文档内容
2022 学年第二学期初三英语教学质量调研试卷
考生注意:
1.本场考试时间90分钟,满分140分;试题均采用连续号码,共84题。
2.作答前,在答题纸指定位置填写学校、班级、姓名及考号。
3.所有作答务必填涂或书写在答题纸上与试卷题号对应的区域,不得错位。在试卷上作答一
律不得分。
4.用2B铅笔作答选择题,用黑色字迹钢笔、水笔或圆珠笔作答非选择题。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
E F D
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. Sunny. B.Rainy. C.Windy. D)Cloudy.
7. A.At 2:30 p.m. B.At 4 p.m. C.At 6:30 p.m. D)At 8:00 p.m.
8. A.TV series. B.Sports news. C.TV programmes D)Channel 8.
9.A.Awful. B.Frightened. C.Calm. D)Excited.
10.A.He failed to do better in the race. B.Her an much faster than before.
C.He gave up the race in the end. D)He got three prizes in the race.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句子是否符合你听
到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. The writer goes to school at10a.m.every Saturday to practise playing football.
12. Last year the writer felt unhappy because his team was beaten by the other team.
13. The cold winter makes the writer and the other members late for after-school practice.
第1页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司14. This year the writer’s team believes that they will have a better chance to win the game.
15. From the story we know that the more fans a team has, the more worried they will get.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences(听对话, 用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空
格限填一词)(10分)
16. Peter works for________ and he is a member of a volunteer organization.
17. The volunteers will go to South America with some supplies(物资)________
18. They________ for children and adults besides medical supplies and old eyeglasses.
19. Once they brought a________ boy from Colombia to the United States.
20. The Colombian boy had an operation.________ later, he became well again.
Part 1 Listening’]
(共25分,每小题或每空格1分)
I. A. 1. B 2. F 3. E 4. A 5. C
B. 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. B
C. 11.F 12. T 13. F 14. T 15. F
D. 16. an airline 17. by plane 18. bring clothes 19. sick little 20. Two months
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共 15题,每题一分,共15分。每
题只有一个正确选项)
1. ________ young woman next door enjoys her work as an English teacher.
A. The B. A C. / D. An
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:隔壁的年轻女子喜欢她的英语教师工作。
考查冠词辨析。根据“young woman next door”可知,此处特指隔壁的年轻女子,应填the,故选A。
2. We should depend on ________ more than our parents and teachers.
A. us B. our C. ourselves D. ours
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们应该依靠自己,而不是我们的父母和老师。
考查代词辨析。us我们,宾格;our我们的,形容词性物主代词;ourselves我们自己;ours我们的,名词
性物主代词。句子主语是we,介词on后接宾语,根据“more than our parents and teachers.”可知应指代依
靠自己,宾语和主语指代对象一致,应用反身代词。故选C。
3. The audience all stood up and began cheering happily ________ the end of his speech.
第2页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. in B. at C. on D. with
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他演讲结束时,听众都站了起来,高兴地欢呼起来。
考查介词辨析。in在里面;at在;on在上面;with有。根据“the end of his speech”可知,此处指在演讲结
束时,用at the end of表示“在……结束时”,故选B。
4. Tom and Jerry is one of ________ cartoon movies that I have ever seen.
A. exciting B. more exciting C. most exciting D. the most exciting
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:《猫和老鼠》是我看过的最激动人心的卡通电影之一。
考查最高级。此处考查句式:one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数。故选D。
5. Besides eating Zongzi, there are ________ ways to celebrate the Dragon Boat Festival.
A. other B. another C. the other D. others
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:除了吃粽子,还有其他庆祝端午节的方式。
考查代词辨析。other其他的,后跟名词;another(三者或三者以上)另一个;the other(两者中的)另一
个;others其他的(相当于other+名词复数)。根据“Besides eating Zongzi...ways”可知此处是表达其他的
方式,ways是复数名词,空处用other。故选A。
6. Online games are very interesting, ________ students can’t spend too much time on them.
A. so B. for C. but D. or
【答案】C
【解析】
在
【详解】句意:网络游戏很有趣,但学生们不能 上面花太多时间。
考查连词辨析。so因此;for因为;but但是;or或者。前文“网络游戏很有趣”和后文“学生们不能在上
面花太多时间”之间是转折关系,应用but连接。故选C。
7. Some old people keep a pet because they feel ________ at their homes.
A. seriously B. lonely C. sadly D. silently
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:有些老人养宠物是因为他们在家里感到孤单。
第3页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查系动词用法。seriously严肃地,认真地(副词);lonely孤单的(形容词);sadly伤心地(副词);
silently沉默地,安静地(副词)。系动词后接形容词作表语,题干中feel“感到”是感官系动词,应接形
容词lonely“孤单的”。故选B。
8. — Mum, ______ I go to the City Library tomorrow?
