文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
上海交通大学附属中学 2022-2023 学年度第二学期
高二英语摸底考试试卷
第 I 卷
II. Grammar and Vocabulary (20’+20’)
Section A
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A,B, C and
D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence.
1. These teenage girls prefer to take pictures________ stands a famous cubism painting in a gallery.
A. where B. what C. when D. as
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查状语从句。句意:这些十几岁的女孩喜欢在画廊里的名画前拍照。分析句子可知,“stands a
famous painting in a gallery”是全部倒装句,原句为:a famous painting stands in a gallery;结合句意,空格
后是地点状语从句,表明女孩喜欢拍照的地点,用从属连词where引导该从句。故选A项。
2. When guided to reflect on their good fortune, people tend to be more thankful for and appreciative of ________
they have and ________ they are on their path right now, thus more willing to contribute to the common good.
A. which, when B. what, where C. all, which D. all, that
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:当人们被引导去反思他们的好运时,他们往往会对他们所拥有的东西以及
他们现在所处的位置更加感激,因此更愿意为公共利益做出贡献。介词of后接宾语从句。第一空从句缺少
宾语,指物,所以用连接代词what引导。第二空从句缺少地点状语,所以用关系副词where引导。故选
B。
3. —The wounded soldier ________ have been sent to hospital immediately.
—So he ________ , but all efforts made no difference.
A. should, was B. must, did C. ought to, had D. can, has
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查虚拟语气以及固定句式。句意:—受伤的士兵本应立即被送往医院。—确实如此,但所有的
努力都没有什么不同。分析句子可知,第一空格处和have been sent构成句子谓语部分,是对过去发生的事
第 1 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
实的虚拟,表示“本应该”应使用should have done;第二空格处是对上文的话的同意和肯定,表示“确实
是”,应使用固定句式So+主语+助动词,此处的完整句子应是:he was sent to hospital immediately,所以应使
用助动词was。故选A项。
4. With robots coming to the rescue and appearing on the farm scene, farming has been more efficient with regard to
the time ________takes to inspect crops and dig up weed.
A. what B. it C. one D. which
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查代词。句意:随着机器人的到来并出现在农场现场景中,农业在检查作物和除草所需的时间
方面变得更加高效。it takes some time to do sth.花费时间做某事。分析句子结构可知,这里为定语从句。句
中先行词为the time,在定语从句中作动词takes的宾语,定语从句中缺少主语,所以用it作形式主语。故
选B。
5. We need________ to have a good command of English as a medical student needs ________a doctor.
A. as long and tough a training, to become B. as long and tough a training, becoming
C. as a long and tough training, to become D. as a long and tough training, becoming
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查比较级和非谓语动词。句意:要学好英语,我们需要长期而艰苦的训练,就像医科学生要成
为一名医生所需要的训练一样。在同等比较时,若出现形容词修饰单数可数名词,其语序为:as + adj.+ a /
an + n. +as;第二空用不定式和上文to have a good command of English并列,作目的状语。故选A。
6. The success of Full River Red (Man Jiang Hong), a 2023 historical suspense comedy film directed by Zhang
Yimou, is such________ even some western celebrities have started to read Chinese history.
A. as B. like C. that D. making
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查连词。句意:张艺谋执导的2023年历史悬疑喜剧电影《满江红》如此成功,甚至于一些西
方名人也开始阅读中国历史。分析句子可知,空格处引导结果状语从句表示“如此……以至于……”,that
符合句意。例如“Effect on our blood chemistry is such that it produces physical changes. 我们血液的化学成分
所受影响很大,致使全身都发生变化。”故选C项。
7. According to economics, money flows to ________ it is that controls the scarce thing, say, the cutting-edge
knowledge.
第 2 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. whom B. whomever C. who D. whoever
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查名词性从句。句意:根据经济学,资金会流向那些控制了稀缺物的人,比如尖端知识。分析
句子可知,设空处位于介词to后,引导一个宾语从句,而根据后面的it is that…可知,设空处还作为该强
调句的被强调部分,将it is that去掉后,设空处在从句中作主语,结合句意可知,控制稀缺物的不止一个
人,故此处指任何控制了稀缺物的人,应用whoever引导。故选D项。
8. It is natural that the prominent actress ________ charged with tax evasion.
A. were B. would have been C. may have been D. should have been
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查虚拟语气。句意:这位著名女演员被指控逃税是很自然的。在“It is important (necessary,
strange, impossible, natural) that…”句型中,that后面的从句中的谓语动词用虚拟语气,即should +动词原
形。且charge与actress构成被动关系,表示过去发生的动作对现在产生的影响,为现在完成时的被动语
态,故选D。
9. Premier Li Keqiang is going to take questions from both Chinese and foreign correspondents at the annual press
conference_________ in March.
A. to hold B. to take place C. occurred D. held
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:李克强总理将在3月举行的年度记者会上回答中外记者提问。分析句子
可知,设空处在句中作非谓语,其逻辑主语为前面的名词conference,根据前面的is going to可知,此处表
将来,应用to do不定式;若用hold,则conference与hold之间为被动关系,应为to be held;take place没
有被动语态,常用主动表被动,此处to take place符合。故选B项。
10. Given the serious damage and substantial losses caused by the recent 7.8 magnitude earthquake which struck
southern Turkey, just 50 miles from the Syrian border, more financial support from international society _________.
A. remaining to be raised B. remains to be raised
C. remaining to raise D. remains to raise
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和不定式的被动式。句意:鉴于最近发生在土耳其南部的7.8级地震造成的严重破坏和巨
第 3 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
大损失,该地震距离叙利亚边境仅50英里,国际社会仍需提供更多的财政支持。分析句子可知,空格处为
句子谓语部分,表示“仍需……”和主语构成系表结构sth remains to do,其中主语financial support和动词raise
是被动关系,应使用不定式的被动式充当表语。故选B项。
11. The firm has been taking measures to cut costs to keep its _________up, including purchasing cheaper raw
materials and reducing its workforce.
A. expenditure B. profits C. salaries D. rank
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:该公司一直在采取措施削减成本以保持利润增长,包括购买更便宜的
原材料和裁员。A. expenditure开支;消耗;B. profits利润;C. salaries 薪水;D. rank等级;阶层。根据
“including purchasing cheaper raw materials and reducing its workforce.”可知,这些措施都是为了保持公司
利润增长。故选B。
12. The idle afternoon we are going through at home really deserves a fix of coffee or tea to _________our tired
minds.
A. repair B. refresh C. recover D. rescue
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们在家度过的空闲下午真的应该喝杯咖啡或茶来提神醒脑。A.
repair修理;修补 ;B. refresh(使)恢复精力;(使)振作精神;C. recover恢复;D. rescue营救。根据
句意,此处指“使疲惫的大脑清新”,故选refresh。故选B。
13. General Motors(GM) plans to _________ its two plants to electric vehicle production by 2035 and another plant
in Coahuila will make the new model of Chevrolet Blazer from 2024.
A. converse B. convert C. conserve D. preserve
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:通用汽车计划到2035年将其两家工厂转变为电动汽车生产,科阿韦
拉的另一家工厂将从2024年开始生产雪佛兰Blazer的新车型。A. converse交谈;谈话;B. convert转变;
转化;C. conserve节约;保护;D. preserve保护;保留。根据句意,此处指“将两家工厂转变为电动汽车
生产”,故选动词convert。故选B。
14. Since the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic in China, investors from home and abroad have lowered
expectations of these tech companies, making it harder to lift their _________.
第 4 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. markets B. prices C. brands D. shares
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:自第二波新冠肺炎疫情在中国爆发以来,国内外投资者降低了对这些
科技公司的预期,使其股价更难上涨。A. markets市场;B. prices价格;C. brands牌子;D. shares股票。
根据“investors from home and abroad have lowered expectations of these tech companies,”可知,因为投资者
降低了对科技公司的预期,所以其股价更难上涨。故选D。
15. A record 3.3 million Americans applied for unemployment _________in the third week of March 2020, according
to the US Labor Department, as restaurants, hotels, barber shops, gyms and more shut down in a nationwide effort to
slow the spread of the deadly coronavirus.
