文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期开学考试
英语
注意事项:
1. 全卷分A卷和B卷,A卷满分100分,B卷满分50分;考试时间120分钟。
2. 选择题部分必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题部分必须使用0.5毫米黑色签字笔书写,字
体工整、笔迹清楚。
3. 请按照题号在答题卡上各题目对应的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;
在草稿纸、试卷上答题均无效。
4. 保持答题卡清洁,不得折叠、污染、破损等。
A卷(共100分)
第一部分 听力(共25小题;计30分)
一、听句子,根据所听到的内容选择正确答语。每小题念两遍。(共 5小题;每小题1分,
计5分)
1.
A.I did my homework. B.I went to the UK. C.She went to the museum.
2.
A.Once a week. B.In the morning. C.After class.
3.
A.Yes, she does. B.She exercises a lot. C.No, she isn’t.
4.
A.Yes, you must. B.No, you don’t. C.It will be nice if you do it.
5.
A.No, I can’t. B.Yes, I’d love to. C.No, I don’t like it.
二、听句子,选择与所听句子内容相符的图片。每小题念两遍。(共 5小题;每小题1分,
计5分)
A. B. C. D. E.6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
三、听对话,根据对话内容及问题选择正确答案。每小题念两遍。(共 10小题;每小题1
分,计10分)
听第1段对话,回答第11、12题
11.Which subject does the boy study best?
A.Math. B.English. C.Chinese.
12.What will the boy probably do tomorrow?
A.He will buy some books. B.He will go to the library. C.He will visit his friend.
听对话,回答下列各题。
13.When is Thanksgiving Day in America?
A.On the fourth Thursday in December.
B.On the fourth Thursday in November.
C.On the third Tuesday in November.
14.Where are the speakers now?
A.In Canada. B.In England. C.In America.
听下面一段对话,完成三个小题。
15.What are they talking about?
A.A vacation plan. B.A school trip. C.A shopping list.
16.Where are they going for the vacation?
A.To London. B.To the countryside. C.To Beijing.
17.Who is the boy going to invite?
A.Jack. B.Peter. C.Dave.
听下面一段独白,完成三个小题。
18.When do the teachers decide to hold a food festival?
A.Next Friday. B.On Saturday. C.On Sunday.
19.What does Craig plan to do?
A.He plans to make fried rice.
B.He plans to make noodles.
C.He plans to make black bread.20.Who plans to be a host to cheer for the students?
A.Huang Xia. B.Wang Fang. C.Nick.
四、听短文,根据短文内容完成图表中所缺信息。短文念三遍。(共5小题;每小题2分,
计10分)。
Chengdu
The 21 . Pandas and hot pot.
▲They are important and 22 in Chengdu.
Tea houses ▲The 23 there:
Drinking tea, meeting friends, listening to Chuanju and playing mahjong.
Food Dandan noodles and hongyou chaoshou.
Best visiting time March to June and September to November when the 24 is good.
Ways of traveling around By bus, by bike and 25 .
第二部分 语言知识运用(共20小题;计40分)
阅读下面短文,从方框内的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A.feel like B never got bored C. brought out the best D.quite a few E. started practicing
Musab grew up in Jordan (约旦) and he is studying at Zhejiang University now. He has been a cross-talk or
xiangsheng performer in a club for five years.
“I fell in love with Chinese when I was still in Jordan,” Musab said. When he arrived in China, he soon
26 his Chinese speaking skills whenever he had the chance (机会), like in the supermarkets or on buses. He
27 with practicing.
To try to improve (提升) his Chinese more quickly, Musab joined the cross-talk club in 2018. He often
practiced talking with Chinese people. He also asked 28 his Chinese partners and teachers to help him
correct his mistakes (错误). He said, “They always cared about me and 29 in me.” His pronunciation is
nothing different from us. He remembered more than 3,000 words. He made himself 30 a real Chinese.
六、补全对话(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
根据对话内容,选出适当的选项补全对话。
A: Hello! I’m a reporter of School Life. May I ask you some questions?B: Of course.
A: You look very healthy. 31
B: I eat many vegetables and fruit every day. 32 Of course, drinking milk and water is very important,
too.
A: 33
B: Yes, I like it very much. But I eat it only once a week, because it’s bad for us.
A: 34
B: Yes, I do. I often take a walk and play sports after class.
A: 35
B: About eight hours. I always have enough rest.
A: You have a good lifestyle. Thank you very much.
A.Do you like junk food?
B.How many hours do you usually sleep at night?
C.How can you make it?
D.They’re good for my health.
E.Do you exercise every day?
