文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期第三次月考(湖南长沙卷)
英 语
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的
姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回
答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答
时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.How was the weather on the beach?
A.Snowy. B.Cloudy. C.Sunny.
【答案】C
【原文】M: How was the weather on the beach last weekend?
W: Oh! It was sunny!
2.What was Tina doing when the boy called her yesterday evening?
A.Watching TV. B.Reading books. C.Doing the dishes.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Tina, what were you doing at this time yesterday evening?
W: Oh, I was doing the dishes in the kitchen at that time.
3.What should the boy do?
A.Lie down and rest. B.See a dentist. C.Get an X-ray.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Mum, I don’t feel well now. I have a bad toothache.
W: I’m sorry to hear that. I think you should see a dentist.
4.Where is Kate now?A.In a clothes store. B.In a library. C.In a restaurant.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Hello, Kate. Why are you here?
W: I’m buying a new T-shirt. I’ve had this old one for five years. It’s too small.
5.How much food can pandas eat every day?
A.About 5 kilos. B.About 10 kilos. C.About 12 kilos.
【答案】B
【原文】W:Could you please tell me something about pandas, Mr. Li?
M:Of course. They are lovely and cute, and pandas can eat about 10 kilos of food a day.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作
答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听一段对话,回答下面两个小题。
6.How high is the tallest building in the town?
A.65 meters. B.78 meters. C.89 meters.
7.When did the government build the building?
A.Two years ago. B.Three years ago. C.Four years ago.
【答案】6.B 7.A
【原文】W: That building is the highest in your town. How high is it?
M: It is 78 meters high. There are lots of shops and restaurants in it.
W: Really? When did the government build it?
M: Two years ago.
听对话 , 回答以下各小题。
8.What’s wrong with Maria?
A.She is tired. B.She feels lonely. C.She feels nervous.
9.What did she do last night?
A.She saw a movie. B.She studied late. C.She played computer games.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】M: What’s wrong, Maria?W: I am really tired because I studied until midnight last night.
M: Why don’t you go to sleep earlier this evening?
W: You are right. Thank you.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
10.What would Jenny like to do this Sunday?
A.To help clean up the city park.B.To visit sick children. C.To go to the zoo.
11.Where will Mike go on Sunday probably?
A.To a park. B.To a hospital. C.To a zoo.
【答案】10.A 11.C
【原文】M: What would you like to do this Sunday, Jenny ?
W: I would like to help clean up the city park. What about you, Jack?
M: I have no idea. But Mike asked me to go to the zoo. Maybe I will go with him.
W: That sounds like a good idea.
听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。
12.What is Taylor doing?
A.He is reading a book. B.He is listening to music. C.He is watching TV.
13.When will Taylor’s grandma come back?
A.At 10: 30. B.At 11: 00. C.At 11: 30.
14.What should Taylor do first?
A.Sweep the floor. B.Make the bed. C.Take out the rubbish.
【答案】12.B 13.C 14.A
【详解】W: Taylor, what are you doing over there?
M: Oh, Mom. I’m listening to music.
W: Could you please clean our house? Your grandma will come back at half past eleven.
M: Sure, Mom. What should I do first?
W: Sweep the floor. And after that, you should take out the rubbish.
M; OK, Mom.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
15.How soon will Gina finish reading the book?
A.In three days. B.In five days. C.In seven days.16.Where is the book?
A.In the bookcase. B.On the table. C.On the sofa.
17.When will Jimmy return the book?
A.On Thursday. B.On Tuesday. C.On Monday.
【答案】15.C 16.B 17.A
【原文】M: Gina, have you finished the book Treasure Island ?
W: No, Jimmy. I’ll finish reading it in a week.
M: Where’s it now? Is it in the bookcase?
W: No, it’s on the table.
M: Well, can I take it home and keep it for two days?
W: Sure. What day is it today?
M: Today is Monday. I’ll return it to you on Thursday.
听材料, 回答以下各小题。
18.Where does Lisa work as a volunteer?
A.At an old people’s home.B.At an animal hospital. C.At a children’s hospital.
19.How long did Lisa’s sister stay in Children’s Hospital last year?
A.For five days. B.For ten days. C.For fifteen days.
20.What does Lisa do at Children’s Hospital?
A.Plays games with the children.B.Talk with the children. C.Sends lunch to the children’s parents.
