文档内容
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 7 What's the highest mountain in the world?单元测试
(时间:100分钟,满分:100分)
第一部分 选择题
一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.__________ is the population of the city?
A.What B.How much C.How many D.How big
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这个城市的人口是多少?
考查特殊疑问句。what什么,问事或物;how much多少,询问不可数名词的“量”或问价钱;how many
多少,询问可数名词的“数”;how big多大。根据“the population”可知此处询问“多少人口”,用疑问
词用what。故选A。
2.Many countries are making new laws __________their countries__________ pollution.
A.protect;from B.to protect;from C.protecting;from D.to protect;for
【答案】B
【详解】句意:许多国家正在制定新的法律来保护他们的国家免受污染。
考查非谓语动词以及介词辨析。from来自;for为了。第一空是不定式作目的状语,因此第一空填不定式
to protect;第二空是固定词组,protect…from…“保护……免受……”,所以填介词from。故选B。
3.Jane is a smart girl in the class who is prettier than __________.
A.any other girls B.any other girl C.any girls D.any others
【答案】B
【详解】句意:简是班里最聪明的女孩,她比其他女孩都漂亮。
考查比较级。“比较级+than+any other+名词单数”意为“比其它任何一个都”,any other后跟单数名词,
表示整体中排除一部分后剩余的全部。故选B。
4.We have a lovely room. It’s one of ______ rooms in the hotel.
A.nice B.nicer C.nicest D.the nicest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我们有一个漂亮的房间。它是这个旅馆最漂亮的房间之一。
考查“one of+the+形容词最高级+名词复数”结构。分析句子可知,此处构成“one of+the+形容词最高级
+名词复数”结构,强调“最……之一”。故选D。
5.—Do you know Liu Yang?—Yes. She is the first woman __________ into space in China.
A.to come B.comes C.came D.come
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你知道刘洋吗?——知道。她是中国第一位进入太空的女性。
考查非谓语动词。the first (+名词) to do sth.“第一个做……的人”,因此用不定式作定语。故选A。
6.—Which city has __________ population, Shanghai, Hefei or Qingdao?
—Shanghai, of course.
A.the smallest B.the least C.the most D.the largest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——上海、合肥和青岛哪个城市人口最多?——当然是上海。
考查形容词辨析。smallest最小的;least最少的;most最多的;largest最大的。人口的多少只能用big,
large或small来修饰;根据答语“Shanghai”可知是询问人口最多的城市,故选D。
7.For most people, it’s very difficult to _________ air on the top of Qomolangma.
A.take out B.take off
C.take up D.take in
【答案】D
【详解】句意:对于大多数人来说,在珠穆朗玛峰顶上呼吸空气是非常困难的。
考查动词短语辨析。take out取出,拿出;take off脱掉,起飞;take up开始从事;take in吸收。根据“it’s
very difficult to … air on the top of Qomolangma”可知,站在珠穆朗玛峰顶上呼吸空气是困难的,故选D。
8.Did you know that over 100,000 people __________ smoking every year in Britain?
A.die with B.die from C.die away D.die out
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你知道英国每年有超过10万人死于吸烟吗?
考查动词短语辨析。die with“随着……而消失”;die from“死于”;die away“消失”;die out“灭绝”。根
据“over 100,000 people … smoking”可知,此处指死于吸烟,故选B。
9.The astronauts succeeded __________ from the moon to the earth according to the plan.
A.in returning B.in returning back C.to return D.to return back
【答案】A
【详解】句意:宇航员们按照计划成功地从月球返回到地球。
考查非谓语动词。根据“succeeded”可知此处应用动词短语succeed in doing sth.表示“成功做成某事”,
排除C/D;;根据“from the moon to the earth”可知此处应用return from…表示“从……归来”。故选A。
10.The books, __________ the dictionaries, must be put back where they __________.
A.included;were B.to include;are C.including;were D.including;are
【答案】C
【详解】句意:书,包括字典,必须放回原处。
考查介词以及be动词。included包括,动词过去式或者过去分词;to include不定式;including现在分词
或介词;were是,are的过去式。第一空“The books”与“the dictionaries”之间有逗号,因此用介词
including;第二空是说这些书必须被放回它们原先所在的位置,故第二个空用过去时态的were。故选C。
二、完型填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
Most polar bears (北极熊) could disappear by the end of the century because of global warming, scientists
say.
