当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

  • 2026-03-19 16:11:12 2026-03-19 16:11:12

文档预览

Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit2StayHealthy完形填空10篇(单元话题:健康)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.050 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 16:11:12

文档内容

Unit 2 Stay Healthy 完形填空10篇 内容导航 单元话题 基础语篇练习 重难语篇练习 单元话题聚焦 健康 基础语篇练习 稳扎稳打 必拿分数:聚焦稳拿分数题目,确保基础分值 重难语篇练习 突破瓶颈 争夺高分:聚焦高难度题目,争夺关键分数 基础语篇练习 Paul, a schoolboy, had a love for playing video games. Every day, his 1 asked him to take some exercise instead of playing video games. However, he didn’t always 2 . Once again, Paul’s mom told him seriously that his eyesight (视力) might get poor if he spent too much time on video games. It was a pity that he still didn’t listen 3 . He kept playing. One day, during a math class, Paul’s teacher got upset when he couldn’t give an answer to a question like “2+2=?”. After class, the teacher asked him why he couldn’t solve such an 4 problem. Paul said that he knew the answer 5 he couldn’t see the blackboard clearly. His teacher was worried and 6 his parents. Knowing what had happened, Paul’s mom warned him again that it was harmful to his 7 to play video games too much. And Paul’s dad took him to an eye doctor for a check-up. The test showed that his eyesight was 8 . After asking about his bad habit of using his eyes, the doctor advised Paul to take action to protect his eyes. From that day on, Paul decided to 9 playing video games and take some exercise every day. Later Paul 10 his school basketball team. Now he has become stronger and healthier. His eyesight has also got better. 1.A.friends B.parents C.teachers 2.A.listen B.guess C.report 3.A.properly B.correctly C.patiently 4.A.easy B.interesting C.awful 5.A.or B.and C.but 6.A.called B.followed C.answered 7.A.ears B.eyes C.arms8.A.lively B.perfect C.weak 9.A.give up B.fight for C.put on 10.A.joined B.managed C.supported 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.A 【导语】本文讲述了学生保罗因沉迷电子游戏导致视力下降,在老师和家长的提醒下,他改变习惯、开 始运动,最终身体和视力都得到改善的故事。 1.句意:每天,他的父母都让他去做些运动,而不是玩电子游戏。 friends朋友;parents父母;teachers老师。根据“Paul’s mom told him seriously”可知,是父母在提醒他。 故选B。 2.句意:然而,他并不总是听。 listen听;guess猜测;report报告。根据前文父母让他运动,以及转折词“However”可知,他不总是听父 母的话。故选A。 3.句意:可惜他还是没有耐心听。 properly适当地;correctly正确地;patiently耐心地。根据前文妈妈严肃提醒他,以及“still”可知,他依 旧没有耐心听劝。故选C。 4.句意:下课后,老师问他为什么连这么简单的题都不会做。 easy容易的;interesting有趣的;awful糟糕的。根据“a question like ‘2+2=?’”可知,这是一道很简单的题。 故选A。 5.句意:保罗说他知道答案,但看不清黑板。 or或者;and和;but但是。前文“knew the answer”和后文“couldn’t see the blackboard clearly”是转折关系, 用but。故选C。 6.句意:他的老师很担心,给他的父母打了电话。 called打电话;followed跟随;answered回答。老师发现保罗的问题后,会联系家长,called his parents符 合语境。故选A。 7.句意:知道发生了什么后,保罗的妈妈再次警告他,玩太多电子游戏对他的眼睛有害。 ears耳朵;eyes眼睛;arms胳膊。根据“his eyesight might get poor”可知,玩电子游戏伤害的是眼睛。故 选B。 8.句意:测试显示他的视力很差。 lively活泼的;perfect完美的;weak弱的。根据“he couldn’t see the blackboard clearly”以及“And Paul’s dad took him to an eye doctor for a check-up.”可知,看了医生之后发现他的视力是弱的。故选C。9.句意:从那天起,保罗决定放弃玩电子游戏,每天做些运动。 give up放弃;fight for为……奋斗;put on穿上。根据“take some exercise every day”可知,他决定放弃玩 电子游戏。故选A。 10.句意:后来保罗加入了学校篮球队。 joined加入;managed管理;supported支持。join the basketball team是固定搭配,意为“加入篮球队”。 故选A。 阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Han was born with eye trouble. She has 1 in seeing things clearly. She thought she was different from other kids 2 she didn’t want to make friends. Han’s mother Loan once took Han to the City Hospital. Han had an operation (手术) on her eyes, but it didn’t work out as planned. ORBIS is a famous organization. The ORBIS plane 3 all around the world and helps people with eye trouble for free. Not long ago, Loan got a call from a doctor. On the phone, Loan was 4 to hear that the ORBIS plane came to a nearby town. Loan and Han 5 to visit the doctors. It took them two hours to get to the Flying Eye Hospital on the plane. After the doctors 6 with Han, they did an operation on Han’s eyes. It was 7 ! Han can see things clearly. “Han used to stay alone. I often worried about her future. You have changed our life. Thanks for your help. And Han dreams of becoming a 8 . She wants to help 9 people as you do,” Loan talked to the doctors 