当前位置:首页>文档>Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三

Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三

  • 2026-02-15 20:10:45 2026-02-15 09:08:26

文档预览

Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三
Unit3DiverseCulturesB卷·综合能力提升练(解析版)-单元测试2022-2023学年高一英语分层训练AB卷(人教版2019必修第三册)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_必修3_3.新版高中英语必修三

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.036 MB
文档页数
19 页
上传时间
2026-02-15 09:08:26

文档内容

必修 Book 3 Unit 3 Diverse Cultures B 卷·综合能力提升练 (时间:90分钟 满分:120分) 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A (2022秋·四川凉山·高一统考期中)Gifting flowers is a norm on International Women’s Day. People express love and appreciation to every woman in their lives. Daffodils, tulips and roses are all exceptional flowers to gift to your loved one. In this article, we introduce some of the best flowers to give to a lady on this special day. Who would reject a lovely rose? A bouquet of roses is considered a symbol of love and Roses affection. Many choose to give roses on Valentine’s Day, but love can be shown on any occasion. The fluffy flower is always a favorite among ladies. Peonies are long-lived perennials, Peonies some can even live up to 100 years. The popular garden flower symbolizes prosperity and love in general. The classic flower is among the most popular in the world. The widely known meaning Tulips of tulips is perfect love. If you have deep love for someone, tulips are the perfect choice. Beautiful daisies can be found in various colors. They are symbols of innocence and Daisies purity. The flower is easy to grow, and fresh-cut daisies can last for a long time in a vase. International Women’s Day commemorates and celebrates the achievements of women. So no matter what you give, love and respect for women as well as the efforts taken to reach gender equality are most important and valuable. 1.If you want flowers to last long in a vase, which one is perfect to choose? A.Rose B.Peony C.Tulip D.Daisy 2.What’s the author’s purpose of writing this article? A.To explain the meaning of Women’s Day B.To advertise some perfect flowers C.To introduce some flowers for Women’s Day D.To honour great women 3.Which section of a web page can this article be taken from? A.Entertainment B.Fashion C.Culture D.Celebrity 【答案】1.D 2.C 3.C 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了几种适合在国际妇女节送给女士的花。 1.细节理解题。根据Daisies表格内最后一句“The flower is easy to grow, and fresh-cut daisies can last for a long time in a vase.(这种花很容易生长,而鲜切的雏菊在花瓶里可以保存很长时间)”可知,如果想在花瓶里 让花存活较长时间,可以选择养雏菊。故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“In this article, we introduce some of the best flowers to give to a lady on this special day.(在这篇文章中,我们将介绍一些在这个特殊的日子送给女士的最好的花)”可知,本文的目 的是介绍适合妇女节的花。故选C。 3.推理判断题。根据第一段前两句“Gifting flowers is a norm on International Women's Day. People express love and appreciation to every woman in their lives.(送花是国际妇女节的标配。人们向自己生活中的每位女性 表达爱和感激)”可知,送花是节日文化的一种表达,由此可推知,本文可能摘自网页的“文化”版块。故 选C。 B (2022秋·新疆昌吉·高一校考期末)China is a country with many colorful days and festivals. The Dragon Head Raising Day (Longtaitou) is one of them. This special day is on the second day of the second month in the Chinese lunar calendar (阴历). It stands for the start of spring and farming. This year, the day falls on March 4th. The dragon is important in Chinese culture. We Chinese people call ourselves the “descendants (传人) of the dragon”. Therefore, people celebrate the Dragon Head Raising Day with many customs about dragons. On the day in ancient times, people put ashes (灰) in the kitchen. This was to “lead the dragon into the house”. People believed that with the help of the dragon, they could have a good harvest in autumn. Also, people eat special foods on that day. The foods are usually named after dragons. For example, people eat “dragon whisker (细须)” noodles and dumplings called “dragon teeth”. Today, many customs have faded away. But one that has remained is the cutting of hair. It was said that a haircut during the first lunar month may bring bad luck to the mother’s brothers. So many people have their hair cut on the Dragon Head Raising Day. 4.Why is the dragon deeply rooted (扎根) in Chinese culture? A.Chinese people think the dragon is a symbol of power. B.Chinese people see the dragon as a symbol of good luck. C.Chinese people think the dragon stands for the start of spring and farming.. D.Chinese people consider themselves the descendants of the dragon. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂5.The underlined word in the last paragraph means ________. A.disappear gradually B.become stronger C.run away D.die off 6.On the day in ancient times, why did people put ashes in the kitchen? A.Because the dragon liked the ashes. B.Because the ashes led the dragon into the house. C.Because the ashes brought a good harvest. D.Because the ashes could bring good luck. 7.Which custom has been kept according to the passage? A.Putting ashes in the kitchen. B.Eating dragon whisker noodles and dumplings. C.Cutting hair. D.Eating special foods. 【答案】4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的传统节日——二月二龙抬头。 4.细节理解题。根据第二段“The dragon is important in Chinese culture. We Chinese people call ourselves the ‘descendants (传人) of the dragon’. (龙在中国文化中很重要。我们中国人自称是“龙的传人”)”可知,龙深 深扎根于中国文化是因为中国人认为自己是龙的传人。故选D项。 5.词句猜测题。根据最后一段“Today, many customs have faded away. But one that has remained is the cutting of hair. (今天,许多风俗已经faded away。但是理发这一习俗还保留着)”可知,前后句有转折关系,其中划 线短语faded away和后文中remained (留下,保持不变)意思相反,指“消失”,与disappear gradually意义 相近。故选A项。 6.细节理解题。根据第三段“On the day in ancient times, people put ashes in the kitchen. This was to ‘lead the dragon into the house’. People believed that with the help of the dragon, they could have a good harvest in autumn. (在古代的这一天,人们把灰放在厨房里,是因为这样就能“引领龙来家里”。人们相信在龙的帮助下,在 秋天一定有个好收成)”可知,在古代,人们把灰放在厨房里,是因为他们相信灰会把龙引到家里。故选B 项。 7.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Today, many customs have faded away. But one that has remained is the cutting of hair. (今天,许多风俗习惯都已经消失了,但是理发这一习俗还保留着)”可知,理发这一习俗在二月二龙 抬头还保留着。故选C项。 C 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂(2022春·云南·高二云南省下关第一中学校考阶段练习)I moved to the Spanish capital, Madrid, nearly two months ago. I am here for a year teaching English in a secondary school as a language assistant. Before I arrived I thought I would be able to adapt to Spanish culture very easily, but my previous expectations have been very different from the reality of Spanish life. Firstly, I didn’t realize how difficult it would be to adapt to the Spanish day and the timings of meals. Spanish “midday” is at 14: 00, meaning lunch is never before then. My expectation was that I would be eating lunch at 12: 00-13: 00, but most days it’s 15: 30 before I eat lunch. Can I really still call this lunch?! The same applies to dinner or tea. In the UK, dinner is between 18:00 and 19: 00, but now that dinner time is 21: 30. The thing I didn’t realize is that this affects the Spanish sleeping routine. Eating dinner so late of course means that Spaniards go to bed so much later. It is such a British thing to go to bed at 22:00! Queuing politely and being cautious around strangers is also something that is very British. I only realized it when I arrived in Spain. I took it for granted that queuing patiently is as the normal thing as in Britain or countries like China, Japan and America. But this definitely isn’t the case in Spain. If there’s a free table in a restaurant, you quickly take it, even if there’s other people who have been waiting longer than you. Finally, the reality of the Spanish diet is very different from my expectations. Food products that are so normal in the UK aren’t nearly as popular here. 8.According to the passage, lunch time in the UK probably is ______. A.12:00-13:00 B.14:00C.after 15:30 D.15:30 9.The underlined word “this” in Paragraph 2 refers to ______. A.eating dinner so early B.eating dinner so late C.going to bed so early D.going to bed so late 10.Waiting in line patiently is considered the normal thing in the following countries except ______. A.China B.America C.SpainD.British 11.How many aspects of cultural differences between Spain and Britain are mentioned in the text? A.3. B.4. C.5. D.6. 【答案】8.A 9.B 10.C 11.B 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。大约两个月前,“我”搬到了西班牙的首都马德里,进行为期一年的语言助 教。和之前的预想不同,“我”发现要适应西班牙的生活和文化并非一件容易的事。 8.推理判断题。根据文章第二段第三句“My expectation was that I would be eating lunch at 12:00—13:00, but most days it’s 15:30 before I eat lunch.”(我原以为我会在中午12点到13点吃午饭,但大多数时候我都是 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂15点半才吃午饭。)