文档内容
选择性必修四 Unit2
选拔卷
(考试时间:75分钟 试卷满分:100分)
第一部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Best National Parks to Visit in Winter
While most parks tend to draw families in the summer and fall, there are also ideal spots for
adventurous winter trips.
Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
The country’s oldest and best-known national park takes on an almost otherworldly atmosphere in
winter: the air filled with rolling steam, the strong colors of hot springs, the surrounding white landscapes,
let alone the impressive wildlife during this time, like bison, wolves, and playful red foxes. Just book a
guided hiking tour to get a ranger’s perspective on the park and local people.
Joshua Tree National Park, California
With its giant red rocks and unique trees, you’ll feel like stepping onto a foreign planet as you spend
hours hiking the Panorama Loop or Maze Loop. The park is recognized as an International Dark Sky Park,
featuring virtually zero light pollution and the country’s best views of a starry sky.
Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
A significantly lower number of visitors in winter means you can take in unblocked views of the South
Rim, and get to see the rare beauty of the Grand Canyon dusted with snow. For those adventurous and
daring, it is recommended to hike the Bright Angel Trail and take the chance to see the canyon’s wintertime
wildlife, including mule deer, elk, and bald eagles.
Virgin Islands National Park, St. John
Surprise! Not all wintertime national park trips need to involve snow. Virgin Islands National Park is
most famous for its white-sand beaches. You can also hike inland to visit old sugar plantations, or venture
out to the water to swim along with sea turtles and manta rays. You will definitely enjoy a different winter
here.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1. Which park will one choose if he/she is interested in stars?
A. Yellowstone National Park. B. Joshua Tree National Park.
C. Grand Canyon National Park. D. Virgin Islands National Park.
2. What do we know about the Grand Canyon National Park?
A. We can have a poor view of the South Rim there. B. It lies in an area with rolling steam and hot
springs.
C. There is a slight decline in visitor numbers in winter. D. The Bright Angel Trail is challenging in
cold weather.
3. Which activity is mentioned in all of the parks?
A. Hiking. B. Skiing. C. Swimming. D. Hunting.
【答案】
1. B 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。介绍了美国四个冬季最好的国家公园。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Joshua Tree National Park, California下列段落中“The park is recognized as an
International Dark Sky Park, featuring virtually zero light pollution and the country’s best views of a starry
sky. (该公园被公认为国际黑暗天空公园,具有几乎零光污染和全国最好的星空景观。)”可知,如
果对星星感兴趣,应该选择Joshua Tree 国家公园。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona下列段落中“For those adventurous and
daring, it is recommended to hike the Bright Angel Trail and take the chance to see the canyon’s wintertime
wildlife, including mule deer, elk, and bald eagles. (对于那些喜欢冒险和大胆的人,建议徒步 Bright
Angel 小径,并有机会看到峡谷的冬季野生动物,包括骡鹿、麋鹿和秃鹰。)”可知,在Grand
Canyon国家公园,The Bright Angel 小径在寒冷的天气具有挑战性。故选D项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming下列段落中“Just book a guided hiking tour
to get a ranger’s perspective on the park and local people. (只要预定一个有导游的徒步旅行,就能从护
林员的角度了解公园和当地居民。)”、Joshua Tree National Park, California下列段落中“With its
giant red rocks and unique trees, you’ll feel like stepping onto a foreign planet as you spend hours hiking
the Panorama Loop or Maze Loop. (这里有巨大的红色岩石和独特的树木,当你花几个小时在全景环
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂或迷宫环徒步旅行时,你会感觉像是踏上了一个陌生的星球。)”、Grand Canyon National Park,
Arizona下列段落中“For those adventurous and daring, it is recommended to hike the Bright Angel Trail
and take the chance to see the canyon’s wintertime wildlife, including mule deer, elk, and bald eagles. (对
于那些喜欢冒险和大胆的人,建议徒步 Bright Angel 小径,并有机会看到峡谷的冬季野生动物,包
括骡鹿、麋鹿和秃鹰。)”和Virgin Islands National Park, St. John下列段落中“You can also hike
inland to visit old sugar plantations, or venture out to the water to swim along with sea turtles and manta
rays. (你也可以徒步到内陆去参观古老的甘蔗种植园,或者冒险去海边与海龟和蝠鲼一起游泳。)”
可知,所有的公园都提到了徒步旅行。故选A项。
B
Travel allows us to experience the world. But as we travel, we are also leaving our footprint on every
place we visit. This is why culturally immersive (沉浸) travel is so important. Because the wrong kind of
travel negatively affects the world. One of the reasons we started this blog was to help others travel better
and feel comfortable getting off the beaten path, interacting with locals, and take you “Beyond the
traditional Bucketlist”, if you will.
