文档内容
嘉陵一中高 2024 级第一次月考试题
英语
本试卷分为试题卷和答题卡两部分,其中试题卷共 12页答题卡共3页。满分150分,考试时
间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的学校、班级、姓名用 0.5毫米黑色签字笔填写清楚,同时用 2B
铅笔将考号准确填涂在“考号”栏目内。
2.选择题使用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡对应题目标号的位置上,如需改动,用橡皮擦擦干净后再
选涂其它答案:非选择题用0.5毫米黑色签字笔书写在答题卡的对应框内,超出答题区域书
写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效。
3.考试结束后将答题卡收回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did Emily buy in the shopping center?
A. A coat. B. A jacket. C. A skirt.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I saw Emily yesterday evening. She told me she bought a coat in the shopping center and saved $120!
W: $120?! I should go and see what I can get.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where might Catherine be?
A. In her office. B. At home. C. On her way to office.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: I guess Catherine is at home now.
M: She can't be at home. She called me from her office just a minute ago.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Which month do the man’s parents suggest?
A. June. B. July. C. August.【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Richard! Are you going to start your holiday in June?
M: I was thinking about going to Africa in July, but my parents suggested August because they wanted to go with
me. So, I have to wait longer.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does this conversation take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In the post office. C. In a bank.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Here is the menu. Are you ready to order now?
M: Sorry, we haven't decided yet. Could you please give us a few minutes?
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How much does each T-shirt cost now?
A. $25. B. $30. C. $75.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: How much are these T-shirts?
W: They used to be 25 each. But the prices have gone up 5 now.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where is the man?
A. At the information desk. B. On the York train. C. At the 66th Street stop.
7. Which gate should the man go through?
A. No.1. B. No.2. C. No.6.
【答案】6. A 7. B
【解析】
【原文】M:Good! There's the information desk... How do we get to 66th Street,please?W:The York Line is what you want.
M:How much is it?
W:It's a dollar fifty.
M:How do we get to that train?
W:Just go through the No.2 gate over there. A subway train will be arriving shortly.
M:I appreciate your help, thank you.
W:You're welcome.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Why does the woman want to exchange the gloves?
A. They aren’t the right color. B. There’s a hole in them. C. They are too small.
9. How did the woman get the gloves?
A. She bought them herself. B. She got them as a gift. C. She got them as an award.
10. How much more will the woman pay?
A. 5 dollars. B. 6 dollars. C. 7 dollars.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Excuse me. Do you think l can return these gloves?
M: What’s the problem with them?
W: They’re too small.
M: Didn’t you try them on before you bought them?
W: Well, as a matter of fact, I received them as a gift.
M: OK, I see. I’m afraid I can’t give you cash, but you can exchange them for another pair?
W: Do you have any other gloves that are the same price?
M: Yes, we have several other styles that also sell for $30. I’ll bring some out for you to look at.
W: Ooh, that pair looks nice! May I try those on?
M: That pair costs $35. If you want to get that pair, you’ll have to pay the extra money.
W: OK. I like those best, so I’ll do it.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Why is the woman pale?
A. She ate something bad. B. She has the flu. C. She has a headache.12. When did Jerry go to the new restaurant?
A. Last night. B. Last week. C. Last month.
13. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Doctor and patient. C. Waiter and customer.
【答案】11. A 12. B 13. A
【解析】
【原文】M: You look very pale. Aren’t you feeling we?
W: No. I was sick most of the night. l didn’t sleep very well.
M: What’s the matter? ls it the flu?
W: No, I think it’s something I ate. We went to that new restaurant last night, and I must have eaten something that
didn’t agree with me.
M: Was it that new place on Fourth Street?
W: As a matter of fact, it was. Why do you ask?
M: Because Jerry ate there last week, and he had the same kind of problem. He was sick the next day, too.
W: That’s interesting. Maybe the health department should investigate the place,
M: That’s what l think. Two people with simiar problems in such a short time!
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. Where is the woman now?
A. To the left of a river. B. Near some big trees. C. Near a bridge.
15. What should the woman do first?
A. Turn around. B. Turn left. C. Go straight for half a mile.
16. What will the man do?
A. Call the police. B. Pick up the woman. C. Wait for the woman outside his
house.
【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Hello? Laura?
W: Oh, thank goodness you picked up, Ray! I think I took a wrong turn somewhere. I don’t see any houses at all.
M: Is the river on your right or on your left?
W: Um... it’s on my left. I just went over a little bridge.
M: OK, just turn around and come back the way you came, all right?W: All right. But don’t hang up the phone, OK? It’s really dark outside.
M: Turn on your lights to the highest level. That should help. So, continue driving for about one and a half miles. At
the stop sign, you’ll see three big trees on your right. Take a left there. OK?
W: OK. and then what?
M: Go straight for half a mile until you see a group of houses on the left. My house is the one with all the lights on.
