching moment, caught on video and posted on social media, shows Avery running to her mother’s side to
support her as she approached the end of the race. Rich’s face lit up when Avery joined her and helped her cross the finish
line.
Rich later said in the video’s caption that being joined by her daughter to finish the race was “a moment I hope neither
of us ever forget”. Rich said that her daughter could tell she was struggling after a phone call near the end of the race. “She
knew I had struggled the last few miles,” Rich said. “She saw tears in my eyes when I called on mile 24.”
In the video, Rich’s facial expression changes from tiredness to a smile after seeing her daughter emerge from the
crowd to join her. Then, Rich and her daughter ran hand-in-hand to the finish line. “Nothing could have prepared me for the
moment my 10-year-old daughter would jump out of the crowd and run with me to the finish line,” she said. When the race
was done, the two hugged each other at the finish line. The video ends with a final caption, “And then she just held me. She
held me.”
In the past, the REVEL Big Cottonwood Marathon has had other memorable moments of mothers caring for their
children, but perhaps not as hands-on as this one.
32.What happened to Rich when she was coming to the finish line?
A.She felt herself struggling. B.She was far behind others.
C.She fell down all of a sudden. D.She was interrupted by Avery.
33.How did Avery react to the accident?
A.She ran the rest in place of Rich. B.She tried to call for help at once.
C.She helped Rich run to the finish line. D.She shouted encouraging words to Rich.
34.How did Rich feel about Avery’s response?
答案第5页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.Doubtful. B.Content. C.Concerned. D.Expected.
35.What can be the best title for the text?
A.A Daughter Cheered For Her Mother By Joining In Her Race
B.A Mother Encouraged Her Daughter To Pursue Her Dream
C.A Daughter Got Involved In Her Mother’s Race By Mistake
D.A Mother Would Never Give Up On Her Marathon Dream
第二节(共5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Not many people have an emergency fund even though it is essential. It will become your financial buffer (缓冲)in
case something unexpected occurs. 36 You can one day tell yourself you’ll finally start saving up, but with the
bills you need to pay and the other needs you must consider, your plan might fail. Here are a few aspects for you to consider
when you wish to succeed in saving your rainy day fund.
Usually, it is suggested that you save a total of three to six months’ worth of expenses. 37 And if you get
overwhelmed by the amount you need to save, you might become discouraged and fail. To settle the issue, forget about that
suggestion. You should decide how much you want to save initially. For instance, you can just start with one month's worth
of expenses. 38
Budgeting is also important if you want to be financially healthy. Note what expenses are non-negotiable, such as
your living expenses and food. 39 It's not bad to spoil yourself sometimes, as long as the price is reasonable
relative to your current financial situation.
40 For instance, those who wish to pursue higher education will need to budget and save up for their school
expenses. Even if they go to an affordable educational institution, other school-related expenses can still be quite a lot. So,
knowing how to budget will help them survive school without falling much into debt.
A.Therefore, you need to find a way to deal with it.
B.Budgeting can help improve your academic performance.
C.And when you achieve that, then you can set a higher goal.
D.However, saving an emergency fund is easier said than done.
E.Set aside some money for some non-essential expenses as well.
F.But it's not that easy to set aside such a huge amount all of a sudden.
G.Learning how to budget will be useful in other areas of your life as well.
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’ve always been creative since I was a little girl. Every day was an exciting adventure of 41 in my
childhood filled with arts, crafts and music. 42 , somewhere along the way I lost touch with my creative self.
At 21, upon graduation, I 43 a job at a company. I would go to the office, sit at my desk and repeat the
same work. The days were long and 44 . Working this way for one year was painful enough. Before long I decided
to make a 45 . One thing I had developed an interest in was sewing, so I 46 a sewing course at a
community college. It was only a five-week course but it 47 my interest and got my confidence up.
As I dreamt bigger, later I 48 a part-time design course. I took classes two nights a week. Although
答案第6页,共2页exhausting, it gave me energy, 49 and happiness. As it became clearer that 50 was where my love
lay, working at the company became harder. I felt bored. No energy, no 51 and zero fulfillment. Apparently, I
needed a bigger change. 52 , I made a difficult decision, — quitting my 53 and studying my design
course full time.
The last few years witnessed my success in what I love. Today I am living a creative life as the 54 of my
own fashion brand. I feel 55 that setting the wheels of change has led me to where I am today.