七、完形填空(共10小题,每小题2分,计20分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The twenty-seventh of July, 2002, was the worst day in Janek Mel’s life. The Polish boy had a(n) 36
and lost half his left leg and half his right arm. Janek spent a long time in the 37 and was very sad.
Then his most important journey 38 . Marek Kaminski, a famous Polish explorer (探险家),
visited Janek and 39 him to go to the North and South Poles with him. Janek gave the best answer of
his life.
Janek prepared for the trips for a few months. First, he learned to use his artificial (人造的) leg. Then he
trained 40 for the expeditions (考察).
Their first expedition was to the North Pole. Janek and the team had to be 41 . There were
animals, dangerous ice and terrible weather. It was really difficult, 42 things got better. They got to the
pole on April 24th, 2004. Janek was 15.
In December, the team started the expedition to the South Pole. The weather was 43 this time.
This made the expedition even more difficult. They 44 arrived at the South Pole on December 31st,
2004.
Janek is the youngest explorer to go to the North and South Poles because he was 45 and nevergave up.
36.A.dream B.accident C.chance
37.A.school B.trip C.hospital
38.A.began B.ended C.held
39.A.forced B.invited C.ordered
40.A.easily B.hardly C.hard
41.A.helpful B.careful C.useful
42.A.and B.but C.while
43.A.worse B.better C.nicer
44.A.really B.quickly C.finally
45.A.strong B.brave C.lucky
第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;计30分)
八、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容选择最佳选项。(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)
A
Are you interested in science? Do you want to do an experiment (实验) by yourself? Do you know how to
make clouds at home? Let’s have a look.
An experiment
◇A wide glass jar with a lid
◇Very hot water
Things needed
◇Some ice
◇A match (火柴)
1. Turn the lid upside down and put the ice fully in it.
2. Pour very hot water into the jar.
Steps 3. Light (点燃) a match. Put the smoking match inside.
4. Quickly put the lid with ice on the jar. Cover the jar.
5. Wait for a few minutes. Then take the lid off and meet the cloud!
Result A real cloud comes up and looks like a tree. But it is not round and you can’t see it soon.
46.What experiment is it about?
A.Water. B.Trees. C.Clouds.
47.How much ice do they need?
A.A jar. B.A lid. C.A piece.
48.What should you do after pouring the hot-water into the jar?
A.Light a match. B.Cover the jar. C.Wait a few minutes.49.What is the result of the experiment?
A.A real cloud comes up.
B.The cloud is round.
C.The cloud keeps a few hours.
50.Where does the passage probably come from?
A.A travel magazine. B.A science magazine. C.A movie magazine.
B
请阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题区将该项涂黑。
Dale was a young boy who had a talent for running. He was always trying to find someone to compete (竞
争) with. He was thirsty for success. For him, winning was everything. One day, two boys accepted his challenge
(挑战). Many students got together to watch. Dale’s PE teacher, Mr Smith, was also among them. The race began.
Dale won quite easily. The crowd cheered (欢呼) loudly. Dale felt excited. However, Mr Smith kept quiet.
“Another race, another race! ” shouted Dale. Mr. Smith asked him to have a group competition. There
should be a boy and a girl in each group, and they would tie (捆) the girl’s right leg and the boy’s left leg together.
The race started and Dale tried his best to run fast. Unluckily, both Dale and the girl in his group fell down
because the girl was not as fast as he was. The crowd went silent.
Dale lay on the ground, looking at other groups passing by. The girl was crying sadly. Dale helped the girl
to stand up and said, “Come on! We may lose the race, but we shouldn’t give up. Let’s work together to finish the
race!” As they went on running to the finishing line, the crowd cheered loudly. Mr Smith smiled, too. Although
Dale’s group didn’t win the race, Dale was happy because he learned a lot from it.
We need competition in life. But being a real winner doesn’t always mean being the first. It also means
never giving up, even if there is no hope of being the first.
51.Why did Dale want to compete with others?
A.To have fun. B.To win the competition. C.To learn from others.
52.How did Dale feel after the first competition?
A.Excited. B.Lucky. C.Upset.
53.What happened to Dale in the second competition?
A.He fell down. B.He gave up the race. C.He asked a girl for help.
54.Why did Mr. Smith smile at last?
A.Because Dale won the race easily.
B.Because Dale showed his talents in running.
C.Because Dale kept on trying even if he might lose the race.55.What can be the best title of the article?
A.A Real Winner B.A Different Race C.A Talented Runner
C
Think of somebody you really admire. You will probably find that their success didn’t come easily. As
“Father of Hybrid Rice (杂交水稻)”, Yuan Longping got over great difficulties and spent his whole life working
to reduce world hunger and helping to feed the country with the largest population.
