文档内容
北京市第四十三中学 2019—2020 学年度第一学期
九年级期中英语学科试卷
知识运用
一、单项填空
从下列各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. This isn’t my T-shirt. ______ is blue.
A. I B. Me C. Mine D. My
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这不是我的T恤,我的是蓝色的。
考查代词用法。I人称代词主格,我;Me人称代词宾格,我;Mine名词性物主代词,我的;My形容词性
物主代词,我的。结合语境可知本句为名词性物主代词做主语,故选C。
【点睛】代词之间的最大区别就是指代对象不同,在句子中的语法功能不同。如主格人称代词不能作宾语,
宾格人称代词不能作主语等。
2. Flowers usually come out ______ spring every year.
A. in B. at C. on D. of
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:花儿通常在每年春天开放。
考查介词用法。在表示时间时,in表示在一个时间范围;at表示在具体时刻;on表示在具体某一天;of关
于……的。结合语境可知春天是一个时间范围,故用介词in,选A。
【点睛】英语介词的一个特点是一词多义,并且介词间语义交叉现象很多,习惯用法也很多,有时很难从
词义上区分开来。故学习中要注意不断总结,熟记一些介词和动词的固定搭配用法及习惯用法,是完成此
类问题的捷径。
3. — ______ is a ticket to Garden Expo?
— It’s about 100 yuan.
A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How often
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——园艺博览会的一张入场券多少钱?——大约100元
考查疑问词辨析。How much多少钱;How many多少个;How long多长;How often多久一次。根据下文,
大约100元。可知选A,
【点睛】该题型是属于英语考试中的基础题型,是必考内容。答题前首先要理解每个选项的基本含义及用法,并注意交叉含义间的区别,然后根据问答语之间的逻辑关系,以及该疑问词在句子中承担的句子成分
选择正确答案。
4. —What did Mr. Brown do before he came to China?
—He in a car factory.
A. works B. worked C. is working D. will work
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——布朗先生来中国之前做什么?——他在一家汽车厂工作。考查动词时态辨析题。根据
问句What did Mr. Brown do before he came to China?,before在以前,可知需用一般过去时,动词需用过去
式。worked是work的过去式,故选B。
5. If you _______up late, you will feel tired the next day.
A. will stay B. have stayed
C. stay D. were staying
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】试题分析:句意:如果你熬夜,第二天你会感到很累。If引导的条件状语从句,主将从现,故选
C。
考点:考查条件状语从句的时态。
6. Mr. King asks us _______ a car with our friends to school.
A. organizing B. organized
C. organize D. to organize
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:金先生要求我们安排一辆车和我们的朋友一块去学校。
考查非谓语动词。ask sb. to do sth.:要求某人做某事,是固定搭配。动词不定式作宾语补足语,故选D。
7. My brother ______ exercise every day and he likes sports very much.
A. did B. does C. will do D. is doing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】解析:句意:我哥哥每天锻炼,他非常喜欢运动。A. did一般过去时;B. does一般现在时;C. will
do一般将来时;D. is doing现在进行时;根据主语是“我哥哥”,是单数第三人称,时间状语是every day“每
天”,可以判断句子应该用一般现在时态,表示经常或反复发生的动作,谓语动词还要与主语保持一致,
本题主语是第三人称单数,谓语动词也要用动词的第三人称单数形式;故选B。8. I’d like to go with you, _________ I’m afraid I have no time.
A. but B. and C. so D. or
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想和你一起去,但是我恐怕我没有时间。
考查连词词义辨析。but但 是;and而且;so所以,因此;or或者,否则。根据“I’m afraid I have no
time”可知,表示转折关系,指虽然我愿意和你去,但是我恐怕我没有时间。故选A。
9. — Dad, where is Mum?
— She ________ dinner in the kitchen now.
