文档内容
铜梁一中 2024—2025 学年高二上学期 10 月月考
英语试卷
(试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在
本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How will the speakers go to the concert hall?
A. By subway. B. On foot. C. By taxi.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: We’re 20 blocks away from the concert hall. Should we keep walking or jump in a taxi?
M: There’s too much traffic for a taxi. But we can take the subway. There is a subway station nearby.
W: Sounds great.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What do the speakers need to buy now?
A. Some butter. B. Some eggs. C. Some bread.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Do we need to buy anything else today? We still have eggs at home.W: We only need to get some butter now. You can get some bread tomorrow from elsewhere, because it doesn’t seem
fresh here.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A CD. B. A gift. C. A musician.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Did you get a present for Molly’s birthday?
W: Yes, she loves to listen to Johnny Holden’s music. And she’s got all his CDs. This book introduces Johnny Holden’s
life, so I got it for her.
M: Great idea!
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the weather like in the west of the man’s country?
A. Sunny. B. Windy. C. Rainy.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: What is the weather like in your country?
M: The weather is sunny in the north and windy in the east. It rains a lot in the west, so it’s rather wet.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man like doing now?
A. Drawing.
B. Practicing calligraphy.
C. Playing the piano.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you have any hobbies?
M: Quite a few! My grandfather taught me traditional Chinese calligraphy when I was a pupil, and I started to play
the piano at the beginning of high school. Right now, I’m enjoying drawing, which I started a few months ago.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At an office.
B. At a cafe.
C. At a school.
7. What is the woman going to do?
A. Send an email.
B. Pick up her son.
C. Go to the sports center.
【答案】6. A 7. B
【解析】
【原文】M: My computer can’t access to the Internet. I must send an email to our boss by 5:00 pm.
W: I have called the worker to maintain the network. You can go to the cafe downstairs and use its Wi-Fi.
M: Good idea. How soon will the Internet be OK?
W: I don’t know. If it is not back today, I will work from home tomorrow.
M: Me too. Will you go to the cafe with me?
W: No, I have no urgent matters today. I’m going to pick up my son from school.
M: OK. I have to go now. I need hurry to finish my email and go to the sports center.
W: Bye.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What does the woman decide to do this Sunday?
A. Visit a museum.
B. See a film.
C. Take some pictures.
9. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
.
A Colleagues. B. Neighbors. C. Schoolmates.
【答案】8. A 9. C
【解析】
【原文】M: What are you going to do for the weekend?
W: For the weekend? I have no idea. It’s only Monday. What do you suggest we do?M: How about going to the theater? Waiting for Godot is on at Fun Theater.
W: Sorry, I’m not particularly interested in films. Could we do something else, though?
M: Then would you like to go to the National Astronomy Museum? A lot of pictures about Mars are on exhibition.
W: Really? Sounds fantastic. When shall we go there?
M: How about Sunday?
W: Sunday would be fine with me. What time shall we meet?
M: Shall we make it 10:00 am in front of our school gate?
W: Good. See you then.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What does Alex want to watch?
A. Tom and Jerry.
B. Superman.
C. Journey to the West.
11. What does Alex think of Tom and Jerry?
A. It’s silly. B. It’s funny. C. It’s popular.
12. Which cartoon character does the woman like best?
A. Tom. B. Jerry. C. The Monkey King.
【答案】10. A 11. B 12. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Mom, I’ve finished my housework, and it’s my turn to watch my favorite cartoon now.
W: All right, Alex. Which cartoon would you like to watch better, Tom and Jerry or Superman?
M: Tom and Jerry. The little mouse always beats the silly cat. They’re so humorous that I couldn’t stop laughing.
W: Yeah, I totally agree with you. But my favorite cartoon is Journey to the West.
M: What’s it about?
W: It’s one of the most popular stories in China. It mainly tells the story of the Monkey King fighting against bad
people.
M: So, the Monkey King is your favorite cartoon character?
W: Yeah, you are right. He is a real hero in my heart. I’d like to be someone like him.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. When is Mary’s birthday?A. On July 22nd. B. On July 23rd. C. On July 24th.
14. Who went on a business trip this morning?
A. Mary’s parents. B. Jenny’s father. C. John.
15. Where will the party be held?
A. At Jenny’s home.
B. At Hill Restaurant.
C. At Southeast Center.
16. What will John bring to the party?
A. Some ice cream. B. Some flowers. C. Some cakes.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. C 16. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, John. Today is July 23rd. It’s Mary’s birthday tomorrow.
M: Really, Jenny? I didn’t know that.
W: Mary just told me. She’s a little sad, because her parents went to Beijing for work this morning and they will stay
there for half a month.
M: Hmm ... Hey! Let’s have a party for her!
W: Good idea! We can have a party at Hill Restaurant.
M: It is the cheapest, but it’s much too small. How about Southeast Center? It’s larger. The food there is the best, and
the service is good.
W: OK!
M: Shall we order a birthday cake?
W: I will ask my dad to make a cake for the party. He is good at making cakes.
M: And I can bring some ice cream.
W: Oh, good. Mary loves ice cream.
M: She must be very surprised and happy!
W: You are right!
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What does the speaker most probably do?
A. She is a tour guide.
B. She is a teacher.
C. She is an organizer of the exhibition.18. How much is the ticket to the castle?
A. £2. B. £3. C. £5.
19. What time will the bus leave on Saturday?
A. At 8:40 am. B. At 8:50 am. C. At 9:10 am.
20. What can the listeners learn from the special exhibition?
A. When the castle was built.
B. What ancient people wore.
C. How the cars were invented.
【答案】17. B 18. B 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Please listen to me because I want to tell you about the next class trip. We’re going to a castle. We
read about this one in Tetbury last week in our history lesson. Tell your parents they need to pay for the trip this week.