可以推断出,英国人的午餐时间是12:00—13:00。故选A项。 9.词义猜测题。根据第二段中“In the UK, dinner is between 18:00 and 19:00, but now that dinner time is 21:30.”(在英国,晚餐时间是18:00到19:00,但现在晚餐时间是21:30。)以及“Eating dinner so late of course means that Spaniards go to bed so much later.”(晚饭吃得这么晚当然意味着西班牙人睡觉时间要晚得 多。)可知,晚餐时间太晚会影响到西班牙人的睡觉时间。故可猜测this应该指的是晚餐时间晚。故选B 项。 10.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“I only realized it when I arrived in Spain. I took it for granted that queuing patiently is as the normal thing as in Britain or countries like China, Japan and America. But this definitely isn’t the case in Spain.”(我理所当然地认为耐心排队是很正常的事情,就像在英国或中国、日本和美国这样的国家 一样。但西班牙的情况绝对不是这样。)可知,唯有西班牙人并不认为耐心排队等候是一件正常的事。故 选C项。 11.细节理解题。通读全文可知,文章从四个方面介绍了西班牙与英国的文化差异,即:用餐时间,睡觉 习惯,排队情况及食物四个方面。故选B项。 D (2023届重庆市高考模拟调研卷英语试题(二))Let’s face it—most of us can’t resist a cup of tea or coffee sometimes. They’re a perfect pick-me-up and comforter. But there are alternative drinks, so why have we chosen these as our go-to drinks to soothe our busy lives? And which one is superior? Let’s start with tea-it’s the second most consumed drink in the world. For many-especially the British-having a “cuppa” is a daily practice. The caffeine contained in it helps wake you up in the morning, and throughout the day we’ll make a brew to distract us from our work. And according to some scientists, habitual tea consumption can have some health benefits. Andrew Steptoe, a professor from University College London’s Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, told BBC Food that drinking black tea “may speed up recovery from the daily stresses in life. . . but we do not know what ingredients of tea were responsible for these effects on stress recovery and relaxation”. Coffee is tea’s "trendier" rival(对手). Its popularity has grown over the years, and this is reflected in the number of coffee shops we see around-places to hang out, do business or catch up with friends. Coffee can taste great and can be served in many ways, but it’s sometimes how you have it that can be seen as a status symbol or the preserve of hipsters(潮人)I Of course, it gives you a strong caffeine hit-roughly double of that contained in tea. However, too much can lead to anxiety. Sleep scientist Matt Walker told the BBC that caffeine can decrease the 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂amount of restorative deep sleep you have. But some scientists say drinking coffee-and green tea-can also be good for us. Researchers at Osaka University linked drinking a daily cup of coffee with a lower risk of death among both stroke survivors and healthy people, while drinking seven or more cups of green tea was associated with a lower risk of death among both heart attack and stroke survivors. So, whether we turn to coffee or tea for its taste, its image or as a lifestyle choice, it could be a lifesaver! 12.What does the underlined word “soothe“ in Paragraph 1 mean? A.Change. B.Relieve. C.Describe. D.Copy- 13.It can be inferred from Paragraph 2 that ____. A.tea is the most consumed drink in the world B.the caffeine in tea can cure people of illness C.tea helps promote our careers and friendship D.the ingredients of tea help people forget trouble 14.Which of the following may Matt Walker agree with? A.Too much coffee is not good for sleep. B.Black tea speeds up recovery from the daily stresses. C.Coffee is surely more popular than tea. D.Drinking a daily cup of coffee guarantees a long life. 15.In which section can you read the passage on a magazine website? A.Technology. B.Entertainment. C.Business. D.Health. 【答案】12.B 13.D 14.A 15.D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了茶和咖啡深受人们喜爱,并简单说明了喝茶或咖啡的好处。 12.词句猜测题。根据第一段前两句“Let’s face it—most of us can’t resist a cup of tea or coffee sometimes.They’re a perfect pick-me-up and comforter(让我们认清现实吧——大多数人有时都无法抗拒一杯 茶或咖啡。它们是一种完美的鼓舞和安慰)”可知茶和咖啡有提神、安慰的作用,结合划线单词后的“our busy lives”可知茶和咖啡能缓解我们忙碌的生活,由此可知划线词词义为“缓解”,故选B项。 13.推理判断题。根据第二段“Andrew Steptoe, a professor from University College London’s Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, told BBC Food that drinking black tea “may speed up recovery from the daily stresses in life. . . but we do not know what ingredients of tea were responsible for these effects on stress recovery 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂and relaxation”.