文档内容
北京师大附中 2019-2020 学年上学期初中八年级期中考试
英语试卷
本试卷有十一道大题。考试时长100分钟,满分110分。
听力部分
听对话,根据对话的内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话
你将听两遍。
请听一段对话,完成下面一个小题。
1. How will they go to work tomorrow?
A. Oni foot. B. By car. C. By underground.
请听一段对话,完成下面一个小题。
2. Why didn't Betty go to school yesterday?
A. Because she hurt her leg.
B. Because her mother was ill.
C. Because her bike was broken.
请听一段对话,完成下面两个小题。
3. What does the girl think of Beijing Opera?
A. The music is very nice.
B. It's very hard to understand.
C. The actors and the actresses are beautiful.
4. What are the two speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their weekend plan. B. A great artist. C. A famous theatre.
听独白,记录关键信息。本段独白你将听两遍。
请根据所听到的独白内容和提示词语,将所缺的关键信息填写在相应位置上。
My home town: New quay
Location In the south of 5
Population About 3 6
Weather 7 summers and pleasant winters
※Go to beaches and do 8 sports
Activities
※See animals in the Newquay Zoo
笔试部分
单项填空。
1. Could you please pass ___________ the ball? Thank you!
A. I B. me C. my D. mine
【答案】B
【解析】【详解】句意:你能把球传给我吗?谢谢您!
A. I我,主格;B. me我,宾格;C. my我的,形容词性物主代词;D. mine我的,名词性物主代词。根据题
意动词pass应该接代词的宾格形式,只有C符合要求,故选B。
2. ---How old is your little sister?
---She is just five months old. She was born August last year.
A. in B. on C. at D. for
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:---你妹妹多大了?---她只有五个月。她出生在去年八月。考查介词。在较长的时间段用
介词in,例如, in August(在八月),in 1989(在1989年);因此选A项
点睛:时间介词用法:在较长的时间里用介词in,例如,in 1986;在具体的某一天或某一天的上午、下
午或晚上用介词on,例如,on Sunday,on a morning of January;在时间点或较短的时间段用介词at,
例如,at 3:30,at this moment;for+时间段,表示做某事做了多长时间,例如,He slept for 8 hours
yesterday。
3. — __________ does it take you to go to school?
—It takes me about 10 minutes to walk to school. I live quite near the school.
A. How long B. How far C. How many D. How soon
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你上学要多长时间?——步行去学校大约要10分钟。我住在学校附近。
本题主要考查 it 作形式主语的常用句型。根据“It + take(sb.)+ 时间(金钱)+ 动词不定式”,意为
“做某事花费某人多少时间(或金钱)”。B项是对距离提问,C项是对时间点提问,D项是对事物提问,
意为“什么”,均不符合题意。对“一段时间”提问时要用 How long。故选A。
4. Judy enjoys running. She even runs than the boys in her class.
A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the fastest
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:朱蒂喜欢跑步。她甚至比班上的男孩跑得快。考查副词的比较级。根据句意及关键词
than,可知应使用比较级,选B项。
5. What a lovely rose! It's one of __________ in the bouquet (花束).
A. beautiful B. more beautiful C. most beautiful D. the most beautiful
【答案】D【解析】
【详解】句意:多可爱的玫瑰啊!这是花束中最漂亮的一个。
本题考查形容词最高级多音节词前加most构成。根据固定结构:one of the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数 +
表示范围的短语或从句,可知,此空应填the most beautiful,故选D。
6. Listening is just as _____ as speaking in language learning.
A. important B. more important
C. most important D. the most important
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在语言学习中,听和说同样重要。
考查同级比较。as……as,和……一样,用于同级比较,前一个as后面接形容词或者副词原形,故选A。
7. He just came back from the UK and he for the newspaper next month.
A. work B. works C. worked D. will work
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:---他刚从英国回来,下个月就要为报社工作了。考查动词时态。根据句中的提示词 next
month,可知应使用一般将来时,因此选D项。
8. My grandfather wants __________ around the world because he enjoys__________ places.
A. traveling; seeing B. to travel; to see
C. to travel; seeing D. traveling; to see
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我爷爷想环游世界,因为他喜欢看新地方。
本题考查动词want和enjoy的用法。第一空,根据“want to do sth.:想要做某事”可知,应填to travel,是
动词不定式结构,故排除A和D;第二空,根据“enjoy doing sth.:喜欢做某事”,应填seeing,是动词的
v-ing形式,故排除B,故选C。
9. __________ playing a few games and dancing?
A. Why not B. Would you like C. How about D. Shall we
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:玩几个游戏跳舞怎么样?