【答案】18.C 19.B 20.A
【原文】
My name is Lisa. I am 15 years old. I work as a volunteer at Children’s Hospital. And I volunteer for two
hours on Fridays. Last year, my sister stayed in Children’s Hospital for ten days. The volunteers there helped a lot.
So I decided to do something helpful to others. I help send lunch to the children. I talk with parents, give them tea
and play games with the children. I can make new friends and I feel happy through the work. It’s really a great
job.
II.阅读(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。A
Healthy Fruit Smoothie (奶昔)
*1 banana *1/2 apple *3 strawberries
Ingredients: (原
料)
*3/4 cup of milk *4 ice cubes (冰块)
1. Peel the banana and wash the apple and the strawberries.
2. Cut the fruit into small pieces.
Steps: 3. Put the fruit, ice cubes and milk into a blender.
4. Blend until all the ingredients are mixed.
5. Pour the smoothie into cups.
Bob April 3rd, 2025
Comments: (评
论) This is the most delicious home-made smoothie I have ever tried. It is
easy to make, too!
21.How many kinds of fruits are needed to make Margaret’s Healthy Fruit Smoothie?
A.3. B.4. C.5.
22.What does Bob think of the smoothie?
A.Yummy and popular. B.Icy and simple. C.Tasty and effortless.
【答案】21.A 22.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了玛格丽特制作健康水果奶昔的原料、步骤以及鲍勃对奶昔的评价。
21.细节理解题。根据“Ingredients: *1 banana *1/2 apple *3 strawberries”可知,制作这款健康水果奶昔需
要的水果有香蕉、苹果和草莓,共3种。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Comments: Bob April 3rd, 2025 This is the most delicious home-made smoothie I
have ever tried. It is easy to make, too!”可知,鲍勃认为这款奶昔是他尝过的最美味的自制奶昔,而且制作
起来也很容易。故选C。
B
Laurel Snyder is a writer of picture books and novels for children. In Orphan Island, she writes about
childhood. It is full of wonder and magic. She has a special way of dealing with this theme. Instead of a realistic
story about children with parents and grandparents, she puts her characters on an imaginary island. On the island,
everything is perfect. There are nine orphans (孤儿) who are living a happy life. Each day is full of adventure (冒
险) and beauty. Nothing bad ever happens to these orphans. They have food and homes. And they never get sick.Just like real life, the children grow on this island. Each year, they see a boat come. And the boat takes the
oldest of the children, leaving a new child with them. When it is Deen’s turn to leave, a girl named Essy will
arrive.
The main character of the story is a girl named Jinny. She is sad when Deen leaves because Deen protects
her. After Deen is gone, she is the oldest on the island. She knows it will be her turn to leave next year.
Jinny does not want to leave, so she tries to find out why one of them must leave. In the story, she starts to
discover the answer.but not completely (彻底地). This could be disappointing, but it is just like life. We may
never fully understand why things must change. All we can do is to accept the changes and then try to make the
best of our new life.
23.What is Orphan Island about?
A.Childhood. B.An island. C.Beautiful pictures.
24.How is the life on the island?
A.Unhappy. B.Exciting. C.Dangerous.
25.Who is the main character in the story?
A.Jinny. B.Essy. C.Deen.
26.What does the last paragraph try to tell us?
A.Changes in life are unusual.
B.We can find all the answers in our life if we try.
C.We should accept the changes in our life and do our best.
【答案】23.A 24.B 25.A 26.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了《小岛外的世界》这本书的主要内容。
23.细节理解题。根据“In Orphan Island, she writes about childhood. ”可知,这本书描述了童年的事情,
故选A。
24.细节理解题。根据“On the island, everything is perfect. There are nine orphans (孤儿) who are living a
happy life. Each day is full of adventure (冒险) and beauty.”可知,岛上的生活很有趣,故选B。
25.细节理解题。根据“The main character of the story is a girl named Jinny.”可知,故事中的主要角色是
Jinny,故选A。
26.主旨大意题。根据“We may never fully understand why things must change. All we can do is to accept the
changes and then try to make the best of our new life.”可知,最后一段告诉我们:我们应该接受生活中的变化,
并做到最好,故选C。C
In the next few years, hundreds of millions of Chinese people will enter old age while the birth rate (率) is
dropping fast. Since 2016, the newly-born population had decreased for seven years. This is a big warning for
China. As fewer babies are born, there will be fewer young people to work and support society.
