文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
(绝密★启用前|学科网试题命制中心)
2022年上海省中考考前押题密卷
英语
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:140分)
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I、Listening comprehension (听力理解)(共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(5分)
1.___________2.___________3.___________4.___________5.___________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear
(根据你听到的对话和问题, 选择最恰当的答案)(5分)
6.A)10 minutes. B)20 minutes. C)30 minutes. D)40 minutes.
7.A) The Asian culture club. B) The chess club.
C) The modern dance club. D) The environmental club.
8.A)A teacher. B)A doctor. C)A policeman. D) A manager.
9.A) Change the gloves. B) Try on the gloves.
C) Buy the smaller gloves. D) Return the gloves.
10.A) She didn't clean the apartment.
B) She will help the man clean his apartment.
C) She should clean the apartment.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
D) She doesn't like cleaning the apartment.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false.
(判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容, 符合的用“T”表示, 不符合的用表示)(5分)
11. Jane was taken good care of and she had a big desk.
12. Jane could study as well as her classmates.
13. Jane didn't play with others because she was afraid of being knocked over.
14.Tom let his home when his mother was working inside.
15.From the passage we knew Jane was ready to help others.
D. Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks (听空, 完成下列句子。每限填一词)(10分)
16.The main news tonight is about the _______ _______ we are facing
17.Many roads in the north are closed because of _______ _______.
18.Two main roads near Glasgow _______ _______ by trees.
19. _______ _______ have been flooded near Dover.
20.Tomorrow there will be _______ _______.
【答案】1-5 CEABF 6-10 CBCDA 11-15 FTFTT
16. bad weather 17. strong winds 18. are blocked 19. Fifty/50 houses 20.no storms
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (本大题共 15题,每题1分,共15分。每题只有一
个正确选项)
21.It’s reported that ________ earthquake happened in Qinghai on May 22, 2021. Luckily, there have been no
casualties(伤亡者) in ________ earthquake so far.
A.a; the B.an; the C.the; an D.the; a
【答案】B
【解析】句意:据报道,青海在2021年5月22日发生了地震。 幸运的是,到目前为止没有人员伤亡。
考查冠词用法。a一个,表泛指,用在辅音音素前;an一个,表泛指,用在元音音素前;the特指。根据
“earthquake happened in Qinghai”可知,此处表示泛指,因earthquake是元音音素开头,用an;根据
“earthquake so far”可知,此处是之前提到的,用the,故选B。
22. Last year, I saw the wild lions and elephants in Africa with ________ own eyes.
A. I B. me C. my D. mine教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】C
【解析】句意:我去年亲眼看到了非洲的野生狮子和大象。
考查代词辨析。I我(主格);me我(宾格);my我的(形容词性物主代词);mine我的(名词性物主代词)。根
据“ I saw the wild lions and elephants in Africa with...own eyes”可知,此处是用自己的眼睛看到,one’s
own“某人自己的”,因为主语是I,在此要变为对应的形容词性物主代词my。故选C。
23. The idea of working from home gets familiar ________ us because of the lockdown (封锁).
A. to B. for C. against D. with
【答案】A
【解析】句意:因为封锁,在家工作的想法对我们来说变得熟悉。
考查介词辨析。to向、朝;for对于;against反对;with和……一起。sb be/get familiar with sth某人熟悉
某事; sth be/get familiar to sb…,某事为某人所熟悉,空格后是人。故选A。
24. The government has solved one problem after ________ during the battle against the coronavirus.
A. other B. the other C. another D. others
【答案】C
【解析】句意:政府在对抗新型肺炎的战斗中,解决了一个又一个的问题。
考查代词词义辨析。other其他的,后跟名词;the other另一个,指两个中的另一个;another又一,另一;
others其余的,后不跟名词。根据“The government has solved one problem after”可知,是指政府解决了一
个又一个的问题,故空格处的意思是又一,另一。故选C。
25. Of all the cities in China, I think Shanghai is _________.
A. modern B. more modern C. most modern D. the most modern
【答案】D
【解析】句意:在中国所有的城市中,我认为上海是最现代化的。
考查形容词最高级。根据“Of all the cities in China,”可知,这里用形容词的最高级,最高级前需用定冠
词the。故选D。
26.—What did the teacher say just now?
