文档内容
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 1 What’s the matter?单元测试
(时间:100分钟,满分:100分)
第一部分 选择题
一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.—Did you take our son to get ________ X-ray, Bill?
—Yes, and I also told him _________ importance of keeping safe in P.E. class.
A.a; an B.a; the C.an; an D.an; the
2.—Where did you get this sky lantern?
—I made it by ________.
A.herself B.itself C.myself D.himself
3.—Now I am used to ________ lots of vegetables and fruit every day.
—Me, too. It is good for our health.
A.eat B.eating C.ate D.eats
4.—What’s wrong with your leg?
—It ________ when I try moving it.
A.hits B.hurts C.thinks D.presses
5.— We can always find something good in a bad ________ if we look for it.
— It’s so true. Let’s make full use of what comes.
A.situation B.direction C.instruction D.competition
6.— Only ten tickets? What do you mean? There ________ be twelve.
— Sorry, Linda. Jacky and Tim took two tickets away.
A.should B.will C.can D.may
7.The song Dream It Possible often reminds me that we should always try our best and never ________
catching our dreams.
A.give up B.take up C.put up D.make up
8.Many people ________ all the money to buy a house in big cities.
A.give up B.run out C.get out of D.run out of
9.As long as you are ____ English, you can learn it well. Interest is the best teacher.
A.worried about B.interested inC.excited about D.good at
10.—Maria, you look upset. What’s the matter?
—________.
A.I’m feeling well B.I’m afraid I may have a fever C.I often stay at homeD.I should lie down and
rest
二、完型填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
It was a warm and sunny day. Seven-year-old Gabriella put on her best clothes. She would go on a 11
trip with her family. They went through their village. The villagers said hello to them, but Gabriella could hear
12 because she was deaf.
Soon Gabriella 13 Dr. Tang’s. She put on a hearing aid (助听器) there. When Dr. Tang turned it
on, Gabriella was so excited 14 it was the first time that she had heard a sound!
Some people think that deaf children are not very smart. However, Dr. Tang doesn’t 15 . So he
works hard to help children in poor places with hearing problems. Gabriella is one of his patients (病人).
He has helped hundreds of children 16 the world. With Dr. Tang’s help, many children like
Gabriella can go to school with a hearing aid and get a good 17 . They are smart and do very well in
school.
Dr. Tang also helps people learn 18 to take good care of their ears. He knows that one can’t fully
enjoy the beauty of the world 19 hearing any sounds.
As for Gabriella, she is experiencing the world in a new 20 . She is so thankful to Dr. Tang. She
hopes that other children with hearing problems can get help, too.
11.A.long B.special C.free D.boring
12.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
13.A.arrived at B.looked for C.heard about D.walked around
14.A.though B.but C.because D.or
15.A.care B.agree C.expect D.reply
16.A.see B.hear C.tell D.travel
17.A.test B.plan C.education D.experience
18.A.where B.when C.who D.how
19.A.in B.for C.without D.from
20.A.place B.time C.step D.way三、阅读单选(本大题共20小题,每小题1.5分,共30分)
A
John is a twelve-year-old boy. He had a bad cold and coughed day and night. He went to see a doctor. The
doctor gave him some cough medicine.
Cough Medicine
Shake it well before use.
Take it three times each day before meals.
Dose(一次服用量)
Over 14: 2 teaspoonfuls(一茶匙的量)
8—13: 1 teaspoonful
4—7: 1/2 teaspoonful
Not right for children below the age of three.
Put it in a cold place.
Use it before December 1st, 2022.
21.John should take ________ a day.
A.2 teaspoonfuls B.3 teaspoonfuls C.4 teaspoonfuls D.6 teaspoonfuls
22.The medicine should be kept in ________.
A.a fridge B.hot water C.any place D.the sun
23.John should ________ before he takes it.
A.shake the medicine well B.eat nothing C.do some exercise D.drink a
cup of tea
24.When people are ________ years old, they cannot take this medicine.
A.fifty B.two C.twelve D.four
25.John should ________ when it is left after December 1st, 2022.
