文档内容
绝密★启用前
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期期中模拟卷(安徽卷)
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟。
2.考生务必用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔在答题卡上填写自己的考号、姓名、试室号、座位号,用 2B铅
笔把对应该号码的标号涂黑。
3.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试题上。
4.非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如
需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔、涂改液,不按以上要求作答的答
案无效。
5.考生务必保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束时,将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满20分)
Ⅰ.短对话理解(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
每段对话读两遍。
1.What’s the matter with the woman?
A. B. C.
2.What will Jenny do right now?
A. B. C.
3.Who can’t go to the movies?
A.Sandy. B.Bill. C.Peter.
4.When will they meet?A.At 7:30. B.At 8:00. C.At 8:30.
5.Where was the girl when the rainstorm came?
A.At home. B.In the supermarket. C.In the library.
Ⅱ. 长对话理解(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。
6.Why was Kate angry with Peter?
A.Because Peter didn’t call her up. B.Because Peter broke her glasses. C.
Because Peter lost her book.
7.What will Peter do?
A.Make a call. B.Write a letter. C.Buy a gift.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
8.When will they have the party?
A.This afternoon. B.This evening. C.Tomorrow evening.
9.What do they have to do for the party?
A.To buy some food. B.To make a plan. C.To come up with some new ideas.
10.What will they do last?
A.Eat the food. B.Clean up the table. C.Say goodbye to other people.
Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个问题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11.What does Mr. Green do?
A.A reporter. B.A teacher. C.A doctor.
12.What should students do on weekends according to Gina?
A.Do some chores. B.Play games with friends. C.Find part-time jobs.
13.What does Bill think students should do on weekends?
A.Relax. B.Learn something. C.Make money.
14.Who thinks students should do their homework on weekends?
A.Mr. Green. B.Mike. C.Alice.
15.How many students give their advice on how to spend the weekends?A.Four. B.Five. C.Six.
IV. 信息转换(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。请根据短文内容, 写出下面表格中所缺的单词, 每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
Names Places Activities
Linda Shanghai Visited many places of 16 .
Susan Mount Huangshan Took lots of 17 .
Eric A children’s home Helped look after 18 children.
Frank A 19 club Made lots of friends.
Tony A children’s hospital Helped 20 the sick children up.
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的人B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
21.—What’s __________ matter with you?
—I didn’t sleep well last night. I have __________ bad headache now.
A./; a B.a; the C.the; a D.the; /
22.— Now more and more people are riding public bikes.
— Yes. __________ public bikes we use, __________ pollution there will be.
A.The more; the more B.The fewer, the less C.The fewer, the more D.The more, the less
23.—Tom was singing loudly __________ I was studying for my exam, Mom.
—I will tell him not to do that again.
A.although B.because C.while D.if
24.__________ my opinion, you shouldn’t always compare me __________ others. That’s unfair to me.
A.On; to B.In; for C.For; with D.In; with
25.—Remember to tell your grandfather the good news __________ he can share our happiness.
—OK, I will.
A.until B.if C.so that D.although
26.My brother __________ up late, but now he __________ up early to take exercise.
A.is used to staying, is used to getting B.used to stay, is used to getting
C.used to stay; used to get D.used to stay; is used to get
27.—I didn’t clean up my room this morning.—__________. I was busy with my homework.
A.So was I B.Neither was I C.So did I D.Neither did I
28.To __________ surprise, David hurt __________ in the PE class yesterday. Finally, his classmates sent him
to hospital.
A.me; his B.my; him C.me; himself D.my; himself
29.Bob had many old clothes. He decided to ________ to some poor kids.
A.give up them B.give them up C.give them away D.give away them
30.— Our team lost the game again.
—________At least, you tried your best.
A.It’s not a big deal. B.You must be crazy.
C.What’s wrong? D.I’m afraid so.
VI. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
When I was 13, I climbed my first mountain near my home. I was overweight then and out of breath when I
reached the top. But I loved the challenge.
Two years ago, my friend Mel Olsen and I drove to Oregon to climb 11, 240-foot Mount Hood.
As we went 31 , the trail (山路) grew steeper (更陡峭的). At around 9 a. m., we reached an ice
step. Confident I was safe, I put my full weight on it. Suddenly, I heard a crack, and the ice broke off the step,
right 32 my foot.
In a second, I fell backward. Soon, I came to a stop on a flat slope (坡). I 33 my whole body,
feeling 34 that I was fine, except that I felt a sharp pain in my left leg and couldn’t move.
I 35 for help, and immediately Mel and other climbers came to help me and called Mountain
Rescue. Then I was loaded into an ambulance and taken to a 36 , where I stayed for four days. The
doctors told me it would be a year before I could 37 again, but I was back on the trails within six
months.