I’ll wait for you outside.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What did the speaker’s grandpa do?
A. He was a minister of education.
B. He was a minister of agriculture.
C. He was a diplomat.
18. What is the speaker’s brother’s job?
A. A teacher. B. A student. C. An engineer.
19. Why will the speaker go abroad?
A. To learn about politics. B. To stay with a friend. C. To learn a language.
20. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. Her goal for the future. B. Her family members. C. Her education.
【答案】17. A 18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Well, I’ll tell you what my goal is for the future. My family has a tradition in politics: my grandpa
was once a minister of education, and my father has just retired as a diplomat. My brother is studying in a famous
political school. As for me, I’m going to become the first woman president of the country. And I’ll tell you exactly
how I plan to do that. First, I’m going to go to college, and I’m going to study history there. I think that’s really
important if you’re going to be in politics. Second, while I’m in college, I think it’s important that I go and live in
another country for a year or two and learn another language. After that, when I come back, I’m going to go to a law
school and become a lawyer for a few years. Then I’m going to go into politics. After that, I’ll try to serve in Congress
for a number of years. By that time, I’ll be prepared to become the president.
第二部分 阅读理解。(共两节满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,共37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。A
Libraries are the temple for book lovers, the main source of knowledge and wisdom. Here are the biggest
libraries in the world.
The Library of Congress
The Library of Congress in the US is the biggest library in the world, whose collections are from all around
the world. The library has a collection of 32 million cataloged books. It receives 22,000 copies per day from the
publication produced in the US. Some of the major works stored in the library are Rough Draft of the Declaration
of Independence, the world’s most famous architectural designs and so on.
The British Library
The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is the second biggest library in the world.
It holds 150 million items from different countries. It receives 8,000 copies per day from the publication produced
in the United Kingdom and Ireland. Its collection includes 14 million books. Every year over 3 million items are
added to the library. The major highlights of the library collection are Diamond Sutra and Alice’s Adventures
under Ground.
Library and Archives (档案馆) Canada (LAC)
Canada has the third biggest library in the world. The library holds 20 million books, 24 million photographs
and a lot of digital works. Its collection includes The Proclamation of the Canadian Constitution Act, the British
North America Act and many more precious works.
The New York Public Library (NYPL)
It is the fourth largest library in the world. It is the public library having 87 branches. The library has a
collection of 53 million items. It also has four research libraries which are open to the general public. You can ask
and discover about anything on the official website of NYPL.
21. Which of the following works is stored in the Library of Congress?
A. The British North America Act.
B. Alice’s Adventures under Ground.
C. Rough Draft of the Declaration of Independence.
D. The Proclamation of the Canadian Constitution Act.
22. How many new items does the British Library receive every year?
A. About 22,000. B. More than 8,000.
C. About 14 million. D. More than 3 million.
23. Which library owns an official website where you can search for all information?A. Library and Archives Canada. B. The Library of Congress.
C. The New York Public Library. D. The British Library.
【答案】21. C 22. D 23. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上四个著名图书馆的情况。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Some of the major works stored in the library are Rough Draft of the Declaration
of Independence, the world’s most famous architectural designs and so on.(图书馆收藏的主要作品有《独立宣
言》草稿、世界上最著名的建筑设计等)”可知,《独立宣言》草稿被保存在国会图书馆。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据The British Library部分中“Every year over 3 million items are added to the library.(每年有
300多万件图书被添加到图书馆)”可知,大英图书馆每年接收超过300万新物品。故选D。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“You can ask and discover about anything on the official website of NYPL.(你可
以在纽约公共图书馆的官方网站上询问和发现任何事情)”可知,The New York Public Library有一个官方
网站,你可以在那里搜索到所有的信息。故选C。
B
I’m a seventeen-year-old boy preparing for my A Level exams at the end of the year. In the society where my
peers and I live, we tend to accept the rat race values. As students, we want to get good grades so that we can get
good jobs. I enjoy studying and have consistently received A’s in my classes. There was a year when I finished first
in my class in the final exams. It was a great accomplishment.
Another one I am pleased with is that I managed to improve the relationship between Mum and Dad. Dad was
a successful businessman who was rarely at home. Mum was a housewife who always felt bored and constantly
nagged (唠叨) him to let her go to work. Their constant arguing bothered me, so I advised Dad that Mum would be
better off with a part-time job. He agreed, and their relationship has improved since then.
My most proud achievement, however, is my successful work in the local old folks’ home. My grandparents
had raised me since I was a child. I wept (哭泣) bitterly when they died. Unlike many of my classmates, I do not
take part in my school’s community service to earn points. I enjoy my voluntary work and believe I’m contributing
to a worthwhile cause. This is where I can help. I talk to the elderly, assist them with their daily life, and listen to
their problems, glory days and the hardships they experienced.