According to a study in Nature Climate (气候) Change, the number of most polar bears will 11
rapidly (快速地) by 2080. There are two reasons. One is that the sea ice is melting (融化). Polar bears catch seals
(海豹) to eat on the ice. 12 ice, they have to stay on land. But there is no 13 food on land to support so
many polar bears. The animals could die from hunger. The other reason is that mother bears may not be fat enough
to 14 milk for their babies, so some bears could stop having babies.
Polar bears are 15 land animals that eat meat on the planet. They help control other kinds of animals.
Losing them would break the balance of their living place.
The Arctic is the 16 to about 25,000 polar bears. Arctic sea ice usually melts in spring and summer,
then grows in winter. But now, the 17 is taking longer to grow back. Scientists say the Arctic is warming
twice as fast as the rest of the planet.
The study also shows 18 it is possible to slow Arctic melting. Greenhouse gases (温室气体) could
lead to climate change. In order to avoid creating greenhouse gases, the world should try to stop burning coal and
riding in cars.
Saving the bears is 19 us. Holland, one of the writers of the study, says, “I believe there is hope, but
humans need to act 20 to make that hope come true.” Let’s take action to protect our earth and save polar
bears.
11.A.develop B.fall C.rise D.improve
12.A.Through B.Across C.Without D.Except
13.A.enough B.good C.sweet D.delicious
14.A.protect B.progress C.prepare D.produce(生产)
15.A.the largest B.the loveliest C.the simplest D.the luckiest
16.A.room B.family C.house D.home17.A.sea B.ice C.plant D.animal
18.A.if B.when C.that D.whether
19.A.up to B.hard on C.good with D.thankful to
20.A.widely B.clearly C.quickly D.quietly
【答案】
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.C
【导语】本文介绍了北极熊所面临的危险情况,造成这种情况的原因以及解决办法。
11.句意:根据《自然气候变化》上的一项研究,到2080年,大多数北极熊的数量将迅速下降。
develop培养;fall下降;rise增长,上升;improve提高。根据“Most polar bears (北极熊) could disappear
by the end of the century because of global warming, scientists say.”可知,因为全球变暖,北极熊的数量是成
下降的趋势,故选B。
12.句意:没有冰,它们必须要待在陆地上。
Through通过(从内部穿过);Across穿过(从外部穿过);Without没有;Except除了。根据“Polar
bears catch seals (海豹) to eat on the ice”可知,它们要在冰上捕捉海豹,没有了冰它们就要待在陆地上,故
选C。
13.句意:但陆地上没有足够的食物养活这么多熊。
enough足够的;good好的;sweet甜美的;delicious美味的。根据“The animals could die from hunger”可
知,并没有足够的食物,故选A。
14.句意:另一个原因是熊妈妈可能不够胖,无法为宝宝产奶。
protect保护;progress进步;prepare准备;produce生产。根据“mother bears may not be fat enough to …
milk for their babies”可知,熊妈妈无法为宝宝产奶,故选D。
15.句意:北极熊是地球上最大的陆地食肉动物。
the largest最大的;the loveliest最可爱的;the simplest最简单的;the luckiest最幸运的。根据“Polar bears
are … land animals”及常识,可知,北极熊是陆地上最大的食肉动物,故选A。
16.句意:北极是大约25000只北极熊的家园。
room房间;family家人;house房子;home家。固定搭配:the home to“……的家园”,故选D。
17.句意:但是现在,冰需要更长的时间才能恢复。
sea大海;ice冰;plant植物;animal动物。根据“Arctic sea ice usually melts in spring and summer, then
grows in winter”及“But now”可知,现在冰恢复的速度更慢了,故选B。
18. 句意:这项研究还表明,减缓北极融化是可能的。
if如果;when何时;that无实际意义;whether是否。此句是一个宾语从句,从句不缺任何成分,且是陈述一件事情,用that引导宾语从句,故选C。
19.句意:拯救熊就靠我们了。
be up to取决于;be hard on严厉对待;be good with与……和睦相处;be thankful to对……表示感谢。根
据“but humans need to act … to make that hope come true”可知,是否能拯救北极熊就看人类了,故选A。
20.句意:我认为还有希望,但是人类需要迅速行动来实现这个希望。
widely广泛地;clearly清楚地;quickly快速地;quietly安静地。拯救北极熊,阻止气候变暖,这都是迫
在眉睫,所以我们要快速地行动起来,故选C。
三、阅读单选(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
Born to be Free
Orca whales(虎鲸)live in the sea. This is their home. In the sea, they can swim
where they want to. There is no fence(栅栏)to keep them in one place. The orcas are
The Home of
free.