The fall has made me more 38 . One slip (滑倒) on a mountain can change everything. But the
experience also made me 39 as a person. Since the 40 , I’ve climbed another 60 mountains.
I’m not going to let one fall keep me from doing my favourite thing.
31.A.wider B.farther C.higher D.nearer
32.A.above B.under C.out D.in33.A.calmed B.looked C.tested D.checked
34.A.lucky B.satisfied C.organized D.confident
35.A.shouted B.went C.tried D.looked
36.A.mountain B.hospital C.step D.slope
37.A.jump B.move C.drive D.climb
38.A.careless B.frightened C.careful D.worried
39.A.grow B.develop C.feel D.act
40.A.idea B.mistake C.accident D.journey
B
As a parent trainer, I am now dealing with helicopter parents (直升机父母). They always take away all the
41 and make an easy life for their kids. Sometimes watching kids fail without jumping in to fix it for them is
the 42 thing parents can do. Sometimes kids should do things by themselves, 43 that’s real
life and Mom (or Dad) won’t always be there to give help. So, let kids 44 real life and grow up by
failing (失败), keeping on trying, never giving up and sometimes 45 learning from making mistakes. In
other words, parents have to be 46 with the idea of allowing kids to make mistakes as part of 47
. What matters in learning? It isn’t about whether or not it is perfect or correct. It matters whether or not kids have
48 to go to places, to see things, to play and so on. That’s what I think 49 should do for kids: give
them time to be kids; give them chances to 50 and experience life themselves.
41.A.difficulties B.differences C.independence D.activities
42.A.happiest B.hardest C.easiest D.luckiest
43.A.because B.when C.so D.if
44.A.know B.learn C.get D.experience
45.A.quietly B.carelessly C.hardly D.slowly
46.A.upset B.bored C.sad D.comfortable
47.A.result B.joy C.learning D.cost
48.A.abilities B.money C.chances D.energy
49.A.parent trainers B.teenagers C.teachers D.parents
50.A.grow up B.take up C.set up D.make up
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
VII. 补全对话 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项A: Hi, Helen! It’s a nice day, isn’t it?
B: Yes, but it rained hard last night.
A:Yes. 51
B: I was having dinner in a restaurant.
A: Really? 52
B: No, they weren’t.
A: 53
B: My parents were watching TV at home and my brother was watching a movie at the cinema.
A: I see. It rained hard. 54
B: No. I left it in the office.
A: 55
B: No. When I got out of the restaurant, the rain stopped.
A: Oh, how lucky you were!
A.Were you scared?
B.What were they doing?
C.Did you take an umbrella?
D.What was the weather like?
E.Were your parents or your brother with you?
F.What were you doing when the rain began?
G.Did you get wet while you were going home?
VIII.阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
NOTICE
We have a psychology (心理) teacher in our school. She’s Ms. Hunt. Go to her office
every Monday, Wednesday and Friday if you need help. You can also send her e-mails at
huntpsychology@mail.com.
Dear Ms. Hunt
I can’t get on well with my deskmate. I shouted at her yesterday because she looked
through my things when I played ping-pong outside. We didn’t talk to each other today. Can
you give me some advice?
Mike
Dear Ms. Hunt,I have a good partner at school and she’s nice to me. She always gets better grades
andshe’s more popular than me. It sometimes makes me upset. Is this normal? Can you help
me?
Jenny
Dear Ms. Hunt,
My mom is too strict and I have no time to relax on weekends. I have to do housework
and take volleyball class on Saturday. I’m busy on Sunday, too. I have to take a lesson in the
afternoon, because I’m poor at math. What can I do?
Cindy
56.What happened to Mike?
A.He argued with his deskmate. B.He shouted at his teacher.
C.He couldn’t play ping-pong. D.He couldn’t get on well with his parents.
57.Why is Jenny upset?
A.Because her partner does better than her at school.
B.Because she has few classmates at school.
C.Because she has too much homework.
D.Because her mom is strict with her.
58.Which of the following is probably Ms. Hunt’s advice for Cindy?
A.You should just be yourself. B.Have a good talk with your mom.
C.Doing sports is good for your health. D.You can forget about it.
B
I entered a university after years of hard study. I thought my life would be full of happiness and knowledge.
But my life in the university was not as what I had expected. Then I became lazy and silent, even puzzled (困惑
的), I didn’t know what my future would be like.
Four years in the university is only a short period. And a half of it has passed already. This year, many
people, such as my parents and my friends, asked me what I wanted to do and they all told me to make a plan for
my life with their thought. I don’t want to take their advice. I want my own style. So I think carefully.
I have been a young volunteer for five years. It has been a happy time and it is a big thing for me. Then I
have a dream of joining the University Student Volunteer Go West Program. I think I can be a teacher in the west.
I would like to try my best to help them. I want to see the world clearly. To make it come true, I will work harder
in the next two years. There is an old saying “Where there is a will, there is a way”. I think my dream will cometrue in the near future.
