当前位置:首页>文档>高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题

高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题

  • 2026-02-16 14:18:04 2026-02-16 14:03:53

文档预览

高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题
高一下学期期中联考英语试题(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三_3.期中测试_高一下学期期中联考英语试题

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.049 MB
文档页数
23 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 14:03:53

文档内容

期中联考 高一英语试卷 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A In recognition of the outstanding talent of many international students, we offer a range of international scholarships designed to attract and reward the best students. We offer our own student scholarships as well as some run in conjunction with other organizations. Vice-Chancellor’s EU Scholarship We offer awards of £5, 00 to EU, EEA and Swiss students through our new scholarship project. Vice-Chancellor’s China Scholarship Recognizing the importance of our Chinese students, awards of £2, 000-£5, 000 are available at undergraduate and postgraduate level. Cardiff India scholarships In recognition of the outstanding talent of our Indian students, a range of highly prestigious postgraduate scholarships are available. Cardiff University Marshall Scholarship Marshall Scholarships finance US nationals of high ability to study postgraduate programmes at UK universities. Commonwealth Master’s Scholarship Programme Scholarships are available for students from developing Commonwealth countries who would not otherwise be able to study in the UK. Law Transfer Scholarship The Cardiff University Law Transfer Scholarship is available to eligible students transferring into either year two or year three of our LLB programmes. PhD Research Scholarships If you are looking to study on a Doctoral programme, funding is available from both the University and external organizations. The Beacon Scholarship This lucrative project is open to applicants to all undergraduate courses (excluding medicine) from Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Visiting scholars funding projects Cardiff University offers two visiting scholar funding projects — Fulbright and the China Scholarships Council. Global Wales Postgraduate Scholarship This new scholarship programme, offered in cooperation with Study in Wales is open to postgraduate from the USA, India, Vietnam and the European Union. 1. How many scholarships are there especially for Chinese applicants? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 2. Who is the Commonwealth Master’s Scholarship Programme intended for? A. For full-time PhD international students. B. For wealthy students from developing countries. C. For poor students from developing commonwealth countries. D. For students from Kenya Tanzania and Uganda. 3. If you are a medical student, which scholarship CAN’T you apply for? A. The Beacon Scholarship. B. PhD Research Scholarships. C. Visiting scholars funding projects. D. Vice-Chancellor’s EU Scholarship 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一些学校自己提供的以及与其他组织合作的奖学金,并详细介绍 了每项奖学金所针对的人群。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Vice-Chancellor’s China Scholarship”下文介绍“Recognizing the importance of our Chinese students, awards of £2, 000-£5, 000 are available at undergraduate and postgraduate level.(认识到我们中 国学生的重要性,本科和研究生阶段提供2000-5000英镑的奖学金)”以及“Visiting scholars funding projects”下文介绍“Cardiff University offers two visiting scholar funding projects — Fulbright and the China Scholarships Council.(Cardiff大学提供两个访问学者资助计划——富布赖特奖学金和中国国家留学基金委访 问学者奖)”可知,这两项奖学金是为中国申请者设立的。故选B。 【 2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Commonwealth Master’s Scholarship Programme”下文介绍“Scholarships are available for students from developing Commonwealth countries who would not otherwise be able to study in the UK.(奖学金给那些来自英联邦发展中国家否则无法在英国学习的学生)”可知,Commonwealth Master’s Scholarship Programme(英联邦硕士奖学金)是为来自英联邦发展中国家的贫穷学生设立的。故选C。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【 3题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The Beacon Scholarship”下文介绍“This lucrative project is open to applicants to all undergraduate courses (excluding medicine) from Kenva, Tanzania and Uganda.(这个奖金丰厚的奖学金项目向 来自肯尼亚、坦桑尼亚和乌干达的所有本科课程(不包括医学)的申请人开放)”可知,医学专业的学生不 能申请The Beacon Scholarship。故选A。 B During my first seven semesters as a medical student at GadjahMada University in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, I spent a period of time gathering data for my research paper at Dr. Sardjito Hospital. One cold, rainy evening, I was in the ward (病房) desperately “hunting” for the final three patients I needed to complete my study. The records showed that there was a 43-year-old stroke patient, whom I will call Ms A, in the ward. Holding a patient questionnaire, I walked towards her room. There were no relatives or friends with her. When I told her that I wanted to gather some additional information from her, she agreed. After I finished, I prepared to leave. Before I could stand up, Ms A spoke up in her weak voice “Doc, do you think I can get back my normal life?” I could tell her what I had learned about the recovery of stroke patients, but I failed to go into too much detail as I was only a medical student. Then Ms A started talking about herself. She told me that she had three children in primary school, who were staying with a neighbour. “My husband died a year ago and I’m the only breadwinner of my family. We are not rich and my pay as a cleaner is exactly enough for me and my kids.” I didn’t know what to say. Looking into her eyes I desperately tried to remember the lessons from a communication skills class I had taken a few years earlier, but my mind was blank. I regretted not paying more attention. I just sat quietly while she talked, and that’s when it occurred to me that she was not expecting any reply from me. She just wanted me to listen. Finally, Ms As topped talking. “I’m very sorry for keeping you here to listen to my problems.” Finally, I knew what to say. “It’s OK, Ma’am. It’s part of my duty.” Ms A taught me one of the most important lessons a doctor can learn. Sometimes patients do not need expensive medicine or state-of-the-art technology. They just need someone with the patience and willingness to lend an ear and spare a little of their time. For me, that is one of the best things a doctor can do for a patient. 