People who only get 2-weeks off per year are often just looking for an easy destination with a beach to
relax on. This isn’t travel. This is a vacation. But “Immersive Travel” or “Cultural Travel” is an entirely
new type of trip. It is about experiencing and preserving the various traditions around the world. It’s about
being open to new experiences and willing to step into another’s shoes. Cultural travel is jumping in with
both feet and leaving your idea about what your trip should be behind you. It’s eating local dishes and
sleeping in guesthouses. It’s building genuine connections with locals. It’s learning about the history of a
country and leaving your trip with a greater understanding of the place you came to see and the people who
live there.
Often times in today’s age, “travelers” will visit a country just to snap some photos of the famous
sights to post on Instagram or to drink the night away, or even just to relax on a tropical beach. But that
kind of vacation can be harmful to the very communities you’re traveling to.
Beyond supporting the local communities and the preservation of local customs and traditions, you’ll
also experience some personal benefits through cultural travels. There’s simply no way to travel this way
with a closed mind. You’ll get to know different cultures intimately and understand them a lot better. You’ll
also become less judgmental of others the more you travel.
4. What’s the author’s purpose in writing the first paragraph?
A. To stress the negative influence of travel.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. To describe the importance of cultural travel.
C. To recommend a totally different type of travel.
D. To convey his unique feelings about cultural travel.
5. According to the author, today's travelers tend to_________.
A. establish close connections with the locals during the travel
B. choose a tourist attraction for adventure and exploration
C. show more interest in the history of a travel destination
D. post the photos taken in the journey on the social media
6. What can be inferred about the culturally immersive travel?
A. It is focused on studying local people's lifestyle.
B. Its travelers should be open-minded and understanding.
C. It is a specific way to make judgments of other cultures.
D. Its major concern is preserving local traditions and customs.
7. Where is the text probably taken from?
A. A travel brochure. B. A blog post.
C. A historic magazine. D. An encyclopedia website.
【答案】
4. B 5. D 6. B 7. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一种全新的旅行方式——沉浸式文化旅行,它可以帮助你更
好地旅行,让你远离老路,与当地人交流,并带你“超越传统的遗愿清单”。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Travel allows us to experience the world. But as we travel, we are also
leaving our footprint on every place we visit. This is why culturally immersive travel is so important.
Because the wrong kind of travel negatively affects the world.”(旅行让我们体验世界。但当我们旅行
时,我们也会在每一个我们去过的地方留下我们的足迹。这就是沉浸式文化旅行如此重要的原因。
因为不正确的旅行方式会对世界产生负面影响。)可知,沉浸式文化旅行不同于对世界产生负面影
响的不正确的旅行方式,作者认为沉浸式文化旅行很重要,可得出第一段写作目的是为了描述文化
旅行的重要性。故选B项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Often times in today’s age, “travelers” will visit a country just to snap some
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂photos of the famous sights to post on Instagram or to drink the night away, or even just to relax on a
tropical beach.”(在今天这个时代,很多时候,“旅行者”去一个国家,只是为了拍下一些著名景
点的照片,并发布到Instagram上,或者通宵喝酒,甚至只是为了在热带海滩上放松一下。)可知,
在作者看来,当今的很多旅行者只是倾向于打卡拍照和发布到网上。故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“It’s about being open to new experiences and willing to step into another’s
shoes”(这意味着你要对新体验持开放态度,愿意换位思考。)可推知,它要求旅行者心胸开阔、
善解人意。A项“关注研究当地人的生活方式”,D项“它主要关注的是保存当地的传统和习
俗。”答案都太片面化,只能说明其中的一方面。C项与原文实意不符。故选B项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“One of the reasons we started this blog was to help others travel better and
feel comfortable getting off the beaten path, interacting with locals, and take you “Beyond the traditional
Bucketlist”, if you will.”(我们开设这个博客的原因之一,是为了帮助其他人更好地旅行,让他们
远离老路,与当地人交流,并带你“超越传统的遗愿清单”,如果你愿意的话。)可知,这篇文本
来自于一篇博客文章。故选B项。
C
According to the National Federation of the Blind, fewer than 10 percent of the 1.3 million people
who are legally blind in the U.S. are braille readers. But one woman has made a difference in their lives and
my son's life, too.
35 years ago, my son, Jared, was born blind. Fortunately, I learned about a life-changing organization
when Jared's teacher introduced us to Seedlings Braille Books for Children. It was founded by Debra
Bonde, who helped blind children all over the world.
A shy woman, Debra just wanted to find a volunteer job she could do without having to talk to anyone.
So, she signed up for a braille transcription(转录)class in the hope of translating books into braille in the
basement of her Detroit home.
