当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021

精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021

  • 2026-03-11 06:54:30 2026-03-09 13:46:32

文档预览

精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021
精品解析:北京市第四十三中学2020-2021学年九年级上学期9月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2020-2021

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.920 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-09 13:46:32

文档内容

2020-2021 学年度第一学期初三年级月考测试 英 语 试 卷 听力理解 一、听对话, 从下面各题所给的 A、B、C 三幅图片中选择与对话内容相符的图片。每段对 话听两遍。 二、听对话或独白,根据对话或独白的内容,从下面各题所给的 A、B、C选出最佳答案 请听一段对话, 完成第 5 至第 6 小题。 5. When are the woman and her sister leaving for the holiday? A. Tomorrow. B. Next week. C. Next month.6. Where will they go this year? A. Canada. B. Australia. C. The UK. 请听一段对话,完成第 7 至第 8 小题。 7. What does the woman want to do at first? A. Return the gloves. B. Try on the gloves. C. Change the gloves. 8. How much will the woman pay to get the gloves she wants? A. $29. B. $35. C. $6. 请听一段对话,完成第 9 至第 10 小题。 9. What did the man probably do last night? A. He watched a football game. B. He talked with the woman. C. He did some work on his own. 10. How much of the film did the woman see? A. The start of the film. B. The end of the film. C. The whole film. 请听一段对话,完成第 11 至第 13 小题。 11. Where are the man and the woman going? A. The bus station. B. The police station. C. The railway station. 12. What does the woman suggest doing? A. Taking a taxi. B. Walking down the road. C. Leaving the bags with the police. 13. Why does the man want to walk to the station? A. Walking is good for health. B. The traffic is moving too slowly. C. The policeman can help them carry the bags. 请听一段独白,完成第 14 至第 16 小题。 14. What is the passage mainly about? A. Different language schools. B. Four skills in learning English. C. The ways of practicing spoken English. 15. Why should English learners often go to cafes and bars? A. They can enjoy themselves there. B. They can listen to English songs there.C. They can meet many English speakers there. 16. What can we learn from the passage? A. English is all around you. B. Speaking alone is very interesting. C. Correct as many mistakes as possible. 三、听对话, 根据所听到的对话内容和提示词语, 记录关键信息。对话你将听两遍 Booking Tickets for Modern Dance Festival Date: 17 10th Number & Row:Two tickets, 18 rows11 to15 Price: 19 dollars for one Name: George 20 Address: 21 104, Thomas Place,74 William Avenue 知识运用 从下列各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. My mum has a cat. ______ loves it very much. ( ) A. He B. She C. It D. We 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我妈妈有一只猫。她非常喜欢它。 考查代词。He 他;She 她;It 它;We 我们。此处代指前面的my mum,用she指代。故选B。 2. You can pay by We Chat ______ China. ( ) A. in B. at C. on D. to 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:在中国你可以通过微信支付。 考查介词。in 在某地(大地点);at 在某地(小地点);on 在……之上;to 对于。在中国用介词in。故 选A。 3. We should do some sports every day______ it is good for our health. A. so B. although C. because D. but 【答案】C 【解析】【详解】句意:我们应该每天做一些运动,因为这对我们的健康有益。 考查连词辨析。so 因此,并列连词,后面表示结果;although虽然,但是,即使,前后是转折关系,表示 让步条件,引导让步状语从句;because因为,前后是因果关系,表示原因,引导原因状语从句;but但是, 的 并列连词,表示转折关系。根据句意,可知前后是因果关系,后面 句子表示原因,可知填because。 故选C。 4. — ______ did you stay in the hotel? — About two weeks. A. How soon B. How often C. How many D. How long 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你在旅馆住了多长时间?——大约两周。 考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久,询问再过多久做某事,用于一般将来时;How often多长时间一次,询 问做某事的频度;How many多少,询问可数名词的数量;How long多长时间,询问做某事做了多长时间。 根据下文“大约两周”可知问句是“你在旅馆住了多长时间?”故选D。 5. — Must I hand in my homework today? — No, you ______. A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. couldn’t 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我今天必须交作业吗?