文档内容
【同步 100 分测试】Unit3 Could you please clean your room 单元测
试
满分100,时间60分钟
一、根据句意及汉语提示填写单词 (20分)
1. There is lots of ________(垃圾) in the city park. We should keep it clean.
2. Could you please f your clothes, Alice?
3. Do you often s the floor on Sundays?
4. My pet cat likes sleeping on the _________(地板).
5. You should clean up this m in the bedroom.
6. I ________(借) three books about robots from the school library yesterday.
7.—I left my textbook at home. Could you (借给) me yours?
—Yes, here you are.
8.I can (既不) speak Spanish nor understand it.
9. Tom, would you please not (扔) your clothes everywhere?
10. —I’m hungry. Could I eat something?
—No, you couldn’t. You shouldn’t eat ______(任何东西) until you see a doctor.
11. My mother often teaches us to do (杂务) at home.
12. Could you bring some (小吃) to me?
13. Lucy (邀请) some friends to her birthday party last Sunday.
14. I left my eraser at home. May I (使用) yours?
15. As (青少年), we should work hard at school.
16.Our school can (提供) many different kinds of interesting courses for us.
17.The old computers were much bigger. It’s unbelievable that technology has d in such a rapid way.
18.People should give every child love, kindness and (公平) in the world.
19.Mr. Green has lived in Hangzhou s 2000 and it has been 23 years so far.
20.The glass d on the ground and broke.
1. rubbish 2. fold 3. sweep 4. floor 5. mess 6. borrowed 7. lend 8. neither 9. throw 10. anything
11. chores 12. snacks 13. invited 14. use 15. teenagers16. provide 17. developed 18. fairness 19.
since 20. dropped
二.用所给词的适当形式填空 (10分)
1.It’s (fair) that you always relax and make others work all the time.
2.My 20-year-old brother is trying his best to find a part-time job to develop his (depend).
3. With the (develop) of the economy, we should pay more attention to our environment.
4. We started early in order _______(catch) the first bus to the Great Wall.
5. Every student should do his part in ________(keep) the classroom clean and tidy.
6. Could you please ______(help) me with the housework?
7. She must finish ______(write) the composition before going to bed.8. I ______(throw) down my bag and went to the living room.
9. Lucy often helps her mother do the ______(dish) after meals.
10. If it doesn’t rain tomorrow, we ______(have) a picnic outside.
1. unfair 2. independence 3. development 4. to catch 5. keeping 6.. help 7. writing 8. threw 9.
dishes 10. will have
三、用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空 (5分)
go, borrow, take,clean, dish
1.Jenny often books and magazines from her teacher.
2. The students of Class 2 are the classroom now.
3. My mother often out the rubbish and then goes to work.
4. Could you please do the after dinner, Sandy?
5. Sally often invites me to the store with her on Sundays.
答案 1. borrows 2. cleaning 3. takes 4. dishes 5. to go
二.根据汉语提示完成句子,每空一词(15分)
1. 你能扫扫地吗?
please the floor?
2. 他读完书后就去看电视了。
He went to watch TV after he a book.
3. 我必须在天黑前回家。
I go back home before it is dark.
4. 露西经常和她的朋友出去吃饭。
Lucy often with her friends.
5. 如果妈妈看见这一团糟,她会生气的。
Mother if she sees this mess.
6. 在扔掉废物前进行分类是必要的。
It’s necessary to sort the waste before we ______ it ______.
7. 迈克一放学回家就开始做饭。
Mike started cooking _______ ______ _______ he got home from school.
8. 妈妈没有说什么就走开了。
Mom _______ ______ _______ and walked away.
9. 请你去遛狗好吗?
Could you please _______ the dog _______ ______ _______?
10. 你弟弟总是玩电脑游戏吗?
Does your brother play computer games _______ ______ _______?
11. 青少年应该学习如何照顾自己。
Teenagers should learn how to _____ _____ of themselves.
12. 自我开始学英语以来,我结识了很多外国朋友。
I have made many foreign friends _________ I _________ learning English.
13. 当今,孩子们喜欢依靠他们的父母。These days,children enjoy ________ ________ their parents.