A. Why not为什么不,后面跟动词原形;B. Would you like你想要……吗?后面跟动词不定式;C. How
about怎么样,如何,后面跟动名词;D. Shall we (同I和we连用,表示将来)将要,将会,后面跟动词原形。根据how about + doing sth,可知,此空应填How about,故选C。
10. Lingling__________ much money on clothes.
A. costs B. spends C. takes D. pays
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:玲玲花很多的钱买衣服。
本题考查动词的辨析。A.cost的主语是物或某种活动,sth.costs (sb.) +金钱,某物花了(某人)多少
钱;B.spend的主语必须是人,spend time /money on sth.在……上花费时间(金钱);C.take后面常跟双
宾语,It takes sb.+时间+to do sth.做某事花了某人多少时间;D.pay money for sth.付钱买…。由介词on
可知,此空要用spends,故选B。
11. The funny look made Lucy __________ all the time.
A. laugh B. laughing C. to laugh D. laughed
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:那滑稽的表情使露西一直笑个不停。
A. laugh动词原形;B. laughing现在分词或动名词;C. to laugh动词不定式;D. laughed过去式或过去分词。
根据make sb. do sth.表示“使某人做某事”后跟省略的不定式,此空应填laugh,故排除B、C、D,故选A。
12. We didn't do morning exercises __________ the rain.
A. because B. because of C. as a result D. even if
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:由于下雨,我们没有做早操。
A. 因为;B.因为,由于;C.结果;D.即使。根据because 因为,后接句子;because of 因为,由于,后接
名词或名词短语。根据空后the rain是名词,此空应填because of,故选B。
短文语法填空。
A
If you are invited to an ___13___ (A. American; B. America) home, you can bring a small gift. Flowers or
candy are good gifts. You might have to take your shoes off at the door. When it's time for dinner, the hostess will
tell you where ____14____ (A. to sit; B. sit) at the table. Take some of everything. At the end of the meal, guests
can offer to clear the table and help with the dishes.
【答案】13. A 14. A
【解析】【分析】文章大意:如果你被邀请到一个美国家庭,你可以带一个小礼物。你可能得在门口脱鞋。晚餐时
间到了,女主人会告诉你在桌边的位置。用餐结束时,客人可以主动提出清理桌子和帮忙洗碗。
【13题详解】
句意:如果你被邀请到一个美国的家庭,你可以带一个小礼物。
的
根据空前不定冠词an和空后home可知,此空应填形容词,此空应填American美国 ,故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:晚餐时间到了,女主人会告诉你在桌边的位置。
根据空前the hostess will tell you where可知,考查疑问副词where与动词不定式连用,故选A。
B
Summer is over. It's time for school. Some students are____15____ (A. excited; B. exciting). Others are
nervous. Young students go to elementary school. They learn many____16____ (A. subject; B. subjects). They
usually stay in one classroom and have one teacher.
【答案】15. A 16. B
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:夏天结束了。该上学了。一些学生很兴奋,其他人很紧张。他们学了许多科目。他们通
常待在一个教室里,有一个老师。
【15题详解】
句意:一些学生很兴奋。
根据空前are可知,此空应填形容词作表语,由形容词excited修饰人,形容词exciting修饰物,根据主语
Some students可知,此空应填excited,故选A。
【16题详解】
句意:他们学了许多科目。
根据空前many可知,此空应填可数名词的复数形式,应填subjects,故选B。
根据上下文内容选择最佳答案,使文章完整。
Joe was driving home on a country road one winter evening. He spent several months looking for a new
___17___ since the factory he had worked in is closed. It was a lonely road. Not many people had a reason to be
on it unless they were leaving.
He almost didn't see a small car ___18___ at the side of the road. He thought the driver might need help, so
he pulled up in front of the car and got out. An old lady was in the car. At first she was worried. “He didn't look
___19___. He looked poor and hungry,” she thought. He could see that she was ___20___. He said, “I'm here to
help you, Madam.”
All the lady had was a flat tire(瘪的轮胎). While Joe was ___21___, the lady opened the window and beganto talk to him. She told him that she couldn't ___22___ him enough for helping her in such a situation. Soon Joe
Was able to change the tire. She asked how much she owed(欠)him. Joe never thought about money. He told her
that if she really wanted to pay him back, the next time she saw someone who needed help, she could ___23___
that person the help.
A few miles down the road, the old lady saw a small restaurant She decided to eat something and ___24___
herself up before she finished her trip home. The waitress looked young and poor. After she finished her meal, she
handed a 100-dollar bill to her. When the waitress went to get her change, the lady left without being ___25___.
The waitress then found some words on a piece of paper, “You don't owe me a thing. Someone once helped me, the
way I'm helping you. If you really want to pay me back, here’s what you ___26___. Don’t let the chain (链) of
love end with you.”