——不,你不必。 考查must一般疑问句。can’t不能,不可以;mustn’t 禁止;needn’t 不必;couldn’t不能,can’t的一般过去 时。Must开头的一般疑问句的回答是:Yes,… must.其否定回答是No,…needn’/don’t have to。故选C。 6. — Which do you think is ______, dumplings or noodles? — Dumplings. A. delicious B. more delicious C. most delicious D. the most delicious 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你觉得饺子和面条哪个更好吃?——饺子。 考查形容词比较级。delicious:好吃的,美味的;比较级是more delicious;最高级是the most delicious。根 据比较范围“dumplings or noodles”可知此句使用比较级;故选B。7. Wang fujing Street is one of ________ streets in Beijing. A. busy B. busier C. busiest D. the busiest 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:王府井大街是北京最繁忙的街道之一。 考查形容词最高级。busy忙碌的,繁忙的;busier比较级形式;busiest最高级;the busiest形容词最高级。 根据句意可知,这句话中使用了句型one of the +形容词最高级+可数名词复数,意为“最……的之一”, 形容词最高级前必须加定冠词the。故选D。 8. If Linda ______ now, she will catch the morning train. A. left B. is leaving C. leaves D. will leave 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:如果Linda现在离开,她就能赶上早上的火车。 考查if引导的条件状语从句,A选项left是动词过去式;B选项is leaving是现在进行时;C选项leaves是 动词三单形式;D选项will leave是一般将来时。If引导的条件状语从句,从句用一般现在时,表示将来可 能发生的事情;主句用一般将来时,表示这件事情的结果,其结构是:if+主语+do/does,主语+will do。其 意思是如果……就会……。通过分析可知所需选的选项是if从句谓语部分,所以应该选择一般现在时态形 式的谓语动词。故选C。 9. My uncle ________ here since 1996. A. works B. will work C. has worked D. worked 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:我的叔叔自从1996年就在这里工作。 考查动词的时态。根据“since 1996”可知表达的是动作从过去开始一直持续到现在,用现在完成时,谓语用 has worked。故选C。 10. Humans ______ on the Earth for about 200,000 years. A. live B. lived C. are living D. have lived 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:人类已经在地球上生活了大约二十万年了。考查现在完成时态,A选项live动词原形;B选项lived动词过去式;C选项are living现在进行时;D选项 have lived现在完成时。现在完成时表示过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响或结果或者表示过去的动作和状 态一直持续到现在,其结构为:主语+have/has+动词的过去分词。根据for about 200,000 years.可知这里发 出的动作是在过去已经开始发生并且一直持续到现在的动作,所以这里的谓语部分应该使用现在完成时态。 故选D。 11. We ______ dinner when you called last night. A. were having B. had C. will have D. have 【答案】A 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:你昨天晚上打电话 的时候,我们一直在吃晚餐。 考查过去进行时,A选项were having过去进行时;B选项had动词过去式;C选项will have一般将来时; D选项have动词原形。when you called last night.从句用的是一般过去时。过去进行时表示过去在某一时间 正在发生或进行中的动作,其结构为:was/were+V-ing。根据句意可知这里发出的动作是在过去某一时间 在进行的动作,所以这里的谓语部分应该使用过去进行时态。故选A。 12. —Where did you go last weekend? —I __________ to the Great Wall. A. go B. went C. will go D. have gone 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】试题分析:句意:——上个周末你去哪里了?——我去长城了。根据时间状语last weekend可知此 处用一般过去时,故用动词的过去式went。故选B。 考点:考查一般过去时的用法。 13. Please don’t make so much noise. The baby____________ now. A. sleeps B. slept C. will sleep D. is sleeping 【答案】D 【解析】【详解】试题分析:句意:请不要发出那么多噪音。那个婴儿现在生在睡觉。根据时间副词now可知此处 用现在进行时is sleeping,故选D。 考点:考查现在进行时的用法。 14. I _____ Chinese dishes for my foreign friends tomorrow evening. A. will cook B. have cooked C. cook D. cooked 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】试题分析:句意:明天晚上我将为我的外国朋友做中国菜。根据时间状语 tomorrow evening可知, 句子应该用一般将来时,故选A。 考点:考查动词时态。 15. — Hobo and Eddie ________ the cinema to watch the film. — Oh, that's why I can't find them now. A. have gone to B. have been to C. has gone to D. has been to 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——Hobo和Eddie去电影院看电影了。——哦,那就是我现在为什么找不到他们的原因。 考查现在完成时。have/has been to表示去过某地,人已经回来;have/has gone to表示去了某地,人未回来; 根据“that's why I can't find them now.”可知那就是我现在为什么找不到他们的原因,说明了他们两个人现 在不在这里,去看电影了,所以应用have/has gone to,主语“Hobo and Eddie”是两个人,所以助动词应该 用have,故选A. 16. — Do you know ______? ( ) — Yes. He is from England. A. where is he from B. where he is from C. where was he from D. where he was from 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你知道他来自哪里吗?——是的,我知道他来自英国。 