文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
2022 学年第一学期高三英语期中考试试卷(2022.11)
满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟
I. Listening Comprehension (30 分)
Section A (10分,每题 1 分)
Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the
end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and
the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it,
read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the
question you have heard.
1. A. The man is too forgetful. B. The man shouldn’t get annoyed.
C. The man has too many copies. D. The man should attend more lessons.
2. A. There are not enough waitresses in the restaurant.
B. The restaurant is too small for the customers.
C. The restaurant is quite popular.
D. The dishes served in the restaurant are great.
3. A. Children’s Day gifts. B. Digital products.
C. Children’s Day shopping. D. The man’s son.
4. A. What to take up as a hobby. B. How to keep fit.
C. How to handle pressure. D. What to prepare for meals.
5. A. She was surprised by her boss. B. She made progress in her study.
C. She graduated from university. D. She solved a big problem.
6. A. Sports. B. Documentary. C. News. D. Travelling.
7. A. He will go for the picnic with the woman. B. He will receive a relative.
C. He will go to visit his aunt. D. He will stay at home and do nothing.
8. A. The man shouldn’t change his mobile phone.
B. The man’s mobile phone is expensive.
C. The man should use a new mobile phone.
D. The man’s mobile phone sometimes goes wrong.
9. A. He never keeps his promise. B. He is crazy about parties.
C. He has changed his mind. D. He is not social.
第 1 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
10. A. The condition of the air in the countryside is better than that in the city.
B. He has already got used to the busy city life.
C. He hasn’t decided whether to move to the countryside or not.
D. He likes the people in the countryside.
Section B (20 分,每题 2分)
Directions: In Section B, you will hear two passages and one longer conversation. After each
passage or conversation, you will be asked several questions. The passages and the
conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a
question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer
to the question you have heard.
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11. A. If they meet with four days of rain in one week.
B. If it rains every day during their trips.
C. If they didn’t see the sun all along their trips.
D. If they are overcharged by the travel agencies.
12. A. Reports from clients. B. Satellite photos.
C. Local weather forecast. D. Messages from travel agents.
13. A. People complaining about bad weather during tours.
B. The weather during trips is insured.
C. Travelers getting all money back.
D. Travel service being improved.
Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage.
14. A. More than 5. B. More than 7. C. More than 30. D. More than 140.
15. A. It’s safer in Europe than in the US. B. Vienna is a city hard to slow down.
C. Life is not so important as work in Vienna. D. The shops in Vienna are closed on Sundays.
16 A. Sydney. B. Manhattan. C. Osaka. D. Melbourne.
.
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation.
17. A. Because it’s made of glass. B. Because it’s beautiful.
C. Because it is 1, 000 feet high. D. Because it is dangerous.
18. A. 3. 5 million dollars. B. 69 million dollars.
第 2 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
C. 70 million dollars. D. 360 million dollars.
19. A. Hollywood sign. B. TCL Chinese theater.
C. The skyspace. D. Downtown shops.
20. A. 8 dollars. B. 19 dollars. C. 22 dollars. D. 25 dollars.
II.Grammar and Vocabulary (20 分)
Section A(10 分,每题 1 分)
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passages coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use one word or two words that best fit each blank.
Do you know how it is when you see someone yawn and you start yawning too? Or how hard it is to be among
people laughing and not laugh yourself? Well, apparently it’s because we have mirror neurons (神经元) in our
brains.
____1____(put) simply, the existence of mirror neurons suggests that every time we see someone else do
something, our brains imitate it, whether or not we actually perform the same action. This explains a great deal
about ____2____ we learn to smile, talk, walk, dance or play sports. But the idea goes ____3____ (far): mirror
neurons not only appear ____4____(explain) physical actions, they also tell us that there is a biological basis for the
way we understand other people.
Mirror neurons can undoubtedly be found all over our brains, but especially in the areas ____5____ relate to
our ability to use languages, and to understand how other people feel. Recently, researchers ____6____ (find) that
mirror neurons relate strongly to language. A group of researchers previously discovered that ____7____they gave
people sentences to listen to (for example: “The hand took hold of the ball”), the same mirror neurons were
triggered as when the action was actually performed (in this example, actually taking hold of a ball).
Any problems with mirror neurons ____8____ well result in problems with behavior. Much research suggests
that people with social and behavioral problems have mirror neurons which are not fully functioning.
Research does mirror that neurons seems to provide us with even more information ____9____ (concern) how
humans behave and interact. Indeed, it may turn out to be the equivalent _____10_____ neuroscience of what
Einstein’s theory of relativity was for physics. And the next time you feel the urge to cough in the cinema when
someone else does—well, perhaps you’ll understand why.
