当前位置:首页>文档>第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

  • 2026-03-20 04:00:21 2026-03-20 04:00:21

文档预览

第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216
第一次月考复习之完形填空15篇(Units1-3单元话题)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.790 MB
文档页数
30 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 04:00:21

文档内容

第一次月考复习之完形填空 15 篇 (Units1-3单元话题) 基础语篇巩固练 (23-24八年级下·江西上饶·阶段练习)Working as a volunteer gives you a chance (机会) to change people’s lives. If you’d like to help others but don’t have much money, you can 1 your free time. Now more and more people, especially (尤其) young people, would like to 2 in volunteer activities in their free time. Being a volunteer 3 giving up your free time to do more good things for people. There are many kinds of volunteer work, such as working with children, helping in an animal hospital and 4 trees. When China had the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics, thousands of 5 helped in that event. 6 can do volunteer work. Students often try to 7 time to do some volunteer work. But why do students do this? Some do it 8 it can make them happy and learn something useful. Others want to spend their free time in a 9 way. Some students agree that doing volunteer work helps them understand themselves and others much 10 . Many students say it is a (n) 11 chance to get to know more people and things. They can make some new friends 12 different people. Nearly half of volunteers 13 being healthier, and two-thirds feel less nervous (焦虑的). So it seems that volunteering may 14 students’ life. Don’t you think so? Please volunteer your free 15 to help others. 1.A.take after B.set up C.give away D.cheer up 2.A.join B.bring C.turn D.come 3.A.helps B.likes C.enjoys D.means 4.A.cutting B.finding C.selling D.planting 5.A.players B.volunteers C.children D.foreigners 6.A.Everyone B.No one C.Everything D.Nothing 7.A.save B.waste C.trust D.lose 8.A.until B.if C.because D.although 9.A.terrible B.meaningful C.difficult D.popular 10.A.earlier B.worse C.harder D.better 11.A.light B.ill C.good D.boring 12.A.to B.through C.over D.with 13.A.carry B.finish C.enjoy D.hate14.A.change B.throw C.hurt D.surprise 15.A.lunch B.time C.work D.sign 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D 11.C 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了志愿者工作的大概内容以及学生做志愿者工作的好处。 1.句意:如果你想帮助别人,但没有很多钱,你可以捐赠你的空闲时间。 take after像……一样;set up建立;give away捐赠;cheer up高兴起来。根据“If you’d like to help others but don’t have much money, you can…your free time.”及“…in volunteer activities in their free time.”可知,如 果作为志愿者没钱捐赠的话,可以捐赠自己的时间。故选C。 2.句意:现在越来越多的人,尤其是年轻人,愿意在空闲时间参加志愿者活动。 join参加;bring带来;turn转变;come来。根据“Now more and more people, especially young people, would like to…in volunteer activities in their free time.”可知,空处应表达“参加活动”。故选A。 3.句意:做一名志愿者意味着放弃你的空闲时间去为人们做更多的好事。 helps帮助;likes喜欢;enjoys享受;means意味着。根据“Being a volunteer…giving up your free time to do more good things for people.”可知,此处应表达“意味着”。故选D。 4.句意:有很多种志愿工作,比如和孩子们一起工作,在动物医院帮忙和植树。 cutting切;finding发现;selling出售;planting种植。根据“There are many kinds of volunteer work, such as working with children, helping in an animal hospital and…trees.”可知,此处应表达“种树”,plant trees种 树,固定搭配。故选D。 5.句意:当中国举办2022年北京冬季奥运会时,成千上万的志愿者参与了这项活动。 players运动员;volunteers志愿者;children孩子;foreigners外国人。根据“ When China had the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics, thousands of…helped in that event.”及上文“There are many kinds of volunteer work…,”可知,此处应表示有成千上万的志愿者。故选B。 6.句意:每个人都可以做志愿者工作。 Everyone每个人;No one没有人;Everything一切;Nothing什么都没有。根据“…can do volunteer work.”可知,此处应表达每个人都可以做志愿者。故选A。 7.句意:学生们经常设法节省时间去做一些志愿者工作。 save节约;waste浪费;trust相信;lose丢失。根据“Students often try to…time to do some volunteer work.” 可知,空处应表达“节约时间”。故选A。 8.句意:但是学生为什么要这么做呢?有些人这样做是因为这能让他们开心,学到一些有用的东西。until直到……才;if如果;because因为;although尽管。根据“But why do students do this? Some do it…it can make them happy and learn something useful.”可知,此处应是回答原因。故选C。 9.句意:其他人想以有意义的方式度过他们的空闲时间。 terrible可怕的;meaningful有意义的;difficult困难的;popular流行的。根据“Others want to spend their free time in a …way.”可知,空处应表达积极向上的含义,meaningful有意义的。故选B。 10.句意:一些学生同意做志愿者工作有助于他们更好地了解自己和他人。 earlier较早的;worse更坏的;harder更困难的;better更好的。根据“Some students agree that doing volunteer work helps them understand themselves and others much…”可知,此处应表达更好的了解。故选 D。 11.句意:许多学生说这是一个认识更多人和事的好机会。 light光;ill生病;good好的;boring无聊的。根据“Many students say it is a (n)…chance to get to know more people and things.”及“They can make some new friends…”可知,此处表达这是一个好机会。故选C。 12.句意:他们可以和不同的人交一些新朋友。 to到;through通过;over超过;with和。根据“They can make some new friends…different people.”可知, make friends with sb. 与某人交朋友,固定搭配。故选D。 13.句意:将近一半的志愿者喜欢自己变得更健康,三分之二的人感觉不那么紧张。 carry具有;finish完成;enjoy享受,喜欢;hate憎恨。根据“Nearly half of volunteers…being healthier, and two-thirds feel less nervous.”可知,此处应表达喜欢让自己更健康。故选C。 14.句意:所以看起来志愿服务可能会改变学生的生活。 change改变;throw扔;hurt伤害;surprise使惊讶。根据“Nearly half of volunteers…being healthier, and two-thirds feel less nervous.”及“So it seems that volunteering may…students’ life.”可知,此处表达志愿服务 可能会改变学生的生活。故选A。 15.句意:请自愿贡献你的空闲时间去帮助别人。 lunch午餐;time时间;work工作;sign标识。根据“…you can…your free time.”及“Please volunteer your free…to help others.”可知,此处应表示“空闲时间”。故选B。 (23-24 八年级下·四川德阳·阶段练习)Some time ago, Frank had a clever daughter Mia. One day, Frank found himself in trouble. He had difficulty breathing. He called 120 to get help, 1 just as the call went through (接通), he couldn’t even talk. When Mia saw this, she quickly took the 2 from him and started talking to the dispatcher (调度员). At that time, she was only 5 years old. “What’s wrong?” “Um, my dad can 3 breathe.” When the dispatcher found out the situation was 4 , he dispatched (派遣) an ambulance (救护车)at once. The dispatcher then asked Mia’s age and gave her 5 on how to look after her father. As the dispatcher spoke to the little girl, he was very happy about one thing. She sounded very calm (冷静的). There was 6 to show that she was afraid! Mia let her father know that she was there for him. She didn’t forget to 7 to him. “Don’t worry, Dad!” It seemed she was in control of the situation. The ambulance quickly 8 , and her father was 9 in time. Soon Frank got better. He thanked his little girl. She saved his 10 . He was so proud of her. 1.A.but B.so C.until D.though 2.A.watch B.clock C.phone D.computer 3.A.probably B.hardly C.usually D.always 4.A.similar B.exciting C.serious D.relaxing 5.A.prediction B.advice C.service D.introduction 6.A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything 7.A.listen B.speak C.read D.talk 8.A.arrived B.stopped C.answered D.stood 9.A.helped B.controlled C.called D.saved 10.A.life B.money C.job D.arm 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了5岁的小女孩Mia挽救了自己父亲的生命的故事。 1.句意:他拨打120寻求帮助,但就在电话接通时,他甚至不能说话。 but但是;so所以;until直到;though通过。根据空前“He called 120 to get help”及空后的“just as the call went through (接通), he couldn’t even talk”的语境可知,此处句意发生了转折。故选A。 2.句意:当Mia看到这一幕时,她迅速从他手中接过电话,开始和调度员通话。 watch手表;clock时钟;phone电话;computer电脑。根据上文“He called 120 to get help”及空后的 “started talking to the dispatcher”可知,此处指Mia从他手中接过电话,开始和调度员通话。故选C。 3.句意: 嗯,我爸爸几乎不能呼吸。 probably可能地;hardly几乎不;usually通常;always总是。根据上文“He had difficulty breathing.”可知, 此处指呼吸困难。故选B。 4.句意:当调度员发现情况严重时,他立刻派了一辆救护车。 similar类似的;exciting令人兴奋的;serious严重的;relaxing轻松的。根据“he dispatched (派遣) anambulance (救护车) at once”可知,情况很严重。故选C。 5.句意:调度员随后询问了Mia的年龄,并就如何照顾她的父亲给了她建议。 prediction预测;advice建议;service服务;introduction介绍。根据“on how to look after her father.”可知, 此处指就如何照顾她的父亲给了她建议。故选B。 6.句意:没有任何迹象表明她害怕! anything任何事;something某事;nothing没有什么;everything每件事。根据上文“She sounded very calm”可知,她听起来很平静,所以指没有任何迹象表明她害怕。故选C。 7.句意:她没有忘记和他说话。 listen听;speak说,指用声音表达意思;read读;talk谈论,指通过说话交换意见、思想、消息等。根据 下文“Don’t worry, Dad!”可知,此处指和爸爸说话,所以speak符合。故选B。 8.句意:救护车很快赶到,她的父亲及时获救。 arrived到达;stopped停止;answered回答;stood站立。根据下文“Soon Frank got better.”可知,Frank获 救了,所以此处指救护车很快赶到。故选A。 9.句意:救护车很快赶到,她的父亲及时获救。 helped帮助;controlled控制;called打电话;saved拯救。根据下文“Soon Frank got better.”可知,Frank 获救了。故选D。 10.句意:她救了他的命。 life生命;money金钱;job工作;arm手臂。根据上文“The ambulance quickly …and her father was… in time.”可知,Frank获救了,是Mia救了他的命。故选A。 (23-24 八年级下·安徽宿州·阶段练习)Doing volunteer work is good for others, and it’s good for yourself, too. My friend Ben 1 it “a win-win situation”. That’s 2 he does volunteer work every summer holiday. There are many benefits you can get from volunteer work. Now, let’s learn about the 3 to volunteer. Get life experiences and skills Through volunteer work, you can learn about the 4 world, and you can practice your skills at the same time. For example, my friend Peter 5 his last summer holiday volunteering at a hospital. He chose a hospital in Chinatown, so he could 6 his Chinese there. He also found time to ask the 7 questions and learned about how to keep healthy. Meet interesting people Both the people you are 8 and the people you are working with can give you new ideas. They may give you new 9 to look at the world. Make a differenceDoing even 10 things can make a big difference to others. So let’s work together to make a better world! 1.A.needs B.calls C.loves D.sends 2.A.why B.how C.when D.where 3.A.answers B.messages C.dreams D.reasons 4.A.free B.thin C.real D.slow 5.A.spent B.broke C.held D.began 6.A.finish B.practice C.answer D.follow 7.A.drivers B.writers C.teachers D.doctors 8.A.meeting B.finding C.helping D.keeping 9.A.jobs B.ways C.days D.keys 10.A.small B.pretty C.useful D.happy 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文主要介绍做志愿者带来的好处并鼓励人们做志愿者工作。 1.句意:我的朋友本称之为“双赢局面”。 needs需要;calls称作;loves爱;sends发送。根据“it ‘a win-win situation’”可知,应该说称之为“双赢局 面”。故选B。 2.句意:这就是为什么他每年暑假都做志愿者工作。 why为什么;how如何;when什么时候;where在哪里。根据“he does volunteer work every summer holiday”可知,此处是说他“为什么”每年暑假都做志愿者工作。故选A。 3.句意:现在,让我们来了解一下做志愿者的理由。 answers回答;messages信息;dreams梦想;reasons理由。根据后文“Get life experiences and skills”可知, 这里开始介绍几点做志愿者的理由。故选D。 4.句意:通过志愿者工作,你可以了解现实世界,同时也可以练习你的技能。 free自由的;thin薄的;real真实的;slow慢的。根据“you can learn about the…world,”可知,此处指的了 解现实世界,故选C。 5.句意:例如,我的朋友彼得去年暑假在一家医院做志愿者。 spent花费;broke打破;held举行;began开始。根据“his last summer holiday volunteering at a hospital. ” 可知,此处指的花时间在医院做志愿者。故选A。 6.句意:他选择了唐人街的一家医院,这样他就可以在那里练习中文。finish完成;practice练习;answer回答;follow跟随。根据“his Chinese there”可知,此处指的他可以在 唐人街的医院练习中文。故选B。 7.句意:他还抽出时间向医生提问,并学习了如何保持健康。 drivers司机;writers作者;teachers老师;doctors医生。根据“and learned about how to keep healthy.”可知, 应该说问医生如何保持健康。故选D。 8.句意:你正在帮助的人和与你一起工作的人都可以给你新的想法。 meeting满足;finding找到;helping帮助;keeping保持。根据“and the people you are working with can give you new ideas.”可知,此处指的你帮助的人,和一起工作的人给你新的想法。故选C。 9.句意:他们可能会给你新的发现来看待这个世界。 jobs工作;ways方法;days天;keys钥匙。 根据“he people you are working with can give you new ideas.” 可知,是可以给你新的方法看世界。故选B。 10.句意:即使是小事,也会对他人产生很大的影响。 small小的;pretty漂亮的;useful有用的;happy高兴的。 根据“Doing even…things can make a big difference to others.”并结合语境,此处指的即使是小事也会对他人产生很大的影响。故选A。 (23-24八年级下·陕西西安·阶段练习)My classmates and I are planning a food drive (募捐活动) at the Farmer’s Market. The purpose is to 1 food for the homeless people in our city. Many people have already bought food from the sellers to 2 the drive. That will help us achieve the goal of 3 the homeless. “Will the people get a reward (奖励) for taking part in the activity?” asked Marty. “What kind of reward?” asked Coach. “We can’t 4 a lot of money for rewards.” “Balloons!” said Marty. “You could order printed balloons that say ‘Farmer’s Market Food Drive’ and give 5 about it.” Coach agreed. He paid 50 dollars for 200 printed balloons. “That should be 6 ,” he said. On the day of the drive, he asked Marty to 7 the balloons. Marty untied the first bunch (束) of balloons, and 8 all of them flew into the air. Coach just laughed. “Look at that!” he said, pointing to them in the sky. “Maybe we’ll get more 9 in this way.” He was right. People found the balloons and brought more food to the drive. Our activity was very 10 . And we felt proud to be able to help more people. 