文档内容
绝密★启用前
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期开学考试(安徽卷)
英语
注意事项:
1.本试卷满分120分,考试时间120分钟。
2.考生务必用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔在答题卡上填写自己的考号、姓名、试室号、座位号,用 2B铅
笔把对应该号码的标号涂黑。
3.选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试题上。
4.非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如
需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔、涂改液,不按以上要求作答的答
案无效。
5.考生务必保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束时,将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力(共四大题,满20分)
Ⅰ.短对话理解(共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
每段对话读两遍。
1.
A. B. C.
2.
A. B. C.
3.What does Frank want to learn?
A.To play soccer. B.To play baseball. C.To play volleyball.
4.What will the boy do on weekends?
A.Take after-school classes. B.Watch a soap opera. C.Do housework.
5.Where are the speakers going?A.To Beijing. B.To Hangzhou. C.To Shanghai.
Ⅱ. 长对话理解(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到两段对话,每段对话后几个小题。请在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
每段对话读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答问题。
6.What does Susan want to be in the future?
A.A cook. B.A teacher. C.An artist.
7.When is Susan leaving for Beijing?
A.On June 15. B.On June 25. C.On July 15.
听下面一段对话,回答问题
8.When is the basketball game?
A.Next Friday. B.Next Saturday. C.Next Sunday.
9.What does Bruce look like?
A.He’s short. B.He’s heavy. C.He’s tall.
10.Who will be the right man to play the basketball game?
A.Dale. B.Bruce. C.Eric.
Ⅲ. 短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文,短文后有五个小题。请根据短文内容,在每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一
个最佳选项。短文读两遍。
11.How often does Carl practice singing?
A.Twice a week. B.Three times a week. C.Every day.
12.What does Ken want to be?
A.A singer. B.A teacher. C.A writer.
13.What’s Ken good at?
A.Writing stories. B.Singing. C.Playing soccer.
14.Who wants Ken to be a doctor?
A.Ken’s teacher, B.Ken’s mother. C.Ken’s father.
15.What does Carl think they should do now?
A.Keep studying. B.Practice often. C.Try their best.
IV. 信息转换(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
你将听到一篇短文。根据短文内容,写出下面表格中所缺的单词,每空仅填一词。短文读两遍。
How to Cook Chicken Soup
First ·Cut the 16 of the onion off·Cut halfway down the middle and cut each half into pieces, and the pieces don’t have to be very
17
·Peel the carrots and cut them up
Next 18 a whole chicken
·Put the chicken into a middle—sized pot
Then ·Add about 19 cups of water and cook it for 40 minutes
·Add the vegetables into the pot and cook it for 20 minutes
Finally Add one spoon of 20 and one half spoon of pepper
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两大题,满分30分)
V. 单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从每小题所给的人B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
21.—Laura, ________ called you just now when you were out.
—Thank you. It must be my mom.
A.anyone B.someone C.nobody D.everybody
22.—Listen! Helen sings very beautifully.
—Yes. In our class nobody can sing ________.
A.good B.well C.better D.best
23.You should ________ your friends when they are in a difficult situation. They need your help and love.
A.look for B.turn down C.care about D.laugh at
24.I ________ her the answer if she ________ me.
A.will tell; will ask B.will tell; is askingC.can tell; ask D.will tell; asks
25.—What can I do for you?
—Please give me some ________ about Space X.
A.information B.invitation C.preparation D.relationship
26.The children jumped happily when they saw the funny monkeys ________ in the film.
A.travel B.happen C.reach D.appear
27.—I don’t think students should stay up late to finish their homework.
—________. Health must come first.
A.That’s all right B.Sounds boring C.I am sorry D.I agree
28.Please be ________. Don’t break my glasses again.
A.careful B.famous C.outgoing D.hard-working
29.—Can I go to the reading room?
—You can’t ________ you have a school ID card.
A.after B.unless C.when D.if30.Tina worked so hard for the exam. I’m sure she will ________ pass it.
A.hardly B.early C.quietly D.certainly
VI. 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
“People-to-people friendship and knowing each other are deepening every year…” said Muhammad Mateen
Hashmi, a university teacher in Islamabad, Pakistan. He teaches 31 .
Hashmi was 32 at Shanghai Normal University in 2012 and got a degree in Chinese language
teaching. At that time, learning English was 33 , so many people liked and learned it. However, Hashmi
was 34 Chinese language when he was a kid. 35 in his childhood (童年), he knew that he
would learn Chinese when he grew up.