17. A. job B. place C. factory D. house
18. A. put B. stopped C. set D. parked
19. A. honest B. safe C. polite D. nice
20. A. excited B. surprised C. nervous D. shy
21. A. working B. thinking C. looking D. talking
22. A. pay B. love C. thank D. praise
23. A. send B. give C. pass D. bring
24. A. warm B. put C. cheer D. pick
25. A. watched B. known C. noticed D. heard
26. A. see B. want C. say D. do
【答案】17. A 18. D 19. B 20. C 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. D
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:文章讲述了Joe帮助路人的故事。
【17题详解】
句意:自从他工作过的工厂关闭以来,他花了几个月寻找一份新的工作。
A. 工作;B.地点;C.工厂;D.房子。根据空前a new 可知,此空应填名词的单数形式,根据前句丢掉了工
作,应填job,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他几乎没看见路边停一辆小汽车。
A. put放,安置;B. stopped停止,停下;C. set;放,置;D. parked停,泊。根据空前see a small car 可知,
此空应填非谓语动词,根据句意可知,此空应填过去分词作后置定语,此空是“停,泊”的意思,应填
parked,故选D。【19题详解】
句意:他看起来不安全。
A.诚实的;B.安全的;C.礼貌的;D.友好的。根据空前动词look可知,此空应填形容词作表语,结合句意
“冬天的晚上,路上没有人”可知,此空是“安全的”意思,应填safe。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:他看得出来她很紧张。
A.兴奋的;B.惊讶的;C.紧张的;D.害羞的。根据空前was 可知,此空应填形容词,结合句意可知,此空
是“紧张的”的意思,对应前面的“看起来不安全”应填nervous,故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:乔正在工作(换轮胎)的时候,那位女士打开窗户,开始和他说话。
A.工作;B.思考;C.看;D.说话。根据上文All the lady had was a flat tire(瘪的轮胎). 可知乔正在工作(换
轮胎)的时候,那位女士打开窗户,开始和他说话。此空应填working,故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:她告诉他,在这种情况下,她再感谢他也不为过。
A.付出;B.爱;C.感谢;D.赞美。根据空前情态动词couldn't可知,此空应填动词原形,根据语境可知,此
空表示女士对于他的感激之情,选“感谢”意味再感谢他也不为过。应填thank,故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:他告诉她,如果她真的想还他钱,下次她见到需要帮助的人时,她也可以给予别人帮助。
A.派;B.给;C.传递;D.带。根据上文the next time she saw someone who needed help 可知,当她下次她见
到需要帮助的人时,她可以给那个人帮助。根据空前情态动词could 可知,应填动词原形,故填give,把
帮助给别人。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:走了几英里,老太太看到一家小餐馆,她决定在回家前吃点东西,给自己暖身。
A.温暖;B.放;C.欢呼的;D.挑选。根据语境可知,warm up暖身,对应第一段的“在冬天的一个晚上”,符
合题意,故选A。
【25题详解】
句意:当女服务员去取零钱时,那位女士没被注意就走了。
A. watched 注视,观看;B. known知道,知悉;C. noticed看到,注意到;D. heard听见, 听到。根据文
章内容可知,没有引起注意地离开,应填noticed,故选C。
【26题详解】
句意:如果你真的想还我钱,这就是你要做的。
A.看;B.要;C.说;D.做。根据下文Don't let the chain (链) of love end with you.可知,如果你真的想还我钱,你需要做的就是不要把爱的链条在你这里结束,此空应填do,故选D。
【点睛】完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短文,了
解大意;然后根据上下文语境的提示做题,先易后难,注意辨析选项中的单词的意思和用法,并注意空前
后的搭配;最后应再读一遍短文,检查答案。例如第5小题,句意:乔正在工作的时候,那位女士打开窗
户,开始和他说话。A.工作;B.思考;C.看;D.说话。根据上文All the lady had was a flat tire(瘪的轮胎).
可知乔正在工作的时候,那位女士打开窗户,开始和他说话。此空应填working,故选A。
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Sports Club
Sports Club provides you with many different sports to keep healthy. You'll never get bored. Our
programme is always working on new ways to keep you strong and happy. For more information, visit
www. mysportsclub.com.
Model Time
If you like models, then Model Time will be the right place for you. From model trains, planes and cars to
boats and ships, we have them all! To get more information, please call 885-6321.
Kids Art Club
Kids Art Club gives drawing classes to children aged 7 to 14. Classes are small with only 6 students each.
Jim Todd teaches all classes. He has worked in the art field for over 23 years. For more information, please
call 885-7621.
Keypals International Club
KIC is a fun club started by kids, for kids aged 8 to 16. KIC tries to help kids understand different cultures
through emails and other activities. KIC has members from 40 different countries. For more of it, visit
www. worldkids.net.