A. claims B. benefits C. interests D. objectives
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:根据美国劳工部的数据,在2020年3月的第三周,创纪录的330万
美国人申请了失业救济,为减缓致命冠状病毒的传播,全国范围内的餐馆、酒店、理发店、健身房等都关
闭了。A. claims索赔;B. benefits福利政策,救济金;C. interests利益;D. objectives目标。根据句意可
知,此处表示失业救济金,应用benefits。故选B项。
16. On hearing the heart-breaking news, she couldn’t _________herself and broke out crying.
A. regain B. reserve C. compose D. comprise
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:听到这个令人心碎的消息,她无法控制自己,哭了起来。A. regain重
新获得、恢复;B. reserve预定、保留、贮存;C. compose组成、作曲、使镇静;D. comprise包括、包
含、组成。结合前面的heart-breaking news和后面的broke out crying可知,此处表示无法使自己平静下
来,应用compose。故选C项。
17. ALK or the gene for anaplastic lymphoma kinase is a stretch of DNA whose mutant (突变的) form has been
associated with human cancers, but, its normal function which has something to do with thinness in humans had not
been _________before the research.
A. founded B. established C. maintained D. received
【答案】B
【解析】
第 5 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:ALK或间变性淋巴瘤激酶基因是一段DNA,其突变形式与人类癌症
有关,但在研究之前,其与人类瘦有关的正常功能尚未建立。A. founded创办;成立;B. established确
立;查实;建立;C. maintained维持;保养;D. received收到。根据句意,此处指“正常功能尚未建立”,
故选动词establish。故选B。
18. When the candidate presented the results of his experiment on the brain of mice to the pharmaceutical company,
they laughed and paid no _________to the discovery which later turned out to be a brilliant idea for a new product.
A. investigation B. regard C. notice D. inspection
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:当应聘者向制药公司展示他在老鼠大脑上的实验结果时,他们笑了,
根本不重视这个后来被证明是一种新产品的绝妙想法的发现。A. investigation调查;B. regard关注;考
虑;C. notice通知;D. inspection视察;检查。根据“the discovery which later turned out to be a brilliant idea
for a new product.”可知,制药公司对应聘者的实验结果不予关注。故选B。
19. In the 4-day Shanghai Disneyland Tour, you will spend a full day venturing in dream-like Disney castle, gardens,
_________ film scenes, enjoying fabulous kid joy with famous Disney characters and various family entertainment
activities and amusing shows.
A. fancy B. fantasy C. fascination D. fashion
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:在为期4天的上海迪士尼乐园之旅中,您将花一整天的时间在梦幻般的迪士
尼城堡、花园、华丽的电影场景中冒险,与著名的迪士尼角色一起享受美妙的童趣,以及各种家庭娱乐活
动和有趣的表演。A. fancy adj.绚丽的;B. fantasy v.幻想,或者n.幻想,想象;C. fascination n.吸引力,入迷;
D. fashion n.时尚。分析句子可知,空格处为句子定语修饰名词scenes表示“华丽的”,fancy符合句意。故
选A项。
20. The policy _________ “renationalisation”, and throws the country’s financial markets back to the past, complains
the economist shepherding privatization for the former prime minister.
A. accumulates B. amounts to C. equals to D. recovers
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词(短语)词义辨析。句意:这位为前总理主持私有化的经济学家抱怨说,这项政策相当
于“再国有化”,并将该国的金融市场抛回了过去。A. accumulates积累;B. amounts to相当于;C. equals
第 6 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
to等于;D. recovers恢复。根据“and throws the country’s financial markets back to the past,”可知,这项政
策相当于“再国有化”。故选B。
Section B:
(A)
Directions: Complete the following passages by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A. selected B. distinctive C. signature D. odds AB. domestication AC. decided
AD. individuals BC. tamest BD. conflicted CD. mixed ABC. develop
If you see a house cat, the____21____are high that it will have white paws, a look that many owners
affectionately call“socks.” But socks are rarely seen in wildcats, the elusive and undomesticated cousin of the house
cat, so why do so many pet cats sport furry white feet?
As it turns out, this story started about 10,000 years ago, when humans and cats ____22____ life was better
together.
This____23____eventually led to uber-prevalent socks on cats, as well as other well-known coat patterns, said
Leslie Lyons, professor emerita and head of the Feline Genetics Laboratory at the University of Missouri College of
Veterinary Medicine.
“As humans became farmers and started staying in one place, they had grain stores and waste piles” that attracted
rodents, Lyons said. It was a mutually beneficial arrangement: the humans had fewer rodents to deal with and the
cats got an easy meal.
The wild, undomesticated ancestor species of house cats, Felis silvestris, lives in Africa and Eurasia. These
felines are tasty snacks as kittens and stealthy predators as adults, so ____24____ born with a coat that offers
camouflage (保护色) have tended to survive and reproduce.
But not every F. silvestiis is born with a coat that blends into its habitat.
“Genetic mutations are occurring all the time.” Lyons said.
There isn’t much evidence to indicate why early cat people chose the individuals they did, but Lyons said the
range of coats seen on modern domestic cats shows that our agrarian ancestors favored cats with markings that would
have ____25____with their camouflage.
In its native mixed forest or scrub desert environment, a cat with stark white paws would have stood out to
predators and prey.
When humans started taking an interest in cats, these white paws would have stood out to them, too. “There
第 7 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
were probably people saying, ‘I particularly like that kitten because it has white feet . Let’s make sure it survives’”,
Lyons said.
Humans probably also____26____cats who were calm and comfortable around humans, Lyons said. Behavioral
traits seem unrelated to coat color, but for reasons that scientists don’t fully understand, white spots tend to appear
when the _____27_____individuals are selected and bred.
These____28____fur colors and markings emerge while a cat embryo is developing. The cells that give cat fur
its color first appear as neural crest cells, which are located along what will become the back, Lyons said.
Then, those cells slowly migrate down and around the body. If those waves of cells move far enough to meet
each other on the cat’s front side, the embryo will be born a solid-colored kitten, such as an all-black or all-orange
cat. Felines ____29____white feet, faces, chests and bellies when these cells don’t quite make it all the way.
So, the next time you see a kitty wearing white socks, you’ll know that this _______30_______ feature is a
result of genetic mutations, domestication and developmental biology. Although if you try telling the cat that, it will
probably just look at you quizzically before sauntering away.
【答案】21. D 22. AC
23. AB 24. AD
25. CD 26. A
27 BC 28. B
.
29. ABC 30. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了为什么大多数猫科动物的脚都是白色的。
【21题详解】
考查名词。句意:如果你看到一只家猫,它很有可能长着白色的爪子,许多主人亲切地称之为“袜子”。
the odds are that…为“大约/可能……”之意。结合句意,故选D。
【22题详解】
考查动词。句意:事实证明,这个故事始于大约1万年前,当时人类和猫认为生活在一起更好。动词
decide为“认为”之意,根据句中时态可知,用一般过去时。结合句意,故选AC。
【23题详解】
考查名词。句意:密苏里大学兽医学院荣誉退休教授、猫科动物遗传学实验室负责人莱斯利·莱昂斯说,
这种驯化最终导致了猫身上超级普遍的袜子,以及其他众所周知的皮毛图案。句中用名词作主语。名词
domestication为“驯服;教化”之意。结合句意,故选AB。
第 8 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【24题详解】
考查名词。句意:这些猫在小猫时期是美味的零食,成年后是隐秘的捕食者,所以天生就有伪装皮毛的个
体往往能生存和繁殖。根据谓语动词have可知,用名词的复数形式。名词individual为“个人;个体”之
意。结合句意,故选AD。
【25题详解】
考查动词。句意:没有太多的证据表明为什么早期的猫人会选择他们所选择的个体,但莱昂斯说,现代家
猫身上的皮毛范围表明,我们的农业祖先喜欢有斑纹的猫,这些斑纹会与它们的伪装混合在一起。mix
with为“与……混在一起”之意,have后接动词的过去分词形式。结合句意,故选CD。
【26题详解】
考查动词。句意:莱昂斯说,人类可能也会选择那些在人类身边平静、舒适的猫。句中缺少谓语动词,根
据句中所以可知,用一般过去时。动词select为“选择”之意。结合句意,故选A。
【27题详解】
考查形容词。句意:行为特征似乎与毛色无关,但由于科学家们尚未完全理解的原因,当被驯服的个体被
选择和繁殖时,往往会出现白色斑点。名词individuals前用形容词修饰。形容词tamest为“驯服的”之
意。结合句意,故选BC。
【28题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这些独特的皮毛颜色和斑纹是在猫胚胎发育时出现的。名词fur colors前用形容词修
饰。形容词distinctive为“独特的”之意。结合句意,故选B。
【29题详解】
考查动词。句意:当这些细胞无法完全发育时,猫科动物就会发育出白色的脚、脸、胸部和腹部。句中缺
少谓语动词,所以用动词形式。根据句中时态可知,用一般现在时。主语是Felines,谓语动词用复数。动
词develop为“发育”之意。结合句意,故选ABC。
【30题详解】
考查名词。句意:所以,下次你看到一只穿着白袜子的猫咪,你就会知道这个标志性特征是基因突变、驯
化和发育生物学的结果。名词feature前用名词作定语。名词signature为“有特征的符号”之意。结合句
意,故选C。
(B)
Directions: Complete the following passages by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A. initially B. formed C. societies D. map AB. officially
第 9 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
AC. constructed AD. potentially BC. investigate BD. perspective CD. boundaries
ABC. consideration
Construction of the world’s largest radio astronomy observatory, the Square Kilometre Array,
has_____31_____begun in Australia after three decades in development.