A.throw away the medicine B.keep the medicine for another time
C.give away the medicine D.continue to take the medicine
B
What if you scrape (擦伤) your face? Accidents happen to everyone. Luckily, you can control most small
wounds (伤口) without visiting a hospital. That’s why it’s a good idea to prepare some medicine at home.
The first thing to do is to stop any bleeding at once. Small cuts and scrapes usually stop on their own. If
not, cover the wound with clean cloth or a bandage. Then press on it until the bleeding stops.
Next, it’s necessary to wash the wound to avoid infection (避免感染). Use warm water and soap to clean it
in order to remove something dirty.Then, cover the wound to keep germs (细菌) out by using a bandage or other kinds of clean covers.
Finally, be kind to your wound. When the bandage gets wet or dirty, change it. After a scab (痂) starts,
keep the wound in the fresh air so that it can heal (愈合) faster.
26.We can use ________ to cover the wound.
A.wet cloth B.wet paper C.clean cloth D.clean paper
27.We need to wash the wound to ________.
A.avoid infection B.stop bleeding C.keep the scab clean D.keep the germs out
28.What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 5 refer to (指代)?
A.The wound. B.The germ. C.The bandage. D.The medicine.
29.What is the last thing to do when caring for a wound?
A.Pressing on it. B.Changing the bandage.
C.Washing it carefully. D.Keeping it in the fresh air.
30.What’s the best title for the passage?
A.Safety Rules for School Students B.Advice on Controlling Small Wounds
C.Terrible Accidents in Our Daily Life D.Several Kinds of Usual Wounds
C
Many people catch a cold in spring and autumn. There are hundreds of kinds of viruses (病毒) .You never
know which one you will get, so there isn’t a cure (疗法) for each one.
When a virus attacks (攻击) your body, you may work hard to get rid of it. Blood rushes to your nose and
brings congestion (充血) with it. You feel terrible because you can’t breathe well, but your body is actually
“eating” the virus. Your temperature rises and you get a fever, but the heat of your body is killing the virus. You
also have a runny nose to stop the virus from getting to your cells. You may feel miserable (痛苦的), but actually
your body is trying to fight against the cold.
Different people have different remedies for colds. In the United States and some other countries, for
example, people might eat chicken soup to feel better. Some people take hot baths and drink warm liquids (液体).
Other people take the medicine to stop the fever, congestion, and runny nose.
There is one interesting thing to note—some scientists say taking the medicine when you have a cold is
actually bad for you. The virus stays in you longer because your body doesn’t have a way to fight it or kill it.
Bodies can do an amazing job on their own.
31.When you have nose congestion, you ________.
A.can’t breathe well B.will have a feverC.can’t speak well D.will kill the virus32.What can kill the virus?
A.Chicken soup. B.Your runny nose.
C.The heat of your body. D.Warm liquids.
33.What does the underlined word “remedies” mean?
A.Feelings. B.Cure. C.Medicine. D.Reasons.
34.When people have a cold, what won’t they do?
A.Eat chicken soup. B.Take hot baths. C.Drink warm liquids.D.Run for a long time.
35.In some scientists’ opinion, taking the medicine when you have a cold is ________ for you.
A.good B.bad C.helpful D.necessary
D
“Running at night allows you to look inside yourself.” says Zhou Yuan. He is the founder of DarkRunners,
a running club in Shanghai.
Zhou recalls that late night in 2008, while he was watching a movie at home, he felt like going out for a run
all of a sudden. After he ran all the way to the Nanpu Bridge, he felt quite refreshed.
In 2009, Zhou started DarkRunners. Over the years, more and more people joined the club. Today, it has
more than 9,000 members of all ages and from all walks of life. The youngest is 8 years old and the oldest is 72.
The club is not just about running. It’s also a place for people to make new friends. Nicole (Shen, one of the
members, said, “Sometimes we also go camping, boating or do other sports together.”)
Zhou has designed many running routes (路线) for the members. The routes are mainly in downtown (市中
心的) areas, such as Yongkang Road and Xujiahui Park. But sometimes, he and other members use traffic lights to
run random (随机的) routes. When the light ahead is green, they will run forward. When it is red, they will turn
right or left to keep going. This brings surprises to their runs.
