当前位置:首页>文档>Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

  • 2026-03-19 14:47:54 2026-03-19 14:47:54

文档预览

Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax完形填空10篇(单元话题:业余活动和兴趣爱好)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_2026版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.127 MB
文档页数
20 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 14:47:54

文档内容

Unit 1 Time to Relax 完形填空10篇 内容导航 单元话题 基础语篇练习 重难语篇练习 单元话题聚焦 业余活动和兴趣爱好 基础语篇练习 稳扎稳打 必拿分数:聚焦稳拿分数题目,确保基础分值 重难语篇练习 突破瓶颈 争夺高分:聚焦高难度题目,争夺关键分数 基础语篇练习 Wu Xiong is a 41-year-old man. In 2004, he became the headteacher of Tangfang Primary School in Baling Town, Xingren City, Guizhou Province. At that time, the school was a 1 and old house. There were just three teachers and 75 students. Many kids didn’t want to go to school because they found it boring. So Wu 2 a new idea—sports. In 2006, the school had its first sports meeting. The students all loved it! Later, they could play more sports like basketball, football, and 3 . The kids had a great time and more students 4 to go to school. In 2009, Tangfang Primary School became a boarding school (寄宿学校). Hundreds of students lived there. They had 5 time after class. Wu held more sports activities to make their lives 6 . These activities were very popular with the students. Now the school has 42 teachers and 469 students. The sports equipment (器材) rooms are always 7 for students. They can use the sports equipment anytime they want. Wu also made a 8 that P.E. classes must be for sports. Students do sports for at least two hours every day. Among the 469 students, 9 six of them wear glasses. Playing different sports can not only help the students stay healthy, but also make them live 10 . 1.A.modern B.big C.new D.small 2.A.thought of B.turned off C.put up D.called back 3.A.computer B.badminton C.science D.painting 4.A.stopped B.started C.used D.forgot 5.A.bright B.quiet C.free D.short 6.A.interesting B.boring C.difficult D.tiring7.A.open B.closed C.clean D.dirty 8.A.tour B.call C.rule D.mistake 9.A.only B.almost C.nearly D.hardly 10.A.quietly B.happily C.quickly D.loudly 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B 【导语】本文讲述吴雄通过引入体育活动改善乡村小学条件,吸引学生返校并提升校园生活的故事。 1.句意:那时,这所学校是一间又小又旧的房子。 modern现代的;big大的;new新的;small小的。根据后文“There were just three teachers and 75 students.”,可推测学校规模小。故选D。 2.句意:所以吴雄想出了一个新主意 —— 体育。 thought of想出;turned off关掉;put up张贴;called back回电话。根据“So Wu ... a new idea-sports.”可知, 结合语境,是想出主意。故选A。 3.句意:后来,他们可以进行更多的运动,比如篮球、足球和羽毛球。 computer电脑;badminton羽毛球;science科学;painting绘画。根据“The students all loved it! Later, they could play more sports like basketball, football, and ...”可知,只有羽毛球属于运动项目。故选B。 4.句意:孩子们玩得很开心,更多的学生开始去上学了。 stopped停止;started开始;used使用;forgot忘记。根据“The kids had a great time and more students ... to go to school.”可知,因为学校有了有趣的体育活动,所以更多学生开始上学。故选B。 5.句意:他们课后有空闲时间。 bright明亮的;quiet安静的;free空闲的;short短的。根据“They had ... time after class.”,结合后文开展 更多体育活动,可知是有空闲时间。故选C。 6.句意:吴雄开展了更多的体育活动,让他们的生活变得有趣。 interesting有趣的;boring无聊的;difficult困难的;tiring累人的。根据“Wu held more sports activities to make their lives ...”可知,开展活动是为了丰富生活,让生活有趣。故选A。 7.句意:体育器材室对学生们总是开放的。 open开放的;closed关闭的;clean干净的;dirty脏的。根据后文“They can use the sports equipment anytime they want.”,可知是开放的。故选A。 8.句意:吴雄还制定了一条规定,体育课必须用于开展体育活动。 tour旅行;call呼叫;rule规定;mistake错误。根据“Wu also made a ... that P.E. classes must be for sports.” 可知,“make a rule”表示“制定规定”,符合语境。故选C。9.句意:在469名学生中,只有6名学生戴眼镜。 only只有;almost几乎;nearly将近;hardly几乎不。根据“Among the 469 students ... six of them wear glasses.”可知,体现学生因运动多,近视少。故选A。 10.句意:进行不同的运动不仅能帮助学生们保持健康,还能让他们生活得幸福。 quietly安静地;happily幸福地;quickly快速地;loudly大声地。根据“Playing different sports can not only help the students stay healthy, but also make them live ...”可知,运动带来积极影响,让生活幸福。故选B。 阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 When I studied in China, my school held a singing competition. I signed up (报名) because I really loved 1 . I also asked my best friend Jenny to sing with me. Before the competition, 2 practised as much as possible. Unluckily, I was nervous and forgot some words while we were singing. We lost the competition. I felt 3 . Jenny tried to comfort (安慰) me. “There will be another 4 .” She said. After about a week, our school art festival began. I decided to 5 it. The first person I thought of to join me was Jenny, although I wasn’t sure whether she would want to or not. But while I was 6 other people to join me, she said she would join as well. We decided to sing the song See You Again at the festival, 7 it was a farewell performance (告别表演) before I left for the UK. 8 , the day of the festival arrived. As I walked into class, my classmates started clapping (鼓掌) for me. The two big words “Come on!” were written with colorful chalks on the 9 . After I finished my performance, everyone cheered for me. It was a really unforgettable and 10 afternoon. Now I really want to thank all my teachers and classmates who were with me during the two years of middle school. 1.A.dancing B.singing C.drawing 2.A.they B.you C.we 3.A.sorry B.happy C.excited 4.A.test B.choice C.chance 5.A.look after B.take part in C.think about 6.A.refusing B.promising C.inviting 7.A.so B.but C.because 8.A.Finally B.Suddenly C.Luckily 9.A.computer B.blackboard C.notebook 10.A.moving B.common C.silent 【答案】1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在中国上学时,先和珍妮参加歌唱比赛失利,后在艺术节上再 次合作,得到了同学鼓励,留下了难忘回忆,表达了对师生的感谢。 1.句意:我报名了因为我真的很喜欢唱歌。 dancing跳舞;singing唱歌;drawing画画。根据前文“I signed up (报名) because”以及“my school held a singing competition”可知,学校举办的是唱歌比赛,所以我报名是因为喜欢“唱歌”,此处选singing。故 选B。 2.句意:在比赛前,我们尽可能多地练习。 they他们;you你,你们;we我们。根据“Before the competition,...practised as much as possible.”可知,这 里指的是“我”和好朋友Jenny一起练习,所以主语是“我们”,此处选we。故选C。 3.句意:我感到很抱歉。 sorry抱歉的;happy开心的;excited兴奋的。根据“ I was nervous and forgot some words while we were singing. We lost the competition. I felt...”可知,“我”忘词了,最终比赛失败了,所以“我”的心情是感到 “抱歉的”,此处选sorry。故选A。 4.句意:会有另一个机会的。 test测试;choice选择;chance机会。根据“There will be another...”可知,Jenny安慰“我”,意思是以后 还会有“机会”,此处选chance。故选C。 5.句意:我决定参加它。 look after照顾;take part in参加;think about考虑。根据“After about a week, our school art festival began. I decided to...”可知,这里表示“我”决定“参加”艺术节,此处选take part in。故选B。 6.句意:但当我邀请其他人加入我时,她说她也会加入。 refusing拒绝;promising承诺;inviting邀请。根据“But while I was... other people to join me, she said she would join as well.”可知,“我”想要找人一起参加,所以是“邀请”其他人,此处选inviting。故选C。 7.句意:我们决定在艺术节上演唱《再见一面》这首歌,因为这是我去英国之前的告别表演。 so所以;but但是;because因为。根据“We decided to sing the song See You Again at the festival,...it was a farewell performance (告别表演) before I left for the UK.”可知,前后句子是因果关系,“这是去英国之前的 告别表演”是“演唱这首歌”的原因,此处选because。故选C。 8.句意:最后,艺术节的那天到了。 Finally最后;Suddenly突然;Luckily幸运地。根据“..., the day of the festival arrived.”可知,这里描述时 间推进,经过准备,“最后”艺术节到来了,此处选Finally。故选A。 9.句意:“加油!”两个大字用彩色粉笔写在黑板上。 computer电脑;blackboard黑板;notebook笔记本。根据“written with colorful chalks”可知,用粉笔写东西通常是在“黑板”上,此处选blackboard。故选B。 10.句意:这是一个非常难忘且感人的下午。 moving感人的;common普通的;silent安静的。根据“It was a really unforgettable and...afternoon”并结合 前文同学们的鼓励以及表演后的欢呼可知,这个下午让人感动,此处选moving。故选A。 Only two days had passed after the science test. Miss Clark was 1 the test papers to the students. Tina was feeling very nervous. When Miss Clark called out Tina’s name, she went up to collect her paper. Peter, Tina’s deskmate, 2 from her expression (表情) that she didn’t do well in the test. She looked a little upset. Soon, it was Peter’s turn to 3 his paper. He looked down at his paper and was pleased to 4 that he had got 98 marks out of 100. It was almost a full 5 . After Peter returned to his seat, Tina asked him about the mark. In order not to make Tina feel 6 , he said, “I didn’t do very well either.” Tina said, “It’s OK. We can study harder together.” After hearing that, Peter felt even guiltier (更内疚的). Before Mrs. Clark left, she said, “Most of you have made much 7 . I’m especially happy for Peter. He got the highest mark for this test,” Tina was 8 to hear that. She turned to look at Peter. He saw the hurt in her eyes. Peter really felt 9 for telling Tina the white lie (善意的谎言). Finally, he realized that honesty was the best way even though sometimes the 10 might hurt people. 