文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
1-2022年上海市初三英语二模真题专项训练之单选
2022杨浦二模
21. We had tea, and afterwards we sat in the garden of the square for ______ while.
A) / B) a C) an D) the
22. And in fact, this plant is pretty similar ______ the one first found in South Africa.
A) by B) at C) for D)to
23. Is the world in danger of producing too much ______ that can't be recycled?
A) can B) battery C) rubbish D) newspaper
24. I ______ all Harry Potter books by the time I was ten!
A) read B) have read C) would read D) had read
25. Moving to a new place marks a turning point in my life. I'm much ______ in my new
school.
A) confident B) more confident C) most confident D) the most confident
26. With the help of his friends, he finished ______ the fence in two hours.
A) paint B) painting C) to paint D) painted
27. There's a farmers' market ______ the first Saturday of each month.
A) by B) in C) on D) at
28. The task isn't challenging enough for me - I want ______ more creative.
A) something B) anything C) nothing D) everything
29. Unless we book it now, there ______ any tickets left for the concert.
A) aren't B) weren't C) haven't been D) won't be
30. The director told the make-up artist not ______ too much make-up on me.
A) use B) using C) to use D) to using
31. The hotel wasn't very nice, ______ the restaurant of it was excellent.
A) and B) or C) so D) but
32. You sound ______. What's the matter with you?
A) well B) unhappy C) softly D) angrily
33. Take some warm clothes. The weather ______ change very quickly in the mountains.
A) can B) should C) must D) need
34. We went to as many islands as possible ______ we were in Greece. We had great fun!
A) when B) although C) so that D) because
35. You never use disposable chopsticks, ______ ?
A) are you B) aren't you C) do you D) don't you
【答案】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
II. 21.B 22.D 23.C 24.D 25.B 26. B 27.C 28. A 29. D 30. C
31.D 32.B 33.A 34.A 35.C
2022普陀二模
( ) 21. In 2013, Jack went to Beijing to make ________ living with his wife.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
( ) 22. I didn’t have an umbrella. Alice gave me ________ .
A. she B. her C. hers D. herself
( ) 23. The volunteer was proud ________ his work. What he did helped many people.
A. by B. of C. for D. with
( ) 24. John has made up his mind to complete the task. ________ will stop him.
A. Something B. Anything C. Everything D. Nothing
( ) 25. Mark is very busy. He now runs one of ________ factories in his city.
A. large B. larger C. largest D. the largest
( ) 26. Old Eddie told his son ________ a record of how much he spent.
A. keep B. keeping C. kept D. to keep
( ) 27. This work ________ take longer than we thought, but we are not sure.
A. may B. should C. need D. must
( ) 28. By the end of last year, Roy ________ in that post office for thirty years.
A. worked B. would work C. had worked D. has
worked
( ) 29. I’m not in a hurry. I don’t mind ________ for you.
A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. waited
( ) 30. Don’t raise your hopes too high, ________ you will be sad.
A. so B. and C. or D. but
( ) 31. This time yesterday Jack ________ his car with his brothers.
A. repair B. repaired C. is repairing D. was repairing
( ) 32. Allen is the best engineer in our office, ________ he has the least experience.
A. because B. though C. until D. before
( ) 33. Wendy ________ two cups of coffee in the garden every morning.
A. drink B. is drinking C. drinks D. drank
( ) 34. Annie has bought a new shirt for her grandpa, ________ ?
A. has she B. hasn’t she C. does she D. doesn’t she
( ) 35. ________ important my neighbour’s help to my life is!
A. How B. How an C. What D. What an教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
17. In 2013, Jack went to Beijing to make ________ living with his wife.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:2013年,杰克和妻子去北京谋生。
考查冠词的用法。根据“In 2013, Jack went to Beijing to make ... living with his wife.”可知,
make a living“谋生”,固定短语。故选A。
18. I didn’t have an umbrella. Alice gave me ________.
A. she B. her C. hers D. herself
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我没带伞。爱丽丝把她的给了我。
考查代词。she她;her她;hers她的;herself她自己;此处指代“她的伞”,空后没有名
词,应用名词性物主代词,故选C。
19. The volunteer was proud ________ his work. What he did helped many people.
A. by B. of C. for D. with
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位志愿者为自己的工作感到自豪。他所做的帮助了许多人。
考查介词辨析。by通过;of……的;for为了;with和。根据“was proud…his work”可知,
be proud of“对……感到自豪”,故选B。
20. John has made up his mind to complete the task. ________ will stop him.
A. Something B. Anything C. Everything D. Nothing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰已决定完成这项任务。没有什么能阻止他。
考查代词辨析。Something某件事情;Anything任何事情;Everything每件事情;Nothing
没有事请。根据前句“John has made up his mind to complete the task.”语境可知,应是没有
什么能阻止他。故选D。
21. Mark is very busy. He now runs one of ________ factories in his city.
A. large B. larger C. largest D. the
largest
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:马克很忙。他现在经营着本市最大的工厂之一。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查形容词最高级。large形容词原级;larger形容词比较级形式;largest形容词最高级形式;
the largest 形容词最高级。one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数“最……当中之一”,固定用
法。故选D。
22. Old Eddie told his son ________ a record of how much he spent.
A. keep B. keeping C. kept D. to keep
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:老埃迪叫他儿子把他花了多少钱记下来。
考查非谓语。tell sb to do sth“告诉某人做某事”,空处用不定式形式作宾补,故选D。
23. This work ________ take longer than we thought, but we are not sure.
A. may B. should C. need D. must
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这项工作可能需要比我们想象的更长的时间,但我们不确定。
考查情态动词辨析。may也许,可能;should应该;need需要;must必须。根据“This
work …take longer than we thought, but we are not sure.”可知,此处表示不确定的推测,使用
may。故选A。
24. By the end of last year, Roy ________ in that post office for thirty years.
A. worked B. would work C. had worked D. has
worked
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到去年年底为止,Roy已经在那家邮局工作30年了。
考查过去完成时。介词by+表示过去的时间,表示“直到过去某个时间为止”,常用于过
去完成时的句子中,其谓语动词结构为:had+过去分词。故选C。
25. I’m not in a hurry. I don’t mind ________ for you.
A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. waited
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不着急。我不介意等你。
考查非谓语动词。wait动词原形;waiting动名词形式;to wait动词不定式;waited动词过
去式。mind doing sth.“介意做某事”,固定用法。故选B。
26. Don’t raise your hopes too high, ________ you will be sad.
A. so B. and C. or D. but
【答案】C教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要抱太高的希望,否则你会伤心的。
考查并列连词。so因此;and和;or或者,否则;but但是;分析句子结构可知,此处是
“祈使句,or/and+简单句”的结构,前后两句是转折关系,应用or连接,故选C。
27. This time yesterday Jack ________ his car with his brothers.
A. repair B. repaired C. is repairing D. was
repairing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天的这个时间Jack和他的兄弟们正修他的车。
考查动词时态。repair修理;repaired修理;is repairing正在修理,现在进行时;was
repairing正在修理,过去进行时。根据时间标志词“this time yesterday”昨天的这个时候,
应该是过去进行时。故选D。
28. Allen is the best engineer in our office, ________ he has the least experience.
A. because B. though C. until D. before
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:艾伦是我们办公室里最好的工程师,虽然他有着最少的经验。
考查连词词义辨析。because因为,表达因果关系;though虽然,表示转折关系;until直到;
before在……之前。根据“Allen is the best engineer in our office”和“he has the least
experience.”可知,前后两者表示转折关系,用though连接。故选B。
29. Wendy ________ two cups of coffee in the garden every morning.
A. drink B. is drinking C. drinks D. drank
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:温迪每天早上在花园里喝两杯咖啡。
考查一般现在时。根据“every morning”可知,本句表示经常性或者习惯性的动作,要用一
般现在时,主语“Wendy”是单数,因此动词也用第三人称单数形式,即drinks。故选C。
30. Annie has bought a new shirt for her grandpa, ________?
A. has she B. hasn’t she C. does she D. doesn’t
she
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:Annie已经给她的祖父买了一件新的衬衣,是不是?
考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句前肯后否,前否后肯,本句前面是肯定,完成时has done结教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
构,后面应该是完成时的否定结构,故选B。
31. ________ important my neighbour’s help to my life is!
A. How B. How an C. What D. What an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的邻居对我的生活的帮助是多么重要啊!
考查感叹句。根据“important my neighbour’s help to my life is!”可知,此处为感叹句,结构
为How+形容词+主谓!“my neighbour’s help to my life”为主语,“is”为谓语。故选A。
2022虹口二模
21. Kitty and her friends often go to ________ cinema on Friday evening.
A) a B) an C) the D)/
22. Quite a lot of children rarely control ________ when they are very angry.
A) their B) them C) theirs D) themselves
23. Mr. Green should be strict ________ his students, or they will fall behind.
A) for B) with C) of D) on
24. I haven’t finished my paper yet. Would you please give me ________ two minutes, Sir?
A) another B) the other C) others D) the others
25. Our monitor came up with a new idea for making rail travel ________.
A) attract B) attractive C) attraction D) attractively
26. It is much ________ to shop online with the help of trustworthy Apps.
A) convenient B) more convenient C) most convenient D) most conveniently
27. Oh, my god! ________ awful mess in the kitchen the children have made!
A) What B) What a C) What an D) How
28. As a rule the students ________ remain in their seats until all the papers are collected.
A) had better B) can C) may D) must
29. These windows ________. Now they are very clean.
A) were washed B) will be washed C) have been washed D) are washed
30. Why not ________ abroad to learn more about the outside world during the holidays?
A) travel B) to travel C) travelling D) to travelling
31. Betty suggested ________ a tea party in the garden to celebrate Jane's birthday.
A) hold B) to hold C) holding D) held
32. Alice, ________ your boarding passes online to save your valuable time, please.
A) print B) printing C) prints D) to print
33. Peter said that his daughter ________ from university the next June.
A) had graduated B) graduated C) would graduate D) will graduate
34. Let me cook dinner for you ________ you are busy preparing for tomorrow’s report.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A) after B) unless C) although D) since
35. I gained much ________ of local cultures and customs during my study in Europe
A) suggestion B) knowledge C) message D) impression
1. Kitty and her friends often go to________cinema on Friday evening.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯蒂和她的朋友经常在周五晚上去电影院。
考查冠词辨析。a一个,表示泛指,后接以辅音因素开头的词;an一个,表示泛指,后接
以元音因素开头的词;the定冠词,表示双方已知晓或已提及的事物;/不填。go to the
cinema 去电影院,为固定短语,因此填the。故选C。
2. Quite a lot of children rarely control________when they are very angry.
A. their B. them C. theirs D.
themselves
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:相当多的孩子在生气的时候很难控制住自己。
考查代词辨析。their他们的,形容词性物主代词;them他们,代词宾格;theirs他们的,
名词性物主代词;themselves他们自己,反身代词。根据“when they are very angry”可知,
孩子们生气的时候很难控制自己,需要反身代词;故选D。
3. Mr. Green should be strict ________ his students, or they will fall behind.
A. for B. with C. of D. on
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:格林先生应该对学生严格要求,否则他们会落后的。
考查介词。for为了;with和……一起;of……的;on在……上;根据“be strict...his
students”可知,此处是be strict with sb“对某人严格要求”,故选B。
4. I haven’t finished my paper yet. Would you please give me ________ two minutes, Sir?
A. another B. the other C. others D. the
others
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我还没有完成我的试卷。先生,请再给我两分钟好吗?
考查考查不定代词辨析。another不定数目中的另一个;the other两者中的另一个,或后跟教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
名词,指其余的全部;others泛指其它的;the others指其余的全部。根据“I haven’t
finished my paper yet.”可知对方还没有完成,还需要两分钟的时间,分析选项,应用
“another”。故选A。
5. Our monitor came up with a new idea for making rail travel ________.
A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D.
attractively
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的班长想出了让铁路旅行变得有吸引力的新想法。
考查形容词作宾语补足语。空格处应修饰名词rail travel,故应用形容词词性;根据选项可
知,attract对应的形容词是attractive,表示“有吸引力的”。故选B。
6. It is much ________ to shop online with the help of trustworthy Apps.
A. convenient B. more convenient
C. most convenient D. most conveniently
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在值得信赖的应用程序的帮助下,网上购物更加方便。
考查形容词比较级。much修饰比较级,强调“在应用程序的帮助下,购物更加方便”,
more convenient“更加方便的”,形容词比较级。故选B。
7. Oh, my god! ________awful mess in the kitchen the children have made!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:哦,我的天那!孩子们把厨房弄得一团糟!
考查感叹句。make a mess搞得一团糟;弄脏乱。根据标点符号可知此句是感叹句,感叹句
句型:What+a/an+形容词+单数可数名词+ 主谓!How +形容词+ a/an +单数可数名词+ 主谓!
又因修饰mess的awful是元音音素开头,故用不定冠词an。故选C。
8. As a rule the students________remain in their seats until all the papers are collected.
A. had better B. can C. may D. must
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:按照规定,学生必须待在座位上,直到所有的试卷收齐。
考查情态动词辨析。had better最好;can可以;may可能;must必须。根据“As a rule”可
知,是一种规定,因此必须待在座位上;故选D。
9. These windows________. Now they are very clean.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. were washed B. will be washed C. have been washed D. are
washed
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些窗户已经被洗过了。现在他们非常干净。
考查现在完成时的被动语态。根据“现在他们非常干净”可知,是因为“这些窗户已经清
洗过”而对现在产生的影响,用现在完成时态,又因为主语“这些窗户”是谓语动词
“洗”的动作承受者,应用被动语态,故该空白处应选现在完成时的被动语态:have
been+动词的过去分词。故选C。
10. Why not _________ abroad to learn more about the outside world during the holidays?
A. travel B. to travel C. travelling D. to
travelling
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:为什么不在假期期间出国旅行,更多地了解外面的世界呢?