【答案】1. Put 2. how
3. further 4. to explain
5. which##that
第 3 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
6. have found
7. if##when
8. may 9. concerning
10. for
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了我们的大脑中有镜像神经元,镜像神经元的存在表明,每当我
们看到别人做某事时,我们的大脑就会模仿它,无论我们是否真的在做同样的动作。
【1题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:简而言之,镜像神经元的存在表明,每当我们看到别人做某事时,我们的大脑就会
模仿它,无论我们是否真的在做同样的动作。表示“简而言之”短语为put simply。首字母大写。故填
Put。
【2题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:这在很大程度上解释了我们是如何学会微笑、说话、走路、跳舞或做运动的。空处
引导宾语从句,从句缺少方式状语,表示“如何”用how。故填how。
【3题详解】
考查副词比较级。句意:但这个想法更进一步:镜像神经元似乎不仅解释了身体行为,它们还告诉我们,
我们理解他人的方式有生物学基础。修饰动词go,表示“进一步”应用比较级further。故填further。
【4题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:但这个想法更进一步:镜像神经元似乎不仅解释了身体行为,它们还告诉我们,
我们理解他人的方式有生物学基础。短语appear to do sth.表示“似乎……”。故填to explain。
【5题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:毫无疑问,镜像神经元遍布我们的大脑,尤其是在与我们使用语言和理解他人感受
的能力有关的区域。定语从句修饰先行词areas,在从句中作主语,指物,用关系代词which/that引导从
句,故填which/that。
【6题详解】
考查时态。句意:最近,研究人员发现镜像神经元与语言密切相关。空处为句子谓语动词,根据上文
Recently可知为现在完成时,主语为researchers,助动词用have。故填have found。
【7题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:一组研究人员之前发现,如果/当他们给人们听句子“例如:“手拿着球””,当实际
执行动作(在这个例子中,实际拿着球)时,同样的镜像神经元被触发。此处理解为条件状语从句,表示
“如果”可用if;也可理解为时间状语从句,表示“当……时候”应用when。故填if/when。
第 4 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【8题详解】
考查情态动词。句意:镜像神经元的任何问题都可能导致行为问题。表示“可能”,后跟动词原形,应用
情态动词may。故填may。
【9题详解】
考查介词。句意:研究确实表明,神经元似乎为我们提供了更多关于人类行为和互动方式的信息。表示
“关于”,后跟宾语从句,应用介词concerning。故填concerning。
【10题详解】
考查介词。句意:事实上,它对于神经科学的意义可能相当于爱因斯坦的相对论对于物理学的意义。表示
“相当于”可知短语为be the equivalent for。故填for。
Section B(10分,每题 1分)
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A. adventure B. carelessly C. existence D. exploit E. inaccessible
F. minimized G. reflects H. responsible I. accounts J. visible K. wilderness
Antarctica is the highest, driest and coldest place on Earth. It is also the remotest, a fact which ____11____ for
its unspoiled environment. It is widely described as the last ____12____ on our planet. The cold climate is
____13____ for maintaining the continent’s year-round ice fields. Even though Antarctica receives more sunlight
than the equator(赤道), the temperatures are lower because the ice sheet ____14____ the heat back into space.
For centuries, Europeans wondered about the ____15____ of a South-Polar continent, but no one actually
knew for certain Antarctica was there until 1820 when European explorers “discovered” it. Since then, men have
gone to Antarctica in search of ____16____. Testing their abilities, several teams of explorers set out in 1911 to be
the first men to stand at the South Pole.
Once completely ____17____, Antarctica has more recently been playing host to adventurers seeking for
excitement, scientists interested in experimenting, and companies looking to ____18____ this wild area for profit.
Yet, Antarctica’s fragile and complicated eco-system is threatened by its human visitors. Damage to the
environment occurs as people come looking for resources beneath the ice, or ____19____ leave their garbage
behind. Currently, countries are working to ensure that the damage to Antarctica’s environment is _____20_____,
and that Antarctica will remain an unspoiled place.
【答案】11. I 12. K
13. H 14. G
第 5 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
15. C 16. A
17. E 18. D
19. B 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了南极洲是地球上最高、最干燥、最寒冷的地方。它也是最偏远的,
这就解释了它未受污染的环境。它被广泛地描述为地球上最后的荒野。寒冷的气候维持了南极大陆全年的
冰原。尽管南极洲比赤道接收到更多的阳光,但由于冰盖将热量反射回太空,那里的温度较低。
【11题详解】
考查动词短语。句意:它也是最偏远的,这就解释了它未受污染的环境。分析句子可知,此处为定语从句
中谓语动词的填入,结合空后介词for可知,该空应为动词短语accounts for“解释”,满足句意要求。故选
I项。
【12题详解】
考查名词。句意:它被广泛地描述为地球上最后的荒野。分析句子可知,空前为the last形容词,此处应为
名词形式,wilderness“荒野”为名词,符合句意。故选K项。
【13题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:寒冷的气候维持了南极大陆全年的冰原。分析句子可知,由空前is和空后for可
知,此处为动词短语is responsible for“对……负责”,满足句意要求。故选H项。
【14题详解】
考查动词。句意:尽管南极洲比赤道接收到更多的阳光,但由于冰盖将热量反射回太空,那里的温度较
低。分析句子成分可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,reflects“反射”为动词,符合句意。故选G项。
【15题详解】
考查名词。句意:几个世纪以来,欧洲人一直怀疑南极大陆的存在,但直到1820年欧洲探险家“发现”
南极洲之前,没有人确切地知道南极洲的存在。分析句子可知,空前为定冠词the,所以该空格处应为名
词形式,existence“存在”为名词,符合句意。故选C项。
【16题详解】
考查名词。句意:从那时起,人们就去南极洲探险。分析句子可知,空前为短语in search of“为了寻
找”,所以此处应为名词形式,adventure“冒险”为名词,符合句意。故选A项。
【17题详解】
考查形容词。句意:曾经完全无法进入的南极洲,最近成为寻求刺激的冒险家、对实验感兴趣的科学家和
希望利用这片荒野获利的公司的家园。分析句子可知,空前completely为副词,此处应为形容词形式被该
副词所修饰,inaccessible“无法进入的”为形容词,符合句意。故选E项。
第 6 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【18题详解】
考查动词。句意:曾经完全无法进入的南极洲,最近成为寻求刺激的冒险家、对实验感兴趣的科学家和希
望利用这片荒野获利的公司的家园。分析句子可知,空前为不定式to,所以此处应为动词原形,
exploit“利用”为动词原形,符合句意。故选D项。
【19题详解】
考查副词。句意:当人们来到冰下寻找资源或不小心留下垃圾时,就会对环境造成破坏。分析句子可知,
空后leave …behind为动词短语,所以此处应为副词修饰该动词短语,carelessly“粗心地;不注意地”为
副词,符合句意。故选B项。
【20题详解】
考查形容词。句意:目前,各国正在努力确保对南极洲环境的破坏降到最低,并确保南极洲保持一个未受
破坏的地方。分析句子可知,空前为is系动词,该空格处应为形容词形式作句子的表语成分,
minimized“最小化的”为形容词,符合句意。故选F项。
III. Reading Comprehension (45 分)
Section A(15 分,每题 1 分)
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A,
B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
The part of the environmental movement that draws my firm’s attention is the design of buildings. Today,
thousands of people come to ____21____ building conferences, and the idea that buildings can be good for people
and the environment will be increasingly ____22____ in years to come. Back in 1984 we discovered that most
manufactured products for decoration weren’t designed for ____23____ use. The “energy-efficient” sealed
commercial buildings constructed after the 1970s energy crisis ____24____ indoor air quality problems caused by
materials such as paint, wall covering and carpet. So for 20 years, we’ve been looking for ways to make these
materials ____25____ for people and the planet.
