当前位置:首页>文档>考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

  • 2026-03-18 16:57:13 2026-03-18 16:57:13

文档预览

考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点31-阅读理解应用文(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.314 MB
文档页数
55 页
上传时间
2026-03-18 16:57:13

文档内容

考点 31 阅读理解应用文(重难题型) 应用文是最贴近日常生活的文体,它包括通知、广告、便条、申请书、个人简介、商品说明与介绍、 新闻报道等,形式多样,题材各异,如图示、表格等。英语《考试说明》对"读"的能力要求之一是:要 求考生读懂一般性话题的简短文字材料,例如公告、说明、广告以及书、报、杂志中的简短文章并能识别 不同文体的特征。研读近年全国各地的高考试题可以看出,应用文是高考阅读理解命题的重要体裁之一。 现简要介绍应用文的特点、类型和解题技巧。 一、应用文阅读试题的文体特点 应用文不同于其他文体的文章,其目的是为了向读者传输信息,措辞简洁明了,直截了当.一般说来, 应用文英语阅读试题具有以下特点: 1. 选材特点 信息量大,文句精炼,形式灵活,用最少的篇幅表达最大量的信息。 2. 内容特点 生活化,实用化,多样化,如产品宣传、服务介绍、通知、海报、启示、招生招聘等。 3. 形式特点 标题醒目,重点突出,条理清晰,常用粗体字或各类项目符号使文章的结构更鲜明。 4. 语言特点 人名、地名、专有名词多;生词多;缩略词、祈使句、省略句多;结构不完整。 5. 命题特点 主要考查考生提取信息和处理信息的能力,既注重特定细节的筛选、类比、综合,又注重推理判断题 的考查,题目设置相对较容易。 二、应用文的主要类型 应用文的类型主要有:同主题广告,混合型广告,规则、通知、咨询问答、注意事项等,指南,书评、 问卷调查、告示、参观须知、申请书、个人简介等。 三、应用文解题技巧点拨高考应用文阅读理解设题以细节理解题为主,因此,阅读这类文章时,应该在整体把握文章结构的前 提下,主要注意细节信息。细节题的题干都是相应原文的变形(如同义改写、词性转换等),因此要找到答 案一定要找到题干在原文中的出处,再把原文和选项相比较。 做题时,根据所提问题用寻读、跳读的方法可达到事半功倍的效果。 同时,在阅读时也要特别注意文中以粗体、大写、下划线等方式加以提示的文字,因为这很有可能是 文章的核心或某一部分内容的概括。具体答题策略如下: 1. 先题后文 先读试题,了解试题考点;明确目的,快速捕捉,获取信息。 2. 题干定向 根据题干关键词到文中定位答案范围,按照题目顺序依次而下:问题与材料相同→对号入座;问题与 原文相同→同义替换、归纳事实等。 3. 生词模糊 遇到生词;如与答题无关,直接跳过;涉及答题,则根据语境、构词法等猜词。 4. 信息补全 对于影响理解的省略句,可根据语境,将其补全。 总之,应用文类型的阅读文章一般说来比较易理解,文章类型以广告形式居多,设问根据文章的段落 秩序,多以细节事实理解为主,答案的寻找可以根据问题中的关键字顺藤摸瓜,辅以适当的推理判断。了 解了应用文的措辞和内容特点,我们在实践中总结出解答应用文试题的关键是:抓信息。 提示:应用文阅读题做完后,不可轻易改答案,要相信第一感觉。因为第一次解题时思路最清晰,假 如没十分把握,以不改为好,防止弄巧成拙。 全国高考英语考试说明明确指出,要求考生读懂一般性话题的简短文字材料,例如公告、说明、广告 以及书、报、杂志中的简短文章,这说明了应用文文体在高考英语中的重要性。这个特点在历年高考试题 中有明显的印证,不管是全国高考卷,还是省区高考卷中基本每年都涉及应用文文体的考查,这充分体现 了"为用而学,学以致用"的新课程理念。因此,考生很有必要认真研读阅读理解中应用文的特征和命题 特点,并掌握一定的解题方法。本文拟结合近年高考英语全国卷阅读理解中所涉及的应用文文体,帮助考 生提高阅读理解的解题能力。 应用文是在日常工作和生活中使用的文体,通常以实用性为目的、以真实性为基础、以时效性为根本、 以规范性为准则。该文体一般可分为两大类:一类是说明性应用文,包括广告、启事、海报、守则、公告、 指南、个人简历、备忘录、摘要等;另一类是叙述性应用文,如书信、日记、便条、报告、请帖等。目的都是向读者传输信息。高考试题主要涉及宣传广告、公告类应用文,偶尔也会有书信类文章出现。从近三 年高考全国卷阅读理解中应用文的话题分布情况可知,前一类是应用文命题的首选题材,其中包括广告、 海报和指南等。 在高考英语阅读理解中应用文体的考查主要有如下几个特点: 1. 就文体特点而言,应用文主要是为了向读者传递信息,措辞简洁明了,一般来说,和所述问题无关的文 字不会出现。例如很多文章没有标题,甚至通篇没有一个完整的句子,而是用词、数字、缩写、短语等 来替代。 2. 就选材特点来说,信息量大,文句精练,形式灵活,用最小的篇幅表述最大量的信息。其中书信,招 聘和商品销售等广告,交通运输时刻表,日记等的比例较大。其内容特点表现为:生活化,实用化,多 样化。 3. 就形式特点而言,标题醒目,重点突出,条理清晰,常用粗体字或各类项目符号使文章结构更鲜明。 4. 就语言特点来说,文章充斥大量冗长而生僻的专有名词,如人名、地名、机构名、组织名、书籍名、作 品名等等,而且没有汉语注释。缩略词、祈使句、省略句多。 5. 在行文方式方面,应用文的每种文体都有固定的格式。叙述性应用文采用一般记叙文的写作方法,无特 别之处;说明性应用文的行文呈排列式,即以小标题为单位逐一下行排列。 6. 就命题特点来说,高考英语应用文的设问一般是按照文章段落的顺序依次设置,主要考查考生提取信息 和处理信息的能力,既考查对特定细节的选取、排除、类比、综合,又注重推理判断题的考查,题目设 置相对容易。具体讲来主要有四大类:(1)细节理解题,即要求考生对阅读材料中的某一具体事实和细节 进行理解。这一题型常见的命题方式有事实认定题、图形辨认题、数字运算题等。(2)推理判断题。这类 题主要考查考生根据文章的字面意思,通过分析语篇的逻辑关系,研究细节的暗示,推敲作者的态度, 理解文章的寓意等。推理判断题属于主观性较强的高层次阅读理解题。(3)主旨大意题。该类题主要考查 考生对所读材料中心思想的概括.其考查形式有很多,如概括标题、主题、中心思想等。(4)词义猜测题, 即要求考生根据一定的上下文猜测生词的词义。 广告类阅读题的五大特点 1. 材料特点:大家知道,刊登广告是要钱的,为了节省费用,人们在拟写广告时往往都希望用最少的 篇幅表现最大量的信息,这就决定了广告类材料通常具有以下特点:信息量大,用词简练,形式灵活。 2. 内容特点:综观近几年的高考英语阅读理解题,其中广告类阅读题内容主要涉及的是与人们生活息 息相关的信息,如产品宣传、服务介绍、招生招聘等。 3. 形式特点:做广告的主要目的就是要让受众了解并记住广告的内容,并为广告上所刊登的内容(产品或服务等)买单。为了达到这一目的,人们在设计广告时往往会做到:标题醒目,重点突出,条理清楚。 4. 用词特点:广告类阅读材料的用词有"三多"特点:一是人名、地名、专有名词多;二是生词多; 三是缩略词、省略句多。 5. 命题特点:广告类阅读是近几年高考英语阅读理解最常考的题材,在阅读理解的选材中占有很大的 比重。命题者的目的是要考查考生提取信息和处理信息的能力,所以命题的题型多是以获取信息为主的细 节理解题。 命题趋势 1. 考点趋势:今后对语篇领悟能力的检测仍是高考的重点和基本点,同时还需关注对主旨大意题和文 章结构题的考查。 2. 理解层次趋势:表层意义理解题减少,深层含义理解题增多。考查难度有所增加,由简单寻找信息 向多层次细节推理的趋势比较明显。 3. 信息量和词汇量:阅读理解材料信息浓缩,词汇总量减少,但对词汇量的考查在加大,非考纲词汇 有所增加(主要为词根加上前、后缀或有词义转化的词)。旨在引导学生掌握词汇的合成、派生和转化,让 考生能通过上下文或构词法来理解词汇的含义。《考试说明》中"根据上下文推断单词和短语的含义"这 一新要求预示对能力要求有所提高。 4. 句子的难度:长句增多,句子难度加大。复合句、省略句、倒装句和插入语等语言现象普遍。 5. 体裁和题材:继续体现体裁和题材多样化,并彰显英语国家语言与文化特点,强化文化意识的渗透。 题材涉猎广泛,体现"语言是文化的载体"这一理念。 Passage 1 (2022·河南洛阳·模拟预测)Amazing West Coast Beach Houses Rent Rockaway Beach House Rockaway Beach, Oregon This comfortably furnished two-bedroom, two-bath house is both kid-and dog-friendly with a path leading right down to Nedonna Beach. It’s conveniently located near Manhattan Beach State Park as well as towns such as Manzanita, Wheeler, and Nehalem that offer cafes and tourist shops. Amenities (便利设施) include a washer and dryer, ping-pong table, home office, wood-burning fireplace and smart TV. Oceanfront TownhomeMonterey, California This rental claims to be one of the closest homes to the water in all of Monterey. It’s limited on space—the owner notes it can accommodate up to three adults or two adults and two small children—the location is only five minutes from downtown Monterey and Fisherman’s Wharf, 10 minutes from the Monterey Bay Aquarium and Pacific Grove, and 15 minutes from Carmel-by-the-Sea. Westport Ocean Oasis Westport, Washington Washington state might not be the first place people think of when considering a West Coast beach trip, but vacation rentals like this one might make them think twice. A one-bedroom, one-bath, dog-friendly apartment, it offers sweeping views of the shores from its huge windows, as well as amenities like a balcony, basketball court and putting green, and TV. Studio Beach House Rancho Palos Verdes, California Located just west of Long Beach, this beach rental offers amazing views and easy beach access as well as amenities like tennis and basketball courts, a playground and an outdoor bar with 50-inch TV, surround sound, a mini-fridge and hot tub. It’s also close to many destinations like golf courses, parks, and the Portuguese Bend Reserve, a nature area with hiking trails that overlook the ocean. 1.Which beach house will you choose if you are going to live in Oregon? A.Rockaway Beach House. B.Oceanfront Townhome. C.Westport Ocean Oasis. D.Studio Beach House. 2.Which is the closest place to Oceanfront Townhome? A.Pacific Grove. B.Carmel-by-the-Sea. C.Fisherman’s Wharf. D.The Monterey Bay Aquarium. 3.What do the last two rentals have in common? A.They are dog-friendly. B.They have huge windows. C.They are close to hiking trails. D.They both offer a basketball court. 【解析】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了几家要出租的西海岸海滩房屋的相关信息。 1.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。由Rockaway Beach House中的“Rockaway Beach, Oregon (俄勒冈州Rockaway海 滩)”可知,如果你要住在俄勒冈州(Oregon),你可以选择Rockaway Beach House。故选A项。 2.【答案】C【解析】细节理解题。由Oceanfront Townhome中的“It’s limited on space—the owner notes it can accommodate up to three adults or two adults and two small children—the location is only five minutes from downtown Monterey and Fisherman’s Wharf, 10 minutes from the Monterey Bay Aquarium and Pacific Grove, and 15 minutes from Carmel-by-the-Sea. (它的空间有限,业主指出,它最多可以容纳三个成年人或两个成年人和 两个小孩,该位置距离蒙特利市中心和Fisherman’s Wharf只有5分钟的路程,距离蒙特利湾水族馆和 Pacific Grove只有10分钟的路程,距离海边的卡梅尔只有15分钟的路程)”可知,Fisherman’s Wharf离 Oceanfront Townhome最近。故选C项。 3.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由Westport Ocean Oasis中的“A one-bedroom, one-bath, dog-friendly apartment, it offers sweeping views of the shores from its huge windows, as well as amenities like a balcony, basketball court and putting green, and TV. (一个卧室、一个浴室、爱狗的公寓,从它巨大的窗户可以俯瞰海岸,还有阳台、 篮球场、小型高尔夫球场和电视等设施)”和Studio Beach House中的“Located just west of Long Beach, this beach rental offers amazing views and easy beach access as well as amenities like tennis and basketball courts, a playground and an outdoor bar with 50-inch TV, surround sound, a mini-fridge and hot tub. (这所海滩出租房屋位 于长滩以西,视野开阔,海滩交通便利,设施齐全,如网球场和篮球场、操场和户外酒吧,配有50英寸电 视、环绕音响、迷你冰箱和热水浴缸)”可知,最后两家出租的房屋的共同点:它们都提供一个篮球场。故 选D项。 Passage 2 (2022·吉林吉林·模拟预测)There are at least 80,000 registered charities in Canada, ranging from churches to nursing homes to community centres. The latest report from the Canadian Philanthropy Survey (CIC) listed the top 10 charities in the country, and the following are among them. Fresh Start Recovery Centre freshstartrecovery.ca Aimed at people in Alberta struggling against addiction and homelessness, Fresh Start Recovery Centre provides a four-month live-in program that includes fitness training and nutritional support. The group also provides short-term housing and employment information for those who are recovering from alcoholism. Other programs include a food truck that’s fully staffed by people in recovery; in 2020, it centered on bringing necessary supplies to those in need. CUPS www.cupscalgary.comCUPS is the combination of a Calgary community center, health-care system and social-service agency. Many programs are specially aimed at families, including several parenting workshops. In 2020 alone, CUPS saw 2, 336 people use its services for the first time. During the COVID-19, it created “assisted self-isolation (隔离) sites” at a hotel for people with no fixed address who had been exposed to COVID-19. Educational Program Innovations Charity (EPIC) epiccharity.com Youth living in poverty or in at-risk situations, as well as members of Black communities, get support from this Sydney, N.S. organization, including one-on-one mentoring (辅导), and scholarships for high-school graduates for higher education. The program also helps kids from poor families who struggle to get access to tech devices and Internet services. Elimin8Hate elimin8hate.org This Vancouver group aims to fight anti-Asian racism using creative methods that range from interactive social-media activities to designs for educational campaigns. The organization also serves as a key platform: members of Asian communities who experience racial violence can report what happened, contributing to a database that’s sadly ever-expanding. If you’re interested in learning more about which charities are most in need, check out canadahelps. org and charityintelligence.ca. 4.What do Fresh Start Recovery Centre and CUPS provide in common? A.Food supplies. B.Training for parents. C.Job opportunities. D.Temporary accommodation. 5.How does EPIC offer help to youth or kids? A.Accepting them as members of the organization. B.Keeping them far from risks and dangers. C.Offering them scholarships to university. D.Teaching them how to surf the Internet. 6.According to Elimin8Hate, what can an Asian suffering racial violence do? A.Organize certain social-media activities. B.Answer racial violence with violence. C.Report his experience to the organization. D.Stay in Asian communities all the time.【解析】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了加拿大排名前十的四个慈善机构。 4.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据Fresh Start Recovery Centre部分“The group also provides short-term housing and employment information for those who are recovering from alcoholism.(该组织还为戒酒者提供短期住房和就业 信息)”以及CUPS部分“During the COVID-19, it created “assisted self-isolation (隔离) sites” at a hotel for people with no fixed address who had been exposed to COVID-19.( 在新冠肺炎疫情期间,它在一家酒店为没 有固定地址、有感染新冠肺炎风险的人创建了“援助性自我隔离场所”)”可知,这两个机构都提供临时住 处。故选D项。 5.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据Educational Program Innovations Charity部分“Youth living in poverty or in at-risk situations, as well as members of Black communities, get support from this Sydney, N.S. organization, including one-on-one mentoring (辅导), and scholarships for high-school graduates for higher education.(生活在贫困或危险 环境中的年轻人,以及黑人社区的成员,都可得到这家位于新南威尔士州悉尼的组织的支持,包括一对一 的辅导和为高中毕业生提供受更高教育的奖学金)”可知,EPIC为高中毕业生提供受更高教育的奖学金,即 为他们提供大学教育奖学金。故选C项。 6.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据Elimin8Hate部分“The organization also serves as a key platform: members of Asian communities who experience racial violence can report what happened, contributing to a database that’s sadly ever-expanding.(该组织也是一个关键平台:经历过种族暴力的亚洲社区成员可以报告所发生的事情, 为一个令人遗憾的不断扩大的数据库做出贡献)”可知,遭受种族暴力的亚洲人可以向组织报告他的经历。 故选C项。 