(伦敦大学学院流行病学和公共卫生学系教授Andrew Steptoe告诉BBC食品频道说,喝红茶 “可以加快从日常生活压力中恢复过来……但我们不知道茶中的哪些成分对压力恢复和放松有这些效 果。”)”可知,茶里的某些成分有减轻压力、放松的效果,即让人们暂时忘记让他们烦恼的事情。故选D 项。 14.细节理解题。根据第三段最后两句“However, too much can lead to anxiety. Sleep scientist Matt Walker told the BBC that caffeine can decrease the amount of restorative deep sleep you have. (然而,过多会导致焦虑。 睡眠科学家Matt Walker告诉BBC,咖啡因会减少让人恢复精力的深度睡眠。)”可知过度地饮用咖啡不利于 睡眠。故选A项。 15.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是最后一段“ Researchers at Osaka University linked drinking a daily cup of coffee with a lower risk of death among both stroke survivors and healthy people, while drinking seven or more cups of green tea was associated with a lower risk of death among both heart attack and stroke survivors. So, whether we turn to coffee or tea for its taste, its image or as a lifestyle choice, it could be a lifesaver!(大阪大学的 研究人员发现,在中风幸存者和健康人群中,每天喝一杯咖啡的死亡风险较低,而在心脏病发作和中风幸 存者中,喝七杯或更多绿茶的死亡风险较低。所以,无论我们选择咖啡还是茶是因为它的味道、它的形象 或作为一种生活方式的选择,它都可能是我们的救命稻草!)”可知这篇文章主要告诉读者喝茶或者咖啡对 身体有好处。所以这篇文章取自于杂志的“健康”部分。故选D项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。 (北京市北京市延庆区2022-2023学年高一上学期12月期末英语试题)The dinner party is disappearing according to an article in The New York Times. “How can this be?” You might wonder. Don’t we meet with friends to taste food in the hottest restaurants? Aren’t we invited by friends to enjoy home-cooked meals? And we throw parties for friends on special occasions, don’t we? ___16___It is more formal and usually hosted in one’s home. Invitations are sent out ahead and hosts prepare food with great care. A beautiful tablecloth is spread out on the dinner table, which is then set with expensive cutlery (餐具). Guests dress up for the occasion and are expected to carry on a conversation at the table.___17___ Is it because people are too busy to cook for others and then invite them to the table? Perhaps, but there are many food lovers nowadays, and TV programs teaching people how to cook are very popular.___18___According 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂to Judith Martin, a US writer, people have been brought up to express themselves rather than to exchange ideas. They don’t know how to share their experiences and feelings with others in a proper way.___19___ In her opinion, its influence has been harmful to human communication. “People don’t even respond to dinner invitation anymore,” she said. “Not only do they cancel at the last minute, they do it by text message.” Things have changed a lot today. Perhaps the dinner party has just become a different kind of thing. However, it needs only be more than some food, a table and a location.___20___ Even if we are using ordinary plates and are not wearing party dresses, we can still enjoy food and share our ideas of life, love and culture, can’t we? A.The age of great hosts is dead with the change of people’s lifestyles. B.In fact the dinner party the writer worries about disappearing is another kind. C.The real problem is that people don’t know how to make conversation anymore. D.They know exactly which guests to invite so that they can share their favourite food. E.The culture of the dinner party is not necessarily based on money and social influence. F.Yet nowadays, people prefer to eat takeout food on sofa while playing on mobile phones. G.She also expresses dissatisfaction with electronic equipment. 【答案】16.B 17.F 18.C 19.G 20.E 【导语】这是一篇说明文。根据《纽约时报》的一篇文章,晚宴正在消失。文章讲述了晚宴消失的一些原 因。 16.第一段中““How can this be?” You might wonder. Don’t we meet with friends to taste food in the hottest restaurants? Aren’t we invited by friends to enjoy home-cooked meals? And we throw parties for friends on special occasions, don’t we?”(“怎么会这样?”你可能会好奇。我们不是应该和朋友一起去最热门的餐厅品尝美食 吗?我们不是被朋友邀请来吃家常菜的吗?我们会在特殊场合为朋友举办派对,不是吗?)以问题形式呈 现了现实中呈现的聚会形式。空后“It is more formal and usually hosted in one’s home. Invitations are sent out ahead and hosts prepare food with great care. A beautiful tablecloth is spread out on the dinner table, which is then set with expensive cutlery (餐具). Guests dress up for the occasion and are expected to carry on a conversation at the table.”(它更加正式,通常在家里举办。邀请函会提前发出,主人会小心翼翼地准备食物。一块漂亮的 桌布铺在餐桌上,餐桌上摆放着昂贵的餐具。客人们盛装出席,并被要求在餐桌上进行交谈。)叙述了传 统意义上的晚宴的形式,因此作为承上启下的句子,空处应该讲述《纽约时报》的文章讲述晚宴应是指传 统意义上的晚宴。