当前位置:首页>文档>广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)

广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)

  • 2026-03-12 19:30:28 2026-02-19 01:27:32

文档预览

广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)
广东省汕头市潮阳区汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案)_2026年01月高二试卷_260109广东省汕头市潮阳实验学校2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考(全)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.058 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 01:27:32

文档内容

汕头市潮阳实验学校 2025~2026 学年度第一学期 高二第二次月考考试英语试卷 本试卷 10 页,满分130分。考试用时120分钟。 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改 动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在 本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,只需将答题卡交回。 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A History books are filled with warriors (战士)—— male warriors, that is. Less referenced are the women who took up spears, bows, swords, and clubs to fight. Here's a look at some of history's women warriors out of this world. Mulan in ancient China The Disney movie Mulan has received enormous success. Mulan's story goes back to the sixth century and was written in the 11th-century“Ballad of Mulan”. In the eloquent poem, the girl took the place of her elderly father in the army, since he had no adult son, and she fought against invaders as a man for 12 years. Boudicca: revenge against Rome Boudicca, the queen of the Iceni of East Anglia, Britain, did not set out to be a warrior. But after her husband, the Iceni ruler, died in 60/61AD, the Romans whipped her and her daughters, and she had no choice but to make a stand. Boudicca raised an army and destroyed Camulodunum, Londinium, and Verulamium ofRome. Joan of Arc: soldier of God At the height of the 15th-century Hundred Years' War between France and England, a young peasant girl came to the rescue of France. Jeanne d' Arc (Joan of Arc) was just a teen when in 1429 she approached the dauphin Charles, the heir to the French throne who had yet to be crowned (为……加冕)(the English held 第 1 页共 10 页Reims, France's traditional coronation site). She was given permission to raise troops and ride forth. Joan and her troops liberated the besieged city of Orléans, clearing the way for Charles VII to be crowned at last, givingFrance a rightful king. Tang Sai-er: rebel leader During China's 15th- century Ming Dynasty, Tang Sai- er, a young girl from Putai (present- day Shandong province), was taught martial arts by her father. Her world changed when she lost her parents, and then her husband, at a time when the emperor imposed hefty taxes and flood and drought ravaged the land. She raised a peasant army in 1420, successfully fighting Ming soldiers. In some accounts, she won one battle by creating a flying demon army out of paper dolls. At last she was defeated and fled, and was never found. 21. What motivated Mulan to join the army according to the“Ballad of Mulan”? A. She wanted to protect her country from invaders. B. She replaced her elderly father who had no adult son. C. She wished to prove women could fight as men. D. She admired famous warriors of her time. 22. What was the direct result of Boudicca's war? A. Several Roman cities were destroyed. B. The Romans immediately left Britain. C. She defeated the French army in battle. D. She crowned herself as queen of England. 23. Which common feature did Joan of Arc and Tang Sai- er share? A. Both were crowned as rulers. B. Both were from noble families. C. Both raised armies at a young age. D. Both won against the English invaders in the final battle. B David Thompson sat on a hard bench behind the long narrow desk and watched the flies fly lazily in the sun. The drone of the younger boys reading letters and the older boys reciting Latin verbs made him sleepy.David had to force his eyes to stay open. He wanted to learn something new. He looked up at the schoolmaster's high desk in the front of the room. The new teacher, Mr. JohnAdams, was from Harvard College. David's father had been impressed with him. The boys had already had several other teachers, but none of them seemed to inspire David. So far, there was nothing to show that this 第 2 页共 10 页one was special, though he'd only been there two days. “It's too hot to sit and memorize lessons,” the schoolmaster said.“We' ll move outdoors for the next part of our lesson.” He led the group of boys into the schoolyard.“You younger boys, dig for grubs and beetles(幼 虫和甲虫). Count their feet. See if you can describe their shells(壳).” David watched the teacher surrounded by laughing young students. No one had ever used the schoolyard itself for a classroom.“What next?” he thought. Soon he didn't have time to think about the younger boys, for he was running after butterflies and dragonflies himself. David and his friends liked this new way of learning. “It will be a clear night tonight. Go outside and look at the sky,” said the schoolmaster.