当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评

选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评

  • 2026-03-06 23:16:26 2026-02-16 12:59:50

文档预览

选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评
选择性必修四Unit4(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修四)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修4_7.新版高中英语选择性必修4_1.单元测评

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.037 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 12:59:50

文档内容

选择性必修四 Unit 4 选拔卷 (考试时间:75分钟 试卷满分:100分) 第一部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A We are all interested in equality, but while some people try to protect the school and examination system in the name of equality, others, still in the name of equality, want only to destroy it. Any society which is interested in equality of opportunity and standards of achievement must regularly test its pupils. The standards may be changed—no examination is perfect—but to have tests or examinations would mean the end of equality and of standards. There are groups of people who oppose this view and who do not believe either in examinations or in any controls in school or on teachers. This would mean that everything would depend on luck since every pupil would depend on the efficiency, the values and the purpose of each teacher. Without examinations, employers will look for employees from the highly respected schools and from families known to them -a form of favoritism will replace equality. At the moment, the bright child from an ill-respected school can show certificates to prove he or she is suitable for a job, while the lack of certificate indicates the unsuitability of a dull child attending a well-respected school. This defending of excellence and opportunity would disappear if examinations were taken away, and the bright child from a poor family would be a prisoner of his or her school’s reputation(声誉), unable to compete for employment with the child from the favored school. The opponents of the examination system suggest that examinations are an evil force because they show differences between pupils. According to these people, there must be no special, different, academic class. They have even suggested that there should be no form of difference in sport or any other area all jobs or posts should be filled by unsystematic selection. The selection would be made by people who themselves are probably selected by some computers. 1. The word “favoritism” is used to describe the phenomenon that _____. A. children from well-respected schools tend to have good jobs 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. bright children also need certificates go get satisfying jobs. C. poor children with certificates are favored in job markets D. children attending ordinary schools achieve great success 2. What would happen if exams were taken away according to the author? A. Schools for bright children would lose their reputation. B. There would be more opportunities and excellence. C. Children’s job opportunity would be affected by their school reputation. D. Children from poor families would be able to change their schools. 3. The opponents of the examination system will agree that _____. A. computers should be selected to take over many jobs B. jobs should not be assigned(分配)by systematic selection C. special classes are necessary to keep the school standards D. schools with academic subjects should be done away with 【答案】 1. A 2. C 3. B 【解析】 【分析】试题分析:本文讨论的主要就是考试和公平的关系,正是为了公平我们才进行各种的考试, 给所有的人机会。如果没有了考试,很多事情都无法去衡量。 【1题详解】 A推理判断题。本句And from families known to them, a form of favouritism will replace equality.根据 上一句Without examinations, employers will look for employees from the highly respected school? And from families known to them,说明没有了考试很多的老板就会从名校里找学生,那么这些名校的学生 机会有更好的工作,故选A。 【2题详解】 C细节理解题。根据第二段倒数第二行the bright child from a poor family would be a prisoner of his school’s reputation说明没有了考试,聪明的学生的机会就会因为学校的名誉而失去了,故选C。 【3题详解】 B推理判断题。根据文章倒数2,3行all jobs or posts should be filled by unsystematic selection.说明他 认为工作不应该是按照系统的选择来进行的,而是用不成系统的胡乱第选择来决定的,故选B。 