考查特殊疑问句。Why not do sth.?为固定句型,意为“为什么不做某事呢?”。故选A。
11. Betty suggested ________ a tea party in the garden to celebrate Jane’s birthday.
A. hold B. to hold C. holding D. held
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:贝蒂建议在花园里举行一次茶会来庆祝简的生日。
考查动词用法。由“suggested”可知,此处考查suggest doing“建议做某事”,动名词作宾
语。故选C。
12. Alice, ________ your boarding passes online to save your valuable time, please.
A. print B. printing C. prints D. to print
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:爱丽丝,请在网上打印您的登机证,以节省您的宝贵时间。
考查祈使句。分析句子可知,本句为祈使句,要求对方网上打印登机牌,表达肯定的祈使
句要用动词原形。故选A。
13. Peter said that his daughter ________ from university the next June.
A. had graduated B. graduated C. would graduate D. will
graduate
【答案】C
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意;彼得说他的女儿将于明年六月大学毕业。
考查时态。根据“Peter said that ”可知,主句是一般过去时,宾语从句要用过去的某种时态,
结合“the next June”可知,此处应用过去将来时,故选C。
14. Let me cook dinner for you ________ you are busy preparing for tomorrow’s report.
A. after B. unless C. although D. since
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:让我为你做晚餐,因为你正忙着准备明天的报告。
考查连词词义辨析。after在……之后;unless除非;although尽管;since因为,既然。根据
“Let me cook dinner for you...you are busy preparing for tomorrow’s report.”可知,“我”做饭
的原因是“你”正在忙明天的报告,前后是因果关系。故选D。
15. I gained much ________of local cultures and customs during my study in Europe.
A. suggestion B. knowledge C. message D.
impression
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在欧洲学习期间,我对当地文化和习俗有了更多的了解。
考查名词词义辨析。suggestion建议;knowledge知识,了解;message消息;impression印
象。由“gained”以及“local cultures and customs”可知,应该是获得了解。故选B。
2022松江二模
( ) 21. There is a newly-built arts centre in ________ south of our city.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
( ) 22. It is our duty to prevent anyone ________ cutting down trees.
A) in B) from C) with D) for
( ) 23. We will have our next class meeting ________ two weeks’ time.
A) for B) in C) from D) at
( ) 24. I have decided to buy a flat of ________ own so that I can have my space.
A) my B) mine C) myself D) me
( ) 25. The Bund looks much ________ at night when the colourful lights are on.
A) most beautiful B) the most beautiful C) more beautiful D) beautiful
( ) 26. Joe sometimes felt ________ after all her children moved out.
A) sadly B) lonely C) angrily D) happily
( ) 27. I won’t believe the little boy can read so many words ________ I have tested him myself.
A) after B) when C) if D) until教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
( ) 28. ________ excited Gu Aileen was when she won the gold medals in the Winter Olympics.
A) How B) What C) What a D) What an
( ) 29. The funny short play by the students in Class Two made us ________ last week.
A) laugh B) to laugh C) laughing D) laughed
( ) 30. The sign“ SILENCE” means that we ________ not make any noise.
A) need B) must C) may D) ought
( ) 31. Harry said he ________ the Butchart Gardens in Victoria City in the coming holidays.
A) would visit B) had visited C) is visiting D) visited
( ) 32.He decided _______during the “golden week” in May because of the COVID-19
pandemic (新冠流行病).
A) to not travel B) not to travel C) not travelling D) travelling
( ) 33. This hotel provides good service, ________ it is not far away from the city center.
A) and B) so C) but D) for
( ) 34. The students in our school ________ about 8,000 yuan for SPCA by this time yesterday.
A) are raising B) were raising C) has raised D) had raised
( ) 35. The exhibition ________ till next week if they can’t solve the lighting problems.
A) has put off B) will put off C) has been put off D) will be put off
17. There is a newly-built arts centre in ________ south of our city.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我们城市的南部有一个新建的艺术中心。
考查冠词辨析。a一个,用在辅音音素前;an一个,用在元音音素前;the指已提到或易领
会到的人或事物;/不填。根据“in …south of our city”可知,此处特指城市的南部,使用定
冠词the。故选C。
18. It is our duty to prevent anyone ________ cutting down trees.
A. in B. from C. with D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:阻止任何人砍伐树木是我们的责任。
考查介词辨析。in用,在……里面;from来自;with和,有;for为了。根据“prevent
anyone …cutting down trees”可知,prevent sb. from doing sth.“阻止某人做某事”,故选B。
19. We will have our next class meeting ________ two weeks’ time.
A. for B. in C. from D. at
【答案】B教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们将在两周后开下一次班会。
考查介词辨析。for为了;in在;from来自;at在。根据“will have”可知,句子时态是一般
将来时,应该用“in+一段时间”表示。故选B。
20. I have decided to buy a flat of ________ own so that I can have my space.
A. my B. mine C. myself D. me
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我决定买一套属于自己的公寓,这样我就可以拥有自己的空间了。
考查形容词性物主代词。my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的(人或物),名词性物
主代词;myself我自己,反身代词;me我,人称代词宾格。of one’s own表示“(属于)
某人自己的”,此处应填入形容词性物主代词。故选A。
21. The Bund looks much ________ at night when the colourful lights are on.
A. most beautiful B. the most beautiful C. more beautiful D.
beautiful
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当五颜六色的灯光亮起的时候,外滩在晚上看起来更加美丽。
考查形容词比较级。much修饰比较级,所以空处应用形容词的比较级形式,beautiful的比
较级是more beautiful。故选C。
22. Joe sometimes felt ________ after all her children moved out.
A. sadly B. lonely C. angrily D. happily
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子们搬走后,乔有时会感到孤独。
考查形容词和副词辨析。sadly悲伤地,副词;lonely孤独的,形容词;angrily生气地,副
词;happily快乐地,副词。根据“felt”可知,此处感官系动词后跟形容词,指感到孤独。
故选B。
23. I won’t believe the little boy can read so many words ________ I have tested him myself.
A. after B. when C. if D. until
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到我亲自测试过他,我才相信这个小男孩能读那么多字。
考查连词辨析。after在……以后;when当……时;if如果;until直到。根据“I have tested
him myself”可知,此处考查固定搭配not...until“直到……才”,引导时间状语从句,表示教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
“直到测试过他之后才相信”。故选D。
24. ________ excited Gu Aileen was when she won the gold medals in the Winter Olympics.
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当顾爱玲在冬奥会上获得金牌时,她是多么激动啊!
考查感叹句。本句的中心词是形容词excited,应用how引导感叹句,本句符合“How+形
容词+主主谓!”的结构。故填A。
25. The funny short play by the students in Class Two made us ________ last week.
A. laugh B. to laugh C. laughing D. laughed
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:上个星期,二班学生的有趣的短剧让我们捧腹大笑。
考查非谓语动词。make sb. do sth.表示“让某人做某事”,因此空格处应填入省略to的动
词不定式,即动词原形。故选A。
26. The sign“ SILENCE” means that we ________ not make any noise.
A. need B. must C. may D. ought
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:“安静”这个标志意味着我们不能发出任何声音。
考查情态动词。need需要;must必须;may可以;ought应该。根据“The sign“
SILENCE””及常识可知,安静”这个标志意思是禁止制造噪音,must not=mustn’t“禁止”。
故选B。
27. Harry said he ________ the Butchart Gardens in Victoria City in the coming holidays.
A. would visit B. had visited C. is visiting D. visited
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:哈里王子说他将在即将到来的假期参观维多利亚市的布查德花园。
考查动词时态。根据“in the coming holidays”可知,时态为将来时。又根据“said”可知,
应该用一般过去时,所以本句时态是过去将来时,表示从过去某时看来将要发生的动作或
存在状态,其结构是would+动词原形。故选A。
28. He decided _______ during the “golden week” in May because of the COVID-19 pandemic
(新冠流行病).
A. to not travel B. not to travel C. not travelling D.
travelling教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:由于COVID-19大流行,他决定不在5月的“黄金周”旅行。
考查非谓语动词。decide (not) to do sth“决定(不)做某事”,固定短语,故选B。
29. This hotel provides good service, ________ it is not far away from the city center.
A. and B. so C. but D. for
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这家旅馆服务很好,而且离市中心不远。
考查词义辨析。and和;so因此;but但是;for为了。前后两句是并列关系,用and连接,
故选A。
30. The students in our school ________ about 8,000 yuan for SPCA by this time yesterday.
A. are raising B. were raising C. has raised D. had
raised
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:到昨天这个时候,我们学校的学生已经为SPCA筹集了大约8000元。
考查动词时态。根据“by this time yesterday.”可知,此处指过去的时间关于过去的动作,强
调过去的过去,应用过去完成时 (had done),故选D。
31. The exhibition ________ till next week if they can’t solve the lighting problems.
A. has put off B. will put off C. has been put off D. will be
put off
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果他们不能解决照明问题,展览将推迟到下周举行。
考查动词时态和语态。本句是if引导的条件状语从句,根据“主将从现”和“next week”可
知,主句用一般将来时,且主语The exhibition是动词put off的承受者,所以用一般将来时
的被动语态(will be done)。故选D。
2022宝山二模
21. Last night, Jimmy dreamt of living in _______ underwater hotel.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
22. The English Corner has one rule: all the students must speak and write _______ English here.
A) at B) with C) for D) in
23. Jason tried several ways to work out the math problem, but _______ of them worked.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A) both B) all C) none D) neither
24. A recent study shows that playing badminton is _______ than before among the teenagers.
A) popular B) more popular C) most popular D) the most popular
25. There was a little girl sitting in the corner of the room and she seemed so _______.
A) angrily B) sadly C) quietly D) lonely
26. – _______ does this new bike belong to?
– It must be Andrew's. It’s his birthday present from his father.
A) Whom B) What C) Which D) Whose
27. _______ you lend me your dictionary? I want to look up some words, but I can’t find mine.
A) May B) Should C) Could D) Must
28. Emily and her parents _______ each other for weeks by yesterday afternoon.
A) didn’t see B) haven’t seen C) hadn’t seen D) wouldn’t see
29. Look, the paper tiger looks very lovely. It _______ by my grandfather just now.
A) made B) is made C) has been made D) was made
30. Mr White was so busy _______ that he wasn’t able to go to a movie with his son.
A) work B) to work C) working D) worked
31. As a little boy, Gary’s dream is _______ into space by spaceship.
A) travel B) to travel C) travelled D) travels
32. The old gentleman was not very rich, _______ he often gives his money to the charity.
A) so B) or C) but D) and
33. It will cost you a lot of money _______ you choose to buy a flat in the city centre.
A) if B) although C) so that D) unless
34. The doctors have done their best to save the dying patient, _______?
A) have they B) haven’t they C) did they D) didn’t they
35. _______ important information the students have collected for the class report!
A) How B) What C) What a D) What an
1. Last night, Jimmy dreamt of living in ________ underwater hotel.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨晚,吉米梦到住在一家水下旅馆里。
考查冠词的用法。a一个,表示泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,表示泛指,
用于元音音素开头的单词前;the表特指,指前面提到的人或物;/零冠词。根据
“underwater hotel”可知,此处泛指“一家水下旅馆”,且“underwater”是以元音音素开头,
故用an。故选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
2. The English Corner has one rule: all the students must speak and write ________ English here.
A. at B. with C. for D. in
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:英语角有一条规定:所有的学生在这里必须用英语说话和写作。
考查介词辨析。at在;with和;for为了;in用。in English“用英语”,故选D。
3. Jason tried several ways to work out the math problem, but ________ of them worked.
A. both B. all C. none D. neither
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jason尝试了几个不同的方式去计算这个数学题,但是没有一个有用。
考查不定代词辨析。both两者都;all有所的;none没有一个;neither两者都不。根据
“but”可知前后转折关系,根据“tried several ways”可知结果是没有方式起作用。故选C。
4. A recent study shows that playing badminton is ______ than before among the young people.
A. popular B. the most popular C. more popular D. most
popular
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:最近的一项研究表明,在年轻人中打羽毛球比以前更受欢迎。
A. popular受欢迎的;原形;B. the most popular最欢迎的,最高级;C. more popular更受欢
迎;比较级;D. most popular最受欢迎。根据than before可知用形容词的比较级。popular
是多音节的形容词,用比较级more popular。根据题意,故选C。
5. There was a little girl sitting in the corner of the room and she seemed so ________.
A. angrily B. sadly C. quietly D. lonely
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:有一个小女孩坐在房间的角落里,她看起来很孤单。
考查副词和形容词词义辨析。angrily生气地;sadly伤心地;quietly安静地;lonely孤单的。
根据“There was a little girl sitting in the corner of the room”可知,这个女孩看起来很孤单;
seem“看起来”,感官动词,后接形容词作表语。故选D。
6. —________ does this new bike belong to?
—It must be Andrew’s. It’s his birthday present from his father.
A. Whom B. What C. Which D. Whose
【答案】A
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:——这辆新的自行车是属于谁?——它一定是Andrew的。那是他父亲给
他的生日礼物。
考查疑问代词。Whom谁,在句中作宾语;What什么;Which哪一个;Whose谁的,在句
中作定语。根据“It must be Andrew’s”可知,是问这辆自行车属于谁,且空处作“belong
to”的宾语,因此用whom表示“谁”。故选A。
7. ______ you lend me your dictionary? I want to look up some words,but I can’t find mine.
A. May B. Should C. Could D. Must
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能把字典借给我吗?我想查一些单词,但找不到我的。
A. May可以;B. Should应该;C. Could能,会;D. Must必须。Could you+动词原形,表示
你能做……吗?这里是请求允许。根据题意,故选C。
.