It’s five pounds. That’s three pounds for the ticket and the rest is for transport.
This trip is on a Saturday. We don’t want you to miss a school day, like a Friday. We’re going by bus. Please get to
school by 8:40 at the latest because the bus will go at 9:10 exactly. You don’t need to bring paper or a pen, but you’ll
need a camera. If you haven’t got one, you can share with a friend. While we’re there, we’re going to see a special
exhibition. The one about cars has just finished, and now there’s one about clothes that’s called Modana. That’s M-
O-D-A-N-A. It’s very interesting to see what people wore hundreds of years ago.
Now, any questions ...
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Whether you are a lifelong bookworm or are trying to develop a love for reading in your kids, the 2024 Miami
Book Fair is for you.
• When and Where Is the Fair?
This much-loved South Florida event will be held from May 12 to 18, 2024 at the MDC Wolfson Campus
Plaza in Downtown Miami.
• What to Expect at the Fair?
This year, the fair will feature more than 400 celebrated authors from around the world. There will be a rich
collection of writers and their works of almost every type under the sun. Readers can not only explore arts andcrafts, but also experience face painting and book giveaways. For green writers, it’s a place to connect with their
favorite editors. For book lovers, it’s an opportunity to get autographs (亲笔签名) from many popular authors and
ask them some questions. During this week-long book feast, you will find a group of events running from morning
to night.
• How Much Does the Fair Cost?
On Friday. the fair is free. On Saturday or Sunday, it is 10 for an adult for one day, or you can get a two-day
pass for $15. Kids under age 12 can attend for free and the kid aged 13-18 is $5 per day.
So mark your calendars, head to Downtown Miami, and enjoy yourself in the heart of the city’s literary scene.
21. What can visitors do at the fair?
A. Donate used books. B. Explore Downtown Miami.
C. Enjoy a dinner party. D. Interact with popular authors.
22. How much should a couple with two kids under 12 pay for the Sunday fair?
A. $ 30. B. $25. C. $ 20. D. $ 15.
23. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To advertise a fair. B. To raise money.
C. To introduce a city. D. To recommend books.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了2024年迈阿密书展的相关信息,包括书展的时间、地点、活动内
容和门票价格等。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据•What to Expect at the Fair?部分中“For book lovers, it’s an opportunity to get autographs (亲
笔签名) from many popular authors and ask them some questions.(对于书迷来说,这是一个获得许多知名作家
签名并向他们提问的机会)”可知,游客在书展上可以与知名作家互动。故选D项。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据•How Much Does the Fair Cost?部分中“On Saturday or Sunday, it is 10 for an adult for one
day, or you can get a two-day pass for $15. Kids under age 12 can attend for free and the kid aged 13—18 is $5 per
day.(在周六或周日,成人一天的票价是10美元,或者你可以花15美元买一张两天的出入证。12岁以下的
孩子可以免费参加,13—18岁的孩子每天5美元)”可知,星期天成人票价10美元,12岁以下孩子免费,
所以一对夫妇和两个12岁以下的孩子星期天参加书展只需要20美元。故选C项。
【23题详解】推理判断题。通读全文,结合第一段中“Whether you are a lifelong bookworm or are trying to develop a love
for reading in your kids, the 2024 Miami Book Fair is for you.(无论你是一个终身书虫,还是想培养孩子对阅读
的热爱,2024年迈阿密书展都是为你准备的)”和下文对书展的介绍可知,文章的目的是为书展做广告。
故选A项。
B
I opened my car window and called out “Ma’am! Ma’am!” The only lady in the parking lot looked around until
she saw me. “I just wanted to tell how nice you look today,” I said. “The colors you have on are beautiful on you.”
Her face registered surprise for a second, and then she smiled. “Thank you!” she called back. Her final steps to her
car seemed lighter, and I smiled to myself.
I grew up with very few cheerleaders in my own life. When I was in the middle of fighting a battle for my life,
I had been confirmed depression, along with anxiety. It has taken many years and more effort and determination
than I thought I was capable of recovering from this illness. With no cheerleaders in my court, I fought this battle
alone. I am proud of the progress I have made thus far. There are times when I thought, if only I had had someone to
hold me and say, “Susan, I believe in you. You can do this, and I’ll be there every step of the way.” I wonder how
much sooner I would have recovered. I’ll never know.
So I have made it a point in recent years to praise people, especially women and girls. Instead of just thinking
that someone looks nice or did a great job, I say it out loud. It doesn’t take long, and it’s easy. So, I wonder, why
don’t more people do this? As women, we have learned from our role models to be quiet. We downplay (淡化) our
own achievements even when we do receive a rare compliment (恭维). Now, when I compliment someone and she
denies, I say to her, “Just say thank you.” Most women are relieved that they don’t have to deny the compliment; they
can accept the praise without guilt.
Cheerleading doesn’t require any skills. It only takes a few seconds, although you do have to remind yourself to
do it. Eventually, it becomes a habit.
