文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期 5 月第三次月考(广东卷)
英 语
说明:
1. 全卷满分为90分,考试用时为70分钟。
2. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔在答题卡填写自己的准考证号、姓名、考场号、座位号。
用2B铅笔把对应该号码的标号涂黑。
3. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干
净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试题上。
4. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改
动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的三个选项中
选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Once upon a time, there was a famous and talented painter. He could draw 1 dragon in the world.
One day, the emperor asked him to draw four dragons on the wall of the temple. 2 only took the painter
three days to finish the painting. He drew so 3 that the dragons looked like real ones. People went to see
the dragons.
“Wow! 4 great dragons! But they have no eyes.” Many people said.
“If I add eyes to them, they 5 away.” The painter smiled and answered.
However, people didn’t believe what he said. So they kept 6 the painter to add eyes to the
dragons. After thinking 7 a moment, the painter decided 8 bright eyes to two of the dragons.
Suddenly, something strange happened. A strong wind came and the sky was dark. The two dragons with eyes
9 came out and flew up to the sky at once.
Sometimes, a small change can make amazing things 10 . When we do something, we should pay
attention to the key parts and think about how to make changes.
1.A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.the most beautiful
2.A.It B.This C.That
3.A.good B.better C.well
4.A.What a B.What C.How5.A.will fly B.fly C.are flying
6.A.ask B.to ask C.asking
7.A.of B.for C.over
8.A.to add B.added C.adding
9.A.real B.really C.reality
10.A.happen B.happening C.happened
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.A
【导语】本文讲述了“画龙点睛”的故事。
1.句意:他能画出世界上最美丽的龙。
beautiful美丽的;more beautiful更美丽的;the most beautiful最美丽的。根据“in the world”可知,此处表
示最高级的含义,用最高级形式。故选C。
2.句意:画家只花了三天时间就完成了这幅画。
It它;This这个;That那个。分析句子结构可知,此处应用it作形式主语,代替真正的主语动词不定式。
故选A。
3.句意:他画得很好,龙看起来像真的。
good好的;better更好的;well好。so后跟原级形式;分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词,修饰动词
drew。故选C。
4.句意:多么伟大的龙啊!
What a引导感叹句;What什么;How怎样。该句中心词为名词复数dragons,此处应用“What+形容词
+可数名词复数”形式的感叹句。故选B。
5.句意:如果我给它们加上眼睛,它们就会飞走。
will fly一般将来时;fly一般现在时;are flying现在进行时。if引导的条件状语从句遵循“主将从现”原
则,此处应用一般将来时“will do”。故选A。
6.句意:所以他们一直要求画家给龙加上眼睛。
ask问,动词原形;to ask问,不定式;asking问,现在分词或动名词。keep doing sth.“一直做某事”,固
定词组。故选C。
7.句意:经过一番思考,画家决定给其中两条龙加上明亮的眼睛。
of……的;for(表示一段时间)达;over在……期间。for a moment“一会儿”,固定词组。故选B。
8.句意:经过一番思考,画家决定给其中两条龙加上明亮的眼睛。to add加,不定式;added加,过去式;adding加,现在分词。decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,固定词组。
故选A。
9.句意:两只有眼睛的龙真地出来了,立刻飞上了天空。
real真正的;really真地;reality现实。分析句子结构可知,此处应用副词形式,作状语。故选B。
10.句意:有时候,一个小小的改变就能让惊人的事情发生。
happen动词原形;happening现在分词;happened过去式。根据空前的“make”可知,此处用省略to的不
定式,作宾补。故选A。
二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题
目所选的选项涂黑。
Chrissy, a new angel (天使), was in charge of the rain. Every Monday, she had to be sure that the 11
spread their raindrops (雨滴) all over the world, because every living thing on the earth needed rain. But no one
had told Chrissy how to make it rain. Chrissy asked one of the older angels 12 he could help her. “The
angel that had the job before you used to tell 13 stories to the clouds to make them cry.” But Chrissy
was a very happy little angel and she didn’t know any sad tales. She flew up to ask the man in the moon. “You
might 14 pinching (拧) the clouds to make them cry.” But Chrissy didn’t want to hurt the clouds, so
she decided to 15 that idea. The next morning, as Chrissy was jumping from cloud to cloud, she heard
someone 16 . It was the little cloud. She asked the little cloud what was so funny. “It’s your toes.”
replied the cloud, “They tickle (使发痒) us when you walk!” “Oh, I’m sorry.” said Chrissy, “I will be more 17
.” “No, no, please don’t. We love to be tickled. It makes us laugh so hard that we almost cry!” Well, that gave
Chrissy a good 18 ! She said goodbye to the cloud and went off. The next day was Monday. It was
raining all over the world! Little Chrissy was jumping above all the clouds in the sky, 19 the clouds
were laughing hard and tears were coming to their eyes! The tears 20 to the earth and made a wonderful
rain.