8 Emily and her parents ________ each other for weeks by yesterday afternoon.
A. didn’t see B. haven’t seen C. hadn’t seen D.
wouldn’t see
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:到昨天下午为止,艾米丽和她 的父母已经好几个星期没有见面了。
考查动词时态。根据句意和句中的时间状语by yesterday afternoon“到昨天下午为止”可知,
谓语动词的动作表示过去之前的事情,应用过去完成时,其结构为had+动词的过去分词。
故选C。
,
9. Look the paper tiger looks very lovely. It ________ by my grandfather just now.
A. made B. is made C. has been made D. was
made
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:看,纸老虎看起来很可爱。它是我祖父刚才做的。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。根据时间状语“just now”可知此句用一般过去时,排除B和
C;由“It … by my grandfather just now.”可知主语和谓语动词是被动关系,用被动语态,故
选D。
10. Mr White was so busy ________ in his office that he wasn’t able to go to a movie with his
son.
A. work B. to work C. working D. worked
【答案】C
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:怀特先生在办公室里忙得不可开交,以至于没能和儿子一起去看电影。
考查非谓语动词。固定短语be busy doing sth.“忙于做某事”。故选C。
11. As a little boy, Gary’s dream is ________ into space by spaceship.
A. travel B. to travel C. travelled D. travels
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:小时候,加里的梦想是乘坐宇宙飞船去太空。
考查非谓语动词。travel动词原形;to travel动词不定式;travelled过去式或过去分词;
travels一般现在时的第三人称单数。空格处作is的表语,应用动词不定式to travel,表示未
发生的动作。其他都是谓语动词。故选B。
12. The old gentleman was not very rich, ________ he often gives his money to the charity.
A. so B. or C. but D. and
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位老先生不是很富有,但他经常把钱捐给慈善机构。
考查并列连词辨析。so因此;or或者;but但是;and和。“not very rich”与“gives his
money to the charity”构成转折关系,用but连接,故选C。
13. It will cost you a lot of money ________ you choose to buy a flat in the city centre.
A. if B. although C. so that D. unless
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你选择在城市中心买一套公寓,它将花费你许多的钱。
考查连词词义辨析。if如果,引导条件状语从句;although虽然,引导让步状语从句;so
that以便于,引导目的状语从句;unless除非,引导条件状语从句。根据“It will cost you a
lot of money”和“you choose to buy a flat in the city centre”可知,此处应用if引导条件状语从
句,表示“如果”。故选A。
14. The doctors have done their best to save the dying patient, ________?
A. have they B. haven’t they C. did they D. didn’t
they
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:医生们已经尽了最大的努力来挽救垂死的病人,不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”原则,陈述部分是肯定句,所
以反问部分用否定,排除AC选项;陈述部分是现在完成时,所以反问用助动词have,故
选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
15. ________ important information the students have collected for the class report!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:学生们为班级报告收集的信息多么重要啊!
考查感叹句结构。感叹句结构有:How +形容词+主谓;what+ a/an+形容词+可数名词单数
+主谓;what+形容词+可数名词复数或者不可数名词+主谓。分析本句横线后结构:( )
+important(形容词)+information(不可数名词)+the students(主语)+have collected(谓
语)+目的状语可知,本句是由what引导的感叹句,information是不可数名词。故选B。
2022静安二模
21. Sam didn't tell ______ truth until I met him in the street.
A) a B) an C) / D) the
22. Mandy is quite pleased ______ her son's good behavior at school.
A) for B) with C) of D) by
23. The boy was old enough to take the underground by ______.
A) he B) him C) his. D) himself
24. Eric is a person who likes chatting with ______.
A) another B) other C) others D) the others
25. People who work in an office aren't as ______ as those who can work from anywhere.
A) happy B) happier C) happiest D) the happiest
26. Mum usually wakes me up ______ after she gets ready for breakfast.
A) lovely B) friendly C) gently. D) lonely
27. — ______ is Guangzhou Metro Line 18?
— It is 176 km per hour.
A) How fast B) How long C) How soon. D) How many
28. Students ______ be careful when they have swimming classes.
A) can B) must C) may D) need
29. While the young mum _______, her baby suddenly cried in the bedroom.
A) cooked B) was cooked C) was cooking D) would cook
30. The headmaster said all the students ______ already ______ learning online for two months.
A) were... keeping B) were ... kept C) have ... kept D) had... kept
31. Drivers should consider ______ more electric cars instead of fuel cars.
A) use B) to use. C) using. D) used
32. The special effects make the film______ wonderful.
A) seem B) seems. C) seemed. D) to seem教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
33. Which would you like to read now, the novel ______ the newspaper?
A) so B) or C) but D) for
34. Jessica won't finish writing her report ______ she stays up late tonight.
A) since B) when C) because D) unless
35. ______ convenient it is to ride a mobike in rush hours!
A) How B) What C) What a D) What an
1. Sam didn’t tell ________ truth until I met him in the street.
A. a B. an C. / D. the
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到我在街上遇见山姆,他才说出真相。
考查冠词用法。a一(个),用于辅音音素开头的单词前,表示泛指;an一(个),用于
元音音素开头的单词前,表示泛指;the这(个),定冠词,表示特指。固定短语tell the
truth“说实话”,the在此特指这个真相。故选D。
2. Mandy is quite pleased ________ her son’s good behavior at school.
A. for B. with C. of D. by
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:曼迪对儿子在学校的良好表现很满意。
考查介词辨析。for为了;with和;of属于……的;by通过。be pleased with表示“对……满
意”,是形容词短语,空格处为with。故选B。
3. The boy was old enough to take the underground by ________.
A. he B. him C. his D. himself
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个男孩已经长大,可以独自坐地铁了。
考查代词。he他;him他;his他的;himself他自己;根据“by”可知,此处是by
oneself“单独,独自”,是固定短语,故选D。
4. Eric is a person who likes chatting with ________.
A. another B. other C. others D. the
others
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:埃里克是一个喜欢和别人聊天的人。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查代词辨析。another三者及以上的另一个;other其他的;others其他人/物;the others特
指剩下的全部。根据“chatting with”可知空后无名词,应用others,故选C。
5. People who work in an office aren’t as ________ as those who can work from anywhere.
A. happy B. happier C. happiest D. the
happiest
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在办公室工作的人不如在任何地方都能工作的人快乐。
考查形容词原级。as…as“和……一样”,中间用形容词或者副词的原级,happy“开心的,
快乐的”。故选A。
6. Mum usually wakes me up ________ after she gets ready for breakfast.
A. lovely B. friendly C. gently D. lonely
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈通常在准备好早餐后轻轻地叫醒我。
考查副词修饰动词。lovely可爱的;friendly友好的;gently温柔地;lonely孤独的。根据
“Mum usually wakes me up...after she gets ready for breakfast.”可知,此处在句中修饰动词,
用副词,故选C。
7. — ________ is Guangzhou Metro Line 18?
—It is 176 km per hour.
A. How fast B. How long C. How soon D. How
many
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——广州地铁18号线有多快?——每小时176公里。
考查特殊疑问句。how fast多快;how long多久;how soon多久以后;how many多少。根
据“It is 176 km per hour.”可知,询问地铁有多快,故选A。
8. Students _______ be careful when they have swimming classes.
A. can B. must C. may D. need
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:学生们上游泳课时一定要小心。
考查情态动词。can能;must必须;may可能;need需要。根据“have swimming classes.”
可知,上游泳课时一定要小心,故选B。
9. While the young mum ________, her baby suddenly cried in the bedroom.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. cooked B. was cooked C. was cooking D. would
cook
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:年轻的妈妈做饭时,她的孩子突然在卧室里哭了。
考查动词时态。根据“While the young mum”可知此处是while引导的时间状语从句,表示
过去正在发生的动作,应用过去进行时,故选C。
10. The headmaster said all the students ________ already ________ learning online for two
months.
A. were ... keeping B. were ... kept C. have ... kept D. had ...
kept
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:校长说所有的学生已经在网上学习了两个月。
考查过去完成时。根据句中“for two months”提示,从句应用完成时,A、B选项可排除。
根据主句“said”提示,主句为一般过去时,故从句应用过去时态的其中一种,即过去完成
时。故选D。
11. Drivers should consider ________ more electric cars instead of fuel cars.
A. use B. to use C. using D. used
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:司机应该考虑使用更多的电动汽车,而不是燃油汽车。
考查非谓语动词。consider doing sth“考虑做某事”,空格处应为动名词形式。故选C。
12. The special effects make the film ________ wonderful.
A. seem B. seems C. seemed D. to seem
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:特效使这部电影看起来很精彩。
考查非谓语动词。make sb/sth do“使某人/某物做……”,省略to的不定式作宾补,seem“好
像,似乎”,是系动词,不能用过去分词表被动。故选A。
13. Which would you like to read now, the novel ________ the newspaper?
A. so B. or C. but D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你现在想读哪一本,小说还是报纸?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查连词。so因此;or或者,还是;but但是;for因为;根据句子结构可知,句子是选择
疑问句,选择部分要用or连接,故选B。
14. Jessica won’t finish writing her report ________ she stays up late tonight.
A. since B. when C. because D. unless
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰西卡今晚不熬夜就写不完她的报告。
考查连词辨析。since自从;when当……时候;because因为;unless除非。根据“Jessica
won’t finish writing her report...she stays up late tonight.”可知前后是条件关系,除非熬夜否则
完不成报告,故选D。
15. ________ convenient it is to ride a Mobike in rush hours!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在高峰时间骑摩拜单车是多么方便啊!
考查感叹句。本句中心词为convenient“便利的”,是形容词,结构为“How+形容词+主语
+谓语+to do sth.”,空格处为How。故选A。
2022崇明二模
21. The 24th Winter Olympic Games were held Beijing.
A) on B) from C) in D) during
22. The little boy hid himself behind the door. No wonder nobody could find .
A) he B) him C) his D) himself
23. I have two uncles. of them are university professors.
A) Both B) Either C) Neither D) None
24. Scientists have found a finger snap (响指) is 20 times than a blink (眨) of an eye.
A) fast B) faster C) fastest D) the fastest
25. During the one-hour lesson, Lin used some ways to teach us how to play the guitar.
A) interest B) interests C) interested D) interesting
26. – differences can you find between the two pictures, Kevin?
– Five.
A) How many B) How much C) When D) Which
27. In 20 years’ time, there be a new place –– the moon for you to take your vacation.
A) may B) need C) should D) dare
28. Shenzhou XIII three Chinese astronauts into space in October, 2021.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A) carries B) carried C) has carried D) had carried
29. Online studying rapidly since the COVID-19 pandemic (大流行) began.
A) develops B) developed C) has developed D) will develop
30. Katie Peterson, a 16-year-old girl enjoys her own short videos on TikTok.
A) make B) to make C) making D) made
31. She would rather more time with her family than make more money.
A) spend B) spent C) spending D) to spend
32. Skiing is easier to learn than snowboarding, it still requires you to practise more.
A) and B) or C) but D) so
33. we walked into the museum, we saw thousands of beautiful butterflies.
A) Now that B) As soon as C) Although D) So that
34. amazing trip it was! I even swam with dolphins last summer.
A) How B) What C) What a D) What an
35. Mrs. Green found her husband’s voice sounded strange on the phone, ?
A) doesn’t she B) didn’t she C) hasn’t she D) isn’t she
17. The 24th Winter Olympic Games were held ________ Beijing.
A. on B. from C. in D. during
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:第24届冬季奥林匹克运动会在北京举行。
考查介词辨析。on“在……上”;from“从……来”;in“在……里”;during“在……期间”。
根据地点名词“Beijing”可知,此处应用介词in,表示在某地。故选C。
18. The little boy hid himself behind the door. No wonder nobody could find ________.
A. he B. him C. his D. himself
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个小男孩自己躲在门后面。难怪没有人能够找到他。
考查人称代词。he他,主格;him他,宾格;his他的,形容词或名词性物主代词;himself
他自己,反身代词。根据“nobody could find...”可知,find后应跟宾格,作宾语。故选B。
19. I have two uncles. ________ of them are university professors.
A. Both B. Either C. Neither D. None
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我有两个叔叔。他们都是大学教授。
考查代词辨析。Both两个都;Either两者中的一个;Neither两个都不;None(三者或以教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
上)都不。根据“I have two uncles. ________ of them are university professors.”可知,我有
两个叔叔,数量是两个,可排除选项D,又根据“are”可知,此处表示肯定,即两个都是
大学教授。故选A。
20. Scientists have found a finger snap (响指) is 20 times ________ than a blink (眨) of an eye.
A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the
fastest
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:科学家发现,打响指的速度是比眨眼快20倍。
考查比较级。根据“than”可知,空处要用比较级形式,构成“倍数+比较级+than”的倍数表
达结构。故选B。
21. During the one-hour lesson, Lin used some ________ ways to teach us how to play the guitar.
A. interest B. interests C. interested D.
interesting
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在一个小时的课上,林用一些有趣的方法教我们如何弹吉他。
考查形容词辨析。interest兴趣,名词;interests利益,名词;interested 感兴趣的,形容词,
表情感、情绪;interesting有趣的,形容词,表事物的性质;空格在名词前,选形容词作定
语,排除A和B;“ ways”指事物,排除C。故选D。
22. —________ differences can you find between the two pictures, Kevin?
—Five.