考查宾语从句,宾语从句的语序应该是陈述语气,排除A C;主句是一般现在时,从句的时态根据具体情 况而定,这里问的是“来自哪里”应该用一般现在时,故选B。【点睛】此题考查宾语从句。宾语从句特别要注意的是它的语序和时态。 1.语序 无论主句是陈述句还是疑问句,宾语从句都必须使用陈述句语序,即宾语从句的主从句是一体的。 2. 时态 含宾语从句的复合句,主、从句谓语动词的时态呼应,包括以下三点内容: 1)如果主句的谓语动词是一般现在时,从句的谓语动词可根据需要,选用相应的任何时态。如:①I don’t know when he will come back.我不知道他将何时回来。 ②He tells me that his sister came back yesterday.他告诉我他姐姐昨天回来了。 2)如果主句的谓语动词是过去时,宾语从句的谓语动词只可根据需要,选用过去时态即一般过去时、过 去进行时、过去将来时或过去完成时的某一种形式。如: ①The children didn't know who he was.孩子们不知道他是谁。 ②He asked his father how it happened.他问他父亲这件事是如何发生的。 3)如果宾语从句所表示的是客观事实、普遍真理、自然现象或习惯性动作等,不管主句用什么时态,从 句时态都用一般现在时。 五、完形填空 通读下面短文,掌握其大意, 然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 After thirty years in the classroom, I have come to realize that teacher’s behavior can ___17___ a world of difference for a child. This is one such ___18___. While I was attending(参加) a party being held at a high school one evening, I looked around and noticed a young girl who looked ___19___. I thought she had been a student of mine. I ____20____ to remember her name, but I couldn’t. I felt so frustrated(沮丧的), as I have always been able to remember former(以前的) students. Her eyes ___21___ mine and she threw her arms around me and said, “Mrs. Smith, it’s me, Sarah, and I’m still writing!” The memories came back. You see, Sarah was ___22___ a student in my classroom. Sarah’s mother and father had left her. She was sent to live with her grandparents the year I met her. Sarah was ___23___, often in trouble and often in the office. It was during one of those office visits that I first met her. She was writing. I introduced myself to her and asked her what she was writing. Sarah shared her story with me. I knew it was healing(康复) for her to put her thoughts on _____24_____. Every morning before school she would come into my classroom and we would work on her writing skills. Our conversation that evening was filled with ___25___. She expected to go to college. Driving home, I could not help but realize the impact(影响) for both good and bad that teachers have upon their students. Taking the timeto connect with a child has the power to change that child’s life. That’s why I ____26____. 17. A. let B. make C. build D. invent 18. A. child B. lesson C. history D. story 19. A. beautiful B. familiar C. strange D. different 20. A. tried B. wanted C. wished D. expected 21. A. met B. looked C. touched D. communicated 22. A. ever B. just C. never D. still 23. A. sad B. happy C. angry D. comfortable 24. A. paper B. book C. newspaper D. dictionary 25. A. fun B. hope C. fear D. darkness 26. A. work B. live C. learn D. teach 【答案】17. B 18. D 19. B 20. A 21. A 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. D 【解析】 【分析】本文讲述作者作为一名老师是如何影响学生的一生的一个事例。 【17题详解】 句意:老师的行为对一个孩子来说有很大的影响。 let让;make制造,产生;build建筑;invent发明。根据空格后的“a world of difference”可知,这是一个习 惯用语make a world of difference“关系重大,大不相同”,故选B。 【18题详解】 句意:这里就是一个这样的故事。 child孩子;lesson教训;history历史;story故事。本文讲述作者作为一名老师是如何影响学生的一个事例。 故选D。 【19题详解】 句意:我环顾四周,注意到一个看起来很眼熟的年轻女孩。 beautiful美丽的;familiar熟悉的;strange陌生的;different不同的。根据后文的句子“ I thought she had been a student of mine.”可知空格所在句说的是“注意到了一个看起来很熟悉的女孩”。故选B。 【20题详解】 句意:我尽力去想她的名字,但我记不起来了。 tried尽力;wanted想要;wished希望;expected期待。根据后文的“ but I couldn’t”可知前文说的是“尽力 去想那个女孩的名字”,考查“try to do sth”,故选A。 【21题详解】 句意:她的目光与我的目光相遇,她伸出双臂抱住我说。 met遇见;looked看,一般和at构成动词短语look at;touched触动;communicated交流。这里就说的是“她的目光和我的目光相遇”,故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:你知道,莎拉从来不是我教室里的学生。 ever曾经;just只是;never从不;still仍然。根据后文的句子“It was during one of those office visits that I first met her.”可知,Sarah不是作者班里的学生,故选C。 【23题详解】 句意:莎拉很生气,经常遇到麻烦,经常在办公室里。 sad伤心的;happy高兴的;angry生气的;comfortable舒服的。