“You never know what is waiting for you around the next corner.” Zhou said, “Once we ran in an old alley
(巷子) near the City God Temple. We saw some elderly people sitting on doorsteps.The wind was blowing gently
and the streetlights were dim (朦胧的). It was so peaceful!”
36.What is Darkrunners in the text?
A.A running club. B.A boating club.
C.An old people’s club. D.A camping club.
37.After Zhou ran all the way to the Nanpu Bridge , he felt _______.
A.nervous B.surprised C.energetic D.tired
38.When the traffic light is red, what will the runners probably do?A.Stop and wait. B.Run forward. C.Make a turn. D.Go backward.
39.According to the text, the night runners can ________.
①look inside themselves ②make new friends
③visit the elderly people ④find a peaceful life
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.②③④ D.①③④
40.From the text, which of the following is TRUE?
A.Old people show no interest in night running.
B.Nicole Chen is the founder of the DarkRunners.
C.The DarkRunners members can also do other sports.
D.The night runners always run the designed routes.
第二部分 非选择题
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
41.When climbers are climbing a high mountain such as Qomolangma (珠穆朗玛峰), they usually have trouble
(呼吸).
42.All the (乘客) must go through the safety check before getting on the plane.
43.There were several cats (躺) on the ground to enjoy the sunshine.
44.He kept it to (他自己) and never told anyone else the bad news.
45.Sam (咳嗽) a lot yesterday. He looked terrible.
46.He made a (decide) to volunteer at the library every week.
47.Wang Fuzhou is the first mountain (climb) to reach the top of Mount Qomolangma in China.
48.In his speech, our teacher told us the (important) of good teamwork.
49.We felt very sad for the old man’s (die).
50.When facing a difficult problem, try to solve it instead of it up. (give)
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
51.昨天我们坚持学习到深夜。
We late into the night yesterday.
52.她是如此好的一位老师以至于所有的学生都喜欢她。
She is good teacher all the students like her.
53.刀子是被用来切割东西的。
Knives are things.
54.要是我身体感觉不舒服该怎么办?What should I do if I am not ?
55.多亏了玛丽,迈克最终准时到达了学校。
Mary, Mike arrived at school on time finally.
六、语法填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
If you don’t keep yourself warm enough, winter can be a time to have an illness. During the winter months,
people 56 (easy) get colds and flu. Many people think they are the same, 57 they are
different.
Colds can stay with you for up to a week. You will have a running nose, a sore throat, a headache, a cough
and a fever. Flu is 58 (serious) than colds. You will feel sick very quickly. You will have a fever and a
headache. Your body 59 (hurt) and become weak. This could last for up to four 60 (week).
Is there any way to keep 61 (you) away from colds or flu? Staying away from people 62
colds or flu may work. Try not 63 (touch) your nose or eyes if you have been close to someone who has
a cold. Wash your hands, especially after 64 (clean) your nose. Going out with wet hair can also give
you a cold!
If you catch a cold or flu, go to bed and rest. Doing this will help you get well. Drink lots of water. Stay in
65 warm, well-aired room. If you have a headache, or your muscles (肌肉) hurt, don’t forget to take some
medicine.