4. Why did the author visit Ms A’s ward? A. Because the author knew her before. B. Because the author felt sympathy for her. C. Because the author was hunting for her patients. D. Because the author needed to collect data for her research. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂5. Why did Ms A ask the question in the third paragraph? A. Because she wanted to know more about her illness. B. Because she feared no one could raise her children any more. C. Because she wanted to test if the author was qualified. D. Because she thought she had fully recovered already. 6. What can we infer from the fourth paragraph? A. Ms A was the only person who brought bread home in her family. B. Ms A was disappointed at not receiving any response. C. The author was not willing to answer Ms A’s question in detail. D. The author was not good at communication skills. 7. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. My Unexpected Teacher B. How To Be A Sympathetic Ear? C. Communication Skills Matter D. How To Gather Data For Thesis? 【答案】4. D 5. B 6. D 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章介绍了作者在病房收集研究用的数据时,意外地成为 A女士的倾听者, 这次经历使作者意识到病人有时需要一个倾诉对象,A女士给作者上了宝贵的一课。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“During my first seven semesters as a medical student at GadjahMada University in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, I spent a period of time gathering data for my research paper at Dr. Sardjito Hospital. (在印 度尼西亚日惹的GadjahMada大学医学生的前七个学期,我花了一段时间在Sardjito博士医院为我的研究论 文收集数据)”可知,作者去病房的目的是为了研究收集数据。故选D项。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Before I could stand up, Ms A spoke up in her weak voice ‘Doc, do you think I can get back my normal life?’ I could tell her what I had learned about the recovery of stroke patients, but I failed to go into too much detail as I was only a medical student. (还没等我站起来,A小姐就用她虚弱的声音开口了: ‘医生,你觉得我能恢复正常生活吗?’我可以告诉她我对中风患者康复的了解,但我没有透露太多细节, 因为我只是一名医学生)”以及第四段“Then Ms A started talking about herself. She told me that she had three children in primary school, who were staying with a neighbour. ‘My husband died a year ago and I’m the only breadwinner of my family. We are not rich and my pay as a cleaner is exactly enough for me and my kids.’(然后A 女士开始谈论她自己。她告诉我,她有三个孩子在上小学,他们住在邻居家。‘我的丈夫一年前去世了, 我是家里唯一的养家糊口的人。我们并不富有,我作为清洁工的薪水对我和我的孩子来说完全足够 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂了。’)”可知,A女士是个中风患者,想知道自己的病能否痊愈,恢复到正常生活,因为她与三个孩子相 依为命,如果自己能恢复,她还可以当个清洁工,养家糊口,此刻她担心自己不能恢复,三个孩子就没人 抚养了。故选B项。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“I didn’t know what to say. Looking into her eyes I desperately tried to remember the lessons from a communication skills class I had taken a few years earlier, but my mind was blank. I regretted not paying more attention. (我不知道该说什么。看着她的眼睛,我拼命地想回忆几年前上过沟通技巧课的教训, 但我的脑子一片空白。我后悔没有多加注意)”可知,作者当时不知道如何应对。由此推知,作者不擅长沟 通技巧。故选D项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段“Ms A taught me one of the most important lessons a doctor can learn. Sometimes patients do not need expensive medicine or state-of-the-art technology. They just need someone with the patience and willingness to lend an ear and spare a little of their time. For me, that is one of the best things a doctor can do for a patient. (A女士教会了我医生可以学到的最重要的一课。有时患者不需要昂贵的药物或 最先进的技术。他们只需要一个有耐心和意愿并腾出一点时间来倾听的人。对我来说,这是医生能为病人 做的最好的事情之一)”可知,文章介绍了作者在病房收集研究用的数据时,意外地成为A女士的倾听者, 这次经历使作者意识到病人有时需要一个倾诉对象,A女士给作者上了宝贵的一课。由此可知,My Unexpected Teacher作为文章标题,比较贴切。故选A项。 C Robin Hood famously stole from the rich and gave to the poor. Young, newly hatched barn owls (猫头鹰) do something similar. On average, barn owls raise six chicks at once-and sometimes as many as nine. But they don’t all hatch at the same time, which means the older owlets are generally larger and healthier than their younger brothers and sisters. As long as the little owls remain in the nest, they’re completely dependent on their parents for food. The problem is that the small meat that they eat can’t be divided. So when Mom or Dad returns to the nest to feed their babies only one chick can eat a time. In many bird species, the oldest would simply outcompete the youngest, but barn owls are different. It turns out the older, healthier birds sometimes donate their meals to their hungrier siblings (兄弟姐妹). Adults in other animal species share their food. “It’s mainly observed when males want to reproduce with females, so there are many exchanges of food. Or in primates (灵长类动物), there are many of food and grooming (cleaning and brushing) but only in adults.” 