根据前文的“Sarah’s mother and father had left her. She was sent to live with her grandparents the year I met her”可知父母的离开让Sarah很生气。故选 C。 【24题详解】 句意:我知道把她的想法写在纸上对她来说是一种治疗。 paper纸;book书;newspaper报纸;dictionary词典。根据“She was writing.”可知,这里说的是“把她的 想法写在纸上”。故选A。 【25题详解】 句意:那天晚上我们的谈话充满了希望。 fun有趣的;hope希望;fear恐惧;darkness黑暗。根据后文的“She expected to go to college.”可知谈话充 满了希望,故选B。 【26题详解】 句意:那就是我教书的原因。 work工作;live生活;learn学习;teach教书。本文讲述作者作为一名老师是如何影响学生的一生的一个 事例。可知,谈论的是作者教书的原因。故选D。 阅读理解 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选 项。 A My favorite book is A Friend like Henry. It’s about how a family dog Li Lei helps a boy deal with his autism(孤独症). When I felt sad, my best friend gave me the book. It cheered me up. Reading in the holiday is an interesting thing. Twenty Thousand Tony Leagues Under the Sea is my favorite book. It’s about a captain’s travel under the sea. The story is very interesting and the pictures are fantastic.This book can make you relaxed. I like reading the Four Great Classical Novels of China although I’m a foreigner from Sydney. I can’t wait to tell the story The Romance of the Three Bob Kingdoms(王国). It taught me a lot about the three kingdoms of Wei, Shu andWu. If you are interested in history, don’t miss it. In my opinion, The Little Prince(王子) is the best one. In this book, Mary a young prince falls to Earth from a small planet and experiences a lot. It’s not just a fiction story, but tells us about the correct values. 27. When Li Lei felt , her friend gave her the book A Friend like Henry. A. happy B. sad C. bored D. excited 28. Tony’s favorite book is . A. Harry Potter B. The Little Prince C. The Romance of the Three Kingdoms D. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea 29. We can learn a lot about from The Romance of the Three Kingdoms. A. traveling B. history C. science D. maths 30. Mary thinks The Little Prince is the best because . A. it has fantastic pictures B. it can deal with her autism C. it tells about the correct values D. it is interesting 【答案】27. B 28. D 29. B 30. C 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇应用文,文章讲述李梅、托尼、鲍勃和玛丽四个人最喜欢的书是什么,并介绍了书大概 的内容。 【 27题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中“My favourite book is A Friend like Henry. It’s about how a family dog helps a boy deal with his autism.When I feel sad, my best friend gives me the book” 最喜欢的书是《像亨利一样的朋友》。这 是关于一只家犬如何帮助一个男孩处理他的自闭症,当我感到悲伤时,我最好的朋友给了我这本书。可知, 当李梅感到悲伤的时候,她的朋友给了她这本书。故选B。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea is my favorite book”可知托尼最爱的书是《海底两万里》。故选D。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中“I can’t wait to tell the story The Romance of the Three Kingdoms. It taught me a lot about the three kingdoms of Wei, Shu and Wu. If you are interested in history, don’t miss it” 我迫不及待要讲 《三国演义》的故事。它教会了我很多关于魏、蜀、吴三国的知识。如果你对历史感兴趣,不要错过它。 可知,通过《三国演义》我们可以了解很多历史。故选B。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中“In my opinion, The Little Prince is the best one”及“It ‘s not just a fiction story, but tells us about the correct values”可知,玛丽认为《小王子》是最好的,它告诉我们正确的价值观。故选C。 B In modern society, living without money sounds almost impossible. However, that’s exactly what an Australian couple from a big city has been doing for nearly a whole year. Rachel Newby, 25, and Liam Culbertson, 27, have come up with creative ways of making it through the year without spending any money. They built themselves a new house. The house was made of used wood and recycled materials. They grew their own food, and at times they didn’t hesitate(犹豫) to look for food in the dustbins (垃圾箱). But this year has been quite difficult. The soil( 土 壤 ) in their garden was too poor to growvegetables. The climate there was terrible as well. They kept moving their home till they