14. 为了实现中国梦,我们必须努力学习和工作。
______ ______ to achieve our Chinese Dream, we must study hard and work hard.
15. 孩子们越早地学习独立,对他们的未来就越好。
_________ _________ kids learn to be independent, _________ ________ it is for their future.
1. Could you; sweep 2. finished reading 3. have to 4. goes out for dinner 5. will be angry
6.throw; away 7. as soon as 8. didn’t say anything 9. take;for a walk 10. all the time
11. take care 12. since; began/started 13. depending on 14. In order 15. The earlier; the better
三.语法过关(5分)
1. Make your bed, please.(改为表示请求的问句)
______ ______ ______ make your bed?
2. John cleans his room every day.(改为否定句)
John ______ ______ his room every day.
3. Could I go to the store with you?(作否定回答)
______, you ______.
4. They are going to invite their friends to a party.(对画线部分提问)
______ are they going to ______?
5. They’re going to buy some drinks and snacks this afternoon.(改为否定句)
They’re not going to buy drinks snacks this afternoon.
答案 1. Could you please 2. doesn’t clean 3. Sorry/No; can’t 4. What; do 5. any; or
四.单项选择(15分)
1.—______ you please help me to return the book to the library?
—With pleasure.
A. Could B. Need C. Should D. Must
答案 A 考查情态动词辨析。句意:——你能帮我把书还回图书馆吗?——很乐意。根据语境可知问句表
示委婉的请求,填Could,故选A。
2.—I forgot to take my wallet. Can you me some money?
—No problem. Here you are.
A. lend B. borrow C. buy D.keep
答案 A 考查动词辨析。根据语境可知,问句意为“你能借给我一些钱吗?”,这里表示“借出”,用
lend,故选A。
3.—Could you please tell me where Yibo Middle School is?
—________. I’m new here, too.
A. No problem B. Of course not
C. It’s my pleasure D. I’m afraid not
答案 D 考查交际用语。句意:——你能告诉我伊博中学在哪里吗?——恐怕不能。我也是新来的。根据
“I’m new here, too.”可知,空格处作否定回答。故选D。
4.—Tom, don’t make a in your room.
—OK, Mom. I’ll put away all my school things.A. mess B. difference C. change D. noise
答案 A 考查名词辨析。结合后面的“I’ll put away all my school things.”可知,妈妈告诫汤姆不要把房间弄
得乱糟糟的。固定搭配make a mess意为“弄得一团糟”,故选A。
5.Mr. Brown works very hard in order to ______ enough food _________ his children.
A. provide; for B. provide; with C. offer; with D.offer; for
答案 A 考查固定搭配。句意:为了给孩子们提供足够的食物,布朗先生工作很努力。provide sth. for sb.
的意思是“为某人提供某物”,相当于provide sb. with sth./offer sth. to sb.。故选A。
6.—Could I use your iPad?
—Yes,you ________.
A. must B. need C. could D. can
答案 D 句意:——我可以用你的iPad吗?——是的,你可以。must必须;need需要;could(礼貌地请
求别人做事)能,可以;can可以。问句中使用could比使用can更为委婉、礼貌,回答时要用can/can’t,
因此本题选D。
7.—Could I borrow an eraser ______ you?
—I’m sorry. I lent it _____ Mary just now.
A. from; to B. to; from C. to; to D. from; from
答案 A 考查固定搭配。borrow表示“借入”,borrow sth. from sb.向某人借某物;lend表示“借出”,
lend sth. to sb. 把某物借给某人。句意:——我能向你借一块橡皮吗?——对不起,我刚刚把它借给玛丽
了。故选A。
8. Thanks a lot for _____ me ____ your party. I really had a good time.
A. invite; for B. invite; to C. inviting; for D. inviting; to
答案 D 考查invite的用法。感谢他人做某事用thanks for doing sth.,邀请某人到某地用invite sb. to...,
都是固定搭配。结合句意“非常感谢你邀请我参加你的聚会。我确实玩得很开心”可知,答案选D。
9.Li Lei is ______ Li Ming.
A. as tall as B. as taller as C. so tall as D.as tallest as
答案 A 考查形容词的同级比较。句意:李雷和李明一样高。根据句意可知,本题考查形容词的同级比
较,句子是肯定句,用“as...as...”的固定搭配,两个as中间用形容词或副词的原级。故选A。
10—Did you get wet on your way to school?
