文档内容
北京师大附中 2020 届上学期初中九年级期中考试英语试卷
第I卷
听力部分
听对话,根据对话的内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳选项。每段对话
将读两遍。
请听一段对话,完成第1-2小题。
.
1 What is the second gift for Jimmy?
A. A watch. B. A car. C. A computer.
2. Why does Jimmy feel happy?
A. He lives with his parents. B. He's got what he dreamt of. C. He's received lots of gifts.
请听一段对话,完成第3-4小题。
3. What can we learn about the woman?
A. She didn't watch the football game. B. She is not interested in football. C. She doesn't work hard.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A football player. B. A football match. C. A football fan.
请听一段对话,完成第5-6小题。
5. What does the man think of teaching children to play chess?
A. He is not good at playing chess. B. He likes it very much. C. He has no idea about it.
6. What can we learn from the dialogue?
A. The man does volunteer work twice a week.
B. The man won't go to the nursing home.
C. The man will do volunteer work for the old.
请听一段独白,完成第7-8小题。
7. What can make you feel relaxed before going to bed?
A. A hot bath. B. light music. C. hot milk.
8. Which activity can't help you get a good night sleep?
A. Taking a walk. B. Having a picnic. C. Staying at home.
听对话和选项,根据对话内容笔头回答问题。每段对话将读两遍。
请听一段对话,完成第9小题。
9. How are they going to the farm?_____________________________________________________________
请听一段对话,完成第10小题。
10. What time does the party start?
_____________________________________________________________
请听一段对话,完成第11小题。
11. What is the girl going to do after dinner first?
_____________________________________________________________
请听一段对话,完成第12小题。
12. Why can't the girl go swimming with the boy?
_____________________________________________________________
听独白,记录关键信息。本段独白你将听两遍。
Keys to 13
You will think more about what you do.
Live life “on 14 ”
Write out a 15 . Try to be a/an prepared person.
Never give up. Do whatever it takes to make it 16
The most important thing is to 17 hard.
基础知识部分
单选
1.Jim is a very kind boy. We all like _________.
A. me B. him C. her D. you
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉姆是个非常善良的男孩。我们都喜欢他。考查人称代词宾格。A. me我;B. him他;C.
her她;D. you你,你们。根据句意可知本词指代前文提到的Jim,第三人称单数,男孩,可知使用him指
代;故选B。
2.I have dancing classes every Saturday. They start _________ 8 o’clock.
A. at B. on C. in D. to
【答案】A【解析】
【详解】句意:我每个星期六都上舞蹈课。舞蹈课8点开始。
考查时间介词。A. at指“某一具体时刻(即几点几分时)”或表示“在中午、在夜晚、在周末”时或很短
的时间;例如,at six/at that time/at night/at the moment;B. on“在具体的某一天”或“(在具体的某一天
的)早上、中午、晚上”;例如,on May 10th 1982,on a rainy morning; C. in在较长的时间里用介词in,
例如,在某年/月/季节/在某世纪/在某年代或特定世纪某年代/在早上、下午、晚上等(in 1967/in May/in
winter/in the eighteenth century/in 1970s’/in the morning);表示“从现在起一段时间以后,须用介词in;
即“in+时间段”,要用于一般将来时;D. to:到,朝。本句指在“8点钟”, 指“某一具体时刻(即几点几
分时)”,故用介词at;选A。
3.We didn't enjoy the day _________ the weather was so bad.
A. if B. or C. but D. because
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们不喜欢这一天,因为天气太糟糕了。考查连词。A. if如果,引导条件状语从句;B. or
或者,表示选择关系;C. but但是,表示转折关系;D. because因为,表示因果关系。根据句意可知前后句
是因果关系,后句是前句的原因,故选D。
4.—_________ do you play tennis?
—Once a week.
A. How soon B. How often C. How much D. How many
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:----你多久打一次网球?-----一周一次。考查特殊疑问句。A. How soon多久,多长时间,
询问再过多长时间做某事,一般用于一般将来时;B. How often多久一次,多长时间一次,询问“做某
事”的频度;C. How much多少,询问不可数名词的数量;D. How many多少,询问可数名词的数量。根
据回答“一周一次”可知询问“打网球的频度”;故选B。
5.Excuse me, sir, you _________ smoke in the forest. It's dangerous.
A. wouldn’t B. couldn’t C. mustn’t D. needn’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:对不起,先生,你不能在森林里抽烟。这很危险。考查情态动词。A. wouldn’t将不,一般过去时;B. couldn’t 不能,一般过去时;C. mustn’t 禁止,不可;D. needn’t 不必要。根据下文 It's
dangerous.是一般现在时,可知此句时态是一般现在时。结合句意可知填mustn’t;选C。
6.—Which is _________ season to visit Yuyuantan Park?