10 . When the incisions heal (切口愈合), Han will go back to school. Loan believes her daughter will make her dream come true. 1.A.cause B.skill C.difficulty D.development 2.A.so B.for C.but D.or 3.A.travels B.replies C.shakes D.sings 4.A.crazy B.excited C.sorry D.nervous 5.A.decided B.stopped C.learned D.forgot 6.A.dealt B.argued C.competed D.communicated 7.A.strange B.terrible C.successful D.dangerous 8.A.driver B.farmer C.doctor D.pilot 9.A.sick B.tired C.lazy D.cute 10.A.sadly B.suddenly C.angrily D.happily【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了天生有眼疾的韩因视力问题不愿交友,前期手术效果不佳,后借助 国际奥比斯组织的“飞行眼科医院”成功手术恢复视力,她梦想成为医生帮助他人,母亲也对未来充满 希望的故事。 1.句意:她很难看清东西。 cause原因;skill技能;difficulty困难;development发展。根据“Han was born with eye trouble. She has ... in seeing things clearly”可知,眼疾导致她看清事物有困难,have difficulty in doing sth.是固定搭配,意为 “做某事有困难”。故选C。 2.句意:她觉得自己和其他孩子不一样,所以不想交朋友。 so所以;for因为;but但是;or或者。根据“She thought she was different from other kids ... she didn’t want to make friends”可知,“觉得和别人不一样”是“不想交朋友”的原因,表因果关系用so。故选A。 3.句意:奥比斯的飞机飞往世界各地,免费帮助有眼疾的人。 travels旅行、前往;replies回复;shakes摇晃;sings唱歌。根据“The ORBIS plane ... all around the world and helps people with eye trouble for free”可知,奥比斯的飞机是飞往全球各地提供帮助的。故选A。 4.句意:在电话里,罗安听到奥比斯的飞机来到附近城镇,很兴奋。 crazy疯狂的;excited兴奋的;sorry抱歉的;nervous紧张的。根据“the ORBIS plane came to a nearby town”(奥比斯飞机能帮助韩治疗眼疾),可知罗安对此是兴奋的。故选B。 5.句意:罗安和韩决定去看医生。 decided决定;stopped停止;learned学习;forgot忘记。根据“to visit the doctors”及奥比斯能提供帮助的 语境,可知她们决定去看医生。故选A。 6.句意:医生和韩沟通后,给她做了眼部手术。 dealt处理;argued争论;competed竞争;communicated沟通。根据“with Han, they did an operation on Han’s eyes”可知,手术前医生需要和患者沟通。故选D。 7.句意:手术成功了!韩能看清东西了。 strange奇怪的;terrible糟糕的;successful成功的;dangerous危险的。根据“Han can see things clearly”可 知,手术是成功的。故选C。 8.句意:韩梦想成为一名医生。 driver司机;farmer农民;doctor医生;pilot飞行员。根据“She wants to help ... people as you do”(像奥比 斯的医生一样帮助人),可知她想成为医生。故选C。 9.句意:她想像你们一样帮助生病的人。sick生病的;tired疲惫的;lazy懒惰的;cute可爱的。根据“help ... people”及医生的职业属性,可知是帮 助生病的人。故选A。 10.句意:罗安开心地和医生们交谈。 sadly难过地;suddenly突然地;angrily生气地;happily开心地。根据“Han can see things clearly”“You have changed our life”可知,韩恢复视力后,罗安是开心地和医生交流。故选D。 A lot of students are having all kinds of sports in the playground. A football game is going on right now 1 Class 3 and Class 4. We don’t know which team will 2 . Look at those people over there! Some students of Class 1 are practicing the 3 jump. One of them is the best high jumper in the school. He practices hard every day. Many people think he will 4 the school record (纪录) in the sports meeting next spring. Not far away from them, some girls are 5 a race. They will have a 600-meter race in ten minutes. Now on the corner of the playground, you can see another group of students. Their teacher is telling them 6 to throw the medicine ball (实心球). In schools, more and more 7 love sports shows. Sports help people to keep healthy. They also help people to live 8 . And 9 doing sports in the playground, many people will 10 good friends, too. Do you think so? 1.A.in B.between C.from D.of 2.A.win B.winning C.fall D.falling 3.A.long B.far C.high D.tall 4.A.break B.turn C.leave D.name 5.A.looking for B.caring for C.standing for D.preparing for 6.A.what B.how C.which D.that 7.A.singers B.engineers C.farmers D.students 8.A.badly B.seriously C.happily D.loudly 9.A.until B.before C.after D.if 10.A.become B.prepare C.wait D.bring 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.C 10.A 【导语】本文通过描述操场上不同班级学生进行各种体育活动的场景,展现了校园体育的活力,并强调 了运动对健康、快乐生活以及建立友谊的积极作用。 1.句意:一场足球比赛正在三班和四班之间进行。 in在……里;between在……之间;from来自;of……的。根据“A football game is going on right now ...Class 3 and Class 4.”可知表示“在三班和四班之间”,用between...and...表示“在……和……之间”。故 选B。 2.句意:我们不知道哪支队伍会赢。 win赢(动词原形);winning赢(动名词/现在分词);fall跌倒(动词原形);falling跌倒(动名词/现 在分词)。 根据“We don’t know which team will ...”可惜不知道哪个对会赢,情态动词will后接动词原形, 用win。故选A。 3.句意:一班的一些学生正在练习跳高。 long长的;far远的;high高的;tall高的(形容人或物高度)。根据“One of them is the best high jumper in the school.”可知此处指跳高,固定搭配“high jump”意为“跳高”。故选C。 4.句意:很多人认为他会在明年春天的运动会上打破校纪录。 break打破;turn转动;leave离开;name命名。“break the record”是固定搭配,意为“打破纪录”。故选 A。 5.句意:不远处,一些女生正在为一场比赛做准备。 looking for寻找;caring for照顾;standing for代表;preparing for为……做准备。后文提到“They will have a 600-meter race in ten minutes.”,说明她们正在“准备”比赛。