文档内容
内江市第一中学 2024-2025 学年下高一月考英语试卷
(考试时间:120 分钟 试卷满分:150 分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转
涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.How will the woman go to the city center?
A.On foot. B.By car. C.By bus.
2.Where are probably the speakers?
A.At home. B.At the stadium. C.At the ticket office.
3.How does the man feel walking in the forest?
A.Tired. B.Scared. C.Relaxed.
4.How many more points did the man’s team score?
A.5. B.6. C.7.
5.What happened to the man?
A.He had a fever. B.He had a bad sleep. C.He forgot the meeting.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答 6~7 小题。
6.What interests the woman now?
A.Short stories. B.Science reports. C.Fashion magazines.
7.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.Classmates. B.Brother and sister. C.Colleagues.
听第 7 段材料,回答 8~10 小题。
第 1页/共 22页8.Who is going to sing?
A.Lucy. B.Jane. C.Andrew.
9.When will the woman probably pick Patrick up?
A.At 6 p. m.. B.At 7 p. m.. C.At 8 p. m..
10.What will Patrick wear?
A.A suit. B.A T-shirt. C.Jeans.
听第 8 段材料,回答 11~13 小题。
11.Which does Lucy consider the most important about the flat?
A.Its age. B.Its size. C.Its location.
12.What does Lucy think of the rent?
A.Very low. B.Acceptable. C.Quite high.
13.When will Lucy possibly meet Jeff?
A.On Thursday. B.On Friday. C.On Saturday.
听第 9 段材料,回答 14~16 小题。
14.What will the man probably do this summer?
A.Learn English. B.Teach a course. C.Help the woman.
15.Who will pay the bill?
A.The man. B.The woman. C.The man’s brother.
16.Where will the speakers go after dinner?
A.A classroom. B.A cinema. C.The man’s house.
听第 10 段材料,回答 17~20 小题。
17.Why did the speaker go to Sydney last year?
A.To study. B.To travel. C.To work.
18.What did the speaker enjoy in the north?
A.Camping. B.Climbing rocks. C.Walking in a forest.
19.What endangered the speaker?
A.A dog. B.A shark. C.A shell.
20.What is the speaker talking about?
A.Hobbies. B.Campus life. C.Experiences abroad.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第 2页/共 22页第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Of all the Chinese 24 solar terms, Clear and Bright (清明) is the only one whose first day is also a traditional
Chinese festival, the Qingming Festival. The words “clear” and “bright” describe the weather during this period.
Temperatures begin to rise and rainfall increases, making it an important time for growing crops in the spring. As is
known, it is a time to worship ancestors, however, here are several things you may not know about Clear and Bright.
Spring Outings
Not only is it a period to honor the dead, but it is also time for people to go out and enjoy nature. As trees turn
green, flowers blossom, and the sun shines brightly, everything returns to life. It is a fine time to appreciate the
beauty of nature.
Flying Kites
Flying kites is an activity favored by many Chinese during Tomb-Sweeping Day. Kites are not only flown
during the day time but also in the evening. Little lanterns are tied to the kites. And when the kites are flying in the
sky, the lanterns look like twinkling stars at night. What makes flying kites during this day special is that people cut
the string while the kite is in the sky to let it fly freely. It is said that this brings good luck and that diseases can be
chased away by doing this.
Cuju
Cuju is an interesting game played during this period. Ju is a ball made of leather with hairs plugged in it.
Legend has it that the Yellow Emperor first invented it for training warriors. Later, Cuju was used by people to
build up their bodies when they were unable to eat hot food during the Cold Food Festival.
Feasting on Qingtuan
In the lower parts of the Yangtze River region, qingtuan is very popular on Tomb-Sweeping Day. Qingtuan is
a kind of round green cake. In order to make the cakes, people mash (捣碎) barnyard grass (艾草) to squeeze juice
from it and mix the flour and juice to a paste. Then they put fillings into the paste and steam them. Pretty and
delicate, qingtuan has a special flavor.
1. What is special about flying kites during Clear and Bright?
A. Flying kites with lanterns in the evening.
B. Flying kites to bring good luck.
C. Cutting the kite string to let it fly freely.
第 3页/共 22页D. Flying kites both in the daytime and at night.
2. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Clear and Bright is an important period for farming.
B. Qingtuan is traditionally eaten during the period of Clear and Bright all over China.
C. Cuju was invented by the Yellow Emperor to play in the Qingming Festival.
D. Clear and Bright is one of the 24 solar terms whose first day is also a traditional Chinese festival.
3. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. How to celebrate the Qingming Festival.