1.A.raise B.cook C.save D.make 2.A.come to B.use to C.give to D.be used to 3.A.watching B.feeding C.changing D.finding4.A.cost B.spend C.pay D.take 5.A.news B.truth C.advice D.information 6.A.far B.little C.enough D.few 7.A.pick out B.hand out C.look out D.put out 8.A.surprisingly B.finally C.suddenly D.happily 9.A.food B.money C.drink D.water 10.A.peaceful B.careful C.successful D.harmful 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.C 【导语】本文讲述了作者和同学们在农贸市场组织了一次为无家可归者募捐食物的活动,并取得了成功。 1.句意:目的是为我们城市里无家可归的人筹集食物。 raise筹集;cook做饭;save拯救;make制作。根据“My classmates and I are planning a food drive (募捐活 动) at the Farmer’s Market...food for the homeless people in our city.”可知,举办活动是为了筹集食物。故选 A。 2.句意:许多人已经从小贩那里买了食物来捐赠。 come to恢复知觉;use to是used to的原形,表示“曾经”;give to给与,赠与;be used to被用来做某事。 根据“Many people have already bought food from the sellers to...the drive.”可知,此处表示从卖家那里买食 物来捐赠。故选C。 3.句意:这将帮助我们实现为无家可归者提供食物的目标。 watching观看;feeding喂养;changing改变;finding找到。根据“That will help us achieve the goal of...the homeless.”可知,此处是指募捐的目的是为了无家可归的人提供食物。故选B。 4.句意:我们不能花很多钱来奖励。 cost花费,主语是物;spend花费,主语是人;pay花费,与for搭配;take花费,主语通常用it。根据 “for rewards.”可知,此处是短语pay for,表示“支付”。故选C。 5.句意:“你可以订购印有‘农贸市场食品活动’字样的打印气球,并提供相关信息。” news新闻;truth真相;advice建议;information信息。根据“give...about it.”可知,此处表示提供相关信 息。故选D。 6.句意:“这应该足够了,”他说。 far远的;little少的;enough足够的;few一些。根据“He paid 50 dollars for 200 printed balloons.”和 “That should be”可知,此处表示气球足够了。故选C。 7.句意:在开车那天,他让马蒂把气球分发出去。pick out挑出;hand out分发;look out当心,小心;put out扑灭。根据“On the day of the drive, he asked Marty to...the balloons.”可知,此处表示把气球分发出去。故选B。 8.句意:马蒂解开了第一束气球,突然所有的气球都飞上了天空。 surprisingly令人惊讶地;finally最后;suddenly突然;happily开心地。根据“Marty untied the first bunch (束) of balloons, and”可知,气球突然都飞上天空了。故选C。 9.句意:也许这样我们能得到更多的食物。 food食物;money钱;drink喝;water水。根据“My classmates and I are planning a food drive (募捐活动) at the Farmer’s Market.”可知,此处是原词复现,表示得到食物。故选A。 10.句意:我们的活动非常成功。 peaceful平静的;careful仔细的;successful成功地;harmful有害的。根据“He was right. People found the balloons and brought more food to the drive.”可知,活动很成功。故选C。 (23-24八年级下·陕西西安·阶段练习)When I was in Grade Eight, I volunteered at a hospital. I usually 1 Mr. Gillespie—a patient in a coma (昏迷). He seldom had 2 visitors, and nobody seemed to care about him. As a 3 , I spent many days holding his hand and telling stories to him even though he slept all the time. Once I needed to be out of town for more than a week. 4 when I came back ten days later, I found Mr. Gillespie was gone. I was very 5 when I heard the news. Several years later, when I was at the bus station, I 6 a familiar face. It was Mr. Gillespie! He was alive! I went up to ask if he knew me and explained (解释) how I met him. He was very excited and then gave me the warmest hug. He said: “I could feel you holding my hand when I was 7 in bed. But I thought it was an angel from the heaven! You helped to make 8 possible for me to 9 the dangerous situation. And you really made a difference to me that could mean life or 10 ! 1.A.talked with B.stayed up C.come up with D.stayed with 2.A.some B.any C.no D.few 3.A.nurse B.volunteer C.doctor D.student 4.A.So B.Although C.But D.If. 5.A.glad B.unlucky C.lucky D.sad 6.A.lost B.became C.noticed D.finished 7.A.laying B.laid C.lying D.lied 8.A.sure B.it C.this D.that 9.A.get out of B.get off C.get into D.get up 10.A.dead B.death C.die D.died【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在医院做志愿者时,曾照顾一个昏迷的人,在离开一段时间回来时,发现 这个人不在了,作者害怕他已经死了,没想到几年后他们意外地在公共汽车站见面了。 1.句意:我通常和吉勒斯皮先生待在一起——他是一个昏迷的病人。 talked with和……交谈;stayed up熬夜;come up with想出;stayed with和……待在一起。根据上文“I volunteered at a hospital”可知,作者在医院做志愿者,所以和吉勒斯皮先生待在一起。故选D。 2.句意:他很少有人来访,似乎也没有人关心他。 some一些;any任何;no没有;few很少。根据“and nobody seemed to care about him”可知,似乎没有人 关心他,说明很少有任何人来看他,seldom是否定词,所以此句用any。故选A。 3.句意:作为一名志愿者,我花了很多天握着他的手,给他讲故事,即使他一直在睡觉。 nurse护士;volunteer志愿者;doctor医生;student学生。根据上文“I volunteered at a hospital”可知,作 者是一名志愿者。故选B。 4.句意:但十天后我回来时,发现吉莱斯皮先生不见了。 So所以;Although尽管;But但是;If如果。根据“when I came back ten days later, I found Mr. Gillespie was gone”可知,后句和前句是转折关系,应用but连接。故选C。 5.句意:当我听到这个消息时,我很伤心。 glad开心的;unlucky不幸的;lucky幸运的;sad伤心的。根据“I found Mr. Gillespie was gone”可知,作 者发现吉莱斯皮先生不见了,所以很伤心,故选D。 6.句意:几年后,当我在公共汽车站时,我注意到一张熟悉的面孔。 lost丢失;became变成;noticed注意;finished完成。根据“a familiar face”可知,作者注意到一张熟悉的 面孔。故选C。 7.句意:当我躺在床上的时候,我能感觉到你握着我的手。 laying产卵;laid放置,产卵(过去式或过去分词);lying躺,撒谎(现在分词);lied撒谎。根据“I could feel you holding my hand when I was...in bed”可知,此处是指吉莱斯皮先生在说当时躺在医院床上的 事情,应用过去进行时,动词用现在分词lying。故选C。 8.句意:你帮了我的忙,使我有可能摆脱这个危险的处境。 sure确定;it它;this这个;that那个。make it possible表示“使……成为可能”,故选B。 9.句意:你帮了我的忙,使我有可能摆脱这个危险的处境。 get out of摆脱;get off出去;get into进入;get up起床。根据“dangerous situation”和“helped me”可知, 作者的帮助使得吉莱斯皮先生摆脱了危险的处境。故选A。10.句意:你真的改变了我的生活,这可能意味着生死! dead死亡的;death死亡;die死;died死,过去式。结合语境可知,作者的陪伴对吉莱斯皮先生来说意味 着生死攸关,life是名词,应用名词death与之对应。故选B。 (23-24八年级下·黑龙江哈尔滨·阶段练习)Lots of people are calling for September 11 to become a national day of volunteering in America. 