文档内容
2024 学年第二学期高三第二次模拟考试
英语
(考试时间105分钟, 满分115分。请将答案填涂在答题纸上)
I. Grammar and Vocabulary
Section A
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Baby Hippo (河马) in Thailand Gets Official Song for Worldwide Fans
A baby hippo in Thailand became famous earlier this year when zoo workers published images and videos of
her online. Now the pygmy hippo (侏儒河马), named Moo Deng, has an official song and video released
_____1_____ several languages for her fans worldwide.
Moo Deng lives at Khao Kheow Open Zoo, southeast of the Thai capital, Bangkok. Zoo worker Atthapon
Nundee _____2_____ (post) sweet moments of the animal's life for the past few months. During that time, the
hippo has received widespread attention on social media. Fans of the animal have expressed _____3_____ they
enjoy watching the pink-cheeked baby actively interact with her mother and other zoo workers.
Moo Deng — which means “bouncy pork” in Thai — is a kind of meatball. The name, chosen by fans on
social media, is similar to _____4_____ of her two brothers: Moo Toon (stewed (炖制的) pork) and Moo Waan
(sweet pork). Moo Deng’s popularity has spread internationally and she has gained the attention of some
professional sports teams. Fans say her name fits her lively personality. Moo Deng likes to “deng” or bounce, and
her bouncing behavior has led to countless internet memes (表情包).
The widespread publicity led a well-known Thai composer _____5_____ (write) a special song for Moo
Deng. The lively 50-second song, called, naturally, Moodeng, _____6_____ (release) by one of Thailand’s biggest
recording companies. GMM Music last week. A music video _____7_____ goes along with the song shows the
baby hippo bouncing around, playing with her keeper, or spending time with her mother, Jona.
Moo Deng is now four months old. Officials estimated the baby hippo has brought in about 3,000 to 5,000
visitors a day on average _____8_____ it became popular online. The zoo has been selling clothes, bedding and
other products based on Moo Deng. The zoo’s director, Narongwit Chodchoi, said the additional earnings from
Moo Deng will help the zoo’s _____9_____ (breed) programs for many endangered animals, like the pygmy
第1页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司hippo, which is threatened by illegal hunting and loss of habitat. Pygmy hippos are native to Wost Africa, but
experts say there are only 2,000-3,000 of them ______10______ (leave) in the wild.
All four versions of the Moo Deng song are available online.
【答案】1. in 2. has been posting##has posted
3. how##that
4. those 5. to write
6. was released
7. that##which
8. since 9. breeding
10. left
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了泰国一只侏儒河马 Moo Deng因其可爱的形象在网络上走红,随
后获得了广泛的关注。
【1题详解】
考查介词。句意:如今,名为Moo Deng的侏儒河马已经拥有了一首官方歌曲及视频,该作品以多种语言
发布,供全球粉丝欣赏。“in + 语言”表示“用某种语言”,此处in several languages表示“用几种语
言”。故填in。
【2题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:过去几个月里,动物园工作人员阿塔蓬·农迪(Atthapon Nundee)一直在发布这只
动物生活中的温馨瞬间。根据时间状语“for the past few months”可知,动作从过去开始持续到现在,且有
可能继续下去,所以可以用现在完成进行时,表示一直在做某事;也可以用现在完成时,强调过去的动作
对现在造成的影响,即发布了动物生活的甜蜜时刻,使河马受到了广泛关注。主语为 Zoo worker Atthapon
Nundee,助动词用has。故填has been posting/has posted。
【3题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:这只动物的粉丝们表示,他们非常喜欢看这只脸颊粉嫩的宝宝与她的妈妈和其他动
物园工作人员积极互动。空处引导宾语从句,结构完整,意思也完整,所以可以用连接词that引导;也可
以用how,表示“他们是多么喜欢看……”,强调喜欢的程度,故填how/that。
【4题详解】
考查代词。句意:这个名字是由社交媒体上的粉丝们选出的,与她两个兄弟的名字风格相似:Moo Toon
(炖猪肉)和Moo Waan(甜猪肉)。这里是在比较Moo Deng的名字和她两个兄弟的名字,the name是单
数,而她两个兄弟的名字是复数,所以用those指代“the names”,避免重复,故填those。
【5题详解】
第2页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查非谓语动词。句意:广泛的宣传促使一位著名的泰国作曲家为Moo Deng创作了一首特别的歌曲。lead
sb. to do sth.是固定短语,意为“导致某人做某事;使某人做某事”。故填to write。
【6题详解】
考查动词时态语态。句意:这首活泼的50秒歌曲,自然而然地被命名为《Moodeng》,由泰国最大的唱片
公司之一发行。句子主语The lively 50-second song与release之间是被动关系,即这首歌被发布,且根据时
间状语“last week”可知,动作发生在过去,所以用一般过去时的被动语态was/were + 过去分词,主语是
单数。故填was released。
【7题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:与这首歌配套的音乐视频展示了小河马蹦蹦跳跳、与饲养员玩耍或与妈妈Jona相处
的温馨画面。空处引导定语从句,先行词A music video,指物,需用关系代词which/that引导。故填
which/that。
【8题详解】
考查连词。句意:官员们估计,自从这只小河马在网络上走红以来,平均每天吸引了约3000至5000名游
客前来参观。表示“自从…… 以来”应用since引导时间状语从句。故填since。
【9题详解】
考查形容词。句意:动物园园长纳隆威特·乔乔伊表示,Moo Deng带来的额外收入将帮助动物园开展许
多濒危动物的繁殖计划,比如侏儒河马就面临着非法狩猎和栖息地丧失的威胁。空处需填形容词作定语,
修饰名词programs。故填breeding。
【10题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:侏儒河马原产于西非,但专家表示,野外现存的侏儒河马数量仅剩2000至3000
头。空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,only 2,000-3,000 of them和leave为逻辑动宾关系,需用过去分词形
式。故填left。
Section B
Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can only be used once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A. cultivate B. dependence C. generating D. insufficient E.
learnable
F. predictor G. quitting H. restriction I. underlying J.
widespread
K. wind
The Importance of Willpower
No matter what your goals are in life, willpower is of great importance. Willpower is also of critical
第3页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司importance for behavioral change. Whether you’re ___11___ a bad habit, trying to get in shape, or struggling
with procrastination (拖延症), you’ll need willpower. Of course, I’m all about using strategies to reduce our
___12___ on willpower, but you cannot remove the need for willpower entirely.
A steady, disciplined use of willpower might seem like a(n) ___13___ of personal freedom, but it is not. If
___14___ willpower leaves you a slave to bad habits and addictions, then you’re not really free. If you can’t gather
the willpower to overcome procrastination and earn a better life for yourself, then you’re not really free. To
___15___ true freedom, you’ll need willpower.
Importantly, research has shown that self-control is ___16___. When researchers teach people with poor self-
control the strategies used by those with high self-control, the poor self-control subjects improve. Willpower is not
fixed; it can be developed through strategy and practice.
