文档内容
Unit 7 What's the highest mountain in the world?
单元话题完形填空练习
基础语篇巩固练
(24-25八年级上·湖南怀化·期末)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填人空白
处的最佳选项。
Both my father and I like watching TV. Every 1 , we watch TV after supper. He likes sports
shows, but I like educational programs. When I turned on TV yesterday, I was happy to see 2 favourite
programme Man and Nature. And yesterday’s programme 3 about Antarctica (南极洲). I knew 4
about Antarctica before, but now I know something about it.
Antarctica is the 5 continent (大陆) in the world. It is covered 6 cold thick ice and
deep snow all year round. Antarctica lies in the south of the earth. It 7 an area of about 14 million
square kilometers. And it is a very rich continent. There are many famous animals such as penguins (企鹅),
whales and so on. There are no humans always 8 there. Up to now, only some scientists have been there
to do some 9 .
I hope to go to Antarctica to study more about it. 10 I study hard and exercise every day to keep
healthy, my dream will come true in the future.
1.A.morning B.afternoon C.evening
2.A.my B.his C.our
3.A.told B.prepared C.organized
4.A.much B.little C.a lot
5.A.biggest B.longest C.coldest
6.A.with B.in C.up
7.A.points B.has C.breaks
8.A.replying B.shaking C.living
9.A.sports B.survey C.cleaning
10.A.If B.So C.But
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.A
【导语】本文介绍了作者对南极洲的兴趣和了解、南极洲的地理和生态特点,以及作者希望未来有机会去南极洲学习研究的愿望。
1.句意:每天晚上,我们晚饭后看电视。
morning早上;afternoon下午;evening晚上。根据“Every...we watch TV after supper.”可知,句中表述我
们每天晚饭后看电视。evening“晚上”符合语境。故选C。
2.句意:昨天当我打开电视时,我很高兴地看到我最喜欢的节目《人与自然》。
my我的;his他的;our我们的。根据“When I turned on TV yesterday, I was happy to see...favourite
programme Man and Nature.”可知,句中表述很高兴地看“我”最喜欢的节目,my“我的”符合语境。故选
A。
3.句意:昨天的节目讲述的是南极洲。
told告诉;prepared准备;organized组织。根据“And yesterday’s programme...about Antarctica.”可知,句
中表述昨天的节目“讲述”的是南极洲,told“告诉”符合语境。故选A。
4.句意:我之前对南极洲了解不多,但现在知道了一些关于它的信息。
much许多;little很少;a lot许多。根据“I knew...about Antarctica before, but now I know something about
it.”可知,句中表述以前对南极洲知之“甚少”,但是现在我知道了一些。little“极少的”符合语境。故选
B。
5.句意:南极洲是世界上最冷的大陆。
biggest最大的;longest最长的;coldest最冷的。根据“Antarctica is the...continent in the world. It is
covered...cold thick ice and deep snow all year round.”可知,句中表述南极洲终年被冰雪覆盖,是世界上
“最冷的”大陆。此处使用“coldest”意为“最冷的”符合语境。故选C。
6.句意:它全年都被厚厚的冰和积雪覆盖。
with和、用;in在……里;up向上。根据“It is covered...cold thick ice and deep snow all year round.”可知,
句中表述它终年被厚厚的冰雪覆盖。固定短语“be covered with”表示“被……覆盖”,with符合语境。故
选A。
7.句意:它的面积大约是1400万平方公里。
points指向;has有;breaks打破。根据“It...an area of about 14 million square kilometers.”可知,句中表述
它“有”大约1400万平方公里的面积。has“有”符合语境。故选B。
8.句意:那里没有人长期居住在那里。
replying回答;shaking摇晃;living居住。根据“There are no humans always...there.”可知,句中表述到目
前为止,只有一些科学家去过那里,但是没有人类一直“居住”在那里。此处使用“living”意为“居住”
符合语境。故选C。
9.句意:到目前为止,只有一些科学家去那儿做了一些调查。
sports运动;survey调查、研究;cleaning打扫。根据“Up to now, only some scientists have been there to dosome...”可知,句中表述没有人类一直居住在那里,只有科学家去那里做“研究”。此处使用“survey”意
为“调查、研究”符合语境。故选B。
10.句意:如果我每天努力学习和锻炼以保持健康,我的梦想将在未来实现。
If如果;So所以;But但是。根据“...I study hard and exercise every day to keep healthy, my dream will come
true in the future.”可知,句中表述“如果”我努力学习,保持健康,我的梦想将在未来实现。用“If”引导
条件状语从句。故选A。
(24-25八年级上·山东泰安·期末)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,
选出能填入短文相应空白处的最佳选项。
Do you know about China’s smallest mountain? It is in Shouguang, Shandong Province. There you will
find Jingshan, the 1 mountain in China, and probably in the whole world. This mountain is about 1.24
meters long and just about 0.7 meters wide. It is only 0.6 meters 2 above the ground. With a small 3
, people can reach the top of the mountain. Is it interesting? It may not be the most famous mountain in China,
4 it’s the only mountain in Shouguang. It’s a 5 of the city and one of the most popular places of
interest.