1 in need is an important part of the American way of life. So many high schools ask their students to spend a certain number of hours 2 in order to graduate (毕业). So 3 can you volunteer to do? Help kids learn and grow. Become a Big Brother or Big Sister for them. You can also 4 an after-school sports program. These are great ways to get to know 5 who have special needs. Do 6 over the holidays. Buy Thanksgiving dinner for the poor people, volunteer at your local (当地的) food bank, or 7 toys to kids. And you can also spend time at the old people’s home. Because many old people feel 8 , you can talk with them. Work at a local (当地的)animal center. Most centers often need many volunteers to 9 the cats and dogs. And to become a volunteer there, you must 10 animals very much. 1.A.Help others B.Helping others C.Helping the others 2.A.volunteer B.to volunteer C.volunteering 3.A.what B.how C.where 4.A.take part in B.call C.come up with 5.A.the old B.kids C.players 6.A.anything B.everything C.something 7.A.give up B.give away C.hand in 8.A.lonely B.alone C.happy 9.A.care about B.care for C.take care 10.A.hate B.see C.love 【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了在美国的许多人们在呼吁把9月11日变成自愿帮助日,在这天人们可以做许多 自愿帮助的活动。 1.句意:帮助需要帮助的人们是美国生活方式一个重要部分。 Help others动词原形;Helping others动名词;Helping the others动名词。横线上是动名词作主语,排除 A,others表示他人,并非全部;the others特指某一范围内的其他全部。故选B。2.句意:许多高中要求学生花一定的时间做志愿者以毕业。 volunteer志愿;to volunteer不定式结构;volunteering动名词。根据“spend时间doing”可知是 volunteering。故选C。 3.句意:因此你能志愿做什么? what什么;how如何;where哪里。分析句子可知横线上缺的是do的宾语,所以是what。故选A。 4.句意:你也可以参加课外体育活动。 take part in参加;call打电话;come up with想出。根据横线后“an after-school sports program”可知是活动, 结合所给词应是参加活动。故选A。 5.句意:这些是了解有特殊需要的孩子的好方法。 the old老人;kids孩子;players运动员。根据“Help kids learn and grow”可知,是帮助孩子。故选B。 6.句意:在节日期间做某事。 anything任何事;everything一切;something某事。根据这一段介绍的例子,是描述可以在假期期间做些 事。故选C。 7.句意:在当地的食物银行做志愿者,或者把玩具送给孩子们。 give up放弃;give away赠送;hand in上交。根据“...toys to kids.”可知是赠送玩具。故选B。 8.句意:因为许多老人感到孤独,你可以和他们谈谈。 lonely孤独;alone独自;happy高兴。根据后文“you can talk with them”可知和他们交流,是因为感到孤 独。故选A。 9.句意:大多数的动物中心经常需要许多志愿者照顾猫。 care about关心;care for照顾;take care保重。根据“Most centers often need many volunteers to... the cats” 可知是照顾猫。故选B。 10.句意:为了成为那儿的志愿者,你必须非常喜爱动物。 hate讨厌;see看;love爱。根据“to become a volunteer there”为了成为一个志愿者,必须要爱动物。故选 C。 (23-24八年级下·四川自贡·阶段练习)A little boy invited his mother to his teacher-parent meeting. This would be the first time that his classmates and teacher 1 his mother. Although she was a beautiful woman, there was a large scar (疤痕) covering almost half of her 2 . The boy never 3 the reason for his mother’s scar. He just didn’t like it. At the meeting, everyone felt 4 to see the mother, but the little boy was just embarrassed (尴尬) and stayed away from others. However, he heard a talk between his mother and his teacher. The teacher asked carefully, “Is it okay to ask how you got the scar? The mother 5 , “Sure. When my son was a baby, he was in a room catching fire. Everyone was too6 to go in because the fire was out of control. Then I went in. As I was running towards (向着) his bed, I saw something heavy falling down and I stood over him trying to save him. It hit hard on my head. But 7 , a fireman came in and saved both of us. ” She pointed at the scar between her left eye and mouth. “Here left a big scar, but I never regretted (后悔) what I 8 . ” At this point, the little boy couldn’t 9 the talk anymore. He came out and ran towards his mother. He was so 10 about his thoughts about the scar before. 1.A.met B.accepted C.welcomed 2.A.arm B.face C.neck 3.A.believed in B.worried about C.knew about 4.A.sad B.excited C.upset 5.A.replied B.refused C.shouted 6.A.fat B.busy C.afraid 7.A.luckily B.slowly C.hopelessly 8.A.said B.did C.bought 9.A.stand B.control C.imagine 10.A.glad B.serious C.sorry 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了男孩的妈妈去参加他的第一次家长会,由于妈妈脸上有一块很大的疤痕,男孩 觉得很失望。家长会开完后,妈妈告诉老师疤痕的来由,是为了保护大火中的孩子。男孩知道了真相很 感动,也很羞愧。 1.句意:这将是他的同学和老师第一次见到他的母亲。 met遇见;accepted接受;welcomed欢迎。根据上文“A little boy invited his mother to his first teacher- parent meeting.”可知,此处指的是一个小男孩邀请他的妈妈参加他的第一次家长会,这将是他的同学和老 师第一次见到他的母亲,空处应填动词met“遇见”。故选A。 2.句意:虽然她是一个美丽的女人,但有一个大伤疤几乎覆盖了她的半张脸。 arm手臂;face脸;neck脖子。根据下文“She pointed between her left eye and mouth.”可知,大疤痕几乎 覆盖了她的半张脸,空处应填名词face“脸”。故选B。 3.句意:这个男孩从不知道他母亲留下伤疤的原因。 believed in相信;worried about担心;know about了解。根据“The boy never wanted to…why or how she got the scar.”可知,男孩从来不想知道她为什么或如何得到这个伤疤,此处应填动词短语know about“了解”。故选C。 4.句意:在会议上,每个人都为能见到他的妈妈感到兴奋,但小男孩仍然感到尴尬,并远离每个人。 sad难过的;excited兴奋的;upset沮丧的。根据“but the little boy was still embarrassed and stayed away from everyone.”可知,but表示转折,小男孩觉得尴尬,所以推断每个人都为能见到他的妈妈感到兴奋, 此处应填形容词excited“兴奋的”。故选B。 5.句意:母亲回答道。 replied回复;refused拒绝;shouted呼喊。根据上文“The teacher asked carefully”可知,此处指的是男孩的 母亲回答老师的问题,应填动词replied“回复”。故选A。 6.句意:因为火势失控,每个人都不敢进去。 fat胖的;busy忙碌的;afraid恐惧的。根据“Everyone was too…to go in because the fire was out of control.” 可知,因为火势失控,每个人都不敢进去,此处应填形容词afraid“恐惧的”。故选C。 7.句意:但幸运的是,一名消防员进来救了我们俩。 luckily幸运地;slowly缓慢地;hopelessly绝望地。根据“But…a fireman came in and saved both of us.”可 知,一名消防员进来救了作者和他母亲,这是很幸运的,空处应填副词luckily“幸运地”。故选A。 8.句意:这里留下了伤疤,但我从不后悔我所做的一切。 said说;did 做;bought买。根据“Here left a scar, but I never regretted what I....”可知,此处指的是母亲说 从不后悔自己所做的事情。故选B。 9.句意:此时,小男孩再也受不了这样的谈话了。 stand忍受;control控制;imagine想象。根据“He came out and ran towards his mother.”可知,小男孩再也 受不了这样的谈话了,所以走了出来,此处应填动词stand“忍受”。故选A。 10.句意:他为自己之前对伤疤的想法感到抱歉。 glad高兴的;serious严肃的;sorry抱歉的。根据“He was so ... about his thoughts about the scar before.”可 知,应是听了母亲的讲述之后,小男孩对之前因为那个伤疤觉得很尴尬的想法感到抱歉,故选C。 (23-24八年级下·广西崇左·阶段练习)In the past, I had bad living habits. I liked eating hamburgers and potato chips and I 1 took exercise. Once, I felt really bad, 2 I went to the hospital. There, my 3 looked at me and said, “You really need to take care of yourself, or something terrible may 4 .” That was a turning point for me. The words 5 me a lot. So I started taking things 6 by eating healthily and doing exercise. After I felt comfortable with those things, I 7 to take things to the next level (水平). I joined a group with many excellent runners. They are all 8 and they helped me step by step on my running journey, from my first 5km-race to the marathon (马拉松). Things are very 9 now. I no longer need to 10 my health. And my mind and my heart are always happy. Running has its own way oftelling me how wonderful life is. 1.A.often B.usually C.never 2.A.though B.but C.so 3.A.doctor B.driver C.guest 4.A.leave B.happen C.break 5.A.trusted B.knew C.touched 6.A.seriously B.beautifully C.politely 7.A.forgot B.decided C.waited 8.A.friendly B.similar C.loud 9.A.difficult B.different C.important 10.A.hear from B.find out C.worry about 【答案】 1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了过去作者有着不好的生活习惯,后来在医生的建议下,决定改变自己的生活习 惯,从而拥有了健康的身体。 1.句意:我喜欢吃汉堡包和薯片,而且我从来不锻炼。 often经常;usually通常;never从不。根据“In the past, I had bad living habits.”可知,作者有着不好的生 活习惯,因此是从不锻炼。故选C。 2.句意:一次,我感到真的很难受,因此去了医院。 though虽然;but但是;so因此。空前后是前因后果的关系,用so连接。故选C。 3.句意:在那里,我的医生看着我说。 doctor医生;driver司机;guest客人。根据“I went to the hospital”可知,去了医院,应是医生对我说。故 选A。 4.句意:你真的需要好好照顾自己,不然可能会发生很可怕的事。 leave离开;happen发生;break打破。根据“something terrible”可知,是指发生可怕的事情。故选B。 5.句意:这句话对我触动很大。 trusted信任;knew知道;touched触动。根据“That was a turning point for me.”及上文医生说的话可知, 医生的那句话对我的触动很大。故选C。 6.句意:所以我开始通过健康饮食和锻炼来认真对待事情。 seriously认真地;beautifully漂亮地;politely礼貌地。take sth seriously“认真对待某事”,固定短语。故 选A。 7.句意:在我对那些事情感到很舒服之后,我决定把事情提高到下一个水平。forgot忘记;decided决定;waited等待。根据“to take things to the next level”可知,是决定把事情提升到 下一个水平。故选B。 8.句意:他们都很友好,从我的第一次5公里赛跑到马拉松,他们在我的跑步旅程中一步一步地帮助我。 friendly友好的;similar相似的;loud响亮的。根据“they helped me step by step on my running journey”可 知,他们很友好。故选A。 9.句意:现在事情是非常不同的。 difficult困难的;different不同的;important重要的。根据“I no longer need to ... my health. And my mind and my heart are always happy.”可知,作者现在的情况与之前的不同了,不必再担心自己的健康了。故选 B。 10.句意:我再也不用担心我的健康了。 hear from收到……的来信;find out找出;worry about担心。根据“my health”可知,是指不再担心自己 的健康了。故选C。 (23-24八年级下·云南怒江·阶段练习)Mike doesn’t like Mondays. It is difficult 1 him to go to school on Mondays. It’s already seven, but Mike still 2 in bed. He is thinking of an excuse, 3 he doesn’t want to go to school. Have a fever? It’s 4 . His mother can take his 5 . Have a headache? No, he has used this excuse many times. Suddenly, he remembers that one of his teeth is loose (松动 的). Great! Mike 6 to cry (哭泣). “What’s wrong, dear?” Mom asks. “Mom, I have a bad 7 . I can’t go to school.” “Open (张开) your 8 and let me have a look. Oh, one of your teeth is lost. Don’t cry. I’ll call the dentist.” Mike is a little worried. “ 9 do you call the dentist?” “I’ll ask him to pull the tooth out.” “Oh, please, Mom. Don’t pull it out. It doesn’t hurt at all. I have to 10 now, or I’ll be late.” With these words, Mike gets out of bed quickly. 1.A.for B.of C.with D.in 2.A.falls B.sells C.lies D.buys 3.A.but B.because C.if D.though 4.A.careful B.right C.impossible D.common 5.A.bandage B.money C.medicine D.temperature 6.A.starts B.start C.stops D.stop 7.A.fever B.stomachache C.headache D.toothache8.A.mouth B.nose C.hand D.arm 9.A.When B.How C.Why D.Where 10.A.see a dentist B.do homework C.go to bed D.go to school 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了迈克装病失败不得不去上学的故事。 1.句意:星期一上学对他来说很困难。 for对于;of……的;with和……一起;in在……里。“It’s +形容词+ for sb. + to do sth.”为固定句型,意为 “对某人来说(做某事)是……的”,符合语境,故选A。 2.句意:已经七点了,但迈克还躺在床上。 falls跌落;sells卖;lies躺;buys买。根据下文“in bed”可知,迈克还躺在床上。故选C。 3.句意:他正在想一个借口,因为他不想去上学。 but但是;because因为;if如果;though尽管。根据前后句意可知,空格处所在句子是在解释原因。故选 B。 4.句意:发烧了?这是不可能的。 careful仔细的;right正确的;impossible不可能的;common普遍的。根据下文“His mother can take his...”可知,只要一测体温就知道他有没有发烧了,所以装发烧是不可能的。故选C。 5.句意:他妈妈可以给他量体温。 bandage绷带;money金钱;medicine药;temperature体温。根据上文“Have a fever? It’s impossible”可知, 迈克想假装发烧,但是母亲可以给他量体温来看他是不是真的发烧了。故选D。 6.句意:迈克开始哭泣。 starts开始,动词第三人称单数形式;start开始,动词原形;stops停止,动词第三人称单数形式;stop停 止,动词原形。根据上文“Suddenly, he remembers that one of his teeth is loose (松动的)”可知,迈克想到了 装牙齿痛,所以他开始了哭泣,主语“Mike”为第三人称单数,故动词应用第三人称单数形式。故选A。 7.句意:妈妈,我牙疼得厉害。 fever发烧;stomachache胃疼;headache头痛;toothache牙齿痛。根据上文“Suddenly, he remembers that one of his teeth is loose (松动的)”可知,迈克想到了装牙齿痛,故选D。 8.句意:张开你的嘴,让我看看。 mouth嘴巴;nose鼻子;hand手;arm手臂。根据下文“Oh, one of your teeth is lost”可知,此处是要迈克 张开嘴,看他的牙齿。故选A。 9.句意:你为什么打电话给牙医?When什么时候;How怎么样;Why为什么;Where哪里。根据下文“I’ll ask him to pull the tooth out”可 知,此处是在问为什么给牙医打电话。故选C。 10.句意:我现在得去上学了,不然我就要迟到了。 see a dentist看牙医;do homework做作业;go to bed去睡觉;go to school去学校。根据上文“It is difficult for him to go to school on Mondays”可知,这是要去上学的时间,所以此处指的是去上学。故选D。 (23-24八年级下·安徽芜湖·阶段练习)Many people think being healthy is difficult. In fact, you can 1 make it if you can do the following well. Drink more water. Everyone should get 2 water each day. It can keep your body at the right temperature and 3 your desire (欲望) of food. What’s more, it can keep you from junk drink like cola. Drinking hot water even makes you far from being 4 in hospital. Make sure it’s comfortably hot and won’t 5 you. Eat at the 6 time. It is good for health. Try not to eat 3 or 4 hours before you go to bed. Or it will make your sleep hard. Then you’ll feel very 7 the next morning. Take 8 . It’s not being lazy, but being healthy. You need to rest and drink some water after 30 minutes of exercise. Keep a happy 9 every day. It’s quite important for everyone’s health. If you have a happy mood (心情), you’ll be easy to 10 . When a person is often in a bad mood, he is often easy to fall ill. 1.A.hardly B.heavily C.easily D.warmly 2.A.enough B.quick C.light D.famous 3.A.happen B.compete C.prepare D.control 4.A.busy B.sick C.poor D.rich 5.A.plan B.hurt C.send D.leave 6.A.right B.fresh C.cute D.funny 7.A.bored B.lovely C.tired D.full 8.A.walks B.breaks C.tests D.photos 9.A.story B.visit C.class D.spirit 10.A.relax B.fall C.shake D.touch 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A 【导语】本文介绍了一些保持健康的建议。 1.句意:事实上,如果你能做好以下几点,你就很容易做到。