Debra began transcribing popular children's books, printing them on a braille printer and selling them
for just the cost of the paper.
Word spread among parents and teachers of blind children, and demand grew for more of her books.
Friends helped her to form a nonprofit organization so she could start getting grants(拨款)and donations
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂to help with production costs. She named it Seedlings Braille Books for Children because she believes that
if you give a child a book, the love for reading will grow. Seedlings has produced 600,000 books across the
world so far. They give half of their books away for free. The other half are sold for an average price of
only $10 each, about half the cost of producing them.
As a mother, I appreciated that Seedlings provided "typical" experiences for Jared in school. Since
books from Seedlings were affordable, it was possible to have a home library. Without the childhood skills
Seedlings provided to Jared, he would not have a job as a software engineer now.
8. How did the author get to know Seedlings Braille Books for Children?
A. From Jared's teacher. B. From the library. C. From her friend. D. From other
parents.
9. Why did Debra sign up for a braille transcription class?
A. To make a living. B. To read more braille books.
C. To do volunteer work alone. D. To start a nonprofit organization.
10. Which of the following can best describe Debra Bonde?
A. Talented and social. B. Shy and generous. C. Helpful and brave. D. Mild and neat.
11. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. The author lived an easy and rich life.
B. Jared got along well with all his classmates.
C. The author attached importance to her son's reading.
D. Jared will spread the skills he learned during his childhood.
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。一位母亲很感激黛布拉,她一直在制作盲文儿童读物,低价卖给或是
捐赠给全世界需要的儿童,因为黛布拉,他的儿子找到了工作。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Fortunately, I learned about a life-changing organization when Jared's
teacher introduced us to Seedlings Braille Books for Children.(幸运的是,当杰瑞德的老师给我们介绍
儿童盲文书的时候我了解到一个改变生命的组织)”可知作者是从杰瑞德的老师那里知道儿童盲文
书的。故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“A shy woman, Debra just wanted to find a volunteer job she could do
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂without having to talk to anyone. So, she signed up for a braille transcription(转录)class in the hope of
translating books into braille in the basement of her Detroit home. (黛布拉,一个害羞的女人,只想找一
份不用和任何人说话就能做的志愿者工作。所以,填报名参加了盲文转录课程希望能在她底特律家
的地下室里把书籍翻译成盲文)”可知,她只想找一份不用和任何人说话就能做的志愿者工作。故
选C。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“A shy woman, Debra just wanted to find a volunteer job she could do
without having to talk to anyone.(黛布拉,一个害羞的女人,只想找一份不用和任何人说话就能做的
志愿者工作。)”可知她是害羞的;根据第五段中“They give half of their books away for free.(他们免
费赠送了一半的书)”可知,她是慷慨大方的。故选B。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“As a mother, I appreciated that Seedlings provided "typical" experiences
for Jared in school. Since books from Seedlings were affordable, it was possible to have a home library.
Without the childhood skills Seedlings provided to Jared, he would not have a job as a software engineer
now.(作为一个母亲,我很感激Seedlings这个组织在学校为杰瑞德提供的特殊的经历。因为这个组
织提供的书是可以买的起的,所以让家庭图书馆成为可能。没有这个组织给杰瑞德提供的儿时的技
能,他就不会找到如今作为软件工程师的工作)”可知,作者非常重视杰瑞德的阅读。故选C。
D
Oxford Street is a major street in the City of Westminster in London, the United Kingdom. It has
about 300 shops. The street was formerly part of London-Oxford road which began at Newgate, City of
London, and was known as Oxford Road. Oxford Street follows the route of a Roman road, which becomes
one of the major routes in and out of the city.
Oxford Street is one and a half miles from end to end. Most shops are open from 10 am to 6 or 7
pm. Many are also open on Saturdays and Sundays from 6 am to 12 pm. Oxford Street is best known for
Selfridges (塞尔福里奇百货公司) and the other big department stores that are all found in the section from
Marble Arch to Oxford Circus, along with most of the big-name multinationals (跨国公司). Oxford Street
is said to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.
Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road,
Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford Street. In the late 18th
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂century, many of the surrounding fields were bought by the Earl of Oxford, and the area was developed. It
became popular with entertainers. During the 19th century, the area became known for its shops.
Oxford Street is home to a number of major department stores and numerous flagship stores (旗舰
店), as well as hundreds of smaller shops. It is the biggest shopping street within Inner London. Though not
necessarily the most expensive or fashionable, it is considered to be the most important, and forms part of a
larger shopping area with Regent Street, Bond Street and a number of other smaller nearby streets.