—I’m afraid you can’t. It is closed on Monday.
A. must B. may C. should D. need
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我明天可以去市图书馆吗?——恐怕不行。它星期一关门。
考查情态动词辨析。must一定,强调必须;may可以,请求允许;should应该,用于提议;need需要,指
有必要。根据回答I’m afraid you can’t.可知对方请求去图书馆,故选B。
9. The students in Class One ________ a revision lesson this time yesterday.
A. have B. had C. have had D. were having
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候,一班的学生正在上复习课。
考查动词时态。根据“this time yesterday”可知,此处指昨天此刻正在做的事情,应为过去进行时。故选
D。
10. —________ white paint do you need to buy to decorate the new flat?
—About three buckets.
A. How many B. How much C. How often D. How soon
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你需要买多少白漆来装饰这套新公寓?——大约三桶。
考查特殊疑问句。How many多少;How much多少;How often多久一次;How soon多久以后。答语
“About three buckets.”表数量,且paint是不可数名词,故用How much提问。故选B。
11. Not only Kitty but also her friends ________ in favour of doing morning exercises.
A. is B. am C. are D. be
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:不仅凯蒂,她的朋友们也喜欢做早操。
考查主谓一致。not only...but also...“不仅……而且……”连接两个并列主语时,句子谓语动词的形式遵循
就近原则,即谓语动词的数与离它最近的主语保持一致,此处离谓语最近的主语是her friends,因此be动
第4页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司词需使用复数形式are。故选C。
12. Mrs Black always makes her little son ________ his bedroom at weekends.
A. to tidy B. tidying C. tidy D. tidies
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:布莱克夫人总是在周末让她的小儿子整理他的卧室。
考查非谓语动词。make sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”,省略to的不定式作宾补。故选C。
13. I’m sorry I have kept you ________ for such a long time. The traffic was terrible.
A. waiting B. wait C. waited D. to wait
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:对不起,我让你等了这么长时间。交通非常糟糕。
考查现在分词作宾补。waiting动词现在分词/动名词;wait等待,动词。waited动词过去式/过去分词;to
wait动词不定式。根据语境可知,交通很拥堵,可推测此处是让对方一直等待了很长时间,keep sb doing
sth表示“使某人一直做某事”,使役动词keep后需填现在分词,作宾补,waiting“等待”为动词wait的
现在分词。故选A。
14. _______ important work the teachers are doing! Let's show our respect for them.
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:老师们在做什么重要的工作!让我们向他们表示敬意。
这里是感叹句,how感叹形容词或副词,其结构是How+形容词或副词+主语+谓语;what感叹名词,work
是不可数名词,这里用what感叹,排除D;work是不可数名词,其结构是What+形容词+不可数名词+主语
+谓语。根据题意,故选A。
【点睛】由"what"引导的感叹句:"what"意为"多么"用作定语,修饰名词(被强调部分),单数可数名词前要
加不定冠词a/an,复数可数名词或不可数名词前不用冠词.这类句子的结构形式是:
what+(a/an)+adj.+n.+主语+谓语+(it is).
如: What a clever girl she is!
多么聪明的姑娘呀!
What good children they are!
他们是多么好的孩子呀!
What delicious food it is!
多么有味的食物呀!
第5页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司15. You may take the books away at a time ________ you give them all back on time.
A. now that B. so that C. as soon as D. as long as
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:只要你按时还书,你可以一次把书拿走。
考查连词辨析。now that既然;so that以便;as soon as一……就;as long as只要。“you give them all back
on time”是“You may take the books away at a time”的条件,用as long as引导条件状语从句。故选D。
Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once.(选
择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词, 每词只能填一次,每题只有一个正确选项。)
A. citizens B. worst C. strong D. larger E. relatives
The night sky in Tsim Sha Tsui is one thousand times brighter than a dark sky, according to a study carried out
by The University of Hong Kong. Hong Kong has the ____16____ light pollution in the world. Since there are no
laws about outdoor lighting in Hong Kong, our city is lit more brilliantly at night than ____17____ cities such as
London or Sidney. Because of the bright lights, Hong Kong ____18____ sleep less well, so their health is harmed.