七、材料作文(本大题共20分)
66.假定你是李明,你得知在英国的朋友Bob得甲流生病了,请你写一封电子邮件叮嘱他生病后的
一些注意事项。
内容包括:
(1) 表达关心 (我很抱歉听说你生病了);
(2) 描述你出现健康问题的一次经历;
(3) 对如何保持健康提出至少两点建议。
作文要求:
(1) 不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校真实的名称和学生的真实姓名。
(2) 语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Bob,
I’m sorry to hear that you have H1N1 flu.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________
I hope you will get better soon. Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Ming《八年级人教unit1测试》参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 D C B B A A A D B B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 B D A C B B C D C D
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 B A A B A C A C D B
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 A C B D B A C C B C
1.D
【详解】句意:——比尔,你带我们儿子去拍X光了吗?——带了,并且我也告诉他体育
课注意安全的重要性。
考查冠词的用法。第一空表泛指,且X-ray的发音以元音音素开头,因此用不定冠词an;
根据“importance of keeping safe in P.E. class”可知,“……的重要性”是特指,因此第二空
要用定冠词the。故选D。
2.C
【详解】句意:——你从哪里得到这个灯笼的?——我自己做的。
考查反身代词。herself她自己;itself它自己;myself我自己;himself他自己。“靠某人自
己,独自”by oneself,这里主语是I,所以是by myself。故选C。
3.B
【详解】句意:——现在我习惯每天吃大量的蔬菜和水果。——我也是,这对我们的健康
有好处。
考查非谓语动词。根据空前的“am used to”可知,这里用到短语be used to doing“习惯于做
某事”,故选B。
4.B
【详解】句意:——你的腿怎么了?——当我试着移动它的时候,它会疼。
考查动词辨析。hits击,打;hurts(使)疼痛,受伤;thinks想;presses压,挤,按。根据
“What’s wrong with your leg?”可知腿应该是有问题了,应该是受伤,腿疼。故选B。
5.A
【详解】句意:——如果我们去寻找,总能在逆境中找到好的东西。——太对了。让我们
充分利用所得到的。
考查名词辨析。situation情况;direction方向;instruction指导;competition比赛。根据
“We can always find something good in a bad…”可知,此处指“在不好的情况下/在逆境
中”,故选A。6.A
【详解】句意:——只有10张票吗?你什么意思?应该有十二张的。——抱歉,Linda。
Jacky和Tom拿走了两张票。
考查情态动词辨析。should应该;will将;can能够;may可能。根据“Only ten tickets”及
“Jacky and Tim took two tickets away”可知,Jacky和Tom拿走了两张票,所以应该有12张
票,故选A。
7.A
【详解】句意:歌曲《梦想成为可能》经常提醒我应该要一直尽我们最大努力,并且永不
放弃地追求我们的梦想。
考查动词短语辨析。give up放弃;take up占据;put up张贴;make up组成,编造。根据
“catching our dreams”可知,不能放弃追求梦想。故选A。
8.D
【详解】句意:许多人花光了所有的钱在大城市买房子。
考查动词短语辨析。give up放弃;run out用完,不及物动词;get out of逃避;run out of用
完,及物动词。根据“Many people … all the money to buy a house in big cities”可知,花光
了所有的钱在大城市买房子,此空后直接接宾语,应填及物动词,故选D。
9.B
【详解】句意:只要你对英语感兴趣,你就能学好它,兴趣是最好的老师。A. worried
about担心;B. interested in感兴趣;C. excited about激动;D. good at擅长;根据Interest is
the best teacher.可知是感兴趣;故选B
10.B
【详解】句意:——玛丽亚,你看起来很沮丧。怎么了?——恐怕我可能发烧了。
考查情景交际。I’m feeling well我感觉很好;I’m afraid I may have a fever恐怕我可能发烧了;
I often stay at home我经常待在家里;I should lie down and rest我应该躺下休息。根据
“Maria, you look upset. What’s the matter?”可知,此处是玛丽亚回答自己怎么了,故选B。
11.B 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.
C 20.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了7岁的Gabriella在唐医生的帮助下听到了声音。唐医生还帮助了
数百名这样的儿童听到了世界上的声音,这些儿童也获得了接受教育的机会。
11.句意:她将和她的家人进行一次特别的旅行。long长的;special特殊的;free免费的;boring无聊的。根据“Soon Gabriella … Dr. Tang’s.