At last, I want to say something to everybody, “Never give up your dreams, no matter how big or small
they are. The path to dreams may not be smooth or wide. Even there are some difficulties you will face. But hold
on to the end, and you can find there is no greater happiness than making your dream come true.”
59.What is the writer?
A.A teacher. B.A doctor. C.A reporter. D.A college student.
60.Why was the writer puzzled?
A.Because he was too young.
B.Because he was lazy.
C.Because he didn’t know how his future would be.
D.Because he was silent.
61.What does the writer want to be after leaving university?
A.A manager. B.A teacher. C.A famous person. D.A host.
62.What does this passage mainly tell us?
A.Never give up your dreams. B.To listen to others often.
C.To be happy when facing difficulties. D.To work harder when needed.
C
I’m Connor Vlahos from Australia. It’s really my luck of the four-week Chinese summer program in
Shanghai.
This trip made me understand why Shanghai is often called as a magical city. From its wonderful shopping
center to its beautiful gardens, Shanghai has all. I study in ECNU which is the perfect place to study. It’s full of
peace and energy (活力) to make me want to learn.
The teachers are very friendly and outgoing. Every day they give lively (活泼的) lessons on the Chinese
language and culture, while also organizing many trips to famous places. Their job has been over the classroom.
This shows Chinese culture welcomes guests warmly. Through the program, we became so interested that we even
started having dreams in Chinese.
A highlight (亮点) of the trip was going to Chengdu. There, we got to see the pandas, experience Face
Changing and learn more about Chinese history through museum visits. While taking the high-speed train, we
imagined the beauty of the Chinese countryside.
Thanks to ECNU, we learned a lot. We also learned a lot of Chinese culture and language. I’ll keep the
memories, experiences and skills in my mind all my life.63.What can we see in Shanghai?
A.Expensive natural food. B.Strange but cheap zoos.
C.Wonderful shopping centers. D.Interesting wild animals.
64.Which of the following is TRUE according to the third paragraph?
A.Vlahos likes his teachers’ lessons very much.
B.Vlahos likes Chinese language and culture a little.
C.Vlahos doesn’t think Chinese welcome him.
D.Vlahos never has dreams in Chinese.
65.What might happen in the future?
A.Vlahos will live in China all his life. B.Vlahos will teach Australian history in China.
C.Vlahos will take up a new language. D.Vlahos will continue learning Chinese culture.
D
Although living in a silent world for over twenty years, Zhan Junyi has become an excellent dancer. Now
he can hear the music through an artificial cochlea (人工耳蜗). 21-year-old Zhan is a college student, but he has
been deaf from birth.
Once, he watched a wonderful program “Qian Shou Guan Yin” by the disabled on TV. He said, “Though
they couldn’t hear clearly, they played the dance very well. I was really moved. At that time, I dreamed of being a
dancer like them.”
Since then, he began to watch videos of dance performances and competitions to learn the dance
movements. To keep up with rhythm (节奏), he needed an artificial cochlea to help him listen.
Through hard work, he became better and better at dancing and a famous art group picked him in 2015. Six
years later, he went to Changchun University to study dance. Luckily, he was invited to perform at some important
games. This helped him get rich experience.
He said, “Dance brings me hope, happiness and makes me stronger. I hope to be a teacher in the future to
help children with hearing problems learn dance.”
66.What’s the matter with Zhan when he was born?
A.He couldn’t hear clearly at all. B.He couldn’t walk by himself.
C.He couldn’t study normally. D.He couldn’t watch TV clearly.
67.How was Zhan when he watched “Qian Shou Guan Yin”?
A.He was very touched. B.He was very excited.
C.He was very surprised. D.He was very bored.68.What helped Zhan hear a little later?
A.Others’ help and care. B.Science and technology.
C.The TV program. D.His own hope and love.
69.What does the underlined word “this” in the fourth paragraph refer to?
A.Try to work hard. B.Perform at important games.
C.Keep up rhythm. D.The famous art group.
E
Helen used to get angry very easily. The whole family was troubled by her habit. Because of this, there was
always an unhappy air over the family.
One day, her son’s teacher Johnson came to visit. She told him about her problem and asked for advice.
Johnson took out a bottle of medicine, “Whenever you feel like you are angry, you should put four drops of
medicine in your mouth for 10 minutes. Don’t open, or it won’t work well.”
From that day, Helen started using medicine and in ten days she changed her problem successfully. After
ten days, when the teacher came again, Helen was very thankful, “Thanks to your medicine, my anger
disappeared. What medicine was it?”
Johnson smiled, “In that bottle, it’s just water. Anger can only be solved by remaining silent, because you
can’t talk with the water in your mouth. An angry person speaks without thinking and the trouble must increase
because of this. A good way to solve anger is the silence.”