故选D。 6.句意:他们的老师正在告诉他们如何投掷实心球。 what什么;how如何;which哪一个;that那个。根据“Their teacher is telling them ... to throw the medicine ball (实心球).”可推出此处表示“如何做某事”,用how to do sth.。故选B。 7.句意:在学校里,越来越多的学生喜欢体育节目。 singers歌手;engineers工程师;farmers农民;students学生。全文围绕“学生在操场运动”,主语应为 students。故选D。 8.句意:运动还能帮助人们更快乐地生活。 badly糟糕地;seriously严肃地;happily快乐地;loudly大声地。根据“They also help people to live ...”结 合常识可知运动带来积极情绪,用happily最贴切。故选C。 9.句意:而且在操场上一起运动之后,许多人也会成为好朋友。 until直到;before在……之前;after在……之后;if如果。根据“many people will ... good friends, too”可 推出在操场上一起运动之后很多人会成为好朋友,用after。故选C。 10.句意:而且在操场上一起运动之后,许多人也会成为好朋友。 become成为;prepare准备;wait等待;bring带来。根据“many people will ... good friends, too”可推出是 成为好朋友,故选A。 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Li Min, a 19-year-old girl, joined a 100-km walk in Hunan. It was rainy and cold. 1 , more than16,000 people took part in (参加) the activity. They 2 from one city to another along the Xiangjiang River. Li Min is a student. 3 she and her friends were the last to finish, they enjoyed themselves during the long walk. Their shoes got 4 , and their feet felt numb (麻木的) with cold, but the girls 5 stopped walking. “I thought about stopping walking many times, and there were taxi 6 asking us to take a taxi. They said the 7 was terrible and that we didn’t need to keep going. Thankfully, 8 of us decided to stop.” Li Min said. The walk in Hunan started in 2007, and it is held (被举行) every year. About 90% of the people 9 the walk this time. “Just put one foot before the other, and you will finish the walk,” Li Min said. “I learned from the walk that we should always keep going no matter (无论) what 10 we might run into in the future. Just go a little longer and you can get what you want.” 1.A.Also B.However C.Then 2.A.ran B.swam C.walked 3.A.Although B.So C.Because 4.A.thin B.warm C.wet 5.A.sometimes B.always C.never 6.A.actors B.drivers C.artists 7.A.street B.weather C.park 8.A.some B.all C.none 9.A.finished B.took C.had 10.A.difficulties B.buildings C.differences 【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.A 【导语】本文讲述19岁的李敏参加湖南百公里徒步活动,尽管天气恶劣且困难重重,但她和朋友们坚持 完成徒步,并从中领悟到坚持不懈的重要性。 1.句意:然而,超过16000人参加了这项活动。 Also也;However然而;Then然后。“It was rainy and cold.”与“more than 16,000 people took part in (参 加) the activity.”是转折关系,用However表示。故选B。 2.句意:他们沿着湘江从一个城市步行到另一个城市。 ran跑;swam游泳;walked步行。根据“... joined a 100-km walk in Hunan.”可知,是沿着湘江步行。故选C。 3.句意:尽管她和朋友是最后完成的,但她们在长途步行中玩得很开心。 Although尽管;So所以;Because因为。根据“she and her friends were the last to finish, they enjoyed themselves during the long walk.”可知,是指尽管是最后完成的,但是在步行期间很开心,前后句是让步关 系,用Although引导让步状语从句。故选A。 4.句意:她们的鞋子湿了,脚因寒冷而麻木,但女孩们从未停止行走。 thin薄的;warm温暖的;wet湿的。根据“It was rainy and cold.”可知,下雨天在路上行走,鞋子可能会 变湿。故选C。 5.句意:她们的鞋子湿了,脚因寒冷而麻木,但女孩们从未停止行走。 sometimes有时;always总是;never从不。根据“and their feet felt numb (麻木的) with cold”及but表示转 折可知,是指脚很麻木,但从未停止行走。故选C。 6.句意:我想过停止行走很多次,并且有出租车司机让我们乘坐出租车。 actors演员;drivers司机;artists艺术家。根据“there were taxi ... asking us to take a taxi.”可知,是指出租 车司机让我们乘出租车。故选B。 7.句意:他们说天气很糟糕,我们不必继续走。 street街道;weather天气;park公园。根据“It was rainy and cold.”可知,天气是糟糕的。故选B。 8.句意:幸运的是,我们中没人决定停下。 some一些;all所有;none没有一个。根据“Thankfully,”可知,是指李敏及其朋友她们没有一个人决定停 下。故选C。 9.句意:这次大约90%的人完成了徒步。 finished完成;took带走;had有。根据“About 90% of the people ... the walk”可知,是指90%的人完成了 徒步。故选A。 10.句意:从这次徒步中我学习到,无论未来可能会遇到什么困难,我们都应该坚持下去。 difficulties困难;buildings建筑;differences不同。根据“we should always keep going no matter (无论) what ... we might run into in the future.”可知,是指无论遇到什么困难,都应该坚持下去。故选A。 A new report from a university says 80% of the world’s teenagers don’t get enough exercise every day. In China, only 20% of the boys and 11% of the girls are active (活跃的) 1 . Why don’t teenagers 2 for exercise? One main reason is that they always have technology products (科技产品) in their hands or around them. They 3 too much time on smartphones, computers and TVs in their free time. Many teenagers find it very 4 to get themselves away from them. So the report 5 kids to get at least an hour of exercise every day. It can be running, biking, playing sports, or many other outdoor 6 .More and more study shows that exercise not only helps the 7 , but also helps the mind. Also, doing sports helps kids to make friends. Mark, a 8 lover, started to play football when he was six years old. He was shy and quiet, but now he becomes tall and 9 . He gets to know it’s important to talk with his teammates and how to learn from 10 and failures. He feels much happier. 