12. What do you know about Oxford Street?
A. It is known to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.
B. It has the biggest multinational in the world.
C. It is the longest street in the city, London.
D. It is in the central part of the city, London.
13. What does the third paragraph mainly tell us about Oxford Street?
A. Its location. B. Its history. C. Its products. D. Its transport.
14. When did people get to know the street as Oxford Street widely?
A. In the 12th century. B. In the year of 1729.
C. In the year of 1782. D. In the late 18th century.
15. It can be known from the passage that ________.
A. Oxford Street stands for its fashion
B. only big flagship stores can be found in Oxford Street
C. Oxford Street plays an important part in the trade of London
D. shops in Oxford Street are open all day long throughout the year
【答案】
12. A 13. B 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国伦敦的牛津街及其发展历史。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段关键句“Oxford Street is said to be the busiest shopping street in Europe.”
(牛津街据说是欧洲最繁忙的购物街。)可知,文中提到牛津街据说是欧洲最繁忙的购物街,由此
可知,通过文章内容我们可以知道众所周知,牛津街是欧洲最繁忙的购物街。故选A项。
【13题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as Tyburn
Road, Uxbridge Road, Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as Oxford
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Street. In the late 18th century, many of the surrounding fields were bought by the Earl of Oxford, and the
area was developed. It became popular with entertainers. During the 19th century, the area became known
for its shops.”(从12世纪到1782年,牛津街被称为泰本路、尤克斯布里奇路、伍斯特路和牛津路。
到1729年,这条路被称为牛津街。18世纪末,牛津伯爵买下了周围的许多田地,并对该地区进行
了开发。它开始受到艺人的欢迎。19世纪,该地区以其商店而闻名。)中的时间标志词“Between
the 12th century and 1782”、“By 1729”、和“In the late 18th century”等可知,本段内容以时间为
线索,主要介绍了牛津街的历史,由此可知,第三段内容主要告诉我们的是牛津街的历史。故选B
项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段关键句“Between the 12th century and 1782 Oxford Street was known as
Tyburn Road, Uxbridge Road, Worcester Road and Oxford Road. By 1729, the road had become known as
Oxford Street.”(从12世纪到1782年,牛津街被称为泰本路、尤克斯布里奇路、伍斯特路和牛津
路。到1729年,这条路被称为牛津街。)可知,文中提到直到1729年,这条街道才被称为牛津街,
以牛津街的名字被大家所熟知,由此可知,这条街道作为牛津街而广为人知是在1729年。故选B
项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段内容“Oxford Street is home to a number of major department stores and
numerous flagship stores (旗舰店), as well as hundreds of smaller shops. It is the biggest shopping street
within Inner London. Though not necessarily the most expensive or fashionable, it is considered to be the
most important, and forms part of a larger shopping area with Regent Street, Bond Street and a number of
other smaller nearby streets.”(牛津街是许多大型百货公司和众多旗舰店以及数百家小型商店的所
在地。它是伦敦市中心最大的购物街。虽然不一定是最昂贵或最时尚的,但它被认为是最重要的,
并与摄政街、邦德街和附近其他一些较小的街道构成了一个较大购物区的一部分。)可知,牛津街
拥有许多大型百货公司和众多旗舰店,是伦敦市中心最大的购物街,被认为是最重要的,并且是一
个较大购物区的一部分,由此可推断出,牛津街在伦敦的贸易中起着重要作用。故选C项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为
多余选项。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Whether you’re traveling to the next town over or to the other side of the world, careful planning goes
a long way toward ensuring your trip is a success. The right preparation helps you avoid potential disasters,
such as having your credit card declined or running out of clean clothes to wear.____16____.
Make your reservations for flights and accommodations. Once you’re sure of where you want to go
and when you want to go, where you want to stay and how you want to get around, make your reservations.
For flights, book around two months out.____17____You don’t want them to be booked or almost-booked,
because then prices skyrocket.
Set a travel budget.____18____It’s easy to overspend when you’re traveling if you don’t plan ahead,
so start your planning by breaking down how much you want to spend on transportation, food,
accommodation, sightseeing and any other activities you hope to include in your trip.
____19____If you’re going abroad, you may be required to get a visa. Besides, check the website of
your intended country’s consulate or embassy to see what is required for you to enter the country. Visas
may take weeks or even months to finalize, so check early in the planning process.
Pack appropriate clothing for your destination and trip. Check the weather at your destination 2-3 days
before you depart. This will let you know what type of clothes you need to bring.____20____Will you be
expected to wear a suit for a conference, or will you be able to bathe in a bathing suit on the beach?
