当前位置:首页>文档>八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)

八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)

  • 2026-03-20 01:22:16 2026-03-20 01:15:08

文档预览

八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)
八年级广西期末考试(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元重难点易错题精练-U216_八年级英语下学期期末模拟卷(广西专用)(2025年中考新题型)-(人教版)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.485 MB
文档页数
18 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 01:15:08

文档内容

2024-2025 学年八年级下学期期末考试(广西卷) 英语 (全卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟) 注意事项: 1、答题前,考生务必将姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上。 2、考生作答时,请在答题卡上作答(答题注意事项见答题卡),在本试卷、草稿纸上作答无效。 3、考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 4、先考听力,在听力开始前有两分钟听力试音时间。 一、听力(本大题共30小题,每小题1分,共30分) (一)听句子,选图片。 你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。 A B C D E F 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 【答案】 E C A F D 【原文】1. My English teacher has got a bad headache. 2. I bought some beautiful flowers for my mother on Mother’s Day. 3. Students volunteer at the Old People’s Home to help the old on Saturdays. 4. John is reading a story named Journey to the West. 5. Linda wants to go swimming in the sea during her summer vacation. (二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。 你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 6.What animal does Billy like best? A.The elephant. B.The panda. C.The tiger. 【答案】B 【原文】W: I like the elephant best, it is the biggest animal on land. What about you, Billy? M: My favourite is the panda. 7.What are the speakers talking about?A.Environment. B.Government. C.Population. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Ann, do you know India has a larger population than the us? W: Yes, I do. 8.How does Peter feel now? A.Angry. B.Happy. C.Scared. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Hi, Peter, why are you laughing? M: Oh, because I have read a funny joke. 9.When will the train to Xi’an leave? A.9:30. B.10:00. C.10:30. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Excuse me, has the train to Xi’an left? W: Not yet. Don’t worry, it’s just ten o’clock now. The train will leave at 10:30. 10.What has Bob gone to Hong Kong for? A.For his holiday. B.For his study. C.For his meeting. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Where is Bob Mike? M: He has gone to Hong Kong for his holiday. (三)听长对话,选择最佳答案。 你将听到三段对话,请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 请听第一段对话,回答第11至13小题。 11.What does the man think of museums? A.Boring. B.Relaxing. C.Fun. 12.Where will they go on vacation? A.To the Great Wall. B.To the space museum. C.To the water park. 13.How will they go to Beijing? A.By plane. B.By car. C.By train. 【答案】11.A 12.A 13.C 【原文】M: The summer vacation is coming. Let’s do something interesting. W: Okay, have you ever been to the space museum?M: Museums are boring. We need to relax ourselves of the long time. W: What about the water park? We can enjoy the exciting games in the water. M: We have been there several times. W: I know. Um, oh, I hear the Great Wall is very wonderful. M: Yeah, let’s go there. I think it must be great fun. W: Shall we go to Beijing by plane? M: No, let’s go by train. It’s cheaper and more enjoyable. W: Okay. 请听对话,回答问题。 14.What do you know about Jack? A.He is lazy. B.He is careless. C.He is clever. 15.Where may Jack find his glasses? A.In the living room. B.In the classroom. C.In the bedroom. 16.What’s the relationship between the two speakers? A.Mother and son. B.Teacher and student. C.Doctor and nurse. 【答案】14.B 15.A 16.A 【原文】W: Jack, what are you doing? Come and have your breakfast. M: I’m looking for my glasses. W: You don’t want to be late for school a second time this week, do you? M: Of course I don’t. But have you seen my glasses? W: You’re always forgetting things. Maybe you left them in the bedroom. M: No, I checked the dealer, but I didn’t find them. W: What else did you do? M: Oh, I remember. I read a magazine in the living room last night. W: Go there quickly. I’m sure you will find them. 