A. How many B. How much C. When D. Which
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——在这两张图片中,你能找到多少处不同,凯文?——五处。
考查特殊疑问句。How many多少,用于提问可数名词复数;How much多少,用于提问不
可数名词;When什么时候;Which哪一个。根据“differences”和答语“Five”可知,此处询
问多少处不同,是对可数名词复数的提问。故选A。
23. In 20 years’ time, there ________ be a new place –– the moon for you to take your vacation.
A. may B. need C. should D. dare
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在20年后,这可能会有一个你可以去度假的新地方——月球。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查情态动词辨析。may可能;need需要;should应该;dare敢。根据“ there ……be a
new place –– the moon”可知,此处指可能有一个新地方,“may”“可能”表推测。故选A。
24. Shenzhou XIII ________ three Chinese astronauts into space in October, 2021.
A. carries B. carried C. has carried D. had
carried
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:2021年10月,神舟13号载着3位中国航天员进入太空了。
考查时态。carry运载,携带。根据时间状语“in October, 2021”可知,句子描述过去的事情,
应用一般过去时。故选B。
25. Online studying ________ rapidly since the COVID-19 pandemic (大流行) began.
A. develops B. developed C. has developed D. will
develop
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从新冠疫情大流行以来,在线学习已经快速发展。
考查现在完成时。根据“since the COVID-19 pandemic (大流行) began”可知,此处表示从过
去的某时刻一直延续到现在,并对现在产生了影响,应用现在完成时have/has+动词的过去
分词,主语“Online studying”为单数,此处用has。故选C。
26. Katie Peterson, a 16-year-old girl enjoys ________ her own short videos on TikTok.
A. make B. to make C. making D. made
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:16岁的女孩凯蒂·彼得森喜欢在TikTok上制作自己的短片。
考查非谓语动词。固定短语enjoy doing sth“喜欢做某事”,动名词作宾语。故选C。
27. She would rather ________ more time with her family than make more money.
.
A spend B. spent C. spending D. to spend
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:比起赚更多的钱,她宁愿花更多的时间陪家人。
考查情态动词后接动词原形。would rather do sth. than do sth.表示“宁愿做……而不愿
做……”,情态动词would后接动词原形。故选A。
28. Skiing is easier to learn than snowboarding, ________ it still requires you to practise more.
A. and B. or C. but D. so
【答案】C教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:滑雪比单板滑雪更容易学,但它仍然需要你多练习。
考查连词辨析。and和,表顺承;or或者,表选择;but但是,表转折;so因此,表因果;
根据“ it still requires you to practise more”可知此处指“滑雪比单板滑雪更容易学,但它需
要多练习”,含有转折意义。故选C。
29. ________ we walked into the museum, we saw thousands of beautiful butterflies.
A. Now that B. As soon as C. Although D. So that
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们一走进博物馆就看到成千上万只美丽的蝴蝶。
考查连词辨析。Now that既然;As soon as一……就;Although虽然;So that因此。根据
“we walked into the museum, we saw thousands of beautiful butterflies.”可知,表达“我们一
走进博物馆就看到成千上万只美丽的蝴蝶。”用As soon as引导从句。故选B。
30. ________ amazing trip it was! I even swam with dolphins last summer.
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是一次多么奇妙的旅行!去年夏天我甚至和海豚一起游泳。
考查感叹句。此句的中心词为trip,是可数名词,符合结构:What a/an+形容词+可数名词
单数+主谓。amazing是以元音音素开头,应用an。故选D。
31. Mrs. Green found her husband’s voice sounded strange on the phone, ________?
A. doesn’t she B. didn’t she C. hasn’t she D. isn’t she
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:格林夫人发现她丈夫的声音在电话里听起来很奇怪,对吗?
考查反意疑问句。分析句子可知,此处是反意疑问句:陈述句+附加疑问句。再根据谓语
“found”可知,附加疑问句由didn’t和主语she构成。故选B。
2022奉贤二模
21. We should give _______ disabled a helping hand when they need help.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
22. Nowadays, we have to keep in touch _______ each other online.
A. into B. with C. to D. on
23. We study Chinese, English, maths and some _______ subjects.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. the other B. the others C. others D. other
24. There is _______ milk in the fridge. Would you like to buy some?
A. a few B. few C. a little D. little
25. The baby felt _______ while his mother held him in her arms.
A. safe B. safely C. safety D. save
26. Ben promised to drive _______ after the accident.
A. carefully B. more carefully C. careful D. more careful
27. Could you tell me _______ my letter will be received by my friend?
A. how often B. how soon C. how far D. how long
28. Zhao Xintong won the UK Championship on Dec 6, 2021. _______ he bring home a world
championship? Let’s wait for some good news from him.
A. Can B. Must C. Should D. Need
29. She is considering _______ an Environment Day in the class.
A. to organize B. organize C. organizing D. organizes
30. My Chinese dream is to make our country stronger and let people _______ the fruits of
development in a way.
A. to share B. share C. shared D. sharing
31. Alice _______ in the tea house with her best friend this time yesterday.
A. relaxed B. had relaxed C. has relaxed D. was relaxing
32. By the age of 15, Su Yiming _______ to train on the national team.
A. began B. has begun C. will begin D. had begun
33. _______ Shang Lin graduated from the Beijing Film Academy (北京电影学院), she became a
soldier of the PLA Rocket Force (中国人民解放军火箭军) to chase her “camo-green” dream.
A. Since B. Although C. As D. But
34. “There is only one ticket for the match. _______ you _______ your brother can go to see it.”
Mum said to me sadly.
A. Both, and B. Neither, nor C. Not only, but also D. Either, or
35. _______ terrible it is that the price of oil has risen to over $100!
A. What a B. What C. How D. How a
17. We should give _______ disabled a helping hand when they need help.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当他们需要帮助的时候,我们应该帮助残疾人。
考查冠词。根据空后“disabled”可知,是形容词,“the+形容词”表示一类人,此处指残
疾人。故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
18. Nowadays, we have to keep in touch _______ each other online.
A. into B. with C. to D. on
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,我们必须在网上保持联系。
考查介词辨析。into进入;with和;to向;on在……上面。根据“keep in touch…each other”
可知,keep in touch with意为“与……保持联系”,固定用法,因此此处用“with”。故选
B。
19. We study Chinese, English, maths and some _______ subjects.
A. the other B. the others C. others D. other
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们学习语文、英语、数学和其他一些科目。
考查不定代词。the other另一个(两者中);the others 表示一定范围内的其余的人或物;
others表示其他的人或物;other其他的,后接名词复数。根据“subjects”可知,此处要用
other;other subjects意为“其他科目”。故选D。
20. There is _______ milk in the fridge. Would you like to buy some?
A. a few B. few C. a little D. little
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:冰箱里几乎没有牛奶了。你想要买一些吗?
考查不定代词。a few少许,修饰可数名词;few很少,修饰可数名词;a little一点,修饰
不可数名词;little很少,修饰不可数名词。根据“milk”可知,此处是不可数名词,排除
A、B选项,再根据“Would you like to buy some?”可知,冰箱里几乎没有牛奶了,用
“little”表示否定的含义。故选D。
21. The baby felt _______ while his mother held him in her arms.
A. safe B. safely C. safety D. save
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当母亲把婴儿抱在怀里时,婴儿感到安全。
考查形容词作表语。safe安全的,形容词;safely安全地,副词;safety安全,名词;save
挽救,动词,根据“felt”是感官系动词可知,空缺处用形容词作表语,故选A。
22. Ben promised to drive _______ after the accident.
A. carefully B. more carefully C. careful D. more
careful教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:Ben在事故发生后答应开车会更加小心。
考查副词比较级。carefully小心地,副词原级;more carefully更小心地,副词比较级;
careful小心的,形容词原级;more careful更小心的,形容词比较级,根据“drive”可知,
空缺处用副词修饰动词,排除C和D,由“after accident”可知,此处指事故后答应更小心,
用副词比较级,排除A,故选B。
23. Could you tell me _______ my letter will be received by my friend?
A. how often B. how soon C. how far D. how
long
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能告诉我我的朋友多久能收到我的信吗?
考查how引导的宾语从句。how often多久一次;how soon多久,用于一般将来时;how far
多远;how long多长时间,根据“my letter will be received by my friend”以及时态是一般将
来时可知,此处指朋友可以多久收到信,故选B。
24. Zhao Xintong won the UK Championship on Dec 6,2021. _______ he bring home a world
championship? Let’s wait for some good news from him.
A. Can B. Must C. Should D. Need
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:2021年12月6日,赵心彤夺得英锦赛冠军。 他能把世界冠军带回家吗?
让我们等待他的一些好消息。
考查情态动词。Can能;Must必须;Should应该;Need需要。根据“…he bring home a
world championship?”可知,此处表示“他能把世界冠军带回家吗?”,因此用“Can”进行
提问,表示“能够”。故选A。
25. She is considering _______ an Environment Day in the class.
A. to organize B. organize C. organizing D.
organizes
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:她正在考虑在班上组织环境日。
考查非谓语动词。根据“She is considering ... an Environment Day in the class.”可知,
consider doing sth.“考虑做某事”,动名词作宾语,故选C。
26. My Chinese dream is to make my country stronger and let people___________ the fruits of教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
development in a way.
A. share B. to share C. sharing D. shared
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的中国梦是让我的国家更加强大,让人民共享发展成果。A为动词原形;
B为动词不定式;C为动名词;D为过去式。本题考查let的用法:let sb. do sth. 让某人做
某事。故选A。
27. Alice _______ in the tea house with her best friend this time yesterday.
A. relaxed B. had relaxed C. has relaxed D. was
relaxing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候,爱丽丝和她最好的朋友正在茶馆里放松。
考查动词时态。根据时间状语“this time yesterday”可知,此处是过去进行时,relax“放松”,
是动词,过去进行的结构是was/were doing的形式,主语是Alice,be动词用was,故选
D。
28. By the age of 15, Su Yiming _______ to train on the national team.
A. began B. has begun C. will begin D. had
begun
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:15岁的时候,苏翊鸣已经开始在国家队集训。
考查过去完成时。根据时间状语“By the age of 15”可知,句子的时态是过去完成时,因此
此处用“had begun”,意为“已经开始”。故选D。
29. _______ Shang Lin graduated from the Beijing Film Academy ( 北京电影学院), she became
a soldier of the PLA Rocket Force ( 中国人民解放军火箭军) to chase her “camo-green” dream.
A. Since B. Although C. As D. But
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然尚林毕业于北京电影学院,但她为了追逐她的“迷彩”梦想,她变成
了一名中国人民解放军火箭军战士。
考查连词。Since自从;Although虽然;As因为;But但是。根据“Shang Lin graduated
from the Beijing Film Academy”和“she became a soldier of the PLA Rocket Force”可知,两者
之间是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句,表达“虽然”。故选B。
30. “There is only one ticket for the match. ________ you ________ your brother can go to see教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
it.” Mum said to me sadly.
A. Both, and B. Neither, nor C. Not only, but also D. Either,
or
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“只有一张比赛的票。要么你,要么你的哥哥能够去看比赛。”妈妈伤心
地对我说。
考查并列连词。Both ... and两者都;Neither ... nor既不……也不……;Not only ... but also 不
仅……而且……;Either ... or要么……要么……。根据“There is only one ticket for the match”
可知,只有一张票,所以要么我,要么哥哥能去看比赛,两者选一个。故选D。
31. _______ terrible it is that the price of oil has risen to over $100!
A. What a B. What C. How D. How a
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:油价涨到了100美元以上,这多么可怕啊!
考查感叹句。感叹句构成:1、What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!2、What+形
容词+不可数名词+主语+谓语!3、How+形容词+主语+谓语!分析句子结构可知,句子的
中心词“terrible”是形容词,所以用how修饰,故选C。
2022嘉定二模
( ) 21. Kelly usually has ______ breakfast at the coffee shop near her home.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
( ) 22. Mr. Hill has two daughters. He often takes ______ to the park at weekends.
A) him B) them C) she D) her
( ) 23. Children under the age of five can visit the Science Museum ______ free.
A) for B) in C) to D) with
( ) 24. ______ of my parents has visited that school, so we know nothing about it.
A) Some B) Both C) None D) Neither
( ) 25. — ______ will you give your students a speech on AI technology, Dr. Liu?
— Tomorrow afternoon.
A) When B) Why C) What D) Where
( ) 26. The volunteers have worked for a whole day, ______ nobody stopped to rest.
A) so B) but C) for D) or
( ) 27. Your plan sounds so ______ that I think we can win the competition.
A) well B) creative C) excited D) attractively
( ) 28. “Sandy, ______ afraid of speaking in public. You are no longer a little girl.” said教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
Mum.
A) be not B) not to be C) not be D) don’t be
( ) 29. Daisy was pleased with her work of paper-cutting because no one did as ______ as her in
the class.
A) good B) well C) better D) best
( ) 30. Many citizens look forward to ______ as volunteers during the period of the
epidemic(传染病).
A) serve B) serves C) serving D) served
( ) 31. The nurse won’t leave the patients ______ she’s sure they are all taken good care of.
A) because B) if C) since D) unless
( ) 32. Jenny is a responsible person. She ______ as the leader of our team a few days ago.
A) chooses B) chose C) is chosen D) was chosen
( ) 33. — Nick, take out the trash, please.
— Wait a minute, Mom. I ______ an e-mail to Mr. Smith now.
A) am writing B) write C) wrote D) will write
( ) 34. All of us ______ great progress since we started junior high school.
A) make B) made C) have made D) will make
( ) 35. Look at the sign “No Feeding”. It means we ______ not feed the animals here.
A) may B) must C) need D) ought
17. Kelly usually has ________ breakfast at the coffee shop near her home.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯利通常在她家附近的咖啡店吃早餐。
考查冠词辨析。a一个,用在辅音音素前;an一个,用在元音音素前;the指已提到或易领
会到的人或事物;/不填。根据“Kelly usually has …breakfast ”可知,三餐前不需要使用冠
词,have breakfast“吃早餐”,故选D。
18. Mr. Hill has two daughters. He often takes ________ to the park at weekends.
A. him B. them C. she D. her
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:希尔先生有两个女儿。他经常在周末带他们去公园。
考查代词辨析。him他,宾格; them她/他/它们,宾格;she她,主格;her她,宾格/形容
词性物主代词。根据“two daughters”可知,空格处指代两个女儿,需用复数代词,在句子教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
中作宾语应用宾格them。故选B。
19. Children under the age of five can visit the Science Museum ________ free.
A. for B. in C. to D. with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:五岁以下的儿童可以免费参观科学博物馆。
考查介词辨析。for为了;in在……内;to朝着,向;with和,有。根据“Children under the
age of five can visit the Science Museum …free.”可知,for free“免费地”,为介词短语,在句
中作状语。故选A。
20. ________ of my parents has visited that school, so we know nothing about it.