Passage 3 (2022·山东·济南市历城第二中学模拟预测)The Coolest Tiny Home Getaways The tiny home trend is the newest way to enjoy some home atmosphere during a trip. If you are looking for the coolest tiny home getaways, start by looking at these few: Relaxing Private Roundhouse (South Hills, Eugene, Oregon) This tiny home is made of cedar and glass, providing the coziest of cabin feels. It’s got all the essentials you’d need, like a queen-sized bed, a rocking chair to let you enjoy one of your favourite books and WiFi, in case you plan on connecting with the rest of the world on your stay away from home. This tiny house holds up to 3 guests and will cost you a little over $150 a night.Unique Modern Tiny House (Candler Park, Atlanta, Georgia) Enjoy the best of both worlds in this Atlanta two-bedroom, one-bath stylish mini-home. You’ll be locked into a fully private pad that is also situated close to the city’s hot spot restaurants and Ponce City Market. For $120 a night, you and 3 others can surely enjoy the modern luxury in a home half the size of what you are used to. Seattle Tiny House (Des Moines, Seattle, Washington) Near the Sea-Tac airport and major freeways, the “Seattle Tiny House” is a modern farmhouse with a full- sized kitchen and bathroom. At roughly $100 a day, with the option of having a late check-in and late check-out at your convenience, you can plan your perfect getaway for 5. If you ever dreamed of living on a farm, this is a great way to get the experience without breaking the bank or committing to moving altogether. Tiny House in the Clouds (Balboa Park, San Diego, California) Close to Balboa Park, with sparkling clean upstairs unit, it is very well designed and comfortable with thoughtful homey details. The place was well kept and has an incredible view of downtown and the Coronado bridge. For $92 a night and holding up to 2 guests, it is perfect for couples. 7.What can you do in the Relaxing Private Roundhouse? A.Receive queen-like services. B.Have a perfect view of the downtown. C.Enjoy dinner in the popular restaurants. D.Read books in a comfortable chair. 8.Where can a couple and their twins have farm experience? A.Relaxing Private Roundhouse. B.Unique Modern Tiny House. C.Seattle Tiny House. D.Tiny House in the Clouds. 9.What do the four tiny homes have in common? A.Having basic living essentials. B.Being close to the park. C.Having modern luxury. D.Having flexible schedule for checking in and out. 【解析】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了以迷你小屋为特色的民宿旅游地。 7.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“It’s got all the essentials you’d need, like a queen-sized bed, a rocking chair to let you enjoy one of your favourite books and WiFi, in case you plan on connecting with the rest of the world on your stay away from home.(它有你需要的所有必需品,像一张大号床,一把摇椅,让你享受你最喜 欢的书和WiFi,以防你打算在离家的时候连接到世界的其他地方)”可知,在Relaxing Private Roundhouse, 你可以在舒适的椅子上看书。故选D项。 8.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段“At roughly $100 a day, with the option of having a late check-in and latecheck-out at your convenience, you can plan your perfect getaway for 5. If you ever dreamed of living on a farm, this is a great way to get the experience without breaking the bank or committing to moving altogether.(每天大约 100美元,在方便的时候可以选择晚入住和晚退房,你可以为5个人计划一次完美的旅行。如果你曾经梦 想在农场里生活,这里将会给你很好的体验,不必花费一大笔钱,也不必花心思让一家人搬来搬去)”可知, 一对夫妇和他们的双胞胎在Seattle Tiny House可以获得农场经验。故选C项。 9.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“This tiny home is made of cedar and glass, providing the coziest of cabin feels.(这个小房子由雪松和玻璃制成,提供了最舒适的小屋感觉)”、第三段中“Enjoy the best of both worlds in this Atlanta two-bedroom, one-bath stylish mini-home.(在这个亚特兰大的两间卧室,一个浴室的时尚迷你家 享受最好的两个世界)”、第四段中“Near the Sea-Tac airport and major freeways, the “Seattle Tiny House” is a modern farmhouse with a full-sized kitchen and bathroom.(“西雅图小房子”位于Sea-Tac机场和主要高速公路 附近,是一座现代化的农舍,带有全尺寸的厨房和浴室)”以及第五段中“Close to Balboa Park, with sparkling clean upstairs unit, it is very well designed and comfortable with thoughtful homey details.(靠近巴尔博 亚公园,有闪闪发光的干净的楼上单元,设计非常好,舒适,周到的家庭细节)”可知,这四处迷你小屋民 宿旅游地的共同点就是它们都有最基本的生活必需条件。故选A项。 Passage 4 (2022·北京东城·模拟预测)Side hustles for college students deliver spending money while still offering the flexibility that a full class schedule requires. Take class notes One side hustle for college students involves taking notes in class and selling them. Three sites — StudySoup, NexusNotes and Stuvia — offer attractive pay for uploading and selling class notes to other students at your university. Each has its own pay formula. But you usually get a bonus when someone signs up to get access to your notes, plus a payment for each set of notes that sell. Students say they can earn $250 to $500 per class, per semester. Because this job requires taking great class notes, you’re likely to do better in school. Become a tutor Many younger students have fallen behind academically as they struggled with distance learning. That opens an opportunity for those who have mastered a subject, from high school algebra to Spanish, to teach that subject to others. A number of tutoring platforms allow you to sign up and tutor online or in person. Some of the best: Wyzant, Varsity Tutors, and, for those who want to teach music, LessonFace. Be a survey takerThe best option in this category is a site called Prolific, which helps researchers find pre-screened survey participants. What makes this site better than most is that it asks you to answer qualifying questions — age, income, family status, etc. — in advance. Then, the site sends you only the surveys that you’re qualified to take. You’re given an estimate of the time it will require to take each survey and how much it pays. You decide whether it’s worth your time. Charge scooters Big campuses are often littered with electric scooters and bikes that can be unlocked and ridden around campus. Riders can drop the scooters just about anywhere. So scooter companies, such as Bird and Lime, enlist “chargers” and “juicers” to pick them up, charge them overnight and return them to a designated area early the next morning. If you have a late class, there are two benefits to signing up to charge. First, you earn between $5 and $20 for each scooter you return fully charged. You also get to ride the scooters home for free, which isn’t a bad way to get back to your dorm. 10.Which site allows one to get paid by uploading their class notes? A.Prolific. B.LessonFace. C.Wyzant. D.StudySoup. 11.What may make Charge scooters attractive? A.It pays riders for charging scooters. B.It provides more benefits for students. C.It offers a means of free transportation. D.It helps solve litter problem on campus. 12.The passage mainly introduces ________. A.methods to do better in school B.job options for college students C.after-class activities for students D.ways to meet a full class schedule 【解析】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四份适合大学生的兼职。 10.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据Take class notes部分“Three sites — StudySoup, NexusNotes and Stuvia — offer attractive pay for uploading and selling class notes to other students at your university. (studsoup、NexusNotes和 Stuvia这三个网站为上传和出售课堂笔记给你所在大学的其他学生提供了诱人的报酬)”可知,四个选中只有StudySoup允许通过上传课堂笔记来获得报酬。故选D项。 11.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据Charge scooters部分“If you have a late class, there are two benefits to signing up to charge. First, you earn between $5 and $20 for each scooter you return fully charged. You also get to ride the scooters home for free, which isn’t a bad way to get back to your dorm.(如果你有晚课,报名充电有两个好处。 首先,每还一辆充满电的小型摩托车,你就能赚5到20美元。你还可以免费骑摩托车回家,这是回宿舍的 好方法)”可知,Charge scooters吸引人的地方是它会给为小型摩托车充电的骑车人付钱。故选A项。 12.【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。通过全文,并结合第一段“Side hustles for college students deliver spending money while still offering the flexibility that a full class schedule requires.(适合大学生的兼职,既能得到零用钱,又能 保证完整课程表所要求的灵活性)”可知,本文主要介绍了四份适合大学生的兼职。故选B项。 Passage 5 (2022·重庆一中模拟预测)Monthly subscription (订阅) educational boxes for students can be a great way to develop an interest in a particular subject. If you want to learn something at home while having fun, you can have educational boxes delivered monthly straight to your house. Spangler Boxes The Spangler boxes feature a range of hands-on scientific experiments designed by Steve Spangler, a former TY host of a popular science education program on News for Kids. Projects focus on STEM—science, technology, engineering, and math. Examples of projects include exploring lava(岩浆)science, the sound waves, and physical laws. Finders Seekers Boxes After receiving a Finders Seekers box, you’ll explore characters of a new city and culture every month while solving puzzles. Think of Finders Seekers as an escape room challenge that takes place in your living room. Clues and online research tools are available to help in case you get stuck solving the mystery. Each puzzle takes approximately two to four hours to complete. Creation Boxes Creation teaches students electronics, digital tips and high-level problem-solving. Each box teaches a lesson and is progressively more challenging. A sampling of the projects includes a mood lamp, an electronic memory game, and a distance detector using an ultrasonic sensor(超声传感器). Kiwi Doodle BoxesKiwi Doodle Boxes are among the most popular boxes on the market. They feature a variety of themes customized to students aged from 8 to 18. Doodle focuses on art and design with projects such as a felt succulent (肉质植物)garden, a faux(人造的)leather sample set, and handmade soap. Doodle projects introduce students to new crafting materials and techniques and al craft supplies are included in the box. 13.Which of the following is included in Finders Seekers Boxes? A.Features of cities. B.Online instructions. C.Historical mysteries. D.Escape room challenges. 14.Which box will be suitable for students of different ages? A.Creation Boxes. B.Spangler Science Boxes. C.Kiwi Doodle Boxes. D.Finders Seekers Boxes. 15.Where is the text most likely from? A.A research report. B.A scientific journal. C.A magazine for kids. D.An engineering textbook. 【解析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍四种“教育盒子”。 13.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据Finders Seekers Boxes下的内容“After receiving a Finders Seekers box, you’ll explore characters of a new city and culture every month while solving puzzles.”(收到Finders-Seeders搜索框后, 您将每月在解决谜题的同时探索新城市和新文化的人物。)可知,通过Finders Seekers Boxes可以了解城 市。故选A项。 14.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据Kiwi Doodle Boxes下的内容“They feature a variety of themes customized to students aged from 8 to 18.”(它们的特点是为8至18岁的学生定制了各种主题。)可知,Kiwi Doodle Boxes适合不同年龄的学生。故选C项。 15.【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“Monthly subscription (订阅) educational boxes for students can be a great way to develop an interest in a particular subject.”(每月为学生订阅教育盒子是培养学生对某一特定学科 兴趣的好方法。)可知,文章最可能来源于儿童杂志。故选C项。 Passage 6 (2022·山东·德州市教育科学研究院三模)Best Books to Make Your 2022 Happier, Brighter and More CreativeTo discover nature Today’s urban living makes it easy for us to feel divorced from nature. Like so many others, we are feeling the call of the wild. Urban Wild by Helen Rook is out in February and full of positive suggestions to help you discover wildness on your doorstep. The month-by-month format is such a great tool for discovery and will tell you exactly what to look out for each season. Melinda Salisbury’s The Way Back is a change on the traditional monthly almanac (历书) and a truly modern guide back to natural rhythms, which is designed for those who feel most removed from the old ways and cycles. To go in for sports Finding an exercise that you enjoy—one that you want to stick to because it’s so much fun—is a surefire way to have you bounding into the year. Take a stroll with 52 Ways To Walk. Annabel Streets digs into the science and romanticism of walking and explores the good things that can happen with this one small act. And the classic Running Like A Girl is still a hugely inspiring book that will make you want to pull your sports shoes on before you’ve finished chapter two. To find your creativity From its tiniest details to its most dramatic events, your story is a sacred gift. But how do you find and tell that story? Nikesh Shukla’s new book Your Story Matters is out on March 17 and it’s full of writing inspiration to help you with your own stories. Julia Cameron’s classic The Artist’s Way turns 30 this year. Her program for creative recovery begins with the Morning Pages, a daily writing ritual of three pages of stream-of-conscious, and the Artist Date, a dedicated block of time to nurture your inner artist. 