A huge intergovernmental effort, the SKA has been hailed as one of the biggest scientific projects of this century.
It will enable scientists to look back to early in the history of the universe when the first stars and galaxies were
_____32_____.
It will also be used to _____33_____dark energy and why the universe is expanding, and to
_____34_____search for extraterrestrial life.
The SKA will _____35_____ involve two telescope arrays — one on Wajarri country in remote Western
Australia, called SKA-Low, comprising 131,072 tree-like antennas. SKA-Low is so named for its sensitivity to low-
frequency radio signals. It will be eight times as sensitive than existing comparable telescopes and will
_____36_____the sky 135 times faster.
A second array of 197 traditional dishes, SKA-Mid, will be built in South Africa’s Karoo region.
Dr Sarah Pearce, SKA-Low’s director, said the observatory would define “the next fifty years for radio
astronomy, charting the birth and death of galaxies, searching for new types of gravitational waves and expanding
the_____37_____of what we know about the universe”.
She added: “The SKA telescopes will be sensitive enough to detect an airport radar on a planet circling a star
tens of light years away, so may even answer the biggest question of all: are we alone in the universe?”
The SKA has been described by scientists as a gamechanger and a major milestone in astronomy research.
“To put the sensitivity of the SKA into _____38_____, it could detect a mobile phone in the pocket of an
astronaut on Mars, 225m kilometres away,” said Dr Danny Price, a senior postdoctoral fellow at the Curtin Institute
of Radio Astronomy. “More excitingly, if there are intelligent _____39_____ on nearby stars with technology similar
to ours, the SKA could detect the aggregate ‘leakage’ radiation from their radio and telecommunication networks —
the first telescope sensitive enough to achieve this feat.”
Prof Alan Duffy, director of the space technology and industry institute at the Swinburne University of
Technology, said the SKA would probably be the largest telescope ______40______, “connecting across continents
to create a world-spanning facility allowing us to see essentially across the entire observable universe”.
【答案】31. AB 32. B
33. BC 34. AD
第 10 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
35. A. 36. D
37. CD 38. ABC
39. C 40. BD
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了世界上最大的射电天文台“平方公里阵列”,介绍了SKA
的作用以及对人类的意义。
【31题详解】
考查副词。句意:经过30年的发展,世界上最大的射电天文台“平方公里阵列”在澳大利亚正式开始建设。
分析句子成分可知,空处为副词作状语修饰动词begun。选项AB“officially”,意为“正式地”,副词,符
合句意。故选AB。
【32题详解】
考查时态。句意:它将使科学家们能够回顾宇宙早期的历史,即第一批恒星和星系形成的时候。分析句子
成分可知,空处为从句谓语动词。根据空前的“It will enable scientists to look back to early in the history of the
universe”可知,空处指的是宇宙早期的历史,也就是最初的形成。选项B“formed”,意为“形成”,和空
前的were构成一般过去时的被动语态,符合句意。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词原形。句意:它还将被用于研究暗能量和宇宙膨胀的原因,并可能用于寻找地外生命。分析句子
成分可知,空处为动词原形,构成短语:be used to do sth.意为:被用来做某事。再根据空后的“dark energy
and why the universe is expanding”可知,这都是SKA研究探索的内容。选项BC“investigate”,意为:研究。
形式和内容都符合原句。故选BC。
【34题详解】
考查副词。句意:它还将被用于研究暗能量和宇宙膨胀的原因,并可能用于寻找地外生命。分析句子成分
可知,空处为副词作状语,修饰动词短语search for,根据下文的“search for extraterrestrial life”可知,这也
是SKA可能要去完成的任务。选项AD“potentially”,意为“可能”,副词,符合本句句意。故选AD。
【35题详解】
考查副词。句意:SKA最初将包括两个望远镜阵列,其中一个位于西澳大利亚偏远的瓦雅里县,名为SKA-
Low,由131072根树状天线组成。分析句子成分可知,空处为副词担当本句状语。选项A“initially”,副
词,意为“起初、最初”,与下文SKA的最初规划一致。故选A。
【36题详解】
考查动词原形。句意:它的灵敏度将是现有同类望远镜的8倍,绘制天空的速度将是现有望远镜的135倍。
分析句子成分可知,助动词will后接动词原形构成一般将来时;再根据望远镜的作用可知,这里指的是绘
第 11 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
制天空。选项D“map”,动词,意为“绘制”,符合本句句意。故选D。
【37题详解】
考查名词。句意:SKA-Low主任Sarah Pearce博士说,该天文台将“定义射电天文学未来50年的发展,绘
制星系的诞生和消亡,寻找新型引力波,扩大我们对宇宙边界的认知范围。”分析句子成分可知,空处为
名词形式。根据上文的“charting the birth and death of galaxies, searching for new types of gravitational waves”
可知,SKA 将会绘制星系的诞生消亡、寻找新型引力波,也随之会扩大对宇宙边界的认知。选项
CD“boundaries”,意为“边界”,名词。符合本句句意。故选CD。
【38题详解】
考查名词。句意:Curtin射电天文研究所高级博士后Danny Price博士说:“考虑到SKA的灵敏度,它可以
探测到2.25亿公里外火星上宇航员口袋里的手机。”分析句子成分可知,空处为名词形式,根据下文“it could
detect a mobile phone in the pocket of an astronaut on Mars, 225m kilometres away”可知,考虑到SKA的灵敏
度。选项ABC“consideration”,和上文的put…into构成搭配:put…into consideration,意为“把……考虑
进去”,符合句意。故选ABC。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:更令人兴奋的是,如果附近的恒星上有智能社会,他们的技术与我们的技术类似,SKA
就可以探测到他们无线电和电信网络的总‘泄漏’辐射——这是第一台灵敏度足够高的望远镜,可以实现
这一壮举。分析句子成分可知,空处为名词的复数形式;再根据下文“with technology similar to ours”可知,
是和我们的技术类似,所以是智能的社会。选项C“societies”,名词复数,意为“社会”,符合句意。故选
C。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:Swinburne科技大学空间技术和工业研究所所长Alan Duffy教授说,SKA可能是最大的
望远镜视角,“连接各大洲,创建一个跨越世界的设施,让我们基本上可以看到整个可观测宇宙”。分析句
子成分可知,空处为名词形式。再根据下文“connecting across continents to create a world-spanning facility
allowing us to see essentially across the entire observable universe”可知,SKA几乎可以看到整个可观测宇宙,
所以是最大的望远镜视角。选项BD“perspective”,名词,意为“视角”,符合句意。故选BD。
III. Reading Comprehension (15’+22’+8’)
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A,
B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
The economic case for regifting
Despite its pleasures, gift giving can be problematic.
第 12 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A recipient wants items A and B (say, a hat and gloves) yet receives items C and D (say, a scarf and mittens).
Another recipient wants C and D, yet receives A and B. The_____41_____ seems simple: The two recipients can
simply pass along the gifts they received to each other.
The _____42_____ however, is more complex. People in a study published in the Journal of Consumer
Behaviour, for instance, used such words as guilty, lazy, thoughtless and disrespectful in describing
their_____43_____ about regifting. Popular culture casts it as taboo, as well.
Getting stuck with gifts we do not want is no small problem. Consider that the National Retail Federation
calculated that the average holiday-season_____44_____in the U.S. last year spent more than $1,000 on gifts. In a
survey across 14 countries in Europe, meanwhile, 1 in 7 said they were unhappy with what they received for
Christmas, yet more than half simply kept the gifts.
Why can’t more gifts be passed along to people who _____45_____them?
