文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期开学考试(济南卷)
英语试题
本试题共分为四部分, 满分为150分, 考试用时120分钟。
答题前, 请考生务必将自己的姓名、座号和准考证号填写在答题卡上, 并同时将考点、姓名、
准考证号和座号填写在试卷规定的位置。
答题时, 选择题部分每小题选出答案后, 用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑; 如
需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。非选择题部分, 用0.5毫米黑色签字笔在答
题卡上题号所提示的答题区域作答。直接在试题上作答无效。
考试结束后, 将本试题和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共四节, 满分30分)
第一节听录音, 从每组句子中选出一个你所听到的句子。每个句子听一遍。(共5小题, 每
小題1.5分, 满分 7.5分)
1.
A.Hope things work out. B.Please fold your clothes. C.Let’s go to the museum.
2.
A.She has too much homework.B.I had a lot of pressure. C.He is having a yard sale.
3.
A.Could I borrow that book?B.Have you tried Chinese food? C.Did he wear the new clothes?
4.
A.I don’t mind watching TV.B.He can’t find his schoolbag. C.Lucy didn’t stay up late.
5.
A.What should I do? B.How high is Qomolangma? C.Who is Yu Gong?
第二节在录音中, 你将听到五段对话, 每段对话后有一个小题, 从每小题A、B、C中选出能
回答所给问题的正确答案。每段对话听两遍。(共5小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分)
6.How does Adam feel?
A.Happy. B.Upset. C.Angry
7.What is Michael doing?
A.Taking a shower. B.Cleaning the room. C.Walking the dog.
8.When did the girl get home yesterday?
A.At 7:00 pm. B.At 7:10 pm. C.At 7:30 pm.
9.What animal are they going to see?
A.The elephant. B.The whale. C.The giraffe.10.What does Bill think of the book?
A.Useful. B.Terrible. C.Difficult.
第三节在录音中, 你将听到一段对话, 对话后有五个小题, 从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答
所给问题的正确答案。听对话前, 你将有40秒钟的读题时间; 听完后, 你将有40秒钟的答题
时间。对话听两遍。(共5小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分)
11.What are the speakers doing?
A.Talking about animals. B.Talking on the phone. C.Talking in Jinan.
12.How’s the weather in Jinan now?
A.Windy and dry. B.Hot and dry. C.Rainy and cold.
13.What does Harry advise (建议) us to do?
A.To visit Jinan. B.To save water. C.To plant trees.
14.When will Becky visit Jinan?
A.On July 21. B.On March 11. C.On March 16.
15.What does Harry like to drink in spring?
A.Tea. B.Coffee. C.Water.
第四节在录音中, 你将听到一篇短文, 短文后有五个小题, 从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答
所给问题的正确答案。听短文前, 你将有 40 秒钟的读题时间; 听完后, 你将有40 秒钟的答
题时间。短文听两遍。(共5小题, 每小题 1.5分, 满分 7.5分)
16.When did the boy go to Disneyland in Hong Kong?
A.Last Wednesday. B.Last weekend. C.Last Friday.
17.What time did the buses start in the morning?
A.8: 30. B.7: 30. C.9: 30.
18.How did everyone feel all the way?
A.Tired. B.Well. C.Excited.
19.How long did it take them to get to the Disneyland?
A.One hour. B.Two hours. C.Three hours.
20.What did they do in the Disneyland?
A.Took many photos. B.Bought many gifts. C.Had great fun.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节 阅读理解 阅读下列短文, 从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出一个能回答所提问
题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。(共20小题, 每小题2分, 满分40分)A
Cats is one of the most famous musicals in the world. It tells the story of a group of
cats. Each cat has its own special personality. The actors wear amazing costumes and dance
Introduction
beautifully. There are also many great songs in it, like Memory. When you watch the show,
you will feel like you are in the magical world of cats.
Fri, Jan 24, 19: 30
Dates & Time Sat, Jan 25, 14: 00 Sat, Jan 25, 19: 30
Sun, Jan 26, 14: 00 Sun, Jan 26, 19: 30
Venue Qingdao Grand Theater
Duration 140 minutes (including 20 minutes’ break)
Ticket prices 180/280 /380/480/680/880/1080/1280 RMB
Language English with Chinese subtitles
✧Children under 1.0 m are not allowed
✧One ticket for only one person
Event details ✧Tickets will not returnable once sold.
✧Do not bring food and drinks into the theater.
✧Turn off your phones or set them to vibration mode.
21.What kind of show is Cats?
A.A musical. B.A magic show. C.A sports event. D.A painting exhibition.
22.The musical Cats will be shown in Qingdao. When can you go to watch it?
A.On Saturday, January 25th at 19: 00. B.Only on Friday, January 24th at 19: 30.
C.Only on weekends, January 25th and 26th. D.On Sunday, January 26th at 14: 00 and 19: 30.