27. If you want to know more about Model Time, you'd better _________.
A. visit www. mysportsclub.com. B. call 885-6321
C. visit www. worldkids.net. D. call 885-7621
28. Which club is started by kids?
A. Sports Club B. Model Time.
C. Kids Art Club. D. Keypals International Club
29. If your 8-year-old sister is interested in drawing, she may join _________.
A. Model Time B. Sports Club
C. Kids Art Club D. Keypals International Club
【答案】27. B 28. D 29. C
【解析】【分析】文章大意:本文主要介绍了体育俱乐部 、模型时间 、儿童艺术俱乐部和国际笔友俱乐部的信息。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据Model Time: If you like models, then Model Time will be the right place for you. From model
trains, planes and cars to boats and ships, we have them all! To get more information, please call 885-6321. 模型时
间 。如果你喜欢模型,那么模型时间将是合适你的地方.从模型火车,飞机,汽车到船,我们都有!为了
获得更多的信息,请致电885-6321,故选B。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。 根据文章内容KIC is a fun club started by kids,for kids aged 8 to 16.KIC tries to help kids
understand different cultures through emails and other activities.可知,国际笔友俱乐部是一个由孩子创办的有
趣的俱乐部,面向8到16岁的孩子,俱乐部通过电子邮件和其他活动帮助孩子了解不同的文化。故选D。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章内容Kids Art Club。Kids Art Club gives drawing classes to children aged 7 to 14. Classes
are small with only 6 students each. 儿童艺术俱乐部 。孩子艺术俱乐部给7~14岁的孩子提供绘画课程。小
班授课,每班只有6个学生。故选C。
B
The population of the Earth is growing faster. It is important that we look after the Earth. We need it!
The Earth gives us a lot of things. We also give the Earth a lot, but some of the things are not good.
In nature, when something dies, other animals and plants get food from it. Every animal or plant gives food for
other animals or plants. However, animals can't get food from many of the things that we “give” the Earth. Animals
and plants can't eat metal, plastic and glass. These things will stay in the ground for many, many years.Some rubbish is very dangerous for plants and animals. In some places, many animals live together. One
animal makes food for many more animals. If we put rubbish and chemicals (化学制品) in the water, the
plankton(浮游生物) can die. If there isn't any plankton, many animals have nothing to eat.
So what can we do? Don't leave any rubbish in the countryside! Don't make so much rubbish!
30. When something dies in nature, _________.
A. water and grass are polluted B. plastic and wood become food
C. other animals and plants get food D. metal and glass stay in the ground
31. Many animals live together in some places to _________.
A. clean the rubbish and chemicals B. provide food to each other
C. eat the plankton D. get warm from each other
32. We must __________to look after the Earth.
A. put metal in the ground B. use more wood
C. keep frogs in the water D. make less rubbish
【答案】30. C 31. B 32. D
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:本文主要讲述地球和人类的关系,地球会为我们提供足够的资源,但是我们所丢的垃
圾对地球和其他生物不利。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据In nature, when something dies, other animals and plants get food from it可知自然条件
下,一种生物的死亡会为其他生物带来食物,故选C。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据In some places, many animals live together. One animal makes food for many more animals.
在一些地方,许多动物住在一起。一种动物为更多的动物制造食物。可知,许多动物在一些地方生活在一起互相提供食物,故选B。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据 So what can we do? Don't leave any rubbish in the countryside! Don't make so much
rubbish!可知若想保护地球,要少扔垃圾,故选D。
C
Researches have shown that music has an important effect on one's body and mind. In fact, there is a growing
field of health care known as Music Therapy (疗法), which uses music to treat diseases. Even hospitals are
beginning to use music therapy. This is not surprising, because music affects the body and mind in many powerful
ways.
Researches have shown that quick music can make a person feel more alert (警觉的), while slow music can
produce a calm, deep thinking state. Also, researchers have found that music can change brainwave activity levels.
This can help the brain to change speeds more easily on its own as needed, which means that music can bring
lasting benefits to your state of mind, even after you've stopped listening.
Breathing and heart rate can also be influenced by music. This can mean slower breathing, slower heart rate,
and a relaxing response. This is why music and music therapy can help reduce the damaging effects of long- term
stress, greatly promoting(促进) not only relaxation, but also health.
Music can also be used to bring about a more positive state of mind, by helping to keep worries away. Music
has also been found to bring many other benefits, such as lowering blood pressure and reducing the risk of strokes
(中风) among others. It is no surprise that so many people are considering music as an important tool to help the
body become or stay healthy.
33. What can we know about music therapy?
A. It is a type of music.
.
B It is a research about music.
C. It is a kind of disease affected by music.
D. It is a way of using music to help treat diseases.
34. According to the second paragraph, we can know that ___________.
A. music with different speeds has different effects
.