How deep is Jingshan embedded (使嵌入) in the ground? We’ll probably never know. Because the
government now 6 anyone from digging around it. In fact, in the 1950s, some people tried to dig around
it to prove (证明) that it wasn’t a mountain, it’s only a 7 . They dug for a long time, but they didn’t reach
the bottom (底部). And then people regarded it 8 the smallest mountain in China.
As soon as the photos of Jingshan went 9 on the Internet, all kinds of opinions appeared online.
Some said that they would like to visit the cute mountain by 10 . Some even joked that during the
summer, the high crops (庄稼) would make it impossible to find the mountain.
1.A.highest B.largest C.smallest
2.A.wide B.long C.high
3.A.step B.journey C.risk
4.A.so B.but C.because
5.A.guest B.symbol C.hobby
6.A.learns B.protects C.stops
7.A.rock B.road C.chore
8.A.with B.for C.as
9.A.safe B.popular C.modern
10.A.yourself B.themselves C.ourselves【答案】
1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国 (甚至可能是全世界) 最小的山——静山。
1.句意:在那里,你会发现静山,它是中国,甚至可能是全世界最小的山。
highest最高的;largest最大的;smallest最小的。根据上文“Do you know about China’s smallest
mountain?”可知,此处指最小的山。故选C。
2.句意:它高出地面仅0.6米。
wide宽的;long长的;high高的。根据“only 0.6 meters … above the ground”可知,此处指山高出地面只
有0.6 米,描述山的高度用“high”。故选C。
3.句意:人们只需迈出一小步,就能到达山顶。
step步;journey旅程;risk风险。根据语境可知,因为山很矮,所以人们只要迈一小步就能到达山顶。故
选A。
4.句意:它可能不是中国最著名的山,但它是寿光市唯一的一座山。
so所以;but但是;because因为。分析句子结构可知,前后两句是转折关系,应用but。故选B。
5.句意:它是这座城市的象征,也是最受欢迎的旅游景点之一。
guest客人;symbol象征;hobby爱好。根据上文“it’s the only mountain in Shouguang”可知,静山是寿光
唯一的山,所以这座山是这个城市的一个象征。故选B。
6.句意:因为政府现在阻止任何人在它周围挖掘。
learns学习;protects保护;stops阻止。根据上文“How deep is Jingshan embedded in the ground? We’ll
probably never know.”可知,我们可能永远不会知道静山在地下有多深,因为政府现在阻止任何人在它周
围挖掘。故选C。
7.句意:事实上,在20世纪50年代,一些人试图在它周围挖掘,以证明它不是一座山,它只是一块岩
石。
rock岩石;road道路;chore家务。根据上文“some people tried to dig around it to prove that it wasn’t a
mountain”可知,人们想证明它不是山,可能是一块岩石。故选A。
8.句意:然后,人们就认为它是中国最小的山。
with具有;for为了;as作为。根据空前“regarded it”可知,此处考查regard ... as ... “把……看作”,固定
搭配。故选C。
9.句意:静山的照片在网上走红后,网上出现了各种各样的观点。
safe安全的;popular受欢迎的;modern现代的。根据下文“all kinds of opinions appeared online”可知,网
上出现了各种各样的评论,所以此处指静山的照片在网上走红,popular符合语境。故选B。
10.句意:有人说他们想亲自去参观这座可爱的山。yourself你自己;themselves他们自己;ourselves我们自己。根据句中“Some”和“they”可知,此处是指
“他们自己”来参观这座山,应用themselves。故选B。
(23-24八年级下·安徽宿州·期末)The Sahara is one of the world’s 1 deserts. Many people
think it has always been a desert, 2 they are wrong. At one time the Sahara was under water, and then
the water went away and things grew. 3 , hot winds made everything very dry and then 4
could grow.
During the day, the Sahara can be 5 place in the world. One day, in 1924, it was 136. 4 °F, or
58℃. 6 night, however, it is not so hot. And in winter it can be very cold.
