当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

  • 2026-03-19 15:54:18 2026-03-19 15:54:18

文档预览

Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks单元测试-(人教版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.778 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 15:54:18

文档内容

班级 姓名 学号 分数 Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks 单元测试 (时间:100分钟,满分:100分) 第一部分 选择题 一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 1.—When did you go to France to learn French? —_________the age of five. A.At B.In C.For D.On 2.Mary’s uncle made ______ possible for her to travel around the world. A.it B.that C.this D.one 3.They had to put off___________the sports meeting because of the heavy rain. A.have B.to have C.had D.having 4.We only planned the play for an hour, but in the end, we stayed for three hours. A.watch B.watches C.to watch D.watched 5.The girl is ______, so she needs a guide dog to help her. A.sick B.blind C.tired D.sad 6.She used to ______ a bike to school, but now she is used to ______ to school. A.ride; walk B.riding; walking C.riding; walk D.ride; walking 7.There are__________students studying hard in the classroom. They must get good grades. A.several B.little C.much D.few 8.—Who is the ______ of the house? —Mr. Black. A.passenger B.guest C.visitor D.owner 9.(2017﹒四川南充)—Mario, your mobile phone is ringing. —Wait a minute. It’s dangerous for us it while crossing the street. A.answering B.to answer C.answer D.answered 10.All the members decided to ________the money from the book sale to homeless people. A.give up B.give away C.take up D.take away二、完型填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下面短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。 Lifeguards (救生员) in Alabama carried a woman to her beach chair when she was on vacation. Kimberly Waterbury and her 95-year-old mother, Dottie Schneider, 11 in Alabama’s beautiful Orange Beach this October for a week-long vacation. Dottie used a wheelchair because she couldn’t 12 in the sand. Her family tried to get her to their beach chairs. At that time, Shane Martin, a lifeguard, 13 that the family needed help. “I got a feeling of satisfaction after I helped her. I saw the smile on her 14 ,” he said. Shane helped Dottie get into the car and drove her close to her 15 . He carried her the rest of the way and carefully placed her onto the chair, making sure she sat 16 . “We are thankful to the people in Orange Beach. They give us a special 17 ,” Waterbury told a reporter. “They made my mother feel 18 . She didn’t feel like she was a burden (负担) on anybody anymore.” Although she wanted to give some money to the lifeguards, they 19 refused it and said, “Sorry, we can’t take it.” “We just want to 20 Dottie. What we need is watching her smile,” they said. 11.A.traveled B.volunteered C.danced D.sang 12.A.shake B.rest C.walk D.hit 13.A.agreed B.hoped C.expected D.noticed 14.A.mouth B.face C.hand D.leg 15.A.owner B.student C.family D.teacher 16.A.comfortably B.beautifully C.quickly D.quietly 17.A.sign B.matter C.risk D.trip 18.A.lonely B.sick C.relaxed D.strong 19.A.loudly B.always C.differently D.probably 20.A.cheer up B.put off C.take after D.try out 三、阅读单选(本大题共20小题,每小题1.5分,共30分) A ORBIS ORBIS is a charity (慈善机构) . It helps the people who can’t see. The doctors and nurses in the charity fly to the poor places all over the world to help blind people. But they need lots of money to do this, so the doctors at ORBIS hope that more and more people can raise money for them to support their work. Detroit Public RadioOne way you can help Detroit Public Radio is by volunteering your time during one of the station’s fundraising (筹款的) events, such as WDET’s Pledge Drive. We are always looking for volunteers to help the station. UNICEF United Nations International Children’s Emergence Fund (UNICEF) was set up on December 11, 1946 to help children in poor countries. It helps make the world a better place for children. People can help UNICEF by doing the volunteer work. Taichung PAWS Anyone with an interest in helping animals out is welcome to join us, whether you want to volunteer for a short time or a long time. If you love animals, please join us! 