Experts say that if nothing is done, it will seriously affect the economy (经济), healthcare (医疗), and
social welfare (福利). For the economy, there might not be enough workers to keep factories running and
businesses growing. In healthcare, more elderly people mean more needs for medical services, which could cause
stress to hospitals. And for social welfare, there will be more people needing pensions (养老金) and other
benefits, but it will be hard to keep the current level of welfare, because fewer young workers will contribute to
it.
China’s retirement (退休) age hadn’t been raised for many years, Now, top officials have decided to
gradually raise it. For men workers, it will increase from 60 to 63. For women workers, it will rise from 50 or 55
to 55 and 58, depending on the job.
This change meets the needs of the modern workforce. People live longer and healthier, and many jobs
need less physical strength. Also, workers and bosses can reach an agreement to put off retirement even later.
These new rules started on January 1, 2025. They’re important for China’s future as they help deal with the
aging population problem and keep the country developing better.
27.Why is the retirement age raised?
A.Because people want more pensions.
B.Because the current retirement age is too low.
C.Because the aging population causes problems in many ways.
28.How many years has the retirement age for men workers been raised according to the new policy?
A.2 years. B.3 years. C.4 years.
29.The underlined word “current” in the second paragraph means “______” in Chinese.
A.简单的 B.现在的 C.下降的
30.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.China’s population is dropping quickly.
B.The pension system in China needs to be improved.
C.China is raising the retirement age to deal with the aging population.
【答案】27.C 28.B 29.B 30.C【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述中国因人口老龄化和出生率下降,通过提高退休年龄来应对经济、
医疗和社会福利等方面的挑战。
27.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Experts say…social welfare”及第三段“China’s retirement age…to
gradually raise it”可知,老龄化问题导致经济、医疗和福利压力,因此需提高退休年龄。故选C。
28.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“For men workers, it will increase from 60 to 63”可知,男性退休年龄从
60岁提高到63岁,增加了3年。故选B。
29.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“it will be hard to keep the current level of welfare”上下文推断,
“current”指“当前的”福利水平。故选B。
30.主旨大意题。全文围绕老龄化问题及提高退休年龄的政策展开,选项C“中国通过提高退休年龄应对
老龄化”概括最全面。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后面的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项是多余项。
Once upon a time, there was a very old man. His name was Yu Gong. He lived with his family in a village
and there were two big and high mountains in front of his house. 31
One day, Yu Gong told his family that he decided to move the mountains to the other places. After hearing
the words, everyone in his family was surprised and laughed. “ 32 ” one of his sons even asked.
“No, I am serious and all of you must do it with me together from tomorrow on.” 33 They really
didn’t want to do it, but they had to do because the oldest man in the family was the most important person at that
time.
The next day, everyone in Yu Gong’s family started to dig the two mountains. 34 One day
another old man saw Yu Gong and his children digging the mountains. He told Yu Gong he would never finish it.
But Yu Gong said although he was weak and would die, his family could go on to move the mountains. 35
Finally, a god was moved by Yu Gong. He sent two gods to help Yu Gong move the two mountains away.
A.Are you kidding?
B.Everyone didn’t say a word at that time.
C.Then they kept on digging day after day and year after year.
D.They always spent a long time going out to the other side.
E.They put the stones and the earth into the sea.
【答案】31.D 32.A 33.B 34.E 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇哲理故事。文章通过愚公移山的故事告诉我们:无论做什么事情都需要坚持不懈,要有恒心和毅力,这样才会成功。
31.根据“He lived with his family in a village and there were two big and high mountains in front of his
house.”可知,他住的房子前面有两座大山,故空处会描述两座山存在的问题。选项D“他们总是花很长时
间走到对岸。”与之相符。故选D。
32.根据“After hearing the words, everyone in his family was surprised and laughed.”可知,描述了家人对愚
公决定的吃惊反应。故空处所说的话是带有惊奇意味的。选项A“你在开玩笑吗?”与之相符。故选A。
33.根据“They really didn’t want to do it, but they had to do because the oldest man in the family was the most
important person at that time.”可知,空处会表达家人当时的反应。选项B“当时大家都没有说话。”与之相
符。故选B。
34.根据“The next day, everyone in Yu Gong’s family started to dig the two mountains.”可知,空处会描述他
们进行移山的行动。选项E“他们把石头和泥土放进海里。”与之相符。故选E。
35.根据“But Yu Gong said although he was weak and would die, his family could go on to move the
mountains.”可知,描述了愚公要坚持移山的决心。故空处会描述他们一天天、一年年坚持移山。选项
C“然后他们日复一日、年复一年地继续挖掘。”与之相符。故选C。
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A man was walking through the woods with his axe (斧子) when a small tree called out to him. It said,
“Hello, friend. Can you cut 36 those bigger trees? They’re stopping the sun. It is so crowded here that I
have no room to spread my roots (根). I can’t 37 the wind.”