Hashmi 36 learning Chinese as early as 2008. In 37 , 2009, he went to a summer camp
in Beijing. “During the summer camp, I heard the Chinese language and saw the beauty of it, 38 I
decided to live with Chinese for the rest of my life,” Hashmi said.
Back in Pakistan, Hashmi became a Chinese teacher. With the help of him, plenty of students 39 to
learn Chinese. He believes that 40 between the two countries will last for a long time because there are
more and more Pakistani people learning and using Chinese.
31.A.English B.Chinese C.French D.Japanese
32.A.teacher B.student C.head teacher D.cleaner
33.A.popular B.boring C.useless D.moving
34.A.excited about B.interested in C.busy with D.serious about
35.A.Mostly B.Probably C.Even D.Suddenly
36.A.stopped B.started C.advised D.finished
37.A.May B.July C.October D.December
38.A.because B.but C.if D.so
39.A.happened B.chose C.forgot D.appeared
40.A.friendship B.visit C.culture D.meeting
B
On December 31, 2022, a young woman jumped into the cold water to save an elderly man. Her 41
was widely shared online.
The policewoman Zhang Xinyuan, walked with her 42 along a lake in a park. Suddenly, she heard
cries for help. An old man fell into the frozen (结冰的) water by chance. He was 43 able to keep his head
above the ice surface (表面). Without thinking, Zhang stepped on the ice to save the man. Suddenly, the ice 44and she fell into the lake, too.
Zhang’s mother worried about her 45 , so she cried after her, “Come back or you’ll be sick.” But the
young woman 46 , “I’m fine! I can swim!” She caught the old man in the icy water and used all of her
strength (力气) to bring 47 near the shore (岸). At the same time, some people passing by came to help.
The old man returned to normal 48 he was treated (治疗) in time. Zhang said, without others’ help, she
couldn’t make the rescue (救援) 49 .
The young, nice and shining woman warmed us with her jumping into the lake. She perfectly ended her
2022. In the 50 , we all felt warmth and love from her.
41.A.life B.work C.action D.hobby
42.A.family B.doctor C.friend D.worker
43.A.truly B.finally C.possibly D.hardly
44.A.broke B.shook C.stopped D.came
45.A.study B.time C.health D.age
46.A.agreed B.refused C.accepted D.answered
47.A.her B.him C.it D.them
48.A.though B.because C.before D.so
49.A.successful B.careful C.harmful D.beautiful
50.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter
第三部分 阅读理解(共两大题,满分45分)
VII. 补全对话 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hi, Sam! 51
B: I’m reading an article about ChatGPT.
A: What’s that?
B: It’s a smart AI chatbot (聊天机器人).
A: 52
B: It was invented by someone in a US company.
A: Sounds interesting. 53
B: It can do a lot of things, like answering questions, writing e-mails and chatting with you.
A: Can I use it for my homework?
B: 54 But you’d better use it as a learning tool, not to cheat on your homework.
A: Why?
B: Because if we do so, we won’t need to use our brains. Then we will lose the ability to think and learn.
A: 55 The more we use it, the lazier our brain will be.A.What are you doing?
B.No, you shouldn’t.
C.What can it do?
D.How about you?
E.What was it?
F.I think you are right.
G.Who invented it?
VIII. 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Sometimes the best way to travel around a country is not always the quickest or the most modern. If you
really want to learn about the culture, do as the locals do.
Coco Taxi
Next time you visit Havana, do travel around the city in a Coco Taxi. The taxi is
called Coco, because it’s like a coconut (椰子). With two seats, the Coco Taxi is a bit
noisy but cheap.
Beer Bike
Visit European cities like London or Amsterdam while you drink and paddle (踩踏
板) with your friends. These green bikes help you make more friends while you are
sightseeing.
Chiva Express
The Chiva Express, an enjoyable way to travel around in Ecuador, is a bus that rides
mostly on rails, like a train. It connects the beautiful hills to the pretty beaches. Local
people no longer take it to travel around now. It serves mostly as part of the sights.
Bamboo Train
The bamboo train in Cambodia is made of bamboo. It can travel up to 40 kilometers
an hour. And it’s one of the cheapest ways to travel around the country.
56.Which of the following can we find in Havana?
A.Beer Bike. B.Coco Taxi. C.Bamboo Train. D.Chiva Express.
57.What can we know about the Chiva Express?