—Spring. It's fantastic.
A. good B. better C. best D. the best
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:-----参观玉渊潭公园的最佳季节是哪一个?-----春天。它太漂亮了。考查形容词最高级。一
年有四个季节,可知使用最高级;good好的,比较级better,最高级best,形容词最高级前使用定冠词
the;故选D。
7.— Mum, my friends and I _________ to the cinema tonight.
—Oh, lovely! I hope you enjoy the film!
A. go B. will go C. went D. have gone
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:----妈妈,我和朋友今晚要去看电影。----哦,太好了!希望你喜欢这部电影!考查句子时
态。A. go一般现在时;B. will go一般将来时;C. went 一般过去时;D. have gone现在完成时。根据时
间“tonight今晚”可知此句时态是一般将来时;故选B。
8.If it _________ sunny tomorrow, we will have a picnic near the river.
A. will be B. be C. is D. was
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果明天天气晴朗,我们将在河边野餐。考查条件状语从句的时态。If引导的条件状语从
句,主语一般使用一般将来时,从句使用一般现在时。本从句的主语it第三人称单数,可知谓语动词使用
单数,可知填is;故选C。
9.I _________ Sarah since she moved to England.
A. won’t see B. didn't see C. haven't seen D. wasn't seeing
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从莎拉搬到英国后,我就没见过她。考查句子时态。A. won’t see一般将来时;B. didn't
see一般过去时;C. haven't seen现在完成时;D. wasn't seeing过去进行时。since:自从……以来,后面跟过去的时间点或一般过去时的从句,表示自从…以来,表示一段时间,谓语动词是延续性动词,句子时态
一般使用现在完成时;根据时间状语从句since she moved to England可知此句时态使用现在完成时;故答
案是C。
10.When the telephone rang, I _________ cookies.
A. make B. made C. will make D. was making
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:电话铃响时,我正在做饼干。考查句子时态。A. make一般现在时;B. made 一般过去时;
C. will make一般将来时;D. was making过去进行时。本句是when引导的时间状语从句,when引导的时
间状语从句,从句一般使用一般过去时,主句使用过去进行时,故选D。
11.Smoking _____ in public places in China.
A. allows B. doesn’t allow
C. allowed D. isn’t allowed
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在中国在公共场所吸烟不被允许。
考查被动语态的用法。根据句意可知主语和谓语动词之间是被动关系,可知使用被动语态,其结构是
be+动词的过去分词,故选D。
12.—Tom, can you tell me _________ to Lao She Tea House tomorrow?
.
—By subway
A. how will you go B. how did you go
C. how you will go D. how you went
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:------汤姆,你能告诉我明天怎么去老舍茶馆吗?-----坐地铁。考查宾语从句。根据宾语从
句时间tomorrow可知宾语从句时态是一般将来时;B和D是一般过去时,故B和D排除;A和C是一般
将来时,但宾语从句语序是陈述语序,A疑问句语序,C是陈述语序,可知选C。
【点睛】本题旨在考查宾语从句这一语法,做这类题时,要从三方面考虑:一、选准连接词(引导词);
二、连接词后紧跟从句的主语(注意主谓一致等); 三、若主句是过去时,从句要改为相对应的过去的某
种时态(如果从句表达的是事实或真理、自然规律,从句时态是一般现在时);四、主句是一般现在时,
从句可以各种时态;五、需用陈述语序。Anna’s Talent Show
It was very late, but Anna was still awake. She lay on her bed, thinking about the coming talent show
tryouts(选拔赛).
As the organizer, she had thought the talent show would be exciting, but she had not been prepared for the
___13___. For the past week, many students had been trying to convince(使…信服) her of their talents and hoping
to___14___her decisions about who should be in the show.
Anna knew who really had talent, but some of them were her friends. If she chose them, some students might
doubt whether her decisions were fair.
“I’ll just tell everyone not to talk to me until after the talent show,” she thought. “I’ll explain that I have to
remain neutral(中立的)and make sure the best acts are chosen. And everyone will ___15___ me. Won’t they?”
With that thought she fell asleep. As soon as Anna arrived at school the next morning, Josh rushed up to her.
“I’ve been practicing on the guitar,” he told her. “You’ll love my new song!” Anna smiled weakly. “Thanks,
Josh.” she said in a quiet voice and___16___turned away.