1.A.enough B.hardly C.probably D.certainly 2.A.grow up B.turn on C.hang out D.go out 3.A.cost B.spend C.pay D.take 4.A.easy B.upset C.simple D.hard 5.A.solves B.promises C.advises D.gives 6.A.activities B.examples C.discussions D.seats 7.A.arm B.foot C.body D.head 8.A.movie B.sports C.song D.program 9.A.loud B.careful C.poor D.outgoing 10.A.hearts B.mistakes C.plans D.prizes 【答案】 1.A 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了一份关于青少年运动情况的报告,指出大部分青少年缺乏足够运动,分析了原 因,强调运动的好处并给出了建议。 1.句意:在中国,只有20%的男孩和11%的女孩足够活跃。 enough足够地;hardly几乎不;probably大概,或许;certainly当然。根据前文“80% of the world’s teenagers don’t get enough exercise every day”可知,此处说的是中国只有20%的男孩和11%的女孩足够活 跃,enough修饰形容词active。故选A。 2.句意:为什么青少年不出去锻炼呢? grow up长大;turn on打开;hang out闲逛;go out出去。根据“for exercise”可知,此处指出去锻炼,go out符合语境。故选D。 3.句意:他们在空闲时间花太多时间在智能手机、电脑和电视上。 cost花费,主语是物;spend花费,主语是人;pay支付,主语是人;take花费,主语通常是it或物。根据 “They…too much time on smartphones, computers and TVs in their free time.”可知,此处是“sb. spend some time on sth.”结构,表示“某人在某事上花费时间”。故选B。 4.句意:许多青少年发现很难让自己远离它们。 easy容易的;upset沮丧的;simple简单的;hard困难的。根据前文“They…too much time on smartphones,computers and TVs in their free time.”可知,青少年花太多时间在科技产品上,所以很难让自己远离它们, hard符合语境。故选D。 5.句意:所以报告建议孩子们每天至少锻炼一小时。 solves解决;promises承诺;advises建议;gives给。根据“kids to get at least an hour of exercise every day” 可知,此处是建议孩子们每天至少锻炼一小时,advise sb. to do sth.“建议某人做某事”。故选C。 6.句意:可以是跑步、骑自行车、做运动或许多其他户外活动。 activities活动;examples例子;discussions讨论;seats座位。根据“running, biking, playing sports”可知, 这些都是户外活动,activities符合语境。故选A。 7.句意:越来越多的研究表明,运动不仅有助于身体健康,也有助于心理健康。 arm胳膊;foot脚;body身体;head头。根据“but also helps the mind”可知,此处是“not only…but also…”结构,表示“不仅……而且……”,此处与mind相对,应是身体,body符合语境。故选C。 8.句意:马克,一个运动爱好者,从六岁开始踢足球。 movie电影;sports运动;song歌曲;program节目。根据“started to play football when he was six years old”可知,马克喜欢运动,sports lover“运动爱好者”。故选B 9.句意:他过去很害羞安静,但现在他变得又高又外向。 loud大声的;careful仔细的;poor贫穷的;outgoing外向的。根据“He was shy and quiet, but now he becomes tall and…”可知,此处与shy和quiet相对,应是外向的,outgoing符合语境。故选D。 10.句意:他开始认识到与队友交流的重要性以及如何从错误和失败中学习。 hearts心;mistakes错误;plans计划;prizes奖品。根据“and failures”可知,此处与failures相对,应是错 误,mistakes符合语境。故选B。 阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When my friend suggested that we join the new Tai Chi (太极拳) Club, I thought he was 1 . I always believed tai chi was for old people. However, after the first class, I realized that I was wrong. It was amazing. Tai chi led to a big 2 both in my body and mind. I still remember my first few tai chi classes. The basic skill I learned was keeping a balance (平衡). An action was called “golden rooster (公鸡) standing on one leg”. It seemed that it was not a hard one, but I still 3 many times. Soon, I felt bored and 4 from practicing over and over again. I started to 5 myself. Maybe I was really weak in this kind of exercise. Just then, my coach taught me how to relax myself. Step by step, I made 6 . Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well. My love for tai chi became 7 . I even wanted to look into the ancient Chinese culture behind tai chi. I discovered tai chi is deeply rooted in Chinese yin and yang. The practice of it helps to keep a balance through opposites: left and right, up and 8 , breathing in and breathing out... Finally, tai chi brings abouta state of body balance and mental peace. Now I can honestly say it helps me become much 9 . I sleep better at night, and I am more active during the day. More importantly, practicing tai chi has made me better 10 the Chinese culture. I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi and enjoy the advantages it has brought me. 1.A.joking B.waiting C.reading 2.A.decision B.problem C.change 3.A.feared B.wished C.failed 4.A.lazy B.tired C.afraid 5.A.thank B.praise C.doubt 6.A.progress B.friends C.mistakes 7.A.strange B.quiet C.strong 8.A.on B.down C.off 9.A.safer B.healthier C.heavier 10.A.understand B.teach C.translate 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者最初对太极拳的误解,认为它只适合老年人,但在尝 试之后,发现太极拳对身心都有极大的益处,不仅改善了身体状况,还加深了对中国文化的理解。 