A.It is a train but looks like a bus. B.It is quite enjoyable but a bit noisy.
C.Local people still like to use it now. D.We can travel from hills to beaches on it.
58.These ways of travelling are great for us to ________.
A.save some money B.enjoy the sights
C.know about the culture D.travel around the world
B
Is the world too crowded? Well, that’s a hard question to answer. In Montana, US, you might drive for a mile(英里) and not see anyone. In Tokyo, Japan, over 10,000 people live in every square mile!
The population is one of the most important things in the world today. In fact, the world’s population doesn’t
stay the same. As we all know, China held the title (头衔) for having the largest population in the world—over 1.4
billion. But India overtook China and became the country with the largest population this year. By the end of
2030, its population will be over 1.5 billion.
Five hundred years ago, the population of the world was about 425 million. There are about 8 billion people
in the world now. By 2050, the world’s population will be over 9 billion. If the world’s population keeps growing,
by 2080 there will be more than 10 billion people on the earth. Wow! That’s a lot of people!
Some people worry about that! The large population is a big problem because it will cause lots of problems
in the future. The more people there are, the more resources (资源) the world needs, and the more we need to
think carefully about how we live and use the earth’s resources.
59.What does the underlined word “overtook” mean?
A.接受 B.落后 C.影响 D.超过
60.What can we learn about the population?
A.The world’s population keeps increasing.
B.Tokyo has a smaller population than Montana.
C.People are never worried about the growing population.
D.There will be less than 9 billion people on the earth by 2050.
61.Where does the text probably come from?
A.A novel. B.A newspaper. C.A magic book. D.A notice board.
C
Do you know about Huagu Opera (花鼓戏) ? It started in Hunan. Some other provinces, like Hubei, Anhui,
Henan, Shanxi, also have Huagu Opera.
People could watch Huagu Opera 200 years ago. At that time, most of the Huagu Opera players were
farmers. They dressed up in colourful clothes.They always sang songs and danced along the street to celebrate
some special festivals, like the Spring Festival and the Dragon Boat Festival. These players were popular in the
countryside.
At the early time, there were only two roles (角色) in Huagu Opera: chou and dan. Chou is a male clown
(丑角) and dan is a young girl. Men played the two roles. After 30 years, a new role, sheng (a handsome young
man), came into Huagu Opera. 50 years later, women started to play in Huagu Opera.
The early Huagu Opera was only 45 minutes to an hour long, and most plays were about the life of the
farmers. Now, Huagu Opera has more roles and can be two to three hours long. People can enjoy different kinds
of stories.62.Where did Huagu Opera start?
A.In Hubei. B.In Anhui. C.In Shanxi. D.In Hunan.
63.What is Paragraph (段) 3 mainly about?
A.The places. B.The stories. C.The roles. D.The history.
64.How long was the early Huagu Opera?
A.30 minutes. B.45 minutes to an hour.
C.Two to three hours. D.Three and a half hours.
65.Why does the writer write the text?
A.To ask people to learn to play Huagu Opera.
B.To tell people about the roles in Huagu Opera.
C.To ask people to join Huagu Opera clubs.
D.To tell people about the history of Huagu Opera.
D
Do your friends give you a nickname (绰号) ? How do you feel about it? What does it mean to give
someonea nickname?
A student put a note on his classmate’s back while (当……的时候) they had a break at school one day. The
note said “I’m a pig”. He asked other classmates not to tell the boy. The other students started laughing at the boy,
but wouldn’t say why.
Soon, it was time for their afternoon math class. Their teacher wrote a difficult problem on the blackboard.
Only the boy with the note on his back was able to solve it.
Ignoring (忽视) the laughter, he walked towards the blackboard and solved the problem. The teacher asked
the class to clap (鼓掌) him and took the note off his back. She told him, “It seems that you didn’t know about the
note on your back, but you didn’t seem to care anyway.”
Then the teacher looked at the other students and said, “Let me tell you two things. First, all of you will be
put on notes by other people who don’t want you to be successful. All you have to do is to ignore these notes. You
have to take every chance to learn, grow and improve.”
“And it seems that none of you are friends with this boy, and none (没有) of you were kind enough to tell
him about the note. If that’s true, then you had better hope you have some good friends yourself and that they will
tell you if you meet this situation some day.”
66.What did the other students do after the boy was put on a note?
A.They helped the boy take off the note.
B.They told the boy about the note.
C.They asked the teacher for help.D.They didn’t tell the boy and laughed at him.