—No, I went out,the rain stopped.
A. as soon as B. as far as C. as long as D. because
答案 A 句意:——你在上学的路上淋湿了吗?——不,我一出门,雨就停了。根据语境可知,应用 as
soon as引导时间状语从句。故选A。
11.If you don’t keep your promises, _____ your children.
A. so will B. so do
C. neither will D. neither do
答案 C 考查neither的用法。句意:如果你不信守诺言,你的孩子也不会。neither/nor/so+助动词或情态
动词+主语,表示前面提到的情况也适用于此处的主语。空格前为if引导的条件状语从句,时态为一般现
在时,此处时态应该用一般将来时;根据前面的don’t可知此处应用neither而非so。故选C。
12.The lovely boy ________ ride the bike at the age of six.A. must B. could C. need D. should
答案 B考查情态动词词义辨析。句意:那个可爱的男孩在6岁时就会骑自行车了。must必须;could能,
会;need需要;should应该。根据语境可知此处表示“有能力做”。故选B。
13.—What would you like better, coffee or a milk shake?
—_____, I’d like a cup of tea.
A. All B. None C. Both D. Neither
答案 D 句意:——你更喜欢哪一样,咖啡还是奶昔?——两者都不喜欢。我想要一杯茶。all三者或三
者以上都;none三者或三者以上都不;both两者都;neither两者都不。问句中比较的对象是两者,因此
可先排除选项A和B。根据“I’d like a cup of tea”可知空格处填Neither,表示既不喜欢咖啡也不喜欢奶
昔。故选D。
14.She often provides food and clothes the homeless children.
A. of B. with C. about D. for
答案 D 句意:她经常为无家可归的孩子们提供食物和衣服。provide sb. with sth.和provide sth. for sb.都
表示为某人提供某物;此题中provides后的food and clothes指物,空格后的the homeless children指人,
所以可知用的是provide sth. for sb.这个搭配,故选D。
15.—There is serious pollution in our city these days.
—That’s right. _____ cars people drive, _____ pollution there will be in our city.
A. The fewer; the fewer B. The fewer; the more
C. The more; the more D.The fewer; the less
答案 C 考查比较级句型。根据句子结构可知,这里考查“the+比较级…,the+比较级…”的句型,这里
说的应该是汽车越多,污染越严重,所以前面用 more,后面也应该用more。pollution是不可数名词,
fewer只能修饰可数名词。故选C。
五.完形填空(15分)
Should kids do chores? In our country, more and more parents 1 that their children should not do
chores. Some of them feel that it’s 2 to let children do chores because their schoolwork is very important,
and they also believe that chores only 3 time away from those more important lessons. Some parents feel
it’s just 4 to do the housework themselves. Chores for kids would take too much of their 5 and
energy. Other parents would say “They are only young once” and feel that children should have more time to
enjoy 6 .
Back in the day when most Americans lived 7 farms, parents often asked their children to work to 8
their family survive(生存). But as Moms and Dads 9 their homes and went out to work, more Americans
thought that children should have a life free from hard work.
When educating kids,you should not only 1 0 their schoolwork but also teach them life skills. It is 1 1
for kids to learn life skills because learning life skills helps to develop their independence and teaches them how
to look after themselves.