A. Some B. Both C. None D. Neither
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我父母都没有去过那所学校,所以我们对它一无所知。
考查代词辨析。Some一些;Both两者都;None没有一个;Neither两者都不。根据“so we
know nothing about it”可知,应该我们的父母都没有去过,表否定,且范围为两者,故选
D。
21. — ________ will you give your students a speech on AI technology, Dr. Liu?
— Tomorrow afternoon.
A. When B. Why C. What D. Where
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——刘博士,你什么时候给学生们做一次关于人工智能技术的演讲?——
明天下午。
考查特殊疑问句。When什么时候;Why为什么;What什么;Where哪里。根据
“Tomorrow afternoon”可知,此处提问的是时间,使用when。故选A。
22. The volunteers have worked for a whole day, ________ nobody stopped to rest.
A. so B. but C. or D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:志愿者们工作了一整天,但没有人停下来休息。
考查连词辨析。so因此;but但是;or否则;for因为。“志愿者们工作了一天”与“没有
人停下来休息”之间是转折关系,用but连接并列句。故选B。
23. Your plan sounds so ________ that I think we can win the competition.
A. well B. creative C. excited D.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
attractively
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你的计划听起来很有创意,我认为我们可以赢得比赛。
考查形容词和副词辨析。well好地,副词;creative创造性的;excited兴奋的;attractively
有吸引力地,副词。sound“听起来”,为感官动词,应用形容词修饰,排除A和D;根据
“Your plan sounds so …”可知,空格处形容词修饰事物,excited修饰人,排除C。故选
B。
24. “Sandy, ________ afraid of speaking in public. You are no longer a little girl.” said Mum.
A. be not B. not to be C. not be D. don’t be
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:“桑迪,不要害怕在公众面前讲话。你不在是小女孩了。”妈妈说。
考查祈使句。分析句子结构可知,句子省略了主语,是祈使句的否定形式,句子结构为
don’t+动词原形,意为不要害怕在公众面前讲话。故选D。
25. Daisy was pleased with her work of paper-cutting because no one did as ________ as her in
the class.
A. good B. well C. better D. best
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:黛西对她的剪纸很满意,因为班上没有人能像她做得那么好。
考查同级比较。good好的;well好地;better更好,更好的;best最好的,最好。根据
“Daisy was pleased with her work of paper-cutting because no one did as …as her in the class.”
可知,as+形容词/副词原级+as“和……一样”,此处使用副词well修饰实义动词。故选B。
26. Many citizens look forward to________ as volunteers during the period of the epidemic(传染
病).
A. serve B. serves C. serving D. served
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在疫情期间,很多市民盼望作 为志愿者去做服务。
考查非谓语动词。serve服务。“look forward to doing”意为“盼望做某事”,介词to后接
动名词。故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
27. The nurse won’t leave her patients ________ she is sure they are all taken good care of.
A. because B. since C. unless D. if
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:护士不会离开她的病人,除非她确定他们都得到了很好的照顾。
考查连词辨析题。because因为,表原因;since由于/既然,表原因;unless除非,表条件,
相当于if not;if如果,表条件 。分析句子可知,本句是条件状语从句,可排除BC两项;
if意思与句意不合,可排除。故选C。
28. Jenny is a responsible person. She ________ as the leader of our team a few days ago.
A. chooses B. chose C. is chosen D. was
chosen
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:珍妮是一个负责任的人。几天前,她被选为我们队伍的领导了。
考查被动语态。分析句子结构可知,“she”和“choose”之间是被动关系,且根据时间状语
“a few days ago”,句子应用一般过去时的被动语态。故选D。
29. —Nick, take out the trash, please.
—Wait a minute, Mom. I ________ an e-mail to Mr. Smith now.
.
A write B. am writing C. wrote D. will
write
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——尼克,请把垃圾拿出去。——等一下,妈妈。我正在给史密斯先生写
一封电子邮件。
考查现在进行时。根据“now”可知,是现在进行时,强调正在做某事,结构为“be动词
+doing”。故选B。
30. All of us ________ great progress since we started junior high school.
A. make B. made C. have made D. will
make
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:自读初中以来,我们所有人都取得了巨大进步。
考查现在完成时。根据从句“...since we started junior high school.”可知,主句应用现在完成
时:have/has+过去分词。故选C。
31. Look at the sign “No Feeding”. It means we ________ not feed the animals here.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. may B. must C. need D. ought
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:看“禁止喂食”的标志。 意思是我们不能在这里喂动物。
考查情态动词辨析。may可以;must必须、禁止;need需要;ought应该。根据“No
Feeding”,可知这里是禁止喂动物的,用must,故选B。
2022闵行二模
21. The opening ceremony of the 2022 Olympic Winter Games was held in Beijing ________ Feb
4, 2022 and it was so fantastic.
A) in B) at C) on D) by
22. He is my favourite basketball star and I like ________ very much.
A) he B) him C) his D) himself
23. There are ________ mistakes in Mary’s project, so her teacher is pleased with her work.
A) little B) few C) a little D) a few
24. India has the second ________ population in the world.
A) large B) larger C) largest D) the largest
25. Ben, is your mother cooking meat in the kitchen? It smells so ________!
A) well B) badly C) pretty D) nice
26. — ________ do you go to the theatre?
— Once a month.
A) How often B) How much C) How long D) How soon
27. You ________ write the poem down. Our teacher will give us a copy.
A) can’t B) mustn’t C) needn’t D) shouldn’t
28. My father ________ the underground to work on weekdays. He is a green consumer.
A) take B) takes C) took D) has taken
29. Jack and Rose ________ each other and contacted for a long time.
A) know B) knew C) have known D) had known
30. I would rather ________ at home and enjoy TV programs with my family during holidays.
A) stay B) stays C) staying D) to stay
31. I didn’t sleep well last night because the baby next door kept ________ the whole night.
A) cry B) cried C) crying D) to cry
32. Don’t waste any water resources, ________ you’ll run out of them in the near future.
A) or B) so C) and D) but
33. ________ my grandfather is over sixty, he is learning the new technology.
A) If B) Although C) Unless D) Because
34. People have seldom seen a teenager with so much talent like Eileen Gu, ________?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A) do they B) don’t they C) have they D) haven’t they
35. ________ excellent performance the artists gave at the CCTV Gala on New Year’s Eve!
A) What B) How C) What a D) What an
1. The opening ceremony of the 2022 Olympic Winter Games was held in Beijing ________ Feb
4, 2022 and it was so fantastic.
A. in B. at C. on D. by
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:2022年2月4日,2022年冬奥会开幕式在北京举行,真是太棒了。
考查介词辨析。in后跟世纪、年、月、季节等时间;at后跟钟点时刻;on后跟具体的某一
天的时间;by通过。“Feb 4, 2022”具体到了某一天,所以用介词on。故选C。
2. He is my favourite basketball star and I like ________ very much.
A. he B. him C. his D. himself
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他是我最喜欢的篮球明星,我非常喜欢他。
考查代词辨析。he他,人称代词主格;him他,人称代词宾格;his他的,物主代词;
himself他自己。此空位于动词like后,应填代词宾格作宾语,故选B。
3. There are ________ mistakes in Mary’s project, so her teacher is pleased with her work.
A. little B. few C. a little D. a few
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:玛丽的项目几乎没有错误,所以她的老师对她的工作很满意。
考查代词用法。little很少,修饰不可数名词;few一点,修饰可数名词复数;a little一点,
修饰不可数名词;a few少许,修饰可数名词复数。根据“mistakes”可知此处是修饰可数名
词复数,排除AC选项;再根据“her teacher is pleased with her work”可知项目里没什么错
误,应用few表示否定的含义,故选B。
4. India has the second ________ population in the world.
A. large B. larger C. largest D. the
largest
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:印度拥有世界上第二多的人口。
考查最高级。根据“the second ... population in the world”可知,此处应用最高级,large的最
高级是largest,空前已有修饰词,所以不加定冠词the。故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
5. Ben, is your mother cooking meat in the kitchen? It smells so ________!
A. well B. badly C. pretty D. nice
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:本,你妈妈在厨房里做饭吗?闻起来好香!
考查形容词作表语。well好,一般作副词,作形容词时,指人身体好;badly坏,副词;
pretty漂亮的;nice好的。smell是连系动词,后加形容词作表语,此处只有nice的含义符
合“闻起来好”,故选D。
6. —________ do you go to the theatre?
—Once a month.
A. How often B. How much C. How long D. How
soon
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久去看一次戏?——一个月一次。
考查特殊疑问词。How often多久一次;How much多少;How long多长时间;How soon多
久。根据“Once a month.”可知此处问的是频率,故选A。
7. You _______ write the poem down. Our teacher will give us a copy.
A. can’t B. shouldn’t
C. needn’t D. mustn’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你不需要把这诗写下来,我们老师会给我们复印件。
考查情态动词。can’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不需要;mustn’t不准。根据下文
“Our teacher will give us a copy”可知,老师会给复印件,所以不需要把诗写下来。故选
C。
8. My father ________ the underground to work on weekdays. He is a green consumer.
A. take B. takes C. took D. has
taken
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我爸爸在工作日乘地铁去上班。他是一个环保消费者。
考查一般现在时。根据“on weekdays”可知句子是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,动
词用三单形式,故选B。
9. Jack and Rose ________ each other and contacted for a long time.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. know B. knew C. have known D. had
known
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jack和Rose相识并联系了很长时间。
考查动词时态。根据“for a long time.”可知句子时态用现在完成时,故选C。
10. I would rather ________ at home and enjoy TV programs with my family during holidays.
A. stay B. stays C. staying D. to stay
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:假期里我宁愿待在家里和家人一起看电视节目。
考查动词短语。would rather do sth“宁愿做某事”,固定搭配,故选A。
11. I didn’t sleep well last night because the baby next door kept ________ the whole night.
A. cry B. cried C. crying D. to cry
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我昨晚睡不好,因为隔壁的孩子整晚都在哭。
考查非谓语动词。根据“I didn’t sleep well last night”可知,此处是因为隔壁的孩子整晚都
在哭,短语keep doing sth.“一直做某事”,cry“哭”,是动词,此处用动名词,故选C。
12. Don’t waste any water resources, ________ you’ll run out of them in the near future.
A. or B. so C. and D. but
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要浪费任何水资源,否则在不久的将来你就会用光的。
考查连词辨析。or否则;so因此;and和;but但是。此处是“祈使句+and/or+简单句”的
结构,根据“Don’t waste any water resources,… you’ll run out of them in the near future”可知,
此处说的是否则将来就会用光水资源,故选A。
13. ________ my grandfather is over sixty, he is learning the new technology.
A. If B. Although C. Unless D. Because
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然我爷爷已经60多岁了,但他还在学习新技术。
考查连词辨析。If如果;Although尽管;Unless除非;Because因为。根据“my grandfather
is over sixty, he is learning the new technology.”可知句子前后有转折含义,此处应用although
引导让步状语从句,故选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
14. People have seldom seen a teenager with so much talent like Eileen Gu, ________?
A. do they B. don’t they C. have they D. haven’t
they
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:人们很少看到像顾爱玲这样有才华的青少年,不是吗?
考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否,前否后肯”原则,陈述部分有否定词
seldom,所以反问应用肯定,排除BD选项。又因陈述部分是现在完成时,所以助动词用
have,故选C。
15. ________ excellent performance the artists gave at the CCTV Gala on New Year’s Eve!
A. What B. How C. What a D. What an
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:除夕夜,艺术家们在央视春晚上的表演多么精彩啊!
考查感叹句。中心词performance是可数名词的单数形式,且excellent是以元音音素开头的,
故用What引导的感叹句结构:What+an+形容词+可数名词单数形式+主谓,故选D。
2022徐汇二模
21. Amy made a surprise visit to her parents’ house _______ Mother's Day.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
22. It's necessary to give _______ example to children when they learn something new.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
23. I wouldn't mind staying at home or going to the movies. _______ will do.
A. Both B. None C. Either D. All
24. Lin became fond _______ skiing after she watched the Winter Olympic Games.
A. of B. with C. in D. at
25. Believe in yourself. You can do just as _______ as the others on the team.
A. good B. well C. better D. best
26. Jeffery has had many Chinese friends since he _______ to China two years ago.
A. has come B. comes C. would come D. came
27. Mobile phones aren't allowed in the school _______ there is an emergency.
A. if B. unless C. although D. when
28. - Excuse me, can I have a word with Doctor Smith?
- I’m sorry, Doctor Smith _______ on a patient at the moment.
A. is operating B. operated C. has operated D. will operate教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
29. To improve his English, he planned _______ part in a training program in London.
A. taking B. taken C. to take D. take
30. The small town was completely destroyed in the earthquake. There is _______ left.
A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
31. Fans of adventure are looking forward to _______ the film Uncharted (神秘海), which is
adapted from a computer game.
A. see B. saw C. to see D. seeing
32. Space is beautiful and full of mystery. I can't tell you _______ amazing it is.
A. how B. what C. what a D. what an
33. We _______ close the windows and stay inside our flats when a typhoon is coming.
A. can B. may C. should D. would
34. Sam gave his phone number to his close friends, _______ they can keep in touch all the time.
A. so B. or C. until D. since
35. -- _______ is the nearest underground station?
-- It's about ten minutes’ walk from here.