B 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A tender woman, or an independent one, which one would you prefer? A recent research shows that most people would choose the latter. This type of woman is called a nühanzi (“tough woman”). Experts believe these characteristics have social and psychological roots among young females in China. Su Hao’s friends all call her a tough woman, because she can finish tough tasks usually carried out by men. For example, she carries 10-litre water to her dormitory on the 5th floor. “I depend on no one but myself,” she says. According to a recent survey by China Youth Daily, tough women have become rather common in society. Of the 21,265 respondents, 78.5 percent said they are familiar with a tough woman. About 50 percent said they like women with tough characteristics, while less than 29 percent expressed the opposite view. Why are tough women gaining popularity? Shen Meng, a psychological consultant, believes the fierce competition in society is contributing to this trend. “Women are often in a disadvantaged position compared to men,” Shen says. “In order to survive, they have to be independent, strong and tough.” Liu Xiaolin, professor of psychology at Wuhan Mental Health Center, believes tough women are brought up this way. They are often on close relationship with their fathers, who teach their daughters to be brave and decisive,” he says. As a result, these women are more likely to be psychologically healthy and more tolerant to stress, according to Liu. Though Liu believes that this is a good trend, Hu Shenzhi, a psychologist at the Guangdong Sunflower Counseling Center, says the popularity of tough woman indicates an unclear line between gender identities, which can lead to relationship problems. “Some women with characteristics that differ from the traditional female image may have a difficult time finding Mr Right,” he says.“Even if they get married, their manly characteristics might cause family conflicts. 4. Which of the followings does NOT belong to the characteristics of a tough woman? A. She is independent of others in daily life. B. She is soft and tender to others. C. She is more tolerant to stress. D. She can solve problems usually for men. 5. How many respondents like tough women? A. About 10,600. B. About 16,700. C. 21,265. D. About 6,200. 6. Why are there more tough women nowadays? 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A. Because tough women are more lovely. B. Because more women want to be independent. C. Because girls often love fathers more. D. Because of the fierce competition in society. 7. What problems may tough women have in their life? A. It’s difficult for them to be friends. B. They often suffer gender confusion. C. They may have difficulty with marriage. D. They have different characteristics form traditional female images. 【答案】 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项社会调查——在温柔的女人和独立的女人之间,大多 数人会喜欢后者。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“A tender woman, or an independent one, which one would you prefer?(温柔 的女人,还是独立的女人,你喜欢哪一个?)”可知,和“女汉子”对立的一方是柔弱的女子,那 么柔弱不是女汉子的特点。故选B。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Of the 21,265 respondents, 78.5 percent said they are familiar with a tough woman. About 50 percent said they like women with tough characteristics, while less than 29 percent expressed the opposite view.(在21265名受访者中,78.5%的人说他们熟悉“女强人”。约50%的人 说他们喜欢性格强硬的女人,而只有不到29%的人持相反观点)”可知,在21265个采访中,约 50%的人表示他们喜欢女汉子的特质。由此可知,喜欢女汉子的人数约为21265*50%=6,200。故选 D。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。从本文第四段中的“Shen Meng, a psychological consultant, believes the fierce competition in society is contributing to this trend. “Women are often in a disadvantaged position compared to men,” Shen says. “In order to survive, they have to be independent, strong and tough.”(心理咨询师沈孟 认为,社会上激烈的竞争是造成这一趋势的原因。她说:“相比于男性,女性常常处于劣势地 位。”“为了生存,他们必须独立、坚强和坚韧。”)”可知,激烈的社会竞争是导致当今女汉子 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂增多的原因。故选B。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Even if they get married, their manly characteristics might cause family conflicts.