41.A.learning B.creation C.imagination D.amusement
42.A.Besides B.Therefore C.However D.Otherwise
43.A.landed B.desired C.shifted D.handled
44.A.boring B.interesting C.rewarding D.challenging
45.A.survey B.change C.commitment D.preparation
46.A.taught B.passed C.attended D.designed
47.A.maintained B.increased C.awakened D.protected
48.A.benefited fromB.tried out for C.came up with D.signed up for
49.A.passion B.recognition C.curiosity D.innovation
50.A.arts B.crafts C.fashion D.adventure
51.A.promotion B.vacation C.business D.motivation
52.A.Initially B.Instantly C.Gradually D.Eventually
53.A.job B.dream C.interest D.decision
54.A.teacher B.designer C.inventor D.musician
55.A.inspired B.blessed C.relieved D.impressed
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In 2017, a Chinese antique bowl fetched $ 38 million at auction (拍卖) — a new record for Chinese porcelain (瓷器).
Though it was described as “a highly important and 56 (extreme) rare” piece of art, it was a shallow bowl that was
used in ancient China 57 (clean) calligraphy and paint brushes. Why is Chinese porcelain so expensive? The answer
lies 58 the European obsession (痴迷) with Chinese porcelain.
Lars Tharp, a Chinese porcelain specialist, set out to explore why Chinese porcelain was so 59 (value). He
traveled to the mountainside in which almost every single Chinese export vase, plate and cup began life in the 18th century
— a mountain known as Mount Gaolin, from 60 name we get the word kaolin, or china clay. He saw how the
china clay 61 (combine) with another substance, mica, that would turn it into porcelain.
62 (carry) his own newly-acquired vase, Lars uncovered some secrets of China’s porcelain capital, Jingdezhen.
He saw how 63 trade between China and Europe not only changed our idea of what was beautiful but also affected
the whole tradition of Chinese aesthetics too.
The porcelain fever has driven high 64 (consume) in the past ten years. Today China’s rising millionaire class
are buying back the export china once shipped to Europe. The bowl 65 (sell) at auction shows that the appeal of
Chinese porcelain is as strong as ever.
第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分)
答案第7页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第一节(满分15分)
66.假定你是李华,准备参加学校主题为“Saving Our Planet”的英语演讲比赛。请写一篇英语稿参赛。内容包括:
1. 地球面临的问题及原因;
2. 拯救地球的办法;
3. 号召大家保护地球。
注意:1. 写作词数为100词左右;2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
作文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear friends and distinguished judges,
I’m contestant NO. 12. I’m privileged to stand here and deliver my speech themed on “saving our planet”.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________
Thank you!
第二节(满分25分)
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Many years ago, I was at a girls’ school and our teacher made all the girls in the class sit next to someone different
every day.
On one of the days, my teacher paired Madhuri, who I had never talked to, and me to sit next to each other. I noticed
that she seemed very anxious. I asked her what was wrong. She remained silent at first, but eventually, she told me that she
had three sisters in her family and that her father couldn’t afford school books for all of them.
My primary school was strict, as was the standard then, and if you didn’t have your school books the teacher would
make you leave the class. Madhuri was very anxious that day because she thought that the teacher would tell her to leave
the class. When the teacher saw that she didn’t have the books, he told Madhuri that she couldn’t attend class for a week.
Madhuri was very upset. I felt so bad when I saw her pain that I decided to help her. I went to speak to her and offered
to buy the books for her. She refused my offer to help. She had very strong principles and she would never accept things
bought by others.
When I got home from school I told my mom the story. She said that it was good that I had tried to help but I should
stop worrying about it because there was nothing more that I could do if she had refused my offer to help. I couldn’t stop
worrying about it though.
注意:1.续写词数共150左右;
2.续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
Then I had an idea.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案第8页,共2页___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
The next day, I got up early so that I could go to her house before going to school.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
英语答案
1.A【原文】W: What are those things in our suitcase? There aren’t any clothes at all. Where have you put them?
M: Oh, no. This is not our suitcase.
W: What do you mean?
M: The old lady must have taken ours by mistake. Just now she was sitting next to us at the restaurant.
2.C【原文】W:Here’s ten dollars. I’ll pick you up in thirty minutes at the front of the mall. Find a nice gift for your
friend’s birthday.
M:Aw, Mom! Can’t I have twenty?
3.B【原文】M: Jenny! I wasn’t expecting you at this time. I thought you weren’t getting to the party until after 7:00.
W: Yeah, I didn’t have to work overtime tonight. My boss actually let me off when he said he would. Who could have
guessed?
4.C【原文】W: Do you think you can take care of everything in the office today?
M: No problem, just go home and take a rest. If there is anything I feel I cannot handle, I will call you.