11.A.clouds B.stories C.messages D.angles
12.A.that B.what C.which D.whether
13.A.beautiful B.funny C.sad D.happy
14.A.try B.practice C.mind D.enjoy
15.A.give in B.give out C.give away D.give up
16.A.talking B.laughing C.dancing D.crying
17.A.careful B.exciting C.interesting D.careless18.A.advice B.luck C.idea D.gift
19.A.or B.unless C.so D.but
20.A.flew B.rained C.landed D.fell
【答案】
11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了克丽茜是新的天使,被赋予了一项非常重要的任务,就是负责下雨。但是她不
会讲悲伤的故事,也不忍心伤害云,后来她通过跳跃,使所有的云都笑出了眼泪,于是全世界下起了美
妙的雨。
11.句意:每个星期一,她都要确保云把雨滴洒遍全世界,因为地球上的每一种生物都需要雨水。
clouds云;stories故事;messages信息;angles角度。根据“The angel that had the job before you used to
tell ... stories to the clouds to make them cry.”可知,是确保云把雨滴洒遍全世界。故选A。
12.句意:克丽茜问其中一个年长的天使是否能帮助她。
that(用于某些动词、形容词和名词后,引出从句);what什么;which(……的)那个;whether是否。
根据“Chrissy asked one of the older angels ... he could help her.”可知,是问其中一个年长的天使是否能帮助
她。故选D。
13.句意:在你之前做这份工作的天使常常对着云彩讲悲伤的故事,让它们哭泣。
beautiful开心的;funny有趣的;sad伤心的;happy开心的。根据“to make them cry”可知,此处是指讲悲
伤的故事。故选C。
14.句意:你可以试着捏云让它们哭。
try尝试;practice练习;mind介意;enjoy享受。根据“But Chrissy didn’t want to hurt the clouds”可知,月
亮上的人建议克丽茜试着捏云让它们哭。故选A。
15.句意:但是克丽茜不想伤害云彩,所以她决定放弃这个想法。
give in让步;give out分发;give away泄露;give up放弃。根据“Chrissy didn’t want to hurt the clouds”可
知,克丽茜不想伤害云彩,所以此处是指她放弃了这个想法。故选D。
16.句意:第二天早上,当克丽茜从一朵云跳到另一朵云时,她听到有人在笑。
talking说话;laughing笑;dancing跳舞;crying哭泣。根据“She asked the little cloud what was so funny.”
及“It makes us laugh so hard”可知,是听到有人在笑。故选B。
17.句意:我会小心一些的。
careful小心的;exciting兴奋的;interesting有趣的;careless粗心的。根据“Oh, I’m sorry.”可知,此处是
克丽茜在表示自己会小心一些。故选A。18.句意:这给了克丽茜一个好主意。
advice建议;luck运气;idea主意;gift礼物。根据“Little Chrissy was jumping above all the clouds in the
sky ... the clouds were laughing hard and tears were coming to their eyes! The tears ... to the earth and made a
wonderful rain.”可知,此处是指克丽茜想出了一个好主意。故选C。
19.句意:小克丽茜在天空中所有的云之上跳跃,所以云都笑得很开心,眼泪都涌了出来!
or或者;unless除非;so因此;but但是。分析可知,“the clouds were laughing hard and tears were coming
to their eyes!”是“Little Chrissy was jumping above all the clouds in the sky”的结果,所以用so连接。故选
C。
20.句意:眼泪落在地上,形成了一场奇妙的雨。
flew飞;rained下雨;landed着陆;fell落下。根据“The tears ... to the earth and made a wonderful rain.”可
知,此处是指眼泪落在地上。故选D。
三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读A、B两篇短文、从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并
将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Which book do you like?
