文档内容
考点 17 阅读之说明文(解析
版)
【命题趋势】
说明文在高考中一直处于主导地位,其特点:词汇量和长难句比其他体裁的文章多,学生只要账务相
关词汇,熟悉句式句型,基本上不会有问题。以下是近两年真题和模拟试题,学生可以集中练习。
【2022新高考1卷】
B
Like most of us, I try to be mindful of food that goes to waste. The arugula (芝麻菜)was to make a nice green
salad, rounding out a roast chicken dinner. But I ended up working late. Then friends called with a dinner invitation.
I stuck the chicken in the freezer. But as days passed, the arugula went bad. Even worse, I had unthinkingly bought
way too much; I could have made six salads with what I threw out.
In a world where nearly 800 million people a year go hungry, “food waste goes against the moral grain,” as
Elizabeth Royte writes in this month’s cover story. It’s jaw-dropping how much perfectly good food is thrown away
— from “ugly” (but quite eatable) vegetables rejected by grocers to large amounts of uneaten dishes thrown into
restaurant garbage cans.
Producing food that no one eats wastes the water, fuel, and other resources used to grow it. That makes food
waste an environmental problem. In fact, Royte writes, “if food waste were a country, it would be the third largest
producer of greenhouse gases in the world.”
If that’s hard to understand, let’s keep it as simple as the arugula at the back of my refrigerator. Mike Curtin
sees my arugula story all the time — but for him, it's more like 12 bones of donated strawberries nearing their last
days. Curtin is CEO of DC Central Kitchen in Washington, D.C., which recovers food and turns it into healthy
meals. Last year it recovered more than 807,500 pounds of food by taking donations and collecting blemished (有
瑕疵的) produce that otherwise would have rotted in fields. And the strawberries? Volunteers will wash, cut, andfreeze or dry them for use in meals down the road.
Such methods seem obvious, yet so often we just don’t think. “Everyone can play a part in reducing waste,
whether by not purchasing more food than necessary in your weekly shopping or by asking restaurants to not
include the side dish you won’t eat,” Curtin says.
24. What does the author want to show by telling the arugula story?
A. We pay little attention to food waste. B. We waste food unintentionally at times.
C. We waste more vegetables than meat. D. We have good reasons for wasting food.
25. What is a consequence of food waste according to the test?
A. Moral decline. B. Environmental harm.
C. Energy shortage. D. Worldwide starvation.
26. What does Curtin’s company do?
A. It produces kitchen equipment. B. It turns rotten arugula into clean fuel.
C. It helps local farmers grow fruits. D. It makes meals out of unwanted food.
27. What does Curtin suggest people do?
A. Buy only what is needed. B. Reduce food consumption.
C. Go shopping once a week. D. Eat in restaurants less often.
【答案】24. B 25. B 26. D 27. A
【解析】
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了我们日常生活中的食物浪费现象以及华盛顿DC中央厨房的
首席执行官科廷为解决食物浪费而采取的努力。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Like most of us, I try to be mindful of food that goes to waste.(像我们大多数人
一样,我努力关注那些被浪费的食物)”及“But as days passed, the arugula went bad. Even worse, I had
unthinkingly bought way too much; could have made six salads with what I threw out.(但随着时间的推移,芝麻
菜变坏了。更糟糕的是,我不假思索地买了太多东西;我扔掉的东西可以做六份沙拉)”可推知,作者想通
过讲述芝麻菜的故事来表明我们有时会无意间浪费食物。故选B。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Producing food that no one eats wastes the water, fuel, and other, resources used to
grow it. That makes food waste an environmental problem. In fact, Royte writes, “if food waste were a country, it
would be the third largest producer of greenhouse gases in the world.”(生产没人吃的食物会浪费用于种植食物的
水、燃料和其他资源。这使得食物浪费成为一个环境问题。事实上,罗伊特写道,“如果食物浪费是一个国家,它将是世界上第三大温室气体排放国。”)”可知,根据文中的说法,浪费食物的一个后果是对环境
的危害。故选B。
【26题详解】
的
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中 “Curtin is CEO of DC Central Kitchen in Washington. D.C., which recovers
food and turns it into healthy meals. Last year it recovered more than 807,500 pounds of food by taking donations
and collecting blemished (有瑕疵的) produce, that otherwise would have rotted in fields. And the strawberries?
Volunteers will wash, cut, and freeze or dry them for use in meals down the road.(科廷是华盛顿DC中央厨房的
首席执行官,该公司把食物复原,变成健康的食物。去年,该组织通过接受捐赠和收集有瑕疵的农产品,
收回了超过807500磅的食物,否则这些农产品就会在地里腐烂。草莓呢?志愿者们将清洗、切割、冷冻或
干燥它们,以便在路上的餐食中使用)”可知,科廷的公司用人们不想要的食物重新制作食物。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的““Everyone can play a part in reducing waste, whether by not purchasing more
food than necessary in your weekly shopping or by asking restaurants to not include the side dish you won’t eat,”
Curtin says.(“每个人都可以在减少浪费方面发挥作用,无论是在每周的购物中不购买不必要的食物,还是
要求餐馆不包括你不吃的配菜,”科廷说)”可知,科廷建议人们只买需要的东西来避免浪费食物。故选
A。
C
The elderly residents (居民) in care homes in London are being given hens to look after to stop them feeling
lonely.
The project was dreamed up by a local charity (慈善组织) to reduce loneliness and improve elderly people’s
wellbeing, It is also being used to help patients suffering dementia, a serious illness of the mind. Staff in care homes
have reported a reduction in the use of medicine where hens are in use.
Among those taking part in the project is 80-year-old Ruth Xavier. She said: “I used to keep hens when I was
younger and had to prepare their breakfast each morning before I went to school. ”
“I like the project a lot. I am down there in my wheelchair in the morning letting the hens out and down there
again at night to see they’ve gone to bed.”
“It’s good to have a different focus. People have been bringing their children in to see the hens and residents
come and sit outside to watch them. I’m enjoying the creative activities, and it feels great to have done something
useful.”
There are now 700 elderly people looking after hens in 20 care homes in the North East, and the charity hasbeen given financial support to roll it out countrywide.
Wendy Wilson, extra care manager at 60 Penfold Street, one of the first to embark on the project, said:
“Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions. We are looking forward to the benefits
and fun the project can bring to people here.”
Lynn Lewis, director of Notting Hill Pathways, said: “We are happy to be taking part in the project. It will
really help connect our residents through a shared interest and creative activities.”
28. What is the purpose of the project?
A. To ensure harmony in care homes. B. To provide part-time jobs for the aged.
C. To raise money for medical research. D. To promote the elderly people’s welfare.
29. How has the project affected Ruth Xavier?
A. She has learned new life skills. B. She has gained a sense of achievement.
C. She has recovered her memory. D. She has developed a strong personality.
30. What do the underlined words “embark on” mean in paragraph 7?
A. Improve. B. Oppose. C. Begin. D. Evaluate.
31. What can we learn about the project from the last two paragraphs?
A. It is well received. B. It needs to be more creative.
C. It is highly profitable. D. It takes ages to see the results.
【答案】28. D 29. B 30. C 31. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了旨在减少孤独,改善老年人的健康状况的项目。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“The project was dreamed up by a local charity (慈善组织) to reduce loneliness
and improve elderly people’s wellbeing (该项目由当地一家慈善机构构想,旨在减少孤独,改善老年人的健康
状况)”可知,这个项目的目的是为了提高老年人的幸福。故选D。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第五段““It’s good to have a different focus. People have been bringing their children in
to see the hens and residents come and sit outside to watch them. I’m enjoying the creative activities, and it feels
great to have done something useful.” (有不同的关注点很好。人们把自己的孩子带进来看母鸡,居民们也来
外面坐着看它们。我喜欢创造性的活动,做一些有用的事情的感觉很好)”可推知,Ruth Xavier通过该项目
获得了一种成就感。故选B。
【30题详解】词义猜测题。根据文章倒数第二段“Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions.
We are looking forward to the benefits and fun the project can bring to people here. (居民们非常欢迎该项目的想
法和创意会议。我们期待这个项目能给这里的人们带来好处和乐趣)”以及划线处前的“one of the first (第一
批人之一)”可知Wendy Wilson是着手这项工程的人之一,划线处的含义与C项:“Begin (开始)”含义相近。
故选C。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“Residents really welcome the idea of the project and the creative sessions.
We are looking forward to the benefits and fun the project can bring to people here. (居民们非常欢迎该项目的想
法和创意会议。我们期待这个项目能给这里的人们带来好处和乐趣)”以及最后一段“Lynn Lewis, director of
Notting Hill Pathways, said: “We are happy to be taking part in the project. It will really help connect our residents
through a shared interest and creative activities.” (“诺丁山路径”的负责人林恩·刘易斯说:我们很高兴能参与这
个项目。它将通过共同的兴趣和创造性活动真正帮助我们的居民联系起来)”可知,该项目的反响很好。故
选A。
D
Human speech contains more than 2,000 different sounds, from the common “m” and “a” to the rare clicks of
some southern African languages. But why are certain sounds more common than others? A ground-breaking, five-
year study shows that diet-related changes in human bite led to new speech sounds that are now found in half the
world’s languages.
More than 30 years ago, the scholar Charles Hockett noted that speech sounds called labiodentals, such as “f”
and “v”, were more common in the languages of societies that ate softer foods. Now a team of researchers led by
Damián Blasi at the University of Zurich, Switzerland, has found how and why this trend arose.
They discovered that the upper and lower front teeth of ancient human adults were aligned (对齐), making it
hard to produce labiodentals, which are formed by touching the lower lip to the upper teeth. Later, our jaws
changed to an overbite structure (结构), making it easier to produce such sounds.
The team showed that this change in bite was connected with the development of agriculture in the Neolithic
period. Food became easier to chew at this point. The jawbone didn’t have to do as much work and so didn’t grow
to be so large.
Analyses of a language database also confirmed that there was a global change in the sound of world
languages after the Neolithic age, with the use of “f” and “v” increasing remarkably during the last few thousand
years. These sounds are still not found in the languages of many hunter-gatherer people today.This research overturns the popular view that all human speech sounds were present when human beings
evolved around 300,000 years ago. ”The set of speech sounds we use has not necessarily remained stable since the
appearance of human beings, but rather the huge variety of speech sounds that we find today is the product of a
complex interplay of things like biological change and cultural evolution,“ said Steven Moran, a member of the
research team.
32. Which aspect of the human speech sound does Damián Blasi’s research focus on?
A. Its variety. B. Its distribution. C. Its quantity. D. Its development.
33. Why was it difficult for ancient human adults to produce labiodentals?
A. They had fewer upper teeth than lower teeth.
B. They could not open and close their lips easily.
C. Their jaws were not conveniently structured.
D. Their lower front teeth were not large enough.
34. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. Supporting evidence for the research results.
B. Potential application of the research findings.
C. A further explanation of the research methods.
D. A reasonable doubt about the research process.
35. What does Steven Moran say about the set of human speech sounds?
A. It is key to effective communication. B. It contributes much to cultural diversity.
C. It is a complex and dynamic system. D. It drives the evolution of human beings.
【答案】32. D 33. C 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【文章大意】本篇是一篇说明文。主要介绍因为饮食的改变导致了现在在世界上一半的语言中发现了新的
语音。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的“More than 30 years ago, the scholar Charles Hockett noted that speech
sounds called labiodentals, such as “f” and "v", were more common in the languages of societies that ate softer
foods. Now a team of researchers led by Damian Blasi at the University of Zurich, Switzerland, has found how and
why this trend arose.(30多年前,学者Charles Hockett注意到,被称为唇齿音的语音,如“f”和“v”,在吃软
食物的社会的语言中更常见。现在,瑞士苏黎世大学的Damian Blasi领导的一组研究人员发现了这一趋势
产生的方式和原因。)”可知Damian Blasi的研究重点是在语言的演变上。故选D项。【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“They discovered that the upper and lower front teeth of ancient human adults
were aligned,making it hard to produce labiodentals,which are formed by touching the lower lip to the upper
teeth. Later, our jaws changed to an overbite structure , making it easier to produce such sounds.(他们发现,古
人类的上门牙和下门牙是对齐的,因此很难产生唇齿音,唇齿音是通过下唇接触上牙齿而形成的。后来,
我们的下颚变成了覆盖咬合结构,更容易发出这样的声音)”可知,因为古代成年人的下颚结构使他们很
难发出唇齿音。故选C项。
【34题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第五段中的“Analyses of a language database also confirmed that there was a global change in
the sound of world languages after the so Neolithic age, with the use of “f” and “v”increasing remarkably during
the last few thousand years. These sounds are still not found in the languages of many hunter-gatherer people today.
(对语言数据库的分析也证实,在新石器时代之后,世界语言的发音发生了全球性的变化,在过去几千年
里,“f”和“v”的使用显著增加。这些声音在今天许多狩猎采集者的语言中仍然没有发现)”可知,第五段主
要是通过列明数据分析结果来进一步证明研究结果。故选A项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中““The set of speech sounds we use has not necessarily remained stable since
the appearance of human beings, but rather the huge variety of speech sounds that we find today is the product of a
complex interplay of things like biological change and cultural evolution,” said Steven Moran, a member of the
research team.(研究小组成员Steven Moran说:“自从人类出现以来,我们使用的语音不一定保持稳定,我
们今天发现的各种语音都是生物变化和文化进化等复杂相互作用的产物。”)”可知,Steven Moran认为语
音是一个复杂的动态系统。故选C项。
【2022年全国甲卷】
B
Goffin’s cockatoos, a kind of small parrot native to Australasia, have been shown to have similar shape-
recognition abilities to a human two-year-old. Though not known to use tools in the wild, the birds have proved
skilful at tool use while kept in the cage. In a recent experiment, cockatoos were presented with a box with a nut
inside it. The clear front of the box had a “keyhole” in a geometric shape, and the birds were given five differently
shaped “keys” to choose from. Inserting the correct “key” would let out the nut.
In humans, babies can put a round shape in a round hole from around one year of age, but it will be anotheryear before they are able to do the same with less symmetrical (对称的) shapes. This ability to recognize that a
shape will need to be turned in a specific direction before it will fit is called an “allocentric frame of reference”. In
the experiment, Goffin’s cockatoos were able to select the right tool for the job, in most cases, by visual recognition
alone. Where trial-and-error was used, the cockatoos did better than monkeys in similar tests. This indicates that
Goffin’s cockatoos do indeed possess an allocentric frame of reference when moving objects in space, similar to
two-year-old babies.
The next step, according to the researchers, is to try and work out whether the cockatoos rely entirely on visual
clues (线索), or also use a sense of touch in making their shape selections.
24. How did the cockatoos get the nut from the box in the experiment?
A. By following instructions. B. By using a tool.
C. By turning the box around. D. By removing the lid.
25. Which task can human one-year-olds most likely complete according to the text?
A. Using a key to unlock a door. B. Telling parrots from other birds.
C. Putting a ball into a round hole. D. Grouping toys of different shapes.
26. What does the follow-up test aim to find out about the cockatoos?
A. How far they are able to see. B. How they track moving objects.
C. Whether they are smarter than monkeys. D. Whether they use a sense of touch in the test.
27. Which can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Cockatoos: Quick Error Checkers B. Cockatoos: Independent Learners
C. Cockatoos: Clever Signal-Readers D. Cockatoos: Skilful Shape-Sorters
【答案】24. B 25. C 26. D 27. D
【解析】
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种会识别形状的凤头鹦鹉。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Though not known to use tools in the wild, the birds have proved skilful at tool
use while kept in the cage. (虽然人们不知道这些鸟在野外会使用工具,但事实证明,它们在关在笼子里时就
能熟练地使用工具)”以及“the birds were given five differently shaped “keys” to choose from. Inserting, the
correct “keys” would let out the nut. (研究人员给了这些鸟5把形状各异的“钥匙”供它们选择。插入,正确
的“钥匙”会让坚果出来)”可知,在实验中,凤头鹦鹉是通过使用工具从盒子里取出坚果的。故选B。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In humans, babies can put a round shape in a round hole from around one yearof age (在人类身上,婴儿从一岁左右就可以把一个圆形的物品放进一个圆形的洞里)”结合选项,可知,一
岁儿童最有可能完成“将一个球放进一个圆形的洞里”的任务。故选C。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“The next step, according to the researchers, is to try and work out whether the
cockatoos rely entirely on visual clues, or also use a sense of touch in making their shape selections. (根据研究人
员的说法,下一步是尝试弄清楚凤头鹦鹉是完全依靠视觉线索,还是也使用触觉来选择它们的形状)”可推
知,后续测试的目的是了解凤头鹦鹉在测试中是否使用触觉。故选D。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,再结合文章第一段“Coffin’s cockatoos, a kind of small parrot native to Australasia,
have been shown to have similar shape-recognition abilities to a human two-year-old. (科芬的凤头鹦鹉是一种原
产于大洋洲的小鹦鹉,它的形状识别能力与两岁的人类相似)”可推知,本文主要介绍了会识别形状的凤头
鹦鹉。D项“Cockatoos: Skilful Shape-Sorters (凤头鹦鹉:识别形状的熟练工)”符合文意,最适合作为本文
标题。故选D。
C
As Ginni Bazlinton reached Antarctica, she found herself greeted by a group of little Gentoo penguins (企鹅)
longing to say hello. These gentle, lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-started what was to be a trip Ginni
would never forget.
Ever since her childhood, Ginni, now 71, has had a deep love for travel. Throughout her career (职业) as a
professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. When she retired from dancing and
her sons eventually flew the nest, she decided it was time to take the plunge.
After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts, Ginni began to travel the world, eventually
getting work teaching English in Japan and Chile. And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute
cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tierra del Fuego, the southernmost tip of the South
American mainland. “I just decided I wanted to go,” she says. “I had no idea about what I’d find there and I wasn’t
nervous, I just wanted to do it. And I wanted to do it alone as I always prefer it that way.”
In March 2008, Ginni boarded a ship with 48 passengers she’d never met before, to begin the journey towards
Antarctica. “From seeing the wildlife to witnessing sunrises, the whole experience was amazing. Antarctica left an
impression on me that no other place has,” Ginni says. “I remember the first time I saw a humpback whale; it just
rose out of the water like some prehistoric creature and I thought it was smiling at us. You could still hear theoperatic sounds it was making underwater.”
