文档内容
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 8 Have you read Treasure Island yet?单元测试
(时间:100分钟,满分:100分)
第一部分 选择题
一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.The movie is so interesting that ________ people have seen it in the past few days and ________ people will
see it soon.
A.two million; millions of B.two millions; million of
C.two million of; millions of D.two millions of; million of
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这部电影是如此有趣以致于在过去的几天里已经有两百万人看过这部电影。
考查数词million的用法。当million与具体数字连用时,需要使用其单数形式;当million与of连用时,
需要使用其复数形式。所以two million people“两百万人”,表述正确;millons of people“上百万的人”,
表述正确。故选A。
2.— What are you going to do this weekend?
— I yet.
A.haven’ t decided B.won’ t decide
C.have decided D.didn’ t decide
【答案】A
【详解】句意:--这周末你打算干什么?--我还没决定呢。
本题考查现在完成时的用法。A.现在完成时否定句;B.一般将来时否定句;C.现在完成时肯定句;D.一般
过去时否定句。yet多用于现在完成时的否定句或一般疑问句中。故选A。
【点睛】现在完成时分肯定式,如He has studied…;否定式He hasn’t studied…;疑问式Has he
studied…。
现在完成时的用法:
强调不久前完成的动作对现在的影响,常与just、already、yet连用,谓语动词用非延续性动词。如He
has just gone out.
强调直到现在为止的生活经历。常与never、ever、once、twice或three times等连用,谓语动词用延续性
动词。如He has never been late for school.表示动作或状态从过去某时开始,一直延续到今,可能刚刚结束,也可能继续下去。常与for、since引导
的状语从句连用,谓语动词用连续性动词。如We have been very busy since the new term began。
3.—Why are you still here? It’s so late.
—Because I ________ my work.
A.didn’t finish B.wouldn’t finish C.haven’t finished D.won’t finish
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你为什么还在这儿?太晚了 。 ——因为我还没完成我的工作。
考查动词时态。本题指的是因为没完成工作,造成的结果是现在仍在这里,应该用现在完成时,现在完
成时否定句的结构是“主语+have/has+not+动词过去分词”,故选C。
4.My parents asked us to ________. If we didn’t get to the bus station on time, we would miss the bus.
A.hurry up B.stay up C.put up D.clean up
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我父母让我们快点。如果我们不准时到达公共汽车站,我们就会错过公共汽车。
考查动词短语。hurry up赶紧、快点;stay up熬夜;put up举起、张贴;clean up打扫干净。根据“If we
didn’t get to the bus station on time, we would miss the bus.”可知指的是父母让我们快点,填hurry up符合情
景。故选A。
5.Lily and her sister look the same. I can’t tell one from ________.
A.the other B.another C.other D.others
【答案】A
【详解】句意:莉莉和她姐姐看起来很像。我分不清这两人。
考查代词辨析。the other两者中的另一个;another三者及以上的另一个;other其他的;others其他人/物。
根据“Lily and her sister look the same.”可知,是分不清二人,故选A。
6.Do you know who this building ____ ?
A.belong B.belongs C.belongs to D.is belonging to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你知道这栋楼属于谁吗?根据句意,结合belong to:属于;是……成员。 主
要用法: 此词组不可用于进行时,不可用于被动语态,其过去分词也不可用作后位定语。
结合主语为this building为单数第三人称,谓语动词需要使用三单形式。故答案为C.
7.In our school library there ___________ a number of books on science, and these years the number of them
___________ growing larger and larger.
A.are; is B.is; are C.have; are D.has; is【答案】A
【详解】句意:在我们学校的图书馆里有很多关于科学的书,这些年来,这些书的数量越来越多。
考查there be句型和主谓一致。根据句中there可知,此处使用there be句型,表示“有”,所以排除C和
D;句中books是可数名词复数形式,所以第一空使用be动词are;句中“the number of them”表示“书的
数量”,是第三人称单数形式,所以第二空使用be动词is。故选A。
8.—I think drinking milk is a good way ____.
—Yes, I agree.
A.keep health B.to keep health
C.to keep healthy D.keep healthy
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我认为喝牛奶是一个保持健康的好方式。根据句意,结合固定搭配:a good
way to do sth.一种……的好方式;结合固定短语:keep healthy,保持健康,此处keep后面使
用形容词,表示维持,保持的意思。故答案为C.
9.—Can you tell me ________? I have no idea.