Fortunately there are solutions to the problem of light pollution.
Firstly, business could use lights that are less bright. Some LED lights would be less ____19____ than the ones
used now. In fact, many cities use LED lights for outdoor lighting.
A. reduce B. turn off C. pass D. though E. so that
Another solution is to ____20____ laws that control outdoor lighting. However, this solution might be harder
because it would need the cooperation of government and businesses.
Lastly, individuals can help. We can ____21____ lights that we are not using. In addition, we should be more
aware of how our lighting affects others. For instance, we should close our curtains as tightly as we can ____22____ our
home lights do not keep our neighbours awake.
In short, there are things that the government, businesses and individuals can do to ____23____ light pollution.
No one should sleep under bright lights. Therefore, we must try to make our city less bright at night.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. C 21. B 22. E 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了香港严重的光污染以及其对应的解决方法。
【16题详解】
句意:香港的光污染是世界上最严重的。根据“...the...in the world”可知此处需要填形容词最高级,修饰
light pollution,结合所给选项可知,应填worst“最糟糕的”。故选B。
【17题详解】
第6页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:由于香港没有关于户外照明的法律,我们的城市在夜间照明比伦敦或悉尼等大城市更明亮。分析句
子结构可知此处需填形容词,作定语,修饰cities,再根据“London or Sidney”可知这些是比香港要大的
城市,应填larger“较大的”。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:由于灯光明亮,香港市民睡眠不足,健康受到损害。分析句子结构可知此处缺少主语应填名词,再
根据“so their health is harmed”可知是在说香港市民睡眠不好,应填citizens“市民”。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:有些LED灯的强度会比现在使用的灯弱。此处less后应加形容词原级,结合所给单词可知,应填
strong“强劲的,强壮的”。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:另一个解决方案是通过控制户外照明的法律。分析句子结构可知此处to后需加动词原形,动词不定
式作表语,又根据“laws”可知应是通过法律,应填pass“通过”。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:我们可以关掉我们不在使用的灯。此处can后需加动词原形,再根据“lights that we are not using”
可知是关掉不在使用的灯,应填turn off“关闭”。故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:例如,我们应该尽可能地把窗帘关紧,这样家里的灯就不会让邻居睡不着了。分析句子结构可知此
处需填连词,再根据“our home lights do not keep our neighbours awake.”可知拉紧窗帘的目的是不打扰邻
居睡觉,应填so that“为了,以便于”,引导目的状语从句。故选E。
【23题详解】
句意:简言之,政府、企业和个人都可以做一些事情来减少光污染。分析句子结构可知此处to后需加动词
原形,作目的状语,再根据“light pollution”可知是减少光污染,应填reduce“减少”。故选A。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)(本大题共8题,共8分)
24. Mother bought many ________ for me and my younger sister just now. (strawberry)
【答案】strawberries
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈刚才给我和妹妹买了很多草莓。strawberry“草莓”,可数名词,被many修饰,用其复
数形式。故填strawberries。
25. Last night Kitty chatted with a friend of ________ on the Internet till midnight. (she)
【答案】hers
【解析】
第7页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:昨天晚上,凯蒂和她的一个朋友在网上聊到半夜。she“她”,人称代词。“a friend of”是所
有格,此处指“她”的一个朋友,空格后没有名词,应用名词性物主代词代指。故填hers。
26. Peter has checked his mailbox ________, but still hasn’t found my e-mail. (two)
【答案】twice
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得已经检查了他的邮箱两次,但仍然没有找到我的邮件。此空修饰动词checked,应填
副词twice“两次”,故填twice。
27. Joyce wanted to write some articles about his ________ visits to other countries. (education)
【答案】educational
【解析】
【详解】句意:乔伊斯想写一些关于他对其他国家的教育访问的文章。题干中visits是名词,表示“访
问”,前面需用形容词,educational表示“教育的”,作定语。故填educational。
28. The soup is good for you. It’s a ________ of different kinds of vegetables. (mix)
【答案】mixture
【解析】
【详解】句意:这汤对你有好处。这是不同种类蔬菜的混合物。mix“混合”,动词。此处是of所有格,故
用名词mixture“混合物”,不定冠词a后用单数名词,故填mixture。
29. GPS is ________ used in the project control survey for the time being. (wide)
【答案】widely
【解析】
【详解】句意:GPS在工程控制测量中的应用目前较为广泛。wide“广泛的”,形容词,此处应用其副词
widely,修饰动词use。故填widely。
30. You must take the course seriously if you want to ________ in passing it. (success)
【答案】succeed
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你想成功通过这门课程,你必须认真对待它。由“want to do sth.”可知,空处填动词原
形。success名词,意为“成功”,动词形式为succeed。故填succeed。
31. The ________ driver is responsible for the traffic accident happened yesterday. (care)
Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子,每空格限填一词)
【答案】careless
【解析】
【详解】句意:粗心的司机应对昨天发生的交通事故负责。根据“is responsible for the traffic accident
第8页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司happened yesterday.”可知,此处表示粗心的司机,careless“粗心的”,形容词作定语,修饰名词driver。故
填careless。
32. Sandy has to look after his younger brother at weekends.(改为否定句)
Sandy ________ ________ to look after his younger brother at weekends.