Not 7 big animals can live in the desert. The camel is the best known and there 8 also
a kind of deer. These animals can live for a long time 9 water. There are also people living in the desert.
They are called Bedouins (贝多因人). They don’t live in the same place all the time, but move about 10
place to place.
1.A.big B.bigger C.biggest D.the biggest
2.A.so B.and C.or D.but
3.A.And B.Because C.So D.However
4.A.everything B.anything C.nothing D.something
5.A.hot B.hotter C.the hottest D.hottest
6.A.In B.At C.On D.By
7.A.many B.much C.a lot D.a lots of
8.A.be B.has C.are D.is
9.A.with B.have C.without D.has
10.A.from B.by C.between D.of
【答案】
1.C 2.D 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了撒哈拉沙漠的有关知识。
1.句意:撒哈拉沙漠是世界上最大的沙漠之一。
big大的;bigger更大的;biggest最大的;the biggest最大的。根据空前“one of the world’s”可知,此处考
查one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数“最……之一”。故选C。
2.句意:许多人认为这里一直都是沙漠,但他们错了。
so所以;and和;or或者;but但是。分析句子结构可知,前后句是转折关系,应用but连接。故选D。
3.句意:然而,热风使一切都非常干燥,然后什么都不能生长了。And和;Because因为;So所以;However然而。分析语境可知,此处存在转折关系,且空后有逗号,应
用however表转折。故选D。
4.句意:然而,热风使一切都非常干燥,然后什么都不能生长了。
everything一切;anything任何事;nothing没有什么;something某事。根据上文“hot winds made
everything very dry”可知,热风使一切都变得非常干燥,所以没有什么可以生长。故选C。
5.句意:白天,撒哈拉可能是世界上最热的地方。
hot热的;hotter更热;the hottest最热的;hottest最热的。根据“in the world”可知,此处应用形容词最高
级the hottest作定语,修饰名词place。故选C。
6.句意:然而,到了晚上,天气就不那么热了。
In后加年、月、季节;At后加具体时刻;On后加具体的某一天;By在……之前。at night“在晚上”,固
定表达。故选B。
7.句意:没有多少大型动物能生活在沙漠里。
many许多,修饰可数名词复数;much许多,修饰不可数名词;a lot非常;a lots of错误表达。根据空后
“big animals”可知,此处应用many修饰可数名词复数形式。故选A。
8.句意:骆驼是最著名的,还有一种鹿。
be“是”,动词原形;has有;are“是”,与第二人称或复数主语连用;is“是”,be动词的三单形式。根据
空前“there”可知,此处考查there be句型,主语“a kind of deer”为第三人称单数,be动词用is。故选
D。
9.句意:这些动物在没有水的情况下可以活很长时间。
with“有”,介词;have“有”,动词原形;without“没有”,介词;has“有”,动词三单形式。分析句子结
构可知,句子谓语部分为“can live”,因此这里应用介词,排除B和D;根据“These animals can live for a
long time...water.”可知,此处是指在没有水的情况下这些动物可以活很长时间,应用介词without。故选
C。
10.句意:他们不是一直住在一个地方,而是从一个地方搬到另一个地方。
from从;by通过;between在……之间;of……的。根据空后“place to place”可知,此处考查from...
to ...“从……到……”,介词短语。故选A。
(23-24八年级下·广西钦州·期末)阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
Do you know about our mother river, the Yangtze River? It starts from the Geladandong Peak, the main
peak of the Tanggula Mountains in the Plateau of Qinghai-Xizang. It 1 about 6,300 km to the East
China Sea. It is the longest river in China and the 2 longest in the world. Its drainage basin (流域) 3
one fifth of the land area of China. The river has played an important part in Chinese 4 , culture, andeconomy (经济). For thousands of years, people have used it for 5 , shipping, growing plants and
fishing. There are about 400 kinds of 6 in the river. But because of too much fishing, 7 kinds
of fishes have gone. To protect the river, the Chinese government has put a 10-year 8 ban (禁令)
starting in 2021. Wang Mingwu was a 9 . When he was asked whether that would be bad for his living,
he said, “The ban is a good thing. It 10 people to work together to love and to save our mother river.”