People who learn to master willpower become active agents in life, and discover that they are response-able in
every situation. And this applies to their behaviors as well as their emotions. Walter Mischel described self-control
as “the ‘master talent’ ___17___ emotional intelligence, essential for constructing a satisfying life.”
It’s hard to find anyone who says that willpower doesn’t matter. Yet, despite the ___18___ agreement about
how important willpower is, there is very little agreement in the scientific community about how willpower actually
works.
Walter Mischel is the man behind the famous “marshmallow (棉花软糖) test” and the author of a book by the
same name. His research appeared to show that young children with high self-control ___19___ up doing better as
high schoolers and adults, but more recent research has proved this finding wrong, showing that the willpower
levels of young children are not a good ____20____ of later success.
This makes sense because the prefrontal cortex — the area of the brain responsible for willpower — is poorly
developed in young children and doesn’t finish developing until early adulthood.
【答案】11. G 12. B
13. H 14. D
15. A 16. Ε
17. Ι 18. J
19. K 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了意志力的重要性,包括其在行为改变、培养真正自由以及情
绪智力等方面的作用。
【11题详解】
第4页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查动词。句意:无论你是在戒除一个坏习惯、努力保持健康的体型,还是在与拖延症作斗争,你都需要
意志力。分析句子成分可知,空处考查动词形式担当谓语动词;根据空后的“a bad habit”以及下文“trying
to get in shape, or struggling with procrastination (拖延症)”可推测,空处意为“戒除坏习惯、改掉坏习惯”;
选项G“quitting”意为“戒除”,与此相符。故选G。
【12题详解】
考查名词。句意:当然,我完全支持运用各种策略来减少我们对意志力的依赖,但你无法完全消除对意志
力的需求。分析句子成分可知,空处考查名词形式担当不能有;根据下文“but you cannot remove the need
for willpower entirely”可推测,空处意为“依赖”。选项B“dependence”,名词,意为“依赖”,符合句
意。故选B。
【13题详解】
考查名词。句意:始终如一地、有纪律地运用意志力,这可能看起来像是对个人自由的一种限制,但实际
上并非如此。分析句子成分可知,空处考查名词形式担当宾语;根据上文“A steady, disciplined use of
willpower”可推测,始终如一地、有纪律地运用意志力看起来是对个人自由的限制。选项
H“restriction”,名词,意为“限制”,符合句意。故选H。
【14题详解】
考查形容词。句意:如果意志力不足让你成为坏习惯和成瘾行为的奴隶,那么你并不是真正的自由。分析
句子成分可知,空处考查形容词形式修饰名词“willpower”;根据下文“a slave to bad habits and
addictions”可推测,空处指的是“不充足的”。选项D“insufficient”,意为“不充足的”符合句意。故
选D。
【15题详解】
考查动词。句意:要培养真正的自由,你需要意志力。分析句子成分可知,空处考查动词原形;根据下文
“you’ll need willpower.”可推测,空处意为“培养、养成”;选项 A“cultivate”,动词原形,意为“培
养”,符合句意。故选A。
【16题详解】
考查形容词。句意:重要的是,研究表明自我控制是可以学习的。分析句子成分可知,空处考查形容词形
式担当表语;根据下文“Willpower is not fixed; it can be developed through strategy and practice.”可知,意志
力是可以习得的。选项E“learnable”,意为“可学习的”,符合句意。故选E。
【17题详解】
考查动词。句意:Walter Mischel将自我控制描述为“构成情商的‘核心才能’,对于构建令人满意的生活
至关重要”。分析句子成分可知,空处考查动词的非谓语动词形式;根据空前“the ‘master talent”和空后
“emotional intelligence”可推测,空处意为“构成”。选项I“underlying”,意为“是……的基础”,符
第5页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司合句意。故选I。
【18题详解】
考查形容词。句意:然而,尽管人们普遍认同意志力的重要性,但在科学界,对于意志力究竟是如何起作
用的,却很少达成共识。分析句子成分可知,空处考查形容词形式修饰名词;根据下文“there is very little
agreement in the scientific community about how willpower actually works.”中的“little”可推测,空处的意思
与此相反。选项J“widespread”,意为“普遍的”,符合句意。故选J。
【19题详解】
考查动词。句意:他的研究似乎表明,自我控制能力强的幼儿在成为高中生和成年人后往往表现得更好,
但最近的研究证明这一发现是错误的,研究表明幼儿的意志力水平并不能很好地预测他们日后的成功。分
析句子成分可知,空处考查动词形式担当谓语动词;根据下文“but more recent research has proved this
finding wrong, showing that the willpower levels of young children are not a good ___10___ of later success.”可
推测,他的研究结果和下文不同,也就是说自我控制能力强的幼儿在成为高中生和成年人后往往表现得更
好。选项K“wind”,构成短语“wind up”,意为“提升”,符合句意。故选K。
【20题详解】
考查名词。句意:他的研究似乎表明,自我控制能力强的幼儿在成为高中生和成年人后往往表现得更好,
但最近的研究证明这一发现是错误的,研究表明幼儿的意志力水平并不能很好地预测他们日后的成功。分
析句子成分可知,空处考查名词形式;根据上一句“His research appeared to show that young children with
high self-control ___9___ up doing better as high schoolers and adults”以及“but”可知,幼儿的意志力水
平并不能很好地预测他们日后的成功。选项F“predictor”,意为“预测”,符合句意。故选F。
II. Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A,
B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
The daughters, but not the sons, of women who give birth at age 30 or older are more likely to experience
symptoms of depression as young adults, according to research published by the American Psychological
Association.
Tearne, a doctoral student at the University of Western Australia and lead author of the study, and her
colleagues analyzed data from the Western Australian Pregnancy Cohort Study. Pregnant (怀孕的) women were
selected into this study, and provided psychological ___21___ . Their offspring (子女) then underwent
psychological ___22___ at various ages over the next 23 years.