【答案】 ①. doesn’t ②. have
【解析】
【详解】句意:桑迪周末必须照顾他的弟弟。根据“has”可知,原句是一般现在时。主语是第三人称单数,
改为否定句,将助动词doesn’t提前,has用其原形。故填doesn’t;have。
33. It takes about half an hour to ride from this park to Shanghai Museum.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ does it take to ride from this park to Shanghai Museum?
【答案】 ①. How ②. long
【解析】
【详解】句意:从这个公园到上海博物馆大约需要半个小时。划线部分表示时间段,对其提问用特殊疑问
词how long“多久”,句首首字母大写。故填How;long。
34. It is wrong to laugh at Mike when he dare not speak in class.(保持句意基本不变)
It is wrong to ________ ________ of Mike when he dare not speak in class.
【答案】 ①. make ②. fun
【解析】
【详解】句意:当迈克不敢在课堂上讲话时,嘲笑他是错误的。laugh at“嘲笑”,与make fun of“嘲笑,
戏弄”同义;It is+adj.+to do sth.“做某事是怎么样的”。故填make;fun。
35. The government doesn’t allow factories to release harmful gases into the air.(改为被动语态)
Factories ________ ________ by the government to release harmful gases into the air.
【答案】 ①. aren’t ②. allowed
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府不允许工厂向空气中释放有害气体。根据“doesn’t”可知,原句时态是一般现在时,且
为否定句。改为被动语态,即工厂不被允许,结构为am/is/are not done。主语是第三人称复数,故用are,
与not缩写为aren’t,allow用其过去分词。故填aren’t;allowed。
36. “What do you think of Tom Sawyer in the story?” the teacher asked Tony.(改为间接引语)
The teacher asked Tony ________ he ________ of Tom Sawyer in the story.
【答案】 ①. what ②. thought
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你觉得故事中的汤姆·索亚怎么样?”老师问托尼。改为间接引语,用特殊疑问词what
第9页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司引导宾语从句。根据“asked”可知,主句是一般过去时,则从句也应为过去时态。think of“认为”,think
用其过去式thought。故填what;thought。
37. Simon left the hotel with his luggage after the rain stopped this morning.(保持句意基本不变)
Simon ________ leave the hotel with his luggage ________ the rain stopped this morning.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. until
【解析】
【详解】句意:西蒙今天早上雨停后带着行李离开了酒店。根据题干,同义句应表示“直到雨停了,西蒙
才离开酒店”,短语not...until表示“直到……才……”,句子是一般过去时,需借助助动词didn’t表示否
定。故填didn’t;until。
38. the meaning of the words, had better, in the dictionary, you, look up (连词成句)
______________________________.
【答案】You had better look up the meaning of the words in the dictionary
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点和参考词汇可知,句子为陈述句肯定形式,主语为you,位于句首,首字母y需大
写,“had better+动词原形”表示“最好做某事”,look up sth in the dictionary表示“在字典中查阅……”,
look“寻找”,动词,the meaning of the words表示“这些单词的意思”,作宾语。故答案为You had better
look up the meaning of the words in the dictionary“你/你们最好在字典里查一下这些单词的意思”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
,
With easy access to cameras on mobile phones and other devices many people take photos every day. Phone
cameras have many fun features. You can add colors to the photos that make them artistic and full of life. Even with
a wide variety of filters(滤镜) and features, it still takes skill to capture amazing pictures. With a few tips, you can
improve your photos and follow in the steps of great photographers.