The little tree held out its leaves. It looked so sad. It continued, “If those trees disappeared, I’d be 38
to grow. A year from now, I’d be bigger than any other tree here. But for now, I’m just a small tree.”
The man thought for a while and 39 . He walked over to the bigger trees and started cutting them
down. Soon he 40 lots of space around the small tree. Now it would grow bigger and become the
biggest tree in that area.
41 , something else happened. The sun’s heat came first, burning the small tree which wasn’t used
to so much 42 . Heavy wind and rain came—without the bigger trees to protect it, the small tree was hit
by the storm. Soon it was going to die.
“You are quite foolish,” said a snake that knew what had happened. “You brought this on 43 . If
you had left the bigger trees alone, the sun and storm wouldn’t have hurt you so badly. 44 , theyprotected you. If you had just waited longer, you would have grown to be just as 45 as them. You’d be
strong. But now…”
36.A.in B.up C.down
37.A.feel B.smell C.taste
38.A.afraid B.able C.careful
39.A.waited B.shouted C.agreed
40.A.cleared B.collected C.broke
41.A.Usually B.Luckily C.Sadly
42.A.water B.sunlight C.air
43.A.yourself B.himself C.itself
44.A.In total B.In fact C.In this way
45.A.straight B.thick C.big
【答案】
36.C 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.A 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.B 45.C
【导语】本文讲述了一棵小树因抱怨周围大树遮挡阳光而请求樵夫砍伐它们,结果失去保护后反遭烈日
和风雨摧残的寓言故事,揭示了急于求成反而会适得其反的道理。
36.句意:你能砍倒那些更大的树吗?
in在……里;up向上;down向下。根据“Can you cut…those bigger trees? They’re stopping the sun.”可知,
此处指砍倒树木,应用短语“cut down”。故选C。
37.句意:我感受不到风。
feel感受;smell闻;taste品尝。根据“It is so crowded here that I have no room to spread my roots (根). I
can’t…the wind.”可知,此处指小树受大树遮挡感受不到风,应用“feel”。故选A。
38.句意:它继续说到:“如果那些树不见了,我就能够生长了。”
afraid害怕的;able能够的;careful小心的。根据前文“It is so crowded here that I have no room to spread
my roots.”可知,小树认为有大树太拥挤了没有地方扎根,所以如果那些树没了,小树就能生长了。因此
此处应用“able”,be able to do sth.“能够做某事”。故选B。
39.句意:那个人思考了一会儿然后同意了。
waited等待;shouted大喊;agreed同意。根据后文“He walked over to the bigger trees and started cutting
them down.”可知,他同意了小树的请求,应用“agreed”。故选C。
40.句意:很快他就清理出了小树周围的大量空间。cleared清理;collected收集;broke打破。根据“He walked over to the bigger trees and started cutting them
down. Soon he…lots of space around the small tree.”可知,此处指砍树后清理出了空间,应用“cleared”。故
选A。
41.句意:不幸的是,其他事情发生了。
Usually通常;Luckily幸运地;Sadly不幸地。根据后文“The sun’s heat came first, burning the small tree…”
可知,小树被晒伤、被风雨摧残,这是不幸的转折,应用“Sadly”。故选C。
42.句意:太阳的热量首先袭来,灼烧着不习惯如此强烈阳光的小树。
water水;sunlight阳光;air空气。根据“The sun’s heat came first, burning the small tree…”可知,此处指小
树不适应强烈的阳光,应用“sunlight”。故选B。
43.句意:这都是你自找的。
yourself你自己;himself他自己;itself它自己。根据“You are quite foolish…You brought this on…”可知,
此处蛇在对小树说话,应用第二人称“yourself”。故选A。
44.句意:事实上,它们是在保护你。
In total总计;In fact事实上;In this way用这种方法。根据“If you had left the bigger trees alone, the sun
and storm wouldn’t have hurt you so badly.”可知,此处指蛇在揭示大树存在的真实作用,应用“In fact”。故
选B。
45.句意:如果你再等久一点,你本可以长得和它们一样大。
straight笔直的;thick粗的;big大的。根据前文多处出现的“bigger trees”可知,此处指长得和那些树一
样大,应用“big”。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Ne Zha 2 has been a big hit! It has made over 12 billion yuan at the box office. This makes it the highest-
earning movie ever in China. 46 exciting!