1.A.giving out B.finding out C.making up D.putting up 2.A.invented B.offered C.guessed D.recorded 3.A.check B.collect C.hide D.copy 4.A.show B.explain C.find D.suggest 5.A.hope B.bottle C.moon D.mark 6.A.worse B.happier C.smarter D.better 7.A.promise B.pollution C.program D.progress 8.A.excited B.afraid C.shocked D.glad 9.A.scared B.stupid C.strange D.nervous 10.A.truth B.joke C.excuse D.memory 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文讲述了彼得在考试后为避免让同桌蒂娜难过而撒谎,最终因老师公布成绩而导致蒂娜受伤, 最后彼得意识到诚实的重要性。1.句意:科学测验刚过去两天,克拉克老师就正在给学生们分发试卷。 giving out分发;finding out查明;making up编造;putting up张贴。根据“Only two days had passed after the science test. Miss Clark was...the test papers to the students. Tina was feeling very nervous.”可知,此处指老 师分发试卷。故选A。 2.句意:蒂娜的同桌彼得从她的表情中猜出她考试没考好。 invented发明;offered提供;guessed猜测;recorded记录。根据“Peter, Tina’s deskmate,...from her expression (表情) that she didn’t do well in the test.”可知,应是从蒂娜的表情猜出她没考好,故选C。 3.句意:很快,轮到彼得去领取他的试卷了。 check检查;collect收集,领取;hide隐藏;copy复制。根据上文“she went up to collect her paper”可知, 此处指学生领取自己的试卷。故选B。 4.句意:他低头看了看自己的试卷,高兴地发现他得了100分中的98分。 show展示;explain解释;find发现;suggest建议。根据“He looked down at his paper and was pleased to...that he had got 98 marks out of 100.”可知,看了看试卷发现自己得了高分。故选C。 5.句意:这几乎是满分。 hope希望;bottle瓶子;moon月亮;mark分数。根据“he had got 98 marks out of 100”可知,试卷分是 100分,得了98分,这几乎是满分了。故选D。 6.句意:为了不让蒂娜感觉更糟,他说:“我考得也不太好。” worse更糟糕;happier更开心;smarter更聪明;better更好。上文提到蒂娜考得不好,而彼得考了几乎满 分,所以彼得是为了不让蒂娜感觉更糟,而谎称自己也没考好。故选A。 7.句意:你们大多数人都取得了很大的进步。 promise承诺;pollution污染;program节目;progress进步。根据“I’m especially happy for Peter. He got the highest mark for this test”可知,大部分学生都取得了进步。故选D。 8.句意:蒂娜听到那个消息很震惊。 excited兴奋的;afraid害怕的;shocked震惊的;glad高兴的。上文提到蒂娜以为彼得也没考好,所以当 蒂娜得知原来彼得考了最高分之后,应是感到很震惊。故选C。 9.句意:彼得为对蒂娜撒了这个善意的谎言而真的觉得自己很愚蠢。 scared惊恐的;stupid愚蠢的;strange奇怪的;nervous紧张的。根据“In order not to make Tina feel..., he said, ‘I didn’t do very well either.’”和“He saw the hurt in her eyes.”可知,彼得为了不让蒂娜感到更糟糕而谎 称自己也考得很差,这样做很愚蠢。故选B。 10.句意:最后,他意识到,即使有时候真相可能会伤害到人,诚实也是最好的方式。 truth真相;joke玩笑;excuse借口;memory记忆。根据“honesty was the best way even though sometimes the...might hurt people”可知,即使有时真相伤人,诚实也是最好的方式。故选A。It was a rainy day. Jason sat down at the table, 1 all his homework. He didn’t know 2 to do, facing the books beside the homework. The final exams would start in six weeks, and he felt quite 3 . “What’s the 4 ?” his mom asked. He told his mom about his worries 5 the final exams. “This is stress (压力). It’s not good for you, 6 we should do something,” she said. The next day, Jason’s mom 7 him to the park. “Mom, what are we doing here?” Jason asked. “Let’s run in the park!” Mom said. Jason took his mother’s 48 . Jason ran like the wind and soon he seemed (似乎) to 8 his worries. After running, they 9 other people in doing some relaxation exercises. They sat on the grass. The leader told them to close their 10 and imagine (想象) they were walking on a beautiful beach. “I feel really 11 !” said Jason, “But why?” His mom said that it was important to take care of 12 and not just to study. She told him he needed to rest, eat 13 food, and do some exercises every day. “You’ll feel better and happier,” she said, “but most importantly, 14 tell me when you’re feeling worried.” “Thanks, Mom!” said Jason happily. 1.A.talking about B.thinking about C.dreaming about D.caring about 2.A.what B.how C.when D.whether 3.A.angry B.worried C.sad D.excited 4.A.question B.reason C.result D.matter 5.A.of B.on C.about D.with 6.A.so B.but C.or D.and 7.A.sent B.carried C.took D.brought 8.A.message B.advice C.medicine D.information 9.A.break B.kill C.pass D.forget 10.A.joined B.followed C.forced D.provided 11.A.mouths B.eyes C.ears D.arms 12.A.weak B.terrible C.calm D.tired 13.A.himself B.herself C.yourself D.myself 14.A.delicious B.expensive C.healthy D.important 15.A.sometimes B.never C.seldom D.always【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.D 【导语】本文讲述了Jason因面临期末考试而感到焦虑,妈妈带他去公园跑步并做放松练习,让他明白照 顾好自己很重要,不仅要学习,还要休息、健康饮食和锻炼,并且要随时告诉妈妈自己的担忧。 