B. Flying kites in a special way.
C. Ways to have fun during Clear and Bright.
D. Some unknown customs about Clear and Bright.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,说明了清明节气期间除了祭祀祖先几个另外的风俗。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中 Flying Kites 中“What makes flying kites during this day special is that people cut
the string while the kite is in the sky to let it fly freely.(在这一天放风筝的特别之处在于,人们在风筝在空中时
剪断风筝线,让它自由地飞翔)”可知,在清明这个节气期间,特别的是风筝在空中的时候,人们会剪断绳
子,让风筝在空中自由飞翔,这是放风筝的特殊之处。故选 C。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Temperatures begin to rise and rainfall increases, making it an important time for
growing crops in the spring.(气温开始上升,降雨量增加,使春天成为种植作物的重要时期)”可知,在清明
这个节气,气温升高,降雨量增加,是耕地和播种的关键时刻,由此判断出清明对于农业是一个很重要的
时期。故选 A。
【3 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“As is known, it is a time to worship ancestors, however, here are several things you
may not know about Clear and Bright.(众所周知,这是一个祭祖的日子,然而,这里有一些你可能不知道的关
于清明的事情)”可知,短文介绍的是人们可能不知道的清明期间的几个风俗习惯。故选 D。
B
I was sitting in my high school classroom, nervously tapping my pencil against the desk as I awaited the start
第 4页/共 22页of the English exam.
As the clock struck, signaling the beginning of the exam, my heart began to race. I opened the exam booklet
and scanned the questions, and I felt a wave of panic over me. The questions seemed foreign, and the topics
unfamiliar. In a state of panic, I hurriedly wrote down my answers, hoping that somehow, by some stroke of luck,
they would be correct. But as the minutes went by, I realized I couldn’t seem to make sense of the questions before
me. As the final bell rang, I handed in my paper with a heavy heart.
In the days that followed I couldn’t shake the feeling of failure that hung over me like a dark cloud. I
replayed the exam over and over in my mind, analyzing every question, every answer, searching for clues as to
where I had gone wrong.
But in the depression, a realization began to dawn on me I had failed, yes, but I had also learned valuable
lessons along the way. Armed with this newfound wisdom, I ensured that I would do better next time. I threw
myself into my studies with renewed determination, devouring books and practicing past exams with an eagerness
I had never known before.
When the time came to retake the exam, I was ready. I approached each question with confidence and clarity,
drawing upon the lessons I had learned from my previous missteps.
When the results were announced, I held my breath as I scanned the list of names. And there it was-my name,
shining brightly among the list of successful candidates. At that moment, all the hard work, all the late nights and
early mornings, were worth it.
And as I look back on that sunny afternoon in the high school classroom, I am grateful for the lessons it taught
me, and the person it helped me become.
4. Why did the author panic when he first took the exam?
A. He sat with a pounding heart.
B. He was in a hurry when answering the questions.
C He was not familiar with the foreign language.
D. He found the questions too difficult.
5. What did the author do after he failed in the exam?
A. He attended valuable lessons in school.
B. He retook the exam over and over again.
C. He promised to arm himself with eagerness.
第 5页/共 22页D. He determined to engage himself in learning.
6. Which of the following can replace the underlined word “devouring”?
A. Being targeted at B. Being absorbed in
C. Being credited to D. Being responsible for
7. Which of the following statements is the author most likely to agree with according to his valuable lessons?
A. What you believe, you can achieve. B. If not us, who? If not now, when?
C. The best is yet to come. D. Effort and diligence bring luck.
【答案】4. D 5. D 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者从一次考试失败的经历中变得坚忍不拔的故事。
【4 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“I opened the exam booklet and scanned the questions, and I felt a wave of panic
over me. The questions seemed foreign, and the topics unfamiliar.”(我打开考试手册,浏览了一下问题,我感
到一阵恐慌。这些问题似乎很陌生,话题也很陌生。)可推知,作者第一次参加考试时感到惊慌失措是因为
作者发现这些问题太难了。故选 D 项。
【5 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Armed with this newfound wisdom, I ensured that I would do better next time. I
threw myself into my studies with renewed determination, devouring books and practicing past exams with an
eagerness I had never known before.”(有了这个新发现的智慧,我保证下次我会做得更好。我以全新的决心
投入到学习中,全神贯注地阅读书籍,以前所未有的热情复习过去的考试。)可知,考试不及格后,作者决
心投身于学习。故选 D 项。
【6 题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线单词句中“I threw myself into my studies with renewed determination…practicing past
exams with an eagerness I had never known before.”(我以全新的决心投入到学习中……以前所未有的热情复
习过去的考试。)可知,此处为作者全神贯注地阅读书籍。故可猜测划线单词 devouring 为“全神贯注地阅
读”,与 B 项 Being absorbed in“全神贯注”意思一致。故选 B 项。
【7 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“But in the depression, a realization began to dawn on me I had failed, yes, but I had
also learned valuable lessons along the way. Armed with this newfound wisdom, I ensured that I would do better
next time. I threw myself into my studies with renewed determination, devouring books and practicing past exams
第 6页/共 22页with an eagerness I had never known before.”(但在大萧条期间,我开始意识到我失败了,是的,但我也在这
条路上学到了宝贵的教训。有了这个新发现的智慧,我保证下次我会做得更好。我以全新的决心投入到学
习中,全神贯注地阅读书籍,以前所未有的热情复习过去的考试。)以及倒数第二段中“At that moment, all
the hard work, all the late nights and early mornings, were worth it.”(在那一刻,所有的努力工作,所有的熬
夜和早起,都是值得的。)可推知,根据作者的宝贵经验,作者最有可能同意的是努力和勤奋会带来好运。
故选 D 项。
C
In recent years, researchers of Cornell University’s Food and Brand Lab are studying how environmental
factors influence many Americans to unnoticeably eat too much. Many people wrongly believe that factors like
hunger or boredom and depression are the main causes of overeating, but their research has shown otherwise. It is
thought that we overeat if the food is good or if we’re really hungry. In reality, those are two of the last things that
determine how much we eat.