A. cooks B. cooked
C. will cook D. is cooking
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】试句意:——爸爸,妈妈在哪?——她正在厨房煮饭。
考查动词时态。在后者的回答中,由于出现关键性的时间状语now,故可知要用现在进行时。根据句意,
故选D。
10. Ms.Wang ________ PE in this school for about 18 years.
A. has taught B. is teaching
C. teaches D. taught
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:王小姐在这个学校教体育大概18年了。
考查时态。has taught用于现在完成时,主语为第三人称单数;is teaching用于现在进行时,主语为第三人
称单数;teaches用于一般现在时,主语为第三人称单数;taught用于一般过去时。根据句意及时间状语for
about 18 years,可知此句用现在完成时,故选A。
11. E-book ________by more and more people in our daily life now.
A. uses B. used
C. is used D. was used
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,电子书被越来越多的人使用。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。由于本句的主语是E-book,与use之间是被动关系,又因为有时间状语
now,故用一般现在时被动式。根据句意,故选C。12. — Can you tell me ________?
— Sure. It’s next to the supermarket.
A. where is the bookstore B. where was the bookstore
C. where the bookstore is D. where the bookstore was
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我书店在哪吗?—— 当然可以。它就在超市对面。
考查宾语从句。分析句意可知这是一个宾语从句,故从句要用陈述句语序;又因为这是表示一般的情况,
故用一般现在时。根据句意,故选C。
二、完形填空
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选择
最佳选项。
My name is Ben Mansury. I’m fifteen years old and study in a middle school. In school, I never join in any
group discussion or stage (舞台) program. So, I never knew what stage nervousness was.
Our community (社区) has a weekly “Students Ideas” program. About two years ago, I received a(n) call from
the chairman of our community. He invited me to the “Students Ideas” talk the next morning to speak to the group.
The time between his call to the next morning was like several weeks for me. The whole night, I could not
sleep. Many ___13___ were coming. One of them was to call the chairman, with regret, and tell him that I could
not come. But finally, I thought, if I missed this ___14___, the community would never invite me again to any of
their programs. So, I decided to go.
I reached the hall in time. When my turn came and I started, my heartbeat increased and my mouth went dry. I
wasn’t even able to read the words on the paper properly. I had no idea where I was standing and what I was
talking. That was the day when I ___15___ my biggest weakness: public speaking.
After I finished, I met with the chairman and ___16___ what happened to me. He said that this happens to
everyone. It is very ___17___. He suggested that I should come again the next week.
I ___18___ a talk carefully. This time when I gave the talk, I was somewhat comfortable but not confident
(自信的). Afterwards, I met with the chairman again and told him about the improvement I ___19___ I had made.
He was kind enough to invite me again.
For around one month, I practiced a lot for my talk. This time I was feeling comfortable and both the chairman
and my neighbors thought I did a good job.
I learned that everything is ___20___ if we take the first step, as the saying goes: A journey of thousand miles
begins with the first step.
13. A. topics B. regrets C. thoughts D. words14. A. man B. group C. stage D. chance
15. A. had B. forgot C. realized D. improved
16. A. asked B. checked C. explained D. wondered
17. A. useful B. successful C. difficult D. common
18. A. wrote B. prepared C. gave D. finished
19. A. knew B. felt C. believed D. hoped
20. A. easy B. great C. helpful D. possible
【答案】13. C 14. D 15. C 16. C 17. D 18. B 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者第一次演讲很紧张,通过不断的练习,最后,对演讲变得很
自信的故事。作者的经历告诉我们:只要敢迈出第一步,一切皆有可能。
【13题详解】
句意:很多个想法冒出来了 。
topics主题;regrets悔恨;thoughts想法;words单词。根据下文“One of them was to call the chairman, with
regret, and tell him that I could not come.”可知是指作者在接到任务之后的各种想法。故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:如果我错过了这个机会。
man男人;group团队;stage舞台;chance机会。根据上文“He invited me to the “Students Ideas” talk the next
morning to speak to the group.”可知,是指作者如果错过了演讲的机会。故选D。
【15题详解】
句意:就是那天我意识到了自己最大的缺点——公众演讲。
had有;forgot忘记;realized了解,意识;improved提高。根据上文“When my turn came and I started… I
was standing and what I was talking.”可知,作者通过自己心跳加速,嘴巴变干等现象意识到自己的缺点。故
选C。
【16题详解】
句意:我见了主席,然后解释了我发生的事。