1.句意:Jason坐在桌子旁,思考着他所有的作业。 talking about谈论;thinking about思考;dreaming about梦想;caring about关心。根据“He didn’t know...to do, facing the books beside the homework.”可知,此处指思考作业。故选B。 2.句意:面对作业旁边的书,他不知道该做什么。 what什么;how怎样;when什么时候;whether是否。根据“He didn’t know...to do”可知,此处是“疑问 词+动词不定式”结构,作know的宾语,do缺少宾语,用what。故选A。 3.句意:期末考试将在六周后开始,他感到相当焦虑。 angry生气的;worried焦虑的;sad伤心的;excited兴奋的。根据“The final exams would start in six weeks”以及下文“He told his mom about his worries”可知,面临期末考试,他感到焦虑。故选B。 4.句意:“怎么了?”他妈妈问。 question问题;reason原因;result结果;matter事情。What's the matter?是固定句型,意为“怎么了?”, 符合语境。故选D。 5.句意:他告诉妈妈他对期末考试的担忧。 of……的;on在上面;about关于;with和。根据“He told his mom about his worries...the final exams.”可知, 此处指关于期末考试的担忧,about符合语境。故选C。 6.句意:这对你不好,所以我们应该做点什么。 so所以;but但是;or或者;and和。根据“It’s not good for you,...we should do something”可知,前后句是 因果关系,前因后果,用so连接。故选A。 7.句意:第二天,杰森的妈妈带他去了公园。 sent发送;carried携带;took带走;brought带来。根据“Jason’s mom...him to the park”可知,此处指妈妈 带他去公园,take sb. to...“带某人去……”,固定短语。故选C。 8.句意:杰森接受了妈妈的建议。 message信息;advice建议;medicine药;information信息。根据“Let’s run in the park!”可知,妈妈建议 去跑步,杰森接受了建议。故选B。 9.句意:杰森像风一样奔跑,很快他似乎忘记了他的担忧。 break打破;kill杀死;pass通过;forget忘记。根据“Jason ran like the wind and soon he seemed (似乎) to...his worries.”可知,跑步让他忘记了担忧。故选D。10.句意:跑步后,他们和其他人一起做了一些放松练习。 joined加入;followed跟随;forced强迫;provided提供。根据“they...other people in doing some relaxation exercises”可知,此处指加入其他人一起做放松练习。故选A。 11.句意:领队让他们闭上眼睛,想象他们在美丽的海滩上散步。 mouths嘴;eyes眼睛;ears耳朵;arms胳膊。根据“imagine (想象) they were walking on a beautiful beach” 可知,想象在海滩上散步需要闭上眼睛,eyes符合语境。故选B。 12.句意:“我感觉真的很平静!”杰森说。 weak虚弱的;terrible可怕的;calm平静的;tired疲惫的。根据上文描述的放松练习以及“I feel really...” 可知,做完放松练习后,杰森感觉很平静。故选C。 13.句意:他妈妈说照顾好自己很重要,而不仅仅是要学习。 himself他自己;herself她自己;yourself你自己;myself我自己。根据“His mom said that it was important to take care of...”以及主语His mom可知,此处指照顾好他自己,用himself。故选A。 14.句意:她告诉他,他需要休息,吃健康的食物,每天做一些锻炼。 delicious美味的;expensive昂贵的;healthy健康的;important重要的。根据“eat...food”以及常识可知, 要吃健康的食物。故选C。 15.句意:但最重要的是,当你感到焦虑时,一定要告诉我。 sometimes有时;never从不;seldom很少;always总是。根据“but most importantly,...tell me when you’re feeling worried.”可知,此处强调一定要告诉妈妈自己的担忧,always符合语境。故选D。 “Dad, Get up. You promised to take us to the zoo today” my two daughters shouted together one recent Saturday 1 . The clock had just struck six, 2 our apartment had already gotten noisier than the Monkey Jungle in the zoo For families with 3 , weekends have become very different. In the past, my wife and I could at least sleep in. At nine o’clock, though, we had to wake up the kids. After leaving them in a tutoring class (辅导班), we could enjoy several hours to 4 . But now, those classes are gone. Kids, of course, are 5 about this, but we are not. Every Thursday or Friday evening, my girls will ask me, “Where are we going to be spending this coming Saturday?” Aaah! 6 , there are still some classes for them to attend. On Sundays, my girls go to learn ballet (芭蕾舞) and chess. They really 7 their time there. My elder daughter is 8 enough to read quietly on her own. On lucky days, we can get her to read together with her sister. Still, a quiet “competition” is on. My girls often talk about 9 their classmates have spent a wonderful weekend. Well, I know what they really want to say. Weekends are more 10 now for parents, but I think this is good for the kids. After all, childhoodshould be about more than just studying school subjects. 1.A.night B.evening C.morning D.afternoon 2.A.because B.so C.or D.but 3.A.dogs B.love C.children D.money 4.A.herself B.myself C.themselves D.ourselves 5.A.worried B.happy C.angry D.anxious 6.A.Luckily B.Sadly C.Unluckily D.Interestingly 7.A.spend B.enjoy C.waste D.use 8.A.big B.old C.young D.small 9.A.what B.when C.how D.which 10.A.tiring B.convenient C.dangerous D.important 【答案】 1.C 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.A 【导语】本文讲述了周末没有辅导班后,有孩子的家庭与以前不同了。周末对父母来说更累了,但我认 为这对孩子们有好处。 1.句意:最近一个星期六的早晨,我的两个女儿一起喊道:“爸爸,起来,你答应今天带我们去动物园 的。” night晚上;evening傍晚;morning早上;afternoon下午。