—This one, I think. It’s much easier.
A.which book to read B.to read which book C.how to read books D.how read
books
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我该读哪本书吗?我不知道。——我认为是这本。它容易得多。
考查疑问词+动词不定式的用法。根据答句中“This one, I think.”可知,问句应问该读哪一本书,排除选项
C和D;本句中“疑问词+动词不定式”是动词“tell”的直接宾语,选项B不定式“to read”应在“which
book”之后,故B项表述错误。故选A。
10.—Have you cleaned the room ______________?
—Yes, I have. I have ______________ cleaned it up.
A.already;already B.yet;yet
C.already;yet D.yet;already
【答案】D
【分析】
【详解】句意:——你打扫完房间了吗?——是的,我打扫了。我已经把它打扫干净了。
考查already与yet区别。already已经,常和现在完成时态搭配使用,用于肯定句中;yet还,仍,常和现在完成时态搭配使用,常用于否定句或疑问句中。故应选D。
二、完型填空(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
Angela was interested in writing when she was young. She got her first lesson about storytelling from her
grandfather. He started her 11 and taught her a lot.
Angela 12 remembered the call that changed her life. It was a sunny morning on Tuesday. The
13 rang in the kitchen of her home. Marty Banderas, the worker of a book publisher (出版商) made the
phone call. Angela sent her novel to Banderas three weeks earlier. Banderas asked Angela some 14
information, like age and address. Angela felt 15 and asked what that was about. Banderas 16
, “I sold your novel for one and a half million dollars!”
Angela sat down in shock. She wrote over fourteen novels, but publishers always 17 them. Her
husband advised her to find something else to do, but she never 18 writing. The news from this book
publisher was an exciting thing for her.
Now Angela is writing another novel. And she 19 to get another success. Her belief (信念) has
brought her success, and it has also changed her 20 . Angela thinks she will enjoy a meaningful life if
she keeps on with her dream.
11.A.treasure B.imagination C.challenge D.research
12.A.hardly B.probably C.clearly D.slowly
13.A.phone B.doorbell C.clock D.alarm
14.A.amazing B.difficult C.personal D.natural
15.A.asleep B.angry C.sad D.strange
16.A.asked B.replied C.wrote D.returned
17.A.accepted B.protected C.refused D.trained
18.A.gave out B.gave up C.gave away D.gave back
19.A.hopes B.hates C.agrees D.compares
20.A.mark B.life C.band D.article
【答案】
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.D 16.B 17.C 18.B 19.A 20.B
【导语】本文讲述了作家Angela小时候受爷爷的影响爱上了写小说,写作道路上虽然坎坷,但是她并没
有放弃,最后收获了成功。11.句意:他打开了她的想象力并且教了她许多。
treasure财富;imagination想象;challenge挑战;research调查。根据“She got her first lesson about
storytelling from her grandfather.”以及后文Angela坚持写小说可知,是她的爷爷影响了她,打开了她的想
象力。故选B。
12.句意:Angela清晰地记得那个改变了她一生的电话。
hardly几乎不;probably大概,可能;clearly清晰地;slowly缓慢地。根据“It was a sunny morning on
Tuesday. The...rang in the kitchen of her home.”可知那个电话Angela记得很清楚。故选C。
13.句意:电话在她家的厨房里响起。
phone电话;doorbell门铃;clock时钟;alarm警报器。根据“Marty Banderas, the worker of a book
publisher (出版商) made the phone call.”可知这里是电话响起。故选A。
14.句意:Banderas询问了Angela的年龄和家庭住址等一些个人信息。
amazing令人惊讶的;difficult困难的;personal个人的,私人的;natural自然的。根据“...like age and
address”可知这里问的是Angela的个人信息。故选C。
15.句意:Angela感觉很奇怪,问Banderas问这些做什么。
asleep睡着的;angry生气的;sad悲伤的;strange奇怪的。根据“...asked what that was about”可知Angela
对Banderas问的这些问题感到奇怪。故选D。
16.句意:Banderas回复到:“我把你的小说卖了150万美元!”