The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest things that hit
home to Ginni.
28. Which of the following best explains “take the plunge” underlined in paragraph 2?
A. Try challenging things. B. Take a degree.
C. Bring back lost memories. D. Stick to a promise.
29. What made Ginni decide on the trip to Antarctica?
A. Lovely penguins. B. Beautiful scenery.
C. A discount fare. D. A friend’s invitation.
30. What does Ginni think about Antarctica after the journey?
A. It could be a home for her. B. It should be easily accessible.
C. It should be well preserved. D. It needs to be fully introduced.
31. What is the text mainly about?
A. A childhood dream. B. An unforgettable experience.
C. Sailing around the world. D. Meeting animals in Antarctica.
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了71岁的Ginni Balinton从小就对旅行有着深深的热爱,
渴望探险,不再跳舞和孩子们成家立业之后,她开始周游世界,并在2008年开始了前往南极洲的旅程。
【28题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段划线词前文“Throughout her career(职业) as a professional dancer, she toured in the
UK, but always longed to explore further. (在她的职业舞蹈演员生涯中,她曾在英国巡演,但一直渴望进一步
探索)”和“When she retired from dancing and her sons eventually flew the nest (当她不再跳舞,她的儿子们最
终独立生活)”可知,Ginni在退休和儿子们成家立业之后,她决定尝试有挑战性的事情。由此推知,划线词
组take the plunge与try challenging things“尝试有挑战性的事情”意思接近。故选A。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on
ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tiera del Fuego. (正是在智利,她发现自己可以在最后一刻买到从
火地岛附近岛屿前往南极洲的廉价船票)”可知,是折扣的票价让Ginni决定去南极洲旅行的。故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one ofthe biggest things that hit home to Ginni. (意识到这是一块宝贵的土地,应该受到人类的尊重,这是Ginni最
深刻的感受之一)”可知,旅行结束后,Ginni认为南极洲应该得到很好的保护。故选C。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了Ginni Balinton去南极旅行的经历,再根据第一段“These
gentle lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-started what was to be a trip Ginni would never forget. (这些温
柔可爱的看门人欢迎了她,并开始了一次Ginni永远不会忘记的旅行)”和倒数第二段Ginni Balinton对南极
之旅的评价可知,文章主要介绍了Ginni Balinton去南极洲之旅让她非常难忘。由此可知,An unforgettable
experience. (一次难忘的经历)能够概括文章主旨。故选B。
【2022全国乙卷】
B
In 1916, two girls of wealthy families, best friends from Auburn, N. Y. — Dorothy Woodruff and Rosamond
Underwood — traveled to a settlement in the Rocky Mountains to teach in a one-room schoolhouse. The girls had
gone to Smith College. They wore expensive clothes. So for them to move to Elkhead, Colo. to instruct the children
whose shoes were held together with string was a surprise. Their stay in Elkhead is the subject of Nothing Daunted:
The Unexpected Education of Two Society Girls in the West by Dorothy Wickenden, who is a magazine editor and
Dorothy Woodruff’s granddaughter.
Why did they go then? Well, they wanted to do something useful. Soon, however, they realized what they had
undertaken.
They moved in with a local family, the Harrisons, and, like them, had little privacy, rare baths, and a blanket of
snow on their quilt when they woke up in the morning. Some mornings, Rosamond and Dorothy would arrive at the
schoolhouse to find the children weeping from the cold. In spring, the snow was replaced by mud over ice.
In Wickenden’s book, she expanded on the history of the West and also on feminism, which of course
influenced the girls’ decision to go to Elkhead. A hair-raising section concerns the building of the railroads, which
entailed (牵涉) drilling through the Rockies, often in blinding snowstorms. The book ends with Rosamond and
Dorothy’s return to Auburn.
Wickenden is a very good storyteller. The sweep of the land and the stoicism (坚忍) of the people move her to
some beautiful writing. Here is a picture of Dorothy Woodruff, on her horse, looking down from a hill top: “When
the sun slipped behind the mountains, it shed a rosy glow all around them. Then a full moon rose. The snow was
marked only by small animals: foxes, coyotes, mice, and varying hares, which turned white in the winter.”24. Why did Dorothy and Rosamond go to the Rocky Mountains?
A. To teach in a school. B. To study American history.
C. To write a book. D. To do sightseeing.
25. What can we learn about the girls from paragraph 3?
A. They enjoyed much respect. B. They had a room with a bathtub.
C. They lived with the local kids. D. They suffered severe hardships.
26. Which part of Wickenden’s writing is hair-raising?
A. The extreme climate of Auburn. B. The living conditions in Elkhead.
C. The railroad building in the Rockies. D. The natural beauty of the West.
27. What is the text?
A. A news report. B. A book review. C. A children’s story. D. A diary entry.
【答案】24. A 25. D 26. C 27. B
【解析】
【文章大意】这是一篇书评。本文简要介绍了Dorothy Wickenden的书籍并对其进行了评价。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“In 1916, two girls of wealthy families, best friends from Auburn, N.Y.-Dorothy
Woodruff and Rosamond Underwood -traveled to a settlement in the Rocky Mountains to teach in a one-room
schoolhouse. (1916年,来自纽约奥本市的两个富裕家庭的女孩——Dorothy Woodruff和Rosamond
Underwood——来到落基山脉的一个定居点,在一间只有一个房间的学校教书。)”可知,Dorothy和
Rosamond去落基山脉是为了去学校里教书。故选A项。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“They moved in with a local family, the Harrisons, and like them, had little privacy,
rare baths, and a blanket of snow on their quilt when they woke up in the morning.(他们和一个当地家庭,哈里森
一家一起搬进去,和他们一样,几乎没有隐私,很少洗澡,早上醒来时被子上覆盖着一层雪。)”以及“In
spring, the snow was replaced by mud over ice.(在春天,雪被泥替代覆盖在冰上。)”可知,女孩们的生活条件
非常艰苦,她们饱受磨难。故选D项。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“A hair-raising section concerns the building of the railroads, which entailed
drilling through the Rockies, often in blinding snowstorms.(令人毛骨悚然的一段与铁路建设有关,这涉及到在
令人眩目的暴风雪中钻穿落基山脉。)”可知,Wickenden的作品中涉及落基山脉的铁路建设这一部分是令
人毛骨悚然的。故选C项。【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The book ends with Rosamond and Dorothy’s return to Auburn.(这本书以
Rosamond和Dorothy回到奥本结束。)”以及最后一段“Wickenden is a very good storyteller. The sweep of the
land and the stoicism of the people move her to some beautiful writing.( Wickenden是个很好的讲故事的人。大
地的辽阔和人们的坚忍使她创作出了一些美丽的作品。)”可知,本文简要介绍了Wickenden的书籍内容,
并对其进行了评价,所以文本是一篇书评。故选B项。
C
Can a small group of drones (无人机) guarantee the safety and reliability of railways and, at the same time,
help railway operators save billions of euros each year? That is the very likely future of applying today’s “eyes in
the sky” technology to making sure that the millions of kilometres of rail tracks and infrastructure (基础设施)
worldwide are safe for trains on a 24/7 basis.
Drones are already being used to examine high-tension electrical lines. They could do precisely the same thing
to inspect railway lines and other vital aspects of rail infrastructure such as the correct position of railway tracks
and switching points. The more regularly they can be inspected, the more railway safety, reliability and on-time
performance will be improved. Costs would be cut and operations would be more efficient (高效) across the board.
That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and better protection of railway personnel safety. It is
calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a year on maintenance, including
sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail infrastructure. That can be dangerous work
that could be avoided with drones assisting the crews’ efforts.
By using the latest technologies, drones could also start providing higher-value services for railways, detecting
faults in the rail or switches, before they can cause any safety problems. To perform these tasks, drones for rail
don’t need to be flying overhead. Engineers are now working on a new concept: the rail drones of the future. They
will be moving on the track ahead of the train, and programmed to run autonomously. Very small drones with
advanced sensors and AI and travelling ahead of the train could guide it like a co-pilot. With their ability to see
ahead, they could signal any problem, so that fast-moving trains would be able to react in time.
28. What makes the application of drones to rail lines possible?
A. The use of drones in checking on power lines. B. Drones’ ability to work at high altitudes.
C. The reduction of cost in designing drones. D. Drones’ reliable performance in remote areas.
29. What does “maintenance” underlined in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Personnel safety. B. Assistance from drones.
C. Inspection and repair. D. Construction of infrastructure.30. What function is expected of the rail drones?
A. To provide early warning. B. To make trains run automatically.
.
C To earn profits for the crews. D. To accelerate transportation.
31. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. What Faults Can Be Detected with Drones
B. How Production of Drones Can Be Expanded
C. What Difficulty Drone Development Will Face
D. How Drones Will Change the Future of Railways
【答案】28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D
【解析】
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。应用今天的“空中之眼”的技术,无人机能在保证铁路安全可靠的同时
又能帮助铁路运营商每年节省数十亿欧元。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段“Drones are already being used to examine high-tension electrical lines. They
could do precisely the same thing to inspect railway lines and other vital aspects of rail infrastructure such as the
correct position of railway tracks and switching points.(无人机已经被用于检查高压电线。他们完全可以做同样
的事情来检查铁路线路和铁路基础设施的其他重要方面,如铁路轨道和换乘点的正确位置)”可推知,无人
机在高空工作的能力使无人机应用于铁路线路成为可能。故选B。
【29题详解】
词义猜测题。根据后文“It is calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a
year on maintenance, including sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure. (据统计,仅欧洲铁路公司每年在铁路维护上的花费就约为200亿欧元,其中包括经常在夜间
派遣维修人员检查和维修铁路基础设施)”可知花在maintenance上的费用是用于“inspect and repair the rail
infrastructure (检查和维修铁路基础设施”,由此可知“That includes huge savings in maintenance costs
and better protection of railway personnel safety”是指大幅节省检修成本和更好地保护铁路人员安全,划线词
和 C项:Inspection and repair(检修)含义相近。故选C。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段 “Very small drones with advanced sensors and AI and travelling ahead of the
train could guide it like a co-pilot. With their ability to see ahead, they could signal any problem, so that fast-
moving trains would be able to react in time.(带有先进传感器和人工智能的非常小的无人机可以像副驾驶一样
在火车前面行驶。 凭借他们的预见能力,他们可以发出任何问题的信号,以便快速行驶的火车能够及时做出反应。)”可知对于无人机期待的功能是提前发现问题。故选A。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章主题段第一段“Can a small group of drones(无人机)guarantee the safety and reliability
of railways and, at the same time, help railway operators save billions of euros each year? That is the very likely
future of applying today’s “eyes in the sky” technology to making sure that the millions of kilometers of rail tracks
and infrastructure(基础设施)worldwide are safe for trains on a24/7 basis.(一小群无人机能否在保证铁路安全可
靠的同时,帮助铁路运营商每年节省数十亿欧元?这很可能是应用今天的“空中之眼”技术的未来,以确
保全球数百万公里的铁路轨道和基础设施全天候安全运行。)”以及后文第二段讲到了使用无人机检查电力
线路使无人机应用于铁路线路成为可能;第三段讲到了使用无人机大幅节省维护成本和更好地保护铁路人员
安全;第四段讲到了通过使用最新的技术,无人机还可以开始为铁路提供更高的价值,可知文章主要讲述
了无人机将如何改变铁路的未来,所以D项“无人机将如何改变铁路的未来。”符合文章中心思想,适合
作为本文的最佳标题。故选D。
D
The Government’s sugar tax on soft drinks has brought in half as much money as Ministers first predicted it
would generate, the first official data on the policy has shown.
First announced in April, 2016, the tax which applies to soft drinks containing more than 5g of sugar per
100ml, was introduced to help reduce childhood obesity (肥胖). It is believed that today’s children and teenagers
are consuming three times the recommended level of sugar, putting them at a higher risk of the disease.
Initially the sugar tax was expected to make £520m a year for the Treasury. However, data of the first six
months showed it would make less than half this amount. At present it is expected to generate £240m for the year
ending in April 2019, which will go to school sports.
It comes after more than half of soft drinks sold in shops have had their sugar levels cut by manufacturers (制
造商) so they can avoid paying the tax. Drinks now contain 45 million fewer kilos of sugar as a result of
manufacturers’ efforts to avoid the charge, according to Treasury figures. Since April drinks companies have been
forced to pay between 18p and 24p for every litre of sugary drink they produce or import, depending on the sugar
content.
,
However some high sugar brands, like Classic Coca Cola, have accepted the sugar tax and are refusing to
change for fear of upsetting consumers. Fruit juices, milk-based drinks and most alcoholic drinks are free of the tax,
as are small companies manufacturing fewer than 1m litres per year.Today’s figures, according to one government official, show the positive influence the sugar tax is having by
raising millions of pounds for sports facilities (设施) and healthier eating in schools. Helping the next generation to
have a healthy and active childhood is of great importance, and the industry is playing its part.
32. Why was the sugar tax introduced?
.
A To collect money for schools. B. To improve the quality of drinks.
C. To protect children’s health. D. To encourage research in education.
33. How did some drinks companies respond to the sugar tax?
A. They turned to overseas markets. B. They raised the prices of their products.
C. They cut down on their production. D. They reduced their products’ sugar content.
34. From which of the following is the sugar tax collected?
A. Most alcoholic drinks. B. Milk-based drinks. C. Fruit juices. D. Classic Coke.
35. What can be inferred about the adoption of the sugar tax policy?
A. It is a short-sighted decision. B. It is a success story.
C. It benefits manufacturers. D. It upsets customers.
【答案】32. C 33. D 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国政府对软饮料征收的糖税来解决儿童以及青少年的
健康问题,同时该收入用于学校体育。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“First announced in April, 2016, the tax which applies to soft drinks
containing more than 5g of sugar per 100ml, was introduced to help reduce childhood obesity .(该税于2016年4
月首次宣布,适用于每100毫升含糖超过5g的软饮料,旨在帮助减少儿童肥胖)”可知,征收糖税的目的
是帮助儿童减少肥胖,保护儿童健康。故选C项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“It comes after more than half of soft drinks sold in shops have had their sugar
levels cut by manufacturers so they can avoid paying the tax.(此前,制造商已经降低了商店中销售的超过一半
的软饮料的含糖量,以避免纳税)”可知,一些饮料公司通过降低了产品的含糖量来避税。故选D项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中的“However, some high sugar brands, like Classic Coca Cola, have accepted the
sugar tax and are refusing to change for fear of upsetting consumers. Fruit juices, milk-based drinks and most
alcoholic drinks are free of the tax, as are small companies manufacturing fewer than 1m litres per year.(然而,一些高糖品牌,如经典可口可乐,已经接受了糖税,并拒绝改变,因为担心会惹恼消费者。果汁、以牛奶
为原料的饮料和大多数酒精饮料是免税的,每年生产不到100万升的小公司也是免税的)”可知,糖税主
要来自经典可口可乐这些高糖品牌。故选D项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中“Today’s figures, according to one government official, show the positive
influence the sugar tax is having by raising millions of pounds for sports facilities and healthier eating in schools.
(根据一位政府官员的说法,今天的数据显示了糖税的积极影响,它为学校的体育设施和健康饮食筹集了
数百万英镑)”可推断,糖税政策的实施是一个成功的政策。故选B项。
【2021年6月浙江卷】
If you ever get the impression that your dog can "tell" whether you look content or annoyed, you may be onto
something. Dogs may indeed be able to distinguish between happy and angry human faces, according to a new
study
Researchers trained a group of 11 dogs to distinguish between images(图像)of the same person making either
a happy or an angry face. During the training stage, each dog was shown only the upper half or the lower half of the
person's face. The researchers then tested the dogs' ability to distinguish between human facial expressions by showing
them the other half of the person's face on images totally different from the ones used in training. The researchers
found that the dogs were able to pick the angry or happy face by touching a picture of it with their noses more often
than one would expect by random chance.
The study showed the animals had figured out how to apply what they learned about human faces during training
to new faces in the testing stage. "We can rule out that the doge simply distinguish between the pictures based on a
simple cue, such as the sight of teeth," said study author Corsin Muller. "Instead, our results suggest that the successful
dogs realized that a smiling mouth means the same thing as smiling eyes, and the same rule applies to an angry mouth
having the same meaning as angry eyes.”
"With our study, we think we can now confidently conclude that at least some dogs can distinguish human facial
expressions," Muller told Line Science.
At this point, it is not clear why dogs seem to be equipped with the ability to recognize different facial expressions
in humans. "To us, the most likely explanation appears to be that the basis lies in their living with humans, which
gives them a lot of exposure to human facial expressions," and this exposure has provided them with many chances
to learn to distinguish between them, Muller said.
28. The new study focused on whether dogs can_________.A. distinguish shapes B. make sense of human faces
C. feel happy or angry D. communicate with each other
29. What can we learn about the study from paragraph 2?
A. Researchers tested the dogs in random order.
B. Diverse methods were adopted during training.
C. Pictures used in the two stages were different
D. The dogs were photographed before the lest.
30. What is the last paragraph mainly about?
A. A suggestion for future studies. B. A possible reason for the study findings.
C. A major limitation of the study D. An explanation of the research method.
答案与解析:
28.B 主旨大意题。根据短文首段的第二句“Dogs may inxdeed be able to distinguish betweenhappy and angry
human faces, according to a new study”可知,一项新的研究表明,狗可能真地可以辨别人的表情是高兴还是愤
怒,紧接着后文又详细介绍了研究过程和结论,即狗能够识别人的表情,且倒数第二段的“With our study,
we think we can now confidently conclude that at leastsome dogs can distinguish human faciall expressions”一句
明确给出了结论。故选B项。
29.C 细节理解。根据第二段中的“Theresearchers then tested the dogs"ability to distinguish between human
facial expressions byshowing them the other half of the person 's face or images totally different from the ones used
intraining”可知,研究者给狗展示了与以往训练完全不同的人脸(或图片)的另一部分。故选C项。
30.B 主旨大意题。根据最后一段中的“...why dogs seem to be equipped with the ability to recognize different
facialexpressions in hurmans”可知最后一段解释了为什么看起来狗具备识别人类表情的能力,也就是为什么
会有这样的实验研究结论。故选B项。
【2021年全国甲卷】
Port Lympne Reserve, which runs a breeding (繁育) programme, has welcomed the arrival of a rare black rhino
calf (犀牛幼崽). When the tiny creature arrived on January 31, she became the 40th black rhino to be born at the
reserve. And officials at Port Lympne were delighted with the new arrival, especially as black rhinos are known for
being difficult to breed in captivity (圈养).