根据“The clock had just struck six”可知,时钟 敲了六点,因此是早上。故选C。 2.句意:时钟刚刚敲了六点,但我们的公寓已经变得比动物园里的猴子丛林还要吵了 because因为;so所以;or或者;but但是。结合句意,前一句表示时钟刚刚敲了六点,后一句表示我们 的公寓已经变得比动物园里的猴子丛林还要吵了,前后表示转折关系,用连词but。故选D。 3.句意:对于有孩子的家庭来说,周末变得非常不同。 dogs狗;love喜爱;children孩子;money金钱。根据“But now, those classes are gone.”可知,那些辅导班 没有了,因此对于有孩子的家庭,周末不同了。故选C。 4.句意:把他们留在补习班后,我们可以享受几个小时的独处时光。 herself她自己;myself我自己;themselves他们自己;ourselves我们自己。主语是we,因此对应的反身代 词是ourselves。故选D。 5.句意:孩子们当然会对此感到高兴,但我们不会。 worried担心的;happy高兴的;angry生气的;anxious焦虑的。根据“But now, those classes are gone.”可 知,没有辅导班了,因此孩子们感到高兴。故选B。6.句意:幸运的是,他们还有一些课程要上。 Luckily幸运地;Sadly悲伤地;Unluckily不幸地;Interestingly有趣地。此处位于句首,用副词,根据 “there are still some classes for them to attend.”可知,他们还有一些课可以参加,因此这是幸运的事。故选 A。 7.句意:他们真的很享受在那里的时光。 spend花费;enjoy享受;waste浪费;use使用。根据“My elder daughter is...enough to read quietly on her own. On lucky days, we can get her to read together with her sister.”可知,我的女儿们可以安静地读书,因此 表示他们在享受时光。故选B。 8.句意:我的大女儿已经足够大可以自己安静地读书了。 big大的;old年老的;young年轻的;small小的。根据“to read quietly on her own”可知,她可以自己安 静地读书,因此她年龄足够大了。故选B。 9.句意:我的女儿们经常谈论她们的同学如何度过了一个美好的周末。 what什么;when何时;how如何;which哪一个。此处是宾语从句,表示同学们如何度过一个美好的周 末,因此用how引导。 故选C。 10.句意:周末对父母来说更累了,但我认为这对孩子们有好处。 tiring累人的;convenient方便的;dangerous危险的;important重要的。根据“‘Dad, Get up. You promised to take us to the zoo today’ my two daughters shouted together one recent Saturday...”可知,周末要带 孩子出去玩,因此父母很累。故选A。 How about turning your school into a farm? Some schools in Xingning are taking action. To enrich students’ colourful life, students have many new after-school activities. One of the most 1 activities is the Happy Farming. “At first I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here,” said Zhang Xin. “But later I found that I could also 2 how to grow plants by myself.” Students get to know how to grow vegetables on the 3 . After studying online, students can grow in class at their school. “My group 4 growing leeks (韭菜),” said Zhang. “We 5 the seeds (种子) under the soil (土壤) and watered them. After doing all this, we feel great. We 6 the leeks can grow strong, so we water them twice a week.” Other groups grew different 7 such as tomatoes and potatoes. To tell their differences, students put a card with the vegetables’ 8 on them. The school looks like a small farm now. “ 9 we can eat what we grow in the dining hall of our school one day,” another student said happily. “In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,” said Zhang. “This is really a 10 activity! All of us learn a lot from the experience.”1.A.boring B.popular C.expensive D.scary 2.A.learn about B.start with C.worry about D.help with 3.A.DeepSeek B.farm C.Internet D.television 4.A.stopped B.disliked C.finished D.tried 5.A.put B.sold C.found D.poured 6.A.decide B.hope C.forget D.realize 7.A.fruit B.vegetables C.rice D.trees 8.A.colors B.size C.price D.names 9.A.Only B.Usually C.Maybe D.Seldom 10.A.dangerous B.noisy C.meaningful D.quick 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了兴宁部分学校将校园改造成农场,学生们通过“快乐农耕”活 动学习种植蔬菜的经历。 1.句意:最受欢迎的活动之一是“快乐农耕”。 boring无聊的;popular受欢迎的;expensive昂贵的;scary吓人的。根据“One of the most...activities is the Happy Farming”和后文描述该活动受到学生喜爱可知,最受欢迎的活动之一是“快乐农耕”。故选B。 2.句意:但后来我发现,我还可以自己学习如何种植植物。 learn about学习,了解;start with从……开始;worry about担心;help with帮助。根据“I could also...how to grow plants by myself”可知,自己可以学习如何种植植物。故选A。 3.句意:学生们通过互联网开始了解如何种植蔬菜。 DeepSeek深度求索,一种AI应用;farm农场;Internet互联网;television电视。根据后文“After studying online”可知,学生们是在网上学习。故选C。 4.句意:“我们小组尝试种植韭菜,”张说。 stopped停止;disliked讨厌;finished完成;tried尝试。根据“My group...growing leeks”可知,张的小组 尝试种韭菜。故选D。 5.句意:我们将种子放进土壤中并给它们浇水。 put放置;sold售卖;found发现;poured倒入。根据“We...the seeds (种子) under the soil”可知,此处是把 种子放进土里,故选A。 6.句意:我们希望韭菜能长得健壮,因此每周浇水两次。 decide决定;hope希望;forget忘记;realize意识到。根据“We...the leeks can grow strong, so we waterthem twice a week.”可知,他们希望韭菜能长得健壮,因此每周浇水两次。故选B。 7.句意:其他小组种植了不同的蔬菜,如西红柿和土豆。 fruit水果;vegetables蔬菜;rice米饭;trees树。根据后文“such as tomatoes and potatoes”可推知,其他小 组种植了不同的蔬菜。故选B。 8.