asked询问;replied回复;wrote写;returned归还。根据“...asked what that was about”可知这里Banderas
在回复Angela的问题。故选B。
17.句意:她写了超过14本小说,但是出版商都拒绝了。
accepted接受;protected保护;refused拒绝;trained训练。根据“She wrote over fourteen novels, but...”中
but表示转折可知,Angela之前写的小说没有出版,被拒绝了。故选C。
18.句意:她的丈夫建议她找一些其他的事情做,但是她从来没有放弃写作。
gave out分发,散发;gave up放弃;gave away赠送;gave back归还。根据“Her husband advised her to
find something else to do, but she never...writing...was an exciting thing for her.”中but表示转折可知她没有放
弃写作。故选B。
19.句意:她希望取得另一个成功。
hopes希望;hates讨厌;agrees同意;compares比较。根据“Now Angela is writing another novel.”可知
Angela在写另一本小说,她希望再取得成功。故选A。
20.句意:她的信念带给了她成功,并且改变了她的人生。
mark标志;life生活;band乐队;article文章。根据“Her belief (信念) has brought her success...”以及文章大意可知是Angela的坚持给她带来了成功,同时也改变了她的生活。故选B。
三、阅读单选(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
Here are some books for you to read during the School Reading Week.
Nationality
Name Writer Story
(国籍)
Edmonto de Touching stories happening on
CUORE Italian
Amichez Enrico, his friends and teachers.
Charlotte’s Web E. B.White American Charlotte’s friendship with Wilbur.
Treasures of the Lucien and Annette’s growing pains
Patricia St. John English
Snow and forgiveness (原谅).
The Little Hans Christian Danish (丹麦 A little mermaid’s sacrifice (牺牲) for
Mermaid Anderson 的) the boy who she loves.
21.Which book tells the story of Lucien and Annette?
A.CUORE. B.Charlotte’s Web. C.Treasures of the Snow. D.The Little Mermaid.
22.Which of the four writers is not from Europe?
A.E. B.White. B.Edmonto de Amichez.
C.Patricia St. John. D.Hans Christian Anderson.
23.What is not mentioned (提及) in the four books?
A.Pains. B.Sacrifice. C.Friendship. D.Business.
【答案】21.C 22.A 23.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了四本书,包括书名、作者、国籍和故事梗概。
21.细节理解题。根据表格中“Treasures of the Snow”一栏的“Lucien and Annette’s growing pains and
forgiveness (原谅)”可知,《雪之宝藏》讲述了Lucien和Annette的故事。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据表格中“Writer”和“Nationality”两栏内容可知,Edmonto de Amichez是意大利人,
Patricia St. John是英国人,Hans Christian Anderson是丹麦人,均来自欧洲;而E. B. White是美国人,不
是来自欧洲。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据表格中“CUORE”一栏的“Touching stories”可知,这本书提到了感人的故事,可能
包含痛苦;根据“Charlotte’s Web”一栏的“Charlotte’s friendship with Wilbur”可知,这本书提到了友谊;
根据“Treasures of the Snow”一栏的“Lucien and Annette’s growing pains and forgiveness”可知,这本书提到
了痛苦和原谅;根据“The Little Mermaid”一栏的“A little mermaid’s sacrifice (牺牲) for the boy who sheloves”可知,这本书提到了牺牲。四本书均未提及商业。故选D。
B
Once a tortoise (乌龟) and two swans (天鹅) lived by a lake. They were very good friends. They spent
many hours happily together.
To their bad luck, there was no rain that year. The lake became dry. So they had to leave the lake to look for
another place to live.
The two swans could fly easily, but for the tortoise it was difficult. The three of them began to worry and
wonder, unsure of what to do next.
At last, the two swans had an idea. They said to the tortoise, “We will place a stick (棍子) in your mouth.
We will carry the stick in our beaks (鸟嘴) on either side. This will make us fly together. But remember, you must
not open your mouth. If you do, you know what will happen to you.”
The tortoise was sad to leave the lake, but it agreed with the idea.
One fine morning, they were flying over a large town. The people of the town were surprised at what they
saw in the sky. They were very curious (好奇) about it and started shouting excitedly.
The tortoise heard the noise and wondered what it was about. It forgot its promise and opened its mouth to
ask curiously, “Why is there…? Ah…!”
Sadly, down fell the tortoise, and died.
The swans had no chance to save it. They were sad to lose their best friend but had to fly away and started
their new life.
24.Why did the tortoise and two swans have to leave?
A.The rain was heavy. B.The lake was dry. C.The food was not enough.D.The
water was dirty.
25.How did the tortoise travel with the swans?
A.The swans carried the tortoise with a stick. B.The tortoise decided to walk on its own.
C.The swans tried to carry the tortoise on their backs.D.The tortoise asked people of the town for help.
