文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期期末考试(重庆卷)
英语
(全卷共就大题,满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第I卷(共100分)
I.听力测试。(共35分)
第一节(每小题1分,共6分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出最恰当的答语,并把答题卡上对应题目
的答案标号涂黑。
1.
A.How do you do? B.Fine, thanks. C.You’re welcome.
【答案】B
【原文】M: How are you?
2.
A.Have a good time. B.Thank you. C.Nice to meet you.
【答案】A
【原文】W: I’m going to Xinjiang for my summer vacation.
3.
A.That’s true. B.No, she can’t. C.Yes, I can.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Can you play the guitar on the show?
4.
A.Sure. B.Good idea. C.Sorry, I won’t.
【答案】C【原文】W: Don’t talk loudly in the library.
5.
A.Of course not. B.Great. C.Well done.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Do you mind my sitting here?
第二节(每小题1.5分,共9分)
听一遍。根据你所听到的对话和问题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。并把答题卡上对应题
目的答案标号涂黑。
6.
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】W: What’s your favorite food?
7.
A.[spu:n]. B.[su:p]. C.[smel].
【答案】A
【原文】M: Grace, do you know how to spell spoon?
W: Of course. S-P-O-O-N, spoon.
Question: Which word are they talking about?
8.
A.Exciting. B.Interesting. C.Boring.
【答案】C
【原文】W: What are you doing now, Eric?
M: I am watching a movie on TV, but it’s boring.
Question: How is the movie?
9.
A.A red scarf. B.The school uniform. C.Sports shoes.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Do you have to wear a red scarf at school, Jill?
W: No, I don’t. But I have to wear the school uniform.Question: What does Jill have to wear at school?
10.
A.Three times a week. B.Four times a day. C.Four times a week.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Now we have more time to do sports. How about you, David?
M: Me, too. I usually play sports four times a week now.
Question: How often does David play sports now?
11.
A.7:30. B.8:00. C.8:30.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Mandy, be quick! The concert is at 8:00 o’clock.
W: Don’t worry. We have 30 minutes left.
Question: What time is it now?
12.
A.A sandwich with some honey.B.A sandwich with some butter. C.A cake with some cream.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Excuse me, sir. May I have your order?
M: Yes, I’d like a sandwich with some butter.
Question: What does the man order?
第三节(每小题1.5分,共9分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。并把答题卡上对应题目的
答案标号涂黑。
听第一段材料,回答第 13和14小题。
13.Where do they want to go?
A.The zoo. B.The library. C.The bookstore.
14.How do they get there?
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.By subway.
【答案】13.B 14.A
【原文】W: Hello! This is Cathy speaking.
M: Cathy, this is Tom. Do you know a new library called Sunflower Library is open?
W: Really? For free?M: Yes. I just want to borrow some books. Can you go with me to have a look?
W: OK. What time do we go there?
M: At 3:30.
W: OK. Do we take a bus?
M: No, it’s not far from our homes. Let’s ride our bikes.
W: That sounds good.
听材料,回答各小题。
15.What’s the relationship (关系) between the two speakers?
A.Saleswoman and customer. B.Teacher and student. C.Mother and
son.
16.What color does the man need?
A.Brown. B.Black. C.Blue.
【答案】15.A 16.C
【原文】W: Can I help you, sir?
M: Yes. I want to buy a dress for my mom.
W: What color do you want?
M: Blue. My mom likes blue very much.
W: How about this one?
M: It is a little short. I need a long one.
W: All right. Here you are!
M: Thank you. How much is it?
W: It’s 80 yuan.
M: OK, I’ll take it.
第四节(每小题1.5分,共6分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。并把答题卡上对应题目
的答案标号涂黑。
17.Lucy’s ________ is strict with her.
A.friend B.teacher C.mom
18.Lisa always helps Lucy with ________.
A.some housework B.the homework C.her study
19.Lisa often comes to Lucy’s home ________.A.at noon B.after school C.after dinner
20.Lucy’s mom says Lisa is ________.
A.her second daughter B.a good student C.her best friend
【答案】17.A 18.C 19.B 20.A
【原文】
Hello! My name is Lucy. I have a friend named Lisa. She is strict with me. We study in the same class. She
is my best friend. When I meet problems, she listens to me and tells me what is right or wrong. She is a good
student in our class. She studies all the subjects well and she always helps me with my study. With the help of her,
my study gets better. She often comes to my home after school. My parents like her very much. My mom says
Lisa is her second daughter. My mom always makes delicious dinner for us. After dinner, Lisa often helps my
mom do some housework. I feel lucky to have a friend like Lisa. I think she is the best friend in the world.