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Evolutionary biologist Pauline Ducouret from the University of Lausanne in Switzerland said “And in chicks, it is really rarely observed. So it’s quite impressive that in this species, there are so many cooperative behaviors.” She and her team wanted to know how this unique behavior developed. It could be explained by the direct benefits gained through cooperation, such as trading food for grooming. Or it could be explained by the indirect benefits gained from helping others that share your genetic heritage — also known as relative selection. They found that the answer was both. Younger birds groomed older ones more often than older ones groomed the youngsters. And in return, the older birds fed their younger siblings. In addition, older owlets preferentially offered food to their hungriest siblings, even in the absence of grooming. But food sharing only happened when the researchers artificially provided the owlets with extra food. So it’s not that the owls risked their own survival to help their siblings. But when there was more than enough to go around, they shared instead of storing. The results are in the journal the American Naturalist. Ducouret says that evolutionary biologists usually characterize sibling relationships as competitive. But remarkably complex examples of cooperation can still be found among animal brothers and sisters. It seems that even newly hatched barn owls know that sharing is caring. 8. What is the feeding pattern in a barn owl’s family? A. One chick will enjoy the food alone at a time. B. They share the food their parents bring home together. C. The older, healthier chicks feed the younger ones first and have what is left over. D. The younger chicks in the nest will sometimes find the food by themselves. 9. Which of the following is TRUE? A. Older and healthier owls will not give away their food if they don’t have enough. B. Cooperation always exists among family members to avoid fighting. C. Pauline Ducouret felt that barn owls cooperation is normal because it is commonly seen. D. Adults cooperative behaviours only take place when males want to reproduce with females. 10. Why did younger chicks groom older ones more often? A. They were kind of bored. B. They wanted to be more competitive. C. They did this in exchange for food. D. They were afraid of being bullied by older chicks. 11. Which can be the best title for the text? A. Sharing Is Caring B. Trading For Food C. Feeding The Young D. Grooming The Siblings 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【答案】8. A 9. A 10. C 11. A 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了谷仓猫头鹰的幼鸟中,食物足够时,更年长、更健康的鸟类有时 会把它们的食物赠送给更饥饿的兄弟姐妹,而年轻的谷仓猫头鹰会给年长的梳理羽毛,以换取食物,体现 了谷仓猫头鹰兄弟姐妹之间分享和关心。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As long as the little owls remain in the nest, they’re completely dependent on their parents for food. The problem is that the small meat that they eat can’t be divided. So when Mom or Dad returns to the nest to feed their babies only one chick can eat a time.(只要小猫头鹰还呆在巢里,它们就完全依 赖父母的食物。问题是它们吃的小块肉不能被分割。所以当妈妈或爸爸回到巢中喂养他们的孩子时,一次 只能有一只小鸡吃东西)”可知,谷仓猫头鹰家族的进食模式:每次只会有一只猫头鹰幼鸟独自享用食物。 故选A项。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“It turns out the older, healthier birds sometimes donate their meals to their hungrier siblings (兄弟姐妹). (事实证明,年龄较大、更健康的鸟类有时会把食物赠送给更饥饿的兄弟姐 妹)”及倒数第二段中的“So it’s not that the owls risked their own survival to help their siblings. But when there was more than enough to go around, they shared instead of storing. (所以,猫头鹰并不是冒着自己的生命危险 去帮助它们的兄弟姐妹。但当食物足够多的时候,它们就会分享,而不是储存)”可知,如果没有足够的食 物,年龄较大、更健康的鸟类就不会放弃它们的食物,它们只在食物充足的时候才会分享。故选A项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段中的“She and her team wanted to know how this unique behavior developed. It could be explained by the direct benefits gained through cooperation, such as trading food for grooming. Or it could be explained by the indirect benefits gained from helping others that share your genetic heritage — also known as relative selection. (她和她的团队想知道这种独特的行为是如何形成的。这可以用合作中获得的直接利益来 解释,比如用食物换梳理。或者也可以解释为,通过帮助与你有相同基因遗传的人而获得的间接利益—— 也被称为相对选择)”以及第六段“They found that the answer was both. Younger birds groomed older ones more often than older ones groomed the youngsters. And in return, the older birds fed their younger siblings. In addition, older owlets preferentially offered food to their hungriest siblings, even in the absence of grooming. (他们 发现答案是两者皆有。年轻的鸟更经常梳理年长的鸟,而年长的鸟更经常照顾幼鸟。作为回报,年长的鸟 儿喂养它们的弟弟妹妹。此外,年长的猫头鹰会优先为饥饿的兄弟姐妹提供食物,即使在没有梳理的情况 下)”可知,年轻的仓鸮会给年长的梳理羽毛,以换的食物。故选C项。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【11题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是文章最后一段中的“But remarkably complex examples of cooperation can still be found among animal brothers and sisters. It seems that even newly hatched barn owls know that sharing is caring. (但在动物兄弟姐妹之间仍然可以找到非常复杂的合作例子。似乎即使是刚孵出的谷仓猫头鹰也知道 分享是关心)”可知,本文介绍了谷仓猫头鹰的幼鸟中,食物足够时,更年长、更健康的鸟类有时会把它们 的食物赠送给更饥饿的兄弟姐妹,而年轻的谷仓猫头鹰会给年长的梳理羽毛,以换取食物,体现了谷仓猫 头鹰兄弟姐妹之间的分享和关心。由此可知,Sharing Is Caring适合做文章标题。故选A项。 D Urban gentrification is thought to happen like this: artists move into lower income neighborhoods, looking for cheap gallery and living space. “So they move into these neighborhoods, and they make these neighborhoods really pleasant to live in. They kind of create a nice kind of lively and exciting scene” Chanuki Seresinhe, a data scientist at the Warwick Business School, in the U.K. Next come the fashionable cafes and shops. “But what happens is of course then other people are then attracted to move into these areas. And so the demand for these places increases and housing prices then go up.” So the story goes. But Seresinhe and her colleagues wanted to see if online data told the same story. So they analyzed four and a half million photos uploaded to Flickr, from 2004 to 2013 — each geotagged (地理标签) somewhere in London. Then they recorded how many of each neighborhood’s photos were marked “art”. And they found that neighborhoods with a higher percentage of “art” marked photos actually did see a higher increase in housing prices during the study period. The results are in the journal Royal Society Open Science. Foursquare and Twitter data can also track gentrification changes, as another recent study showed. But the link here isn’t necessarily predictive-maybe neighborhoods with rising prices just attract more photo-tagging art lovers. “That’s why I wouldn’t say, you know, go out and buy a house in an artsy neighborhood, you’re going to be rich in five years’ time. Because sometimes there could be other factors involved.” But the connection does suggest your photos and social media posts can be used for more than showing off about brunch. “Sharing this data could be so valuable for academic research. We can actually use this data to do something good in the world.” Like giving local organizations and urban planners a better look at how and why cities change. All you’ve got to do, is add a few marks. 12. What contributes to the rise of the housing prices in a particular area? A. Fancy cafes and shops appear. B. Lower income residents pour in. C. The neighborhoods enjoy large living spaces D. Cheap galleries are constructed after artists move in. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂13. How did Seresinhe and her colleagues do the survey? A. They analyzed some previous figures. B. They did the survey from 2004 to 2013. C. They uploaded four and a half million photos to Flickr. D. They studied numerous photos marked “art” in London on Flickr. 14. What is the relationship between art and rising housing prices? A. There is no necessary connection. B. Art can surely lead to a high housing price. C. A neighborhood with a high housing price must be artsy. D. Artists are responsible to promote a high housing price. 15. What does the underlined word “gentrification” in paragraph 1 probably refer to? A. The diversity from few to many. B. The replacement from a village to a city. C. The change from nothing to something D. The process from the lower to the upper. 【答案】12. A 13. D 14. A 15. D 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章介绍了因为艺术家搬到低收入社区,使该区出现咖啡店和商场,变舒适 了的社区会吸引跟多人来这里,最终导致房价上涨,这就是“城市士绅化”现象。 【12题详解】 细节理解。根据第一段“Urban gentrification is thought to happen like this: artists move into lower income neighborhoods, looking for cheap gallery and living space. ‘So they move into these neighborhoods, and they make these neighborhoods really pleasant to live in. They kind of create a nice kind of lively and exciting scene’ Chanuki Seresinhe, a data scientist at the Warwick Business School, in the U.K. Next come the fashionable cafes and shops. ‘But what happens is of course then other people are then attracted to move into these areas. And so the demand for these places increases and housing prices then go up.’ (城市士绅化被认为是这样发生的:艺术家搬到低收入社 区,寻找廉价的画廊和生活空间。‘所以他们搬进了这些社区,他们让这些社区变得非常舒适。英国华威 商学院的数据科学家Chanuki Seresinhe说:‘它们在某种程度上创造了一种生动而令人兴奋的美好场景。 接下来是时尚的咖啡馆和商店。但接下来发生的事情当然是,其他人会被吸引到这些地区。因此,对这些 地方的需求增加,房价随之上涨。’)”可知,艺术家搬到低收入社区后,会带动消费,出现时尚的咖啡馆 和商店,因而又吸引更多人来到这里,咖啡馆和商店的出现导致房价上涨。故选A项 【13题详解】 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂细节理解题。根据第二段“But Seresinhe and her colleagues wanted to see if online data told the same story. So they analyzed four and a half million photos uploaded to Flickr, from 2004 to 2013 — each geotagged (地理标签) somewhere in London. Then they recorded how many of each neighborhood’s photos were marked “art”. And they found that neighborhoods with a higher percentage of “art” marked photos actually did see a higher increase in 的 housing prices during the study period. (但Seresinhe和她 同事想看看在线数据是否也能说明同样的情况。 因此,他们分析了从2004年到2013年上传至Flickr的450万张照片,每张照片都有地理标签,地点都在 伦敦的某个地方。然后他们记录了每个社区有多少照片被标记为‘艺术’。他们发现,在研究期间,那些 带有‘艺术’标记照片比例较高的社区,房价涨幅确实更高。)”可知,Seresinhe和她的同事们研究了网 络平台Flickr上的大量标有“艺术”的伦敦照片,以此来分析艺术和房价上涨之间的关系。故选D项。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Foursquare and Twitter data can also track gentrification changes, as another recent study showed. But the link here isn’t necessarily predictive-maybe neighborhoods with rising prices just attract more photo-tagging art lovers. ‘That’s why I wouldn’t say, you know, go out and buy a house in an artsy neighborhood, you’re going to be rich in five years’ time. Because sometimes there could be other factors involved.’ (最近的另一项研究表明,Foursquare和Twitter的数据也可以追踪士绅化的变化。但这种联系并 不一定是可预测的——也许房价上涨的社区只是吸引了更多的照片标签艺术爱好者。‘这就是为什么我不 会说,你知道,出去在一个充满艺术气息的社区买一套房子,五年后你就会变得富有。因为有时候可能还 有其他因素。’)”可知,艺术和上涨的房价没有必然的联系,房价上涨的因素很多。故选A项。 【15题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第一段“artists move into lower income neighborhoods, looking for cheap gallery and living space. ‘So they move into these neighborhoods, and they make these neighborhoods really pleasant to live in. They kind of create a nice kind of lively and exciting scene’ Chanuki Seresinhe, a data scientist at the Warwick Business School, in the U.K. Next come the fashionable cafes and shops. ‘But what happens is of course then other people are then attracted to move into these areas. And so the demand for these places increases and housing prices then go up.’ (艺术家们搬到低收入社区,寻找便宜的画廊和生活空间。‘所以他们搬进了这些社区,他们让这些社 区变得非常舒适。英国华威商学院的数据科学家Chanuki Seresinhe说:‘它们在某种程度上创造了一种生 动而令人兴奋的美好场景。接下来是时尚的咖啡馆和商店。但接下来发生的事情当然是,其他人会被吸引 到这些地区。因此,对这些地方的需求增加,房价随之上涨。)”可知,因艺术家的搬入一个低收入社区, 使得这些社区的舒适度提升,因此吸引来其他人,并形成良性循环,最终把这个社区的档次提升,房价随 之上涨。故Urban gentrification 与都市有关,划线词意为“下层住宅高档化”,与D项“The process from 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂the lower to the upper.(从较下层的到较上层的过程)”意思相近。