Paul Beer, head of rhino section at Port Lympne, said: “Obviously we're all absolutely delighted to welcome
another calf to our black rhino family. She's healthy, strong and already eager to play and explore. Her mother, Solio, isa first-time mum and she is doing a fantastic job. It's still a little too cold for them to go out into the open, but as soon
as the weather warms up, I have no doubt that the little one will be out and about exploring and playing every day.”
The adorable female calf is the second black rhino born this year at the reserve, but it is too early to tell if the
calves will make good candidates to be returned to protected areas of the wild. The first rhino to be born at Port
Lympne arrived on January 5 to first-time mother Kisima and weighed about 32kg. His mother, grandmother and
great grandmother were all born at the reserve and still live there.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, the global black rhino population has dropped as low as 5500, giving the
rhinos a “critically endangered” status.
4. Which of the following best describes the breeding programme?
A. Costly. B. Controversial. C. Ambitious. D. Successful.
5. What does Paul Beer say about the new-born rhino?
A. She loves staying with her mother. B. She dislikes outdoor activities.
C. She is in good condition D. She is sensitive to heat.
6. What similar experience do Solio and Kisima have?
A. They had their first born in January. B. They enjoyed exploring new places
C. They lived with their grandmothers. D. They were brought to the reserve young
7. What can be inferred about Porn Lympne Reserve?
A. The rhino section will be open to the public.
B. It aims to control the number of the animals.
C. It will continue to work with the World Wildlife Fund.
D. Some of its rhinos may be sent to the protected wild areas.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在Port Lympne保护区的部分黑犀牛现状。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章第一段“she became the 40th black rhino to be born at the reserve (她成为该保护区出生
的第40头黑犀牛)”以及文章倒数第二段“His mother, grandmother and great grandmother were all born at the
reserve and still live there. (他的母亲、祖母和曾祖母都出生在保护区,至今仍住在那里)”可知,保护区的繁
育计划使很多黑犀牛成功存活,可推知,这计划是成功的。故选D项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。通过文章第二段“She's healthy, strong and already eager to play and explore. (她很健康,很强壮,已经渴望玩耍和探索了)”可知,Paul Beer认为新生的犀牛身体状况很好。故选C项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。通过文章第一段“When the tinv creature arrived on January 31, she became the 40th black rhino to
be born at the reserve. (1月31日,当这头小犀牛来到保护区时,她成为了第40头在保护区出生的黑犀牛)”以
及文章倒数第二段“The first rhino to be born at Port Lympne arrived on January 5 to first-time mother Kisima and
weighed about 32kg. (1 月 5 日,犀牛妈妈 Kisima 分娩的第一头小犀牛,同时也是第一个出生在 Port
Lympne,体重约为32公斤)”可知,Solio和Kisima的第一个孩子都是在一月份出生的。故选A项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章倒数第二段“it is too early to tell if the calves will make good candidates to be returned to
protected areas of the wild (要判断这些小犀牛是否会成为返回野生保护区的好的候选者还为时过早)”可推知,
Pon Lympne保护区的一些犀牛可能会被送到野生保护区。故选D项。
【2021年全国乙卷】
The Biggest Stadiums in the World
People have been pouring into stadiums since the days of ancient Greece. In around 80 A.D., the Romans built
the Colosseum, which remains the world’s best known stadium and continues to inform contemporary design. Rome’s
Colosseum was 157 feet tall and had 80 entrances, seating 50,000 people. However, that was small fry compared with
the city’s Circus Maximus, which accommodated around 250,000 people.
These days, safety regulations-not to mention the modern sports fan’s desire for a good view and comfortable
seat—tend to keep stadium capacities(容量) slightly lower. Even soccer fans tend to have a seat each; gone are
the days of thousands standing to watch the match.
For the biggest stadiums in the world, we have used data supplied by the World Atlas list so far, which ranks
them by their stated permanent capacity, as well as updated information from official stadium websites.
All these stadiums are still functional , still open and still hosting the biggest events in world sport.
·Rungrado 1st of May Stadium, Pyongyang D.P.R. Korea. Capacity: 150,000. Opened: May 1,1989.
·Michigan Stadium, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U. S. Capacity: 107,601. Opened: October 1, 1927.
·Beaver Stadium, State College, Pennsylvania, U. S. Capacity: 106,572. Opened: September 17, 1960.
·Ohio Stadium, Columbus, Ohio, U. S. Capacity: 104,944. Opened: October 7,1922.
·Kyle Field, College Station, Texas, U. S. Capacity: 102,512. Opened: September 24, 1927.
21. How many people could the Circus Maximus hold?
A. 104,944. B. 107,601. C. About 150,000. D. About 250,000.22. Of the following stadiums, which is the oldest?
A. Michigan Stadium. B. Beaver Stadium. C. Ohio Stadium. D. Kyle Field.
23. What do the listed stadiums have in common?
A. They host big games. B. They have become tourist attractions.
C. They were built by Americans. D. They are favored by architects.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了世界上著名的大型竞技场的基本情况。目前这些竞技场仍在运
行并且还在承办大型体育赛事。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“However, that was small fry compared with the city’s Circus Maximus, which
accommodated around 250,000 people.” (然而,与这座城市容纳了25万人的大竞技场相比,这只是小巫见大
巫。)可知,Circus Maximus的可以容纳250,000人。故选D项。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后部分中的“Ohio Stadium, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. Capacity: 104,944. Opened October
7, 1922.” (美国俄亥俄州哥伦布市俄亥俄体育场,容纳人数:104,944人。1922年10月7日开业。)及其他四
个著名竞技场的开放时间介绍可知,Ohio Stadium开放时间最早在1922年,属于年代最久远的。故选C项。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中“All these stadiums are still functional, still open and still hosting the biggest events in
world sport.” (所有这些体育场馆仍在使用,仍在开放,仍在举办世界上最大的体育赛事。)可知,这些体育
馆都还在承办大型的体育赛事。故选A项。
【2021年全国乙卷】
When almost everyone has a mobile phone, why are more than half of Australian homes still paying for a
landline(座机)?
These days you’d be hard pressed to find anyone in Australia over the age of 15 who doesn’t own a mobile
phone. In fact plenty of younger kids have one in their pocket. Practically everyone can make and receive calls
anywhere, anytime.
Still, 55 percent of Australians have a landline phone at home and only just over a quarter (29%) rely only
on their smartphones according to a survey (调查). Of those Australians who still have a landline, a third concedethat it’s not really necessary and they’re keeping it as a security blanket — 19 percent say they never use it while a
further 13 percent keep it in case of emergencies. I think my home falls into that category.
More than half of Australian homes are still choosing to stick with their home phone. Age is naturally a factor
(因素)— only 58 percent of Generation Ys still use landlines now and then, compared to 84 percent of Baby
Boomers who’ve perhaps had the same home number for 50 years. Age isn’t the only factor; I’d say it’s also to do
with the makeup of your household.
Generation Xers with young families, like my wife and I, can still find it convenient to have a home phone rather
than providing a mobile phone for every family member. That said, to be honest the only people who ever ring our
home phone are our Baby Boomers parents, to the point where we play a game and guess who is calling before we
pick up the phone(using Caller ID would take the fun out of it).
How attached are you to your landline? How long until they go the way of gas street lamps and morning milk
deliveries?
24. What does paragraph 2 mainly tell us about mobile phones?
A. Their target users. B. Their wide popularity.
C. Their major functions. D. Their complex design.
25. What does the underlined word “concede” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Admit. B. Argue.
C. Remember. D. Remark.
26. What can we say about Baby Boomers?
A. They like smartphone games. B. They enjoy guessing callers’ identity.
C. They keep using landline phones. D. They are attached to their family.
27. What can be inferred about the landline from the last paragraph?
A. It remains a family necessity.
B. It will fall out of use some day.
C. It may increase daily expenses.
D. It is as important as the gas light.
【答案】24. B 25. A 26. C 27. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了澳大利亚使用固定电话的情况,并且表达了固定电话是非必
需品的观点。
【24题详解】主旨大意题。根据文章第二段“These days you'd be hard pressed to find anyone in Australia over the age of 15
who doesn't own a mobile phone. In fact plenty of younger kids have one in their pocket. Practically everyone can
make and receive calls anywhere, anytime. (现在你很难在澳大利亚找到15岁以上的没有手机的人。事实上,
很多年幼的孩子口袋里都有手机。几乎每个人都可以随时随地拨打和接听电话)”可推知,本段主要说明手
机在澳大利亚广受欢迎。故选B项。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词的上文“Of those Australians who still have a landline (在那些仍然有固定电话的澳
大利亚人中)”可知,这个调查的目标人群是仍然有固定电话的澳大利亚人;根据下文“it's not really
necessary and they're keeping it as a security blanket — 19 percent say they never use it while a further 13 percent
keep it in case of emergencies (固定电话并不是必须的,他们将其作为一种安全保障——19%的人表示他们从
未使用过固定电话,另有13%的人保留固定电话以防紧急情况)”可知,很多人认为固定电话并不是必须拥
有的,有些人保留固定电话只是为了防止紧急情况。从而推知,在调查中,他们应该是承认了固定电话的
非必要性。由此推知,划线单词“concede”意为“承认”。故选A项。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“84 percent of Baby Boomers who've perhaps had the same home number for 50
years.(婴儿潮时代中有84%的人可能已经有50年相同的家庭号码了)”以及文章第五段“That said, to be honest
the only people who ever ring our home phone are our Baby Boomers parents (也就是说,老实说,唯一打过我
们家电话的人是婴儿潮一代的父母)”可推知,婴儿潮时代的人一直用固定电话。故选C项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“How attached are you to your landline? How long until they go the way of gas
street lamps and morning milk deliveries? (你有多喜欢你的座机?它们还要多久才能走上煤气路灯和早晨送牛
奶的道路?)”可推知,本段使用类比的方式,使用煤气路灯以及早晨送牛奶已经被淘汰的例子,侧面说明
了固定电话总有一天会废弃的。故选B项。
【2021年全国乙卷】
You’ve heard that plastic is polluting the oceans — between 4.8 and 12.7 million tonnes enter ocean ecosystems
every year. But does one plastic straw or cup really make a difference? Artist Benjamin Von Wong wants you to know
that it does. He builds massive sculptures out of plastic garbage, forcing viewers to re-examine their relationship to
single-use plastic products.
At the beginning of the year, the artist built a piece called “Strawpocalypse,” a pair of 10-foot-tall plastic waves,frozen mid-crash. Made of 168,000 plastic straws collected from several volunteer beach cleanups, the sculpture
made its first appearance at the Estella Place shopping center in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
Just 9% of global plastic waste is recycled. Plastic straws are by no means the biggest source(来源)of plastic
,
pollution but they’ve recently come under fire because most people don’t need them to drink with and, because of
their small size and weight, they cannot be recycled. Every straw that’s part of Von Wong’s artwork likely came
from a drink that someone used for only a few minutes. Once the drink is gone, the straw will take centuries to
disappear.
In a piece from 2018, Von Wong wanted to illustrate(说明) a specific statistic: Every 60 seconds, a truckload’s
worth of plastic enters the ocean. For this work, titled “Truckload of Plastic,” Von Wong and a group of volunteers
collected more than 10,000 pieces of plastic, which were then tied together to look like they’d been dumped(倾
倒) from a truck all at once.
Von Wong hopes that his work will also help pressure big companies to reduce their plastic footprint.
28. What are Von Wong’s artworks intended for?
A. Beautifying the city he lives in. B. Introducing eco-friendly products.
C. Drawing public attention to plastic waste. D. Reducing garbage on the beach.
29. Why does the author discuss plastic straws in paragraph 3?
A. To show the difficulty of their recycling.
B. To explain why they are useful.
C. To voice his views on modern art.
D. To find a substitute for them.
30. What effect would “Truckload of Plastic” have on viewers?
A. Calming. B. Disturbing.
C. Refreshing. D. Challenging.
31. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Artists’ Opinions on Plastic Safety
B. Media Interest in Contemporary Art
C. Responsibility Demanded of Big Companies
D. Ocean Plastics Transformed into Sculptures
【答案】28. C 29. A 30. C 31. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了艺术家Benjamin Von Wong用塑料垃圾制作了一个巨大的雕塑作品让人们通过这个雕塑重新审视自己与一次性塑料制品的关系。此外他在2018的一件作品“Truckload of
Plastic”说明了每60秒,就有一卡车塑料进入海洋。Von Wong通过用塑料垃圾制造巨型雕塑来唤醒和提高
人们的环保意识。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“But does one plastic straw or cup really make a difference? Artist Benjamin Von Wong
wants you to know that it does. He builds massive sculptures out of plastic garbage, forcing viewers to re-examine
their relationship to single-use plastic products.(但一根塑料吸管或一个塑料杯真的有什么区别吗?艺术家本杰
明·冯·王(Benjamin Von Wong)想让你知道,它确实如此。他用塑料垃圾建造巨大的雕塑,迫使观众重新
审视他们与一次性塑料产品的关系。)”可知,Von Wong用塑料垃圾制作的雕塑想让人们重新审视与一次性
塑料制品的关系,由此可知他做这个雕塑的目的是为了引起公众对塑料垃圾的关注。故选C项。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Just 9% of global plastic waste is recycled. Plastic straws are by no means the biggest
source(来源) of plastic pollution, but they’ve recently come under fire because most people don’t need them to drink
with and, because of their small size and weight, they cannot be recycled. Every straw that’s part of Von Wong’s
artwork likely came from a drink that someone used for only a few minutes. Once the drink is gone, the straw will
take centuries to disappear.(全球只有9%的塑料垃圾被回收。塑料吸管绝不是最大的塑料污染源,但它们最近
却受到了抨击,因为大多数人不需要吸管喝饮料,而且由于它们体积小、重量轻,无法回收利用。冯·王作
品中的每一根吸管都很可能来自只喝了几分钟的饮料。一旦饮料消失了,吸管也要几个世纪才能消失。)”
可知,吸管由于体积小,重量轻,无法回收利用,由此可推知,作者在第三段讨论吸管是为了展示它们回
收的困难。故选A项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“In a piece form 2018, Von Wong wanted to illustrate(说明) a specific statistic:
Every 60 seconds, a truckload’s worth of plastic enters the ocean. For this work, titled “Truckload of Plastic,” Von
Wong and a group of volunteers collected more than 10,000 pieces of plastic, which were then tied together to look
like they’d been dumped(倾倒) from a truck all at once.(在2018年的一个作品中,冯·王(Von Wong)想要说明一
个具体的统计数字:每60秒,就有一卡车塑料进入海洋。这项名为“一卡车塑料”的作品,冯·王和一组
志愿者收集了一万多块塑料,然后把它们绑在一起,让它们看起来像是同时从卡车上倾倒下来的。)”可知,
这个作品以创新的方式让人们了解到塑料垃圾以很快的速度和很大的量倾入海洋,刷新了观众对海洋塑料
污染的认知,由此可推断,这个作品会让观众对塑料垃圾进入海洋这件事“耳目一新”。故选C项。
【31题详解】标题判断题。通读全文,结合第一段“But does one plastic straw or cup really make a difference? Artist Benjamin
Von Wong wants you to know that it does. He builds massive sculptures out of plastic garbage, forcing viewers to re-
examine their relationship to single-use plastic products.(但一根塑料吸管或一个塑料杯真的有什么区别吗?艺
术家本杰明·冯·王(Benjamin Von Wong)想让你知道,它确实如此。他用塑料垃圾建造巨大的雕塑,迫使观众
重新审视他们与一次性塑料产品的关系。)”和倒数第二段“In a piece form 2018, Von Wong wanted to
illustrate(说明) a specific statistic: Every 60 seconds, a truckload’s worth of plastic enters the ocean. For this work,
titled “Truckload of Plastic,” Von Wong and a group of volunteers collected more than 10,000 pieces of plastic, which
were then tied together to look like they’d been dumped(倾倒) from a truck all at once.(在2018年的
一个作品中,冯·王(Von Wong)想要说明一个具体的统计数字:每60秒,就有一卡车塑料进入海洋。这项名
为“一卡车塑料”的作品,冯·王和一组志愿者收集了一万多块塑料,然后把它们绑在一起,让它们看起来
像是同时从卡车上倾倒下来的。)”可知艺术家本杰明·冯·王(Benjamin Von Wong)通过利用塑料垃圾制作巨型
雕塑的方法来提示人们重新思考与一次性塑料的关系,唤醒和提高人们循环利用的意识,促进环保的发展。
由此可知,D项“海洋塑料变成雕塑”符合文章主旨,适合作为标题。故选D项。
【2021年全国乙卷】
During an interview for one of my books, my interviewer said something I still think about often. Annoyed by
the level of distraction(干扰)in his open office, he said, “That’s why I have a membership at the coworking space
across the street — so I can focus”. His comment struck me as strange. After all, coworking spaces also typically use
an open office layout(布局). But I recently came across a study that shows why his approach works.
The researchers examined various levels of noise on participants as they completed tests of creative thinking.
They were randomly divided into four groups and exposed to various noise levels in the background, from total
silence to 50 decibels(分贝), 70 decibels, and 85 decibels. The differences between most of the groups were
statistically insignificant; however, the participants in the 70 decibels group — those exposed to a level of noise
similar to background chatter in a coffee shop — significantly outperformed the other groups. Since the effects were
small, this may suggest that our creative thinking does not differ that much in response to total silence and 85 decibels
of background noise.
But since the results at 70 decibels were significant, the study also suggests that the right level of background
noise — not too loud and not total silence — may actually improve one’s creative thinking ability. The right level of
background noise may interrupt our normal patterns of thinking just enough to allow our imaginations to wander,without making it impossible to focus. This kind of “distracted focus” appears to be the best state for working on
creative tasks.