26.According to the story, how did the tortoise’s feelings change?
A.curious → sad → worried → happy B.worried → happy → curious → sad
C.happy → worried → sad → curious D.sad → curious → happy → worried
27.What’s the best title for this passage?
A.Curiosity (好奇) Killed the Tortoise. B.Best Friends Helped Each Other.
C.New Life Came from Hard Work. D.A Good Idea Went a Long Way.【答案】24.B 25.A 26.C 27.A
【导语】本文讲述了一只乌龟和两只天鹅在飞越一个城镇时,因好奇人群的喧闹声,乌龟忘记了承诺,
因为好奇而开口询问导致从空中坠落而死。
24.细节理解题。根据文中“To their bad luck, there was no rain that year. The lake became dry. So they had to
leave the lake to look for another place to live.”可知,是因为天气干燥,湖水干涸了,不得不找个新家。故
选B。
25.细节理解题。根据文中“We will place a stick in your mouth. We will carry the stick in our beaks on either
side. This will make us fly together.”可知,天鹅在乌龟嘴里放一根棍子,然后分别叼在棍子的两端,带着乌
龟飞行。故选A。
26.推理判断题。根据文中第一段中“They spent many hours happily together.”;第三段中“The three of
them began to worry and wonder, unsure of what to do next.”;第五段中“The tortoise was sad to leave the lake,
but it agreed with the idea.”及第七段中“It forgot its promise and opened its mouth to ask curiously”可知,在
这个故事中,乌龟的感受是从开心的生活,到无法搬家的担心,在到离开湖泊的难过,最后是对城镇中
人们的好奇。故选C。
27.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文讲述了一只乌龟和两只天鹅在飞越一个城镇时,因好奇人群的喧
闹声,乌龟忘记了承诺,因为好奇而开口询问导致从空中坠落而死。选项A“好奇心杀死了乌龟。”符合
题意。故选A。
C
Reading is the key to school success, and like any skill, it takes practice. A child learns to walk by
practising until he no longer has to think about how to put one foot in front of the other. An excellent sportsman
practises until he can play quickly, correctly and without thinking. Educators call it “automaticity (自动性)”.
A child learns to read by sounding out the letters and finding the meanings of the words. With more and
more practice, he stumbles less and less. As a result, he can read phrase by phrase and soon sentence by sentence.
With automaticity, he doesn’t have to think about the meaning of each word, so that he can give all his attention to
the meaning of the text.
It can begin as early as first grade. In a recent study of children in Illinois schools, Alan Rossman of
Northwestern University found that automatic readers in the first grade not only read almost three times as fast as
the others, but also got better results (成绩) in exams.
According to Rossman, the key to automaticity is the amount of time a child spends reading, not his IQ.Any child who spends at least 3.5 to 4 hours a week reading books, magazines or newspapers will probably reach
automaticity. It can happen if a child turns off TV just one night for reading at home.
You can test yourself by reading something new which is suitable for your level. If you read aloud with
expression, with a sense of the meaning of the sentences, you probably are an automatic reader. If you read
brokenly, one word at a time, without expression or meaning, you need more practice.
28.The underlined word “stumbles” in Paragraph 2 means “_________” in Chinese.
A.结结巴巴地读 B.全神贯注地读
C.心不在焉地读 D.声情并茂地读
29.Children with “automaticity” _________.
A.think about the meaning of each word while reading B.do not have to think while reading
C.read slowly and quietly D.pay attention to the meaning of the text
30.According to Rossman, if a child _________, he will possibly be an automatic reader.
A.turns off TV B.reads a text word by word
C.spends four hours reading every week D.has a high IQ
31.The best title for the passage is “_________”.
A.IQ Is the Key to the Automaticity B.TV Is Bad for Children’s Reading
C.Automaticity Depends on Practice D.Automatic Readers Will Be Successful
【答案】28.A 29.D 30.C 31.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了阅读的自动性是通过练习获得的技能,并强调了练习时间而非
智商对培养自动阅读能力的重要性。
28.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“With more and more practice, he stumbles less and less.”可知,随着练习
的增加,孩子“stumbles”越来越少,结合后文“read phrase by phrase and soon sentence by sentence”可推断,
“stumbles”指阅读不流畅、结巴。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“With automaticity, he doesn’t have to think about the meaning of each
word, so that he can give all his attention to the meaning of the text.”可知,具备自动性的读者会专注于文本整
体意义,而非单个单词。故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Any child who spends at least 3.5 to 4 hours a week reading books,
magazines or newspapers will probably reach automaticity.”可知,每周阅读至少3.5至4小时的儿童,很可能
达到阅读自动化水平,成为一个自动阅读者。故选C。
31.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了阅读的自动性是通过练习获得的技能,并强调了练习时间而非智商对培养自动阅读能力的重要性,选项C“自动性取决于练习”最符合本文主旨。故选C。
D
Laurie came back with a letter and money from Aunt March, but Jo did not return. It was late afternoon
when she came walking in and gave her mother some money.