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Stop being a prisoner of your own pain No one is a stranger to pain. Sometimes you can become imprisoned by your own pain. Here are some tips to help. It won’t last forever ___16___. It tells you that there’s something wrong. For example your aching head is warning you to the fact that you’re tired and stressed. Indeed, pain is an indicator, but it won’t necessarily continually exist. Attitude towards suffering One of the best ways to attend to the reality of suffering is, without a doubt, to understand its origin and to believe that relief finally come. Indeed, the attitude with which you deal with it is key. ___17___. Discouragement, negativity, and depression have an influence on pain. In fact, they can increase it to the extent that you turn to painkillers. However, you must look for a purpose, a goal or a dream, because, whether it’s depression or a time of despair and sadness, everything is better faced with a dose of optimism. ___18___ Being able to share your reality and suffering will undoubtedly help you to cut down burdens. Sometimes, the reality of pain isn’t well understood and pushes many people into feelings of loneliness. Therefore, you must know how to seek support. ___19___, either because they’ve been through the same thing or because they’re close to you. In my opinion, nobody is able to get through his life without suffering. ___20___. It’s even more interesting that usually we will remember the suffering for longer time when it’s more painful because these painful experiences will leave a deeper impression and provide more gain. All the painful experience will become sweet memories when they turn to your wealth someday. A. Medical help B. Social support C. Pain cannot be avoided D. In fact, pain itself has a purpose E. Find those who can really understand you F. It may be difficult to think optimistically at these times G. And it’s often the case that the greater a person is the deeper suffering he will suffer 【答案】16. D 17. F 18. B 19. E 20. G 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了面对痛苦应该如何应对的一些建议。 【16题详解】 下文“It tells you that there’s something wrong. For example your aching head is warning you to the fact that you’re tired and stressed. Indeed, pain is an indicator, but it won’t necessarily continually exist.(它告诉你出了什 么问题。例如,你的头痛是在警告你,你很累,压力很大。的确,疼痛是一个指标,但它不一定会持续存 在。)”说明身体上的疼痛都是有原因的,它表明身体某方面出现问题,并通过举例进一步说明疼痛的目的 是为了告诉我们身体出问题;由此可知,D选项“In fact, pain itself has a purpose(事实上,疼痛本身是有目 的的)”符合语境,下文“It tells you that there’s something wrong”中的“It”指代选项中的 “pain”,“tells you that there’s something wrong”指选项中的“purpose”。故选D。 【17题详解】 上文“One of the best ways to attend to the reality of suffering is, without a doubt, to understand its origin and to believe that relief finally come. Indeed, the attitude with which you deal with it is key. Indeed, the attitude with which you deal with it is key.(毫无疑问,解决痛苦现实的最好方法之一是了解它的起源,并相信解脱最终会 到来。事实上,你处理问题的态度是关键。)”说明疼痛时,乐观的态度是解决问题的关键; F选项“It may be difficult to think optimistically at these times(在这些时候可能很难乐观地思考)”承接上文,说明虽然 乐观的态度很重要,但在疼痛时想要乐观思考可能有难度;下文“Discouragement, negativity, and depression have an influence on pain. In fact, they can increase it to the extent that you turn to painkillers. (沮丧、 消极和抑郁对疼痛有影响。事实上,它们可以增加你使用止痛药的程度。)”承接F选项,阐述了消极态度 的弊端;由此可知,F选项符合语境。故选F。 【18题详解】 文章结构分析可知,设空处为小标题;根据下文“Being able to share your reality and suffering will undoubtedly help you to cut down burdens. Sometimes, the reality of pain isn’t well understood and pushes many people into feelings of loneliness. Therefore, you must know how to seek support. ___4___, either because they’ve been through the same thing or because they’re close to you.(能够分享你的现实和痛苦无疑会帮助你减轻负担。 有时,疼痛的现实没有得到很好的理解,并将许多人推向孤独感。因此,您必须知道如何寻求支持。 ___4___,要么因为他们经历过同样的事情,要么因为他们和你很亲近。)”可知此段主要建议寻求经历过 同样痛苦、或者关系亲近的人的帮助与支持;B选项“Social support(社会支持)”能够概括本文主旨,适合 作为小标题。故选B。 【19题详解】 由上文“Sometimes, the reality of pain isn’t well understood and pushes many people into feelings of loneliness. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Therefore, you must know how to seek support.(有时,疼痛的现实没有得到很好的理解,并将许多人推向孤 独感。因此,您必须知道如何寻求支持。)”以及下文“either because they’ve been through the same thing or because they’re close to you(要么因为他们经历过同样的事情,要么因为他们和你很亲近)”可知,寻求帮助 时,应该找到那些真正能理解你的人,那些有过同样痛苦经历的,或者关系亲近的人;E选项“Find those who can really understand you(去找那些真正懂你的人)”符合语境。故选E。 【20题详解】 上文“In my opinion, nobody is able to get through his life without suffering.(在我看来,没有人能够没有痛苦 地度过他的一生。)”作者阐述自己的观点,每个人的一生中都会有痛苦;G选项“And it’s often the case that the greater a person is the deeper suffering he will suffer(通常情况下,一个人越伟大,他所遭受的痛苦就 越深)”进一步说明每个人的一生都有痛苦,越是伟大的人,可能遭受的痛苦越深,与上文构成递进关系, 符合语境。故选G。 第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) It’s been about two weeks since customers have been arriving at Donut City in Seal Beach, California, starting at 4:30 a.m. to buy dozens of doughnuts each. On Monday, the shop ___21___ at 7:30 a.m.