Kids hope to help out with 12 from a very young age. Most young children 13 like to help their
parents because they want to spend time with them and do the 14 things as their parents. Now 15 you
have young kids, it is the best time to invite them to help out with the chores. You will find that they are very
happy to do these things.1.A.believe B.guess C.imagine D.predict
2.A.necessary B.fair C.unfair D.right
3.A.put B.give C.run D.take
4.A.harder B.easier C.luckier D.worse
5.A.time B.room C.interest D.spirit
6.A.ourselves B.themselves C.yourselves D.herself
7.A.to B.at C.on D.in
8.A.develop B.drop C.help D.provide
9.A.arrived B.built C.stayed D.left
10.A.care about B.complain about C.do with D.bring about
11.A.unnecessary B.easy C.important D.free
12.A.neighbors B.stress C.rubbish D.chores
13.A.really B.nearly C.hardly D.quickly
14.A.some B.same C.different D.difficult
15.A.because B.though C.if D.until
[语篇解读] 本文就孩子们是否应该帮助父母做家务展开了论述。
1.A 越来越多的父母认为他们的孩子不应该做家务。believe认为。故选A。
2.C 由设空处后的“because their schoolwork is very important”可知,父母觉得让孩子做家务不公平。故选
C。
3.D 由上下文语境可知,父母认为孩子做家务只是浪费时间。take...away from...意为“从……拿
走……”。
4.B 父母认为他们自己做家务更容易。easier更容易的。故选B。
5.A 根据上文描述可知,父母们认为孩子们做家务会占据他们太多的时间和精力。故选A。
6.B enjoy oneself意为“玩得开心”,是固定搭配。children对应的反身代词为themselves。故选B。
7.C on farms意为“在农场”,是固定搭配。
8.C 根据语境可知,过去住在农场里的时候,美国的父母会让孩子们出去工作帮助补贴家用。故选C。
9.D 由设空处后的“and went out to work”可推知,这里指的是“离开家”。故选D。
10.A 教育孩子的时候不仅要关心他们的学业,还要教会他们生活技能。care about关心,符合语境。
11.C 学习生活技能对孩子们来说很重要,important重要的。故选C。
12.D 根据下文描述可知,此处指的是帮忙做家务。故选D。
13.A 根据设空处后的“because they want to spend time with them and do the...things as their parents”可推知,
孩子们真的喜欢做家务。故选A。
14.B 孩子们想和父母做同样的事情,same相同的。故选B。
15.C 如果你有年幼的孩子,现在是邀请他们一起帮忙做家务的最好时机。if 如果。故选C。
六.阅读理解(每小题1分,共10分)
AMrs. Green has three children and she often makes them do the housework. However, her mother-in-law(婆
婆) doesn’t agree with her. Her mother-in-law thinks she’s too harsh. In her opinion, it is adults’ (成年人的) job
to do the housework.
Mrs. Green thinks no one in the family is more important than another, so each member should help with
chores. She doesn’t ask her children to do the same chores because their ages are different.
At the end of the day, after the three children finish playing with their toys, Mrs. Green asks them to put the
toys away. If they don’t, they will have to say goodbye to their toys. She expects her children to set the table at
night and help fold their own clothes. She doesn’t think she is asking too much.
She knows they are tired after a long day’s study at school, but that’s life—harsh but real. She doesn’t want
to pay them for doing some chores. They live in the house, so they should help out with some things in the house.
No one is going to pay them for cleaning up their rooms later in life and she is not about to start doing it now.
Some parents protect their children too much from anything unpleasant and make their children’s lives too
comfortable and safe. But Mrs. Green doesn’t like that way. She hopes her children are able to look after
themselves and can be independent early.
1.What can we learn about Mrs. Green’s mother-in-law?
A.She likes doing the housework.
B.She doesn’t want the kids to do the housework.
C.She doesn’t want to do the housework.
D.She doesn’t get on well with Mrs. Green.
2.What does the underlined word “harsh” mean in English?
A.Strict. B.Kind. C.Friendly. D.Cold.
3.What does Mrs. Green do when she asks her children to do chores?
A.She always asks them to do the easy ones.
B.She often asks them to do the hard ones.
C.She asks her mother-in-law for advice.
D.She asks them to do different ones.
4.If the children don’t put away their toys, what will happen?
A.Mrs. Green may throw the toys away.
B.Mrs. Green won’t give them pocket money.
C.Mrs. Green will ask her mother to do it.
D.Mrs. Green will put the toys away by herself.
5.Which of the following is TRUE according to Mrs. Green’s opinion?
A.Parents should do all of the housework.
B.Parents shouldn’t coddle (溺爱) children.
C.Children should do the housework for money.
D.Children shouldn’t do the housework at home.