因此应该讲述事实上作者的担心并非是现实意义上的聚会,而是传统意义上的晚宴。选 项B“事实上,作者担心消失的晚宴是另一种类型。”,符合题意,故选B。 17.根据空前描述传统意义上的晚宴形式,空处应承接前文,讲述现实的形式与传统形式不同的地方。选 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂项F“然而现在,人们更喜欢在沙发上吃外卖,同时玩手机。”切题,故选F。 18.根据空前“Is it because people are too busy to cook for others and then invite them to the table? Perhaps, but there are many food lovers nowadays, and TV programs teaching people how to cook are very popular.”(是因为 人们太忙了,没有时间为别人做饭,然后邀请他们来吃饭吗?也许吧,但是现在有很多美食爱好者,教人 们如何烹饪的电视节目很受欢迎。)说明为了现实中人们不邀请别人来家吃饭的原因可能是由于太忙没有 时间。空后“According to Judith Martin, a US writer, people have been brought up to express themselves rather than to exchange ideas. ”(美国作家朱迪思•马丁(Judith Martin)表示,人们从小就被教育要表达自己,而 不是交流思想。)表述了人们从小到大所受的教育中缺失要交流思想的教育。所以空处应讲述人们不愿意 邀请别人到家老吃饭的真正原因。选项C“真正的问题是人们不再知道如何交谈。”与下文论述人们从小到 大接受教育时缺失交流思想的教育,形成了呼应,切题,故选C。 19.根据上文“According to Judith Martin, a US writer, people have been brought up to express themselves rather than to exchange ideas. They don’t know how to share their experiences and feelings with others in a proper way.”(美国作家朱迪思•马丁(Judith Martin)表示,人们从小就被教育要表达自己,而不是交流思想。他 们不知道如何以适当的方式与他人分享自己的经历和感受。)可知,空处应承接上文,讲述作家朱迪思• 马丁的观点。选项G“她还对电子设备表示不满。”表述了作家朱迪思•马丁的另一个观点,切题。故选 G。 20.根据上文“Things have changed a lot today. Perhaps the dinner party has just become a different kind of thing. However, it needs only be more than some food, a table and a location.”(今天事情变了很多。也许晚宴已 经变成另一种事情了。然而,它只需要一些食物,一张桌子和一个位置。)说明虽然时代让晚宴变成了另 一种表达,但晚宴的真正形式并没有改变。所以空处应承接前文,讲述晚宴应该建立在基本的形式上。选 项E“宴会文化并不一定建立在金钱和社会影响力的基础上。”与下文“Even if we are using ordinary plates and are not wearing party dresses, we can still enjoy food and share our ideas of life, love and culture, can’t we?” (即使我们使用普通的盘子,不穿晚礼服,我们仍然可以享受食物,分享我们的生活,爱和文化的想法, 不是吗?)肯定了普通形式的晚宴聚会一样可以实现其非常的意义,切题,故选E。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 (2022春·重庆·高三统考阶段练习)I grew up in a community of South Indian immigrants. Every auntie I know has a kitchen drawer containing a carefully ___21___ collection of yogurt dabbas. Dabba is an Indian word 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂for “box”, but it refers to all manner of ___22___ too. The reused dabbas ___23___ storing leftovers, religious offerings and pot-luck contributions. When I went away to university, my mom used to ___24___ food and send it to me with strict ___25___ to wash the dabbas and bring them home. But just ___26___ every auntie cherished her dabbas, every uncle hated them. Whenever my father ___27___ about them, my mom would shoot him a look that would surely have killed a ___28___ man. Now, I found my way to Halifax, where I’m a physician and have a family of my own. Like my mother, I’m also a(n) ___29___ owner of an expensive dabba collection, which I ____30____ with great enthusiasm. No matter how many glass, microwave-and oven-safe containers I have, no matter how beautiful and ____31____ they may be, I cannot stop collecting yogurt containers. When I married my husband, an American from Boston, handling cultural differences is surely a(n) ____32____. The other night, I heard him ____33____ in the kitchen, and the next morning, I found my dabbas in the recycling bin. I narrowed my eyes a little as I ____34____ them out, washed them up and replaced them in their drawer. I was practicing my mother’s death ____35____. 21.A.hidden B.preserved C.folded D.evaluated 22.A.containers B.drawers C.plates D.goods 23.A.contribute to B.succeed in C.end up D.put off 24.A.consume B.enjoy C.cook D.digest 25.A.disciplines B.limits C.measures D.instructions 26.A.as B.because C.before D.after 27.A.brought B.complained C.wondered D.forgot 28.A.better B.crueler C.weaker D.luckier 29.A.private B.legal C.anxious D.proud 30.A.display B.allocate C.donate D.guard 31.A.functional B.transparent C.fragile D.standard 32.A.debate B.voyage C.operation D.adventure 33.A.bargaining B.yelling C.commanding D.weeping 34.A.elbowed B.fished C.handed D.booted 35.A.scream B.blow C.stare D.religion 【答案】 21.B 22.A 23.C 24.C 25.D 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.D 31.A 32.D 33. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B 34.B 35.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在一个南印度移民社区长大,她认识的每个阿姨都有精心收 藏的酸奶达巴。达巴在印度是“盒子”的意思,但它也指各种各样的容器。作者长大后,也像母亲一样, 收藏各种达巴收藏品,尤其是收集酸奶达巴,并以极大的热情守护它们。 