—She ________ us ________.
A.said; if we could follow her. B.asked; how could we follow her
C.said; how we could follow her D.asked; if we could follow her
【答案】D
【解析】句意:——刚才老师说了什么?——她问我们是否能听懂她的话。
考查动词和宾语从句。said说;asked问;say to sb.表示“对某人说”,ask sb. sth.表示“问某人某事”,
因此排除AC项;宾语从句用陈述语序:疑问词+主语+谓语+宾语,故选D。
27. Tina and Tom _______ with each other happily on the Internet this time yesterday.
A. are chatting B. will chat C. have chatted D. were chatting
【答案】D
【解析】
句意:昨天这个时候蒂娜和汤姆正在网上愉快地聊天。
考查过去进行时。are chatting现在进行时;will chat一般将来时;have chatted现在完成时;were chatting教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
过去进行时。根据“this time yesterday”可知,本句需用过去进行时,主语是“Tina and Tom”,其谓语结
构是were+ doing。故选D。
28. A high-tech ship ________ after the Mayflower that set sail from Plymouth in 1620.
A. names B. named C. be named D. was named
【答案】D
【解析】句意:一艘高科技船以1620年从普利茅斯启航的五月花号命名的。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据“in 1620”可知句子时态应用一般过去时,句子的主语A high-tech ship
和谓语动词name之间存在被动关系,因此应用被动语态;一般过去时的被动语态结构为was/were+动词
的过去分词,主语是单数,用was,name的过去分词是named,故选D。
29. Ben’s singing skills ________ a lot since he joined the singing group.
A. improve B. have improved C. improved D. had improved
【答案】B
【解析】句意:自从Ben加入合唱团以来,他的歌唱技巧提高了很多。
考查现在完成时。根据“since he joined the singing group.”可知,“since”引导的时间状语从句时态是一般
过去时,其主句的时态需用现在完成时,主语是“Ben’s singing skills”,其谓语结构是have+ done。故选
B。
30. Lisa promised ________ the project plan on time within two weeks.
A. to hand in B. handing in C. hand in D. handed in
【答案】A
【解析】句意:丽莎承诺在两周内按时交出项目计划书。
考查非谓语动词。promise to do sth.“承诺做某事”,动词不定式作宾语。故选A。
31. Some rules have been introduced to keep us safe from Covid-19, ________ we should obey them.
A. or B. and C. but D. for
【答案】B
【解析】句意:我们已经出台了一些预防新冠肺炎的规则,我们应该遵守这些规则。
考查连词词义辨析。or或者,否则,表示选择关系;and和,又,表示顺承关系;but但是,表示转折关
系;for作连词时,意为“因为”,引导原因状语从句。前句“Some rules have been introduced to keep us
safe from Covid-19”和后句“we should obey them.”为顺承关系,即出台了规则,我们就应该遵守,应用
连词and,故选B。
32. A lot of online resources ________ be used either by teachers at school or parents at home.
A. can B. should C. need D. must
【答案】A
【解析】句意:很多在线资源既可以供学校的老师使用,也可以供家长在家使用。
考查情态动词词义辨析。can能,可以;should应该;need需要;must必须。根据“be used either by
teachers at school or parents at home.”可知,指很多在线资源既可以供学校的老师使用,也可以供家长在家
使用。故空格处的意思是可以,能够。故选A。
33. We will have to put off the school spring outing ________ the weather gets better.
A. although B. unless C. if D. because教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】B
【解析】
句意:除非天气好转,否则我们将不得不推迟学校春游。
考查连词辨析。although虽然;unless除非;if如果;because因为。“the weather gets better”是“We will
have to put off the school spring outing”的否定条件,表示除非天气好转,不然会推迟春游,用unless引导
条件状语从句。故选B。
34. _._______ useful suggestion the teacher gave me on how to solve this problem!
A How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】C
【解析】句意:老师就如何解决这个问题给了我一个多么有用的建议啊!