B quick music is not good for one's health
C. slow music can help one think more slowly
D. music will have less benefit after one stops listening
35. Music can help deal with stress, because_________.
A. it is used by many hospitalsB. it can help change brainwaves
C. it is beneficial to breathing and heart rate
D. it can bring a more positive state of mind
36. The passage is mainly about _________.
A. the importance of music therapy
B. music can influence our mind
C. a research on the effect of music
D. the diseases music can help to treat
【答案】33. D 34. A 35. C 36. C
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:本文是一篇科教类阅读。文章主要叙述了音乐对人们健康的影响。不同速度的音乐对
人的影响不同,现在人们在医院开始使用音乐来治疗病人,听音乐有许多好处,它能改变人的脑电波。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据"there is a growing field of health care known as music therapy,which uses music to treat
diseases."music therapy后面的定语从句做了一个解释,可知音乐疗法是利用音乐来治疗疾病。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据"Research has shown that quick music can make a person feel more alert,while slow music can
produce a calm,deep thinking state."“研究显示,快速音乐可以让一个人更加警觉,慢速音乐可以产生一
种平静的深度的思考状态”。可知不同速度的音乐对人的影响不同。故选A。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Breathing and heart rate(心律)can also be influenced by music。This can mean slower
breathing,and slower heart rate。”可知音乐有助于缓解压力是因为它能使呼吸变慢,心率减慢。故选C。
【36题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文的介绍可知,不同速度的音乐对人的影响不同,现在人们在医院开始使用音乐来治
疗病人,听音乐有许多好处,它能改变人的脑电波。主要讲音乐是一种新型的治疗疾病的方法,故选C。
D
She was only about five feet tall and probably never weighed more than 110 pounds, but Miss Bessie was a
towering presence in the classroom. She was the only woman tough enough to make me read Beowulf and think
for a few stupid days that I liked it. From 1938 to 1942, she taught me English, history—and a lot more than I
realized.
I shall never forget the day she scolded (批评) me into reading Beowulf. “But Miss Bessie," I complained, “I
ain't much interested in it.”Her large brown eyes became sharp. “Boy," she said, “how dare you say ‘ain't' to me! I've taught you better
than that."
“Miss Bessie," I said, “I'm trying to join the football team, and if I go around saying "it isn't' and "they aren't,'
the guys are gonna laugh me off the team.”
“Boy,” she replied, “you'll play football because you have guts (勇气). But do you know what really takes
guts? Refusing to lower your standards to those of the crowd. It takes guts to say you've got to live and be
somebody fifty years after all the football games are over."
I started saying “it isn't" and “they aren't," and I still joined the team without losing my friends' respect.
Negroes, as we were called then, were not allowed in the town library, except to sweep floors or clean tables.
But with the help of some nice whites, Miss Bessie kept getting books out of the white library. That is how she
introduced me to the Bronte’s, Byron and Keats. “If you don't read, you can't write, and if you can't write, you
might as well stop dreaming," Miss Bessie once told me.
So I read whatever Miss Bessie told me to, and tried to remember the things she insisted that I store away. It
could be embarrassing to be unprepared when Miss Bessie said, “Get up and tell the class who Frances Perkins is
and what you think about her." Forty-five years later, I can still recite her “truths to live by".
Miss Bessie noticed things that had nothing to do with schoolwork, but were essential to a youngster's
development. Once a few classmates made fun of my worn-out hand-me-down overcoat. As I was leaving school,
Miss Bessie patted me on the back of that old overcoat and said, “Carl, never worry about what you don't have. Just
make the most of what you do have — a brain."
No child can get all the necessary support at home, and millions of poor children get no support at all. This is
what makes a wise, educated, warm-hearted teacher like Miss Bessie so essential to the minds, hearts and souls of
this country's children.
37. The underlined words "towering presence” in the first paragraph means _________.
A. Miss Bessie was strong enough to influence her students
B. Miss Bessie was watching the students all the time
C. the students thought she was tall and heavy
D. the students felt nervous in front of her
38. What can we infer from the passage?
A. Carl's friends came from poor families.
B. Carl hated to read Beowulf in public.
C. Miss Bessie wanted Carl to be a better man.
D. Miss Bessie didn't want Carl to play football.39. Miss Bessie asked Carl to read a lot because_________.
.
A his parents were too poor to afford books
B. he was not allowed into the library
C. the whites didn't want the blacks to read
D. she expected him to have a goal in life
40. Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?
A. Dreams Go with Education B. An Unforgettable Lesson
C. Unforgettable Miss Bessie D. Reading Makes a Full Man
【答案】37. A 38. C 39. D 40. C
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:主要描写了作者的叫bessie的乡村女老师,对孩子们非常认真负责,当男孩子们贪玩
足球而厌恶读书的时候,她就拿名人 Frances Perkins 做例子,想想看50年后你今天喜欢的一切游戏都要
归于无用,但是今天你所读的名著会影响你一生。今天你也许很穷,但孩子不必为你所缺乏担心,但是你
要竭尽你的大脑给你的思考能力就可以了。在我们那个时候,没有哪个孩子可以从家里得到一切所需,甚
至更多的孩子是一无所有。想想有这样一位有良好教养和热心并乐于奉献的乡村女教师是何等的难能可贵!