70.What did Helen’s habit use to be?
A.She disliked her family. B.She got angry very easily.
C.She couldn’t work with son. D.She wasn’t good at farm work.
71.Why did Johnson ask Helen to keep the medicine in her mouth?
A.To keep her mouth wet. B.To help her keep healthy.
C.To make her work well. D.To stop her from talking.
72.What’s the best title for the text?
A.A good teacher is important B.Silence can help solve the anger
C.Learn to enjoy life silently D.Water is also important in our life
阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。
F
A man was going to the house of a rich man. As he went along the road, he saw a box of good apples at the
side of the road. He said, “I do not want to eat those apples, for the rich man has a lot of money and he will giveme a lot of nice food to eat.” Then he took the apples and threw them away into the dustbin (垃圾桶).
He went on walking and then he came to a river. The river was very wide (宽的), and he could not go
across it. He waited for some time and wanted to get help from others. But no one came. Then he said, “I cannot
go to the rich man’s house today, for I cannot go across the river.”
So he decided to go home. He felt really hungry on his way home, because he had eaten nothing that day.
After walking for some time, he came to the apples he had thrown away. He took the apples out of the dustbin and
began to eat them.
Do not throw good things away because you may need them some other time.
73.What did the man see at the side of the road? (不超过10个词)
74.Why didn’t the man go to the rich man’s house? (不超过10个词)
75.What can we learn from the story? (不超过15个词)
第四部分 写作(共两大题,满分25分)
IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。
76.If your parents do something wrong, you can tell them in a p (恰当的) way.
77.My father r (回来) very late every night because he is always busy.
78.There was an earthquake in a mountain a (地区) last week.
79.The students in my class are c (疯狂的) about playing basketball.
80.Their dishes were made of w (木头).
X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分)
81.假如你是Nancy,你的朋友Judy在生活中遇到一些困难,请根据下面表格提示的信息,写一篇
短文介绍她的问题并给出你的建议。
Judy’s problems Your advice
经常咳嗽,嗓子疼, 时常感到 多喝温水,多吃水果和蔬菜,多喝牛
疲劳 奶,要有充足睡眠, 加强身体锻炼。
与家人谈论一下这些感觉。当父母有问
与父母相处不好,父母经常吵
题时,应当提供一些帮助, 可以多做一
架,在家总是感觉孤独和紧
些家务,让父母有更多的时间去进行正
张。
常的交流。要求:
1.完整表达表格中内容,书写认真,语句通顺;
2.词数:80-100 词。
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Judy,
How is everything going? I’m sorry to hear that you have some problems in your life. Next, I will give you
some advice for your problems.
______________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_.
It’s normal to have these problems. Take it easy. I hope you can solve the problems as soon as possible.
Your friend,
Nancy《八年级安徽期中考试3》参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 C A A C A C B B C B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 21 22 23 24 25
答案 B A A C A C D C D C
题号 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
答案 B D D C A C B D A A
题号 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
答案 B D C A C A B A D D
题号 46 47 48 49 50 56 57 58 59 60
答案 D C C D A A A B D C
题号 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
答案 B A C A D A A B B B
题号 71 72
答案 D B
1.C
【原文】M: What’s wrong?
W: I feel bad. I have a sore throat.
2.A
【原文】M: Could you please take out the rubbish, Jenny?
W: Yes, sure. I’ll do it right now.
3.A
【原文】M: Sandy, can you go to the movies with me?
W: Sorry, Bill. Why not ask Peter?
4.C
【原文】W: We are going to clean up the Zhongshan Park tomorrow. When shall we meet?
M: Let’s meet at 8:30 at the gate of the park.
5.A
【原文】W: I was taking a shower at home when the rainstorm came. What about you?
M: I was buying vegetables in the supermarket.
6.C 7.B
【原文】W: Peter, you look unhappy. What’s wrong?
M: Oh, I borrowed a book from my friend Kate and I lost it. She got angry with me. What should I
do?
W: You should call her up and talk about it with her on the phone.
M: But I don’t want to talk about it on the phone.
W: Maybe you could write to her.M: Good idea. But what should I write?
W: You should say sorry to her. And you have to buy her a new book.
M: OK, I’ll try it. Thanks.
8.B 9.C 10.B
【原文】W: We’re going to have a party this evening. Do you know?
M: Yes. What do we have to do for the party?
W: We have to come up with some new ideas for games.
M: What do we have to do at the party?
W: First, we have to help set the table.
M: Do we have to do it right away?
W: Yes, we can’t put it off.
M: I hate doing this kind of work.
W: Well, cheer up! We’ll finish it soon.
M: What’s the last thing we have to do?
W: We have to clean up the table after the party.