In one experiment, the researcher placed jars of candies in workers’ offices for a month. Then, he moved the
candies 1.8 m away. The office workers ate five more candies each day when the jar was closer to them, equaling
an additional 125 calories a day. It does not sound too bad, but add that up over a year and you will have gained 5.4
kg. “If something is visible, every time we see it, we have to make a decision: to eat it or not?” the researcher
explained.
In the other experiment, moviegoers were given five-day-old popcorn, some in medium-size buckets, some in
large buckets. The researcher found that moviegoers who had the larger buckets ate 53 percent more, despite its
unpleasant taste. He believes that the distraction of the movie and hearing others eat the popcorn persuade people to
keep eating.
The findings in other researches have shown that we tend to eat more when we use larger dishes, eat in front
of the television, or dine with someone who eats a lot. Researchers of the lab advise a gradual approach in changing
eating habits. People can cut a couple of hundred calories a day by doing things such as avoiding open food dishes
at the office, using smaller serving bowls, sitting next to the slowest eater and being the last one to start eating.
8. What is the truth shown by the study?
A. We eat more when the food is good.
B. People tend to eat a lot when they dine out.
C. Feeling depressed leads us to overeat.
D. Hunger is not the key factor in overeating.
第 7页/共 22页9. What can we learn from the two experiments?
A. People turn to more candies for more energy.
B. Office workers eat more candies due to visibility.
C. Moviegoers eat more popcorn because it is tasty.
D People keep eating popcorn to enjoy the movie.
10. What is suggested in changing eating habits?
A. Dining with slim persons. B. Eating while watching films
C. Using smaller dishes. D. Starting eating earlier.
11. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To display a research process.
B. To instruct how to do research experiments.
C. To warn against overeating.
D. To advise being a mindful eater.
【答案】8. D 9. B 10. C 11. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是说明文。文章主要讲述了研究发现环境因素影响我们吃得过多,我们应该逐渐改变饮食习
惯,减少食物的摄入,成为一个警觉的饮食者。
【8 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“Many people wrongly believe that factors like hunger or boredom and depression are
the main causes of overeating, but their research has shown otherwise. It is thought that we overeat if the food is
good or if we're really hungry. In reality, those are two of the last things that determine how much we eat.( 许多人
错误地认为,饥饿、无聊和抑郁是暴饮暴食的主要原因,但他们的研究表明,情况并非如此。人们认为,
如果食物很好,或者我们真的很饿,我们就会吃得过多。事实上,这是决定我们吃多少的最后两件事。)”
可知,这个研究表明饥饿并不是暴饮暴食的关键因素。故选 D。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“The office workers ate five more candies each day when the jar was closer to them,
equaling an additional 125 calories a day.( 当罐子离他们较近时,办公室职员每天会多吃 5 块糖果,相当于每
天多摄入 125 卡路里。)”和“‘If something is visible, every time we see it, we have to make a decision: to eat it
or not?’the researcher explained.( 研究人员解释说:“如果某些东西是可见的,我们每次看到它时都必须做出
第 8页/共 22页决定:吃还是不吃?”)”可推断,办公室职员会因为看得见而吃更多的糖果。故选 B。
【10 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段的“Researchers of the lab advise a gradual approach in changing eating habits. People
can cut a couple of hundred calories a day by doing things such as avoiding open food dishes at the office, using
smaller serving bowls, sitting next to the slowest eater and being the last one to start eating.( 实验室的研究人员
建议循序渐进地改变饮食习惯。人们每天可以通过一些事情来减少几百卡路里的热量,比如在办公室里避
免打开食物,使用较小的餐具,坐在吃得最慢的人旁边,以及最后一个开始吃饭。)”可知,在改变饮食习惯
方面,建议使用更小的餐具。故选 C。
【11 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段的“In recent years, researchers of Cornell University's Food and Brand Lab are studying
how environmental factors influence many Americans to unnoticeably eat too much.( 近年来,康奈尔大学的食品
和品牌实验室的研究人员正在研究环境因素如何影响许多美国人不加注意地吃得过多。)”以及最后一段的
“The findings in other researches have shown that we tend to eat more when we use larger dishes, eat in front of the
television, or dine with someone who eats a lot.( 其他研究发现,当我们使用更大的盘子、在电视机前吃饭或和
吃得多的人一起吃饭时,我们倾向于吃得更多)”以及最后一段的建议可知,本文主要讲述了研究发现环境因
素影响我们吃得过多,并给出了逐渐改变饮食习惯,减少食物摄入的建议,因此推断本文的目的是建议人
们成为一个警觉的饮食者。故选 D。
D
Everyone has “down days”. Maybe it’s because of the bad weather, or the disappointing grades on a difficult
test, and some days teenagers just act uninterested in life or school. But these symptoms(症状) often pass quickly,
as teens move on to new school subjects, or meet with friends to prevent themselves from thinking what troubles
them at the moment. But if a teenager displays symptoms of sadness for more than two lasting weeks, it might
point to something serious.