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 21.Who does ORBIS help from the passage? A.The old. B.The young. C.The deaf. D.The blind. 22.What is WDET’s Pledge Drive? A.A kind of car. B.A fundraising event. C.A radio station. D.A children’s hospital. 23.Which of the following may Judy be interested in if she loves animals a lot? A.Taichung PAWS. B.Detroit Public Radio. C.UNICEF. D.ORBIS. 24.If Tim wants to help ORBIS, what can he do? A.Help the nurses. B.Feed animals. C.Raise some money. D.Work for the station. 25.What can we know according to the information? A.UNICEF was set up to help the wild animals. B.The doctors in the charity go to the poor places by train. C.Detroit Public Radio is always asking for doctors to help the station. D.If you want to volunteer for a long time, you can join Taichung PAWS. B Doug Long has been riding bikes for a long time. When he was sixteen years old, he rode his bike alone across the United States. That’s a big journey (旅行) for a young man! Now when Doug rides, it may be with a group of children. Doug works with a volunteer (志愿者) group in his community. The group starts bike rides for city kids. It gives the children time to enjoy the world around them.Doug helps them explore nature. Doug brings his own bike and helmet for a bike trip. Then the children ride their bikes and wear their helmets for the bike trip to a park or a nature area. On one trip, the children saw a caterpillar (毛毛虫). They were a little afraid and they weren’t sure if it was safe to touch it. Doug picked it up. He showed it to the children. As soon as they were sure it wasn’t dangerous, they all took turns holding it excitedly. During bike trips, the children can learn how to fix (修理) bikes. They can work at a bike workshop in the future. Doug Long likes to ride his bike. And he likes to help others. He has made his community a better place. 26.Doug Long rode his bike across the United States by himself at the age of ________. A.16 B.17 C.18 D.19 27.What can we learn about Doug from Paragraph 2? A.He teaches children to ride bikes. B.He works for his community alone. C.He rides his bike with old people. D.He helps city kids explore nature. 28.Which of the following is TRUE? A.The group gives the city kids time to enjoy the world. B.The children touched the caterpillar excitedly at first. C.Children in the group can sell bikes to help others. D.Doug plans to work at a bike workshop in the future. 29.What can children learn to do during the bike trips? A.Wear helmets correctly. B.Fix the bikes. C.Take care of themselves. D.Draw the caterpillar. 