(即使她们结婚了,她们的男子气概也可能导致家庭冲突)”可知,她们可能在婚姻 中会出现问题。故选C。 C It was Jennifer Williams’ mother who got her interested in books. As a librarian, Williams’ mother read to her three children every day. “From when we hadn’t gone to kindergarten,” Williams told vadogwood.com, a local news site, “until we went to college.” When Williams, who is now 54, became an elementary school teacher and tutor in Danville, Virginia, she wanted her students to be falling in love with reading just as she had. But early on, she realized that some kids had little chance to get enough books to read. To Williams, the solution was simple: give kids books. In 2017, she donated (捐赠) 900 used children’s books over three days. “I wanted to do something that’s going to continue my faith,” she said. So she started a new project for herself: give away one million books. It sounds like an unreachable number, but as Williams posted on Facebook: “Don’t complain in the stand if you aren’t willing to work hard out on the field.” She got to work, first by persuading her friends to donate books or money to buy books. Before long, as news of Williams’ project spread, strangers started leaving varieties of books on her front walk way. As quickly as the books came in, Williams gave them to local schools—free of charge —and also supplied 41,000 books to little free libraries around the city just over the North Carolina border. She also hosted a book club for prisoners in the local prison. Over the four years she’s been doing all this. The Book Lady, as Williams has come to be celebrated, has given away more than 78,000 books—only 922,000 more to reach her goal! And she’s not slowing down. “Reading can take you anywhere,” she told CNN. “You can travel in time and space. If you can read, you can learn almost anything.” 8. What made Williams decide to give away books? A. The requirement of teaching. B. The shortage of kids’ books. C. Her mother’s faith in reading. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂D. The desire for being famous. 9. What did Williams do to encourage people to read? A. She hosted a book club locally for prisoners. B. She persuaded her friends to donate only money. C. She gave all the books collected to local schools. D. She invited strangers to leave books in her house. 10. What does the underlined word “celebrated” in the last paragraph mean? A. Positive. B. Serious. C. Proud. D. Famous. 11. Which of the following best describes Jennifer Williams? A. Humorous and confident. B. Independent and smart. C. Curious and professional. D. Kind and influential. 【答案】 8. B 9. A 10. D 11. D 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一位教师因深受母亲影响而喜爱读书,为了让更多的人爱上读 书,她启动了捐赠图书的项目的故事。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句“But early on, she realized that some kids had little chance to get enough books to read.(但在早期,她意识到一些孩子很少有机会获得足够的书来阅读。)”可知, 因为孩子们没有机会读书,因此Williams决定把书都捐出去。故选B。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句“She also hosted a book club for prisoners in the local prison.(她也 在当地的监狱为囚犯创办了一个读书俱乐部。)”可知,Williams通过为当地的监狱创办读书俱乐 部来鼓励人们阅读。故选A。 【10题详解】 词义猜测题。根据最后一段第二句“The Book Lady, as Williams has come to be celebrated(Williams 被称为‘书籍夫人’,被人们广为赞颂)”可知,Williams 已经以 “Book Lady” 而闻名。故选 D。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。最后一段第二句提到“The Book Lady, as Williams has come to be celebrated, has given 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂away more than 78,000 books—only 922,000 more to reach her goal!(‘书籍夫人’已经捐出了78000 多本书——仅再捐出922000本书就能实现她的目标!)”和最后一段倒数第二句提到“Reading can take you anywhere,” she told CNN. “You can travel in time and space. If you can read, you can learn almost anything.”(“阅读可以带你去任何地方,”她告诉CNN。“你可以在时间和空间中旅行。 如果你会阅读,你几乎可以学到任何东西。”)可知Williams 捐赠了很多书,让很多人爱上读书。 同时,她的事迹也被有影响力的媒体进行了报道,说明这一举动不仅体现了她的大方,而且她的做 法也是有影响力的。故选D。 