Last year, I hosted a successful New Year party for the elderly and they enjoyed a great time. Many expresseda desire to attend another party the following year. When I reflect on my accomplishments, I’m especially proud
of my service at the old folks’ home, so I hope to study social work at university and work as a social worker in the
future. I wish to be more skilled in attending to the less fortunate as well as find great satisfaction in it.
24. What can be inferred about the author from the first paragraph?
A. His good grades got him a good job. B. He refuses to compete with his peers fiercely.
C. His views on social values are well known. D. He is content with his academic achievements.
25. Which role does the author play in his parents’ relationship?
.
A A helper. B. A judge. C. A monitor. D. A supporter.
26. What is the greatest accomplishment for the author?
A. The contribution to volunteering. B. The success in exams.
C. The recovery of confidence in life. D. The work in community service.
27. What does the underlined phrase in the last paragraph mean?
A. To depend on. B. To think carefully and deeply about.
C. To pay attention to. D. To have a check on.
【答案】24. D 25. A 26. A 27. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者的成就不仅表现在学业上,还体现在对家庭关系的处理和做
养老院义工中。在养老院的志愿服务不仅让作者能够帮助别人,还给作者带来了极大的满足感。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“I enjoy studying and have consistently received A’s in my classes. There was a year
when I finished first in my class in the final exams. It was a great accomplishment.(我喜欢学习,在我的课上一
直拿A。有一年,我在期末考试中获得了全班第一名。这是一项伟大的成就)”可推知,作者对自己的学习
成绩很满意。故选D。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Another one I am pleased with is that I managed to improve the relationship
between Mum and Dad.(另一件让我高兴的事是我设法改善了爸爸妈妈之间的关系)”可推知,作者在父母的
关系中扮演了一个帮手的角色。故选A。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“My most proud achievement, however, is my successful work in the local old
folks’ home.(然而,我最骄傲的成就是我在当地老人院的成功工作)”可知,对志愿工作的贡献是作者最大
的成就。故选A。【27题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“I’m especially proud of my service at the old folks’ home, so I hope to study
social work at university and work as a social worker in the future(我特别为我在敬老院的服务感到自豪,所以
我希望在大学学习社会工作,将来成为一名社会工作者)”可知,作者在反思自己的成就,并且为自己在敬
老院服务感到自豪,故划线词意思是“仔细而深刻地思考”。故选B。
C
In 2002, Huang Hui, a researcher of the South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, went diving near Xisha. After
that, she was left with memories of a beautiful experience with clear water and abundant colorful corals (珊瑚).
However, much of the breathtaking scenery has disappeared due to climate change and human activities, which leads
to the decline of the coral reef in the near shore waters. “We started to plant corals near the Xisha Islands in 2010,
and restored more than 200, 000 square meters of coral reefs.” Huang said.
In 2004, when Huang was attending the 10th International Coral Reef Symposium, she found herself the only
representative (代表) from the Chinese mainland. She said she felt sad but she made up her mind to strengthen
communication with other countries to improve China’s level and status in coral research. She visited top coral
researchers and set up long-term cooperation with some of them. By far, Huang has worked on coral research and
protection for 22 years. Now, China is in a leading position in technology and coral planting.
Huang believes that people’s awareness of coral protection matters most to the sustainable (可持续的)
development of the coral reefs. “I want to call on more people to love nature and ocean.” Huang said. Partly because of
her efforts, Hainan Province released a law in 2017 forbidding reef trading and damaging.
“I hope that not only a coral island will be built but a sustainable development method will also be created,” said
Huang. “ The ideal state is that the coral island should be able to support fishermen and protect the ecosystem.” she
added.
28. What impressed Huang most when going diving near Xisha in 2002?
.
A A large number of colorful corals. B. A sweet memory of her childhood.
C. A permanent sunburn on her skin. D. The sudden disappearance of corals.
29. What does Paragraph 2 mainly focus on?
A. China’s advances in coral protection. B. Huang’s devotion to coral protection.
C. People’s ignorance of coral protection. D. Huang’s worry about coral protection.
30. What is the key to protecting corals according to Huang Hui?
A. Communication with foreign countries. B. Public awareness of coral protection.
C. Introduction of advanced technology. D. Tough laws banning reef exploitation.31. What is the best title for this passage?