第五节(每小题2分,共8分)
听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,在空格处填上最恰当的单词或词块,并把答案呢写在答题卡对应题
目的横线上。
A School Clean-up Activity
Time at 4:30 p.m. 21
·to bring large and strong bags and other tools
Requirements ·to clean the area 22 the head teacher
·to mind your own safety
23 ·to help and check the final work
·to have 24
Purposes
·to develop students’ practical skills and team spirit
【答案】21.next Monday 22.chosen by 23.Task for teachers/Teachers’ task 24.a cleaner
school
【原文】Good morning, everyone. Our school is going to hold a clean-up activity at 4:30 pm next Monday. This
is one of our neighbor education programs. You need to bring large and strong bags and other necessary tools. The
clean-up area will be divided into many parts. You should clean up the area your head teacher has chosen for you.Pay special attention to the windows and corners. Mind your safety when you are doing that. Your teacher will
help you and check the final work. This activity will make our school cleaner. It is also a chance to develop your
practical skills and team spirit. Please form a group and give the name list to your head teacher. Thank you.
II.语法选择。(每小题1分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从A.B.C三个选项中选出一个语法正确的答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂
黑。
More and more people in China are now showing their lives by live streaming (网络直播). Days ago, the
famous Olympic swimmer Fu Yuanhui did 25 one-hour live streaming. In this way, users can share 26
ideas with others online. Viewers (观看者) can also buy and 27 virtual (虚拟的) gifts to others online. A
19-year-old college student Li says she sings 28 viewers through app every week. “I 29 to do live
streaming weekly,” she says. “I feel wonderful when viewers are watching me.”
However, some people 30 live streaming. There are still some bad behaviors (行为) in live
steaming. They are 31 for children. Maybe some people will improve their behaviors after they are
warned (警告) by the officials (官方), 32 there are more than 80 apps for live streaming in China. The
officials can 33 keep all the bad behaviors away from children.
“We believe the use of live streaming is meaningful. But people should know the two 34 of it,” one
of the officials said.
25.A.an B.a C.the
26.A.their B.they C.them
27.A.choose B.send C.plan
28.A.for B.of C.about
29.A.agree B.hate C.expect
30.A.care about B.are worried about C.are happy with
31.A.terrible B.impossible C.possible
32.A.if B.as C.but
33.A.probably B.hardly C.cheaply
34.A.sides B.words C.competitions
【答案】
25.B 26.A 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.B 31.A 32.C 33.B 34.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了现在,越来越多的中国人通过手机上的视频向世界展示他们生活的一部分。本文主要向我们介绍了有关直播的内容和两面性。
25.句意:几天前,著名的奥运游泳运动员傅园慧做了一个小时的直播。
an一个,用于元音音素前;a一个,用于辅音音素前;the不定冠词,特指。根据“one-hour”可知,以辅
音音素开头。故选B。
26.句意:通过这种方式,用户可以在网上与他人分享他们的想法。
their他们的,形容词性物主代词;they他们,主格;them他们,宾格。根据“idea”可知,需用形容词性
物主代词。故选A。
27.句意:观众也可以在线购买和发送虚拟礼物给其他人。
choose选择;send发送;plan计划。根据“Viewers (观看者) can also buy and ... virtual (虚拟的) gifts to
others online.”可知,:观众也可以在线购买和发送虚拟礼物给其他人。故选B。
28.句意:19岁的大学生小李说,她每周都会通过app为观众唱歌。
for为了;of属于;about关于。根据“A 19-year-old college student Li says she sings ... viewers through app
every week.”可知,小李每周都会通过app为观众唱歌。故选A。
29.句意:“我期待每周做一次直播,”她说。
agree同意;hate痛恨;expect希望。根据“I feel wonderful when viewers are watching me.”可知,小李每周
都期待做直播。故选C。
30.句意:然而,一些人对直播感到担忧。
care about关心;are worried about担心;are happy with开心。根据“There are still some bad behaviors (行
为) in live steaming.”可知,一些人对直播感到担忧。故选B。
31.句意:它们对孩子来说很可怕。
terrible糟糕的;impossible不可能的;possible可能的。根据“There are still some bad behaviors (行为) in
live steaming.”可知,它们对孩子来说很可怕。故选A。
32.句意:也许有些人在受到官方警告后会改善他们的行为,但是中国有80多个直播应用程序。
if如果;as作为,像;but但是。根据前后句“Maybe some people will improve their behaviors after they are
warned (警告) by the officials (官方), ... there are more than 80 apps for live streaming in China.”可知,前后句
为转折关系。故选C。
33.句意:官员们很难使孩子们远离所有的不良行为。
probably可能;hardly几乎不;cheaply便宜地。根据“there are more than 80 apps for live streaming in
China.”可知,在中国有80多个直播平台,官员们很难使孩子们远离所有的不良行为。故选B。
34.句意:“我们相信使用直播是有意义的。但人们应该了解它的两面性,”其中一名官员表示。
sides边;words单词;competitions比赛。通读全文可知,直播是有两面性的。故选A。III、完形填空。(每小题1.5分,共15分)
根据短文内容,从A.B.C.D四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题
目的答案标号涂黑。
My grandmother passed away at the age of 90. My mother and I went to her home and looked around a bit.