—hours before its usual 2 p. m. closing time. Customers say the ___22___ are delicious. But that’s not why they’ve been waiting ___23___ to buy them in recent weeks. It started a few weeks ago, when customers started ___24___ that something was different. Every day for the past 28 years, the friendly husband-and-wife ___25___ —Stella and John Chhan—have stood behind the ___26___ selling their freshly made breakfast treats. But then one ___27___, Stella Chhan wasn’t there. When customers ___28___, John Chhan, 62, told them she had suffered an illness on Sept. 22 and was ___29___ in a nursing home. He would go to visit his wife, 63, in the afternoon _____30_____ all the doughnuts were sold, he said. That’s all it took. “Days went by and I just couldn’t get it out of my _____31_____,”customer Dawn Caviola told Washington Post. “So I thought, if enough people would _____32_____ a dozen doughnuts every morning he could close _____33_____ and go to be with his wife.” Caviola _____34_____ the idea on the neighborhood message board Nextdoor, and neighbors and fans of Donut City _____35_____ in a big way. They started showing up in the dark, ordering dozens of doughnuts. By 6 a.m., there’s often a line to the door. 21. A. broke down B. closed down C. opened up D. sold out 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂22. A. noodles B. cakes C. doughnuts D. cookies 23. A. in line B. with anger C. at ease D. on purpose 24. A. considering B. wondering C. noticing D. remembering 25. A. doctors B. teachers C. assistants D. owners 26. A. wall B. counter C. house D. door 27. A. hour B. day C. moment D. year 28. A. shouted B. talked C. scolded D. asked 29. A. cooking B. working C. recovering D. living 30. A. once B. till C. before D. because 31. A. bag B. hand C. pocket D. head 32. A. eat B. buy C. cook D. make 33. A. patiently B. slowly C. early D. eagerly 34. A. received B. held C. posted D. refused . 35 A. welcomed B. treated C. worked D. responded 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. B 33. C 34. C 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了发生在美国Seal Beach的一个开了28年的甜甜圈店门口的暖心故 事:顾客发现老板娘生病住院了,为了让店主仅尽早买完甜甜圈抽出时间去看望住在养老院治病的妻子, 有顾客发帖子呼吁大家早点去店里,多买甜甜圈,大家热情响应。 【21题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:周一,这家店在早上7点30分就售罄了,比通常的下午2点关门时间早了几个 小时。A. broke down故障;B. closed down停业;C. opened up打开;D. sold out 卖光。根据前一句“It’s been about two weeks since customers have been arriving at Donut City in Seal Beach, California, starting at 4:30 a.m. to buy dozens of doughnuts each. (顾客们从凌晨4点30分开始抵达加州海豹海滩的甜甜圈市,现在已经 有两周了。)”以及本句中的“hours before its usual 2 p. m. closing time”可知,顾客一大早就来排队,店里 的商品卖得好,所以都销售光了。故选D项。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:顾客说甜甜圈很好吃。A. noodles面条;B. cakes蛋糕;C. doughnuts甜甜圈; D. cookies甜饼干。根据前一句“It’s been about two weeks since customers have been arriving at Donut City in Seal Beach, California, starting at 4:30 a.m. to buy dozens of doughnuts each. (顾客们从凌晨4点30分开始抵达 加州海豹海滩的甜甜圈市,现在已经有两周了。)”可知,顾客来买的是doughnuts,故选C项。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【23题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:但这并不是他们最近几周排队购买的原因。A. in line成一直线,排队;B. with anger气愤地;C. at ease安逸地;D. on purpose故意地。根据最后一段最后一句“By 6 a.m., there’s often a line to the door. (到早上6点,门口通常都排起了长队。)”可知,顾客一大早来排队,in line符合语境。故 选A项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:事情开始于几周前,当时客户开始注意到有些东西不一样了。A. considering考 虑;B. wondering想知道;C. noticing注意到;D. remembering记起。根据下文“Every day for the past 28 years, the friendly husband-and-wife ___5___ —Stella and John Chhan—have stood behind the ___6___ selling their freshly made breakfast treats. But then one ___7___, Stella Chhan wasn’t there. (在过去的28年里,这对友 好的夫妻——斯特拉和约翰·陈——每天都站在柜台后面出售他们刚做好的早餐。)”可知,顾客发现原本 天天在店里的Stella Chhan不在店里了。noticing符合语境,故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在过去的28年里,这对友好的夫妻——斯特拉和约翰·陈——每天都站在柜台 后面出售他们刚做好的早餐。A. doctors医生;B. teachers教师;C. assistants助手;D. owners物主。根据 本句中“Every day for the past 28 years”可推知,这个店是Stella 和John Chhan俩人开的,他们是店主 (owners)。故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在过去的28年里,这对友好的夫妻——斯特拉和约翰·陈——每天都站在柜台 后面出售他们刚做好的早餐。A. wall墙;B. counter柜台;C. house房屋;D. door门。根据本句中的 “selling their freshly made breakfast treats”可知,俩人在柜台后面提供服务,售卖自己店里做的早点, counter符合语境。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是有一天,Stella chan不在了。A. hour小时;B. day天;C. moment片刻;D. year年。根据上文“It started a few weeks ago, when customers started ___4___ that something was different. Every day for the past 28 years, the friendly husband-and-wife ___5___ —Stella and John Chhan—have stood behind the ___6___ selling their freshly made breakfast treats. (事情开始于几周前,当时客户开始注意到有些 东西不一样了。在过去的28年里,这对友好的夫妻——斯特拉和约翰·陈——每天都站在柜台后面出售他 们刚做好的早餐。)”以及下文“she had suffered an illness on Sept.22 and was ___9___ in a nursing home. ” 的“on Sept.22”可知,九月22号这一天,Stella生病了,所以这一天顾客发现店里少Stella chan,day符合 语境。故选B项。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当顾客询问时,62岁的约翰·陈(John Chhan)告诉他们,她9月22日生病了, 正在一家养老院康复。A. shouted呼;B. talked讲话;C. scolded责骂;D. asked问。根据上文“It started a few weeks ago, when customers started ___4___ that something was different. Every day for the past 28 years, the friendly husband-and-wife ___5___ —Stella and John Chhan—have stood behind the ___6___ selling their freshly made breakfast treats. But then one ___7___, Stella Chhan wasn’t there. (事情开始于几周前,当时客户开始注 意到有些东西不一样了。在过去的28年里,这对友好的夫妻——Stella和John Chhan——每天都站在柜台 后面出售他们刚做好的早餐。但是有一天,Stella chan不在了。)”可知,当顾客发现Stella chan没有守在 店里,顾客会好奇询问(asked)原因。故选D项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当顾客询问时,62岁的John Chhan告诉他们,她9月22日生病了,正在一家 养老院康复。A. cooking做饭;B. working工作;C. recovering恢复;D. living生活。根据本句“she had suffered an illness on Sept.22 and was ___9___ in a nursing home.”可知,Stella chan生病了,住进了养老院进 行康复(recovering)治疗。故选C项。 【30题详解】 考查连词词义辨析。句意:他说,等甜甜圈全部卖完,他下午就会去看望63岁的妻子。A. once一旦;B. till直到……为止;C. before在……之前;D. because因为。根据句中“He would go to visit his wife”可知, 店里只有John Chhan一人,他要把甜甜圈全部售完,才能抽出时间去看望住在养老院里正在治病的妻子, 一旦甜甜圈卖完了,他就可以去看望妻子了,once符合语境。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:顾客Dawn Caviola在接受《华盛顿邮报》采访时表示:“日子一天天过去,我 无法把它从脑海中抹去。” A. bag包;B. hand手;C. pocket袋子;D. head头。根据下文“Caviola ___14___ the idea on the neighborhood message board Nextdoor, and neighbors and fans of Donut City ___15___ in a big way. (卡维奥拉在社区留声板Nextdoor上发布了这个想法,邻居和甜甜圈城的粉丝们都做出了热烈 的回应。)”可知,顾客Dawn Caviola对这件事一直惦记着,还为此出谋划策去帮助John Chhan,head符 合语境。