A. Corals in South China Sea Are in Danger B. Measures Are to Be Taken to Protect Corals
C. Scientist Applied Herself to Save Corals D. China Is Taking the Lead in Planting Corals
【答案】28. A 29. B 30. B 31. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了研究员黄晖为保护珊瑚礁而做出的努力。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“In 2002, Huang Hui, a researcher of the South China Sea Institute of Oceanology,
went diving near Xisha. After that, she was left with memories of a beautiful experience with clear water and abundant
colorful corals (珊瑚).(2002年,中国南海海洋研究所研究员黄晖在西沙附近潜水。在那之后,她留下了一段
美丽的回忆,那就是清澈的海水和丰富多彩的珊瑚。)”可知,2002年,黄晖在西沙附近潜水时,大量多
彩的珊瑚给她留下了深刻的印象。故选A项。
【29题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“In 2004, when Huang was attending the 10th International Coral Reef Symposium, she
found herself the only representative (代表) from the Chinese mainland. She said she felt sad but she made up her
mind to strengthen communication with other countries to improve China’s level and status in coral research. She
visited top coral researchers and set up long-term cooperation with some of them. By far, Huang has worked on coral
research and protection for 22 years. Now, China is in a leading position in technology and coral planting.(2004 年,
当黄参加第十届国际珊瑚礁研讨会时,她发现自己是中国大陆唯一的代表。她说她很难过,但她决心加强
与其他国家的沟通,来提高中国在珊瑚研究方面的水平和地位。她拜访了顶级珊瑚研究人员,并与其中一
些人建立了长期合作关系。到目前为止,黄已经从事珊瑚研究和保护工作22年了。目前,中国在技术和珊
瑚种植方面处于领先地位。)”可知,第二段主要讲述的是黄晖对保护珊瑚礁的全身心投入以及贡献。故选
B项。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Huang believes that people’s awareness of coral protection matters most to the
sustainable (可持续的) development of the coral reefs.(黄认为,人们保护珊瑚的意识对珊瑚礁的可持续发展至
关重要。)”可知,黄晖认为人们保护珊瑚的意识是保护珊瑚礁的关键。故选B项。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“We started to plant corals near the Xisha Islands in 2010, and restored more than
200, 000 square meters of coral reefs.(我们从2010年开始在西沙群岛附近种植珊瑚,恢复了20多万平方米的珊瑚礁。)”和最后一段中“‘I hope that not only a coral island will be built but a sustainable development method
will also be created,’ said Huang. ‘The ideal state is that the coral island should be able to support fishermen and
protect the ecosystem.’ she added.(黄说,‘我希望建造的不仅仅是一座珊瑚岛,而是一个可持续发展的模
式。’她补充说:‘理想状态是珊瑚岛应该能够支持渔民和保护生态系统。’)”以及全文可知,文章讲述
的是黄晖培育珊瑚,对保护珊瑚礁的全身心投入,同时希望以此来形成一种可持续的发展模式,保护生态
系统。C项“科学家致力于拯救珊瑚”符合题意,为最佳标题。故选C项。
D
It can be incredibly difficult to encourage ourselves to go for a run during winter, particularly when it’s wet
and windy outside. But new research has found that even a super-quick run could have great health benefits. In fact,
it seems that just a 10-minute session will not only make us feel better, but could actually improve brain health, too.
Now, we all know that exercise can improve mental and physical health in many ways.
But when it comes to mental well-being, there’s been relatively little research done on the specific benefits of
running, compared with other physical activities, such as cycling. So this was something put to the test during a
recent study. Researchers from University of Tsukuba in Japan asked participants (参加者) to run on a treadmill (跑
步机) for just 10 minutes. They then had to take a Stroop Color and Word Test which is used to measure reaction
time in brain processing. Results showed there was a highest point in self-reported pleasure and an increase in
degree of activity of the brain.
In other words, runners were found to have an increase in blood flow in the part of the brain that’s associated
with dealing with functions and controlling mood (情绪). Researchers then compared these results to a similar
study on cycling, which also showed improved cognition (认知), but no mood improvement. Therefore, it seems
various types of exercise can make us feel differently.
The authors noted, “Given exercise is medicine, the effects of drugs differ depending on the type of drug, and
different types of exercise such as running and cycling should be observed to have different effects on mental
health and brain functions as well.”
So pushing ourselves to get outside for a run really will make us feel better, probably more than other fitness
activities. And these findings show that we don’t necessarily need to do a lot of exercise to feel the benefit of it.
32. What did the new research find?
A. Running fast benefits all of us.
B. Running is the best exercise.
C. A short time run can be beneficial.
D. A healthy mind encourages us to run.33. How did the researchers get the result?
A. By using different drugs on participants.
.
B By interviewing some sportsmen.
C. By collecting information on the Internet.
D. By doing experiments and comparisons.
34. Which is related to our happiness?
A. Cycling. B. Medicine. C. Blood flow. D. Colors.
.