Our research with Francis J. Flynn, a professor of organizational behavior at Stanford University’s Graduate
School of Business, suggests the shame associated with regifting is largely _____46_____. Indeed, our research
consistently tells us that people overestimate the negative consequences.
We conducted a study in which we asked people to imagine themselves either as a ”giver,” who gives someone
a gift card and later _____47_____it has been regifted; or as a “regifter,” one who receives the gift and gives it to
someone else. The latter group saw more offense. Regifters tended to assume the original givers would be
_____48_____ when they found out. The general _____49_____ of the original givers, however, was: It’s your gift,
do what you want with it.”
Next, we tried to shed light on just how serious the perceived offense is. We asked two group —again givers
and regifters—to______50______ regifting a hypothetical (假设的)wristwatch with throwing it in the trash. For the
original givers, regifting the watch was a much less offensive act than trashing it. The regifters, however,
______51______ assumed that the givers would find both equally offensive.
Finally, given that the feared offense looks more imagined than real, we turned our attention to how people
might be______52______ to break this taboo.
For this part of our research, we invited to our lab at Stanford people who had recently received presents and
divided the people into two groups. When we gave the first group an opportunity to______53______that present, 9%
did so.
When we gave the second group the same opportunity, we added that it was ‘“National Regifting Day,” a
real______54______that happens each year on the Thursday before Christmas. It wasn’t really National Regifting
Day, but the group didn’t know that: 30% of them agreed to regift.
第 13 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Everyone has received bad gifts in their lives, and we generally accept that we will receive more in the future.
Yet for some reason, we believe that we give only good gifts.
Our research offers a simple solution to the problem of ______55______ gifts. This holiday season, consider
regifting, and encourage people who receive your gifts to do the same if what you give them isn’t quite what they
hope for.
41. A. result B. cycle. C. trick D. solution
42. A. cause B. psychology C. science. D. theory
43. A. feelings B. ideas C. trick. D. evaluations
44. A. citizen B. retailer C. shopper D. foreigner
45. A. refuse B. appreciate C. envy D. collect
46. A. perceived B. ignored C. unjustified D. immeasurable
47. A. learns B. suspects C. complains D. imagines
48. A. praised B. hurt C. hateful D. grateful
49. A. motto B. code C. principle D. attitude
50. A. replace B. connect C. compare D. exchange
51. A. desperately B. voluntarily C. responsibly D. wrongly
52. A. encouraged B. pushed C. challenged D. forced
53. A. hide B. sell C. regift D. decline
54. A. ceremony B. celebration C. day D. event
55. A. unpopular B. unwanted C. expensive D. meaningless
【答案】41. D 42. B 43. A 44. C 45. B 46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. C 51.
B 52. B 53. C 54. C 55. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍人们总是会收到一些并不喜欢的礼物,可是,出于自以为是的
理由,人们不愿意转送这些礼物。文章通过研究人员的实验告诉我们,转送礼物是一个极好的解决方法。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:解决办法似乎很简单:两个收礼者只需把收到的礼物传递给对方。A. result结果;
B. cycle循环;C. trick诡计;D. solution解决方法。根据下文“The two recipients can simply pass along the gifts
they received to each other.”可知,这是问题的解决方法。故选D。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,心理学却更为复杂。A. cause起因;B. psychology心理学;C. science科
第 14 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
学;D. theory理论。根据下文的“People in a study published in the Journal of Consumer Behaviour, for instance,
used such words as guilty, lazy, thoughtless and disrespectful in describing their_____3_____ about regifting.”可
知,人们在转送礼物时会有一些消极的想法,这是和心理学上的问题。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:例如,在《消费者行为杂志》上发表的一项研究中,人们在描述他们对转送礼
物的感受时,使用了内疚、懒惰、粗心和不尊重等词。A. feelings感觉;B. ideas想法;C. trick诡计;D. evaluations
估计。根据上文的“guilty, lazy, thoughtless and disrespectful”可知,这些都是人们的感受。故选A。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:据美国零售联合会计算,去年美国假日购物季的人均礼品支出超过1,000美元。
A. citizen市民;B. retailer零售商;C. shopper购物者;D. foreigner外国人。根据空后的“in the U.S. last year
spent more than $1,000 on gifts.”可知,购物者的人均礼品支出超过1,000美元。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:为什么不能把更多的礼物送给那些欣赏它们的人呢?A. refuse拒绝;B. appreciate
欣赏;C. envy嫉妒;D. collect收集。根据上文“In a survey across 14 countries in Europe, meanwhile, 1 in 7 said
they were unhappy with what they received for Christmas, yet more than half simply kept the gifts.”可知,有很多
人并不喜欢自己收到的礼物;再根据第一段“A recipient wants items A and B (say, a hat and gloves) yet receives
items C and D (say, a scarf and mittens). Another recipient wants C and D, yet receives A and B.”可知,本篇文章
讲述的是将礼物转送给喜欢这个礼物的人。所以空处指的是把礼物转送给欣赏它们的人。故选B。
【46题详解】
考查动词和形容词词义辨析。句意:我们与斯坦福大学商学院组织行为学教授Francis J. Flynn的研究表明,
与转送有关的羞耻感在很大程度上是不合理的。A. perceived意识到;B. ignored忽视;C. unjustified不公正
的、不合理的;D. immeasurable无法计量的。根据下文“Indeed, our research consistently tells us that people
overestimate the negative consequences.”可知,研究表明人们高估了负面影响,因此这种转送礼物的羞耻感
是不合理的。故选C。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们进行了一项研究,要求人们把自己想象成一个“送礼者”,他给了别人一张
礼品卡,后来得知它被转送了;或者想象成“转送礼物的人”,即收到礼物后将其送给他人的人。A. learns
学习、得知;B. suspects 怀疑;C. complains 抱怨;D. imagines 想象。根据空后的“it has been regifted”可
知,这是后来得知的内容。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:转送者倾向于认为最初的赠予者发现后会受到伤害。A. praised受到表扬的;
第 15 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
B. hurt得到伤害的;C. hateful可恶的;D. grateful感激的。根据上文的“The latter group saw more offense.”
可知,转送者认为这是冒犯的行为,也就是说转送者认为最初的给予者会受到伤害。故选B。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,最初的送礼者的普遍态度是:“这是你的礼物,想怎么用就怎么
用。”A. motto格言;B. code密码;C. principle原则;D. attitude态度。根据空后的“It’s your gift, do what you
want with it.”可知,空后指的是送礼者的态度。故选D。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们让两组人——同样是赠送者和转送者——比较转送一个假设的手表和把它
扔进垃圾桶。A. replace取代;B. connect连接;C. compare比较;D. exchange交换。根据空后的“regifting
a hypothetical (假设的)wristwatch with throwing it in the trash.”可知,是比较这两种情况。故选C。
【51题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,转送者自愿地认为,给予者会觉得两者同样令人反感。A. desperately绝
望地;B. voluntarily 自愿地;C. responsibly 负责地;D. wrongly 不恰当地。根据上文“For the original
givers, regifting the watch was a much less offensive act than trashing it.”可知,给予者并不像转送者认为的那
样觉得很冒犯,所以转送者的想法是一厢情愿地、自愿认为的想法。故选B。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:最后,考虑到这种令人恐惧的冒犯看起来更像是想象而不是现实,我们将注意
力转向人们如何被推动打破这一禁忌。A. encouraged 鼓励;B. pushed 推;C. challenged 挑战;D. forced 强
迫。根据下文“For this part of our research, we invited to our lab at Stanford people who had recently received
presents and divided the people into two groups.”可知,研究人员是创设情境推动人们去转送礼物。故选B。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们给第一组人转送礼物的机会时,9%的人这样做了。A. hide躲藏;B. sell
卖;C. regift礼物循环再送;D. decline婉拒。根据下一段的“It wasn’t really National Regifting Day, but the group
didn’t know that: 30% of them agreed to regift.”可知,研究人员给这些人机会去转送礼物。故选C。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们给第二组同样的机会时,我们补充说,这是“全国转送日”,每年圣诞节
前的星期四是一个真实的日子。A. ceremony仪式、典礼;B. celebration庆祝;C. day日子;D. event事件。
根据空后的“that happens each year on the Thursday before Christmas.”以及“It wasn’t really National Regifting
Day”可知,这只是一个日子。故选C。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们的研究为不想要的礼物问题提供了一个简单的解决方案。A. unpopular不
第 16 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
受欢迎的;B. unwanted不需要的、不想要的;C. expensive昂贵的;D. meaningless没有意义的。根据下文“This holiday
season, consider regifting, and encourage people who receive your gifts to do the same if what you give them isn’t
quite what they hope for.”可知,这个解决方法是针对收到自己不想要的礼物时的做法。故选B。
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or
unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose
the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
Jailbreaking commonly refers to unlocking iOS for iPhones and iPads. Seventeen-year-old George Hotz, or
geohot as he liked to be called, was the first person to jailbreak an iPhone. He accomplished his feat in 2007, and
many others followed his lead.