请听对话,回答问题。 17.Why did Matt go to the restaurant? A.Because it was noisy. B.Because it had an accident. C.Because it polluted the lake. 18.How long has Matt been a member of Green City?A.One year. B.Two years. C.Three years. 19.What did the restaurant promise to do? A.To say sorry to Matt. B.To call the TV station. C.To deal with the problem. 20.When is it probably now? A.In the morning. B.At noon. C.In the evening. 【答案】17.C 18.B 19.C 20.B 【原文】W: Where did you go, Matt? I called you, but you weren’t at home. M: I first exercised in the park and then I went to a restaurant. W: Did you go there for a meal? M: No, I didn’t. W: Oh, why did you go there? M: The restaurant was pouring dirty water and oil into the lake and the lake has become very dirty. When I ran near the lake, I found lots of fish had died. W: Wow, that’s terrible. M: As a member of a Green City, I should remind the restaurant of something. W: When did you join Green City? M: I’ve been a member of a green city for two years. W: What did you say to the workers at the restaurant? M: I told them not to pull the dirty things into the lake again or I would call the TV station. W: What did they say? M: They promised to do something to deal with it. W: You are great. Oh, it’s time for lunch. Let’s have it together. (四)听短文,选择最佳答案。 你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。 21.What did the boy use to like? A.Vegetables. B.Ice cream. C.Junk food. 22.What did the boy once order in KFC? A.Ice cream and hamburgers. B.Hamburgers and iced cola.C.Fruit and iced cola. 23.What’s wrong with him after the meal? A.He had a stomachache. B.He had a fever. C.He had a stomachache and fever. 24.Who took the boy to the hospital? A.His mother. B.His father. C.His parents. 25.What does the boy think of junk food? A.Healthy. B.Unhealthy. C.Delicious. 【答案】21.C 22.B 23.C 24.A 25.B 【原文】 I am a fifteen-year-old boy. I used to like junk food very much. I think it’s very delicious. But my mother didn’t want me to eat it. Sometimes I would go to eat some secretly. I like to eat hamburgers most. I could eat a lot at one time. Once I went to the KFC again. I ordered some hamburgers and iced cola. After finishing the meal, I felt ill in my stomach and didn’t feel very well. I was too afraid to tell my mother. In the evening, I stayed in bed and felt hot all over my body. My mother came to check me and found out that I got a fever. She took me to the hospital right away. Since then, I have never touched junk food. It is true junk food is bad for our health. So, we shouldn’t eat it. (五)听短文,填信息。 你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填入答题卡对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读两遍。 A trip to Guilin People Li Ming and his brother Li Ming flew there 26 on 12th July. Time His brother went there 27 days earlier than him. The hotel they booked 28 was cheap but comfortable. Hotel It only cost 80 yuan for one night. Places the Seven Star 29 , the Li Jiang River and Die Cai Hill Food Guilin Noodles, beer 30 and Gongcheng oil tea【答案】26.alone 27.four/4 28.online 29.Park 30.fish 【原文】 Last summer Li Ming had a trip to Guilin, a place famous for its beautiful hills and clear water. He flew there alone on 12th July. His brother went there four days earlier than him because he had to attend a meeting there. They stayed there together for seven days and six nights. The hotel they booked online was cheap but comfortable. It only cost 80 yuan for one night. Sounds great, right? They visited many famous places there, such as the Seven Star Park, the Li Jiang River and Die Cai Hill. Li Ming took many photos. And they also enjoyed some delicious food there, like Guilin Noodles, beer fish and Gongcheng oil tea. 