Wu Mengchao, the “Father of Chinese Hepatobiliary Surgery (肝胆外科)”, focused on saving people’s
lives for nearly eighty years. He performed more than 16,000 operations during his life. Holding the surgeon’s
knife for such a long time deformed his fingers. Wu once said, “It would be my greatest happiness if I could work
at the operating table until my dying day.”
In 1969, in order to solve the problem of treating malaria (疟疾), Tu Youyou, a pharmacologist (药学家)
took on the job as head of a research team. She and her teammates performed different kinds of experiments.
However, the results were disappointing. Instead of giving up, they kept trying. Finally, in 1972, they made it! In
2015, at the age of 85, she received Nobel Prize.
Thomas Edison, the inventor of the light bulb believed that every failure was a step towards success. He
once said, “If I find 10,000 ways something won’t work, I haven’t failed. I am not discouraged, because every
wrong try is another step forward.”
Sometimes, their success was a surprise, even to themselves. The famous scientist Alexander Fleming said,
“When I woke up just after daybreak on 28th September 1928, I certainly didn’t plan to revolufionize (变革) all
medicine by discovering the world’s first antibiotie (抗生素). But I guess that was exactly what I did.”
Some people only became successful after their deaths. Not like Pablo Picasso who became famous and
very rich during his lifetime, the artist Vincent Van Gogh only sold one painting all through his life and that was to
a friend. But he kept painting and he painted more than 2,000 artworks in the following ten years. Now his
paintings are very popular and they sell for millions of pounds.
One thing all these people have in common is sticking to their goals no matter what.
根据短文内容,选择最佳选项。
56.What do Yuan Longping and Wu Mengchao have in common?
A.They succeeded in solving world problems.
B.They spent all their lives serving people.
C.They achieved a lot in the medical field.
57.The underlined phrase “deformed his fingers” could be replaced by ________.
A.changed the shape of his fingers B.made him feel down C.gave him too much pressure58.It is clean that ________.
A.Pablo Picasso became famous after his death
B.Vincent Van Gogh painted 2,001 artworks in his life
C.it took Tu Youyou’s team about 3 years to reach their goal
59.When Alexander Fleming discovered the first antibiotic, he ________.
A.felt too tired to stay awake B.didn’t plan to study all medicine C.didn’t fully realize its importance
60.What does the writer mainly want to tell us?
A.Not everyone can be successful. B.The more difficulties, the better. C.Great success isn’t made
naturally.
B卷(共50分)
一、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)
从下面方框中选出10个单词,将其正确形式填入短文,使短文意思正确通顺(每词限用一次)。
when love order accept healthy dish never become something good from
My name is James Shannon. I am a cook at Suzie’s, one of the 61 restaurants in London. I started
by washing the 62 when I was only 16. I wasn’t interested in food and I 63 cooked at home. I
took my work seriously, and soon became a waiter to help guests to take their 64 . Simon was the head
cook at that time. He then began to show me how to cook. He taught some knowledge about cooking to me, and I
learned a lot 65 him.
When Simon left Suzie’s, I 66 the head cook. At that time, all the food was British. I wanted to do
67 different, so I decided to have an international (国际的) menu. Suzie’s now has food from many different
places.
I use a lot of natural ingredients (食材). Some people think that healthy food is not tasty, but they are
wrong. Natural food can be more delicious and 68 than fast food. We use the best ingredients, so people
69 it so much.
Suzie’s is open Monday to Saturday from 5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., and from 4:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. on
Sunday. On Fridays and Saturdays, some musicians play live music 70 there are more guests. What’s
more, it has a special menu on weekends. People can order French cakes on it. So it is more and more popular
now.
二、补全短文(共5小题;每小题1分,计5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的A~F选项中,选出5个适当的选项补全短文。
There is a special “line” in China — the Qinling-Huaihe Line (秦淮线). 71 It divides (划分)
China into two parts: the northern part, known as northern China, and the southern part, known as southern China.There are great differences in weather between the two parts. Let’s have a look!
72 In northern China, the coldest month often comes in January. Temperatures in some provinces
can drop to as low as -30°C, while the southern most cities enjoy temperatures of around 20°C even in January.
Many northern Chinese like spending winter holidays in the southern cities, mostly around Sanya.
During the winter months, the northern provinces experience cold weather for a long time. The ground
freezes (冰冻). 73 It’s like a fairy tale world (童话世界) from movies. People often build snowmen and
have snowball fights (打雪仗) to enjoy the happiness of winter. 74 Snow seldom falls, and the rivers do
not freeze.
75 People often wear hats, scarves, down jackets (羽绒服) and gloves outside. But when they
return home, they only need a T-shirt. In southern China, however, people don’t enjoy heating. They often use air
conditioners or electric heaters (空调或者电暖气) to keep themselves warm during winter.