1.A.runs B.has C.lasts
2.A.most B.third C.best
3.A.goes B.flows C.covers
4.A.food B.history C.rivers
5.A.washing B.watering C.drinking
6.A.plants B.fishes C.animals
7.A.some B.all C.few
8.A.shipping B.swimming C.fishing
9.A.fisher B.farmer C.villager
10.A.protects B.educates C.prevents
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了长江。
1.句意:它全长约6300公里,流向中国东海。
runs流动;has有;lasts持续。根据上文“Do you know about our mother river, the Yangtze River?”可知,此
处指长江流向中国东海,故选A。
2.句意:它是中国最长的河流,也是世界第三长的河流。
most最多;third第三;best最好的。根据“It is the longest river in China and the...longest in the world.”和常
识可知,长江是世界第三长的河流。故选B。
3.句意:它的流域面积占中国陆地面积的五分之一。
goes去;flows流动;covers覆盖,占(面积)。根据“Its drainage basin (流域)...one fifth of the land area
of China.”可知,此处指长江流域的面积占中国陆地面积的五分之一。故选C。
4.句意:这条河在中国的历史、文化和经济中发挥了重要作用。
food食物;history历史;rivers河流。根据“Chinese..., culture, and economy (经济). For thousands of years”
可知,此处指历史、文化和经济。故选B。
5.句意:几千年来,人们用它来饮用、运输、种植植物和捕鱼。washing洗;watering浇水;drinking饮。根据“For thousands of years, people have used it for..., shipping,
growing plants and fishing.”和常识可知,数千年来,人们饮长江水。故选C。
6.句意:这条江里大约有400种鱼。
plants植物;fishes鱼;animals动物。根据下文“But because of too much fishing”可知,此处指鱼。故选
B。
7.句意:但是由于过度捕捞,有一些种类的鱼已经消失了。
some一些;all所有;few一些(表否定)。根据“But because of too much fishing, ...kinds of fishes have
gone.”和常识可知,过度捕捞会导致一些种类的鱼消失,此处表肯定,some符合语境。故选A。
8.句意:为了保护这条河,中国政府从2021年开始实施为期10年的禁渔令。
shipping航运;swimming游泳;fishing捕鱼。上文提到“由于过度捕捞,有一些种类的鱼已经消失了”,
故此处是指“禁渔令”。故选C。
9.句意:王明武是一个渔民。
fisher渔民;farmer农民;villager村民。根据下文“When he was asked whether that would be bad for his
living, he said, ‘The ban is a good thing...’”可知,王明武应该是一名渔民。故选A。
10.句意:它教育人们共同努力去爱和拯救我们的母亲河。
protects保护;educates教育;prevents阻止。根据“It...people to work together to love and to save our mother
river.”可知,此处是短语educate sb. to do sth.“教育某人做某事”,表示“教育人们共同努力去爱和拯救我
们的母亲河”。故选B。
(22-23八年级下·安徽池州·期末)Have you ever heard of Mount K2 (乔戈里峰)? It’s known as Savage
Mountain because many people used to die or get hurt while 1 it.
K2 is the second highest mountain in the world after Mount Qomolangma. People never climb Mount K2 in
2 . Both storms and cold weather make it 3 to climb this mountain during that time. K2 is famous
as one of the most 4 mountains to climb. It is known by different 5 such as Chhogori, Ketu
and Mount Godwin—Austen. The name Chhogori 6 “the king of mountains”. This mountain lies
between the border (边界) of Pakistan and China.
A part of the mountain lies in Pakistan. The other 7 of the mountain lies in Xinjiang, China.
Thomas Montgomerie did the first survey of Mount K2 and measured (测量) its height. He named the 8
K2, where “K” stood for Kechu. K2 was the second mountain listed, so the name 9 the number “2”.
The best time to climb K2 is between April and October. It 10 at least 3 weeks to complete the
climbing.