asked询问;checked检查;explained解释;wondered怀疑,想知道。根据下文“He said that this happens to
everyone.”可知,是指作者向主席解释了自己的情况,然后主席安慰作者每个人都会有这种情况。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:它很正常。
useful有用的;successful成功的;difficult困难的;common正常的。根据上文“He said that this happens to
everyone.”可知,这是很正常的事。故选D。【18题详解】
句意:我认真地准备了演讲。
wrote写;prepared准备;gave给;finished完成。根据下文“This time when I gave the talk,”可知,按时间顺
序,指做演讲前作者认真地准备演讲。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:我又见了主席,告诉了他我感觉自己取得的进步。
knew知道;felt感觉;believed相信;hoped希望。根据上文“This time when I gave the talk, I was somewhat
comfortable but not confident (自信的).”可知,是指作者自己感觉到,对比第一次的紧张到这次演讲的舒服
的一种进步。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:我明白了,如果我们迈出第一步,凡事皆有可能。
easy容易的;great极好的;helpful有用的;possible可能的。根据上文“This time I was feeling comfortable
and both the chairman and my neighbors thought I did a good job.”可知,作者由第一次的惧怕公众演讲,到对
演讲变得自信,邻居和主席都夸奖作者,说明只要迈出第一步,凡事皆有可能。故选D。
三、阅读理解
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择最佳
选项。
A
The New York State Theater
Come and enjoy this amazing Chinese play—Teahouse
Showing time:
8:00a.m.—10:30a.m. Saturday, November 5
3:00p.m.—5:30p.m. Sunday, November 6
Introduction:
The play takes place in an old Beijing teahouse. The main characters live in the same
neighborhood. They come in and out of the teahouse and chat to each other.
It reflects(反映) changes in the lives of almost 70 characters. The first act takes place in 1898.
The second act jumps forward 20 years and the final act takes place in 1948.
In Teahouse, all types of people come to the teahouse in Beijing. Some come to do business,
others come just to sit and pass the time. They meet, they talk, they argue, they gossip(闲聊)
and then they get on with their lives.
The Teahouse is a favorite work by Lao She. He is a master of 20th century play writing. The
play was first performed in 1958. It is still one of the most popular plays in China.
Notice:
●Anyone who is interested in Chinese life and history should see the play.
●To be sure to get a ticket, book now!
We’re sure you will have a good time!21. The play Teahouse will be put on in ___________.
A. New York B. Beijing C. Toronto D. Moscow
22. How long does the play last?
A. An hour. B. One and a half hours.
C. Two hours. D. Two and a half hours.
23. What can be known from the play?
A. The types of ancient houses.
B. Chinese traditional festivals.
C. Chinese history and culture.
D. The art of Chinese painting.
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. C
【解析】
【分析】本文主要是老舍的《茶馆》将在纽约大剧院演出的广告,介绍了演出时间和剧情及呼吁大家赶快
订票。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据标题The New York State Theater可知在纽约上演,故选A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据8:00a.m.—10:30a.m. Saturday, November 5
3:00p.m.—5:30p.m. Sunday, November 6可知演出时间2个半小时,故选D。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章内容和文中It reflects changes in the lives of almost 70 characters. The first act takes
place in 1898. The second act jumps forward 20 years and the final act takes place in 1948.可知戏剧与中国的历
史和文化有关,故选C。
B
“This is the third time that you have been late, Julia. Why?”Mr. Malone stopped Julia as she walked by his
desk. Julia explained, “I’m sorry. I was cleaning the tables in the science room. Someone spilled(洒)the
chemical, so cleaning took me longer than usual. ”
Mr. Malone replied. “I’ve talked to you about your lateness. I am afraid you won’t be able to go with us in the
field trip.”“But…” Julia cried. Mr. Malone stopped her. “Unless your parent comes in to discuss this with
headmaster and me, you won’t be attending. ”
After dinner, Julia found the courage to talk to her dad. She told about the messy science tables and how her
science teacher would deduct(减去)points from their daily grades if they did not clean up. Her friends’ next
class was on the opposite side of the building. Since her class was nearby, Julia volunteered to help clean up so thather friends would not be late. Then she explained how this would prevent her from attending the school trip . Her
dad watched her for several seconds. Finally, he simply said, “I’ll be there right after school.”