She put on a hearing aid (助听器) there.”可知,她去了唐医生那里,戴上了助听器,因此这不
是真正的旅行,比较特殊。故选B。
12.句意:村民们向他们问好,但Gabriella什么也听不见,因为她聋了。
something某物;anything任何事物;everything每件事物;nothing没有什么。根据
“because she was deaf”可知,此处应指什么也听不见。故选D。
13.句意:不久,Gabriella来到了唐医生的诊所。
arrived at到达;looked for寻找;heard about听说;walked around四处走动。根据“Soon
Gabriella … Dr. Tang’s. She put on a hearing aid (助听器) there.”可知,此处应指到达唐医生那
里。故选A。
14.句意:当唐医生打开它时,Gabriella非常兴奋,因为这是她第一次听到声音!
though尽管;but但是;because因为;or否则。根据“Gabriella was so excited … it was the
first time that she had heard a sound”可知,Gabriella兴奋是因为第一次听见声音。故选C。
15.句意: 然而,唐医生并不同意。
care照顾;agree同意;expect期盼;reply回答。根据“Some people think that deaf children
are not very smart.”与“However”可知,空处表示转折,因此表示唐医生不同意前面的观点。
故选B。
16.句意:他帮助了数百个孩子听到世界的声音。
see看见;hear听见;tell告诉;travel旅行。根据“So he works hard to help children in poor
places with hearing problems.”可知,此处应指帮助孩子听到声音。故选B。
17.句意:在唐医生的帮助下,许多像Gabriella这样的孩子可以带着助听器上学,并获得
良好的教育。
test测验;plan计划;education教育;experience经历。根据“Gabriella can go to school”以
及“They are smart and do very well in school.”可知,此处应指获得好的教育。故选C。
18.句意:唐医生还帮助人们学习如何好好爱护自己的耳朵。
where哪里;when什么时候;who谁;how如何。根据“learn … to take good care of their
ears”可知,此处应指如何爱护自己的耳朵。故选D。
19.句意:他知道,一个人如果听不到任何声音,就不能充分享受世界的美丽。
in在……里;for对于;without没有;from从。根据“one can’t fully enjoy the beauty of the
world … hearing any sounds”可知,此处指听不到声音就不能充分享受世界的美丽。故选
C。20.句意:至于Gabriella,她正在以一种新的方式体验这个世界。
place地方;time时间;step脚步;way方式。根据“she is experiencing the world in a new
…”可知,Gabriella之前听不到,现在可以听到,因此此处应指以一种新的方式体验世界。
故选D。
21.B 22.A 23.A 24.B 25.A
【导语】本文是一篇关于用药说明的文章。
21.推理判断题。根据“John is a twelve-year-old boy.”、“Take it three times each day before
meals.”及“8—13: 1 teaspoonful”可知,12岁的John每天需要服用3茶匙的量。故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据“Put it in a cold place.”可知,药物需要冷藏。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据“Shake it well before use.”可知,喝药前应该把药摇匀。故选A。
24.细节理解题。根据“Not right for children below the age of three.”可知,三岁以下的孩子
不能服用此药。故选B。
25.推理判断题。根据“Use it before December 1st, 2022.”可知,在2022年12月1号之后,
这个药就不能用了,故在此日期之后要把药扔掉。故选A。
26.C 27.A 28.C 29.D 30.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何处理擦伤等小伤口的步骤和注意事项。
26.细节理解题。根据文中“If not, cover the wound with clean cloth or a bandage.”可知,如
果伤口没有自行止血,可以用干净的布或绷带覆盖伤口。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据文中“Next, it’s necessary to wash the wound to avoid infection (避免感
染).”可知,清洗伤口是为了避免感染。故选A。
28.词义猜测题。根据文中“When the bandage gets wet or dirty, change it.”可知,绷带湿了
或脏了时,要把它更换掉,这里的“it”指代的是前文提到的“the bandage”。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据文中“After a scab (痂) starts, keep the wound in the fresh air so that it
can heal (愈合) faster.”可知,最后一步是让伤口暴露在新鲜空气中,以便更快愈合。故选
D。
30.最佳标题题。本文主要讲述了如何处理小伤口的建议,因此最佳标题是“Advice on
Controlling Small Wounds”。故选B。
31.A 32.C 33.B 34.D 35.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了人们生病时的一些身体症状以及治疗感冒的方法。
31.细节理解题。根据“Blood rushes to your nose and brings congestion (充血) with it. You
feel terrible because you can’t breathe well”可知,鼻子充血会引起呼吸不畅。故选A。32.细节理解题。根据“Your temperature rises and you get a fever, but the heat of your body is
killing the virus.”可知,杀死病毒的是你身体的热度。故选C。
33.词句猜测题。根据“In the United States and some other countries, for example, people
might eat chicken soup to feel better. Some people take hot baths and drink warm liquids (液体).