hardly几乎不;heavily沉重地;easily容易地;warmly温暖地。根据“Many people think being healthy is difficult. In fact, you can...make it if you can do the following well.”可知,如果能做好以下几点,那么保持健 康这事儿也就很容易做得到。故选C。 2.句意:每个人每天都应该喝足够的水。 enough足够的;quick快速的;light浅色的,轻的;famous著名的。根据“Everyone should get...water each day.”和常识可知,每个人每天都应该喝足够的水。故选A。 3.句意:它可以让你的身体保持在合适的温度,以及控制你的食欲。 happen发生;compete竞争;prepare准备;control控制。根据“...your desire (欲望) of food”可知,此处指 控制食欲。故选D。 4.句意:喝热水甚至使你远离生病住院。 busy忙碌的;sick生病的;poor贫穷的;rich富有的。根据“being...in hospital”可知,此处指生病住院。 故选B。 5.句意:确保它是舒适地热,不会使你受伤。 plan计划;hurt使受伤;send发送;leave离开。根据“Make sure it’s comfortably hot and won’t...you.”可知, 喝的水要舒适地热,不要伤到自己。故选B。 6.句意:在合适的时间吃饭。 right正确的,适当的;fresh新鲜的;cute可爱的;funny有趣的。根据“Eat at the...time. It is good for health. Try not to eat 3 or 4 hours before you go to bed.”可知,要在合适的时间吃饭。故选A。 7.句意:然后第二天早上你会觉得很疲惫。 bored无聊的;lovely可爱的;tired疲惫的;full满的。根据“Or it will make your sleep hard. Then you’ll feel very...the next morning.”可知,若晚上睡得不好,第二天早上会感到很疲惫。故选C。 8.句意:休息一下。 walks行走;breaks休息,间歇;tests测试;photos照片。根据下文“You need to rest and drink some water after 30 minutes of exercise.”可知,此处指休息。故选B。 9.句意:每天保持愉快的心情。 story故事;visit参观;class班级;spirit情绪,精神。根据下文“It’s quite important for everyone’s health. If you have a happy mood (心情),”可知,此处指愉快的心情或情绪。故选D。 10.句意:如果你有一个快乐的心情,你会很容易放松。 relax放松;fall落下,跌倒;shake摇动;touch触摸。根据“If you have a happy mood (心情), you’ll be easy to...”可知,心情愉快,人就会容易放松下来。故选A。 (23-24八年级下·陕西咸阳·阶段练习)阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从 各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。I work in a middle school. It’s pleasant for me to plant in 1 spare time. At the beginning of the school year, I had 2 useful idea—what if my students used a classroom garden to grow vegetables for our school lunches? The students could also learn about planting science. I asked my headmaster if (是否) I could start a new plant lab garden. She agreed 3 me. My students 4 excited. They all wanted to learn how to grow vegetables in this way of indoor gardening called hydroponics (水培). It helps people to grow 5 vegetables anywhere. The students failed for the first time, but 6 gave up. They didn’t stop trying 7 they finally succeeded (成功). They had a lot of fun 8 the vegetables grow every day. And they all smiled 9 when seeing students in other classes eat the vegetables they grew. Now my students 10 a new plan to grow vegetables. Their new goal is that our school won’t need to buy green vegetables any more. 1.A.myself B.mine C.me D.my 2.A.a B.an C.the D./ 3.A.in B.for C.with D.to 4.A.are B.were C.is D.was 5.A.lovely B.love C.healthy D.health 6.A.nobody B.everybody C.anyone D.someone 7.A.because B.until C.if D.as 8.A.watching B.to watching C.watch D.to watch 9.A.unhappily B.unhappy C.happily D.happy 10.A.makes B.made C.has made D.have made 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一名教师带领学生在教室里开办实验花园进行水培蔬菜的 情况。 1.句意:在业余时间种菜对我来说是件愉快的事。 myself我自己,反身代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;me我,人称代词宾格;my我的,形容词性物 主代词。根据空后“spare time”可知,此处应用形容词性物主代词my作定语,修饰名词time。故选D。 2.句意:在学年开始的时候,我想出了一个有用的想法——如果我的学生们用教室的花园种植蔬菜来做 学校的午餐会怎么样? a表泛指,不定冠词,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an表示泛指,不定冠词,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;the表特指,定冠词;/表示不填,零冠词。根据“useful idea”可知,此处应用不定冠词表示泛指, 且useful是以辅音音素开头的单词,应用a。故选A。 3.句意:她同意我的看法。 in在……里;for给,为;with具有;to朝。根据空前“agreed”可知,此处考查agree with sb.“同意某人”, 动词短语。故选C。 4.句意:我的学生很兴奋。 are与you及复数主语连用;were过去式,与you及复数主语连用;is与第三人称单数连用;was过去式, 与I及第三人称单数连用。句子时态为一般过去时,且主语为“My students”,be动词应用were。故选 B。 5.句意:它帮助人们在任何地方种植健康的蔬菜。 lovely可爱的,形容词;love爱,动词或名词;healthy健康的,形容词;health健康,名词。根据空后 “vegetables”可知,此处是指健康的蔬菜,应用形容词healthy作定语,修饰名词vegetables。故选C。 6.句意:学生们第一次失败了,但没有人放弃。 nobody没有人;everybody每个人;anyone任何人;someone有人。根据“The students failed for the first time, but … gave up.”可知,此处是指尽管失败了,但没有人放弃。故选A。 7.句意:他们不停地尝试,直到最后成功。 because因为;until直到……为止;if如果;as像……一样。根据“didn’t stop trying”可知,此处考查 not…until“直到……才”,固定搭配。故选B。 8.句意:他们每天看着蔬菜生长,玩得很开心。 watching现在分词或动名词;to watching介词to加动名词;watch看,动词;to watch动词不定式。根据 空前“had a lot of fun”可知,此处考查have fun doing sth.“做某事很开心”,应用动名词形式watching作 宾语。故选A。 9.句意:当看到其他班的学生吃他们种的蔬菜时,他们都开心地笑了。 unhappily不开心地,副词;unhappy不开心的,形容词;happily开心地,副词;happy开心的,形容词。 根据空前“smiled”可知,此处是指开心地笑了,应用副词happily修饰动词smiled。故选C。 10.句意:现在我的学生制定了一个新的计划来种植蔬菜。 makes动词三单形式;made过去式或过去分词;has made现在完成时,与第三人称单数主语连用;have made现在完成时。根据“Now my students”可知,此处为现在时态,排除B;且主语my students为第三人 称复数,排除A和C;由语境可知,此处应用现在完成时,助动词用have。故选D。 (23-24八年级下·辽宁葫芦岛·阶段练习)After Bill Adams retired (退休), his daughter, a nurse, asked if he wanted to volunteer at her hospital. Bill didn’t think he wanted to be around 1 people, but his daughter said, “Just try it for a week and see how you feel.” Thirteen years later, Bill is 2 volunteeringat the hospital two days a week. He says, “Volunteering is a good thing to do, and helping others brings me feelings of 3 .” Over the years. Bill has worked in many departments (科). Now he 4 to help in the waiting area (等候区) outside the X-ray room. Once, a woman needed immediate surgery (立即手术) 5 her family were not with her. Bill helped call her family and took them to 6 so they could be together. Later, he 7 the woman again. It was great to see the woman get better. Bill got a lot of 8 from her family. Bill loves volunteering at the hospital, and he also likes 9 others to join in the volunteer work. “All of the volunteers are like family. We’re good friends. We love helping others when they are in need,” he says. 10 the age of 81, Bill has no plan to stop his volunteer work. He has decided to stay busy as long as possible. 