1.句意:当我的朋友建议我们加入新的太极拳俱乐部时,我以为他在开玩笑。 joking开玩笑;waiting等待;reading阅读。由下文“I always believed tai chi was for old people.”可知,作 者原本认为太极拳是老年人的运动,所以当朋友建议加入太极拳俱乐部时,作者以为朋友在开玩笑。故 选A。 2.句意:太极拳给我的身心都带来了巨大的变化。 decision决定;problem问题;change变化。由下文“Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well.”可知,作者后来能够做更难的动作,也能感受到内心的平静,说明太极拳给作者带 来了巨大的变化。故选C。 3.句意:这个动作看起来并不难,但我还是失败了很多次。 feared害怕;wished希望;failed失败。由下文“Soon, I felt bored...”可知,作者很快就感到无聊,说明作 者在练习这个动作时遇到了困难,失败了很多次。故选C。 4.句意:很快,我感到无聊,并且因为一遍又一遍的练习而感到疲惫。 lazy懒惰的;tired疲惫的;afraid害怕的。由“from practicing over and over again”可知,一遍又一遍的练习让作者感到疲惫。故选B。 5.句意:我开始怀疑自己。 thank感谢;praise赞扬;doubt怀疑。由下文“Maybe I was really weak in this kind of exercise.”可知,作者 开始怀疑自己是否真的不适合这种运动。故选C。 6.句意:一步一步地,我取得了进步。 progress进步;friends朋友;mistakes错误。由下文“Later, I was able to do more difficult actions and feel peace of mind as well.”可知,作者后来能够做更难的动作,也能感受到内心的平静,说明作者取得了进步。 故选A。 7.句意:我对太极拳的热爱变得强烈起来。 strange奇怪的;quiet安静的;strong强烈的。由下文“I even wanted to look into the ancient Chinese culture behind tai chi.”可知,作者甚至想要深入了解太极拳背后的中国古代文化,说明作者对太极拳的热爱变得 强烈起来。故选C。 8.句意:它的练习有助于通过对立面来保持平衡:左和右,上和下,吸气和呼气…… on在……上面;down向下;off离开。由“left and right, up and...”可知,此处应填与“up”相对的词,即 “down”。故选B。 9.句意:现在我可以诚实地说,它帮助我变得更健康。 safer更安全的;healthier更健康的;heavier更重的。由下文“I sleep better at night, and I am more active during the day.”可知,作者晚上睡得更好,白天更活跃,说明太极拳帮助作者变得更健康。故选B。 10.句意:更重要的是,练习太极拳让我更好地理解了中国文化。 understand理解;teach教;translate翻译。由下文“I am sure I will continue to practice tai chi and enjoy the advantages it has brought me.”可知,作者确信自己会继续练习太极拳,并享受它带来的好处,说明练习太 极拳让作者更好地理解了中国文化。故选A。 阅读下面语篇,从各题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 The winter holiday is usually a good time to sleep in. But Gao Yuqi, a 14-year-old student, 1 at 7:00 a.m. to run 2 kilometers every day during the holiday. In fact, this exercise was part of his 2 during the winter holiday. Now many schools ask students to do exercise during the winter holiday. Because P. E. test grades are 3 for them to get into a high school. In Zhuhai, the grade is now 60 points. So Gao’s school asked students to go out and run on 4 days. When the weather was bad and they couldn’t go out, they would keep exercising inside their 5 . At No.1 Secondary School in Chengdu, students have 6 plans for each day. For example, they have to skip rope (跳绳) for ten 7 every day.This is difficult for many students. But it also 8 students to make exercise become part of their everyday life. Huang Zhicheng is an 11-year-old student at the same school as Gao. He didn’t like running in the past. But now he is able to run for half an hour every day. He can also run very 9 . Many students think they build a 10 mind (头脑) through exercise. It is also good for their study. 1.A.stood up B.got up C.set up 2.A.homework B.choice C.show 3.A.common B.popular C.important 4.A.rainy B.snowy C.fine 5.A.parks B.houses C.colleges 6.A.exercise B.study C.shopping 7.A.weeks B.minutes C.months 8.A.helps B.finds C.sends 9.A.carefully B.loudly C.quickly 10.A.weak B.boring C.strong 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述许多学校要求学生寒假期间进行体育锻炼,因为体育测试成 绩对他们进入高中很重要。不同学校有不同锻炼计划,锻炼虽难但能让学生养成习惯,还能塑造强大头 脑,对学习有益。 1.句意:但14岁的学生高雨琦寒假期间每天早上7点就起床跑步2公里。 stood up站起来;got up起床;set up建立。根据“at 7:00 a.m. to run 2 kilometers every day during the holiday.”可知,此处指早上7点起床去跑步。故选B。 2.句意:事实上,这种锻炼是他寒假作业的一部分。 homework作业;choice选择;show表演。根据“Now many schools ask students to do exercise during the winter holiday.”可知,许多学校要求学生在寒假期间做运动,所以此处指锻炼是寒假作业的一部分。故选 A。 3.句意:因为体育测试成绩对他们进入高中很重要。 common普通的;popular受欢迎的;important重要的。根据“Now many schools ask students to do exercise during the winter holiday.”可知,许多学校要求学生在寒假期间做运动,所以体育测试成绩对他们进入高中 很重要。故选C。4.句意:所以高的学校要求学生在晴天出去跑步。 rainy下雨的;snowy下雪的;fine晴朗的。根据“When the weather was bad and they couldn’t go out”可知, 天气不好时不能出去,所以此处指天气好的时候出去跑步。故选C。 5.句意:当天气不好,他们不能出去时,他们会在家里继续锻炼。 parks公园;houses房子;colleges大学。根据“When the weather was bad and they couldn’t go out”可知, 天气不好不能出去,所以是在家里锻炼。故选B。 6.句意:在成都第一中学,学生们每天都有锻炼计划。 exercise锻炼;study学习;shopping购物。根据“For example, they have to skip rope (跳绳) for ten...every day.”可知,此处指每天的锻炼计划。故选A。 7.句意:例如,他们必须每天跳绳十分钟。 weeks周;minutes分钟;months月。