文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期期末模拟卷(湖南省卷)
英 语
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的
姓名、准考证号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.How was the weather on the beach?
A.Snowy. B.Cloudy. C.Sunny.
【答案】C
【原文】M: How was the weather on the beach last weekend?
W: Oh! It was sunny!
2.What was Tina doing when the boy called her yesterday evening?
A.Watching TV. B.Reading books. C.Doing the dishes.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Tina, what were you doing at this time yesterday evening?
W: Oh, I was doing the dishes in the kitchen at that time.
3.What should the boy do?
A.Lie down and rest. B.See a dentist. C.Get an X-ray.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Mum, I don’t feel well now. I have a bad toothache.
W: I’m sorry to hear that. I think you should see a dentist.
4.Where is Kate now?
A.In a clothes store. B.In a library. C.In a restaurant.【答案】A
【原文】M: Hello, Kate. Why are you here?
W: I’m buying a new T-shirt. I’ve had this old one for five years. It’s too small.
5.How much food can pandas eat every day?
A.About 5 kilos. B.About 10 kilos. C.About 12 kilos.
【答案】B
【原文】W:Could you please tell me something about pandas, Mr. Li?
M:Of course. They are lovely and cute, and pandas can eat about 10 kilos of food a day.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最
佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟
的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答以下各小题。
6.How high is the tallest building in the town?
A.65 meters. B.78 meters. C.89 meters.
7.When did the government build the building?
A.Two years ago. B.Three years ago. C.Four years ago.
【答案】6.B 7.A
【原文】W: That building is the highest in your town. How high is it?
M: It is 78 meters high. There are lots of shops and restaurants in it.
W: Really? When did the government build it?
M: Two years ago.
听对话 , 回答以下各小题。
8.What’s wrong with Maria?
A.She is tired. B.She feels lonely. C.She feels nervous.
9.What did she do last night?
A.She saw a movie. B.She studied late. C.She played computer games.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】M: What’s wrong, Maria?
W: I am really tired because I studied until midnight last night.M: Why don’t you go to sleep earlier this evening?
W: You are right. Thank you.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
10.What would Jenny like to do this Sunday?
A.To help clean up the city park.B.To visit sick children. C.To go to the zoo.
11.Where will Mike go on Sunday probably?
A.To a park. B.To a hospital. C.To a zoo.
【答案】10.A 11.C
【原文】M: What would you like to do this Sunday, Jenny ?
W: I would like to help clean up the city park. What about you, Jack?
M: I have no idea. But Mike asked me to go to the zoo. Maybe I will go with him.
W: That sounds like a good idea.
听下面一段对话,回答下列小题。
12.What is Taylor doing?
A.He is reading a book. B.He is listening to music. C.He is watching TV.
13.When will Taylor’s grandma come back?
A.At 10: 30. B.At 11: 00. C.At 11: 30.
14.What should Taylor do first?
A.Sweep the floor. B.Make the bed. C.Take out the rubbish.
【答案】12.B 13.C 14.A
【详解】W: Taylor, what are you doing over there?
M: Oh, Mom. I’m listening to music.
W: Could you please clean our house? Your grandma will come back at half past eleven.
M: Sure, Mom. What should I do first?
W: Sweep the floor. And after that, you should take out the rubbish.
M; OK, Mom.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
15.How soon will Gina finish reading the book?
A.In three days. B.In five days. C.In seven days.
16.Where is the book?A.In the bookcase. B.On the table. C.On the sofa.
17.When will Jimmy return the book?
A.On Thursday. B.On Tuesday. C.On Monday.
【答案】15.C 16.B 17.A
【原文】M: Gina, have you finished the book Treasure Island ?
W: No, Jimmy. I’ll finish reading it in a week.
M: Where’s it now? Is it in the bookcase?
W: No, it’s on the table.
M: Well, can I take it home and keep it for two days?
W: Sure. What day is it today?
M: Today is Monday. I’ll return it to you on Thursday.
听材料, 回答以下各小题。
18.Where does Lisa work as a volunteer?
A.At an old people’s home.B.At an animal hospital. C.At a children’s hospital.
19.How long did Lisa’s sister stay in Children’s Hospital last year?
A.For five days. B.For ten days. C.For fifteen days.
20.What does Lisa do at Children’s Hospital?