故选D项 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我想,如果有足够多的人每天早上买一打甜甜圈,他就可以早点关门去陪 他的妻子了。A. eat吃;B. buy买;C. cook烹饪;D. make制造。根据最后一段“They started showing up in the dark, ordering dozens of doughnuts. By 6 a.m., there’s often a line to the door. (他们开始在黑暗中出现,点了 几十个甜甜圈。到早上6点,门口通常都排起了长队。)”可知,Dawn Caviola希望大家帮助John Chhan, 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂早上去买(buy)甜甜圈,这样,John Chhan早点卖完甜甜圈可以早点打烊,故选B项。 【33题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:所以我想,如果有足够多的人每天早上买一打甜甜圈,他就可以早点关门去陪 他的妻子了。A. patiently 耐心地;B. slowly缓慢地;C. early早地;D. eagerly渴望地。根据上文“He would go to visit his wife, 63, in the afternoon ___10___ all the doughnuts were sold, he said. (他说,等甜甜圈全 部卖完,他下午就会去看望63岁的妻子。)”可知,为了让John Chhan尽早去看望妻子,Dawn Caviola认 为:大家早买、多买甜甜圈,使John Chhan早点卖完甜甜圈可以早点(early)打烊。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:卡维奥拉在社区留声板Nextdoor上发布了这个想法,邻居和甜甜圈城的粉丝们 都做出了热烈的回应。A. received收到;B. held拿;C. posted发帖;D. refused拒绝。根据句中的“on the neighborhood message board Nextdoor”可知,卡维奥拉发了一个倡议帖子(posted)。故选C项。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:卡维奥拉在社区留声板Nextdoor上发布了这个想法,邻居和甜甜圈城的粉丝们 都做出了热烈的回应。A. welcomed欢迎;B. treated对待;C. worked工作;D. responded回答,回应。根 据下文“They started showing up in the dark, ordering dozens of doughnuts. By 6 a.m., there’s often a line to the door. (他们开始在黑暗中出现,点了几十个甜甜圈。到早上6点,门口通常都排起了长队。)”,以及第一段 “On Monday, the shop ___1___ at 7:30 a.m.—hours before its usual 2 p. m. closing time.(周一,这家店在早 上7点30分就售罄了,比通常的下午2点关门时间早了几个小时。)”可知,邻居和甜甜圈城的粉丝们在 看到帖子后,积极响应,一大早来排队,买得量也很大,早上7点甜甜圈就销售一空了,说明这个帖子得 到了大家得回应(responded)。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题15分满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 In 2022, Chinese Dragon Boat Festival ____36____ (fall) on June 3, a Wednesday. It is known as the Duanwu Festival in China. As the first ____37____ (tradition) Chinese festival listed on the World’s Intangible Cultural Heritages, it is one of the three most important lunar ____38____ (festival) in China, along ____39____ the Spring Festival and the Mid-Autumn Festival. To celebrate this festival, there ____40____ (be) a three day holiday in China since 2008. Dragon Boat Festival dates back to 2,000 years ago and there are many legends about this festival, among ____41____ the most famous one is about commemorating Qu Yuan, famous patriot poet during Warring States Period. Dragon boat racing is the main custom in the Dragon Boat Festival. Legend has it that in ancient times, when 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Qu Yuan drowned (淹死) ____42____ (he) in the river, many fishermen rode their boats on the river, trying to find his body, but in vain. Some locals threw rice rolls, eggs and meat into the river to feed the creatures under the river, ____43____ (hope) they wouldn’t eat the body of Qu Yuan. Years later people used leaves to roll the rice rolls and tightened them with colorful threads, which is known as Zongzi. Now eating Zongzi has become ____44____ important part of Dragon Boat Festival celebration. It is _____45_____ (believe) that the most outstanding versions of Zongzi can be found in Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province. Zongzi is not only popular in China, but it has also spread to Korea, Japan and other countries in Southeast Asia. 【答案】36. falls 37. traditional 38. festivals 39. with 40. has been 41. which 42. himself 43. hoping 44. an 45. believed 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了端午节的起源与习俗。 【36题详解】 考查时态。句意:2022年,中国端午节在6月3日,也就是星期三。分析句子可知,空格处应填入谓语动 词。根据句意“2022年中国端午节在6月3日”可知,此处描述的是客观事实,故用一般现在时。故填 falls。 【37题详解】 考查形容词。句意:作为第一个被列入世界非物质文化遗产的中国传统节日,它与春节和中秋节并列为中 国最重要的三个农历节日之一。分析句子可知,空格处应填入形容词作定语修饰Chinese festival。tradition 的形容词形式为traditional。故填traditional。 【38题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:同上。one of意为“……之一”,其后应接名词复数形式。故填festivals。 【39题详解】 考查介词。句意:同上。along with是固定搭配,意为“和……一起;连同”。故填with。 【40题详解】 考查时态。句意:为了庆祝这个节日,中国从2008年开始放假三天。分析句子可知,空格处应填入谓语动 词。根据句中时间状语 since 2008可知,此处应用现在完成时态。故填has been。 【41题详解】 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查定语从句。句意:端午节可以追溯到2000年前,关于端午节有很多传说,其中最著名的是纪念战国时 期著名的爱国诗人屈原。分析句子可知,此处是“介词+关系代词”引导的定语从句。先行词是 legends ,指物,故用关系代词which。故填which。 【42题详解】 考查代词。句意:传说在古代,当屈原淹死在河里时,许多渔民在河里划船,试图找到他的尸体,但没有 成功。分析句子可知,空格处应填入代词作宾语。主语和宾语相同时应用反身代词作宾语。故填himself。 【43题详解】 考查现在分词。句意:同上。分析句子可知,空格处应填入非谓语动词作状语。locals是hope的逻辑主语, 二者是主动关系,故用现在分词。故填hoping。 【44题详解】 考查冠词。句意:现在吃粽子已经成为端午节庆祝活动的重要组成部分。根据句意,此处指“一个重要组 成部分”,此处为单数,表泛指,故用不定冠词。读音以元音音素开头,故用不定冠词an。故填an。 【45题详解】 考查固定句型。句意:据信,最杰出的粽子版本可以在浙江省嘉兴市找到。It is believed that…是固定句型, 意为“人们认为……;据信……”。故填believed。 第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你校英语俱乐部正在征稿,主题是“音乐的力量”,请你分享你的故事。内容包括: 1. 你对音乐的体验和感受; 2. 音乐如何给你鼓舞或激励。 注意:1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 The Power of Music The school English club is calling on all the students to contribute their best essays themed the power of music. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】The Power of Music The school English club is calling on all the students to contribute their best essays themed the power of 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂music. Now I’m giving my quick response by sharing my story. Two months ago, due to the pandemic, I had to stay at home to have online lessons, during which time I was in low spirits. After some struggles, I turned to music. Music gave me happiness. When I listened to music, it made my spirits fly like a kite in the wind. Music also gave me strength and brought me relief. It was the rock I leant on to become strong and to get through those hard times. Moreover, music gave me a sense of satisfaction. I never felt life could be so meaningful. That’s all about the story between me and music. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。校英语俱乐部正在征稿,主题是“音乐的力量”,要求考生以此为主 题投稿,分享与音乐的故事。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 由于:due to→because of 高兴,快乐:happiness→joy 此外:moreover→what’s more 让……放松:bring sb relief→make sb feel relieved 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:After some struggles, I turned to music. Music gave me happiness. 拓展句:After some struggles, I turned to music, which gave me happiness. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Two months ago, due to the pandemic, I had to stay at home to have online lessons, during which time I was in low spirits. (运用了非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】When I listened to music, it made my spirits fly like a kite in the wind. (运用了when引导的时间 状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Alvin, 66, was deep in the woods in Grand Cane. Last December, something caught his eye. When approaching, he saw that the object was a broken balloon. Attached was a piece of paper decorated with sparkly star stickers. “Dear Santa” the handwritten note read. “My name is Luna. I live in Liberal, Kansas. This year I have been nice. I would like candy, Spider-Man ball, Frozen doll, puppy, My Little Pony. With love, Luna.” Alvin’s heart beat wildly. Ever since he was a child, he had dreamed of this very scene. Years ago, classes at school released balloons with notes. He has always wanted to find one. He believed this was his childhood wish coming true. And he knew he was going to make Luna’s wish come true too. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂He just wasn’t sure how. Liberal, Kansas, is more than 650 miles from Grand Cane. But Alvin’s wife, Ann, who was an active Facebook user, had seen other people find all sorts of connections through the site and thought it might help her husband find Luna. On January 2, Alvin posted a photo of the balloon and the Christmas list on his Facebook page, asking for help locating the sender. Meanwhile, Flores, the mother of four-year old Luna and her twin sister Gianella, had no idea that such an effort was underway. Last December, Flores came up with the idea of having the girls send letters to Santa by balloon. She told them that Santa would grab the balloons while he flew through the air on his sled. It was a chilly, windy morning. Flores took twins outside to release their wishes to the universe. Later, although the girls were disappointed not to receive the feedback from Santa, the family had a modest Christmas together, and then the calendar turned to a new year. One day in early January, Flores noticed that a friend had been calling her all morning. At her friend’s urging, she logged on to Facebook and saw Alvin’s post. Flores was touched. But she hesitated before reaching out to Alvin. She hadn’t really expected anyone would find the balloons, let alone offer to buy gifts for her daughters. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 But she was curious about this man who had tried so hard to find her family. ________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ However, there was one wish on the list that couldn’t go in the box: A puppy. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】But she was curious about this man who had tried so hard to find her family. So, she gave him a call. When Alvin told her how much it would mean to him to grant the girls’ wishes, she agreed to let him send some gifts and told the twins. “Santa dropped your balloons by accident but one of his elves found it.” After collecting toys from his newly found Facebook community, Alvin sent them off with a note signed “Alvin the Elf.” 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂However, there was one wish on the list that couldn’t go in the box: A puppy. Alvin had hoped to get every last item on that list. With Flores’s suggestion, he found a perfect dog, which he kept at his home until it was time for him to make a visit in person. In April, one morning, just as chilly and windy as the day Luna and Gianella waved goodbye to their balloons, Alvin got out of the car in front of the girls’ house. He let the puppy run to the twins, who screamed with delight when they learned it was theirs. Alvin smiled, all the wishes coming true. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达是读后续写。本篇文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了 66岁的Alvin帮助素不相识的孩 子实现愿望的故事。Alvin在树林里捡到附有Luna写给圣诞老人的纸条的气球,这一幕实现了Alvin从小 就梦想——找到一只被放飞的写有纸条的气球,现在他想让 Luna的愿望成真。在妻子Ann的帮助下, Alvin联系上了Luna的母亲Flores,并为孩子们送去了气球上所列的所有礼物。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“但她对这个拼命寻找她家人的男人很好奇”可知,第一段可描写Flores联系Alvin, 了解Alvin的想法;由第二段首句内容“然而,清单上有一个愿望是盒子里没有的:一只小狗。”可知, 第一段段尾可描述Alvin为孩子们寄出气球上所写的礼物。 ②由第二段首句内容“然而,清单上有一个愿望是盒子里没有 的:一只小狗。”可知,第二段可描写 Alvin为孩子们找了条小狗,并亲自送过去,孩子们非常高兴。 2. 续写线索:取得联系——准备并寄出礼物——找到小狗——亲自送小狗 3. 词汇激活: 行为类: ①打电话:give sb a call/telephone sb ②同意:agree to do sth/approve of doing sth ③拜访:make a visit in person/pay a visit personally 情绪类: ①好奇:be curious about/be full of curiosity about ②高兴:scream with delight/yell with joy 【点睛】【高分句型1】When Alvin told her how much it would mean to him to grant the girls’ wishes, she agreed to let him send some gifts and told the twins. (运用when引导的时间状语从句) 【高分句型2】With Flores’s suggestion, he found a perfect dog, which he kept at his home until it was time for him to make a visit in person. (运用which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型3】Alvin smiled, all the wishes coming true. (运用独立主格结构) 听力答案:1-20 ACCBA CBABB ACACB ABABB 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