Whales
In the sea, orcas don’t attack(攻击)people. When orcas are taken away from
their home, it can be different. An orca is sometimes called a killer whale.
People caught orcas and put them in pools. They trained them to do tricks.
Sometimes the tricks went wrong. They attacked their trainers. Some trainers have died.
Orcas Away from
Their Home Now, some people say orcas should not be taken away from their home in the sea.
Orcas are wild animals. In the sea they live with other orcas. They can live a long time.
However, they don’t live as long out of their home.
The first orca that was caught only lived for a day. It just swam around and around
Wild Animals in the pool. It was afraid and got much angrier little by little. It kept banging(撞击)into
sides.
21.Which word can describe orcas in the sea?
A.Free. B.Dangerous. C.Shy. D.Brave.
22.Why did they attack their trainers?
A.Because they were hungry. B.Because they were not happy.
C.Because the tricks went wrong. D.Because the tricks went right.
23.In which part of a magazine can we read the text?
A.Sport. B.Travel. C.Environment. D.Animals.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.D【导语】本文主要介绍了虎鲸的相关信息。
21.细节理解题。根据“The orcas are free.”可知在海里虎鲸是自由的。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Sometimes the tricks went wrong. They attacked their trainers”可知当把戏出错时,
它们会袭击训练员。故选C。
23.推理判断题。本文主要介绍了虎鲸的相关信息,故文章可能出现在杂志的动物版面。故选D。
B
In winter, the sun sets shortly after school is over. However, in summer, the sun doesn’t set until late in the
day. Do you miss the long summer days? Is there a place where the sun never sets?
Really, there is such a place! If you want to get as much sunlight as possible during the summer, you need
to head north. How far north? Try the Arctic Circle (北极圈)!
In summer, the sun does not set anywhere inside the Arctic Circle. Periods of constant sunshine can last for
up to six months.
There are several countries with areas (地区) within the Arctic Circle or near the Circle. People call such
areas “the land of the midnight sun”. In summer, the sun is still in the sky past midnight in these areas. Such
countries include Finland, Norway, Sweden and Iceland. One third of Finland’s land lies north of the Arctic
Circle. At the country’s most northerly point, the sun does not set at all for 60 days during the summer.
If you really love the sun, you might consider a spring or summer vacation to Svalbard, Norway. The sun
doesn’t set there from around April 19 to August 23 every year.
The opposite (相反的) phenomenon to “midnight sun” is called “polar night”. It is when it stays dark
outside all day long. People who live within the Arctic Circle are used to (习惯于) the constant sunlight or
darkness. However, newcomers or visitors may have trouble sleeping, especially when the sun shines all night
long.
24.Which of the following statement about “the midnight sun” is NOT true?
A.It happens in winter. B.It means the sun never sets.
C.It appears in the Arctic Circle. D.It can last for up to half a year.
25.How many countries with the midnight sun are mentioned in the passage?
A.Three. B.Four. C.Five. D.Six.
26.If you want to enjoy the midnight sun, you can go to Svalbard, Norway in ________.
A.February B.March C.May D.September
27.What topic does the passage talk about?