A.Plays games with the children.B.Talk with the children. C.Sends lunch to the children’s parents.
【答案】18.C 19.B 20.A
【原文】
My name is Lisa. I am 15 years old. I work as a volunteer at Children’s Hospital. And I volunteer for two
hours on Fridays. Last year, my sister stayed in Children’s Hospital for ten days. The volunteers there helped a lot.
So I decided to do something helpful to others. I help send lunch to the children. I talk with parents, give them tea
and play games with the children. I can make new friends and I feel happy through the work. It’s really a great
job.
II.阅读(共三节,满分30分)
第一节 (共11小题;每小题2分,满分22分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
AVolunteers Wanted Are you free at weekends? We need your help. If you are over 18
years old, please call us at 822-5566.
Email adress Lisa @hotmail. com
English Corner Do you want to improve your English? Do you want to practice your
English with English speakers? If so, you can join us at our English Comer. We meet on
Friday afternoon every week.
Tel: 846-3809
Red Bird Music Club Do you like singing? Do you want to show talent for music? Here
your dream will come true. Our first meeting is at 2: 00 pm on March 5th. Please join us at
Room D 100.
Call 822-3331 for more information.
21.If you want to be a volunteer, you must be ________.
A.16 years old
B.over 18 years old
C.between 6 and 12 years old
22.When can we go to the English Corner? ________
A.On Friday afternoon every week.
B.At 2: 00 pm on March 5th.
C.In the afternoon every Sunday.
23.If Lucy is interested in music, she can ________.
A.email Lisa @hotmail. com
B.call 846-3809
C.call 822-3331
【答案】21.B 22.A 23.C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要是关于志愿者项目、英语角和红鸟俱乐部的广告。
21.细节理解题。根据“We need your help. If you are over 18 years old, please call us at 822-5566.”可知,如
果你想成为一名志愿者,你必须18岁以上。故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据“We meet on Friday afternoon every week.”可知,我们每周五下午可以去英语角。
故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据“Do you like singing? Do you want to show talent for music? Here your dream will
come true…Call 822-3331 for more information.”可知,如果露西对音乐感兴趣,她可以致电822-3331。故
选C。
BIn the 13th century, the famous Italian traveler, Marco Polo, he saw many wonderful things. One of the
things he discovered was that the Chinese used paper money. In western countries, people didn’t use paper money
until 15th century. However, A Chinese man called Cai Lun invented paper almost 2, 000 years ago. He put these
pieces of paper together and made them in a book.
Now paper comes from trees. We use a lot of paper every day. If we keep on wasting so much paper, there
will not be any trees left on the earth. If there are no trees, there will be no paper. So how can we save paper? We
can use both of every piece of paper (小包). We can also use handkerchiefs (手帕) and not paper ones. When we
go shopping, we can save it and reuse it later.
Everyone can help to save paper. If we all think carefully, we can help protect trees. We should do it now,
before it is too late.
24.When Marco Polo was in China, he ________.
A.discovered Cai Lun invented paper
B.learned to make paper
C.discovered Chinese people used paper money
25.People in Western countries first used paper money in the ________ century.
A.7th B.15th C.13th
26.Which of the following is NOT the way of saving paper?
A.To use both sides of every piece of paper.
B.To use the paper bags from shops more than once.
C.To grow more trees.
27.Which is the best title of the passage?
A.Saving Paper
B.The History of Paper
C.Cotton Handkerchiefs Back Again
【答案】24.C 25.B 26.C 27.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何节约用纸。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“In the 13th century, the famous Italian traveler, Marco Polo, he saw many
wonderful things. One of the things he discovered was that the Chinese used paper money.”可知,马可▪波罗在
中国的时候,发现了中国人使用纸币,故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据第一段“In western countries, people didn’t use paper money until 15th century. ”可知,在西方国家,人们直到15世纪才开始使用纸币。故选B。
26.细节理解题。根据第二段“We can use both of every piece of paper (小包). We can also use handkerchiefs
(手帕) and not paper ones. When we go shopping, we can save it and reuse it later.”可知,节约用纸我们需要用
每张纸的两面,购物时多次使用纸袋,而不是多种树,故选C。
27.最佳标题题。阅读全文并根据最后一段“Everyone can help to save paper. If we all think carefully, we
can help protect trees. We should do it now, before it is too late.”可知,本文主要讲述了如何节约用纸,故选
A。
C
Artificial intelligence (AI) has become an important tool in education. One example is Deepseek, a
smart learning platform (平台) that uses AI to help students study better. Deepseek can provide personalized
suggestions according to students’ learning habits. For example, if a student is weak in math, Deepseek will give
more math exercises and simply explain difficult problems.