Tip 1 Choose your subject. It could be a landscape, people, animals or objects.
Tip 2 Keep your background simple with all white or black to make your subject standout.
Tip 3 Hold your camera steady. This may be harder than it seems, but don’t let shaky hands ruin your pictures.
Tip 4 Remember the rule of thirds. Imagine your picture is divided into three equal parts. Place the subject to the
side rather than in the middle of the frame.
Tip 5 If you are taking nature shots, use leading lines to draw the viewer’s eye into the scene. Examples might be
railway tracks, fences, or a row of trees.
Tip 6 Give your subject space to move. For example, if a dog is running across the lawn, frame the shot so that
第10页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司there is room in front of the animal for it to run into that empty space. Don’t cut it off too closely.
Tip 7 Think about colors. Just as you would plan colors for a painting, try to find color schemes(配色方案) that
work well.
39. According to the passage, many people take photos every day because ________.
A. artists can help add colors to the photos people take in daily life
B. there are many kinds of filters and features in phone cameras
C. people have learned many skills to take amazing pictures
D. mobile phones and other devices make it easier to take photos
40. The first step to take photos according to the passage is to ________.
A. find the proper color schemes B. choose the subject
C. clear the background D. improve your camera
41. The underlined word “ruin” in Tip 3 most probably means “________”.
A. recognize B. stick C. guide D. destroy
42. Which of the following pictures below follows Tip 5?
A. B. C. D.
43. We should ________ if we want to take a photo of a running dog.
A. use leading lines to draw viewers’ eyes
B. move our hands to catch the dog’s movement
C. leave enough space in front of the dog
D. put the dog in the middle of the photo
44. From the passage, we know that the writer wants to ________.
A. remind people of the importance of learning new skills
B. teach people to take better photographs
C. look for the best photographers
D. introduce the latest models of cameras
【答案】39. D 40. B 41. D 42. A 43. C 44. B
【解析】
【导语】本文就如何提高拍照技巧提出了几点建议。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“With easy access to cameras on mobile phones and other devices, many people take photos
第11页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司every day.”可知,由于手机和其他设备上的相机很容易使用,许多人每天都拍照,故选D。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Tip 1 Choose your subject”可知,第一步是选择主题,故选B。
【41题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Hold your camera steady. This may be harder than it seems, but don’t let shaky hands ruin
your pictures”可知,要拿稳手机,不要让颤抖的手毁了你的照片,所以划线单词与destroy同义,故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you are taking nature shots, use leading lines to draw the viewer’s eye into the scene.
Examples might be railway tracks, fences, or a row of trees.”可知,如果你拍摄的是自然风光,使用引导线将观
众的视线吸引到场景中。例如铁路轨道、栅栏或一排树,故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Give your subject space to move. For example, if a dog is running across the lawn, frame the
shot so that there is room in front of the animal for it to run into that empty space.”可知,给你的主题活动空间。
例如,如果一只狗在草坪上奔跑,那就把镜头框起来,让它在前面有空间跑进空旷的地方,故选C。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据“With a few tips, you can improve your photos and follow in the steps of great photographers”
可知,作者想教人们拍更好的照片,故选B。
Choose the best answer and complete the passage.(选择最恰当的选项完成短文。)
What happens when a newspaper is recycled? It is cut up, mixed with water and chemicals and boiled before it
is pressed into new paper. The ____45____ has many steps and uses a lot of energy. So is there a simpler way to
deal with solid waste? Yes, there is. It’s called up cycling.
In recycling, an object is broken down into small pieces. However, in up cycling, the whole object, or parts of
the object, is reused in a new way. Up cycling can be less wasteful than recycling and more creative. An old guitar,
____46____, can be turned into a unique piece of furniture.
Unwanted electronic equipment, or e-waste mostly ____47____ plastic and metals, it takes a long time for it
to break down. As a result, it stays buried in landfills for centuries, causing air and water pollution. In order to
reduce e-waste, people are up cycling their old electronics to create fashion jewelry pieces.