5.A【原文】M: Excuse me, I got lost. I took a bus to city hall, but I can’t find the place.
W: This is the concert hall, not city hall. To go there, you should take the bus at Grand Hotel over there.
6.C 7.A
【原文】W: Robert, I wonder if I could ask you for a half day leave.
M: Lucia, what’s wrong? Did you get up late again?
W: No, I had a small traffic accident on the way to our company, so I need to deal with it now.
M: Oh, sorry to hear that. Are you know? Um, wait a minute, I remember you always come to the office by subway or bus.
W: Well, I’m fine now. I bought a new car yesterday, so I drove today.
答案第9页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: Okay, I got it. You can come to the office later after solving your problem.
W: Okay, thanks.
8.A 9.C
【原文】W: So, there’s a great walking tour tomorrow morning. What do you think, Joe?
M: Well, we’ve got theater tickets for this afternoon, so we’ll be too tired for the walking tour in the morning.
W: Why not? It’ll be fun! Look, it’s only $5 each.
M: I hate the tiring feeling!
W: Ah, what about this? There’s a bus tour tomorrow afternoon. It’s only $1.5 more than the walking tour and it goes all
around the main tourist sites!
M: Yeah, that sounds OK.
10.C 11.B 12.C
【原文】W: I think we should stop at a service station or a store for some food. I’m starving.
M: Hang in there. I guess we almost get to the destination.
W: You guess ? Uh , are we lost ? Should I ask someone for directions ?
M: Don’t worry. I never get lost. Trust me.
W: I’ve never been here before. Do you know where we are ?
M: Sure , this road is a shortcut to the train station. After we pass the section of the road , we will get closer to it.
W: Fine. Could you drive slower? It’s getting dark. It will be more dangerous to drive here. You really have to slow down.
M: You’re right. I should take your advice.
W: You look really tired. How about letting me drive?
M: OK.
13.B 14.A 15.B 16.C
【原文】M: OK, welcome to Fast&Furious Mini Cars! I know you guys know how to drive cars out on the streets, but
that doesn’t mean we can automatically trust you to handle these smaller vehicles on this indoor racetrack. So, before we get
started, I just want to go over some ground rules. Number 1: you must wear your helmet and seat belt at all times. Anyone
who is found breaking this rule will be asked to leave the racetrack and will not receive a refund of their deposit. Number 2:
please drive safely. This means no bumping into other cars on purpose, and be aware that drivers who are judged to be
driving too aggressively will be given a warning before being asked to leave. Number 3: there is absolutely no eating,
drinking, or smoking in the vehicles. There is a restaurant where drivers can relax between races, but nothing except the
driver should be in the mini cars. Finally, please make sure you are familiar with all the safety features of the vehicles
before the first race starts. These include the door locks, the emergency braking system, and the emergency lights. If there is
an accident out on the track, you’ll need to be able to use these features as quickly and safely as possible. You’ve all signed
your insurance forms already, so if there are no other questions, pick out your helmets and let’s get out to the track and
check out the cars!
17.B 18.B 19.C 20.B
【原文】W: Sweetest day is always the third Saturday in October. This holiday is much more important in some regions
than in others. Detroit, Cleveland and buffalo are the biggest, sweetest day cities, but this holiday is gaining in popularity.
Every year throughout the country, sweetest day is celebrated to make someone happy. It is an occasion which offers an
opportunity to remember not only the sick, aged and orphaned but also friends and relatives. Over sixty years ago, a
Cleveland man, believing that the city’s orphans and patients too often felt forgotten, formed in the mind an idea of showing
them that they were not. He did this by the distribution of small gifts. With the help of his friends and neighbors, he
distributed them on a Saturday in October. In the years that followed, other residents began to participate in the event, which
came to be called sweetest day. In time, the day became an occasion for acknowledging others with a kind act or a small
remembrance. Soon the idea began spreading to other cities all over the country.