35 What is the main idea of the text?
A. We should go for a run in winter.
B. Running really benefits us mentally.
C. We don’t need a lot of exercise.
D. Running on a treadmill is better than running outside.
【答案】32. C 33. D 34. C 35. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项研究发现即使短时间的跑步也有益于人们的身心健康。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“But new research has found that even a super-quick run could have great health
benefits. In fact, it seems just a 10-minute session will not only make us feel better, but also could actually improve
brain health, too. (但新的研究发现,即使是超快跑也会对健康有很大的好处。事实上,10分钟的训练似乎
不仅能让我们感觉更好,而且还能改善大脑健康)”可知,短时间的跑步是有益的。故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“Researchers from University of Tsukuba in Japan asked participants to run on a
treadmill (跑步机) for just 10 minutes. They then had to take a Stroop Color and Word Test which is used to
measure reaction times in brain processing. (日本筑波大学的研究人员要求参与者在跑步机上跑10分钟。然后,
他们必须接受Stroop颜色和文字测试,这是用来测量大脑处理过程中的反应时间)”可知,研究人员是通过
做实验和对比受试者反应的时间来获得实验结果的。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段的“In other words, runners were found to have an increase in blood flow in the part of
the brain that’s associated with dealing with functions and controlling mood (情绪). (换句话说,跑步者被发现大
脑中与处理功能和控制情绪相关的部分血液流量增加)”推知,血液流量和我们的快乐有关。故选C。
【35题详解】主旨大意题。根据文章的主要内容,尤其第一段的“But new research has found that even a super-quick run
could have great health benefits. In fact, it seems just a 10-minute session will not only make us feel better, but also
could actually improve brain health, too. Now, we all know that exercise can improve mental and physical health in
many ways. (但新的研究发现,即使是超快跑也会对健康有很大的好处。事实上,10分钟的训练似乎不仅
能让我们感觉更好,而且还能改善大脑健康。现在,我们都知道锻炼可以在许多方面改善身心健康)”可知,
本文主要介绍了跑步对我们的身心都有好处。故选B。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Tricks (窍门) to make friends at a new school
Starting with a new school can be difficult. Everything seems to be difficult, and you don’t even know where to
go for your own classes. Making new friends can be hard, too. _____36_____
Be yourself.
Never change who you are to try to fit in. If some people don’t accept you, they’re not the kind of friends you
need. _____37_____ For example, someone who does a lot of sports may make friends with those who also run or
swim a lot.
Be friendly to others.
_____38_____ If you think that you will say something that may make them feel sad, do not say anything and
just nod your head if they talk to you. Also, remember to be as helpful as possible!
_____39_____
A smile goes a long way. When you walk in the halls, don’t keep your eyes on the floor. Raise your head and
make eye contact with other people. If you see someone you know, smile or say “Hi”. Introduce yourself. Tell them
your name and where you’re from.
Remember people’s names.
You like it when people use your name, and so do other people. _____40_____ Besides, ask them in a kind
way if they have a nickname (昵称). You’d be surprised at how often this might come in handy.
A. Believe in yourself.
B. Join in after-school activities you like.
C. Remember to be nice to the people you meet at your new school.
D. These tips can help you quickly turn some strangers into friends.
E. People often stay together because they have similar interests.F. Don’t sit at the back of the classroom where other people don’t notice you!
G. People may become angry if you just begin by saying “Hey” each time.
【答案】36. D 37. E 38. C 39. A 40. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在新学校交朋友的一些窍门。
【36题详解】
上文“Starting with a new school can be difficult. Everything seems to be difficult, and you don’t even know where
to go for your own classes. Making new friends can be hard, too.(开始新学校的生活可能会很困难。一切似乎都
很难,你甚至不知道去哪里上自己的课。交新朋友也很难)”描述了在新学校可能会遇到的困难,D选项
“These tips can help you quickly turn some strangers into friends.(这些建议可以帮助你迅速把一些陌生人变成
朋友)”承上启下,引出下文将要介绍的一些交朋友的窍门,上下文语意衔接自然。故选D项。
【37题详解】
下文“For example, someone who does a lot of sports may make friends with those who also run or swim a lot.(例
如,一个经常运动的人可能会和同样经常跑步或游泳的人交朋友)”举例说明了有相似兴趣爱好的人更容易
成为朋友,是对E选项“People often stay together because they have similar interests.(人们经常呆在一起是因
为他们有相似的兴趣)”的举例说明,解释了为什么有相似兴趣的人容易成为朋友。故选E项。
【38题详解】
本段小标题为“Be friendly to others.(对别人友好)”,C选项“Remember to be nice to the people you meet at
your new school.(记得对你在新学校遇到的人友好)”与本段小标题相呼应,且“be nice to”与“be friendly
to”意思相近,都表示“对……友好”,故选C项。
【39题详解】
设空句是段首小标题。根据下文“A smile goes a long way. When you walk in the halls, don’t keep your eyes on
the floor. Raise your head and make eye contact with other people. If you see someone you know, smile or say
“Hi”. Introduce yourself. Tell them your name and where you’re from.(微笑能走很长的路。当你走在大厅里时,
不要一直盯着地板看。抬起头,与他人进行眼神交流。如果你看到你认识的人,微笑或说‘嗨’。介绍你
自己。告诉他们你的名字和你来自哪里)”可知,本段建议要主动与人打招呼,要自信。故A选项
“Believe in yourself.(充满自信)”是最佳小标题。故选A项。
【40题详解】
上文“You like it when people use your name, and so do other people.(你喜欢别人叫你的名字,其他人也是)”
说明了人们都喜欢别人叫自己的名字,G选项“People may become angry if you just begin by saying ‘Hey’ each
time.(如果你每次都只是说‘嘿’作为开头,人们可能会生气)”与上文构成转折关系,进一步强调了记住别人名字的重要性,如果不用名字而只是用“嘿”来称呼,可能会让对方生气,上下文语意衔接自然。故
选G项。
第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后所给的四个选项(A. B、C和D)中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Luke is a cute dog, living together with me for five years. We get lots of___41___in our area during the
summer season. Many forests are badly____42____by fires each year. That hot summer, not far from our shelter, a
forest_______43_______fire. It was July, and there had been a heat wave going on for three days.