根据“skip rope (跳绳) for ten...every day.”可知,此处指每天跳绳十 分钟。故选B。 8.句意:但这也帮助学生把锻炼变成日常生活的一部分。 helps帮助;finds发现;sends发送。根据“students to make exercise become part of their everyday life.”可知, 此处指帮助学生把锻炼变成日常生活的一部分,help sb. to do sth.“帮助某人做某事”,固定短语。故选 A。 9.句意:他也能跑得很快。 carefully仔细地;loudly大声地;quickly快速地。根据“But now he is able to run for half an hour every day.”可知,现在他每天能跑半个小时,所以是跑得很快。故选C。 10.句意:许多学生认为他们通过锻炼塑造了强大的头脑。 weak虚弱的;boring无聊的;strong强壮的。根据“It is also good for their study.”可知,锻炼对学习有好 处,所以此处指塑造了强大的头脑。故选C。 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A new game called adult “Cat and Mouse” is becoming popular among young people. It combines (结合) technology with childhood 1 and is easy to play. Here are the rules: Players draw lots to be either “cats” or “mice”. Each group member 2 a fluorescent (荧光) wristband of a different color. They share their real-time locations on a map. First, “mice” get 5 to 10 minutes to 3 . Then “cats” start seeking and 4 them. If a “mouse” is caught, he or she 5 the “cat” team. The game 6 when all “mice” are caught or some “mice” survive until the time is up. Some versions even 7 surprise props to make it more exciting. In today’s world, many young people communicate mostly online and have 8 real-life interactions. This game is a great way to change that. It has low requirements and doesn’t 9 much. Youcan play it right after school or work without much preparation. Running and hiding together helps 10 the ice between strangers. Players often chat and laugh after the game, making new friends 11 . It’s also an interesting way to exercise and reduce stress from study or work. However, there are some worries. Most games are played at night in parks, where visibility is 12 . Fast running may lead to falls or injuries. Many organizers don’t ask players to buy accident insurance, so it’s hard to 13 disputes (争端) if someone gets hurt. Some players might hide in dangerous places or argue during the game, which goes 14 the idea of making friends. Adult “Cat and Mouse” shows young people’s strong wishes for real 15 . But we must put safety first. Only then can this offline activity bring us more joy and lasting friendships. 1.A.dreams B.fun C.magic D.vacations 2.A.wears B.washes C.sells D.makes 3.A.work B.eat C.sleep D.hide 4.A.chasing B.following C.running D.shooting 5.A.leaves B.joins C.visits D.messes 6.A.begins B.continues C.ends D.pulls 7.A.add B.borrow C.return D.buy 8.A.many B.few C.some D.all 9.A.cost B.spend C.take D.pay 10.A.break B.hit C.cross D.beat 11.A.easily B.hardly C.slowly D.angrily 12.A.good B.poor C.clear D.bright 13.A.set up B.deal with C.look for D.think about 14.A.against B.with C.along D.beyond 15.A.world B.support C.trust D.connections 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.A 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.D 【导语】本文主要介绍了成年人版“猫鼠游戏”的玩法、受欢迎的原因,以及存在的安全隐患,指出该 游戏满足了年轻人对现实社交的需求,但需以安全为前提。 1.句意:它将科技与童年乐趣结合起来,而且容易上手。 dreams梦想;fun乐趣;magic魔法;vacations假期。根据“童年”的语境,结合游戏属性,此处指“童年乐趣”。故选B。 2.句意:每个组员都佩戴不同颜色的荧光腕带。 wears佩戴;washes清洗;sells售卖;makes制作。根据“荧光腕带”的使用场景,此处是“佩戴”。故 选A。 3.句意:首先,“老鼠”有5到10分钟的躲藏时间。 work工作;eat吃;sleep睡觉;hide躲藏。根据“猫鼠游戏”的规则,“老鼠”需要“躲藏”。故选D。 4.句意:然后“猫”开始搜寻并追捕它们。 chasing追捕;following跟随;running跑步;shooting射击。根据游戏规则,“猫”要“追捕”“老鼠”。 故选A。 5.句意:如果“老鼠”被抓住,他/她就加入“猫”队。 leaves离开;joins加入;visits拜访;messes弄乱。根据游戏流程,被抓的“老鼠”会“加入”猫队。故 选B。 6.句意:当所有“老鼠”都被抓住,或者一些“老鼠”存活到时间结束时,游戏结束。 begins开始;continues继续;ends结束;pulls拉。根据游戏的终止条件,此处指游戏“结束”。故选C。 7.句意:有些版本甚至添加惊喜道具让游戏更刺激。 add添加;borrow借;return返回;buy购买。根据“惊喜道具”的作用,此处是“添加”道具。故选 A。 8.句意:如今,许多年轻人主要在线上交流,现实生活中的互动很少。 many许多;few很少;some一些;all全部。根据“mostly online”的对比,此处指现实互动“很少”。故 选B。 9.句意:它要求不高,也不怎么花钱。 cost花费(物作主语);spend花费(人作主语);take花费(常指时间);pay支付(人作主语)。此处 主语是“it(游戏)”,指“花钱”用“cost”。故选A。 10.句意:一起跑和躲有助于打破陌生人之间的隔阂。 break打破;hit击打;cross穿过;beat打败。“break the ice”是固定搭配,意为“打破隔阂”。故选A。 11.句意:玩家们经常在游戏后聊天、大笑,很容易交到新朋友。 easily容易地;hardly几乎不;slowly缓慢地;angrily生气地。根据“聊天、大笑”的氛围,此处是“容 易地”交朋友。故选A。 12.句意:大多数游戏在晚上的公园里进行,那里的能见度很差。 good好的;poor差的;clear清晰的;bright明亮的。根据“晚上的公园”的环境,能见度“很差”。故 选B。 13.句意:很多组织者不要求玩家购买意外保险,所以如果有人受伤,很难处理争端。set up建立;deal with处理;look for寻找;think about考虑。根据“争端”的语境,此处是“处理”争端。 故选B。 14.句意:有些玩家可能会躲在危险的地方,或者在游戏中争吵,这与交朋友的初衷相悖。 