二、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出恰当的句子补全对话,有一个选项是多余的。 A: Hi. Mom. Could I invite some friends to the party? B: 31 But you have to do some chores. A: What do I have to do? B: Well, first you should sweep the kitchen floor. A: OK. 32 B: Then you should take out the rubbish. A: Yeah. 33 B: And you need to clean your room. A: Wow! I’m going to be tired to go to my own party! B: 34 I’m going to the store for drinks and snacks. A: 35 A.I’ll help you. B.Then what? C.Thanks, Mom. D.Sure, you can. E.I can do that. F.I need your help. 【答案】31.D 32.B 33.E 34.A 35.C 【导语】本文通过母子对话展现了孩子邀请朋友参加派对前需要完成家务的情景。 31.根据问句“Could I invite some friends to the party?”和“But you have to do some chores.”可知,孩子想 邀请朋友来参加派对,妈妈虽然有附加条件,但还是同意了请求,选项D“你当然可以。”符合情景。故选D。 32.根据答句“Then you should take out the rubbish.”可知,孩子询问下一个任务,选项B“然后呢?”符合 情景。故选B。 33.根据上文“Then you should take out the rubbish.”和“Yeah.”可知,孩子对任务表示接受,选项E“我能 做到。”符合情景。故选E。 34.根据下文“I’m going to the store for drinks and snacks.”可知,妈妈主动提出分担,选项A“我会帮你 的。”符合情景。故选A。 35.根据上文“I’m going to the store for drinks and snacks.”可知,孩子应对妈妈的帮助表示感谢,选项 C“谢谢你,妈妈。”符合情景。故选C。 三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Louise was 30 and her boyfriend Neil was 35. They wanted to get married and have two kids in the near future, but there was a problem. They didn’t 36 on how they would raise their kids. Louise had a high- paying job, so Neil had to stay at home and raise the kids. He was looking forward to this, 37 he felt that he would be a great dad. First, he would teach them 38 to read great books. Then, he would teach them some important life lessons. His kids were not going to 39 their time to play computer games and watch TV. They were going to learn practical 40 , like how to use computer software (软件) and how to get a four-year scholarship (奖学金) to Harvard. With these skills, he 41 that his kids would have better results in learning. He also wanted 42 to learn business (商业) in the future. Louise had other 43 for her kids. She said “I don’t want them to grow up too fast. I hope my kids will relax and enjoy the life. I was the oldest child in a 44 family, and my father had to put me to work in the fields as soon as I was 6.” Life had been hard for her. She didn’t want it to be hard for her 45 . Neil said not to worry. He said there was still plenty of time for them to find out a way for the kids to have fun and still become happy and excellent in the future. 36.A.decide B.agree C.carry 37.A.but B.so C.because 38.A.what B.how C.why 39.A.save B.check C.waste 40.A.skills B.subjects C.courses 41.A.explained B.experienced C.believed 42.A.them B.him C.her43.A.plans B.promises C.lessons 44.A.rich B.poor C.common 45.A.boyfriend B.father C.children 【答案】 36.B 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.A 41.C 42.A 43.A 44.B 45.C 【导语】本文讲述了Louise和Neil打算结婚并要孩子,但他们在如何抚养孩子上意见相左。 36.句意:他们在如何抚养孩子的问题上意见不一。 decide决定;agree同意;carry携带。根据下文“First, he would teach them ... to read great books. Then, he would teach them some important life lessons.”和“I don’t want them to grow up too fast. I hope my kids will relax and enjoy the life.”可知,两人对如何抚养孩子没有达成一致;agree on“就……达成一致意见”。故选 B。 37.句意:他很期待这一天,因为他觉得他会成为一个很棒的父亲。 but但是;so因此;because因为。前后句为因果关系,此处表示原因,应用because。故选C。 38.句意:首先,他会教他们如何阅读名著。 what什么;how如何;why为什么。根据“First, he would teach them ... to read great books.”可知,此处指 教孩子如何读名著。故选B。 39.句意:他的孩子们不会把时间浪费在玩电脑游戏和看电视上。 save节约;check检查;waste浪费。根据“not going to ... their time to play computer games and watch TV” 可知,不把时间浪费在电脑游戏和电视上。故选C。 40.句意:他们将学习实用技能,比如如何使用计算机软件,以及如何获得哈佛大学四年的奖学金。 skills技能;subjects科目;courses课程。根据“how to use computer software (软件)”可知,此处指学习实 用技能。故选A。 41.句意:有了这些技能,他相信他的孩子会在学习上取得更好的成绩。 explained解释;experienced经历;believed相信。根据“he ... that his kids would have better results in learning.”可知,Neil相信他的孩子会在学习上取得更好的成绩。故选C。 42.句意:他还希望他们将来能学习商业。 them他们;him他;her她。根据“his kids”可知,此处指“他们”。故选A。 43.句意:Louise对孩子们另有打算。 plans计划;promises许诺;lessons课程。根据上文“They didn’t ... on how they would raise their kids.”