In this study, the researchers ___23___ self-reported levels of various symptoms of depression, anxiety and
第6页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司stress from 1,200 of the offspring at age 20 and compared them with the age of the mother and father at the time the
children were born. Daughters whose mothers were over age 30 at the time of ___24___ had significantly higher
levels of stress, depression and anxiety compared with daughters whose mothers were under age 30. However, the
fathers' age at that particular time had no effect, and there was no effect found for ___25___ .
While the exact cause of this relationship is not clear, Tearne said she suspects it is not necessarily
___26___ .
“One hypothesis (假设) is that ___27___ may occur in the mother-daughter relationship because of a large
age difference between the two,” said Tearne. “It may be that a 30 or more year age difference between mother and
daughter leads to a significant difference in the ___28___ systems. That may cause ___29___ in the relationship,
leading to stress, worry and sadness in the child, particularly during the transition to young adulthood.”
Another possible ____30____ may be that the women who gave birth over age 30 would be in their 50s at
the time their children were assessed. Therefore, they are more likely to be experiencing health problems associated
with ____31____ . This could also lead to higher levels of ____32____ in the children, Tearne said. Other studies
have suggested that daughters are more affected by their mother’s health problems than sons. This could explain
why the ____33____ only appears in daughters, she said.
“It is important to remember, too, that the study examined symptoms of distress, rather than ____34____
diagnosis,” said Monique Robinson, PhD, of the University of Western Australia, another author of the study. “It
could be that the offspring of older mothers are at risk for a few more symptoms of depression, anxiety and stress,
but that does not necessarily mean they will experience a(n) ____35____ mental disorder.”
21. A. association B. adjustment C. support D. information
22. A. consultation B. intervention C. assessment D. treatment
23. A. looked at B. went after C. responded to D. persisted in
24. A. promotion B. graduation C. marriage D. birth
25. A. sons B. mothers C. daughters D. grandchildren
26. A. temporary B. biological C. subjective D. psychological
27. A. transitions B. difficulties C. interactions D. competitions
28. A. value B. blood C. education D. security
29. A. mistakes B. limits C. tensions D. distractions
30. A. exception B. equivalent C. foundation D. explanation
.
31 A. income B. promotion C. aging D. exercising
32. A. commitment B. symptoms C. expectations D. consciousness
33. A. effect B. struggle C. friction D. imitation
第7页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司34. A. initial B. ultimate C. general D. clinical
35. A. rare B. treatable C. diagnosable D. irreversible
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. D
35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了美国心理学会发表的一项研究,研究表明,30岁及以上生育的女
性所生的女儿在年轻时更容易出现抑郁症状。
【
21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:怀孕的女性被选入这项研究,并提供心理信息。A. association协会;B.
adjustment调整;C. support支持;D. information信息。根据上文“The daughters, but not the sons, of women
who give birth at age 30 or older are more likely to experience symptoms of depression as young adults”和下文
“self-reported levels of various symptoms of depression, anxiety and stress”可知,这个实验是有关心理方面
的研究,怀孕的女性被提供心理方面的信息。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的23年里,她们的子女在不同年龄接受了心理评估。A. consultation
咨询;B. intervention干预;C. assessment评估;D. treatment治疗。根据下文“at various ages over the next
23 years”和“self-reported levels of various symptoms of depression, anxiety and stress”可知,她们的子女接
受了心理评估。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在这项研究中,研究人员观察了1200名子女在20岁时自我报告的抑郁、焦虑
和压力等各种症状的程度,并将其与父母在孩子出生时的年龄进行了比较。A. looked at观察;B. went after
追逐;C. responded to回应;D. persisted in坚持。根据下文“self-reported levels of various symptoms of
depression, anxiety and stress”可知,研究人员观察了子女自我报告的抑郁、焦虑和压力等各种症状的程度。
故选A。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:与母亲年龄在30岁以下的女儿相比,母亲在分娩时年龄超过30岁的女儿在压
力、抑郁和焦虑方面的水平明显更高。A. promotion提升;B. graduation毕业;C. marriage婚姻;D. birth
出生。根据上文“compared with daughters whose mothers were under age 30”可知,此处指母亲在分娩时年
龄超过30岁的女儿。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,父亲的年龄在当时并没有影响,对儿子也没有影响。A. sons儿子;B.
第8页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司mothers母亲;C. daughters女儿;D. grandchildren孙子。根据上文“The daughters, but not the sons”可知,
此处指对儿子没有影响。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然这种关系的确切原因尚不清楚,但蒂尔尼表示,她怀疑这不一定是生物
学上的原因。A. temporary暂时的;B. biological生物的;C. subjective主观的;D. psychological心理的。根
据下文“It may be that a 30 or more year age difference between mother and daughter leads to a significant
difference”可知,蒂尔尼怀疑这种关系不一定是生物学上的原因。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:蒂尔尼说:“一个假设是,由于母亲和女儿之间的年龄差异较大,母女关系中
可能会出现困难。”A. transitions过渡;B. difficulties困难;C. interactions互动;D. competitions比赛。根
据下文“leading to stress, worry and sadness in the child”可知,母女关系中可能会出现困难。故选B。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:母亲和女儿之间30岁或更大的年龄差异可能会导致价值体系的重大差异。A.
value价值;B. blood血液;C. education教育;D. security安全。根据前文“It may be that a 30 or more year
age difference between mother and daughter leads to a significant difference”和下文“leading to stress, worry
and sadness in the child”可知,年龄差异会导致价值体系的重大差异,从而给孩子带来压力、担忧和悲伤。
故选A。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这可能会导致关系紧张,导致孩子压力、担忧和悲伤,特别是在向年轻成年过
渡期间。A. mistakes错误;B. limits限制;C. tensions紧张;D. distractions分心。根据下文“leading to
stress, worry and sadness in the child”可知,母女关系紧张会导致孩子压力、担忧和悲伤。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:另一个可能的解释是,30岁以上生育的女性在孩子被评估时已经50多岁了。
A. exception例外;B. equivalent等价物;C. foundation基础;D. explanation解释。根据下文“may be that
the women who gave birth over age 30 would be in their 50s at the time their children were assessed”可知,此处
提供了另一个可能的解释。故选D。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,她们更有可能出现与衰老相关的健康问题。A. income收入;B.
promotion提升;C. aging衰老;D. exercising锻炼。根据上文“the women who gave birth over age 30 would
be in their 50s”可知,50多岁的女性更有可能出现与衰老相关的健康问题。故选C。
【32题详解】
第9页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查名词词义辨析。句意:蒂尔尼说,这也可能导致儿童出现更高水平的症状。A. commitment承诺;B.