Jailbreaking an iPhone offers some distinct benefits. With a jailbroken iPhone, you have numerous ways to
change any setting to suit your needs. You can also alter the look and feel of the phone so that it matches your
personality. Another advantage of jailbreaking for iPhone users is the ability to install apps not offered in Apple’s
App Store. Cydia, an alternative app store for jailbroken iOS devices, offers a variety of apps, some of which cost
more than others.
Before jailbreaking your iPhone, you should consider the consequences. Jailbreaking immediately voids (使无
效) your iPhone’s warranty, which means that Apple is no longer required to fix your phone if something goes wrong.
Jailbreaking also exposes you to the dangers associated with alternative apps. Poor quality apps from alternative app
stores may cause your iPhone to crash more often or stop working altogether. After jailbreaking your iPhone, you
must also be careful not to allow Apple to install new software on your phone.
Apple naturally discourages its customers from jailbreaking their iPhones. According to the company,
jailbreaking doesn’t just affect the security and stability of an iPhone. It can also shorten the phone’s battery life. For
many people, this is an important consideration.
56. Which aspects of jailbreaking does the article discuss?
A. The ways in which jailbreaking can save people time
B. The positives and negatives associated with jailbreaking
C. The clients who got into legal trouble for jailbreaking
D. The best and worst techniques for jailbreaking phones
57. What does the article imply about the first person to jailbreak an iPhone?
第 17 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. He apologized for his actions. B. He produced hardware designs.
C. He gave himself a nickname. D. He was turned down for a job.
58. From this article, what can readers learn about the products offered by Cydia?
A. Their prices vary somewhat. B. Their inventors are quite young.
C. They’re still manufactured abroad. D. They take only a few moments to install.
59. According to Apple, what might happen after a person jailbreaks his or her iPhone?
A. It might need a new camera stand. B. It might become harder to sell.
C. It might be easily damaged by water. D. It might use up its battery faster.
【答案】56. B 57. C 58. A 59. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了能够解锁iphone和ipad的iOS系统以及它的优缺点。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Jailbreaking an iPhone offers some distinct benefits.( 解锁iPhone有一些明显的好
处。)”和第三段 “Before jailbreaking your iPhone, you should consider the consequences. (在解锁你的iPhone
之前,你应该考虑一下后果。)”可知本文主要讨论了与解锁手机相关的积极和消极因素。故选B。
【57题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Seventeen-year-old George Hotz, or geohot as he liked to be called, was the first person
to jailbreak an iPhone. (17岁的乔治·霍兹,或者他喜欢别人称呼他geohot,是第一个破解iPhone的人。)”
可知他给自己起了个绰号。故选C。
【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Cydia, an alternative app store for jailbroken iOS devices, offers a variety of apps, some
of which cost more than others.( Cydia是针对解锁iOS设备的另一个应用商店,提供了多种应用程序,其中一
些应用程序的价格高于其他应用程序。)”可知,读者可以了解到Cydia提供的产品价格有所不同。故选A。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“According to the company, jailbreaking doesn’t just affect the security and stability
of an iPhone. It can also shorten the phone’s battery life. For many people, this is an important consideration.( 苹
果公司表示,解锁不仅会影响iPhone的安全性和稳定性。它还会缩短手机的电池寿命。对许多人来说,这
是一个重要的考虑因素。)”根据苹果公司的说法,一个人解锁他或她的iPhone,可能会更快地用完电池。
故选D。
(B)
第 18 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Vanuatu is an island nation in the South Pacific. It is also one of the smallest countries in the world. But for
those interested in adventure and sport, there is a lot to do. Some of the best snorkeling (浮潜) can be found here.
Vanuatu’s islands also offer visitors two of the most exciting and dangerous activities in the world: volcano surfing
and land diving.
Volcano Surfing
On Tanna Island, Mount Yasur rises 300 meters (1,000 feet) into the sky. It is known as the Lighthouse of
the Pacific because of its regular eruptions for hundreds of years. For centuries, both island locals and visitors
have climbed this mountain to visit the top. Some visitors find Yasur terrifying; others captivating. Photographers
are beside themselves at the opportunity to make stunning artwork from such a special point. Recently, people
have also started climbing Yasur to surf the volcano.
In some ways, volcano surfing, also commonly known as ash boarding, is like surfing in the sea, but in other
ways it’s very different. It was invented by an adventurer journalist named Zoltan Istvan, while on a trip to Vanuatu
Islands in 2002. Volcano surfing is considered as an extreme sport and there are not many practicing it. A volcano
surfer’s goal is to escape the erupting volcano — without getting hit by flying rocks! Riders hike up the volcano
and slide down, sitting or standing, on a thin plywood or metal board. It’s fast, fun, and dangerous — the perfect
extreme sport.
Land Diving
Most people are familiar with bungee jumping, but did you know bungee jumping started on Pentecost Island
in Vanuatu and is almost fifteen centuries old? The original activity, called land diving, is part of a religious
ceremony. A man ties tree vines (藤) to his legs. He then jumps head-first from a high tower. It originated as a
rite (仪式) of passage for young men trying to prove their manhood. The idea is to jump from as high as possible,
and to land as close to the ground as possible. It is also a harvest ritual. The islanders believe the higher the jumpers
dive, the higher the crops will grow. Every spring, island natives (men only) still perform this amazing test of
strength.
60. Which of the following can be learned from the passage?
A. Mount Yasur is a light tower on the Pacific Ocean.
B. The history of volcano surfing dates back centuries.
C. Bungee jumping grew out of land diving.
D. Land diving came to Vanuatu from another country.
第 19 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
61. The underlined word captivating is closest in meaning to ________.
A. distressing B. charming C. disappointing D. relieving
62 Which of the following could be the best title of this passage?
.
A. Untouched Beauty: VANUATU B. Volcano Adventure: VANUATU
C. Extreme Destination: VANUATU D. Preserved Culture: VANUATU
【答案】60. C 61. B 62. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。瓦努阿图是南太平洋的一个岛国,是冒险运动的天堂,文章介绍了瓦努阿图的
两项世界上最令人兴奋和危险的活动——火山冲浪和陆地潜水。
【60题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段前两句“Most people are familiar with bungee jumping, but did you know bungee
jumping started on Pentecost Island in Vanuatu and is almost fifteen centuries old? The original activity, called
land diving, is part of a religious ceremony.”(大多数人都熟悉蹦极,但你知道蹦极起源于瓦努阿图的五旬节
岛,已经有将近1500年的历史了吗?最初的活动被称为陆地潜水,是宗教仪式的一部分)可知,蹦极是从
陆地潜水发展而来的。故选C。
【61题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段第五句“Photographers are beside themselves at the opportunity to make stunning
artwork from such a special point.”(摄影师们为从这样一个特殊的角度拍摄令人惊叹的艺术作品而欣喜若狂)
可知,此处是指另一些人觉得亚苏尔很有魅力。所以captivating意为“有魅力的”。故选B。
【62题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段最后一句“Vanuatu’s islands also offer visitors two of the most exciting and
dangerous activities in the world: volcano surfing and land diving.”(瓦努阿图的岛屿还为游客提供了两项世界
上最令人兴奋和危险的活动:火山冲浪和陆地潜水)可知,文章主要是讲瓦努阿图的两项世界上最令人兴奋
和危险的活动。故选C。
(C)
The water off the coast of northwest Greenland is a glass-like calm, but the puddles (水坑) on the region’s
icebergs are a sign that a transformation is underway higher on the ice sheet.
Several days of unusually warm weather in northern Greenland have caused rapid melting, made visible by the
rivers of meltwater rushing into the ocean. Temperatures have been running around 60 degrees Fahrenheit — 10
degrees warmer than normal for this time of year, scientists said.
第 20 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
The amount of ice that melted in Greenland between July 15 and 17 this year alone — 6 billion tons of water
per day — would be enough to fill 7.2 million Olympic-sized swimming pools, according to data from the US
National Snow and Ice Data Center.