11.B 12.A 13.A 14.C 15.A
【原文】
Mr. Green is asking his students how they should spend their weekends. Some students are
giving their answers. Gina says students should help parents do some chores at home. Alice tells
her classmates that as students, study comes first, so they should do their homework and learn
something on weekends. But Bill doesn’t agree. He says students should relax on weekends. They
should go out to play games with their friends. However, Mike says that students should find part-
time jobs to make some money.
16.interest 17.photos 18.disabled 19.Chinese 20.cheer
【详解】
Many students in our class went to some fantastic places during the summer vacation.
Linda went to Shanghai. She visited many places of interest there. Susan with her parents went to
Mount Huangshan. She took lots of photos there. Eric went to a children’s home. He helped look
after disabled children there. Frank made lots of friends in a Chinese club. My name is Tony. I
went to a children’s hospital. I helped cheer the sick children up. Though we went to different
places, all of us had a good time.21.C
【详解】句意:——你怎么了?——我昨晚睡得不好。我现在头疼得厉害。
考查冠词。what’s the matter“怎么了”,have a headache“头疼”。故选C。
22.D
【详解】句意:——现在越来越多的人骑公共自行车。——是的。我们使用的公共自行车
越多,将会有更少的污染。
考查形容词辨析。the more更多的,the fewer更少的,修饰可数名词;the less更少的,修
饰不可数名词。结合句意可知,使用公共自行车越多,污染越少。第一空修饰public
bikes,应用the more,第二空修饰不可数名词pollution,应用the less,故选D。
23.C
【详解】句意:——妈妈,汤姆在我复习考试的时候大声唱歌。——我会告诉他不要再那
样做了。
考查连词辨析。although尽管;because因为;while当……时候;if如果。根据“Tom was
singing loudly...I was studying for my exam, Mom.”可知,此处表示两个动作同时进行,所以
用while引导时间状语从句,故选C。
24.D
【详解】句意:在我看来,你不应该总是把我和别人比较。这对我不公平。
考查介词辨析。on在上面;to到;in在里面;for为了;with和。in one’s opinion“在某人看
来”,排除AC;compare...with...“把……和……比较”。故选D。
25.C
【详解】句意:——记得把这个好消息告诉你爷爷,这样他就能分享我们的开心。——好
的,我会的。
考查连词辨析。until直到;if如果;so that以便;although虽然。“把好消息告诉你爷爷”
的目的是“分享我们的开心”,用so that引导目的状语从句。故选C。
26.B
【详解】句意:我哥哥过去常常熬夜,但现在他习惯早起锻炼身体。
考查动词短语。used to do过去常常做某事;be used to doing习惯做某事。根据“...but
now...”可知,哥哥过去常常熬夜,但现在他习惯早起锻炼身体,故选B。
27.D
【详解】句意:——今天早上我没有打扫房间。——我也没有。我正忙于家庭作业。
考查倒装句。根据“I didn’t clean up my room this morning.”可知此处表示“我也没有打扫房间”,用结构neither+be动词/助动词/情态动词+主语,根据“didn’t”可知此处用助动词
did。故选D。
28.D
【详解】句意:令我惊讶的是,大卫昨天在体育课上受伤了。最后,他的同学把他送到了
医院。
考查代词辨析。me我;his他的;my我的;him他;himself他自己。to one’s surprise“令某
人吃惊的是”,第一个空用形容词性物主代词my;根据“David hurt...”可知他伤到了他自
己,第二个空用反身代词himself。故选D。
29.C
【详解】句意:鲍勃有许多旧衣服。他决定把它们捐赠给一些贫穷的孩子。
考查动词短语及代词宾格。give up放弃;give away捐赠。分析句意可知,鲍勃决定把衣服
捐赠给一些贫穷的孩子,应用短语give away。give away是“动词+副词”型短语,代词
them要放在短语中间。故选C。
30.A
【详解】句意:——我们队又一次比赛输了。——没什么大不了。至少,你们尽了最大的
努力。
考查情景交际。It’s not a big deal没什么大不了。You must be crazy你们一定疯了。What’s
wrong怎么了。I’m afraid so恐怕如此。根据“At least, you tried your best”可知此处在安慰
对方,用It’s not a big deal。故选A。
31.C 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.A 36.B 37.D 38.C 39.
A 40.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者的一次爬山受伤经历以及这次经历的影响。
31.句意:我们越往高处走,山路越窄越陡。
wider更宽;farther更远;higher更高;nearer更近。根据“…the trail (山路) grew steeper
(更陡峭的)”可知此处表示越往高处走,山路越窄越陡峭,应用“higher”。故选C。
32.句意:突然,我听到啪的一声,台阶上的冰碎了,就在我脚下。
above在上面;under在下面;out在外面;in在里面。根据前文“…we reached an ice step.