Somehow, Luke rushed towards the forest. There was no longer any hope at that moment to wait for Luke to
come back to the______44______. In fact, I was waiting for firefighters to tell me that he had______45______in the
forest. Suddenly, a fireman burst into my office and______46______me that Luke had succeeded in saving four cats
who had been_____47_____by the flames (火焰). I______48______accompanied (陪伴) the fireman to the forest to
get him back._____49_____we got to the scene of the event, we didn’t see Luke. Then we heard the____50____of a
dog barking (吠) in the forest. I_______51_______the barks was Luke’s. The firemen_______52_______the tracks
of the dog until they found him barking loudly by the side of an injured____53____. Thanks to Luke, four cats and a
fireman were saved. This true story shows us that pets are loving and caring. We should love and_____54_____them.
Little animals can do_____55_____things for humans.
41. A. rain B. sun C. noise D. fires
42. A. damaged B. removed C. changed D. treated
43. A. made B. caught C. set D. burned
44. A. forest B. house C. area D. shelter
45. A. lost B. died C. appeared D. remained
46. A. warned B. reminded C. told D. promised
47. A. buried B. trapped C. controlled D. killed
48. A. immediately B. naturally C. slowly D. particularly
49. A. Since B. Unless C. When D. Until
50. A. call B. shout C. voice D. sound
51. A. understood B. recognized C. treated D. imagined
52. A. recorded B. noticed C. followed D. wanted
53. A. fireman B. doctor C. farmer D. teacher54. A. save B. raise C. protect D. hate
55. A. fun B. huge C. little D. risky
【答案】41. D 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. B 46. C 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. D 51. B 52. C 53. A 54. C
55. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者的狗卢克在大火中救出四只猫和一名消防员的故事,说明小动
物也可以为人类做大事,所以我们要关心和爱护它们。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在夏天,我们这个地区经常发生火灾。A. rain雨;B. sun太阳;C. noise噪音;
D. fires火灾。根据后文“Many forests are badly 2 by fires each year.”可知,是经常发
生火灾。故选D项。
【42题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每年都有许多森林被大火严重破坏。A. damaged损坏;B. removed去除;C.
changed变化;D. treated对待。根据后文“by fires each year”结合实际可知,火灾会造成森林严重被破坏。
故选A项。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那个炎热的夏天,离我们住所不远的地方,一片森林着火了。A. made制造;
B. caught着火;C. set设置;D. burned燃烧。根据后文“Luke had succeeded in saving four cats who had been
7 by the flames”可知,卢克从火里救了猫,所以是着火了。故选B项。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,等待卢克回到收容所的希望已经没有了。A. forest森林;B. house房
屋;C. area地区;D. shelter收容所。根据前文“That hot summer, not far from our shelter”可知作者和卢克
在收容所里,所以此处是回到收容所。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实上,我一直在等消防员告诉我他死在森林里了。A. lost丢失;B. died死亡;
C. appeared出现;D. remained仍然是。根据前文“There was no longer any hope at that moment to wait for
Luke to come back to the 4 .”可知,作者对卢克回来不抱希望了,所以是在等消
防员告诉作者他死在森林里了。故选B项。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,一个消防员冲进我的办公室,告诉我卢克成功地救了四只被困在大火中
的猫。A. warned警告;B. reminded提醒;C. told告诉;D. promised承诺。根据前文“I was waiting forfirefighters to tell me”可知,此处应是一个消防员来告诉作者。故选C项。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,一个消防员冲进我的办公室,告诉我卢克成功地救了四只被困在大火中
的猫。A. buried埋葬;B. trapped困住;C. controlled控制;D. killed杀死。根据前文“That hot summer, not
far from our shelter, a forest 3 fire.”可知,森林着火了,所以是被火焰困住。故选B项。
【48题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我立刻陪着消防队员去森林把他救回来。A. immediately立即;B. naturally自然
地;C. slowly慢速地;D. particularly尤其。根据前文“Luke is a cute dog, living together with me for five
years.”以及后文“accompanied (陪伴) the fireman to the forest to get him back.”可知,卢克和作者一起生活
了五年,应该感情深厚,所以听说他活着,应是立即去救他回来。故选A项。
【49题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:当我们到达事件现场时,我们没有看到卢克。A. Since自从;B. Unless除非;
C. When当…时;D. Until直到。根据句意。此处表达“当我们到达事件现场时”之意,用when引导。故
选C项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后我们听到森林里有狗叫的声音。A. call召唤;B. shout呼喊;C. voice嗓音;