1.A.climbing B.walking C.swimming D.moving
2.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter3.A.important B.impossible C.silent D.amazing
4.A.difficult B.easy C.interesting D.sleepy
5.A.names B.places C.mountains D.trees
6.A.listens B.shows C.calls D.means
7.A.nature B.part C.joy D.scene
8.A.mountain B.people C.river D.protection
9.A.completed B.included C.provided D.depended
10.A.spends B.joins C.takes D.goes
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章向我们介绍了乔戈里峰的相关信息。
1.句意:它作为一个野蛮巨峰而闻名,因为许多人在攀登它时曾经丢掉性命或受伤。
climbing爬;walking走;swimming游泳;moving移动。根据“many people used to die or get hurt”可知此
处是指爬山的时候,故选A。
2.句意:人们从不在冬天爬乔戈里峰。
spring春天;summer夏天;autumn秋天;winter冬天。根据“Both storms and cold weather”及选项可推测
此处指人们从不在冬天爬乔戈里峰,故选D。
3.句意:暴风雪和寒冷的天气使在那期间爬这座山是不可能的。
important重要的;impossible不可能的;silent安静的;amazing令人惊喜的。根据“Both storms and cold
weather make...”可知是不可能的,故选B。
4.句意:乔戈里峰作为最难爬的山之一而出名。
difficult困难的;easy容易的;interesting有趣的;sleepy困倦的。根据“It is known as Savage Mountain
because many people used to die or get hurt while it.”可推断乔戈里峰是最难爬的山之一,故选A。
5.句意:它以例如乔戈里、克图和戈德温·奥斯汀山这些名字而闻名。
names名字;places地方;mountains山;trees树。根据“such as Chhogori, Ketu and Mount Godwin—
Austen.”可知此处指名字,故选A。
6.句意:名字乔戈里意思是“山之王”。
listens听;shows展示;calls打电话;means意思是。根据“the king of mountains”可知是对空前名字的解
释,故选D。
7.句意:山的另一部分位于中国新疆。
nature自然;part部分;joy高兴;scene风景。根据“A part of the mountain lies in Pakistan.”可推断此句是说山的另一部分,故选B。
8.句意:他命名这座山K2。
mountain山;people人;river江;protection保护。根据“Thomas Montgomerie did the first survey of Mount
K2 and measured its height”可知K2是这座山的名字,故选A。
9.句意:K2是被列举的第二高山,所以这个名字包含数字“2”。
completed完成;included包含;provided提供;depended依靠。根据“K2”可知名字中含有数字2,故选
B。
10.句意:完成攀登需要花费至少三个星期。
spends花费;joins加入;takes带;goes去。 根据“It...at least 3 weeks to complete the climbing”可知,考
查It takes some time to do sth.句型,表示“做某事花费……时间”,故选C。
(22-23八年级上·山东泰安·期末)China is a great country with more than 5,000 years of history. There
are many places of interest. They attract (吸引) millions of tourists from all over the world every year.
Many mountains, such as Mount Tai, Mount Emei, Mount Hua are very famous. People like to go to Mount
Tai to 1 the sun rise.
There are many rivers in China. The Yangtze River is the longest one and the second 2 one is the
Yellow River. They are the 3 of Chinese culture because Chinese ancestors (祖先) were born in the
areas. Besides the rivers in China, there are also a great number of 4 . One of the most famous lakes is
the West Lake. Have you heard of the story about Xu Xian and White Snake? It is said that the story 5
on the West Lake. The West Lake is the best place that I have ever visited. It lies in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province.
The scenery is so attractive that visitors often lose 6 in it. The West Lake has become famous 7
not only its special scenery but some beautiful poems. The great poets Bai Juyi and Su Dongpo 8 plenty
of poems. Beside the surrounding (周边) area of the West Lake is the home of the famous Dragon Well Tea. The
tea is good 9 people’s health.
Have you ever been to the West Lake? If not, look for a 10 to go to the fantastic place!
1.A.bring B.watch C.ask
2.A.shortest B.highest C.longest
3.A.lights B.traditions C.birthplaces
4.A.mountains B.lakes C.animals
5.A.finished B.told C.happened
6.A.itself B.ourselves C.themselves
7.A.for B.as C.with
8.A.gave B.wrote C.made9.A.for B.with C.to
10.A.way B.project C.chance
【答案】
1.B 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国的自然景观——山川和河流。
1.句意:人们喜欢去泰山看日出。
bring带来;watch看;ask问。根据“People like to go to Mount Tai to...the sun rise.”可知,泰山是看日出的
好地方,可推测此处是人们喜欢去泰山看日出。故选B。
2.句意:长江是最长的一条,第二长的是黄河。
shortest最短的;highest最高的;longest最长的。根据“The Yangtze River is the longest one and the
second...one is the Yellow River.”可知,在中国长江最长,其次是黄河,可推测此处是第二长的是黄河。故
选C。
3.句意:它们是中国文化的发源地,因为中国的祖先就出生在这些地区。
lights电灯;traditions传统;birthplaces 发源地。根据“They are the...of Chinese culture because Chinese
ancestors were born in the areas.”可知,中国的祖先出生在长江流域和黄河流域,可推测此处是它们是中国
文化的发源地。故选C。
4.句意:中国除了河流,还有大量的湖泊。
mountains山;lakes湖泊;animals动物。根据下文“One of the most famous lakes is the West Lake.”可知,
西湖是最著名的湖泊之一,可推测此处是还有大量的湖泊。故选B。
5.句意:据说这个故事发生在西湖上。
finished完成;told告诉;happened发生。根据上文“Have you heard of the story about Xu Xian and White
Snake?”可知,许仙和白娘子的故事发生在西湖上,可推测此处是据说这个故事发生在西湖上。故选C。
6.句意:西湖的景色如此迷人,以至于游客们常常沉浸在其中。
itself它自己;ourselves我们自己;themselves他们自己。根据“The scenery is so attractive that visitors
often lose...in it.”可知,西湖景色迷人,游客们通常沉醉其中,主语visitors为第三人称复数,反身代词应
用themselves。故选C。
7.句意:西湖不仅以其独特的景色而且还以一些优美的诗歌而出名。
for为;as当作;with和。根据“The West Lake has become famous...not only its special scenery but some
beautiful poems.”可知,西湖以独特的景色,优美的诗而出名,become famous for表示“因……而出名” 。
故选A。
8.句意:伟大的诗人白居易和苏东坡写了大量的诗。gave给;wrote写;made制造。根据“The great poets Bai Juyi and Su Dongpo...plenty of poems.”可知,白
居易和苏东坡写了很多关于西湖的诗,可推测此处是写了大量的诗。故选B。
9.句意:这种茶对人们的健康有好处。
for为;with和;to到。根据“The tea is good...people’s health.”可知,龙井茶对健康有益,be good for表示
“对……有好处”。故选A。
10.句意:如果没有,那就找个机会去这个好地方吧!