24. How did the lady feel after hearing the author’s praise?
A. Delighted. B. Anxious.
C. Relaxed. D. Worried.
25. What made the author become a cheerleader?
A. Her experiences.
B. Her habit.
C. Her personality.
D. Her ambition.26. What does the author hope when she praises someone?
A. She can be rewarded.
B. She can be appreciated.
C. They can accept the praise.
D. They should say something.
27. Which of the following best describes the author?
A. Caring. B. Brave.
C. Outgoing. D. Honest.
【答案】24. A 25. A 26. C 27. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在患有心理疾病期间独自奋战,痊愈后一直坚持赞美他
人,尤其是女性和女孩的故事。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Her face registered surprise for a second, and then she smiled. (她的脸上露出惊讶
的神色,然后她笑了)”和“Her final steps to her car seemed lighter (她走向车的最后几步似乎轻快了一些)”可
知,这位女士先是惊讶,后来脚步变得轻快。由此可推知,她在听到作者的赞美后很开心。故选A项。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“With no cheerleaders in my court, I fought this battle alone. I am proud of the
progress I have made thus far. There are times when I thought, if only I had had someone to hold me and say, “Susan, I
believe in you. You can do this, and I’ll be there every step of the way.” I wonder how much sooner I would have
recovered. (我的球场上没有啦啦队员,我独自战斗。我为我迄今取得的进步感到自豪。有时候我想,要是
有人抱着我说:‘Susan,我相信你。你可以做到的,我会全程陪伴你。’我好奇我能多快恢复过来)”和
第三段中“So I have made it a point in recent years to praise people, especially women and girls. (因此,近年来,
我一直强调要赞美别人,尤其是女性和女孩)”可知,虽然作者为自己独自完成战斗,取得进步感到自豪,
但她觉得如果当时有人鼓励她,她可以更快地恢复,因此她后来坚持赞美别人。由此可知,作者的经历让
她选择成为一名生活中的“啦啦队员”。故选A项。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Now, when I compliment someone and she denies, I say to her, “Just say thank you.”
Most women are relieved that they don’t have to deny the compliment; they can accept the praise without guilt. (现
在,当我赞美一个人而她否认时,我对她说:‘说声谢谢就行了。’大多数女性都松了一口气,因为她们
不必否认这些赞美;她们可以毫无内疚地接受赞美)”可知,在作者赞美他人时,她希望她们能毫无内疚地接受赞美。故选C项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第三段中“So I have made it a point in recent years to praise people, especially
women and girls. Instead of just thinking that someone looks nice or did a great job, I say it out loud. (因此,近年
来,我一直强调要赞美别人,尤其是女性和女孩。我不会仅仅认为某人看起来很漂亮或工作做得很好,而
是大声说出来。)”可知,文章主要讲述了作者在患有心理疾病期间独自奋战,痊愈后她意识到赞美的重要
性,一直坚持赞美他人,尤其是女性和女孩。由此可推知,作者是一个关爱他人的人。故选A项。
C
Modern inventions have speeded up people’s lives amazingly. Motor-cars cover a hundred miles in little more than
an hour. Aireraft cross the world a day, while computers operate at lightning speed. Indeed, this love of speed seems
never-ending. Every year motor-cars are produced which go even faster each new computer boasts (吹嘘) of saving
precious seconds in handling tasks.
All this saves time, but at a price. When we lose or gain half a day in speeding across the world in an airplane,
our bodies tell us so. We get the uncomfortable feeling known as jet-lag; our bodies feel that they have been left
bebind in another time zone. Again, spending too long at computers results in painful wrists and fingers. Mobile
phones also have dange according to some seientists; too much use may transmit harmful radiation into our brains,
a consequence we do not like to think about.
However, what do we do with the time we have saved? Certainly not relax, or so it seems. We are so
accustomed to constant activity that we find it difficult to sit and do nothing, or even just one thing at a time.
Perhaps the days are long gone when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imaginations take us
into another world.
There was a time when some people’s lives were devoted simply to the cultivation of the land or the care of
cattle. No multi-tasking there; their lives went on at a much gentler pace, and in a familiar pattern. There is much
that we might envy about a way of life like this. Yet before we do so, we must think of the hard tasks our ancestors
faeed; they farmed with bare hands, often lived close to hunger, and had to fashion tools from wood and stone.
Modern machinery has freed people from that primitive existence.
28. The new products become more and more time-saving beeause_________.
A. our love on speed seems never-ending
B. time is limited
C. the prices are increasingly high
D. the manufacturers boast a lot29. What does“the days”in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Imaginary life. B. Simple life in the past.
C. Times of inventions. D. Time for constant activity.
30. What is the author’s attitude towards the modern technology?
A. Critical. B. Objective. C. Optimistic. D. Negative.
31. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The present and past times. B. Machinary and human beings.
C. Imaginations and inventions. D. Modern technology and its influence.
【答案】28. A 29. B 30. B 31. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述现代科技发明极大的提高了人们的生活,但同时也带来了一些影
响。
【28题详解】
的
细节理解题。根据第一段“Indeed, this love of speed seems never-ending. (事实上,这种对速度 热爱似乎永
无止境。)”可知,因为我们一直追求速度,对速度的热爱永不停息,所以新产品越来越省时,故选A。
【29题详解】
短语猜测题。根据第三段 “when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imaginations take us
into another world. (当时我们可能静静地听收音机里的故事,让想象力把我们带入另一个世界。)”及第四
段“There was a time when some people’s lives were devoted simply to the cultivation of the land or the care of
cattle. No multi-tasking there; their lives went on at a much gentler pace, and in a familiar pattern. There is much
that we might envy about a way of life like this. (曾经有一段时间,有些人的生命只是致力于耕种土地或照顾
牛。那里没有多任务处理;他们的生活以更温和的速度继续,并以熟悉的模式进行。对于这样的生活方式,
我们可能会羡慕很多东西。)”可知,the days是指过去那种慢节奏的、生活简单的日子。故选B。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“However, what do we do with the time we have saved? Certainly not relax, or so it
seems. We are so accustomed to constant activity that we find it difficult to sit and do nothing, or even just one
thing at a time. (但是,我们该如何利用节省的时间呢?当然不会放松,至少看起来是这样。我们习惯于不
断的活动,以至于我们发现很难坐下来什么都不做,甚至一次只做一件事。)”及最后一段“There was a
time when some people’s lives were devoted simply to the cultivation of the land or the care of cattle. No multi-
tasking there; their lives went on at a much gentler pace, and in a familiar pattern. There is much that we mightenvy about a way of life like this. Yet before we do so, we must think of the hard tasks our ancestors faeed; they
farmed with bare hands, often lived close to hunger, and had to fashion tools from wood and stone. Modern
machinery has freed people from that primitive existence. (曾经有一段时间,有些人的生命只是致力于耕种土
地或照顾牛。那里没有多任务处理;他们的生活以更温和的速度继续,并以熟悉的模式进行。对于这样的
生活方式,我们可能会羡慕很多东西。然而,在我们这样做之前,我们必须考虑我们的祖先所承担的艰巨
任务。他们赤手空拳地耕种,经常生活在饥饿的边缘,不得不用木头和石头制作工具。现代机械将人们从
原始的生活方式中解放出来。)”可知,一方面作者对于现代发明给人们带来的便利予以肯定,另一方面又
承认了它的负面影响,所以作者的观点是中立的、客观的。故选B。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Modern inventions have speeded up people’s lives amazingly. (现代发明惊人地加快
了人们的生活。)”及“However, what do we do with the time we have saved? Certainly not relax, or so it seems.