※ Laurence in Hopeland -- by Wilton Smith
Laurence is a boy from Hopeland, a place with magic. He lives with his
parents and his grandpa. One day when he can’t find his grandpa who has magic
powers , Laurence teams up with his uncle to find out the truth.
※ Gavin Talks to Birds -- by Wayae Abel
When 10-year-old Gavin joins a team of superheroes, he finds he has an
unusual ability: he can talk to birds. Now a whole world has opened up to him,
but can he use his new abilities to help save the birds’ world?
※ Life of Dorothy -- by Nelson Arthur
After meeting a stranger (陌生人), Dorothy finds herself in a place with
many mysteries (谜题). She is now meeting with many strange things, from
some sudden accidents to losing her friend's pet pig. The ups and downs of the
story will keep you laughing from beginning to end.
※ The Last of Drumfield -- by Gorgeous Morgan
It’s about Ella who has got a book from her aunt. When she is reading the
book with her good friend, they drop into the book and are taken to a fairy tale
world. And they have to find a way back.21.Which book is about looking for Grandpa?
A.Laurence in Hopeland. B.Gavin Talks to Birds.
C.Life of Dorothy. D.The Last of Drumfield.
22.Who can talk to birds?
A.Laurence. B.Gavin. C.Dorothy. D.Ella.
23.Dorothy gets into trouble after she ________.
A.meets a stranger B.loses her pet pig C.reads a scary story D.laughs at her friend
24.What do we know about Ella?
A.She is good at magic. B.She helps save the birds’ world.
C.She lives in a fairy tale world. D.She has an unusual trip with her friend.
25.The passage is probably from ________.
A.a news report B.a travel guide C.a school website D.a book magazine
【答案】21.A 22.B 23.A 24.D 25.D
【导语】本文介绍了四本书,并分别介绍了它们的作者以及简介。
21.细节理解题。根据“One day when he can’t find his grandpa who has magic powers , Laurence teams up
with his uncle to find out the truth.”可知,《霍普兰德的劳伦斯》这本书是关于寻找祖父的。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“When 10-year-old Gavin joins a team of superheroes, he finds he has an unusual
ability: he can talk to birds.”可知,Gavin可以与鸟谈话。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据“After meeting a stranger (陌生人), Dorothy finds herself in a place with many
mysteries (谜题).”可知,Dorothy遇到一个陌生人后陷入困境。故选A。
24.细节理解题。根据“When she is reading the book with her good friend, they drop into the book and are
taken to a fairy tale world.”可知,她和她的朋友有一次不寻常的旅行。故选D。
25.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了四本书,并分别介绍了它们的作者以及简介。因此这篇文
章可能出自于一本图书杂志。故选D。
B
Have you seen the animated film Ne Zha 2? Since it came out on January 29, 2025, it has become a huge
success in the film industry. It has even broken box office records, earning a surprising amount in its first week.
Directed by the famous Jiaozi (Yang Yu), Ne Zha 2 continues the exciting story of Ne Zha and Ao Bing
from the first movie. After surviving a terrible disaster called the “Heavenly Tribulation (天劫)”, Ne Zha and Ao
Bing lost their physical bodies. Though Taiyi Zhenren saved them by using a magical seven-colored lotus, theirsouls still began to disappear again. They tried to rebuild their bodies with limited materials while solving
unexpected problems.
The film shows amazing character growth. Ne Zha, once known for his rebellious (反叛的) nature, learns
to care deeply for his friends and understand his true self. Ao Bing, who used to struggle with personal troubles,
transforms into a brave warrior. In one powerful scene, Ao Bing shouts courageously, “If there’s no path, I’ll
create one!” Their story teaches important life lessons. It encourages people to stay brave when facing difficulties,
fight for what is right, and value friendship.
The film received high praise from critics and viewers. And it’s loved by both young and adult viewers.
Many people praise its perfect mix of cultural elements, exciting storytelling, and positive messages. Its fast-paced
fighting and excellent special effects also leave many viewers a strong impression.
26.When did the animated film Ne Zha 2 come out?
A.On January 29, 2024. B.On January 29, 2025.
C.Am March 29, 2025. D.On December 29, 2024.
27.What happened to Ne Zha and Ao Bing after the “Heavenly Tribulation”?