D. sound声音。根据后文“a dog barking (吠) in the forest”可知,此处应是狗叫的声音。故选D项。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我认出那是卢克的叫声。A. understood理解;B. recognized认出;C. treated对
待;D. imagined想象。根据后文“the barks was Luke’s”并结合选项可知,“认出那是卢克的叫声”之意
符合语境。故选B项。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:消防队员循着那条狗的踪迹,直到发现它在一名受伤的消防队员身边大声吠叫。
A. recorded记录;B. noticed注意到;C. followed跟随;D. wanted想要。根据后文“the tracks of the dog”
可知,应是跟随着狗的踪迹。故选C项。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:消防队员循着那条狗的踪迹,直到发现它在一名受伤的消防队员身边大声吠叫。
A. fireman消防队员;B. doctor医生;C. farmer农民;D. teacher老师。根据后文“Thanks to Luke, four cats
and a fireman were saved.”可知,卢克救了四只猫和一位消防员,前文已提到四只猫,所以此处是在一名
受伤的消防队员身边。故选A项。
【54题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们应该爱护和保护他们。A. save拯救;B. raise增加;C. protect保护;D.
hate讨厌。分析知,空处和“love”并列,结合选项,应是C项“爱护和保护他们”符合语境。故选C项。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:小动物可以为人类做大事。A. fun有趣的;B. huge巨大的;C. little小的;D.
risky有风险的。根据前文“Thanks to Luke, four cats and a fireman were saved.”可知,卢克救了四只猫和一
名消防员,说明小动物可以为人类做大事。故选B项。
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
New words are born with the world changing ____56____ (great). Existing words may develop new
meanings and some fall out of use. There are some ____57____ (reason) for these changes.
Not surprisingly, technology is responsible ____58____ a lot of new words. For example, “blog”, which is a
shortened form of “weblog”, was created due to Internet use. Besides, new ways of ____59____ (communicate)
create new languages. When texting to each other on mobile phones, friends tend to use a ____60____ (quick) and
easier way such as“c u 18” and “lol”. Thirdly, teenagers have ____61____ great influence on the new meanings of
some words. For example, “sick” ____62____ (use) to mean “great” and “Wassup” to mean “Hello”. Fourthly,
human beings’ laziness may contribute to some shortened phrases. The last involves globalization (全球化),
____63____ is an effective way of spreading English around the world. Non-native speakers of English are
creating ____64____ (they) own form of language named Globish. Will Globish be the most commonly
_____65_____ (speak) language in the world one day? Only time will tell.
【答案】56. greatly
57. reasons
58. for 59. communicating##communication
60. quicker
61. a 62. is used
63. which 64. their
65. spoken
【解析】
【分析】本文是说明文。文章介绍了词汇变化的几个原因。
【56题详解】
考查副词。句意:新词随着世界的巨大变化而诞生。 修饰动词changing用副词作状语,故填greatly。
【57题详解】考查名词。句意:这些变化有一些原因。reason是可数名词,由some修饰用复数,故填reasons
【58题详解】
考查介词。句意:毫不奇怪,科技是产生很多新词的原因。be responsible for“为……负责,形成……的原
因”是固定短语,根据句意,故填for。
【59题详解】
考查动名词或名词。句意:此外,新的交流方式也创造了新的语言。介词后接动名词或者名词作宾语,
communication“交流”不可数名词,故填communicating/communication。
【60题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:当他们在手机上互相发短信时,朋友们倾向于使用一种更快、更简单的方式,
比如“cu18”和“lol”。and连接“quick”和easier作并列定语,根据句意,用形容词比较级表示这样的
方式更快更容易,故填quicker。
【61题详解】
考查冠词。句意:第三,青少年对某些词的新含义有很大的影响。have a great influence on“对……有极大
影响”是固定短语,泛指“一种……影响”,用不定冠词,故填a。
【62题详解】
考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:例如,“sick”被用来意味着“伟大”,“Wassup”的意味着“你好”。
文章主时态是一般现在时,讲述现在的事实,主语“sick”与谓语动词use是被动关系,用被动语态,且主
语是单数,谓语动词用单数,故填is used。
【63题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:最后一个原因是全球化,这是一种在全球传播英语的有效方式。分析句子可知,空
格处引导定语从句,修饰globalization,从句中作主语,指物,引导非限制性定语从句用关系代词which,
故填which。
【64题详解】
考查代词。句意:不是以英语为母语的人正在创造他们自己的语言形式,叫做全球化语言。one’s own“某
人自己的”,根据前文的speakers可知,one’s用形容词物主代词their代替,故填their。
【65题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:全球化语言有一天会成为世界上最常被讲的语言吗?分析句子可知,speak修饰
language作定语,根据句意,二者之间是被动关系,故用过去分词作定语,故填spoken。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的英国笔友Bill发来邮件关心你的学校生活。请给他回一封邮件,内容包括:1.你对新高中学校的印象;
2.你在高中的学习情况;
3.询问他的建议。
注意:1.词数80字左右;
2.可适当增加细节,不能出现个人信息;
3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Bill,
I feel exceptionally delighted to hear from you. I really appreciate your concern.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Bill,
I feel exceptionally delighted to hear from you. I really appreciate your concern.