We are so accustomed to constant activity that we find it difficult to sit and do nothing, or even just one thing at a
time. (但是,我们该如何利用节省的时间呢?当然不会放松,至少看起来是这样。我们习惯于不断的活动,
以至于我们发现很难坐下来什么都不做,甚至一次只做一件事。)”可知,本文主要讲述了现代发明提高了
人们的生活,同时讲述了它所带来的负面影响。故文章主要讨论现代技术及其影响,故选D。
D
The Paris Olympic Games opened last night with a high-kitsch (庸俗的), riverside performance, as an armada
(舰队) of boats carried athletes along the Seine River and the Olympic rings lit up the Eiffel Tower all under the
pouring rain.
France had promised its opening ceremony would be the biggest open-air show on Earth. The show had promised
to light-heartedly show French style, and the US singer Lady Gaga was the first star to set the tone for a tongue-in-
cheek kitsch (庸俗的) performance. She appeared from a giant golden staircase on the edge of the Seine surrounded
by and giant pink feather fans, for a high-kicking cabaret (卡巴莱歌舞表演) performance of France’s famous 1960s
music-hall number “MonTrucen Plumes” by Zizi Jeanmarie.
Paris’s river party was the first time that the opening ceremony of the world’s biggest sporting event had taken
place outside a stadium. But the outdoor ceremony, once described by Emmanuel Macron as “a crazy idea that must
be made real”, had to overcome obstacles (阻碍).
First, a series of attacks on the high-speed TGV rail network caused travel chaos across France hours before the
ceremony began. Then came a weather nightmare; instead of the soft summer evening light that directors had
hoped for. There was heavy rain that weather forecasters said it was the equivalent of 15 days’ rainfall in six hours.Thomas Jolly, the young French director who created the unreal show, had said he did not want just “spotlight” but
a concentration of “our shared humanity”. He said he chose the Seine River for its “power to heal from tragedies like
Paris’s 2015 terrorist attacks, as well as the 2019 fire at Notre Dame. Indeed, part of the show was a performance
pre-filmed dance routine of workers performing high-risk dances around Notre Dame.
32. What is special about the Paris Olympic Games opening ceremony according to the passage?
A. Athletes from different countries.
B. Diverse performances feature French culture.
C. Eiffel Tower served as the main stage for the performance.
D. It started without a stadium
33. What does the underlined word in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Speaking or writing in an ironic (讽刺的) way.
B. Having or showing trained ability.
C. Being serious.
D. Behaving in a way that is expected.
34. What blocked Emmanuel Macron's idea of making the “crazy idea” real?
A. Athletes and audiences were outside.
B. The horrible weather with continuous and pouring rain bothered directors.
C. A travel chaos caused by railway workers.
D. Some foreign officials left their seats in the opening ceremony.
35. What did Thomas Jolly focus when he prepared the show?
A. The French history and culture.
B. The core of the shared humanity.
C. The unforgettable memory.
D. The presence of upper-class celebrities.
【答案】32. D 33. A 34. B 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,介绍了巴黎奥运会开幕式的情况。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Paris’s river party was the first time that the opening ceremony of the world’s
biggest sporting event had taken place outside a stadium.(巴黎的河畔聚会是世界上最大的体育赛事的开幕式首
次在体育场外举行。)”可知,巴黎奥运会开幕式的特别之处是它没在体育场进行。故选D。
【33题详解】词句猜测题。根据下文“She appeared from a giant golden staircase on the edge of the Seine surrounded by and
giant pink feather fans, for a high-kicking cabaret (卡巴莱歌舞表演) performance of France’s famous 1960s
music-hall number “MonTrucen Plumes” by Zizi Jeanmarie.(她从一个位于塞纳河边的巨大金色楼梯上现身,周
围环绕着巨大的粉色羽毛扇,为观众带来了法国 20世纪60年代著名音乐厅歌曲《MonTrucen Plumes》
(由Zizi Jeanmarie演唱)的一场踢腿动作高难度的卡巴莱歌舞表演。)”可知,该表演曾承诺轻松愉快地展
示法国风格,美国歌手Lady Gaga是第一个为这场诙谐庸俗的表演定调子的明星,所以tongue-in-cheek为
“用讽刺的方式说话或写作”的意思。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Then came a weather nightmare; instead of the soft summer evening light that
directors had hoped for. There was heavy rain that weather forecasters said it was the equivalent of 15 days’ rainfall
in six hours.(接着,天气变成了噩梦;导演们原本期待的是柔和的夏夜光线,但实际情况却是大雨倾盆,气
象预报员说,这相当于六小时内下了15天的雨量。)”可知,使这个“疯狂的想法”成真的想法受阻是因
为恶劣的天气和持续的倾盆大雨让导演们很头疼。故选B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Thomas Jolly, the young French director who created the unreal show, had
said he did not want just “spotlight” but a concentration of “our shared humanity”.(创造了这场虚幻演出的年轻法
国导演托马斯·乔利说,他想要的不仅仅是“聚光灯”,而是“我们共同的人性”的集中体现)”可知,托
马斯·乔利在准备演出时关注的是共同人性的核心。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
The voice within can be your internal guidance system toward development and optimism. Having control of
your inner voice can be an incredibly powerful tool for creating cycles of positive thinking. ____36____
Identify negative thoughts. People who don’t believe in themselves can go through life allowing negative
thoughts to guide them. To break the dangerous cycle of negative thought patterns, you must first learn how to identify
these thoughts. ____37____ This way, you may be able to replace these with healthy ones.