D Purnota Dutta, an MBA from India, took a break from her career in 2010, spending time with her newborn daughter. This life-changing time led her to found Cuddles Foundation — a nonprofit organization focused on providing food and nutrition (营养) to poor children battling cancer in government cancer hospitals. At the hospital, she saw so many children with cancer, and a baby who was around the same age as her child. Moved by what she saw, Purnota spoke to the social worker about how she could extend support to these children. While they had enough financial resources for treatment, they needed money for nutrition. The couple did their best to meet their essential requirements. However, it soon surpassed what they could afford, and they started tapping into their networks to raise money. At first, Cuddles Foundation joined hands with Dr Brijesh Arora, who was leading the program for nutrition for children with cancer in India. “Then came Unlimited India, which got me on board as an investee (被投资者),” she adds.. At present, Cuddles Foundation’s FoodHeals programme bridges the nutrition gap in children with cancer in 35 government and charity hospitals in 20 cities across India. Over the past year, it provided nutrition guidance to over 6,000 patients. Swara is among many children supported by the foundation. The five-year-old from Baramati was diagnosed with cancer. Her father had spent all of his savings on her medical tests and travel. After a year of regular guidance and nutrition support, Swara has entered the recovery stage of treatment and is back home in Baramati. She hopes, with the support of more partners, Cuddle Foundation will be able to reach its great aims. 12. What’s Purnota’s purpose to establish Cuddles Foundation? A. To provide school children with food. B. To support the cancer hospitals. C. To help poor children with cancer. D. To collect money to change her life. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂13. Which of the following can replace “surpassed” in paragraph 3? A. made up. B. used up. C. gave away. D. went beyond. 14. Where can you find the data reflecting the achievement of Cuddles Foundation? A. In paragraph 2. B. In paragraph 3. C. In paragraph 4. D. In paragraph 5. 15. Why does the author mention Swara? A. To show Cuddles Foundation is helpful. B. To draw readers’ concern for her. C. To inspire more children to join the Foundation. D. To attract more partners for the Foundation. 【答案】 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇记叙文,讲述了印度的Purnota Dutta在医院分娩女儿期间,目睹患有癌症的可怜 孩子,产生了帮助他们的想法,于是建立了一个非盈利性组织Cuddles Foundation来帮助他们的感 人故事。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“This life-changing time led her to found Cuddles Foundation — a nonprofit organization focused on providing food and nutrition (营养) to poor children battling cancer in government cancer hospitals.(这个改变人生的时间使她建立了一个非盈利性组织Cuddles Foundation,这个组织 提供食物和营养给那些在公立癌症医院里的那些和癌症抗争的可怜孩子)”可知,她建立这个组织 的目的是帮助患有癌症的孩子。故选C。 【13题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第三段“The couple did their best to meet their essential requirements. However, it soon surpassed what they could afford, and they started tapping into their networks to raise money. (这对 夫妇尽力满足他们的基本要求。然而,它很快surpassed 他们的承受能力,他们开始利用网络去筹 钱)”可知,他们的资助超出了他们的支付能力,他们不得不去筹钱。因此surpassed 是超支的意思, 因此D. went beyond (超出范围)符合语境。故选D。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“At present, Cuddles Foundation’s FoodHeals programme bridges the nutrition gap in children with cancer in 35 government and charity hospitals in 20 cities across India. Over the past year, it provided nutrition guidance to over 6,000 patients. (目前,Cuddles Foundation的食疗项目在印度 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂20个城市的35家公立慈善医院之间架起了癌症儿童营养缺口的桥梁。在过去的一年里,它为6000 多名病人提供营养)”可知,第四段的这些数据表明这个组织的成就。故选C。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Swara is among many children supported by the foundation. The five- year-old from Baramati was diagnosed with cancer. Her father had spent all of his savings on her medical tests and travel. After a year of regular guidance and nutrition support, Swara has entered the recovery stage of treatment and is back home in Baramati. (Swara是受这个组织支持的一员。来自巴拉马蒂的五岁男 孩被诊断出患有癌症。她父亲把所有积蓄都花在了她的体检和旅行上。经过一年的定期指导和提供 营养,Swara已经进入到康复阶段,回到家里)”可知,作者提到Swara的目的是为了证明这个组织 的资助是非常有益的。故选A。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为 多余选项。 