21.C 22.C 23.D
【导语】本文为一篇应用文。文章介绍了四本关于太空和太阳系的儿童读物。
答案第10页,共2页21.推理判断题。根据Mae among the Stars by Stasia Burrington的第二、三句“It was inspired by the first African
American woman in space, Mae Jemison. It tells the story of Mae as a little girl, who always knew she had big dreams
about space. (它的灵感来自第一位进入太空的非裔美国女性梅·杰米森。它讲述了梅作为一个小女孩的故事,她一
直知道她对太空有很大的梦想。)”,而Space by Libby Jackson的第一句“This beautifully illustrated book gives kids
a look at 50 women from around the world who were involved in exploring space in some way, from the 19th century to the
present day. (这本精美的插图书让孩子们看到了从19世纪到现在,来自世界各地的50位女性,她们以某种方式参
与了太空探索。)”可知,《星际漫游》和《太空漫游》的共同之处是:它们都涉及到那些探索太空的女性。故选C
项。
22.推理判断题。根据Chasing Space by Leland Melvin的“Kids will love reading his story about how he faced
challenges and advanced ahead, and he also includes DIY experiments for kids to try, and a section of full-color
photographs. (孩子们会喜欢读他关于他如何面对挑战和前进的故事,他还包括DIY实验供孩子们尝试,以及一组
全彩照片。)”可知,对实验感兴趣的孩子会被Leland Melvin的书吸引。故选C项。
23.细节理解题。根据System and Beyond by David A. Aguilar的“Unlike other kids’ space book, this is a National
Geographic book written and illustrated by an award-winning astronomer and space artist. Aguilar is also the former
Director of Science Information and Public Outreach at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics. (与其他儿童太
空书不同,这是一本由获奖的天文学家和太空艺术家撰写和插图的国家地理书。阿吉拉尔还是哈佛-史密森天体物
理中心的前科学信息和公共宣传主任。)”可知,这本《系统及其他》与其他读物的不同之处是作者本人的身份是天
文学家,能为读者提供专家的观点和对主题的见解。故选D项。
24.A 25.C 26.B 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了最近的一项调查显示,近年来收养猫的男性比女性多。
24.细节理解题。根据第二段“However, a new research from UK Pet Food uncovered an obvious gender (性别)
difference in pet adoption numbers — with more men choosing to adopt adult cats than women. (然而,英国宠物食品公
司的一项新研究发现,宠物收养人数存在明显的性别差异——选择收养成年猫的男性多于女性。)”可知,与女性相
比,男性更喜欢收养成年猫。故选A。
25.细节理解题。根据第三段“Although you may be fond of kittens with their playful and innocent nature, there’s a
convincing reason to adopt an adult cat, especially for men seeking a loyal and entertaining companion. Unlike the
troublesome process of raising a kitten, adult cats come with their personalities fully formed. This means that from day one,
you can enjoy the companionship of a furry friend that has already settled into their characters and behaviors. (尽管你可能
喜欢小猫的顽皮和天真,但有一个令人信服的理由收养一只成年猫,尤其是对于那些寻求忠诚和有趣伴侣的男人
来说。与养小猫的麻烦过程不同,成年猫的个性已经完全形成。这意味着从第一天起,你就可以享受一个已经适
应了他们的性格和行为的毛茸茸的朋友的陪伴。)”可知,男性选择成年猫的原因是成年猫的个性已经完全形成,可
以省去领养者繁琐的养育过程。故选C。
26.推理判断题。根据第五段“Our research this year highlights the profound impact of pets — from fighting with
loneliness to having a positive effect on our mental health. (我们今年的研究强调了宠物的深远影响——从与孤独做斗
争到对我们的心理健康产生积极影响。)”可知,从Michael Bellingham的话中可以推断,养宠物对人们的心理健康
有积极的影响。故选B。
27.词句猜测题。根据第五段“I was interested to see that more men are adopting older cats. Our research this year
highlights the profound impact of pets — from fighting with loneliness to having a positive effect on our mental health. We
were surprised to see that one fifth of the people with mental illness we interviewed want pets to be included in
prescriptions, which can help treat their problems. (我很有兴趣看到越来越多的男性收养老年猫。我们今年的研究强调
了宠物的深远影响——从与孤独做斗争到对我们的心理健康产生积极影响。我们惊讶地看到,我们采访的五分之
一的精神疾病患者希望将宠物纳入prescriptions,这可以帮助治疗他们的问题。)”可知,宠物对于孤独做斗争和对
心理健康有积极影响,由此推知,五分之一被采访的人群表示要将宠物列入心理疾病的治疗方法中,划线单词表
示“处方,治疗方法”,与“Medical guidance (医疗指导)”意义相近。故选D。
答案第11页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司28.D 29.B 30.A 31.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一位老师通过在课堂上骑自行车来引导学生更加专注,取得了良好的
效果。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段“Students are more focused and more importantly, they are no longer restless all the time.