1.A.friendly B.young C.dangerous D.sick 2.A.still B.even C.almost D.already 3.A.situation B.satisfaction C.decision D.fairness 4.A.provides B.changes C.imagines D.offers 5.A.so B.and C.but D.when 6.A.me B.you C.him D.her 7.A.saved B.called C.visited D.followed 8.A.thanks B.spirits C.importance D.information 9.A.controlling B.inviting C.waiting D.imagining 10.A.For B.With C.In D.At 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了比尔亚当斯退休后,在他女儿的鼓励下,在医院做志愿者的故 事。 1.句意:比尔认为他不想和病人在一起,但他女儿说:“试试看一个星期,看看你的感觉如何。” friendly友好的;young年轻的;dangerous危险的; sick有病的。根据“volunteer at her hospital”可知,医 院里有很多病人。故选D。 2.句意:13年后,比尔仍然每周两天在医院做志愿者。 still仍然,还;even甚至,更;almost几乎;already已经。根据“Thirteen years later,...”可知,13年后, 比尔还在做志愿者。故选A。 3.句意:志愿服务是一件好事,帮助别人使我满足。 situation情况;satisfaction满足;decision决定;fairness公平。根据“Volunteering is a good thing to do, andhelping others brings me feelings of...”可知,此处说的是做志愿者的好处。故选B。 4.句意:现在他在X光室外面的等候区帮忙。 provides提供;changes改变;imagines想象;offers提供。根据“to help”可知,此处为offer to do sth“主动 提出做某事”。故选D。 5.句意:有一次,一个女人发现她需要立即手术,但她的家人不在她身边。 so所以;and和;but但是;when在……时候。根据“Once, a woman needed immediate surgery...her family were not with her.”可知,前后句为转折关系,转折连词but符合句意。故选C。 6.句意:比尔帮助打电话给她家人,把他们带到她身边,这样他们就可以在一起了。 me我;you你;him他;her她。根据“Once, a woman needed immediate surgery”可知,此处指把家人带到 女士身边。故选D。 7.句意:后来,他又拜访了那个女人。 saved挽救;called给……打电话,喊,呼叫;visited访问,拜访;followed跟随,接着。根据“It was great to see the woman get better.”可知,比尔后来又拜访了那个女人。故选C。 8.句意:比尔从她的家人那里得到了很多感谢。 thanks感谢,感激;spirits精神;importance重要性;information信息。根据上文可知,别人帮助了女人, 所以她的家人很感谢他。故选A。 9.句意:比尔喜欢在医院做义工,他也喜欢邀请其他人参加义工。 controlling管理,控制;inviting邀请;waiting等待,等候;imagining想象。invite sb. to do sth.“邀请某人 做某事”为固定搭配。故选B。 10.句意:在81岁的时候,比尔没有停止他的志愿者工作的计划。 For为了;With具有;In在……里;At在某时。at the age of“在……岁的时候”为固定搭配。故选D。 (23-24八年级下·广西防城港·阶段练习)阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出 最佳选项。 Yesterday I didn’t feel well, so I had to stay at home. 1 my mom thought I was just too tired. Later she 2 my temperature. It was 38.5℃. She found I got a 3 and she took me to the 4 . I don’t like hospitals or doctors. 5 the doctor was very kind, I was afraid. The doctor told me I should lie down and 6 . He said I should drink some 7 and eat more fruit. The doctor also gave me some 8 for my sore throat. Then my mother and I 9 back home. To be at home is good, but the cold is 10 . I hope I will feel better soon. 1.A.First B.Then C.Next 2.A.takes B.took C.take 3.A.fever B.toothache C.headache4.A.school B.factory C.hospital 5.A.So B.But C.Although 6.A.play B.study C.rest 7.A.hot water B.milk C.cold water 8.A.balls B.honey C.medicine 9.A.took B.came C.come 10.A.sore B.good C.bad 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了作者昨天生病的事情。 1.句意:起初我妈妈认为我只是太累了。 First首先;Then然后;Next接下来。根据“Later she ... my temperature.”可知,妈妈开始认为我只是太累 了。故选A。 2.句意:然后她给我测量体温。 takes动词三单;took动词过去式;take动词原形。根据“It was 38.5℃.”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词 用过去式。故选B。 3.句意:她发现我发烧了,就带我去医院。 fever发烧;toothache牙疼;headache头痛。根据“It was 38.5℃.”可知,是发烧了。故选A。 4.句意:她发现我发烧了,就带我去医院。 school学校;factory工厂;hospital医院。根据“I don’t like hospitals or doctors.”可知,是带我去医院。故 选C。 5.句意:虽然医生很和蔼,但我还是害怕。 So所以;But但是;Although虽然。句子前后是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句。故选C。 6.句意:医生告诉我应该躺下休息。 play玩;study学习;rest休息。根据“lie down”可知,是躺下来休息。故选C。 7.句意:他说我应该多喝点热水,多吃点水果。 hot water热水;milk牛奶;cold water冷水。根据常识可知,生病了应多喝热水。故选A。 8.句意:医生也给了我一些治喉咙痛的药。 balls球;honey蜂蜜;medicine药。根据“for my sore throat”可知,是给我一些喉咙痛的药。故选C。 9.句意:然后我和妈妈回到了家。 took带走;came来,动词过去式;come来,动词原形。come back home“回家”,此处是描述过去的事情, 时态用一般过去时。故选B。10.句意:在家里是好的,但感冒是不好的。 sore疼痛的;good好的;bad不好的。根据“To be at home is good”及but表示转折可知,此处是指感冒是 不好的。故选C。 重难语篇拔高练 (23-24八年级下·甘肃庆阳·阶段练习)“You don’t understand me!” I shouted. Then I ran out of the door and got on a bus. I didn’t know 1 it was going. I just wanted to get away from my home as 2 as I could. I couldn’t 3 what had just happened to me. My mother, the person I believed in, had just read all of my 4 from my close friends! It shouldn’t have happened to me. She read my letters and told me not to write to 5 anymore! I couldn’t 6 the tears from falling when I thought about this. Later that day, I went to my close 7 house. 8 my friend gave me a cup of water, the phone rang. “It’s your mother,” she spoke to me in a low 9 . “Tell her that I’m not here!” I replied. However, my mother heard it. “Tell her not to leave! I’ll be right there!” Then she hung up the phone 10 saying “Goodbye”. In fact, I should say that I was a little 11 . I couldn’t imagine what would happen. But to my 12 when my mother arrived, “sorry” was the first word she 13 me. Her 14 told me that she had been crying and her voice told me that she was really tired. “Will you forgive me?” she asked at last. I didn’t know what to say. I just 15 her and gave her a big hug. She held me so tightly. You know, at that time, I felt so warm. I really love you, Mom! 1.A.what B.where C.why D.when 2.A.happily B.slowly C.carefully D.quickly 3.A.remember B.talk C.believe D.ask 4.A.letters B.books C.magazines D.newspapers 5.A.him B.them C.you D.her 6.A.make B.think C.stop D.find 7.A.classmate’s B.worker’s C.friend’s D.teacher’s 8.A.If B.Unless C.Since D.After 9.A.voice B.sound C.noise D.silence 10.A.during B.without C.towards D.from 11.A.satisfied B.bored C.worried D.interested12.A.surprise B.mind C.body D.heart 13.A.said B.told C.asked D.heard 14.A.ears B.arms C.hands D.eyes 15.A.gave in B.ran to C.went on D.pushed in 【答案】 1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.A 14.D 15.B 【导语】本文主要讲了作者和妈妈吵架之后又和好的故事。 1.句意:我不知道它要去哪里。 what什么;where哪里;why为什么;when何时。根据下文“I just wanted to get away from my home”可知, 作者只是想远离家,并不知道这辆车要去哪里,故选B。 2.句意:我只是想尽快离开我的家。 happily开心地;slowly缓慢地;carefully仔细地;quickly快速地。根据上文“ ‘You don’t understand me!’ I shouted. Then I ran out of the door and got on a bus.”可知,应是尽可能快地离开家,故选D。 3.句意:我简直不敢相信刚刚发生在我身上的事。 