Each summer, scientists worry that they will see a repeat of the record melting that occurred in 2019, when 532
billion tons of ice flowed out into the sea. An unexpectedly hot spring and a July heat wave that year caused almost
the entire ice sheet’s surface to melt. Global sea level rose permanently by 1.5 millimeters as a result.
Greenland holds enough ice — if it all melted — to lift sea level by 7.5 meters around the world. The latest
research points to a more and more threatening situation on the Northern Hemisphere’s iciest island.
“Unprecedented (史无前例的)” rates of melting have been observed at the bottom of the Greenland ice sheet,
a study published in February found, caused by huge quantities of meltwater flowing down from the surface. This
water is particularly concerning because it can destabilize the sheet above it and could lead to a massive, rapid loss
of ice.
And in 2020, scientists found that Greenland’s ice sheet had melted beyond the point of no return. The rate of
melting in recent years exceeds anything Greenland has experienced in the last 12,000 years, another study found —
and enough to cause measurable change in the gravitational field over Greenland.
At the East Greenland Ice-core Project — or EastGRIP — research camp in northwest Greenland, the work of
scientists to understand the impact of climate change is being affected by climate change itself.
Aslak Grinsted, a climate scientist at the University of Copenhagen’s Niels Bohr Institute, said that they have
been trying to get flights into the camp but the warmth is destabilizing the landing site.
Before human-caused climate change kicked in, temperatures near 32 degrees Fahrenheit there were unheard
of. But since the 1980s, this region has warmed by around 1.5 degrees Fahrenheit per decade — four times faster
than the global pace — making it all the more likely that temperatures will cross the melting point.
63. The passage is mainly written to ________.
A. alert people to the rapid melting of Greenland’s ice sheet
B. arouse people’s awareness of protecting the environment
C. inform people of the large amount of ice Greenland holds
D. reveal to people the cause and effect of the rise in sea level
64. What does “a transformation” in the first paragraph refer to?
A. Climate change. B. A rise in sea level.
C. Global warming. D. The melting of ice.
65. What can be learned about the ice that melted in 2019?
第 21 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. It repeated a record melting of the ice sheet several years ago.
B. Its amount was the largest ever and lifted sea level permanently.
C. It was enough to fill 7.2 million Olympic-sized swimming pools.
D. Its melting rate was so rapid as to result in an unexpectedly hot spring.
66 It is implied in the passage that ________.
.
A. climate change is a result of human activities
B. the study of climate change is being made easier
C. the melting of Greenland’s ice sheet is reversible
D. temperatures increase 1.5°F or so each decade globally
【答案】63. A 64. D 65. B 66. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了格陵兰冰盖的快速融化现象,说明地球正在变暖。
【63题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据第二段“Several days of unusually warm weather in northern Greenland have
caused rapid melting, made visible by the rivers of meltwater rushing into the ocean. Temperatures have been running
around 60 degrees Fahrenheit — 10 degrees warmer than normal for this time of year, scientists said. (格陵兰岛北
部连续几天异常温暖的天气导致了冰川的快速融化,融化的水涌入海洋。科学家表示,今年这个时候的气
温一直在华氏60度左右,比正常温度高10度。)”可知,这篇文章主要是为了提醒人们注意格陵兰冰盖的
快速融化,地球正在变暖。故选A项。
【64题详解】
词句猜测题。黑体词语的后文,文章第二段中“Several days of unusually warm weather in northern Greenland
have caused rapid melting, made visible by the rivers of meltwater rushing into the ocean. (格陵兰岛北部连续几天
异常温暖的天气导致了冰川的快速融化,融化的水涌入海洋。)”说明由于气温变暖导致格陵兰岛北部冰川
在快速融化,从而推知划线词句“The water off the coast of northwest Greenland is a glass-like calm, but the
puddles (水坑) on the region’s icebergs are a sign that a transformation is underway higher on the ice sheet. (格陵
兰岛西北部海岸的海水平静如玻璃,但该地区冰山上的水坑表明,在冰盖的高处,a transformation正在进
行。)”其中a transformation指的是“冰的融化”。故选D项。
【65题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Each summer, scientists worry that they will see a repeat of the record melting that
occurred in 2019, when 532 billion tons of ice flowed out into the sea. An unexpectedly hot spring and a July heat
第 22 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
wave that year caused almost the entire ice sheet’s surface to melt. Global sea level rose permanently by 1.5
millimeters as a result. (每年夏天,科学家们都担心,他们会看到2019年创纪录的冰川融化重演,当时5320
亿吨的冰川流入大海。那年一场意外的温泉和7月的热浪导致几乎整个冰盖表面融化。因此,全球海平面
永久性地上升了1.5毫米。)”可知,2019年融化的冰,数量是有史以来最大的,并永久性地升高了海平面。
故选B项。
【66题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Before human-caused climate change kicked in, temperatures near 32 degrees
Fahrenheit there were unheard of. But since the 1980s, this region has warmed by around 1.5 degrees Fahrenheit per
decade — four times faster than the global pace — making it all the more likely that temperatures will cross the
melting point. (在人类造成的气候变化开始之前,那里的气温接近32华氏度是前所未闻的。但自20世纪80
年代以来,这一地区每十年变暖约1.5华氏度,比全球变暖速度快四倍,这使得气温越过熔点的可能性更
大。)”可知,文中暗示气候变化是人类活动的结果。故选A项。
Section C
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the
box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you
need.
Can Whales And Dolphins Fight Cancer?
Whales and dolphins have been shown to be better at fighting cancer than we are, and now we may be closer to
understanding why cetaceans (鲸目动物) do it. Cetaceans are generally the oldest living mammals, and some
cetaceans have reached their 200th birthday. Their size means their bodies contain far more cells than the human
body.
“_____67_____” says Daniela Tejada-Martinez at the Austral University of Chile. “So, if you are big or live
longer, you have thousands and millions of cells that could become harmful.” _____68_____
“There’s a joke that whales should be born with cancer and not even able to exist because they’re just too big,”
says Vincent Lynch at the University at Buffalo, New York, he says there is a super trivial explanation for how
whales can exist. “They just evolved better cancer protection mechanisms,” he says. _____69_____
Now, Tejada-Martinez and her colleagues have studied the evolution of 1077 tumor suppressor (肿瘤抑制)
genes (TSGs). In all, they compared the evolution of the genes in 15 mammalian species, including seven cetacean
species, Genes regulating DNA damage, tumor spread and the immune system were positively selected among the
cetaceans. _______70_______“It’s not like we’re gonna be taking whale genes and putting them into humans and
making humans cancer resistant,” says Lynch. “But if you can find the genes that play a role in tumor suppression in
第 23 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
other animals, and if you can figure out what they’re doing, maybe you can make a drug that can be used to treat
people.”
A. They also found cetaceans gained and lost TSGs at a rate 2.4 times higher than in other mammals.
B. If the whale gene was injected into the human body, could humans fight cancer?
C. Some people deny that cetaceans can increase TSGs faster than other mammals.
D. If you have more cells that means that one of those cells has an increased risk of becoming cancerous.
E. In contrast, cetaceans have much lower cancer rates than most other mammals.
F. But we still need to learn more about why and how they did this.
【答案】67. D 68. E 69. F 70. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项新的研究发现,该研究表明鲸鱼和海豚证明比我们更善
于对抗癌症。
【67题详解】
根据下文““So,” if you are big or live longer, you have thousands and millions of cells that could become harmful.”