21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我认识的每个阿姨都有一个厨房抽屉,里面放着精心保存的酸奶达巴。 A. hidden隐秘的;B. preserved保存的;C. folded折叠的;D. evaluated估价的。根据下文“But just 6 every auntie cherished her dabbas, every uncle hated them.”可知,每个阿姨都珍爱自己的达巴。由此可知,此 处指每个阿姨都有一个精心保存的酸奶达巴。故选B。 22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:达巴在印度是“盒子”的意思,但它也指各种各样的容器。A. containers 容器;B. drawers抽屉;C. plates盘子;D. goods商品。根据上文“Dabba is an Indian word for “box””可知, 达巴也指各种各样的容器。故选A。 23.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这些重复使用的达巴最终被用来储存剩菜、宗教祭品和家常菜。A. contribute to有助于;B. succeed in成功;C. end up最终;D. put off推迟。根据空后“storing leftovers, religious offerings and pot-luck contributions”及语境可知,此处指这些重复使用的达巴最终被用来储存剩菜、 宗教祭品和家常菜。故选C。 24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我离开家去上大学时,我妈妈经常做饭寄给我,并严格要求我把达巴洗 干净带回家。A. consume消费;B. enjoy享受;C. cook烹饪;D. digest消化。根据空后“food and send it to me”可知,此处指母亲经常做饭寄给我。故选C。 25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我离开家去上大学时,我妈妈经常做饭寄给我,并严格要求我把达巴洗 干净带回家。A. disciplines纪律;B. limits限制;C. measures措施;D. instructions指令。根据空后“wash the dabbas and bring them home”可知,此处指母亲给我下达的指令。故选D。 26.考查连接词词义辨析。句意:但就像每个阿姨都珍爱自己的达巴一样,每个叔叔都讨厌它们。A. as 像……一样;B. because因为;C. before在……之前;D. after在……之后。根据空后“every auntie cherished her dabbas, every uncle hated them”可知,后面是主句,前面是方式状语从句,表示“就像每个阿 姨都珍爱自己的达巴一样,每个叔叔都讨厌它们”。故选A。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当我父亲抱怨它们的时候,我母亲就会狠狠地瞪他一眼,如果是一个体 质较弱的人,那眼神肯定会杀死他。A. brought带来;B. complained抱怨;C. wondered想知道;D. forgot 忘记。根据上文“every uncle hated them”及下文“my mom would shoot him a look that would surely have killed a 8 man.”可知,此处指我父亲抱怨这些达巴。故选B。 28.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每当我父亲抱怨他们的时候,我母亲就会狠狠地瞪他一眼,如果是一个 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂体质较弱的人,那眼神肯定会杀死他。A. better更好的;B. crueler更残酷的;C. weaker较弱的;D. luckier 更幸运的。根据上文“my mom would shoot him a look that would surely have killed”可知,眼神能杀死一个 人,那他一定是体质较弱的人。故选C。 29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:和我母亲一样,我也自豪地拥有昂贵的达巴收藏品,我以极大的热情守 护着它们。A. private私人的;B. legal合法的;C. anxious焦虑的;D. proud自豪的。根据上文“Like my mother”和下文“owner of an expensive dabba collection”可知,我也是一名自豪的拥有昂贵的达巴收藏品的 人。故选D。 30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:和我母亲一样,我也自豪地拥有昂贵的达巴收藏品,我以极大的热情守护 着它们。A. display显示;B. allocate分配;C. donate捐赠;D. guard守护。根据下文“I found my dabbas in the recycling bin. I narrowed my eyes a little as I 14 them out, washed them up and replaced them in their drawer.”可知,我以极大的热情守护着我的达巴收藏品。故选D。 31.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:无论我有多少玻璃、微波炉和烤箱之类的安全容器,无论它们多么漂亮 和实用,我都无法停止收集酸奶容器。A. functional实用的;B. transparent透明的;C. fragile易碎的;D. standard标准的。此处与and前的beautiful相对应,应指这些容器的实用性。故选A。 32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我嫁给我的丈夫,一个来自波士顿的美国人时,处理文化差异无疑是一 场冒险。A. debate辩论;B. voyage行程;C. operation行动;D. adventure冒险。根据上文“Like my mother, I’m also a(n) 9 owner of an expensive dabba collection, which I 10 with great enthusiasm.” 及下文“The other night, I heard him 13 in the kitchen, and the next morning, I found my dabbas in the recycling bin.”可知,丈夫把我珍藏的达巴扔进了垃圾桶。由此可知,处理文化差异无疑是一场冒险。故选 D。 33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:。有天晚上,我听到他在厨房里大喊大叫,第二天早上,我在垃圾桶里找 到了我的达巴。A. bargaining讨价还价;B. yelling大喊大叫;C. commanding指挥;D. weeping哭泣。根据 语境可知,丈夫自己在厨房里,不存在讨价还价和指挥,更不至于哭泣,大喊大叫符合语境及常理。故选 B。 34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我眯起眼睛,把它们取出来,洗干净,放回抽屉里。A. elbowed用肘推挤; B. fished(从……中)取出;C. handed递给;D. booted启动。根据上文“I found my dabbas in the recycling bin.”可知,此处指我把达巴从垃圾桶里取了出来。故选B。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我在练习我母亲的死亡凝视。A. scream尖叫;B. blow强风;C. stare凝视; D. religion宗教。根据上文“Whenever my father 7 about them, my mom would shoot him a look that would surely have killed a 8 man.”可知,此处指我在练习我母亲的死亡凝视。。故选C。