“Look at the stars ad notice their brightness and the patterns they make. These patterns have names from Greek mythology(神话), names like Orion, Aries, and others. Tomorrow we will learn about the ancient stories on them.” “How is the new schoolmaster?” asked David's father that evening, when David announced he was going out to look at the sky. “He's different from any schoolmaster we' ve had,” David admitted.“He seems interested in everything around him, and he wants us to be curious too. He even used the schoolyard as a classroom.” “So Mr. John Adams and his new ways make school useful to you after all,” joked David's father. “I believe he has,” said David.“I know I won't forget the lessons he has taught us.” 24. What does the underlined word“drone” in paragraph 1 mean? A. Clear speaking voices. B. Low dull sounds. C. Enthusiastic responses. D. High spirits. 25. Which statement shows that the new schoolmaster understood the children? A.“It's too hot to sit and memorize lessons…” B.“See if you can describe their shells…” C.“Go outside and look at the sky…” D.“Tomorrow we will learn about the ancient stories…” 26. What can we know from paragraph 8? A. David's father had met the new schoolmaster. B. David had shown his father his homework. C. David's father was not satisfied with the new ways. D. David had thought poorly of school before. 27. What is the main idea of this story? 第 3 页共 10 页A. Science is all around us. B. School provides us with the best education. C. There is more than one way to learn. D. Homework is an important part of education. C Superhighways of vessels(血管) beneath our skin transport blood and nutrients. These natural pathways expand like tree branches to help our body move food and oxygen to our organs. While our bodies naturally produce vessels, bioengineers are now crafting them in labs, using an unexpected material: ice. The idea was inspired by the ice magic in the Disney movie Frozen, says Burak Ozdoganlar, a mechanical engineer at Carnegie Mellon University,“Frozen's ice queen commands ice and snow—— maybe we can too.” To make the vessels, the engineer first needed a template(模板) to build the tissue.“Originally,we were trying to do this with wax(蜡),” Ozdoganlar says.“But wax proved too soft. And it's not necessarily biocompatible, or suitable for use in the body.” Then they thought of Elsa's magic. Ice seemed like a good alternative for many reasons. It costs little and is readily available. And most importantly, since it's nonpoisonous, the body won't reject it. Printing the ice template is simple. Engineers program the desired shape into a 3-D printer, which then drops water onto a -35°C surface to freeze it instantly. This process is repeated until the vessel's shape is complete. Overall, it takes less than 30 seconds. Then the template is wrapped in gelatin(明胶), which becomes solid under ultraviolet light as the ice melts, leaving behind realistic- looking blood channels. The team has tested the channels with lining cells of blood vessels. Those cells survived for two weeks,a promising sign for future transplantation into humans. The new vessels might be tested with a drug being developed for use in people. Such tests could show how your body might react to the drug.“This is really a game- changer,” says Ozdoganlar. “The new research is quite interesting and exciting,” says Warren Grayson, a biomedical engineer atJohns Hopkins University.“But it also has limitations. You can see that all these structures are pretty small.Their size is limited by the need for extreme cold. Larger structures would not stay cold enough due to heat transfer. This method may not transform the tissue engineering field, but it does provide another perspective for creating structures.” 28. What key advantage does ice offer over wax for the engineers' project? A. It's cost- effective. B. It's harmless to our body. C. It's easy to obtain. D. It's environmentally friendly. 第 4 页共 10 页29. What happens to the ice template during the process of vessel making? A. It solidifies the encasing gelatin. B. It is reshaped after its completion. C. It becomes a part of the final vessel. D. It melts away with the channels remaining. 30. What does Warren Grayson think of the ice-vessel approach? A. It marks a dramatic change. B. It serves as a practical solution. C. It provides a new angle. D. It represents a notable innovation. 31. Which of the following can be the best title for the text? A. From Frozen to Functional: Crafting Vessels from Ice B. Vessel Building: Challenges and Advances in Materials C. 3-D Printing: A Game Changer for Biological Engineering D. Bringing Frozen to Life: Impacting Blood Flow with Ice D A team of AI researchers at Microsoft, working with colleagues from the Pacific Northwest NationalLaboratory(PNNL), has used AI to develop a battery that uses less lithium (锂). Lithium batteries have become the industry standard for electronic devices and electric vehicles and are expected to play a major role in the change to green power. But lithium is expensive, which has led multiple teams across the globe to look for alternatives. In this new effort, the research team looked for ways to reduce the amount of lithium used in batteries. This