Up cycling is becoming more common now. Many up cycled products can be found more ____48____ than
ever. Here are two examples of local up cyclers.
Making music
When Kevin Cheung saw how many plastic containers were being thrown away, he thought of a useful way they
could be reused. His invention is an easy-to-carry speaker system that is as ____49____ as a regular speaker and
第12页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司lights up in the dark!
Keeping it local
Woodrite calls itself Hong Kong’s first “local-to-local” furniture brand because they ____50____ scrap wood
(废木屑)around the city and use it to create handmade furniture. The furniture is then sold locally. By doing this,
the company hopes to reduce the amount of wood wasted.
45. A. resource B. transport C. instruction D. process
46. A. for example B. as a result C. in fact D. in addition
47. A. takes the place of B. consists of C. relies on D. stands for
48. A. carefully B. wonderfully C. fortunately D. easily
49. A. powerful B. successful C. flexible D. comfortable
.
50 A. require B. produce C. collect D. select
【答案】45. D 46. A 47. B 48. D 49. A 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了升级再造这样一个废物利用的方式。
【45题详解】
句意:这个过程需要很多步骤并且要使用很多能源。
resource资源;transport交通;instruction说明;process过程。根据“It is cut up, mixed with water and
chemicals and boiled before it is pressed into new paper. ”可知报纸在循环利用时需要很多步骤,这是再利用
的一个过程。故选D。
【46题详解】
句意:例如,吉他可以变成一件独特的家具。
for example例如;as a result因此;in fact事实上;in addition此外。根据“Up cycling can be less wasteful
than recycling and more creative. An old guitar...”可知此处是在拿吉他举例子。故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:不需要的电子设备或电子垃圾主要由塑料和金属组成,需要很长时间才能分解。
takes the place of取代;consists of由……组成;relies on依赖;stands for代表。根据“it takes a long time for
it to break down.”可知电子垃圾是由塑料和金属组成的。故选B。
【48题详解】
句意:许多升级再造的产品比以往要更容易找到。
carefully小心地,仔细地;wonderfully精彩地;fortunately幸运地;easily容易地。根据“Up cycling is
becoming more common now.”可知现在是更加容易找到升级再造的产品。故选D。
【49题详解】
句意:他的发明是一种易于携带的扬声器系统,它和普通扬声器一样强大,在黑暗中亮起!
第13页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司powerful强大的;successful成功的;flexible灵活的;comfortable舒服的。根据“His invention is an easy-to-
carry speaker system...as...as a regular speaker and lights up in the dark!”可知是在表达升级再造的扬声器和普
通的一样的强大。故选A。
【50题详解】
句意:Woodrite自称是香港第一个“本地到本地”家具品牌,因为他们在城市周围搜集废木料,并用它来
制作手工家具。
require要求;produce生产;collect搜集;select选择。根据“By doing this, the company hopes to reduce the
amount of wood wasted.”可知这家公司是搜集废木料去生产家具,以减少木头浪费。故选C。
Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词, 使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首
字母已给)
My neighbor, Mrs Lee, hurt her back recently so I spent this afternoon helping her tidy up. Afterwards, she
offered me some soya milk. I noticed that its packaging was very fashionable and a____51____. “Thanks, Mrs Lee.
Can you tell me where you got it?” I asked. “Oh, it’s from farmfresh330,” she replied with a smile. “I like helping
people in need.”
Some days later, I googled farmfresh330 to find out more. It is a food shop that opened in 2011 as a social
company. Like charities, social companies help with social problems like poverty. However, unlike charities, they
don’t rely on donations(募捐) . I____52____, they sell products to support themselves. The p____53____ of
farmfresh330 is to offer training and jobs to people recovering from mental illnesses such as depression.
At farmfresh330, you can buy organic fruits and vegetables. These are p____54____ by Hong Kong’s New Life
Farm, another social company helping people with mental health problems. They sell lots of other things, too. In the
website photos, there’re many great products to c____55____ from such as watermelon-flavoured coconut milk and
lemongrass tea. Someday I’d like to visit one of farmfresh330’s shops. They look very welcoming, with wooden
shelves, warm lighting, and friendly blackboard m____56____ telling customers about new products.