A. How long B. How far C. How often D. How soon
17. Amy made a surprise visit to her parents’ house _______ Mother’s Day.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:艾米在母亲节突然回父母家,给他们带来了惊喜。
考查介词辨析。at在(几点);in在……里面;on在(具体某一天);for为了。由
“Mother’s Day”是具体的某一天,在具体的某一天前用介词“on”。故选C。
18. It’s necessary to give ___ example to children when they learn something new.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子学习新东西时,有必要给他们一个榜样。
考查冠词的用法。“example”意为“例子”,可数名词,此处表示泛指,因此排除定冠词
the;“example”是元音音素开头的单词,因此用不定冠词“an”。故选B。
19. I wouldn’t mind staying at home or going to the movies. _______ will do.
A. Both B. None C. Either D. All
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不介意待在家里或去看电影,都可以。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查不定代词。Both两者都;None没有一个;Either两者中任意一个;All所有都(三者
及三者以上)。根据“I wouldn’t mind staying at home or going to the movies.” 可知,不介意
是待在家还是看电影,两者中任意一个都行,表示二选一,故选C。
20. Lin became fond _______ skiing after she watched the Winter Olympic Games.
A. of B. with C. in D. at
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:琳在看了冬奥会之后喜欢上了滑雪。
考查介词辨析。of表所属;with和,用;in在……里;at在。become fond of“变得喜欢,开
始喜欢”,固定搭配,故选A。
21. Believe in yourself. You can do just as _______ as the others on the team.
A. rood B. well C. better D. best
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:相信自己。你可以和团队中的其他人一样做得好。
考查形容词副词的比较级。根据“You can do just as...as the others on the team.”可知,此处
“as...as”意为“和……一样”,表示同级的比较;as+ adj./ adv. +as中的形容词副词用原级,
well“好”,副词。故选B。
22. Jeffery has had many Chinese friends since he _______ to China two years ago.
A. has come B. comes C. would come D. came
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰弗瑞自从两年前来到中国以来已经有了许多中国朋友。
考查动词时态。根据“Jeffery has had many Chinese friends since he ... to China two years
ago.”可知,该句是含since的现在完成时,since从句要用一般过去时,come的过去式为
came。故选D。
23. Mobile phones aren’t allowed in the school _______ there is an emergency.
A. if B. unless C. although D. when
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:除非有紧急情况,否则不许在学校使用手机。
考查从属连词的辨析。if如果;unless除非;although尽管;when当……时候。根据
“Mobile phones aren’t allowed in the school…there is an emergency.”可知,本句表达的是:
在学校不许使用手机,除非有紧急情况。此空缺的汉意是“除非”unless 。故选B。
24. — Excuse me, can I have a word with Doctor Smith?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
— I’m sorry, Doctor Smith _______ on a patient at the moment.
A. is operating B. operated C. has operated D. will
operate
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——对不起,我能和史密斯医生说句话吗?——对不起,史密斯医生正在
给一个病人做手术。
考查现在进行时。根据“ at the moment.”推断,此处表达“史密斯医生正在给病人做手
术”,应用现在进行时。故选A。
25. To improve his English, he planned _______ part in a training program in London.
A. taking B. taken C. to take D. take
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了提高他的英语,他计划参加伦敦的一个训练项目。
考查不定式用法。plan“计划”动词,后续动词不定式,作其宾语。故选C。
26. The small town was completely destroyed in the earthquake. There is _______ left.
A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个小镇在地震中被完全摧毁了,什么都没有了。
考查不定代词。something某事;nothing没有任何事情;everything一起;anything任何事
情。根据“completely destroyed”可知,此处表达“什么都没剩下”,故选B。
27. Fans of adventure are looking forward to _______ the film Uncharted 《神秘海域》, which
is adapted from a computer game.
A. see B. saw C. to see D. seeing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:冒险爱好者们正在期待着观看电影《神秘海域》,它改编自一部电脑游戏。
考查look forward to的用法。look forward to“期待”,后续动名词,作其宾语。故选D。
28. Space is beautiful and full of mystery. I can’t tell you _______ amazing it is.
A. how B. what C. what a D. what an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:太空是漂亮的充满神秘色彩的,我不能告诉你它有多么令人惊喜。
考查感叹句。“tell you”后面是宾语从句,是感叹句的结构,“amazing”是形容词。用教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
“how+形容词+主语+谓语动词”的结构。“what”引导感叹句结构是“what +a/an 形容词
+可数名词+主语谓语动词”或“what形容词+不可数名词+主语谓语动词”。故选A。
29. We _______ close the windows and stay inside our flats when a typhoon is coming.
A. can B. may C. should D. would
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:台风来临时,我们应该关上窗户,待在公寓里。
考查情态动词。can可以;may可能;should应该;would会。根据“We…close the
windows and stay inside our flats when a typhoon is coming”可知,台风来临时,我们应该关
上窗户,待在公寓里。因此此处用“should”,表示“应该”。故选C。
30. Sam gave his phone number to his close friends, _______ they can keep in touch all the time.
A. so B. or C. until D. since
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:山姆把他的电话号码给了他的密友,这样他们就可以一直保持联系。
考查连词辨析。so所以;or否则;until直到;since自从。根据“Sam gave his phone
number to his close friends,…they can keep in touch all the time.”可知,前后两句话是因果关系,
因此此处用“so”来表示“所以”。故选A。
31. —_______ is the nearest underground station?
—It’s about ten minutes’ walk from here.
A. How long B. How far C. How often D. How
soon
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——最近的地铁站有多远?——从这里步行约十分钟。
考查特殊疑问句。How long多长时间,对一段时间提问;How far多远,对距离提问;
How often多久一次,对频率提问;How soon多久,对将来的时间进行提问,回答一般用
In加上时间段。根据答语“It’s about ten minutes’ walk from here.”可知,此处是对距离提问。
故选B。
2022浦东二模
21. We are told we have got _______ hour and a half to finish this test.
A) a B) an C) the D) /
22. Can you imagine what will happen if AI robots can do most of _______jobs?
A) our B) we C) us D) ours教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
23. How nice it is to walk along the river with friends _______ a warm spring day!
A) at B) in C) with D) on
24. I have found a lot of useful _______ on how to learn English well from this website.
A) suggestion B) tip C) advice D) way
25. In 1687, Newton published one of _______ books in the history of science.
A) important B) the most important C) more important D) less important
26. The captain interrupted the soldier and ordered him _______ the gate at once.
A) open B) opens C) opening D) to open
27. You _______ talk to your father in such an impolite way. You’d better say sorry to him.
A) mustn’t B) can C) should D) needn’t
28. Uncle Wang didn’t mind _______ for Lucy’s puppy when she was out.
A) care B) caring C) to care D) cared
29. All parents will _______ to come and see The Wrong Trousers, our English-language play.
A) are invited B) invited C) be invited D) invite
30. _______ do you use the Internet to write e-mails to your friends in other cities?
A) How soon B) How far C) How long D) How often
31. We can’t all do great things, _______ we can do small things with great love.
A) and B) but C) or D) for
32. When Wang Yaping stayed in the space station, she _______ lessons to over 60 million
students.
A) has given B) was given C) gave D) gives
33. Some adults _______ to the hospital to have a physical checkup once a year.
A) go B) have gone C) are going D) went
34. _______ Tina was sitting in the garden, a strange object appeared in the sky.
A) Because B) Although C) While D) If
35. Unluckily, _______ the shower _______ the bath works in my room.
A) both…and B) neither…nor C) not only…but also D) either…or
17. We are told we have got ________ hour and a half to finish this test.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们被告知有一个半小时完成这个考试。
考查冠词。hour的第一个字母“h”不发音,首音素是元音音素,所以一个半小时是an hour
and a half,固定表达。故选B。
18. Can you imagine what will happen if AI robots can do most of ________ jobs?
A. our B. we C. us D. ours教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果人工智能机器人能做我们大部分的工作,你能想象会发生什么吗?
考查代词辨析,our我们的,形容词性物主代词;we我们,主格;us我们,宾格;ours我
们的,名词性物主代词。空后有名词jobs,可知应该用形容词性物主代词,故选A。
19. How nice it is to walk along the river with friends ________ a warm spring day!
A. at B. in C. with D. on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在温暖的春日和朋友们沿着河边散步是多么美好的事情啊!
考查时间介词,at后跟具体时间点;in后接年/月/季节;with具有,随着;on后接具体某
一天。根据“a warm spring day”一个温暖的春日,可知应该指具体某一天,故选D。
20. I have found a lot of useful ________ on how to learn English well from this website.
A. suggestion B. tip C. advice D. way
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我从这个网站上已经找到了很多关于如何学好英语的有用的建议。
考查名词辨析。suggestion建议;tip建议;advice建议;way方法。根据“a lot of useful”可
知,空格处应该填可数名词复数或不可数名词,四个选项中只有advice是不可数名词。故
选C。
21. In 1687, Newton published one of ________ books in the history of science.
A. important B. the most important C. more important D. less
important
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:1687年,牛顿出版了科学史上最重要的书籍之一。
考查形容词比较级,important重要的;the most important最重要的;more important更重要
的;less important次要的。最高级句型:one of the + 最高级 + 可数名词复数,意为
“最……之一”,故选B。
22. The captain interrupted the soldier and ordered him ________ the gate at once.
A. open B. opens C. opening D. to open
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:上尉打断了士兵的话,命令他立即打开大门。
考查非谓语,order sb to do sth“命令某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾补,故选D。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
23. You ________ talk to your father in such an impolite way. You’d better say sorry to him.
A. mustn’t B. can C. should D. needn’t
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你不可以用如此不礼貌的方式和你爸爸讲话。你最好跟他道歉。
考查情态动词。mustn’t不可以;can能;should应该;needn't不必。根据“in such an
impolite way”可知,以不礼貌的方式和爸爸说话是不可以的。故选A。
24. Uncle Wang didn’t mind ________ for Lucy’s puppy when she was out.
A. care B. caring C. to care D. cared
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:当露西不在的时候,王叔叔并不介意照顾她的小狗。
考查非谓语动词。mind doing sth.为固定搭配,意为“介意做某事”,符合句意,故选B。
25. All parents will ________ to come and see The Wrong Trousers, our English-language play.
A. are invited B. invited C. be invited D. invite
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有的家长都将被邀请来观看我们的英语戏剧《错误的裤子》。
考查被动语态。分析句子可知主语和动词invite之间是被动关系,结合will可知是一般将
来时的被动语态:will be done,故选C。
26. —— ________ do you use the Internet to write e-mails to your friends in other cities?
—— Once a week.
A. How soon B. How far C. How long D. How
often
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久使用互联网给其他城市的朋友写一次电子邮件?——一周一次。
考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久之后;How far多远;How long时间多长;How often多久
一次。根据“Once a week”一周一次,可知应该是问频率,故选D。
27. We can’t all do great things, ________ we can do small things with great love.
A. and B. but C. or D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们不能都做伟大的事情,但我们可以用伟大的爱做小事。
考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;or或者;for因为。观察前后句子“We can’t all do great教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
things”(我们不能都做伟大的事情)和“we can do small things with great love”(我们可以
用伟大的爱做小事)可知,两句之间是转折关系,用but连接,故选B。
28. When Wang Yaping stayed in the space station, she ________ lessons to over 60 million
students.
A. has given B. was given C. gave D. gives
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当王亚平在空间站的时候,她给6000多万学生上课。
考查句子时态。根据从句谓语“stayed”提示,主句应用一般过去时,主语“she”与动词
give之间为主动关系,故应用gave,故选C。
29. Some adults ________ to the hospital to have a physical checkup once a year.
A. go B. have gone C. are going D. went
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:有些成年人每年去医院做一次身体检查。
考查动词时态。根据“once a year”可知表示经常性行为,时态为一般现在时,主语为复数,
故选A。
30. ________ Tina was sitting in the garden, a strange object appeared in the sky.
A. Because B. Although C. While D. If
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当蒂娜坐在花园里时,天空中出现了一个奇怪的物体。
考查连词,Because因为;Although尽管;While当……时;If如果。观察句子,根据“Tina
was sitting in the garden, a strange object appeared in the sky.”可知应该表示当蒂娜坐在花园里
时,天空中出现了一个奇怪的物体,故选C。
31. Unluckily, ________ the shower ________ the bath works in my room.
A. both; and B. neither; nor C. not only; but also D. either;
or
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:不幸的是,我房间里的淋浴器和浴缸都坏了。
考查连词辨析。both...and两个都……;neither...nor既不……也不……;not only...but also不
仅……而且……;either...or要么……要么……。根据“Unluckily”可推知,淋浴器和浴缸都坏
了,应用neither...nor。故选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
2022长宁二模
21. John is ________ honest student. He is often praised by his teachers.
A) / B) the C) a D) an
22. Could you wait for me ________ a while? I will finish my work in a minute.
A) for B) in C) with D) at
23. Mike stayed awake for hours last night as he had too much ________ before going to bed
A) biscuit B) coffee C) noodle D) chicken wing
24. ________ of the two girls shows interest in talking about the stories on Douyin.
A) All B) None C) Both D) Neither
25. Christine wears a red dress today. She looks as ________ as a Barbie doll.
A) beautifully B) likely C) lovely D) softly
26. - I found a school uniform on the playground.
- It ________ belong to Alice. Look! Here is her name card.
A) could B) must C) need D) should
27. Keep a dream in your heart, ________ you will achieve what you want.
A) and B) for C) but D) or
28. Don't always tell your partner ________ to do next. Let her solve the problem by herself.
A) how B) who C) what D) where
29. Cathy and her friends ________ 2,000 yuan for the homeless animals since the beginning of
March.
A) raise B) raised C) have raised D) had raised
30. The National Cartoon Exhibition ________ in Shanghai every year for fans of all ages.
A) is held B) was held C) has been held D) will be held
31. Peter finished ________ the last chapter of the story book the day before yesterday.
A) to read B) reading C) read D) reads
32. I met Tony last Tuesday. We ________ in touch with each other for about 2 years
A) didn't keep B) haven't kept C) weren't keeping D) hadn't kept
33. My mother expected me ________ a key school after graduation from the junior school.
A) to enter B) enter C) entering D) entered
34. ________ proud Adam felt when he was elected captain of his basketball team just now!