考查感叹句。分析句子结构可知,中心词suggestion是可数名词单数,因此用what引导感叹句;useful 又
35. — ________ .
—That would be great!
A. Would you like me to show you around?
B. Could you help me with my luggage?
C. Would you like to cook food at home or eat out?
D. How can you speak English so well?
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——您要我带您四处看看吗?——那样就太好了。
考查情景交际。Would you like me to show you around?您要我带您四处看看吗;Could you help me with my
luggage?你能帮我拿行李吗;Would you like to cook food at home or eat out?你想在家做饭还是在外面吃;
How can you speak English so well?你怎么能把英语说得这么好,根据答句“That would be great!”可知,
Would you like me to show you around?最符合语境,故选A。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once (选
择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词只能填一次)(本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分,
每题只有一个正确选项)
A. encouraged B. passed C. provide D. process E. mainly
Last July, China introduced the “double reduction” policy(双减政策). It hopes to reduce students learning
stress by reducing homework and after-school classes. One term has _____ 3 6_____ since this policy was
introduced. How do students feel about this new policy?
“Our homework is clearly less than before,” said 13-year-old Shen Yuzhe from Beijing. “We are not
_____ 3 7_____ to buy workbooks anymore. The exercises are _____ 3 8_____ from the textbook.”
According to Shen, teachers now teach at much slower pace(节奏). Students have enough time to
_____ 3 9_____ new knowledge. “Our teachers are also giving us more chances to do experiments and learn from
real life.” said Shen. “For example. we went to do some research in a field during the class. This is a much better
way to learn things than just hitting the books.”
A. called B. early C. clubs D. progress E. recently教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
For 13-year-old Zhang Hangming from Tianjin, the best thing about “double reduction” is the increased time
in after-school activities. “We can now spend more time taking part in activities and attending _____ 4 0_____
such as dancing, volleyball and drama. I have joined a group _____ 4 1_____ ‘leadership development(领导力发
展小组)’ where I can learn all kinds of skills beyond study,” said Zhang.
Both Shen and Zhang find there are fewer exams now. But they don’t think it’s a good thing “Exams push me
to study harder. Each exam shows my _____ 4 2_____ as well as my weak points,” Zhang said.
Shen also pointed out that when stress is lightened, self-discipline(自律) becomes the key. “Some students
now spend more time having fun when homework is finished _____ 4 3_____ . But if you use all the free time to
relax, you might fall behind your classmates,” he said.
【答案】36. B 37. A 38. E 39. D 40. C 41. A 42. D 43. B
【解析】本文讲述了2021年7月,中国出台了“双减”政策,它希望通过减少家庭作业和课后课程来减
轻学生的学习负担,文中列举了一些学生和老师的看法。
36.句意:自从这项政策出台以来,已经过了一个学期。根据“One term has”及备选词可知,这里指一个
学期已经过去,pass意为“经过”,是动词;又根据“since this policy was introduced”可知,此处应用现
在完成时,其结构为“have/has+动词过去分词”,pass的过去分词为passed,故选B。
37.句意:我们不再被鼓励购买练习册。根据前句“We are not...to buy workbooks anymore.”及备选词可知,
这里指不再被鼓励购买练习册,encourage意为“鼓励”,是动词;结合句意可知,该句为一般现在时的
被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are+动词过去分词”,所以应填encourage的过去分词encouraged,故选A。
38.句意:这些练习主要来自教科书。根据前文“Our homework is clearly less than before”及备选词可知,
这里指练习主要来自教科书,mainly意为“主要地”,是副词,在句中修饰介词短语,故选E。
39.句意:学生有足够的时间处理新知识。根据后句“Our teachers are also giving us more chances to do
experiments and learn from real life.”及备选词可知,这里指处理新知识,process意为“处理”,是动词;
have enough time to do sth.意为“有足够时间做某事”,所以此处应用动词原形,故选D。
40.句意:我们现在可以花更多的时间参加活动和参加俱乐部,如舞蹈,排球和戏剧。根据“such as
dancing, volleyball and drama”及备选词可知,这里指参加俱乐部,club意为“俱乐部”,是可数名词;
又根据“taking part in activities ”可知,此处应用复数形式clubs,故选C。
41.句意:我加入了一个名为“领导力发展”的小组,在那里我可以学习学习之外的各种技能。根据句中
“a group…‘leadership development’ ”及备选词可知,这里指一个名为“领导力发展”的小组,call意为
“称作”;分析句子可知,此处应用过去分词called作定语修饰名词,故选A。
42.句意:每次考试都显示了我的进步和弱点。根据“as well as my weak points” 及备选词可知,这里指
显示了我的进步和弱点,progress意为“进步”,是不可数名词,故选D。
43.句意:现在,当家庭作业提前完成时,一些学生会花更多的时间玩耍。根据“Some students now spend
more time having fun”及备选词可知,这里指当家庭作业提前完成时,early意为“提前”,是副词,在句