It was the house where so many 35 lived… reading under the big tree, sitting on the grass (草地) playing
cards and drinking orange juice. In the weeks and months after she died, it was so hard to be in the house 36
her.
My grandmother lived a simple life and didn’t leave much behind. We weren’t looking for money or
anything 37 —we just wondered what kind of things we might find.
In the living room, I 38 grandma’s rocking chair. For as long as I could remember, she sat in that
chair, knitting (编织) 39 and watching TV. I thought for a moment about taking it home with me, 40
it was far too big for my living room. And, I’m not old yet. 41 would I need a rocking chair?
Then my mom came in and looked at the 42 chair. “Ah, it’s mom’s rocking chair. You know, when I
was a newborn, your grandmother would nurse me and put me to sleep while rocking in that chair. And when you
were born, I did the same with you,” she said.
I had no idea about the chair’s history. For years, it stayed in our family and helped my mother and my
grandmother as they dealt with the 43 of new motherhood. My husband and I were thinking of having a
baby of our own.
“I think I’ll take the chair home with me, if you don’t 44 ,” I said to my mother.
“Not at all,” She replied, with a knowing look in her eyes.
35.A.people B.rooms C.memories D.animals
36.A.about B.without C.against D.through
37.A.useful B.peaceful C.strange D.bright
38.A.owned B.returned C.provided D.found
39.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
40.A.and B.so C.but D.or
41.A.When B.Why C.What D.Where
42.A.crazy B.different C.easy D.same
43.A.challenges B.success C.progress D.activities
44.A.ask B.mind C.allow D.pass【答案】
35.C 36.B 37.A 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.B 42.D 43.A 44.B
【导语】本文讲述了祖母去世后,作者和母亲在她的家中回忆过去,并决定将有家族历史意义的摇椅带
回家。
35.句意:这是有着许多美好记忆的房子。
people人们;rooms房间;memories记忆;animals动物。根据“reading under the big tree, sitting on the
grass (草地) playing cards and drinking orange juice.大树下看书,坐在草地上打牌,喝橙汁”可知,房子里
充满了美好的回忆。故选C。
36.句意:在她去世后的几周和几个月里,很难待在没有她的房子里。
about关于;without没有;against反对;through通过。根据“after she died她去世后”可知,祖母去世后,
房子里没有了她的存在。故选B。
37.句意:我们不是在寻找金钱或任何有用的东西。
useful有用的;peaceful和平的;strange奇怪的;bright明亮的。根据“ lived a simple life and didn’t leave
much behind.生活简朴,没有留下太多”可知,“useful 有用的”更符合语境,故选A。
38.句意:在客厅里,我发现了奶奶的摇椅。
owned拥有;returned返回;provided提供;found找到。根据“For as long as I could remember, she sat in
that chair从我记事起,她就坐在那把摇椅上”可知,它就在客厅,一进入就可以发现,故选D。
39.句意:只要我记得,她就坐在那把椅子上,编织着什么,看着电视。
something某事;anything 任何事;nothing无事;everything每件事。这里指的是祖母编织了一些东西。
肯定句中应用something,故选A。
40.句意:我考虑了一会儿把它带回家,但是它对于我的客厅来说太大了。
and和;so所以;but但是;or或者。根据“taking it home with me...it was far too big把它带回家...太大
了 ”可知,考虑带走摇椅时,摇椅太大,前后是转折关系。故选C。
41.句意:我还不老。为什么我需要一把摇椅?
