文档内容
第 34 讲 听力(短对话)
(模拟精练+真题演练)
1.(2023·湖北荆门·荆门市龙泉中学校联考二模)What will the speakers buy for Emma’s birthday?
A.A pet. B.A book. C.Some cakes.
【答案】B
【原文】W: What shall we buy Emma for her birthday? How about a pet?
M: We bought her a dog last year. Let’s get a book on cooking so she can make more nice cakes.
W: Sounds great!
2.(2023·湖北荆门·荆门市龙泉中学校联考二模)When did the football match start?
A.At 2:15. B.At 2:30. C.At 2:45.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Did you go to the football match last Saturday?
M: Oh, yes. It was supposed to start at 2:30 p.m., but it was delayed 15 minutes.
3.(2023·湖北荆门·荆门市龙泉中学校联考二模)Where are the two speakers?
A.On a plane. B.In a shop. C.In a restaurant.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Excuse me, sir. We’re going to take off. Would you please turn off your cell phone?
M: I’m sorry. I will turn it off right now. And could you give me a glass of water?
4.(2023·湖北荆门·荆门市龙泉中学校联考二模)How did the man know Lisa came back from Britain?
A.He saw her. B.Peter told him. C.Lisa gave him a call.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Lisa has come back from Britain.
W: Really? Did you see her?
M: Peter said he saw her in a bookstore this morning.
W: She hasn’t given me a call yet.
5.(2023·湖北荆门·荆门市龙泉中学校联考二模)What are the speakers talking about?
A.A club. B.A theft. C.A cupboard.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Guess what! Someone stole my wallet last night!
W: Oh, what happened?
M: Well, I was working out in the club, and I had put my things in the cupboard. But I’d forgotten to lock the
cupboard.6.(2023·湖南长沙·雅礼中学校考二模)How will the woman go to the man’s house?
A.By taxi. B.By train. C.By bus.
【答案】A
【原文】M: You can take a bus and come to my place at 9:00. That will give us time to catch the train.
W: OK. But a bus will take ages at that time. A taxi might be quicker. I can order one and come to you.
7.(2023·湖南长沙·雅礼中学校考二模)What does the man advise the woman to do?
A.Have lunch first. B.Buy another T-shirt. C.Wear warmer clothes.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Can I follow you through the forest?
M: Yes, but change out of that T-shirt. The temperature in there can be very low, so you need something better than
that.
W: OK. I’ll finish my lunch and then I’ll be ready.
8.(2023·湖南长沙·雅礼中学校考二模)What does the man mean?
A.He likes darkness. B.He is going blind. C.He can’t stand the strong light.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Eek, you are blinding me. Turn that light away.
W: Sorry, I forgot how powerful it is.
M: It’s OK. It was just a shock, stepping out of darkness into that.
9.(2023·湖南长沙·雅礼中学校考二模)Where may the conversation take place?
A.In a gym. B.On a mountain. C.At home.
【答案】B
【原文】W: How much further do we have to walk? I thought we would be at the top by now.
M: What’s the matter? Haven’t all those gym sessions strengthened your legs? Come on, we’ll be back home in no
time.
10.(2023·湖南长沙·雅礼中学校考二模)What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.Selecting a TV program. B.Improving people’s health. C.Living in
the countryside.
【答案】C
【原文】M: I’ve been watching that program on TV about moving to the countryside.
W: Well, I like living in the city. Being on my own somewhere in the countryside wouldn’t suit me.
M: True. I know people think it’s good for your health but not if you’re unhappy living there.
11.(2023·江苏南京·南京市第一中学校考三模)What is the woman doing?
A.Asking the way. B.Giving directions. C.Correcting a mistake.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Excuse me, I got lost. I took a bus to city hall, but I can’t find the place.
M: This is the concert hall, not city hall. To go there, you should take the bus at Grand Hotel over there.
12.(2023·江苏南京·南京市第一中学校考三模)What is George’s favorite activity?A.Fishing. B.Swimming. C.Playing tennis.
【答案】A
【原文】W: George is such an outdoor sports activist. He likes to play tennis, go swimming and climb mountains.
M: But he likes nothing better than fishing.
W: Oh, it seems that you know him very well.
13.(2023·江苏南京·南京市第一中学校考三模)What are the speakers talking about?
A.What to eat for lunch. B.When to have lunch. C.Whether to eat out.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Will we go out for lunch?
W: I think we should have it sent to our house.
M: You’re right. There’ll be a football match in a minute.
14.(2023·江苏南京·南京市第一中学校考三模)How does the man feel now?
A.Sleepy. B.Excited. C.Annoyed.
【答案】C
【原文】W: They’re shouting and dancing excitedly all day long.
M: Isn’t it terrible? I can’t focus on my studies.
W: Neither can I. I even can’t fall into sleep.