A.Some places are covered in snow.
B.It runs from the Qinling Mountains in the west to the Huai River in the east.
C.Heating (供暖) is important for northern Chinese.
D.But in southern China, temperature seldom falls below 0°C.
E.In general, northern China has a cold and dry winter, while southern China is known for its cold, humid (潮湿
的) weather in winter.
F.It’s very interesting to live in northern China.
三、阅读表达(共10小题,计20分)
A. 完成图表(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)
根据短文内容,完成图表中所缺信息。
Oct.16 is World Food Day. The UN started the day in 1979. It reminds us that we should not waste food and
we should help to fight hunger. A number of people in the world still don’t have enough food to eat. The food
shortage (短缺) is a big problem all over the world. Now, there are more than 1000 million hungry people in the
world according to the UN. Many children go to sleep hungry, and 15 million of them even lose their lives each
year because they don’t have enough food. There are several reasons for food shortage. First, there are more
natural disasters (灾害). Also, a growing population (人口) makes feeding everyone more difficult. Another big
reason is food waste. Most people don’t realize how much food they throw away every day. The average (平均的)
person throws away 50kg of food every year. According to the UN, more than one third of all food goes to waste
each year. Over 1,300 billion kilograms of food is wasted each year. The food wasted in Europe can feed 200
million people, while in Latin America 300 million a year. So think twice before you throw away food. You’d
better order as much food as you can eat at a restaurant. If you can’t eat all, take the rest home. Some food maynot taste great, but your body needs it. Keep an eye on what food you have at home. Don’t buy too much. Don’t
cook too much. When you throw away food, you are not just wasting the food itself. Resources (资源), such as
energy, time and water, are also wasted while growing and cooking. So everyone should know that it is important
to save food. Saving food is saving ourselves.
Introduction To World Food Day
The UN’s purpose (目的) to start this day It is to 76 not to waste food and to fight hunger.
* More than 1000 million people are hungry each year.
Facts of food shortage
* 15 million children 77 hunger each year.
* There are more natural disasters now.
Reasons for food shortage * The number of people is becoming larger.
* The problem of food waste is 78 all over the world.
* Never order more than you can eat at a restaurant.
79 of stopping food waste * Take the rest of food home if you can’t eat all you’ve ordered
* Make sure not to keep more food at home than you need.
Conclusion Everyone should know 80 saving food.
B.任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
根据短文内容,按要求回答问题。
It will be fantastic if you don’t have to use your hands to brush your teeth. Someday, a robotic tooth-
cleaner might do it for you!
It is a kind of tooth-cleaner with a lot of nanoparticles (纳米粒子). The nanoparticles are very small ball
balls. They can move in a person’s mouth. Also, you can change them into any shape you want. The nanoparticles
can also kill bacteria (细菌) just like toothpaste or mouthwash.
At the very beginning Koo and Steager study in different fields. Steager builds very small robots. Koo tries
to find new ways to work out the problems about teeth. Both of them were using the same nanoparticles but they
didn’t know each other at first. One day, a friend learned about both of their ideas and he told them they should
meet. They met each other in a quiet library on a cold afternoon and they found that they could work together.
Though Steager worked with these nanoparticles, he never thought that they might be useful in this way. “It was
an amazing moment.” he says.
“We hope to see that the new way to clean teeth could help some ill people who can’t brush teeth easily.”
Koo says.
The scientists have tested the robotic tooth-cleaner in their own lab again and again. But it isn’t yet ready
for people to use. The robotic tooth-cleaner will need to practice more comfortably and safely inside a person’smouth. Koo and Steager are working hard on it. If their hard work can make the tooth-cleaner better, a lot of sick
people can brush teeth easily and happily with the help of the tooth-cleaner.
81.What is a robotic tooth-cleaner?
82.Who made Koo and Steager know each other?
83.Where did Koo and Steager meet?
84.Can people use the robotic tooth-cleaner now?
85.How do you like the new tooth-cleaner?
四、书面表达(计15分)
86.10年后,你的生活会和现在非常不同,或者在读书或者已经工作?如果你工作了或继续求学,
你会用什么样的方式工作或学习呢?请对10年后的生活从以下方面展开想象:
1. What will you do?
2. Where will you study or work?
3. How will you study or work?
注意:
1.根据上面的文字提示,可适当发挥;
2.文中不得出现个人真实的姓名和校名;
3.词数80词左右,标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
My Life in Ten Years
I think my life in ten years will be different.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
__《八年级成都开学考试》参考答案
1.B
【原文】Hey, Mary, where did you go on summer vacation?
2.A
【原文】How often do you go shopping, Lisa?