The movie came out 47 January 29, 2025, during the Spring Festival holiday. The tickets to the
movie were in high demand (需求). The audience (观众) went to the cinemas, filling the halls 48 (quick).
In just a few days, it earned (挣钱) more than Ne Zha 1 movie did in total.
Ne Zha 2 is based on old Chinese stories from 49 ancient book named Investiture of the Gods. It
was by Jiaozi, a well-known director (导演) in the field of animation. He also directed Ne Zha 1 movie. The50 (one) movie made $725 million around the world and was very popular.
One of the 51 (interesting) features (特征) of Ne Zha 2 is its special character designs (设计). The
movie uses new technology 52 (create) exciting battle scenes (打斗场景) and beautiful landscapes. Jiaozi
creates the characters with both traditional Chinese styles 53 modern designs. This makes the movie look
great for all ages.
Another cool part of the movie is that it 54 (tell) Chinese myths (神话) to people around the world.
Investiture of the Gods is a famous Chinese story, and Ne Zha is one of its most loved characters.
By telling this story, the movie shares Chinese culture with everyone. Ne Zha 2 has come out in many
55 (country) like the United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand. People all over the world love this
movie!
【答案】
46.How 47.on 48.quickly 49.an 50.first 51.most interesting 52.to create
53.and 54.tells 55.countries
【导语】本文主要讲述了电影《哪吒2》在中国取得了巨大的票房成功,并介绍了电影的背景、制作团队
以及其在国际上的影响。
46.句意:多么令人兴奋啊!此句为感叹句,中心词为形容词“exciting”,符合“How+形容词”结构的
感叹句。故填How。
47.句意:这部电影于2025年1月29日春节假期期间上映。空处位于具体日期前,用on。故填on。
48.句意:观众们涌入电影院,迅速填满了大厅。空处修饰动词“filling”,填副词作状语。quick“快速
的”,形容词,副词为quickly“快速地”。故填quickly。
49.句意:《哪吒2》基于一本名为《封神演义》的古代书籍。“book”为可数名词单数,且首次出现,
表示泛指,用不定冠词修饰。“ancient”是以元音音素开头的单词,用an修饰。故填an。
50.句意:第一部电影在全球赚了7.25亿美元,非常受欢迎。空处需填入一个序数词来表示顺序,指第
一部电影。one“一个”,基数词,序数词为first。故填first。
51.句意:《哪吒2》最有趣的特点之一是其特殊的角色设计。one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数
“最……的……之一”。空处填形容词最高级。interesting“有趣的”,形容词,最高级为most
interesting。故填most interesting。
52.句意:这部电影使用新技术来创造激动人心的战斗场景和美丽的风景。use sth to do sth“使用某物做某
事”,空处填动词不定式。create“创造”,动词,不定式为to create。故填to create。
53.句意:饺子导演将传统中国风格与现代设计相结合创造角色。空处需要填入一个连词来连接两个并列的成分。both…and“……和……都”。故填and。
54.句意:电影的另一个酷炫之处是它向全世界讲述了中国神话。描述事实用一般现在时。空处位于第
三人称单数主语“it”后,填动词三单形式作谓语。tell“讲述”,动词,三单形式为tells。故填tells。
55.句意:《哪吒2》已经在美国、加拿大、澳大利亚和新西兰等许多国家上映。空处位于“many”后,
填可数名词复数。country“国家”,可数名词,复数为countries。故填countries。
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
One day, 7-year-old Sarah watched her mother roasting (烤) a piece of beef sirloin (里脊). She cut off the
ends, wrapped (捆) it, cooked it and finally it was OK. Then she covered it with gravy.