After googling the web, I discovered a lot of other social companies in Hong Kong. I’m planning to visit them
soon. I think it’s going to be f____57____ to support Hong Kong’s social companies.
【答案】51. (a)ttractive
52. (I)nstead
53. (p)urpose
54. (p)rovided
55. (c)hoose
56. (m)essages
57. (f)un
第14页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者因为帮助邻居李太太而开始了解farmfresh330这个公司,介绍了这个公司提
供的产品以及吸引人的地方。
【51题详解】
句意:后来,她给了我一些豆浆。我注意到它的包装很时尚,很吸引人。此空与fashionable是并列关系,
所以此空应填形容词。根据“Can you tell me where you got it”及首字母可知,这个包装很有吸引力,所以
作者才会询问李太太从哪里买的,attractive“吸引人的”,故填(a)ttractive。
【52题详解】
句意:相反,他们出售产品来养活自己。根据“However, unlike charities, they don’t rely on donations”及
“they sell products to support themselves”可知,没有依靠募捐,相反靠出售产品来养活自己,instead“相
反”,副词,故填(I)nstead。
【53题详解】
句意:farmfresh330的目的是为从抑郁症等精神疾病中康复的人提供培训和工作。根据“The …of
farmfresh330 is to offer training and jobs to people recovering from mental illnesses such as depression”及首字母
可知,此处指介绍它的目的是什么,purpose“目的”,根据is可知,此空应填单数形式,故填(p)urpose。
【54题详解】
句意:这些都是由香港的新生活农场提供的,这是另一家帮助有心理健康问题的人的社会公司。根据
“These are… by Hong Kong’s New Life Farm”及首字母可知,产品是由新生活农场提供的,provide“提供”,
根据“by Hong Kong’s New Life Farm”可知,此处用被动语态be done的结构,此空应填过去分词,故填
(p)rovided。
【55题详解】
句意:在网站照片中,有很多很棒的产品可供选择,比如西瓜味椰奶和柠檬草茶。根据“ there’re many
great products to”及首字母可知,有很多很棒的产品可供选择,choose“选择”,动词不定式to后接动词原
形,故填(c)hoose。
【56题详解】
句意:它们看起来很受欢迎,有木制货架,温暖的照明,还有友好的黑板信息告诉顾客新产品。根据
“friendly blackboard … telling customers about new products”及首字母可知,黑板信息告诉顾客新产品的情
况,message“信息”,应填复数形式,故填(m)essages。
【57题详解】
句意:我认为支持香港的社会企业会很有趣。根据“it’s going to be … to support Hong Kong’s social
companies”及首字母可知,这样做会很有趣,fun“有乐趣的”,故填(f)un。
Answer the questions(根据以下内容回答问题)
第15页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Catherine shared a story of her son on Linked In, an online social platform.
A few weeks ago, Catherine asked Thomas, her 12-year-old son, what he would like to be when he grew up.
Thomas said he wanted to be a Lego(乐高) designer. The next day he appeared with a letter, written in his “best
handwriting”, asking Lego if he could work for them. He wisely shared that he’d be available to help with
designing Legos after school, on weekends, and in the holidays—and that his sister would be keen to do the same.
His mom put the letter in the mail but also tried to manage his expectations. She told Thomas that the company
probably wouldn’t respond though Lego would appreciate his letter. According to Catherine, “He looked
disappointed.”
Then a package arrived from Christian Pau, the vice president and general manager of Lego U.K. and Ireland.
Inside was a Lego kit(模型套装) and a handwritten letter that said:
“Seeing my son light up with pride at the beautifully crafted(制作精美的) letter,” Catherine wrote, “was
something I won’t forget.” And neither will Thomas. Christian Pau didn’t know how Thomas might react to his
letter. He simply took the time to respond. It was a small moment to him, but actually a big moment for
Thomas. As Catherine wrote, “Thank you...for making my son see that it’s always worth trying.”
58. Where was the story published?
__________________________
59. What do the underlined words “the same” refer to?
__________________________
60. Why did the mother try to manage her son’s expectations when she mailed his letter?
__________________________
61. What was inside the package from Christian Pau?
__________________________
62. What did Christian offer Thomas in his letter?
__________________________
63. How do you understand the underlined sentence in the last paragraph?
__________________________
第16页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】58. On Linked In, an online social platform.