16.What is special about Urban Wild? A.It comes out every month. B.It shows traditional life styles. C.It marks the start of each season. D.It promotes nature in the city. 17.Which book will fire your love for exercise? A.The Way Back. B.The Artist’s Way. C.Running Like A Girl. D.Your Story Matters. 18.What is the Morning Pages by Julia Cameron? A.A creative writing task. B.A book on her own story. C.A famous artistic work. D.A diary of classic writers. 【解析】本文是一篇应用文。主要推荐数本让你的2022年更快乐、更光明、更有创造力的书籍。 16.【答案】D【解析】细节理解题。根据To discover nature小标题下的“Urban Wild by Helen Rook is out in February and full of positive suggestions to help you discover wildness on your doorstep. (海伦·鲁克的《都市荒野》将于2月 出版,书中充满了帮助你发现家门口荒野的积极建议)”可知Urban Wild的特别之处在于告诉你在城市里发 现自然美。故选D项。 17.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据To go in for sports小标题下的“And the classic Running Like A Girl is still a hugely inspiring book that will make you want to pull your sports shoes on before you’ve finished chapter two.(经 典的《像女孩一样跑步》仍然是一本非常鼓舞人心的书,它会让你在读完第二章之前就想穿上运动鞋)”可 知Running Like A Girl这本书能激发你对运动的热爱。故选C项。 18.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据To find your creativity小标题下的“Her program for creative recovery begins with the Morning Pages, a daily writing ritual of three pages of stream-of-conscious(她恢复创造力的计划从Morning Pages开始,这是一种每天三页的意识流写作仪式)”可知Morning Pages是一种创造性的写作任务。故选A 项。 Passage 7 (2022·湖北·黄冈中学模拟预测)Graphic Novel (漫画小说) Making Contest 2022 June 1-July 31, 2022 All comics fans, artists, and storytellers: You are invited to enter San Jose Public Library’s Graphic Novel Making Contest for all ages. Submission Guidelines ● Create your own graphic novel with a maximum length of 8 pages. ● Each submission must be the creative and original work of the submitting author / illustrator. ● Computer generated images are acceptable as long as they are your original work. ● Entries are encouraged to be submitted digitally by emailing to graphicnovels@sjlibrary.org (as a PNG, JPEG, or PDF attachment). Digital entries can be submitted no later than 11:59 pm on July 31, 2022. ● Entries can also be submitted to any operating San José Public Library location no later than the end of the business day on July 31, 2022. Age Groups and Prizes ● Children (0-9) & Pre-Teens (10-12): Gift and art supply baskets awarded for first, second, and third place winners of each group. Art supply pouches (小袋子) for two honorable mention winners of each group.● Teens (13-17): First place $100; second place $75; third place $50. Art supply pouches for two honorable mention winners. ● Adults (18+): First place $100; second place $75; third place $50. An art supply pouch for one honorable mention winner. All cash prizes will be awarded as gift cards. Awards Ceremony Save the date for our virtual Awards Ceremony on August 28, 2022 at 2:00-4:00pm. At this awards ceremony, contest winners will be announced and guest speakers will offer inspirational messages to contest participants. Register to receive a videoconferencing invitation. 19.Which of the following will result in disqualification? A.Submitting computer generated images. B.Emailing your entry on July 30, 2022. C.Sending a graphic novel of 10 pages. D.Mailing your entry to San Jose Public Library. 20.What will a 16-year-old first prize winner get? A.$75 in cash. B.A $100 gift card. C.An art supply pouch. D.A gift and art supply basket. 21.What do we know about the Awards Ceremony? A.It will be held online. B.It will take place on July 31, 2022. C.Winners will give speeches at it. D.Winners will get its invitation in advance. 【解析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了关于《2022年漫画小说制作比赛》的相关事宜。 19.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章的第一个小标题Submission Guidelines中的第一点“Create your own graphic novel with a maximum length of 8 pages.( 创作自己的漫画小说,长度不超过8页。)”可知,参赛作品 的最大长度限制是8页,所以一部长度为10页的漫画小说将会被取消资格。故选C项。 20.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。由文章的第二个小标题Age Groups and Prizes中的第二点“Teens (13-17): First place $100; second place $75; third place $50. Art supply pouches for two honorable mention winners.( 青少年(13-17 岁):第一名100美元;第二名75美元;第三名50美元。两位荣誉获奖者将获得艺术用品袋。)”以及最 后一句话“All cash prizes will be awarded as gift cards.( 所有现金奖励将以礼品卡形式发放。)”可知,一位 16岁的第一名获奖者将会得到一张价值100美元的礼品卡。故选B项。 21.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。由文章最后一个小标题Awards Ceremony中的“Save the date for our virtual AwardsCeremony on August 28, 2022 at 2:00-4:00pm.(请为我们于2022年8月28日下午2:00-4:00举行的虚拟颁奖典 礼预留时间。)”和“Register to receive a videoconferencing invitation.(请注册以接收视频会议邀请 )”可知, 此次漫画小说竞赛的颁奖礼将在线上举行。故选A项。 【2022年高考真题】 1.【2022年新高考Ⅰ卷A篇】 Grading Policies for Introduction to Literature Grading Scale 90-100, A; 80-89, B; 70-79, C; 60-69, D; Below 60, E. Essays (60%) Your four major essays will combine to form the main part of the grade for this course: Essay 1 = 10%; Essay 2 = 15%; Essay 3 = 15%; Essay 4 = 20%. Group Assignments (30%) Students will work in groups to complete four assignments (作业) during the course. All the assignments will be submitted by the assigned date through Blackboard, our online learning and course management system. Daily Work/In-Class Writings and Tests/Group Work/Homework (10%) Class activities will vary from day to day, but students must be ready to complete short in-class writings or tests drawn directly from assigned readings or notes from the previous class' lecture/discussion, so it is important to take careful notes during class. Additionally, from time to time I will assign group work to be completed in class or short assignments to be completed at home, both of which will be graded. Late Work An essay not submitted in class on the due date will lose a letter grade for each class period it is late. If it is not turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn a zero. Daily assignments not completed during class will get a zero. Short writings missed as a result of an excused absence will be accepted. 21. Where is this text probably taken from? A. A textbook. B. An exam paper. C. A course plan. D. An academic article. 22. How many parts is a student’s final grade made up of? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five. 23. What will happen if you submit an essay one week after the due date?A. You will receive a zero. B. You will lose a letter grade. C. You will be given a test. D. You will have to rewrite it. 【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了文学概论课程评分办法。 21.【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据文章标题“Grading Policies for Introduction to Literature (文学概论课程评分办 法)”和 Essays (60%)部分“Your four major essays will combine to form the main part of the grade of for this course (你的四篇主要文章将构成本课程评分的主要部分)”可知,文章介绍了文学概论课程评分办法,可得 出本文是出自一个课程计划。故选C项。 22.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据黑体小标题“Essays (60%)”、“Group Assignments (30%)”和“Daily Work/In- Class Writings and Tests/Groups Work/Homework (10%)”可知,学生的最终成绩由3部分组成。故选B项。 23.【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据“Late Work”部分“If it is not turned in by the 4th day after the due date, it will earn a zero. (如果没有在截止日期后的第4天上交,将会得到零分)”可知,如果在截止日期后一周才交文章,你 将会得零分。故选A项。 2.【2021年全国甲卷A篇】 Theatres and Entertainment St David’s Hall St David’s Hall is the award winning National Concert Hall of Wales standing at the very heart of Cardiff’s entertainment centre. With an impressive 2,000-seat concert hall, St David’s Hall is home to the annual Welsh Proms Cardiff. It presents live entertainment, including pop, rock, folk, jazz, musicals, dance, world music, films and classical music. The Hayes, Cardiff CF10 1AH www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk The Glee Club Every weekend this is “Wales” premier comedy club where having a great time is the order for both audiences and comedy stars alike. It is hard to name a comedy star who hasn’t been on the stage here. If you are looking for the best comedies on tour and brilliant live music, you should start here. Mermaid Quay, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff CF10 5BZ www.glee.co.uk/cardiff Sherman CymruSherman Cymru’s theatre in the Cathays area of Cardiff reopened in February 2012. This special building is a place in which theatre is made and where children, artists, writers and anyone else have the opportunity (机会) to do creative things. Sherman Cymru is excited to present a packed programme of the very best theatre, dance, family shows and music from Wales and the rest of the world. Senghennydd Road, Cardiff CF24 4YE www.shermancymru.co.uk New Theatre The New Theatre has been the home of quality drama, musicals, dance and children’s shows for more than 100 years. Presenting the best of the West End along with the pick of the UK’s touring shows, the New Theatre is Cardiff’s oldest surviving traditional theatre. Be sure to pay a visit as part of your stay in the city. Park Place, Cardiff CF10 3LN www.newtheatrecardiff.co.uk 21. Where is the Welsh Proms Cardiff hosted? A. At the New Theatre. B. At the Glee Club. C. At Sherman Cymru. D. At St David’s Hall. 22. What can people do at the Glee Club? A. Watch musicals. B. Enjoy comedies. C. See family shows. D. Do creative things. 23. Which website can you visit to learn about Cardiff’s oldest surviving theatre? A. www.newtheatrecardiff.co.uk B. www.shermancymru.co.uk C. www.glee.co.uk/cardiff D. www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了Cardiff当地的一些剧院和娱乐场所。 21.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章“St David’s Hall”部分中的“St David’s Hall is home to the annual Welsh Proms Cardiff (St David’s Hall是Cardiff一年一度的Welsh Proms的举办地)”可知,Cardiff的Welsh Proms活 动在St David’s Hall举办。故选D。 22.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章“The Glee Club”部分中的“If you are looking for the best comedies on tour and brilliant live music, you should start here (如果你正在寻找巡演中最好的喜剧和精彩的现场音乐,你应该 从这里开始)”可知,人们可以在The Glee Club享受喜剧。故选B。 23.【答案】A【解析】细节理解题。根据文章“New Theatre”部分中的“The New Theatre has been the home of quality drama, musicians, dance and children’s shows for more than 100 years (100 多年来,New Theatre一直是优质戏 剧、音乐家、舞蹈和儿童节目的发源地)”以及其下面的网站“www.newtheatrecardiff.co.uk”可知,可以在 www.newtheatrecardiff.co.uk网站找到Cardiff存在最久的剧院。故选A。 3.【2021年全国乙卷A篇】 Henry Raeburn (1756-1823) The Exhibition This exhibition of some sixty masterpieces celebrating the life and work of Scotland’s best loved painter, Sir Henry Raeburn, comes to London. Selected from collections throughout the world, it is the first major exhibition of his work to be held in over forty years. Lecture Series Scottish National Portrait (肖像画) Gallery presents a series of lectures for the general public. They are held in the Lecture Room. Admission to lectures is free. An Introduction to Raeburn Raeburn’s English Contemporaries Sunday 26 Oct., 15.00 Thursday 30 Oct., 13.10 DUNCAN THOMSON JUDY EGERTON Characters and Characterisation in Raeburn and Artist’s Training in the Raeburn’s Portraits 18th Century Thursday 6 Nov., 13.10 Thursday 13 Nov., 13.10 NICHOLAS PHILLIPSON MARTIN POSTLE Exhibition Times Monday— Saturday 10.00 — 17.45 Sunday 12.00 — 17.45 Last admission to the exhibition: 17.15. There is no re-admission. Closed: 24 — 26 December and 1 January. Admission £4. Children under 12 years accompanied by an adult are admitted free. Schools and Colleges A special low entrance charge of £2 per person is available to all in full-time education, up to and including those at first degree level, in organised groups with teachers. 21. What is the right time for attending Raeburn’s English Contemporaries?A. Sun. 26 Oct. B. Thurs. 30 Oct. C. Thurs. 6 Nov. D. Thurs.13 Nov. 22. How much would a couple with two children under 12 pay for admission? A. £4. B. £8. C. £12. D. £16. 23. How can full-time students get group discounts? A. They should go on Sunday mornings. B. They should come from art schools. C. They must be led by teachers. D. They must have ID cards with them. 