句意:为了区分蔬菜,学生们将写有蔬菜名称的卡片放在上面。 colors颜色;size尺码;price价格;names名字。根据“To tell their differences”可推知,在卡片上写名字 来区分蔬菜。故选D。 9.句意:“也许有一天,我们可以在学校的食堂里吃自己种的蔬菜,”另一名学生高兴地说。 Only仅仅;Usually通常;Maybe或许,也许;Seldom几乎不。根据“...we can eat what we grow in the dining hall of our school one day”可知,此处是学生们的推测,故选C。 10.句意:“这真是一次有意义的活动!我们所有人都从这次经历中学到了很多。” dangerous危险的;noisy吵闹的;meaningful有意义的;quick快速的。根据“All of us learn a lot”可推知, 这真是一次有意义的活动。故选C。 When I was a kid, my grandma taught me about gardening. We planted carrots, strawberries, and flowers in her backyard, and it was 1 fun! Over the years, gardening has made our family closer and brought many sweet 2 . Gardening is interesting, but it isn’t always 3 . Some mistakes, like overwatering the plants, not giving them enough sunlight, or forgetting to take care of the soil (土壤), can make me feel sad. However, I always learn from 4 . Whenever I face difficulties, I read books and ask other gardeners for help. Day by day, I have become better at gardening. Gardening is more than just a hobby for me. We can get fresh food from the garden. The tomatoes taste better than those from the market. I 5 about everything else when I’m in the garden. Caring for plants, feeling the soil, and watching them 6 bring me peace and joy. Gardening provides me with a real way to protect the environment. We collect rain to save water, see bees visit our flowers, and improve the 7 of soil. It also gives us a chance to have a deep touch with wildlife and our planet. And gardening is 8 painting with nature. I can design (设计) the gardens I like and make a beautiful space. Every time I work in the garden, I feel like an artist!This hobby will help you become 9 over time. I hope you’ll try gardening! Plants need time to grow. 10 you start gardening, you won’t understand the magic of it. Start small, step by step, and soon you’ll see—both you and your plants will grow stronger every day! 1.A.never B.seldom C.perhaps D.always 2.A.plants B.dreams C.memories D.pressure 3.A.easy B.difficult C.nervous D.fair 4.A.it B.him C.us D.them 5.A.forget B.remember C.know D.copy 6.A.die B.grow C.play D.travel 7.A.color B.health C.size D.shape 8.A.for B.without C.like D.against 9.A.smaller B.taller C.weaker D.stronger 10.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Where 【答案】 1.D 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.C 【导语】本文作者讲述了小时候奶奶教自己园艺的经历,园艺不仅让家人关系更亲密,也带来美好回忆, 虽然过程有困难但能从中学到东西。园艺对作者而言意义非凡,能收获新鲜食物、带来内心宁静与快乐、 有助于保护环境、亲近自然和野生动物,还能像进行艺术创作一样设计花园。最后作者鼓励大家尝试园 艺,相信随着时间推移,人会在这个过程中变得更强大。 1.句意:我们在她的后院种植胡萝卜、草莓和花卉,那总是充满乐趣! never从不;seldom很少;perhaps也许;always总是。根据“We planted carrots, strawberries, and flowers in her backyard, and it was...fun!”可知,这个过程“总是”充满乐趣,此处选always。故选D。 2.句意:多年来,园艺让我们的家庭关系更亲密,带来了许多美好的回忆。 plants植物;dreams梦想;memories回忆;pressure压力。根据“Over the years, gardening has made our family closer”以及常识,和家人一起园艺的经历会留下很多“回忆”,此处选memories。故选C。 3.句意:园艺很有趣,但并不总是容易的。 easy容易的;difficult困难的;nervous紧张的;fair公平的。根据后文提到的一些错误情况“Some mistakes, like overwatering the plants...”可知,园艺并非一直“容易”,此处选easy。故选A。 4.句意:然而,我总是从这些错误中学到东西。 it它;him他;us我们;them它们。根据“However, I always learn from...”可知,这里用“them”指代前文 提到的“Some mistakes”。故选D。5.句意:当我在花园里时,我会忘记其他一切。 forget忘记;remember记得;know知道;copy复制。根据后文“Caring for plants, feeling the soil, and watching them...bring me peace and joy.”可知,在花园里专注于植物时会“忘记”其他事情,此处选 forget。故选A。 6.句意:照料植物、感受土壤以及看着它们生长给我带来平静和喜悦。 die死亡;grow生长;play玩耍;travel旅行。根据“Caring for plants, feeling the soil, and watching them...bring me peace and joy.”可知,在花园里看着植物“生长”是一种很自然的体验且能带来快乐,此处 选grow。故选B。 7.句意:我们收集雨水来节约用水,看到蜜蜂来拜访我们的花朵,并改善土壤的健康状况。 color颜色;health健康;size尺寸;shape形状。根据“We collect rain to save water, see bees visit our flowers, and improve the...of soil.”可知,这些做法有助于改善土壤的“健康”,此处选health。故选B。 8.句意:而且园艺就像用大自然作画。 for为了;without没有;like像;against反对。根据“And gardening is...painting with nature.”可知,“like” 在这里表示“像”,形象地说明了园艺和用大自然作画的相似性,此处选like。故选C。 9.句意:随着时间的推移,这个爱好会帮助你变得更强大。 smaller更小;taller更高;weaker更弱;stronger更强。根据“This hobby will help you become...over time.” 