Home builders can now use materials, such as green paints, that release significantly ____26____ amounts of
chemical compounds, which people believe don’t ____27____ the quality of the air. ____28____, our basic
design strategy is focused not simply on being “less bad” but on creating ____29____ healthful materials that can
be either safely returned to the soil or ____30____ by industry again and again. For example, the world’s largest
carpet manufacturer has already ____31____ a carpet that is fully and safely recyclable.
Look at it this way: no one ____32____ to create a building that destroy the planet. But our current industrial
systems are basically causing these conditions, whether we like it or not. So ____33____ of simply trying to
reduce the damage, we are ____34____ a positive approach. We’re giving people high-quality, healthful products
第 7 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
and an opportunity to make choices that have a ____35____ effect on the world. It is not just the building
industry, either. Entire cities are taking these environmentally positive approaches to design, planning and building.
21. A. commercial B. green C. traditional D. simple
22. A. efficient B. changeable C. influential D. effective
23. A. relevant B. indoor C. flexible D. forward
24. A. revealed B. displayed C. exhibited D. discovered
25. A. careful B. comfortable C. stable D. safe
26. A. reduced B. revised C. delayed D. defined
27. A. destroy B. deny C. dissolve D. depress
28. A. Anyway B. Besides C. Anyhow D. However
29. A. exactly B. completely C. partially D. superficially
30. A. restored B. regain C. reused D. retain
31. A. developed B. stretched C. researched D. constructed
32 A. sets off B. sets about C. sets out D. sets up
.
33. A. instead B. because C. out D. regardless
34. A. adjusting B. adopting C. adapting D. admitting
35. A. functional B. sensible C. beneficial D. precious
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. A 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C
31. A 32. C 33. A 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有
益的想法在未来几年将越来越有影响力。而作者他们也一直在寻找使材料对人类和地球安全的方法。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有益的想法在未
来几年将越来越有影响力。A. commercial商业的;B. green绿色的、环境保护的;C. traditional传统的;D.
simple简单的。根据后文“buildings can be good for people and the environment”可知,建筑对人类和环境
有益,说明是绿色(环保)建筑会议。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有益的想法在未
来几年将越来越有影响力。A. efficient效率高的;B. changeable变化的;C. influential有影响力的;D.
第 8 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
effective有效的。上文提到如今有成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,所以作者预测这一趋势在未来几年将
越来越有影响力。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:早在1984年,我们就发现大多数用于装饰的产品并不是为室内使用而设计
的。A. relevant有关的;B. indoor室内的;C. flexible灵活的;D. forward向前的。根据后文“indoor air
quality problems caused by materials such as paint, wall covering and carpet (室内空气质量问题是由油漆、墙面
覆盖物和地毯等材料引起的)”可知,装饰室内的产品会引发空气质量问题,此处指用于装饰的产品并不是
为室内使用而设计的。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:20世纪70年代能源危机后建造的“节能”密封商业建筑暴露出由油漆、墙面
和地毯等材料引起的室内空气质量问题。A. revealed揭露;B. displayed展示;C. exhibited展示;D.
discovered发现。根据后文宾语“indoor air quality problems”可知,指暴露出了室内空气质量问题。故选
A。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因此,20年来,我们一直在寻找使这些材料对人类和地球安全的方法。A.
careful仔细的;B. comfortable舒服的;C. stable稳定的;D. safe安全的。上文提到由油漆、墙面和地毯等
材料引起的室内空气质量问题,所以是寻找对人类和地球安全的方法。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:房屋建筑商现在可以使用绿色涂料等材料,这些材料释放的化合物数量大大
减少,人们认为这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。A. reduced减少的;B. revised改进的;C. delayed延时
的;D. defined外形清晰的。根据上文“Home builders can now use materials, such as green paints”以及后文
“amounts of chemical compounds”可知,使用绿色涂料等材料,会让这些材料释放的化合物数量大大减
少,故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:房屋建筑商现在可以使用绿色涂料等材料,这些材料释放的化合物数量大大减
少,人们认为这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。A. destroy破坏;B. deny否定;C. dissolve解散;D. depress
使沮丧。根据后文“the quality of the air”以及which指的是上文提到的绿色涂料材料释放的化合物数量大
大减少的情况,所以是这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完全健
康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. Anyway无论如
第 9 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
何;B. Besides此外;C. Anyhow无论怎么;D. However然而。结合前后文语境可知此处为转折关系,应
用however。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完全健
康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. exactly恰好地;B.