【答案】21. B 22. B 23. C 【文章大意】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了为纪念苏格兰最受欢迎的画家亨利·雷伯恩爵士进行的展览的 相关情况。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格右上角Raeburn’s English Contemporaries部分“Thursday 30 Oct. (10月30日星期 四)”可知,在10月30日星期四可以去参加Raeburn’s English Contemporaries。故选B项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据Admission部分“£4. Children under 12 years accompanied by an adult are admitted free.(4英 镑。12岁以下儿童在一位成人陪同下免费入场。)”可知,一对夫妇应付4+4=8英镑,两个12岁以下的儿 童在成人陪同下免费,即入场费为8英镑。故选B项。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“A special low entrance charge of £2 per person is available to all in full-time education, up to and including those at first degree level, in organised groups with teachers.(所有全日制教育的学 生,高至并包括那些学士学位水平的学生,在有教师的组织团体中,均可享受每人2英镑的特别低入场 费。)”可知,全日制学生在有教师的组织团体中,可以获得折扣,即他们必须由教师带领。故选C项。 4.【2022年新高考2卷】 Children’s Discovery Museum General Information about Group Play Pricing Group Play $7/person Scholarships We offer scholarships to low-income schools and youth organizations, subject to availability. Participation in a post-visit survey is required. Scholarships are for Group Play admission fees and/or transportation. Transportation invoices (发票) must bereceived within 60 days of your visit to guarantee the scholarship. Group Size We require one chaperone (监护人) per ten children. Failure to provide enough chaperones will result in an extra charge of $50 per absent adult. Group Play is for groups of 10 or more with a limit of 35 people. For groups of 35 or more, please call to discuss options. Hours The Museum is open daily from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm. Group Play may be scheduled during any day or time the Museum is open. Registration Policy Registration must be made at least two weeks in advance. Register online or fill out a Group Play Registration Form with multiple date and start time options. Once the registration form is received and processed, we will send a confirmation email within two business days. Guidelines ●Teachers and chaperones should model good behavior for the group and remain with students at all times. ●Children are not allowed unaccompanied in all areas of the Museum. ●Children should play nicely with each other and exhibits. ●Use your indoor voice when at the Museum. 1. What does a group need to do if they are offered a scholarship? A. Prepay the admission fees. B. Use the Museum’s transportation. C. Take a survey after the visit. D. Schedule their visit on weekdays. 2. How many chaperones are needed for a group of 30 children to visit the Museum? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 3. What are children prohibited from doing at the Museum? A. Using the computer. B. Talking with each other. C. Touching the exhibits. D. Exploring the place alone. 【答案】1. C 2. C 3. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,文章提供了关于儿童博物馆团体游的相关信息。 【1题详解】细节理解题。根据Scholarship标题下“We offer scholarships to low-income schools and youth organizations, subject to availability. Participation in a post-visit survey is required. (我们会视情况而定,为低收入学校和青年 组织提供奖学金,并需要其参与访问后调查问卷)”可知,如果一个团体获得了奖学金,需要在参加一个访 后的调查问卷,与选项C“Take a survey after the visit. (接受参观后的问卷调查)”属于同义替换,故选C。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Group Size”标题下“We require one chaperone (监护人) per ten children. (我们要求每十 个孩子有一个监护人)”可知,10个孩子需要1个监护人,那么30个孩子则需要3个监护人。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Guidelines”标题下“Children are not allowed unaccompanied in all areas of the Museum. (无人陪伴的儿童不得进入博物馆的所有区域)”可知,儿童必须在监护人陪伴下才能进入博物馆,即儿童不 能单独进入博物馆进行探索。与选项D“Exploring the place alone. (独自探索博物馆)”属于同义替换,故选 D。 【2021年高考真题】 1.【2021年新高考Ⅰ卷A篇】 Rome can be pricey for travelers, which is why many choose to stay in a hostel (旅社). The hostels in Rome offer a bed in a dorm room for around$25 a night, and for that, you'll often get to stay in a central location(位置)with security and comfort. Yellow Hostel If I had to make just one recommendation for where to stay in Rome, it would be Yellow Hostel. It's one of the best-rated hostels in the city, and for good reason. It's affordable, and it's got a fun atmosphere without being too noisy. As an added bonus, it's close to the main train station. Hostel Alessandro Palace If you love social hostels, this is the best hostel for you in Rome. Hostel Alessandro Palace is fun. Staff members hold plenty of bar events for guests like free shots, bar crawls and karaoke. There's also an area on the rooftop for hanging out with other travelers during the summer. Youth Station HostelIf you're looking for cleanliness and a modern hostel, look no further than Youth Station. It offers beautiful furnishings and beds. There are plenty of other benefits, too; it doesn't charge city tax; it has both air conditioning and a heater for the rooms; it also has free Wi-Fi in every room. Hotel and Hostel Des Artistes Hotel and Hostel Des Artistes is located just a 10-minute walk from the central city station and it's close to all of the city's main attractions. The staff is friendly and helpful, providing you with a map of the city when you arrive, and offering advice if you require some. However, you need to pay 2 euros a day for Wi-Fi. 1.What is probably the major concern of travelers who choose to stay in a hostel? A.Comfort. B.Security. C.Price. D.Location. 2.Which hotel best suits people who enjoy an active social life? A.Yellow Hostel. B.Hostel Alessandro Palace. C.Youth Station Hostel. D.Hotel and Hostel Des Artistes. 3.What is the disadvantage of Hotel and Hostel Des Artistes? A.It gets noisy at night. B.Its staff is too talkative. C.It charges for Wi-Fi. D.Its inconveniently located. 【文章大意】本文为应用文,主要介绍罗马四个旅行社的特色。 【解析】1.C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第一句"Rome can be pricey for travelers, which is why…"可 知,在罗马旅游可能会很昂贵,因此人们会比较关注价格因素。故选C。 2.B【解析】 细节理解题。根据题干"an active social life"定位到第三段第一句"If you love social hostels, this is the best hostel for you in Rome."可知,Hostel Alessandro Palace最适合社交。故选B。 3.C【解析】细节理解题。根据题干定位到第五段,由第五段最后一句 "However, you need to pay 2 euros a day for Wi-Fi." 可知,HHDA旅馆的Wi-Fi是收费的。故选C。 2.【2021年全国甲卷 A篇】 Take a view, the Landscape(风景) Photographer of the Year Award, was the idea of Charlie Waite, one of today's most respected landscape photographers. Each year, the high standard of entries has shown that the Awards are the perfect platform to showcase the best photography of the British landscape. Take a view is a desirable annual competition for photographers from all corners of the UK and beyond.It was an extremely cold winter's evening and freezing fog hung in the air. I climbed to the top of a small rise and realised that the mist Mike Shepherd was little more than a few feet deep, and thought it was only a short (2011) climb. I found myself completely above it and looking at a wonderfully clear view of Skiddaw with the sun setting in the west. I Skiddaw in Winter used classical techniques, translated from my college days spent in Cumbria, England the darkroom into Photoshop, to achieve the black-and-white image (图像). Timothy Smith I was back in my home town of Macclesfield to take some winter (2014) images. Walking up a path through the forest towards Shutlingsloe, a local high point, I came across a small clearing and immediately Macclesfield noticed the dead yellow grasses set against the fresh snow. The small Forest pine added to the interest and I placed it centrally to take the view from the foreground right through into the forest. Cheshire, England 1.Who would most probably enter for Take a view? A.Writers. B.Photographers. C.Painters. D.Tourists. 2.What do the works by Shepherd and Smith have in common? A.They are winter images. B.They are in black and white. C.They show mountainous scenes. D.They focus on snow-covered forests. 3.Where can the text be found? A.In a history book. B.In a novel. C.In an art magazine. D.In a biography. 【文章大意】本文为应用文,主要介绍了英国风景摄影比赛Take a view及其两位摄影师参赛作品的内容。 1.B【解析】细节理解题。根据题干enter for Take a view定位到第一段第二句Each year, the highstandard of entries has shown that the Awards are the perfect platform toshowcase the very best photography of the British landscape. 每年参加比赛的高标准已经表明了这个奖项是展示英国风景摄影最完美的平台,可知最有可能 参加这个比赛项目的人应该是B项摄影家。 2.A【解析】推理判断题。根据题干关键词 "Shepherd and Smith have in common " 定位在原文Shepherd and Smith Mike Shepherd图表中的It was an extremely coldwinter's evening and freezing fog hung in the air和 Timothy Smith图表中I wasback in my home town of Macclesfield to take some winter images,理解可知 shepherd和Smith二人作品的共同点是它们都是关于冬天的图像。故选A项。 3.C【解析】推理判断题。根据全文可知Take a view是一项针对英国摄影师的每年一度的比赛,并有两位 摄影师Shepherd 和Smith用自己的作品参与了比赛可知,这篇文章有可能在艺术杂志里找到,而不是A项 的故事书、B项的小说或D项的个人自传。3.【2021年全国乙卷A篇】 The Biggest Stadiums in the World People have been pouring into stadiums since the days of ancient Greece. In around 80 A.D., the Romans built the Colosseum, which remains the world's best-known stadium and continues to inform contemporary design. Rome's Colosseum was 157 feet tall and had 80 entrances, seating 50, 000 people. However, that was small fry compared with the city's Circus Maximus, which accommodated around 250, 000 people. These days, safety regulations—not to mention the modern sports fan's desire for a good view and a comfortable seat—tend to keep stadium capacities (容量)slightly lower. Even soccer fans tend to have a seat each; gone are the days of thousands standing to watch the match. For the biggest stadiums in the world, we have used data supplied by the World Atlas list so far, which ranks them by their stated permanent capacity, as well as updated information from official stadium websites. All these stadiums are still functional, still open and still hosting the biggest events in world sport. ●Rungrado 1st of May Stadium, Pyongyang, D.P.R. Korea. Capacity: 150, 000. Opened: May 1, 1989. ●Michigan Stadium, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S. Capacity: 107, 601. Opened: October 1, 1927. ●Beaver Stadium, Sate College, Pennsylvania, U.S. Capacity: 106, 572. Opened: September 17, 1960. ●Ohio Stadium, Columbus, Ohio, U.S. Capacity: 104, 944. Opened: October 7, 1922. ●Kyle Field College Station, Texas, U.S. Capacity: 102, 512. Opened: September 24, 1927. 1.How many people could the Circus Maximus hold? A.104,944. B.107,601. C.About 150,000. D.About 250,000. 2 Of the following stadiums, which is the oldest? A.Michigan Stadium. B.Beaver Stadium. C.Ohio Stadium. D.Kyle Field.3. What do the listed stadiums have in common? A.They host big games. B.They have become tourist attractions. C.They were built by Americans. D.They are favored by architects. 【文章大意】本文为说明文。文章主要介绍了当今世界上最大的体育场。 【解析】 1.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据题干信息Circus Maximus,定位到原文第一段最后一句However, that was small fry compared with the city's Circus Maximus, which accommodated around 250, 000 people.分析可知, Circus Maximus大约可以容纳250, 000人。故选D。 2.C 【解析】细节理解题。根据题干信息oldest,定位到文章结尾部分,其中包括各个体育场的成立日期。 分析可知,Ohio Stadium的成立日期最早,为1922年10月7日,因此它是最老的体育场。故选C。 3.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据题干信息the listed stadiums,定位到文章结尾部分。分析可知,文章没有 明确说明它们是否都有成为旅游景点,故排除B;其中的Rungrado 1st of May Stadium建设于朝鲜平壤,因 此这些场馆并不都是由美国人建造的,故排除C;文章也没有明确说明它们都受到了建筑师的喜爱,故排 除D。但由原文最后一段的第一句话All these stadiums are still functional, still open and still hosting the biggest events in world sport. 可知,这些体育场现在都还在正常使用中,会举办大型体育比赛。故选A。 【2020年高考真题】 【2020·全国卷I,A】 Train Information All customers travelling on TransLink services must be in possession of a valid ticket before boarding. For ticket information, please ask at your local station or call 13 12 30. While Queensland Rail makes every effort to ensure trains run as scheduled, there can be no guarantee of connections between trains or between train services and bus services. Lost property(失物招领) Call Lost Property on 13 16 17 during business hours for items lost on Queensland Rail services. The lost property office is open Monday to Friday 7:30 am to 5:00 pm and is located(位于)at Roma Street station. Public holidays On public holidays, generally a Sunday timetable operates. On certain major event days,i.e. Australia Day, Anzac Day, sporting and cultural days, special additional services may operate. Christmas Day services operate to a Christmas Day timetable. Before travel please visit translink. com. au or call TransLink on 13 12 30 anytime.Customers using mobility devices Many stations have wheelchair access from the car park or entrance to the station platforms. For assistance, please call Queensland Rail on 13 16 17. Guardian trains (outbound) Depart Origin Destination Arrive 6:42pm Altandi Varsity Lakes 7:37pm 7:29pm Central Varsity Lakes 8:52pm 8:57pm Fortitude Valley Varsity Lakes 9:52pm 11:02pm Roma Street Varsity Lakes 12:22am 1. What would you do to get ticket information? A. Call 13 16 17. B. Visit translink.com.au. C. Ask at the local station. D. Check the train schedule. 