和 “I hope my kids will relax and enjoy the life.”可知,Louise对孩子有其他计划。故选A。44.句意:我是一个贫穷家庭的老大,在我6岁的时候,父亲就不得不让我下地干活。 rich富有的;poor贫穷的;common普通的。根据“my father had to put me to work in the fields as soon as I was 6”可推知,Louise小时候家里很穷。故选B。 45.句意:她不想让她的孩子们艰难。 boyfriend男朋友;father父亲;children孩子。根据“I hope my kids will relax and enjoy the life.”可知, Louise不想自己的孩子像她一样生活艰难。故选C。 四、 阅读理解(本大题共20小题,每小题2 分,共40分) 第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将 该项涂黑。 A There are many classic (经典) cultures in China. All of them have a very long history. Here we introduce some of them. Chinese Folk Music Chinese Handwriting China has a colorful culture. It is connected with Chinese ancient stories. Chinese folk music Chinese handwriting is a special art has a long history. One of the classics, Shijing, to Asian culture. Brush handwriting is included some folk songs in 15 different areas much loved around the world. Wang from the West Zhou to Spring and Autumn Xizhi is very famous for his handwriting. Dynasty ( 朝 代 ). Traditional Chinese musical He made a great difference to the instruments ( 乐 器 ) include guqin, guzheng, development of Kaishu. pipa, erhu, xiao and so on. Chinese Painting Weiqi Weiqi, called “yi” in ancient China, is a Chinese painting is one of the smart board game between two players with a oldest art forms in the world. Most of the history for over 3,000 years. The game can be Chinese paintings in ancient China were treated as the beginning of all ancient chess done on paper or silk. Traditional Chinese games. It was introduced to Korea (韩国) about painting includes mountains and water, 2,000 years ago and was popular with the higher figures (人物), flowers and birds. The classes. highest form of Chinese painting is mountains and water.根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。 46.What is Wang Xizhi famous for? A.Chinese handwriting. B.Chinese folk music. C.Chinese painting. 47.Which of the following is a traditional Chinese musical instrument? A.Guitar. B.Violin. C.Erhu. 48.What is the highest Chinese painting? A.Birds. B.Mountains and water. C.Flowers. 49.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Chinese cultures are popular only in China. B.Chinese cultures are not welcomed by the higher classes. C.Chinese cultures have a long history. 50.Where can we probably read the passage in a magazine? A.Music. B.Culture. C.Sports. 【答案】46.A 47.C 48.B 49.C 50.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中国四大传统文化:书法、音乐、绘画和围棋。 46.细节理解题。根据“Wang Xizhi is very famous for his handwriting.”可知,王羲之以书法闻名。故选 A。 47.细节理解题。根据“Traditional Chinese musical instruments include guqin, guzheng, pipa, erhu, xiao and so on.”可知,中国传统乐器包括古琴、古筝、琵琶、二胡和箫。故选C。 48.细节理解题。根据“The highest form of Chinese painting is mountains and water.”可知,中国画的最高 形式是山水画。故选B。 49.细节理解题。根据“There are many classic cultures in China. All of them have a very long history.”可知, 这几种中国文化都有着悠久的历史。故选C。 50.推理判断题。根据“There are many classic cultures in China. All of them have a very long history. Here we introduce some of them.”可知,本文是对中国传统文化的介绍,因此能在文化相关的杂志中读到。故选 B。 B One early morning, I woke up by a cell call. It was from a taxi driver. He told me he had my friend’s cell phone. My friend, Michael, left it in the taxi the night before. The driver called others, but I was the first one to answer his call.It was a rainy morning. For taxi drivers in this big city, it’s a fantastic time to make money. He asked me where he could drop the cell phone off. I told him the street where I lived. Then I quickly jumped out of bed and got dressed, so I could meet him at the corner. When he arrived, I thanked him. And I was so happy for my friend, he moved to this city a few weeks ago and I could only imagine how important his cell phone was to him! I asked the taxi driver for his name so that my friend could thank him. He said my thanks were all that he needed. Then he drove off. I e-mailed my friend telling him I had his phone. In the evening, he came to my home and I told him how I received it. My friend was very excited to get back his cell phone. He said he would help others as possible as he could. 