completely完全地;C. partially部分地;D. superficially肤浅地。后文提到“这些材料既可以安全地返回土
壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用”,所以是创造完全健康的材料。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完全健
康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. restored恢复;B.
regain重新获得;C. reused再用;D. retain保持。根据上文“healthful materials that can be either safely
returned to the soil or”可知,此处是在说明这种材料的好处,既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次
地被工业重复使用。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:例如,世界上最大的地毯制造商已经开发出一种完全安全可回收的地毯。A.
developed开发、研制;B. stretched拉长;C. researched研究;D. constructed建造。根据主语“the world’s
largest carpet manufacturer”可知,指世界上最大的地毯制造商已经开发出一种完全安全可回收的地毯。故
选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:从这个角度来看:没有人打算建造一座摧毁地球的建筑。A. sets off出发;B.
sets about着手,开始;C. sets out(怀着目标)开始工作;D. sets up建立。根据后文“to create a building
that destroy the planet”指打算建造一座摧毁地球的建筑应用set out to do sth.(开始做某事)。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查连词和副词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。A.
instead相反;B. because因为;C. out出去;D. regardless不管。根据后文“of simply trying to reduce the
damage”可知,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。为短语instead of表示“而不
是”。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。A. adjusting
适应;B. adopting采取;C. adapting改编;D. admitting承认。根据后文“a positive approach”指采取积极
的方法对建筑进行改造,应用动词adopt。故选B。
第 10 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们为人们提供高质量、健康的产品,让人们有机会做出对世界有益的选
择。A. functional实用的;B. sensible理智的;C. beneficial有益的;D. precious宝贵的。根据上文
“healthful products and an opportunity to make choices that have a”以及后文“Entire cities are taking these
environmentally positive approaches to design, planning and building.(整个城市都在采用这些对环境有益的方
法进行设计、规划和建设)”可知,高质量、健康的产品,让人们有机会做出对世界有益的选择。故选C。
Section B(20分,每题 2分)
Directions: Read the following passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or
unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose
the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
( A )
Two enterprising graduates are selling advertising space on their faces to pay off a combined student debt of
almost £50,000. Faced with a challenging job market, former Cambridge students Ed Moyse and Ross Harper are
painting different company logos on to their faces.
Anyone can buy the advertising space, from businesses to individuals or groups, on a day-to-day basis. The
logos — which can be viewed at www.buymyface.co.uk — are then seen by everyone they pass as they go about
their daily business.
The graduates, who met on their first day at Selwyn College, Cambridge, started the business on October 1
and said they made £3,500 in the first 10 days. The boys said they are “armed only with massive student debt and
a firm grasp of the principles of viral advertising” as they attempt to survive for a year merely on income earned by
transforming themselves into walking advertisements.
Mr. Harper, 21, from Greenwich, south London, who studied neuroscience, said, “It’s our untraditional way of
paying off our student debt. The graduate job market is incredibly unfriendly, and so we thought we’d try and go
through it altogether. We’ve seen so many students unsuccessfully applying for jobs, only to eventually settle in a
career that they never really wanted. It’s just something a bit different and has taken off quite nicely.”
Mr. Moyse, 22, from Poole, Dorset, said, “It is well beyond our expectations, but we always knew it had value
and is novel and crazy.”
“So far, one of the main contributors has been online betting agency, Paddy Power,” Mr. Harper said.
Mr. Moyse, who studied economics, and Mr. Harper came up with the idea after graduating in the summer as a
scheme that would not require much investment.
36. The two graduates set up a business of selling advertising space on their faces because ________.
第 11 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. they both have handsome faces B. they have gained best education
C. they have student loan to repay D. they can possibly find no jobs
37. The job they engage in now has ________.
A earned them a lot of money B. helped them to pay off the debt
.
C. increased their exposure D. met their wildest expectations
38. Paddy Power might be the boys’ ________.
A. customer B. debtor C. investor D. designer
39. The word novel here in the passage means ________.
A. fictional B. meaningful C. unusual D. critical
【答案】36. C 37. D 38. A 39. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要说明了两位毕业生创办了一家在他们脸上出售广告位的公司,来偿
还学生贷款。从企业到个人或团体,任何人都可以每天购买广告位,他们认为这份工作达到了他们的预
期。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Two enterprising graduates are selling advertising space on their faces to pay off a
combined student debt of almost £50,000.(两名有进取心的毕业生正在出售自己脸上的广告位,以偿还合计
近5万英镑的学生债务)”可知,这两位毕业生出售“脸孔”作为广告位是因为他们有学生贷款要偿还。故
选C。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“It’s just something a bit different and has taken off quite nicely.(它只是有点不同,
发展很好)”以及第五段的“Mr. Moyse, 22, from Poole, Dorset, said, “It is well beyond our expectations, but we
always knew it had value and is novel and crazy.”(22岁的Moyse来自多塞特郡普尔,他说:“这远远超出了
我们的预期,但我们一直知道它有价值,它新颖而疯狂。”)”可知,他们现在从事的工作满足了他们最大
的期望。故选D。
【38题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段““So far, one of the main contributors has been online betting agency, Paddy
Power,” Mr. Harper said.(“到目前为止,主要贡献者之一是在线博彩公司Paddy Power。”哈珀说)”可知,
Paddy Power可能是男孩们的客户。故选A。
【39题详解】
第 12 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“It is well beyond our expectations, but we always knew it had value(这远远超出
了我们的预期,但我们一直知道它有价值)”以及后文“crazy”可知,两位毕业生出售“脸孔”作为广告
位,来偿还学生贷款,结果远远超出了他们的预期,这种行为是不寻常且疯狂的。故划线词意思与C项
“不寻常的”意思相近。故选C。
(B)
Enjoy convenience, Premier service and a thank-you gift.