symptoms症状;C. expectations期望;D. consciousness意识。根据下文“symptoms of depression, anxiety
and stress”和“Other studies have suggested that daughters are more affected by their mother’s health problems
than sons”可知,此处指儿童出现更高水平的症状。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说,这可以解释为什么这种影响只出现在女儿身上。A. effect影响;B.
struggle挣扎;C. friction摩擦;D. imitation模仿。根据上文“Daughters whose mothers were over age 30 at
the time of ___4___ had significantly higher levels of stress, depression and anxiety”可知,母亲年龄对女儿的
影响。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:西澳大利亚大学的另一位研究作者、博士莫妮克·罗宾逊说:“同样重要的
是要记住,这项研究考察的是痛苦的症状,而不是临床诊断。”A. initial最初的;B. ultimate最终的;C.
general一般的;D. clinical临床的。根据上文“symptoms of distress”可知,此处与临床诊断形成对比,指
的是痛苦的症状。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这可能是年长母亲的后代更容易出现一些抑郁、焦虑和压力的症状,但这并
不一定意味着他们会患上可诊断的精神疾病。A. rare稀有的;B. treatable可治疗的;C. diagnosable可诊断
的;D. irreversible不可逆转的。根据上文“It could be that the offspring of older mothers are at risk for a few
more symptoms of depression, anxiety and stress, but ”可知,这并不一定意味着他们会患上可诊断的精神疾
病。故选C。
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or
unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose
the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
Why, in a world where we technically produce enough food to feed everyone, do millions of people go to bed
hungry each night? The statistics are tragic, and such a contradiction should have no place in our modern world.
The UN’s second sustainability goal, “Zero Hunger,” is an ambitious plan to end hunger in the world by 2030.
However, the global scale of the hunger staggers the imagination, and it’s getting worse. According to World
Vision, as many as 828 million people, or 10% of the global population, are suffering from food insecurity. What
are the driving forces behind this problem of hunger?
第10页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Armed conflict is one. It forces people away from their homes, ruins economies and turns millions of people
into refugees (难民) who become reliant on aid and luck for their daily needs. Extreme weather events also drive
world hunger by destroying homes and making farmland unusable. Finally, around 30 percent of the world’s food is
lost or wasted annually. Food loss occurs when food is damaged or spoiled while moving through the supply chain.
Food waste happens when individuals, supermarkets or restaurants buy more food than they need and throw away
the unnecessary.
Despite these terrible facts, World Hunger Day isn’t just about bad news. Founded in 2011 by the Hunger
Project, World Hunger Day is also about celebrating solutions that will eliminate (消除) starvation.
In Africa, the Hunger Project has been working to encourage more sustainable and efficient farming methods.
For example, by diversifying their crops, farmers will have healthier soil. Furthermore, since farmers need access to
safe, clean water, the Hunger Project teaches people how to monitor, maintain and repair water systems. The UN
World Food Programme aids farmers by helping them connect to local economies, improve production methods
and reduce crop losses. And, for children and the weak, they provide special nutrient-rich foods.
So what can you do to help eliminate world hunger? Aside from trying to reduce your food waste, keep
educating yourself and others about the issue. Look for opportunities to feed the hungry in your own communities.
Each step, each choice, and each voice can help make hunger a thing of the past.
36. By “staggers the imagination” in paragraph 2, the author means___________.
A. hungry people are more imaginative B. the seriousness of hunger shocks people
C. “Zero Hunger” is impossible to achieve D. the UN has predicted the scale of hunger
37. Which of the following is one of the causes of hunger according to the passage?
A. Some land becomes unsuitable for farming due to extreme weather.
B. The food supply chain drives people to throw away additional food.
C. Wars force refugees to give up their homes and to destroy farmland.
D. Some areas are unable to produce enough food for lack of labour force.
38. The UN has been dedicated to the elimination of starvation by helping_________.
A. invest in local economies B. develop new seeds for farmers
C. increase the variety of crops D. feed the hungry in communities
39. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
A. The New Face of Hunger. B. Climate Change and Food Crisis.
C. The March Toward Zero Hunger. D. Hunger: Symptoms, Causes, and Solutions.
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. C 39. C
【解析】
第11页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章探讨了全球饥饿问题 现的状、原因及解决方案,并呼吁个人和集体行动以
消除饥饿。
【36题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上文“The UN’s second sustainability goal, “Zero Hunger,” is an ambitious plan to end hunger
in the world by 2030. (联合国的第二项可持续发展目标“消除饥饿”是一项雄心勃勃的计划,旨在到2030
年终结世界饥饿问题。)”和下文“According to World Vision, as many as 828 million people, or 10% of the
global population, are suffering from food insecurity. (据世界宣明会统计,有多达8.28亿人,即全球10%的人
口,正在遭受粮食不安全的困扰。)”可知,全球饥饿的规模令人震惊,而且情况还在恶化。由此可知,
staggers the imagination意思是“饥饿的严重性令人震惊”。故选B。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Extreme weather events also drive world hunger by destroying homes and making
farmland unusable. (极端天气事件通过摧毁家园和使农田无法使用,也加剧了世界饥饿问题。)”可知,极
端天气导致一些土地变得不适合耕种是饥饿的原因之一。故选A。
【38题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“In Africa, the Hunger Project has been working to encourage more sustainable
and efficient farming methods. For example, by diversifying their crops, farmers will have healthier soil.
Furthermore, since farmers need access to safe, clean water, the Hunger Project teaches people how to monitor,
maintain and repair water systems. The UN World Food Programme aids farmers by helping them connect to local
economies, improve production methods and reduce crop losses. And, for children and the weak, they provide
special nutrient-rich foods. (在非洲,饥饿项目组织一直在努力推广更可持续和高效的农业方法。例如,通过
作物多样化,农民可以使土壤更健康。此外,由于农民需要获得安全和清洁的用水,饥饿项目组织教人们
如何监测、维护和修理水系统。联合国世界粮食计划署通过帮助农民与当地经济建立联系、改善生产方法
和减少作物损失来援助他们。并且,为儿童和体弱者提供特殊的营养丰富食品。)”可知,联合国一直致力
于通过帮助农民增加作物种类来消除饥饿。故选C。
【39题详解】
主旨大意题。文章首先介绍了全球饥饿问题的严重性和联合国“零饥饿”的目标,然后分析了饥饿的原因,
包括武装冲突、极端天气事件和食物浪费等,最后提出了解决饥饿问题的方案和每个人可以为消除饥饿所
做的贡献。由此可知,本文主要讲述了全球在迈向零饥饿过程中所面临的挑战、原因和解决方案,所以选
项C“迈向零饥饿的征程”最能概括文章主旨,作为标题最合适。故选C。
(B)
第12页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Travelling by rail holds a romantic and old-fashioned appeal that can't be matched by flying or driving. By taking
the slow route, you get to experience and interact with an area in a completely different way.