When何时;Why为什么;What什么;Where哪里。根据“ I'm not old yet我还不老”可推知,作者在思
考自己未到需要摇椅的年龄,问原因更符合。故选B。
42.句意:这时,我妈走了进来,看了看同一张椅子。
crazy疯狂的;different不同的;easy容易的;same相同的。根据“it’s mom’s rocking chair. You know,
when I was a newborn是妈妈的摇椅,当我还是个新生儿的时候”可知,母亲提到这把摇椅是她小时候的,
说明是同一把椅子。故选D。
43.句意:多年来它一直留在家里,并帮助母亲和祖母应对新母亲身份的挑战。challenges挑战;success成功;progress进步;activities活动。根据“your grandmother would nurse me and
put me to sleep while rocking in that chair...I did the same with you祖母会在椅子上摇晃着哄我睡觉……我对
你也是如此”,可知摇椅帮助了母亲和祖母应对新母亲身份挑战困难。故选A。
44.句意:“我想把椅子带回家,如果你不介意的话”,我对母亲说。
ask问;mind介意;allow允许;pass通过。根据“I’ll take the chair home with me我会把摇椅带回家”,
可知作者询问母亲是否允许带走摇椅, “don’t mind不介意”更符合,故选B。
IV.阅读理解。(每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列材料,从A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。
A
Lost dog!
Please help!
Name: Bella
Age: 4 months old
Color: black and white
Eye color: blue
Boy/ Girl: girl
Location: No 167, Hougang Road
Lost around 10 a.m. on May 4, 2024
REWARD $100
Please contact with any information:
Lisa: 98391234 Emma: 90474321
45.This news is about ______.
A.selling a dog B.buying a dog C.looking for a dog D.introducing a dog
46.Where can we possibly see the information?
A.At a movie theater. B.On a house-selling ad.
C.On a poster. D.On a picture in a museum.
47.What can we learn about Bella from the passage?
A.She is less than 1 year old. B.She has blue ears.
C.She was born on May 4, 2024. D.Her owner bought her for 100 dollars.
【答案】45.C 46.C 47.A
【导语】本文是一则寻狗启事,具体介绍了丢失的狗的信息、丢失的地点、主人的联系方式等。45.细节理解题。根据“Lost dog! Please help!”可知,信息是关于找狗的。故选C。
46.推理判断题。根据“Lost dog! Please help!”可知,本文是一则寻狗启事,由此推知我们可能在一则海
报上看到这些信息。故选C。
47.细节理解题。根据“Age: 4 months old”可知,狗狗Bella不足1岁。故选A。
B
Once upon a time, there was an old man in the north of China. He had many good horses.
One day, one of his horses was lost. His neighbors came to comfort him. But the old man was not sad at all.
______ And he was right. A few months later, the horse came back with another horse. His neighbors came to
congratulate him. But once again, the old man had different opinions about it. He said this “good luck” might turn
out to be misfortune. He was right again. A few days later, his son fell from a horse and became lame (跛的). A
year later, there was a war. All the strong men went to the war. But the old man’s son was not chosen to be a
soldier because he was lame. So he lived with his family happily and safely.
This story tells us: Bad luck sometimes turns out to be good luck, and good luck can sometimes become
bad.
48.How did the old man feel after he lost a horse?
A.Sad. B.Happy. C.Angry. D.Calm.
49.Which can be put in “______” Paragraph 2?
A.He didn’t like this horse at all. B.His son would bring the horse back.
C.He said it might turn out to be a good thing. D.His horse would give him a surprise.
50.Why did the neighbors come to congratulate the old man?
A.Because the horse came back with another horse.
B.Because his son bought two nice horses for him.
C.Because he built a new house for his horses.
D.Because the horse would have a baby soon.
51.What does the underlined word “misfortune” mean in Chinese?