30.What is the best title for the text? A.Happy Children on Bikes B.A Volunteer Group C.Bike Trips to Help City Kids D.A Journey to America C 【语篇来自二十一世纪学生英文报·试题原创】 Research has shown that when we volunteer—where we give ourselves and our time to help others—we actually end up benefiting too. Our happiness grows. We feel more satisfied with life. We even have more energy and creativity. Basically, we have more to give. I’ve noticed a pattern with my friends. Sometimes, they get into the habit of gossiping about others. They will constantly complain about their bosses or coworkers. It seems as if they get caught in this loop of complaining, and their frustration distracts them in other parts of their life. When this happens, they becomeuninterested in new events or become annoyed by their colleagues or things that happen at work. At the same time, I’ve also seen other friends go out of their way to help someone on their team or to help out on a project that had very little—or even nothing—to do with their main work. Although it seems like they won’t receive anything in return, my friends benefit from these interactions. My friends have told me about the stronger relationships they’ve built at work and the fun they’ve had working on new and interesting projects. They’ve told me about how the people they helped before have returned the favor later on. Not only that, but they have even talked about times where their boss recognized them for their work or when they were informed in advance about upcoming projects. We often think that when we help someone else, we aren’t doing anything for ourselves. But we actually often end up getting back just as much as we give. When we step in to help someone, we often turn out to be helping ourselves, as well. 31.Can we benefit from helping others? A.Yes, we can. B.No, we can’t. C.Yes, we can only be happy. D.We don’t know. 32.Complaining about others may make people________. A.be interested in new events B.be uninterested in new events C.be happy with their colleagues D.gossip about others 33.The author’s friends have built strong relationships through________. A.gossiping B.working C.helping others D.complaining 34.What we get back is _________what we give when we help others. A.more than B.less than C.as much as D.no more than 35.What does the passage mainly tell us? A.Helping others is not interesting. B.Helping others is helping yourself. C.Helping others has little benefits. D.Don’t help others. D While Matt was waiting for his coffee, he went outside to pray (祈祷). When Matt started to slowly open his eyes, and there was a kid coming at him, about his height. He noticed the boy’s clenched fist (握紧的拳头), at first he thought the kid was ready for a fight. But the kid surprised him by opening his hand to show one dollar. “Excuse me, sir, are you homeless? If you are, here’s a dollar,” the boy said, and explained that he made the dollar by getting good grades. Although it was his only money, he was eager to give it to someone that needed it more than him. “I always wanted to help a homeless person, and I finally had the chance,” the boy said. In fact, the personthe boy thought was homeless turned out to be the owner of a local sporting goods store. He has built and sold several outdoor companies with millions. Moved by the boy’s kindness, Matt invited the boy Kelvin for a snack and spoke with his father. Later, as a reward (奖赏) for Kelvin’s kindness, Matt invited him to shop at his store, Buck Feather. Kelvin had 40 seconds to choose anything he wanted, including a new bike. Although he was happy with the bike, Kelvin said that he didn’t expect a reward when he gave away his dollar. He shared that helping someone brought him joy. “Give something away, and you feel like you’ve got a lot of things from it,” Kelvin said. The boy’s kindness deeply moved Matt. “If you give, you’re actually going to get more out of that,” the rich man said. “I couldn’t understand that as a kid. And if we can spread that around, everything will change.” 36.From Paragraphs 1&2, we can know that the boy would ________. A.have a fight with Matt B.give his money to Matt C.make friends with Matt D.offer Matt a cup of coffee. 