3.C
【原文】Is she going to exercise with you this weekend?
4.C
【原文】If I go to the party, shall I bring some food or drinks?
5.B
【原文】Would you like to go to the concert with me on Saturday?
6-10. E C B A D
【原文】1. It’s too hot. I really need some water.
2. People all around the world love this mouse.
3. Sam will go to Paris by air next month.
4. Betty likes milk for breakfast every day.
5. It’s our duty to take care of our parents when they are old.
11.A 12.B
【详解】W: How is your midterm exam?
M: I got an A in math, a B in English and a D in Chinese.
W: Oh, you should work harder in Chinese.
M: That's right. I'm thinking about borrowing some Chinese books from the library tomorrow.
W: That might be helpful. And you can also ask the teacher for some advice.
13.B 14.A
【详解】M: Hi, Lucy. What are you going to do this weekend?
W: Next Monday is Thanksgiving Day. So I'm going to help my mother prepare the food.
M: Really? In America. We celebrate it on the fourth Thursday in November.
W: Would you like to have a Canadian Thanksgiving with us?
M: Yes. of course.
15.A 16.B 17.C
【原文】M: Mom, where are we going for this winter vacation?
W: Do you have any plans?
M: My teachers say it’s better for everyone to stay in our city. I think so, too.W: Yeah, that’s right.
M: So how about going to the countryside to spend with my grandparents?
W: Sure. Your father and I want to do so.
M: So can I invite one of my classmates to go with us?
W: Who do you want to invite, Jack or Peter?
M: Neither. They have both gone back to London. I’d like to invite Dave because he is alone.
W: OK.
18.A 19.C 20.B
【原文】My name is Nick. I am a student of Guang Ming Middle School. I’m in Class Three, Grade Eight. The
teacher says my school decides to hold a food festival on the school playground next Friday. My classmates and I
are planning for this food festival. Craig is Russian, he plans to make black bread. Huang Xia wants to make fried
rice and fish soup. Chen Wei is going to make noodles and dumplings. Wang Fang and I do not know how to
cook. She wants to be a host to cheer for the students. I plan to make posters and set the table.
21.symbols 22.common/popular/everywhere 23.activities 24.weather/climate 25.by
subway
【原文】When talking about Chengdu, you may first think of pandas and hot pot. But now let’s find and enjoy
much more about it.
The tea houses are important in Chengdu people’s life. They are everywhere in the city. They are not only a place
to drink tea but a place to meet friends and listen to Chuanju, and most commonly, play mahjong. As the saying
goes, “If you cannot find someone, he or she is either in the tea house or on the way to the tea house.”
There is lots of wonderful food in Chengdu, like Dandan noodles and hongyou chaoshou. But they’re more
delicious in small restaurants than in large restaurants.
Would you like to take a trip to Chengdu? March to June and September to November are the best time to go on a
trip here. It is not too hot or too cold.
To visit it better, you can take a bus or ride a bike. It is also a good idea to take the subway to go around it. It’s
much faster.