A.They got stronger powers. B.They lost their physical bodies.
C.They became best friends immediately. D.They went to live with Taiyi Zhenren.
28.What does the underlined phrase “struggle with” mean in English?
A.Deal with. B.Share with. C.Agree with. D.Play with.
29.What important life lesson does Ne Zha 2 teach?
a. To stay brave when facing difficulties. b. To always follow the rules.
c. To fight for what is right. d. To value friendship.
A.abc B.abd C.acd D.bcd
30.What’s the best title for this passage?
A.The Life Lessons in Ne Zha 2.
B.The Story of Ne Zha and Ao Bing.
C.The Special Effects and Cultural Elements in Ne Zha 2.
D.Ne Zha 2: A Story of Courage, Friendship, and Transformation.
【答案】26.B 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了动画电影《哪吒2》的上映时间、剧情内容、角色成长以及影片传递的积极价值
观和观众评价。26.细节理解题。根据“Since it came out on January 29, 2025”可知,《哪吒2》的上映时间为2025年1月
29日。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“After surviving a terrible disaster called the ‘Heavenly Tribulation (天劫)’, Ne Zha
and Ao Bing lost their physical bodies.”可知,两人在“天劫”后失去了肉身。故选B。
28.词句猜测题。根据“Ao Bing, who used to struggle with personal troubles, transforms into a brave
warrior.”可知,曾经与个人麻烦作斗争的敖丙变成了一名勇敢的战士,所以划线部分的含义是“努力应对
(困境)”。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据“Their story teaches important life lessons. It encourages people to stay brave when
facing difficulties, fight for what is right, and value friendship.”可知,影片传递的价值观包括:勇敢面对困难、
为正义而战、珍视友谊,未提及总是遵守规则。故选C。
30.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,全文围绕《哪吒2》的剧情和主题展开,强调勇气、友谊与角色蜕变,
D项符合。故选D。
C
配对阅读 左栏是五个学生对旅行的期待,右栏是七个推荐的城市景点。请为每个期待配一个相应的城市
景点。
A.Tianshui spicy hot pot, Gansu
This spicy food is popular around China. If
you like spicy food, come and try the spicy hot
pot or malatang.
31 Tony loves animals. He wants B.Wildlife Park, Guangzhou
to see many kinds of animals in a big zoo and
he can take lots of pictures. It’s a big zoo full of lots of different kinds of
animals.
32 Mary enjoys walking on the
beach. She thinks hearing the sound of the You can walk and play with some animals and
wave is also a good way to relax. take photos with them.
33 Tom is a foodie. He likes C. Lv Yangwan Beach, Zhuhai
different kinds of barbecues, but he doesn’t
Zhuhai is city with many beaches. Lv Yangwan
want to buy the expensive ones.
Beach is one of them. The sand is soft, you can
34 Lisa lives in the south of China. walk by the sea and enjoy the sound of the
She never sees snow before. She wants to see wave.
the snow and things made of ice.
D.Zibo Barbecue, Shandong
35 Jenny grows up in the big city.
There are a lot of barbecues here. The food is
She wants to go to a beautiful and natural
cheap but delicious. You can try different kinds
place with lots of grass and lakes, but not too
of barbecues.
noisy.
E. Harbin, Heilongjiang
Harbin is a beautiful city especially in winter.
You can enjoy the snow and ice castles here.
F. Happy Valley, ShenzhenIt’s a large theme park with nine sections here,
such as Magic Castle, Happy Times and so on.
Every kid likes playing here.
G. Altay, Xinjiang
It has the pretty grassland and lake views. It’s
natural and quiet, people here are very friendly.
You can enjoy the scenery and peace in heart at
the same time.