23.How long does the performance of Cats last in total, including the break?
A.120 minutes. B.140 minutes. C.160 minutes. D.100 minutes.
24.Which of the following is NOT the rule at the theater?
A.One person needs one ticket.
B.Children under 1.0 m are not allowed.
C.You can bring food and drinks.
D.Turn off your phones or set them to vibration mode.25.When you’re watching Cats, what should you do with your phone?
A.Use it to play music. B.Leave it at home.
C.Keep it on normal mode. D.Turn it off or set it to vibration mode.
B
Dorothy lived in the Kansas Praries (堪萨斯大草原) with Uncle Henry, a farmer, and Aunt Em, Henry’s
wife (妻子). They worked hard all day. In the small house, they dug a hole in the ground so they could hide in it if
cyclones (龙卷风) happened.
They had a dog called Toto and Dorothy always played with it. Today, however, they were not playing.
Uncle Henry sat on the doorstep and looked worried. Dorothy stood in the door with Toto in her arms. Aunt Em
was washing the dishes.
They heard a low wail (呼啸) of the wind, and Uncle Henry and Dorothy could see the dark clouds coming
to them and the storm was coming.
Suddenly Uncle Henry stood up.
“There’s a cyclone coming, Em,” he said. “I’ll go to look after my cows and horses.” Then he ran to the
places for cows and horses.
Aunt Em dropped her work and came to the door.“ Quick, Dorothy!” she shouted. “Run for the hole!”
Toto jumped out of Dorothy’s arm and hid under the bed, and the girl started to get it. Aunt Em opened the
door in the floor and climbed down into the small, dark hole. Dorothy caught Toto at last and started to follow her
aunt. When she was halfway across the room, there came a strong wind. The house shook so hard that she lost her
footing and fell down on the floor.
Then a strange thing happened.
The house whirled (旋转) around and rose slowly through the air. Dorothy felt she were going up in a
balloon.
—Taken from The Wizard of Oz
26.Why was there a small hole in the ground in the house?
A.To play inside. B.To cook inside.
C.To make the house more beautiful. D.To protect the people from hurting by cyclones.
27.How many people are there in the passage?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
28.What does “it” refer to (指的是) in paragraph7?
A.The hole. B.The dog. C.The cyclone. D.The door.29.Which is the right order (顺序) of the following things?
①They heard a low wail of the wind. ②Henry sat on the doorstep.
③Em climbed down into the hole. ④The house whirled around.
A.②①③④ B.②③①④ C.③④①② D.③①④②
30.What would probably (极有可能) happen next in the story?
A.Dorothy would jump into the hole with Toto.
B.The wind would take Dorothy to a new place.
C.The cyclone would stop and the world would be beautiful.
D.Uncle Henry would leave the house and help Dorothy.
C
Are you an “I” person or an “E” person? People have talked about it a lot online these days. The ideas come
from a popular personality test called MBTI. They test the personality in eight ways. Each way uses a letter to
show the meaning. For example, the letter “I” means you are shy and the letter “E” means you are outgoing. After
the test each person will get a four-letter result to show the personality. In all, there are sixteen kinds of
personality in the test.
Why do people want to take the MBTI test? Most people take the MBTI test for fun, but some don’t. Here
are the survey (调查) results from three people by Life Week magazine.
“People want to learn about themselves and others,” Guo Yongyuan, an expert told the magazine. “When
they know themselves and others better, they can learn to be with others. That helps them feel more relaxed.”
Gao Yanyi, a middle school student from Shanxi, thinks that the MBTI test can help her find friends with
similar MBTI results with her quickly. She adds, “But that should not be the only way to find friends. Sometimes
it could make me lose possible good friends with different kinds of MBTI.”
Ma Ruina, from Beijing No.4 Middle school, took the test once. He doesn’t want to use it in his life again.
It made him feel like it’s limiting (限制) how people can be, as if there were only 16 kinds of people in the world.
“Everyone is unique, and it’s not right to put people into simple groups,” he says.
It can be sure that sixteen kinds of MBTI personality can never tell all the possibilities. I have to say, the
personality test is just for fun. Everyone’s personality is different. Don’t let the test tell you who you are.
31.Why does the writer start the passage with a question?
A.To get answers. B.To give an example.
C.To make a survey. D.To get readers’ interest.
32.How many ways does MBTI test each person’s personality?A.One. B.Four. C.Eight. D.Sixteen.
33.What does the underlined word “unique” mean in paragraph 5?
A.Normal. B.Unusual. C.Famous. D.Common.
34.Which of the following is TRUE according to the survey results?
A.The MBTI can tell every possibility in people.
B.Guo Yongyuan advises people not to take the test.
C.Gao Yanyi may use it to help find similar friends.
D.Ma Ruina agrees to put people into the same groups.
35.What does the writer think about MBTI according to the Paragraph 6?