Choose your friend circle wisely. ____38____ This is because friends who spend a lot of time together and
expose themselves to a similar environment have similar neural (神经的) activity patterns. By surrounding yourself
with those who have a positive mindset, your own thought pattern can be positively influenced.
Turn your mindset toward growth. A growth mindset is a belief that your abilities are developable overtime. Aperson with a growth mindset tends to be less likely to suffer from mental health problems than someone with a fixed
mindset. ____39____ They have repetitive thoughts in their heads. However, those who develop a growth mindset
show perseverance (毅力) which can guide them toward happiness and success.
____40____ When you feel motivated, you react without thinking, which usually ends up with you saying
something you may regret. However, by choosing to respond mindfully before reacting, you are exercising control
over your thoughts in a healthy way. So next time you notice an intense thought coming up, take a moment to think
twice.
A. Keep highly motivated.
B. Choose to reflect rather than react.
C. People with a growth mindset will feel happier.
D. Read on to find how to channel your thoughts positively.
E. You are the average of the five people you spend time with.
F. Write down any negative thoughts that may come into your mind.
G. People with a fixed mindset tend to become stuck in their ways.
【答案】36. D 37. F 38. E 39. G 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了如何培养积极的思维模式。
【36题详解】
根据前文“The voice within can be your internal guidance system toward development and optimism. Having
control of your inner voice can be an incredibly powerful tool for creating cycles of positive thinking.(内心的声音
可以成为你走向发展和乐观的内在指导系统。控制你内心的声音是创造积极思考循环的一个不可思议的强
大工具)”可知,此处提出了本文主题——积极思考,空处位于段尾,应是承上启下的过渡句,所以D项
“Read on to find how to channel your thoughts positively.(继续往下读,你会发现如何积极地引导你的思想)”
符合文意,承接上文,引出下文。故选D项。
【37题详解】
根据前文“Identify negative thoughts. People who don’t believe in themselves can go through life allowing
negative thoughts to guide them. To break the dangerous cycle of negative thought patterns, you must first learn
how to identify these thoughts.(识别消极的想法。不相信自己的人可能会让消极的想法引导他们度过一生。
为了打破消极思维模式的危险循环,你必须首先学会如何识别这些想法)”以及后文“This way, you may be
able to replace these with healthy ones.(这样,你就可以用健康的想法来代替)”可知,前文在讲述识别消极的
想法,后文说用这种方法,所以空处应是提出了一种识别消极的想法的方法,所以F项“Write down anynegative thoughts that may come into your mind.(写下任何可能出现在你脑海中的消极想法)”符合文意,是一
种识别消极的想法的方法。故选F项。
【38题详解】
根据前文“Choose your friend circle wisely.(明智地选择你的朋友圈)”以及后文“This is because friends who
spend a lot of time together and expose themselves to a similar environment have similar neural(神经的) activity
patterns.(这是因为经常呆在一起并置身于相似环境的朋友有相似的神经活动模式)”可知,本段主题是如何
选择朋友,所以E项“You are the average of the five people you spend time with.(你是和你在一起的五个人的
平均值)”符合本段主题,且后文是对本句的解释。故选E项。
【39题详解】
根据前文“Turn your mindset toward growth. A growth mindset is a belief that your abilities are developable
overtime. A person with a growth mindset tends to be less likely to suffer from mental health problems than
someone with a fixed mindset.(把你的思维转向成长。成长型思维是一种信念,认为你的能力是可以随着时
间的推移而发展的。与固定心态的人相比,拥有成长型心态的人更不容易遭受心理健康问题的困扰)”以及
后文“They have repetitive thoughts in their heads.(他们的脑子里有重复的想法)”可知,此处是将拥有成长
型心态的人与固定心态的人作比较,前文讲了拥有成长型心态的人,所以空处应是讲述固定心态的人,所
以G项“People with a fixed mindset tend to become stuck in their ways.(有固定心态的人往往会陷入自己的方
式)”符合文意。故选G项。
【40题详解】
设空位于段首,是本段的中心句,根据后文“When you feel motivated, you react without thinking, which
usually ends up with you saying something you may regret. However, by choosing to respond mindfully before
reacting, you are exercising control over your thoughts in a healthy way. So next time you notice an intense thought
coming up, take a moment to think twice.(当你感到有动力时,你会不假思索地做出反应,这通常会导致你说
一些你可能会后悔的话。然而,在做出反应之前选择谨慎地回应,你就能以一种健康的方式控制自己的想
法。所以下次当你注意到一个强烈的想法出现时,花点时间三思)”可知,本段讲述了不要冲动表达,需要
三思,所以B项“Choose to reflect rather than react.(选择反思而不是反应)”符合本段主题,为本段中心句。
故选B项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选
项。On the day of a daughter’s graduation ceremony, a father congratulated his excited daughter. He planned to teach
his daughter a ____41____. He said to her, “My darling, I’m so ____42____ that you have graduated from college.
You grow up. Now I’m considering ____43____ my car, and can you help me get a good price for it?” The daughter
happily ____44____. Then the father instructed her to take the car to different places and then choose the best
offer.