和前文作者在园艺中不断学习以及整体对园艺积极作用的描述可知,这个爱好能让人变得“更强大”, 此处选stronger。表达了园艺对个人成长的积极影响。故选D。 10.句意:除非你开始园艺,否则你不会理解它的魔力。 Although虽然;If如果;Unless除非;Where哪里。根据“...you start gardening, you won’t understand the magic of it.”可知,“Unless”引导条件状语从句,表示“除非”,符合语境,即只有开始园艺才会理解其 魔力。故选C。 阅读下面短文,从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Different people have different ways to enjoy themselves. Australians always spend their free time 1 different ways. They have their own ideas about 2 to pass time. Some old people 3 early in the morning. Then they go to the park to do sports. It helps 4 stay healthy. After school, most children don’t want to stay at home reading books 5 more. 6 , they put aside their schoolbags and go out to play. Young people enjoy having 7 trips on weekends. They go to the 8 to have a picnic. They usually spend one or two days outside. 9 seems to be in a hurry, although a busy week is waiting for them again. Shall we spare more time to 10 life together with our family? We should learn to change our lifestyles. 1.A.of B.for C.at D.in2.A.what B.how C.when D.why 3.A.stay up B.stand up C.set up D.get up 4.A.them B.us C.him D.her 5.A.some B.any C.much D.no 6.A.If B.Because C.Instead D.Or 7.A.relaxing B.busy C.boring D.tiring 8.A.mountains B.offices C.schools D.factories 9.A.Anybody B.Nobody C.Everybody D.Somebody 10.A.have B.love C.like D.enjoy 【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 【导语】本文讲述了在澳大利亚,不同的人有不同的娱乐方式。他们关于如何度过时间也有他们自己的 想法。 1.句意:澳大利亚人总是以不同的方式度过他们的空闲时间。 of……的;for为了;at在;in在里面。表示“以……方式”,应用介词in。故选D。 2.句意:他们对如何打发时间有自己的想法。 what什么;how如何;when什么时候;why为什么。根据“They have their own ideas about...to pass time.” 可知,是指如何打发时间,故选B。 3.句意:一些老人早上起得很早。 stay up熬夜;stand up站起来;set up建立;get up起床。根据“early in the morning”可知,老人早上起得 早,故选D。 4.句意:这有助于他们保持健康。 them他们;us我们;him他;her她。空处指代那些老人们,应用them,故选A。 5.句意:放学后,大多数孩子不想再待在家里看书了。 some一些;any任何;much许多;no没有。此处是固定结构not...any more“不再”,故选B。 6.句意:相反,他们把书包放在一边,出去玩。 If如果;Because因为;Instead相反;Or或者。根据“most children don’t want to stay at home reading books”和“they put aside their schoolbags and go out to play.”可知,大多数孩子不想再待在家里看书了,相 反,他们把书包放在一边,出去玩。故选C。 7.句意:年轻人喜欢在周末放松地旅行。 relaxing令人放松的;busy忙碌的;boring无聊的;tiring令人厌倦的。根据“trips”可知,年轻人喜欢放松的旅行,故选A。 8.句意:他们去山上野餐。 mountains山;offices办公室;schools学校;factories工厂。根据“have a picnic”可知,野餐一般在山上, 故选A。 9.句意:似乎没有人着急,尽管忙碌的一周又在等着他们。 Anybody任何人;Nobody没有人;Everybody每个人;Somebody某人。根据“although a busy week is waiting for them again.”可知,没有人着急,故选B。 10.句意:我们是否应该抽出更多的时间和家人一起享受生活? have有;love爱;like 喜欢;enjoy享受。根据“spare more time”可知,是指抽时间享受生活,故选D。 重难语篇练习 In Australia, different people have different ways to enjoy themselves. They also have their own 1 about how to pass time. 2 children, about 80% , work hard in school because they have to take lots of exams. After school, they don’t want to stay at home reading books any more. 3 , they put aside their school bags and go out to play. Some old people 4 early in the morning. Then they go to the park to 5 . It helps them know what is happening around the world. In the evening, they would prefer to stay at home 6 rather than do anything else. Young people enjoy having 7 trips on weekends. They go to mountains to have a picnic or go to the 8 to camp. They usually start on Friday and spend one or two days outside. Then on 9 evening, they start their way back home. 10 seems to be in a hurry, although a busy week is waiting for them again. 1.A.conditions B.ideas C.achievements 2.A.Some B.Most C.All 3.A.However B.Though C.Instead 4.A.get up B.come up C.stay up 5.A.read newspapers B.do sports C.enjoy themselves 6.A.climbing hills B.watching TV C.go shopping 7.A.boring B.busy C.relaxing 8.A.forest B.factory C.flat 9.A.Friday B.Sunday C.Tuesday 10.A.Everybody B.Somebody C.Nobody【答案】 1.B 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文讲述了在澳大利亚不同的人有不同的方式去放松自己,他们也有自己消磨时间的想法。这 篇短文给我们介绍了不同年龄段的人是如何消磨时间的。 1.句意:他们对于如何打发时间也有自己的想法。 conditions条件;ideas主意,想法;achievements成就。根据“...different people have different ways to enjoy themselves.”可知,此处指对于打发时间有不同的想法,故选B。 2.句意:大多数孩子,大约是80%在学校努力学习,因为他们要参加很多考试。 