26.E 27.B 28.D 29.C 30.A
【导语】本文讲述了一位在浙江大学学习的约旦学生Musab,如何通过参与相声俱乐部来提高中文水平
的故事。
26.句意:当他到达中国时,他很快就开始抓住每一个机会练习他的中文口语技能,比如在超市或公交
车上。根据“... his Chinese speaking skills whenever he had the chance ...”可知,此处表示练习中文口语技能,
选项E“开始练习”符合语境。故选E。27.句意:他从未对练习感到厌烦。根据“When he arrived in China, he soon started practicing his Chinese
speaking skills whenever he had the chance (机会), like in the supermarkets or on buses.”可知,他抓住一切机
会练习中文口语,这里需要一个短语来表示Musab如何对待练习,选项B“从不感到厌烦”符合语境。故
选B。
28.句意:他还请求相当多的他的中文伙伴和老师帮助他纠正错误。根据“his Chinese partners and
teachers”可知,此处是作定语修饰名词短语,选项D“相当多的”符合语境。故选D。
29.句意:他说:“他们总是关心我,并且激发出我最好的一面。” 根据“They always cared about me
and ... in me.”可知,and并列两个同类型的短语,表示他们对Musab的积极影响,选项C“激发出最好的一
面”符合语境。故选C。
30.句意:他让自己感觉像一个真正的中国人。根据“His pronunciation is nothing different from us. He
remembered more than 3,000 words.”可知,Musab的中文水平非常高,就像一个中国人一样,选项A“感觉
像”符合语境。故选A。
31.C 32.D 33.A 34.E 35.B
【导语】本文是一篇关于健康生活方式的采访对话。
31.根据“You look very healthy.”和“I eat many vegetables and fruit every day.”可知,空格处应是问如何保
持健康,选项C“你是如何做到的?”符合语境。故选C。
32.根据“I eat many vegetables and fruit every day.”可知,空格处应是与每天吃蔬菜水果有关,选项D“它
们对我的健康有好处。”符合语境。故选D。
33.根据“Yes, I like it very much. But I eat it only once a week, because it’s bad for us.”可知,空格处应是与
某种不健康的食物有关,选项A“你喜欢垃圾食品吗?”符合语境。故选A。
34.根据“Yes, I do. I often take a walk and play sports after class.”可知,空格处和运动有关,选项E“你每
天锻炼吗?”符合语境。故选E。
35.根据“About eight hours. I always have enough rest.”可知,空格处应是与休息时间有关,选项B“你通
常每晚睡几个小时?”符合语境。故选B。
36.B 37.C 38.A 39.B 40.C 41.B 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.B
【导语】本文讲述的是一个叫雅克内的男孩在遭遇不幸致残后,没有放弃希望,成为在南北极探险者中
最年轻的人,他的勇敢精神和毅力令人钦佩。
36.句意:这个波兰男孩在一次事故中失去了一半左腿和一半右臂。
dream梦想;accident事故;chance机会。根据“lost half his left leg and half his right arm”可知,他发生了
事故。故选B。
37.句意:雅内克在医院里住了很长时间,非常伤心。school学校;trip旅行;hospital医院。根据“The Polish boy had a(n) ... and lost half his left leg and half his
right arm.”可知,出了事故,腿和手臂受伤应住院。故选C。
38.句意:然后他最重要的旅程开始了。
began开始;ended结束;held举行。根据“go to the North and South Poles with him”可知,他开始了南北
极之旅。故选A。
39.句意:著名的波兰探险家马雷克·卡明斯基拜访了雅内克,并邀请他和他一起去南北极。
forced迫使;invited邀请;ordered订购。根据“visited Janek and ... him to go to the North and South Poles
with him.”可知,邀请他一起去南北极。故选B。
40.句意:然后他为探险而刻苦训练。
easily容易地;hardly几乎不;hard努力地。根据“Then he trained ... for the expeditions (考察).”可知,他刻
苦训练。故选C。
41.句意:雅内克和他的团队必须非常小心。
helpful有用的;careful仔细的;useful有用的。根据“There were animals, dangerous ice and terrible
weather.”可知,那里有动物、危险的冰和可怕的天气。所以应该小心。故选B。
42.句意:这真的很困难,但情况好转了。
and和;but但是;while然而,当……时。根据“It was really difficult, ... things got better.”可知,虽然很困
难,但情况好转了。故选B。
43.句意:这次天气更糟。
worse更坏的;better更好的;nicer更好的。根据“This made the expedition even more difficult.”可知,探
险更难应是因为天气更糟糕。故选A。
44.句意:他们终于在2004年12月31日到达南极。
really真正地、的确;quickly快地;finally最终。根据“They ... arrived at the South Pole on December 31st,
2004.”可知,他们最终到达了南极。故选C。
45.句意:雅内克是去南极和北极的最年轻的探险家,因为他很勇敢,从不放弃。
strong强大的;brave勇敢的;lucky幸运的。根据前文可知,他自己用的是假肢,且一路上遇到了很多困
难,由此可知他是勇敢的。故选B。
46.C 47.B 48.A 49.A 50.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了如何进行云实验。
46.细节理解题。根据“Do you know how to make clouds at home? Let’s have a look.”可知该实验为制云实
验。故选C。
47.细节理解题。根据实验第一步“Turn the lid upside down and put the ice fully in it.”可知需要一盖子冰。