With a busy life abroad, you have enough to think about without worrying about your offshore banking.
That’s why we’ve designed our products and services to be easy and convenient. Bank offshore with HSBC
Premier and enjoy:
◆24/7 phone access to a Relationship Management team.
◆Internet Banking that provides access to your HSBC accounts in over 34 countries from a single log on and
the ability to make transfers immediately, without charge and with a preferential rate.
◆The ability to manage your money in a large range of emerging market currencies, use our global reach
and knowledge of international business and get the best help and guidance.
◆An International Wealth Management service to help you make the most of your money.
◆The choice of either 12 months’ Airport Angel membership or an Amazon Kindle™ if you open a Premier
account between 20 January 2011 and 30 April 2011 (inclusive) and deposit at least £60,000 (or an equal amount
of money ) within 90 days of account opening. To qualify, refer to the full terms and conditions.
To enjoy convenience, preferential rates and the expertise and security of the HSBC Group, why not open a
premier account now?
40. You can choose 12 months’ Airport Angel membership, if you________.
A. deposit at least $60,000 within 90 days of account opening
B. have qualified for the service
C. deposit an equal amount of money within 90 days
D. open a Premier account on 30 April
41. The advertisement is mainly aimed at________.
A. people who want to do business
B. people who are over 34 years old and still single
C. people who have friends and relatives in foreign countries
第 13 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
D. people who have settled down abroad
42. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the advertisement?
A. You must know the detailed information before opening an account.
B. To make the best of your money, you are sure to open a premier account.
C. To enjoy the service, you must surf the Internet.
D. It is certain that you can deal with your banking in 24 hours.
【答案】40. B 41. D 42. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇广告类文章。主要介绍了汇丰银行开户的相关服务内容和要求。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段中“The choice of either 12 months’ Airport Angel membership or an Amazon
Kindle™ if you open a Premier account between 20 January 2011 and 30 April 2011 (inclusive) and deposit at least
£60,000 (or an equal amount of money ) within 90 days of account opening.”(如果您在2011年1月20日至
2011年4月30日(含)期间开立Premier账户,并在账户开立后90天内存入至少60,000英镑(或同等金
额),您可以选择12个月的机场天使会员资格或亚马逊Kindle™。)可知,如果您符合资格,您可以选择12
个月的机场天使会员资格、故选B项。
【41题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章内容和第一段中“With a busy life abroad, you have enough to think about without
worrying about your offshore banking.”(在国外忙碌的生活中,你有足够的时间去思考,不必担心你的海外
银行业务。)可推知,这则广告主要针对的是在国外定居的人。故选D项。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段中“To qualify, refer to the full terms and conditions.”(要获得资格,请参阅完整的
条款和条件。)可知,在开户之前,你必须了解详细的信息。故选A项。
(C)
①What does it say about the future of meat when the country’s largest processor of chicken, pork, and beef
buys a stake (股份) in a start-up that aims to “perfectly replace animal protein with plant protein”?
②Tyson Foods announced this week that it purchased a 5 percent stake in Beyond Meat, the Southern
California-based food-tech start-up that made headlines earlier this year with its veggie burger that reportedly cooks
and tastes like real beef.
③To be sure, Beyond Meat’s meatless creations have yet to take the country by storm. Although the 100
percent plant-based burgers have achieved plenty of positive press since they appeared for the first time in May, so
第 14 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
far they’re only available at Whole Foods stores in seven states. Even though the company’s “chicken” strips,
“beef” pies, and meatless frozen dinners are available nationwide, Beyond Meat is hardly a household name.
④That may be what makes the news of Tyson’s investment all the more noteworthy. While the two
companies declined to give details about the deal, it’s doubtful that Tyson’s 5 percent stake made much of dent (凹
陷) in the meat giant’s coffers (金库). The company posted $41.4 billion in sales last year; prior to the deal with
Tyson, Beyond Meat had reportedly raised $64 million in project capital funding — about what Tyson earns before
lunch on any given day.
⑤Tyson is doing pretty great. The company reported record third-quarter earnings per share in August and
says that it expects overall meat production to increase 2 to 3 percent during the next financial year. But like a big
oil company shelling out cash to invest in wind power, Tyson’s toe-in-the-water move to team up with a start-up
devoted to bringing more plant-based protein to American dinner tables seems to suggest the meat industry is
starting to see which way the winds are blowing.
⑥Sales of plant-based protein, which totaled an estimated $5 billion last year, continue to pale compared with
the market for meat in America — but vegetarian alternatives to meat are booming, with sales growing at more
than double the rate for food products overall. The steady drumbeat of news about the negative health impacts,
environmental problems, and animal welfare concerns associated with meat consumption appears to be sinking in.
According to a survey released in April, more than half of Americans surveyed said they plan to eat more plant-
based foods in the coming year.
43. Beyond Meat’s veggie burger made headlines probably because ________.
A it makes perfect use of animal protein
.
B. it uses high tech in the making process
C. it tastes as good as a genuine beef burger
D. it represents the diet trend in South California
44. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the state of Beyond Meat?