against与……相悖;with和……一起;along沿着;beyond超出。根据“危险躲藏、争吵”的行为,这 “违背”了交朋友的初衷。故选A。 15.句意:成年人版“猫鼠游戏”体现了年轻人对现实联系的强烈渴望。 world世界;support支持;trust信任;connections联系。根据前文“现实互动少”的背景,此处指对现实 “联系”的渴望。故选D。 重难语篇练习 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案, 并将其标号填入题前括号内。 Zhang Hao is a Grade 8 student. He loves sports, especially running. He 1 running when he was 9 years old. His father is a runner, and he often 2 Zhang Hao to run with him. Last month, there was a school running race. Zhang Hao 3 part in it. He was a little nervous because it was his first time to join such a big 4 . Before the race, his father told him, “Take a deep 5 and believe in yourself.” The race started. Zhang Hao ran very fast at first. But after a few minutes, he felt 6 . He wanted to give up. Just then, he heard his classmates 7 him on. “Come on, Zhang Hao!” They shouted loudly. Zhang Hao felt encouraged. He kept running and tried his 8 . Finally, he crossed the finish line and got the third prize. He was very 9 . “I’m so glad I didn’t give up,” he said. “This race teaches me that 10 is important to have a dream and work hard for it. Also, the support from friends and family helps a lot.” Now Zhang Hao runs every day. He hopes to be a famous runner like his father 11 . He knows it won’t be 12 , but he is ready to face any challenges. He 13 that as long as he keeps trying, his dream will come true 14 . And he 15 forgets the lesson from this race. 1.A.started B.stopped C.forgot D.avoided 2.A.invites B.encourages C.stops D.prevents 3.A.took B.made C.played D.gave 4.A.party B.meeting C.competition D.class 5.A.breath B.rest C.look D.step 6.A.happy B.tired C.excited D.calm 7.A.cheering B.laughing C.shouting D.calling8.A.best B.better C.good D.well 9.A.sad B.upset C.proud D.angry 10.A.this B.that C.it D.one 11.A.some day B.some days C.every day D.any day 12.A.easy B.difficult C.interesting D.boring 13.A.doubts B.believes C.worries D.denies 14.A.in the end B.in the beginning C.at first D.on time 15.A.never B.always C.sometimes D.hardly 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.A 12.A 13.B 14.A 15.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,通过描述张浩参加学校跑步比赛的经历,展现了他从紧张、想放弃到坚持 完成并获得成长的过程,强调了坚持梦想、努力奋斗以及亲友支持的重要性。 1.句意:他9岁时开始跑步。 started开始;stopped停止;forgot忘记;avoided避免。根据“He loves sports, especially running. He… running when he was 9 years old.”可知,他热爱跑步,此处指开始跑步的时间,“started”符合语境,故选 A。 2.句意:他的父亲是一名跑步者,经常鼓励张浩和他一起跑步。 invites邀请;encourages鼓励;stops阻止;prevents防止。根据“His father is a runner, and he often…Zhang Hao to run with him.”可知,父亲作为跑步者,应是鼓励儿子一起跑,“encourages”符合语境,故选B。 3.句意:张浩参加了它。 took拿;made制作;played玩;gave给。根据“Last month, there was a school running race. Zhang Hao… part in it.”可知,此处指参加比赛,“take part in”是固定搭配,意为“参加”,“took”符合语境,故选 A。 4.句意:他有点紧张,因为这是他第一次参加这样的大型比赛。 party派对;meeting会议;competition比赛;class班级。根据“it was his first time to join such a big…”可 知,此处指代前文的“school running race”,即比赛,“competition”符合语境,故选C。 5.句意:比赛前,他的父亲告诉他:“深呼吸,相信自己。” breath呼吸;rest休息;look看;step步骤。根据“Take a deep…and believe in yourself.”可知,此处指缓解 紧张的动作,“take a deep breath”是固定搭配,意为“深呼吸”,“breath”符合语境,故选A。 6.句意:但几分钟后,他感到累了。happy开心的;tired累的;excited兴奋的;calm冷静的。根据“Zhang Hao ran very fast at first. But after a few minutes, he felt…”可知,快速跑步后会感到累,“tired”符合语境,故选B。 7.句意:就在这时,他听到同学们为他加油。 cheering欢呼;laughing笑;shouting喊叫;calling打电话。根据“‘Come on, Zhang Hao!’ They shouted loudly.”可知,同学们在为他加油,“cheer on”是固定搭配,意为“为……加油”,“cheering”符合语境, 故选A。 8.句意:他继续跑,尽了最大努力。 best最好的;better更好的;good好的;well好地。根据“He kept running and tried his…”可知,此处指尽 最大努力,“try one's best”是固定搭配,意为“尽某人最大努力”,“best”符合语境,故选A。 9.句意:他非常自豪。 sad难过的;upset沮丧的;proud自豪的;angry生气的。根据“Finally, he crossed the finish line and got the third prize.”可知,获奖后应是自豪的,“proud”符合语境,故选C。 10.句意:这场比赛教会我,有梦想并为之努力很重要。 this这个;that那个;it它;one一个。根据“This race teaches me that…is important to have a dream and work hard for it.”可知,此处是“it is+形容词+to do sth”的固定句型,it作形式主语,“it”符合语境,故选 C。 11.句意:他希望有一天能成为像他父亲一样著名的跑步者。 some day将来某一天;some days几天;every day每天;any day任何一天。根据“He hopes to be a famous runner like his father…”可知,此处指未来的愿望,“some day”符合语境,故选A。 12.句意:他知道这不容易,但他准备好面对任何挑战。 easy容易的;difficult困难的;interesting有趣的;boring无聊的。根据“but he is ready to face any challenges”可知,前后是转折关系,此处指这件事不容易,“easy”符合语境,故选A。 