The daughter knew that her father’s car was a good one. She was ____45____ that the car was worth a good
price ____46____ it looked pretty old. She went to the first place-a used car market, and returned to her father,
saying, “Dad, they offered me 1,000 dollars but it can’t ____47____ me.” Then she drove to a pawn (典当) shop
and was told that the car was old-fashioned and worth 200 dollars, which really ____48____ the daughter. She told the
result to her father and ____49____, “It drove me crazy. They only paid attention to its _____50_____.” The father
smiled without saying a word. The next day, the daughter went to a car club and showed the car to the workers. They
told the daughter that it was a rare car and very hard to _____51_____ in the market because it had been no longer
produced. They said they were _____52_____ to buy the car any time at 50,000 dollars and even more.
The daughter couldn’t wait to tell the good news to her father. The father said, “Don’t be surprised. The car
has its _____53_____ there! The right place _____54_____ you in the right way. Therefore, if you are not liked or
valued by someone, do not be too angry. It just means you are in the wrong place. You should _____55_____ and
go to a better place where you are appreciated and certainly go far.”
41. A. skill B. ban C. lesson D. habit
42. A. surprised B. proud C. shocked D. embarrassed
43. A. buying B. selling C. making D. repairing
44. A. agreed B. clarify C. announced D. argued
45. A. determined B. delighted C. doubtful D. convinced
46. A. although B. since C. when D. unless
47. A. approve B. satisfy C. threaten D. contact
48. A. informed B. reminded C. upset D. comforted
49. A. promised B. questioned C. suggested D. complained
50. A. history B. function C. outside D. price
51. A. find B. react C. design D. adjust
52. A. fortunate B. ashamed C. curious D. willing
53. A. tendency B. value C. choice D. system
54. A. treats B. forces C. trains D. challenges55. A. show up B. stand out C. move on D. straighten up
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. B 44. A 45. D 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. D 50. C 51. A 52. D 53. B 54. A
55. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一位父亲通过让女儿卖掉自己旧车的经历,让女儿学会了道理:
任何人都有自身价值,如果你不被别人喜欢或重视,不要太生气,你只需要不断前进,去找到发现你价值
的地方。
【41题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他打算给女儿上一课。A. skill技巧;B. ban禁令;C. lesson课程,教训;D.
habit习惯。根据下文“Therefore, if you are not liked or valued by someone, do not be too angry. It just means
you are in the wrong place. You should ____15____ and go to a better place where you are appreciated and
certainly go far.”可知,此处表示这位父亲要给女儿上一课,教会她一些人生道理。故选C项。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:亲爱的,我为你大学毕业感到自豪。A. surprised惊讶的;B. proud自豪的;
C. shocked震惊的;D. embarrassed尴尬的。根据下文“you have graduated from college”以及语境可知,此
处表示这位父亲很自豪。故选B项。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在我在考虑卖掉我的车,你能帮我卖个好价钱吗?A. buying买;B. selling卖;
C. making做;D. repairing修理。根据下文“and then choose the best offer.”以及“Then she drove to a pawn
(典当) shop and was told that the car was old-fashioned and worth 200 dollars,”可知,此处表示这位父亲说自
己在考虑卖掉自己的车。故选B项。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:女儿高兴地同意了。A. agreed同意;B. clarify阐明;C. announced宣布;D.
argued争论。根据下文“She went to the first place-a used car market, and returned to her father, saying, “Dad,
they offered me 1,000 dollars but it can’t ____7____ me.” Then she drove to a pawn (典当) shop and was told
that the car was old-fashioned and worth 200 dollars, which really ____8____ the daughter.”可知,下文介绍
了女儿的卖车经历,由此可知,此处表示女儿同意了。故选A项。
【45题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她确信这辆车很值钱,尽管它看起来很旧。A. determined下定决心的;B.
delighted快乐的;C. doubtful怀疑的;D. convinced相信的。根据上文“The daughter knew that her father’s
car was a good one.”可知,女儿知道父亲的车很好,所以确信这辆车很值钱。故选D项。【46题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:她确信这辆车很值钱,尽管它看起来很旧。A. although尽管;B. since自从;C.
when当……时候; D. unless除非。根据上文“the car was worth a good price”以及下文“it looked pretty
old”可知,尽管车看起来很旧,但是女儿确信车很值钱。故选A项。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:父亲,他们出价1000美元,但我还是不满意。A. approve赞同;B. satisfy使满
意;C. threaten威胁; D. contact联系。根据下文“Then she drove to a pawn (典当) shop”可知,女儿对出
价1000美元不满意,所以去了典当行。故选B项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后,她开车去了一家典当行,被告知这辆车是老式的,价值200美元,这使
女儿很生气。A. informed告知;B. reminded提醒;C. upset使生气;D. comforted安慰。根据上文“they
offered me 1,000 dollars but it can’t ____7____ me.”以及下文“Then she drove to a pawn (典当) shop and
was told that the car was old-fashioned and worth 200 dollars”可知,典当行给的价格更低,这使女儿很生气。
故选C项。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她把结果告诉了父亲,并抱怨道:“这让我抓狂”。A. promised承诺;B.
questioned质问;C. suggested建议;D. complained抱怨。根据下文“It drove me crazy.”可推知,此处表示
女儿在跟父亲抱怨。故选D项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们只关注它的外表。 A. history历史;B. function功能;C. outside外表;D.