would normally take a long time because of the detailed approach required. To reduce the workload and the time needed to process millions of alternatives, the researchers turned to AI. Noting that AIapplications are good at using massive amounts of data to learn how to do things, the researchers designed one that could study millions of materials that might be added to a lithium battery to replace some amount of the lithium and test the results for factors such as stability and how a battery using a given material would behave. Using this approach, the research team reduced the list of possible alternatives to just a few hundred possibilities. They then turned to materials scientists at PNNL for advice on how to reduce the possibilities even further. The scientists suggested adding more specific screening criteria and more testing rounds. After adopting that advice, the team arrived at a promising alternative and an approach that involved replacing approximately half of the lithium atoms in a battery with sodium (钠) atoms. After using the new approach to build a working battery, the researchers found it had lower conductivity(导电性) than needed —— but they also believe that there is room for improvement. They plan to continue working on the approach and the process they used to find their solution, which they suggest could eventually 第 5 页共 10 页solve other types of material processing problems. 32. Why did the research team want to develop a battery that uses less lithium? A. To reduce carbon emissions. B. To meet the industry standard. C. To decrease the cost of a battery. D. To generate electricity efficiently. 33. What do the underlined words“this approach” in paragraph 4 refer to? A. Using AI to find possible materials. B. Adding other materials to a battery. C. Developing an application to collect data. D. Replacing lithium in a battery with sodium. 34. How did the research team finally find a promising alternative? A. By seeking funding from PNNL. B. By asking experts for advice. C. By turning to Microsoft for help. D. By cooperating with other scientists. 35. What is the existing challenge with the new approach? A. It processes at a lower speed. B. It costs too much time and money. C. It occupies too much room. D. It is less effective than expected. 第二节: (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 It is widely known that exercise brings many benefits: stronger muscles, increased energy, weight control and better sleep. 36 In fact, even exercising for the health of your mind alone is well worth doing. According to Jack Raglin, a professor at Indiana University's School of Public Health, exercise can increase positive emotions. 37 On the other hand, regular exercise can lead to long- term and continual improvements. Besides, exercise has been shown to be effective in treating clinical anxiety and people admitted to hospital with psychological disorders. 38 If your primary aim is to improve your mood, the standard for what counts as exercise is far lower than it is for weight loss.“Doing 15 to 20 minutes of aerobic exercise three times a week is where you will see the long- term benefits,” says Raglin. When considering which exercise is best, Raglin and his fellow researchers compared aerobic and anaerobic forms of exercise. 39 Additionally, for relieving the physical tension that often comes with stress, both forms worked equally well, and a combination of the two was also found to be effective. In terms of whether you should stick to a routine or switch it up, Raglin suggests that the most effective exercise program is one that you can maintain. He sees two types of people: those who are content with running the same route every day and those who prefer to shake it up.“Both of the options can work well,” 第 6 页 共 10 页says Raglin.“Just take care, if you are used to doing one exercise, in switching to another. 40 ” Exercise is a cure for negative emotions. So, let's get moving and dance our way to endless happiness! A. The longer you exercise, the better you' ll feel. B. Occasional exercise can improve your mood for several hours. C. However, its psychological benefits have been underestimated. D. They found the former was more effective at reducing levels of anxiety. E. The effect applies regardless of the specific form of exercise you choose. F. Allow your body time to adapt, and listen to it if you feel any sharp discomfort. G. The good news is that you don't need to be very active to feel psychological benefits. 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When studying at the University of Pittsburgh, I went home to Virginia to see my family one weekend.“Look, I got a best sportsman's jacket!”I said. Dad 41 took his eyes off the TV. I had wanted Dad to 42 me all my life, but nothing ever seemed 43 enough. I got rid of my 44and went back to Pittsburgh. A month later, Mum called and said that Dad's diabetes (糖尿病) had got worse.“I'm coming home,”I said.“You' re going to need help.” I moved to a branch 45 near home. Every Sunday, with all schoolwork finished, I went home and helped Dad. To my sadness, he 46 everything I did.