【答案】31.B 32.C 33.D 34.E 35.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要关于个人的旅游期待的描述及七个旅游景点的简介,根据描述进
行匹配。
31.根据空后的“Tony loves animals. He wants to see many kinds of animals in a big zoo and he can take lots
of pictures.”可知,此处与动物有关,选项B“广州野生动物园 这是一个大动物园,里面有很多不同种类的
动物。你可以和一些动物一起散步、玩耍和拍照。”符合语境。故选B。
32.根据空后的“Mary enjoys walking on the beach. She thinks hearing the sound of the wave is also a good
way to relax.”可知,此处与沙滩和海边有关,选项C“珠海绿洋湾海滩 珠海是一个有很多海滩的城市。绿
洋湾海滩就是其中之一。沙子很软,你可以在海边散步,享受海浪的声音。”符合语境。故选C。
33.根据空后的“Tom is a foodie. He likes different kinds of barbecues, but he doesn’t want to buy the
expensive ones.”可知,此处与烧烤有关,选项D“山东淄博烧烤 这里有很多烧烤。食物很便宜,但很好吃。
你可以尝试不同种类的烧烤。”符合语境。故选D。
34.根据空后的“Lisa lives in the south of China. She never sees snow before. She wants to see the snow and
things made of ice.”可知,此处与雪景有关,选项E“黑龙江哈尔滨 哈尔滨是一个美丽的城市,尤其是在冬
天。你可以在这里欣赏冰雪城堡。”符合语境。故选E。
35.根据空后的“Jenny grows up in the big city. She wants to go to a beautiful and natural place with lots of
grass and lakes, but not too noisy.”可知,此处与自然景观有关,选项G“新疆阿勒泰它有美丽的草原和湖景。
这里很自然,很安静,这里的人很友好。你可以同时欣赏风景和内心的平静。”符合语境。故选G。
四、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两
词为多余项。
an as and weather with awake high take success risk I huge
Jordan has already reached the top of six other world famous mountains. He first climbed Africa’sKilimanjaro 36 he was 10.
Jordan said he had an idea of climbing those mountains when he saw a painting in his school. It was drawn
by a great painter and it showed all seven mountains.
His father, Paul, is 37 experienced mountain climber. But he said the idea was his son’s. “I’m just
carrying the bags 38 going after him around the world,” Paul said. Mount Qomolangma is 8,848.86
meters 39 . Jordan would climb it 40 his parents and two guides. He said they would not
41 their lives. They would go back if there was serious danger such as bad 42 . He hopes to reach
the top by May.
“This may be the first time of many tries and it will 43 me a few months to get to the top,” he
says. “But I will complete it by 44 . I will try next time if I don’t 45 in reaching the top this
time. I just want to challenge myself in the face of difficulties.”
【答案】
36.as 37.an 38.and 39.high 40.with 41.risk 42.weather 43.take
44.myself 45.succeed
【导语】本文讲述了Jordan Romero从十岁时就开始登山,他下定决心一定要登上珠穆朗玛峰,如果这次
没成功,下次再试。
36.句意:10岁时,他第一次攀登非洲的乞力马扎罗山。根据“he was 10.”可知是当他10岁时,用as引
导时间状语从句。故填as。
37.句意:他的父亲保罗是一位经验丰富的登山者。此处泛指“一位经验丰富的登山者”,experienced
以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故填an。
38.句意:我只是背着袋子,在世界各地追赶他。此处连接两个并列动作,用and连接。故填and。
39.句意:珠穆朗玛峰高8848.86米。根据“ Mount Qomolangma is 8,848.86 meters”可知珠穆朗玛峰高
8848.86米,此处用形容词high“高”。故填high。
40.句意:乔丹会和他的父母和两名向导一起爬上去。根据“his parents and two guides.”可知是和他的父
母以及两名向导一起,with“和”。故填with。
41.句意:他说他们不会冒生命危险。此处是risk one’s lives“冒生命危险”,would后加动词原形。故填
risk。
42.句意:如果出现恶劣天气等严重危险,他们会回去的。根据“if there was serious danger such as bad”
可知遇到坏天气时,他们会回去,weather“天气”,不可数名词。故填weather。
43.句意:这可能是我第一次尝试,我需要几个月的时间才能达到顶峰。此处是结构it will take sb. sometime to do sth.“做某事花费某人多长时间”。故填take。
44.句意:但我会自己完成的。根据“I will complete it by...”可知是自己完成,by oneself“独自”,此处用
反身代词myself“我自己”。故填myself。
45.句意:如果这次没有成功登顶,我下次会尝试。根据“I will try next time if I don’t”可知如果这次没有
成功,下次会尝试,succeed“成功”,助动词don’t后加动词原形。故填succeed。
五、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分)
A.回答问题
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信意,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整。
When talking about popular Chinese novels(长篇小说), Journey to the West is often at the top of
people’s memory. It is a classic novel by Wu Cheng’en and came out in the 16th century. It is one of the most
famous Chinese works in the West.