她给了尚在儿时的我,珍贵的人生点拨。
【37题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文中的第一段前面的句子 She was only about five feet tall and probably never weighed more
than 110 pounds,她只有大约五英尺高,可能体重没有超过110磅,可知but转折,“高塔一样的形象”指
Bessie老师很有影响力,故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。文中的第七段Carl,never worry about what you don't have.Just make the most of what you do
have-a brain."卡尔,不要去关心那些你没有的东西.只需要利用好你所拥有的,你的头脑。以及上文提到
的Bessie老师从白人图书馆里给我借书,可知希望作者成为一个好人,故选C。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中的第五段Boy,"she replied,"you'll play football because you have guts (勇气).But
do you know what really takes guts?Refusing to lower your standards to those of the crowd.It takes guts to say
you've got to live and be somebody fifty years after all the football games are over."孩子",她回答我,"你想玩
足球是因为你有勇气.可是你知道做什么事才真正需要勇气么?不要把水准降到和那些孩子一样.拿出勇
气来,说你要生活,在五十年后哪怕所有的足球游戏都完蛋了,你也能成为一个为大人物。"可知应该有自
己的目标,故选D。
【40题详解】主旨大意题。根据文章大意:主要描写了作者的叫 Bessie的乡村女老师,对孩子们非常认真负责,当男孩
子们贪玩足球而厌恶读书的时候,她就拿名人 Frances Perkins 做例子,想想看50年后你今天喜欢的一切
游戏都要归于无用,但是今天你所读的名著会影响你一生。说不读书,就会不会写,不会写你就要失去梦
想。想想有这样一位有良好教养和热心并乐于奉献的乡村女教师是何等的难能可贵!她给了尚在儿时的我,
珍贵的人生点拨.难忘的贝西老师。故选C。
【点睛】根据题干要求,在文中寻找答案所在的语句或段落,进行分析理解,词义猜测,推理判断和概括
归纳,选出正确的选项。例如小题1,词句猜测题。根据文中的第一段前面的句子 She was only about five
feet tall and probably never weighed more than 110 pounds,她只有大约五英尺高,可能体重没有超过110磅,
可知but转折,应该是在班级里很有影响力,故选A。
七、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Hiking (徒步) in the countryside is one of life's simple and cheap pleasures. But is it safe? Sport writer Mark
Waters considers the dangers.
Imagine the following...
One day, Tom decided to take up hiking. Before going, he quickly looked at a map and decided that he could
easily walk from the bus stop at Pak Tam Chung to the beach at Dai Long Wan.
After walking for hours and hours under the hot sun, Tom started to feel sick. He reached for his water but
found that the bottle was empty. Then he smelt smoke and saw a fire. He called 999. However, he could not tell
them where he was because he did not have a map.
Think about it...
Put yourself in Tom's shoes. How could you stay away from the risks? One way is to learn the following
common types of danger well.
1. Getting lost
Bad weather is one of the reasons that some walkers get lost. However, the most common one is not having
enough knowledge of the hiking route (路线). Always remember to bring a map and don't be too confident. Always
choose a route that is right for you.
2. Heat stroke (中暑)
The summer in Hong Kong is very hot and wet. Many hikers forget this and walk for too long in the midday
heat. They become hot and feel weak. Don't forget it is necessary to drink 100 to 200 ml of water every 15 to 20
minutes.
3. Accident
Some of Hong Kong's paths are very dangerous and it is not unknown for hikers to fall. Never walk alone and
always bring a map and a mobile phone with you.4. Hill fire
Every year, over 10,000 hill fires take place in Hong Kong, hurting more than 600 people. Never light fires
unless you are allowed to and, if you see a hill fire, stay cool, walk away and report it quickly.
41. In Mark's opinion, is hiking in the countryside safe or dangerous?
___________________________________________________________
42. Why couldn't Tom tell the police where he was?
___________________________________________________________
43. What is the most common reason for people getting lost?
___________________________________________________________
44. What will you do if you see a hill fire according to the passage?
___________________________________________________________
45. What does the writer mainly talk about in the passage?
___________________________________________________________
【答案】41. Dangerous.
42. Because he didn't have a map. / Because he got lost.
43. Not having enough knowledge of the hiking route.
44. Stay cool, walk away and report it quickly.
45. How to deal with the common types of danger that a hiker may face.
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:本文为介绍说明文。本文介绍了在乡下远足时可能会出现的各种危险,以及人们应该
怎么预防。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据Sport writer Mark Waters considers the dangers. 体育作家马克沃特斯认为危险,以及下面
列出来的四种危险。可知,在马克看来,在乡下徒步旅行是危险的,故答案为Dangerous.
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据However, he could not tell them where he was because he did not have a map. 但是,他不能
告诉他们他在哪里,因为他没有地图。可知,故答案为Because he didn't have a map. / Because he got lost.
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据Bad weather is one of the reasons that some walkers get lost. However, the most common one is
not having enough knowledge of the hiking route (路线). 坏天气是一些步行者迷路的原因之一。然而,最常见
的是对徒步旅行路线的了解不够。可知,故答案为Not having enough knowledge of the hiking route.