中修饰动词finished,故选B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适当形式完
成下列句子。每空格限填一词) (本大题共8题, 共8分)教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
44. China is the ________ nation to bring samples back from the moon. (three)
【答案】third
45. To avoid being embarrassed, it's better to turn down his ________ with a good excuse. (invite)
【答案】invitation
46. Good teachers are those who help students think ________ (independence)
【答案】independently
47.It was ________ for anyone to get in because no one knew the password. (possible)
【答案】impossible
48.The viruses are always changing, and the change may _________(creative) a new type.
【答案】create
49.To protect her family, Mrs. Frisbee is willing to put her life in those ________ (enemy) hands.
【答案】enemies’
50. We insist that watching good TV shows can help us avoid living a _________ (meaning) life.
【答案】meaningless
51.The old lady gave half of her money to the homeless, although she is not rich ________. (she)
【答案】herself
V. Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。1-6 小题每空格限填一词)
(本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
52.The manager gave girls the same chance as boys to complete the job. (改为被动语态)
Girls ________ ________ the same chance as boys to complete the job by the manager.
【答案】were given
53.The man is our math teacher. He is playing ping-pong over there.(合并为一句)
The man ________ ________ playing ping-pong over there is our math teacher.
【答案】 who/that is
54.The teacher asked me, “Have you finished your maths homework?” (改为宾语从句)
The teacher asked me ________ I ________ finished my maths homework.
【答案】 whether/if had
55.Last week, Mike went to the hospital to have a check-upon eyesight. (对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ Mike go to the hospital last week?
【答案】 Why did
56. More people have been used to living low-carbon(低碳) style recently. (改为反意疑问句)
More people have been used to living low-carbon(低碳) style recently, _________ _________?
【答案】haven’t they
57. Jill likes playing badminton better than playing tennis.(保持句意基本不变)
Jill _________ playing badminton _________ playing tennis.
【答案】 prefers to教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
58. in advance, to check, are expected, a few days, online, the information, you(连词成句)
________________________________________________________________________
【答案】You are expected to check the information online a few days in advance.
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解) (本大题共25题, 共50分)
A. Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案) (12 分)
How will the Internet change the world? Will we enjoy a smarter life in the future? Recently, many of the
world’s biggest Internet companies took part in an important meeting. They talked about how to build a future for
our online world. The Internet can make our lives easier in many ways. The companies at the meeting showed us
some of their latest technology. Here are some examples. Let’s take a look.
Lip reading machines
They can not only read faces. They can also read your lip movements. The Chinese Internet company Sogou
has made lip reading technology. You don’t need to speak aloud. The machine turns your lip movements into
voice or text. This could be very useful if you are in a noisy place and people cannot hear you on your phone.
Police can also use this technology. Sometimes they see criminals on city-monitoring cameras, but they don’t
know what they say. The lip reading technology can help people with this.
Smart shoes
Your feet might hurt if your shoes don’t fit you. This won’t happen if you wear “smart” custom-made shoes.
The Xiemofang company brought a machine to the meeting. The machine scans your feet. It records 39 parts of
your feet. It also has a database (数据库). The database has more than 10,000 kinds of shoes. You can choose the
colour and style. It also gives you suggestions for your choices. The suggestions are based on records of other
people’s feet. You can get your new shoes after 10 days.