A) What B) What a C) How D) How a.
35. We really enjoy the English film ________ we don't quite understand some of the dialogues.
A) because B) unless C) after D) though
1. John is ________ honest student. He is often praised by his teachers.
A. / B. the C. a D. an
【答案】D教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰是一个诚实的学生。他经常受到老师的表扬。
考查冠词的用法。the表示特指;a表示泛指,用于首个字母的发音为辅音的单词前;an表
示泛指,用于首个字母的发音为元音的单词前。根据“John is…honest student.”可知,约翰
是一个诚实的学生,此空需用不定冠词a/an,表示泛指。根据“honest”可知,它的首字母
的发音是元音,需用不定冠词an,故选D。
2. Could you wait for me ________ a while? I will finish my work in a minute.
A. for B. in C. with D. at
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能等我一会儿吗? 我将在一分钟内完成我的工作。
考查介词辨析。for“为了”;in“在……里”;with有;at在。根据“a while”可知,应用介
词for;for a while“暂时,一会儿”,故选A。
3. Mike stayed awake for hours last night as he had too much ________ before going to bed.
A. biscuit B. coffee C. noodle D. chicken
wing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:迈克昨晚好几个小时没睡觉,因为他睡前喝了太多咖啡。
考查名词辨析。biscuit饼干,可数名词;coffee咖啡,不可数名词;noodle面条,可数名词;
chicken wing鸡翅,可数名词。too much“太多”,修饰不可数名词,coffee符合题意。故选
B。
4. ________ of the two girls shows interest in talking about the stories on Douyin.
A. All B. None C. Both D. Neither
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这两个女孩对在抖音上讲故事都不感兴趣。
考查不定代词辨析。All所有的;None没有一个;Both 两者都;Neither两者都不。根据
“shows”可知,谓语动词为第三人称单数形式,故排除C项;根据“two girls”可知,数量
是两个,可排除A和B项。故选D。
5. Christine wears a red dress today. She looks as ________ as a Barbie doll.
A. beautifully B. likely C. lovely D. softly
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Christine今天穿了一件红色 的连衣裙。她看起来像芭比娃娃一样可爱。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查形容词用法以及形容词辨析。beautifully漂亮地,副词;likely可能的,形容词;lovely
可爱的,形容词;softly柔软地,副词。looks后加形容词作表语,排除A、D;根据“as a
Barbie doll”可知应是像芭比娃娃一样可爱。故选C。
6. — I found a school uniform on the playground.
— It belong to Alice. Look! Here is her name card.
A. could B. must C. need D. should
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我在操场发现一件校服。——它一定是Alice的。看,这是她的姓名
卡。
考查情态动词辨析。could能够;must一定是;need需要;should应该。根据“Here is her
name card.”可知肯定是Alice的。故选B。
7. Keep a dream in your heart, ________ you will achieve what you want.
A. and B. for C. but D. or
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:坚持你心里的梦想,你就会实现你想要的。
考查连词辨析。and表顺承;for因为;but但是;or或者。根据“Keep a dream in your
heart”及“you will achieve what you want.”可知前后是顺承关系,故选A。
8. Don’t always tell your partner _______ to do next. Let her solve the problem by herself.
A. how B. who C. what D. where
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要总是告诉你的伴侣下一步该做什么。让她自己解决这个问题。
考查疑问词辨析。how怎样;who谁;what什么;where在哪。根据“Let her solve the
problem by herself.”可知,此处是不要总是告诉你的伴侣下一步该做什么,此处是疑问词
+to do的形式,此处用疑问词what,作do的宾语,故选C。
9. Cathy and her friends 2.000 yuan for the homeless animals since the beginning of March.
A. raise B. raised C. have raised D. had
raised
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:自3月初以来,凯茜和她 的朋友们已经为无家可归的动物筹集了2000元人
民币。
考查现在完成时。根据“since the beginning of March”及句意可知,“raise”这个动作发生在教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
过去一直持续到现在,故符合含since的现在完成时“have+done”的持续性用法。故选C。
10. The National Cartoon Exhibition ________ in Shanghai every year for fans of all ages.
A. is held B. was held C. has been held D. will be
held
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:国家动画展每年在上海举行,面向各个年龄段的粉丝。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。根据“every year”可知,用一般现在时,而且“The National
Cartoon Exhibition”与“hold”之间是被动关系,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,结构为:be
done,主语为第三人称单数,be动词使用is。故选A。
11. Peter finished________ the last chapter of the story book the day before yesterday.
A. to read B. reading C. read D. reads
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:前天彼得读完这本故事书的最后一章。
考查非谓语动词。read“阅读”,是动词,finish doing sth“完成做某事”,故选B。
12. I met Tony last Tuesday. We ________ in touch with each other for about 2 years.
A. didn’t keep B. haven’t kept C. weren’t keeping D. hadn’t
kept
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我上星期二遇到了托尼。我们已经有两年没有联系了。
考查过去完成时。根据“I met Tony last Tuesday.”可知,和托尼见面的动作发生在过去。根
据“We…in touch with each other for about 2 years.”可知,未保持联系的动作发生在过去的
过去,需用过去完成时,其谓语结构是had+done。故选D。
13. My mother expected me ________a key school after graduation from the junior school.
A. to enter B. enter C. entering D. entered
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的妈妈期待我在初中毕业后进入到一个重点学校。
考查expect用法。根据句式“expect sb. to do sth”可知空格处用不定式作宾补。故选A。
14. ________ proud Adam felt when he was elected captain of his basketball team just now!
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
【答案】C
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:亚当刚才当选篮球队队长时,他感到多么自豪!
考查感叹句句型。感叹句句型有两种,what引导的感叹句:What +名词词组+主语+谓语;
how引导的感叹句:How +形容词+主语+谓语。因“...proud Adam felt ”符合How引导的感
叹句结构。故选C。
15. We really enjoy the English film ________ we don’t quite understand some of the dialogues.
A. because B. unless C. after D. though
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们真的很喜欢这部英语电影,尽管我们不太懂其中的一些对话。
考查连词辨析。because因为;unless除非;after在……之后;though尽管,虽然。根据
“we don’t quite understand some of the dialogues.”可知,此处 是让步状语从句,用连词
though引导,故选D。
2022金山二模
21. Congratulations! You won _______ gold medal at the sports meeting
A) / B) a C) an D) the
22. Jack has made _______ his mind to solve the problem by himself, although it is not easy.
A) for B) out C) in D) up
23. The granny thinks _______ of her two pets are her family members.
A) both B) either C) every D) neither
24. After the astronauts came back from space, many reporters interviewed _______.
A) they B) them C) their D) themselves
25. Although Peter is very old, he works as _______ as young people on the farm.
A) hard B) harder C) hardest D) the hardest
26. The Smiths are very _______, they often feed the homeless cats in their neighbourhood.
A) gently B) happily C) friendly D) beautifully
27. You can know quite a few _______ about amazing exploration from the book.
A) information B) knowledge C) news D) stories
28. Yuan Longping is a great agricultural scientist. We _______ respect and learn from him.
A) should B) need C) may D) can
29. Jenny _______ the violin now, and she will give a performance in the school concert next
Friday.
A) plays B) played C) will play D) is playing
30. My elder brother _______ as a system engineer in the company since five years ago.
A) worked B) will work C) has worked D) had worked教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
31. Tony invited me _______ them for dinner, and I accepted it with pleasure.
A) join B) to join C) joined D) joining
32. Richard is so busy _______ these days that he has no time to go to the gym as usual.
A) volunteer B) to volunteer C) volunteering D) volunteers
33. Alice always helps her classmates, _______ she is given the model student award this term.
A) so B) or C) and D) but
34. Our school will go on a charity sale in the playground tomorrow _______ the weather is bad.
A) because B) when C) unless D) if
35. _______ enjoyable it is to have a picnic in the Riverside Green Space at weekends!
A) What B) What an C) How an D) How
1. Congratulations! You won ________ gold medal at the sports meeting.
A. / B. a C. an D. the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:恭喜你!你在运动会中获得了金牌。
考查冠词辨析。/零冠词;a用于辅音音素前;an用于元音音素前;the定冠词。根据“gold
medal”可知,需要不定冠词表示泛指,gold是辅音音素开头;故选B。
2. Jack has made ________ his mind to solve the problem by himself, although it is not easy.
A. for B. out C. in D. up
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克决心自己解决这个问题,尽管这并不容易。
考查介词和副词的辨析。for为了;out出去; in在……里面; up向上的。此处是决心自己
解决这个问题,短语make up his mind“下定决心”,故选D。
3. The granny thinks ________ of her two pets are her family members.
A. both B. either C. every D. neither
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:奶奶认为她的两只宠物都是她的家人。
考查代词辨析。both两者都;either两者中任意一个;every每一个;neither两者都不。根
据“ her family members”可知,两个宠物都是家人;故选A。
4. After the astronauts came back from space, many reporters interviewed ________.
A. they B. them C. their D.
themselves教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:宇航员从太空回来后,许多记者采访了他们。
考查代词辨析。they他们,是主格,作主语;them他们,是宾格,作宾语,their他们的,
是形容词性物主代词,在句中修饰名词作定语;themselves他们自己,反身代词。interview
是动词,指“采访他们”,用宾格,故选B。
5. Although Peter is very old, he works as ________ as young people on the farm.
A. hard B. harder C. hardest D. the
hardest
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:虽然彼得很老了,但他和农场里的年轻人一样努力工作。
考查副词原级。as…as“和……一样”,中间用形容词或副词的原级,hard“努力地”。故选
A。
6. The Smiths are very ________, they often feed the homeless cats in their neighbourhood.
A. gently B. happily C. friendly D.
beautifully
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:史密斯一家非常友好,他们经常给邻居家无家可归的猫喂食。
考查词义辨析。gently轻轻地,温柔地;happily高兴地;friendly友爱的,友好的;
beautifully美丽地,漂亮地。空格处作表语,用形容词,friendly“友好的,形容词”符合题
意,其他都是副词,故选C。
7. You can know quite a few ________ about amazing exploration from the book.
A. information B. knowledge C. news D. stories
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:从这本书中,你可以知道很多关于惊人探索的故事。
考查名词辨析。information信息;knowledge知识;news新闻;stories故事。根据“about
amazing exploration from the book.”可知,此处是可以知道很多关于惊人探索的故事,故选
D。
8. Yuan Longping is a great agricultural scientist. We ________ respect and learn from him.
A. should B. need C. may D. can
【答案】A
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:袁隆平是一位伟大的农业科学家。我们应该尊重他,向他学习。
考查情态动词辨析。should应该;need需要;may可以;can能。根据“Yuan Longping is a
great agricultural scientist.”可知,此处是我们应该尊重,向他学习。故选A。
9. Jenny ________ the violin now, and she will give a performance in the school concert next
Friday.
A. plays B. played C. will play D. is
playing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:珍妮现在正在拉小提琴,下星期五她将在学校的音乐会上表演。
考查动词时态。根据“now”可知,现在动作正在进行,句子为现在进行时,其构成是am/
is/are doing。故选D。
10. My elder brother ________ as a system engineer in the company since five years ago.
A. worked B. will work C. has worked D. had
worked
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我哥哥五年前就在这家公司做系统工程师了。
考查动词时态。根据“since five years ago.”可知,此处用现在完成时,其结构是have/has
done的形式,主语是My elder brother是单数,助动词用has,故选C。
11. Tony invited me ________ them for dinner, and I accepted it with pleasure.
A. join B. to join C. joined D. joining
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:托尼邀请我和他们一起吃晚饭,我欣然接受了。
考查非谓语动词。invite sb to do sth“邀请某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾补,故选B。
12. Richard is so busy ________ these days that he has no time to go to the gym as usual.
A. volunteer B. to volunteer C. volunteering D.
volunteers
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Richard这些天忙着做志愿者,没有时间像往常一样去健身房。
考查非谓语动词。短语be busy doing sth.“忙于做某事”;volunteer“自愿做”,是动词,此
处用动名词,故选C。
13. Alice always helps her classmates, ________ she is given the model student award this term.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A. so B. or C. and D. but
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:爱丽丝总是帮助她的同学,所以这学期她被授予模范学生奖。
考查连词辨析。so因此;or或者;and和,而且;but但是。根据“Alice always helps her
classmates, …she is given the model student award this term.”可知,前后句是因果关系,用
so,故选A。
14. Our school will go on a charity sale in the playground tomorrow ________ the weather is bad.
A. because B. when C. unless D. if
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:除非天气不好,我们学校明天将在操场上举行慈善义卖。
考查连词辨析。because因为;when当……时候;unless除非,如果不;if如果。根据“Our
school will go on a charity sale in the playground tomorrow…the weather is bad.”可知,后句表
示否定条件,前句表示结果,应用unless。故选C。
.
15 ________ enjoyable it is to have a picnic in the Riverside Green Space at weekends!
A. What B. What an C. How an D. How
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:周末在滨河绿地野餐是多么愉快啊!
考查感叹句。本句中心词是“enjoyable”,是形容词,应用how引导感叹句,结构是:
How+形容词+主语+谓语。故选D。
2022青浦二模
( ) 21. Nancy took ________ active part in the volunteer work during the lockdown.
A) the B) an C) a D) /
( ) 22. Almost everyone today uses electricity in one way or ________.
A) another B) other C) others D) the other
( ) 23. Lesley forgot to bring his dictionary, so I lent him ________.
A) me B) my C) mine D) myself
( ) 24. Term tests help decide if students can go to the next grade ________ the end of the year.
A) on B) to C) in D) at
( ) 25. The famous attractions weren’t as ________ as they used to be.