Some一些; Most 大多数;All所有的。根据空后面的数字80%可知,这是大多数的孩子,故选B。 3.句意:相反,他们把书包放在一边出去玩了。 However然而;Though虽然;Instead反而。根据“After school, they don’t want to stay at home reading books any more...., they put aside their school bags and go out to play.”可知,放学后不想在家读书了,法尔是 出去玩了,故选C。 4.句意:一些老人在早上起得很早。 get up起床;come up上来,被提出;stay up熬夜,不睡觉。根据句中“in the morning”可知,这里应该是 起床,故选A。 5. 句意:然后他们去公园读报纸。 read newspapers 读报纸;do sports 做运动;enjoy themselves玩得开心。根据下文“It helps them know what is happening around the world”可知,可以帮助他们知道世界各地发生的事情,所以应是去公园读报纸。 故选A。 6.句意:晚上,他们宁愿待在家里看电视而不愿做其他的事情。 climbing hills爬山;watching TV看电视;going shopping去购物。根据空前“stay at home”可知,在家里 能做的事情是看电视,故选B。 7.句意:年轻人喜欢在周末放松地旅行。 boring 令人厌烦的;busy繁忙的;relaxing令人放松的。根据“enjoy having... trips on weekends. They go to mountains to have a picnic or go to the... to camp.”可知,喜欢旅行应是因为旅行可以让他们放松,故选C。 8.句意:他们去山上野餐或去森林露营。 forest森林;factory工厂;flat公寓。根据“to camp”可知,露营应是去森林,故选A。 9.句意:然后在周日的晚上,他们开始回家的路。 Friday 周五;Sunday周日;Tuesday周二。根据“They usually start on Friday and spend one or two days outside.”可知,他们周五出发,在外面度过一天或者两天,所以应该是周日晚上回来,故选B。10.句意:似乎没有人着急,尽管忙碌的一周又在等着他们。 Everybody每人;Somebody某人;Nobody没人。根据“although a busy week is waiting for them again”可知, 前后句之间是让步关系,所以应是虽然忙碌的一周在等着他们,但是没人着急,故选C。 Saturday is Emily’s favorite day of the week. On that day, 1 doing her chores, she is free to do what she wants to do. But today, it was warm and 2 . Emily wanted to go out right now, so she walked to the door 3 . Suddenly, little Joe shouted, “Mama, Emily is going outside, and she didn’t do her 4 . “Emily stopped and got back. Mama entered the room. She said, “I know you love the sunshine, Emily, but do you remember 5 responsibility (责任) means?” Emily answered, “Yes, Mama. Responsibility means doing what I should do so I can grow up to 6 myself. “Mama smiled and went away. Emily began to do her chores. She 7 her bed, put the toys in the box and placed her books on the bookshelf. She picked up the clothes on the floor and carried 8 to the bathroom. There she washed the clothes and cleaned the mirror. Emily ran 9 her mom and shouted, “Mama, I’m done with my chores. I’m going to play outside now.” “Good girl,” her mom said. Though Emily didn’t 10 to do chores, she was glad that she could help her mom. 1.A.before B.after C.when D.with 2.A.sunny B.rainy C.windy D.snowy 3.A.differently B.easily C.quietly D.loudly 4.A.chores B.reading C.training D.homework 5.A.how B.what C.where D.who 6.A.take after B.fix up C.give up D.depend on 7.A.took B.developed C.made D.dropped 8.A.her B.us C.it D.them 9.A.for B.to C.with D.on 10.A.like B.stop C.make D.start 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文讲述了埃米莉在妈妈的提醒下做完了家务后愉快地出去玩的故事。 1.句意:在那一天,她做完家务之后,她可以随意做她想做的事情。 before在……之前;after在……之后;when当……时;with和。根据“doing her chores, she is free to dowhat she wants to do.”可知,是指在做完家务之后,她可以随意做自己想做的事情。故选B。 2.句意:但今天,天气温暖,阳光灿烂。 sunny阳光明媚的;rainy下雨的;windy多风的;snowy下雪的。根据“warm”可知,天气很好,阳光明 媚。故选A。 3.句意:埃米莉现在想出去,所以她悄悄地走到门口。 differently不同地;easily容易地;quietly悄悄地;loudly大声地。根据“Emily wanted to go out right now” 及“she didn’t do her”可知,她没有做完家务,就想要出去,因此是悄悄地走到门口。故选C。 4.句意:妈妈,埃米莉出去了,她没做家务。 chores家务;reading阅读;training训练;homework家庭作业。根据“doing her chores, she is free to do what she wants to do.”可知,是指她还没做家务就要出去了。故选A。 5.句意:我知道你喜欢阳光,埃米莉,但你记得责任意味着什么吗? how如何;what什么;where哪里;when什么时候。根据“Responsibility means doing what I should do”可 知,妈妈是在问责任意味着什么,应用what引导宾语从句。故选B。 6.句意:责任意味着做我应该做的事,这样我才能长大后依靠自己。 take after与……相像;fix up修理;give up放弃;depend on依靠,依赖。根据“Responsibility means doing what I should do … myself”以及语境可知,此处表示长大后依靠自己。故选D。 7.句意:她整理好了床铺,把玩具放进盒子里,把书放在书架上。 took带走;developed发展;made制作;dropped掉落。make one’s bed“整理某人的床铺”,固定搭配。故 选C。 8.句意:她捡起地上的衣服并且把它们放到了浴室里。 her她;us我们;it它;them它们。根据“She picked up the clothes on the floor”可知,此处应用them指代 前文的clothes。故选D。 9.句意:埃米莉跑向妈妈,大声喊着。 for为了,给;to到;with带着;on在……上面。run to“跑向……”。故选B。 10.句意:尽管埃米莉不喜欢家务,但是她很高兴能帮助妈妈。 like喜欢;stop阻止;make制作;start开始。根据“Though Emily didn’t ... to do chores, she was glad that she could help her mom.”可知,是指尽管她不喜欢做家务,但很高兴能帮助妈妈。故选A。