37.Matt felt ________ when the boy asked if he was homeless. A.sad B.angry C.crazy D.surprised 38.What is the correct order of the following sentences? ① Matt served a snack to Kelvin for his kindness. ② Matt received a dollar from Kelvin. ③ Matt asked Kelvin to choose whatever he liked. A.①②③ B.①③② C.②①③ D.②③① 39.Paragraphs 5&6 mainly tell us ________. A.what Kelvin thought of Matt B.how much Kelvin wanted a bike C.who taught Kelvin to be a good person D.why Kelvin did an act of kindness 40.It can be learned from the passage ________. A.being helpful can make a difference B.we should care for what we have C.we should put ourselves in others’ shoesD.being active can change a person’s life 第二部分 非选择题 四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 41.We may meet many (困难) in our life. 42.He lives (独自) but he doesn’t feel lonely at all. 43.Can you use some words to (描述) your best friends?44.Nothing will make me (改变) my mind about being a doctor. 45.The man can play erhu very well though he is (失明的). 46.Last year, she decided (try) out for a volunteer afterschool reading program. 47.That is the only way we can imagine (reduce) the waste of water in the bathroom. 48.He decides to his study after he graduates from the university. (far) 49.My mother always encourages me (prepare) well for the exam. 50.We should try to help those (disable) people around us. 五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 51.因为大雨他们不得不推迟举行运动会。 They had to the sports meeting because of the heavy rain. 52.我期待着我的笔友能尽快来信。 I’m hearing from my pen pal as soon as possible. 53.最后,她想出了一个好主意。 She a good idea at last. 54.她愿意帮助我摆脱困境。 She would like to . 55.咱们把这幅画贴在墙上吧。 Let’s the picture on the wall. 六、语法填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Susan Jones often noticed people walking with guide dogs in her city. She was always interested in how the guide dogs did their work. She 56 (find) the answer when she heard about the Seeing Eye program, whose purpose (目的) is to train dogs to be guides 57 blind people. Last year, Susan and her family became Seeing Eye 58 (volunteer). They adopted (收养) a young Seeing Eye dog. “We spent a lot of time staying with him,” explained Susan. It took at least two years 59 (teach) the Seeing Eye dog all the skills he needed to guide a 60 (able) person. During the first month of life, the little dog lived with the family. When the dog was about one year old, it left its home. A trainer and a blind person taught the dog some skills. After 61 long and difficult training period, the dog and the blind person finally teamed up. Susan said there was a deep 62 (feel) between her and the little dog. “It was always hard 63 the time came to say goodbye,” she said. “But we knew that the little dog was going to help someone who 64(strong) needed it. I feel good about having had a small part in giving the gift of 65 (independent) to someone who cannot see.” 七、材料作文(本大题共20分) 66.根据以下提示,以“I’m Happy to Help Others”为题,写一篇英语短文。 内容: 1. 过去我将钱花在买衣服和零食上; 2. 老师告诉我们有很多儿童缺少衣服和食物,更不能上学; 3. 从那以后,我将零花钱捐给一个帮助儿童的组织; 4. 我为能帮助别人而自豪。 要求: 1. 语句通顺,语意连贯; 2. 必须包含所有提示内容,可适当发挥; 3. 80词左右(不含所给词)。 I’m Happy to Help Others Everyone needs help. I used to ______________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________《八年级人教unit2测试》参考答案 题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 A A D C B D A D B B 题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 答案 A C D B C A D C B A 题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 答案 D B A C D A D A B C 题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 答案 A B C C B B D C D A 1.A 【详解】句意:——你什么时候去法国学法语的?——在5岁的时候。 考查介词辨析。At在……; In在……里面;For为了; On在……上。短语at the age of five在5岁的时候。