13.句意:他相信只要他坚持努力,他的梦想最终会实现。 doubts怀疑;believes相信;worries担心;denies否认。根据“as long as he keeps trying, his dream will come true”可知,这是他的信念,“believes”符合语境,故选B。 14.句意:他相信只要他坚持努力,他的梦想最终会实现。 in the end最终;in the beginning起初;at first首先;on time按时。根据“his dream will come true…”可知, 此处指梦想最终实现,“in the end”符合语境,故选A。 15.句意:他永远不会忘记这次比赛的教训。 never从不;always总是;sometimes有时;hardly几乎不。根据“And he…forgets the lesson from this race.”可知,这次比赛的教训很深刻,他不会忘记,“never”符合语境,故选A。 先读通短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内。 Jane is a basketball player, and she gets up at 4:30 a.m. every weekday morning. She 1 the first 30 minutes reading. Then she runs for an hour and a half 2 the river near the house. 3 running, Jane has a shower and then has some milk, eggs and fruit for breakfast. As a player, Jane only eats 4 food for breakfast. If it is a weekday, she always goes for 5 after breakfast. She needs 30 minutes to drive to the 6 . She trains (训练) for 3 hours with her 7 there and then goes home for lunch. She always eats a very big and healthy lunch and drinks enough 8 . As soon as she 9 lunch, she has a short sleep for one hour. After the short sleep, Jane is full of 10 . Then she likes to go for a 11 along the river. She enjoys the green trees near the river while walking. In the evening, she usually 12 friends. Most of her friends are 13 too, so they have a lot to talk about. Jane makes it a rule that she 14 go to bed at 9:00 p.m. She sometimes listens to music, but she 15 watches TV plays or plays computer games. She always makes sure her alarm is set (定闹钟) and is asleep (睡着的) by 9:30 p.m. 1.A.pays B.takes C.spends D.costs 2.A.in B.on C.between D.around 3.A.Before B.After C.When D.While 4.A.popular B.delicious C.healthy D.terrible 5.A.shopping B.training C.cleaning D.reading 6.A.supermarket B.library C.office D.gym 7.A.team B.parents C.teachers D.children 8.A.coffee B.tea C.water D.juice 9.A.cooks B.finishes C.tastes D.leaves 10.A.chances B.surprise C.energy D.worries 11.A.walk B.visit C.ride D.row 12.A.visits B.catches up with C.takes part in D.takes care of 13.A.students B.players C.doctors D.teachers 14.A.can B.may C.need D.must 15.A.often B.always C.never D.usually 【答案】1.C 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了篮球运动员Jane在工作日的日常作息和活动安排。 1.句意:她花第一个30分钟阅读。 pays支付;takes花费,常用it作形式主语;spends花费,主语为人;costs花费,主语为物。sb. spends time (in) doing sth.某人花费时间做某事,所以此处应填spends。故选C。 2.句意:然后她围绕房子附近的河跑了一个半小时。 in在……里面;on在……上面;between在……之间;around围绕。根据“…the river near the house.”可知, 此处应是围绕着河跑步。故选D。 3.句意:跑步之后,Jane洗了个澡,然后早餐喝了一些牛奶、吃了鸡蛋和水果。 Before在……之前;After在……之后;When当……时;While当……时。根据“Jane has a shower and then has some milk, eggs and fruit for breakfast.”可知,洗澡吃早餐是在跑步后做的事情。故选B。 4.句意:作为一名运动员,Jane早餐只吃健康的食物。 popular受欢迎的;delicious美味的;healthy健康的;terrible糟糕的。根据“As a player”可知,作为一名 运动员,饮食习惯应是健康的。故选C。 5.句意:如果是工作日,她早餐后总是开始训练。 shopping购物;training训练;cleaning打扫;reading阅读。根据后文“She trains (训练) for 3 hours”可知, 此处早餐后开始训练。故选B。 6.句意:她需要 30 分钟开车去体育馆。 supermarket超市;library图书馆;office办公室;gym体育馆。根据“She trains (训练) for 3 hours”可知, 她早餐后开始训练,运动员训练的场所应是在体育馆。故选D。 7.句意:她和她的团队在那里训练 3 个小时,然后回家吃午饭。 team团队;parents父母;teachers老师;children孩子。根据“She trains (训练) for 3 hours with her…there and then goes home for lunch.”可知,她应是和她的团队一起训练。故选A。 8.句意:她午餐总是吃很多健康的食物,并且喝足够的水。 coffee咖啡;tea茶;water水;juice果汁。运动员在运动后需补充水分,水是健康的。所以此处应填 water。故选C。 9.句意:她一吃完午饭,就小睡一个小时。 cooks烹饪;finishes完成;tastes品尝;leaves离开。根据“吃完午饭后小睡”的逻辑可知,此处应填 finishes。故选B。 10.句意:小睡之后,Jane充满了精力。 chances机会;surprise惊喜;energy精力;worries担忧。小睡后应精力充沛,full of energy充满精力,符合常识。故选C。 11.句意:然后她喜欢沿着河散步。 walk散步;visit拜访;ride骑行;row划船。根据“She enjoys the green trees near the river while walking.” 可知,此处表示散步,go for a walk散步。故选A。 12.句意:晚上,她通常和朋友们叙旧。 visits拜访;catches up with和……叙旧;takes part in参加;takes care of照顾。根据“they have a lot to talk about”可知,应是和朋友叙旧。故选B。 13.句意:她的大多数朋友也是运动员,所以他们有很多可以聊的内容。 students学生;players运动员;doctors医生;teachers老师。根据“Most of her friends are…too, so they have a lot to talk about.”可知,她大多数朋友也是运动员。故选B。 14.句意:Jane规定自己必须在晚上 9 点上床睡觉。 can能够;may可能;need需要;must必须。根据“make it a rule”可知,此处强调强制性,所以应填 must。故选D。 15.句意:她有时听音乐,但从不看电视剧或玩电脑游戏。 often经常;always总是;never从不;usually通常。根据“but”可知,此处表转折,应是从不看电视剧或 玩电脑游戏。故选C。