A.惊喜 B.不幸 C.特点 D.奇迹
【答案】48.D 49.C 50.A 51.B
【导语】本文讲述了“塞翁失马”的故事。
48.细节理解题。根据“One day, one of his horses was lost. His neighbors came to comfort him. But the old
man was not sad at all.”可知,马丢了以后,老人并没有伤心,情绪相对比较平静。故选D。49.推理判断题。根据“One day, one of his horses was lost. His neighbors came to comfort him.”和“A few
months later, the horse came back with another horse.”可知,邻居觉得马丢了是一件不好的事情,所以都过
来安慰他。而下文提到那匹丢失的马带着另一匹马回来了,这是一件好事。选项C“他说这可能是一件好
事。”符合语境。故选C。
50.细节理解题。根据“A few months later, the horse came back with another horse.”可知,几个月后,那匹
马带着另一匹马回来了,这是好事,所以老人的邻居们都来祝贺他。故选A。
51.词义猜测题。根据“ ‘good luck’ might turn out”和下文“A few days later, his son fell from a horse and
became lame (跛的).”可知,几天后,他的儿子从马上摔了下来,变成了跛脚,故此处指“好运”会变成
“不幸”,划线词“misfortune”意为“不幸”。故选B。
C
Chinese New Year Painting, or nianhua in Chinese, is a kind of traditional paintings to be put up on walls
and windows during the Spring Festival. Its bright colors and different subjects show the Chinese great wishes for
happiness.
The first form (形式) of Chinese New Year Painting was a picture of a door god during the Tang Dynasty.
Later, there were more subjects such as the Kitchen God, women and babies. When the Chinese New Year arrives,
every family puts up its New Year paintings in order to say goodbye to the past and welcome the future. One of
the most famous woodblock (木条) New Year paintings comes from Yangjiabu of Shandong Province. It has all
kinds of themes (主题) and forms. They show people’s everyday life.
Usually, colorful woodblock New Year paintings are made in four steps. Firstly, artists draw a simple sketch
(素描) on the paper. Secondly, they make the simple sketch on the wood board and print a few samples (样品) .
Thirdly, they add color to the sample. Lastly, when the preparation is finished, the printers paint color on the color
board, and then put paper on the wood board and brush the paper.
There are four main themes in the Chinese New Year paintings ...
52.What is the first form of Chinese New Year Painting?
A.A picture of babies. B.A picture of a door god.
C.A picture of women. D.A picture of the Kitchen God.
53.What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A.How artists add color to the sample.
B.What the meaning of woodblock New Year paintings is.
C.How artists make colorful woodblock New Year paintings.
D.Who makes the simple sketch on the paper.54.In which part of a magazine can you read this text?
A.Culture. B.Nature. C.Science. D.Health.
55.What will the writer probably write next?
A.The history of Chinese New Year Painting. B.The development of Chinese New Year Painting.
C.The way of making Chinese New Year Painting. D.The main themes of Chinese New Year Painting.
【答案】52.B 53.C 54.A 55.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国的年画。
52.细节理解题。根据“The first form (形式) of Chinese New Year Painting was a picture of a door god during
the Tang Dynasty.”可知,中国年画的第一种形式是唐代的门神画。故选B。
53.主旨大意题。根据“Usually, colorful woodblock New Year paintings are made in four steps.”可知,此段
主要讲述彩色木版年画的制作步骤。故选C。
54.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了中国的年画,所以我们能在杂志的文化部分读到这篇
文章。故选A。
55.推理判断题。根据“There are four main themes in the Chinese New Year paintings”可知,此处应介绍中
国年画的主题。故选D。
D
①How do you feel when your teacher asks you to work in a group with other students? Do you like to work
together with others or work alone? The Program for International Student Assessment, or PISA, made a study of
students’ ability (能力) to work together in groups.
②After doing hundreds of questionnaire surveys, case studies and experiments, they found that students
who do well on tests by themselves may also be better at working with other people.
③This finding was true for many countries. Students in Japan, South Korea, Finland and Canada who had
high scores in testing also did well in working together to solve problems.
④But this was not the case for every country. Chinese students, who had high scores as well, showed just
usual collaborative (合作的) skills.
⑤“One reason might be that Chinese parents and teachers focus too much on grades,” said Zhao Zhongxin,
the researcher of the study. “Students have a lot of exam pressure and they see school as a place for competition.”
⑥“However, the collaborative skill is very important to students in today's society,” Zhao added. “Luckily,
more Chinese parents and teachers are realizing the importance of this skill and are thinking of ways to help
students improve it. ”⑦Another interesting finding from the PISA study was that girls are better than boys at working together.
They said girls show more positive attitudes (积极的态度) towards relationships, which means they are gladder to
listen to others’ opinions.
⑧PISA also found that the classroom environment can help students collaborate (合作). In classes, there
are a lot of activities that need communication. So students can collaborate better.
56.How does the writer start this passage?
A.By comparing facts.B.By giving examples.C.By asking questions. D.By telling stories.
57.What was the study by PISA about?
A.It was about teachers’ ability to work with their students.
B.It was about students’ ability to work together in groups.