2. At which station can you find the lost property office? A. Altandi. B. Roma Street. C. Varsity Lakes. D. Fortitude Valley. 3. Which train would you take if you go from Central to Varsity Lakes? A.6:42 pm. B.7:29 pm. C.8:57 pm. D.11:02 pm. 【文章大意】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一些火车信息,包括失物招领、公共假期安排以及列 车出发时间等信息。 1. C【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中For ticket information, please ask your local station or call 13 12 30.可 知查询车票信息,请向您当地的车站询问或拨打131230。由此可知,你可以询问当地车站或拨打 131230来获得车票信息。故选C。 2. B【解析】细节理解题。根据Lost property部分中The lost property office is open Monday to Friday 7:30am to 5:00pm and is located at Roma Street station.可知失物招领处周一至周五早上7:30到下午5:00营业, 位于罗马街车站。由此可知,在Roma Street你可以找到失物招领办公室。故选B。 3. B【解析】细节理解题。根据Guardian trans部分中信息,可知从起始地Central出发,开往目的地Varsity Lakes的火车是下午7:29开车。由此可知,如果你要从Central去往Varsity Lakes,你应当乘坐下午 7:29的火车。故选B。 【2020· 江苏卷,A】 Some important dates in China’s fighting Covid-19 before May 7,2020 Jan 20, 2020~ Feb 20,2020 Jan 23: Wuhan declared temporary outbound (向外的) traffic restrictions.Jan 24: National medical teams began to be sent to Hubei and Wuhan. Jan 27: The Central Steering (指导) Group arrived in Wuhan. Feb 18: The daily number of newly cured and discharged (出院) patients exceeded that of the newly confirmed cases. Feb 21: Most provinces and equivalent administrative units started to lower their public health emergency response level. Feb 21, 2020~ Mar 17,2020 Feb 24: The WHO-China Joint Mission on Covid-19 held a press conference in Beijing. Mar 11-17: The epidemic (流行病) peak had passed in China as a whole. Apr1: Chinese customs began NAT (核酸检测) on inbound arrivals at all points of entry. Mar 18,2020 ~Apr 28,2020 Apr 8: Wuhan lifted outbound traffic restrictions. Apr 26: The last Covid-19 patient in Wuhan was discharged from hospital. Apr 30: The public health emergency response was lowered to Level 2 in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei region. Apr 29, 2020~ May 7,2020 May 7: The State Council released Guidelines on Conducting Covid-19 Prevention and Control on an Ongoing Basis. 1. What happened between January 20 and February 20? A. The Central Steering Group arrived in Wuhan. B. The WHO-China Joint Mission on Covid-19 held a press conference. C. The last Covid-19 patient in Wuhan was discharged from hospital. D. Beijing lowered its emergency response level. 2. From which date were private cars allowed to go out of Wuhan? A. January 23. B. March 11. C. April 8. D. May 7. 【文章大意】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了2020年5月7日前,中国抗击新冠肺炎的重要日期。 1. A【解析】细节理解题。根据表格中Jan20, 2020-Feb 20,2020部分 Jan27: The Central Steering (指导) Group arrived in Wuhan.可知,在一月二十号到二月二十号之间,中央领导小组抵达武汉。故选A。 2. C【解析】推理判断题。根据表格中 Mar18, 2020-Apr28, 2020部分Apr 8: Wuhan lifted outbound traffic restrictions(4月8日:武汉取消出境交通限制)可推知,从四月八日起,私家车被允许离开武汉。故选 C。 【2020·全国卷II,A】 The Lake District Attractions Guide Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens History, Culture & Landscape(景观). Discover and enjoy 4 centuries of history, 5 acres of celebrated andaward-winning gardens with parkland walk. Owned by the Hasell family since 1679, home to the International Marmalade Festival. Gifts and antiques, plant sales, museums & Mediaeval Hall Tearoom. Open:29 Mar-29 Oct,Sun to Thurs. Tearoom,Gardens & Gift Shop:10.30-17.00(16.00 in Oct). House:11.15-16.00(15.00 in Oct). Town: Pooley Bridge & Penrith Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum Those viewing the quality of Abbot Hall’s temporary exhibitions may be forgiven for thinking they are in a city gallery. The impressive permanent collection includes Turners and Romneys and the temporary exhibition programme has Canaletto and the artists from St Ives. Open: Mon to Sat and Summer Sundays. 10.30 -17.00 Summer.10.30 -16.00 Winter. Town:Kendal Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Discover, explore and enjoy award-winning Tullie House, where historic collections, contemporary art and family fun are brought together in one impressive museum and art gallery. There are four fantastic galleries to visit from fine art to interactive fun, so there’s something for everyone! Open: High Season 1 Apr – 31 Oct: Mon to Sat 10.00 – 17.00, Sun 11.00 – 17.00. Low Season 1 Nov – 31 Mar: Mon to Sat 10.00 – 16.30, Sun 12.00 – 16.30. Town: Carlisle Dove Cottage & The wordsworth Museum Discover William Wordsworth’s inspirational home. Take a tour of his Lakeland cottage, walk through his hillside garden and explore the riches of the collection in the Museum. Visit the shop and relax in the café. Exhibitions, events and family activities throughout the year. Open: Daily, 09.30 – 17.30 (last admission 17.00). Town: Grasmere 21. When is the House at Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens open on Sundays in July? A.09.30—17.30. B.10.30—16.00. C. 11.15—16.00. D.12.00—16.30. 22. What can visitors do at Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum? A. Enjoy Ronney’s works. B. Have some interactive fun. C. Attend a famous festival. D. Learn the history of a family 23. Where should visitors go if they want to explore Wordsworth’s life?A. Penrith. B. Kendal. C. Carlisle. D. Grasmere. 【文章大意】本文是应用文。是湖区景点指南,介绍了几个主要的景点的特色,地点和参观时间。 21. C【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的Dalemain Mansion& Historic Gardens 可知定位在第一部分,根据 段中的House:11:15-16:00可知,在7月周日的参观时间是11:15-16:00。C. 11:15-16:00.符合以上说法, 故选C项。 22. A【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的Abbot Hall Art Gallery& Museum可知答案定位在第二部分,根据 其中的The impressive permanent collection includes Turners and Romneys and the temporary exhibition programme has Canaletto and the artists from St Ives.(令人印象深刻的永久性收藏包括特纳和罗姆尼, 临时展览计划有卡纳莱托和来自圣艾夫斯的艺术家)可知,在这个博物馆可以欣赏到Romneys的作 品。A. Enjoy Romney’s works.(欣赏Romneys的作品)符合以上说法,故选A项。 23. D【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的explore Wordsworth’s life可知答案定位在最后一部分第一句,以 及最后一行Town: Grasmere可知,如果想了解Wordsworth’s的生活,可以去Grasmere。D. Grasmere.符合以上说法,故选D项。 【2020·全国卷III,A】 Journey Back in Time with Scholars Classical Provence(13days) Journey through the beautiful countryside of Provence,France,with Prof. Ori Z. Soltes. We will visit some of the best-preserved Roman monuments in the world. Our tour also includes a chance to walk in the footsteps of Van Gogh and Gauguin. Fields of flowers, tile-roofed(瓦屋顶)villages and tasty meals enrich this wonderful experience. Southern Spain(15days) Spain has lovely white towns and the scent(芳香)of oranges,but it is also a treasury of ancient remains including the cities left by the Greeks,Romans and Arabs. As we travel south from Madrid with Prof. Ronald Messier to historic Toledo,Roman Merida and into Andalucia, we explore historical monuments and architecture. China’s Sacred Landscapes(21days) Discover the China of past ages,its walled cities,temples and mountain scenery with Prof. Robert Thorp. Highlights(精彩之处)include China’s most sacred peaks at Mount Tai and Hangzbou’s rolling hills,waterways and peaceful temples. We will wander in traditional small towns and end our tour with an exceptional museum in Shanghai. Tunisia(17days)Join Prof. Pedar Foss on our in-depth Tunisian tour. Tour highlights include the Roman city of Dougga,the underground Numidian capital at Bulla Regia, Roman Sbeitla and the remote areas around Tataouine and Matmata,uique for underground cities. Our journey takes us to picturesque Berber villages and lovely beaches. 21. What can visitors see in both Classical Provence and Southern Spain? A. Historical monuments. B. Fields of flowers. C. Van Gogh’s paintings. D. Greek buildings. 22. Which country is Prof. Thorp most knowledgeable about? A. France. B. Spain. C. China. D. Tunisia. 23. Which of the following highlight the Tunisian tour? A. White towns. B. Underground cities. C. Tile-roofed villages. D. Rolling hills. 【文章大意】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个国家中,那些可以让人们回顾过去的著名景点。 21. A【解析】细节理解题。根据第一部分的We will visit some of the best-preserved Roman monuments in the world. (我们将参观一些世界上保存最完好的罗马建筑遗迹)和第二部分的we explore historical monuments and architecture.(我们探索历史遗迹和建筑)可知,在Classical Provence 和Southern Spain 游客们可以参观历史遗迹。A. Historical monuments(历史遗迹)符合以上说法,故选A项。 22. C【解析】推理判断题。根据第三部分的China's Sacred Landscapes (21days)(中华神山 21天)和Discover the China of ''past ages'', its walled cities, temples and mountain scenery with Prof Robert Thorp. Highlights include China's most sacred peaks at Mount Tai and Hangzhou's rolling hills, waterways and peaceful temples (和Robert教授一起发现中国的过去,有墙的城市、寺庙和山景。精彩之处包括中国最神圣 的泰山之巅,杭州起伏的群山、运河和宁静的寺庙)可知,去中国的神山之行总共有27天,而且 Thorp对中国的名山非常了解。由此推测Thorp在这四个国家里最了解中国。C. China(中国)符合以 上说法,故选C项。 23. B【解析】细节理解题。根据第四部分的Tour highlights include the Roman city of Dougga, the underground Mumidian capital at Bulla Regia, Roman Sbeitla and the remote areas around Taraounine and Matmata, unique for underground cities.(突尼斯的旅游亮点包括罗马城市Dougga,地下城市 Mumidian,它是Bulla Regia的首府,Roman Sbeitla以及在Taraounine和Matmata附近的区域,它们 是独特的地下城市)可知,突尼斯的旅游亮点是地下城市。B. Underground cities(地下城市)符合以上 说法,故选B项。 【2020·新高考全国卷I(山东卷),A】 POETRY CHALLENGEWrite a poem about how courage, determination, and strength have helped you face challenges in your life. Prizes 3 Grand Prizes:Trip to Washington, D. C. for each of three winners, a parent and one other person of the winner’s choice. Trip includes round-trip air tickets, hotel stay for two nights, and tours of the National Air and Space Museum and the office of National Geographic World. 6 First Prizes:The book Sky Pioneer:A Photobiography of Amelia Earhart signed by author Corinne Szabo and pilot Linda Finch. 50 Honorable Mentions:Judges will choose up to 50 honorable mention winners, who will each receive a T- shirt in memory of Earhart’s final flight. Rules Follow all rules carefully to prevent disqualification. ■Write a poem using 100 words or fewer. Your poem can be any format, any number of lines. ■Write by hand or type on a single sheet of paper. You may use both the front and back of the paper. ■On the same sheet of paper, write or type your name, address, telephone number, and birth date. ■Mail your entry to us by October 31 this year. 1. How many people can each grand prize winner take on the free trip? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Six. 2. What will each of the honorable mention winners get? A. A plane ticket. B. A book by Corinne Szabo. C. A special T-shirt. D. A photo of Amelia Earhart. 3. Which of the following will result in disqualification? A. Typing your poem out. B. Writing a poem of 120 words. C. Using both sides of the paper. D. Mailing your entry on October 30. 【文章大意】这是一篇应用文。本文是一篇诗歌大赛的征稿启事。文章就参赛作品的内容、奖项、参 赛规则等做了介绍。 1. A【解析】细节理解题。根据Prizes部分中第一段中的“Trip to Washington, D.C. for each of three winners, a parent and one other person of the winner's choice”可知,每位获奖者都可以带一名家长和另一名由获奖 者选择的人员。因此,每位获奖者可以带两个人。故选A。 2. C【解析】细节理解题。根据Prizes部分中第三段“50 Honorable Mentions: Judges will choose up to 50 honorable mention winners, who will each receive a T-shirt in memory of Earhart's final flight”可知,每位 优秀奖获奖者都将获得一件纪念埃尔哈特最后一次飞行的T恤。故选C。3. B【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一部分中的“Follow all rules carefully to prevent disqualification. Write a poem using 100 words or fewer”可知,所写的诗字数不能超过100字。否则,将会被取消资格。故结 合选项,B选项(写一首120字的诗)是会被取消资格的。故选B。 【2019年高考真题】 1. 