A. It is the creator of the country’s first 100 percent plant-based burgers.
B. It has been well received as its products are available nationwide.
C. It is far from being a match to real food processing giants like Tyson.
D. It provides high-quality dining experience in selected Whole Foods stores.
45. What can we infer from paragraph 4?
A. The purchase of the stake barely costs a thing for Tyson.
第 15 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
B. The 5 percent stake in Beyond Meat means a lot to Tyson.
C. Tyson’s investment hasn’t caught the attention of the media as expected.
D. Tyson is relying on this investment to raise more project capital funding.
46. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. Meat will still take over the market in spite of other alternatives.
B. A major American meat company is betting on plant-based protein.
C. Tyson and Beyond Meat work together to build a global meat giant.
D. Plants have been found to contain protein that does more good to human beings.
【答案】43. C 44. C 45. A 46. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章讲述美国最大的肉类加工商Tyson Foods加盟了一家叫做Beyond Meat
的初创公司,Beyond Meat旨在用植物蛋白完美替代动物蛋白为大家生产无肉产品,以及这家公司产品目前
的经营情况。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Tyson Foods announced this week that it purchased a 5 percent stake in Beyond
Meat, the Southern California-based food-tech start-up that made headlines earlier this year with its veggie burger
that reportedly cooks and tastes like real beef.(泰森食品公司本周宣布,它收购了Beyond Meat公司5%的股
份。Beyond Meat是一家总部位于南加州的食品科技初创公司,今年早些时候,这家公司因其素食汉堡而
登上头条,据报道,这款汉堡的烹饪和味道都像真正的牛肉)”可知,Beyond Meat的素食汉堡成为头条是
因为这款汉堡的味道和真正的牛肉汉堡一样。故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“prior to the deal with Tyson, Beyond Meat had reportedly raised $64 million in
project capital funding — about what Tyson earns before lunch on any given day.(据报道,在与泰森食品达成交
易之前,Beyond Meat已经筹集了6400万美元的项目资本资金——这相当于泰森食品在任何一天午餐前的
收入)”可知,Beyond Meat筹集的项目资金6400万美元仅仅是泰森食品一天午餐前的收入,由此可知
Beyond Meat的规模远远不及Tyson Foods,即Beyond Meat不能与Beyond Foods相提并论。故选C。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“it’s doubtful that Tyson’s 5 percent stake made much of dent in the meat giant’s
coffers(但令人怀疑的是,泰森食品持有的5%股份是否为这家肉类巨头财务带来很大的财务空缺)”和
“prior to the deal with Tyson, Beyond Meat had reportedly raised $64 million in project capital funding — about
what Tyson earns before lunch on any given day.(据报道,在与泰森食品达成交易之前,Beyond Meat已经筹
第 16 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
集了6400万美元的项目资本资金——这相当于泰森食品在任何一天午餐前的收入)”可知,Beyond Meat
筹集的项目资金6400万美元仅仅是泰森食品一天午餐前的收入,可得出泰森食品持有的5%股份不会造成
很大的财务亏空,即对于泰森食品公司来说,收购Beyond Meat并未花费很多钱。故选A。
【46题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“What does it say about the future of meat when the country’s largest processor of
chicken, pork, and beef buys a stake (股份) in a start-up that aims to “perfectly replace animal protein with plant
protein”?(当中国最大的鸡肉、猪肉和牛肉加工商入股一家旨在“用植物蛋白完美替代动物蛋白”的初创企
业时,这说明了肉类的未来是什么)”可知,最大的肉类加工公司Tyson Foods入股生产无肉产品的初创企
业Beyond Meat意味着Tyson要重点投资植物蛋白这种无肉产品。故选B。
Section C(8 分,每题 2分)
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the
box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you
need.
Are zoos bad for animals?
Zoos have existed since ancient times and were features of the great courts of Egypt and China. The display of
unusual animals from foreign countries was, for a long time, a show of wealth and power. Today, zoos focus on the
preservation of animal species and education of the public. ____47____
Some animals are distinctly unsuited for life in a zoo, however noble the aims of the organization. Keeping
elephants in captivity (囚禁) has long caused argument among animal rights activists. Elephants in the wild wander
constantly, covering a wide territory on a daily basis. In captivity, they have no choice but to stand still for long
periods of time. ____48____ Yet elephants are a threatened species in their native environments and are heavily
caught for ivory (象牙), leather and meat illegally. To protect the species from extinction, some experts feel that
captive breeding programs may be the best strategy for future survival. Many elephants in captivity were rescued
from circuses (马戏团), saved from natural disasters or removed from the wild due to injury or abandonment.
____49____ The chances are, if a zoo has nothing but cement floors and metal enclosures, the animals will not
do as well. Many famous zoos now construct enclosures allowing animals freedom of movement and native
vegetation. Some zoos have even begun housing species of animals together that normally interact I the wild, such
as certain types of monkeys.
Zoos are not a perfect solution for preservation. ____50____ They are undeniably helpful in repopulating
declining animal species and encouraging a preservationist outlook, but they are unquestionably primary in their
treatment of some animals. Hopefully, animal activists and zoo advocates will continue to work together, finding
第 17 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
ways to create the best environment for captive animals in breeding and re-population efforts.
A. They can be endlessly improved as we better understand how to treat animals.
B Experts have broken fresh ground in breeding captive animals.
.
C. Yet critics suggest that animals should not be kept in cages.
D. Studies have clearly shown that captive animals will live longer and be more active kept in an environment close
to their native surroundings.
E. This, therefore, puts severe pressure on the legs and feet of these giants and causes long-lasting injury in some
captive animals.