C.It was about students’ performance in different subjects.
D.It was about schools’ lessons for communication skills.
58.According to passage, how can a teacher organize a group work well?
A.Let the students take part in the group work in class.
B.Only ask girl students to take part in the group work.
C.Make sure most of students in the group are boys.
D.Encourage Chinese students to work in the group.
59.Which of the following can best show the structure of the passage?
(①= Paragraph 1,②=Paragraph 2,③=Paragraph 3…)
A. B. C. D.
【答案】56.C 57.B 58.A 59.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究结果表明成绩高的学生,更擅长与他人合作,这
一研究适用于日本、韩国、芬兰和加拿大国家的学生,但对于中国的成绩高的学生来说,他们只显示出
一般的合作技巧。专家针对中国学生的这一例外,解释了其中的原因并说明了中国学生目前的状况。文
章最后还介绍了其它的研究结果。
56.细节理解题。根据第一段“How do you feel when your teacher asks you to work in a group with other
students? Do you like to work together with others or work alone?”可知,本文通过两个问题来开始这篇文章。
故选C。57.细节理解题。根据第一段“The Program for International Student Assessment, or PISA, made a study of
students’ ability (能力) to work together in groups.”可知,PISA研究学生在组内一起工作的能力。故选B。
58.推理判断题。根据第二段“they found that students who do well on tests by themselves may also be better
at working with other people.”可知,调查发现,考试成绩好的学生可能也更善于与他人合作,故推测出老
师应该让学生在班里多参加小组任务,这样就能很好的组织小组任务。故选A。
59.篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段通过提出两个问题引出PISA研究的方向;第二段、第七段、第
八段介绍了研究的三个结果;第三段针对第二段的研究结果分述了日本、韩国、芬兰和加拿大国家的学
生中成绩好的也善于合作的事实;第四、五、六段也针对第二段的研究结果分述了中国学生显示出一般
的合作技巧。故选D。
V.口语应用。(每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面对话,从方框内7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号
涂黑。
A: What are you reading, Alex? It seems that you’re really interested in this book.
B: Hey, Dave! I’m reading a story called Sima Guang. 60
A: No, I haven’t. You know it’s my first year I’ve been in China. 61
B: It’s about a smart boy named Sima Guang saving his friend.
A: 62
B: One day, Sima Guang was playing with a few friends in the backyard. But one of them climbed onto a large
water tank (水缸) and fell in.
A: Oh, that’s terrible. And then?
B: Sima Guang came up with a quick idea and saved the boy.
A: 63
B: He picked up a large stone and hit the water tank with it. Then the water ran out and his friend was saved.
A: 64 I think we can learn a lot from him.
B: I agree with you. It’s important for us to keep calm in danger.
A.Which book do you like best?
B.Have you heard of this story?
C.What did he do?
D.Neither have I.
E.So, what happened in this story?F.What a clever boy!
G.What’s it about?
【答案】60.B 61.G 62.E 63.C 64.F
【导语】本文是两人关于司马光砸缸的故事展开对话。
60.根据“No, I haven’t”可知,空处是一般疑问句,以have开头。选项B“你听说过这个故事吗?”符合
语境,故选B。
61.根据“It’s about a smart boy named Sima Guang saving his friend.”可知,问这个故事是关于什么。选项
G“是关于什么的?”符合语境,故选G。
62.根据“One day, Sima Guang was playing with a few friends in the backyard. But one of them climbed onto a
large water tank (水缸) and fell in.”可知,问故事的内容。选项E“那么,这个故事发生了什么?”符合语境,
故选E。
63.根据“He picked up a large stone and hit the water tank with it. Then the water ran out and his friend was
saved.”可知,问司马光做了什么。选项C“他做了什么?”符合语境,故选C。
64.根据“I think we can learn a lot from him.”和上文B的描述可知,认为司马光很聪明。选项F“多聪明
的男孩啊!”符合语境,故选F。
第II 卷(共50分)
VI、任务型阅读。(65-66小题,每小题2分,67-68小题,每小题3分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,完成下列各题。
French President (总统) shared tea with his host, Chinese President Xi Jinping, in Guangdong Province on
April 7, 2023. The sharing of tea between the two leaders caught the world’s eyes. Nowadays, tea is the world’s
most popular drink after water. How can a simple cup of tea be loved by so many people? The answer lies in tea
drinkers around the world.
In China, tea culture can be seen when drinkers make a cup of tea. Setting the table, making the tea and
serving it are all included if you are true lovers of tea. In all, it at least takes about half an hour. Though it takes
time, drinkers can enjoy a slower life.