Volunteering means to carry out a duty or a job without expecting repayment or reward. The concept is very popular in advanced or rich countries. But in some countries, many people look at volunteering as a waste of time and effort ____16____. One is immediately seen as selfless and helpful when one volunteers to help out someone such as a friend,teacher or parent. ____17____ , when you help a teacher to clean the classroom or get involved in a cleanliness campaign at the school level or other community projects Teachers and adults would look at a young person who volunteers his or her time for certain activities as mature, responsible and deserving of respect. In addition, volunteering with an organization such as orphanages, community centers and other non- profit organizations allows you to interact with society at large. In addition to helping these organizations carry out their duties, you not only gain experience but can learn a variety of skills. ____18____ . Even though they are not being aid, through volunteering time, effort and skills, one would learn more than what money can buy. ____19____ . For example, if you volunteer your time regularly at a charity organization, you would learn how the organization works and the importance of teamwork, and other essence ideas related to the day-to-day operations of the organizations. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Thus, with so many benefits, students, in particular, should be allowed to participate volunteer activities. ____20____ . A. You will feel you are proud B. Your standing would be lifted C. This is especially beneficial to students D. One should actively be involved in volunteering E. However, one can gain many benefits from volunteering F. They can learn useful interpersonal and organizational skills G. Volunteering also exposes one to many interesting ideas and issues 【答案】 16. E 17. B 18. C 19. G 20. F 【解析】 【分析】本文是说明文,介绍了做志愿者给学生带来的积极益处。 【16题详解】 根据前文“But in some countries, many people look at volunteering as a waste of time and effort (但在一 些国家,许多人认为志愿服务是浪费时间和精力的事)”和第三段段首句“In addition, volunteering with an organization such as orphanages, community centers and other non-profit organizations allows you to interact with society at large. (此外,在孤儿院、社区中心和其他非营利性组织做志愿者,可以让你 与整个社会进行互动。)”可知,首段尾句应承上启下,反驳有些人对志愿活动的错误观点,且引 出下文阐明从事志愿活动的益处,E选项句“However, one can gain many benefits from volunteering (然而,一个人可以从志愿活动中收获良多)”符合文意,故选E项。 【17题详解】 根据后文“Teachers and adults would look at a young person who volunteers his or her time for certain activities as mature, responsible and deserving of respect. (老师和成年人会认为那些自愿花时间参加某 些活动的年轻人是成熟的、负责任的、值得尊重的。)”推测可知,空格处应列举自愿为老师及其 他社会机构劳动带来的益处,B选项句“Your standing would be lifted (你的地位将会得到提升)”符 合文意,故选B项。 【18题详解】 根据前文“you not only gain experience but can learn a variety of skills. (你不仅能获得经验,还能学到 各种技能)”可知,做志愿服务能使人成长,C选项句“This is especially beneficial to students (这对 学生尤其有益)”承接上文语义,强调工作经验和技能提升对从事志愿服务的学生有更加重要的意 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂义,符合文意,故选C项。 【19题详解】 根据前文“In addition, volunteering with an organization such as orphanages, community centers and other non-profit organizations allows you to interact with society at large. (此外,在孤儿院、社区中心和 其他非营利性组织做志愿者,可以让你与整个社会进行互动。)”可知,该处也应表述志愿服务带 来的益处;且根据后文“you would learn how the organization works and the importance of teamwork, and other essence ideas related to the day-to-day operations of the organizations. (你会学到组织是如何运 转的,团队合作的重要性,以及其他与组织日常运作相关的本质思想)”可知,该段主要表述从事 志愿服务会让你接触很多有趣的理念和问题,G选项句“Volunteering also exposes one to many interesting ideas and issues (志愿活动也使人接触到许多有趣的想法和问题)”符合文意,故选G项。 【20题详解】 根据前文“Thus, with so many benefits, students, in particular, should be allowed to participate volunteer activities. (因此,有这么多的好处,尤其是学生,应该被允许参加志愿者活动)”可知,该处建议学 生群体尤其应当多参加志愿服务活动。F选项句“They can learn useful interpersonal and organizational skills (他们可以学习到有用的人际交往和组织方面的技能)”承接上文语义,阐明学生 参加志愿活动的意义,符合文意,故选F项。 