As teenagers develop, they push new boundaries(边界), complain about rules and look for more free rights
from their parents. According to the online Health Guide on Adolescent Development, parents must be lasting
figures in their teenagers’ life, providing safe boundaries for teens to grow, even if the teenagers act like these
boundaries are unwanted.
Parents need to provide rules, while also remaining flexible(灵活的) and respectful of the growing teens’ need
for freedom. For example, teenagers will often feel frustrated, embarrassed, and even angry that thought they want
freedom, they still need to ask their parents for an agreement to go to a friend’s house, or need their mothers to take
第 9页/共 22页them to school.
The US Department of Education says that parents should respect and support their teen’s choices as long as
those choices won’t have long-term harmful effects. For example, even if a parent doesn’t enjoy the music his or
her teen listens to, it’s unlikely that the choice of music will prevent that teen from entering a good college, or lead
to health problems. However, if that teen is drinking alcohol and driving, parents must get through strict
punishments to teach that there are bad results for poor choices that come with increased freedom.
12. Why do teen’s feelings of bad days usually disappear quickly?
A. Their teachers help them.
B. They take some medicine.
C. Their parents talk with them.
D. They change their attention.
13. What does the example in paragraph 3 show?
A. Freedom must be given at anytime.
B. Teens are mad at being controlled.
C. Teens need both freedom and proper rules.
D Rules must be absolutely strict for teens.
14. What should parents do about their teens’ choices?
A. Support their helpful hobbies. B. Tell them which college to attend.
C. Cancel their after-school activities. D. Get them away from singing pop songs.
15. What is the best title for the text?
A. How to Be With Growing Teens
B. Causes of Teens’ Sadness
C. Teens’ Worries About Strict Rules
D. The Importance of Making Friends With Teens
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要谈论了父母如何与成长中的青少年相处。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“But these symptoms(症状) often pass quickly, as teens move on to new school
第 10页/共 22页subjects, or meet with friends to prevent themselves from thinking what troubles them at the moment. (但这些症状
通常很快就会消失,因为青少年开始学习新的课程,或与朋友见面,以防止自己思考当前的困扰。)”可知,
青少年对不愉快的感觉会很快消失是因为他们改变了注意力。故选 D 项。
【13 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Parents need to provide rules, while also remaining flexible(灵活的) and respectful
of the growing teens’ need for freedom. For example, teenagers will often feel frustrated, embarrassed, and even
angry that thought they want freedom, they still need to ask their parents for an agreement to go to a friend’s house,
or need their mothers to take them to school. (父母需要制定规则,同时也要保持灵活性,尊重成长中的青少年
对自由的需求。例如,青少年经常会感到沮丧,尴尬,甚至生气,尽管他们想要自由,他们仍然需要征求
父母的同意去朋友家,或需要他们的母亲送他们去学校。)”可知,举例是为了说明青少年既需要自由又需
要适当的规则。故选 C 项。
【14 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“The US Department of Education says that parents should respect and support their
teen’s choices as long as those choices won’t have long-term harmful effects. (美国教育部表示,父母应该尊重和
支持青少年的选择,只要这些选择不会产生长期的有害影响。)”可知,对于青少年,父母应该支持他们有
益的爱好。故选 A 项。
【15 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第二段中“According to the online Health Guide on Adolescent Development,
parents must be lasting figures in their teenagers’ life, providing safe boundaries for teens to grow, even if the
teenagers act like these boundaries are unwanted. (根据在线的《青少年发展健康指南》,父母必须在青少年的生
活中扮演持久的角色,为青少年的成长提供安全的边界,即使青少年表现得好像这些边界是不需要的。)”
可知,本文主要谈论了父母如何与成长中的青少年相处。选项 A 符合文章主题,故选 A 项。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Make Friends
A proverb says “One man is not good enough to live alone in the world.” ____16____
We need friends’ help. Friends are people who willingly and readily help us when we are in trouble, and show
sympathy for us when we are in misery.
____17____ For example, when we have passed the graduation examination and are looking for a job, we
need experienced and reliable friends to guide us and help us on our way. A good friend is also an adviser, because
第 11页/共 22页our own points of view towards things may not be always right. ____18____
Of course, we can make friends everywhere. ____19____ We are among a big number of boys and girls our
own age, so it is easy to get to know one another in a short time. Besides, we can also make friends among the
people who work with us in the community.
In order to make friends, we ourselves must be honest, noble-minded and kind-hearted whereby to leave a
favorable impression on others since other people observe us the same way as we do.