Just then Patti came up and said, “I’m working on a new monologue. You’ll love it!” Anna sighed. She
believed Patti, but if she included everyone, the whole school would be in the show. Anna asked her closest
friend, Margaret, for___17___. Margaret thought for a few moments. “Maybe you can find teachers to be the
judges for the tryouts. But remember to keep their names secret so that students won’t___18___ them.” “You’ve
saved the day, Margaret. Thanks!” Anna took a deep breath and smiled. “That’s the perfect___19___.” Early the
next day, Anna visited several teachers. They were all happy to help. Anna then spread the news that anonymous(匿
名的) judges would decide the winners of the tryouts. Her worries were gone, and she felt___20___again.
13. A. reports B. problems C. lessons D. performances
14. A. know B. change C. influence D. follow
15. A. surprise B. remember C. help D. understand
16. A. quickly B. happily C. hopefully D. carefully
17. A. advice B. praise C. information D. agreement
18. A. support B. trouble C. criticize D. recognize
19. A. excuse B. competition C. solution D. explanation
20. A. proud B. excited C. satisfied D. confident
【答案】13. B 14. C 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. B
【解析】【分析】
本文讲述了安娜的苦恼,她作为才艺展示选拔赛的组织者,不知道该选谁不该选谁,身边的人都想要进入,
但是她不能让所有人都进入。玛格丽特建议她找老师帮忙,有了老师的帮助,她完美的解决了这个问题。
【13题详解】
句意:作为组织者,她认为这个才艺展示会是令人兴奋的,但是她还没准备好这些问题。A. reports报告;
B. problems问题;C. lessons课程;D. performances表演。根据下文Anna knew who really had talent, but
some of them were her friends. If she chose them, some students might doubt whether her decisions were fair. 安娜
知道谁真正有才华,但其中有些人是她的朋友。如果她选择了这些,一些学生可能会怀疑她的决定是否公
平。可知,她身边的朋友干扰了她选择人进入展示,这是她的问题,故选B。
【14题详解】
句意:在过去的一周,许多学生一直试图使她信服自己的才能,希望影响她的决定谁应该参加展示。A. know
知道;B. change改变;C. influence影响;D. follow跟随。根据下文“I’ve been practicing on the guitar,” he
told her. “You’ll love my new song!”我一直在练习吉他,你会爱上我的新歌的;和Just then Patti came up and
said, “I’m working on a new monologue. You’ll love it!”我正在练习一个独角戏,你会爱上它的。可知,她身
边的朋友一直在跟她展示自己,希望影响她的决定,故选C。
【15题详解】
句意:我会解释我不得不保持中立,确保选择最好的表演,这样每个人会理解我。A. surprise使吃惊;B.
remember记住;C. help帮助;D. understand理解。根据本题语境,保持中立,希望大家的理解,故选D。
【16题详解】
句意:她轻轻的说然后快速地转开了。A. quickly快速地;B. happily开心地;C. hopefully有希望地;D.
carefully 仔细地。根据下文 Anna sighed. She believed Patti, but if she included everyone, the whole school
would be in the show. 安娜叹了口气。她相信帕蒂的话,但如果她把每个人都包括在内,整个学校都会参与
进来。可知,安娜对于来跟她说话的同学的态度是想拒绝的,所以乔希跟他说话的时候,她回答完就快速
地转过去了,故选A。
【17题详解】
句意:安娜向她最好的朋友,玛格丽特,寻求建议。A. advice建议;B. praise表扬;C. information信息;
D. agreement同意。根据上文可知,安娜有苦恼,所以她向最好的朋友寻求建议,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:但是记得把他们的名字保密,这样的话学生们不会打扰他们。A. support支持;B. trouble麻烦;C.
criticize批评;D. recognize认出。根据上文可知,学生们一直在向安娜展示自己,希望影响安娜的决定,所以现在要把老师的名字保密,让学生不能影响老师,故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:那是完美的解决办法。A. excuse借口;B. competition竞赛;C. solution解决办法;D. explanation解
释。根据上下文语境可知,安娜的好朋友玛格丽特给她提供了一条建议,安娜认为建议很好,是好的解决
办法,故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:她的担忧消失了,她现在又感觉很兴奋。A. proud骄傲的;B. excited兴奋的;C. satisfied满意的;
D. confident自信的。根据上文she had thought the talent show would be exciting,她认为这个才艺展示很让人
兴奋。可知,她感觉是兴奋的,故选B。
【点睛】题型是完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短
文,了解大意;然后根据上下文语境的提示做题,先易后难,注意辨析选项中的单词的意思和用法,并注
意空前后的搭配;最后应再读一遍短文,检查答案。注意本大题中的第1小题,容易出错,如果不看后文,
直接选的话,学生容易选成D. performances表演,因为是才艺展示。但是读完下文之后,才会发现,她是
组织者,面临了一些问题,而她还没有准备好。
阅读
A
TEEN WORLD JOBS
Babysitter needed
,
Munchies Café
We need a babysitter to look after our boys aged 5 and
We're looking for breakfast and I lunchtime waiters
7. after school from 4 p.m-6 p.m, Monday to Friday.
and waitresses to work in our café on Sundays.