Other people take the medicine to stop the fever, congestion, and runny nose.”可知,该段通过举
例介绍一些治疗感冒的方法,因此remedies意为“治疗方法”,与cure近义。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据“In the United States and some other countries, for example, people
might eat chicken soup to feel better. Some people take hot baths and drink warm liquids (液体).
Other people take the medicine to stop the fever, congestion, and runny nose.”可知,人们感冒时,
可能会喝鸡汤、洗热水澡、喝热饮,但没有提到长时间跑步。故选D。
35.细节理解题。根据“There is one interesting thing to note—some scientists say taking the
medicine when you have a cold is actually bad for you.”可知,一些科学家认为感冒时吃药对你
没有好处。故选B。
36.A 37.C 38.C 39.B 40.C
【导语】本文介绍了上海的一个夜跑俱乐部。
36.细节理解题。根据“He is the founder of DarkRunners, a running club in Shanghai.”可知是
夜跑俱乐部。故选A。
37.细节理解题。根据“After he ran all the way to the Nanpu Bridge, he felt quite refreshed.”
可知感觉精神饱满。故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据“When the light ahead is green, they will run forward. When it is red,
they will turn right or left to keep going.”可知当它是红色时,他们会右转或左转继续前进。
故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据“Running at night allows you to look inside yourself.”可知晚上跑步可
以让你审视自己的内心;“The club is not just about running. It’s also a place for people to
make new friends.”可知可以交新朋友;“It was so peaceful!”可知夜跑者有时可以发现宁静
的生活。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据“Sometimes we also go camping, boating or do other sports together”可
知夜跑会员也可以做其它运动,故选C。
41.breathing
【详解】句意:当登山者攀登像珠穆朗玛峰这样的高山时,他们通常会呼吸困难。呼吸:breathe,动词;have trouble doing sth.意为“做某事有困难”,动词短语。故填breathing。
42.passengers
【详解】句意:所有的乘客在上飞机之前必须通过安全的检查。passenger“乘客”,名词,
再根据“All”可知,要使用名词的复数形式passengers。故填passengers。
43.lying
【详解】句意:有几只猫躺在地上享受阳光。there be+主语+doing sth表示“有……
在……”,lie“躺”,其现在分词形式是lying。故填lying。
44.himself
【详解】句意:他守口如瓶,没有把这个坏消息告诉任何人。himself“他自己”,反身代词;
keep sth. to oneself“保守秘密”。故填himself。
45.coughed
【详解】句意:萨姆昨天咳嗽得很厉害。他看起来很糟糕。cough“咳嗽”,根据
“yesterday”可知,是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填coughed。
46.decision
【详解】句意:他决定每周去图书馆做志愿者。根据空格前冠词“a”可知,此处缺少名词,
结合所给词可知,decide“决定”,动词原形,其名词形式是decision,make a decision to do
sth.“决定做某事”,固定搭配。故填decision。
47.climber
【详解】句意:王富洲是在中国第一个登上喜马拉雅的登山者。根据“Wang Fuzhou is the
first mountain”可知,此处需要名词,且是职业类,climber“登山者”符合语境,此处用单
数。故填climber。
48.importance
【详解】句意:在他的演讲中,我们的老师告诉我们良好团队合作的重要性。根据“the…
of”可知,空处用名词,importance意为“重要性”,名词。故填importance。
49.death
【详解】句意:我们对那位老人的死感到非常难过。根据“We felt very sad for the old
man’s”可知,设空处应该填所给词的名词形式death“死”,为不可数名词。故填death。
50.giving
【详解】句意:当面临困难的问题时,要努力去解决它而不是放弃。由于横线前是介词
of,所以动词应是动名词giving。故填giving。
51. kept on studying【详解】分析句子可知,空处需要翻译的是“坚持学习”,keep on doing sth.意为“坚持做
某事”,动词短语;根据时间状语“yesterday”可知,句子时态是一般过去时,此处谓语动
词用过去式kept; study意为“学习”,此处用动名词形式studying。故填kept;on;
studying。
52. such a that
【详解】此处应用“such…that”引导结果状语从句,其结构为“such+(a/an)+形容词+名词
+that+从句”;good是以辅音音素开头,应用a修饰。故填such;a;that。
53. used to cut
【详解】中英文对照可知,考查固定短语be used to do sth“被用来做某事”, cut“切,割”,
此处用动词原形。故填used;to;cut。
54. feeling well
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,空处缺“感觉好”的英文。feel“感到”,well“好”,表示
身体状况良好。根据“am not”可知,空处需现在分词构成现在进行时,动词feel的现在分
词为feeling。故填feeling;well。
55. Thanks to
【详解】对照中英文可知,缺少“多亏了”,用介词短语thanks to,句首单词首字母要大
写。故填Thanks;to。
56.easily 57.but 58.more serious 59.will hurt 60.weeks 61.