【2019·全国卷I,A】 Need a Job This Summer? The provincial government and its partners offer many programs to help students find summer jobs. The deadlines and what you need to apply depend on the program. Not a student? Go to the government website to learn about programs and online tools available to help people under 30 build skills, find a job or start businesses all year round. Jobs for Youth If you are a teenager living in certain parts of the province, you could be eligible(符合条件)for this program. Which provides eight weeks of paid employment along with training. Who is eligible: Youth 15-18 years old in select communities(社区). Summer Company Summer Company provides students with hands-on business training and awards of up to $3,000 to start and run their own summer businesses. Who is eligible: Students aged 15-29, returning to school in the fall. Stewardship Youth Ranger Program You could apply to be a Stewardship Youth Ranger and work on local natural resource management projects for eight weeks this summer. Who is eligible: Students aged 16 or 17 at time of hire, but not turning 18 before December 31 this year. Summer Employment Opportunities(机会) Through the Summer Employment Opportunities program, students are hired each year in a variety of summer positions across the Provincial Public Service, its related agencies and community groups. Who is eligible: Students aged 15 or older. Some positions require students to be 15 to 24 or up to 29 for persons with a disability. 21. What is special about Summer Company? A. It requires no training before employment. B. It provides awards for running new businesses. C. It allows one to work in the natural environment.D. It offers more summer job opportunities. 22. What is the age range required by Stewardship Youth Ranger Program? A. 15-18. B. 15-24. C. 15-29. D. 16-17. 23. Which program favors the disabled? A. Jobs for Youth. B. Summer Company. C. Stewardship Youth Ranger Program. D. Summer Employment Opportunities. 【语篇解读】本文为应用文。本文叙述了省政府及其合作伙伴提供了许多项目来帮助学生暑期在找到 工作。 21.B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Summer Company 部分中的“Summer Company provides students with ...awards of up to $3,000 to start and run their own summer businesses” 可知“Summer Company 为学生提供高达3000美元的奖励,来开始和经营他们自己的暑期业务”。“start and run their own summer businesses”即“为开办新的业务”,这对应B项中的“runn new businesses”,二者是词义之 间的转述关系。故选B。 22.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Stewardship Youth Ranger Program 部分中的第二段“Who is eligible: Students aged 16 or 17 at time of hire, but not turning 18 before December 31 this year.”可知“符合条件的 学生:16岁或17岁的学生,但在今年12月31日之前未满18岁”。由此得出,这个项目要求年龄在 16-17岁之间。分析选项可知D项符合题意,故选D。 23.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据Summer Employment Opportunities部分中的最后一段最后一句“Who is eligible: ...Some positions require students to be 15to 24 or up to 29 for persons with a disability”,可知 Summer Employment Opportunities有些职位是给残疾人的。分析选项可知,D项符合题意,故选 D。 2. 【2019·全国卷II,A】 My Favourite Books Jo Usmar is a writer for Cosmopolitan and co-author of the This Book Will series(系列)of lifestyle books. Here she picks her top reads. Matilda Roald Dahl I once wrote a paper on the influence of fairy tales on Roald Dahl's writing and it gave me a new appreciation for his strange and delightful words. Matilda's battles with her cruel me parents and the bossy headmisres,Miss Trunchbull,are equally fumy and frightening,but they're also aspirational.After Dark Haruki Murakami It’s about two sisters-Eri,a model who either won’t or can’t stop sleeping,and Mari, a young student . In trying to connect to her sister. Mari starts changing her life and discovers a world of diverse ”night people” who are hiding secrets. Gone Girl Gillian Fynn There was a bit of me that didn't want to love this when everyone else on the planet did but the horror story is brilliant. There's tension and anxiety from the beginning as Nick and Amy battle for your trust. It's a real whodunit and the frustration when you realise what's going on is horribly enjoyable The Stand Stephen King This is an excellent fantasy novel from one of the best storytellers around. After a serious flu outbreak wipes out 99.4% of the world's population, a battle unfolds between good and evil among those let. Randall Flagg is one of the scariest characters ever. 21. Who does "I" refer to in the text? A. Stephen King. B. Gillian Flynn. C. Jo Usmar. D. Roald Dahl 22. Which of the following tells about Mari and Eri? A. Cosmopolitan. B. Matilda. C. After Dark. D. The Stand. 23. What kind of book is Gone Girl?) A. A folk tale. B. A biography. C. A love story. D. A horror story. 【语篇解读】 这是一篇应用文。短文介绍了作家Jo Usmar最喜欢的书籍。 21.C 【解析】细节理解题。由 Matilda中的“I once wrote a paper on the influence of fairy tales on Roald Dahl’s writing and it gave me a new appreciation for his strange and delightful words”可知,我曾经写过 一篇关于童话故事对罗尔德·达尔写作有影响的论文,这篇论文让我对他奇怪而有趣的文字有了新的 认识。所以Jo Usmar在介绍Matilda这本书,用第一人称“I”口吻来说明自己曾经写过一篇关于童 话故事对罗尔德·达尔写作有影响的论文。所以“I”指的是Jo Usmar。故C选项正确。 22.C 【解析】细节理解题。由 After Dark中的“It’s about two sister-Eri,a model who either won’t or can’tstop sleeping, and Mari,a young student”可知,故事讲的是两个姐妹---Eri是一个突然一觉不醒的模特。 玛丽,是一个充满青春活力的学生。所以After Dark中讲述了Eri和Mari的故事。故C选项正确。 23.C 【解析】细节理解题。由Gone Girl中的“......but the horror story is brilliant”可知,但是这个恐怖的故 事很精彩。所以Gone Girl讲述的是一个恐怖故事。故D选项正确。 3. 【2019·全国卷III,A】 OPENINGS AND PREVIEWS Animals Out of Paper Yolo!Productions and the Great Griffon present the play by Rajiv Joseph,in which an origami(折纸 术)artist invites a teenage talent and his teacher into her studio. Merri Milwe directs. In previews. Opens Feb.12. (West Park Presbyterian Church,165 W.86th St.212-868-4444.) The Audience Helen Mirren stars in the play by Peter Morgan,about Queen Elizabeth II of the UK and her private meetings with twelve Prime Ministers in the course of sixty years. Stephen Daldry directs. Also starring Dylan Baker and Judith Ivey. Previews begin Feb.14.(Schoenfeld,236 W.45th St.212-239-6200.) Hamilton Lin-Manuel Miranda wrote this musical about Alexander Hamilton,in which the birth of America is presented as an immigrant story. Thomas Kail directs. In previews. Opens Feb.17.(Public,425 Lafayette St.212- 967-7555.) On the Twentieth Century Kristin Chenoweth and Peter Gallagher star in the musical comedy by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, about a Broadway producer who tries to win a movie star's love during a cross-country train journey. Scott Ellis directs,for Roundabout Theatre Company. Previews begin Feb.12.(American Airlines Theatre,227 W.42nd St.212-719-1300.) 21. What is the play by Rajiv Joseph probably about?. A. A type of art. B. A teenager's studio. C. A great teacher. D. A group of animals. 22. Who is the director of The Audience? A. Helen Mirren. B. Peter Morgan. C. Dylan Baker. D. Stephen Daldry. 23. Which play will you go to if you are interested in American history? A. Animals Out of Paper. B. The Audience.C. Hamilton. D. On the Twentieth Century. 【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。这篇文章对一些话剧的开幕和新剧首映进行了介绍。 21.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据话剧Animals Out of Paper的Productions and the Great Griffon present the play by Rajiv Joseph, in which an origami artist invites a teenage talent and his teacher into her studio.可知 Rajiv Joseph创作的的话剧是关于折纸的一种艺术。故选A。 22.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据话剧The Audience的Stephen Daldry directs.可知,本剧是Stephen Daldry 导演的。故选D。 23.C 【解析】细节理解题。根据话剧Hamilton 的Li-Manuel Miranda wrote this musical about Alexander Hamilton in which the birth of America is presented as an immigrant story.可知,话剧Hamilton的主题是 美国的诞生,由此可知,如果你对美国历史感兴趣,你可以看这部话剧。故选C。 4. 【2019·北京卷,A】 Want to explore new cultures,meet new people and do something worthwhile at the same time? You can do all the three with Global Development Association(GDA).Whatever stage of life you're at,wherever you go and whatever project you do in GDA,you'll create positive changes in a poor and remote community(社区). We work with volunteers of all ages and backgrounds. Most of our volunteers are aged 17-24.Now we need volunteer managers aged 25-75.They are extremely important in the safe and effective running of our programmes. We have such roles as project managers,mountain leaders,and communication officers. Depending on which role you choose,you could help to increase a community's access to safe drinking water,or help to protect valuable local cultures. You might also design an adventure challenge to train young volunteers. Not only will you help our young volunteers to develop personally,you'll also learn new skills and increase your cultural awareness. You may have chances to meet new people who'll become your lifelong friends. This summer we have both 4-week and 7-week programmes: Schedule Country 4-week programmes 7-week programmes Algeria 5 Jul.- 1Aug. 20Jun. -7Aug. Egypt 24 Jul-20 Aug. 19Jun.-6 Aug. Kenya 20 Jul.-16Aug. 18 Jun.-5 Aug. South Africa 2Aug.-29 Aug. 15 Jun.-2Aug.GDA ensures that volunteers work with community members and local project partners where our help is needed. All our projects aim to promote the development of poor and remote communities. There is no other chance like a GDA programme. Join us as a volunteer manager to develop your own skills while bringing benefits to the communities. Find out more about joining a GDA programme: . Website:wwwglodeve.org Email:humanresources@glodeve.org 31. What is the main responsibility of volunteer managers? A. To seek local partners B. To take in young volunteers C. To carry out programmes D. To foster cultural awareness 32. The programme beginning in August will operate in__________. A. Egypt B. Algeria C. Kenya D. South Afria 33. The shared goal of GDA’s projects to __________. A. explore new cultures B. protect the environment C. gain corporate benefit D. help communities in need 【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文,这是一篇招聘志愿者的广告。 31. C 【解析】细节理解题。题干问管理人员的主要职责是什么。根据第三段中Depending on which role you choose, you could help to increase ...,or help to project....You might also design...可知,根据岗位不同, 管理人员可以帮助增加小区的饮用水,可以规划地方文化,可以设计挑战项目培训年轻的志愿者, 从这些内容上可以判断出其主要职责是执行项目计划。故选C。 32. D 【解析】细节理解题。题干问八月份开始的这个项目将在哪里开展。根据这个表格中 4-week programmes中的最后一个,可知答案选D。 33. D 【解析】细节理解题。题干问 GDA的所有项目的共同目的是什么。根据倒数第二段中 All our projects aim to promote the development of poor and remote communities 可知,其目标就是促进偏远贫 穷区域的发展,即帮助有需要的小区。故选D。 5. 【2019·天津卷,A】 History Fair Competition Understanding history is vital to understanding ourselves as a people and as a nation. History is much more than the study of dusty old objects and events long past. It is an essential part of who we are today and who we will become. Thornton fiddle School History Fair Competition makes understanding historyexciting,engaging,and fun! This Year's Theme All participants must address how communication or transportation technology has promoted the quality of life for Americans throughout history. To many people,technology means computers,hand-held devices,or vehicles that travel to distant planets. However,technology is also the application of scientific knowledge to solve a problem,touching lives in countless ways. Individuals or groups may enter one of the following categories: ·Performance ·Documentary(纪实作品) ·Essay Writing Category Requirements Performance: A dramatic presentation of the topic no more than 10 minutes long. If special clothes are used, they should truly represent a given period. Documentary: A visual presentation(such as a video,slide show,or computer project)no more than 10 minutes long. A desktop computer,screen,projector,and loudspeakers will be available. Students must provide their presentations on CDs before Friday,March 23. Essay Writing: An academic paper of 2,000 to 2,500 words. No illustrations(图解)are allowed. Please do not include covers. A list of references must be included. Important Dates January 5 Submit a topic proposal to your history teacher. The teacher may require a second proposal if the first is off-topic or unclear. February 5 Submit a first draft of your essay,performance script(剧本),or documentary highlights. February 19 A committee of teachers will evaluate materials and give opinions. Students then have an opportunity to improve their products. March 9 Submit a final draft of your essay. March 15 Performance and documentary committee preview March 24 Thornton Middle School History Fair Competition 7:00A. M-9:00A. M Participants signing in at the gym 10:00A. M. -6:00PM. Competition and judges' review 7:00P.M. Awards ceremony and picnic36. According to Paragraph 1,what is the major goal of understanding history? A. To preserve national traditions. B. To prepare for a history competition. C. To better know the present and future. D. To further explore historical mysteries. 