£40/week.
Call Bella on 612398745 (8a.m-4p.m)
Call Mary on 678345211
Newspaper round
Holiday job
We need young people to deliver newspapers on
Do you want to earn some extra money this summer?
Monday and Friday mornings before school. The paper
Do you speak another language? We need French,
round takes 30 minutes in the village of Brook. Papers
Spanish or German speakers to work for us in the City
must be delivered before 8 a.m. and you must have
Museum shop from Tuesday to Friday.
your own bike.
Send your CV to citymuseum@job.lkj
Send your CV to postoffice@brook.com
21. How much will you be paid every week if you look after Mary's children?A. £40. B. £50. C. £60. D. £70.
22. If you want to work in the City Museum shop, you must ________ .
A. have your own bike B. speak another language
C. be interested in museums D. be at work before 8:00 a.m.
23. If you want to work before going to school in the morning, you can________.
A. call Mary at 678345211 B. call Bella at 612398745
C. send your CV to citymuseum@job.lkj D. send your CV to postoffice@brook.com
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D
【解析】
这是一篇表格式的阅读文章。文章包含四则招聘广告。
【21题详解】
句意:如果你照顾玛丽的孩子,那么你每周将得到多少报酬?
细节理解题。A.40美元,B.50美元,C.60美元,D.70美元。在Babysitter needed(招聘保姆)这一栏可
见:£40/week(每周40美元)。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:如果你想在城市博物馆商店上班,那么你必须会说外语。
细节理解题。A.有自己的自行车。B.说外语。C.对博物馆感兴趣。D. 在8点前上班。在Holiday job(假期
工作)一栏可见:Do you speak another language? We need French, Spanish or German speakers to work for us
in the City Museum shop from Tuesday to Friday(.你说外语吗?从星期二到星期五,我们需要讲法语、西班
牙语或德语的人在市博物馆商店为我们工作。)由此可知,如果你想在城市博物馆商店上班,那么你必须
会说外语。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:如果你想在早晨上学前工作,你可以把你的简历发送到postoffice@brook.com邮箱。
细节理解题。A.拨打678345211 联系玛丽。B.拨打 612398745联系贝拉C.把你的简历发送到
citymuseum@job.lkj邮箱。D. 把你的简历发送到postoffice@brook.com邮箱。在Newspaper round一栏可见:
We need young people to deliver newspapers on Monday and Friday mornings before school. Send your CV to
postoffice@brook.com(我们需要年轻人在周一和周五早晨上学前送报纸。把你的简历发送到
postoffice@brook.com邮箱。)由此可知,早晨上学前的工作是送报纸,而应征工作的联系方式是把简历发
送到postoffice@brook.com邮箱。故选D。
B
Unexpected but GoodWhat a fine day! Mansor was sure that he would see his birthday present on the dining table. It had been like
this for the past 15 years. Whatever happened, his parents would place the present next to his glass of milk on that
day. He had given various hints (暗示) about what he really wanted, and even silently put a picture of the mobile
phone into his mother's handbag. It was impossible that she didn't get the message.
To his surprise, there was nothing on the table this time. The family gave morning wishes to each other as
usual and talked as if there was nothing special about the day. His mother only reminded him to clear his writing
table.
Mansor quickly ran out of the house as he did not want his parents to see he was sad that they had forgotten
his birthday! He would feel better if he joined his friends at the Old People's Home. As he did not want to stay
around the house any longer, he got into the first taxi he saw. He was still sad while he was in it.
He got down from the taxi and realized how fine the weather was. The sun was shining brightly as if to give
him joy. The chirping of the birds lightened his heart. He walked with a spring in his steps to Old People's Home.
As he looked around, he saw people laughing and enjoying themselves. These old people didn't get much care or
attention from their busy children, yet they were happy. Why should he be sad? A mobile phone was not quite a big
deal after all.
Then he decided to go home. After getting home, he started to tidy his table, knowing that his mother expected
him to do so. Wait! What's this? An air ticket to Pulau Redang (热浪岛) for a scuba diving course! "The mobile
phone is nice, but we prefer that you learn something rather than have the latest mobile phone.
Hope you will like our present."
With tears of excitement, Mansor realized that he should have known that his parents would never forget his
birthday.