At the same time, we should avoid bad friends, because they always do harm to us and moreover, they are
dangerous to the people around. Worse still, they destroy our friendship with good friends. ____20____
A. Indeed, seeking acquaintance with bad friends would be a serious mistake.
B. A faithful friend is hard to find.
C. Therefore, it is necessary for us to seek advice from friends.
D. A friend in need is a friend indeed.
E. However, the best place is school.
F. Indeed, there are many things in life which we alone cannot perform.
G. The benefit of friendship is having a helpful hand with you.
【答案】16. F 17. G 18. C 19. E 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了我们如何交朋友的建议。
【16 题详解】
上文“A proverb says “One man is not good enough to live alone in the world.”(俗话说:“一个人不足以独自生
活在这个世界上。”)”引用谚语讲一个人独自生活是不够的,结合第二段首句“We need friends’ help. (我们
需要朋友的帮助)”提到需要朋友帮助可知,一个人不能独自生活在这个世界,是因为在生活中有很多事情
是我们自己无法完成的,所以我们需要朋友,F 选项“事实上,生活中有很多事情是我们一个人做不到的”
切合语境。故选 F 项。
【17 题详解】
由下文“For example, when we have passed the graduation examination and are looking for a job, we need
experienced and reliable friends to guide us and help us on our way. (例如,当我们通过毕业考试并正在找工作时,
我们需要经验丰富、可靠的朋友来指导和帮助我们)”可知,这里举例子说明,在我们自己无法完成一些事
情的时候,朋友会来帮助我们,朋友就是伸出援助之手的人,我们可以向朋友寻求帮助,是有朋友的好处,
G 选项“友谊的好处就是会有一双援助你的手”切合语境,概括了朋友的支持作用,引出具体例子。故选 G
第 12页/共 22页项。
【18 题详解】
由上文“A good friend is also an adviser, because our own points of view towards things may not be always right.
(一个好朋友也是一个顾问,因为我们对事情的观点未必总是正确的。)”可知,因为我们对事情的观点不总
是正确的,朋友也会给我们建议,所以我们应该向朋友寻求建议,C 选项“因此,我们有必要向朋友寻求
建议。”切合语境。故选 C 项。
【19 题详解】
上文“Of course, we can make friends everywhere. (当然,我们可以在任何地方交朋友)”讲任何地方都能交朋
友,下文“We are among a big number of boys and girls our own age, so it is easy to get to know one another in a
short time. (我们和许多同龄的男孩和女孩在一起,所以很容易在短时间内相互了解)”强调某个地方同龄人
多且易于交友,E 选项“不过,最好的地方是学校。”切合语境,与上文形成转折,突出学校交友的优势。
故选 E 项。
【20 题详解】
总结上文“At the same time, we should avoid bad friends, because they always do harm to us and moreover, they
are dangerous to the people around. Worse still, they destroy our friendship with good friends. (同时,我们应该避
免坏朋友,因为他们总是对我们有害,而且对周围的人也很危险。更糟糕的是,他们破坏了我们与好朋友
的友谊)”可知,交坏朋友对我们有很多坏处,所以作者建议我们不要交坏朋友,空处承接上文得出结论:
结识坏朋友将是一件糟糕的事情,A 选项“的确,结识坏朋友是一个严重的错误。”切合语境。故选 A 项。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。
One sunny afternoon, I was taking a leisure walking in the park. All of a sudden, a faint chirping sound
___21___ my attention. My curiosity was aroused and I immediately ___22___ the sound and found a little
sparrow lying on the ground under a bush. Its wing seemed to be injured and it was making an attempt to take flight
___23___.
I felt so ___24___ for it and knew I had to do something. Without a moment’s hesitation, I crouched down and
I carefully ___25___ the small creature and then rushed home as swiftly as possible. Once I got home, I found a
small box and lined it with soft cloth to make a ___26___ nest for the sparrow. Then, I gently cleaned its wound
just like I had learned from a first ___27___ book I had read previously. I quickly ___28___ the number of the
第 13页/共 22页local wildlife rescue center and informed them about the little sparrow’s ___29___ .
When the rescuers came and took the little sparrow away, I was a bit unwilling to ___30___ with it. However,
I was also truly relieved because I knew it would now receive ___31___ care. A few weeks later, I received a (n)
___32___ call saying that the sparrow had fully recovered and been ___33___ back into nature. At that moment,
knowing that my ___34___ of kindness had contributed to helping a little life return to the place it truly belonged to,
I felt joy and ___35___ flooded my heart.