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据Never light fires unless you are allowed to and, if you see a hill fire, stay cool, walk away andreport it quickly. 除非你被允许,否则不要生火,如果你看到山火,保持冷静,走开并迅速报告。可知,故
答案为Stay cool, walk away and report it quickly.
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。根据本文介绍了徒步旅行者可能会出现面临常见的各种危险,以及人们应该怎么预防。可知,
故答案为How to deal with the common types of danger that a hiker may face.
根据音标完成单词拼写并使句子意义完整。
46. It teaches people what our _________ [sə'saɪətɪ] should be and what people should do for the future.
47. Many people _________ [reɪz] money to help the children in poor areas.
48. If you train harder, you will have more_________ [tʃɑ:nsiz] to win the games.
49. She became very angry because she_________ [mɪst] the early bus.
【答案】46. society
47. raise 48. chances
49. missed
【解析】
【46题详解】
句意:它教会人们我们的社会应该是什么,人们应该为未来做什么。
根据空前形容词性物主代词our可知,此空应填名词,根据句意和音标提示可知,故答案为society。
【47题详解】
句意:许多人筹集资金帮助贫困地区的儿童。
由空前主语Many people,此句缺少谓语动词,根据句意和音标提示可知,故答案为raise 。
【48题详解】
句意:如果你努力训练,你将有更多的机会赢得比赛。
此句是条件状语从句,根据空前have more 可知,此空应填名词的复数形式,作宾语,根据句意和音标提
示可知,故答案为hances 。
【49题详解】
句意:她很生气,因为她错过了早班车。
此句是原因状语从句,此空是从句的谓语动词,根据主句谓语动词became 可知,此空应填动词的过去式,
根据句意和音标提示可知,故答案为missed。
完成句子。
50. 因为今天早上车太多,Tony上学迟到了。(late)
Tony __________________ school because of the heavy traffic this morning.
51. 你越认真,犯的错误越少。(careful; few)
___________________________you are, __________________ you'll make.52. 对汤姆来说,一直保持礼貌并不难。(difficult; polite)
___________________________ all the time.
53. 为了拯救尽可能多的动物,咱们看看还能做些什么。(save; possible)
Let's find out what else we can do __________________.
54. 我们最好按时到校,以便有时间为考试做准备。(arrive)
We____________________________________ get ready for the test.
【答案】50. was late for
51. ①. The more careful ②. the fewer mistakes
52. It's not difficult for Tom to be polite
53. (in order) to save as many animals as possible.
54. We had better arrive at school on time so that we have time to
【解析】
【50题详解】
根据句意可知,此句是一般过去时态的陈述句。此空的意思是“迟到”,由be late for:迟到。主语Tony是第
三人称单数,故答案为was late for。
【51题详解】
根据句意可知,此句是形容词的比较级固定用法。The+形容词的比较级,the+形容词的比较级“越…越…”。
此空的意思是“越认真…错误越少”,需要注意mistakes为可数名词复数,需要用few修饰,不能用修饰不
可数名词的little修饰,故答案为(1). The more careful (2). the fewer mistakes。
【52题详解】
根据句意可知,此句是固定句型。It+is +adj.+(for sb.)+to do sth.It是形式主语,真正的主语是后面的动词不
定式。此句的真正主语是“保持礼貌”to be polite;表语is not difficult,故答案为It's not difficult for Tom to be
polite。
【53题详解】
根据句意可知,此句是宾语从句。此空的意思是“为了拯救尽可能多的动物”,动词“拯救”save;短语“尽可
能多动物”as many animals as possible,故答案为(in order) to save as many animals as possible.
【54题详解】
根据句意可知,此句是目的状语从句,主句是固定句型had better+动词原形;so that以便,表示目的,引导
目的状语从句;have time to do sth.有时间做某事。故答案为We had better arrive at school on time so that we
have time to。
阅读短文,根据短文内容,从下面方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。每个单词只使用一次。
try score want health eatheavy
A new year is coming. Today I asked some students about their New Year's resolutions (决心). Here are their
answers. Betty is going to get better ___55___ in the New Year. She is good at English and math, but she isn't
good at Chinese. So she needs to improve her Chinese. Jack is going to exercise more to keep ____56____
because he is becoming ____57____ than before. He often gets up very late. In the coming year, he is going to get
up earlier. Bob is going to eat a balanced diet. Although he likes____58____ junk food, he is going to eat more
vegetables and fruit. They can make him strong and healthy. Sally is going to help her parents do the housework.
She wants to communicate better with her parents. In a word, every student ___59___ to make next year better.
They should ___60___their best to carry out their resolutions. As their teacher, I am really very happy.