(学生们更加专注,更重要的是,他们不再总是焦躁不安)”可知,Bethany Lambeth老师安装自行车机是为了让她的
学生在课堂上更专注。故选D。
29.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Judging by the results observed by the Wake County teacher, this might be a way
the educational officials are particularly excited about the role that cycling machines have played and think these can play in
special education classes.(从韦克县老师观察到的结果来看,这可能是教育官员对自行车机所发挥的作用感到特别兴
奋的一种方式,他们认为自行车机可以在特殊教育课程中发挥作用)”可知,学校官员认为自行车可以用于特殊教育
课程。故选B。
30.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Judging by the results observed by the Wake County teacher, this might be a way
the educational officials are particularly excited about the role that cycling machines have played and think these can play in
special education classes.(从韦克县老师观察到的结果来看,这可能是教育官员对自行车机所发挥的作用感到特别兴
奋的一种方式,他们认为自行车机可以在特殊教育课程中发挥作用)”可知,Wake Country的老师对Lambeth的项目
持积极态度。故选A。
31.推理判断题。根据第一段“After noticing that her students had problems focusing during the math class, a North
Carolina teacher decided to channel (引导) their energy in a different way-cycling.(在注意到她的学生在数学课上无法集
中注意力后,北卡罗来纳州的一位老师决定用一种不同的方式引导他们的精力——骑自行车)”结合文章主要说明了
一位老师通过在课堂上骑自行车来引导学生更加专注,取得了良好的效果。可知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是
展示在课堂上骑自行车的优点。故选D。
32.A 33.C 34.B 35.A
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了作为一名母亲的Rich参加了马拉松比赛,在快接近终点线时体力不
支,她的女儿Avery察觉到了她的感受,从人群中走出来加入她,陪她一同越过终点线,两人最后拥抱在一起,这
样感人的时刻被视频记录下来,成为这场马拉松比赛中令人难忘的记忆。
32.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Rich said that her daughter could tell she was struggling after a phone call near the end
of the race. “She knew I had struggled the last few miles,” Rich said.(Rich说,她的女儿在比赛快结束时接到一个电话
后,就能感觉到她在挣扎。“她知道我在最后几英里里很挣扎,”Rich说)”可知,Rich在快要靠近终点线的时候
感到自己在挣扎。故选A。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段“The touching moment, caught on video and posted on social media, shows Avery running
to her mother’s side to support her as she approached the end of the race. Rich’s face lit up when Avery joined her and
helped her cross the finish line.(这一感人的时刻被拍了下来,并发布在社交媒体上。在视频中,Avery在她母亲接近
终点时跑到她身边支持她。当Avery加入她并帮助她越过终点线时,Rich的脸上露出了笑容)”可知,面对妈妈Rich
的情况,Avery帮助她跑到终点线。故选C。
34.推理判断题。根据第五段中“In the video, Rich’s facial expression changes from tiredness to a smile after seeing
her daughter emerge from the crowd to join her.(在视频中,看到女儿从人群中走出来和她在一起后,Rich的表情从疲
惫变成了微笑)”可知,Rich在看到女儿加入自己跑马拉松后,不再疲惫,而是露出微笑。由此推知,她对女儿的
反应感到很满足。故选B。
35.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章报道了母亲Rich和女儿Avery之间的故事。作为一名母亲的Rich参加了马
拉松比赛,在快接近终点线时体力不支,她的女儿Avery察觉到了她的感受,从人群中走出来加入她,陪她一同越
过终点线,两人最后拥抱在一起,这样感人的时刻被视频记录下来,成为这场马拉松比赛中令人难忘的记忆。故
A项“一个女儿为她的母亲加油,加入她的比赛”概括了故事的核心内容,最适合作为标题。故选A。
36.D 37.F 38.C 39.E 40.G
【分析】这是一篇说明文。主要讲述储蓄应急基金很重要,并告诉读者应如何去做。
36.根据上文“It will become your financial buffer (缓冲)in case something unexpected occurs.(它会成为你的财务缓
冲,以防意外发生)”以及下文“You can one day tell yourself you'll finally start saving up, but with the bills you need to
答案第12页,共2页pay and the other needs you must consider, your plan might fail.(你有一天告诉自己,你终于开始存钱了,但是有那么
多账单要付还有其他一些事情需要考虑,你的存钱计划可能会失败)”可知,空格处应填承上启下,知道存钱的好
处,但是说起来容易做起来难;选项D. However, saving an emergency fund is easier said than done.(然而,储蓄应急
基金说起来容易做起来难)正好承接上文并引出下文。故选D。
37.根据上文“Usually, it is suggested that you save a total of three to six months' worth of expenses.(通常情况下,建议