A.He thinks we shouldn’t take it seriously.B.He really agrees with the results.
C.He expects more people to take the test. D.He thinks it’s necessary and useful.
D
A quasar (类星体) is an extremely bright object with a super-massive (超大质量的) black hole. About a
million quasars have been known to humans. Quasar J0529-4351 is one of them, with 12 billion light years from
the earth.
We have been able to see Quasar J0529-4351 since 1980. But it was so bright that people mistook it for a
foreground star (前景恒星). In 2023, scientists finally identified (确认) it as a quasar as well as the brightest
object in the universe, 500 trillion (万亿) times brighter than the sun. In 2024, a study on the quasar came out in
Nature Astronomy. It was done by Australian scientist Christian Wolf and his team.
According to the recent study, Quasar J0529-4351 has a huge “stomach”. Like other quasars, it keeps taking
in gas and dust in the space. In fact, it has the largest accretion disk (吸积盘) in the universe. It “eats” about as
much as the sun’s mass (质量) every day, which makes it grow very fast. And we shouldn’t be surprised at how
bright it is, because the brightness has much to do with how much it “eats”.
However, Quasar J0529-4351 is not the largest object. TON 618, found in 1957, is one of the largest black
holes. It can hold 66 billion stars the size of the sun inside, while Quasar J0529-4351 is about 19 billion times
larger than the sun.
Scientist have already learned that a black hole is formed when a star collapses (坍塌) on itself. And it
grows by taking in other objects, including other black holes. But they still don’t know how super-massive black
holes come into being. Scientists hope that studying quasars like this one will help them understand more about
super-massive black holes. They also believe that there are probably more unusual quasars out there, waiting to be
discovered.36.How long have we been able to see Quasar J0529-4351?
A.More than 40 years. B.In 1980. C.For just 40 years. D.Less than
40 years.
37.What does the underlined word “It” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A.Quasar J0529-4351. B.The foreground star.C.The study. D.Nature Astronomy.
38.Which of the following is TRUE about Quasar J0529-4351?
A.It is 12 billion light years from the sun.
B.It is 500 trillion times brighter than the sun.
C.It can hold 66 billion stars the size of the sun.
D.It is about 19 billion times larger than TON 618.
39.What does the last paragraph mainly tell us?
A.When a star collapses. B.How a black hole grows.
C.Why scientists study quasars. D.What will be discovered next.
40.Which could be the best title for the text?
A.A Newly Seen Quasar B.Secrets of the Universe
C.Super-massive Black Holes D.Brightest Quasar Ever Seen
第二节 阅读理解七选五 (共5小题, 每小题2分, 满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Can you become a pilot or a pianist? Maybe. The most important thing is to find something that you love to
do and makes you happy.
Look for your hidden (隐藏的) talent. We all know people who are good at painting or sports. They are the
lucky ones who have a natural talent for what they love to do. 41 It’s just that you might have to look
for it a little harder.
It won’t happen overnight (一夜之间). Developing a new talent takes time. Don’t worry if you haven’t
found out yours by the end of a day, a week or even a month. 42
Find out what excites you. 43 And the more you keep doing it, the better you’ll become.
Be open to new ideas. 44 Even the famous writer had to start somewhere. Make today your day
to try something new.
45 Sometimes you don’t need to look further than your own families to see who can teach you
something useful.
A.Ask someone to help you.B.In the end, you will get it.
C.I want to get a lot of exercise.
D.I’m going to learn to play the piano.
E.But that doesn’t mean you can’t find anything you’re good at.
F.You shouldn’t say that you can’t write a book if you’ve never really tried.
G.The more interest you have in a hobby, the more you’ll want to keep doing it.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分35分)
第一节 补全对话(共5小题, 每小题1分, 满分5分)
阅读对话,从每题 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出一个最佳答案完成对话。
A: Hello, Dale. You look terrible.
B: I didn’t sleep well last night.
A: What were you doing all last night?
B: Mountains of homework, math, chemistry, Chinese. I didn’t finish it until midnight.
A: Poor guy! No wonder you don’t look well.
B: You know. Less sleep is bad for my health. I am not as energetic (有活力的) as before.
A: Sure. I advise you to make a plan before doing your homework. And you’d better do some out-door sports.
B: I am going to follow your advice. Thank you.
A: If you are too busy on weekdays, just relax yourself on weekends.
B: Weekends? No kidding. I have to take after-school classes on weekends.
A: You do?
B: Because my parents want me to get into a good high school.
A: Perhaps you should talk to them and explain that health is the most important.
B: You are right. Thanks for all the good advice. I’ll try to talk to them.
46.A.What’s wrong with you? B.How ‘s it going?
C.How about going to bed early? D.Why are you unhappy?
47.A.I stay up to late to study for a test.
B.I was doing my homework all last night.
C.My mom asked me to do my homework.
D.I had a bad headache all last night
48.A.What should I do? B.How can I get enough sleep?