[语篇解读] 在孩子是否应该做家务的问题上,格林太太与她婆婆的意见有分歧。格林太太认为孩子应该
做家务,并给出了理由。
1.B 细节理解题。由第一段可知,格林太太的婆婆不同意让孩子做家务。2.A 词义猜测题。结合第一段最后一句可推知她认为格林太太对孩子要求严格。strict与harsh为同义词,
意为“严厉的”。
3.D 细节理解题。由第二段中的“She doesn’t ask her children to do the same chores because their ages are
different.”可知,格林太太让不同的孩子做不同的家务。
4.A 推理判断题。由第三段第二句可推知如果孩子们没收拾玩具,她可能会扔掉这些玩具。
5.B 推理判断题。由文章最后一句可知格林太太希望孩子们能照顾自己,有独立性。由此可推断她认为父
母不能溺爱孩子。
B
A primary school in the southwest of China has become popular recently. In this school students and teachers
can have free meals. There are more than 1,000 students and teachers in this school. With enough farmland,
students and teachers plant vegetables and keep pigs, sheep and chickens. Some of what is produced is sold at the
market. The rest will be used to feed students and teachers. And this school has fed itself for 15 years.
Each class has a piece of land to plant vegetables or keep animals. Students do farm work twice a week with
the help of teachers. There is also a zoo in the school. It helps students get on with animals. The school has set up
a greenhouse (温室) with fruit trees for students to learn about nature, instead of just listening to teachers in the
classroom.
“This is not simply a farm. This is connected with what the whole school can eat and the quality of life of
students and teachers,” said the school’s headmaster.
He also said, “Children who have not kissed the land will not have a complete childhood. The labor (劳动)
class helps students build excellent characters and better understand life and nature.”
1.What does the primary school provide for the students?
A.Free computers. B.Free clothes. C.Free meals. D.Free bikes.
2.How often do the students do farm work?
A.Once a week. B.Twice a week. C.Three times a week. D.Four times a week.
3.What’s the purpose of setting up a greenhouse?
A.To help students learn about nature.
B.To take the place of all the teachers.
C.To provide students with enough food.
D.To help students get on with animals.
4.What do you think of the school life in this school?
A.Boring. B.Tired. C.Colorful. D.Terrible.
5.What’s the best title for the text?
A.Plant Vegetables B.Keep Animals C.Build a Zoo D.Kiss the Land
[语篇解读] 本文介绍了一所特殊的小学。在学校里,学生和老师可以自己种植蔬菜和水果,养小动物,这使
得学生们的校园生活更加丰富多彩。
1.C 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“In this school students and teachers can have free meals.”可知,这所学校
的学生和老师可以免费吃饭。故选C。
2.B 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Students do farm work twice a week with the help of teachers.”可知,学
生们一周干两次农活。故选B。3.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The school has set up a greenhouse with fruit trees for students to learn
about nature, instead of just listening to teachers in the classroom.”可知,建立温室的目的是让学生们了解自
然。故选A。
4.C 推理判断题。根据文章内容可知,学生们和老师们可以在学校里自己种植蔬菜和水果,并且还可以养
小动物,由此可知他们的学校生活丰富多彩。故选C。
5.D 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,学校做这些事情的目的是让学生们亲近土地,有个完整的童年,所以“亲
吻土地”适合作为文章的标题。故选D
七.书面表达(共5分)
劳动创造美好生活,劳动实践从我做起。作为一名中学生,请你根据下表要点,以"Labor Is Glorious (劳动
光荣)"为题,向校报"英语园地"栏目投稿。
在学校,和同学一起打扫教室和操场;
劳动实践 在家里,做饭、洗衣服、整理房间;
在社区,做志愿者、帮助老人或残疾人。
学到一些基本生活技能,学会照顾自己;
劳动收获
获得满足感,变得更加独立和有责任心。
发出倡议 ……
注意:
1. 词数80左右(标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数);
2. 可适当发挥,以使行文连贯;
3. 文中不能出现真实姓名、学校等信息。
Labor Is Glorious
It's well known that labor is glorious.
Labor Is Glorious
It's well known that labor is glorious. As a middle school student, I often do some labor activities in everyday
life. For example, I clean the classroom and playground with my classmates at school. I cook dishes, wash
clothes and tidy rooms at home. And in the community, I work as a volunteer to help the old or disabled.
By doing these, I've learnt some basic life skills to take care of myself. Besides, I have not only got thestrong feeling of satisfaction but also become more and more independent and responsible.
All in all, labor creates a better life so let's take an active part in doing the daily labor.