The next day after school, Julia walked to the office. Her father and Mr. Malone were already there. Mrs.
Thompson, the headmaster, spoke, “Julia, why were you cleaning the science tables alone ?”
Julia answered slowly,“I guess no one wants to clean up, and I don’t want my friends to get into trouble. ”“But
you got yourself in trouble. ”Mrs. Thompson said. Julia nodded. Julia’s dad continued, “You’re still responsible for
breaking the rules; even if it was for a good reason. Do you have any ideas for a punishment ? ” Julia shook her
head hopelessly.
“Normally, your lateness would prevent you from attending some school activities. However, I have
considered the reason and will allow you to go on the trip.” Mrs. Thompson said. Julia jumped out of her seat,
repeating, “Thank you, thank you, thank you !” “Don’t be too excited. You’ll have a one-day detention (课后留校)
for each lateness.” Mrs. Thompson warned, “I hope you won’t be late again.”
“No, madam, I won’t.” Julia replied, smiling from ear to ear.
24. Julia helped clean up the science tables so that _____________.
A. her friends would get points B. she would not be punished
C. she would be praised by teachers D. her friends would not be late
25. What happened to Julia in the end ?
A. she was popular in her class. B. she was able to attend the field trip.
C. she was not allowed to go to school. D. she was not understood by teachers.
26. From this story , we can learn that ____________.
A. parents are always on our side
B. helping friends often gets us in trouble
C. we should be responsible for breaking the rules
D. we can be late for class if it is for a good reason
【答案】24. D 25. B 26. C
【解析】
【分析】短文讲述了作者因为帮助朋友打扫科学教室的桌子而下一节课迟到,老师取消了她实地考察的资
格,她很伤心,回家后把这件事情告诉爸爸,她爸爸回到学校与老师还有校长见面沟通,结果爸爸也同意
老师的做法,她很绝望,但最后老师还是给了她机会,并对她以后再迟到做了相关的惩罚规定。通过该文
中的故事告诉人们应该承担违反规定的责任。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Her friends’ next class was on the opposite side of the building. Since her class wasnearby, Julia volunteered to help clean up so that her friends would not be late.”可知,朱利亚帮助打扫实验桌目
的是让她的朋友们不要迟到,故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“Normally, your lateness would prevent you from attending some school activities.
However, I have considered the reason and will allow you to go on the trip.” 可知,最后朱利亚可以参加实地考
察了,故选B。
【
26题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文中““Don’t be too excited. You’ll have a one-day detention (课后留校) for each lateness.”
Mrs. Thompson warned, “I hope you won’t be late again. ” ”以及整个文章的理解可知,文章通过这个故事要告
诉我们应该承担违反规定的责任,故选C。
C
Scientists have found that migrating (迁徙) birds fly not just in groups all the time, but in “V” formation and
they have also tried to find out what good points birds get from this “V” formation. Now, a research group from the
University of London may have found the answer – migrating birds fly in a “V” to save energy, according to a
study published in the journal Nature.
When a bird flaps (拍打) its wings, it makes the air move in different directions. Scientists found in the study
that the air creates an upward-moving wave at the tips of the wings (翼尖), which means that if a bird flies around
the wingtips of another bird, it can get some help from the rising air and then they can use less energy to stay in the
air.
But there is a small problem – the lead bird gets no lift advantage and can easily get tired. This is why a group
of migrating birds change their leaders from time to time, according to The New York Times.
Scientists were also surprised to see that migrating birds timed their wing beats and changed their places in a
very simple way to make the most of the lifting effect while avoiding areas where the air moved downward.
“They’re able to sense what’s going on from the bird in front, where this ‘good air’ is coming from and how to
help themselves perfectly in it,” lead researcher Steven Portugal told BBC.