“It's not you,” Mum explained to me.“What 47 him makes him feel bad about himself. His anger was masking his frustration.”I was so48 to hear that. Now I saw his pain went beyond the 49 pain, and that made me try harder to50 him. One day we were watching a football game.“I' ll bet you $2 million that Dallas wins,”I said. Dad looked at me.“You don't have $2 million.” he 51 . After that, every time we watched the game, we made the same bet. Dad laughed more easily and accepted my help more 52 . Our relationship was53 . That spring, a week before the National Football League draft (选拔), we had a party at our house. After everyone had gone, Dad and I were sitting in the living room. He caught my eye.“Whether you make it or not doesn't 54 ,” he said.“I'm proud of you.” Maybe our relationship would never be perfect, but Iwould never 55 that he wanted the best for me. 第 7 页共 10 页41. A. roughly B. barely C. instantly D. ultimately 42. A. approve to B. live up to C. make up for D. take pride in 43. A. great B. essential C. convincing D. unforgettable 44. A. excitement B. confusion C. disappointment D. embarrassment 45. A. company B. grocery C. hospital D. college 46. A. criticized B. examined C. expected D. declined 47. A. frightened B. employed C. attacked D. injured 48. A. surprised B. anxious C. relieved D. frustrated 49. A. needless B. sharp C. bodily D. imaginary 50. A. praise B. refuse C. persuade D. understand 51. A. repeated B. exploded C. laughed D. hesitated 52. A. appropriately B. willingly C. cautiously D. purely 53. A. improving B. continuing C. deepening D. worsening 54. A. help B. matter C. appear D. finish 55. A. feel B. believe C. doubt D. blame 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The 2025 Golden Panda International Cultural Forum 56 (launch) on Saturday in Chengdu,capital of Sichuan province, bringing together 57 (professional), celebrities, and dignitaries(重要人物) from around the world for artistic dialogue and intellectual exchange in the film and television industry. The forum, centered on the theme“Harmony in Diversity, A Future inUnity”, aims 58(contribute) wisdom and strength to promoting dialogue and mutual learning among different civilizations,advancing the diversification of human civilizations 59 building a community with a 60(share) future for humanity, the organizers said. Vincent Perez, a Swiss actor and director, said in a speech at the forum 61 despite differences in language or custom, what unites people around the world is what we all have in common: emotion, the need for 62 (true) and beauty, and the power of hope and love. Perez noted that Chinese cinema has always drawn strength 63 the nation's rich cultural heritage. The animated masterpiece Ne Zha 2, created in Sichuan, Perez said, reveals the vitality of Chinese storytelling. 第 8 页共 10 页“The film's visual artistry and 64 (emotion) depth show how traditional stories can be reimagined with universal appeal,” he added. 65 total of 27 awards, covering four major categories of film, TV drama, documentary, and animation, as well as special jury awards, will be presented at the Golden Panda Awards Ceremony onSaturday night. 第四部分基础知识(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 要求:从选择性必修一Unit 5以及选择性必修二Unit 1和Unit 2前半部分中选择词汇,将 其适当的形式填在空格处。 66. People around the world should be aware of the real situation of water (短缺). 67. A vast underground shelter built during World War II has been turned into an (城市的) farm. 68. It is celebrated in more than 150 countries, raising awareness of the causes behind world hunger and (贫困). 69. Organic farmers also plant diverse crops that use different (深度) of soil to help keep it rich. 70. We' re faced with a (严重的) situation where we have to give up what we' re eager for most. 71. This switch has (减少) pollution in the country's major lakes and reservoirs and made drinking water safer for people. 72. What is even more interesting is that one of Stein's jobs is (保卫) an industry behind the plastic shopping bag. 73. I thought anything (抽象的) left too much room for argument. 74. There is a good social life in the village, and I wish I had a second chance to become more (参与). 75. Their (离开) will be a milestone. 第五部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 假定你是李华,在英国一所中学做交换生。你在该校举办的“Showcase the Cultural Charm of YourNation”艺术创作大赛上获得了一等奖。请你写一篇获奖感言,内容包括: 1.介绍你的作品; 2.自己的感想。 注意: 1.写作词数应为 80个左右; 第 9 页共 10 页2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear teachers and friends, 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 I hurried into Lehman's grocery store. I was there to buy my grandmother's hearing aid batteries. More importantly, this was my chance to visit the love of my life —— Artie. I ran to the shelf he was on, and there he was, right where I last saw him: a grey little guy with a large mouth that fit perfectly over my shoulder as I hugged him tightly. I adored that stuffed dolphin. As I held Artie,Mrs. Lehman, who had always been kind to me, passed by and smiled knowingly,“Hugging that dolphin again,huh?” But my brother, Rick, noticed I took a long time in Lehman's, saying,“You are a thirteen-year-old girl now. You are supposed to be quicker. Next time, I will go with you.” Oh, great! My brother, Rick. He always laughed at me. But I wouldn't give up. So, as we walked into the store, I suggested to Rick that he get the batteries, since he was older. Then I headed towards Artie. There he was, awaiting me. I grabbed him and hugged him tightly.Just then, I heard Rick saying,“What in the world are you doing?” “This is Artie,”I said.