第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 I can’t quite remember the exact moment. My husband and I decided it would be a ____17____ idea to sell all we owned, move our three ____18____ into a touring caravan (大篷车) and set off to volunteer our ____19____ around Europe. The plan was to travel for a year, volunteering in every city, town and village we ____20____. The remarkable journey would ____21____ us visit Portugal, Spain, Italy and Germany. You see, living in central Portugal had inspired us to do something more with our ____22____. We lived in a community where people didn’t ____23____ all that much but were happy to ____24____ 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂what little they had. A place where family, friends and community were top ____25____. A place where, when things go wrong, they don’t look to _____26_____ but rather smile saying “That’s life”. We wanted our children to _____27_____ with these same values and _____28_____ them to as many different cultures and lifestyles as possible. We also wanted them to experience the _____29_____ satisfaction felt when they do something to _____30_____ someone else. So far, the journey has _____31_____ our expectations on absolutely every _____32_____. In a week’s time we will once again be on our way, _____33_____ with us more skills, memories and friendships. We’ve had _____34_____, but through all of this, our family _____35_____ has become stronger than ever. Every day I _____36_____ at how much the kids have learnt and accomplished and overcome in such a short space of time. And every day I think that one year is probably not long enough. 17. A. fantastic B. stupid C. serious D. tough 18. A. cats B. teenagers C. dogs D. relatives 19. A. skill B. road C. way D. joy 20. A. spread out B. ran off C. rolled over D. passed through 21. A. observe B. see C. make D. watch 22. A. work B. trip C. journey D. lives 23. A. feed B. earn C. waste D. keep 24. A. share B. adopt C. promote D. display 25. A. families B. model C. priority D. prize 26. A. cry B. fight C. discuss D. blame 27. A. grow up B. try out C. hold on D. pass on 28. A. persuade B. devote C. expose D. contribute 29. A. improper B. inaccessible C. indescribable D. individual 30. A. teach B. help C. please D. comfort 31. A. topped B. underestimated C. confirmed D. consumed 32. A. experience B. second C. arrival D. level 33. A. showing B. collecting C. connecting D. taking 34. A. ins and outs B. odds and ends C. ups and downs D. pros and cons 35. A. unit B. member C. budget D. plan 36. A. come B. wonder C. stare D. aim 【答案】 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. D 21. C 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. A 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. A 36. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者一家卖掉了所有的东西,带着三个十几岁的孩子搬进 一辆旅行篷车里,去欧洲各地做志愿者的故事。 【17题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我和丈夫决定卖掉我们所有的东西,把我们的三个十几岁的孩子搬到 一个旅行车里,然后开始志愿环游欧洲,这是一个极好的主意。A. fantastic极好的;B. stupid愚蠢 的;C. serious严肃的;D. tough艰难的。根据下文“The remarkable journey would ____5____ us visit Portugal, Spain, Italy and Germany.”可知,作者认为这是次非凡的旅程。由此推知,作者认为 卖掉所有的东西去欧洲各地做志愿者是个极好的主意。故选A。 【18题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我和丈夫决定卖掉我们所有的东西,把我们的三个十几岁的孩子搬到一 个旅行车里,然后开始志愿环游欧洲,这是一个极好的主意。A. cats猫;B. teenagers青少年;C. dogs狗;D. relatives亲戚。根据上文“sell all we owned”及下文“We wanted our children to ____11____ with these same values and ____12____ them to as many different cultures and lifestyles as possible”可知,作者一家卖掉了所有的东西,带着孩子一起去做志愿者。故选B。 【19题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我和丈夫决定卖掉我们所有的东西,把我们的三个十几岁的孩子搬到一 个旅行车里,然后开始志愿环游欧洲,这是一个极好的主意。A. skill技能;B. road路;C. way路 线、路;D. joy快乐。根据下文“visit Portugal, Spain, Italy and Germany”可知,作者一家在欧洲各 地环游沿途做志愿者。故选C。 【20题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们的计划是旅行一年,在我们经过的每个城市、城镇和村庄做志愿者。 A. spread out展开;B. ran off离开;C. rolled over翻滚;D. passed through经过。根据上文“set off to volunteer our ____3____ around Europe”可知,作者一家会在他们经过的每个城市、城镇和村庄 做志愿者。故选D。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这段非凡的旅程将让我们访问葡萄牙、西班牙、意大利和德国。A. observe观察,庆祝;B. see看见;C. make使/让……做某事;D. watch观看。根据上文“set off to volunteer our ____3____ around Europe”可知,作者一家要去欧洲各地做志愿者,那么这次旅程将 让他们访问葡萄牙、西班牙、意大利和德国。故选C。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:你看,生活在葡萄牙中部激励我们在我们的生活方面做更多的事情。A. work工作;B. trip旅行;C. journey旅行;D. lives生活。