67.Why did the teacher ask the boy to go to the blackboard?
A.Because the boy couldn’t answer the question.
B.Because the boy laughed at his classmates in class.
C.Because the teacher wanted to take off the note.
D.Because only the boy could solve the problem.
68.What was the teacher’s opinion (意见) in Paragraph 5?
A.Punishment (惩罚) is not the only way to help you learn.
B.Nicknames can stop you from being successful.
C.Take every chance to show off (炫耀) yourself.
D.Don’t care too much about others’ opinions of you.
E
My good friend Carlos invited me to his birthday party. He moved to Canada from Mexico when he was a
baby, but his parents tried to follow some of the Mexican traditions. At his party, I saw my first pinata (彩盒). It
looked like an animal and was full of candies. People put it on the ceiling (天花板). Carlos hit (打) the pinata until
it got broken (破的). All the candies fell on the floor, and we had a great time. Everyone shared. It was fun!
Carlos’ birthday party got me thinking about how kids in other places celebrate birthdays.
Do you know that in Vietnam everyone’s birthday is on the same day? Kids do not celebrate on birthdays.
But on New Year’s Day, all the kids celebrate their birthdays. Parents give kids red envelopes (信封) with lucky
money in them. What a great way to celebrate birthdays!
In South Africa, kids do not celebrate every birthday. However, on their 21st birthday, their parents give them
a key. It can be made of paper or wood. It means (意思是) that the children are now“unlocking the door (门) to
their bright future life”.
In Japan, children get a new set of clothes on their birthdays. In Italy, adults (成年人) pull (拉) chil—dren’s
ears—one pull for each year. In Denmark, a flag flies outside the window of a house where a child is having a
birthday. When the child is asleep, adults put gifts all around the child’s bed.
Birthday celebrations (庆祝活动) for children are common in China, and many ways of celebrating birthdays
are popular....
69.________ are in the Mexican “Pinata”on Carlos’brithday.
A.Envelopes B.Candies C.Animals D.Clothes
70.Parents in ________ give kids a key on their 21st birthday.
A.Vietnam B.Denmark C.Canada D.South Africa
71.We can know how kids in ________ countries celebrate their birthdays in Paragraph 5.A.one B.three C.five D.seven
72.The writer will talk about________in the last paragraph.
A.different ways of giving gifts to kids B.the opening of the events on birthdays
C.stories of good birthday parties in ChinaD.examples of Chinese kids’ birthday celebrations
阅读下面短文,并用英语回答问题(请注意每小题的词数要求)。
F
Jack made some New Year’s resolutions this year. First, he is going to learn to play the piano. He is going to
take piano lessons and practice it every day. Next, he wants to get better grades. He is going to study harder and he
is going to do homework before watching TV. Finally, he wants to learn French. He is going to buy some French
CDs and practice them at home.
Jack’s brother Tom made some New Year’s resolutions, too. He wants to become fit, so he is going to do
more exercise and eat healthier food. He also wants to improve his English. He is going to get a pen pal in the
USA and he is going to write letters in English. He wants to be a pilot when he grows up. So he is going to take
flying lessons.
73.How many resolutions did Jack made? (不超过5个词)
74.How is Jack going to improve his grades? (不超过15个词)
75.What is Tom going to do to make his dream of being a pilot come true? (不超过10个词)
第四部分 写作(共两大题,满分25分)
IX. 单词拼写(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据首字母及汉语提示,完成下列单词的拼写,使句意明确,语言通顺。
76.Please think t (两次) before you hand in your paper.
77.Thanks for the i (邀请) to your birthday party.
78.There are more than ten f (工厂) in this city.
79.Believe us! We can finish the work with the l (最少的) money.
80.No one can s (忍受) such a long boring story.
X. 书面表达(共1小题;满分20分)
81.根据问题提示,以“What will the future be like? ”为题,写一篇关于畅想未来的短文,80词左右。
提示:
1. 未来城市将会是什么样子的?
2. 还会有学校吗?
3. 日常生活或学习中机器人将会怎样帮助我们?要求:
1. 语句通顺、语意连贯;
2. 可适当发挥。
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________参考答案:
1.B
【原文】略
2.A
【原文】略
3.A
【原文】略
4.C
【原文】W: Happy weekends I can stay at home and watch my favorite soap opera.
M: Well, I have to do housework.
5.B
【原文】W: Fred, are we going to Beijing or Shanghai?
M: No, we are going to Hangzhou.