A.Culture. B.Geography. C.History. D.Nature.【答案】24.A 25.B 26.C 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。地球上有没有太阳永不落下或从不来临的地方?当然有,那就是两极的极
昼现象和极夜现象。本地人对这种自然现象司空见惯,可外来人却难以适应。
24.细节理解题。从第三段中的“In summer, the sun does not set anywhere inside the Arctic Circle.”可知,
在夏天,太阳在北极圈内任何地方都不会落下;从第四段中的“People call such areas “the land of the
midnight sun”.可知,人们叫这些地方为“极昼现象之地”。也就是说“半夜太阳”发生在夏天而不是冬
天。故选A。
25.细节理解题。从第四段中的“Such countries include Finland, Norway, Sweden and Iceland.”可知,文中
提及有极昼现象的国家包括芬兰、挪威、瑞典和冰岛四个国家。故选B。
26.推理判断题。从第五段“If you really love the sun, you might consider a spring or summer vacation to
Svalbard, Norway. The sun doesn’t set there from around April 19 to August 23 every year.”可知,如果你喜爱太
阳,可以考虑在春天或暑假去挪威的斯瓦尔巴特。那里太阳从每年大约4月19日到8月23日是不落的。
故选C。
27.主旨大意题。本文谈论的是北极圈的“极昼现象和“极夜现象”,这属于“自然”的话题。故选
D。
C
Sarah the seagull(海鸥) and her mum lived in New York by the sea.
Every day Sarah and her mum would fly over the waves, diving in to eat the small fish that swam in the
shallow(浅的) water. Sometimes people would feed Sarah and her mother a sandwich or some potato chips. They
always had a lot to eat. At night, Sarah and her mother would rest under the roof(屋顶) of a nearby building. It
was a quite warm place to live in.
But one day it started to get colder. The little fish that were always swimming in the waves were a lot
harder to find. There were no more people coming to the beach, so no one was there to feed Sarah and her mother
any sandwiches or chips.
“It is time to fly south for the winter,” said Sarah’s mum. “Why?” asked Sarah. “Because it has got too cold
here,” explained Sarah’s mum. “There is no food, and it will soon get even colder.” “________” said Sarah.
“Don’t worry,” said Sarah’s mum. “We will come back when it is warm again. We are birds. We can change where
we live and still be happy. We can have more than one home.”
So Sarah and her mum said goodbye to the beach and flew away. They flew and flew, until they were out of
the cold and back into the warm weather. They flew all the way to Miami, Florida.
There, they found a new beach. It was filled with fish, and there were lots of people to give them
sandwiches and chips. Sarah’s mum even found a new roof for them to sleep under.“I like this other home,” said Sarah. “It is warm, and we have food. This is a nice place too.”
“I told you it would be nice,” said Sarah’s mum. “And when it gets warmer in New York again, we will go
back. That is the nice part about being a bird. We can fly to new places whenever we want.”
28.Sarah’s mother decided to fly south mainly because of ________.
A.weather B.interest C.sights D.dreams
29.Which of the following is the best to fill in the blank “________” in Para. 4?
A.But it’s too late B.But I like a new home
C.But this is our home D.But it’s too tiring
30.From the passage we can learn that the mother seagull is ________.
A.strict B.wise C.crazy D.polite
31.We can learn from the story that ________.
A.people should be friendly to birds B.mothers like moving here and there
C.the environment is becoming worse D.a change may help to live better
【答案】28.A 29.C 30.B 31.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了海鸥Sarah和她妈妈原本在纽约海边有好吃的,后面天气变凉了,他们又去南方
城市迈阿密,那里又有好吃的和一个温暖的家,Sarah非常开心,妈妈说这是做一只鸟的优势,想上哪儿
就上哪儿。
28.细节理解题。根据“Because it has got too cold here…There is no food, and it will soon get even colder.”