故选B。48.细节理解题。根据实验第二步“Pour very hot water into the jar.”可知接下来要进行实验第三步,即要
点燃火柴。故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据“Result”栏中的“A real cloud comes up and looks like a tree. But it is not round and
you can’t see it soon.”可知最后真的云会出现,就像一棵树,但不是圆的,且很快会消失。故选A。
50.推理判断题。本文主要介绍了一个制云实验,这和科学息息相关,因此很可能来自科学杂志。故选
B。
51.B 52.A 53.A 54.C 55.A
【导语】本文介绍了戴尔的两次比赛经历,这让他明白了真正的赢家要有绝不放弃的精神。
51.细节理解题。根据“He was always trying to find someone to compete (竞争) with. He was thirsty for
success”可知他总是想找人和他竞争,他渴望成功。故选B。
52.细节理解题。根据“Dale felt excited”可知第一次比赛之后,他很兴奋。故选A。
53.细节理解题。根据“both Dale and the girl in his group fell down”可知在第二次比赛时,他摔倒了。故
选A。
54.细节理解题。根据“We may lose the race, but we shouldn’t give up. Let’s work together to finish the
race!”以及“Although Dale’s group didn’t win the race, Dale was happy because he learned a lot from it.”可知即
使会输掉比赛,戴尔还是继续努力,所以他的老师很高兴。故选C。
55.最佳标题题。本文介绍了戴尔的两次比赛经历,这让他明白了真正的赢家要有绝不放弃的精神,以
选项A“真正的赢家”为标题最合适。故选A。
56.B 57.A 58.C 59.C 60.C
【导语】本文介绍了一些名人的事迹,告诉我们伟大的成就不是天生的,所有这些名人的共同点就是无
论发生什么都坚持自己的目标。
56.推理判断题。根据“Yuan Longping got over great difficulties and spent his whole life working to reduce
world hunger”及“Wu Mengchao, the ‘Father of Chinese Hepatobiliary Surgery’, focused on saving people’s
lives for nearly eighty years.”可推知,袁隆平和吴孟超一生都在为人民服务。故选B。
57.词义猜测题。根据“Holding the surgeon’s knife for such a long time”可以猜测,长时间握手术刀会导致
他的手指变形,画线词与A项表述意思相近。故选A。
58.推理判断题。根据“In 1969, in order to solve the problem of treating malaria, Tu Youyou, a
pharmacologist took on the job as head of a research team.”及“Finally, in 1972, they made it!”可知,从1969年
到1972年,屠呦呦的团队花了大约3年时间才达到目标。故选C。
59.细节理解题。根据“When I woke up just after daybreak on 28th September 1928, I certainly didn’t plan to
revolufionize all medicine by discovering the world’s first antibiotie.”可知,Alexander Fleming没有意识到,
他发现的世界上第一种抗生素重要到可以变革所有医药,也就是他没有意识到抗生素的重要性。故选C。60.主旨大意题。根据“Think of somebody you really admire. You will probably find that their success didn’t
come easily.”及“One thing all these people have in common is sticking to their goals no matter what.”可知,本
文通过介绍名人的事迹告诉我们,伟大的成功不是天生的。故选C。
61.best 62.dishes 63.never 64.order 65.from 66.became 67.something
68.healthier 69.love 70.when
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述作者在Suzie饭店从一名洗碗工到厨师长的经历。
61.句意:我是伦敦最好的饭店之一的Suzie饭店的厨师。根据“I am a cook at Suzie’s, one of the ...
restaurants in London.”可知,此处应用one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数,good的最高级best“最好
的”符合题意。故填best。
62.句意:当我仅16岁的时候,我开始洗碗。根据“I started by washing the ...”可知,此处应用名词
dish“盘子”的复数形式,表示“洗碗”。故填dishes。
63.句意:我对食物并不感兴趣,在家我从不做饭。根据“I wasn’t interested in food and I ... cooked at
home.”可知,作者对食物并不感兴趣,所以在家“从不”做饭,填频度副词never“从不”。故填never。
64.句意:我认真对待我的工作,很快我成了帮顾客点餐的服务员。根据“I took my work seriously, and
soon became a waiter to help guests to take their ...”可知,此处需要填名词,take one’s order“点餐”。故填
order。
65.句意:他教给我很多烹饪知识,我从他那学到了很多。根据“I learned a lot ... him.”可知,此处应用
介词,from“从”符合语境。故填from。
66.句意:当Simon离开了Suzie的饭店后,我成为了厨师长。根据“When Simon left Suzie’s,”可知,此
处需要动词,become“变成”,动词;因为此事发生在过去,时态为一般过去时,动词应用过去式
became。故填became。
67.句意:我想要做一些不一样的事情,所以我决定有一个国际化的菜单。根据“I wanted to do ...