55. _________
56. _________
57. _________
58. _________
59. _________
60. _________
【答案】55. scores
56. healthy
57. heavier
58. eating/to eat
59. wants 60. try
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:新年就要到了。今天我问了一些学生他们的新年决心。这是他们的答案。贝蒂在新的
一年里会得到更好的成绩。她擅长英语和数学,但不擅长汉语。所以她需要提高她的汉语水平。杰克打算
多锻炼以保持健康,因为他比以前胖了。他经常起得很晚。明年,他要早起。鲍勃要吃均衡的饮食。尽管
他喜欢吃垃圾食品,但他打算多吃蔬菜和水果。它们能使他强壮和健康。萨利打算帮她父母做家务。她想
和父母更好地沟通。总之,每个学生都想让明年过得更好。他们应该尽力执行他们的决议。作为他们的老
师,我真的很高兴。
【55题详解】
句意:贝蒂在新的一年里会得到更好的成绩。
根据空前get better 可知,better 是形容词good的比较级,此空应填名词,根据句意和所给的单词提示可
知,故答案为scores 。
【56题详解】句意:杰克打算多锻炼以保持健康,因为他比以前胖了。
根据空前keep 可知,此空应填形容词,表示保持某种状态,根据句意和所给的单词提示可知,故答案为
healthy。
【57题详解】
句意:杰克打算多锻炼以保持健康,因为他比以前胖了。
的
根据空前is becoming 和空后than可知,此空应填形容词 比较级,根据句意和所给的单词提示可知,
故答案为heavier。
【58题详解】
句意:尽管他喜欢吃垃圾食品,但他打算多吃蔬菜和水果。
根据空前likes和空后junk food 可知,此空应填动词不定式或动名词,根据句意和所给的单词提示可知,
故答案为eating/to eat。
【59题详解】
句意:她想和父母更好地沟通。
此句缺少谓语动词,根据空前主语every student 可知,此空应填动词的第三人称单数形式,根据句意和所
给的单词提示可知,故答案为wants。
【60题详解】
句意:他们应该尽力执行他们的决议。
根据空前情态动词should 可知,此空应填动词原形,根据句意和所给的单词提示可知,故答案为try。
【点睛】本题首先要粗读,看每个句子是什么意思。然后看所要填写的内容在句子中做什么成分,需要什
么词性;按照所给出的单词提示,结合相关的语法知识对单词或短语做出形式上的变化。如,第5小题,
句意:她想和父母更好地沟通。此句缺少谓语动词,根据空前主语every student 可知,此空应填动词的第
三人称单数形式,根据句意和所给的单词提示可知,故答案为wants。
61. 写作
交通是每个人日常生活的一部分。有的同学喜欢骑自行车上学,有的喜欢坐公交车或坐地铁。家离学
校较近的同学比较喜欢步行,这样可以锻炼身体;住得离学校较远的同学,一般由家长开车接送。请介绍你
最喜欢的交通方式,不少于50个词。必须包含以下信息:
1. Is your home near or far from your school?
2. Which way of transportation do you like best?
3. Why do you like it best?
________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】My best way of going to school
Of all the ways of travelling, I like taking a bike best. As my home is not far from school. I always go to
school by bike.
In my opinion, travelling by bike is the most convenient. You don’t need to wait for the bus or subway, you
can start and stop any time you like. It’s also very relaxing, it won’t be too tiring. It’s much more enjoyable and
cheaper than any other way. You can breathe the fresh air in the morning and enjoy the beautiful scenery along the
way. The most important, it’s healthy and environmental-friendly.
So next time, why not take a bike with with me?
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:该题目属于话题作文, 请介绍你最喜欢的交通方式,不少于50个词。必须包含以下
信息:1. Is your home near or far from your school? 2. Which way of transportation do you like best? 3. Why do you
like it best?
2.例文点评:例文采用第一、二人称来叙述;时态采用一般现在时为主。适当使用了连词,注意了表达顺
序,表达有条理性,语句通顺,意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。
3.高分亮点:
短语:Of all;go to school;by bike;the most convenient;be too tired;the most important。
句型:1. In my opinion, travelling by bike is the most convenient.
2. It’s also very relaxing, it won’t be too tiring.
3. It’s much more enjoyable and cheaper than any other way.
4. The most important, it’s healthy and environmental-friendly.
【点睛】认真审题。审好题是写好书面表达的关键。审题时要注意试题的要求,抓住要点,词数符合要求。
构思提纲。有了提纲,我们就可以根据提纲和主题确定相关的写作材料。通常书面表达给出的话题是开放
的,而具体的内容要求学生自己发挥,因此选择恰当的素材也是使短文中心突出、明确的关键。初写短文。
一切都准备就绪,就可以动笔写作了,在写作的过程中我们要注意句子的准确性、连贯性以及简洁性。使
用的词语、短语及句型尽量用自己有把握的词。同时还要注意使用恰当的连词,使句子衔接自然。在这篇
范文中,大量使用了it形式主语句型。修改润色。修改润色是获取高分的必要步骤。这一步我们除了检查
短文的各种错误外,还要检查语法结构是否合理,有无重复、啰嗦的语言,大小写是否正确,格式是否正
确,词数是否符合要求等。