1
2
THE ROCKY MOUNTAINEER
EASTERN AND ORIENTAL EXPRESS
Where: Canada, from Vancouver to Banff,
Jasper and Calgary. Where: From Thailand, through Malaysia, to
Singapore.
When: In June, which is springtime in the
Rockies, complete with beautiful flowers and When: April and May, for the least wet
plenty of wildlife. weather.
Duration: Between two and eight days Duration: Trips vary from two to eight days.
travelling only in daylight, staying in
Highlights: You’ll travel through the heart of
luxurious hotels.
Southeast Asia. From golden temples and rice
Highlights: Unmatched views of the Rocky fields to big cities, this luxurious train
Mountains, incredible luxury at every stage of showcases the best of the countries it passes
the trip, traditional native storytelling, wine through.
classes and natural history workshops.
4
3 THE ROYAL SCOTSMAN
THE GHAN Where: Around the Scottish Highlands or all
the way around Great Britain.
Where: Australia, from Adelaide to Darwin
via Alice Springs. When: Warmer weather and up to 20 hours
of daylight in June makes it the perfect time to
When: Going during the wet season
watch birds flying over mirror-like lakes, or
(December, January) will allow you to see
go in October for autumn colours and the
more wildlife and tropical features in the
rather special deer-mating season.
north, though peak season is usually the
winter. Duration: Trips can be as short as two days
or as long as seven.
Duration: Going straight through takes 52
hours. There are get-off points from which Highlights: Possibly the most expensive
you can take tours. train journey in the world. You’ll be treated
like a member of the monarchy (王室).
Highlights: Going through Australia’s Red
Superb cuisine, fine wines and carriages (火
Centre with blue skies, red earth and not much
车客车厢) that look like rooms at Balmoral
else — an unforgettably beautiful and
Castle await those willing to part with a
peaceful experience.
minimum of £2350 per person for a two-night
trip.
40. The above information is mainly aimed at__________.
A. selling some package tour products
第13页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. advising people to travel by rail for business
C. introducing some great railway journeys
D. analyzing the advantages of travelling by train
41. Ella, who’d like to experience first-rate service and taste excellent food on the train, is most likely to
choose__________.
A. The Rocky Mountaineer B. Eastern and Oriental Express
C. The Ghan D. The Royal Scotsman
42. What can be learned about the four routes?
A. One of the routes runs in more than one country.
.
B Winter is the recommended season for the Ghan.
C. The Rocky Mountaineer only features natural views.
D. The Royal Scotsman is the shortest of the four routes.
【答案】40. C 41. D 42. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四条很棒的铁路旅行路线。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Travelling by rail holds a romantic and old-fashioned appeal that can't be
matched by flying or driving. By taking the slow route, you get to experience and interact with an area in a
completely different way. (乘火车旅行有一种浪漫而老式的魅力,这是乘飞机或开车无法比拟的。走慢路线,
你可以以一种完全不同的方式体验和与一个地区互动。)”和接下来的内容分别介绍了四条很棒的铁路旅行
路线,包括它们的地点、时间、时长和亮点等内容可知,这篇短文的主要目的是介绍一些很棒的铁路旅行。
故选C。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Royal Scotsman部分“Superb cuisine, fine wines and carriages that look like rooms at
Balmoral Castle await those willing to part with a minimum of £2350 per person for a two-night trip. (对于那些愿
意为两晚之旅支付每人至少2350英镑的人来说,他们将享受到绝佳的美食、美酒和看起来像巴尔莫勒尔城
堡房间的车厢。)”可知,Ella想在火车上体验一流的服务,品尝美味的食物,她最有可能选择皇家苏格兰
人号列车。故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据Eastern and Oriental Express部分“Where: From Thailand, through Malaysia, to
Singapore. (地点:从泰国出发,经过马来西亚,到达新加坡。)”可知,东方快车这条路线跨越多个国家。
故选A。
第14页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司(C)
In the early 1900s, French chemist, Edouard Benedictus, invented shatterproof (防碎的) glass by chance. But
its significance and relevance didn’t emerge until the car market created the problem for which he had already
found the answer.
Such moments of serendipity reveal the unpredictable nature of innovation. Yet, even in cases where chance
plays a role, as in Benedictus’s story, the broader question remains: Are such discoveries truly born of luck, or were
they somehow “in the air,” waiting for the right person to seize them?
Some argue all the discoveries would have been made by other people. They believe if the time was ripe in
conceptual and technological terms, someone would have got there sooner or later. This is the used and abused
understanding of theories that were “in the air”. Independently, Charles Darwin and Alfred R. Wallace (the latter 15
years behind Darwin) arrived at the theory of evolution by natural selection, both counting on similar data. There
existed slight differences in the theory, but the coincidences of thought were astonishing. This phenomenon, which
also exists in biological evolution, is called convergence: two non-closely related species develop similar functional
adaptations. This occurs because the environment poses similar survival problems to both, namely similar selective
pressures. This is an important clue that can help explain why this dynamic also exists in scientific knowledge:
There are similar selective pressures and different research groups that compete to come up with the solutions.
If we analyze the steps undertaken that led to the result, we can see that there were in fact some accidental
elements. The overall dynamic was not accidental, though. Yet is it really possible that all discoveries were in the
air?
Let us assume for a moment that this is true and that the most luck can do is speed up the inevitable. All
scientists arc standing on the shoulders of the giants who have gone before them, and there is objectively a
cumulative (积累的) element in science. Nevertheless, at some point and in the right circumstances, it was the
unknown scientists, not the giants, who managed to see a little farther. The mind of the giant was imprisoned by
prior knowledge and so trapped within the framework of established habits, research questions, and established
methods. The new, little-known scientist, on the other hand, will in one way or another have been able to break free
of the chains of established knowledge. And so it will have been possible for them to imagine other worlds. This
suggests that it will be innovators, with their prepared minds, who have a better chance of making accidental
discoveries, namely that are irregular and unexpected.
43. In paragraph 2 “serendipity” refers to __________.
A. accidental invention B. emergence of problems
C. late recognition D. chemical innovation
第15页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司44. The example of Darwin and Wallace is given to illustrate __________.