So why do so many of us hate our open offices? The problem may be that, in our offices, we can’t stop ourselves
from getting drawn into others’ conversations while we’re trying to focus. Indeed, the researchers found that face-
to-face interactions and conversations affect the creative process, and yet a coworking space or a coffee shop provides a
certain level of noise while also providing freedom from interruptions.
.
32 Why does the interviewer prefer a coworking space?
A. It helps him concentrate. B. It blocks out background noise.
C. It has a pleasant atmosphere. D. It encourages face-to-face interactions.
33. Which level of background noise may promote creative thinking ability?
A. Total silence. B. 50 decibels C. 70 decibels. D. 8 5 decibels.
34. What makes an open office unwelcome to many people?
A. Personal privacy unprotected. B. Limited working space.
C. Restrictions on group discussion. D. Constant interruptions.
35. What can we infer about the author from the text?
A. He’s a news reporter.
B. He’s an office manager.
C. He’s a professional designer.
D. He’s a published writer.
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. D 35. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。作者通过自身经历讲述人们为什么不喜欢开放性办公室以及有关多少分贝的噪
音最有利于人们的创造性思维的研究。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“That’s why I have a membership at the coworking space across the street - so I can
focus.(这就是为什么我在街对面的公用办公空间有会员资格——这样我就可以集中精力了。)”可知,采
访者喜欢共享办公空间的原因是那里可以帮助他集中精力。故选A项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The differences between most of the groups were statistically insignificant; however,
the participants in the 70 decibels group - those exposed to a level of noise similar to background chatter in a coffee
shop - significantly outperformed the other groups.(大多数组之间的差异在统计学上是不显著的;然而,音量为70分贝的那组参与者(置身于类似于咖啡店背景噪音的环境中)的表现明显好于其他组。)”和第三段
“But since the results at 70 decibels were significant, the study also suggests that the right level of background
noise - not too loud and not total silence - may actually improve one's creative thinking ability.(但由于70分贝的
结果很显著,该研究还表明,适当的背景噪音——不要太大声,也不要完全安静——实际上可能会提高一
个人的创造性思维能力。)”可知,70分贝的那组参与者表现好于其他组,所以70分贝的噪音背景环境
更有可能促进创造性思维能力。故选C项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“So why do so many of us hate our open offices? The problem may be that, in our
offices, we can't stop ourselves from getting drawn into others' conversations while we're trying to focus. Indeed, the
researchers found that face-to-face interactions and conversations affect the creative process, and yet a coworking
space or a coffee shop provides a certain level of noise while also providing freedom from interruptions.(那么,
为什么我们中有那么多人讨厌开放式办公室呢?问题可能是,在我们的办公室里,当我们试图集中注意力
时,我们无法阻止自己卷入别人的谈话中。的确,研究人员发现,面对面的互动和对话会影响创作过程,
然而,共同工作空间或咖啡馆在提供一定程度的噪音的同时,也提供不受干扰的自由。)”可知,开放式
办公室不受人们欢迎的原因是让我们不断地卷入别人的谈话中,受到很多干扰。故选D 项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“During an interview for one of my books, my interviewer said something I still think
about often.(在一次采访我的一本书时,我的采访者说了一些我至今还经常想起的话。)”可知,作者提
到有人采访自己的书,所以可以推断,作者是一位作家。故选D项。
【2021年新高考全国卷Ⅰ】
When the explorers first set foot upon the continent of North America, the skies and lands were alive with an
astonishing variety of wildlife. Native Americans had taken care of these precious natural resources wisely.
Unfortunately, it took the explorers and the settlers who followed only a few decades to decimate a large part of
these resources. Millions of waterfowl ( 水 禽 ) were killed at the hands of market hunters and a handful of overly
ambitious sportsmen. Millions of acres of wetlands were dried to feed and house the ever-increasing populations,
greatly reducing waterfowl habitat.
In 1934, with the passage of the Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act (Act), an increasingly concerned nation took
firm action to stop the destruction of migratory ( 迁徙的) waterfowl and the wetlands so vital to their survival. Under
this Act, all waterfowl hunters 16 years of age and over must annually purchase and carry a Federal Duck Stamp. The
very first Federal Duck Stamp was designed by J.N. “Ding” Darling, a political cartoonist from Des Moines, lowa,who at that time was appointed by President Franklin Roosevelt as Director of the Bureau of Biological Survey.
Hunters willingly pay the stamp price to ensure the survival of our natural resources.
About 98 cents of every duck stamp dollar goes directly into the Migratory Bird Conservation Fund to purchase
wetlands and wildlife habitat for inclusion into the National Wildlife Refuge System — a fact that ensures this land
,
will be protected and available for all generations to come. Since 1934 better than half a billion dollars has gone
into that Fund to purchase more than 5 million acres of habitat. Little wonder the Federal Duck Stamp Program has
been called one of the most successful conservation programs ever initiated.
28. What was a cause of the waterfowl population decline in North America?
A. Loss of wetlands. B. Popularity of water sports.
C. Pollution of rivers. D. Arrival of other wild animals.
29. What does the underlined word “decimate” mean in the first paragraph?
A. Acquire. B. Export.
C. Destroy. D. Distribute.
30. What is a direct result of the Act passed in 1934?
A. The stamp price has gone down. B. The migratory birds have flown away.
C. The hunters have stopped hunting. D. The government has collected money.
31. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A. The Federal Duck Stamp Story B. The National Wildlife Refuge System
C. The Benefits of Saving Waterfowl D. The History of Migratory Bird Hunting
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. D 31. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。本文讲述了美国鸭票的故事,由于美国移民的大量流入,对于农地和住房的
急需大量的水禽栖息地被破坏导致美国水禽骤减,因此美国发行了鸭票,狩猎者只有购买了鸭票才能狩猎,
而鸭票的部分收入进入到了用于购买水禽栖息地的基金,从而保护了水禽。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Millions of acres of wetlands were dried to feed and house the ever-increasing
populations, greatly reducing waterfowl habitat.”可知,上百万公顷的湿地被抽干用作农地或者修建住房,极大
地减少了水禽的栖息地,故可知,栖息地的减少导致了水禽数量的下降,故选A。
【29题详解】
词义猜测题。根据前一句“Native Americans had taken care of these precious natural resources wisely.”可知,
北美的土著人把这些珍贵的自然资源保护的很合理,本句中的“Unfortunately”可知,本句与上一句形成了转折,前一句陈述北美土著人做的好的地方,故可知,本句阐述移民者做的不好的地方,即移民者破坏了
这些自然资源,故画线词意思是“破坏”。A. Acquire获得;B. Export出口;C. Destroy破坏;D. Distribute
分配。故选C。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Since 1934, better than half a billion dollars has gone into that Fund to purchase
more than 5 million acres of habitat.”可知,自1934年起,超过5亿美元进入到了这个基金会,购买了超过500
万公顷的水禽栖息地,故可以推出,通过发行鸭票,美国政府获得了大量的资金,故选D。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文可知,由于之前不恰当的发展导致美国水禽骤减,因此美国发行了鸭票,狩猎者只
有购买了鸭票才能狩猎,而鸭票的部分收入进入到了用于购买水禽栖息地的基金,从而保护了水禽,故可
知,本文讲述美国鸭票的故事,故选A。
【2021年新高考全国卷Ⅰ】
Popularization has in some cases changed the original meaning of emotional (情感的) intellingence. Many
people now misunderstand emotional intelligence as almost everything desirable in a person's makeup that cannot be
measured by an IQ test, such as character, motivation, confidence, mental stability, optimism and “people skills.”
Research has shown that emotional skills may contribute to some of these qualities, but most of them move far beyond
skill-based emotional intelligence.
We prefer to describe emotional intelligence as a specific set of skills that can be used for either good or bad
purposes. The ability to accurately understand how others are feeling may be used by a doctor to find how best to
help her patients, while a cheater might use it to control potential victims. Being emotionally intelligent does not
necessarily make one a moral person.
Although popular beliefs regarding emotional intelligence run far ahead of what research can reasonably support,
the overall effects of the publicity have been more beneficial than harmful. The most positive aspect of this
popularization is a new and much needed emphasis (重视) on emotion by employers, educators and others interested in
promoting social well-being. The popularization of emotional intelligence has helped both the public and researchers
re-evaluate the functionality of emotions and how they serve people adaptively in everyday life.
Although the continuing popular appeal of emotional intelligence is desirable, we hope that such attention will
excite a greater interest in the scientific and scholarly study of emotion. It is our hope that in coming decades, advances
in science will offer new perspectives (视角) from which to study how people manage their lives. Emotionalintelligence, with its focus on both head and heart, may serve to point us in the right direction.
32. What is a common misunderstanding of emotional intelligence?
A. It can be measured by an IQ test. B. It helps to exercise a person’s mind.
C. It includes a set of emotional skills. D. It refers to a person’s positive qualities.
33. Why does the author mention “doctor” and “cheater” in paragraph 2?
A. To explain a rule. B. To clarify a concept.
C. To present a fact. D. To make a prediction.
34. What is the author’s attitude to the popularization of emotional intelligence?
A. Favorable. B. Intolerant.
C. Doubtful. D. Unclear.
35. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about concerning emotional intelligence?
A. Its appeal to the public. B. Expectations for future studies.
C. Its practical application. D. Scientists with new perspectives.
【答案】32. D 33. B 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了情商的定义以及对有关于情商未来研究的期望。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。通过文章第一段“Research has shown that emotional skills may contribute to some of these qualities (
研究表明,情商技巧可能有助于这些品质的形成)”可知,情商指的并不是一个人的积极品质。故选D项。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章第二段“The ability to accurately understand how others are feeling may be used by a
doctor to find how best to help her patients, while a cheater might use it to control potential victims. (医生可能利
用这种准确理解他人感受的能力来找到最好的帮助病人的方法,而骗子可能利用这种能力来控制潜在的受
害者)”可推知,作者在文章第二段中提到“医生”和“骗子”是举例子来阐明下文的观点——情商高并不
一定能使一个人成为有道德的人。故选B项。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。通过文章第三段“the overall effects of the publicity have been more beneficial than harmful. …The
popularization of emotional intelligence has helped both the public and researchers (宣传的总体效果一直是利大
于弊。这种普及最积极的方面是雇主、教育者和其他对促进社会福利感兴趣的人对情感进行了新的、迫切
需要的强调。情商的普及帮助了公众和研究人员)”可推知,作者认为情商普及是对人们有利的。故选A项。
【35题详解】推理判断题。通过文章最后一段“we hope that such attention will excite a greater interest in the scientific and
scholarly study of emotion. It is our hope that in coming decades, advances in science will offer new perspectives
from which to study how people manage their lives. (我们希望这种关注将激发人们对情感科学和学术研究的更
大兴趣。我们希望在未来的几十年里,科学的进步将为研究人们如何管理自己的生活提供新的视角)”可推
知,本段主要谈了对未来关于情商研究的期望。故选B项。
【2021年1月浙江卷】
At the start of the 20th century, an American engineer named John Elfreth Watkins made predictions about life
today. His predictions about slowing population growth, mobile phones and increasing height were close to the
mark. But he was wrong in one prediction: that everybody would walk 10 miles a day.
Today, in Australia, most children on average fall 2,000 steps short of the physical activity they need to
avoid being overweight. In the early 1970s, 40 per cent of children walked to school, while in 2010, it was as low
as 15 per cent.
The decline is not because we have all become lazy. Families are pressed for time, many with both parents
working to pay for their house, often working hours not of their choosing, living in car-dependent neighborhoods
with limited public transport.
The other side of the coin is equally a deprivation: for health and well-being, as well as lost opportunities (机
会) for children to get to know their local surroundings. And for parents there are lost opportunities to walk and talk
with their young scholar about their day.
Most parents will have eagerly asked their child about their day, only to meet with a “good”, quickly followed by
“I’m hungry”. This is also my experience as a mother. But somewhere over the daily walk more about my son’s day
comes out. I hear him making sense of friendship and its limits. This is the unexpected and rare parental opportunity
to hear more.
Many primary schools support walking school-bus routes (路线), with days of regular, parent-accompanied
walks. Doing just one of these a few times a week is better than nothing. It can be tough to begin and takes a little
planning — running shoes by the front door, lunches made the night before, umbrellas on rainy days and hats on hot
ones — but it’s certainly worth trying.
24. Why does the author mention Watkins’ predictions in the first paragraph?
A. To make comparisons. B. To introduce the topic.
C. To support her argument. D. To provide examples.25. What has caused the decrease in Australian children’s physical activity?
A. Plain laziness. B. Health problems.
C. Lack of time. D. Security concerns.
26. Why does the author find walking with her son worthwhile?
A. She can get relaxed after work.
B. She can keep physically fit.
C. She can help with her son’s study.
D. She can know her son better.
答案与解析
24. B 推理判断题 根据第一段最后一句But he was wrong in one prediction: that everybody would walk 10 miles
a day.和第二段可知,作者通过这个美国人的预言,引出如今青少年缺乏锻炼导致过度肥胖这个主题。
25. C 事实细节题 根据第三段Families are pressed for time ... living in car-dependent neighborhoods with limited
public transport.可知,父母因生活压力忙于工作,缺乏时间,导致青少年锻炼不够。题干中的decrease和文
中第三段的decline是同义转述,答案lack of time和文中第三段的are pressed for time是同义转述。
26. D 事实细节题 根据倒数第二段 But somewhere over the daily walk more about my son’s day comes out. I
hear him making sense of friendship and its limits. This is the unexpected and rare parental opportunity to hear
more.可知,作者在陪伴儿子散步时得知了他对友谊的理解等内心想法,让作者对儿子有了进一步的了解。
【2021年1月浙江卷】
Researchers say they have translated the meaning of gestures that wild chimpanzees (黑猩猩) use to communicate.
They say wild chimps communicate 19 specific messages to one another with a “vocabulary” of 66 gestures. The
scientists discovered this by following and filming groups of chimps in Uganda, and examining more than 5,000
incidents of these meaningful exchanges.
Dr Catherine Hobaiter, who led the research, said that this was the only form of intentional communication to
be recorded in the animal kingdom. Only humans and chimps, she said, had a system of communication where they
deliberately sent a message to another group member.
“That’s what’s so amazing about chimp gestures,” she said. “They’re the only thing that looks like human
language in that respect.”
Although previous research has shown that apes and monkeys can understand complex information fromanother animal’s call, the animals do not appear to use their voices intentionally to communicate messages. This was a
significant difference between calls and gestures, Dr Hobaiter said.
Chimps will check to see if they have the attention of the animal with which they wish to communicate. In one
case, a mother presents her foot to her crying baby, signalling: “Climb on me.” The youngster immediately jumps
on to its mother’s back and they travel off together. “The big message from this study is that there is another species
(物种) out there that is meaningful in its communication, so that’s not unique to humans,” said Dr Hobaiter.
Dr Susanne Shultz, an evolutionary biologist from the University of Manchester, said the study was
praiseworthy in seeking to enrich our knowledge of the evolution of human language. But, she added, the results
were “a little disappointing”.
“The vagueness of the gesture meanings suggests either that the chimps have little to communicate, or we are
still missing a lot of the information contained in their gestures and actions,” she said. “Moreover, the meanings
seem to not go beyond what other animals convey with non-verbal communication. So, it seems the gulf remains.”
27. What do chimps and humans have in common according to Dr Hobaiter?
A. Memorizing specific words.
B. Understanding complex information.
C. Using voices to communicate.
D. Communicating messages on purpose.
28. What did Dr Shultz think of the study?
A. It was well designed but poorly conducted.
B. It was a good try but the findings were limited.
C. It was inspiring but the evidence was unreliable.
D. It was a failure but the methods deserved praise.
29. What does the underlined word “gulf” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Difference. B. Conflict.
C. Balance. D. Connection.
30. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Chimpanzee behaviour study achieved a breakthrough
B. Chimpanzees developed specific communication skills
C. Chimpanzees: the smartest species in the animal kingdom
D. Chimpanzee language: communication gestures translated
答案与解析27. D 事实细节题 根据人名 Dr Hobaiter定位到文章第二段,再根据Only humans and chimps, she said, had
a system of communication where they deliberately sent a message to another group member.可知,Dr Hobaiter认
为黑猩猩和人类的相似之处是有目的地传递信息。
28. B 事实细节题 根据人名Dr Shultz定位到文章第六段,再根据... said the study was praiseworthy in seeking
to enrich our knowledge of the evolution of human language. But, she added, the results were “a little
disappointing”. 可知,Dr Shultz认为这项研究值得称赞,但研究成果有限。
29. A 词义猜测题 根据Moreover, the meanings seem to not go beyond what other animals convey with non-
verbal communication. 可知,黑猩猩手势传递的信息的意义,并没有超出其他动物通过非语言方式传达的含
义,因此和人类的语言交流方式还是存在差异。gulf在此意为“差异”。
30. D 主旨大意题 文章第一句即点明主旨,研究人员表明,他们已经破译出野生黑猩猩用来交流的手势
的含义。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅰ】
Returning to a book you’ve read many times can feel like drinks with an old friend. There’s a welcome familiarity
— but also sometimes a slight suspicion that time has changed you both, and thus the relationship. But books don’t
change, people do. And that’s what makes the act of rereading so rich and transformative.
The beauty of rereading lies in the idea that our bond with the work is based on our present mental register. It’s
true, the older I get, the more I feel time has wings. But with reading, it’s all about the present. It’s about the now and
what one contributes to the now, because reading is a give and take between author and reader. Each has to pull their
own weight.
There are three books I reread annually. The first, which I take to reading every spring, is Ernest Hemingway’s
A Moveable Feast. Published in 1964, it’s his classic memoir of 1920s Paris. The language is almost intoxicating (令人
陶醉的),an aging writer looking back on an ambitious yet simpler time. Another is Annie Dillard’s Holy the
Firm, her poetic 1975 ramble (随笔) about everything and nothing. The third book is Julio Cortazar’s Save
Twilight: Selected Poems, because poetry. And because Cortazar.
While I tend to buy a lot of books, these three were given to me as gifts, which might add to the meaning I attach to
them. But I imagine that, while money is indeed wonderful and necessary, rereading an author’s work is the highest
currency a reader can pay them. The best books are the ones that open further as time passes. But remember, it’s you
that has to grow and read and reread in order to better understand your friends.