15.(2023·江苏南京·南京市第一中学校考三模)How will the woman get to the city center?
A.By taxi. B.By subway. C.By bus.
【答案】B
【原文】M: You will arrive at the city center in less than 15 minutes by bus.
W: What else can I take?
M: Taxis are expensive. You can also take a subway. It comes every 2 minutes.
W: I’ll go to the subway station right now.
1. (2023年新高考I卷)
What will Jack probably do this weekend?
A.Go camping. B.Visit a friend. C.Watch a film.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Jack, are you going camping with your friends this weekend?
M: It depends. If it’s sunny, we’ll go.
W: The weatherman says it’s going to rain.
M: In that case, we’ll go to the cinema instead.
2. (2023年新高考I卷)
What does the woman ask the man to do?
A.Take care of her bags.B.Pack the food for her.
C.Check the train schedule.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Excuse me, could you mind my bags for a moment? I want to buy some food at the convenience store.
M: No problem. But be quick. It was announced that my train would arrive in 10 minutes.
3. (2023年新高考I卷)
When will the man see Bob?
A.This Friday. B.This Saturday. C.Next Monday.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Bob came out of hospital last Friday. Have you got a chance to visit him?
M: I plan to see him this Saturday.
W: Aren’t you going to the conference then?
M: No. It has been rescheduled for next Monday.
4. (2023年新高考I卷)
Why does the man apologize?
A.For the terrible food.
B.For the overcharge.
C.For the waiter’s rudeness.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Sorry, Miss. We made a terrible mistake adding up the bill. Here is the ten dollars we have to return to
you.
W: Oh, I didn’t notice that. It’s OK. Don’t blame the waiter. He’s been really nice.
5. (2023年新高考I卷)
What are the speakers talking about?
A.Writing a book. B.Holding a celebration. C.Buying a present.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Do you think we should get Steve a book for the new year?
M: Books are good. But Steve wouldn’t take just any book. He has had this particular one on geography.
6. (2023年全国甲卷)
Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.In the book store. B.In the register office. C.In the dorm building.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Could you please tell me how I can get to the student dorm building?
M: Sure. Turn left when you walk out of this register office, pass the bookstore and you’ll see it.
7. (2023年全国甲卷)
What is the weather like now?
A.Sunny. B.Cloudy. C.Rainy.【答案】A
【原文】M: We couldn’t ask for a better day, could we, Barbara?
W: I know, Steve. There isn’t a cloud in the sky. I love this time of year.
M: Me, too. The flowers are beautiful but calling for rain though.
8. (2023年全国甲卷)
What does the man want to do on the weekend?
A.Do some gardening. B.Have a barbecue. C.Go fishing.
【答案】C
【原文】M: We got any plans this weekend?
W: We might start with our vegetable garden, then the barbecue.
M: Sounds fun, but I still want to go fishing with George.
9. (2023年全国甲卷)
What are the speakers talking about?
A.A new office. B.A change of their jobs. C.A former colleague.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Lisa, I saw Jack this morning.
W: You mean the former designer of our company? What’s he doing these days?
M: He said he’s got a new job as an art reporter.
10.(2023年全国甲卷)
What do we know about Andrew?
A.He’s optimistic. B.He’s active. C.He’s shy.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Do you often go to the student union, Andrew?
M: Pretty much. Once in a while I meet friends there and I spend a lot of time organizing activities in different
clubs or associations.
11.(2023年全国乙卷)
Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.In the book store. B.In the register office. C.In the dorm building.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Could you please tell me how I can get to the student dorm building?
M: Sure. Turn left when you walk out of this register office, pass the bookstore and you’ll see it.
12.(2023年全国乙卷)
What is the weather like now?
A.Sunny. B.Cloudy. C.Rainy.
【答案】A
【原文】M: We couldn’t ask for a better day, could we, Barbara?
W: I know, Steve. There isn’t a cloud in the sky. I love this time of year.M: Me, too. The flowers are beautiful but calling for rain though.
13.(2023年全国乙卷)
What does the man want to do on the weekend?
A.Do some gardening. B.Have a barbecue. C.Go fishing.
【答案】C
【原文】M: We got any plans this weekend?
W: We might start with our vegetable garden, then the barbecue.
M: Sounds fun, but I still want to go fishing with George.
14.(2023年全国乙卷)
What are the speakers talking about?
A.A new office. B.A change of their jobs. C.A former colleague.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Lisa, I saw Jack this morning.
W: You mean the former designer of our company? What’s he doing these days?
M: He said he’s got a new job as an art reporter.
15.(2023年全国乙卷)
What do we know about Andrew?
A.He’s optimistic. B.He’s active. C.He’s shy.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Do you often go to the student union, Andrew?
M: Pretty much. Once in a while I meet friends there and I spend a lot of time organizing activities in different
clubs or associations.