Its popularity(普及)has made it an inspiration(灵感)for many Western works. Fred Ho, an American
musician, wrote an opera called Journey Beyond the West: The New Adventures of Monkey.
But how has Journey to the West been popular for centuries?
James Trapp is a writer from Britain. He thinks that Sun Wukong is the reason for the novel’s popularity.
“In many ways, the role Monkey King comes from a folk hero(民间的英雄), “Trapp wrote. In these ways, the
Monkey King is similar to Western folk heroes such as Huckleberry Finn. However, he has been popular for
much longer than many of these heroes. Journey to the West is very similar to famous Western stories, and that
has made Journey to the West popular with Western readers for centuries.
46.When did Journey to the West come out?
47.How did the writer explain Journey to the West was an inspiration for many western works?
48.What does the underlined word “he” refer to?
49.What does the last paragraph mainly tell us?
50.What do you think of Journey to the West?
51.书面表达
根据要求完成短文写作。神话故事作为中国传统文化的一部分,对于学生了解民族文化及历史具有一定意义。请你以 “A Story I Know”为题,根据以下要求,介绍一则神话故事及自己的读后感受。
作文要求:
1.语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整;
2.文中不得出现你的任何真实信息(姓名、校名和地名等);
3.词数:不少于70词。(开头已给出,但不计入总词数。)
参考词汇:legend(n. 传说); national(adj. 民族的)。
A Story I Know
As an important part of traditional Chinese culture, legends are of great importance for students to know
about national culture and history.
【答案】46.In the 16th century. 47.He gave us an example. 48.The Monkey King. 49.Why
Journey to the west is popular in the west./The reason why Journey to the west is popular in the west. 50.It
is interesting./It is very popular with people of all ages. 51.例文:
A Story I Know
As an important part of traditional Chinese culture, legends are of great importance for students to know
about national culture and history. Recently, I read a famous story called Yu Gong Moves a Mountain.
Once upon a time, Yu Gong decided to move the mountain because it stopped people from passing. One
day, a man told Yu Gong that he was too weak to move the mountain. After the man finished talking, Yu Gong
continued moving the mountain instead of caring about the man’s words. For a long time, many people laughed at
Yu Gong and thought he was silly. However, to their surprise, Yu Gong and his family moved the mountain at last.
This story reminds me that we should never give up when we meet difficulties.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了《西游记》对西方文学、歌剧、游戏等领域产生的深远影响。
46.根据“It is a classic novel by Wu Cheng’en and came out in the 16th century.”可知,《西游记》是一部经
典小说,诞生于16世纪。故填In the 16th century.
47.根据“Its popularity(普及)has made it an inspiration(灵感)for many Western works. Fred Ho, an
American musician, wrote an opera called Journey Beyond the West: The New Adventures of Monkey.”可知,作
者通过列举了一个美国音乐家Fred Ho的例子进行解释的。故填He gave us an example.
48.根据“In these ways, the Monkey King is similar to Western folk heroes such as Huckleberry Finn.
However, he has been popular for much longer than many of these heroes.”可知,此处he指代前句中的“The
Monkey King”,故填The Monkey King.
49.根据“James Trapp is a writer from Britain. He thinks that Sun Wukong is the reason for the novel’spopularity.”可知,最后一段主要讲述了为什么《西游记》在西方很受欢迎。故填Why Journey to the west
is popular in the west./The reason why Journey to the west is popular in the west.
50.本题为开放性试题,答案不唯一,根据自身的看法进行作答,比如“这很有趣/它很受各个年龄段的
人的欢迎”。故填It is interesting./It is very popular with people of all ages.
51.1. 题干解读:本文是一篇材料作文。以 “A Story I Know”为题进行写作。具体的内容要包含所给的
要求,介绍自己知道的一则神话故事,并且叙述自身的感受。
2. 写作指导:本文采用一般现在时和一般过去时,人称以第一人称和第三人称为主。第一段开头已给出,
可以接着介绍需要叙述的神话故事;第二段具体描述这个神话故事的内容;最后一段表达自己的感受。
写作时保持主谓一致性,做到无语法和标点错误。