可知,因为天气变冷才去南方的。故选A。
29.推理判断题。根据“We can have more than one home.”以及“I like this other home”可知,Sarah说的话
是:“但是这是我们的家”。故选C。
30.细节理解题。根据“There were no more people coming to the beach, so no one was there to feed Sarah
and her mother any sandwiches or chips.”可知,海鸥的母亲是在天气变冷时去南方的,因此是明智的。故选
B。
31.推理判断题。根据“I like this other home…It is warm, and we have food. This is a nice place too.”可知,
海鸥的母亲在天气变冷时去南方,通过一个小小的改变让生活变得更好。故选D。
D
Recently, Nima Rinji Sherpa from Nepal completed his goal by climbing the 8,027-metre Mount
Shishapangma in China’s Xizang Autonomous Region. The 18-year-old teenager has become the youngest
climber to reach the top of the world’s 14 highest mountains. The 14 mountains Nima climbed, known as the
“8,000ers”, are each at least 8,000 metres tall. Climbing all 14 is such a difficult and dangerous challenge thatonly a few people have managed to complete it.
Nima is a Sherpa. Sherpas are a group of people from Nepal known for their climbing skills. They guide
climbers from other countries, carry heavy objects and set up safety equipment (安全设备). While foreign
climbers often receive most of the attention for their achievements, Sherpas do much of the hard work in the same
dangerous conditions. Nima hopes to bring some of that attention back to Sherpas.
Although Nima comes from a family of climbers, he didn’t start climbing seriously until he was 16. He
climbed his first 8,000er, Mount Manaslu, in 2022. Nima climbed Mount Qomolangma, the world’s tallest
mountain, earlier this year.
Nima planned to climb Mount Shishapangma last year, but an avalanche (雪崩) at the time killed four
people, including his friend and teacher. He stopped his climb and focused instead on helping other climbers.
“Climbing is a hard sport. It’s about who can suffer the most when times are the worst,” he said. This year, Nima
returned to Mount Shishapangma, ready to complete his challenge. He said he was thinking of his friend as he
reached the top of the mountain.
Nima says he hopes his successes will make people more aware of how important Sherpas are to climbing.
Yet, he aims to be more than a guide, saying, “I want to be one of the best climbers in mountaineering.”
32.What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A.Nima is famous for climbing the highest mountains.
B.Sherpas are skilled climbers but get little attention.
C.Foreign climbers are more skilled than Sherpas.
D.Climbers are often in the face of dangerous conditions.
33.Which mountain did Nima climb first among the “8,000ers”?
A.Mount Shishapangma. B.Mount Manaslu. C.Mount Qomolangma. D.Mount Everest.
34.Why did Nima stop his climb last year?
A.He wanted to train other climbers. B.He needed to set up equipment.
C.He ran out of food and water. D.He met a deadly avalanche.
35.What is Nima’s aim in mountaineering?
A.To become a full-time mountain guide. B.To bring people’s attention back to Sherpas.
C.To be one of the best climbers in the field. D.To help more climbers from other countries.
【答案】32.B 33.B 34.D 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了尼泊尔18岁少年明玛·嘉杰·夏尔巴成功登顶全球14座海拔8000
米以上高峰的壮举。32.主旨大意题。根据第二自然段所述可知,本段主要介绍了夏尔巴人来自尼泊尔,拥有高超的登山技
能,负责为外国登山者提供向导、搬运重物和安装安全设备。然而,尽管夏尔巴人承担了大部分危险工
作,外国登山者却获得了更多关注。尼玛希望通过自己的成就让更多人关注夏尔巴人。因此,本段在说
夏尔巴人是熟练的登山者,但很少受到关注。故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段句子“He climbed his first 8,000er, Mount Manaslu, in 2022.”可知,明玛首先
攀登的是马纳斯鲁峰。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据第四段句子“Nima planned to climb Mount Shishapangma last year, but an avalanche
(雪崩) at the time killed four people, including his friend and teacher. He stopped his climb and focused instead
on helping other climbers.”可知,明玛之所以去年停止攀登是因为一场雪崩造成四人死亡,其中包括他的
朋友和老师。因此,他停止了攀登,转而专注于帮助其他登山者。故选D。
35.细节理解题。根据第五段句子“I want to be one of the best climbers in mountaineering.”可知,明玛登山
的目的是想成为登山界最好的登山者之一。故选C。
第二部分 非选择题
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.The old man feels even (寂寞) with his dog gone.