21. A. distracted B. focused C. caught D. ignored
22. A. produced B. followed C. recorded D. heard
23. A. desperately B. hopefully C. aimlessly D. regularly
24. A. scary B. annoyed C. calm D. sad
25. A. picked up B. brought back C. put away D. looked after
26. A. usual B. comfortable C. shallow D. formal
27. A. guide B. science C. reading D. aid
28. A. counted B. checked C. dialed D. gained
29. A. effect B. performance C. condition D. character
30. A. part B. argue C. compare D. end
31. A. limited B. professional C. pleasant D. rough
32. A. joy-filled B. soft-spoken C. heart-broken D. cold-blooded
33. A. abandoned B. thrown C. driven D. released
34. A. description B. method C. thought D. act
35. A. honesty B. sorrow C. pride D. confusion
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. C 30. A
31. B 32. A 33. D 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在公园发现了一只手上的麻雀,作者出于善良捡回了麻雀,
并且找到救援中心帮助麻雀,最后麻雀康复回到了大自然,作者感到高兴和自豪。
【21 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,一个微弱的啾啾声引起了我的注意。A. distracted 使分心;B. focused 集中;
C. caught 吸引,抓住;D. ignored 忽视。根据后文“my attention”指鸟叫声吸引了作者的注意,应用 catch
表示“吸引”。故选 C。
第 14页/共 22页【22 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的好奇心被激发了,我立刻跟着声音走,发现灌木丛下有一只小麻雀躺在地
上。A. produced 产生;B. followed 跟随;C. recorded 记录;D. heard 听见。根据后文“the sound and found a
little sparrow”指作者跟随叫声,找到了受伤的鸟,故选 B。
【23 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:它的翅膀似乎受伤了,它拼命地想要飞起来。A. desperately 拼命地;B. hopefully
有希望地;C. aimlessly 漫无目的地;D. regularly 定期地。根据上文“Its wing seemed to be injured and it was
making an attempt to take flight”可知,麻雀翅膀受伤,拼命想要飞起来。故选 A。
【24 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我为此感到很难过,我知道我必须做点什么。A. scary 可怕的;B. annoyed 生
气的;C. calm 平静的;D. sad 悲伤的。根据上文“Its wing seemed to be injured”可知,作者看到受伤的麻
雀感到悲伤,故选 D。
【25 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我毫不犹豫地蹲下来,小心翼翼地捡起这个小动物,然后以最快的速度冲回家。
A. picked up捡起;B. brought back带回来;C. put away放好;D. looked after照顾。根据后文“the small creature
and then rushed home as swiftly as possible”指作者捡起了受伤的麻雀,带回了家。故选 A。
【26 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一回到家,我就找来一个小盒子,在里面铺上柔软的布,给麻雀做了一个舒
适的窝。A. usual 通常的;B. comfortable 舒适的;C. shallow 肤浅的;D. formal 正式的。根据上文“I found
a small box and lined it with soft cloth”可知,作者用柔软的布给麻雀做了一个舒适的窝。故选 B。
【27 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,我轻轻地清理它的伤口,就像我以前读过的急救书上学到的那样。A. guide
指南;B. science 科学;C. reading 阅读;D. aid 帮助。根据上文“gently cleaned its wound just like I had learned
from a first”可知,清理伤口是作者从急救书上学到的,短语 first aid 表示“急救”。故选 D。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我迅速拨通了当地野生动物救援中心的电话,告诉他们小麻雀的情况。A. counted
计算;B. checked 检查;C. dialed 拨号;D. gained 获得。根据后文“the number of the local wildlife rescue center
”指拨打动物救援中心的电话,应用 dialed。故选 C。
【29 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我迅速拨通了当地野生动物救援中心的电话,告诉他们小麻雀的情况。A. effect
第 15页/共 22页影响;B. performance 表现;C. condition 情况;D. character 性格。根据上文“informed them about the little
sparrow’s”指告知麻雀受伤的情况。故选 C。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当救援人员来把小麻雀带走时,我有点舍不得和它分开。A. part 分开;B. argue
争论;C. compare 比较;D. end 结束。根据上文“the rescuers came and took the little sparrow away”可知,
救援人员把麻雀带走,作者要和它分开了,故选 A。
【31 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,我也真的松了一口气,因为我知道它现在会得到专业的护理。A. limited
有限的;B. professional 专业的;C. pleasant 令人愉快的;D. rough 粗糙的。根据上文“the local wildlife rescue
center”以及“the rescuers came and took the little sparrow away”可知,麻雀被救援中心的人带走了,会得到
专业的照顾。故选 B。
【32 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几周后,我接到一个充满喜悦的电话,说麻雀已经完全康复,并被放回了大
自然。A. joy-filled 充满喜悦的;B. soft-spoken 说话温和的;C. heart-broken 心碎的;D. cold-blooded 冷血的。
根据后文“the sparrow had fully recovered”可知,电话里作者得知麻雀康复了,所以是充满喜悦的电话,故
选 A。
【33 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几周后,我接到一个充满喜悦的电话,说麻雀已经完全康复,并被放回了大自
然。A. abandoned 抛弃;B. thrown 扔;C. driven 驾驶;D. released 释放。根据上文“the sparrow had fully
recovered”以及后文“back into nature”可知,麻雀康复被放回了大自然。故选 D。
【34 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,我知道我的善举帮助了一个小生命回到它真正属于的地方,我感到
喜悦和自豪淹没了我的心。A. description 描述;B. method 方法;C. thought 想法;D. act 行动。根据后文“of
kindness”结合作者捡回小麻雀并通知专业人员进行救助可知,此处指作者对麻雀的善举,应用 act。故选 D。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,我知道我的善举帮助了一个小生命回到它真正属于的地方,我感到
喜悦和自豪淹没了我的心。A. honesty 诚实;B. sorrow 悲伤;C. pride 自豪;D. confusion 困惑。根据上文
“helping a little life return to the place it truly belonged to”可知,作者的行为帮助了小动物,因此感到自豪。
故选 C。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
第 16页/共 22页阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的适当形式
The past years have seen great changes in China. So far, China ____36____ (reach) a stage where we share
leading positions ____37____ many fields. After about 800 years, the spirit of the Silk Road ____38____ (be) still
alive. The Belt and Road, also known ____39____ the Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st Century Maritime
Silk Road, aims to build ____40____ trade network. The president of Russia has expressed his congratulations.