Unmanned supermarkets
You walk into a supermarket, pick out your goods and go to check out. But there is no worker. There is just a
tablet (牌子) that says “Please smile”. When you smile, it gives you a discount (打折). Your money goes from
your Alipay account to the supermarket. You don’t need to do anything. The Alibaba company has made this
supermarket. When you go into the supermarket, it knows your face and your Alipay account. It also knows your
facial expressions. So it knows how much you like your goods. The supermarket not only makes shopping easier,
but also comprehends you.
59.Many Internet companies took part in an important meeting to show us ________.
A.how powerful the online world is B.how to use technology on the Internet
C.how to enjoy a life in the future D.how technology makes life better
60.Lip reading machines are helpful when ________.
A.the police are looking for a criminal B.people are playing with their pets
C.students are doing their homework D.parents are taking photos for the kids
61.You can get suggestions about your ideal shoes according to ________.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A.your own feet B.Xiemofang company
C.records of other people’s feet D.10,000 kinds of shoes
62.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?
A.There are no workers in the unmanned supermarkets.
B.If you smile, you can get a discount in the unmanned supermarkets.
C.The machine can recognize not only your face but also your Alipay account.
D.You needn’t pay anything if you are satisfied with your goods.
63.The underlined word “comprehends” in the passage means “________”.
A.understands B.cheats C.confuses D.respects
64.The passage is probably chosen from ________.
A.a book review B.science fiction
C.a technology magazine D.a news report
【答案】59.D 60.A 61.C 62.D 63.A 64.C
【解析】本文介绍了一些互联网公司向我们展示了他们的一些最新技术,例如:唇读机、智能鞋、无人
超市。互联网在许多方面使我们的生活变得容易。
59.细节理解题。根据“The Internet can make our lives easier in many ways. The companies at the meeting
showed us some of their latest technology.”可知,许多互联网公司参加了一个重要的会议,向我们展示科技
如何让生活变得更好。故选D。
60.细节理解题。根据“Sometimes they see criminals on city-monitoring cameras, but they don’t know what
they say.”可知,当警察在寻找罪犯时,唇读机很有用。故选A。
61.细节理解题。根据“It also gives you suggestions for your choices. The suggestions are based on records of
other people’s feet. You can get your new shoes after 10 days.”可知,根据别人的脚记录,你可以得到关于你
理想鞋子的建议。故选C。
62.细节理解题。根据“You walk into a supermarket, pick out your goods and go to check out.”及下文的介绍
可知,选项D“如果你对你的商品感到满意,你不必付任何费用。”表达错误。故选D。
63.词义猜测题。根据“The supermarket not only makes shopping easier, but also comprehends you.”这句话
的意思是:超市不仅让购物变得更容易,而且让你更容易理解。可知,comprehend意为“理解”与
understand表述一致。故选A。
64.推理判断题。根据“The companies at the meeting showed us some of their latest technology.”及下文的介
绍判断,这篇文章可能选自一本科技杂志。故选C。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
JK, the singer in the band, was my interviewee Jochen Klein.
About 14 years ago, middle-aged Jochen decided to pack up before leaving for Shanghai, a beautiful city he
fell in love with at first sight.
But now, the 57-year-old German admitted he _____ 65 _____ imagined he would be a father when he
arrived here. The city gave him the most important treasure in his life — a family with a Chinese wife and their
ten-month-old baby girl.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Holin: Hi Jochen, Can you tell me how you got that special name “You Heng (优衡)”?
Jochen: When I was here for the first time, I reported from the World Engineering Congress. So I traveled
along with students. One of them was Shanghainese, who studied in Germany, and because of him, I met several
people here, so I had some _____ 66 _____
During 14 days, some of the people I met really became friends. They wanted me to have a name with
meaning, and then we were searching books. After a few hours, they came up with the name “You Heng, which
sounds a little bit _____ 67 _____ the pronunciation(发音) to my German name.”
Holin: What made you decide to stay here for such a long time?
Jochen: It is exciting to be here and it is a(an) _____ 68 _____ city to live in. A lot of things are going on
here. I think one reason why I stayed here was... of course it is different culture, so you can learn a lot. But the
main point is, I get to learn about myself. I learn something about myself all the time.