finally lived in a 2.5-square(平方)- meter house. They collected cold rainwater to take a shower. What’s worse, they had to share a toilet with the rest of the community. Even though they had no jobs, they didn’t have a lot of free time to waste. They spent most of the day working for local farmers planting vegetables and picking fruit so that they could earn their next meal. They had five ducks that could provide them with fresh eggs. But when there wasn’t enough food for them, they had to go to look for food in the dustbins. Not everyone is brave enough to do this. But they really made it work and they felt happy. 31. How long does the Australian couple live without money? A. For nearly a day. B. For nearly a week.C. For nearly a month. D. For nearly a whole year. 32. How did the Australian couple feed themselves? A. They sold vegetables and fruit for money. B. They mainly depended on the food in the dustbins. C. They tried their best to get everything necessary themselves. D. They expected other people to give food to them. 33. How might the writer feel about the Australian couple? A. They are a bit strange. B. They are very brave. C. They are young and smart. D. They are very funny. 34. What can we infer(推断) from the passage? A. The Australian couple hated the city life so they lived in the country. B. The Australian couple would continue to live there for the rest of their life. C. Nothing is impossible as long as you use your head and work hard enough. D. More and more old people are looking forward to living in the countryside. 【答案】31. D 32. C 33. B 34. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要通过一对澳大利亚的夫妇将近一年的时间不使用钱的事情来告诉我 们只要足够努力没有什么是不可能的。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“that’s exactly what an Australian couple from a big city has been doing for nearly a whole year”可知,澳大利亚的一对夫妇将近一年来不使用钱,故选D。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“They grew their own food, and at times they didn’t hesitate(犹豫) to look for food in the dustbins”可知,他们自己种食物,而且有时他们还不犹豫地在垃圾箱寻找食物。即他们尽全 力自己获取需要的一切,故选C。 【33题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中的“Not everyone is brave enough to do this”“不是每个人都像这样勇敢去 做这件事”可推测作者是认为他们是勇敢的,故选B。 【 34题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Not everyone is brave enough to do this. But they really made it work and they felt happy”可知,不是每个人都像这样勇敢去做这件事。但是他们真的做到了并且他们很高兴,据此 推断只要足够努力没有什么是不可能的,故选C。C Smoking in indoor public places including public working places, public transport vehicles( 车辆) and some other special outdoor working places has been banned(禁止) in China since January 2011. Let’s look at the following advantages of banning smoking. First, banning smoking will not only help in saving smokers from health problems and diseases, but will also be good for passive(被动) smokers. When the smoker is smoking in a restaurant, the people around him are sure to breathe(呼吸) in the smoke and suffer(受苦,患病) from the diseases an active smoker gets. If smoking is banned, spread of these diseases can be controlled(控制). Next, banning smoking will put stress on smokers to give up. Since a smoker is prevented from smoking, he will learn how to live without smoking for long hours. When a smoker doesn’t smell or see anybody around him smoking, it might reduce his wish to smoke too. As a result, people have to give up smoking. Smoking in public places influences non-smokers to start smoking, especially adolescents. When teens see people around them smoking, they will follow them. Thus the number of teen smokers will increase. Also asthma(哮喘) and other problems are often seen in children living around smokers. So if it is banned, these places will become safe for children and teenagers. Smoking should be banned to increase work productivity(生产率). Employees(雇员) who smoke usually take breaks to smoke while working. So the number of hours they put in their work is smaller. If you see from the environment point of view, smoking should be banned. Smoking causes air pollution. If it is banned, it will help keep the environment from getting worse. 