24. What did Mansor do to get the present he wanted?
A. He talked to his parents. B. He gave hints to his parents.
C. He carefully cleaned his table. D. He paid a visit to his good friends.
25. After seeing those old people, Mansor___________.
A. felt their life was so boring B. realized he shouldn't be sad
C. wanted to offer help to them D. hoped to get another present
26. What can we learn from the story?
A. Mansor liked the birthday present. B. Mansor knew his parents very well.
C. Mansor's parents would buy a new gift. D. Mansor's parents would say sorry to him.【答案】24. B 25. B 26. A
【解析】
短文主要讲述Mansor未能像往年一样收到父母送的生日礼物而难过。Mansor带着难过的心情来到了敬老
院。在敬老院,他看到快乐的老人后,心生感触,心情也开朗了。等他回到家中,他发现其实父母给他的
生日礼物是一个学习课程。尽管这不是他想要的手机,但是他还是很高兴。最后,他也明白其实他的父母
并没有忘记他的生日。
【24题详解】
句意:Mansor做什么来获取他想要的礼物?
细节理解题。A.他和他的父母交谈。B.他暗示他的父母。C.他认真地打算他的桌子。D.他看望他的好朋友。
短文第一段第五句说:He had given various hints (暗示) about what he really wanted, and even silently put a
picture of the mobile phone into his mother's handbag.(他对自己真正想要的东西给出了各种暗示,他甚至还
在母亲的手提包里悄悄地放了一张手机照片。)由此可知,Mansor暗示他的父母他真正想要什么礼物。故
选B。
【25题详解】
句意:看到那些老人后,Mansor意识到他不应该难过。
推理判断题。A.觉得他们的生活很无聊、B.意识到他不应该难过。C.想要主动帮助他们。D.希望得到另一
份礼物。短文第四段最后两句表明Mansor看到那些老人后的心理活动:Why should he be sad? A mobile
phone was not quite a big deal after all.(他为什么要难过?毕竟,一部手机真不是什么大事。)由此可推测,
Mansor看到那些老人后意识到他不应该难过。
【26题详解】
句意:我们能从这个故事中学到什么?
推理判断题。A. Mansor喜欢生日礼物。B. Mansor非常了解他的父母。C. Mansor的父母会买一份新礼物。
DMansor的父母会向他道歉。短文倒数第一段说,With tears of excitement, Mansor realized that he should
have known that his parents would never forget his birthday.(看到父母送的生日礼物后)Mansor流下了兴奋的
眼泪,并意识到他本应该知道父母绝不会忘记他的生日。由此可判断,Mansor喜欢父母送的生日礼物,而
他却不知道父母其实是不会忘记他的生日的。所以A项描述正确,B项描述不正确,而文中也未提及C、D
项内容。故选A。
C
Sports, drama, and all kinds of organizations keep students busy during high school. Where
do they get the money to do these things? Not everyone gets it from parents. Most have towork for at least some of the money to pay for these activities. Some adults question if
high school students should have jobs. I say yes, they undoubtedly should.
Some people worry that teens with after-school jobs will have difficulty finding time for
schoolwork. Actually, having a job helps teens make better use of their time. Many jobs take
only a couple of hours on weeknights. According to an article, 86 percent of high school
students have an after-school, weekend or summer job and students who work between 10
and 20 hours per week during the school year get higher grades than those who do not
work at all. Instead of considering working after school ahindrance, it should be looked at as
real-world education.
Other people think that work adds too much stress(压力), which may be somewhat true, but
whether having a job or not, there is always stress. Better to learn how to deal with busy
schedules(日程表)in a controlled environment like high school than to be out on your own
and alone in the future, experiencing stress for the first time. I personally would be
worried about the teenager who has to become independent without having any experience of
working.
The biggest reason teens should work is that it is a healthy way of making money. There are
many things teens need to pay for and they cannot do it if they don’t have a job. Not all
parents can pay for these activities. My dad told me, “Having a job is a good way to save
up for things you are going to need or want to do. You get a lot more out of things if you
pay for them yourself.” The sooner kids make money, the sooner they can learn how to use
money wisely. If they are not allowed to work in high school, they may have a hard time in
the future. Teens should, without a doubt, be allowed to work on school nights.
27.The word“hindrance” in Paragraph 2 probably means “_______”.
A. something that encourages teens to study
B. something that helps teens improve study
C. something that prevents teens from studying
D. something that makes teens lose interest in study
28. What can we learn from Paragraph 3?
A. Teens are too busy with study to work at high school.
.
B Teens experience stress for the first time at high school.C. Teens are worried about being independent in the future.
D. Teens who work will deal with stress better in the future.
29. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. Working makes teens get lower grades.
B. Working teaches teens to spend money more wisely.
C. Working helps teens to get on better with their parents.
D. Working stops teens from taking part in after-school activities.
30. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. What money means to teens.