different, so I decided to have an international menu.”可知,该句为肯定句,空处后面有形容词,此处使用不
定代词something“一些东西”符合题意。故填something。
68.句意:自然的食物可以比快餐更美味和健康。根据“Natural food can be more delicious and ... than fast
food.”可知,此处需要形容词,后面有比较级标志than,此处应用比较级形式,healthier“更健康的”符合
题意。故填healthier。
69.句意:我们用最好的食材,所以人们很爱它。根据“We use the best ingredients, so people ... it so
much.”可知,此处需要动词做谓语,love“爱”符合题意,且时态为一般现在时,主语是复数,动词用原
形。故填love。
70.句意:在周末,当有更多顾客时,一些音乐家演奏现场音乐。根据“On Fridays and Saturdays, somemusicians play live music ... there are more guests.”可知,此处应用连词连接两个分句,when“当……时”来
引导时间状语从句。故填when。
71.B 72.E 73.A 74.D 75.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了秦岭淮河一线,是中国的南北方分界线,并介绍了南北方冬天的气候差异。
71.根据“There is a special “line” in China — the Qinling-Huaihe Line (秦淮线).”可知,下文应介绍这条特
殊的线,选项B“它从西部的秦岭延伸到东部的淮河。”符合语境。故选B。
72.根据“In northern China, the coldest month often comes in January. Temperatures in some provinces can
drop to as low as -30°C, while the southern most cities enjoy temperatures of around 20°C even in January.”可知,
此处提到了南北方的气候差异,选项E“总的来说,中国北方的冬天寒冷干燥,而中国南方的冬天则以寒
冷潮湿而闻名。”符合语境。故选E。
73.根据“People often build snowmen and have snowball fights (打雪仗) to enjoy the happiness of winter.”可
知,此处提到有关雪的情况,选项A“有些地方被雪覆盖着。”符合语境。故选A。
74.根据“Snow seldom falls, and the rivers do not freeze.”可知,雪很少下,河流也不会结冰,应该说的是
南方,选项D“但在中国南方,气温很少低于0°C。”符合语境。故选D。
75.根据“In southern China, however, people don’t enjoy heating.”可知,此处提到了供暖问题,选项C“供
暖对中国北方人来说很重要。”符合语境。故选C。
76.remind us/remind people 77.die of/die because of/lose their lives because of 78.serious 79.
ways/advice/solutions 80.the importance of
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界粮食日和食物短缺的原因,并呼吁大家节约食物。
76.根据“The UN started the day in 1979. It reminds us that we should not waste food and we should help to
fight hunger.”可知,联合国设立这一天是为了提醒我们/人们不要浪费食物以及要对抗饥饿。故填remind
us/remind people。
77.根据“Many children go to sleep hungry, and 15 million of them even lose their lives each year because they
don’t have enough food.”可知,每年有1500万儿童因为饥饿失去了生命。故填die of/die because of/lose
their lives because of。
78.根据“According to the UN, more than one third of all food goes to waste each year. Over 1,300 billion
kilograms of food is wasted each year.”可知,据联合国统计,每年有超过三分之一的食物被浪费掉。每年有
超过1.3万亿公斤的食物被浪费。由此可知,全球的食物浪费问题很严重,serious“严重的”。故填
serious。
79.根据表格右栏的内容可知,此处是介绍阻止食物浪费的方法/建议。故填ways/advice/solutions。
80.根据“So everyone should know that it is important to save food. Saving food is saving ourselves.”可知,
每个人都应该知道节约食物的重要性,the importance of“……的重要性”,of后跟动名词。故填theimportance of。
81.A robotic tooth-cleaner is a device with a lot of nanoparticles. 82.A friend. 83.In a quiet library.
84.No. 85.I think the new tooth-cleaner is innovative and helpful, especially for sick people who can’t
brush their teeth easily.
【导语】本文介绍了一种新的机器人牙齿清洁器,它包含纳米粒子,可以在口腔内切换形状来清洁牙齿
并杀菌。
81.根据“It is a kind of tooth-cleaner with a lot of nanoparticles”可知,机器人牙齿清洁器是一种含有大量
纳米粒子的牙齿清洁器。故填A robotic tooth-cleaner is a device with a lot of nanoparticles.
82.根据“One day, a friend learned about both of their ideas and he told them they should meet.”可知,是一位
朋友让Koo和Steager认识了对方。故填A friend.
83.根据“They met each other in a quiet library on a cold afternoon”可知,他们在一个安静的图书馆见面。
故填In a quiet library.
84.根据“But it isn’t yet ready for people to use”可知,现在人们还不能使用这款机器人牙齿清洁器。故填
No.
85.开放性试题,言之有理皆可。参考答案为I think the new tooth-cleaner is innovative and helpful,
especially for sick people who can’t brush their teeth easily.
86.例文
My Life in Ten Years I think my life in ten years will be different. I will be working as a teacher at a school. I
will live in a small town, where everyone knows each other. I will work in a modern classroom with interactive
whiteboards and computers for every student. I will use these tools to make learning fun and engaging for my
students. I will also have a garden where I can grow vegetables and flowers. In my free time, I will read books and
travel to new places.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:主要为“一般将来时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出话题,介绍自己十年后的职业;
第二步,介绍自己十年后工作的地方;
第三步,介绍自己十年后的生活方式。
[亮点词汇]
①live in居住于②each other彼此
③in my free time在我的空闲时间
[高分句型]
I will live in a small town, where everyone knows each other. (where引导的非限制性定语从句)