储存三到六个月的花费的基金)”可知,空格处应进一步描述存这笔钱时会遇到的问题;选项F. But it's not that easy
to set aside such a huge amount all of a sudden.(但是突然间储存这么一大笔钱不是那么容易)衔接上文,其中“such a
huge amount”指代上文“a total of three to six months' worth of expenses”。故选F。
38.根据上文“You should decide how much you want to save initially. For instance, you can just start with one month's
worth of expenses(你应该决定好你最初想要存多少钱。例如,你可以从存一个月的开支开始)”可知,空格处应描述
接下来该怎么做;选项C. And when you achieve that, then you can set a higher goal.(当你实现那个目标后你可以设立
更高的目标)正好衔接上文,且“that”指代上文“start with one month’s worth of expenses”。故选C。
39.根据下文“It’s not bad to spoil yourself sometimes, as long as the price is reasonable relative to your current financial
situation.(偶尔放纵下自己也不错,只要根据你目前的财务状况,这个价格是合理的)”可知,空格处应描述,要留些
钱偶尔犒劳下自己;选项E. Set aside some money for some non-essential expenses as well.(也要留一些不必要开销的
钱)引出下文。故选E。
40.根据下文“For instance, those who wish to pursue higher education will need to budget and save up for their school
expenses.(例如,那些想要追求高等教育的人需要做预算并为他们的学费节省开支)”可知,空格处应总领本段,讲
述要学会做预算;选项G. Learning how to budget will be useful in other areas of your life as well.(学习如何做预算对你
生活的其他方面也是有用的)引出下文,其中“Learning how to budget”衔接下文“need to budget”。故选G。
41.B 42.C 43.A 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.C 51.D
52.D 53.A 54.B 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者讲述了自己勇敢选择自己喜欢的事业和人生,并取得成功的故事。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我的童年,每天都是充满艺术、手工艺和音乐的令人兴奋的创造冒险。A.
learning学习;B. creation创作;C. imagination想象力;D. amusement娱乐,娱乐活动。根据上文“I’ve always
been creative since I was a little girl.”以及空后“filled with arts, crafts and music”可知,作者从小就很有创造力,童年
里每天都做各种创作。故选B。
42.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,在途中的某个地方,我与创造性的自我失去了联系。A. Besides此外;B.
Therefore因此;C. However然而;D. Otherwise否则。上文“I’ve always been creative since I was a little girl. Every
day was an exciting adventure of ____1____ in my childhood filled with arts, crafts and music.”与空后“somewhere along
the way I lost touch with my creative self.”为转折关系,however“然而”符合语境。故选C。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:21岁毕业时,我在一家公司找到了一份工作。A. landed着陆,成功得到;B.
desired渴望;C. shifted转移;D. handled处理,应付。根据空后“I would go to the office, sit at my desk and repeat
the same work.”可知,作者找到一份工作,land“成功得到,捞到(尤指许多人想得到的工作)”符合语境。故选
A。
44.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这样的日子漫长又无聊。A. boring令人厌烦的,乏味的;B. interesting有趣的;
C. rewarding值得做的,报酬高的;D. challenging富于挑战性的。根据空前“I would go to the office, sit at my desk
and repeat the same work.”以及空后“Working this way for one year was painful enough.”可知,作者觉得这样的日子
很无聊、乏味的。故选A。
45.考查名词词义辨析。句意:不久之后,我决定做出改变。A. survey调查;B. change变化;C. commitment承
诺;D. preparation准备。根据下文“One thing I had developed an interest in was sewing, so I ____6____ a sewing
course at a community college.”以及下文“Apparently, I needed a bigger change.”可知,作者决定做出改变,重拾自己
小时候的爱好。故选B。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我对缝纫产生了兴趣,所以我参加了一所社区大学的缝纫课程。A. taught教;B.
答案第13页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司passed 经过;C. attended参加,上 (学);D. designed设计。根据下文“As I dreamt bigger, later I ____8____ a
part-time design course. I took classes two nights a week.”可知,作者去上了社区大学的缝纫课程。故选C。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这只是一个为期五周的课程,但它唤醒了我的兴趣,让我树立了信心。A.