price价格。根据上文“it looked pretty old.”以及“Then she drove to a pawn (典当) shop and was told that the
car was old-fashioned and worth 200 dollars,”可知,女儿表示买车的人只关心车的外表。故选C项。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们告诉女儿,这是一辆罕见的汽车,很难在市场上找到,因为它已经停产了。
A. find找到;B. react反应;C. design设计;D. adjust调节。根据下文“because it had been no longer
produced.”可知,这种车已经停产了,所以很难在市场上找到。故选A项。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们说他们愿意随时以5万美元甚至更高的价格购买这辆车。A. fortunate幸
运的;B. ashamed羞愧的;C. curious好奇的;D. willing愿意的。根据上文“They told the daughter that it
was a rare car and very hard to ____11____ in the market because it had been no longer produced.”可知,他
们知道这是一辆罕见的汽车,所以此处表示他们愿意随时以5万美元甚至更高的价格购买这辆车。故选D项。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这辆车在那里有它的价值!A. tendency趋势;B. value价值;C. choice选择;
D. system系统。根据上文“They said they were ____12____ to buy the car any time at 50,000 dollars and
even more.”可知,买方愿意随时以5万美元甚至更高的价格购买这辆车,由此可知,这辆车终于体现出了
它的价值。故选B项。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:正确的地方以正确的方式对待你。A. treats对待;B. forces迫使;C. trains训练;
D. challenges挑战。根据下文“Therefore, if you are not liked or valued by someone, do not be too angry. It just
means you are in the wrong place.”可知,此处表示正确的地方以正确的方式对待你。故选A项。
【55题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:你应该继续前进,去一个更好的地方,在那里你受到赞赏,肯定会走得更远。
A. show up展示;B. stand out突出;C. move on前进;D. straighten up挺直。根据下文“and go to a better
place”可知,此处表示你应该继续前进,去一个更好的地方。故选C项。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Fifty years ago, China ____56____(success) launched its first satellite, Dongfanghong 1, and started a new
chapter in space exploration. To mark ____57____(it) 50th anniversary, the China National Space Administration
announced the name for the country’s Mars planetary exploration program on April 24. The mission, Tianwen got
its name____58____ a long poem Tianwen written by Qu Yuan, ____59____famous poet of the Warring States
Period. In the poem, Qu raised a series of ____60____(question) concerning the sky, stars, natural phenomena,
myths and the real world, ____61____(reflect) his doubts on traditional ideas and his pursuit (追求) of truth. So
far, China ____62____(make) remarkable progress in space exploration. In 1970, China launched its first man-
made Earth satellite, becoming the fifth country in the world to launch man-made satellites independently. Over the
past few years, China’s missions, including the Shenzhou and Change series were designed ____63____(explore)
outer space, expanded mankind’s understanding of Earth and the universe. This time, the Tianwen series will carry
out the first Mars exploration mission, ____64____represents a milestone for China’s move toward deep space.
With the names deep roots in Chinese traditional culture, Tianwen demonstrates the _____65_____(determine) and
perseverance of Chinese people to move further into deep space.
【答案】56. successfully
57. its 58. from59. a 60. questions
61. reflecting
62. has made
63. to explore
64. which 65. determination
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国探索太空的发展史和取得的成就。
【56题详解】
考查副词。句意:50年前,中国成功发射了第一颗卫星“东方红1号”,揭开了太空探索的新篇章。分析
句子可知,句中“launched”为动词,前面应用副词修饰,在句中作状语。故填successfully。
【57题详解】
考查代词。句意:为了纪念其50周年,中国国家航天局于4月24日宣布了该国火星行星探测计划的名称。
分析句子可知,句中“anniversary”为名词,前面应用形容词性物主代词修饰,“it”对应的形容词性物主
代词为“its”,意为“它的”。故填its。
【58题详解】
考查介词。句意:“天问”的名字来源于战国时期著名诗人屈原的一首长诗《天问》。根据句意可知,
“天问”的名字来源于一首长诗《天问》,故空格处应用介词“from”,意为“来自”。故填from。
【59题详解】
考查冠词。句意:“天问”的名字来源于战国时期著名诗人屈原的一首长诗《天问》。根据句意可知,句
中泛指一位著名诗人,故空格处应用不定冠词,“famous”音标的第一个音素为辅音音素,故应用不定冠
词“a”。故填a。
【60题详解】
考查名词。句意:在这首诗中,屈原提出了一系列关于天空、星星、自然现象、神话和现实世界的问题,
反映了他对传统观念的怀疑和对真理的追求。分析句子可知,“a series of…”意为“一系列……”,后接
可数名词复数形式,“question”意为“问题”,可数名词,复数形式为“questions”。故填questions。
【61题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在这首诗中,屈原提出了一系列关于天空、星星、自然现象、神话和现实世界的
问题,反映了他对传统观念的怀疑和对真理的追求。分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词“raise”且句中无连
词,故空格处应用非谓语动词,句中应用现在分词作伴随状语,表示主动关系,“reflect”意为“反映”,
动词词性,现在分词为“reflecting”。故填reflecting。
【62题详解】考查时态。句意:迄今为止,中国在太空探索方面取得了显著进展。根据句意和句中“So far”可知,句
中动作开始于过去,持续到现在,应用现在完成时,“China”与“has”连用,“make”的过去分词为
“made”。故填has made。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在过去的几年里,中国的任务,包括神舟和变革系列,旨在探索外层空间,扩大
了人类对地球和宇宙的理解。分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词“were designed”且句中无连词,故空格处
应用非谓语动词,“探索外层空间”是设计神舟和变革系列的目的,故空格处应用动词不定式作目的状语,
“explore”意为“探索”,动词词性,不定式符号“to”后接动词原形。故填to explore。
【64题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这一次,天文系列将执行第一次火星探测任务,这代表中国迈向深空的一个里程碑。
根据句意和句子结构可知,句子为非限制性定语从句,先行词为“天文系列将执行第一次火星探测任务”
这件事,在从句中作主语,故应用关系代词“which”引导从句。故填which。
【65题详解】
考查名词。句意:天文的名字深深植根于中国传统文化,它展示了中国人向更深层空间迈进的决心和毅力。
根据“and”后“perseverance”可知,空格处应用名词,在句中作宾语,“determine”意为“决定”,动
词词性,对应的名词为“determination”,意为“决心”,为不可数名词。故填determination。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
66. 最近你班班会就“社交媒体(social media)是否让人们更加孤独”这一话题展开了一次讨论。请根据
以下表格写一篇英语议论文,介绍你们讨论的情况,并给出你的观点。
注意:词数80左右;要点齐全,可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
正方观点 反方观点
社交媒体减少了面对面交流,导致人 社交媒体为人们提供了连接和分享的
们感到更加孤独。 平台,有助于缓解孤独感。
你的观点......