Another tea drinking country is England. In England, the late afternoon is “teatime”. Almost everyone has a
cup of tea then. Friends usually sit together and make tea in a teapot and drink it with milk and sugar. They also
eat cakes, cookies and little sandwiches at teatime. When enjoying the teatime, friends will have a deeper
understanding of each other.In the United States, people drink tea mostly for breakfast or after meals. Americans usually use tea bags to
make their tea. Tea bags are faster and easier than making tea in teapots. What’s more, it’s much healthier than
coffee. That’s why more and more Americans choose to drink tea.
Tea is much more than just a hot drink. It plays a leading role in many cultures. There is something for
everyone in tea-drinking. To celebrate this popular drink, the United Nations recently made May 21st International
Tea Day.
65.Is tea the most popular drink after water in the world?
66.When is the International Tea Day?
67.Why do people love drinking tea?
68.Please recommend (推荐) another symbol of China besides tea and give at least two reasons for it.
【答案】65.Yes, it is. 66.May 21st. 67.Because there is something for everyone in tea-drinking.
68.Dumplings are another symbol of China. Because it is one of the most popular traditional food in China, and
it stands for reunion.(答案合理即可)
【导语】本文介绍了茶是继水之后世界上最受欢迎的饮料。茶不仅仅是一种热饮。它在许多文化中起着
主导作用。喝茶对每个人都有好处。
65.根据“Nowadays, tea is the world’s most popular drink after water.”可知,茶是继水之后世界上最受欢迎
的饮料。此处用肯定回答,故填Yes, it is.
66.根据“To celebrate this popular drink, the United Nations recently made May 21st International Tea Day.”可
知,国际茶日是在5月21日。故填May 21st.
67.根据“There is something for everyone in tea-drinking.”可知,喝茶对每个人都有好处,因此人们喜欢喝
茶,故填Because there is something for everyone in tea-drinking.
68.另一个象征中国的食物是饺子,它是中国最受欢迎的传统食物,它象征着团员。故填Dumplings are
another symbol of China. Because it is one of the most popular traditional food in China, and it stands for reunion.
VII.完成句子。(每空1分,共10分)
根据所给提示,完成句子。每空一词,含缩略词。
69.Ellen has already finished her homework. (变否定句)Ellen finished her homework .
【答案】 hasn’t yet
【详解】句意:艾伦已经完成了她的作业。时态是现在完成时,否定句在has后加not,可缩写为hasn’t;
already改为yet放句末。故填hasn’t;yet。
70.I was helping my mom clean the house when Linda called me. (对划线部分提问)
doing when Linda called you?
【答案】What were you
【详解】句意:琳达打电话给我时,我正在帮妈妈打扫房子。划线部分表示正在做的事,用what提问,
主语由第一人称变为第二人称,故填What were you。
71.Tom didn’t go to the park for fun. He went to the library to study. (变同义句)
Tom went to the library to study going to the park for fun.
【答案】 instead of
【详解】句意:汤姆去公园不是为了玩。他去图书馆学习了。本句也可表示“汤姆去公园不是为了玩,
而是去图书馆学习了”,instead of“而不是”符合语境,故填instead;of。
72.不要把今日之事推迟到明日。(完成译句)
Never what you can do today till tomorrow.
【答案】 put off
【详解】由中英文对比可知,缺少“推迟”;put off“推迟”,动词短语;该句是祈使句,动词用原形。
故填put;off。
73.was, Ben, doing, when, it, what, rained
?
【答案】What was Ben doing when it rained
【详解】根据所给标点符号可知,应用特殊疑问句的形式。特殊疑问词是what,对动作进行提问。句子
结构为特殊疑问句+when引导的时间状语从句。特殊疑问句中,was是助动词,Ben作主语,doing作谓
语;when引导的时间状语从句中,it作主语,rained作谓语。故答案为What was Ben doing when it
rained“当天下雨的时候本在做什么”。
VIII.读写综合。(每小题2.5分,共10分)
阅读下列材料与情景任务,在空格处填入一个的词块或句子(不超过10词)。
Amy: Welcome to Teens Voice. I’m Amy. Today, we have Shaine Kilyun with us. She sets up the “Wheel
Power for Pets” project to help animals that can’t move easily. Shaine, why did you decide to do the project?