Confident I was safe, I put my full weight on it…the ice broke off the step”可知碎了的冰台阶就
在我脚下,应用“under”。故选B。
33.句意:我检查了全身,感到很幸运,我没事,除了我感到左腿一阵剧痛,动弹不得。calmed使镇静;looked看;tested测试;checked检查。根据“…my whole body…I was
fine”可知此处表示检查全身后发现没事,应用“checked”。故选D。
34.句意:我检查了全身,感到很幸运,我没事,除了我感到左腿一阵剧痛,动弹不得。
lucky幸运的;satisfied满意的;organized有组织的;confident自信的。根据“I was fine”可
知作者虽然遭遇意外但没有大问题,因此是幸运的,应用“lucky”。故选A。
35.句意:我大声呼救,梅尔和其他登山者立即赶来帮助我,并拨打了山地救援电话。
shouted喊;went走;tried尝试;looked看。根据“…for help”可知此处应用“shouted”,
shout for help“呼救”。故选A
36.句意:然后我被装上一辆救护车送到医院,在那里住了四天。
mountain山;hospital医院;step步子;slope山坡。根据“I was loaded into an ambulance
and taken to...”可知坐上救护车被送往的是医院。故选B。
37.句意:医生告诉我,我需要一年的时间才能再次登山,但我在六个月内就重新踏上了
登山之路。
jump跳;move移动;drive驾驶;climb爬。根据“but I was back on the trails within six
months”可知此处指医生说一年之内不能爬山。故选D。
38.句意:这次跌倒使我更加小心了。
careless粗心的;frightened害怕的;careful仔细的;worried担心的。根据“One slip (滑倒)
on a mountain can change everything.”和“Since the accident, I’ve climbed another 60
mountains.”可推测作者在受伤后爬山时更加小心谨慎,没有因害怕或担心停下脚步。故选
C。
39.句意:但这段经历也让我成长为一个人。
grow成长;develop发展;feel感觉;act表演。根据“…as a person”并结合前文可知作者
在爬山时受伤,恢复后爬山时更加谨慎小心,这使作者成长,应用“grow”。故选A。
40.句意:从那次事故后,我已经爬了另外60座山。
idea想法;mistake错误;accident事故;journey旅程。根据前文“Suddenly, I heard a crack,
and the ice broke off the step, right under my foot.”可知是自从发生了那次事故后,应用
“accident”。故选C。
41.A 42.B 43.A 44.D 45.D 46.D 47.C 48.C 49.
D 50.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了一名家长培训师认为应该如何帮助父母让自己的孩子从错误中更好的成长。
41.句意:他们能克服所有的困难,让孩子顺利航行。
difficulties困难;differences不同;independence独立;activities活动。根据“make an easy
life for their kids”可知此处指父母为孩子排除了困难,因此应用“difficulties”。故选A。
42.句意:有时,看着孩子们失败而不插手解决问题是父母能做的最困难的事情。
happiest最快乐的;hardest最难的;easiest最简单的;luckiest最幸运的。根据上文“They
always take away all the difficulties and make an easy life for their kids.”可知父母们总是为孩子
排除万难,因此此处指不插手为孩子解决问题对他们来说是最难的,应用“hardest”。故选
B。
43.句意:有时候孩子们应该靠自己做事情,因为这才是现实生活,妈妈或爸爸不能总是
在那里帮忙。
because因为;when当……时候;so所以;if如果。分析前后句关系可知“that’s real life
and Mom (or Dad) won’t always be there to give help”是“Sometimes kids should do things by
themselves”的原因,应用“because”。故选A。
44.句意:所以,让孩子们体验现实生活,通过失败、不断尝试、永不放弃、有时逐渐从
犯错中学习来成长。
know知道;learn学习;get得到;experience体验。根据搭配“…real life”可知此处指体验
真实生活,应用“experience”。故选D。
45.句意:所以,让孩子们体验现实生活,通过失败、不断尝试、永不放弃、有时逐渐从
犯错中学习来成长。
quietly安静地;carelessly粗心地;hardly几乎不;slowly慢慢地。根据语境“grow up by
failing (失败), keeping on trying, never giving up and sometimes…learning from making
mistakes”可知此处指慢慢地从犯错中学习,应用“slowly”。故选D。
46.句意: 换言之,家长必须舒适地对待允许孩子犯错误作为学习的一部分这件事。
upset低落的;bored厌烦的;sad伤心的;comfortable舒服的。根据上文“So, let kids real
life and grow up by failing (失败)…”可知应该让孩子体验真实生活,通过犯错来成长,因此
此处指应该轻松对待孩子犯错误这件事,应用“comfortable”,be comfortable with“对……
感到舒适”。故选D。
47.句意: 换言之,家长必须舒适地对待允许孩子犯错误作为学习的一部分这件事。
result结果;joy快乐;learning学习;cost花费。根据上文“…learning from making
mistakes”可知要让孩子通过犯错误学习,因此此处指犯错误作为学习的一部分,应用“learning”。故选C。
48.句意:重要的是孩子们是否有机会去别的地方,看东西,玩等。
abilities能力;money钱;chances机会;energy能量。根据下文“give them chances to…and
experience life themselves.”可知此处指重要的是让孩子有机会出去看,玩,应用
“chances”。故选C。
49.句意:那就是我认为父母应该为孩子做的事:给他们做孩子的时间;给他们机会去自
己成长和体验生活。
parent trainers家长培训师;teenagers青少年;teachers老师;parents父母。根据上文“As a
parent trainer, I am now dealing with helicopter parents (直升机父母).”及“In other words,
parents have to be…”可知本文主要在讲父母应该怎么做,因此此处应用“parents”。故选