37. What is the theme of this year's competition? A. Technology advances science. B. Science interacts with technology. C. Science has made the study of history easy. D. Technology has improved the life of Americans. . 38. Among the items provided by the school for a visual presentation are__________ A. special clothes and a screen B. a desktop computer and a CD C. a projector and special clothes D. a desktop computer and loudspeakers 39. What would a participant have to do with an essay of 1,500 words to meet the category requirement? A. Include more information in the essay. B. Remove the references. C. Provide a cover for the essay. D. Explain the details with illustrations. 40. What will the committee of teachers do on February 19? A. Preview performances and documentaries. B. Make comments on the materials. C. Improve the participant's first draft. D. Collect a second proposal from the participant. 【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。短文介绍了桑顿中学举办的历史展览竞赛的相关信息。 36. C 【解析】细节理解题。由第一段“It is an essential part of who we are today and who we will become”可 知,历史告诉了今天我们是谁,将来我们要成为谁,它是我们重要的组成部分。所以根据第一段, 了解历史的主要目地是更好地了解现在和未来。故C选项正确。 37. D 【解析】细节理解题。由This Year’s Theme中的“All participants must address how communication or transportation technology has promoted the quality of life for Americans throughout history ”可知,所有的参与者都必须要说明通信或运输技术如何在整个历史过程中如何提高了美国人的生活质量。所以 今年竞赛的主题是:技术提高了美国人的生活。故D选项正确。 38. D 【解析】细节理解题。由Documentary中的“A desktop computer, screen, projector, and loudspeaker will be available”可知,将提供台式电脑、屏幕、投影仪和扬声器。所以学校提供的视觉展示设备包 括台式电脑和扩音器。故D选项正确。 39. A【解析】细节理解题。本题采用排除法。由 Essay Writing 中的“An academic paper of 2,000 to 2,5000 words ”No illustration are allowed。Please do not include covers. A list of references must be included”可 知,要求一份2000至25000字的学术论文。不允许有插图。请不要包括封面。必须包括一份参考文 献列表。所以通过排除法,可以看出 B,C,D选项都被排除,故一个参与者需要在文章中列入更 多的信息才能使一篇1500字的论文满足类别要求。故A选项正确。 40. B 【解析】细节理解题。由 Important Dates 中的“February 19 A committee of teachers will evaluate materials and give opinions ”可知,2月19日,教师委员会将对材料进行评估并发表意见。所以在2 月19日。教师委员会将对材料做出评论。故B选项正确。 6. 【2019·江苏卷,A】 Whatever your age or interests, Buxton has something to see or do to make your visit truly memorable. High energy If you desire physical activities, you can choose activities from swimming to horse riding. Explore the heights with Go Ape, the high wire forest adventure course, or journey beneath the earth at Poole's Cavern. And don't forget: we are surrounded by a natural playground just perfect for walking, caving, climbing and cycling. High minded Buxton is justifiably proud of its cultural life and you' ll find much to suit all tastes with art, music, opera and the performing arts at Buxton Opera House & Pavilion Arts Centre and Green Man Gallery. There are plenty of opportunities for the creative person to become involved, including workshops and events. Keeping the kids happy Children love the small train and playgrounds in the Pavilion Gardens and there’s plenty more to explore at the Buxton Museum. There's a new indoor play centre, plus the special events and workshops, and others during school holiday periods56. If you want to take an underground journey, which place is the best choice? A. Pole's Caven. B. Pavilion Gardens. C. Buxton Museum. D. Green Man Gallery. 57. Buxton Open House & Pavilion Arts Centre is special because it offers ________. A. rides in small trains B. courses in modern arts C. artistic and cultural activities D. basic courses in horse riding 【语篇解读】这是一篇说应用文。短文向游客介绍了去布克斯顿旅游可以去的一些景点的相关信息。 56.A 【解析】细节理解题。由High energy中的“...... journey beneath the earth at Poole's Cavern”可知,在 Poole's Cavern,可以在地下旅行,也就是乘坐地铁旅行。所以如果你想乘地铁旅行,Poole's Cavern 是你最好的选择。故A选项正确。 57.C 【解析】细节理解题。由High minded中的“Buxton is justifiably proud of it’s cultural life and you will find much to suit all tastes with art ,music,opera,and the performing arts at Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center and Green Man Gallery”可知,Buxton 以其丰富的文化生活而自豪,在 Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center and Green Man Gallery,您将发现许多适合各种品味的艺术、音乐、歌剧 和表演艺术。所以Buxton Opera House&Pavilion Arts Center特别是因为它提供艺术和文化活动。故 C选项正确。 【2018年高考真题】 1. 【2018·全国卷I,A】 Washington, D.C. Bicycle Tours Cherry Blossom Bike Tour in Washington, D.C. Duration: 3 hours This small group bike tour is a fantastic way to see the world-famous cherry trees with beautiful flowers of Washington, D.C. Your guide will provide a history lesson about the trees and the famous monuments where they blossom. Reserve your spot before availability – and the cherry blossoms – disappear! Washington Capital Monuments Bicycle Tour Duration: 3 hours (4 miles) Join a guided bike tour and view some of the most popular monuments in Washington, D.C. Explore the monuments and memorials on the National Mall as your guide shares unique facts and history at each stop. Guided tour includes bike, helmet, cookies and bottled water. Capital City Bike Tour in Washington, D.C.Duration: 3 hours Morning or Afternoon, this bike tour is the perfect tour for D.C. newcomers and locals looking to experience Washington, D.C. in a healthy way with minimum effort. Knowledgeable guides will entertain you with the most interesting stories about Presidents, Congress, memorials, and parks. Comfortable bikes and a smooth tour route (路线) make cycling between the sites fun and relaxing. Washington Capital Sites at Night Bicycle Tour Duration: 3 hours (7 miles) Join a small group bike tour for an evening of exploration in the heart of Washington, D.C. Get up close to the monuments and memorials as you bike the sites of Capitol Hill and the National Mall. Frequent stops are made for photo taking as your guide offers unique facts and history. Tour includes bike, helmet, and bottled water. All riders are equipped with reflective vests and safety lights. 21. Which tour do you need to book in advance? A. Cherry Blossom Bike Tour in Washington, D.C. B. Washington Capital Monuments Bicycle Tour. C. Capital City Bike Tour in Washington, D.C. D. Washington Capital Sites at Night Bicycle Tour. 22. What will you do on the Capital City Bike Tour? A. Meet famous people. B. Go to a national park. C. Visit well-known museums. D. Enjoy interesting stories. 23. Which of the following does the bicycle tour at night provide? A. City maps. B. Cameras. C. Meals. D. Safety lights. 【文章大意】本文是一篇广告应用文。文章介绍了骑自行车到Washington, D.C.旅游的四种路线的相关 行程及注意事项。 21. A 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Cherry Blossom Bike Tour in Washington, D.C.中的Reserve your spot before availability可知,这个骑行项目需要提前预约。故选A。 22.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Capital City Bike Tour in Washington, D.C.中的Knowledgeable guides will entertain you with the most interesting stories about Presidents, Congress, memorials, and parks.可知, 在这个活动中,你可以享受有趣的故事。故选D。 23.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Washington Capital Sites at Night Bicycle Tour中的All riders are equipped with reflective vests and safety lights.可知,所有骑行者都要装备反光背心 和安全手电筒。故选D。 【点睛】本篇文章最容易出错的题是21题,究其原因是不熟悉词汇reserve的词义:预约。in advance意为: 提前。因此,高考前熟悉词汇和短语是重中之重的事情。Reserve your spot before availability — and the cherry blossoms — disappear在有效期和樱花消失前预约。 2. 【2018·全国卷II,A】 Summer Activities Students should read the list with their parents/careers, and select two activities they would like to do. Forms will be available in school and online for them to indicate their choices and return to school. Before choices are finalised, parents/careers will be asked to sign to confirm their child’s choices. Member of Activity Description Cost staff Take yourself out of your comfort zone for a week, discover new Outdoor personal qualities, and learn new skills. You will be able to take Adventure part in a number of activities from canoeing to wild camping on Mr. Clemens £140 (OUT) Dartmoor. Learn rock climbing and work as a team, and enjoy the great outdoor environment. On Monday we travel to London. After staying overnight in WWI London, we travel on Day 2 to northern France to visit the World Battlefields War I battlefields. On Day 3 we cross into Belgium. Thursday sees us make the short journey to Paris where we will visit Disneyland Mrs. Milson £425 and Paris Paris park, staying until late to see the parade and the fireworks. (WBP) Our final day, Friday, sees us visit central Paris and tour the main sights. Crafty Four days of product design centred around textiles. Making lovely objects using recycled and made materials. Bags, cushions Foxes Mrs. Goode £30 and decorations...Learn skills and leave with modern and unusual (CRF) textiles. Visit Warner Bros Studio, shop stop to buy picnic, stay overnight Potty about in an approved Youth Hostel in Streatley-on -Thames, guided tour Potter of Oxford to see the film locations, picnic lunch outside Oxford’s Miss Drake £150 (POT) Christchurch, boating on the River Cherwell through the University Parks, before heading back to Exeter. 21. Which activity will you choose if you want to go camping? A. OUT. B. WBP. C. CRF. D. POT. 22. What will the students do on Tuesday with Mrs. Wilson? A. Travel to London. B. See a parade and fireworks.C. Tour central Paris. D. Visit the WWI battlefields. 23. How long does Potty about Potter last? A. Two days. B. Four days. C. Five days. D. One week. 【语篇解读】本文是一篇广告布告类说明文。文中讲述了家长和孩子一起挑选可以参加的活动。文中分 别对这些活动的名称,活动内容,活动特色和活动组织工作人员还有活动的价格进行了详细的描述。 21.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的go camping,我们可以迅速浏览到第一个活动当中的wild camping (野外露营)这个关键信息。故选A。 22.D 【解析】细节理解题。 根据题干中的with Wilson,我们锁定在第二个活动;根据On Monday we travel to London. After staying overnight in London, we travel on Day 2 to northern France to visit the World War I battlefields.可知,星期一是去伦敦并在伦敦住一夜,第二天也就是星期二到法国北部参 观一站战场。故选D 。 23.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据题干中的信息Potty about Potter last我们从最后一种活动来寻找答案。关 键信息overnight意为“一夜的逗留”。故这个活动是持续两天。故选A。 点睛:做广告布告类说明文题型时一定要先看题干,再从文中找答案。我们可以清楚的看到:这三道题是 互相之间没有联系的并且都是根据题干中的关键信息就可以锁定某一段落直接找答案的。 3. 【2018·全国卷III,A】 Welcome to Holker Hall & Gardens Visitor Information How to Get to Holker By Car: Follow brown signs on A590 from J36, M6. Approximate travel times: Windermere-20 minutes, Kendal-25 minutes, Lancaster-45 minutes, Manchester-1 hour 30 minutes. By Rail: The nearest station is Cark-in-Cartmel with trains to Carnforth, Lancaster and Preston for connections to major cities & airports. Opening Times Sunday-Friday (closed on Saturday)11:00 am-4:00pm, 30th March-2nd November. Admission Charges Hall & Gardens Gardens Adults: £12.00 £8.00 Groups: £9.00 £5.50Special Events Producers’ Market 13th April Join us to taste a variety of fresh local food and drinks. Meet the producers and get some excellent recipe ideas. Holker Garden Festival 30th May The event celebrates its 22nd anniversary with a great show of the very best of gardening, making it one of the most popular events in gardening. National Garden Day 28th August Holker once again opens its gardens in aid of the disadvantaged. For just a small donation you can take a tour with our garden guide. Winter Market 8th November This is an event for all the family. Wander among a variety of shops selling gifs while enjoying a live music show and nice street entertainment. 21. How long does it probably take a tourist to drive to Holker from Manchester? A.20 minutes. B.25 minutes. C.45 minutes. D.90 minutes. 