way方法;project项目;chance机会。根据“If not, look for a...to go to the fantastic place!”可知,如果没去
过西湖,建议大家去西湖看看,可推测此处是那就找个机会去这个好地方吧。故选C。
(24-25八年级上·山东济南·阶段练习)阅读短文,从每题 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个能填入文
章中相应空白处的最佳答案。
Greenland is 1 largest island in the world. It is in the northeast of North America. Near
Greenland is 2 island. It is small. 3 name is Iceland. Do you think that Greenland is 4
and warm? Do you think that Iceland is white with ice? If you do, you are 5 . Not many people live on
the big island of Greenland. There 6 more people in your hometown than in all of Greenland. That is
7 Greenland is not green. Greenland is 8 . Most of Greenland is covered 9 lots of ice.
The ice covering Greenland is 10 than the world’s tallest building. What 11 Iceland? Is it
colder than Greenland? No, it is not. Iceland has ice, but not so much ice 12 Greenland. Iceland has a
lot of hot springs (泉). They give out hot 13 and steam. The weather is not as 14 as that in
Greenland. And there are a lot more people 15 in Iceland.
1.A.a B.an C./ D.the
2.A.other B.others C.another D.the other.
3.A.It B.Its C.It’s D.Itself
4.A.Blue B.white C.green D.yellow
5.A.wrong B.clever C.right D.bright
6.A.must B.are C.is D.be.
7.A.because B.why C.reason D.so
8.A.yellow B.brown C.blue D.white
9.A.with B.of C.at D.about
10.A.more high B.high C.highest D.higher
11.A.of B.in C.about D.on
12.A.as B.like C.than D.Then
13.A.water B.rain C.snow D.sand14.A.hotter B.colder C.warm D.cold
15.A.live B.living C.lives D.lived
【答案】
1.D 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.D 11.C
12.A 13.A 14.D 15.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了冰岛和格陵兰岛。
1.句意:格陵兰岛是世界上最大的岛屿。
a不定冠词,修饰以辅音音素开头的单词;an不定冠词,修饰以元音音素开头的单词;/零冠词;the定冠
词。 最高级前加定冠词the。故选D。
2.句意:格陵兰岛附近是另一个岛屿。
other其他的;others其他人或物;another另一个;the other两者中的另一个。此处泛指“另一个岛屿”,
用another修饰。故选C。
3.句意:它的名字叫冰岛。
It它;Its它的;It’s它是;Itself它自己。修饰名词name用形容词性物主代词its。故选B。
4.句意:你认为格陵兰岛是绿色和温暖的吗?