24. Why does the author like rereading?
A. It evaluates the writer-reader relationship.B. It’s a window to a whole new world.
C. It’s a substitute for drinking with a friend.
D. It extends the understanding of oneself.
25. What do we know about the book A Moveable Feast?
A. It’s a brief account of a trip.
B. It’s about Hemingway’s life as a young man.
C. It’s a record of a historic event.
D. It’s about Hemingway’s friends in Paris.
26. What does the underlined word "currency" in paragraph 4 refer to?
A. Debt. B. Reward. C. Allowance. D. Face value.
27. What can we infer about the author from the text?
A. He loves poetry. B. He’s an editor. C. He’s very ambitious. D. He teaches reading.
【答案】24. D 25. B 26. B 27. A
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了重新阅读的意义和益处并向读者介绍了作者每年重读的三本书。作者鼓
励读者去重新阅读书籍。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段最后两句“But books don’t change, people do. And that’s what makes the act of
rereading so rich and transformative.(但是书没变,人变了。那就是使重新阅读行为如此丰富和富于变化之处)”
和第二段“The beauty of rereading lies in that our bond with the work is based on our present register. It is true, the
older I get, the more I feel time has wings.(重新阅读的美妙之处在于我们与作品的联系是基于我们现在的心理
状态。真的,我年纪越大,就越觉得时光飞逝。)”可推知,作者喜欢重新阅读是因为重新阅读可以扩展对
自己的理解。故选D项。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Published in 1964, it’s his classic memoir of 1920s Paris.”及“an aging writer
looking back on an ambitious yet simpler time”可知,这本书出版于1964年,这是他关于20世纪20年代在巴
黎的经典回忆录,是他老年时对那些野心勃勃却更简单的日子的回顾。由此可判断出A Movable Feast是关
于海明威年轻时的生活。故选B项。
【26题详解】
词义猜测题。根据最后一段中“while money is indeed wonderful and necessary,(虽然金钱确实是美妙而必
要的)”可知,前后句为转折关系,根据上下文的语境可推知,“rereading an author’s work is the highestcurrency a reader can pay them.”意为“但是但重新阅读作品是读者能支付给他们的最高回报”,由此判断出
划线词的意思是“回报”。故选B项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The third book is Julio Cortázar’s Save Twilight: selected poems, because
poetry.(第三本书是胡里奥·科塔扎的《拯救暮光之城: 诗歌精选》,因为诗歌)”可知,作者是由于喜欢诗歌
而喜欢这本书。故选A项。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅰ】
Race walking shares many fitness benefits with running, research shows, while most likely contributing to fewer
injuries. It does, however, have its own problem.
Race walkers are conditioned athletes. The longest track and field event at the Summer Olympics is the 50-
kilometer race walk, which is about five miles longer than the marathon. But the sport’s rules require that a race
walker’s knees stay straight through most of the leg swing and one foot remain in contact(接触) with the ground at
all times. It’s this strange form that makes race walking such an attractive activity, however, says Jaclyn Norberg, an
assistant professor of exercise science at Salem State University in Salem, Mass.
Like running, race walking is physically demanding, she says. According to most calculations, race walkers
moving at a pace of six miles per hour would burn about 800 calories(卡路里) per hour, which is approximately twice
as many as they would burn walking, although fewer than running, which would probably burn about 1,000 or more
calories per hour.
However, race walking does not pound the body as much as running does, Dr. Norberg says. According to her
research, runners hit the ground with as much as four times their body weight per step, while race walkers, who do
not leave the ground, create only about 1.4 times their body weight with each step.
As a result, she says, some of the injuries associated with running, such as runner’s knee, are uncommon among
race walkers. But the sport’s strange form does place considerable stress on the ankles and hips, so people with a
history of such injuries might want to be cautious in adopting the sport. In fact, anyone wishing to try race walking
should probably first consult a coach or experienced racer to learn proper technique, she says. It takes some
practice.
28. Why are race walkers conditioned athletes?
A. They must run long distances.
B. They are qualified for the marathon.C. They have to follow special rules.
D. They are good at swinging their legs.
29. What advantage does race walking have over running?
A. It’s more popular at the Olympics.
B. It’s less challenging physically.
C. It’s more effective in body building.
D. It’s less likely to cause knee injuries.
30 What is Dr. Norberg’s suggestion for someone trying race walking?
A. Getting experts’ opinions. B. Having a medical checkup.
C. Hiring an experienced coach. D. Doing regular exercises.
31. Which word best describes the author’s attitude to race walking?
A. Skeptical. B. Objective. C. Tolerant. D. Conservative.
【答案】28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。短文介绍了竞走相比跑步有诸多的优势,但是之前受过伤的人,要想从事这样运动
要谨慎,最好咨询专家的建议。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“But the sport’s rules require that a race walker’s knees stay straight through most
of the leg swing and one foot remain in contact with the ground at all times.”可知,但这项运动的规则要求竞走
者的膝盖在摆动腿的大部分时间保持伸直,一只脚始终与地面接触。由此可知,竞走运动员是需要具备某
些条件的运动员是因为运动员需要遵守特殊的规则。故选C项。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“As a result, she says, some of the injuries associated with running, such as
runner’s knee, are uncommon among race walkers.”可知,一些与跑步有关的损伤,比如跑步者的膝盖,在竞
走者中并不常见。由此可知,竞走与跑步相比的优势是不太可能导致膝盖受伤。故选D项。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段Dr. Norberg说的话“In fact, anyone wishing to try race walking should probably
first consult a coach or experienced racer to learn proper technique(事实上,任何想尝试竞走的人都应该首先咨
询教练或有经验的竞走运动员,学习适当的技巧。)”可知,Dr. Norberg建议想尝试竞走的人征询专家的建
议。故选A项。
【31题详解】推理判断题。根据第一段“Race walking shares many fitness benefits with running, research shows, while
most likely contributing to fewer injuries. It does, however, have its own problem.”可知,研究表明,竞走和跑步
一样有很多健身益处,而且它还很少导致受伤。不过,它也有自己的问题。由此判断出作者对于竞走的态
度是客观的。故选B项。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅰ】
The connection between people and plants has long been the subject of scientific research. Recent studies have
found positive effects. A study conducted in Youngstown,Ohio,for example, discovered that greener areas of the
city experienced less crime. In another, employees were shown to be 15% more productive when their workplaces
were decorated with houseplants.
The engineers at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology(MIT)have taken it a step further — changing
the actual composition of plants in order to get them to perform diverse, even unusual functions. These include plants
that have sensors printed onto their leaves to show when they’re short of water and a plant that can detect harmful
chemicals in groundwater. "We’re thinking about how we can engineer plants to replace functions of the things
that we use every day,"explained Michael Strano, a professor of chemical engineering at MIT.
One of his latest projects has been to make plants glow(发光)in experiments using some common vegetables.
Strano’s team found that they could create a faint light for three-and-a-half hours. The light, about one-thousandth of
the amount needed to read by, is just a start. The technology, Strano said, could one day be used to light the rooms
or even to turn tree into self-powered street lamps.
In the future, the team hopes to develop a version of the technology that can be sprayed onto plant leaves in a
one-off treatment that would last the plant’s lifetime. The engineers are also trying to develop an on and off "switch"where
the glow would fade when exposed to daylight.
Lighting accounts for about 7% of the total electricity consumed in the US. Since lighting is often far removed
from the power source(电源)— such as the distance from a power plant to street lamps on a remote highway —
a lot of energy is lost during transmission(传输). Glowing plants could reduce this distance and therefore help
save energy.
32. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. A new study of different plants. B. A big fall in crime rates.
C. Employees from various workplaces. D. Benefits from green plants.
33. What is the function of the sensors printed on plant leaves by MIT engineers?A. To detect plants’ lack of water. B. To change compositions of plants.
C. To make the life of plants longer. D. To test chemicals in plants.
34. What can we expect of the glowing plants in the future?
A. They will speed up energy production. B. They may transmit electricity to the home.
C. They might help reduce energy consumption. D. They could take the place of power plants.
35. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. Can we grow more glowing plants? B. How do we live with glowing plants?
C. Could glowing plants replace lamps? D. How are glowing plants made pollution-free?
【答案】32. D 33. A 34. C 35. C
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了绿色植物对人们很有好处,因此麻省理工学院的工程师开发了一种
发光植物。文章介绍了他们发明这种植物的过程,以及这种植物的一些优势,指出在未来发光植物有可能
取代路灯,达到节约能源的作用。
【32题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中 A study conducted in Youngstown, Ohio, for example ,discovered that greener
areas of the city experienced less crime. In another, employees were shown to be 15% more productive when their
workplaces were decorated with houseplants.可知例如,在俄亥俄州扬斯敦进行的一项研究发现,城市绿化较
好的地区犯罪率较低。在另一项研究中,当员工的工作场所被室内植物装饰时,他们的工作效率会提高
15%。由此可知,第一段的主旨是关于绿色植物的益处。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中These include plants that have sensors printed on their leaves to show when they're
short of water and a plant that can detect harmful chemicals in groundwater.可知这就包括叶子上印有传感器来显
示植物缺水的情况的植物,还有一种植物可以检测到地下水中的有害化学物质。由此可知,麻省理工学院
工程师植物叶片上印上传感器的作用是检测植物缺水的情况。故选A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中Glowing plants could reduce this distance and therefore help save energy.可
知发光的植物可以缩短这段距离,从而帮助节约能源。由此可知,这种发光的植物在未来可能有助于减少
能源消耗。故选C。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中Lighting accounts for about 7%of the total electricity consumed in the US.
Since lighting is often far removed from the power source-such as the distance from a power plant to street lamps ona remote highway-a lot of energy is lost during transmission. Glowing plants could reduce this distance and therefore
help save energy.可知照明约占美国总耗电量的7%。由于照明通常远离电源,例如从发电厂到偏僻公路上路
灯的距离,在传输过程中会损失大量能源。发光的植物可以缩短这段距离,从而帮助节约能源。结合文章
主要说明了绿色植物对人们很有好处,因此麻省理工学院的工程师开发了一种发光植物,文章介绍了他们
发明这种植物的过程,以及这种植物的一些优势,指出在未来发光植物有可能取代路灯,达到节约能源的
作用。由此可知,C选项“发光的植物能取代路灯吗?”最符合文章标题。故选C。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅱ】
Some parents will buy any high-tech toy if they think it will help their child, but researchers said puzzles help
children with math-related skills.
Psychologist Susan Levine, an expert on mathematics development in young children the University of Chicago,
found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develop better spatial skills. Puzzle play was found
to be a significant predictor of cognition(认知) after controlling for differences in parents’ income, education and the
amount of parent talk, Levine said.
The researchers analyzed video recordings of 53 child-parent pairs during everyday activities at home and found
children who play with puzzles between 26 and 46 months of age have better spatial skills when assessed at 54 months
of age.
“The children who played with puzzles performed better than those who did not, on tasks that assessed their
ability to rotate(旋转)and translate shapes,” Levine said in a statement.
The parents were asked to interact with their children as they normally would, and about half of children in the
study played with puzzles at one time. Higher-income parents tended to have children play with puzzles more
frequently, and both boys and girls who played with puzzles had better spatial skills. However, boys tended to play
with more complex puzzles than girls, and the parents of boys provided more spatial language and were more active
during puzzle play than parents of girls.
The findings were published in the journal Developmental Science.
24. In which aspect do children benefit from puzzle play?
A. Building confidence. B. Developing spatial skills.
C. Learning self-control. D. Gaining high-tech knowledge.
25.What did Levine take into consideration when designing her experiment?
A. Parents’ age. B. Children’s imagination.C. Parents’ education. D. Child-parent relationship.
26. How do boy differ from girls in puzzle play?
A. They play with puzzles more often.
B. They tend to talk less during the game.
C. They prefer to use more spatial language.
D. They are likely to play with tougher puzzles.
27. What is the text mainly about?
A. A mathematical method. B. A scientific study.
C. A woman psychologist D. A teaching program.
【答案】24. B 25. C 26. D 27. B
【解析】
本文是说明文。是关于孩子们玩智力游戏的研究,介绍了研究考虑的因素,研究过程和结果。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中…found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 develop better
spatial skill(在2岁到4岁之间玩智力游戏的儿童在空间能力方面更好)可知,孩子们可以从智力游戏中发展
更好的空间技能。B. Developing spatial skills(发展空间能力)符合以上说法,故选B项。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中Puzzle play was found to be a significant predictor of cognition after controlling
for difference in parents' income, education and the amount of parent talk, Levine said.( Levine说,在控制了不同
父母的收入、教育和父母谈话次数后,拼图游戏被发现是一个重要的认知预测)可知Levine在设计这个试
验时考虑了父母的收入、教育程度和父母谈话的次数。C. Parents' education.(父母的教育)符合以上说法,故
选C项。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中However, boys tended to play with more complex puzzles than girls,可知
男孩比女孩更喜欢玩复杂的谜题,即他们可能会玩难度更大的谜题。D. They are likely to play with tougher
puzzles.(他们有可能玩更复杂的谜题)符合以上说法,故选D项。
【27题详解】主旨大意题。本文是关于孩子们玩智力游戏的研究,介绍了研究考虑的因素,研究过程和结果。所以
是关于科学研究的。B. A scientific study(一项科学研究)符合以上说法,故选B项。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅱ】
When you were trying to figure out what to buy for the environmentalist on your holiday list, fur probably
didn’t cross your mind. But some ecologists and fashion (时装)enthusiasts are trying to bring back the market for
fur made from nutria(海狸鼠).
Unusual fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn have(showcased)nutria fur made into clothes in
different styles. “It sounds crazy to talk about guilt-free fur-unless you understand that the nutria are destroying vast
wetlands every year”, says Cree McCree, project director of Righteous Fur.
Scientists in Louisiana were so concerned that they decided to pay hunters $5 a tail. Some of the fur ends up
in the fashion shows like the one in Brooklyn last month.
Nutria were brought there from Argentina by fur farmers and let go into the wild. “The ecosystem down there
can’t handle this non-native species(物种).It’s destroying the environment. It’s them or us." says Michael Massimi,
an expert in this field.
The fur trade kept nutria check for decades,but when the market for nutria collapsed in the late 1980s,the
cat-sized animals multiplied like crazy.
Biologist Edmond Mouton runs the nutria control program for Louisiana. He says it’s not easy to convince
people that nutria fur is green, but he has no doubt about it. Hunters bring in more than 300,000 nutria tails a year, so
part of Mouton’s job these days is trying to promote fur.
Then there’s Righteous Fur and its unusual fashion. Morgan says,“To give people a guilt-free option that
they can wear without someone throwing paint on them—1 think that’s going to be a massive thing, at least here in
New York.” Designer Jennifer Anderson admits it took her a while to come around to the opinion that using nutria
fur for her creations is morally acceptable. She trying to come up with a lable to attach to nutria fashions to show it
is eco-friendly.
28. What is the purpose of the fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn?
A. To promote guilt-free fur.
B. To expand the fashion market.
C. To introduce a new brand.
D. To celebrate a winter holiday.29. Why are scientists concerned about nutria?
A. Nutria damage the ecosystem seriously.
B. Nutria are an endangered species.
C. Nutria hurt local cat-sized animals.
D. Nutria are illegally hunted.
30. What does the underlined word “collapsed” in paragraph 5 probably mean?
A. Boomed. B. Became mature. C. Remained stable. D. Crashed.
31. What can we infer abouf wearing fur in New York according to Morgan?
A. It’s formal. B. It’s risky. C. It’s harmful. D. It’s traditional.
【答案】28. A 29. A 30. D 31. B
【解析】
本文是说明文。介绍了美国新奥良和布鲁克林举办了不同寻常的时装秀。展出海狸鼠制成的皮衣。海
狸鼠们每年都在破坏大片的湿地,因此设计师称这是一种环保的举措,科学家们也对海狸鼠损坏生态平衡
表示了担忧。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段Unusual fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn have showcased nutria fur
made into clothes in different styles. “It sounds crazy to talk about guilt-free fur-unless you understand that the nutria
are destroying vast wetlands every year,”says Cree McCree, project director of Righteous Fur.得知,美国新奥尔
良和布鲁克林举办了不同寻常的时装秀,时装秀上展出海狸鼠皮制成的不同风格的衣服,项目总监 Cree
McCree说:“除非了解海狸鼠正每年破坏大片湿地,否则谈论无罪感皮衣是很疯狂的事情”,可以判断出
由于海狸鼠对生态造成了巨大的破坏,这场海狸鼠皮衣时装秀销售的是无罪恶感皮衣。故选A。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段 Scientists in Louisiana were so concerned that they decided to pay hunters $5 a
tail.得知,科学家们如此担心以至于他们决定按照一条海狸鼠尾巴付给猎人们5美元,可以推断出科学家们
担忧海狸鼠们严重破坏生态平衡,。故选A。
【30题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第五段 The fur trade kept nutria in check for decades, but when the market for nutria
collapsed in the late 1980s,the cat-sized animals multiplied like crazy. 得知,毛皮贸易使海狸鼠受到了几十年的控制,但是当海狸鼠市场在20世纪80年代末崩溃时,这种猫大小的动物数量疯长,根据 but判断,这
是转折关系,以前由于皮毛交易,海狸鼠处于控制,现在这种海狸鼠之所以能够数量激增,是由于市场不
再销售海狸鼠皮毛导致的,可以推断出划线词collapsed 是和D.crashed倒闭的意思最相近。故选D。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段Model Paige Morgan says, “To give people a guilt –free option that they can wear
without someone throwing paint on them-I think that’s going to be a massive thing, at least in New York. ” 得知,
为了给人们一种无罪的选择,人们可以穿皮衣而不被人们泼油漆,我认为在纽约将是一件巨大的事情,根
据模特摩根所说得知,在纽约穿皮质衣服是有风险的。故选B。
1【2020年全国卷Ⅲ】
We are the products of evolution, and not just evolution that occurred billions of years ago. As scientists look
deeper into our genes(基因), they are finding examples of human evolution in just the past few thousand years. People
in Ethiopian highlands have adapted to living at high altitudes. Cattle-raising people in East Africa and northern
Europe have gained a mutation(突变) that helps them digest milk as adults.