Another advantage of Deepseek is its ability to save time. It can quickly find useful resources, such as
videos, articles and pictures, based on the students’ needs. This means students don't have to spend hours
searching for materials online. Instead, they can focus on learning.
What’s more, Deepseek can show students’ progress. It records how much they have improved and shows
areas where they need to work harder. This helps students set clear goals and stay active. However, some people
worry that AI might take the place of teachers in the future. Other people think AI is here to support. Teachers can
use tools like Deepseek to understand their students better and offer more help.
All in all, Deepseek is a powerful tool that can make learning more efficient (有效率的) and enjoyable. By
using it wisely, students can get better grades in less time.
28.What can Deepseek do to help students who have math problems?
A.It can take the place of their math teachers.
B.It can give them more exercises and explain difficult problems.
C.It can search for videos, articles and pictures online.
29.What does the word “personalized” in Paragraph 1 most probably mean?
A.个性化 B.实用的 C.全面的
30.What can we learn from the passage about AI in education?
A.AI will completely take the place of teachers in the future.
B.AI can help teachers understand students better.
C.AI is only used to find online resources.31.Which of the following is the structure of this passage?
A. B. C.
【答案】28.B 29.A 30.B 31.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了人工智能在教育方面带来的好处,并且提出了一些人们对于人工智能的看法。
28.细节理解题。根据“For example, if a student is weak in math, Deepseek will give more math exercises and
simply explain difficult problems.”可知,Deepseek能帮助有数学问题的学生给出更多的数学练习和简单解
释困难的问题。故选B。
29.词义猜测题。根据“For example, if a student is weak in math, Deepseek will give more math exercises and
simply explain difficult problems.”可知,Deepseek可根据学生的实际情况给出相应的练习,即Deepseek可
以给学生提供个性化的建议。故personalized最有可能的意思是“个性化”。故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据“Teachers can use tools like Deepseek to understand their students better and offer more
help.”可知,人工智能可以帮助教师了解学生。故选B。
31.篇章结构题。分析全文可知,第一段是总述人工智能已经成为教育的重要工具;第二段和第三段分
别介绍了人工智能在教育方面的优势;第四段总结全文,提出人工智能是强大的工具。故文章结构是总
—分—总。故选B。
第二节 (共4小题;每小题2分,满分8分)
根据短文内容,从短文后面的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项是多余项。
Playing sports is fun. Even if you do not win every game, you are still spending time doing something you
enjoy. Having fun is not the only reason to take part in a sport. 32
Making Your Heart Stronger
Your heart is a muscle (肌肉) that pumps (注入) blood through your body. Like any muscle, your heart gets
stronger when you make it work hard. 33 You breathe (呼吸) faster. All sports make your heart work
harder.
Making New Friends
Playing a sport is a great way to know people and make new friends. If you play on a sports team at school,
you can know students in other classes. 34 Some of the people you meet might become new friends.
Improving Self-Esteem (自尊)Self-esteem is how you feel about yourself. People with good self-esteem have confidence (自信) and feel
good about themselves. Scientists say that playing sports helps most young people improve their self-esteem.
35
Now you know that there are lots of good reasons to play sports. You will have fun and you will help
yourself in other ways. too.
A.How do you know when it is working hard?
B.Even if you are not a star player on your team, just being in the sport can help you feel better about yourself.
C.Learning this important lesson will help you at school and in your life.
D.Playing sports helps you in many different ways.
E.If you play sports outside of school, you can know more kids in your community.