My new high school is vast and beautiful with amazing teaching buildings and modern facilities. It’s a place that
creates a good learning environment.
As for my study, I had trouble catching up with others at first. But I soon overcame my problem with the help
of my teachers, who are knowledgeable and patient. And I even join a study group, in which all of us support and
learn from each other.
I’m determined to enjoy my academic years here, so I’d love to hear your advice on how to manage time and
how to study efficiently.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给Bill写一封邮件,告诉他你对新高中学校的印象、你在高
中的学习情况,并询问他的建议【详解】1. 词汇积累
巨大的:vast→large/huge
困难:trouble→difficulty
克服:overcome→get over
建议:advice→suggestion
2. 句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:My new high school is vast and beautiful with amazing teaching buildings and modern facilities.
拓展句:My new high school is vast and beautiful, which has amazing teaching buildings and modern facilities.
【点睛】【高分句型1】But I soon overcame my problem with the help of my teachers, who are knowledgeable
and patient.(使用了who引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】I’m determined to enjoy my academic years here, so I’d love to hear your advice on how to
manage time and how to study efficiently. (使用了不定式分别作状语和宾语,以及“疑问词+不定式”结构)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面的材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Do you forget to bring your homework to school?” my sixth-grade math teacher asked. I nodded my head and
said in a low voice, “Yes, sir.” What a mistake I had made! I had completed my math homework. But when I
headed for school, I forgot to put it into my schoolbag. Now my homework is still lying on the desk at home.
“You will have a get a zero then,” math teacher said. I was shocked. I had never received a zero in a math class
before. But the school had rules, and the teacher had to let everyone follow them. I was immediately worried about
my final math average, which was based on my homework and the tests. Would I get a C or even a D at the end of
the term? If so, what should I do?
My next class was a gym class. During that gym class, my mind was affected by the math homework and I
was worried about my final math average. So I failed to devote my attention to my gym teacher, Ms. Brown’s
direction. And clearly, I was sad. I guessed that Ms. Brown found there was something wrong with me. When it
was near the end of the gym class, she walked to me.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为100左右;
2. 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
She sat down to comfort me.____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________
Paragraph 2:
I felt relaxed and decided to work harder at math.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________
【答案】 She sat down to comfort me. “Are you okay?” she asked. I told her about my trouble. Then Ms. Brown
said to me, “We all make mistakes.” She told me what happened to her several days ago. I was surprised that she also
made mistakes since I had thought she was perfect. She told me the world didn’t end because I got a zero in a math
class and encouraged me to study hard.
I felt relaxed and decided to work harder at math. In math classes, I paid more attention to the teacher’s
lectures. After reaching home after school, I would do the math homework more carefully. And I left notes to
remind me not to forget to bring my homework to school again. At the end of that term, based on my good daily
performances and test scores, my final math average was an A. This experience taught me a lesson: as long as we
learn from mistakes, we’re making progress.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在一次数学课上忘记带作业而得了零分,这意味着基于家庭
作业和考试的期末评分会是C或D,作者很伤心,以至于在接下来的体育课上没能专心听讲,体育老师
Brown夫人发现了作者有问题,所以体育课快结束的时候,她向作者走来。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“她坐下来安慰我。”可知,第一段可描写体育老师安慰鼓励作者。
②由第二段首句内容“我感到轻松,决定更加努力地学习数学。”可知,第二段可描写作者受到鼓励后更
加努力,最后数学取得了好成绩和作者的感悟。
2.续写线索:作者向老师倾诉——老师分享自己的经历鼓励作者——努力学习——取得好成绩——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①结束:end/come to an end②鼓励:encourage/inspire
③到达:reach/get to
情绪类
①惊讶:surprised/astonished
②轻松:relaxed/relieved
【点睛】[高分句型1] I was surprised that she also made mistakes since I had thought she was perfect.(由连接
词that引导的宾语从句和since引导的原因状语从句)
[高分句型2] This experience taught me a lesson: as long as we learn from mistakes, we’re making progress. (由
as long as引导条件状语从句)