35. The second paragraph mainly wants to tell us . A. banning smoking is good for restaurants B. banning smoking is good for non-smokers C. banning smoking is good for spread of diseases D. banning smoking is good for active smokers and passive smokers 36. According to the text, the underlined word “adolescents” means . A. men B. women C. adults D. teenagers 37. Which of the following statements in NOT true? A. If smoking is banned, work productivity will increase. B. If smoking is banned, the number of teen smokers will be larger. C. If smoking is banned, it will make the environment become better. D. If smoking is banned, smokers will learn how to live without smoking.【答案】35. D 36. D 37. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是健康环保类阅读。应该禁止在公共场所吸烟吗?作者在文中不仅给出肯定的答复,而且从 正反两个方面讲述了这样做的必要性。比如禁止在公共场合吸烟可以产生让吸烟者戒烟的压力,而且对被 动吸烟的人也是有好处的;此外在公共场所吸烟也会给青少年带来不良影响,这些都表明禁止公共场合吸 烟是正确的。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据“banning smoking will not only help in saving smokers from health problems and diseases, but will also be good for passive smokers.”,可知禁烟对主动吸烟和被动吸烟者都有好处,故选D。 【36题详解】 词意猜测题。联系下文“When teens see people around them smoking, they will follow them”,可知 adolescents这个单词指的是teenagers“青少年”。故选D。 【37题详解】 推理判断题。根据“When teens see people around them smoking, they will follow them easily. Thus the number of teen smokers will increase.”,可知对公共场所禁烟会使青少年吸烟者的数量减少;If smoking is banned, the number of teen smokers will be larger“如果吸烟被禁止,青少年吸烟者的数量将会更多”说法错误,故 选B。 D Your brain controls everything you do. It makes it possible for you to think, learn, create and feel; to blink(眨 眼) and breathe and for your heart to beat—this fantastic control center is your brain. It is so amazing that a famous scientist once called it “the most complex(复杂) thing we have discovered in our universe”. Can this small grey organ(器官), which weighs less than one and a half kilos, really do so much? Amazingly, your brain contains(包含) about 100 billion neurons(神经元)—it would take you over 3,000 years to count them all. Believe it or not, the activity in your brain never stops. Your neurons create and send more messages than all the phones in the world. And although one neuron creates only a little electricity, all your neurons together can produce enough electricity to power a light bulb (灯泡). So exactly how fast does your brain work? Well, imagine this: a bee lands on your foot. Neurons in your skin send this information to your brain at a speed of more than 240 kilometers per hour. Your brain then uses other neurons to send the message back to your foot to shake the bee off quickly. These neurons can send this information at more than 320 kilometers per hour. No computer has your brain’s unbelievable ability to deal withthe amount of information coming from your eyes, ears and other sensory(感觉的) organs. But how does your brain allow you to learn things that you will use in the future? The structure (结构) of your brain changes every time you have a new thought, remember or learn something. For example, riding a bike seems impossible at first, but soon you are able to do it. How? As you practice, your brain sends “bike riding” messages again and again. Soon, the actions are learnt and you are able to ride a bike easily from then on. 38. From the passage we know that neurons ________. A. receive messages very slowly B. are only found in your skin C. send messages to your brain D. need electricity to work 39. When you have a new thought, ________. A. your brain will power a light bulb B. your heart beats faster C. you remember something D. the structure of your brain changes 40. The article is mainly about ________. A. all the steps when your brain learns things B. what an unbelievable organ the human brain is C. how the brain makes people smarter than computers D. the things you can do to make your brain work faster 【答案】38. C 39. D 40. B 【解析】 【分析】本文是科普类阅读,主要介绍了我们的大脑是怎样工作的。大脑是我们身体上最重要的一个器官, 它是神奇的控制中心,控制着我们的呼吸、心跳、思考、学习、感受和创造等等,科学家把它称为“宇宙 中最复杂的东西”。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据短文第二段“Amazingly, your brain contains about 100 billion neurons—it would take you over 3,000 years to count them all. Believe it or not, the activity in your brain never stops. Your neurons create and send more messages than all the phones in the world.”可知,神经元可以给大脑发送信息,而且发送的比全世 界的手机都要多。send messages to your brain说法正确,故选C。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据短文最后一段“The structure of your brain changes every time you have a new thought, remember or learn something.”可知,每当我们有了一个新的想法、记住或者学习到了什么东西时,大脑的 结构就会发生变化。the structure of your brain changes说法正确,故选D。 【40题详解】 主旨大意题。通读短文,可知介绍了大脑对我们的重要性以及它是如何工作的。根据“It is so amazing thata famous scientist once called it ‘the most complex thing we have discovered in our universe’”,结合选项what an unbelievable organ the human brain is“人脑是一个多么不可思议的器官啊”,可知B项最能概括文章大 意,体现文章中心,故选B。 七、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Each summer, you hear news that some sports players are sent to hospitals because it is too hot. Our bodies can't be outside in the sun for a long time. So in hot summers, be careful about playing sports outside. Firstly, to play sports safely in hot weather, you must drink water. Sports drinks are great for athletes(运动 员), but they have so much sugar that they'll dehydrate(使脱水)you more. However, drinking a few bottles of sports drinks will be good for you. Secondly, be sure to take enough breaks to let your body rest. If your coach doesn't let you take enough breaks in the heat, don't wait until you feel uncomfortable. Just be honest with your coach when you need breaks. Thirdly, when you have a break, don't sit in the sun. With the sun beating down on you, you'll only heat up and sweat(冒汗)more. Take a seat under a tree, or even better, go indoors for a little while. Cooling yourself down can help you stay active longer. Fourthly, remember that the earlier in the day you start your exercise, the cooler it will be. If you can start practice before the sun comes up, you have a few good hours to practice in the cool hours of the morning. Also, the earlier you practice, the earlier you can finish the exercise. If you need more practice time, come back to the field later in the evening, when the sun is setting. Last but not least, you should watch what you eat. Eat food which is high in water, starch(淀粉)and carbohydrate(糖类), but be sure to get a good balance(平衡)in your diet. As long as you pay attention to the above, playing sports safely in the heat isn't a difficult thing. 41. Why are some sports players sent to hospitals each summer? ___________________________________________________________________ 42. What should you do if you want to let your body rest? ___________________________________________________________________ 43. What can help you stay active longer?