yourself 62.with 63.to touch 64.cleaning 65.a
【导语】本文讲述了冬天是容易感冒的季节,要注意保暖,并介绍了一些预防感冒的做法
和感冒后的处理方式。
56.句意:在冬季,人们容易感冒和流感。此处是副词修饰动词get,easily“容易地”符合
题意,故填easily。
57.句意:很多人觉得它们一样,其实它们不一样。根据空处前后的“same”和“different”
可知,此处表转折,所以用but“但是”。故填but。
58.句意:流感比感冒更严重。根据“than”可知此缺少形容词比较级,more serious“更严
重”,故填more serious。
59.句意:你的身体会受伤,变得虚弱。根据“You will feel sick very quickly. You will have
a fever and a headache.”可知,此处指感染流感后的后果,应用一般将来时will do,故填will
hurt。60.句意:这可能会持续长达四周。数词“four”后跟名词复数形式,表达“四个星期”,
故填weeks。
61.句意:有什么方法可以让自己远离感冒或者流感?keep oneself away from“让某人自己
远离某事”,空处缺少反身代词,you的反身代词是yourself。故填yourself。
62.句意:远离感冒或流感患者可能有效。根据“people…colds or flu”可知,这里应该是
介词短语作后置定语修饰people,指“患感冒或流感的患者”,with“带有,附有”符合语
境,故填with。
63.句意:如果你和感冒患者关系密切,尽量不要触摸你的鼻子或眼睛。try not to do
sth.“尽量不要做某事”,固定短语,所以空处用不定式;故填to touch。
64.句意:洗手,尤其是洗完鼻子后。介词after后接动名词,故填cleaning。
65.句意:待在温暖、通风良好的房间里。空处缺少不定冠词修饰room,此处表泛指,
warm首字母为辅音音素,故填a。
66.例文
Dear Bob,
I’m sorry to hear that you have H1N1 flu. I also caught a cold last month. I had a high fever
and coughed. I drank a lot of water and took some medicine. I realized the importance of health.
So it is necessary for us to know how to keep healthy.
First, it’s necessary for us to keep a balanced diet. We should eat more vegetables and fruit
which contain lots of vitamins and less fat. We should also try to eat less meat. What’s more,
keeping a positive attitude to our life is good for our health. Last but not least, take proper exercise
every day.
I hope you will get better soon. Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Ming
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一封电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时和一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,根据文章已给出的开头,对朋友表达关心;
第二步,介绍自己出现健康问题的一次经历;第三步,提出如何保持健康的一些建议。
[亮点词汇]
①a lot of很多
②the importance of……的重要性
③keep a balanced diet保持均衡饮食
④what’s more更重要的是
⑤last but not least最后但同样重要的
[高分句型]
①I’m sorry to hear that you have H1N1 flu. (that引导的宾语从句)
②We should eat more vegetables and fruit which contain lots of vitamins and less fat. (which引导
的定语从句)