B. Why teens should work after school.
C. Whether parents should help teens find jobs.
D. How teens get money for after-school activities.
【答案】27. C 28. D 29. B 30. B
【解析】
试题分析:高中学生在学校积极参加体育、戏剧、和各种各样的组织活动。他们是从哪里得到的钱来做这
些事情呢? 不是每个人都从父母得到钱的。大多数学生是通过一份工作来赚取钱的。如果高中生向成年人
一样有工作,会对他们有影响吗?我的看法是他们应该找适当的工作。接下作者对其有必要的原因进行了
详细的说明与举例。
【27题详解】
词义猜测题。问题:在第二段中划线词的意思是什么?分析原文:Instead of considering working
after school ahindrance, it should be looked at as real-world education.句意:应该看着现实的
教育,而不是考虑毕业后工作阻碍。结合选项表示阻碍的短语prevent sb. from doing sth.故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。问题:从第三段中了解到了什么?联系第三段的句意,将来年青人参加工作会有一些压力,
但是面对压力,年青人应该学会如何更好地处理好忙碌的日程表。(原文 Better to learn how to deal
with busy schedules.) 因此选择第四项。故选 D。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。问题:通过短文,下列的描述哪一个是正确的?分析原文: The sooner kids make
money, the sooner they can learn how to use money wisely. 句意:孩子越早赚钱, 他们可以学习
如何明智地用钱。结合选项只有第二项符合。故选B。
【30题详解】主旨大意题。问题:这篇短文主要谈论了什么?分析原文的中心句:Some adults question if high
school students should have jobs. I say yes, they undoubtedly should.句意:一些成年人问,对
于高中学生是否应该有一份工作。我的回答是确实应该有必要。接下作者对其有必要的原因进行了详细的
说明与举例。故选B。
考点:社会现象类短文阅读。
D
Researchers have recently discovered how to make families work, more successfully. A surprising idea has
appeared: the single most important thing you can do for your family, it seems, is to develop a family story.
I first heard this idea in the mid-1990s. from Marshall Duke, a professor at Emory University. Duke was
studying stories in families when his wife, a children's learning specialist, made a discovery: “The students. who
know a lot about their families will do better when they face challenges (挑战),”Sara said.
Interested, Duke set out to test her conclusion. He and Emory workmate Robyn Fivush developed a method
called the “Do You Know?" degree that asked children to answer 20 questions such as: Do you know where your
grandparents grew up? Do you know where your mum and dad went to high school? Do you know about an illness
or something really terrible that happened in your family?
Duke and Fivush asked those questions to members of four dozen families in 2001. They then compared the
children's results with a group of psychological (心理学的) tests the children had taken and reached a conclusion
that agreed to Sara's theory. The more children knew about their families' histories, the stronger their sense of
control over their lives, the higher their self-respect, and the more successfully they believed their families
worked from generation to generation (代代传承).
“We were really surprised," Duke said. The researchers mentioned the children after the terrible events of
September 11, 2001. “Once again," Duke said, “the ones who knew more about their families proved to be
stronger."
Why does knowing where her grandmother went to school help a child overcome something terrible and
difficult? Duke said that children who have the most self-confidence have what he calls “a 'strong intergenerational
self". They know that they come from something bigger than themselves.
Duke suggested that parents do the same activities with their children again and again. Any kind of activities
work to teach the sense of history: holidays, vacations, big family get-togethers, even a drive to the shop. “These
traditions become part of your family,” Duke said.
Years of research have showed that most happy families also communicate successfully, but it's not simply amatter of talking through problems. Talking also means telling a positive (正面的) story about yourselves. When
faced with a challenge, happy families, like happy people, just add a new chapter (章) to their life story that helps
them overcome the difficulty. This skill is very important for children when they are growing up.
The bottom lines: if you want a happier family, create, refine and retell the story of your family's best moments
and your relations' ability to overcome difficulty. That act alone may prove the fact that your family will thrive (兴
旺) for many generations to come.
31. What does the passage mainly tell us?
A. Happy children are usually brought up in happy families.
B. Our family is the most important place to teach children.
C. There are many things for the young to learn from the old.
D. Family history plays an important part when children grow up.
32. What can the “Do you know?" degree tell us?
A. What relation in one's family is. B. What story one's family has had.
C. How much one knows his family. D. How much one loves his family.
33. Which of the following is true, according to the passage?
A. The event of September 11, 2001 helped Duke reach his conclusion.
B. Duke thinks that a strong intergenerational self is very important.
C. Duke and Sara's research work led us to an unexpected conclusion.
D. According to Duke, positive talks will add new chapters to one's life.
【答案】31. D 32. C 33. B
【解析】
短文主要讲述家庭历史在孩子成长过程中起着重要的、积极的作用。
【31题详解】
句意:这篇文章主要告诉我们什么?