Shaine: I have loved all kinds of animals for as long as I can remember. Last year, I read about newsreports that showed there were many animals with difficulty getting around in shelters (收容所). How could I help
them? This was the “driving question” that drove me to start my project. After comparing several ways, I finally
decided to build wheelchairs and send them to shelters for free.
Amy: How did you make wheelchairs?
Shaine: I had no idea at first so I invited my two friends, Simon and Jill, to join me. We did research on
how to build wheelchairs, such as reading science books and watching videos. Then we visited a shelter and
decided which animal to help. We made wheelchairs according to the size of the animals and the type of support
they needed.
Amy: Good for you! What do you learn from your project?
Shaine: Doing the project took lots of efforts, and I couldn’t have completed it without Simon and Jill.
Simon was good at physics. With his help, we fully understood how wheelchairs worked. Jill drew well and she
could make a perfect drawing of the special wheelchair for each animal. I have to say many hands make light
work!
Please fill in the following note according to the dialog above I read.
Project: Wheel Power for Pets
Idea for the Project:The idea came from 74 . They showed there
were many poor animals with difficulty getting around in shelters.
75 : How can I help animals that can’t move easily?
Inquiry (探究过程)
●Choose what to do: build wheelchairs and send them to shelters
●Do research on how to do it: 76 .
●Improve what we’ve made: design wheelchairs to meet animals’ special needs
Reflection (反思)
The project was successfully done because of 77 .
【答案】74.news reports 75.Driving question 76.read science books and watch videos 77.
our teamwork and efforts
【导语】本文是一篇采访,主要是关于Shaine Kilyun如何进行“Wheel Power for Pets”的项目。
74.根据“I read about news reports that showed there were many animals with difficulty getting around in
shelters (收容所). How could I help them?—This was the ‘driving question’ that drove me to start my project”可知,这个想法来自新闻报道。故填news reports。
75.根据“How could I help them?—This was the ‘driving question’ that drove me to start my project.”可知,
“我该如何帮助行动不便的动物”是驱动力问题,此处首字母需要大写。故填Driving question。
76.根据“We did research on how to build wheelchairs, such as reading science books and watching videos.
Then we visited a shelter and decided which animal to help.”可知,通过阅读科学书籍和观看视频来研究轮椅
的制作。故填read science books and watch videos。
77.根据“Doing the project took lots of efforts, and I couldn’t have completed it without Simon and Jill. Simon
was good at physics. With his help, we fully understood how wheelchairs worked...I have to say many hands
make light work! ”可知,由于他们的团队合作和努力,这个项目得以成功完成。teamwork表示“团队合
作”。故填teamwork and efforts。
IX.书面表达。(满分20分)
78.礼物是寄托和表达情感的重要方式。在过去的生活中,你一定收到过不少来自他人的礼物吧。
这些礼物给予了你怎样的幸福感和力量呢?请以“The Best Gift I’ve Ever Received”为题写一篇文章,分享
你收到过的最好的礼物。
要求:
1. 80——120词;
2. 短文内容应包含提示的要点,可适当增加内容,以使行文连贯;
3. 文中不能出现自己的真实姓名和所在学校的名称。
参考要点:
The Best Gift I’ve Ever Received
What is it?
the introduction of the gift How do you like it?
…
Who gave it to you?
How long have you kept
the story behind the gift
it?
…
the reasons why it’s the
…(at least two reasons)
best
参考语言:The Best Gift I’ve Ever Received
So far, I have received many gifts from people around me.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
__
【答案】
The Best Gift I’ve Ever Received
So far, I have received many gifts from people around me. Among them, the best one is a hand-made car.
My grandfather gave the car to me on my tenth birthday. It was made of wood, and it took my grandfather almost
a month to make it. After it was finished, my grandfather painted it blue and red carefully. It looked very cool.
When I received it, I was too excited to say a word, because cars are always my favorite toys. I often take it out
and have a careful look at it when I think of my grandfather. I will keep it forever because it’s full of my grandpa’slove.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”和“一般现在时”;
③提示:材料所给内容不得遗漏,可适当发挥,语意要通顺,无拼写和语法错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己收到最好的礼物;
第二步,具体介绍礼物的来历;
第三步,详细介绍自己和礼物之间的故事。
[亮点词汇]
①be made of 由……制做
②think of 想起
③be full of 充满
高分句型]
①and it took my grandfather almost a month to make it.(it固定句型)
②When I received it, I was too excited to say a word, because cars are always my favorite toys.(when引导时间
状语从句+because引导原因状语从句)