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) (广东省清远市2022-2023学年高三上学期期末教学质量检测英语试题)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A lot of history and cultures are lost as the world progresses through modernization and migration. However, all hope is not lost as certain cultures have found___36___(they) ways to protect their history through oral traditions, written___37___(account) and cultural practices handed down through generations, for example, Otjize, the magical red paste(膏)of the Himba people. Found in present-day Northern Namibia, the Himba people are an African tribe(部落)with an___38___(estimate) population of 50,000 people. The Himba tribe is often referred to as ___39___last nomadic(游牧的)people of Namibia. They count their wealth in the number of owned cattle. Known for their red clay skin and hair, the Himba women___40___(picture)and described as a symbolic image of African tribes up to now. Otjize, the red beauty paste used by the Himba women, is___41___(responsibility) for their skins’ distinct red colour, ___42___has earned them the name “Red People of Africa”. Made from a mixture of things, Otjize lends the deep red color to their skins and is regarded ___43___the ideal beauty standard for the Himba people. As a matter of fact, Otjize___44___ (usual) holds great significance for the Himba people,___45___(stand) for the earth’s rich red colour, blood and nature of life. 【答案】 36.their 37.accounts 38.estimated 39.the 40.have been pictured 41.responsible 42. which 43.as 44.usually 45.standing 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了被代代相传、保护下来的文化——辛巴人的神奇红色美容膏。 36.考查代词。句意:然而,并不是所有的希望都没了,因为某些文化已经找到了保护历史的方法,通过 口述传统、书面记录和代代相传的文化实践,例如,辛巴人的神奇红色美容膏Otjize。根据该空后的名词 ways可知,此处应该用形容词性物主代词来修饰该名词。故填their。 37.考查名词复数。句意:然而,并不是所有的希望都没了,因为某些文化已经找到了保护历史的方法, 通过口述传统、书面记录和代代相传的文化实践,例如,辛巴人的神奇红色美容膏Otjize。分析句子可知, 此处应填名词,与空前traditions和空后的 practices保持一致,作介词through后的宾语。account意为“描 述”,是可数名词,故此处应该用其复数形式。故填accounts。 38.考查非谓语动词。句意:辛巴人在今天的纳米比亚北部,是一个非洲部落,大约有5万人。分析句子 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂可知,空处是名词population的前置定语。estimate和被修饰词population是动宾关系,故此处应该用过去 分词作定语,estimated也可以看作形容词化的过去分词,表示“估计的,预计的”。故填estimated。 39.考查冠词。句意:辛巴部落通常被认为是纳米比亚最后的游牧民族。根据下文中的last可知,此处应 该用定冠词,the last表示“最后的”修饰名词people。故填the。 40.考查谓语动词的时态和语态。句意:辛巴妇女以红粘土的皮肤和头发而闻名,到目前为止,她们一直 被描绘为非洲部落的象征形象。根据时间状语up to now可知,应填现在完成时,与and后的谓语(have been)described保持一致。动词 picture“想象,描绘”和主语the Himba women之间是被动关系,此处应该 用现在完成时的被动语态。故填have been pictured。 41.考查形容词。句意:辛巴妇女使用的红色美容膏Otjize使她们的皮肤呈现独特的红色,这为她们赢得 了“非洲红色人民”的称号。分析句子可知,句子的主干是Otjize is for their skins’ distinct red colour。应填形容词作表语。be responsible for意为“为……负责,是……的原因”。 故填 responsible。 42.考查定语从句。句意:辛巴妇女使用的红色美容膏Otjize使她们的皮肤呈现独特的红色,这为她们赢 得了“非洲红色人民”的称号。分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是是前面的一句 话(整个主句),在从句中作主语,用which引导该从句。故填which。 43.考查介词。句意:Otjize由多种物质混合而成,为他们的皮肤提供了深红色,被认为是辛巴人理想的 美丽标准。be regarded as…是固定短语, 意为“被认为是……”。 故填as。 44.考查副词。句意:事实上,Otjize通常对辛巴人有重要意义,代表着大地的红色、血液和生命的本质。 根据下文中的动词 holds可知,此处应该用副词修饰动词。故填usually。 45.考查非谓语动词。句意:事实上,Otjize通常对辛巴人有重要意义,代表着大地的红色、血液和生命 的本质。分析句子结构可知,本句有谓语动词holds,所以空处填非谓语动词。stand和逻辑主语Ojize是主 谓关系,故此处应该用现在分词,作伴随状语。故填standing。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分15分) 46.(2021春·江苏宿迁·高一江苏省泗洪中学期中)假定你是李华,你的外教老师Mary想了解刚刚过去的 中国的传统节日——重阳节。请你给她发一封电子邮件,向她介绍一下重阳节。内容包括: 1. 农历九月九日的重阳节是中国传统节日之一; 2.这一天人们看望长辈,与亲朋好友一起登高,佩戴山茱萸,吃重阳糕,分享节日的快乐; 3. 现在,重阳节被视为一个关爱老人的特殊的日子。 注意:1.词数100左右; 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数 参考词汇:重阳节(the Double Ninth Festival)山茱萸(dogwood)重阳糕(Chongyang cakes) Dear Mary, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mary, I’ m delighted to know you are interested in the Double Ninth Festival. Now I’m writing to share something about it. The Double Ninth Festival, which falls on the ninth day of the ninth month of our Chinese lunar calendar, is one of the traditional Chinese festivals. It is a great chance to visit old relatives. Also, our family, relatives and friends gather together to climb mountains, wear dogwood and eat Chongyong cakes to share the happiness of the holiday. Now, the festival has become a special day to show affection for the old. I hope my explanation can make you understand the festival better.(105words) Yours, Li Hua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于你的外教老师Mary想了解刚刚过去的中国的传统节日 —重阳节这一情况,她发一封电子邮件,向她介绍一下重阳节。 【详解】1.词汇积累 高兴的:delighted→ glad 对……感兴趣:be interested in → be keen to 机会:chance→ opportunity 了解:understand→ know 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I’ m delighted to know you are interested in the Double Ninth Festival. Now I’m writing to share something 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂about it. 拓展句:Because I know you are interested in the Double Ninth Festival, I’m writing to share something about it now. 