根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。 51.Where did the writer meet the taxi driver? A.At the corner of the street.B.In the writer’s home. C.In Michael’s home. 52.What can we learn from the passage? A.The writer went to the driver’s home to get the cell phone. B.The taxi driver called the writer because he left his cell phone in the taxi. C.The taxi driver called Michael’s other friends before he called the writer. 53.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.The writer’s cell phone was left in the taxi. B.Michael came to the city some weeks ago. C.The writer gave Michael his cellphone by mail. 54.Which is the right order according the passage? a. Michael came to the writer’s home. b. The driver returned the cell phone. c. The writer e-mailed Michael. d. Michael moved to the writer’s city. A.d-b-c-a B.c-d-a-b C.b-a-d-c 55.Which of the following can best describe the driver? A.Brave and confident. B.Helpful and kind. C.Funny and humorous. 【答案】51.A 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.B 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个热心的出租车司机通过作者归还作者朋友手机的故事。 51.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Then I quickly jumped out of bed and got dressed, so I could meet him at the corner.”可知,作者和出租车司机在街道的拐角处见面的。故选A。52.推理判断题。根据第一段中的“The driver called others, but I was the first one to answer his call.”可推理 出,出租车司机在给作者打电话之前,给Michael的其他朋友打电话了。故选C。 53.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“And I was so happy for my friend, he moved to this city a few weeks ago and I could only imagine how important his cell phone was to him!”可知,Michael几周前来到这个城市。故选 B。 54.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“And I was so happy for my friend, he moved to this city a few weeks ago and I could only imagine how important his cell phone was to him!”可知,d排第一,b排第二;根据最后一段 中的“I e-mailed my friend telling him I had his phone.”可知,c排第三;根据最后一段中的“In the evening, he came to my home and I told him how I received it.”可知,a排最后,故选A。 55.推理判断题。根据第二段中的“It was a rainy morning. For taxi drivers in this big city, it’s a fantastic time to make money. He asked me where he could drop the cell phone off.”以及“I asked the taxi driver for his name so that my friend could thank him. He said my thanks were all that he needed. Then he drove off.”可知,出租车 司机拾到手机后通过作者归还给失主,所以出租车司机是一位乐于助人且善良的人。故选B。 C Taking away a city’s rubbish is a big job. Every day trucks come into a city to collect it. Most rubbish is made up of things we can't eat or use. If we kept these things,we would soon have a mountain of rubbish. In some cities, the rubbish is collected and taken outside of the city to a dump (垃圾场). Often the city dump is placed where the ground is low or there is a big hole. The kitchen rubbish is broken into small pieces and sent into the sewage system. The sewage system takes away the used water from toilets, bathtubs (浴缸) and other places. To keep mice and flies away,some earth is used to cover the newly dumped rubbish. Later, grass may be planted on the rubbish—filled land. Finally, a house or a school may be built there, and then you’d never know that this had once been an old rubbish dump. In other cities the rubbish is burnt in special places. The fire burns everything but the metal. Sometimes the metal can be used again in factories where things are made of metal. The food parts of rubbish are put in special piles where they slowly change into something called humus (腐殖质), which looks like black earth. It is rich with some kinds of things that feed plants and help them grow. 根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。 