On Thursday in an article published in Cell, a team of researchers reported a new kind of adaptation — not to
air or to food, but to the ocean. A group of sea-dwelling people in Southeast Asia have evolved into better divers. The
Bajau, as these people are known, number in the hundreds of thousands in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines.
They have traditionally lived on houseboats; in recent times, they’ve also built houses on stilts(支柱) in coastal
waters. “They are simply a stranger to the land," said Redney C. Jubilado, a University of Hawaii researcher who
studies the Bajau.
Dr. Jubilado first met the Bajau while growing up on Samal Island in the Philippines. They made a living as
divers, spearfishing or harvesting shellfish. "We were so amazed that they could stay underwater much longer than
us local islanders," Dr. Jubilado said. “I could see them actually walking under the sea."
In201, Melissa Ilardo, then a graduate student in genetics at the University of Copenhagen, heard about the
Bajau. She wondered if centuries of diving could have led to the evolution of physical characteristics that made the
task easier for them. “It seemed like the perfect chance for natural selection to act on a population," said Dr. Ilardo.
She also said there were likely a number of other genes that help the Bajau dive.
32. What does the author want to tell us by the examples in paragraph 1?
A. Environmental adaptation of cattle raisers. B. New knowledge of human evolution.C. Recent findings of human origin. D. Significance of food selection.
33. Where do the Bajau build their houses?
A. In valleys. B. Near rivers. C. On the beach. D. Off the coast.
34. Why was the young Jubilado astonished at the Bajau?
A. They could walk on stilts all day. B. They had a superb way of fishing.
C. They could stay long underwater. D. They lived on both land and water.
35. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Bodies Remodeled for a Life at Sea B. Highlanders’ Survival Skills
C. Basic Methods of Genetic Research D. The World’s Best Divers
【答案】32. B 33. D 34. C 35. A
【解析】
这是一篇说明文。最近一项对人类基因的研究发现,人类的进化不仅仅发生在数十亿年前,而且最近
几千年也有。Bajau人因为靠海为生,他们的身体已经进化成更能适应海洋生活。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段的we are the products of evolution, and not just evolution that occurred billions of
years ago. As scientists look deeper into our genes, they are finding examples of human evolution in just the past few
thousand years.(我们是进化的产物,而且不仅仅是数十亿年前的产物。当科学家更深入的研究我们的基因时
他们发现了人类在过去几千年进化的例子)可知,作者列举第一段的例子是为了告诉我们关于人类进化的一
个新信息,那就是人类在最近几千年也在进化。B. New knowledge of human evolution.(人类进化的新知识)符
合以上说法,故选B项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的 The Bajau, as these people are known, number in hundreds of thousands in
Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. They have traditionally live on houseboats; in recent times, they've also built
houses on stilts in coastal waters.(这些人被称为Bajau,在印度尼西亚、马来西亚和菲律宾有数十万人。他们
一直住在船屋上;最近他们也把房子建在沿海水域的吊脚楼上)可知,Bajau把房子建在沿海区域。D. Off
the coast.(沿海)符合以上说法,故选D项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段的 we were so amazed that they could stay underwater much longer than us localislanders.(我们很惊讶,他们在水下待的时间比我们当地的岛民要长的多)可知,让Jubilado感到吃惊的是
Bajau人能在水下待更长的时间。C. They could stay long underwater. (他们能在水下待很长时间)符合以上说
法,故选C项。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章的主要内容,尤其是第二段的 On Thursday in an article published in Cell, a team
of researchers reported a new kind of adaption-not to air or to food, but to the ocean.(周四,在《细胞》杂志上发
表的一篇文章中,一群研究人员报道了一种新的适应——不是空气也不是食物,而是海洋)可知,本文主要
讲述了一种新的进化,即长期生活在海边,靠海为生的生活方式,让Bajau人的身体进化成更适应海洋生
活。A. Bodies Remodeled for a Life at Sea.(身体为适应海洋生活而重塑)可以作为本文标题,故选A项。
1【2020年新高考卷Ⅰ】
According to a recent study in the Journal of Consumer Research, both the size and consumption habits of our
eating companions can influence our food intake. And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating
with heavier people who order large portions(份), it's the beanpoles with big appetites you really need to avoid.
To test the effect of social influence on eating habits, the researchers conducted two experiments. In the first, 95
undergraduate women were individually invited into a lab to ostensibly(表面上)participate in a study about movie
viewership. Before the film began, each woman was asked to help herself to a snack. An actor hired by the researchers
grabbed her food first. In her natural state, the actor weighed 105 pounds. But in half the cases she wore a specially
designed fat suit which increased her weight to 180 pounds.
Both the fat and thin versions of the actor took a large amount of food. The participants followed suit, taking
more food than they normally would have. However, they took significantly more when the actor was thin.
For the second test, in one case the thin actor took two pieces of candy from the snack bowls. In the other case,
she took 30 pieces. The results were similar to the first test: the participants followed suit but took significantly more
candy when the thin actor took 30 pieces.
The tests show that the social environment is extremely influential when we're making decisions. If this fellow
participant is going to eat more, so will I. Call it the “I’ll have what she's having” effect. However, we'll adjust the
influence. If an overweight person is having a large portion, I'll hold back a bit because I see the results of his eating
habits. But if a thin person eats a lot, I'll follow suit. If he can eat much and keep slim, why can't I?
12. What is the recent study mainly about? ( )
A. Food safety. B. Movie viewership.C. Consumer demand. D. Eating behavior.
13. What does the underlined word "beanpoles" in paragraph 1 refer to? ( )
A. Big eaters. B. Overweight persons.
C. Picky eaters. D. Tall thin persons.
14. Why did the researchers hire the actor? ( )
A. To see how she would affect the participants.
B. To test if the participants could recognize her.
C. To find out what she would do in the two tests.
D. To study why she could keep her weight down.
15. On what basis do we "adjust the influence" according to the last paragraph? ( )
A. How hungry we are. B. How slim we want to be.
C. How we perceive others. D. How we feel about the food.
【答案】12. D 13. D 14. A 15. C
【解析】
本文是说明文。最近的研究表明:我们的饮食伙伴的大小和消费习惯都会影响我们的食物摄入量。文章详
述了这个实验的过程。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“According to a recent study in the Journal of Consumer Research, both the size
and consumption habits of our eating companions can influence our food intake”可知,根据消费者研究杂志最近
的一项研究,我们的饮食伙伴的大小和消费习惯都会影响我们的食物摄入量。因此这项研究是关于饮食行
为的。故选D。
【13题详解】
词义猜测题。根据前半句“And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating with heavier people
who order large portions(份)”可知,现有的研究认为:你应该避免和体重较重、点大份饭菜的人一起吃
饭。后半句认为,你真正应该避免的是the beanpoles with big appetites。由contrary to可推断出,画线词和
heavier people(超重的人)相反,结合选项,D选项(瘦瘦高高的人)正好和heavier people正好相反。故
选D。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段的“To test the effect of social influence on eating habits, the researchers conducted two
experiments”可知, 为了测试社会影响对饮食习惯的影响,研究人员进行了两个实验。根据倒数第三段的内容可知,在两个实验中,胖的和瘦的演员都吃了大量的食物。参与者也照做,吃的食物比平常多。 然而
当演员是瘦的时候,参与者们服用的食物更多。由此推断,研究人员雇用演员是为了看看她如何影响参与
者。故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“If an overweight person is having a large portion, I’ll hold back a bit because I
see the results of his eating habits. But if a thin person eats a lot, I’ll follow suit. If he can eat much and keep slim,
why can’t I? ”可知,如果一个超重的人吃很大一份,我会忍住一点,因为我看到了他饮食习惯的结果。但如
果一个瘦的人吃很多,我会跟着做。如果他吃得多保持苗条,为什么我不能呢? 因此推断我们是根据我们
对他人的看法(即:如何看待他人)来调整影响的。故选C。
1【2020年7月浙江卷】
I am an active playgoer and play-reader, and perhaps my best reason for editing this book is a hope of sharing
my enthusiasm for the theater with others. To do this I have searched through dozens of plays to find the ones that I
think best show the power and purpose of the short play.
Each play has a theme or central idea which the playwright(剧作家)hopes to get across through dialogue and
action. A few characters are used to create a single impression growing out of the theme. It is not my intention to
point out the central theme of each of the plays in this collection, for that would, indeed, ruin the pleasure of reading,
discussing, and thinking about the plays and the effectiveness of the playwright. However, a variety of types is
represented here. These include comedy, satire, poignant drama, historical and regional drama. To show the
versatility(多面性)of the short play, I have included a guidance play, a radio play and a television play.
Among the writers of the plays in this collection, Paul Green, Susan Glaspell, Maxwell Anderson, Thornton
Wilder, William Saroyan, and Tennessee Williams have all received Pulitzer Prizes for their contributions to the
theater. More information about the playwrights will be found at the end of this book.
To get the most out of reading these plays, try to picture the play on stage, with you, the reader, in the audience.
The houselights dim(变暗). The curtains are about to open, and in a few minutes the action and dialogue will tell
you the story.
21. What do we know about the author from the first paragraph?
A. He has written dozens of plays. B. He has a deep love for the theater.
C. He is a professional stage actor. D. He likes reading short plays to others.
22. What does the author avoid doing in his work?
A. Stating the plays’ central ideas. B. Selecting works by famous playwrights.C. Including various types of plays. D. Offering information on the playwrights.
23. What does the author suggest readers do while reading the plays?
A. Control their feelings. B. Apply their acting skills.
C. Use their imagination. D. Keep their audience in mind.
24. What is this text?
A. A short story. B. An introduction to a book.
C. A play review. D. An advertisement for a theater.
【语篇导航】
【答案详解】
21. B 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据第一段第一句“I am an active playgoer and play-reader, and perhaps my best reason for editing
this book is a hope of sharing my enthusiasm for the theater with others.”可知,作者不仅是一个戏剧的读者,还
是一个戏剧爱好者,他写这本书的目的就是更广大读者分享自己对戏剧的热爱。文中并未提及作者是剧作
家或者是演员或者是作者喜欢跟大家读剧本这件事,A、C、D项排除;故选B。
22. A 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据第二段第三句“It is not my intention to point out the central theme of each of the plays in this
collection, for that would, indeed, ruin the pleasure of reading, discussing, and thinking about the plays and the
effectiveness of the playwright.”可知,作者并未打算将每本剧本的中心思想罗列在书中。故选A。
23. C 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据最后一段第一句“To get the most out of reading these plays, try to picture the play on stage,
with you, the reader, in the audience.”可知,作者给读者在阅读这本书时提出的建议就是尝试身临其境,在脑
海中想象一下戏剧正在上演的场景。故选C。
24. B 推理判断题
【解题思路】本文第一段讲述了作者的写作目的,第二段讲述了做这些这本书的手法、方法,第三段讲述
了作者这部作品的内容,最后一段作者给读者提出了读书时的建议,因此本文在介绍一本书。故选B。
1【2020年7月浙江卷】
The traffic signals along Factoria Boulevard in Bellevue, Washington, generally don’ t flash the same length of
green twice in a row, especially at rush hour. At 9:30 am, the full red/yellow/green signal cycle might be 140
seconds. By 9:33 am, a burst of additional traffic might push it to 145 seconds. Less traffic at 9:37 am couldpush it down to 135. Just like the traffic itself, the timing of the signals changes.
That is by design. Bellevue, a fast-growing city, just east of Seattle, uses a system that is gaining popularity
around the US:intersection(十字路口) signals that can adjust in real time to traffic conditions. These lights,
known as adaptive signals, have led to significant declines in both the trouble and cost of travels between work and
home.
“Adaptive signals can make sure that the traffic demand that is there is being addressed,” says Alex Stevanovic, a
researcher at Florida Atlantic University.
For all of Bellevue’s success, adaptive signals are not a cure-all for jammed roadways. Kevin Balke, a
research engineer at the Texas A&M University Transportation Institute, says that while smart lights can be particularly
beneficial for some cities, others are so jammed that only a sharp reduction in the number of cars on the road will
make a meaningful difference. “It’s not going to fix everything, but adaptive signals have some benefits for smaller
cities,” he says.
In Bellevue, the switch to adaptive signals has been a lesson in the value of welcoming new approaches. In the
past, there was often an automatic reaction to increased traffic: just widen the roads, says Mark Poch, the Bellevue
Transportation Department’s traffic engineering manager. Now he hopes that other cities will consider making their
streets run smarter instead of just making them bigger.
25. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Increased length of green lights. B. Shortened traffic signal cycle.
C. Flexible timing of traffic signals. D. Smooth traffic flow on the road.
26. What does Kevin Balke say about adaptive signals?
A. They work better on broad roads.
B. They should be used in other cities.
C. They have greatly reduced traffic on the road.
D. They are less helpful in cities seriously jammed.
27. What can we learn from Bellevue’ s success?
A. It is rewarding to try new things. B. The old methods still work today.
C. It pays to put theory into practice. D. The simplest way is the best way.
【答案详解】
25. C 推理判断题
【解题思路】根据第二段第一句,即划线词所在句“That is by design”可知,that指代的事情是有意设计的
因此定位到第一段“Just like the traffic itself, the timing of the signals changes.”即信号灯变化的时间是可以灵活改变的,精心设计的。故选C。
26. D 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据第四段第二、三句“Kevin Balke, a research engineer at the Texas A&M University
Transportation Institute, says that while smart lights can be particularly beneficial for some cities, others are so
jammed that only a sharp reduction in the number of cars on the road will make a meaningful difference. “It’s not
going to fix everything, but adaptive signals have some benefits for smaller cities,” he says.”可知,智能信号灯只
在部分城市(小型城市)解决交通堵塞问题中有效果,对于交通堵塞情况严重的城市没什么作用。故选
D。
27. A 推理判断题
【解题思路】最后一段“In Bellevue, the switch to adaptive signals has been a lesson in the value of welcoming
new approaches.”可知,能学到的经验教训就是积极采纳(welcome)新的方法解决问题是很有价值的。故
选A。
20.【2020年7月浙江卷】
Challenging work that requires lots of analytical thinking, planning and other managerial skills might help your
brain stay sharp as you age, a study published Wednesday in the journal Neurology suggests.
Researchers from the University of Leipzig in Germany gathered more than 1, 000 retired workers who were
over age 75 and assessed the volunteers’ memory and thinking skills through a battery of tests. Then, for eight years,
the scientists asked the same group to come back to the lab every 18 months to take the same sorts of tests.
Those who had held mentally stimulating(刺激), demanding jobs before retirement tended to do the best on
the tests. And they tended to lose cognitive(认知)function at a much slower rate than those with the least mentally
challenging jobs. The results held true even after the scientists accounted for the participants’ overall health status.
“This works just like physical exercise,” says Francisca Then, who led the study. “After a long run, you may
feel like you’re in pain, you may feel tired. But it makes you fit. After a long day at work — sure, you will feel tired,
but it can help your brain stay healthy. ”
It’s not just corporate jobs, or even paid work that can help keep your brain fit, Then points out. A waiter’ s job,
for example, that requires multitasking, teamwork and decision-making could be just as stimulating as any high-level
office work. And “running a family household requires high-level planning and coordinating(协调),” she says.
“You have to organize the activities of the children and take care of the bills and groceries.”
Of course, our brains can decline as we grow older for lots of reasons — including other environmental influencesor genetic factors. Still, continuing to challenge yourself mentally and keeping your mind busy can only help.
28. Why did the scientists ask the volunteers to take the tests?
A. To assess their health status. B. To evaluate their work habits.
C. To analyze their personality. D. To measure their mental ability.
29. How does Francisca Then explain her findings in paragraph 4?
A. By using an expert’s words. B. By making a comparison.
C. By referring to another study. D. By introducing a concept.
30. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Retired Workers Can Pick Up New Skills
B. Old People Should Take Challenging Jobs
C. Your Tough Job Might Help Keep You Sharp
D. Cognitive Function May Decline As You Age
【答案详解】
28. D 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据第三段第一句“Those who had held mentally stimulating, demanding jobs before retirement
tended to do the best on the tests.”可知,科学家们做这项实验的目的是研究人们的心理,而不是身体健康状况
工作习惯以及人格个性。故选D。
29. B 细节理解题
【解题思路】根据第四段第一句“This works just like physical exercise”可知,Then是通过比较体育运动来解
释她的发现。故选B。
30. C 主旨大意题
【解题思路】根据第一段第一句“Challenging work that requires lots of analytical thinking,planning and other
managerial skills might help your brain stay sharp as you age”以及最后一段最后一句“Still, continuing to challenge
yourself mentally and keeping your mind busy can only help.”可知,具有挑战性的工作能帮助我们保持大脑健
康,这也是贯穿全文的主旨句。文章通过阐释实验研究、引用权威话语等方式都是围绕“有难度的工作能
保持大脑敏锐”展开的。故选C。
2【2020年1月浙江卷】
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, is road testing a new way to keep winter roads ice-free — by spreading on them cheese
brine, the salty liquid used to make soft cheeses, like mozzarella.
Wisconsin, also called “America’s Dairyland,” is famous for its cheese. The state produced 2.8 billion poundsof cheese last year! As a result, there was a lot of leftover cheese brine. Disposing of (处置) the brine can be expensive.
So what should cheese makers do with the waste?
Normally, towns use rock salt to de-ice streets. The salt lowers water’s freezing point, causing ice to melt (融
化). But using cheese brine could help both cheese producers and cities save money, while keeping roads safe. Cheese
brine has salt in it, which, like the rock salt, helps lower water’s freezing point.
In addition to saving money, cheese brine could also be a more eco-friendly option. Many people suspect that
all the rock salt used every winter is harming the environment.
Rock salt is made of sodium chloride, the same compound (化合物) in ordinary table salt. Sounds harmless,
right? But while you probably add only a small amount of salt to your food, road crews spread about 20 million tons
of salt on U.S. roads every year!
The chemical washes off roads and goes into the ground. There it can pollute drinking water, harm plants, and
eat away soil. By spreading cheese brine on streets before adding a layer of rock salt, Milwaukee may be able to cut
its rock salt use by 30 percent.