D。
50.句意:那就是我认为父母应该为孩子做的事:给他们做孩子的时间;给他们机会去自
己成长和体验生活。
grow up成长;take up占用;set up建立;make up编造。根据句子语境“give them chances
to…and experience life themselves.”可知此处指给孩子机会让他们自己成长,应用“grow
up”。故选A。
51.F 52.E 53.B 54.C 55.G
【导语】本文是海伦和另一个人之间的对话。海伦在谈论昨天晚上下雨时她正在做的事。
51.根据“I was having dinner in a restaurant.”可知,此处询问对方正在做什么,F项“下雨
的时候你在干什么?”符合语境,故选F。
52.根据“No, they weren’t.”可知,此处是一般疑问句,根据“My parents were watching
TV at home and my brother was watching a movie at the cinema.”可知,此处询问是否和她的父
母或者兄弟在一起,E项“你的父母或兄弟和你在一起吗?”符合语境,故选E。
53.根据“My parents were watching TV at home and my brother was watching a movie at the
cinema.”可知,此处询问他们正在做什么,B项“他们在做什么?”符合语境,故选B。
54.根据“No. I left it in the office.”可知,此处是一般疑问句,it代指单数名词umbrella,C
项“你带伞了吗?”符合语境,故选C。
55.根据“No. When I got out of the restaurant, the rain stopped.”可知,此处是一般疑问句,
询问她是否被淋湿了。G项“你回家的时候淋湿了吗?”符合语境,故选G。
56.A 57.A 58.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章中几名学生向心理老师诉说烦恼。56.细节理解题。根据“I can’t get on well with my deskmate. I shouted at her yesterday
because she looked through my things when I played ping-pong outside. We didn’t talk to each
other today.”可知,他和同桌有矛盾。故选A。
57.细节理解题。根据“I have a good partner at school and she’s nice to me. She always gets
better grades and she’s more popular than me. It sometimes makes me upset.”可知,她朋友成绩
比她好,也比她受欢迎,这让她很难过。故选A。
58.推理判断题。根据“My mom is too strict and I have no time to relax on weekends. I have
to do housework and take volleyball class on Saturday...”可知,她觉得她妈妈对她太严格了,
周末不能休息。心理老师可能会建议她和妈妈沟通。故选B。
59.D 60.C 61.B 62.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者梦想大学毕业后要当一名老师,而且认为只
要不放弃自己的梦想,坚持到最后,就会发现梦想成真才是最高兴的事。
59.推理判断题。根据第一段中“I entered a university after years of hard study.”可知,作者
经过努力学习,进入了一所大学,可推断出作者是一名大学生。故选D。
60.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Then I became lazy and silent, even puzzled, I didn’t know
what my future would be like.”可知,作者困惑是因为他不知道他的未来会是什么样子。故选
C。
61.细节理解题。根据第三段中“I think I can be a teacher in the west.”可知,作者在大学毕
业后想成为一名教师。故选B。
62.主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“Never give up your dreams, no matter how big or small
they are.”以及通读全文可知,作者旨在说明“无论梦想大或小都不要放弃你的梦想”这一
道理,A选项“永远不要放弃你的梦想”符合题意。故选A。
63.C 64.A 65.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章中作者介绍了在汉语暑期项目中的所见所闻。
63.细节理解题。根据“From its wonderful shopping center to its beautiful gardens, Shanghai
has all.”可知,上海有繁华的购物中心。故选C。
64.细节理解题。根据“The teachers are very friendly and outgoing. Every day they give lively
(活泼的) lessons on the Chinese language and culture”可知,作者喜欢他老师的课。故选A。
65.推理判断题。根据末段“Thanks to ECNU, we learned a lot. We also learned a lot of
Chinese culture and language. I’ll keep the memories, experiences and skills in my mind all mylife.”可推测出,作者学习了很多汉语文化,对这段经历记忆深刻,所以未来可能会继续学
习汉语文化。故选D。
66.A 67.A 68.B 69.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了失聪的詹俊逸成为专业舞者的成功经历。
66.细节理解题。根据第一段中“21-year-old Zhan is a college student, but he has been deaf
from birth.”可知,詹俊逸天生耳聋。故选A。
67.细节理解题。根据第二段中“I was really moved.”可知,詹俊逸看“千手观音”时非常
感动。故选A。
68.细节理解题。根据第三段中“To keep up with rhythm, he needed an artificial cochlea to
help him listen.”可知,为了跟上节奏,詹俊逸需要借助科技,即人工耳蜗来帮助他听。故
选B。
69.词义猜测题。根据第四段中“Luckily, he was invited to perform at some important games.