22.How much should a member of a tour group pay to visit to Hall & Gardens? A.£l2.00. B. £9.00. C. £8.00. D. £5.50. 23.Which event will you go to if you want to see a live music show? A. Producers’ Market. B. Holker Garden Festival. C. National Garden Day. D. Winter Market. 【文章大意】文章为旅游指南。文章主要介绍了去Holker Hall& Garden 旅游的相关信息,如:出行方 式,开放时间,旅行费用以及主要活动等。 21.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段How to Get to Holker中By car里Approximate travel times后面内容 可知,从Manchester到Holker要用1 hour and 30 minutes,即90分钟,故选D。 22.B 【解析】细节理解题。根据Admission Charges可知,团体中的一员去Hall & Gardens 需要支付9英 镑。故选B。 23.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章最后一段Winter Market中最后一句Wander among a variety of shops selling gifts while enjoying a live music show and nice street entertainment.可知,如果想去看现场表演需 要去Winter Market。故选D。 【点睛】文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要, 同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化 为:(1)一一对应型。(2)语言转述型。(3)语意理解型。(4)是非辨别型。(5)事实排序型。 此题中的三题全为细节理解题。细节理解题首先要根据题干准确定位信息句,其次要对信息句进行准确的 理解和判断,如第一题为转述型,1 hour and30 minutes,即90分钟。第二题和第三题则为简单的一一对应 型,只要找到信息句即可得出答案。 4. 【2018·天津卷,A】 Fire Prevention Information The University of Adelaide employs a full-time staff of fire prevention professionals. They inspect all campus buildings and test and maintain all sprinkler(喷水灭火装置) systems, fire alarms, and fire extinguishers (灭火器). They also provide educational programs on fire safety in the residence halls. Whenever you move to a new area, you should locate the fire alarm pull stations and the two exits nearest your room. Fire Alarms The floors of all campus buildings are equipped with manual(手动的) fire alarm systems which include fire alarm pull stations and pipes. Most are also equipped with automatic fire alarm systems consisting of heat detectors, smoke detectors and sprinklers. For your safety, never tamper with(胡乱摆弄) these systems. False fire alarms are illegal and may lead to imprisonment. Fire Drills A fire drill will be conducted in your residence hall every semester. During a fire drill, please do the following: ·Take your room key and ID, close and lock the door to your room. ·Exit immediately from the nearest emergency exit; do not use a lift. ·Meet outside of your residence hall and wait for further instructions. Fire Extinguishers Fire extinguishers are located on each floor and in each apartment. Use a fire extinguisher only if you have been trained to do so. Irresponsible use of a fire extinguisher can create a dangerous situation for other residents and could result in damage to personal property. Misuse of a fire extinguisher will result in fines. Smoke Detectors A smoke detector is on the ceiling in your room. Some buildings also have heat detectors on the ceilings. Do the following to ensure the safe operation of your smoke detector: ●If your smoke detector is working properly, the red light should be on. If the red light is not blinking(闪动), contact residence hall staff immediately. ●Do not cover or block your smoke detector in any way.●If a smoke detector sets off an alarm and there is no fire or smoke, inform your hall staff. 36. What is the main duty of the fire prevention professionals? A. To provide part-time jobs for students. B. To lead the students to the nearest exits. C. To check and maintain fire prevention equipment. D. To train teachers to be fire prevention professionals. 37. What do the automatic fire alarm systems include? A. Pipes and smoke detectors. B. Smoke detectors and sprinklers. C. Fire alarm pull stations and pipes. D. Sprinklers and fire alarm pull stations. 38. In a fire drill, the students should ___________. A. rush quickly to a lift B. gather at the nearest exit C. shut the door and leave at once D. wait for instructions in the hall 39. What do we know about the use of fire extinguishers? A. Using them wrongly results in punishment. B. Irresponsible use of them can damage them. C. Improper use of them can destroy the apartment. D. Using them without a trainer present is forbidden. 40. To ensure the safe operation of the smoke detector, one should_________. A. contact the hall staff regularly B. cover the things that burn easily C. start the smoke detector in a fire D. make certain the red light is working 【答案】36. C 37. B 38. C 39. A 40. D 【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要从火警、消防训练、灭火器和烟雾探测器的使用等方面介 绍了一些防火信息。 36.C 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段They inspect all campus buildings and test and maintain all sprinkler(喷水灭火装置)systems fire alarms and fire extinguishers (灭火器).可知,专职消防人员主要职责是检查、测试和维护所有的校园建筑物防火装备。故选C。 37.B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Fire Alarms中的句子Most are also equipped with automatic fire alarm systems consisting heat detectors, smoke detectors and sprinklers.可知,火灾自动报警系统由热探测器、 烟雾探测器和喷头组成。故选B。 38.C 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Fire Drills中的句子Take your room key and ID, close and lock the door to your room.和Exit immediately from the nearest emergency exit do not use a lift.可知,在消防演习中, 学生锁好门并立即从最近的紧急出口离开。故选C。 39.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Fire Extinguishers中的句子Misuse of a fire extinguisher will result in fines.可知,误用灭火器会导致罚款。故选A。 40.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章Smoke Detector中的句子If your smoke detector is working properly, the red light should be on. If the red light is not blinking(闪动),contact residence hall staff immediately.可知,烟雾探测器是否安全运行,看红灯是否闪动。故选D。 点睛:文章内容较为简单,集中考查细节题,对此类题型,考生可以首先从问题中找到关键词然后以此为 线索,运用略读及查阅的技巧在文中迅速寻找这一细节找到后再把这一部分内容仔细阅读一遍,仔细比较 所给选项与文中细节的细微区别。如小题3中C选择项中leave at once与文中的Exit immediately表达的同 一个意思;小题4中考生要理解文中fines(罚款)是A选择项中punishment(惩罚)的一种,这些都考生 需要比较它们之间的细微区别。 5. 【2018·江苏卷,A】 The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1000 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10028 211-535-7710 www.metmuseum.org Entrances Fifth Avenue at 82nd Street Hours Open 7 days a week. Sunday-Thursday 10:00-17:30 Friday and Saturday 10:00-21:00 Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, January 1, and the first Monday in May. Admission$25.00 recommended for adults, $12.00 recommended for students, includes the Main Building and The Cloisters(回廊)on the same day; free for children under 12 with an adult. Free with Admission All special exhibitions, as well as films, lectures, guided tours, concerts, gallery talks, and family/children's programs are free with admission. Ask about today's activities at the Great Hall Information Desk. The Cloisters Museum and Gardens The Cloisters museum and gardens is a branch of The Metropolitan Museum of Art devoted to the art and architecture of Europe in the Middle Ages. The extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century. Hours: Open 7 days a week. March-October 10:00-17:15 November-February 10:00-16:45 Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1. 56. How much may they pay if an 11-year-old girl and her working parents visit the museum? A. $12. B. $37. C. $ 50. D. $ 62 57. The attraction of the Cloisters museum and gardens lies in the fact that ________. A. it opens all the year round B. its collections date from the Middle Ages C. it has a modern European-style garden D. it sells excellent European glass collections 【文章大意】本文为旅游指南。文章主要介绍了The Metropolitan Museum of Art 的地理位置,开放时 间,门票收取,展出内容以及分馆The Cloisters Museum and Gardens的相关情况。 56.C 【解析】数字计算题。根据admission 部分$25 recommended for adults,$12recommended for students,free for children under 12 with an adult 可知11岁的女孩和她父母去参观博物馆只需付两个 成人的票价即25×2=50,故答案为C。 57. B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章The Cloisters Museum and Gardens 部分the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the9th to the 15th century.可以得知,The Cloisters Museum and Gardens的吸引人的地方在于它的中古时 期的收藏品,故选B。 点睛:文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要, 同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些 特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化 为:(1)一一对应型。答案与题目在表达形式和意义上直接吻合,一一对应,一目了然。属于浅层次的 阅读试题,分数比例较少。(2)语言转述型。这是一类间接事实细节题,答案与题目在意义上从分运用 了词义之间的转述关系,即正确选项是原文有关词语和句子的另类表达。属于中档难度题,分数比例较大。 (3)语意理解型。这是一类深层事实细节理解题,答案与题目之间存在着一定的逻辑联系,这种联系需 要建立在事实的基础上通过上、下文来进行判断、分析、归纳和整合,才能得出正确答案。属于较高难度 的事实细节题。(4)是非辨别型。这是一类综合事实细节题,出题形式常常是“三正一误”(三项正确, 只有一项不符合原文内容)或“三误一正”(三项错误,只有一项符合原文内容)。(5)事实排序型。这是 一类运用多项事实进行排序的事实细节题,要求根据动作发生的先后顺序、时间顺序或者句子之间的逻辑 关系,找出时间发生,发展的正确顺序。 本题中两题皆为细节理解题,其中第一题为语义理解题,根据文章中admission部分的信息,通过计算很 容易得出答案。而第二题也属于语义理解题。根据最后一部分中the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.可以推出其收藏品主要是中国时期的。 6. 【2018·北京卷,B】 Find Your Adventure at the Space and Aviation(航空) Center If you’re looking for a unique adventure, the Space and Aviation Center (SAC) is the place to be. The Center offers programs designed to challenge and inspire with hands-on tasks and lots of fun. More than 750,000 have graduated from SAC, with many seeking employment in engineering, aviation, education, medicine and a wide variety of other professions. They come to camp, wanting to know what it is like to be an astronaut or a pilot, and they leave with real-world applications for what they’re studying in the classroom. For the trainees, the programs also offer a great way to earn merit badges(荣誉徽章). At Space Camp, trainees can earn their Space Exploration badge as they build and fire model rockets, learn about space tasks and try simulated(模拟) flying to space with the crew from all over the world. The Aviation Challenge program gives trainees the chance to earn their Aviation badge. They learn the principles of flight and test their operating skills in the cockpit(驾驶舱) of a variety of flight simulators. Trainees also get a good start on their Wilderness Survivalbadge as they learn about water- and land-survival through designed tasks and their search and rescue of "downed " pilot. With all the programs, teamwork is key as trainees learn the importance of leadership and being part of a bigger task. All this fun is available for ages 9 to 18. Families can enjoy the experience together, too, with Family Camp programs for families with children as young as 7. Stay an hour or stay a week — there is something here for everyone! For more details, please visit us online at www. oursac. com. 40. Why do people come to SAC? A. To experience adventures. B. To look for jobs in aviation. C. To get a degree in engineering. D. To learn more about medicine. 41. To earn a Space Exploration badge, a trainee needs to . A. fly to space B. get an Aviation badge first C. study the principles of flight D. build and fire model rockets 42. What is the most important for trainees? A. Leadership. B. Team spirit. C. Task planning. D. Survival skills. 【文章大意】本文为说明文。文章主要介绍了宇航中心培训项目简介,命题时从读者的真实需求出发, 着重考查培训项目的相关内容和特点。激发考生的航天梦想,探险精神和团队合作精神。。 40.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句If you’re looking for a unique adventure, the Space and Aviation Center (SAC) is the place to be. 可知,人们来SAC是为了寻找与众不同的冒险体验,故选 A。 41.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第三段At Space Camp, trainees can earn their Space Exploration badge as they build and fire model rockets, learn about space tasks and try simulated(模拟) flying to space with the crew from all over the world. 可知,要想获得太空探险徽章需要建造和发射火箭模型,学习空间 任务,尝试与飞行员模拟太空飞行等,故选D。 42.B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第四段With all the programs, teamwork is key as trainees learn theimportance of leadership and being part of a bigger task. 可知,对于受训者来说,团队合作是关键,故 团队精神是最重要的,故选B。 点睛:文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要, 同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些 特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化 为:(1)一一对应型。(2)语言转述型。(3)语意理解型。(4)是非辨别型。(5)事实排序型。 此题中的三题都是细节理解题。解题关键是首先要根据题干准确定位信息句,其次要对信息句进行准确的 理解和判断,此题的三小题均为一一对应型,只要找准信息句,一一对应即可得出答案。而第二小题也可 以用排除法,如文章第三段At Space Camp, trainees can earn their Space Exploration badge as they build and fire model rockets, learn about space tasks and try simulated(模拟) flying to space with the crew from all over the world. 提到,要想获得太空探险徽章需要建造和发射火箭模型,学习空间任务,尝试与飞行员模拟太空飞 行等,选项ABC都是歪曲事实,所以只有D正确。