(“所以,如果你个头大或活得更长,你就有成千上万个细胞可能会变得有害。”)”可知,下文是基于空处
而得出的结论。选项 D“If you have more cells that means that one of those cells has an increased risk of
becoming cancerous.(如果你有更多的细胞,这意味着其中一个细胞发生癌症的风险增加。)”意为,细胞越
多,癌症的几率越大。与下文内容一致。故选D。
【68题详解】
根据第一段内容“Whales and dolphins have been shown to be better at fighting cancer than we are, and now we
may be closer to understanding why cetaceans (鲸目动物) do it.(鲸鱼和海豚已经被证明比我们更善于对抗癌症,
现在我们可能更接近于理解为什么鲸目动物能做到这一点。)”可知,鲸鱼和海豚患癌的几率比人类低。而
空处的上文““So,” if you are big or live longer, you have thousands and millions of cells that could become
harmful.” (“所以,如果你个头大或活得更长,你就有成千上万个细胞可能会变得有害。”)”则提出个头大
则患癌的几率大。为了引出文章主题,空处需要回到鲸鱼患癌率低这一话题上。选项E“In contrast, cetaceans
have much lower cancer rates than most other mammals.(相反,鲸目动物的癌症发病率比其他哺乳动物低得
多。)”与本文主题相一致。故选E。
【69题详解】
根据空前““They just evolved better cancer protection mechanisms,” he says.(“它们只是进化出了更好的癌症
保护机制,”他说。)”可知,科学家们在研究为什么鲸目动物的患癌率低。选项F“But we still need to learn
more about why and how they did this. (但我们仍然需要更多地了解它们为什么以及如何做到这一点。)”与上
第 24 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
文内容一致。故选F。
【70题详解】
根据上文“Now, Tejada-Martinez and her colleagues have studied the evolution of 1077 tumor suppressor (肿瘤抑
制) genes (TSGs). In all, they compared the evolution of the genes in 15 mammalian species, including seven cetacean
species, Genes regulating DNA damage, tumor spread and the immune system were positively selected among the
cetaceans.(现在,Tejada-Martinez和她的同事研究了1077种肿瘤抑制基因的进化。总之,他们比较了15种
哺乳动物的基因进化,包括7种鲸类动物。调节DNA损伤、肿瘤扩散和免疫系统的基因在鲸类动物中被积
极选择。)”可知,科学家们正在研究鲸目动物患癌率低的原因以及科学家们的发现。选项A“They also found
cetaceans gained and lost TSGs at a rate 2.4 times higher than in other mammals.(他们还发现鲸类获得和失去
TSGs的速度是其他哺乳动物的2.4倍。)”仍然是科学家们的发现,与上文内容一致。故选A。
第 II 卷
IV Grammar (10+10)
(A)
Directions: After reading the passages below, fill in the blanks to make the passages coherent and grammatically
correct For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper farm of the given word; far the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
When Steve Birkinshaw, the British fell running (越野路跑)champion, planned his record- breaking route
across the 214 peaks of the Lake District, it took him six months of preparation and all his years of experience to
figure out ___71___he thought was the perfect path.
Now two physics students from the University of Manchester who had never visited the mountains have
produced a ___72___(short) route using a computer algorithm.
Mr Birkinshaw, 52, a researcher at Newcastle University who lives in the Lake District, has had an admirable
fell running career, including breaking the 72-year-old record set by Joss Naylor ___73___climbing the 214 peaks in
the Lake District in only six days and 13 hours in 2014. His record was beaten by seven hours in 2019 by Paul
Tierney, who followed Birkinshaw’s carefully mapped route over 512km and 36,000m of climbing.
Mr Birkinshaw, who advised the students, thought ___74___ would be impossible to improve the route with a
computer, ” but they ___75___ (prove) me wrong“, he said.
“The problem is you change one thing in the route and it’s a domino effect and everything else changes. I would
have to spend two to three hours a week for six months ___76___ (redraw) the route on a computer to work out how
long a slight adjustment would change the time ___77___ now they have the algorithms they can put in all the peaks
and find out instantly?”
第 25 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
To figure out their route, the pair used satellite imaging data of the area, with ___78___ complex data functions
were coupled to describe how fest people can move along different routes. This allowed them to work out the energy
costs of moving between each peak.
They ___79___(feed) all that information into an off-the-shelf solver for the travelling salesman problem, a
classic computational science problem for finding out the fastest delivery routes along road networks. Their
achievement opens up possibilities to update running records and ____80____one day help to deliver aid in badly
mapped areas of the world.
【答案】71. what
72. shorter
73. by 74. it
75. have proved
76. redrawing
77. but 78. which
79. fed 80. could
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了物理系学生找到了一条去湖区跑步的捷径。
【71题详解】
考查名词性从句。句意:当英国越野路跑冠军史蒂夫·伯金肖计划他的破纪录路线——跨越湖区214座山
峰时,他花了6个月的准备时间和所有多年的经验,才找到了他认为最完美的路线。动词figure out后接
宾语从句,从句缺少主语,指物,所以用连接代词what引导。故填what。
【72题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:现在,来自曼彻斯特大学的两名从未去过这些山脉的物理系学生用计算机算法
绘制出了一条更短的路线。结合句意可知,名词route前用形容词比较级形式修饰。故填shorter。
【73题详解】
考查介词。句意:现年52岁的伯金肖是纽卡斯尔大学的一名研究人员,住在湖区,他有着令人钦佩的跑
步生涯,包括在2014年打破了由乔斯·内勒创造的72年前的记录,他在6天13小时内爬上了湖区的214
座山峰。动名词climbing前用介词形式。结合句意,表示“通过”之意,用介词by。故填by。
【74题详解】
考查代词。句意:柏金肖先生为学生们提供建议,他认为用电脑来改进路线是不可能的,“但他们最终证
明我错了”,他说。It is +形容词+to do sth.做某事是……的,it作形式主语,真正的主语为不定式。故填
it。
第 26 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【75题详解】
考查时态。句意:柏金肖先生为学生们提供建议,他认为用电脑来改进路线是不可能的,“但他们最终证
明我错了”,他说。表示过去的动作对现在产生影响用现在完成时,主语为they,助动词用have。故填
have proved。
【76题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在六个月的时间里,我必须每周花两到三个小时在电脑上重新绘制路线,以计算
出轻微的调整会改变时间多长时间,但现在他们有了算法,可以输入所有的高峰,并立即找出答案。spend
time (in) doing sth.花费时间做某事。故填redrawing。
【77题详解】
考查连词。句意:在六个月的时间里,我必须每周花两到三个小时在电脑上重新绘制路线,以计算出轻微
的调整会改变时间多长时间,但现在他们有了算法,可以输入所有的高峰,并立即找出答案。前后句之间
为转折关系,所以用转折连词but。故填but。
【78题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:为了弄清楚他们的路线,这对搭档使用了该地区的卫星成像数据,并将复杂的数据
函数与之耦合,以描述人们如何沿着不同的路线移动。句中先行词为data,在定语从句中作介词with的宾
语,所以用关系代词which引导。故填which。
【79题详解】
考查时态。句意:他们将所有这些信息输入到一个现成的旅行推销员问题求解器中,这是一个经典的计算
科学问题,用于找出沿着道路网络的最快运输路线。陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。故填fed。
【80题详解】
考查情态动词。句意:他们的成就为更新跑步记录提供了可能性,并有一天可以帮助在世界上地图不好的
地区提供援助。根据动词help可知,前用情态动词。could可以表示将来的可能性。故填could。
(B)
Directions: After reading the passages below, fill in the blanks to make the passages coherent and grammatically
correct For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper farm of the given word; far the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Sky Kurtz farms in the desert. The co-fbunder and CEO of Pure Harvest Smart Farms—___81___(locate)
outside Abu Dhabi, where temperatures regularly top 113°F—and his team use the challenging environs to trial new
crops and technologies that have the potential to change farming in climate-challenged areas. Pure Harvest also
provides produce to supermarkets and restaurants in Dubai and across the region ___82___(use) less water, which is
important in one of the most arid regions of the world.
第 27 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Kurtz founded Pure Harvest Smart Fanns in 2017 with his co-founders Mahmoud Adi and Robert Kupstas.
Passionate about food insecurity, they spent the first year studying high-tech food-production systems around the
world, ___83___ searching for the optimal site for their first farm.
Kurtz’s farms in the UAE started out with “___84___ but a PowerPoint, a pile of dirt, and the promise of what
we would do,” says Kurtz. But Pure Harvest quickly proved it was built on more than a promise. The founders’
research and technological innovation led to the development of a proprietary (专利的)Controlled-Environment
Agriculture (CEA) system—a combination of high-tech greenhouses and vertical farms that ___85___ (provide) a
stable year-round climate. The first crop of tomatoes was planted in August 2018 and harvested in October. The
company’s original farm is now its R&D facility, and Pure Harvest has expanded its facilities in the UAE to 16
hectares of growing area. It also operates a 6-hectare farm in Saudi Arabia, and is developing a 6-hectare farm in
Kuwait.
It now produces 14 types of leafy greens; two varieties of strawberries, with seven more ___86___(develop);
and almost 30 varieties of tomatoes, the product that started it all. With limited availability of local, seasonal produce,
the UAE has typically imported much of its food, often air-freighted, ___87___comes at a high cost, both
economically and environmentally. And while they are more expensive compared with locally grown seasonal
produce, the company says its fruit and vegetables are typically up to 60% cheaper than air-freighted imports of
comparable quality. “I think we’ve fundamentally changed a belief system that said local is ___88___(bad).” says
Kurtz.