F. Evidences indicate that some animals depend greatly on surroundings.
【答案】47. C 48. E 49. D 50. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是议论文。文章论述了动物园对动物是否有害的问题,并告诉我们随着我们更好地理解如何
对待动物,动物园应该被不断地改进。
【47题详解】
根据上文“Zoos have existed since ancient times and were features of the great courts of Egypt and China. (动物
园自古以来就存在,是埃及和中国大宫廷的特色。)”可知,上文介绍的是动物园自古以来就存在,根据下
文“Some animals are distinctly unsuited for life in a zoo, however noble the aims of the organization. (有些动物
显然不适合在动物园里生活,不管这个组织的目标多么崇高。)”可知,下文介绍的是有些动物显然不适合
在动物园里生活,故空格处的句子应该起到转折作用,C项意为“然而,批评家们认为动物不应该被关在
笼子里。”选项符合文章逻辑关系,起到了转折作用,批评家们认为动物不应该被关在笼子,有些动物显
然不适合在动物园里生活。故选C。
【48题详解】
根据上文“Elephants in the wild wander constantly, covering a wide territory on a daily basis. In captivity, they
have no choice but to stand still for long periods of time. (大象在野外不停地游荡,每天都走过广阔的区域。在
囚禁中,它们别无选择,只能长时间站着不动。)”可知,上文介绍的是圈养大象带来的危害,它们不能在
野外不停地游荡,只能长时间站着不动,E项意为“因此,这对这些巨人的腿和脚造成了严重的压力,并
对一些圈养动物造成长期伤害。”选项能够承接上文,进一步阐述了大象在圈养中长时间站着不动所带来
的伤害。故选E。
【49题详解】
根据后文“Many famous zoos now construct enclosures allowing animals freedom of movement and native
第 18 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
vegetation. (许多著名的动物园现在正在建造围栏,允许动物自由活动,并种植了原生植被。)”可知,下文
介绍的是许多动物园正在努力让圈养的动物在接近其自然环境的条件下生活,D项意为“研究已经清楚地
表明,圈养的动物在接近其自然环境的条件下会活得更长,更活跃。”选项能够引起下文,正是因为研究
表明圈养的动物在接近其自然环境的条件下会活得更长,更活跃,所以许多著名的动物园现在正在建造围
栏,允许动物自由活动,并种植了原生植被。故选D。
【50题详解】
根据上文“Zoos are not a perfect solution for preservation. (动物园不是一个完美的保护方法。)”可知,上文
告诉我们动物园不是一个完美的保护动物的方法,A项意为“随着我们更好地理解如何对待动物,它们可
以被无休止的改进。”选项能够承接上文,正是因为动物园不是一个完美的保护方法,所以才会被无休止
的改进,选项中“They”代指上文提到的“Zoos”。故选A。
IV. Summary Writing (10 分)
51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no
more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible.
Most of us — even those at the top — struggle with public-speaking anxiety. When I ask my clients what
makes them nervous, invariably they respond with the same answers: “I don’t like being watched”, “I don’t like the
eyes on me” or “I don’t like being in the spotlight”.
To understand why, we need to go way back to prehistoric times, when humans regarded eyes watching us as
an existential threat. Those eyes were likely predators (肉食动物) and people were terrified of being eaten alive.
The bad news is that our brains have transferred the ancient fear of being watched into public speaking. In other
words, public-speaking anxiety is in our DNA.
Fortunately, there is a solution: human generosity. The key to disarming our panic button is to turn the focus
away from ourselves and toward helping the audience. Studies have shown that an increase in generosity indeed
leads to a decrease in amygdala (扁桃腺) activity, which is responsible for our panic feeling in the brain. When we
are kind to others, we overcome the sense of being under attack and start to feel less nervous.
Admittedly, this is hard to do. But it’s absolutely possible to become a generous speaker. To begin with, when
you start preparing for a presentation, the mistake you often make is starting with the topic. Instead, you should
start with the audience. Identify the audience’s needs, and craft a message that speaks directly to those needs. Also,
you are the most nervous right before you speak. This is the moment when your brain is telling you, “Everyone is
judging me.” But it is exactly the moment when you should refocus your brain. Over time, your brain will begin to
get it, and you will become less nervous.
________________________________________________________________________________________
第 19 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________
【答案】Possible version1:
Many people have public-speaking anxiety because there are many eyes on the speakers. The reason is that
humans turned the fear of being watched by predators in prehistoric times into public speaking. To solve the
problem, people should focus on helping the audience, speaking directly to the audience’s needs and refocusing
their brain before speaking. (55)
Possible version2:
Many people have public-speaking anxiety because they fear being watched. The reason dates back to
prehistoric times when humans regarded eyes watching them as those of the predators that would eat them. To
solve the problem, people should be generous to the audience/ focus on helping the audience. They should speak
directly to the audience’s needs and refocus their brain before speaking. (57)
【解析】
【分析】本题要求写一篇概要,属于说明文。
【详解】首先,阅读材料,了解文章的基本内容。本篇阅读材料的核心内容是: 许多人都有公开演讲的焦虑,
因为有很多眼睛盯着演讲者。原因是人类把史前时期对被食肉动物注视的恐惧变成了公开演讲。为了解决
这个问题,人们应该专注于帮助听众,直接针对听众的需求说话,在说话之前重新集中他们的注意力。本
篇文章的写作思路就是围绕“演讲焦虑的原因和解决方法展开。
【点睛】文章简明扼要,涵盖所有内容,结构层次清晰,文章顺畅。Many people have public-speaking anxiety
because there are many eyes on the speakers. because引导的原因状语从句;The reason is that humans turned the
fear of being watched by predators in prehistoric times into public speaking. that引导的表语从句;
V. Translation (15 分,3+3+4+5)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the
brackets.