根据题意,故选A。 2.A 【详解】句意:玛丽的叔叔使她去世界各地旅行成为可能。make it possible for sb to do sth, 是一种固定结构,表示“使某人做某事成为可能”。结合句意,故选A。 3.D 【详解】句意:由于大雨,他们不得不推迟运动会。 考查非谓语动词。have有,原形;to have有,原形; had有,过去式;having有,现在分 词。put off doing sth.表示推迟做某事;have the sports meeting举行运动会。根据题意,故选 D。 4.C 【详解】句意:我们仅计划观看半个小时的戏剧,但最后,我们待在那儿三个小时。考查 非谓语动词的用法。表示“计划干某事”应用plan to do sth。故选C。 5.B 【详解】句意:那个女孩是盲的,所以她需要导盲犬帮助她。A. sick生病的; B. blind盲 的; C. tired疲惫的; D. sad悲伤的。结合句意 ,故选B。 6.D 【详解】句意:她过去常常骑自行车去上学,但是现在她习惯于走着去上学。 考查动词短语。used to do sth过去常常做某事;be used to doing sth习惯于做某事;故选 D。 【点睛】1)used to do sth 过去常常做某事,例如:We used to go there every year. 2) be used to doing sth习惯于做某事,例如:I am used to cleaning the room. 3) be used to do sth被用来 做某事,例如:Bed is used to sleep.7.A 【详解】句意:有几个学生在教室里努力学习。他们必须取得好成绩。 考查代词辨析。several几个,修饰可数名词; little很少,修饰不可数名词,表示否地意 义; much许多,修饰不可数名词;few很少,修饰可数名词复数,表示否定意义。根据 下文“They must get good grades.”可知,这里肯定意义。根据题意,故选A。 8.D 【详解】句意:——谁是这个房子的主人?——布莱克先生,他去年买的它。 考查名词辨析。passenger 乘客;guest 客人;visitor 游客;owner主人;根据下文“He bought it last year”可知问句是“谁是这个房子的主人?”,故选D。 9.B 【详解】句意:——马里奥,你的手机响了。——等一下。在穿过马路时接电话是危险的。 考查固定句型。句型It is +形容词+ for sb. to do sth.:做某事对于某人来说是什么样子的,it 是形式主语,指代后面的动词不定式;故填to answer,选B。 10.B 【详解】句意:所有的成员都决定把卖书所得的钱捐给无家可归的人。考查动词短语辨析。 A. 放弃;B.赠送;C. 接受/开始干;D. 带走。根据to homeless people可知give away符合 语境,故选B。 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.C 19. B 20.A 【导语】本文讲述了阿拉巴马州的救生员把一名度假的女子扶到沙滩椅上的故事。 11.句意:今年10月,Kimberly Waterbury里和她95岁的母亲Dottie Schneider前往阿拉巴 马州美丽的奥兰治海滩度过了为期一周的假期。 traveled旅行;volunteered志愿做……;danced跳舞;sang唱歌。根据“for a week-long vacation”可知,本空指Kimberly Waterbury要带他的母亲去做一次长达一周的旅行。故选 A。 12.句意:多蒂使用轮椅,因为她不能在沙滩上行走。 shake摇动;rest休息;walk走路;hit撞击。根据“Dottie used a wheelchair”可知,Dottie 用轮椅是因为她不能在海滩上走路。故选C。 13.句意:当时,救生员Shane Martin注意到这家人需要帮助。 agreed同意;hoped希望;expected期望;noticed注意到。根据“a lifeguard...that the familyneeded help”可知,这位救生员注意到了Kimberly所处的状况。故选D。 14.句意:帮助了她之后,我有一种满足感。我看到她脸上的笑容。 mouth嘴;face脸;hand手;leg腿。根据“I saw the smile on her...”可知,Dottie获助后脸 上露出了微笑。故选B。 15.句意:Shane帮助Dottie上了车,把她开到离家人很近的地方。 owner主人;student学生;family家人;teacher老师。根据“Shane helped Dottie get into the car and drove her close to her...”结合此次旅行Dottie是和家人一起出游,并结合救生员的职 责可知,Shane在帮助Dottie离家人近一些。故选C。 16.句意:他抱着她走完剩下的路,小心翼翼地把她放在沙滩椅上,确保她舒服地坐着。 comfortably舒服地;beautifully漂亮地;quickly快速地;quietly安静地。根据“carefully placed her onto the chair”可知,Shane小心地把Dottie放在椅子上,是为了让她舒服些。故 选A。 17.句意:他们给了我们一次特别的旅行。 sign标志;matter事情;risk危险;trip旅行。根据本文第一段可知,Kimberly带Dottie一 起旅行。故选D。 18.句意:它们使我妈妈感到轻松。 lonely孤独的;sick生病的;relaxed放松的;strong强壮的。根据“She didn’t feel like she was a burden”可知,因为Shane的帮助,Dottie不再觉得自己是个累赘,可推断出她会觉得 轻松些。故选C。 19.句意:虽然她想给一些钱给救生员,但他们总是拒绝,说:“对不起,我们不能拿。” loudly大声地;always总是;differently不同地;probably可能地。根据“they...refused it and said, ‘Sorry, we can’t take it.’”可知,救生员拒绝了Dottie所给的钱。故选B。 20.句意:我们只是想让多蒂高兴起来。 cheer up使……振作;put off推迟;take after长得像(长辈);try out试用。根据“What we need is watching her smile”可知,救生员们想要看到Dottie脸上的笑,想让她振作起来。 故选A。 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.D 【导语】本文主要介绍了四个组织机构的情况,并希望有更多的志愿者加入其中。 21.细节理解题。根据第一个表格中“ORBIS is a charity. It helps the people who can’t see.” 可知,这是一个帮助失明的人的慈善机构,故选D。 22.细节理解题。根据第二个表格中“One way you can help Detroit Public Radio is byvolunteering your time during one of the station’s fundraising (筹款的) events, such as WDET’s Pledge Drive.”可知,WDET’s Pledge Drive是一个筹款的活动,故选B。 23.细节理解题。根据第四个表格中“If you love animals, please join us!”可知,如果喜欢动 物,可以参加Taichung PAWS,故选A。 24.细节理解题。根据第一个表格中“...the doctors at ORBIS hope that more and more people can raise money for them to support their work.”可知,如果吉姆想要帮助ORBIS,可以为他 们筹钱,故选C。 25.细节理解题。根据第四个表格中“Anyone with an interest in helping animals out is welcome to join us, whether you want to volunteer for a short time or a long time.”