A) crowded B) more crowded C) most crowded D) the most crowded
( ) 26. - ________ do you go to the library with your classmate?
- Almost every week.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
A) How soon B) How far C) How often D) How long
( ) 27. We ________ be careful with our personal information when surfing online.
A) can B) may C) must D) need
( ) 28. Sue ________ many complaints from her neighbours since she opened the pet shop.
A) receives B) is receiving C) received D) has received
( ) 29. The three astronauts of the Shenzhou XIII mission ________ home on April 16, 2022.
A) returns B) returned C) will return D) had returned
( ) 30. Kung fu is a traditional Chinese martial art that focuses on ________ both the balance
and the strength.
A) training B) to training C) to train D) train
( ) 31. The teacher praised Tom for his bravery yesterday and it made him ________ all day.
A) smile B) smiling C) to smile D) to smiling
( ) 32. Steven has failed the test several times, ________ he never gave up.
A) so B) but C) or D) and
( ) 33. A five-minute rest will refresh your mind ________ you feel stressed with schoolwork.
A) unless B) because C) although D) when
( ) 34. Promise me to listen carefully and take notes during online lessons, ________?
A) can we B) are you C) will you D) shall we
( ) 35. ________ wonderful magic world the film Fantastic Beasts has presented to us!
A) How B) What C) What an D) What a
17. Nancy took ________ active part in the volunteer work during the lockdown.
A. the B. an C. a D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在封锁期间,南希积极参加志愿工作。
考查冠词。a不定冠词,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词或字母前;an不定冠词,表泛
指,用于元音音素开头的单词或字母前;the定冠词,表特指;空处修饰单数名词part,表
示泛指,应用不定冠词,active是元音音素开头的单词,应用an修饰,故选B。
18. Almost everyone today uses electricity in one way or _________
A. another B. others C. other D. the
other
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:今天几乎每个人都以一种方式或另一种方式使用电。
考查不定代词。A. another泛指同类事物中三者或三者以上中“另一个”,只能代替或修饰
单数可数名词;B. others代词,相当于other+名词复数,指剩余的另一些,并非全部;C.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
other:其他的,形容词,泛指; D. the other 形容词或代词, 特指两个或两部分中的另一
个或另一部分,可接单数或者复数名词,表示两个中“一个……另一个……”,常用结构式
为:one...the other...。in one way or another以某种方式,无论如何;in one way or the other
是“在这一方面或另一方面”;结合句意可知选A。
19. Lesley forgot to bring his dictionary, so I lent him ________.
A. me B. my C. mine D. myself
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:莱斯利忘了带字典,所以我把我的借给了他。
考查代词。me我;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词;myself我
自己;根据“Lesley forgot to bring his dictionary”可知,此处指的是“我的字典”,空后没
有名词,应用名词性物主代词,故选C。
20. Term tests help decide if students can go to the next grade ________ the end of the year.
A. on B. to C. in D. at
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:学期测试有助于决定学生是否可以在年底升入下一年级。
考查介词辨析。on在……上方;to到;in在……里面;at在。at the end of“在……末尾”;故
选D。
21. The famous attractions weren’t as ________ as they used to be.
A. crowded B. more crowded C. most crowded D. the most
crowded
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:著名的景点不像以前那么拥挤了。
考查形容词的原级。crowded拥挤的,形容词原形;more crowded比较级;most crowded最
高级;the most crowded定冠词+最高级。根据“as...as”可知中间加形容词的原级形式。故
选A。
22. — ________ do you go to the library with your classmate?
— Almost every week.
A. How soon B. How far C. How often D. How
long
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你多久和同学去一次图书馆?—— 几乎每个星期都去。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久以后;How far多远;How often多久一次;How long多长
时间。结合“Almost every week.”可知,此处问的是动作发生的频率,应用how often提问,
故选C。
23. We ________ be careful with our personal information when surfing online.
.
A can B. may C. must D. need
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在上网时,我们必须小心自己的个人信息。
考查情态动词辨析。can能、会;may可能;must一定、必须;need需要。根据空后
“when surfing online.”可知,应是必须小心自己的个人信息。故选C。
24. Sue ________ many complaints from her neighbours since she opened the pet shop.
A. receives B. is receiving C. received D. has
received
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从苏开了宠物店,她收到了许多来自邻居的抱怨。
考查现在完成时。根据“since she opened the pet shop.”可知应用现在完成时,其谓语结构为
“have/has+动词的过去分词”,主语Sue为第三人称单数,助动词应用has,故选D。
25. The three astronauts of the Shenzhou XIII mission ________ home on April 16, 2022.
A. returns B. returned C. will return D. had
returned
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:2022年4月16日,神舟十三号任务的三名宇航员回国。
考查动词时态。根据“on April 16, 2022.”可知动作已经发生,应用一般过去时,故选B。
26. Kung fu is a traditional Chinese martial art that focuses on ________ both the balance and the
strength.
A. training B. to training C. to train D. train
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:功夫是中国传统武术,注重平衡和力量的训练。
考查非谓语。focus on doing sth“集中精力做某事”,on是介词,后接doing形式,故选
A。
27. The teacher praised Tom for his bravery yesterday and it made him ________ all day.
A. smile B. smiling C. to smile D. to教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
smiling
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天老师表扬了汤姆的勇敢,这让他笑了一整天。
考查非谓语动词。根据“The teacher praised Tom for his bravery yesterday”可知,此处是这让
他笑了一整天。短语make sb. do sth.“使某人做某事”。smile“笑”,是动词。故选A。
,
28. Steven has failed the test several times ________ he never gave up.
A. so B. but C. or D. and
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:史蒂文多次考试不及格,但他从未放弃。
考查连词辨析。so所以;but但是;or或者;and和。分析前后句句意可知,空处的词表示
转折,故应用but“但是”。故选B。
29. A five-minute rest will refresh your mind ________ you feel stressed with schoolwork.
A. unless B. because C. although D. when
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你在学业上感到压力时,一个五分钟的休息将使你的思维重新恢复活力。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;because因为;although尽管;when当……时。根据“you feel
stressed with schoolwork.”和“A five-minute rest will refresh your mind”可知空后是时间状语
从句,表示当有压力的时候。故选D。
30. Promise me to listen carefully and take notes during online lessons, ________?
A. can we B. are you C. will you D. shall we
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:答应我在网上上课时认真听讲,做笔记,好吗?
考查反意疑问句。句子是祈使句,反意疑问句部分用will you,故选C。
31. ________ wonderful magic world the film Fantastic Beasts has presented to us!
A. How B. What C. What an D. What a
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:电影《神奇动物》给我们展现了一个多么奇妙的魔法世界!
考查感叹句。感叹句有两类:What+(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语;How+形容词/副词
+主语+谓语。中心词是可数名词单数world,且wonderful是辅音音素开头的单词,空处应
是What a,由what引导感叹句。故选D。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
2022黄浦二模
21.Jack’s mother is satisfied ________ what he has already achieved.
A) by B) for C) with D) between
22.My father is a man of ________ words, quiet but full of love and care for the family.
A) little B) few C) a little D) a few
23.In winter, ________ is covered in deep snow and the whole world is white.
A) something B) anything C) nothing D) everything
24.The fly beat ________ wings furiously in order to escape from the net.
A) it B) it’s C) its D) itself
25.Rachel White, a lady in her early sixties, looks much ________ for her age.
A) young B) younger C) youngest D) the youngest
26.I could feel the cool breeze brush my face ________ when I was hiking in the valley.
A) gently B) lovely C) lonely D) friendly
27.The restaurant around the corner provides good ________ and fine food.
A) project B) waiter C) customer D) service
28.When your stomach is empty and your mind is full, it’s hard ________.
A) sleep B) sleeping C) to sleep D) to sleeping
29.Last month, the world’s largest ever report into climate change ________ by IPCC.
A) is released B) was released C) has been released D) will be released
30.The living conditions of wild animals ________ greatly in recent years.
A) will improve B) was improving C) have improved D) had improved
31.Cormorants are good at catching fish ________ they can swim well underwater.
A) although B) because C) until D) when
32.In the forest you have to check your direction carefully, ________ you will easily get lost.
A) but B) for C) so D) or
33.Children in our school are busy ________ new skills through team work.
A) learn B) to learn C) learning D) to learning
34.Research shows that confidence in yourself ________ make it easier to step out of your
comfort zone.
A) can B) should C) must D) need
35. ________ good time we had playing volleyball on the beach!
A) How B) How a C) What D) What a
1. Jack’s mother is satisfied ________ what he has already achieved.
A. by B. for C. with D. between教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克的母亲对他已经取得的成就感到满意。
考查介词辨析。by通过;for为了;with用;between在……之间。由“ is satisfied”可知此
处考查 be satisfied with“对……感到满意”。故选C。
2. My father is a man of ________ words, quiet but full of love and care for the family.
A. little B. few C. a little D. a few
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的父亲是一个沉默寡言的人,安静但对家庭充满了爱和关怀。
考查形容词辨析。little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词;few几乎没有,修饰可数名词;a little
一点点,修饰不可数名词;a few一点点,修饰可数名词。根据“words”可知,应该排除A
和C;根据“but full of love and care for the family”可知,父亲寡言。故选B。
3. In winter, ________ is covered in deep snow and the whole world is white.
A. something B. anything C. nothing D.
everything
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:冬天,一切都被厚厚的积雪覆盖,整个世界都是白色的。
考查不定代词。something某事;anything任何事;nothing没有任何东西;everything一切。
由“the whole world is white.”可推断此处表达“一切都被白雪覆盖了”。故选D。
4. The fly beat ________ wings furiously in order to escape from the net.
A. it B. it’s C. its D. itself
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:苍蝇为了逃离网而疯狂地拍打翅膀。
考查代词辨析。it它,主格或宾格;it’s它是;its它的,形容词性物主代词;itself它自己,
反身代词。根据“The fly beat...wings furiously”可知,空格处置于名词前,用形容词性物主
代词。故选C。
5. Rachel White, a lady in her early sixties, looks much ________ for her age.
A. young B. younger C. youngest D. the
youngest
【答案】B
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:Rachel White,一位六十出头的女士,与她的年龄相比看起来要年轻得多。
考查形容词比较级。much后应加形容词比较级younger,此处表示“与实际年龄相比更年
轻”。故选B。
6. I could feel the cool breeze brush my face ________ when I was hiking in the valley.
A. gently B. lovely C. lonely D. friendly
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我在山谷中徒步旅行时,我能感觉到凉爽的微风轻轻拂过我的脸。
考查副词和形容词。gently轻轻地;lovely可爱的;lonely孤独的;friendly友好的。此处修
饰动词brush应用副词,表示“微风轻轻地拂过脸”,用gently。故选A。
7. The restaurant around the corner provides good ________ and fine food.
A. project B. waiter C. customer D. service
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:拐角处的餐馆提供良好的服务和美味的食物。
考查名词辨析。project工程;waiter服务生;customer客户;service服务。由“The
restaurant”及“...and fine food.”可知此处表达“饭店提供服务和食物”。故选D。
8. When your stomach is empty and your mind is full, it’s hard ________.
A. sleep B. sleeping C. to sleep D. to
sleeping
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你的胃是空的,你的思想是充分的,你很难入睡。
考查非谓语动词。根据“it’s hard...”可知,it is+形容词+to do sth.“做某事是怎样的”,不定
式作句子主语,故选C。
9. Last month, the world’s largest ever report into climate change ________ by IPCC.
A. is released B. was released C. has been released D. will be
released
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:上个月,IPCC发布了全球有史以来规模最大的气候变化报告。
考查被动语态。根据“Last month”可知此处应用一般过去时的被动语态was/were done。故
选B。
10. The living conditions of wild animals ________ greatly in recent years.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
.
A will improve B. was improving C. have improved D. had
improved
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:野生动物的居住环境在最近几年有极大的改进。
考查动词的时态。根据“in recent years”可知表达动词的持续,句子是现在完成时have/has
done。故选C。
11. Cormorants are good at catching fish ________ they can swim well underwater.
A. although B. because C. until D. when
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:鸬鹚擅长抓鱼,因为它们在水下游得很好。
考查连词辨析。although尽管;because因为;until直到……;when当……时候。根据
“Cormorants are good at catching fish...they can swim well underwater”可知前后两个句子是因
果关系,前果后因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选B。
12. In the forest you have to check your direction carefully, ________ you will easily get lost.
A. but B. for C. so D. or
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在森林里你必须仔细检查你的方向,否则你很容易迷路。
考查连词辨析。but但是;for因为;so因此;or或者,否则。根据“you will easily get
lost.”可知,此处表示必须仔细检查方向,否则就容易迷路。故选D。
13. Children in our school are busy ________ new skills through team work.
A. learn B. to learn C. learning D. to
learning
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们学校的孩子们正忙着通过团队合作学习新技能。
考查非谓语动词。根据“busy”可知此处考查be busy doing“忙于做某事”,动名词作宾语,
故选C。
14. Research shows that confidence in yourself ________ make it easier to step out of your
comfort zone.
A. can B. should C. must D. need
【答案】A
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:
kingcsa333
【详解】句意:研究显示你的自信能让你更走出舒适区。
考查情态动词。can能;should应该;must必须;need需要。根据“make it easier to step
out of your comfort zone”可知,句子表达“能够,可以”,用情态动词“can”。故选A。
15. ________ good time we had playing volleyball on the beach!
A. How B. How a C. What D. What a
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们在沙滩上打排球玩得多开心啊!
考查感叹句。感叹句一般以how或what开头,how作状语,修饰形容词或副词;what作定
语,修饰名词 (名词前可有形容词或冠词)。根据“…good time we had playing volleyball on
the beach!”可知,本句的中心词是“time”,是名词,需用what来引导。根据“good time”
可知,“good”修饰“time”,其前需用不定冠词“a”修饰,译为一段愉快的时光。故选D。