52. 仅仅靠课本来拓宽我们的知识面是远远不够的。(It) (汉译英)
【答案】(1)It’s far from enough to broaden our knowledge only by textbooks.
(2)It is far from enough to rely only on textbooks to broaden our knowledge.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和it用法。表示“远远不够”应用be far from enough;表示“拓宽我们的知识面”
第 20 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
翻译为broaden our knowledge;表示“仅仅靠课本”可用only by textbooks,此处用It作形式主语,动词不
定式作真正的主语,陈述客观事实用一般现在时。故翻译为(1)It’s far from enough to broaden our knowledge
only by textbooks. (2)It is far from enough to rely only on textbooks to broaden our knowledge.
53. 是直接加以处罚,还是让学生自己讨论出解决方案?(impose) (汉译英)
【答案】(1)Should we impose punishment directly (on the students) or let the students work out a solution on their
own?
(2) Should we impose punishment directly (on the students) or allow them to discuss a solution themselves?
【解析】
【详解】考查短语和情态动词。“把……强加于”用短语impose ... on...;“处罚”翻译为punishment;
“让某人做某事”用短语let sb. do sth.或allow sb. to do sth.;“解决方案”用短语work out a solution;“某
人自己”用短语on one’s own。“应该”用情态动词should,后接动词原形。根据句意,故翻译为
(1)Should we impose punishment directly (on the students) or let the students work out a solution on their own? (2)
Should we impose punishment directly (on the students) or allow them to discuss a solution themselves?
54. 志愿者们不仅帮助这位老人找到了亲人,还筹到了看病的一万元钱。(Not only) (汉译英)
【答案】Not only did volunteers help the old man find his relatives, but also they raised 10,000 yuan for the
medical treatment.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定句型、时态和部分倒装。句子为一般过去时,表示“不仅……而且……”句型为not
only…but also…,位于句首,not only需要部分倒装,助动词did提到主语前;主语为volunteers;表示
“帮助这位老人找到了亲人”翻译为help the old man find his relatives;表示“筹到了看病的一万元钱”应
用raise 10,000 yuan for the medical treatment。故翻译为Not only did volunteers help the old man find his
relatives, but also they raised 10,000 yuan for the medical treatment.
55. 国庆假期里为减少浪费,不少酒店推出了“不提供一次性牙刷”的创新举措。(offer) (汉译英)
【答案】(1)To reduce waste during the National Day holiday, many hotels took innovative steps of not offering
disposable toothbrushes.
(2)During the National Day holiday, in order to reduce waste, many hotels innovated by not offering disposable
toothbrushes.
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和非谓语动词。“国庆假期里”可译为during the National Day holiday,“为减少浪费”
可用动词不定式或固定短语in order to do sth.表达,作目的状语,即译为to reduce waste或in order to reduce
waste;“推出……的创新举措”亦可理解为“通过做某事的方式来创新”,故可译为take innovative steps
第 21 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
of doing sth.或innovate by doing sth.,故“不提供一次性牙刷”应用动名词短语形式表达,作宾语,即not
offering disposable toothbrushes;根据句意,本句应用一般过去时,表示已发生的动作,故“不少酒店推出
了“不提供一次性牙刷”的创新举措。”可译为many hotels took innovative steps of not offering disposable
toothbrushes. /many hotels innovated by not offering disposable toothbrushes。故“国庆假期里为减少浪费,不
少酒店推出了“不提供一次性牙刷”的创新举措。”可译为To reduce waste during the National Day holiday,
many hotels took innovative steps of not offering disposable toothbrushes. / During the National Day holiday, in
order to reduce waste, many hotels innovated by not offering disposable toothbrushes.
VI. Guided Writing (30 分)
56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
你校学生会主席Simon在征集庆祝元旦的活动方案,作为高三的学生,请你给他写封信,信的内容必须包
括以下两个方面:
1. 阐述你活动方案的主题和内容。
2. 谈谈你设计该方案的理由。(信中不能提到真实姓名和学校)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______
【答案】Dear Simon,
I heard that the school is needing plans for New Year's Day ceremony. As a senior high school student, I would
like to put forward my own opinions to make this closely related activity better. I hope you can consider these
opinions.
First of all, the theme of this activity should be gratitude, and we want to thank the teachers and be grateful to
the parents. In addition, we should invite parents and teachers to participate together to make this event more loving
and warm. Moreover, I think we should hold a speech contest, everyone talking about their study and life to have
confidence about future and hold a positive and optimistic attitude.
The above is my ideal plan for this event, I’d appreciate it if you can consider it during your busy schedule.
Yours Sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
第 22 页 共 23 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。你校学生会主席Simon在征集庆祝元旦的活动方案,作为高三的学生,
请你给他写封信。
【详解】1.词汇积累
提出:put forward→come up with
此外:moreover/in addition→what’s more
感激的:grateful→appreciative
演讲比赛:speech contest→speech competition
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I would like to put forward my own opinions to make this closely related activity better.
拓展句:I would like to put forward my own opinions so that we can make this closely related activity better.
【点睛】【高分句型1】
I heard that the school is needing plans for New Year's Day ceremony.(运用that引导宾语从句)
【高分句型2】
I’d appreciate it if you can consider it during your busy schedule.(运用了if引导的条件状语从句)
听力答案:1-20AAACC ABACA ABBCD BCACA
第 23 页 共 23 页