可知,如果你 想长期做志愿者,你可以加入Taichung PAWS,故选D。 26.A 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 【导语】本文讲述了Doug Long喜欢骑自行车,他现在在社区的一个志愿者组织工作,帮 助城市孩子们探索自然。 26.细节理解题。根据“When he was sixteen years old, he rode his bike alone across the United States.”可知,Doug Long在16岁时,独自骑自行车横穿美国,故选A。 27.细节理解题。根据“Doug helps them explore nature.”可知,他帮助城市里的孩子探索大 自然,故选D。 28.细节理解题。根据“On one trip, the children saw a caterpillar (毛毛虫)...As soon as they were sure it wasn’t dangerous, they all took turns holding it excitedly.”可知,这个组织给了城市 里的孩子们享受世界的时间,故选A。 29.细节理解题。根据“During bike trips, the children can learn how to fix(修理) bikes.”可知, 在自行车旅行中,孩子们可以学习如何修理自行车,故选B。 30.最佳标题题。根据“Now when Doug rides, it may be with a group of children. Doug works with a volunteer (志愿者) group in his community. The group starts bike rides for city kids.”以及整个文章的理解可知,主要是介绍Doug Long喜欢骑自行车,他现在在社区的一 个志愿者组织工作,帮助城市孩子们探索自然,故选C。 31.A 32.B 33.C 34.C 35.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者以其不同朋友们的经历来证实“帮助他人,即在帮助自己” 的道理。 31.细节理解题。根据“Research has shown that when we volunteer—where we giveourselves and our time to help others—we actually end up benefiting too.”可知,帮助别人的时 候我们也可以从中得到好处。故选A。 32.细节理解题。根据“It seems as if they get caught in this loop of complaining, and their frustration distracts them in other parts of their life. When this happens, they become uninterested in new events ...”可知,抱怨别人使人对新事件不感兴趣。故选B。 33.细节理解题。根据第三段的描述可以得知,作者的朋友在帮助别人做事的时候建立了 牢固的人际关系。故选C。 34.细节理解题。根据“But we actually often end up getting back just as much as we give.”可 知,当我们帮助别人的时候,我们最终得到的往往和我们付出的一样多。故选C。 35.主旨大意题。本文通过总分总的结构,举了一些例子来说明帮助别人也是帮助自己, 故选B。 36.B 37.D 38.C 39.D 40.A 【导语】本文主要介绍了一个小男孩把富人Matt误认为流浪汉,并且向他捐赠钱的故事。 36.推理判断题。根据“But the kid surprised him by opening his hand to show one dollar.”可 知,这个男孩把钱给了Matt,故选B。 37.细节理解题。根据“But the kid surprised him by opening his hand to show one dollar.”可 知,感到很惊讶,故选D。 38.细节理解题。根据“But the kid surprised him by opening his hand to show one dollar.”“Matt invited the boy Kelvin for a snack and spoke with his father”以及“Kelvin had 40 seconds to choose anything he wanted, including a new bike”可知,Matt收到了Kelvin给他的 一美元。Matt为了感谢Kelvin的好意,请他吃了点心。Matt让Kelvin选择他喜欢的东西, 故选C。 39.推理判断题。根据“Although he was happy with the bike, Kelvin said that he didn’t expect a reward when he gave away his dollar”以及“Give something away, and you feel like you’ve got a lot of things from it”可知,Kelvin解释自己做好事并不是为了要汇报,而是在帮助别人的 同时,他也能从中得到快乐,故选D。 40.推理判断题。根据“And if we can spread that around, everything will change”及全文的内 容可知,传播我们的善意,一切都会发生改变,也就是乐于助人可以带来影响,故选A。 41.difficulties 【详解】句意:我们在生活中可能会遇到许多困难。根据“many”可知,此次应用可数名词difficulty“困难”的复数形式。故填difficulties。 42.alone 【详解】句意:他独自生活,但一点也不感到孤独。根据句子结构,动词lives需要一个副 词来修饰,“独自”用副词alone表示。故填alone。 43.describe 【详解】句意:你能用一些词语描述一下你最好的朋友吗?describe“描述”,动词。use sth to do sth“用某物做某事”,此空应填动词原形。故填describe。 44.change 【详解】句意:没有什么能让我改变成为医生的想法。change“改变”,为动词;make sb. do sth.表示“让某人做某事”,其中do用动词原形,所以此处用动词原形。故填change。 45.blind 【详解】句意:这个人虽然失明,但他能很好地演奏二胡。根据句意和汉语提示可知,空 格处应填blind“失明的”。故填blind。 46.to try 【详解】句意:去年,她决定参加一个课外阅读项目的志愿者的选拔。decide to do sth“决 定做某事”,因此decided后接不定式作宾语,故填to try。 47.to reduce 【详解】句意:那是我们所能想象到的减少浴室用水浪费的唯一办法。“we can imagine” 是省略了that的定语从句,修饰先行词“the only way”,意为“我们所能想象到的唯一办 法”,空处需填入动词不定式,作“the only way”的后置定语,进一步说明这种“唯一办 法”是用来做什么的。故填to reduce。 48.further 【详解】句意:他决定大学毕业后继续学习。decide to do sth“决定做某事”;far“远的”, 形容词,further“促进”,动词,故填further。 49.to prepare 【详解】句意:我妈妈总是鼓励我为考试好好做准备。encourage sb. to do sth.表示“鼓励某 人做某事”,不定式作宾语补足语。故填to prepare。 50.disabled 【详解】句意:我们应该尽力帮助身边的残疾人。disable“使残疾”,动词;此处应用形容 词disabled“残疾的”,修饰名词people,表示“残疾人”。故填disabled。 51. put off having【详解】中英文对照可知,空格处考查短词短语put off“推迟”,put off跟在情态动词had to后用动词原形;put off后加名词或者动名词作宾语;have“举行,举办”,动名词为 having。故填put;off;having。 