blue蓝色;white白色;green绿色;yellow黄色。 根据“Greenland is...and warm”以及“Greenland is not
green”可知是认为这个岛屿是绿色温暖的。故选C。
5.句意:如果你这样认为,你就错了。
wrong错误的;clever聪明的;right正确的;bright明亮的。根据“If you do, you are...”以及“Greenland is
not green”并结合下文内容可知如果这样想,就错了。故选A。
6.句意:你家乡的人口比整个格陵兰岛都多。
must必须;are是,be动词的复数;is是,be动词的单三;be动词原形。句子是there be结构,主语是
more people,be动词用are。故选B。
7.句意:这是因为格陵兰岛不是绿色的。
because因为;why为什么;reason原因;so所以。根据“Not many people live on the big island of
Greenland”以及“Greenland is not green”可知没有多少人住在格陵兰岛上,这是因为格陵兰岛不是绿色的。
故选A。
8.句意:格陵兰岛是白色的。
yellow黄色;brown棕色;blue蓝色;white白色。 根据“ lots of ice”可知格陵兰岛被冰覆盖,它是白色
的。故选D。
9.句意:格陵兰岛的大部分地区都覆盖着大量的冰。with和;of……的;at在;about关于。be covered with“被……覆盖”。故选A。
10.句意:覆盖格陵兰岛的冰层比世界上最高的建筑还要高。
more high错误形式;high高的,原级;highest最高级;higher比较级。根据“than”可知此处用比较级
higher。故选D。
11.句意:冰岛怎么样?
of……的;in在里面;about关于;on在上面。what about“……怎么样”。故选C。
12.句意:冰岛有冰,但没有格陵兰岛那么多冰。
as像;like像;than比;Then然后。此处是not so...as...“不如……”。故选A。
13.句意:它们发出热水和蒸汽。
water水;rain雨;snow雪;sand沙子。 根据“Iceland has a lot of hot springs”可知温泉会有热蒸汽。故选
A。
14.句意:天气没有格陵兰岛那么冷。
hotter更热,比较级;colder更冷,比较级;warm温暖的,原级;cold冷的,原级。根据“The weather is
not as...as that in Greenland”可知它有温泉,所以不如格陵兰岛冷,as...as中间加原级。故选D。
15.句意:还有更多的人生活在冰岛。
live居住,动词原形;living现在分词;lives动词单三;lived动词过去式。句子中有谓语动词,people和
live之间是主动关系,用现在分词。故选B。
重难语篇拔高练
(23-24八年级下·江西九江·期中)Nevado Del Ruiz is a mountain in Colombia. It is 5,425 meters high
and it is popular with climbers. It is beautiful, but it is 1 , too. The weather can change 2 on
the mountain.
One minute it is sunny, and the next minute it is cloudy. One minute it is warm, and the next minute it is
3 . On a sunny morning in June, Leonardo Diaz began climbing Nevado Del Ruiz with some friends. On the
second day of their climb, there was a snowstorm. It was difficult to walk in the 4 , and it was difficult
to see. The climbers decided to 5 and walk down the mountain. Leonardo stopped for a minute to get
something out of his backpack. When he looked 6 , his friends were gone. He couldn’t see them or their
footprints in the snow. “Wait!” Leonardo shouted. But his friends couldn’t hear him in the storm.
All day Leonardo continued down the mountain alone. That night he put up his tent, crawled inside, and
slept. He was in big 7 when he woke up the next morning. His clothes were not 8 enough, so
he was very cold. He was hungry, too, 9 he had no food left. He decided to 10 for help. He
opened his backpack and took out his cell phone. It didn’t work. Leonardo had no more prepaid minutes (预付话费) on his phone.
All morning Leonardo stayed in his tent and the cell phone didn’t 11 . He began to think, “Maybe
I’ll 12 on this mountain.” Then his cell phone 13 . “Hello?” he answered. “Good afternoon,”
a woman said. “I’m calling from Bell South Phone Company. You have no minutes left on your cell phone. Would
you like to buy more minutes?” “Yes, but not now!” Leonardo said. “I need help. I’m 14 on a
mountain.”
“Stay where you are,” the woman said. “I’ll 15 help.” Late that night, a rescue team arrived and
helped Leonardo down the mountain. Leonardo says he will probably try again to climb Nevado Del Ruiz. But the
next time, he will bring plenty of warm clothes and plenty of food. He will also bring a cell with plenty of prepaid
minutes.
1.A.tall B.wild C.dangerous D.short
2.A.clearly B.quickly C.slowly D.quietly
3.A.wet B.cold C.nice D.dry
4.A.snow B.desert C.rain D.sun
5.A.sit down B.go on C.turn around D.sleep over
6.A.out B.up C.in D.on
7.A.trouble B.mistakes C.crowd D.state
8.A.smart B.cheap C.warm D.clean
9.A.unless B.until C.so D.because
10.A.shout B.call C.write D.storm
11.A.song B.cry C.radio D.work
12.A.play B.grow C.die D.walk
13.A.dropped B.broke C.disappeared D.rang
14.A.lost B.found C.drank D.hurt
15.A.care for B.send for C.leave for D.pay for
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B 11.D
12.C 13.D 14.A 15.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了登山爱好者莱昂纳多·迪亚兹攀登内瓦多·德·鲁伊斯火山时
的一次遇险和获救的经历。
1.句意:它很漂亮,但是也很危险。tall高的;wild野生的;dangerous危险的;short短的。根据“It is 5,425 meters high and it is popular with
climbers. It is beautiful, but it is..., too.”可知,这座火山很高,登山爱好者都喜欢攀登,可推测火山既漂亮
又危险。故选C。
2.句意:在山上天气可以很快地变化。
clearly清晰地;quickly很快地;slowly缓慢地;quietly安静地。根据上文“It is beautiful, but it is..., too.”