根据下文“We wanted our children to ____11____ with these same values and ____12____ them to as many different cultures and lifestyles as possible. We also wanted them to experience the ____13____ satisfaction felt when they do something to ____14____ someone else.”可知,生活在葡萄牙中部的经历激励了作者一家在生活方面做更多的事 情。故选D。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们住在一个社区里,那里的人挣得不多,但很高兴分享他们仅有的一 点。A. feed喂养;B. earn赚取;C. waste浪费;D. keep保持。根据下文“but were happy to ____8____ what little they had.”可知,那个社区的人挣得不多。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们住在一个社区里,那里的人挣得不多,但很高兴分享他们仅有的一 点。A. share分享;B. adopt收养;C. promote提升;D. display展示。根据上文“We lived in a community where people didn’t ____7____ all that much but”可知,那个社区的人虽然挣得不多,但 是很高兴分享他们仅有的一点。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:一个家庭、朋友和社区优先的地方。A. families家庭;B. model模型, 模式;C. priority优先权;D. prize奖品。根据下文“A place where, when things go wrong, they don’t look to ____10____ but rather smile saying “That’s life”.”可知,出问题了,不会相互责备,说明这 是一个重视家庭、朋友和社区的地方。不会伤害彼此的感情。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这个地方,当事情出错时,他们不去责备,而是微笑着说:“这就是 生活”。A. cry哭泣;B. fight战斗;C. discuss讨论;D. blame责备。根据空后“but rather smile saying “That’s life””可知,当事情出错时,他们不去责备。故选D。 【27题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们希望我们的孩子在同样的价值观下成长,让他们接触尽可能多的不 同的文化和生活方式。A. grow up成长;B. try out尝试;C. hold on坚持;D. pass on传递。根据语 境及常识可知,作者希望他们的孩子在这些积极的价值观下成长。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们希望我们的孩子在同样的价值观下成长,让他们接触尽可能多的不 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂同的文化和生活方式。A. persuade劝说;B. devote奉献;C. expose使体验、接触;D. contribute奉 献。根据空后“them to as many different cultures and lifestyles as possible”可知,作者想让自己的孩 子们接触尽可能多的不同的文化和生活方式。固定搭配expose sb. to sth.“使某人接触某事”。故选 C。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们也想让他们体验当他们做了一些事情来帮助别人时的个人满足感。 A. improper不适当的;B. inaccessible无法访问;C. indescribable难以形容的;D. individual个人的。 根据空后“when they do something to ____14____ someone else”及常识可知,帮助他人会让人产生 个人满足感和价值感。故选D。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们也想让他们在帮助别人的时候体验到难以形容的满足感。A. teach 教育;B. help帮助;C. please选择,喜欢;D. comfort安慰。根据上文“set off to volunteer our ____3____ around Europe”可知,作者一家是去做志愿者,此处应该是指帮助他人。故选B。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:到目前为止,这次旅行的每一次经历都超出了我们的预期。A. topped超 过;B. underestimated低估;C. confirmed确认;D. consumed消耗。根据下文“In a week’s time we will once again be on our way, ____17____ with us more skills, memories and friendships.”可知,通过 做志愿者,作者一家收获了更多的技能、回忆和友谊。由此可知,这次旅行的每一次经历都超出了 作者的预期。故选A。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:到目前为止,这次旅行的每一次经历都超出了我们的预期。A. experience经历;B. second秒;C. arrival达到;D. level水平。根据语境及常识可知,此处指旅行中 的每一次经历。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一周后,我们将再次踏上征程,带着更多的技能、回忆和友谊。A. showing展示;B. collecting收集;C. connecting连接;D. taking带着。根据空前“In a week’s time we will once again be on our way”可知,作者一家带着更多的技能、回忆和友谊再次踏上征程。故 选D。 【34题详解】 考查固定短语辨析。句意:我们经历了起起落落,但经历了这一切,我们的家庭变得比以往任何时 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂候都更强大。A. ins and outs进进出出;B. odds and ends零星事物;C. ups and downs跌宕起伏;D. pros and cons优点和缺点。根据下文“but through all of this, our family ____19____ has become stronger than ever”及常识可知,卖掉全部家当,带着一家去旅行、作志愿者,过程中一定会遇到 一些跌宕起伏事情。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们经历了起起落落,但经历了这一切,我们的家庭变得比以往任何时 候都更强大。A. unit单位(指构成整体的事物、人或团体);B. member成员;C. budget预算;D. plan计划。作者一家卖掉了所有的东西,带着三个十几岁的孩子一起旅行,根据转折连词“but”及 常识可知,虽然旅行的过程中遇到了一些跌宕起伏事情,但是作者的家庭变得比以往任何时候都更 强大。故选A。 【36题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:每天我都在想,在这么短的时间里,孩子们学到了多少、完成了多少、 克服了多少。A. come来;B. wonder想知道;C. stare注视;D. aim旨在。根据空后“how much the kids have learnt and accomplished and overcome in such a short space of time.”可知,这些都是作者思 考的问题。故选B。