6.A 7.B
【原文】略
8.A 9.C 10.B
【原文】略
11.B 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.C
【原文】
Hello, I’m Carl. I want to be a singer when I grow up. So I join in many singing competitions and
practice singing three times a week. Ken wants to be a great writer. He reads lots of books and keeps
writing stories. He’s good at writing stories and becomes famous in our school. His stories got the first
prize in the writing competition. And his mom wants him to be a doctor, but he’s not sure what he wants to
be in the future. In fact, not everyone knows what they want to be clearly in the future. What we should do
now is to try our best, and one day, our dreams will come true.
16.ends 17.small 18.Prepare 19.eight/8 20.salt
【原文】Hello, students. I’m John. This is the first video for the English cooking corner. Today we will
learn to cook chicken soup. To start, let’s look at the vegetables we will use—one onion and two carrots.First, let’s cut the ends of the onion off. Cut halfway down the middle and cut each half into pieces. The
pieces don’t have to he very small. Peel the carrots and cut them into small pieces. OK. The vegetables for
this soup are prepared. Next, you have to prepare a whole chicken. Then, put the chicken into a middle—
sized pot. Add about eight cups of water. Cook it for 40 minutes. Add the vegetables we prepared into the
pot and cook the soup for 20 minutes. Finally, add one spoon of salt and one half spoon of pepper. Next,
the soup is ready to serve.
21.B
【详解】句意:——劳拉,刚才你不在的时候有人打电话给你。——谢谢。一定是我妈妈。
考查不定代词辨析。anyone某人,用于疑问句和否定句;someone某人,用于肯定句;nobody没
有人;everybody每个人。根据“Thank you. It must be my mom.”可知,此处指某人打电话,且
“Laura...called you just now when you were out.”为肯定句,故选B。
22.C
【详解】句意:——听海伦唱得很优美。——是的。在我们班上,没有人能唱得更好。
考查副词比较级。good好的,形容词原级;well好的,副词原级;better更好的,形容词或副词比
较级 ;best最好的,形容词或副词最高级。根据语境,此处表达跟我们班上的同学相比,没有人
比海伦唱的更好了(此处省略了than her),故应用副词比较级形式。故选C。
23.C
【详解】句意:你应该关心你的朋友当他们在困难的情形下。他们需要你的帮助和爱。
考查动词短语。look for寻找;turn down调小;care about关心;laugh at嘲笑。根据“They need
your help and love.”可知他们需要爱和帮助,所以应该关心他们。故选C。
24.D
【详解】句意:如果她问我,我会告诉她答案。
考查动词时态。根据“I...her the answer if she...me.”可知,句子为主从复合句,if引导条件状语从
句,主句中用一般将来时,从句使用一般现在时,从句主语是she,谓语动词用单三。故选D。
25.A
【详解】句意:——我能为你做些什么?——请给我一些关于Space X的信息。
考查名词辨析。information信息;invitation邀请;preparation准备;relationship关系。根据“give
me some...about Space X.”可知是指关于Space X的信息。故选A。
26.D
【详解】句意:当孩子们看到电影中出现的滑稽猴子时,他们高兴地跳了起来。
考查动词辨析。travel旅行;happen发生;reach到达;appear出现。根据“when they saw thefunny monkeys...in the film.”可知是指滑稽的猴子出现在电影中,故选D。
27.D
【详解】句意:——我认为学生不应该熬夜很晚去完成他们的家庭作业。——我同意。健康必须
放在首位。
考查交际运用能力。That’s all right没关系;Sounds boring听起来无聊;I am sorry对不起;I agree
我同意。根据对方说不能熬夜,自己认为健康是首位,所以同意对方观点。故选D。
28.A
【详解】句意:请小心。别再打破我的眼镜了。
考查形容词辨析。careful小心的;famous著名的;outgoing外向的;hard-working努力的。根据