A. fierce competition among biological scientists
B. the important role of similar data in intentional research
C. independent but similar solutions under shared pressures
D. limited resources and technological dependency in science
45. What advantage might lesser-known scientists have over established researchers?
A. Access to advanced tools. B. Freedom from rigid mindsets.
C. Stronger peer cooperation. D. Greater funding opportunities.
46. Which statement best reflects the main idea of the passage?
A. All discoveries are inevitable results of technological progress.
B. Serendipity alone drives groundbreaking scientific achievements.
C. Traditional methods prevent innovation and should be abandoned.
D. Major breakthroughs integrate prepared minds with accidental opportunities.
【答案】43. A 44. C 45. B 46. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章探讨了科学发现和创新背后的本质。
【43题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第一段“In the early 1900s, French chemist, Edouard Benedictus, invented shatterproof (防碎
的) glass by chance. But its significance and relevance didn’t emerge until the car market created the problem for
which he had already found the answer. (20世纪初,法国化学家爱德华·本尼迪克特偶然发明了防碎玻璃。
但直到汽车市场产生了问题,而他已经找到了答案,这个问题的重要性和相关性才显现出来)”及第二段
“Yet, even in cases where chance plays a role, as in Benedictus’s story, the broader question remains: Are such
discoveries truly born of luck, or were they somehow “in the air,” waiting for the right person to seize them? (然而,
即使像本尼迪克图斯的故事中那样,运气也起了作用,一个更广泛的问题仍然存在:这些发现真的是天生
的运气,还是“在空中”,等待着合适的人来抓住它们)”可知,第一段提到Benedictus偶然发明防碎玻璃,
第二段讨论“运气是否主导发现”。文中Such moments恰到承上启下的作用,由此推断划线单词的含义是
“不可预测的创新,发现,偶然的新发现”。故选A。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Independently, Charles Darwin and Alfred R. Wallace (the latter 15 years behind
Darwin) arrived at the theory of evolution by natural selection, both counting on similar data. There existed slight
differences in the theory, but the coincidences of thought were astonishing. This phenomenon, which also exists in
biological evolution, is called convergence: two non-closely related species develop similar functional adaptations.
第16页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司This occurs because the environment poses similar survival problems to both, namely similar selective pressures.
This is an important clue that can help explain why this dynamic also exists in scientific knowledge: There are
similar selective pressures and different research groups that compete to come up with the solutions.(查尔斯·达
尔文(Charles Darwin)和阿尔弗雷德·华莱士(Alfred R. Wallace)(后者比达尔文晚了15年)各自独立
地提出了自然选择进化论,他们都依靠类似的数据。理论中存在着细微的差异,但思想上的一致性却是惊
人的。这种现象也存在于生物进化中,被称为趋同:两个不密切相关的物种发展出相似的功能适应。这是
因为环境给两者带来了相似的生存问题,即相似的选择压力。这是一个重要的线索,可以帮助解释为什么
这种动态也存在于科学知识中:有类似的选择压力和不同的研究小组竞争提出解决方案)”可知,达尔文和
华莱士独立提出自然选择理论,依赖相似的数据,且思想惊人的巧合,后文用生物学趋同进化进行类比:
即不同物种因相似环境压力发展出相似适应性。由此推断文中以达尔文和华莱士为例为了说明在共同压力
下独立进行研究,但却得出相似的解决方案。故选C。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The new, little-known scientist, on the other hand, will in one way or another have
been able to break free of the chains of established knowledge. (另一方面,新出现的、不知名的科学家将会以
这样或那样的方式打破既定知识的枷锁。)”可知,不太知名的科学家可以摆脱僵化的思维方式。故选B。
【46题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“In the early 1900s, French chemist, Edouard Benedictus, invented shatterproof (防碎
的) glass by chance. (20世纪初,法国化学家爱德华·本尼迪克特偶然发明了防碎玻璃)”,第二段“Such
moments of serendipity reveal the unpredictable nature of innovation. (这些偶然发现的时刻揭示了创新不可预
测的本质)”,第三段“This occurs because the environment poses similar survival problems to both, namely
similar selective pressures. This is an important clue that can help explain why this dynamic also exists in scientific
knowledge: There are similar selective pressures and different research groups that compete to come up with the
solutions. (这是因为环境给两者带来了相似的生存问题,即相似的选择压力。这是一个重要的线索,可以
帮助解释为什么这种动态也存在于科学知识中:有类似的选择压力和不同的研究小组竞争提出解决方案)”,
第四段“Yet is it really possible that all discoveries were in the air? (然而,真的有可能所有的发现都在空中
吗)”及最后一段“And so it will have been possible for them to imagine other worlds. This suggests that it will
be innovators, with their prepared minds, who have a better chance of making accidental discoveries, namely that
are irregular and unexpected. (所以他们有可能想象出其他的世界。这表明,有准备的创新者更有可能获得偶
然的发现,即非常规的和意想不到的发现)”可知,首段通过偶然发现引发对创新本质的探讨,继而开始论
述创新不可预测的本质。说明相似问题催生相似解决方案,最后得出核心结论,即重大发现=准备好的头
脑+偶然机遇。由此得知,全文在探讨科学发现和创新背后的本质,即有准备的头脑和偶然的机会相结合
第17页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司可以创造重大的突破。故选D。
Section C
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the
box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you
need.
Global Heating Making Extreme Rain and Disastrous Flooding More Likely
A warming world is transforming some major snowfalls over mountains into extreme rain, worsening both
dangerous flooding as well as long-term water shortages, a new study has found.
Using rain and snow measurements since 1950 and computer simulations (模拟) for future climate, scientists
calculated that for every degree Fahrenheit the world warms, extreme rainfall at higher altitude (海拔) increases by
8.3%, according to a study in Nature.
___47___ And the rain is not conveniently stored away like snowpack that can recharge reservoirs (水库) in
spring and summer. "It is not just a far-off problem that is projected to occur in the future, but the data is actually
telling us that it's already happening and we see that in the data over the past few decades,” said lead author
Mohammed Ombadi, a Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory climate scientist.
The study looked at only the heaviest rains each year over six decades in the northern half of the Earth, finding
that as altitude rose, so did rainfall. The biggest increase in rains were noticed at about 10,000 feet. That includes
much of the American west, where Ombadi said “it’s very obvious”, as well as parts of the Appalachian Mountains.
___48___
About one in four people on Earth live in an area so close to the mountains or downhill that extreme rain and
flooding would hit them, Ombadi said. ___49___ He mentioned California department of agriculture estimates of
$89m in crop and farm animal losses from this year’s extreme rains.