59. Help with designing Legos after school, on weekends, and in the holidays.
60. Because the company probably wouldn’t respond though Lego would appreciate his letter.
61. A Lego kit and a handwritten letter.
62. Invite Thomas to visit them in their Slough office (together with his sister and parents) for a juice/tea/coffee and
a tour of the building.
63. It makes Thomas see that it’s always worth trying.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了12岁的Thomas想成为一名乐高设计师,于是给乐高公司写了一封信,没想到收
到了回复,从而使得他明白,尝试是值得的。
【58题详解】
根据“Catherine shared a story of her son on Linked In, an online social platform.”可知,这个故事在一个在线
社交平台Linked In上发表的。故填On Linked In, an online social platform.
【59题详解】
根据“He wisely shared that he’d be available to help with designing Legos after school, on weekends, and in the
holidays—and that his sister would be keen to do the same.”可知,他很聪明地告诉我,他可以在放学后、周末
和假期帮助设计乐高,他的妹妹也很乐意这样做。the same指代在放学后、周末和假期帮助设计乐高。故
填Help with designing Legos after school, on weekends, and in the holidays.
【60题详解】
根据“She told Thomas that the company probably wouldn’t respond though Lego would appreciate his letter.”可
知,因为她认为公司可能不会回复,尽管乐高会感谢他的来信。故填Because the company probably
wouldn’t respond though Lego would appreciate his letter.
【61题详解】
根据“Inside was a Lego kit(模型套装) and a handwritten letter that said”可知,包裹里是一个乐高模型套装和
一封手写信。故填A Lego kit and a handwritten letter.
【62题详解】
根据“We would still love to invite you to visit us in our Slough office (together with your sister and parents) for a
juice/tea/coffee and a tour of the building.”可知,Christian邀请Thomas(与他的妹妹和父母一起)去他们的
Slough办公室喝果汁、茶或咖啡,并参观大楼。故填Invite Thomas to visit them in their Slough office
第17页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司(together with his sister and parents) for a juice/tea/coffee and a tour of the building.
【63题详解】
根据“He simply took the time to respond.”及“As Catherine wrote, ‘Thank you...for making my son see that it’s
always worth trying.’”可知,Christian花一点的时间来回复Thomas,却让Thomas明白了尝试是值得的。故
填It makes Thomas see that it’s always worth trying.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(本大题共1题,共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words on the topic “I no longer fear ________”(以“我不再害怕________”为题,
写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
在成长的道路上,常常会有一些事情开始时让我们感到畏而却步,例如:有的害怕某些学科学习、或
某项技能训练;有的缺乏勇气在班会上发言;还有的难于接受一时的挫折与失败等等。随着经历和知识的
增长,相信我们最终都会战胜挑战。请以一个具体的例子谈谈你在哪一方面积极应变,增强勇气,得以成
长的。请补全标题。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何姓名、校名以及其它相关信息,否则不予评分 。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
I no longer fear difficulties
When I was in seventh grade, my English was very poor. I didn’t have the courage to sign up for an English
speech competition held at school once. At this moment, my English teacher saw my concerns and encouraged me,
promising to help me. So I signed up. During the period before the competition, my teacher used his break time
every noon to help me improve my pronunciation. I practiced continuously every day. Finally, I achieved a good
score of second place. Since then, I have realized that no matter what difficulties I encounter, as long as I work
hard, I will definitely be able to achieve my dream.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
第18页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:考生应围绕不再害怕的事物叙述一个具体的例子,注意语句通顺,不要有语法和单词拼写错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,叙述遇到的困难,由于英语很差不敢报名参加学校举办的英语演讲比赛;
第二步,具体阐述克服困难的过程,老师的帮助,自己刻苦练习;
第三步,书写感悟,结束全文。无论遇到什么困难,只要努力学习,就一定能够实现梦想。
[亮点词汇]
①have the courage to do sth.有勇气去做某事
②sign up for报名参加
.
③promise to do sth承诺做某事
④as long as只要
[高分句型]
①When I was in seventh grade, my English was very poor.(when引导的时间状语从句)
②Since then, I have realized that no matter what difficulties I encounter, as long as I work hard, I will definitely be
able to achieve my dream.(that引导的宾语从句;no matter+疑问词引导的让步状语从句;as long as引导的
条件状语从句)
第19页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第20页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司