“Don’t break my glasses again.”可知让对方小心点,故选A。
29.B
【详解】句意:——我可以去阅览室吗?——你不能,除非你有学生证。
考查连词辨析。after在……后面;unless除非;when当……时候;if如果。根据“You can’t...you
have a school ID card.”可知后句是前句的否定条件,应用unless引导条件状语从句,故选B。
30.D
【详解】句意:蒂娜为这次考试努力了。我相信她一定会通过的。
考查副词辨析。hardly几乎不;early早地;quietly安静地;certainly肯定,确定。根据“Tina
worked so hard for the exam.”可知,蒂娜为这次考试努力了所以认为她一定会通过的。故选D。
31.B 32.B 33.A 34.B 35.C 36.B 37.B 38.D 39.B
40.A
【导语】本文主要讲了巴基斯坦伊斯兰堡的大学教师Muhammad Mateen Hashmi对中文感兴趣,
他长大后教中文,在他的帮助下,许多学生选择学习汉语,他相信中巴两国之间的友谊将会长久
下去。
31.句意:他教汉语。
English英语;Chinese汉语;French法语;Japanese日语。根据“Hashmi became a Chinese teacher”
可知他教汉语。故选B。
32.句意:2012年,Hashmi成为上海师范大学的一名学生,并获得了汉语教学学位。
teacher老师;student学生;head teacher班主任;cleaner清洁工。根据“got a degree in Chinese
language teaching”可知当时是一名学生。故选B。33.句意:在那个时候,学习英语很受欢迎,所以很多人喜欢并学习它。
popular受欢迎的;boring无聊的;useless没用的;moving令人感动的。根据“so many people
liked and learned it”可知很多人喜欢并学习英语,所以学习英语很受欢迎。故选A。
34.句意:然而,Hashmi从小就对中文很感兴趣。
excited about对……兴奋;interested in对……感兴趣;busy with忙于;serious about对……认真。
根据“he knew that he would learn Chinese when he grew up.”可知他从小对中文感兴趣。故选B。
35.句意:甚至在他小时候,他就知道他长大后要学习中文。
Mostly大多;Probably可能;Even甚至;Suddenly忽然。根据“Chinese language when he was a
kid.”可知甚至在他小时候,他就知道他长大后要学习中文。故选C。
36.句意:Hashmi早在2008年就开始学习中文。
stopped停止;started开始;advised建议;finished完成。根据“learning Chinese as early as 2008”可
知早在2008年就开始学习中文。故选B。
37.句意:2009年7月,他去了北京的一个夏令营。
May五月;July七月;October十月;December十二月。根据“he went to a summer camp in
Beijing”可知夏令营可能是在7月。故选B。
38.句意:在夏令营期间,我听到了汉语,看到了它的美丽,所以我决定在我的余生中与汉语一
起生活。
because因为;but但是;if如果;so所以。前后是因果关系,前因后果,用so表示结果。故选
D。
39.句意:在他的帮助下,许多学生选择学习汉语。
happened发生;chose选择;forgot忘记;appeared出现。根据“to learn Chinese”可知在他的帮助
下,许多学生选择学习汉语。故选B。
40.句意:他相信,随着越来越多的巴基斯坦人学习和使用汉语,两国之间的友谊将会长久下去。
friendship友谊;visit参观;culture文化;meeting会议。根据“People-to-people friendship and
knowing each other are deepening every year”可知两国之间的友谊将会长久下去。故选A。
41.C 42.A 43.D 44.A 45.C 46.D 47.B 48.B 49.A
50.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位年轻女警察跳进结冰的湖里救一位老人的英勇
事迹。41.句意:她的行为在网上被广泛传播。
life生活;work工作;action行为;hobby爱好。根据上文“On December 31, 2022, a young woman
jumped into the cold water to save an elderly man.”可知,此处是指她的英勇救人的行为在网上被广
泛传播。故选C。
42.句意:女警察张鑫圆和她的家人在公园的湖边散步。
family家人;doctor医生;friend朋友;worker工人。根据下文“Zhang’s mother worried about
her…”可知,此处是指女警察张鑫圆和她的家人在公园的湖边散步。故选A。
43.句意:他几乎无法把头伸出冰面。
truly真地;finally最后;possibly可能;hardly几乎不。根据上文“An old man fell into the frozen
water by chance.”可知,此处是指老人几乎无法把头伸出冰面。故选D。
44.句意:突然,冰破裂了,她也掉进了湖里。
broke破碎,打破;shook摇;stopped停止;came来。根据下文“she fell into the lake, too.”可知,
此处是指冰面破裂了。故选A。
45.句意:张的妈妈很担心她的健康,就跟在她后面哭着说:“回来吧,不然你会生病的。”
study学习;time时间;health健康;age年龄。根据下文“Come back or you’ll be sick.”可知,此
处是指张的妈妈很担心她的健康。故选C。
46.句意:但年轻女子回答说:“我很好!我会游泳!”