C.Do you have the same problem as me? D.Can you give me some advice?
49.A.I don’t agree with you. B.That sounds boring.C.That sounds great. D.You are kidding.
50.A.Why do you have to take after-school classes?
B.What do you have to learn in after-school classes?
C.When do you have to take after-school classes?
D.Where do you have to take after-school classes?
第二节 完形填空
阅读短文, 从每题A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出一个能填入文章中相应空白处的最佳
答案。(共 15 小题, 每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分)
Our classroom was filled with excitement. When Mr. Brown, our 51 , walked in with a bag in his
hand, everyone 52 . We don’t know what we were going to do in this class.
“ 53 , everyone. Take your seats,” called Mr. Brown. Then he looked around and added, “I’m
54 you’re all here for the last spelling test of the year.” He took out some writing papers from the 55
, as if he was going to pass it out. When everyone began to groan (抱怨). Mr. Brown laughed. “Just a lesson,” he
said, “But really, we have some work to do.”
“How?” we all asked. It was the 56 day of school. No one wanted to work. “You need to clean
out your desks, hand in your books and put everything else into your backpacks.” With that, Mr. Brown turned
57 the computer on the front desk and played a piece of exciting music.
The loud music created a 58 mood (气氛). Some of us sang along, and some danced around our
desks as we cleaned them out. Mr. Brown danced too as he cleared off the blackboard. Everyone 59 .
It was a side of Mr. Brown we didn’t see often.
When our desks were 60 , someone asked, “How long until the break?” Like magic, Mr. Brown
took out small three balls from his pocket. He played with them around and around 61 he threw them
into the air. “The break starts…now!” he cried.
62 , Mrs. Molinas, the headmaster, passed by and looked into the room. “Mr. Brown!” She
shouted out.
The room became 63 suddenly. Everyone was looking at Mrs. Molinas. We were afraid Mr.
Brown was in big trouble now. But soon we found Mrs. Molinas was just trying to look 64 but couldn’t
do it. Finally, she broke out laughing and walked away. Afterwards, Mr. Brown took us outside for the rest of the
break.
The last class was a sweet memory in school, and 65 in lifetime.
51.A.coach B.doctor C.headmaster D.teacher52.A.cried B.feared C.smiled D.wondered
53.A.Come in B.Sit down C.Go on D.Excuse me
54.A.afraid B.glad C.sorry D.surprised
55.A.box B.pocket C.bag D.backpack
56.A.only B.first C.last D.next
57.A.on B.up C.off D.to
58.A.class B.party C.test D.noise
59.A.answered B.agreed C.laughed D.replied
60.A.cleaned B.opened C.repaired D.closed
61.A.so B.till C.unless D.if
62.A.At last B.In fact C.Once again D.Just then
63.A.bright B.dark C.lively D.silent
64.A.angry B.excited C.funny D.worried
65.A.just B.finally C.even D.still
第三节 阅读填空 (共10小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Three years ago, Mr. Brown retired (退休). He returned to his hometown with his wife. Bad luck! The old
woman 66 (die) five months ago and now he had to live in the small town alone. His son Jack asked
him to live with them in the city, 67 he refused. He hated the noisy life there. He had some new friends
and thought he enjoyed 68 (he). So the young man bought 69 nice vat (缸) with about fifty
goldfishes in it. They 70 made any noise at night so his father could have a good sleep.
Mr. Brown liked the goldfishes and took good care 71 them. He bought some books and did all
what's said in them. He often told his friends about his goldfishes and they went to visit them. He was 72
(true) happy living there.
A few days later, the old man looked worried. A cat of his neighbor’s stole (偷) his goldfishes at night. He
tried 73 (catch) it, but he couldn’t. He had to sleep near the vat. It made him very 74 (tiring).
So the angry old man went to a shop and said, “Excuse me, sir. Where can I buy a shark, please?” “Oh?” the
woman in the shop said, “What do you have it for?” “If I have a shark, I 75 (teach) the cat a lesson!”
The woman laughed loudly.
第四部分 书面表达(共两节, 满分 35 分)
第一节 情境运用 (共5小题, 每小题2分, 满分 10 分)根据所提供的图片,用一个完整的句子提问或应答。
76.
A:
B: Sure, I’d love to.
77.
A:
B: I need one spoon.
78.
A: How will you go to school if it snows tomorrow?
B:
79.
A: What does Andy want to be when he grows up?
B:
80.
A: What did Tom do last weekend?
B:
第二节 写作(25分)
81.初中的学习和生活已经过了一半,在这一年半的时光里,我们见证了彼此的高光时刻,也一起许下对未来的期望。Teens杂志在举办以“Highlights (高光时刻) and Hopes”为主题的征文活动。请你根据
写作要点,写一篇英语作文,向杂志投稿。
要点:1. 你的高光时刻是什么?