56.Where is the rubbish put after it is taken outside of city? A.On the mountain. B.In the water. C.In low places.57.What does the underlined word “sewage” mean in Chinese in the passage? A.排污 B.染色 C.洗涤 58.What CANNOT we infer from paragraph 3? A.Mice and flies love newly dumped rubbish. B.People recycle the rubbish by building schools. C.Some buildings are built on once wasted land. 59.How should we take care of a used metal box according to the passage? A.By throwing it away. B.By burning it off. C.By reusing and recycling it. 60.What is the main idea of this passage? A.To let us know taking away rubbish is a big job. B.To introduce different ways to treat rubbish. C.To explain the need for rubbish collection. 【答案】56.C 57.A 58.B 59.C 60.B 【导语】本文介绍了处理城市垃圾的不同方法。 56. 细节理解题。根据“Often the city dump is placed where the ground is low or there is a big hole”可知, 垃圾被送到城外的垃圾场,垃圾场通常在地面较低,或有一个大洞的地方。故选C。 57.词义猜测题。根据“The sewage system takes away the used water from toilets, bathtubs (浴缸) and other places.”可知,这个系统从厕所、浴缸和其他地方带走用过的水;由此推知这个系统应该是排污系统。因 此,划线单词的意思是“排污”。故选A。 58.推理判断题。根据“Finally, a house or a school may be built there, and then you’d never know that this had once been an old rubbish dump.”可知,人们通过建造学校来掩盖这里曾经是垃圾场的事实,所以人们 不是通过建造学校来回收垃圾。故选B。 59.细节理解题。根据“Sometimes the metal can be used again in factories where things are made of metal.” 可知,人们可以通过重复使用和回收金属,故选C。 60.主旨大意题。通读全文,本文主要介绍了处理城市垃圾的不同方法,故选B。 第二节、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题,要求所写答案语法正确,语义完整切题。A smile shows that a person is happy. For example, a person may smile when he or she is happy with a grade on a test. Or a person might smile if a friend told a funny joke. People smile for many different reasons. But smiles are more than just a way for people to show that they are happy. There are other good reasons to smile often. First, it is easier to smile than to show unhappiness. In fact, it only takes 17 muscles (肌肉) to smile. On the other hand, it takes 43 muscles to show unhappiness. So give the muscles in your face a rest and smile! Second, smiles are nice. People may try to look nice on the outside by exercising or wearing nice clothes. However, there is a famous saying: a smile is the best thing a person can wear. That is because it is easy to make friends with someone who is smiling and happy. Almost no one wants to be around someone who is unhappy all the time. Third, smiles are helpful. Both smiling and laughing can quickly spread from one person to another. If one person smiles, people around him or her want to smile, too. Similarly, when a person laughs, people tend to laugh with them. If a person is sad, the best thing to do is to share a smile or laugh. It is the easiest and cheapest way to cheer someone up. Finally, smiling and laughing are very good for the body. Even if you are mad, try smiling. You’ll find that it will be hard to stay mad or sad for very long. 61.How many reasons to smile are mentioned (提到) in the passage? 62.Does it take more muscles to smile than to show unhappiness? 63.According to paragraph 3, what do you think of smiles? 64.Imagine your friend failed an exam and was very sad. According to the passage, what is the simplest thing you can do to help? 65.What’s the best title of this passage?【答案】61.Four. 62.No, it doesn’t. 63.Smiles are nice. 64.Sharing a smile or laugh. 65.The Reasons to Smile Often 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了微笑的多种好处。 61.根据“First, it is easier to smile than to show unhappiness.”,“Second, smiles are nice.”,“Third, smiles are helpful.”和“Finally, smiling and laughing are very good for the body.”可知,文中提到了四个微笑的理由。 故填Four. 62.根据文章第二段“it only takes 17 muscles to smile. On the other hand, it takes 43 muscles to show unhappiness”可知,微笑比表现不快乐需要更少的肌肉。故填No, it doesn’t. 63.根据文章第三段“Second, smiles are nice.”可知,该段大意是:微笑是好的。故填Smiles are nice. 64.根据文章第四段“If a person is sad, the best thing to do is to share a smile or laugh”可知,当朋友难过时, 最简单的事情就是分享微笑或笑声。故填Sharing a smile or laugh. 65.