【答案】32.D 33.A 34.E 35.B
【导语】本文主要介绍了做运动的好处。
32.根据“Making Your Heart Stronger”,“ Making New Friends”以及“Improving Self-Esteem (自尊)”可
知,此处是一个承上启下的句子,说的是做运动的帮助,D选项“运动在许多不同的方面帮助你”符合
语境。故选D。
33.根据“You breathe (呼吸) faster. All sports make your heart work harder.”可知,呼吸加快的时候就是心
脏在努力的时候,A选项“你怎么知道它什么时候在努力”符合语境。故选A。
34.根据“Playing a sport is a great way to know people and make new friends. If you play on a sports team at
school, you can know students in other classes.”可知,通过运动可以认识新朋友,在校内可以认识新朋友,
所以接下来应该是介绍在学校外也可以认识新朋友,E选项“如果你在校外参加体育运动,你可以在你的
社区里认识更多的孩子”符合语境。故选E。
35.根据“Scientists say that playing sports helps most young people improve their self-esteem.”可知,运动可
以帮助大多数年轻人提高自尊心,所以接下来应与运动提高自尊心有关,B选项“即使你不是球队的明星
球员,仅仅是参与这项运动就能让你感觉更好”符合语境。故选B。
III.语言运用(共三节,满分35分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I could hardly believe my ears. I spoke in a rush (匆忙地). “Oh, thank you, sir!” I left the headmaster’s
office, feeling 36 . I felt as tall as the sky. I wanted to shout, jump, or do something. I would get the
beautiful gold and green 37 !On the way home, I remembered how 38 I was when I asked Grandpa for money the day before,
because I was afraid that Grandpa would disagree. I told him that the rules were different. The scholarship (奖学
金) jacket was not 39 this year. I had to pay fifteen dollars, or it would be given to someone else. I was so
sad when Grandpa 40 to pay. I could remember his words. “If you pay for it, it’s not a scholarship jacket,
is it? Tell your headmaster I will not pay the fifteen dollars.”
Grandpa didn’t cheat me. I couldn’t 41 to tell Grandpa and ran straight to the field. But when I saw
him, I slowed down. I joined him in pulling up the grass with my hands.
After I had a little pile (堆) of grass, I stood up, 42 him and said, “I’m getting the scholarship
jacket, Grandpa. That’s after I told the headmaster what you said. He said you are 43 . The scholarship
jacket is for my 44 grades. I don’t have to pay for it.” Grandpa didn’t say anything. He just smiled. After a
while, he said, “Better go and see if we can 45 dinner.”
I gave him a big smile and ran back to the house.
36.A.angry B.great C.tired
37.A.grass B.jacket C.field
38.A.nervous B.cheerful C.lonely
39.A.expensive B.perfect C.free
40.A.refused B.offered C.planned
41.A.wait B.expect C.decide
42.A.taught B.moved C.faced
43.A.funny B.right C.polite
44.A.highest B.cleverest C.clearest
45.A.part with B.come up with C.help with
【答案】
36.B 37.B 38.A 39.C 40.A 41.A 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者学校会向最高成绩的学生颁发一件金绿相间的夹克作为奖学金,但是今年
校长告诉作者需要购买才能获得夹克。作者的爷爷告诉作者这样的话它就不是奖学金夹克了,最终作者
还是免费得到了奖学金夹克。
36.句意:我离开校长办公室,感觉很好。
angry生气的;great极好的;tired劳累的。根据“I felt as tall as the sky. I wanted to shout, jump, or do
something.”可知,作者非常开心,感觉很棒。故选B。37.句意:我会得到那件漂亮的金绿相间的夹克!
grass草;jacket夹克;field田野。根据“The scholarship (奖学金) jacket was not … this year.”可知,奖学金
是一件夹克,故选B。
38.句意:在回家的路上,我记得前一天向爷爷要钱的时候我有多紧张,因为我怕爷爷不同意。
nervous紧张的;cheerful高兴的;lonely孤单的。根据“because I was afraid that Grandpa would disagree.”