【点睛】【高分句型1】The Double Ninth Festival, which falls on the ninth day of the ninth month of our Chinese lunar calendar, is one of the traditional Chinese festivals.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Also, our family, relatives and friends gather together to climb mountains, wear dogwood and eat Chongyong cakes to share the happiness of the holiday.(运用了非谓语动词中的动词不定式作目的状语。) 第二节 读后续写(满分25分) 47.(2022春·高一单元测试)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完 整的短文。 They don’t mean it Our family moved here from China two years ago, and we thought we were pretty well adjusted to American ways. This year my parents decided to give a party on Chinese New Year and invite some of our American friends. The party went pretty well. Our guests were amazed at the flavor of all the special foods. After the dinner, they thanked us for showing them what a real Chinese New Year dinner was like. “I loved the dishes. You and the girls must have spent hours doing all the work!” Mrs. O’Meara said to my mother. “The girls helped with the cutting and I’m sorry they did such a terrible job.” said Mother. I heard a little gasp(倒吸气) from my friend Kim O’Meara, who stared wide-eyes at Mother. When I asked what the matter was, she told me she just didn’t understand why my mother said so. I had to laugh. “She doesn’t mean it! It’s just the way she talks.” Seeing her still confused look, I went on explaining, “In China, parents consider it good manners to deny praises about their children. Otherwise, it would be the same as bragging(自夸).” Kim seemed a little hesitant, but she nodded anyway. That Easter, the O’Mearas invited our family for dinner. Mrs. O’Meara cooked a huge ham which we enjoyed a lot. As Mrs. O’Meara started cutting up the cake for dessert, Mother said, “I’m not sure if I can eat one more bite. That was the best ham I’ve ever tasted!” “Aw, that ham was terrible,” said Kim. “I bet you could do a lot better, Mrs. Yang.” 注意:1. 续写短文词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Paragraph 1: There was a stunned (震惊的) silence around the table. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: I finally knew how Kim had misunderstood what I had said. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】There was a stunned(震惊的) silence around the table. Kim was on the receiving end of a cold stare from Mrs. O’Meara, whose face reddened with embarrassment. I was also shocked at my friend’s mean remark. Clearing my throat, I finally asked, “What made you talk like that to your mother?” Kim whirled around, seemingly furious“But you were the one who told me that saying nice things about your own family was the same as bragging!” she stuttered. “I was just trying to act modest!” I finally knew how Kim had misunderstood what I had said.“Listen, Kim,” I took her hands in mine to calm her down, “Chinese parents might say critical things about their children to show modesty but young people are always expected to be respectful to the elders.” Hearing this, Kim sighed deeply, her cheeks flushed. The awkward silence was soon dispelled as the misunderstanding was erased. Drooping her head, Kim apologized for her impolite behavior. Mrs. O’Meara winked at her, joking, “That’s all right. We know you didn’t mean it!” 【分析】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者妈妈举办中国新年派对,为表谦虚,说自己孩子做得很糟糕。 因为文化的差异,Kim误解了作者的话,在Kim妈妈邀请作者一家人参加复活节,Kim当面指责妈妈做得 不够好,引起了大家的震惊。在作者的解释下,理解了中西文化的差异,和自己妈妈道歉的事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“桌子周围一片让人震惊的寂静。”可知,第一段可描写因为对Kim说的话表示震惊 以及大家的反应。 ②由第二段首句内容“我终于知道Kim是怎么误解我说的话了。”可知,第二段可描写作者对Kim的误解 进行解释,指出了中西文化的差异。 2.续写线索:批评妈妈做的火腿——大家震惊——误解作者的话——进行解释中西文化的差异——Kim给 妈妈道歉 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂3.词汇激活 行为类 ①道歉:apologize to sb for sth /make an apology to sb ②冷静:calm down/stay calm ③尊重:be respectful to sb/show respect for sb 情绪类 ①尴尬:reddened with embarrassment /embarrassed ②震惊的:stunned /astonished/ amazed 【点睛】[高分句型1] Kim was on the receiving end of a cold stare from Mrs. O’Meara, whose face reddened with embarrassment.(whose引导的定语从句) [高分句型2] But you were the one who told me that saying nice things about your own family was the same as bragging!” she stuttered. (who引导的定语从句,that引导宾语从句) [高分句型3] Hearing this, Kim sighed deeply, her cheeks flushed.(现在分词做伴随状语,运用了独立主格结 构) 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