A. In addition, consider the nature of your trip.
B. Obtain a visa for international destinations if necessary.
C. And don’t wait till the last minute for your hotels either.
D. All trips are meant for adventure, relaxation, and enjoyment.
E. Travel agents simply must charge booking fees, or they cannot stay in business.
F. Here are some tips on how to plan your travel well to ensure a great travel experience.
G. Before you do anything, you need to know how much money you will have for this trip.
【答案】
16. F 17. C 18. G 19. B 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要就如何计划好旅行提出了一些建议。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Whether you’re traveling to the next town over or to the other side of the world, careful
planning goes a long way toward ensuring your trip is a success. The right preparation helps you avoid
potential disasters, such as having your credit card declined or running out of clean clothes to wear.(无论你
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂是要去另一个城镇,还是要去世界的另一端,仔细的计划对确保你的旅行成功大有帮助。正确的准
备可以帮助你避免潜在的灾难,比如你的信用卡被拒绝,或者没有干净的衣服可穿)”结合后文提
出了一些计划旅行的建议,故F选项“下面是一些关于如何计划好你的旅行,以确保一次美好的旅
行经历的提示”符合语境,故选F。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Make your reservations for flights and accommodations. Once you’re sure of where you want
to go and when you want to go, where you want to stay and how you want to get around, make your
reservations. For flights, book around two months out.(预订机票和住宿。一旦你确定了你想去哪里,什
么时候去,你想呆在哪里,你想怎么去,预订你的座位。对于航班,预定两个月左右)”以及后文
“You don’t want them to be booked or almost-booked, because then prices skyrocket.(你不希望它们被预
定或几乎被预定,因为这样价格就会飙升)”可知,本句是在说明预定住宿的建议,故C选项“也
不要等到最后一分钟才订酒店”符合语境,故选C。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Set a travel budget.(制定旅行预算)”以及后文“It’s easy to overspend when you’re traveling
if you don’t plan ahead, so start your planning by breaking down how much you want to spend on
transportation, food, accommodation, sightseeing and any other activities you hope to include in your trip.
(当你旅行时,如果你不提前计划,很容易超支,所以开始你的计划时,把你想在交通、食物、住
宿、观光和任何你希望在你的旅行中包括的其他活动上花多少钱分开)”可知,本段的建议是制定
旅行预算,故本句承接上文解释说明预算的作用:知道你将有多少钱用于这次旅行。故G选项“在
你做任何事之前,你需要知道你将有多少钱用于这次旅行”符合语境,故选G。
【19题详解】
根据后文“If you’re going abroad, you may be required to get a visa. Besides, check the website of your
intended country’s consulate or embassy to see what is required for you to enter the country. Visas may take
weeks or even months to finalize, so check early in the planning process.(如果你要出国,你可能需要获
得签证。除此之外,你还可以去你想去的国家的领事馆或大使馆的网站上看看你进入这个国家需要
什么。签证可能需要几周甚至几个月的时间来完成,所以在计划过程中要尽早检查)”可知,本段
主要是关于获得签证的说明,B选项中visa对应后文中visa。故B选项“如有必要,获得国际目的
地签证”符合语境,故选B。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Pack appropriate clothing for your destination and trip. Check the weather at your destination
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂2-3 days before you depart. This will let you know what type of clothes you need to bring.(为你的目的地
和旅行打包合适的衣服。出发前2到3天查看目的地的天气。这会让你知道你需要带什么样的衣
服)”以及后文“Will you be expected to wear a suit for a conference, or will you be able to bathe in a
bathing suit on the beach?(你是想要穿西装参加会议,还是可以穿着泳衣在沙滩上洗澡?)”可知,后
文的反问句表明考虑旅行的性质,故A选项“另外,考虑一下你旅行的性质”符合语境,故选A。
第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选
项。
Super Nintendo World theme park
The Super Nintendo World theme park is to open in Japan next year, and has opened a Mario Cafe and
Shop before the____17____.
Opening this month, it is the first Mario Cafe and Store in the world which will have exclusive(独有
的) ____18____ and souvenirs. Pancake sandwiches in the ____19____ of Mrio’s and Luigi’s hats will
be ____20____ . Cream sodas and soft drinks in super mushroom cups will also be ____21____, along
with Nintendo ____22____.
While exact dates have not been given, it aims to open early 2021. Japan remains off the travel list for
Brits. Japan is not letting UK ____23____ into the country ____24____ British people will have to wait
a while longer to visit.
Fans of the game will be able to play Yoshi’s Adventures, a ride which takes ____25____ along a
track with views of the park as well as animatronics scenes. Guests will sit in Yoshi-themed
cars____26____ they travel throughout the land. There will also be a real-life Mario kart ride where you
can ____27____ your friends.