“That’s to help make Father comfortable and to bring him home,” she said.
“Twenty-five dollars!” said Mrs March. “My dear, where did you get it?”
Jo took off her hat.
“Your hair, your beautiful hair!” cried Amy.
All Jo’s lovely, thick, long hair was cut short.
“Jo, how could you?” cried Meg.
“My dear girl, there was no need for this,” said Mrs March.
“She doesn’t look like my Jo, but I love her clearly for doing it!” said Beth, and began to cry.
“Don’t cry, Beth,” said Jo. “I wanted to do something for Father, and selling my hair was the only thing I
could think of doing. I’ll soon have a curly head again, which will be short and easy to keep tidy.”
But later, when Amy and Beth were asleep and Meg was lying awake, she heard Jo crying.
“Are you crying about Father, Jo?” she asked.
“No, not now. It’s my hair,” cried Jo. “I’d do it again, if I could. But I did love my hair, and the selfish bit
of me is making me cry. Don’t tell anyone. I’ll be all right in the morning.”
During the days after their mother and Mr Brooke went away, Meg and Jo went back to their jobs, and Beth
and Amy helped Hannah to keep the house tidy. Everyone tried very hard to be good and hard-working and
helpful.
News of their father came through, at first telling them he was dangerously ill, but then saying he was
slowly getting better.
—Adapted From Little Women
32.How many daughters did Mrs March have?
A.Two. B.There. C.Four. D.Five.
33.How did Jo get the twenty-five dollars?
A.Aunt March lent her the money. B.She cut her long hair and sold it.
C.She worked hard to make money. D.Mr Brooke gave her the money.
34.Why did Jo cry that night?
A.Because she lost her thick and long hair.B.Because Mrs March thought it was useless.C.Because she worried about her father’s health.D.Because Beth didn’t like her as much as before.
35.This passage mainly tells us ________.
A.Mr March got better after a long time. B.Jo was too sad to get on with others.
C.25 dollars means a lot for the family. D.The Marches are full of love and care.
【答案】32.C 33.B 34.A 35.D
【导语】本文节选自《小妇人》,主要讲述了马奇家的女儿们为帮助生病的父亲筹集资金,乔毅然卖掉
自己美丽的长发,展现了家庭成员间的爱与牺牲。
32.细节理解题。根据“Jo”、“Amy”、“Meg”以及“Beth”可知,马奇太太共有四个女儿。故选C。
33.细节理解题。根据“All Jo’s lovely, thick, long hair was cut short.”以及“I wanted to do something for
Father, and selling my hair was the only thing I could think of doing.”可知,她通过卖头发获得25美元。故选
B。
34.推理判断题。根据“It’s my hair…But I did love my hair, and the selfish bit of me is making me cry.”可知,
她因失去心爱的长发而难过,尽管不后悔这一决定。故选A。
35.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文通过乔卖发救父、姐妹互助、母亲感动等情节凸显了家庭成员间
的无私爱与关怀。故选D。
第二部分 非选择题
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.The girl has travelled (到国外) with her parents recently.
【答案】abroad
【详解】句意:这个女孩最近和她的父母去国外旅行了。结合句意和汉语提示可知,abroad“到国外”,
符合语境,副词,修饰动词travelled。故填abroad。
37.This interesting book is written by a (法国的) writer.
【答案】French
【详解】句意:这本有趣的书是由一位法国作家所著。根据中文提示可知,此处应填入French,意为
“法国的”,用来修饰名词“writer”。故填French。
38.This was one of the most important events in (现代) American history.
【答案】modern
【详解】句意:这是美国现代史上最重要的事件之一。由所给的汉语提示可知,“现代”译成:
modern,形容词作定语。故填modern。39.The baby ran (朝) his mother happily.