Cheese brine has a downside too — a smell similar to that of bad milk. “I don’t really mind it,” Emil Norby
told Modern Farmer magazine. He works for one of Wisconsin’s county highway commissions and came up with
the idea of using cheese brine. “Our roads smell like Wisconsin!” he said.
24. Why can cheese brine help keep winter roads ice-free?
A. It is soft. B. It contains salt.
C. It is warm. D. It has milk in it.
25. What is a benefit of using cheese brine on roads?
A. Improving air quality. B. Increasing sales of rock salt.
C. Reducing water pollution. D. Saving the cheese industry.
26. Milwaukee’s new way to de-ice streets may be an example of ______.
A. barking up the wrong tree B. putting the cart before the horse
C. robbing Peter to pay Paul D. killing two birds with one stone
答案与解析
24. B 事实细节题 根据第三段Normally, towns use rock salt to de-ice streets ... Cheese brine has salt in it 可知,
奶酪盐水含有盐,可以化冰。
25. C 推理判断题 根据第四段cheese brine could also be a more eco-friendly option 及第六段it can pollute
drinking water可知,用岩盐化冰看似无污染,实际却污染饮用水,而奶酪盐水更环保,可减少水污染。
26. D 推理判断题 根据第二段As a result, there was a lot of leftover cheese brine及第四段In addition to savingmoney, cheese brine could also be a more eco-friendly option. 可知威斯康星州有很多剩余的奶酪盐水,Emil
Norby想出了用这些剩余的奶酪盐水来给道路除冰的主意,既解决了剩余的奶酪盐水问题,节约开支,
同时也环保,可谓一举两得。
2【2020年北京卷】
Baggy has become the first dog in the UK—and potentially the world—to join the fight against air pollution by
recording pollutant levels near the ground.
Baggy wears a pollution monitor on her collar so she can take data measurements close to the ground. Her
monitor has shown that air pollution levels are higher closer to ground level, which has helped highlight concerns
that babies and young kids may be at higher risk of developing lung problems.
Conventional air pollution monitors are normally fixed on lampposts at about nine feet in the air. However, since
Baggy stands at about the same height as a child in a pushchair(婴儿车), she frequently records pollution levels
which are much higher than the data gathered by the Environment A gency.
The doggy data research was the idea of Baggy's 13-vea-old owner Tom Hunt and his dad Matt. The English
youngster noticed that pollution levels are around two-thirds higher close to the ground than they are in the air at the
height where they are recorded by the agency. Tom has since reported the shocking findings to the government in an
attempt to emphasise that babies are at higher risk of developing asthma(哮喘).
Matt Hunt said he was "very proud" of his son because “when the boy gets an idea, he keeps his head down and
gets on with it, and he really does want to do some good and stop young kids from getting asthma."
“Tom built up a passion for environmental protection at a very early age," Matt added. “He became very
interested in gadgets(小装置). A bout one year ago, he got this new piece of tech which is like a test tube. One
Sunday afternoon, we went out to do some monitoring, and he said, why don't we put it on Baggy's collar and let her
monitor the pollution?'So we did it."
Tom said, "Most of the time, Baggy is just like any other dog. But for the rest of the time she is a super dog, and
we are all really proud of her."
34. With a monitor on her collar, Baggy can ____________.( )A. take pollutant readings B. record pollutant levels
C. process collected data D. reduce air pollution
35. What can we learn from the Baggy data? ( )
A. High places are free of air pollution. B. Higher pushchairs are more risky for kids.
C. Conventional monitors are more reliable. D. Air is more polluted closer to the ground.
36. What is Tom's purpose of doing the research? ( )
A. To wan of a health risk. B. To find out pollution sources.
C. To test his new monitor. D. To prove Baggy's abilities.
37. According to the passage, which word can best describe Tom Hunt?( )
A. Modest. B. Generous. C. Creative. D. Outgoing.
本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了13岁的孩子Tom Hunt和他的爸爸通过在自己的宠物狗的脖子上戴污染监
测器来记录地面附近的污染物水平;监测仪显示,接近地面的空气污染水平更高,这有助于强调婴儿和幼
儿可能面临更高风险发展肺部问题的担忧。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。本题题干意为:她的衣领上戴着监视器,Baggy 可以…。根据文章第二段Baggy wears a
pollution monitor on her collar so she can take data measurements close to the ground. Baggy 在她的衣领上戴着
污染监测器,这样她就可以在接近地面的地方进行数据测量。可知戴着污染监测器可以记录污染物的水平。
故答案为B项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。本题题干意为:我们从Baggy收集到数据中可以了解到什么?根据文章第二段 Her monitor
has shown that air pollution levels are higher closer to ground level, which has helped highlight concerns that babies
and young kids may be at higher risk of developing lung problems.她的监测仪显示,接近地面的空气污染水平
更高,这有助于突显婴儿和幼童罹患肺部疾病的风险更高的担忧。可知接近地面的空气污染水平更高。故
答案为D项。
【36题详解】
推理判断题。本题题干意为:进行这项研究Tom的意图是?根据文章第四段Tom has since reported the
shocking findings to the government in an attempt to emphasize that babies are at higher risk of developing asthma(哮
喘).汤姆已经令人震惊的发现报告给政府,试图强调,婴儿患哮喘的风险更高。可知Tom研究的目的是对健
康风险提出警告。故答案为A项。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。本题题干意为:根据文章,哪个词最能描述汤姆·亨特?根据文章倒数第二段“Tom built up apassion for environmental protection at a very early age," Matt added. “He became very interested in gadgets(小装
置).About one year ago, he got this new piece of tech which is like a test tube. One Sunday afternoon, we went out
to do some monitoring, and he said, why don't we put it on Baggy's collar and let her monitor the pollution?'So we
did it."汤姆在很小的时候就对环境保护产生了热情,马特补充说。他非常感兴趣的产品(小装置)。大约一年
前,他得到了一个类似试管的新技术。一个星期天的下午,我们出去做一些监测,他说,为什么我们不把
它戴在Baggy的衣领上,让她监测污染?于是我们就这么做了。可知Tom是非常的有创造力的。故答案为
C项。
Passage 1(2022·河南·模拟预测)
The US space agency NASA has revealed an astonishing picture revealing new secrets of the Earth’s home
galaxy (星系), the Milky Way. The sun is just one of hundreds of billions of stars that form the huge shape of our
galaxy. Our solar system sits in an outlying region but the new image focuses on the centre of the Milky Way, a
“noisy” area because of all the crowded stars. Light from this region takes about 26,000 years to reach Earth. For
comparison, light takes just eight minutes to reach us from the sun.
The researchers use the data collected by two telescopes that see the sky in ways that are very different from
the visible light our eyes can see to form the new image. Most of the data comes from 370 different pictures taken
over the past 20 years by NASA’s Chandra X Observatory. This satellite telescope detects X-rays out in space. X-
rays are a from of radiation that is sent out when violent events heat matter to temperatures of millions of degrees.
Other data comes from the MeerKAT telescope in South Africa, which can detect radio waves from space. These
waves have much less energy than X-rays. They are usually produced by cooler material, such as huge clouds of
gas between the stars.
The brightest sources include neutron stars which are the cores of huge stars that ran out of fuel and collapsed
to city-sized balls of super hot matter. Many neutron stars and black holes jet out gases that appear in the picture as
purple streaks (斑纹). Powerful magnetic fields in the area cause the jets to bend as they get further from their
source. Astronomer Dr Daniel Wang, who has worked on the image over the past year, said the new picture
described “a violent or energetic ecosystem”.
1.What can be learned about the Milky Way?
A.The center of it remains unknown.B.The sun isn’t located in the center of it.
C.Its center is very peaceful.
D.Its center features fewer stars.
2.What’s paragraph 2 mainly about?
A.The collection of space data.
B.The function of the MeerKAT telescope.
C.The differences of space waves.
D.The formation of the new image.
3.What can we know about the gases jetted out by the black hole?
A.They will absorb surrounding materials.
B.They will form super big matter.
C.They get bent if away from their source.
D.They are likely to explode when superheated.
4.What may be the best title for the text?
A.Our galaxy’s violent heart B.An attempt to travel in outer space
C.Radio waves from outer space D.Stars’ purple streaks
【导语】本文是说明文。文章介绍了关于银河系中心不为人知的一些情况。
1.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段“The sun is just one of hundreds of billions of stars that form the huge shape
of our galaxy. Our solar system sits in an outlying region but the new image focuses on the centre of the Milky
Way, a noisy area because of all the crowded stars.(太阳只是构成银河系巨大形状的数千亿颗恒星中的一颗。
我们的太阳系位于一个偏远的区域,但新图像聚焦在银河系的中心,一个嘈杂的区域,因为所有的恒星都
很拥挤)”可知,整个太阳系都不在银河系中心,即太阳也不在银河系中心。故选B项。
2.【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。根据第二段“The researchers use the data collected by two telescopes that see the sky in
ways that are very different from the visible light our eyes can see to form the new image. (研究人员使用了两台
望远镜收集的数据,它们观察天空的方式与我们肉眼看到的可见光非常不同,从而形成了新的图像)”及过
程描述可知,第二段主要讲述了银河系的新照片的形成。故选D项。
3.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段“Powerful magnetic fields in the area cause the jets to bend as they get
further from their source.(该区域的强大磁场会导致射流在远离源头时发生弯曲)” 可知,黑洞喷出的气体如果远离其源头就会发生弯曲。故选C项。
4.【答案】A
【解析】主旨大意题。由文章最后一段“Astronomer Dr Daniel Wang, who has worked on the image over the
past year, said the new picture described a violent or energetic ecosystem.(天文学家丹尼尔·王博士过去一年一直
在研究这幅图像,他说,这幅新图像描述了一个激烈或充满活力的生态系统)”可知,整篇文章围绕这幅新
图像展开,描述了银河系的中心是激烈或充满活力的。由此可知,Our galaxy’s violent heart(我们星系狂暴
的心脏)适合作本文最佳标题。故选A项。
Passage 2(2022·吉林长春·模拟预测)
Have a hard time waking up when it’s cold out? Scientists say your brain is to blame. A study conducted by
scientists from Northwestern University made it possible to offer some explanations for this phenomenon.
Their study on fruit flies shows how seasonally cold and dark conditions can prohibit neurons within the fly
brain that promote activity and wakefulness from sending out signals, particularly in the morning. It helps explains
why, for both flies and humans, it is so hard to wake up in the morning in winter.
“By studying behaviors in a fruit fly, we can better understand how and why temperature is so vital to regulate
sleep,” said Marco Gallio, associate professor of neurobiology in the Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences.
The study describes for the first time “absolute cold” receptors in the fly antenna, which respond to
temperature only below the fly’s “comfort zone” of about 25°C.Having recognized those neurons, the researchers
followed them all the way to their targets within the brain. They found their targets are a small group of brain
neurons that are part of a larger network that controls rhythms of activity and sleep. When the neurons they
discovered are active, the target cells, which normally are made active by morning light, are shut down.
“Temperature sensing is one of the most fundamental abilities,” said Gallio, whose group is one of only a few
in the world that are systematically studying temperature sensing in fruit flies. “The principles we are finding in the
fly brain, the logic and organization, may be the same all the way to humans. And future studies on human brain
will surely find some reference information in this study.”
5.Why is it hard for flies to wake up in cold mornings?
A.Cold conditions disable the antennas of flies.
B.Flics have fewer neurons in the brain than humans.
C.Coldness stops flies’ neurons from functioning well.
D.Flies’ neurons controlling wakefulness are damaged.
6.What do we know about the study?
A.It focuses mainly on how fly brains work.B.It helps explain how temperature affects sleep.
C.It aims at solving humans’ sleeping problems.
D.It shows the similarities between fly brains and human brains.
7.Which part of a fruit fly will be made active when it is cold?
A.Its antenna. B.Its target cells.
C.Its “absolute cold” receptors. D.Its network controlling sleep.
8.What’s Gallio’s attitude towards the practical value of the findings?
A.Positive. B.Doubtful. C.Ambiguous. D.Disappointed.
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项有关温度影响睡眠的研究。
5.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“Their study on fruit flies shows how seasonally cold and dark conditions
can prohibit neurons within the fly brain that promote activity and wakefulness from sending out signals,
particularly in the morning. (他们对果蝇的研究表明,季节性寒冷和黑暗的环境会阻止果蝇大脑中促进活动
和清醒的神经元发出信号,尤其是在早上)”可知,果蝇在寒冷的早晨很难醒来因为寒冷阻止果蝇神经元正
常工作。故选C。
6.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中“By studying behaviors in a fruit fly, we can better understand how and
why temperature is so vital to regulate sleep(通过研究果蝇的行为,我们可以更好地理解温度如何以及为什么
对调节睡眠如此重要)”可知,这项研究有助于解释温度如何影响睡眠。故选B。
7.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中“The study describes for the first time “absolute cold” receptors in the fly
antenna, which respond to temperature only below the fly’s “comfort zone” of about 25°C.(该研究首次描述了果
蝇触角上的“绝对低温”接收器,这种受体只对低于果蝇“舒适区”(约25°C)的温度做出反应)”可知,
果蝇的“绝对低温”接收器在寒冷时会活跃起来。故选C。
8.【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“And future studies on human brain will surely find some reference
information in this study.(未来对人脑的研究一定会在本研究中找到一些参考信息)”可推知,Gallio对这项研
究的实用价值持积极态度。故选A。
Passage 3(2022·吉林长春·模拟预测)
New York-based Ecovative has been creating environmentally friendly packaging made from mushrooms and
agricultural waste since 2009. Now, the company wants to bring their amazing material into homes and offices witha new line of compostable (可堆肥的) furnishings that are grown using just three materials: mycelium (the
vegetative part of mushrooms), hemp (麻类植物), and salt.
While creating hard material from mushrooms might sound magical, the company’s CEO Eben Bayer says it is
a relatively low-tech process and compares it to “making bread”. The company begins by adding a few mycelium
cells to damp hemp or other agricultural waste.
The mycelium that grows like little hairs is allowed to twist with the waste until everything is ”glued“
together. The combination is then mixed again and placed into the desired mold (模具) where it continues to grow
and harden. The resulting material is then baked in the oven. In addition to making it as strong as wood, the heat
also kills the mycelium, thus giving the compostable material a similar shelf life to wood.
Also, though the table tops of the stylish Tafl and King’s tables released at the recently held Biofabricate 2016
conference in New York City resemble marble, they are far from it. The perfectly carved blocks are made of a
material grown by a North Carolina-based company named bioMASON using grains of sands and bacteria.
As you have probably guessed, this waste-free furniture does not come cheap. Customers can expect to pay
anywhere from $249 USD for the Tafl to $699 USD for the King’s table, both of which are only available in limited
quantities. Those that cannot afford those prices can choose cheaper GIY (grow it yourself) ones made of various
products ranging from Christmas tree decorations to lamp shades.
9.Why did Eben compare making hard materials to making bread?
A.Their raw materials are the same. B.Their product appearances are alike.
C.Their production processes are simple. D.Their production costs are relatively low.
10.What is Paragraph 3 mainly about?
A.The method of making mushrooms hard. B.How to make mushroom furniture materials.
C.What are needed to make mushroom furniture. D.The difficulties of making mushroom furniture.
11.What can we learn about Tafl and King’s tables?
A.They are in limited supply. B.They are offered in GIY forms.
C.They consist mainly of marble. D.They are designed by bioMASON.
12.What is the best title for the text?
A.The Invention of New Kinds of Furniture
B.The First Sale of Furniture Made of Mushrooms
C.Scientists Found New Material to Make Furniture
D.Future Furniture May Be Grown from Mushrooms
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Ecovative公司用蘑菇研发制造了一种未来新型环保家具。9.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“While creating hard material from mushrooms might sound magical, the
company’s CEO Eben Bayer says it is a relatively low-tech process and compares it to “making bread”.(虽然用蘑
菇制造硬材料听起来很神奇,但该公司首席执行官Eben Bayer表示,这是一种技术含量相对较低的过程,
并将其比作“制作面包”)”可知,Eben将制作硬质材料比作制作面包因为他们的生产过程很简单。故选
C。
10.【答案】B
【解析】主旨大意题。根据第三段“The mycelium that grows like little hairs is allowed to twist with the waste
until everything is ”glued“ together. The combination is then mixed again and placed into the desired mold (模具)
where it continues to grow and harden. The resulting material is then baked in the oven. In addition to making it as
strong as wood, the heat also kills the mycelium, thus giving the compostable material a similar shelf life to wood.
(菌丝体长得像小茸毛,可以和废料一起扭动,直到所有东西都“粘”在一起。然后将混合物再次混合,放
入想要的模具中,继续生长和硬化。然后将得到的材料放入烤箱烘烤。除了使其像木材一样坚固外,高温
还会杀死菌丝,从而使这种可降解材料的保质期与木材相似)”可知,第三段主要讲的是如何制作蘑菇家具
材料。故选B。
11.【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Customers can expect to pay anywhere from $249 USD for the Tafl to
$699 USD for the King’s table, both of which are only available in limited quantities.(顾客可以支付249美元的
Tafl到699美元的King’s tables,这两种都是限量供应的)”可知,Tafl和King’s tables供应有限。故选A。
12.【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Now, the company wants to bring their amazing material into homes and
offices with a new line of compostable (可堆肥的) furnishings that are grown using just three materials: mycelium
(the vegetative part of mushrooms), hemp (麻类植物), and salt.(现在,该公司希望将他们的神奇材料带入家庭
和办公室,他们推出了一种新的可堆肥家具系列,这种家具只使用三种材料生长:菌丝(蘑菇的营养部
分)、麻类植物和盐)”结合文章主要介绍了Ecovative公司用蘑菇研发制造了一种未来新型环保家具。可知,
D选项“未来的家具可能是从蘑菇中生长出来的”最符合文章标题。故选D。
Passage 4 (2022·河南安阳·模拟预测)
Instead of a human deliveryman, Beijing resident Xiao Wei received his online order for daily necessities in
less than 30 minutes from an unmanned delivery vehicle.
The four-wheeled vehicle named “magic bag” is 1.56 meters high, 2.77 meters long, and 1.19 meters wide.Weighing 500 kg, it can carry about 100 kg of goods at a time and run a distance of 100 km on a single charge with
a maximum traveling speed of 20 kph.