Holin: Do you have any impressive Shanghai story?
Jochen: I’m always curious. For me, there was no culture shock. What impressed me was that just almost
everything is different. _____ 69 _____ , I realized eating is not just about food here, it really sticks people together
which is the culture here. That is different from Germany. And the most impressive story is my wife. I met her in
Bayer. She is of course a(n) _____ 70 ____ reason for me to stay here. She was always interested in German
culture. Before I met her, I couldn’t imagine being a father.
65.A.even B.never C.sometimes D.still
66.A.ideas B.solutions C.connections D.difficulties
67.A.familiar to B.similar to C.comfortable with D.important to
68.A.surprising B.amazing C.strange D.usual
69.A.What’s more B.On the other hand C.Instead D.For example
70.A.unusual B.impossible C.additional D.simple
【答案】BCB BDC
【解析】本文是作者与乐队的歌手Jochen Klein有关对于上海留下深刻的印象以及他留在上海这么久的一
个采访。
65.句意:但是现在,这位57岁的德国人承认,当他来到这里的时候,他从未想象过自己会成为一个父
亲。even甚至;never 从未;sometimes 有时;still 仍然。根据“imagined he would be a father when he
arrived here”以及“The city gave him the most important treasure in his life — a family with a Chinese wife and
their ten-month-old baby girl”可知,从未想象过自己会成为一名父亲,故选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
66.句意:其中一个是上海人,在德国留学,因为他,我在这里认识了几个人,所以我有了一些联系。
ideas想法;solutions解决方案;connections连接;difficulties困难。根据“During 14 days, some of the
people I met really became friends”可知,因为这个人才和其他的一些人有了些许的联系,成为了朋友,故
选C。
67.句意:几个小时后,他们想出了一个名字“You Heng,这听起来有点像我的德语名字的发音。”
familiar to熟悉;similar to与……相似;comfortable with对……感到舒服;important to对……重要。根据
“which sounds a little bit… the pronunciation(发音) to my German name”可知,发音有点相似我德国的名字,
故选B。
68.句意:很高兴来到这里,这是一个令人惊叹的城市。surprising惊讶的;amazing惊人的;strange奇怪
的;usual普通的。根据“I think one reason why I stayed here was... of course it is different culture, so you can
learn a lot”可知,这是一个令人惊叹的城市,所以他在这待了这么久,故选B。
69.句意:例如,我意识到在这里吃饭不仅仅是为了吃东西,它真的把人们团结在一起,这是这里的文
化。What’s more 并且;On the other hand 另一方面;Instead 反而;For example 例如。根据“What
impressed me was that just almost everything is different”可知,此处举例什么让自己印象深刻,故选D。
70.句意:她当然是我留在这里的另一个原因。unusual不寻常的;impossible不可能的;additional另外
的;simple简单的。根据前文“I think one reason why I stayed here was... of course it is different culture”可知,
前文提到让自己留在这座城市的其中一个原因就是不同的文化,这里提到另一个原因是因为自己的妻子
故选C。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,
首字母已给)(14分)
Earth Hour is organized by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and it’s a big event usually at the
end of March every year. On this evening, people ‘go dark’-that is, switch off lights in their homes, schools and
businesses all at the same time for one hour.
Earth Hour started in Australia in 2007, when 2.2 million people in Sydney turned off all unnecessary lights for
an hour. Since then it has grown into an i_____71____ event, and many countries around the world have taken
part. Famous buildings that have gone dark for Earth Hour i_____72____ Buckingham Palace in London, the
Eiffel Tower in Paris, the Forbidden City in Beijing and New York’s Empire State Building. Even astronauts on
the Space Station have taken part by reducing their power use on the station, and Google has shown
its s____73____ by making a dark homepage for the event.
What’s the idea b_____74_____ Earth Hour?
The idea is to raise awareness of environmental issues and call for action to protect nature. It’s true that
switching off the lights for just one hour saves only a small amount of power. But this is only the b____75_____.