agreed同意;refused拒绝;accepted接受;answered回答。根据下文“I’m fine! I can swim!”可知,
此处是指年轻女子回答她妈妈的话。故选D。
47.句意:她在冰冷的水中抓住了老人,用尽全力把他带到岸边。
her她;him他;it它;them他们。根据上文“caught the old man in the icy water”可知,此处是指
她用尽全力把老人带到了岸边,用him指代“the old man”。故选B。
48.句意:老人恢复了正常,因为他得到了及时的治疗。
though虽然;because因为;before在……之前;so所以。根据语境可知,前后两句是因果关系,
前句为果,后句为因,应用because引导句子。故选B。
49.句意:张说,没有其他人的帮助,她无法成功营救。
successful成功的;careful小心的;harmful有害的;beautiful漂亮的。根据上文“At the same time,
some people passing by came to help. The old man returned to normal…he was treated in time.”可知,
此处是指张认为营救之所以成功是因为有了大家的及时帮助。故选A。
50.句意:在冬天,我们都感受到了来自她的温暖和爱。
spring春天;summer夏天;autumn秋天;winter冬天。根据上文“An old man fell into the frozenwater by chance.”可知,张警官英勇救人的事发生在冬天。故选D。
51.A 52.G 53.C 54.B 55.F
【导语】本文是一则关于ChatGPT的对话。
51.根据下文“I’m reading an article about ChatGPT”可知,此处是问正在做什么,选项A“你正在
做什么”符合情景。故选A。
52.根据下文“It was invented by someone in a US company”可知,此处是问ChatGPT由谁发明的,
选项G“是谁发明的”符合情景。故选G。
53.根据下文“It can do a lot of things, like answering questions, writing e-mails and chatting with you”
可知,此处是问它能做什么,选项C“它能做什么”符合情景。故选C。
54.根据上文“Can I use it for my homework”以及下文“But you’d better use it as a learning tool, not
to cheat on your homework”可知,此处应作否定回答,选项B“不,你不应该”符合情景。故选B。
55.根据上文“Because if we do so, we won’t need to use our brains. Then we will lose the ability to
think and learn”以及下文“The more we use it, the lazier our brain will be”可知,此处是赞成别人的观
点,选项F“我认为你是对的”符合情景。故选F。
56.B 57.D 58.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了几个国家当地人的主要出行方式。
56.细节理解题。根据“Next time you visit Havana, do travel around the city in a Coco Taxi.”可知,
你去哈瓦那的时候,一定要乘坐Coco出租车环游城市。故选B。
57.细节理解题。根据Chiva Express表格内容“It connects the beautiful hills to the pretty beaches.”
可知,它连接着美丽的山丘和沙滩,所以可以乘坐它从山上旅行到沙滩。故选D。
58.细节理解题。根据“If you really want to learn about the culture, do as the locals do.”可知,文章
介绍的乘坐当地交通工具的目的是为了了解文化。故选C。
59.D 60.A 61.B
【导语】本文主要讲了人口增长速度很快, 面对人口增长过快这一问题,我们要思考如何生活并
如何使用地球上的资源。
59.词句猜测题。根据“As we all know, China held the title (头衔) for having the largest population in
the world—over 1.4 billion. But India overtook China and became the country with the largest
population this year.”可知,今年印度的人口超过中国,成为人口最多的国家,因此推断overlook为“超过”之意,故选D。
60.细节理解题。根据“In fact, the world’s population doesn’t stay the same.”和“Five hundred years
ago, the population of the world was about 425 million. There are about 8 billion people in the world now.