【答案】lonelier
【详解】句意:狗走了,老人感到更孤独了。“寂寞”用lonely,表示主观感受;even“甚至”,修饰比
较级,表示狗走了,老人感觉更寂寞了。故填lonelier。
37. Tom failed in his math exam again, he will never give up studying it.(即使)
【答案】Even though/Even if
【详解】句意:即使汤姆数学考试再次不及格,他也绝不会放弃学习。even though/if“即使”,引导让步
状语从句,句首首字母大写。故填Even though/if。
38.The earth looks like a (巨大的) ball from outer space.
【答案】huge
【详解】句意:从外太空看,地球就像一个巨大的球体。huge“巨大的”,形容词作定语。故填huge。
39.In (古代) China, people began to drink tea and collect tea sets.
【答案】ancient
【详解】句意:在中国古代,人们开始喝茶和收集茶具。ancient“古代的”,形容词作定语修饰名词
China。故填ancient。
40.If you work hard all the time, you will (成功) at last.
【答案】succeed【详解】句意:如果你一直努力工作,你最终会成功的。根据“will”可知,后面接动词原形。succeed“成
功”,动词原形。故填succeed。
41.It was raining even (heavy) when you returned home yesterday.
【答案】more heavily
【详解】句意:昨天你回家的时候,雨下得甚至更大了。rain是动词,意思是“下雨”,需要用副词来修
饰。heavy是形容词,副词形式是heavily;even常用来修饰比较级,强调程度的进一步加深;heavily是
多音节副词,其比较级是more heavily,表示“更大程度地;更猛烈地”。故填more heavily。
42.I think Wu Qilong is one of the most popular (actor). I’m his fan.
【答案】actors
【详解】句意:我认为吴奇隆是最受欢迎的演员之一。我是他的粉丝。根据“one of the most popular ...”
可知,“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 可数名词复数”表示“最……之一”,所以横线处需填可数名词
复数形式;且吴奇隆是男性,actor“演员”,可数名词,其复数形式为actors。故填actors。
43.The more exercise you do, the happier and (health) you will be.
【答案】healthier
【详解】句意:你锻炼得越多,你就会越快乐和越健康。根据“The more exercise you do, the happier
and… you will be.”可知,这里使用了“the+比较级,the+比较级”结构,表示“越……,越……”。and
连接两个并列的部分,前面是happier,是happy的比较级,所以后面也需要用health的形容词healthy形
式的比较级形式来保持结构的一致性。 故填healthier。
44.For me, running for 10 miles is quite a great . (achieve)
【答案】achievement
【详解】句意:对我而言,跑步10英里是非常大的成就。a后加单数名词。achieve的名词形式是
achievement,故填achievement。
45.His (ill) is the result of eating too much junk food.
【答案】illness
【详解】句意:他的疾病是吃太多垃圾食品的结果。ill是形容词,空处是作主语,应用名词illness“疾
病”。故填illness。
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.冰岛的火山喷发导致了野生动植物的生存空间越来越少。
Volcanic eruptions in Iceland led to living space for wildlife.
【答案】 less and less
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空缺部分是“越来越少”,less and less“越来越少”,比较级结构。故填
less;and;less。47.这条河大约5米深。
This river is about .
【答案】5 meters deep/5 metres deep/five meters deep/five metres deep
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子缺少“5米深”,5/five meters/metres“5米”,形容词deep意为
“深”。故填5/five meters/metres deep。
48.吸入新鲜空气对人类而言是必需的。
It is necessary for humans to fresh air.
【答案】 take in
【详解】对照中英文,设空处缺“吸入”,其英语表达为“take in”,设空处前是不定式符号to,接动词
原形。故填take;in。
49.据我所知,长城是世界上最大的人造建筑。
, the Great Wall is the biggest man-made structures in the world.
【答案】As far as I know
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,缺少“据我所知”,as far as I know表示“据我所知”,固定短语。故填
As far as I know。
50.面对困难,他们决定挑战自己。
They decided to challenge themselves difficulties.