But in the long term, another problem is water supply. In times of drought, water managers like to keep water
levels high in reservoirs, which they can do with heavy snowpacks because it melts slowly. ___50___ So as
warming causes rainier extremes, society is going to have to choose between cutting water use because of low
water levels in reservoirs to absorb a possible large sudden mountain runoff event or build expensive new
reservoirs.
A. But they can’t do that with heavy rainfall.
B. He pointed out the flooding can also hurt food production.
C. Heavy snow’s flooding impact is lessened because it takes time to melt.
D. Another big hotspot in Asia is the Himalayas, Tian Shan and Hindu Kush mountains, with the Alps also
第18页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司affected.
E. Heavy rain in mountains causes a lot more problems than big snow, including flooding, landslides, etc., the
study found.
F. These mountainous systems are supplying most of the water, so any decreases in water supply would be pretty
significant in terms of water management.
【答案】47. E 48. D 49. B 50. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了一项新研究发现,全球变暖正在将一些山区的大雪转变为极端
降雨,从而加剧了危险洪水和长期水资源短缺的问题。
【47题详解】
根据上文“Using rain and snow measurements since 1950 and computer simulations for future climate, scientists
calculated that for every degree Fahrenheit the world warms, extreme rainfall at higher altitude increases by 8.3%,
according to a study in Nature. (根据《自然》杂志上的一项研究,科学家利用1950年以来的降雨和降雪测量
数据以及未来气候的计算机模拟计算出,全球气温每升高一华氏度,高海拔地区的极端降雨量就会增加
8.3%。)”和下文“And the rain is not conveniently stored away like snowpack that can recharge reservoirs in
spring and summer. (而且雨水并不像春夏季节可以为水库补水的积雪那样方便地储存起来。)”可知,本段
主要讲述全球变暖导致高海拔地区极端降雨增加,且雨水与积雪不同,不能方便地储存。所以空白处的内
容应该与极端降雨带来的问题有关。选项E“研究发现,山区的大雨比大雪引起的问题要多得多,包括洪
水、山体滑坡等。”符合语境。故选E。
【48题详解】
根据上文“The biggest increase in rains were noticed at about 10,000 feet. That includes much of the American
west, where Ombadi said “it’s very obvious”, as well as parts of the Appalachian Mountains. (在海拔约1万英尺
的地方,降雨量增加最为明显。这包括美国西部的大部分地区,Ombadi说“那里非常明显”,以及阿巴
拉契亚山脉的部分地区。)”可知,本段主要列举了降雨量增加明显的地区,空白处应继续列举其他地区。
选项D“亚洲的另一个热点地区是喜马拉雅山、天山和兴都库什山,阿尔卑斯山也受到影响。”符合语境。
故选D。
【49题详解】
根据上文“About one in four people on Earth live in an area so close to the mountains or downhill that extreme
rain and flooding would hit them, Ombadi said. (Ombadi说,地球上大约四分之一的人生活在离山区或下坡很
近的地区,极端降雨和洪水会袭击他们。)”和下文“He mentioned California department of agriculture
estimates of $89m in crop and farm animal losses from this year’s extreme rains. (他提到,加利福尼亚州农业部
第19页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司估计,今年的极端降雨导致农作物和家畜损失8900万美元。)”可知,空白处的内容应该与极端降雨和洪
水对农业或粮食生产的影响有关。选项B“他指出,洪水还可能损害粮食生产。”符合语境。故选B。
【50题详解】
根据上文“In times of drought, water managers like to keep water levels high in reservoirs, which they can do
with heavy snowpacks because it melts slowly. (在干旱时期,水资源管理者喜欢保持水库的高水位,他们可以
用厚厚的积雪来做到这一点,因为积雪融化得很慢。)”和下文“So as warming causes rainier extremes,
society is going to have to choose between cutting water use because of low water levels in reservoirs to absorb a
possible large sudden mountain runoff event or build expensive new reservoirs. (因此,随着气候变暖导致极端降
雨增多,社会将不得不在减少用水以应对水库水位低以吸收可能发生的突然大量山区径流,或者建造昂贵
的新水库之间做出选择。)”可知,空白处的内容应该与大雨对水库水位管理的影响有关,且与上文形成对
比。选项A“但是大雨做不到这一点。”符合语境,其中that指代上文中的“keep water levels high in
reservoirs”。故选A。
III. Summary Writing
51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point (s) of the passage in no
more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Keys to Success in This CEO’s Eyes
As founder, chairman and CEO, Ragy Thomas has been successful in leading a company from a mere idea to a
multibillion-dollar software company. So, what are his keys to success? Thomas will tell you it’s not enough to be a
technology visionary. You’ve got to have the leadership skills to match your big ideas.
First, Thomas insists that his approach to life in general is what often sets him apart. “We’re a village of 7
billion people, and where you are is not what makes you happy or controls life, it’s how you approach it.” He says
this big-picture, optimistic mindset enables him to recognize problematic patterns in customer care and find out
potential solutions. Thomas’s forward-thinking mindset also has helped him embrace the fact that rapidly
advancing technology opens new doors through which businesses and consumers can interact in a whole new way.
By using technological advances, such as AI, to sift through (筛选) information and integrating multiple channels
of communication into a unified platform, Thomas says, he’s been able to revolutionize customer care.
Thomas says he hates failure but loves the process of learning that comes after failure. When faced with the
topics of success, failure and the many risks involved in starting a business, Thomas says, “I’ve never asked
myself, ‘Why me?’ I’ve always asked myself ‘Why not me?’” By building stronger connections, easier accessibility
and better customer-facing infrastructure (基础设施), he believes that soon every company on the planet will want
his product.
第20页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司These days, Thomas’s job is less about the daily to-dos and more about setting goals and empowering others to
be successful. He wants to put happiness at the core of what he does, not just with clients but with his own
employees. When speaking about his employees, he says, “It’s important for me that you do well and not just do
great work.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Ragy Thomas, CEO of a successful company, owes his success to strong leadership skills. First, his big-
picture mindset guides him to solve problems and revolutionize business with technological advances. Second, he
views failure as a learning opportunity and believes in himself. Besides, he focuses on setting goals and empowering
employees, and emphasizes happiness in work. (55 words)
【解析】
的
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要围绕成功 关键展开,以Ragy Thomas为例,阐述了他认为成功不仅需
要技术远见,还需领导力,以及他在心态、对待失败等方面的成功之道。
【详解】1. 要点摘录
① Thomas will tell you it’s not enough to be a technology visionary. You’ve got to have the leadership skills to
match your big ideas.