Up to now, the Belt and Road has been supported by more than 100 countries and organizations, ____41____
cover about $20 trillion — around one ____42____ (three) of the world’s GDP.
The ____43____ (popular) of the Belt and Road has ____44____ (it) roots in the human desire to trade ideas
and communicate. Just take a look at the Silk Road. Not only silk and other goods but knowledge about science and
technology was shared across the network. This included the four great inventions of the ancient China. It was also
an early way for language and cultural development.
____45____ (hopeful), world peace and development will be promoted by the building of the Belt and Road.
【答案】36. has reached
37. in 38. is
39. as 40. a
41. which 42. third
43. popularity
44. its 45. Hopefully
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了“一带一路”倡议的背景、目标及其对世界和平与发展的重要意义。
【36 题详解】
考查现在完成时。句意:迄今为止,中国已经达到了在许多领域共享领先位置的阶段。reach 在句子里充当
谓语,根据时间状语 so far 可知,这个句子需用现在完成时,主语是 China,谓语用单数。故答案是 has reached
。
【37 题详解】
考查介词。句意:迄今为止,中国已经达到了在许多领域共享领先位置的阶段。“在……领域”应该使用介
词 in,构成搭配 in many fields。故答案是 in。
【38 题详解】
考查时态。句意:大约 800 年后,丝绸之路的精神依然存在。此处描述的是现在的事实,需用一般现在时。
主语是 the spirit,属于单数形式。故答案是 is。
第 17页/共 22页【39 题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:“一带一路”也被称为丝绸之路经济带和 21 世纪海上丝绸之路,旨在建立一个贸易
网络。此处考查固定搭配“be known as”,表示“被称为……”。故答案是 as。
【40 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:“一带一路”也被称为丝绸之路经济带和 21 世纪海上丝绸之路,旨在建立一个贸易网络。
此处“trade network”为可数名词短语,表示泛指,需用不定冠词 a。故答案 a。
【41 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:迄今为止,“一带一路”得到了 100 多个国家和组织的支持,这些国家和组织的经济
总量约为 20 万亿美元——约占世界 GDP 的三分之一。此空引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词“countries
and organizations”,从句中缺少主语,需用关系代词 which。故答案是 which。
【42 题详解】
考查分数的表达。句意:迄今为止,“一带一路”得到了 100 多个国家和组织的支持,这些国家和组织的经
济总量约为 20 万亿美元——约占世界 GDP 的三分之一。这里表达的是“三分之一”,分母应该使用序数
词 third。故答案是 third。
【43 题详解】
考查名词。句意:“一带一路”的受欢迎程度有其根源在于人类渴望交流思想和进行贸易。此空作主语,填
入 popular 的名词 popularity,不可数。故答案是 popularity。
【44 题详解】
考查物主代词。句意:“一带一路”的受欢迎程度有其根源在于人类渴望交流思想和进行贸易。空后有名词
roots,此处需用形容词性物主代词“its”表示“它的”。故答案是 its。
【45 题详解】
考查副词。句意:我们希望,世界和平与发展将因“一带一路”的建设而得到促进。此处需用副词“hopefully
”充当状语,从而修饰整个句子。句首单词首字母大写。故答案是 Hopefully。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国网友 Tom 对中国传统节日非常感兴趣,他写信向你询问。请你根据以下要点,
给他写一封回信,向他介绍一个你最喜爱的节日。
要点:1.节日的名称、时间;
2.节日的庆祝方式;
3. 邀请他来体验。
第 18页/共 22页注意:1.词数:100 词左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Tom,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Tom,
I’m delighted to know you are interested in traditional Chinese festival. You must have never heard of Chong
Yang Festival, but it is actually my favorite. It falls on the ninth day of the ninth lunar month. Since nine is the
largest single number, it is viewed as Senior Citizens’ Day. People often do activities like going hiking and
admiring flowers on this day.
As for me, I had never thought about doing anything for the elderly until I learned about the festival at school.
Our teacher asked us to do a nice thing for our grandparents. For the first time in my life, I washed my grandma’s
feet. I’ll never forget the sweet smile she wore and the happiness I felt.