In fact, the “V” formation has long been thought to help birds fly more efficiently (有效地) without wasting
too much energy. Jet fighters (战斗机) were also found to be able to reduce their energy use by up to 18% by
staying near the wingtips of other Jet fighters. Both of these findings led scientists to wonder that the “V” formation
had an efficiency purpose, but until now they still don’t have enough facts to show what they are thinking about is
really true.
“For scientists, the new study provides an insight into an interesting natural thing. But it could mean evenmore for airplane companies – helping them understand how they can imitate that with their plane formations to
save energy,” said Portugal.
27. According to the new study, when birds migrate, ______.
A. they don’t often change their lead birds
B. they fly in “V” formation to make best use of lift
C. they fly in “V” formation to protect the birds behind
D. the air around them makes it hard for the lead bird to fly fast
28. What is the importance of the new study according to the article?
A. It suggests that the “V” formation can help planes fly faster.
B. It has led scientists to study more about different kinds of birds.
C. It might help airplane companies to think of ways to save energy.
D. It shows that the jet fighters form the best shape of a “V” formation.
29. The underlined word “imitate” in the last paragraph probably means “______”.
A. use B. change C. learn D. copy
30. The writer writes the passage to ______.
A. tell how migrating birds find their ways
B. explain how birds get help from migration
C. introduce some uses of migrating birds’ “V” formation
D. report new findings about migrating birds’ “V” formation
【答案】27. B 28. C 29. D 30. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了新研究表明候鸟的V形飞行方式是为了节省能量。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第4段“Scientists were also surprised to see that migrating birds timed their wing beats and
changed their places in a very simple way to make the most of the lifting effect”可知,候鸟振动翅膀和改变位置
的V形飞行方式,是为了充分利用升力,故选B。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第7段“But it could mean even more for airplane companies —helping them understand how
they can imitate that with their plane formations to save energy,”可知,这个新研究对航空公司想出帮助飞机节
能的方法很有帮助。故选C。
【29题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第7段“But it could mean even more for airplane companies —helping them understand how
they can imitate that with their plane formations to save energy,”可知,是指效仿候鸟的V形飞行方式,能帮助航空公司理解他们怎么样实现飞机的节能。故imitate是“模仿,效仿”的意思。故选D。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第1段“migrating birds fly in a “V” to save energy, according to a study published in the
journal Nature.”可知,本文主要讲述了新研究表明候鸟的V形飞行方式是为了节省能量。故选D。
D
There are some very good inventions which, for one reason or another, don’t become popular. These
inventions should be better known, even though I think that some of them are crazy. Let’s have a look at some of
these inventions and see if you agree that they should be more successful.
The Australians had a great idea to stop people from drinking and driving. The idea was that if a driver wanted
to start the car, she or he would have to blow into a bag first. If there was too much alcohol(酒精) in their breath,
the car wouldn’t start. It sounded like a great idea to me, but people said that they might need to drive the car in an
emergency even if they had drunk too much alcohol. Another idea I liked was an invention by a scientist who
thought his children watched too much TV. He linked the TV to an exercise bike so that the electricity to power the
TV was generated(产出) by the bike. If the children wanted to watch a lot of TV, they had to pedal(踩踏板) very
hard. I found another invention on the Internet which was intended (倾向于) to encourage good habits. Believe it or
not, this invention was an ashtray(烟灰缸) which spoke to you when you lit a cigarette! The “voice” of the ashtray
was activated (启动) by the heat from the cigarette and reminded you how dangerous it is to smoke.
One of the strangest inventions I have come across is a bicycle which can cross rivers! The idea was that when
you came to a river, you could inflate a huge plastic ball all around the bike. You would then get into the ball which
would float on the river while you pedaled the bike inside the ball! Why not use a bridge instead? A friend of mine
at school once bought a strange pair of football shoes. On the bottom of the shoes there was a rotating pad of studs
(转动钉垫). The idea was that you would change direction more quickly if the studs rotated with you. The problem
was that every time you stopped you changed direction whether you wanted to or not! I think he wore those shoes
twice! One thing I would like is a baseball cap with a built-in radio so you can listen to sport all day with your
hands free. While we are on the subject of sport, the Americans invented a kind of robot for sports fans. If you were
watching your team on TV on your own, you could press a button and the robot would do “high fives” with you!