2. 你对未来有什么期许?
要求:1. 文中不得出现真实的校名和姓名;
2. 词数100词左右。
Highlights and Hopes
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________《八年级济南开学考试》参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 A C B A B B B C C A
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 B A B C C B A C B C
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 A D B C D D C B A B
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 D C B C A A C B C D
题号 41 42 43 44 45 51 52 53 54 55
答案 E B G F A D D B B C
题号 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65
答案 C A B C A B D D A C
1.A
【原文】略
2.C
【原文】略
3.B
【原文】略
4.A
【原文】略
5.B
【原文】略
6.B
【原文】略
7.B
【详解】W: Michael, could you please walk the dog?
M: Sure, Mom. But I have to finish cleaning my room first.
8.C
【原文】略
9.C
【原文】略
10.A
【原文】略
11.B 12.A 13.B 14.C 15.C
【原文】W:Hello, Harry speaking.M:Hi Harry, it’s Becky. How’s it going ?
W:Great thanks.
M:Harry, how’s the weather in Jinan now?
W:It’sunny, windy and dry.
M:Well .You mean it doesn’t rain much in your city?
W:Yeah, it rains less in Jinan this year.
M:That’s a problem everything needs water.
W:So people must make good use of water and try to save water.
M:You’re right.
W:The water of the ChangJiang river has already been moved to Jinan.
M:That’s great.
W:With more water I believe our city is becoming more beautiful .
M:I’d like to visit Jinan in five days.
W:I’m looking forward to your coming on March sixteen.
M:By the way.Which do you like to drink in spring, tea or coffee?
W:Neither. I like to drink water in spring.
M:Well. I prefer to drink tea.
16.B 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Most people have probably heard of Disneyland, but some people have never been there. I
went to Disneyland in Hong Kong with my classmates last weekend. The buses started at eight
thirty in the morning. Everyone felt so excited that we talked and laughed all the way. Two hours
later we arrived there. Disneyland is an amusement park .We saw Mickey mouse, Donald duck
and many other famous Disney characters in it. We had great fun there. Though we felt a little
tired. We were very happy.
21.A 22.D 23.B 24.C 25.D
【导语】本文介绍了《猫》这部音乐剧的有关信息,包括时间、时长、票价等内容。
21. 细节理解题。根据“Cats is one of the most famous musicals in the world.”可知,
《猫》是世界上最著名的音乐剧之一。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Fri, Jan 24, 19: 30”、“Sat, Jan 25, 14: 00 Sat, Jan 25, 19: 30”“Sun,
Jan 26, 14: 00 Sun, Jan 26, 19: 30”可知,1月26日星期日14: 00和19: 30可以去看《猫》这部音乐剧。故选D。
23.细节理解题。根据“140 minutes (including 20 minutes’ break)”可知,算上休息时间,
《猫》的演出总共持续140分钟。故选B。
24.细节理解题。根据“✧Do not bring food and drinks into the theater.”可知,请勿携带食物
和饮料进入剧院。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据“Turn off your phones or set them to vibration mode.”可知,关闭手机
或将其设置为振动模式。故选D。
26.D 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。节选自《绿野仙踪》,主要讲述了多萝茜一家在堪萨斯大草
原的生活及龙考风来临时他们的经历。
26.细节理解题。根据“In the small house, they dug a hole in the ground so they could hide in
it if cyclones (龙卷风) happened.”可知,房子的地上有一个小洞是为了保护人们免受龙卷风
的伤害。故选D。
27.细节理解题。根据“Dorothy lived in the Kansas Praries (堪萨斯大草原) with Uncle
Henry, a farmer, and Aunt Em, Henry’s wife (妻子).”可知,文章中提到了三个人物:Uncle
Henry、Aunt Em和Dorothy,即有三个人。故选C。
28.词句猜测题。根据“Toto jumped out of Dorothy’s arms and hid under the bed, and the girl
started to get it”可知托托从多萝茜的怀里跳了出来,躲在床底下,多萝茜开始去抓它。所以
it指的是托托这只狗,故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据“Uncle Henry sat on the doorstep and looked worried.”可知,Henry坐
在台阶上(②);根据“They heard a low wail (呼啸) of the wind”可知,他们听到风的低吼
声(①);根据“Aunt Em opened the door in the floor and climbed down into the small, dark
hole.”可知,Em爬进洞里(③);根据“The house whirled (旋转) around”可知,房子旋转
起来(④)。因此,正确的顺序是②①③④。故填A。
30.推理判断题。根据“Then a strange thing happened. The house whirled (旋转) around and
rose slowly through the air. Dorothy felt she were going up in a balloon.”可知,多萝西没有跟上
阿姨进入地板下的洞里,龙卷风带着房子旋转着,在空中慢慢升起,所以可推测多萝茜将
被风带到一个新的地方。故选B。
31.D 32.C 33.B 34.C 35.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了一种流行的性格测试MBTI,讨论了其结果的娱乐性及其对性格判断的局限性。
31.推理判断题。根据作者提问“Are you an ‘I’ person or an ‘E’ person?”可知,目的是吸引
读者阅读兴趣。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据文中第一段中“ The ideas come from a popular personality test called
Mbithi test the personality in eight ways.”可知,MBTI测试通过八个维度来分析人格。故选
C。
33.词句猜测题。根据“Everyone is unique, and it’s not right to put people into simple
groups ... ”可知,把人简单分类是不对的,应该是每个人都是独一无二的,unusual“与众不
同的”符合题意。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据文中第四段中“Gao Yanyi, a middle school student from Shanxi, thinks
that the MBTI test can help her find friends with similar MBTI results with her quickly.”可知,
Gao Yanyi认为,MBTI 测试可以帮助她快速找到与自己MBTI结果相似的朋友。故选C。
35.推理判断题。根据文中最后一段中“I have to say, the personality test is just for fun.