主旨大意题。A.快乐的孩子通常在快乐的家庭中长大。B.我们的家庭是教育孩子最重要的地方。C.年轻人
可以向老年人学习很多东西。D.家庭历史在孩子成长过程中起着重要的作用。通读短文可知其大意是讲述.
家庭历史在孩子成长过程中起着重要的、积极的作用。故选D。
【32题详解】
句意:“你有多了解?”可以告诉我们什么?
推理判断题。A.一个人的家庭是什么关系。B.一个人的家庭有什么故事。C. 一个人有多了解他的家庭。D.
一个人有多爱他的家庭。通读短文第三段可知杜克和罗宾·菲弗什用于测试而询问孩子们的问题都和家庭历史有关。所以经过问答之后便可以知道一个人有多了解他的家庭。故选C。
【33题详解】
句意:根据文章内容,下列哪一项是正确的?
细节理解题。A.2001年9月11日的事件帮助杜克得出了自己的结论。B.杜克认为,一个强大的代际自我是
非常重要的。C.杜克和萨拉的研究工作使我们得出了一个意想不到的结论。D.杜克认为,积极的谈话将为
一个人的生活增添新的篇章。短文第四段第二句说:They then compared the children's results with a group of
psychological tests the children had taken and reached a conclusion...(然后,他们将孩子们的测试结果与孩子
们进行的一组心理测试进行比较,得出结论……)由此可知,A项错误。短文第二段说:Duke was studying
stories in families when his wife made a discovery...(杜克在研究家庭故事时,他的妻子发现……)由此可知,
C项错误。短文第八段第三句说:When faced with a challenge, happy families, like happy people, just add a
new chapter (章) to their life story that helps them overcome the difficulty. (当面对挑战时,快乐的家庭,就像
快乐的人一样,只需在他们的生活故事中增加一个新的篇章就帮助他们克服困难。)由此可知,D项错误。
故选B。
第II卷
笔试部分
The Super Bowl
The Super Bowl is the championship game of the National Football League (联盟) in America every year.
The champion of the National FootballConference (NFC) competes against the champion of the American Football
Conference (AFC) to decide which is the best team in the country. Super Bowl is far more than a sporting event.
The mix of America’s biggest instituti ons (体系):sports, TV, food consumption, advertising and entertainment
makes the Super Bowl an American cultural phenomenon.
The Super Bowl is usually held on the last Sunday of January or the first Sunday of February. That day is
called Super Bowl Sunday. For years, it has been the most watched one-day sporting event in the US and it
gradually has become an unofficial national holiday. The average viewing rate of Super Bowl reached to 44.9
percent in 2019.
Super Bowl Sunday sees more parties than any other day during the year. Young people are no exception to the
party spirit. They gather to watch the game on TV. The Super Bowl is the third biggest eating day in America —
behind Christmas and Thanksgiving. Fans host Super Bowl parties by filling their living rooms with junk food and
drinks. Guests may arrive dressed in their team’s T-shirt and carrying beer to share.
Knowing that the Super Bowl has the attention of millions of Americans, companies pay big money for game-time advertising. In 2019, the advertising cost set a record — $5.3 million for 30 seconds. The Super Bowl has
developed to a T V selling season sandwiched between after-Christmas sales and Valentine’s Day.
Another tradition of the Super Bowl is the Halftime Show, which presents at the halftime break between the
second and third quarters. The Super Bowl Halftime Show is the most-watched musical event of the year. So it
is also called the Americans’ Spring Festival Gala. Non-football fans tune (调台) into the Super Bowl for the most
famous musicians’ performances during halftime. As the top performers, Maroon 5, Travis Scott and Big Boi gave
impressive live show for the audience in the Super Bowl Halftime Show 2019. The show represents a link between
American football and pop culture and helps broaden the television audience and nationwide interest.
Americans view the Super Bowl as a National Day of revelry ( 狂欢).Although people may watch it for
different reasons, there is one thing for sure they can find their own pleasure in it.
34. What is the Super Bowl?
35. When is the Super Bowl usually held?
36. How do fans usually host Super Bowl parties?
37. Why is the Halftime Show called as the ―Americans’ Spring Festival Gala‖?
38. What makes the Super Bowl more than just sport?
.
【答案】34. It's the championship game of the National Football League in America every year
35. On the last Sunday of January or the first Sunday of February.
36. By filling their living rooms with junk food and drinks.
37. Because it is the most-watched musical event of the year.
38. The mix of America’s biggest institutions: sports, TV, food consumption, advertising and entertainment makes
the Super Bowl an American cultural phenomenon.