Fantastic! I wonder if you have any good ideas for inventions like these.
31. What’s the writer’s attitude towards the inventions mentioned in Paragraph 2?
A. The writer regrets he knew nothing about the inventions.
B. The writer wonders if the inventions will be popular soon.
C. The writer thinks people will benefit from the inventions.
D. The writer finds these inventions are the strangest of all.32. What can we know from the passage?
A. The father used his invention to stop children watching too much TV.
B. It was very bad for the drivers to blow into a bag before their driving.
C. The bike crossing rivers was considered one of the best inventions.
D. The invention of new shoes would make players run much faster.
33. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. Popular Inventions Today. B. Technology and Invention.
C. The History of Invention. D. Inventions with a Difference.
【答案】31. C 32. A 33. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一些因为各种原因没有出名的发明,但是作者觉得这些发明对人
们有帮助,应该被人知道。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据第1段“These inventions should be better known, even though I think that some of them are
crazy.”可知,虽然有些发明很疯狂,但是作者认为它们应该更好地被人们知道,因为对人们有帮助,有利。
故选C。
【
32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第2段“Another idea I liked was an invention by a scientist who thought his children watched
too much TV.”可知,一个父亲认为孩子看了太多的电视所以发明了这个发明来阻止孩子看太多的电视。故
选A。
【33题详解】
最佳标题题。根据第1段“There are some very good inventions which, for one reason or another…Let’s have a
look at some of these inventions and see if you agree that they should be more successful.”可知,本文主要介绍了
一些不为人知的,与众不同的发明。故选D。
四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Think about the distance(距离)you traveled in the last six months of your life. About how many miles
(kilometers)did you go?Lucid went quite a distance. On March 22, 1996,she started a journey. She traveled
188 days, 4 hours,and 14 seconds in total. This is a little over six months. So what distance did Lucid travel? She
went 75.2 million miles(1,203,200,000 kilometers)!
How could Lucid go so far? How could she journey so fast? Lucid was an American astronaut and she was in
space. She lived on a space station. The space station was the Russian space station Mir. She lived and worked withtwo Russian astronauts.
On Mir,it was hard for Lucid to know what day it was.Why?Mir did not stay in one place.It orbited the Earth.It
went around the Earth.Mir’s orbit meant that darkness did not mean the day was over. Darkness fell many times
during a 24-hour period.Darkness fell about every 45 minutes. Lucid did something to help her remember what day
it was. She wore pink socks on every seventh day. The pink socks reminded Lucid about something else,too. The
pink socks helped Lucid remember that Jell-O would be served for dinner. On Mir,Jell-O was a special treat. It was
only served on Sunday.
Lucid worked hard to deserve the honor of working on Mir. She went to school for a long time.She was one of the
first six women to be accepted into the astronaut-training program. She flew on several American missions. When
accepted for Mir, she had to learn Russian in less than 18 months. On Mir, Lucid conducted many experiments.
One experiment she conducted was with wheat. Lucid grew wheat. Growing plants in space was important, because
green plants could provide oxygen and food for space travelers.
34. When did Lucid start the journey?
______________________________________________________
35. Did Lucid live on a space station?
______________________________________________________
36. How did Lucid remember what day it was?
______________________________________________________
37. Why was growing plants in space important?
______________________________________________________
38. What is the story mainly about?
______________________________________________________
【答案】34. On March 22, 1996.
35. Yes. / Yes, she did.
36. She wore pink socks on every seventh day.
37. Because green plants could provide oxygen and food for space travelers.38. Lucid’s space travel and her experience on the space station./Lucid’s travel experience in space.
【解析】
【分析】该文介绍了露西蒂的太空旅行和在太空站的经历。
【34题详解】
根据第一段中Lucid went quite a distance. On March 22, 1996,she started a journey.可知1996年3月22日,露
西蒂开始了一段旅程。故填On March 22, 1996.