maintained维护;B. increased增加;C. awakened唤醒,唤起;D. protected保护。根据空后“As I dreamt bigger,
later I ____8____ a part-time design course.”可知,这个仅为期五周的课程,唤醒了作者的兴趣。故选C。
48.考查动词短语辨析。句意:随着我的梦想越来越大,后来我报了一个兼职设计课程。A. benefited from得益
于;B. tried out for参加……选拔;C. came up with找到(答案),拿出(一笔钱等);D. signed up for报名参加。
根据下文“I took classes two nights a week.”可知,作者报名了设计课程。故选D。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然很累,但它给了我能量、激情和快乐。A. passion激情,酷爱;B. recognition
承认;C. curiosity好奇心;D. innovation创新,改革。根据下文“As it became clearer that ____10____ was where my
love lay”可知,设计课程让作者找到了自己热爱的东西,passion“激情,酷爱”符合语境。故选A。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:随着我越来越清楚地意识到,时尚是我的挚爱,在这家公司的工作变得越来越艰
难。A. arts技艺,人文科学;B. crafts工艺,手艺;C. fashion时尚,时装业;D. adventure冒险。根据下文
“quitting my ____13____ and studying my design course full time”以及“Today I am living a creative life as the
____14____ of my own fashion brand.”可知,作者意识到自己喜欢时装设计。故选C。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:没有精力,没有动力,没有成就感。A. promotion晋升,促销;B. vacation假期;
C. business商业,企业;D. motivation动力。根据上文“I would go to the office, sit at my desk and repeat the same
work.”以及“I felt bored.”可知,作者所做的工作让作者感觉没有动力,没有成就感。故选D。
52.考查副词词义辨析。句意:最后,我做了一个艰难的决定——辞去工作,全职学习设计课程。A. Initially最
初;B. Instantly立刻;C. Gradually逐渐地;D. Eventually最终。根据空后“I made a difficult decision, — quitting
my ____13____ and studying my design course full time.”可知,作者最终决定辞职,全职学习设计。故选D。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后,我做了一个艰难的决定——辞去工作,全职学习设计课程。A. job工作;B.
dream梦想;C. interest兴趣;D. decision决定。根据空后“studying my design course full time”可知,作者决定辞去
工作,全职学习设计。故选A。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:今天,我作为自己时装品牌的设计师,过着创造性的生活。A. teacher教师;B.
designer设计师;C. inventor发明家;D. musician音乐家。根据上文“quitting my ____13____ and studying my
design course full time”可知,作者学习设计,最终成为一名设计师。故选B。
55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我感到很幸运,是改变的车轮把我带到了今天。A. inspired受到启发的,能力卓
越的;B. blessed有福的,幸运的;C. relieved放心的,宽慰的;D. impressed有深刻的好印象。根据空后“setting
the wheels of change has led me to where I am today”可知,作者对于自己做出改变从事自己热爱的设计行业感到非常
幸运。故选B。
56.extremely 57.to clean 58.in 59.valuable 60.whose 61.was combined 62.Carrying
63.the 64.consumption 65.sold
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了欧洲人对中国瓷器的痴迷,并讲述了中国瓷器专家Lars Tharp探究中国瓷
器如此珍贵的原因。
56.考查副词。句意:虽然它被描述为一件“非常重要和极其罕见”的艺术品,但它是一个浅碗,在中国古代用
于清洁书法和画笔。空格处用副词extremely修饰形容词rare,extremely意为“极其”,故填extremely。
57.考查不定式。句意:虽然它被描述为一件“非常重要和极其罕见”的艺术品,但它是一个浅碗,在中国古代
用于清洁书法和画笔。that指代的是先行词“a shallow bowl”,是物,是被用来清洁书法笔和画笔,“某物被用来
做某事”是sth. be used to do,因此空格处是不定式to clean,故填to clean。
58.考查介词。句意:答案在于欧洲人对中国瓷器的痴迷。lie in是固定短语,意为“在于”,因此空格处用介词
in,故填in。
59.考查形容词。句意:中国瓷器专家Lars Tharp着手探索中国瓷器如此珍贵的原因。空格处用形容词作表语,
value的形容词是“valuable”,意为“值钱的,贵重的”,故填valuable。
60.考查定语从句。句意:他到被称为高岭山的山坡去旅行,18世纪,几乎每一个中国出口的花瓶、盘子和杯子
都是在这里诞生的,高岭土这个词就是从它的名字而来的。空格处是“介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从
答案第14页,共2页句,Mount Gaolin和name之间是所属关系,因此空格处用表所属的whose,故填whose。
61.考查时态,语态和主谓一致。句意:他看到了瓷土是如何与另一种物质——云母结合在一起,从而变成瓷器
的。空格处是谓语,china clay和combine之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此句子用被动语态,句子描述过去的事情,时
态用一般过去时,因此空格处是一般过去时的被动语态,主语china clay是不可数名词,因此空格处是was
combined。故填was combined。
62.考查非谓语动词。句意:拉尔斯拿着自己新买的花瓶,揭开了中国瓷器之都景德镇的一些秘密。句中谓语是
uncovered,空格处用非谓语动词,Lars和carry之间是主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,位于句首,首字
母大写,故填Carrying。
63.考查定冠词。句意:他看到中欧之间的贸易不仅改变了我们对美的看法,而且也影响了整个中国美学传统。
空格处要用定冠词the特指中欧之间的贸易,故填the。
64.考查名词。句意:在过去的十年里,瓷器热推动了高消费。high是形容词,修饰名词,句子表示“瓷器热推
动了高消费”,空格处意为“消费”,名词是consumption,是不可数名词,故填consumption。
65.考查非谓语动词。句意:拍卖会上售出的这只碗表明,中国瓷器的吸引力一如既往地强大。句中谓语是
shows,空格处用非谓语动词,bowl和sell之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,故填sold。
66.Dear friends and distinguished judges,
I’m contestant NO. 12. I’m privileged to stand here and deliver my speech themed on “saving our planet”.