【解析】
【分析】
短文大意:本文是文化类阅读,介绍Super Bowl即美国橄榄球联盟的年度冠军赛,让观众了解这个神奇的
Super Bowl的举办时间、火爆场面和文化传统,指出Super Bowl不仅仅是一项体育赛事而且是美国的一种
文化现象。
【34题详解】
题意:什么是Super Bowl?考查细节理解。根据开头The Super Bowl is the championship game of the National
Football League in America every year.可知它是美国国家橄榄球联盟每年的冠军赛,故填 It's the
championship game of the National Football League in America every year.。【35题详解】
题意:Super Bowl通常什么时候举行?考查细节理解。根据The Super Bowl is usually held on the last Sunday
of January or the first Sunday of February.可知它常在一月的最后一个星期天或二月的第一个星期天举行,故
填On the last Sunday of January or the first Sunday of February.。
【36题详解】
题意:球迷通常如何举办Super Bowl派对?考查细节理解。根据Fans host Super Bowl parties by filling their
living rooms with junk food and drinks.可知球迷们在客厅里摆满垃圾食品和饮料,举办Super Bowl派对,故
填By filling their living rooms with junk food and drinks.。
【37题详解】
题意:为什么中场休息时的表演被称为“美国人的春节联欢晚会”?考查细节理解。根据The Super Bowl
Halftime Show is the most-watched musical event of the year. So it is also called the Americans’ Spring Festival
Gala. Super Bowl 中场秀是观看人数最多的音乐活动,所以它也被称为美国的春节联欢晚会,可知填
Because it is the most-watched musical event of the year.。
【38题详解】
题意:是什么让Super Bowl不仅仅是一项运动?考查细节理解。根据Super Bowl is far more than a sporting
event. The mix of America’s biggest institutions: sports, TV, food consumption, advertising and entertainment
makes the Super Bowl an American cultural phenomenon.,可知Super Bowl不仅仅是一项体育赛事,体育、
电视、食品消费、广告和娱乐机构的组合使 Super Bowl 成为美国的一种文化现象,故填 The mix of
America’s biggest institutions: sports, TV, food consumption, advertising and entertainment makes the Super Bowl
an American cultural phenomenon.。
【点睛】阅读短文回答问题,即根据文章的表层意思进行深层次的推理判断,组织语言回答问题。首先要
粗读文章了解大意,其次通过细读,理解全文。在粗读的基础上,仔细阅读题后所给的题目,根据题目要
求,再有重点地返回来仔细阅读。在阅读时要注意辨认和记忆具体事实,重要情节,事物的起因、过程、
结果及发生的地点、时间等,这对题目的判断至关重要,需要考生综合所有的细节来理解把握。例如小题
3,问球迷通常如何举办Super Bowl派对?考查细节理解;根据Fans host Super Bowl parties by filling their
living rooms with junk food and drinks.可知球迷们在客厅里摆满垃圾食品和饮料,举办Super Bowl派对,故
填By filling their living rooms with junk food and drinks.。
39.写作
请根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。所给提示词语仅供选用。
我们在生活和学习中总会面临各种问题。假如你是李华,我校校刊《附中人Further》要举行主题为“My Problem”的英语征文活动。请你用英文介绍目前你在生活中或学习中遇到的一个问题,以及你会如何
解决这个问题。
提示词语: argue with, parents, friends, fail, ask for advice, improve, work harder
提示问题: What is your problem?
What can you do to solve the problem?
____________________________________________________________________
【答案】My problem
I am a middle school student. I felt really sad these days. Because I had some problems at school. I argued with
my best friends several days ago. We don’t talk with each other now. What’s more, I failed in an important English
test. English is my favorite subject, and I can always get good grades in the tests. I worried that my classmates
would laugh at me. I couldn’t sleep well at night. So I asked my parents for some advice. After a long talk with my
parents, I felt better. I thought I could get on well with my best friends again. And I believed my English would be
improved if I worked harder.
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:作文要求以“My problem”为题,写一篇不少于50个词的短文,短文应包含两个内
容:难题是什么?怎么解决这个难题?
2.例文点评:例文以第一人称口吻进行写作,并根据需要运用了一般现在时和一般过去时。短文内容始终
围绕要点提示展开,紧扣主题,突出重点,且语句通顺、连贯。
3.高分亮点:
短语:these days,argued with,several days ago,talk with each other,what’s more,laugh at, ask for some
advice,get on well with。
句型:
After a long talk with my parents, I felt better.
And I believed my English would be improved if I worked harder.