On one level, joining in Earth Hour makes people think about the problem of environmental issues and what教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
we can do in everyday life to protect nature. For example, eating less meat, using low-energy electrical items
instead of high-energy o_____76_____ and using green forms of transport all help the planet.
But on another level, a large number of people all acting t_____77_____ sends a powerful message to
governments and companies. It pushes them to take action on a large scale by considering green issues when
making big decisions.
【答案】71.international 72.include 73.support 74.behind 75.Beginning
76.ones 77.together
【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了由世界自然基金会组织的“地球一小时”活动,督促人们重视
环境保护。
71.句意:从那时起,它已发展成为一项国际活动,世界上许多国家都参加了。根据后句“and many
countries around the world have taken part.”和首字母提示可知,空处应是international,国际的,形容词。
故填international。
72.句意:为“地球一小时”而陷入黑暗的著名建筑包括伦敦的白金汉宫、巴黎的埃菲尔铁塔、北京的
紫禁城和纽约的帝国大厦。根据主语“Famous buildings”和宾语“Buckingham Palace in London, the Eiffel
Tower in Paris, the Forbidden City in Beijing and New York’s Empire State Building”的关系和首字母提示可知,
空处应是 include,包括。动词;句子是一般现在时,主语是复数形式,故动词用原形即可。故填
include。
73.句意:而谷歌也为这一活动制作了一个黑暗的主页,以此表示支持。根据空后“by making a dark
homepage for the event.”和首字母提示可知,空处应是support,支持,名词。故填support。
74.句意:“地球一小时”背后的理念是什么?通读下文可知,此段写的是地球一小时这项活动的目的,
结合语境和首字母提示,空处应是behind,在……后面,介词。故填behind。
75.句意:但这仅仅是个开始。根据下文“On one level, joining in Earth Hour makes people think about the
problem of environmental issues and what we can do in everyday life to protect nature.”语境和首字母提示可知,
应是说节省少量的电力这只是一个开始,故空处应是beginning,开始,名词。故填beginning。
76.句意:例如,少吃肉,用低能电器代替高能电器,使用绿色交通工具,这些都可以帮助这个星球。
根据句意,空处的词应是代替复数名词 electrical items,结合首字母提示,空处应是 ones,代词。故填
ones。
77.句意:但在另一个层面上,大量的人一起行动,向政府和公司发出了强有力的信息。根据空后
“sends a powerful message to governments and companies.”和首字母提示可推知,应是大量的人一起行动,
故空处应是together,一起,副词。故填together。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题):(12分)
It was just another warm spring afternoon. As usual, I was waiting to pick up my mom at the school教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
parking lot. Suddenly, a ball rolled into the parking lot and stopped in front of me. I looked around and waited for
someone to come and collect it, but no one showed up.
Just when I was about to pick up the ball, I saw two kids racing towards me. “Pass it to me!” One of them
shouted. And so I did. They got the ball, quickly thanked me and then went back along their way.
I was curious about where they were from. With plenty of time on my hands, I decided to quietly follow them
to their “paradise.” And there it was—in the school playground, a score of children were laughing, chasing balls
or making fun of their friends. They were really having a good time!
This reminded me of the carefree days of my childhood. Back then, lunchtime meant home-cooked food that
had been lovingly prepared by my mom, not an oily, ready-made lunch from the staff canteen. The final exams
were the only thing I had to worry about (in fact, my mom was even more worried about them than I was). The
sharing of a new comic was the biggest deal of the month. Praise from my teachers seemed like a lifetime
achievement award.
Life has just moved on. Almost ten years have passed since my college graduation. Many more people
have entered my life, but few of them have created memories as sweet as my school friends had. If I were given
the chance to talk to these kids in the playground, I would say, “________.”
71. What was the author doing when the ball rolled into the parking lot?
___________________________________________________________________________________________.
72. What made the author think of his school days?
__________________________________________________________________________________________ .
73. Who was responsible for the author’s lunch when he was a student?
__________________________________________________________________________________________ .
74. How did the author probably feel whenever he was praised by his teachers?
__________________________________________________________________________________________ .
75. When did the author graduate from college?
__________________________________________________________________________________________.
76. What do you think the author would have said to the kids if he had been given a chance to do so? Fill in the
blank in the last paragraph. Write TWO sentences.