In the park, guests will play Super Mario in real life ____28____ “power-up bands”. The bands will
track and sync(同步) activities ____29____ walking around the park, letting guests
collect____30____ and compete with other people. The bands have six options____31____ on the
characters ----Mario, Luigi, Princess Peach, Princess Daisy, Toad and Yoshi.
The app will show visitors ____32____ to find coins, and feature a map of the attractions.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂After____33____a profile, fans of the games can beat each other.
Last year, Tom Williams explained that the scores could be sent back to the game console
to____34____for another visit. An officer with Universal Creative, Thierry Coup said, “think of Super
Nintendo World as a life-size, living video game where you are a ____35____ . You are not just playing
the game but living in the game.”
The next Nintendo land is ____36____ to open in Universal Studios Hollywood, with Orlando
opening after that. There are also rumors of a Donkey Kong and Princess Peach ride at the Super Nintendo
Land in Universal Studios Orlando.
17. A. leave B. launch C. close D. welcome
18. A. snacks B. alcohols C. performances D. drinks
19. A. charge B. hope C. order D. shape
20. A. on show B. on purpose C. on offer D. on duty
21. A. adjustable B. admirable C. adequate D. available
22. A. souvenirs B. flowers C. tickets D. foods
23. A. designers B. students C. tourists D. volunteers
24. A. and B. so C. but D. or
25. A. passengers B. workers C. managers D. cleaners
26. A. after B. as C. before D. since
27. A. help B. beat C. race D. teach
28. A. using B. visiting C. treating D. watching
29. A. if B. though C. while D. unless
30. A. stones B. fireworks C. books D. coins
31. A. focused B. based C. agreed D. passed
32. A. what B. how C. where D. when
33. A. deleting B. creating C. bettering D. adapting
34. A. build up B. come up C. put up D. hold up
35. A. fan B. visitor C. character D. keeper
36. A. certain B. sure C. impossible D. likely
【答案】
17. B 18. A 19. D 20. C 21. D 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. B 27.
C 28. A 29. C 30. D 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. C 36. D
【解析】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【分析】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了“超级任天堂世界”主题公园将于明年在日本开业,
届时游客们可以去亲身体验游戏里的角色和活动。
【17题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“超级任天堂世界”主题公园将于明年在日本开业,并在开业前开设了
一家马里奥咖啡馆和商店。A. leave离开;B. launch发布,启动;C. close关闭;D. welcome欢迎。
根据“open ”可知,指代前面主题公园的开业,即“启动”。故选B。
【18题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:本月即将开业,这是世界上第一家将会提供专属小吃和纪念品的马里奥
咖啡馆和商店。A. snacks小吃,零食;B. alcohols酒;C. performances表演;D. drinks饮料。根据
后文的“Pancake sandwiches”可知,提供的东西包括小吃、零食。故选A。
【19题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:马里奥和路易吉帽子形状的煎饼三明治也将上市。A. charge收费,指控;
B. hope希望;C. order订购,命令,秩序;D. shape形状。根据“Mrio’s and Luigi’s hats ”可知,是
帽子形状的三明治。故选D。
【20题详解】
考查短语词义辨析。句意同上。A. on show上演,展出;B. on purpose故意;C. on offer提供,待售;
D. on duty当值。根据上文“Opening this month”可知,马里奥和路易吉帽子形状的煎饼三明治也将
上市。用on offer表达“提供,待售”之意。故选C。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同时提供装在蘑菇杯里的奶油汽水和软饮料,并附送任天堂纪念品。
A. adjustable可调节的;B. admirable值得赞赏的;C. adequate充足的;D. available可得到的。根据
“ Cream sodas and soft drinks in super mushroom cups”可知,同时提供装在蘑菇杯里的奶油汽水和
软饮料。。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. souvenirs纪念品;B. flowers花;C. tickets票;D. foods食品。
根据前文“souvenirs. ”可知,并附送纪念品。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:日本不允许英国游客进入该国——所以英国人还得再等一段时间才能到
日本旅游。A. designers设计师;B. students学生;C. tourists游客;D. volunteers志愿者。根据上文
“ Japan remains off the travel list for Brits”可知,日本不允许英国游客进入该国。故选C。
【24题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查并列连词词义辨析。句意同上。A. and和,并且;B. so因此,所以;C. but但是;D. or或者。
结合上下文逻辑关系可知,是因果关系。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:游戏迷将可以玩Yoshi's Adventures,这是一种游乐设施,可将乘客带到
一条可欣赏公园和电子动画场景的轨道上。A. passengers乘客;B. workers工人;C. managers经理;
D. cleaners清洁工。根据“a ride”可知,乘坐骑乘类的游乐设施的人应称为“乘客”。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查状语从句连词词义辨析。句意:当游客在游览时,他们将乘坐Yoshi主题的汽车。A. after
在……之后;B. as当……时候,随着;C. before在……之前;D. since自从。结合主从句逻辑关系,
此处表达“当……时候”。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:还将有一个真实的Mario卡丁车之旅,游客可以在这里与朋友比赛。A.