remember记得;talk谈论;believe相信;ask询问。根据下文“It shouldn’t have happened to me.”可知,此 处指作者不能相信发生在自己身上的事情,故选C。 4.句意:我的母亲,那个我所信任的人,刚刚读完了我所有的密友写给我的信。 letters信;books书;magazines杂志;newspapers报纸。根据下文“She read my letters”可知,妈妈读了作 者的信,故选A。 5.句意:她读了我的信,告诉我不要再给他们写信了! him他;them他们;you你;her她。根据上文“from my close friends”可知,朋友是复数形式,应用them 指代,故选B。 6.句意:想到这些,我的眼泪就止不住地掉了下来。 make使,制作;think想,认为;stop停止;find找到。根据“I couldn’t ... the tears from falling”可知,是 阻止不了眼泪落下来,stop ... from doing“阻止……做”,故选C。 7.句意:那天晚些时候,我去了我的密友家。 classmate’s同学的;worker’s工人的;friend’s朋友的;teacher’s老师的。根据下文“my friend gave me a cup of water”可知,是去了朋友家,故选C。 8.句意:我的朋友给了我一杯水后,电话响了。 If如果;Unless除非;Since自从;After在……之后。根据“... my friend gave me a cup of water, the phonerang.”可知,是指在朋友给了作者水之后,电话就响了,应用after引导时间状语从句,故选D。 9.句意:她用低声对我说。 voice嗓音;sound声音;noise噪音;silence无声。in a low voice“低声地”,固定搭配,故选A。 10.句意:然后她连“再见”都没说就挂了电话。 during在……期间;without没有;towards朝,向;from来自,从。根据上文“Tell her not to leave! I’ll be right there!”可知,妈妈很着急,所以是没有说再见,故选B。 11.句意:事实上,我应该说我有点担心。 satisfied满意的;bored无聊的;worried担心的;interested感兴趣的。根据下文“I couldn’t imagine what would happen.”可知,不知道将要发生什么,所以是有点担心,故选C。 12.句意:但令我惊讶的是,当我妈妈到达时,她对我说的第一句话就是“对不起”。 surprise惊喜;mind头脑;body身体;heart心。根据“ ‘sorry’ was the first word”可知,妈妈给作者道歉, 所以作者很惊讶,故选A。 13.句意:但令我惊讶的是,当我妈妈到达时,她对我说的第一句话就是“对不起”。 said说;told告诉;asked询问;heard听。根据“ ‘sorry’ was the first word she ... me”可知,“对不起” 是妈妈对作者说的第一句话,故选A。 14.句意:她的眼睛告诉我她哭过,她的声音告诉我她真的很累。 ears耳朵;arms胳膊;hands手;eyes眼睛。根据“she had been crying”可知,是指眼睛表明了妈妈哭过, 故选D。 15.句意:我跑过去给了她一个大大的拥抱。 gave in屈服,让步;ran to跑向;went on持续;pushed in推进,闯入。根据“I just ... her and gave her a big hug.”可知,是指妈妈道歉后作者跑向妈妈给了她一个拥抱,故选B。 (22-23八年级下·湖北十堰·阶段练习)Five years ago, my father and I had a serious disagreement (分 歧), but we didn’t do anything to 1 it. We avoid (避免) seeing each other 2 we had to during festivals or other family gatherings. But even then, we hardly spoke to each other. So last Tuesday, when I got home, I 3 myself that I was going to tell my father I loved him. In fact, I never said that, but I felt much better just by making that 4 . I was so 5 that I could hardly sleep during the night. The next morning I went to 6 early. At 9:00 in the morning, I called my dad to ask 7 I could come over after work. He 8 . At 5:30 in the afternoon I was at my parents’ house ringing the 9 , hoping that dad would 10 the door. I was afraid if mum opened the door I would 11 and tell her instead. To my 12 . Dad did that. I didn’t 13 any time——I took one step in the door at once and said, “Dad, I just came over totell you that I love you.” Believe it or not, it was like a magic (魔法). Before my eyes, my father’s face seemed to turn soft, the wrinkles (皱纹) seemed to 14 and he began to cry. He hugged (拥抱) me and said excitedly, “I LOVE YOU too, my dear son, but I was 15 able to say it.” Seeing this unforgettable sight, Mom walked by with tears in her eyes. So my message to all of you is this: Don’t wait to do the things you know need to be done. What would happen if I had waited to tell my dad? 1.A.remember B.reach C.get D.solve 2.A.unless B.while C.since D.when 3.A.talked B.said C.told D.spoke 4.A.information B.decision C.situation D.mistake 5.A.interested B.relaxed C.surprised D.excited 6.A.museum B.market C.work D.sleep 7.A.what B.how C.if D.why 8.A.disliked B.refused C.expected D.agreed 9.A.phone B.doorbell C.window D.car 10.A.answer B.reply C.leave D.close 11.A.set up B.give up C.take up D.put up 12.A.mind B.joy C.interest D.kindness 13.A.take B.waste C.save D.spend 14.A.smile B.appear C.dance D.disappear 15.A.ever B.hardly C.never D.even 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.A 11.B 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者和父亲五年前有分歧,一直未解决,直到有一天,作者鼓起勇气告诉父亲 自己爱他,没想到,父亲也爱他,只是从未说出来。作者告诉我们:不要等待去做你知道需要做的事情。 1.句意:但是,我们什么都没做来解决这个问题。 remember记得;reach到达;get得到;solve解决。由上文“my father and I had a serious disagreement (分 歧)”可知,此处指解决问题。故选D。 2.句意:我们尽量避免见面,除非在节日或其他家庭聚会时。unless除非;while当……时;since自从;when当……时。由“We avoid (避免) seeing each other”可知, 此处指除非在节日或其他家庭聚会时,才会见面。故选A。 3.句意:所以上周二,当我到家的时候,我告诉自己我要告诉父亲我爱他。 talked谈论;said说,强调说的内容;told告诉,指告诉某人某事;spoke说,强调说的动作。由“I was going to tell my father I loved him”可知,此处指告诉自己。故选C。 4.句意:事实上,我从来没有说过,但是仅仅做出这个决定就让我感觉好多了。 information信息;decision决定;situation情况;mistake错误。由上文“So last Tuesday, when I got home, I…myself that I was going to tell my father I loved him.”可知,此处指做出这个决定。故选B。 5.句意:我是如此地兴奋以至于晚上几乎睡不着。 interested感兴趣的;relaxed放松的;surprised惊讶的;excited兴奋的。由下文“I could hardly sleep during the night”可知,此处指兴奋地睡不着。故选D。 6.句意:第二天早上我很早就去上班了。 museum博物馆;market市场;work工作;sleep睡觉。由下文“At 9:00 in the morning, I called my dad to ask…I could come over after work.”可知,此处指去上班。故选C。 7.句意:在早上九点,我给爸爸打电话问我是否可以下班后过去。 what什么;how如何;if是否;why为什么。由“I could come over after work”可知,此处指是否可以下班 后过去。故选C。 8.句意:他同意了。 disliked不喜欢;refused拒绝;expected期待;agreed同意。由下文“At 5:30 in the afternoon I was at my parents’ house ringing the…”可知,此处指他同意了。故选D。 9.句意:在下午五点半,我在父母的房子按门铃。 phone电话;doorbell门铃;window窗户;car汽车。由“I was at my parents’ house”可知,此处指按门铃。 故选B。 10.句意:我希望爸爸来开门。 answer回答,指电话、门铃等响时,拿起话筒或打开门等应答;reply回复,指经过考虑以后,针对别人 的问题、意见或请求等作出回答;leave离开;close关闭。由上文“I was at my parents’ house ringing the…”可知,此处指开门。故选A。 11.句意:我害怕如果妈妈开门,我就会放弃,告诉她而不是告诉爸爸。 set up建立;give up放弃;take up占据;put up张贴。由上文“hoping that dad would…the door”可知,此 处指放弃告诉爸爸。故选B。 12.句意:令我高兴的是,爸爸开了门。 mind思维;joy高兴;interest兴趣;kindness善良。由下文“Dad did that”可知,此处指高兴的是。故选B。 13.句意:我没有浪费时间——我立刻进门,说:“爸爸,我只是来告诉你我爱你。” take带走;waste浪费;save节省;spend花费。由“I took one step in the door at once”可知,此处指没有浪 费时间。故选B。 14.句意:皱纹似乎消失了,他开始哭。 smile微笑;appear出现;dance跳舞;disappear消失。由上文“my father’s face seemed to turn soft”可知, 此处指皱纹消失了。故选D。 15.句意:我也爱你,我亲爱的儿子,但是我从来没能说出来。 ever曾经;hardly几乎不;never从不;even甚至。由上文“I never said that”可知,此处指从来没有说出 来。故选C。