This helped him get rich experience.”可知,詹俊逸被邀请在一些重要的比赛中表演,这帮助
他获得了丰富的经验;可推断出“this”指代的是“perform at important games”。故选B。
70.B 71.D 72.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。本文主要讲述了Helen以前很容易生气,她向她儿子的老师
Johnson寻求建议,Johnson给了她一瓶水,并告诉她每次生气的时候在嘴里含上四滴,十
天后Helen成功地解决了她的问题,Johnson 告诉Helen,瓶子里的就是水,解决愤怒的好
方法就是沉默。
70.细节理解题。根据第一段中的内容“Helen used to get angry very easily. The whole
family was troubled by her habit. ”可知 Helen过去的习惯是容易生气。故选B。
71.细节理解题。根据第四段中的内容“you can’t talk with the water in your mouth.”可知是
让她保持安静。故选D。
72.标题归纳题。本篇短文的内容主要就是告诉我们沉默可以解决生气。故选B。
73.A box of good apples. 74.Because he couldn’t go across the river. 75.Do not
throw good things away because you may need them some other time.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个人去富人家的路上,在路边发现了一箱
子好苹果,他没有带上苹果,而是把苹果扔进了垃圾桶里;当他继续走时发现一条河,他
过不去河,于是返回;但是很饿,于是找到被扔弃的苹果。故事告诉我们,不要扔掉好东
西,说不定什么时候就需要它们。
73.根据第一段“As he went along the road, he saw a box of good apples at the side of theroad.”可知,当他沿着路走的时候,他在路边看到一箱好苹果。故填A box of good apples.
74.根据第二段“I cannot go to the rich man’s house today, for I cannot go across the river.”可
知,他不能去富人家,因为他不能过河。故填Because he couldn’t go across the river.
75.根据最后一段“Do not throw good things away because you may need them some other
time.”可知,不要把好的东西扔掉,因为你以后可能会用到它们。故填Do not throw good
things away because you may need them some other time.
76.(p)roper
【详解】句意:如果你的父母做错了什么,你可以用适当的方式告诉他们。结合句意、首
字母“p”和汉语提示可知,proper“恰当的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰名词way。故
填(p)roper。
77.(r)eturns
【详解】句意:我父亲每天晚上都很晚才回来,因为他总是很忙。根据汉语及首字母提示
可知,“回来”对应的英文为return,再根据“every night”可知,时态为一般现在时。主语
为My father,为单三人称,谓语动词需用单三形式。故填(r)eturns。
78.(a)rea
【详解】句意:上周一个山区发生了地震。结合首字母提示和中文提示可知,空格处应用
名词area,a后接可数名词的单数形式。故填(a)rea。
79.(c)razy
【详解】句意:我们班的学生都很喜欢打篮球。结合句意、首字母“c”以及汉语提示可知,
此处考查be crazy about“着迷于;狂热爱好……”,形容词短语,其中crazy“疯狂的”,形
容词,在句中作表语。故填(c)razy。
80.(w)ood
【详解】句意:他们的盘子是用木头做的。wood“木头”,不可数名词,故填(w)ood。
81.例文:
Dear Judy,
How is everything going? I’m sorry to hear that you have some problems in your life. Next,
I will give you some advice for your problems.
First of all, you often have a cough and a sore throat. And you often feel tired. I think you
should drink more warm water and eat more vegetables and fruits. Drink more milk. Get enough
sleep and exercise. Second, you feel that you don’t get along well with your parents. Your parents
often argue with each other. You feel lonely and nervous at home. I think you should talk aboutyour feelings to your parents. When your parents have problems, you can offer some help. Maybe
you could do more housework so that they have more time for proper communication.
It’s normal to have these problems. Take it easy. I hope you can solve the problems as soon
as possible.
Your friend,
Nancy
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文写作,为材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,要注意不要遗漏提示的相关要点,适当添加细节,并突出写作
重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,问候对方,题干已给出。
第二步,针对问题提出建议。
第三步,书写结语,题干已给出。
[亮点词汇]
①First of all首先
②argue with each other互相争论
③get along well with与……相处融洽
[高分句型]
① I think you should drink more warm water and eat more vegetables and fruits. (省略that的宾
语从句)
②When your parents have problems, you can offer some help. (when引导时间状语从句)