可知心情是紧张的。故选A。
39.句意:今年的奖学金夹克不是免费的。
expensive昂贵的;perfect完美的;free免费的。根据“I had to pay fifteen dollars”可知夹克不是免费的。
故选C。
40.句意:当爷爷拒绝付钱时,我很伤心。
refused拒绝;offered提供;planned计划。根据“Tell your headmaster I will not pay the fifteen dollars.”可
知,爷爷拒绝付钱,故选A。
41.句意:我迫不及待地告诉了爷爷,径直跑向田野。
wait等待;expect期待;decide决定。根据“I couldn’t...to tell Grandpa and ran straight to the field.”可知,
迫不及待地告诉了爷爷,故选A。
42.句意:在我拔了一小堆草之后,我站起来,面对着他说。
taught教;moved移动;faced面对。根据“I stood up, ...him and said”可知,站起来,面对着爷爷说,故选
C。
43.句意:他说你是对的。
funny有趣的;right正确的;polite礼貌的。根据“The scholarship jacket is for my …grades. I don’t have to
pay for it.”可知,爷爷是对的,故选B。
44.句意:奖学金夹克是给我最高的成绩的。
highest最高的;cleverest最聪明的;clearest最清晰的。根据“The scholarship jacket is for my…grades.”可
知,奖学金夹克是给我最高的成绩的。故选A。
45.句意:最好去看看我们能不能帮忙做晚饭。
part with分开;come up with想出;help with帮助。根据“Better go and see if we can…dinner.”可知,去看
看能不能帮忙做晚饭。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面的材料,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号内所给单词的正确形式(每空最多不超过三
个单词)。
While growing up in Nova Scotia, Canada, Forrestall loved roller skating (轮滑). It was a really relaxingand 46 (peace) sport for her.
To celebrate her 60th birthday, Forrestall decided to pick up the hobby back. 47 it would be very
difficult for her, she still wanted to have a try. She bought a new pair of skates. They didn’t feel like the ones she
had before. Then she 48 (search) online and found an old pair of skates. They looked like her old ones but
they were 10 inches long. Forrestall measured (测量) her feet and they were 10 inches long, so she bought the old
skates 49 thinking twice. The skates were very dirty. The laces (鞋带) were missing. But that didn’t
matter when Forrestall tried 50 (they) on. They really fit her feet. When she took off the skates, she was
surprised 51 (see) her name inside them. They have belonged to her! She sold the skates 40 years ago
during a yard sale and always regretted (懊悔) it. She couldn’t believe that she got them back 40 years later. For
her, it was 52 unbelievable and amazing shopping experience.
“Actually, as I grow older, I become more interested in old things. For example, I still keep an old bike
though I no longer use it. I 53 (have) the bike since I was a school girl,” she said.
Forrestall began to learn how to skate again. A month later, she even succeeded in a skating competition (比
赛) for the old. “When I was skating, those sweet 54 (memory) came back to life. What I needed to do
was to 55 (simple) enjoy the skating itself,” she said.
【答案】
46.peaceful 47.Though/Although 48.searched 49.without 50.them 51.to see
52.an 53.have had 54.memories 55.simply
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Forrestall在网上看到一双旧溜冰鞋,想要买下,于是联系卖家,
去了之后发现这双溜冰鞋竟然是自己十几岁时卖掉的那双。
46.句意:对她来说,这是一项非常放松和平静的运动。and连接前后相同结构的单词或短语,relaxing
是形容词,所以空处填peace的形容词。故填peaceful。
47.句意:虽然这对她来说很难,但她还是想试一试。根据“difficult”和“still wanted to have a try”可知,
即使很难也要去尝试,用Though/Although引导让步状语从句。故填Though/Although。
48.句意:然后她上网搜索,发现了一双旧冰鞋。and连接前后相同结构的单词或短语,found是动词的
过去式,所以空处填search的过去式。故填searched。
49.句意:Forrestall测量了自己的脚,发现它们有10英寸长,于是她不假思索地买下了这双旧冰鞋。根
据语境可知,这双鞋和Forrestall的脚的尺寸一样,所以她不假思索地买下来了。without thinking twice是
固定搭配,表示“不假思索地”。故填without。50.句意:但当Forrestall试穿时,这并不重要。try on表示“试穿”,try与on之间缺少宾语,they是主
格,其宾格形式是them,在句中作宾语。故填them。
51.句意:当她脱下冰鞋时,她惊讶地看到里面有她的名字。surprise to do sth表示“做某事感到惊讶”,
此处用动词不定式。故填to see。
52.句意:对她来说,这是一次难以置信的奇妙购物经历。此处用an表示泛指一次难以置信的经历,
unbelievable是元音音素开头,故填an。
53.句意:自从我还是个女学生的时候,我就有了这辆自行车。since引导时间状语从句时,从句用一般
过去时,主句用现在完成时,表示从句的动作开始以来,主句的活动仍然在持续。have的现在完成时是
have had。故填have had。
54.句意:当我在滑冰的时候,那些甜蜜的记忆又回来了。根据“those”可知,后面接名词memory的复
数形式memories。故填memories。
55.句意:我需要做的就是仅仅是享受滑冰本身。空处需要填一个副词修饰动词enjoy,simple是形容词,
其副词形式是simply。故填simply。
第三节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,回答问题或将划线部分译成中文。
Cortez and Vega are from El Salvador. They became the first foreigners to get the “Justice and Courage”
certificate (见义勇为证书) after saving two Chinese people from a river. In October 2024, Cortez and Vega
arrived in Wuxi for a training course (课程). On the evening of October 20th, they were walking near the city
center when they saw two Chinese people fall into a river. Although it was rainy and very cold that day, they
jumped into the water to save them right away.