【答案】towards
【详解】句意: 宝宝开心地朝妈妈跑去。towards“朝”,是介词,故填towards。
40.Taiwan is a beautiful (岛).
【答案】island
【详解】句意:台湾是一个美丽的岛。island“岛”,可数名词,a后跟单数名词。故填island。
41.Their trip to the place was a great (successful).
【答案】success
【详解】句意:他们去那个地方的旅行非常成功。根据空前的“a great”并结合句子结构可知,此处应用
名词形式,success“成功”,不可数名词。故填success。
42.—Have you got presents ready for Mom’s birthday?
—Oh no, I have (forget) all about it.
【答案】forgotten
【详解】句意:—— 你为妈妈的生日准备好礼物了吗?—— 哦,不,我完全忘了这件事。根据“I
have…all about it.”可知,时态为现在完成时,因此此处应用forget的过去分词forgotten。故填forgotten。
43.Mr. Lee is so funny and his lessons are always full of . (laugh)
【答案】laughter
【详解】句意:李先生很有趣,他的课总是充满笑声。根据句中的短语be full of“充满”,可知用于描述
某物或某处充满了某种物质或某种特征。这个短语后面通常跟名词,因为名词是用来指代具体的事物、
概念或抽象概念的。所给词laugh“笑”,动词,其名词形式为laughter。故填laughter。
44.He has trouble (introduce) himself to others because he is very shy.
【答案】introducing
【详解】句意:他很难向别人介绍自己,因为他很害羞。have trouble doing sth“做某事有困难”,固定搭
配,空处应用动名词形式。故填introducing。
45.A few weeks ago, I found the (mark) of another man’s feet on the sand.
【答案】marks
【详解】句意:几周前,我在沙滩上发现了另一个人的脚印。根据下文的“another man’s feet”使用了复数
形式可知,空格处的mark也相应使用复数形式。故填marks。
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.他们其中一个死了,但另一个朝我的房子跑来。
died but ran towards my house.【答案】 One of them the other
【详解】“……其中一个”one of....,of是介词;“他们”them,作of的宾语;“另一个”the other,侧
重指两者中的另一个,故填One;of;them;the;other。
47.她开始意识到,事实上她是多么想念他们所有的人。
She came how much she actually all of them.
【答案】 to realize missed
【详解】come to realize“开始意识到”,miss“想念”,根据came可知,从句的谓语用过去式,故填to;
realize;missed。
48.史蒂夫,你决定好英语课写关于哪本书了吗?
Steve, have you decided yet about for English class?
【答案】 which book to write
【详解】“写关于……”write about sth;“哪本书”which book;decided后缺少的是宾语,结合所给空,
应用“疑问词+动词不定式”结构,故填which;book;to;write。
49.它使萨拉想起她在美国的家人和朋友。
It Sarah her family and friends back in the US.
【答案】 made think about/of
【详解】“使某人做某事”make sb do sth;“想起”think about/of,固定短语;根据语境可知,时态是一
般现在时,所以第一空的谓语动词用过去式made,故填made;think;about/of。
50.从那以后,她成了美国乡村音乐的一名歌迷。
Ever since then, she a fan of American country music.
【答案】 has been
【详解】“成了”译为be,根据“Ever since then”可知用现在完成时,其结构为have/has done,主语
“she”后用助动词has,be的过去分词为been。故填has;been。
六、语法填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Dear Mary,
Since you want to read Chinese novels, I’d like to recommend Journey to the West.
Wu Cheng’en 51 (write) the 16th-century Chinese classical novel. It is one of the most famous
52 (novel) in China. People of all ages enjoy 53 (read) it. You’ll find it so wonderful that you don’t
want to miss any part 54 the whole story.
In the book, the author creates a number of colourful characters 55 Tang Seng, Sun Wukong, Zhu
Bajie and Sha Wujing. He 56 (describe) how they face challenges and dangers as a team on theirjourney and finally achieve their goal.
Chinese people have read and enjoyed this novel 57 centuries. People can read and reread it at
any age. Each time, it provides something new. After reading the book, you will learn something about Chinese
culture and the 58 (important) of teamwork. The story also teaches us that the true journey is not about
where you are going, but about the journey 59 (it).