By 2050, the world’s population will be over 9 billion.”可知,世界人口在不断增长。故选A。
61.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍世界人口不断增加,地球资源有限,人们需要思
考如何生活并如何使用地球上的资源。这些是属于科普知识,故可推知我们可以在报纸上看到这
篇文章,故选B。
62.D 63.C 64.B 65.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了有关花鼓戏的历史。
62.细节理解题。根据第一段“It started in Hunan.”可知,花鼓戏始于湖南。故选D。
63.推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,主要讲了花鼓戏角色的演变过程。所以本段主要是关于
花鼓戏的角色。故选C。
64.细节理解题。根据最后一段“The early Huagu Opera was only 45 minutes to an hour long.”可知,
早期的花鼓戏时长只有45分钟到一个小时。故选B。
65.主旨大意题。通读全文,主要讲了花鼓戏产生的地方、扮演者、角色的演变过程、时长和主
要内容。之所以作者写这篇文章主要是告诉人们有关花鼓戏的历史。故选D。
66.D 67.D 68.D
【导语】本文是记叙文,短文通过贴字条事件,告诉我们要对别人友好。
66.细节理解题。根据“ The other students started laughing at the boy, but wouldn’t say why.”可知,
其他学生除了嘲笑什么也没说,故选D。
67.细节理解题。根据“Only the boy with the note on his back was able to solve it. Ignoring (忽视 )
the laughter, he walked towards the blackboard and solved the problem.”可知,只有背上有纸条的这个
男孩能解决这个问题,故选D。
68.推理判断题。根据第五段“First, all of you will be put on notes by other people who don’t want
you to be successful. All you have to do is to ignore these notes. You have to take every chance to learn,
grow and improve”可知,老师的建议是不要太在意别人对你的看法,你必须抓住每一个学习、成
长和提高的机会,故选D。
69.B 70.D 71.B 72.D【导语】本文主要介绍了全世界各地不同的庆祝生日的方式。
69.细节理解题。根据“At his party, I saw my first pinata (彩盒). It looked like an animal and was full
of candies.”可知,彩盒当中都是糖果。故选B。
70.细节理解题。根据“In South Africa, kids do not celebrate every birthday. However, on their 21st
birthday, their parents give them a key.”可知在南非,父母会在孩子21岁生日时给他们一把钥匙,故
选D。
71.细节理解题。根据“In Japan”和“In Italy”以及“In Denmark”可知介绍了日本,意大利和丹麦
这三个国家的孩子的生日庆祝方式,故选B。
72.推理判断题。根据“Birthday celebrations (庆祝活动) for children are common in China, and many
ways of celebrating birthdays are popular....”可知该段主要是围绕中国孩子庆祝生日的方式展开,故
选D。
73.Three/3. 74.He is going to study harder and do homework before watching TV. 75.He is
going to take flying lessons.
【导语】本文介绍了Jack与他的哥哥Tom分别下的新年决心是什么。
73.根据“First, he is going to learn to play the piano.”;“Next, he wants to get better grades.”以及
“Finally, he wants to learn French.”可知Jack下了三个决心。故填Three/3.
74.根据“He is going to study harder and he is going to do homework before watching TV.”可知他打
算在看电视之前做作业来改善成绩。故填He is going to study harder and do homework before
watching TV.
75.根据“He wants to be a pilot when he grows up. So he is going to take flying lessons.”可知他要去
上飞行课,以便将来能当一名飞行员。故填He is going to take flying lessons.
76.twice
【详解】句意:在交卷前请三思。“两次”可用twice表示,此处构成“think twice”短语,意为
“三思”。故填twice。
77.(i)nvitation
【详解】句意:谢谢你邀请我参加你的生日聚会。结合首字母可知是invitation“邀请”,此处指的
生日聚会的邀请,填名词原形。故填(i)nvitation。
78.(f)actories
【详解】句意:在这个城市里有超过十个工厂。根据汉语“工厂”提示及ten可知,空处是名词复
数factories。故填(f)actories。79.(l)east
【详解】句意:相信我们!我们可以用最少的钱完成这项工作。此处修饰不可数名词用最高级
least“最少的”。故填(l)east。
80.(s)tand
【详解】句意:没人能够忍受这么长的无聊的故事。根据首字母及汉语提示可知,空处应填
stand“忍受”,情态动词can后面加动词原形。故填(s)tand。
81.例文:
What will the future be like?
I think our city of the future will be a perfect place to live in. It will have all the modern technologies
but with a nature-friendly environment. There will be no more pollution. Clean water will be supplied and
fresh air will be everywhere. With rapid progress of the science and technology, there will be no teachers
in the school of the future. Many robots can teach you about your lessons. You need not take books with
you, and you can use computer as well. But we still have to go to school. Robots will help us do lots of
work like doing some cooking, some cleaning and so on.
Our life will be better and better in the future.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是篇材料作文;
②时态:以“一般将来时为主”;
③提示:本文的要点以问题形式呈现,注意不要遗漏要点,确保要点衔接自然顺畅。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍未来城市的样子,学校的情况,及机器人如何帮助我们;
第二步,结束语,未来的生活会更好。
[亮点词汇]
①With rapid progress of 随着……的快速发展
②as well 也
③have to 不得不
[高分句型]
①I think our city of the future will be a perfect place to live in.(宾语从句)
②Clean water will be supplied and fresh air will be everywhere. (并列句)