After customers place orders on the Meituan app, an intelligent distribution system will assign orders to those
autonomous vehicles, which will pick up and deliver goods to pick-up stations at the final destinations. Customers
can collect the delivery from the stations without any human contact during the whole process, said Meituan
Dianping, China’s major online food delivery platform.
“I can check the real-time route of the driverless vehicle. It is fast, convenient and safe as well,” said Xiao.
“This is also the first time that Meituan has used unmanned vehicles to complete delivery orders on open roads.”
Meanwhile, according to Meituan, daily sales on its retail grocery service app have increased by 200 to 300 percent
in Beijing compared to figures from before the epidemic.
The catering(餐饮)chain brand Xiaoheng Dumplings has cooperated with an unmanned vehicle enterprise
to pilot unmanned vehicle delivery services in Beijing. Li Heng, the founder of Xiaoheng Dumplings, believes
unmanned delivery is the future of the industry as it is cleaner, safer and more efficient. “An unmanned vehicle can
deliver 300 to 400 meals a day, while a deliveryman can only deliver dozens of meals,” Li said. Xiaoheng’s
unmanned vehicles have a heat preservation function. A new type of vehicle with a freezing function will be
introduced in the future to deliver frozen food.
Meituan and Xiaoheng will continue the unmanned delivery service in the future. More varieties of goods,
including food, medicine, and daily necessities, will be added to such delivery services.
13.What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about?
A.The origin of driverless delivery vehicles.
B.The introduction of driverless delivery vehicles.
C.The reason for using driverless delivery vehicles.
D.The background of creating driverless delivery vehicles.
14.What are customers required to do to place orders?
A.Contact the food delivery platform.
B.Collect groceries at the pick-up station.
C.Download a Meituan app.
D.Track the real-time route of the vehicle.
15.What is Li Heng’s attitude towards unmanned delivery vehicles?
A.Favorable. B.Suspicious. C.Cautious. D.Indifferent.
16.What can we learn from the text?A.Driverless vehicles have been in operation in many cities.
B.More types of goods will be delivered by driverless vehicles.
C.Driverless vehicles can hand goods to the customers directly.
D.Meituan is experiencing a huge labor shortage of delivering.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了无人驾驶配送车辆帮助顾客快速配送网上订购的商品。
13.【答案】B
【解析】主旨大意题。根据第二段“The four-wheeled vehicle named “magic bag” is 1.56 meters high, 2.77
meters long, and 1.19 meters wide. Weighing 500 kg, it can carry about 100 kg of goods at a time and run a
distance of 100 km on a single charge with a maximum traveling speed of 20 kph. (这款名为“魔法袋”的四轮汽
车高1.56米,长2.77米,宽1.19米。它重500公斤,一次可携带约100公斤货物,单次充电可跑100公里,
最大行驶速度20公里/小时。)”可知,本段主要是无人驾驶运载工具的介绍。故选B。
14.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段“After customers place orders on the Meituan app, an intelligent distribution
system will assign orders to those autonomous vehicles, which will pick up and deliver goods to pick-up stations at
the final destinations. Customers can collect the delivery from the stations without any human contact during the
whole process, said Meituan Dianping, China’s major online food delivery platform. (客户在美团app上下单后,
智能配送系统会将订单分配给这些自动驾驶车辆,这些车辆会将货物提取并送到最终目的地的取货站。中
国主要的在线外卖平台美团点评表示,顾客可以在整个过程中不需要任何人际接触就可以从外卖站取
货。)”可知,客户下单后只需要在取货站取货。故选B。
15.【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段“Li Heng, the founder of Xiaoheng Dumplings, believes unmanned delivery
is the future of the industry as it is cleaner, safer and more efficient. “An unmanned vehicle can deliver 300 to 400
meals a day, while a deliveryman can only deliver dozens of meals,” Li said. Xiaoheng’s unmanned vehicles have a
heat preservation function. A new type of vehicle with a freezing function will be introduced in the future to deliver
frozen food. (小恒饺子的创始人李恒认为,无人配送更清洁、更安全、更高效,是该行业的未来。“一辆
无人驾驶汽车每天可以送300到400顿饭,而快递员只能送几十顿饭,”李说。“小恒”的无人驾驶汽车
具有保温功能。未来将推出一种具有冷冻功能的新型车辆,用于运送冷冻食品。)”可推断,李恒对无人运
载工具的态度是赞成的。故选A。
16.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段“Meituan and Xiaoheng will continue the unmanned delivery service inthe future. More varieties of goods, including food, medicine, and daily necessities, will be added to such delivery
services. (美团和小恒未来将继续提供无人送货服务。增加食品、药品、生活必需品等商品的配送品种。)”
可知,更多种类的商品将由无人驾驶车辆配送。故选B。
Passage (2022·福建厦门·模拟预测)
Our planet is home to many radioactive substances-not just in is geologic innards but also in its hospitals, at its
industrial sites and in its food processing plants. In Colorado, for instance, 27 buildings house scary-sounding
chemical elements such as cesium 137 and cobalt 60. These materials are not there for risky purposes, though. They
play a part in cancer treatment, blood irradiation, medical and food sterilization, structure and equipment testing,
geologic exploration, etc.
The radioactive material is not always bad in a black and-white way: it can be a useful tool. The rays given off
by cesium and cobalt can kill germs multiplying in your meat and make your apples last longer. Radiographic
instruments can detect, say, cracks in a city’s pipes in a similar way to an x-ray picking up a hairline fracture in
your knee. A practice called “well logging” uses sealed radioactive sources to map the geology of holes oil seekers
drill into the earth. And of course, radiation is key to cancer treatment.
The risk arises because the same radioactive material that is beneficial could also be stolen or misplaced and
find its way into trafficking rings or dirty bombs. It might also barn workers if something accidentally goes wrong
during a normal nine-to-five day. In 2017 alone, according to a report from the James Martin Center for
Nonproliferation Studies, there were 171 “incidents of nuclear or other radioactive materials outside of regulatory
control” based on open source reports, 104 of which happened in the U.S.
An initiative called RadSecure 100 was launched to remove and better secure energetic material in 100 U.S.
cities. “Where is the most high-risk material located around the most people?” says Emily Adams, deputy director
of a domestic program in the Office of Radiological Security. “And that’s how we got our 100.”
17.What message does the author seem to convey in paragraph 1?
A.Radioactive substances can warm our planet.
B.Food processing does harm to workers in plants.
C.The radioactive material is basically everywhere.
D.It’s hard to remove scary-sounding elements in buildings.
18.Why does the author mention “well logging” in paragraph 2?
A.To make a summary. B.To raise a question.
C.To provide a contrast. D.To support an idea.
19.What is RadSecure 100 intended for?A.Making use of energetic substances. B.Ensuring safety of the radioactive material.
C.Warning people of the most high-risk material D.Protecting the Office of Radiological Security.
20.What is the writer’s attitude towards the radioactive material?
A.Pessimistic. B.Objective. C.Disapproval. D.Carefree.
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了我们的星球有许多放射性物质,这些物质可以发挥好的作用,
但是也存在一定的隐患。
17.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“Our planet is home to many radioactive substances-not just in is geologic
innards but also in is hospitals, at its industrial sites and in its food processing plants. In Colorado, for instance, 27
buildings house scary-sounding chemical elements such as cesium 137 and cobalt 60. These materials are not there
for risky purposes, though. They play a part in cancer treatment, blood irradiation, medical and food sterilization,
structure and equipment testing, geologic exploration, etc.(我们的星球是许多放射性物质的家园——不仅存在
于地质内部,而且存在于医院、工业场所和食品加工厂。例如,在科罗拉多州,27栋建筑里存放着听起来
可怕的化学元素,比如铯137和钴60。不过,这些材料并不是用于危险目的。它们在癌症治疗、血液辐照、
医疗和食品灭菌、结构和设备测试、地质勘探等方面发挥作用)”可推知,作者在第一段中似乎想传达的信
息是放射性物质基本上到处都是。故选C。
18.【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中“The radioactive material is not always bad in a black and-white way: it
can be a useful tool. The rays given off by cesium and cobalt can kill germs multiplying in your meat and make
your apples last longer. Radiographic instruments can detect, say, cracks in a city’s pipes in a similar way to an x-
ray picking up a hairline fracture in your knee. A practice called “well logging” uses sealed radioactive sources to
map the geology of holes oil seekers drill into the earth.(放射性物质并不总是以黑白分明的方式有害:它可以
是一种有用的工具。铯和钴释放出的射线可以杀死肉中繁殖的细菌,让苹果的寿命更长。比如说,放射设
备可以探测到城市管道的裂缝,就像X光检查出膝盖的细微骨折一样。一种被称为“测井”的方法使用密
封的放射源来绘制石油勘探者在地球上钻的洞的地质图)”可推知,作者在第二段提到“well-logging”是为了
支持放射性物质可以是一种有用的工具这样一个观点,故选D。
19.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段“An initiative called RadSecure 100 was launched to remove and better
secure energetic material in 100 U.S. cities.(一项名为RadSecure 100的倡议发起了,目的是在100个美国城市
移除并更好地保护含能材料)”可知,RadSecure 100的用途是确保放射性物质的安全。故选B。20.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中“The radioactive material is not always bad in a black and-white way: it
can be a useful tool. (放射性物质并不总是以黑白分明的方式有害:它可以是一种有用的工具)”以及倒数第二
段中“The risk arises because the same radioactive material that is beneficial could also be stolen or misplaced and
find its way into trafficking rings or dirty bombs. (风险之所以会增加,是因为同样有益的放射性物质也可能被
偷或放错地方,进入贩运团伙或脏弹)”可知,作者说明了放射性物质的好处和坏处,即可推知,作者对放
射性物质的态度是客观的。故选B。
Passage 6(2022·陕西·宝鸡中学模拟预测)
For thousands of years, mankind has bred plants and animals to create more desired and useful plants and
animals. For instance, modern corn has been bred to such a large size that it is no longer able to reproduce without
man’s assistance. Modern dairy cows produce too much milk; and if they are not often drained of milk, they could
leak, burst, become infected, and possibly die. Furthermore, most domesticated dogs can not survive in the wild
even with special training. Since natural evolution is extremely slow and mankind’s selective breeding programs
only take a few generations to produce a completely new species, natural evolution has already taken a backseat to
mankind’s breeding programs.
Additionally, mankind has successfully killed off several species all together. For instance, there are no more
European wolves in existence and mammoths probably became extinct because of mankind. Even certain diseases
have been permanently eradicated (根除) from the planet, and dozens of other diseases will soon follow. Again,
natural evolution did not cause most extinction during humanity’s reign.
Currently, scientists are creating new species with desired characteristics in the lab significantly faster than
evolution creates new species. In a single generation, new species can be artificially created and destroyed, while
natural evolution could take thousands of years to do the same but only haphazardly (偶然地). Scientists are even
able to replace flawed (有缺陷的) or damaged genes with different genes in an attempt to cure genetic defects. This
is something that natural evolution could possibly never correct.
Eventually scientists will be able to enhance even people. For example, imagine not only correcting your
eyesight with gene therapy, but also ensuring that all of your descendants do not inherit your old genes of poor
eyesight to. Scientists will one day be able to enhance the memory and intelligence of your children, so that they
will do better in school and achieve more in life. Doctors and scientists will be able to customize babies before they
are born just like picking options at a car dealership.
In the near future, natural evolution in the genetic code of any species can be quickly fixed if desired. As aresult, natural evolution is doomed.
21.From Paragraph 1 we learn that ______ .
A.selective breeding has improved all species
B.only selective breeding can make up for natural losses
C.modern corn can’t able to reproduce itself due to selective breeding
D.natural evolution can’t do without man’s assistance
22.The underlined word “backseat ” in Paragraph 1 probably means “ ______ ” .
A.powerful assistance B.important part
C.bad fortune D.secondary position
23.What do we know from the passage?
A.Selective breeding is partly beneficial to humans.
B.Genetic defects won’t be inherited due to natural evolution.
C.Natural evolution can’t create new species.
D.Selective breeding can determine the sex of babies.
24.The author mainly wants to tell us that ______ .
A.selective breeding will cause the extinction of many species
B.natural evolution is almost dead with the development of selective breeding
C.selective breeding has aroused attention from all over the world
D.natural evolution survives strongly although it is in danger
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章讲述了人为进化的好处,如奶牛可以专门产奶,玉米的产量比以前也高很
多,但是离开人类的照料那些动植物都不会很好的生存。在不久的将来,任何物种的遗传密码中的自然进
化都可以在需要的情况下迅速得到修复。因此,自然进化是注定的。
21.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中“For instance, modern corn has been bred to such a large size that it is no
longer able to reproduce without man’s assistance.(例如,现代玉米已经被培育到如此大的尺寸,以至于没有
人类的帮助它无法自己繁殖)”可知,由于选择性育种,现代玉米无法自己繁殖。故选C项。
22.【答案】D
【解析】词句猜测题。根据划线词前“Since natural evolution is extremely slow and mankind’s selective
breeding programs only take a few generations to produce a completely new species(由于自然进化极其缓慢,而
人类的选择性繁殖程序只需要几代人就能产生一个全新的物种)”可知,人类的选择性繁殖速度比自然进化
快得多,由此可推知,“natural evolution has already taken a backseat to mankind’s breeding programs”意为:自然进化已经让位于人类的繁殖计划,backseat意为“次要位置”。故选D项。
23.【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中“For thousands of years, mankind has bred plants and animals to create
more desired and useful plants and animals.(几千年来,人类一直在培育植物和动物,以创造出更理想、更有
用的植物和动物)”及第二段中“Additionally, mankind has successfully killed off several species all together.(此
外,人类还成功地消灭了几个物种)”和“and dozens of other diseases will soon follow(其他几十种疾病也将接
踵而至)”可知,选择性繁殖可以为人类带来财富,但也会导致物种灭绝,产生新的疾病,所以选择性繁殖
只在一定程度上对人类有益。故选A项。
24.【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章内容,结合最后一段“In the near future, natural evolution in the genetic code
of any species can be quickly fixed if desired. As a result, natural evolution is doomed.(在不久的将来,任何物种
的遗传密码中的自然进化都可以在需要的情况下迅速得到修复。因此,自然进化是注定的)”可知,文章讲
述了人为进化相比自然进化的好处及随之而来的问题,最后作者指出,自然进化可以在需要的情况下迅速
得到修复,因而自然进化是注定的,所以文章想告诉我们,自然进化虽然处于危险之中,但仍会顽强地幸
存下来,故选D项。
Passage 7(2022·安徽·合肥市第八中学模拟预测)
We are a culture drowning in our possessions. We take in more and more ( holiday, birthdays, sales,
needs ),but rarely find an opportunity to get rid of it. As a result, our homes fill up with so much stuff. And because
we believe the best solution is to find organizational tools to manage all of it, we seek out bigger containers or more
efficient organizational tips and tricks. But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over.
At its heart, organizing is simply rearranging. And though we may find storage solutions today, we are quickly
forced to find new ones as early as tomorrow. Additionally, organizing has some other major shortcomings that are
rarely considered. For example, it doesn’t benefit anyone else. The possessions we rarely use sit on shelves in our
basements or garages, even while some of our closest friends desperately need them.
On the other hand, the act of getting rid of stuff from our home accomplishes many purposes. It is not a
temporary solution. It is an action of permanence — once an item has been removed, it is removed completely.
Whether we re-sell our possessions, donate them to charity, or give them to a friend, they are immediately put to
use by those who need them.
Removing possessions begins to turn back our desire for more as we find freedom and happiness in owning
less. And removing ourselves from the all-consuming desire to own more creates opportunities for significant lifechanges to take place.
If you’re struggling with how to get rid of stuff, you can first challenge yourself to remove the unneeded
things in your home, carry a trash bag from room-to-room, see how big of a donation pile you can make, and even
eliminate debt by selling what you no longer need.
It doesn’t matter how you remove them, for it is far better to remove than to always organize.
25.What is the problem with simply organizing stuff?
A.Few tools and tricks are available. B.It needs to be repeated very often.
C.People cannot save money by organizing. D.Desire to buy more disappears by organizing.
26.How can we remove unnecessary possessions?
A.By reselling them to others. B.By keeping them in trash bags.
C.By storing them in the garage. D.By piling them on the shelves.
27.What does the underlined word “eliminate” mean in Paragraph 5?
A.get rid of B.get over C.add to D.take charge of
28.What is the purpose of the passage?
A.To explain the advantages and disadvantages of organizing things.
B.To inform readers of the ways to get rid of unnecessary possessions.
C.To call for people to remove stuff instead of just organizing.
D.To appeal to people to make donations to people in need.
【导语】本文为议论文,阐述了仅仅整理家里的物品并不能真的改善生活方式和自己的行为和理念,应当
是彻底的舍弃,才能让物品既能物有所用,也能更好地整理自己的生活。
25.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段的“But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over.(但是,
简单地组织我们的东西必须一遍又一遍地重复。)”可知,简单地整理东西的问题在于这需要经常重复。故
选B。
26.【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Whether we resell our possessions, donate them to charity, or
give them to a friend, they are immediately put to use by those who need them.(无论我们转售我们的物品,捐赠
给慈善机构,或给他们的朋友,他们立即被需要它们的人使用。)”可知,通过转卖物品,捐赠给慈善机构,
赠送给朋友等方式,都可以让自己彻底摆脱不必要的物品,而且不浪费物品本身的价值。故选A。
27.【答案】A
【解析】词句猜测题。根据“selling what you no longer need(出售你不再需要的东西)”可知,卖掉不需要的东西后就可以得到钱,以此来摆脱债务,因此划线词的意思是“摆脱”,和get rid of意思相近,故选A。
28.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段的“And because we believe the best solution is to find
organizational tools to manage all of it, we seek out bigger containers or more efficient organizational tips and
tricks. But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over.(因为我们相信最好的解决方案是找到有
组织的工具来管理所有这些,我们寻求更大的容器或更有效的组织技巧和技巧。但是,简单地组织我们的
东西必须一遍又一遍地重复。)”和第二、三段的描述可知,本文主要分析仅仅整理物品的缺点和彻底清理
物品的优点,以达到劝说人们“断舍离”的目的,因此本文的目的是号召人们清除杂物,而不仅仅是整理。
故选C。