I 60 (strong) recommend this book. Hope you enjoy it.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
51.wrote 52.novels 53.reading 54.of 55.like 56.describes 57.for 58.
importance 59.itself 60.strongly
【导语】本文主要介绍了《西游记》这部小说。
51.句意:吴承恩写了16世纪的中国古典小说。write意为“写”,是个动词,根据“Wu Cheng’en…the
16th-century Chinese classical novel.”可知事情发生在过去,要用一般过去时,write的一般过去式是
wrote,故填wrote。
52.句意:这是中国最著名的小说之一。novel意为“小说”,是名词,句型one of the+形容词最高级+名
词复数,意为“最……之一”,故此处要用名词复数,novel的复数形式是novels,故填novels。
53.句意:各个年龄段的人都喜欢阅读它。read意为“阅读”,是动词,enjoy doing sth.意为“喜欢做某
事”,故此处要用动名词形式,read的动名词形式是reading,故填reading。
54.句意:你会发现它是如此的精彩,以至于你不想错过任何一部分。根据“any part…the whole story.”
可知此处讲的是故事的部分,part of意为“……的部分”符合题意,故填of。
55.句意:在书中,作者创造了许多丰富多彩的角色,包括唐僧、孙悟空、猪八戒和沙僧。根据“the
author creates a number of colourful characters…Tang Seng, Sun Wukong, Zhu Bajie and Sha Wujing.”可知此处
要表达“像”的意思,介词like意为“像”,故填like。
56.句意:他描述了他们作为一个团队在旅途中如何面对挑战和危险,并最终实现了他们的目标。根据
“He…how they face challenges and dangers as a team on their journey and finally achieve their goal.”可知此处
是描述一般事实,故用一般现在时,主语He是第三人称单数,故谓语动词要用三单形式,故填
describes。
57.句意:中国人已经阅读和享受这部小说几个世纪了。根据“Chinese people have read and enjoyed this
novel…centuries.”可知此处是指“持续了好几个世纪”,for+一段时间表示持续了一段时间,故填for。58.句意:读完这本书,你会了解一些中国文化以及团队合作的重要性。important意为“重要的”,是
形容词,根据空格前的the可知此处要用名词,important的名词形式是importance,故填importance。
59.句意:这个故事也告诉我们,真正的旅程不在于你要去哪里,而在于旅程本身。it意为“它”,是个
代词,根据“but about the journey…”可知此处指的是旅程本身,用反身代词,it的反身代词是itself,故
填itself。
60.句意:我强烈推荐这本书。strong意为“强烈的”,是形容词,根据“I…recommend this book.”可知
此处要用副词修饰动词recommend,strong的副词形式是strongly,故填strongly。
七、材料作文(本大题共15分)
61.为助力打造 “书香校园”,你校英语社团将举办以 “热爱阅读”为主题的征文活动,请以
“Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life”为标题写一篇短文介绍你自己的阅读情况并阐述阅读给你带来的好处。
要求:
1. 短文应包括两个要点(阅读情况和阅读好处),可适当发挥,参考词汇仅供选择使用;
2. 短文不能出现真实的人名和校名;
3. 词数:90~110。
参考词汇:experience, habit, knowledge, pleasure
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________
【答案】Possible versions:
Version 1
Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life
Reading makes a full man.
I have a great passion for reading and it has become part of my life. I have a good reading habit. Everymorning, I read newspapers for the latest news. I’m also fond of novels and magazines. Besides, book reviews
provide me with different ideas on great books.
When reading, I feel relaxed and pleased. It’s the best moment to get knowledge and pleasure in life.
What’s more, reading opens my eyes and broadens my mind. Through reading, I can experience what I haven’t
seen or done before.
With a deep love for reading, I can’t wait to read more.
Version 2
Enjoy Reading, Enjoy Life
There is no doubt that reading plays an important role in our life. Bacon said: “Reading makes a full man”.
And reading makes our life colorful too.
I’ve developed a good reading habit since I was a child. Comics are my favorite, like “Journey to the West”.
These funny books gave me great pleasure and accompanied me through a happy childhood. After entering middle
school, I had a wide reading in varied fields. And all these books brought me both valuable knowledge and
wonderful experiences.
Books are human’s friends. Love them, and they will reward you better!
【详解】Version 1
1. 题干解读:题目要求根据提示词语,写出自己的阅读情况以及阅读的好处是什么,可以适当的发挥,
写作时要运用正确的英语表达,要选用恰当的词汇和短语。
2. 写作指导:写作时要紧扣主题,用第一人称和其他人称相结合来写作,时态以一般现在时为主,要做
到要点齐全,无单词拼写和语法错误。