___________________________________________________________________ 44. How many pieces of advice are mentioned in the passage? ___________________________________________________________________ 45. What does the passage mainly tell us about? ___________________________________________________________________ 【答案】41. Because it is too hot. 42. Just be honest with your coach. 43. Cooling yourself down. 44. Five/5. 45. How to keep safe when playing sports outside in hot summers. 【解析】 【分析】文章大意:本文主要介绍了在炎热的夏天,如何做到在户外健康、安全地锻炼。 【41题详解】 根据“Each summer, you hear news that some sports players are sent to hospitals because it is too hot.”可知,每 年夏天都有一些运动员被送进医院是因为天气太热了,故填Because it is too hot. 【42题详解】 根据“Just be honest with your coach when you need breaks.”可知,如果你想让你的身体休息,你应该和你 教练说实话,故填Just be honest with your coach. 【43题详解】 根据“Cooling yourself down can help you stay active longer.”可知,自己冷静下来 可以帮助你保持更长时 间的运动,故填Cooling yourself down. 【44题详解】 根据“Firstly、Secondly、Thirdly、Fourthly、Last but not least”可知,文章一共给出了五条建议,故填 Five/5. 【45题详解】 根据“So in hot summers, be careful about playing sports outside.”结合文章的描述,可知本文主要介绍了在 炎热的夏天,如何做到在户外安全地锻炼,故填How to keep safe when playing sports outside in hot summers. 八、文段表达 从下面两个题目中任.选.一.题.,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已 给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 46. 假如你是李华,你们学校要组织以“我心中的榜样”为主题的英文展示活动。请你用英语写一篇短 文,谈谈你心中的榜样是谁,他(她)具有什么品质并举例, 以及从他(她)身上你学到了什么。提示词语:trait(品质),optimistic(乐观的),outgoing(开朗的),righteous(正直的) 提示问题:Who is your role model? ·What traits does he / she have? Can you give an example? ·What have you learned from him / her? Dear teachers and friends, I think it’s my pleasure to talk about the topic—Role Model In My Heart. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 Dear teachers and friends, I think it’s my pleasure to talk about the topic—Role Model In My Heart. Everyone has a role model. My role model is my math teacher. He is the best person I've ever seen. He is a tall and handsome man. His trait is noble. He is ready to help us. He always answers our questions clearly though he is very busy. He is kind and patient to every student. He is an optimistic and outgoing person. He gets on well with us. After school, he often plays basketball with us. And he is a righteous person, too. He set a good example for us. I learned a lot from him how to treat others. . How lucky I am to meet him in my school life! I'll try to be a person like him 【解析】 【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇材料作文。要求以“我心中的榜样”为主题根据所提示内容,用英语写一 篇短文,谈谈你心中的榜样是谁,他(她)具有什么品质并举例, 以及从他(她)身上你学到了什么。 首先要认真审题,根据提示内容,列出写作要点及每个要点中可能要用到的表达;然后紧扣要点,动笔写 作。 2.写作指导:本文采用第一、第三人称来展开写作。文章要紧扣题目的要点,围绕主题准确使用一定的语 法、词汇、短语和句型等;语言的表述要符合语法的结构,造句应该符合英语的表达习惯;层次要分明、 条理要清晰。 47. 假如你是李华,你的生活中一定有很多挥之不去的回忆。请你给大家讲一个最值得你回忆的故事。 请你用英语写一篇短文给某英文网站投稿,故事的时间和人物、事情经过和事后你的感想。提示词语: memories, one of, one day, think, happy/ sorry 提示问题: When did it happen? Who was involved? What happened? How did you feel? How time flies! ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: How time flies! The year is about to come to an end. One of the unforgettable memories this year is the happy time we had on a farm. Last weekend, we took part in a picking activity. We drove from the school, and the farm was about 2 kilometers away from our school. When we arrived at the farm, there are all kinds of animals, green fresh vegetables and fruit trees in the farm. We were divided into two groups. One group was responsible for picking fruits, the other packed up the fruits. Time flying quickly, the activity was over. I think it was a meaningful day, because we learn a lot from it. Through this activity, we know how hard the farmers are and how precious the food is. We should treasure the food planted by the farmers. 【解析】 【详解】1.题干解读:该题目属于记叙文写作。在写作时应根据题目要求讲述自己难忘的经历及自己的感 想。 2.写作指导:本文用第一人称来写作;时态采用一般过去时为主,讲述自己难忘的经历及自己的感想叙述 完整,条理清晰。