52. looking forward to 【详解】根据中英文对应可知,需要翻译“期待”,look forward to“期待”,句子用现在 进行时,结构为be doing,looking要用v-ing的形式。故填looking;forward;to。 53. came up with 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子缺少“想出”,英文表达是come up with,动词 短语,结合语境可知,此处表示过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时,所以动词come要变 成过去式came。故填came;up;with。 54. help me out 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子应用短语help sb. out表示“帮助某人摆脱困境”, 结合短语would like to do sth.“愿意做某事”可知,动词help保持原形;me“我”,此处作 宾语,所以用宾格。故填help;me;out。 55. put up 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子应用动词短语put up表示“贴”,let后接动词原 形,所以动词put保持原形。故填put;up。 56.found 57.for 58.volunteers 59.to teach 60.disabled 61.a 62.feeling 63.when 64.strongly 65.independence 【导语】本文讲述了Susan在一次给导盲犬当志愿者的经历中,她明白了一只普通的小狗 是如何一步步地成长为盲人的向导的。 56.句意:当她听说Seeing Eye program时,她找到了答案。根据“She…the answer when she heard about the Seeing Eye program”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,此处应用动词的过 去式。故填found。 57.句意:其目的是训练狗成为盲人的向导。根据“whose purpose (目的) i s to train dogs to be guides…blind people.”可知,此处表示“为盲人”,用介词for,短语be guide for 意为“作向导”。故填for。 58.句意:去年,苏珊和她的家人成为Seeing Eye program的志愿者。根据空前的“Susan and her family”及提示词可知,此处应用名词复数形式。故填volunteers。 59.句意:教会导盲犬所有给盲人引路的技能花了至少两年的时间。根据“It took at leasttwo years…the Seeing Eye dog…”及提示词可知,该句为句型“It takes/took sb. some time to dosth.”,意为“做某事花费某人多少时间”,动词不定式作主语,故填to teach。 60. 句意:教会导盲犬所有给盲人引路的技能花了至少两年的时间。根据“he needed to guide a…person.”及提示词可知,able“有能力的”,其反义词为disabled“丧失能力的”,此 处用形容词disabled修饰名词person,表示残疾人。故填disabled。 61.句意:经过一段漫长的艰难的训练时期,狗和盲人终于结成一队。根据“After…long and difficult training period, the dog and the blind person finally teamed up.”可知,此处表示一 段漫长的艰难的训练时期,用不定冠词a修饰名词period,意为“一段”。故填a。 62.句意:苏珊说她和这条狗狗有深厚的感情。根据“Susan said there was a deep…between her and the little dog.”及提示词可知,feel“感受”为动词,此处表示她和这条狗狗有深厚的 感情,用名词feeling。故填feeling。 63. 句意:当告别的时刻到来时,总是很难过。根据“It was always hard…the time came to say goodbye”可知,此处表示“当……时候”,用连词when引导时间状语从句。故填 when。 64.句意:但是我们知道这只小狗即将去帮助那些强烈需要它的人。根据“But we knew that the little dog was going to help someone who…needed it.”及提示词可知,strong“强烈的” 为形容词,此处用副词strongly修饰动词needed,表示强烈需要。故填strongly。 65.句意:我为能在给予看不见的人独立的礼物中尽一份微薄之力而感到高兴。根据“I feel good about having had a small part in giving the gift of…to someone who cannot see.”及提示 词可知,independent“独立的”为形容词,此处表示“独立”,用名词independence表示。 故填independence。 66.例文 I’m Happy to Help Others Everyone needs help. I used to buy clothes and snacks with my pocket money. But sometimes they were a waste of money. One day, our teacher told us in some places in the world, there were many poor children and they didn’t have enough clothes and food. They even couldn’t go to school. Hearing that, I felt sorry for them. I should do something for them. From then on, I gave away my pocket money to an organization to help children. I hope I can help the poor kids. At least they can buy a book. This makes me feel very happy. 【详解】[总体分析]①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般过去时”; ③提示:注意不要遗漏提示内容中给出的要点,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语 法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。 [写作步骤] 第一步:表明写作意图。内容是根据提示,以“I’m Happy to Help Others”为题,写一篇英 语短文。 第二步:具体阐述写作内容。首先介绍过去我将钱花在买衣服和零食上;然后从老师那儿 得知还有很多儿童缺少衣服和食物,更不能上学;其次介绍从那以后,我将零花钱捐给一 个帮助儿童的组织。 第三步:书写结语。表示“我为能帮助别人而自豪。” [亮点词汇] ①pocket money零花钱 ②a waste of mone浪费金钱 ③felt sorry for感到抱歉 ④gave away捐赠 [高分句型] ①One day, our teacher told us in some places in the world, there were many poor children and they didn’t have enough clothes and food.(there be句型) ②From then on, I gave away my pocket money to an organization to help children.(to help children.做目的状语) ③This makes me feel very happy.(make sb. do sth.让某人做某事)