Our planet is facing numerous challenges, such as pollution, deforestation, and climate change, which have led to the
destruction of ecosystems and the loss of biodiversity. These problems are largely caused by human activities, including
overconsumption, industrialization, and the burning of fossil fuels.
To save our planet, we must take immediate action. First, we should reduce our carbon footprint by adopting
sustainable practices, such as using public transportation and recycling waste. Second, we need to protect natural resources
by supporting renewable energy sources. Lastly, we must raise awareness about the importance of environmental
conservation and encourage others to join the cause.
Let us remember that our planet is our home, and it is our responsibility to protect it. Together, we can make a
difference and create a sustainable future for generations to come.
Thank you!
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假定你是李华,准备参加学校主题为“Saving Our Planet”的英语演讲比赛。要
求考生写一篇英语稿参赛。
【详解】1.词汇积累 许多的:numerous→a mass of导致:lead to → result in
问题:problem→ issue最后:lastly→ last but not least
2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句
原句:To save our planet, we must take immediate action.
拓展句:To save our planet, we must take immediate action, which is extremely urgent.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Our planet is facing numerous challenges, such as pollution, deforestation, and climate change,
which have led to the destruction of ecosystems and the loss of biodiversity.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】 First, we should reduce our carbon footprint by adopting sustainable practices, such as using public
transportation and recycling waste.(运用了动名词作宾语)
67.Then I had an idea. My older brother, who had once used the same series of books, graduated from school last year.
Why not turn to him for help? Maybe those old books were the solution to the problem. They wouldn’t cost anything so
Madhuri could accept without any pressure. I went to mom and my brother immediately. After hearing Madhuri’s situation
and my plan, my brother was quite willing to help. We sorted out the needed books for Madhuri together very quickly.
Looking at the neatly piled books, I felt quite satisfied and delighted but suddenly a concern flashed across my mind,
“Would Madhuri mind they are second-hand books?”
The next day, I got up early so that I could go to her house before going to school. Not knowing what would happen
答案第15页,共2页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司and not sure whether she would accept the books or not, I knocked at the door nervously. When the door opened, I could see
her surprised expression. Hearing that these books were old books of my brother, she accepted them without hesitation. I
also got a weight off my mind. On the way to school, I could see from her face how happy she was. From that day on,
something changed and as the day passed and the years moved on, Madhuri and I became best friends.
【导语】本文以交友为线索展开,讲述了作者在学校无奈地和不喜欢的同学Madhuri做了同桌之后,发现Madhuri
因为买不起课本,很焦虑,作者想要为她买课本,Madhuri坚持不接受别人给买的东西。最终作者想到好主意,找
到用过的一套旧课本送给了Madhuri,Madhuri很高兴地接受了帮助,最后两个人成为好朋友的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“然后我有了一个主意。”可知,第一段可描写作者想出帮助Madhuri的好主意,找到一套
旧课本,打算送给Madhuri。
②由第二段首句内容“第二天,我起得很早,这样我就可以在去学校之前去她家。”可知,第二段可描写作者给
Madhuri送课本的过程,以及Madhuri接受课本情况等。
2.续写线索:想出办法——帮助——满意——高兴——惊讶——接受——开心
3.词汇激活
行为类①.帮助:help/assist/do sb a favour②.接受:accept/take③.(时间)流逝:pass→go on
情绪类
①. 满意的:satisfied/content②. 高兴的:delighted/pleased/joyful/cheerful
③.惊讶的:surprised/amazed/astonished
【点睛】[高分句型1]. My older brother, who had once used the same series of books, graduated from school last year. (运
用了关系代词who引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]. Not knowing what would happen and not sure whether she would accept the books or not, I knocked at the
door nervously. (运用了现在分词作状语以及what和whether引导的宾语从句)
答案第16页,共2页