You see, I like Chong Yang Festival not just because of the popular activities. I sincerely invite you to come to
experience it by yourself. Looking forward to your coming.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇应用文写作。按要求写一封回信, 介绍一个你最喜爱的节日。
【详解】第 1 步:根据提示可知, 假定你是李华,你的英国网友 Tom 对中国传统节日非常感兴趣,他写信
向你询问。请你根据以下要点,给他写一封回信,向他介绍一个你最喜爱的节日。
要点:1.节日的名称、时间;2.节日的庆祝方式;3. 邀请他来体验。
第 2 步:根据写作要求, 确定关键词(组), 如:be delighted(高兴);be interested in(感兴趣);heard of
(听说);lunar month (农历);admiring flowers (赏花);serve as(担任)等。
第 19页/共 22页第 3 步:根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句, 注意主谓一致和时态问题。此处文章主要应用一般现在时。
第 4 步:连句成文, 注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡, 书写一定要规范清晰, 保持整洁美观
的卷面是非常重要的。
【点睛】文内容完整, 语言规范, 语篇连贯, 词数适当。作者在范文中使用了较多高级表达方式, 如 Since nine
is the largest single number, it is viewed as Senior Citizens’ Day.运用了原因状语从句;The most important reason
is that it served as reminder that I should do something to show my appreciation to my grandparents’ love for me.
运用了表语从句。全文中没有中国式英语的句式, 显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。
另外, 文章思路清晰、层次分明, 上下句转换自然, 为文章增色添彩。
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Eleven-year-old Mike was new to Finch School. Because of a stutter (口吃), he was often laughed at by his
former classmates. Therefore, he was very shy, and didn’t talk much. This made Mike feel extremely lonely. He
often sat alone in the corner during breaks, watching his classmates play and laugh together. He longed to join them
but was too afraid to take the first step. His stutter felt like a barrier, separating him from the rest of the world.
In fact, he wanted to communicate with his new classmates, but was afraid of being made fun of by them, just
like before. So he chose to stay alone and hardly talk to anyone. Noticing his behaviour, Mrs White, his English
teacher, approached him, and asked about his problem. Realizing how Mike had difficulty expressing himself in
class and fitting in, she decided to help him.
In order to encourage Mike to be brave, she told him everyone was different, and praised his creativity and
efforts. She would always smile at him and declare, “You did a good job! ” She also showed Mike’s report to the
class, praising how careful his writing was.
One day, Mrs White asked every student to participate in a speech contest in class. Nervous and anxious, Mike
felt his heart beating fast. It was impossible for him to stand in front of the class to finish a speech. What if he
stuttered? What if they laughed at him? Discouraged by these thoughts, he went to Mrs White’s office after class,
asking if he could skip the contest. Smiling gently, Mrs White encouraged him to believe in his abilities and offered
to help him prepare for it.
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With Mrs. White’s continuous encouragement, Mike started to have some small changes.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 20页/共 22页____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Finally, the moment came and it was Mike’s turn.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 With Mrs White’s encouragement, Mike started to have some small changes. In the classroom, he began to
interact with his classmates more frequently. During breaks, instead of sitting alone in the corner, he joined their
games and laughter, sharing jokes and stories. After school, he practiced speaking in front of the mirror, repeating
words until they flowed more smoothly, and even recorded himself to track progress. Gradually, his stutter lessened
as he grew more engaged. Mrs. White, noticing his progress, helped him prepare for the upcoming speech contest
by practicing his speech together and offering constructive feedback.
Finally , the moment came and it was Mike’s turn . As he walked to the front, his heart pounded. Suddenly, Mrs.
White’s encouraging words echoed in his ears, making him gather his courage and begin his speech calmly. Clearly
and steadily, he delivered his message despite a few stutters. As his speech ended, Mrs White and his classmates
gave him thumbs-up and said “You did a good gob! ” With watery eyes, Mike smiled, feeling a sense of pride and
accomplishment wash over him. He realized that everyone could overcome himself with hard work and support.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,芬奇学校的新学生迈克因为口吃不敢与同学交流、玩耍。但是,他渴望
加入同学们中去。注意到他的行为后,他的英语老师怀特太太决定帮助他。在老师的鼓励和帮助下,迈克
开始改变,并决定参加班里的演讲比赛,他积极练习为比赛做准备。最后他顺利完成比赛,得到大家的赞
许。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“在怀特太太的不断鼓励下,迈克开始有了一些小的变化。”可知,第一段可描写迈克
的改变、积极练习和老师对他的帮助。
②由第二段首句内容“终于,轮到迈克了。”可知,第二段可描写迈克参加演讲比赛的过程和完成比赛后的
第 21页/共 22页感受。
2.续写线索:改变——积极练习——老师帮助——参加比赛——得到赞许——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①注意到:notice/take note of
②帮助:help/assist
③意识到:realize/be aware
情绪类
①镇静地:calmly/with calmness
②赞扬:thumbs-up/praise
【点睛】[高分句型 1] After school, he practiced speaking in front of the mirror, repeating words until they flowed
more smoothly, and even recorded himself to track progress.(运用了现在分词 repeating 作状语和 until 引导的时
间状语从句)
[高分句型 2] As he walked to the front, his heart pounded.(运用了 as 引导的时间状语)
[高分句型 3] He realized that everyone could overcome himself with hard work and support.(运用了 that 引导的
宾语从句)
第 22页/共 22页