可知,火山既漂亮又危险,可推测山上天气变化快。故选B。
3.句意:前一分钟它是暖和的,下一分钟它是寒冷的。
wet湿的;cold寒冷的;nice美好的;dry干的。根据“One minute it is sunny, and the next minute it is
cloudy. One minute it is warm, and the next minute it is...”可知,山上气候变化无常,前一刻阳光明媚,下一
刻就乌云密布,可推测此处应与前一分钟的温暖相反,cold“寒冷的”符合语境。故选B。
4.句意:在雪地里行走很困难,并且很难看清。
snow雪;desert沙漠;rain雨;sun太阳。根据“On the second day of their climb, there was a snowstorm. It
was difficult to walk in the...”可知,他们遇到了暴风雪,可推测雪中行走很困难。故选A。
5.句意:登山者们决定调转方向并且下山。
sit down坐下;go on继续;turn around调转方向;sleep over在外过夜。根据“It was difficult to walk in
the..., and it was difficult to see. The climbers decided to...and walk down the mountain.”可知,因为雪中难行,
所以他们决定返回,turn around“调转方向”符合语境。故选C。
6.句意:当他抬头看时,他的朋友们都走了。
out向外;up向上;in进;on向前。根据上文“Leonardo stopped for a minute to get something out of his
backpack.”可知,Leonardo低头在背包里找东西,可推测当他抬头看时,发现朋友都走了,look up表示
“抬头看”,up“向上”,副词。故选B。
7.句意:当他第二天早上醒来时,他有一个很大的麻烦。
trouble麻烦;mistakes错误;crowd人群;state状态。根据下文“...so he was very cold. He was hungry,
too,...”可知,他又冷又饿,可推测他遇到了一个大麻烦。故选A。
8.句意:他的衣服不够暖和,所以他非常冷。
smart聪明的;cheap廉价的;warm暖和的;clean干净的。根据“His clothes were not...enough, so he was
very cold.”可知,他很冷,因为衣服不足以保暖,warm“暖和的”符合语境。故选C。
9.句意:他也很饿,因为他没有食物了。
unless除非;until直到……为止;so所以;because因为。根据“He was hungry, too,...he had no food left.”
可知,他饿是因为没有食物了,前后为因果关系,且后句为原因,because“因为”符合语境。故选D。
10.句意:他决定呼救。
shout大喊;call呼叫;write写;storm突袭。根据“He decided to...for help...took out his cell phone.”可知,他决定拿出电话呼救,call for help表示“呼救”,call“呼叫”,动词。故选B。
11.句意:整个上午,Leonardo都待在他的帐篷里并且手机停机了。
song唱歌;cry哭;radio传送;work工作。根据“It didn’t work. Leonardo had no more prepaid minutes on
his phone.”可知,Leonardo没有付话费,手机停机了,wrok“工作”,动词。故选D。
12.句意:也许我会死在山上。
play玩;grow长大;die死;walk步行。根据“All morning Leonardo stayed in his tent and the cell phone
didn’t...”可知,手机停机,无法呼救,可推测他觉得自己可能会死在山上,die“死”,动词。故选C。
13.句意:然后他的手机响了。
dropped下降;broke打破;disappeared消失;rang响起铃声。根据“Then his cell phone... ‘Hello?’ he
answered.”可知,他接听了电话,可推测手机响了,rang为动词ring“响起铃声”的过去式。故选D。
14.句意:我在山上迷路了。
lost迷路的,形容词;found创建,动词;drank为动词drink“喝”的过去式;hurt受伤的,形容词。根据
“Leonardo said. ‘I need help. I’m...on a mountain.’”可知,Leonardo在山上迷路了,需要帮助,空处需填形
容词,作表语,形容词lost“迷路的”符合语境。故选A。
15.句意:我将寻求帮助。
care for照顾;send for派人去叫;leave for去某地;pay for支付。根据“‘Stay where you are,’ the woman
said. ‘I’ll...help.’”可知,女人让他待在那里,她去找人来帮他,send for help表示“寻求帮助”。故选B。