【答案】in the face of
【详解】根据中英文提示可知,英文句中缺少“面对”的翻译,固定短语in the face of “面对”,符合题
意。故填in the face of。
六、语法填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Wang Damin is an old fisherman. Although he is over 65, he is very 51 (health) and enjoys 52
(work). He uses cormorants 53 (catch) fish. Cormorants are large black birds. They are good 54
catching fish and can stay under the water for up to two minute. Wang Damin usually sets off in the late afternoon
and get the cormorants ready for work. First, he ties 55 piece of grass around their necks to stop them
from 56 (eat) big fish, and then Damin pushes them into the river. He uses several ways to attract fish.
During the day he jumps up and down on his boat.
After dark, he hangs a light on a post at the front of the boat. The cormorants bring the fish back to the boat.
The fish are then taken and thrown into a big basket by Damin. No nets 57 (require) for this type of
fishing. Cormorant fishing was once practised in a lot of 58 (place) in South-East China, and there were
many fishermen in the area. But today few people are 59 (interest) in it. In fifty years, maybe there 60(be) no more cormorants fishermen in the world.
【答案】
51.healthy 52.working 53.to catch 54.at 55.a 56.eating 57.are required
58.places
59.interested 60.will be
【导语】本文主要讲述了一种古老的用鸬鹚来捕鱼的方式。
51.句意:虽然他已经65岁了,但他很健康,喜欢工作。health“健康”,是名词,此处应用其形容词形
式作表语,说明主语的特征,故填healthy。
52.句意:虽然他已经65岁了,但他很健康,喜欢工作。固定短语enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”,故填
working。
53.句意:他用鸬鹚捕鱼。catch“抓”,是动词,此处应用不定式作目的状语,故填to catch。
54.句意:它们擅长捕鱼,能在水下呆上两分钟。根据“Cormorants are large black birds. They are
good...catching fish”可知鸬鹚擅长捕鱼,固定短语be good at“擅长”,故填at。
55.句意:首先,他在他们的脖子上绑了一根草,阻止他们吃大鱼。根据“piece of grass”可知此处用a
piece of“一根”,故填a。
56.句意:首先,他在他们的脖子上绑了一根草,阻止他们吃大鱼。固定短语stop sb from doing sth“阻止
某人做某事”,故填eating。
57.句意:这种捕鱼方式不需要渔网。主语nets和require之间是被动关系,结合句意用一般现在时的被
动语态,主语是复数,be动词用are,故填are required。
58.句意:在中国东南部的许多地方曾经有过鸬鹚捕鱼的习俗,而且该地区有许多渔民。a lot of修饰可
数名词的复数形式,故填places。
59.句意:但是今天很少有人对此感兴趣。固定短语be interested in“对……感兴趣”,故填interested。
60.句意:五十年后,也许世界上再也不会有鸬鹚渔民了。根据“ In fifty years”可知句子是一般将来时,
故填will be。
七、材料作文(本大题共20分)
61.大象是陆地上最大的动物,它们喜欢群居,体型较大但性情温和。但是由于人类对象牙制品
(ivory products)的追捧,每年都有大量的大象被猎杀,一些种类的大象已濒临灭绝。作为中学生,我们
可以为保护大象做点什么呢?请根据提示,写一篇英文倡议书为保护大象助力。
要点提示:
1. What are elephants like?
2. What are their living habits?3. Why do they have to be protected?
4. How can we protect them?
要求:
1. 包含所有要点,条理清楚,意思连贯;
2. 词数80左右(开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_______
【答案】例文
Boys and girls,
Elephants are our good friends, but how much do you know about them?
Elephants are big and strong and they’re the biggest animals on land. Elephants live in groups and they’re
friendly. However, a large number of elephants are killed every year because people want their ivories. The
number of elephants is falling quickly and some kinds of elephants are in danger of extinction. Elephants need our
help! What can we students do? Firstly, we can help people learn more about elephants and tell them the
importance of protecting elephants. Secondly, we should say no to ivory products. No buying, no killing. Finally,
we should protect the living environment of elephants.
Let’s do something to make a difference!
【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇材料作文,根据题目要点提示,完成倡议书,要求要点覆盖全面,可适
当扩充,同时要紧扣主题。
2. 写作指导:本文主要使用一般现在时态,人称主要使用第三人称。在写作中要综合运用所学知识,注
意连词的使用;保证全文要点明确,结构严谨,语法运用准确,意思连贯。