When Mom served it to Sarah, Sarah asked, “Why did you cut off the ends of the roast, Mom? Is it a
traditional way of cooking?” After thinking for a minute, Mom answered that it was the way that her mother
cooked it.
That night Grandma came to dinner. Sarah and her mother asked why she cut off the ends of the roast
before cooking. After thinking, Grandma said she cooked the meat the way as her mother did.
Great-grandma was quite old and lived in a residential nursing home (养老院) in England. One day, Sarah,
her mom and grandma went to visit her and again asked the same question.
Great-grandma was a little surprised. She looked at them and said, “So it would fit in (适合) the roasting
plate, of course.”
56.How much beef sirloin did Sarah’s mother roast?
57.What did Sarah’s mother put on the beef sirloin at last?
58.Who taught Sarah’s mother to cook the beef sirloin in this way?
59.Why did Sarah’s grandma cut the ends of the beef sirloin off before cooking?
60.In which country did Sarah’s great-grandma live?
IV.写作(满分15分)
神话故事作为中国传统文化的一部分,对于学生了解民族文化及历史具有一定意义。请你以“A
Story I Know”为题,根据以下要求,介绍一则神话故事及自己的读后感受。作文要求:
1.语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整;
2.文中不得出现你的任何真实信息 (姓名、校名和地名等);
3.词数:不少于70词。 (开头已给出,但不计入总词数。)
参考词汇:legend (n.传说);national (adj.民族的)。
A Story I Know
As an important part of traditional Chinese culture, legends are of great importance for students to know
about national culture and history.
【答案】56.Her mother roasted a piece of beef sirloin. 57.Her mother put gravy on the beef sirloin at last.
58.Sarah’s grandma. 59.Because she cooked the meat the way as her mother did. 60.Sarah’s great-
grandma lived in England. 61.例文
A Story I Know
As an important part of traditional Chinese culture, legends are of great importance for students to know
about national culture and history. Recently, I read a famous story called Yu Gong Moves a Mountain.
Once upon a time, Yu Gong decided to move the mountain because it blocked people’s way. One day, a
man told Yu Gong that he was too weak to move the mountain. After the man finished talking, Yu Gong continued
moving the mountain instead of caring about the man’s words. For a long time, many people laughed at Yu Gong
and thought he was silly. However, to their surprise, Yu Gong and his family moved the mountain at last.
This story reminds me that we should never give up when we meet difficulties.
【导语】本文主要讲述了7岁的萨拉看到妈妈烤牛里脊时切掉两端,询问原因后得知妈妈是按外婆的做
法,而外婆又是按太奶奶的做法,最后当她们去英国养老院看望太奶奶时,才知道切两端是为了让牛里
脊适合烤盘。
56.根据“One day, 7-year-old Sarah watched her mother roasting (烤) a piece of beef sirloin (里脊).”可知,她
妈妈烤了一块牛里脊。故填Her mother roasted a piece of beef sirloin.
57.根据“Then she covered it with gravy.”可知,最后她在牛里脊上浇了肉汁。故填Her mother put gravy
on the beef sirloin at last.
58.根据“After thinking for a minute, Mom answered that it was the way that her mother cooked it.”可知,是
Sarah的外婆教她妈妈这样做牛里脊的。故填Sarah’s grandma.
59.根据“After thinking, Grandma said she cooked the meat the way as her mother did.”可知,外婆这样做是
因为她妈妈就是这样做的。故填Because she cooked the meat the way as her mother did.60.根据“Great-grandma was quite old and lived in a residential nursing home (养老院) in England.”可知,太
奶奶住在英国。故填Sarah’s great-grandma lived in England.
61.[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:一般现在时和一般过去时;
③提示:写作要点提示和开头已给出,考试应注意要求中的内容,充实细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,说明要介绍的故事;
第二步,具体介绍故事的内容;
第三步,表达感悟和启发。
[亮点词汇]
①once upon a time很久以前
②block阻挡
③instead of代替
④care about关心,在乎
⑤to one’s surprise令某人惊讶的是
⑥remind提醒,使想起
[高分句型]
① Once upon a time, Yu Gong decided to move the mountain because it blocked people’s way. (because引导原因
状语从句)
② This story reminds me that we should never give up when we meet difficulties. (that引导宾语从句和when引
导时间状语从句)