Everyone’s personality is different. Don’t let the test tell you who you are.”可知,作者认为
MBTI测试只是为了好玩,对其不要太认真。故选A。
36.A 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。这篇文章主要介绍了类星体J0529 - 4351,自1980年被人类
观测到,2023年被确认为宇宙中最亮的物体,科学家对其进行研究,希望借此了解超大质
量黑洞 。
36.细节理解题。根据第二段“We have been able to see Quasar J0529-4351 since 1980.”可知
1980年至今已经超过40年。故选A。
37.词句猜测题。根据第二段“In 2024, a study on the quasar came out in Nature Astronomy.
It was done by Australian scientist Christian Wolf and his team.”可知,这里描述的是一项研究
在《自然・天文学》发表,紧接着说这项研究是由澳大利亚科学家及其团队完成的,所以
“It”指代的是“the study”。故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据第二段“In 2023, scientists finally identified (确认) it as a quasar as
well as the brightest object in the universe, 500 trillion (万亿) times brighter than the sun. ”可知
它比太阳亮500万亿倍。故选B。
39.主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Scientists hope that studying quasars like this one will help
them understand more about super-massive black holes. They also believe that there are probablymore unusual quasars out there, waiting to be discovered.”可知最后一段告诉我们为什么科学家
研究类星体。故选C。
40.最佳标题题。根据第二段“In 2023, scientists finally identified (确认) it as a quasar as
well as the brightest object in the universe, 500 trillion (万亿) times brighter than the sun. ”及全
文可知本文介绍了宇宙中最亮的物体——类星体J0529-4351, 所以D项最适合做文章标题。
故选D。
41.E 42.B 43.G 44.F 45.A
【导语】本文主要探讨了关于寻找自身爱好和天赋的话题,强调要找到让自己喜爱且快乐
的事情,即便过程可能需要时间。
41.根据上文“They are the lucky ones who have a natural talent for what they love to do.”及下
文“It’s just that you might have to look for it a little harder.”可知,有些人对自己喜欢做的事
情有天赋,那是很幸运的,而自己应该也能找到擅长或喜欢做的事情,但只是需要努力一
点去寻找,选项E“但这并不意味着你找不到任何你擅长的东西。”符合语境。故选E。
42.根据上文“Developing a new talent takes time. Don’t worry if you haven’t found out yours
by the end of a day, a week or even a month.”并结合选项可知,培养一种新的天赋需要时间,
虽然有时会花费很长时间,但最终还是会找到的。故选B“最终,你会得到它。”符合语境。
故选B。
43.根据上文“Find out what excites you.”和下文“And the more you keep doing it, the better
you’ll become.”可知,此处指找到能让自己感兴趣的事情,并为之坚持下去,选项G“你对
爱好越感兴趣,就越想继续做下去。”符合语境。故选G。
44.根据上文“Be open to new ideas.”和下文“Make today your day to try something new.”可
知,要乐于接受新想法,敢于尝试新事物,选项F“如果你从未真正尝试过,就不应该说你
不能写一本书。”符合语境。故选F。
45.根据下文“Sometimes you don’t need to look further than your own families to see who can
teach you something useful.”并结合选项可知,此处指寻求帮助,选项A“请别人帮你。”符
合语境。故选A。
46.A 47.B 48.D 49.C 50.A
【导语】本文是A和B之间的对话,A通过询问B为什么看起来很糟糕,了解到B作业太
多导致睡眠不足。A提供给B一些建议。
46.根据答语“I didn’t sleep well last night.”可知,此处A询问B为什么看起来很糟糕。选项A“你怎么了?”符合题意。故选A。
47.根据问句“What were you doing all last night?”和“Mountains of homework, math,
chemistry, Chinese. I didn’t finish it until midnight.”可知,A询问B昨晚干什么了,B回答直
到半夜才做完作业。选项B“我整晚都在做作业”符合题意。故选B。
48.根据答语“Sure. I advise you to make a plan before doing your homework. And you’d better
do some out-door sports.”可知,B想让A给他一些建议。选项D“你可以给我一些建议
吗?”符合题意。故选D。
49.根据后一句“I am going to follow your advice. Thank you.”可知,B将要采纳A的建议,
所以此空应表达建议很棒。选项C“听起来很棒”符合题意,故选C。
50.根据答语“Because my parents want me to get into a good high school.”可知,此空应为A
询问B为什么参加课后课程。选项A“为什么你必须参加课后课程?”符合题意,故选A。
51.D 52.D 53.B 54.B 55.C 56.C 57.A 58.B 59.