help帮助;B. beat打败;C. race比赛;D. teach教。根据空前的“a real-life Mario kart ride”可知,游
客可以和朋友一起开卡丁车比赛。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在公园里,客人将使用“助力小队”在现实生活中玩超级马里奥。A.
using使用;B. visiting拜访,参观;C. treating对待,治疗;D. watching观看。根据“ power-up
bands”可知,客人将使用“助力小队”在现实生活中玩超级马里奥。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查状语从句连词词义辨析。句意:小队将在公园散步时跟踪和同步活动,让游客收集硬币并与其
他人竞争。A. if如果,是否;B. though尽管,虽然;C. while当……时候,尽管,然而;D. unless
除非。根据句意可知,设空处用表达“当……时候”,强调两个动词同时发生。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. stones石头;B. fireworks烟花;C. books书;D. coins硬币。根
据后文“The app will show visitors 16 to find coins, and feature a map of the attractions.(该应
用程序将向访问者显示在哪里可以找到硬币的地方,并显示景点地图)”可知,玩家收集的是硬币。
故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:小队似乎根据角色有六个选择-马里奥,路易吉,桃子公主,黛西公主,
蟾蜍和耀西。A. focused集中,聚焦;B. based基于;C. agreed同意;D. passed经过,通过。根据
后文给出的角色“Mario, Luigi, Princess Peach, Princess Daisy, Toad and Yoshi.”可知,可以根据这六
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂个角色选择,表达“根据”之意。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词性从句连词词义辨析。句意:该应用程序将向访问者显示在哪里可以找到硬币的地方,并
显示景点地图。A. what什么;B. how怎样;C. where哪里;D. when什么时候。根据上文在公园散
步收集硬币可知,表达“在哪里”找到硬币。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在创建了个人资料之后,这些游戏的粉丝们就可以互相较量了。A.
deleting删除;B. creating创建;C. bettering胜过,改善;D. adapting适应,改编。根据空后的“a
profile(个人资料)”和句意可知,先创建资料,然后开始玩游戏。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查短语词义辨析。句意:去年,Tom Williams解释说,这些分数甚至可以被送回任天堂的游戏机
上,为下次来乐园游玩积累分数。A. build up建立,积聚;B. come up出现,走近;C. put up建造,
搭起,张贴;D. hold up举起,支撑。根据本句句意,边玩游戏边积累分数,一点点积累再用于下
次游戏。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Thierry Coup曾说过:“可以把《超级任天堂世界》想象成真人大小的
真人视频游戏,你可以成为其中的一个角色。A. fan粉丝;B. visitor游客;C. character人物,角色;
D. keeper看守人。根据上文 “on the characters”可知,在真人游戏中,玩家就是其中一个角色。故
选C。
【36题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:下一个任天堂乐园可能会在好莱坞环球影城开业,之后将在奥兰多开
业。A. certain一定的,肯定的;B. sure确定的;C. impossible不可能的;D. likely可能的。根据第
一段可知,目前这是日本的第一家主题公园,对下一个要在好莱坞环球影城开的任天堂乐园只能是
做出可能的推测。故选D。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Four ancient Chinese irrigation (灌溉) sites have been honored as World Heritage Irrigation
Structures, ___37___has brought the total number of irrigation projects in China on the list to 23.
Tianbao Weir (堰), one of the newly ___38___ (award) projects, is situated in Fujian Province. With
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂a history of over 1, 200 years, the weir is the ___39___ (old) existing water project specifically aimed at
stopping saltwater and storing freshwater.
Longshou Canal and Ancient Luohe River Irrigation District in Shaanxi Province is said to be the first
underground canal in China’s history. The canal is a major branch of the Yellow River, ___40___
(provide) irrigation for local farms in the face of ___41___ (dry) and water shortage.
The Weirs of Baishaxi Stream Project in east China’s Zhejiang Province is made ___42___of 36
weirs, 21 of which still offer irrigation water. The project covers 45 kilometers of the Baishaxi Stream and
has a total water level drop of 168 meters.
Sangyuanwei Polder Embankment (堤) System ___43___ (locate) in south China’s Guangdong
Province, which was first built ___44___the 10th century. The embankment extends for 64.8 km and the
system provides irrigation, drainage canals and water ___45___ (pathway).
The ancient irrigation projects are treasures of the development of Chinese water culture ___46___of
great value for the development of Irrigation agriculture in China.