1
__________________________________________________________________________________________.
2 _________________________________________________________________________________________ .教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】71. He looked around and waited for someone to come and collect it
72. A score of children have a good time on the playground
73. The author’s mom
74. He probably felt extremely excited
75. Almost ten years ago
76. ①. Childhood is precious ②. Please have fun and enjoy your young life
【解析】本文主要讲述作者通过一些在操场上玩的很开心的小男孩回想到自己童年的事情。
71.根据“Suddenly, a ball rolled into the parking lot and stopped in front of me. I looked around and waited for
someone to come and collect it, but no one showed up.”可知,当球滚进停车场时,作者环顾四周,等待有人
来取。故填He looked around and waited for someone to come and collect it。
72.根据“And there it was—in the school playground, a score of children were laughing, chasing balls or
making fun of their friends. They were really having a good time!”可知,孩子们在操场上玩的
很开心,这使作者想起了他的孩提时代。故填 A score of children have a good time on the
playground。
73.根据“Back then, lunchtime meant home-cooked food that had been lovingly prepared by my mom”可知,
作者还是学生的时候,他的妈妈负责他的午餐。故填The author’s mom。
74.根据“Praise from my teachers seemed like a lifetime achievement award.”可知,作者从老师那获得了表
扬,仿佛得到了终身的成就,从此可以看出作者应该十分高兴。故填He probably felt extremely excited。
75.根据“Almost ten years have passed since my college graduation.”可知,作者毕业差不多有十年了。故填
Almost ten years ago。
76.开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。本文主要讲述作者由一个滚进停车场的球,联想到童年时光,
并对童年时光进行回忆。作者因此会感叹童年的珍贵,让孩子们珍惜童年的时光。故填 Childhood is
precious;Please have fun and enjoy your young life。
Ⅶ. Writing (作文) (共20分)
国家实行双减政策以来,强调“五育并举”,提倡在中小学培养德智体美劳全面发展的好少年。
劳动(labor)是日常生活不可或缺的部分。今天班会课上,班级进行了题为“我爱劳动”的主题分享。
请你写一篇英语短文,汇报你们组四人的分享内容,需包括以下要点。
From Lucy Mike Alice You教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Labor
(请补充)
Activity
clean the floor take care of pet dog do voluntary work
When weekend every day summer vacation (请补充)
Where at home at home community (请补充)
Advantages exercise responsibility love (请补充)
写作要求:
1.语言流畅,层次分明,可适当发挥。
2.词数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数;书写规范,卷面整洁。
3.文中不能出现考生本人的学校名称和姓名。
We often hear the sentence “Labor is a glorious (光荣的) thing”. At our class meeting, we shared our labor
experience with our group members.
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
We often hear the sentence “Labor is a glorious (光荣的)thing”. At our class meeting, we shared our
labor experience with our group members.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
For middle school students, it’s not enough to just get good grades at school. In fact, doing some
housework or other labor practice is really important for us. In Lucy’s spare time, she cleans the floors at home
every weekend. Cleaning the floor is like doing exercise. She thinks it can help her build a stronger body and
make her healthier. Mike likes his pet dog very much. So he is responsible for taking care of his pet dog at home.
He not only feeds the dog every day but also walks it after dinner. In this way, he builds up his responsibility. In
Alice’s opinion, she would like to do voluntary work during summer vacation in her community. She always helps
those people in need in her neighborhood. She regards it as a good way to show love to others. As for me, I cook
meals for my parents when I am free. Because I am interested in cooking. When my parents come home from
work, they always feel tired. At this moment, it is a good time for them to enjoy a delicious meal. When I see them
eating happily, I had a strong feeling of satisfaction and achievement. I learned real life skills too. In addition, I
helped my parents with housework. I also have the ability to take care of them. What’s more, I will also be
independent through labor practice. I can benefit a lot from it.
Labor is a good way for teenagers to develop independence. During the day when parents are not around,
we must take care of ourselves. Let’s take action to take part in labor教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333