C 60.A 61.B 62.D 63.D 64.A 65.C
【导语】本文讲述了在学年的最后一天,学生和老师度过了开心的一天。
51.句意:当我们的老师布朗先生手里拿着一个书包走进来时,每个人都很好奇。
coach教练;doctor医生;headmaster校长;teacher老师。根据“Our classroom was filled
with excitement. When Mr. Brown,”以及后文提到的“Just a lesson,”可知,此处应该说是老师。
故选D。
52.句意:当我们的老师布朗先生手里拿着一个书包走进来时,每个人都很好奇。
cried哭泣;feared害怕;smile微笑;wondered非常惊讶。根据“We don’t know what we
were going to do in this class.”可知,每个人都非常惊讶。故选D。
53.句意:大家都坐下。
Come in进来;Sit down坐下;Go on继续;Excuse me打扰一下。根据“Take your seats”可
知,应该说坐下。故选B。
54.句意:我很高兴你们都在这里参加今年最后一次拼写考试。
afraid害怕的;glad高兴的;sorry抱歉的;surprised惊讶的。根据“you’re all here for the
last spelling test of the year.”以及“as if he was going to pass it out. When everyone began to
groan (抱怨).”可知,此处是老师告诉学生这是最后一次考试,且结合后文推测老师是和学
生开玩笑,应该是高兴的。故选B。
55.句意:他从包里拿出几张纸,好像要发给大家似的。box盒子;pocket口袋;bag包;backpack背包。根据“walked in with a bag in his hand”可
知,是从包里拿出几张纸,故选C。
56.句意:这是学校的最后一天。
only只有;first第一;last最后;next下一个。根据后文“The last class was a sweet memory
in school,”可知,此处指的是最后一天。故选C。
57.句意:说着,布朗先生打开了前台的电脑,播放了一段激动人心的音乐。
on……上面;up向上;off离开;to到……。根据“the computer on the front desk and played
a piece of exciting music.”可知,应该说打开了电脑,turn on“打开”。故选A。
58.句意:嘈杂的音乐营造出一种聚会的气氛。
class课程;party聚会;test测试;noise噪音。根据“Some of us sang along, and some
danced around our desks as we cleaned them out.”可知,应该说营造出了聚会的气氛。故选
B。
59.句意:大家都笑了。
answered回答;agreed同意;laughed笑;replied回复。根据“Mr. Brown danced too as he
cleared off the blackboard.”可知,看到老师跳舞,大家都笑了。故选C。
60.句意:当我们的桌子打扫干净后,有人问:“还有多久休息?”
cleaned打扫;opened打开;repaired修理;closed关闭。根据“How long until the break?”可
知,此处应该说打扫桌子。故选A。
61.句意:他把球转了又转,直到把它们抛向空中。
so因此;till直到;unless除非;if如果。根据“he threw them into the air.”可知,此处是说
老师玩球,直到把球抛向空中,选till。故选B。
62.句意:就在这时,校长莫利纳斯夫人从旁边走过,朝房间里看了看。
At last最后;In fact事实上;Once again再一次;Just then就在那时。根据“Mrs. Molinas,
the headmaster, passed by and looked into the room.”可知,此处指的校长经过的时候,“Just
then”符合语境。故选D。
63.句意:教室里突然安静下来。
bright明亮的;dark黑暗的;lively活跃的;silent安静的。根据“She shouted out.”可知,此
处应该说教室里突然安静下来。故选D。
64.句意:但很快我们发现,莫利纳斯太太只是想装出生气的样子,但做不到。
angry生气的;excited兴奋的;funny有趣的;worried担心的。根据“She shouted out.”以及
“But soon we found Mrs. Molinas was just trying to look…but couldn’t do it.”可知,莫利纳斯太太只是想装出生气的样子,但做不到。故选A。
65.句意:最后一节课是学校里,甚至是一生中甜蜜的回忆。
just刚刚;finally最后;even甚至;still仍然。根据“and…in lifetime.”可是,设空处表示程
度的加深,even符合语境。故选C。
66.died 67.but 68.himself 69.a 70.never 71.of 72.truly
73.to catch 74.tired 75.will teach
【导语】本文讲述了独居的退休布朗先生养的金鱼被猫偷走了,他去买鲨鱼要给猫一点教
训的故事。
66.句意:老妇人五个月前去世了,现在他不得不独自生活在小镇上。die“死”,动词,
根据“five months ago”可知,此处的时态是一般过去时,需用die的过去式died。故填
died。
67.句意:他的儿子杰克让他和他们一起住在城里,但他拒绝了。根据“he refused.”可知,
此处表转折,应用but“但是”。故填but。
68.句意:他有一些新朋友,并且觉得自己玩得很开心。enjoy oneself“玩得开心”,he的
反身代词为himself,根据前文的he可知,这里指的是他自己,因此用himself。故填
himself。
69.句意:于是年轻人买了一个漂亮的缸,里面有大约五十条金鱼。根据“vat (缸)”,单
数可数名词可知,此处需要填一个不定冠词,再根据nice“美好的”可知,读音以辅音音素
开头,因此用a“一”。故填a。
70.句意:他们晚上从不制造任何噪音,以便他父亲能睡个好觉。根据“so his father could
have a good sleep.”可知,金鱼应该不会发出声音。这里填一个频度副词,放在实义动词前,
never“从不”。故填never。
71.句意:布朗先生喜欢金鱼,并且好好照顾它们。take care of“照顾”。故填of。