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Students of a Nanjing senior high school brought joy to the elderly and brightened up their day by volunteering at a local nursing home last weekend. The nursing home, ____37____(locate) on a housing estate, has more than 150 senior citizens, some of ____38____are over 90 years old. Though it was the first time many of the students ___39___(take) part in a volunteer programme like this, they were eager to share various interesting ___40___(topic) with the residents, such as how to use mobile phones and go online on the computer. After lunch the residents and the young volunteers amused ____41____(they) with art activities which included Chinese painting and calligraphy. They enjoyed each other’s company so much ___42___Su Ming, 16, said he hoped to return to the nursing home regularly ____43____(spend) time with the seniors that he made friends with. Wang Hong, the programme ____44____(organize), said, “I was concerned that the students and the senior residents wouldn’t get along ___45___(easy), but it turned out to be the exact opposite. I can say 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂that today’s activities have made a big difference ___46___ the lives of the residents as well as the students. 【答案】 37. located 38. whom 39. had taken 40. topics 41. themselves 42. that 43. to spend 44. organizer 45. easily 46. to 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了上周末南京一所高中的学生在养老院做志愿者,给老人 们带去了欢乐。 【37题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这家养老院位于住宅区,有150多名老年人,其中一些人已超过90 岁。分析句子结构,空处应用非谓语动词形式,locate与逻辑主语The nursing home之间是被动关 系,应用过去分词形式作后置定语。故填located。 【38题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:这家养老院位于住宅区,有150多名老年人,其中一些人已超过90岁。 分析句子结构,空处引导定语从句,修饰先行词more than 150 senior citizens,先行词指人,关系词 作介词of的宾语,应用whom,some of whom在定语从句中作主语。故填whom。 【39题详解】 考查时态。句意:尽管这是许多学生第一次参加这样的志愿者活动,但他们渴望与老人们分享 各种有趣的话题,比如如何使用手机和用电脑上网。分析句子结构,空处应填谓语动词,it was the first time (that)…为固定句型,that从句应用过去完成时态。故填had taken。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:尽管这是许多学生第一次参加这样的志愿者活动,但他们渴望与老人们分享 各种有趣的话题,比如如何使用手机和用电脑上网。根据various(各种各样)可知空格处是名词复 数做宾语。故填topics。 【41题详解】 考查代词。句意:午餐后,居民们和年轻的志愿者们一起参加了包括中国画和书法在内的艺术 活动来娱乐。空处指代the residents and the young volunteers,表示“他们自己”,应用反身代词 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂themselves,作动词amuse的宾语。故填themselves。 【42题详解】 考查连词。句意:他们是如此享受彼此的陪伴以至于16岁的苏明说他希望能定期回到养老院 和他结交的老人们一起度过时光。根据句意,空处应填that,构成so …that…表示“如此……以至 于”,that引导结果状语从句。故填that。 【43题详解】 考查不定式。句意:他们是如此享受彼此的陪伴以至于16岁的苏明说他希望能定期回到养老 院和他结交的老人们一起度过时光。空处表目的,应用动词不定式。故填to spend。 【44题详解】 考查名词。句意:项目组织者王红说:“我担心学生和老人们相处不好,但结果恰恰相反。”空 格处是Wang Hong的同位语,要用名词。故填organizer。 【45题详解】 考查副词。句意:项目组织者王红说:“我担心学生和老人们相处不好,但结果恰恰相反。修 饰动词短语 get along,要用副词。故填easily。 【46题详解】 考查介词。句意:我可以说,今天的活动给老人们和学生的生活带来了巨大的影响。根据 make a big difference to (给某人带来了巨大的影响)可知空格处要填介词to。故填to。 第三部分 写作(满分20分) 47. 假定你是李华,你校决定下周日去附近的农村探望留守儿童。请你写封邮件给外教 Mr.Smith,邀请他一同前往,内容包括: 1.出发时间和集合地点; 2.活动安排:做游戏,分发礼物等; 3.注意事项:自备水和食物。 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 【答案】 One possible version: Dear Mr. Smith. There will be an activity organized by our school and I want to invite you to join in it. We will go to a nearby village to visit some children whose parents have left them to earn money in cities. Gathering at 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂the gate of our school, we will set out at 8 am next Sunday. To my delight, we will have a chance to play games with the children and give away some gifts to them. We will stay there for a whole day, so it's necessary for you to bring some water and food. I believe it will be a meaningful activity, so please join us and help the children together. Yours. Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给外教Mr. Smith写信,邀请他下周日一同去附近的 农村探望留守儿童。 【详解】1.词汇积累 乡村:countryside→village 挣钱:make money→earn money 使某人高兴的是:to one's joy→to one's delight 机会:opportunity→chance 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:To my delight, we will have a chance to play games with the children and give away some gifts to them. 拓展句:What delights me is that a chance will be provided for us to play games with the children and give away some gifts to them. 【点睛】【高分句型1】We will go to a nearby village to visit some children whose parents have left them to earn money in cities.(运用了whose引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】I believe it will be a meaningful activity, so please join us and help the children together. (运用了省略引导词that的宾语从句) 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