② “We’re a village of 7 billion people, and where you are is not what makes you happy or controls life, it’s how
you approach it.”
③ Thomas’s forward thinking mindset also has helped him embrace the fact that rapidly advancing technology
opens new doors through which businesses and consumers can interact in a whole new way.
④ Thomas says he hates failure but loves the process of learning that comes after failure.
⑤ These days, Thomas’s job is less about the daily to dos and more about setting goals and empowering others to
be successful.
⑥ He wants to put happiness at the core of what he does, not just with clients but with his own employees.
2. 缜密构思
将第2、3要点整合为心态方面对成功的作用;第4要点单独阐述对待失败的态度;第5、6要点整合为工
作重点和理念。
3. 遣词造句
第21页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Ragy Thomas believes success needs both technology vision and leadership skills.
His big picture mindset helps him solve problems and revolutionize business with technology.
He views failure as a learning chance and has self confidence.
He focuses on setting goals, empowering employees and emphasizes happiness in work.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Ragy Thomas, CEO of a successful company, owes his success to strong leadership skills.
(运用了同位语,简洁地介绍了人物身份,同时清晰地表明核心观点,引出下文对成功因素的阐述)
[高分句型2] First, his big picture mindset guides him to solve problems and revolutionize business with
technological advances. (运用了“guide sb. to do sth.”的结构,准确地概括了心态对他在解决问题和推动业
务革新方面的作用)
IV. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the
brackets.
52. 我表姐每次旅行回来, 都会买一些有当地特色的纪念品。(Every time)(汉译英)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Every time my cousin comes back from a trip, she buys some souvenirs with local characteristics.
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。表示“每次”应用every time,引导时间状语从句;表示“我表姐”应用my
cousin;表示“旅行回来”应用come back from a trip,此处陈述经常性的动作,使用一般现在时;表示
“她”应用she;表示“买”应用buy;表示“一些当地有特色的纪念品”应用some souvenirs with local
characteristics;主语为第三人称单数,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式。故翻译成:Every time my cousin
comes back from a trip, she buys some souvenirs with local characteristics.。
53. 如今,有些年轻人为了能够自由支配时间, 选择灵活就业。(freedom)(汉译英)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Nowadays, some young people choose flexible employment in order to have the freedom to spend their
time.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。表示“如今”应用nowadays;表示“一些年轻人”应用some young people;表示
“选择”应用choose,结合时间状语nowadays可知,使用一般现在时,主语为复数名词,谓语动词用原形;
表示“灵活就业”应用flexible employment;表示“为了”应用in order to;表示“能够自由支配时间”应
用have the freedom to spend their time,位于动词不定式符号to后面,have使用原形。故翻译成:
Nowadays, some young people choose flexible employment in order to have the freedom to spend their time.。
第22页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司54. 毋庸置疑,我们不可过度依赖人工智能,而应善用其作为工具,辅助我们的生活、学习和工作。
(assist)(汉译英)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】No doubt we shouldn’t rely too much on artificial intelligence but rather make good use of it as a tool to
assist in our life, study and work.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定搭配和非谓语动词。表示“毋庸置疑”应用no doubt;表示“我们”应用we;表示“不
可”应用shouldn’t;表示“过度依赖”应用rely too much on,位于情态动词后面,使用动词原形;表示
“人工智能”应用artificial intelligence;表示“而应”应用but rather;表示“应善用其作为工具”应用
make good use of it as a tool,此处为客观事实,使用一般现在时,主语为we,make用原形;表示“辅助我
们的生活、学习和工作”应用assist in our life, study and work,此处为动词不定式作目的状语。故翻译成:
No doubt we shouldn’t rely too much on artificial intelligence but rather make good use of it as a tool to assist in
our life, study and work.。
55. 为抵御台风来袭,志愿者们正顶风冒雨,挨家挨户提醒居民把盆栽搬入室内。(regardless of)(汉译
英)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】To defend against the approaching typhoon, the volunteers are going door to door regardless of the wind
and rain, reminding the residents to move their potted plants indoors.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和非谓语动词。“抵御”使用动词短语defend against,此处表示目的,使用动词不
定式作目的状语,“台风来袭”译为the approaching typhoon,现在分词approaching作定语,“志愿者
们”使用名词复数volunteers,“挨家挨户”使用动词短语go door to door,此处表示正在进行的动作,使
用现在进行时,“顶风冒雨”使用介词短语regardless of the wind and rain,“提醒居民把盆栽搬入室内”
译为remind the residents to move their potted plants indoors,和逻辑主语volunteers之间是主动关系,使用现
在分词作状语,故翻译为:To defend against the approaching typhoon, the volunteers are going door to door
regardless of the wind and rain, reminding the residents to move their potted plants indoors.
V. Guided Writing
56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in
Chinese.
假设你是中华中学的学生王欣。近日, 你参观了一个关于中国传统文化的展览, 深受启发。
你决定写一封感谢信给展览主办方, 内容包括:
第23页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司你参观展览的时间和感受;
展览中你最喜欢的部分及原因;
你对文化传承的看法及感谢。
注: 信中不得透露你的真实信息。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Sir or Madam,
I am Wang Xin, a student from Zhonghua High School. I visited your exhibition on Chinese traditional culture
last week and was deeply impressed by the rich displays. The exhibits allowed me to learn about ancient art forms
and historical customs in an engaging way.
What I liked best was the interactive section, where I could try my hand at traditional paper-cutting. This
hands-on experience helped me appreciate the skill and creativity of the craftsmen, and it made the culture feel
alive.
In my view, cultural heritage must be cherished and passed on, as it connects different generations and
reminds us of our roots. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to you for organizing such an inspiring event.
Thank you for all your efforts in promoting our valuable traditions.
Sincerely,
Wang Xin
【解析】
【导语】本篇是应用文写作。近日, 你参观了一个关于中国传统文化的展览, 深受启发,要求考生写一封
感谢信给展览主办方。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
展品:display→exhibit
技能:skill→technique
观点:view→opinion
感激:gratitude→appreciation
2. 句式拓展
第24页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司简单句变复合句
原句:I visited your exhibition on Chinese traditional culture last week and was deeply impressed by the rich
displays.
拓展句:When I visited your exhibition on Chinese traditional culture last week, I was deeply impressed by the
rich displays.
【点睛】[高分句型1]What I liked best was the interactive section, where I could try my hand at traditional paper-
cutting.(what引导的主语从句)
[高分句型2]In my view, cultural heritage must be cherished and passed on, as it connects different generations and
reminds us of our roots.(as引导的原因状语从句)
第25页/共25页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司