72.句意: 他住在那里真的很开心。true“真的”,形容词,修饰形容词happy“开心的”
应用副词,true的副词形式是truly“真地”。故填truly。
73.句意:他试图抓住它,但他抓不到。try to do sth“试图作某事”,catch“抓住”,动词,
因此是try to catch。故填to catch。
74.句意:这让他非常累。make sb+adj“使某人……”,tiring“令人疲劳的”,形容词,
修饰物,此处修饰人him,应用tired“疲劳的,累的”。故填tired。
75.句意:如果我有一条鲨鱼,我将会给那只猫一个教训!if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”的原则。因此主句需用一般将来时will teach,teach“教”。故填will teach。
76.Can/Could you come /go to my birthday party?/Would you like/love to come/go to my
birthday party? 77.How much honey do you need?/How many spoons of honey do you
need? 78.I will/am going to go to school by bus./I will/am going to take the bus to
school./I’m going to school by bus. 79.He wants to be a cook. 80.He played tennis
last weekend.
【解析】76.根据图片和“Sure, I’d love to.”可知,本句应表达为“你能来/去我的生日聚会
吗?”或“你愿意来/去参加我的生日聚会吗?”,表达“你能来/去……”用句型Can/
Could you come/go to…;表达“你愿意来/去……”用句型Would you like/love to come/go
to…。宾语my birthday party。故填Can/Could you come /go to my birthday party?/Would you
like/love to come/go to my birthday party?
77.根据图片和“I need one spoon.”可知,本句应表达为“你需要多少蜂蜜?”或“你需要
多少勺蜂蜜?”,主语you;谓语need;助动词do;特殊疑问词How much honey或/How
many spoons of honey。故填How much honey do you need?/How many spoons of honey do you
need?
78.根据图片和“How will you go to school if it snows tomorrow?”可知,本句应表达为“我
将乘坐公共汽车去上学。”,时态为一般将来时。可以是will+动词原形或be going to+动
词原形或现在进行时表将来。主语I,助动词will或am going to,谓语动词 go to school by
bus或take the bus to school。故填I will/am going to go to school by bus. I will/am going to take
the bus to school. I’m going to school by bus.
79.根据图片和“What does Andy want to be when he grows up?”可知,本句应表达为“他想
当一名厨师.”,时态为一般现在时。主语he;谓语wants;宾语to be a cook。故填He wants
to be a cook
80.根据图片和“What did Tom do last weekend?”可知,本句应表达为“他上周打网球
了。”,时态为一般过去时。主语he;谓语played tennis;时间状语last weekend,故填He
played tennis last weekend.
81.
Highlights and Hopes
Half of my junior high school life has gone by. In this one and a half years, there were so
many unforgettable memories.My highlight was when I got a good grade in the math exam. I studied really hard and did
lots of exercises every day. When I saw my score on the test paper, I was so excited that I almost
jumped up.
For the future, I really want to improve my English. I plan to read English books every day
and try to talk with my classmates in English more often. I also look forward to making some new
friends. We can study and play together. I think if I work hard, my junior high school life will be
better in the future.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为一般过去时和一般现在时;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要
点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍你的高光时刻是什么时候,发生了什么重要的事情。
第二步,描述你对未来有哪些期许。
[亮点词汇]
①unforgettable难以忘记的
②talk with sb.与某人讨论
③look forward to期望
[高分句型]
①When I saw my score on the test paper, I was so excited that I almost jumped up.(When引导
的时间状语从句)
②I think if I work hard, my junior high school life will be better in the future. (if引导的条件状
语从句)