根据文章内容,全文主要讲述了微笑的多种好处,结合第一段“There are other good reasons to smile often.”可知最佳标题是“经常微笑的好处”。故填The Reasons to Smile Often。 五、选词填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词并用其正确形式填空。每个单词只能用一次。 thirsty; sky; sleeping; about; I; sights; provide; artist; square; careful Last Saturday, when I got up and looked out of the window, I saw clouds of different shapes in the 66 . They were so beautiful. The weather was cool, so I decided to go on a trip. My brother was still 67 . I woke him up and asked him to go to the Honghu Park together. Soon we got there. The park is very large, about 590,000 68 metres. It’s a quiet park, we could enjoy the beautiful 69 of lotuses (荷花) and other plants. By the lake, there were some 70 drawing. And birds were everywhere. We saw two workers were feeding birds. They looked 71 and patient. They sprinkled (撒) the food on the ground. The birds began to move 72 to get the food. It was interesting. After a while, I thought the birds were 73 and I was ready to find some water for them. My brother pulled 74 back and said, “I don’t think they allow people to feed the birds. They have 75 the clean water over there.” After that, we had a picnic under the trees. We had a fun day. 【答案】 66.sky 67.sleeping 68.square 69.sights 70.artists 71.careful 72.about73.thirsty 74.me 75.provided 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者一家的周末游玩经历。 66.句意:上周六,我起床后向窗外望去,看到天空中飘浮着各种形状的云。根据“I saw clouds of different shapes”及备选词可知,这里指看到天空中的云,in the sky“在天空中”,故填sky。 67.句意:我弟弟还在睡觉。根据“I woke him up”及备选词可知,这里指弟弟还在睡觉,sleeping“睡 觉”,为现在分词与was构成过去进行时,故填sleeping。 68.句意:公园很大,约有59万平方米。根据“about 590,000...metres”及备选词可知,这里指59万平方 米,square meter“平方米”,故填square。 69.句意:这是一个安静的公园,我们可以欣赏莲花和其他植物的美丽景色。根据“enjoy the beautiful...of lotuses (荷花) and other plants”及备选词可知,这里指欣赏莲花和其他植物的美丽景色, sights“景色”符合语境,故填sights。 70.句意:湖边,有几位艺术家在画画。根据“there were some...drawing”及备选词可知,这里指艺术家 在画画,artist“艺术家”,some后跟名词复数,故填artists。 71.句意:他们看上去很细心,很有耐心。根据“They looked...and patient”及备选词可知,这里指他们看 上去很细心,careful“细心的”,形容词作表语,故填careful。 72.句意:鸟儿开始四处走动寻找食物。根据“move...to get the food”及备选词可知,这里指四处走动寻 找食物,move about“走来走去”,故填about。 73.句意:过了一会儿,我以为鸟儿们渴了,就准备给它们找点水。根据“I was ready to find some water for them”及备选词可知,这里指鸟儿们渴了,thirsty“渴的”,形容词作表语,故填thirsty。 74.句意:我哥哥把我拉回来并说到。根据“I don’t think they allow people to feed the birds.”及备选词可知, 这里指把作者拉回来,用第一人称,且动词后用宾格形式me,故填me。 75.句意:他们在那边提供了干净的水。根据“...the clean water”及备选词可知,这里指提供了干净的水, provide“提供”,此处应用过去分词与助动词have构成现在完成时,故填provided。 六、书面表达。(15分) 76.鱼离水则身枯,心离书则神索。读有意义的书助兴未来,读专业的书创造价值,读智慧的书提 升内涵,广泛阅读对中学生有着深远的意义。请你就“How to Read Widely”为题,谈谈你的看法。 内容包括: 1. 广泛阅读的好处;(至少两点) 2. 你通常是怎么阅读的?(至少三点) 3. 你的呼吁。 注意:1. 词数为 80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称; 4. 短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 How to Read Widely It’s useful for us to read widely. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Read Widely It’s useful for us to read widely. Reading widely is one of the most important ways for me to get knowledge. Through reading, I can broaden my horizon, refresh my mind and gain a lot of enjoyment. As for me, I always make full use of my free time on reading. I spend fifteen minutes reading before I go to bed every day. Besides, I like going to the library with my friends at weekends. The library is a good place which can satisfy my need for books. What’s more, I keep taking notes while reading. It’s a good way to put my heart into books. Reading makes a man full and wise. Let’s pick a book and enjoy the pleasure of reading. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:要求以“How to Read Widely”为题,根据提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍广泛阅读的好处; 第二步,介绍自己通常是怎么阅读的; 第三步,呼吁大家读书。 [亮点词汇] ①a lot of 许多 ②make full use of 充分利用③satisfy my need for... 满足我对……的需要 ④put my heart into 全身心投入 [高分句型] ①Through reading, I can broaden my horizon, refresh my mind and gain a lot of enjoyment.(并列结构) ②The library is a good place which can satisfy my need for books.(which引导的定语从句)