【35题详解】
根据第二段中Lucid was an American astronaut and she was in space. She lived on a space station.可知露西蒂住
在一个空间站,故填Yes. / Yes, she did.
【36题详解】
根据第三段中Lucid did something to help her remember what day it was. She wore pink socks on every seventh
day 可知,露西蒂采取了一些做法帮助她记得到底是哪一天。每个第七天她穿着粉色的袜子。故填 She
wore pink socks on every seventh day.
【37题详解】
根据最后一段中Growing plants in space was important, because green plants could provide oxygen and food for
space travelers.可知在太空种植植物是重要的,因为绿色植物可以为太空旅行者提供氧气和食物。故填
Because green plants could provide oxygen and food for space travelers.
【38题详解】
的
细读全文可知该文介绍了露西蒂 太空旅行和在太空站的经历。故填 Lucid’s space travel and her
experience on the space station./Lucid’s travel experience in space.
五、书面表达
文段表达
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文
中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
题目①
39. 假如你是李华,你们学校组织下周六参观中国科技馆。你想邀请交换生Tom参加。请你用英语写
一封电子邮件,告诉他集合的时间和地点,你们在科技馆将会看到或学到什么,以及在科技馆需要注意的
事情。
提示词语: exhibition (展览), robot, machine, scientific knowledge, experiment
提示问题:● When and where are you going to meet?
● What can you see or learn in the museum?
● What is not allowed in the museum?
Dear Tom,I’m writing to invite you to visit China Science and Technology Museum next
Saturday._____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________
I’m looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
例文:
Dear Tom,
I’m writing to invite you to visit China Science and Technology Museum next Saturday. We are going to meet
at our school gate at 8 a.m.
In the museum, we can see many exhibitions and gain scientific knowledge. We can watch robot performances
and learn how the machines work. What’s more, we can do some experiments by ourselves. When we are in the
museum, we should talk in a low voice. Besides, eating or drinking is not allowed in the exhibition halls. Please
come and join us. I’m sure you will enjoy the trip.
I’m looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目属于应用文写作,写作时要承接已给出的部分。写作要点有3个,分别是在
何时何地集合,在博物馆能看到和学到什么以及在博物馆不能做什么。 给出提示词语需全部用上。
2. 写作指导:本文应该用第一人称来叙述内容;时态采用一般现在时为主,在表达集合地点时要用一般将
来时;组织语言时可以直接按照提示问题的顺序安排段落。第一段承接给出内容讲见面集合的时间地点,
第二段写在博物馆能看到和学到的东西,不能做什么也可以在这段写完,第三段题干已给出。全文写完后
注意检查时态,人称和标点符合。
题目②
40. 假如你叫李华,最近收到英国朋友Tom发来的邮件,谈到了他在生活中遇到的一些问题。他想了
解你在生活遇到过的一个问题,是如何解决的,从中学到了什么。请你根据他的问题回复邮件。提示词语:have a problem with, talk with, keep practicing, never give up
1. What problem did you have in your life?
2. How did you solve the problem?
3. What do you learn from the experience?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Hi! Tom,
I’m glad to hear from you! I used to have some problems with my math skills. When I was in Grade 8, I found
it hard to understand what the teacher said in class. As a result, I couldn’t work out the problems I had in my
homework. I felt really worried, but I don’t want to give up.
I tried different ways, such as asking the teacher for help and talking about the problems with my classmates.
After the teacher showed me an easier way to do math, I did some extra exercises. Now I enjoy studying math and
my confidence grows.
I believe nothing is impossible if you put your heart into it. Keeping practicing hard and never give up. I hope
my experience can help you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:该题属于书信写作。要求针对提示中的三个问题,写邮件告诉Tom自己生活中约遇
到的一个问题,写出具体问题、如何解决的及从中学到了什么。写作时要注意使用正确的书信格式。。
2.写作指导:本文应该用第一人称来叙述故事内容;时态采用一般过去时为主;描述故事时,要围绕如何
解决自己的问题并阐发自己的感受和体会,要表达积极向上的情感;叙述要完整,保证条理清晰。