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
,
【答案】Recently students in my class have had a heated debate on whether social media makes people lonelier.Some argue that social media has led to a decline in face-to-face interactions. The constant exposure to digital
communication has reduced the quality of human connections. However, others hold the view that social media
platforms serve as bridges, enabling individuals to connect. These platforms help ease feelings of loneliness by
keeping us connected with loved ones.
In my opinion, social media is a double-edged sword. Its positive potential can be controlled only if we use it
mindfully.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇议论文。要求考生根据表格写一篇英语议论文,介绍班级就“社交媒体
(social media)是否让人们更加孤独”这一话题讨论的情况并给出自己的观点。
【详解】1.词汇积累
导致:lead to→result in
经常的:constant→frequent
帮助:help→assist
在
我看来:in my opinion→as far as I’m concerned
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The constant exposure to digital communication has reduced the quality of human connections.
拓展句:The constant exposure to digital communication has reduced the quality of human connections, which
makes people more lonely.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Some argue that social media has led to a decline in face-to-face interactions.(运用了that
引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] However, others hold the view that social media platforms serve as bridges, enabling individuals to
connect.(运用了that引导同位语从句)
第二节 (满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Katie was exceptionally small. We were in the fifth grade, but she was as short as a third grader. Although her
body was small, Katie was big at heart. She had a sharp mind, too. Sometimes she got her share of teasing, but
Katie knew how to handle it. All the kids who knew Katie liked her a lot.
Katie loved helping others in the class, so whenever someone was stuck on the computer he always called her
for help and advice. Katie loved jokes and she always had a joke that would cheer someone up whenever he wasdown. She was truly the most kind and generous friend anyone could ask for.
But the other day she was in big trouble. She was such a sweet kid, a third-grade teacher always dreamed of
having a classroom filled with students like Katie. She was never ever a discipline problem. I just couldn’t imagine
why she had made her parents so angry.
It seemed that Katie had been running up (积欠) sizable charges in the lunchroom. Her parents explained that
Katie brought a great homemade lunch each day, and there was no reason for her to buy school lunch. They
assumed a sit-down with Katie would solve the problem, but failed. So they asked me to help them get to the
bottom of this situation.
So the next day, I asked Katie to my office. “Why are you charging (记账) lunches, Katie? What happens to
your homemade lunch?” I asked. “I lose it,” she responded. I leaned back in my chair and said. “I don’t believe
you, Katie.” She didn’t care. “Is someone stealing your lunch, Katie?” I took a new track. “No. I just lose it,” she
said. Well, there was nothing else I could do.
注意:1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
Paragraph 1:
The problem was still unsolved the next week until I noticed a boy in the school canteen.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Katie asked me not to tell her parents.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
【答案】 The problem was still unsolved the next week until I noticed a boy in the school canteen. He was silent
sitting alone at a lunch table. He had messy hair and a thin face, always wearing his oversized coat and looking sad
and shy. I thought I would go and sit with him for a while. As I walked towards him, I noticed the lunch bag on the
table. The name card on the bag said “Katie”. Now I understood what had happened. Later that day, I found Katie
and talked to her about it.
Katie asked me not to tell her parents. But I drove to her house that evening after I was sure that she was in
bed. I had never seen parents so proud of their child. Katie didn’t care that she was misunderstood by her parentsand teacher. But she cared about a little boy who was hungry and scared. What a sweet girl she was! Later Katie
still bought lunch every day at school. And every morning, as she headed out of the door, her mom handed her a
delicious homemade lunch.
【解析】
【分析】本文讲述了凯蒂是一个学生,她虽然个子矮,但却很聪明,她喜欢在课堂上帮助别人,大家都很
喜欢这个善良的孩子。但前几天她遇到了大麻烦,她一直都在欠食堂的午餐费用,这让父母很生气,也很
疑惑,因为他们每天都会给凯蒂带家里自制的午餐。作者请凯蒂到自己的办公室,问她到底发生了什么,
但凯蒂坚持说是自己把从家里带来的午餐弄丢了,作者也无能为力。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“直到下个星期我注意到学校食堂里的一个男孩,这个问题才得以解决。”可知,第
一段可描写凯蒂到底为什么会欠食堂的午餐费用及和这个男孩有什么关系?
②由第二段首句内容“凯蒂叫我不要告诉她的父母。”可知,第二段可描写作者把事情原委告诉凯蒂的父
母后,父母的表现。
2.续写线索:男孩的样子——男孩吃了凯蒂的午餐——作者再次和凯蒂交谈——告知凯蒂父母事情的真相
——父母为凯蒂骄傲
3.词汇激活
行为类
①.注意:notice/pay attention to
②.和某人谈论某事:talk to sb. about sth./talk about sth with sb
.
③误解:misunderstand/misread
情绪类
①.安静的:silent/quiet
②.害怕的:scared/afraid
【点睛】[高分句型1]. I thought I would go and sit with him for a while. (由that引导的从句作thought的宾
语,省略了that)
[高分句型2]. As I walked towards him, I noticed the lunch bag on the table. (由As引导的时间状语从句)