【答案】
37. which 38. awarded
39. oldest 40. providing
41. drought##droughts
42. up 43. is located
44. in 45. pathways
46. and
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了2021年入选世界灌溉工程遗产的四个中国的灌溉工程,
包括天宝陂、龙首渠引洛古灌区、白沙溪三十六堰和桑园围。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:四个中国古代的灌溉工程入选了世界灌溉工程遗产,这使得中国已入选
的灌溉项目总数达到了23个。分析句子可知,空白前句主干成分完整,后句缺少主语,逗号隔开,
考虑非限制性定语从句,应该是前句描述的事实作为后句的主语,即从句缺乏主语,此时要用关系
代词which。故填which。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:天宝陂,新入选的工程之一,位于福建省。分析句子可知,空白处由
副词newly修饰,且作定语修饰其后名词projects,需要形容词,award与projects之间是动宾关系,
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂应使用过去分词形式。故填awarded。
【39题详解】
考查形容词最高级。句意:天宝陂有着1200多年的历史,是现存最古老的蓄淡拒咸水利工程。
空白处作定语修饰existing water projects,且其前有定冠词the,结合语境应使用形容词最高级
oldest表示“最古老的”。故填oldest。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:龙首渠是黄河的一道主要支流,为当地农户提供灌溉以应对干旱和水
资源短缺。分析句子可知,主句中成分完整,provide应作状语,与主句主语The canal之间属于主
谓关系,应使用现在分词形式。故填providing。
【41题详解】
考查名词。句意:龙首渠是黄河的一道主要支流,为当地农户提供灌溉以应对干旱和水资源短
缺。空白处与water shortage并列作of的宾语,也需要一个名词,结合句意应使用drought或
droughts表示“干旱”。故填drought/droughts。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:位于浙江省的白沙溪三十六堰是由三十六座堰组成的,其中21座仍在引水
灌溉。结合句意可知,这里介绍白沙溪堰的组成,应使用介词of构成短语be made up of,意为
“由……组成、构成”。故填up。
【43题详解】
考查语态。句意:桑园围堤围系统位于中国南部的广东省,始建于10世纪。分析句子可知,
这里要描述桑园围的地理位置,应使用被动语态短语be located in,意为“位于……”,符合一般
现在时,第三人称单数主语后be动词要用is。故填is located。
【44题详解】
考查介词。句意:桑园围堤围系统位于中国南部的广东省,始建于10世纪。这里作时间状语,
搭配century应用介词in,表示“在某个世纪”。故填in。
【45题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:桑园围长达64.8公里,提供灌溉、排水渠和水道。这里与前面的
drainage canals并列,表示复数概念,pathway也要用复数形式。故填pathways。
【46题详解】
考查连词。句意:古代灌溉工程是中国水文化发展史上的瑰宝,对于中国灌溉农业的发展也有
着重要的意义。分析句子可知,在主干句子主系表的结构下,空白后是另一个表语部分,与
treasures of the development of Chinese water culture并列,要用连词and。故填and。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第三部分 写作(满分20分)
46. 假定你是李华,正在加拿大渥太华学习。你计划暑假期间在当地旅行,请写一封e-mail向旅
行社询问相关的旅行信息。要点如下:
1.旅行信息(如景点等);
2.当地特色(如食品等);
3.注意事项。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总数;
3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Sir or Madam,
I'm Li Hua,a Chinese student,studying in Ottawa. I'm writing to
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
One possible version:
Dear Sir or Madam ,
I am Li Hua, a Chinese student, studying in Ottawa. I'm writing to ask for information about your
agency's Ottawa's travel for the winter vacation.
My friend and I plan to travel in the country. Could you tell me the departure time and traveling
routes? As we know, Ottawa is famous for its beautiful scenery and places of interest and I want to know
more details about these. Besides, I am also interested in the local food there. How much do I have to pay
for the travel? At length, are there other things I should be aware of?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂I would be grateful to receive a reply at your earliest convenience.
Sincerely Yours ,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于书信体中的询问信。李华暑假期间计划在加拿大渥太华旅行,要求李华
写一封e-mail向旅行社询问相关的旅行信息。
【详解】1.词汇积累
回复:answer →reply
感谢:thankful→ grateful
注意:notice→ be aware of
最后:finally→ at length
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句: Ottawa is famous for its beautiful scenery and places of interest and I want to know more details
about these.
拓展句:Ottawa is famous for its beautiful scenery and places of interest about which I want to know more
details.
【点睛】【高分句型1】At length, are there other things I should be aware of?(运用了省略引导词that
的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】As we know, Ottawa is famous for its beautiful scenery and places of interest(运用了as
引导的非限制性定语从句)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