“I hug him every single time I come here. I can't afford it so I hope he doesn't get sold because I just love this little guy.” The look on Rick's face was unreadable, but I knew deep down that he wasn't going to make fun of me. In fact, a few times when he accompanied me to Lehman's, he said,“go on and hug your dolphin, if it's still there.” One day, Rick was not home, so I went to Lehman's alone. I went straight to Artie's shelf. But he was gone. I searched every shelf but couldn't find him. Suddenly, a voice from the counter interrupted my search. 注意: 1.续写词数应为 150 左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 It was Mrs. Lehman herself. To my surprise, I found a box lying on my bed. 第 10 页共 10 页高二英语 第二次月考·答案 21. B 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. C 33. A 34. B 35. D 36. C 37. B 38. G 39. D 40. F 41. B 42. D 43. A 44. C 45. D 46. A 47. C 48. A 49. C50. D 51. C 52. B 53. A 54. B 55. C 56. was launched 57. professionals 58. to contribute 59. and 60. shared61. that 62. truth 63. from 64. emotional 65. A 66. shortage(s) 67. urban 68. poverty 69. depths 70. severe 71. decreased72. defending/ to defend 73. abstract74. involved/ engaged/ participative 75. departure 应用文 范文一 Dear teachers and friends, I am honored to receive first prize in this competition. My artwork, Whispers of Bamboo, is a traditional Chinese ink wash painting that features bamboo, symbolizing resilience and strength in Chinese culture. Through delicate brushstrokes and shades of green and black, I aimed to capture bamboo's beauty and vitality in a natural setting,with light and shadow adding a sense of serenity. Winning this award means a lot to me, as it reflects not only my art but also the support from my teachers and classmates. I am grateful for the chance to share my culture and learn from you all. Thank you! 范文二 Dear teachers and friends, I am truly honored to receive the first prize in the“ Showcase the Cultural Charm of YourNation” art competition. My artwork, titled“Whispers of Bamboo”, is a traditional Chinese ink wash painting that features bamboo, symbolizing resilience and strength in Chinese culture. Through delicate brushstrokes and shades of green and black, I aimed to capture bamboo’ s beauty and vitality in a natural setting, with light and shadow adding a sense of serenity. I am grateful for the opportunity to showcase China's charm here in the UK. I believe that art is a universal language that can bridge gaps between different cultures and hope my work has inspired you to learn more about our history and traditions. Thank you! 1读后续写范文一 I was Mrs. Lehman herself. She spoke gently,"I guess you are looking for the stuffed dolphin. I'm sorry, but it was sold earlier today."My heart dropped. I stood frozen for a moment,unable to process her words. I had hoped so much that he would still be there, waiting for me.Slowly, I walked back home trying hard to hold back the tears. When I got in, I was unable to contain my disappointment and sadness any longer. I rushed into my room with tears rolling down my cheeks. To my surprise, I found a box lying on my bed. Out of curiosity, I opened it. Amazingly,inside was Artie! I hugged it in disbelief, its mouth again resting perfectly over my shoulder. The familiar dolphin was in my hands again. At this moment, I heard Rick's voice from the doorway."I couldn't let him slip away,"he said, grinning."So, I bought Artie for you."A wave of warmth washed over me as I realized what he had done. In his own quiet way, my dear brother had given me the greatest gift. 范文二 It was Mrs. Lehman herself. She leaned over the counter, her eyes crinkling with warmth.“Looking for your little friend, dear? A young man bought him yesterday. Said something about‘saving him from shelf limbo’.” My heart sank. Before I could ask more, she added,“He left this note for you.” Hand trembling, I unfolded the paper:“Check your bed at noon.——R.” Glancing at the clock—11:55 a.m.——I bolted home, confusion and hope tangled in my chest. To my surprise, I found a box lying on my bed. A familiar floppy fin peeked through the ribbon. Tears blurred my vision as I cradled Artie, his soft fur pressing against my cheek. Beneath him lay another note:“Even pirates need first mates. Don't drown him in your tears.—CaptainRick.” Laughter bubbled through my sniffles. From the doorway, Rick grumbled,“You' re gonna wear his stitch ing out,” but his ears flushed pink. That night, Artie guarded my pillow, whileRick's snores echoed from the next room——a gruff lullaby of unexpected love. 2