Cortez told the reporter, “When we saw what was happening, we didn’t think twice. It was just our instinct (本
能) to help them.” “There were many kind people. When we got out of the water, they offered us hot water and a
place to rest. It wasn’t just about saving lives; it was also about coming together and helping each other,” Vega
added .
Cortez and Vega’s act showed their excellent qualities and their friendship with the Chinese people .
56.Why did Cortez and Vega go to Wuxi?
57.When did the accident happen?58.How was the weather when the accident happened?
59.What do you think of Cortez and Vega?
60.将短文中划线的句子翻译成中文。
【答案】56.They went to Wuxi for training course. 57.On the evening of October 20th. 58.It was
rainy and very cold. 59.They are very kind/helpful/brave. 60.当我们从水里出来时,他们给我们提
供了热水和休息的地方。
【导语】Cortez和Vega来自萨尔瓦多,他们在无锡参加培训时勇救两名落水中国公民,成为首批获得
“见义勇为证书”的外国人。
56.根据“In October 2024, Cortez and Vega arrived in Wuxi for a training course”可知,他们来无锡是为了
参加培训课程。故填They went to Wuxi for training course.
57.根据“On the evening of October 20th, they were walking near the city center when they saw two Chinese
people fall into a river. ”可知,事故发生在10月20日晚上。故填On the evening of October 20th.
58.根据“Although it was rainy and very cold that day, they jumped into the water to save them right away.”可
知,当时的天气是下雨且寒冷。故填It was rainy and very cold.
59.开放性问题,答案言之有理即可。参考答案为They are very kind/helpful/brave.
60.分析句子可知,本句为when引导的时间状语从句,翻译为“当……的时候”;“got out of the water”
翻译为“从水里出来”;“offered us hot water”翻译为“提供了热水”;“a place to rest”翻译为“休息的
地方”。故填:当我们从水里出来时,他们给我们提供了热水和休息的地方。
IV.写作(满分15分)
61.童年时获得的东西中总有一件是你最爱的,并能给你带来美好的回忆,比如一个礼物、一个玩
具……。校广播电台正在举办以“My Favorite Thing from Childhood”为题的英语征文活动,请根据以下提
示,写一篇英语短文,介绍你最喜欢的一件东西。
提示:
1. What is your favorite thing?
2. How did you get it?
3. How long have you had it?
4. Why is it special to you?要求:
1. 参考提示内容,可适当发挥;
2. 语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整;
3. 文中不得出现你的任何真实信息(姓名、校名和地名等);
4. 词数:不少于60词(开头已给出,但不计入总词数)。
My Favorite Thing from Childhood
Everyone has a sweet and happy childhood.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
My Favorite Thing from Childhood
Everyone has a sweet and happy childhood. There must be something you like best during that time. My
favorite thing from childhood is a toy bear. My mother gave it to me as a gift for my fifth birthday. I’ve had it for
10 years.
I like the toy bear so much because it is very soft and lovely. It is special to me because I slept next to it
every night when I was a child. It was just like my friend in my childhood life. The toy has given me many sweet
memories. I remember a lot of things happened in my childhood when I see it.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”与“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作开头以及要点已给出,考生注意不用遗漏写作要点中的信息,并适当添加内容,使文章语
句通顺。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开门见山,说明自己最喜欢的一件东西;
第二步,具体介绍这件东西以及自己的经历;
[亮点词汇]①next to紧挨着
②sweet memories甜美的回忆
[高分句型]
I remember a lot of things happened in my childhood when I see it.(when引导的时间状语从句)