Their vision fits in with a larger objective for Dubai to become more self-sufficient. The focus is not just on
growing for premium markets but also developing affordable solutions___89___(help) democratize access to fresh
food.
Kurtz hopes the company’s data-driven technology can become a model for other regions that are experiencing
climate stress. “We believe that we can develop a local-for-local solution ____90____ it’s needed most, and we’ve
battle-tested that capability in one of the harshest environments in the world." he says.
【答案】81. located
82. using 83. and
84. nothing
85. provides
86. being developed
87. which 88. worse
89. to help
第 28 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
90. where
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章介绍了Pure Harvest智能农场的联合创始人Sky Kurtz在沙漠地区建农场
种植农产品的故事。
【81题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:Pure Harvest智能农场的联合创始人兼首席执行官和他的团队利用具有挑战性的
环境来试验有可能改变气候变化地区农业的新作物和技术,该农场位于阿布扎比郊外,那里的气温经常超
过113华氏度。分析句子可知,设空处及后面的短语在句中作定语,修饰前面的Pure Harvest Smart
Farms,二者之间为被动关系,应用过去分词。故填located。
【82题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:Pure Harvest还用更少的水为迪拜和整个地区的超市和餐馆提供农产品,这对世
界上最干旱的地区之一很重要。分析句子可知,句中已有谓语动词,设空处只能填非谓语动词形式;逻辑
主语为Pure Harvest,与动词use之间为主动关系,应用现在分词,此处整个分词短语作状语。故填
using。
【83题详解】
考查并列连词。句意:他们对粮食不安全问题充满热情,在第一年研究了世界各地的高科技粮食生产系
统,并为他们的第一个农场寻找最佳地点。分析句子可知,设空处后面的searching for the optimal site for
their first farm与前面的studying high-tech food-production systems around the world为并列结构,此处应用并
列连词and。故填and。
【84题详解】
考查代词。句意:库尔茨说,他在阿联酋的农场一开始“除了一份ppt、一堆土和我们要做的承诺,什么
都没有。”分析句子可知,设空处与后面的but连用,前后之间存在转折关系,结合句意可知,此处表示
“除了……以外,什么也没有”,表示物,应用nothing。故填nothing。
【85题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:创始人的研究和技术创新导致了专有的环境控制农业系统的开发,该系
统结合了高科技温室和垂直农场,可提供全年稳定的气候。分析句子可知,设空处在that引导的定语从句
中作谓语,应用动词,结合句意可知,此处是在陈述一般事实,应用一般现在时,从句主语为前面的先行
词a combination,单数形式,故谓语动词也应用单数形式。故填provides。
【86题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它现在生产14种绿叶蔬菜;两种草莓,还有7种正在培育中;还有将近30个品
种的西红柿,这是这一切的开端。分析句子可知,设空处位于with符合结构中,其逻辑主语为seven
第 29 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
more,与动词develop之间为被动关系,结合句意可知,此处表示“正在培育中”,表进行,故应用being
done结构。故填being developed。
【87题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:由于当地季节性农产品供应有限,阿联酋的大部分食品通常都是进口的,通常是空
运的,这在经济和环境方面都成本很高。分析句子可知,设空处在句中引导一个从句,修饰前面整个主
句,这是一个非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,应用which引导。故填which。
【88题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:库尔茨说:“我认为,我们已经从根本上改变了那种认为本地更糟糕的信仰体
系。”分析句子可知,设空处在句中作表语,结合句意可知,此处是在拿本地与其他地区作对比,应用形
容词的比较级。故填worse。
【89题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:重点不仅仅是在高端市场上发展,还包括开发负担得起的解决方案,以帮助人们
获得新鲜食品。分析句子可知,句中已有谓语,设空处只能填非谓语动词形式,结合句意可知,此处表目
的,应用to do不定式。故填to help。
【90题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:他说:“我们相信,我们可以在最需要的地方开发一种本地对本地的解决方案,我们
已经在世界上最恶劣的环境之一中对这种能力进行了实战测试。”分析句子可知,设空处在句中引导一个
从句,结合句意可知,此处表示“在最有需要的地方开发一种本地对本地的解决方案”,设空处在句中引
导一个地点状语从句,应用where。故填where。
V Translation (3’+3’+4’+4’+6’=20’)
Directions: Translate the fallowing sentences into English, using the -words given in the
brackets.
91. ChatGTP一上市就在学术界引发了热议。(arouse)(汉译英)
【 答 案 】 As soon as/The moment /The instant ChatGTP was launched/released to the market, a heated
discussion/debate was aroused.
【解析】
【详解】考查短语、时态语态和时间状语从句。as soon as/the moment /the instant 一……就……,引导时间
状语从句。 ChatGTP在从句中作主语;be launched/released to the market上市、投放到市场,在从句中作
谓语;a heated discussion/debate热议(主句主语),与arouse引发(主句谓语)之间为被动关系,所以用被动
语态。陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。根据句意,故翻译为As soon as/The moment /The instant ChatGTP
was launched/released to the market, a heated discussion/debate was aroused.
第 30 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
92. 毕业在即,我认识到唯有不断学习、努力奋斗才会让梦想成真。(approach) (汉译英)
【答案】As graduation is approaching, I realize that only by continuous learning and hard work can I have my
dream come true.
【解析】
【详解】考查时态、时间状语从句、宾语从句以及倒装句。as引导时间状语从句,approach (接近),表示“毕
业在即”应用现在进行时表示将来;“认识到”的谓语动词是realize,一般现在时,从句内容“唯有不断
学习、努力奋斗才会让梦想成真”结构意义完整,应使用that引导的宾语从句;表示“唯有不断学习、努
力奋斗”短语为only by continuous learning and hard work作方式状语,位于句首,句子应使用部分倒装句,
将情态动词can提到主语I前;表示“让梦想成真”短语为have my dream come true。故翻译为As graduation
is approaching, I realize that only by continuous learning and hard work can I have my dream come true.
93. 王阿姨刚要开电视,门铃响了,原来是儿子送给她的妇女节鲜花到了。(Scarcely) (汉译英)
【答案】Scarcely had Mrs. Wang turned on the television when the doorbell rang, and it turned out to be the
delivery of the flowers from her son for Women’s Day.
【解析】
【详解】考查短语、时态和部分倒装。scarcely…when…一……就……,scarcely位于句首时要用部分倒
装,主句用过去完成时,从句用一般过去时。分析句子可知,主语为Mrs. Wan,“打开”为turn on,为谓
语动词;“电视”为the television,作宾语。turn out to be原来是……;Women’s Day妇女节。,再根据其
它汉语提示。故翻译为:Scarcely had Mrs. Wang turned on the television when the doorbell rang, and it turned
out to be the delivery of the flowers from her son for Women’s Day.
94. 这家公司成功地将数码技术融入鞋子设计之中,目前广受年轻消费者欢迎。(Having...) (汉译英)
【答案】Having successfully incorporated digital technology into shoe design, this company is currently widely
welcomed by young consumers.
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词以及时态语态。incorporate digital technology into shoe design将数码技术融入鞋子
设计之中,在句子中作原因状语,此动作对现在有影响,和主语this company是逻辑上的主动关系,应使
用现在分词的完成式having incorporated;be welcomed by consumers受消费者欢迎,根据时间状语“目
前”currently应使用一般现在时。故翻译为Having successfully incorporated digital technology into shoe
design, this company is currently widely welcomed by young consumers。
95. 这位刚毕业的年轻外科医生全心全意地投入到事业之中,不断追求卓越,所以同事们都寄予他厚望。
(pursue)(汉译英)
【答案】The young surgeon who just graduated devotes himself to his career and pursues excellence constantly, so
第 31 页 共 32 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
his colleagues have high hopes for him.
【解析】
【详解】考查句子结构,主谓宾句型以及复合句。表示“这位刚毕业的年轻外科医生”可用形容词和定语
从句修饰名词,表达为the young surgeon who just graduated;表示动宾结构“全心全意地投入到事业之
中”为 devote himself to his career;表示“不断追求卓越”为pursue excellence constantly;表示“所以同事
们都寄予他厚望”由从属连词so引导从句为so his colleagues have high hopes for him。除定语从句中谓语为
一般过去时,动词为过去式外,其他谓语动词均为一般现在时,注意主谓一致,句首字母大写,故翻译为
The young teacher who just graduated devotes himself to his career and pursues excellence constantly, so his
colleagues have high hopes for him.
第 32 页 共 32 页