文档内容
Unit 10 I’ve had this bike for three years.
【测试卷(能力提升)】
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证
号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.How long does Sonia practice tennis every day?
A.For an hour B.For two hours. C.For three hours.
【答案】B
【详解】W: Sony's resolution is to become a successful tennis player.
M: Yes. She gets up early and runs for an hour before breakfast. After school, she goes to tennis club to practice for
two hours.
W: She works really hard. I hope her dream can come true one day.
2.Why can’t Lisa go to the movies?
A.Because she has to look after her sister.
B.Because she will take violin lessons.
C.Because she doesn’t like it at all.
【答案】A
【详解】M: Lisa, can you go to the movie with me this Saturday evening?W: Oh sorry I can't.
M: Why? Will you take your violin lessons?
W: No I have to look after my sister at home.
3.Where did Mary go on vacation?
A.Shanghai. B.Ningbo. C.Beijing.
【答案】A
【原文】M: What did you do last weekend, Mary?
W: I went on a vacation to Shanghai.
4.What time does the school bus leave on Fridays?
A.At 7:30. B.At 7:00. C.At 6:30.
【答案】A
【原文】W: What time does the bus leave for school in the morning?
M: It usually leaves at 7:00 but it leaves thirty minutes later on Fridays.
5.What will James do on Sunday afternoon?
A.Have a piano lesson. B.Play basketball. C.Have a guitar lesson.
【答案】C
【原文】略
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作
答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
6.What’s the relationship between Tina and Tara?
A.Sisters. B.Mother and daughter. C.Cousins.
7.What does Tina look like?
A.Taller with longer hair. B.Shorter with longer hair. C.Taller with shorter hair.
【答案】6.A 7.A
【原文】W: Excuse me, is she Tina?
M: No, she is Tara, Tina is her twin sister.
W: What does Tina look like?
M: She is a little taller than Tara and she has longer hair.W: Oh, I see her. Thank you!
M: You’re welcome!
听对话,回答以下各小题。
8.What does Alice often do on weekends?
A.Have piano lessons. B.Help with housework. C.Use the Internet.
9.How often does Bob take piano lessons?
A.Twice a week. B.Three times a week. C.Four times a week.
【答案】8.C 9.A
【原文】M: Alice, what do you do on weekends?
W: I often use the Internet. How about you, Bob?
M: Well, I’m busy on weekends this year.
W: How come?
M: I’m learning to play the piano. So I have to take piano lessons twice a week, on Wednesday and Sunday
afternoon.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
10.What party will Mark have?
A.A surprise party. B.A birthday party. C.A housewarming party.
11.When will Mark have the party?
A.On Friday evening. B.On Saturday evening. C.On Sunday evening.
12.What gift will Kelly give to Mark?
A.A book. B.Some flowers. C.A basketball.
【答案】10.B 11.B 12.A
【原文】M: Hey, Kelly. Will you go to Mark’s birthday party?
W: Yes, I will. It’s on Friday evening, right?
M: No, it’s on Saturday evening.
W: Oh, you’re right. What about you? Will you come, Sam?
M: No, I won’t. I have a basketball game that night. So could you help me take this gift to Mark?
W: Sure. I have also got one gift for him. It’s an interesting book.
M: He is always a book lover. I’m sure he will love it.
W: I hope so.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。13.Why does Jenny still love her hometown?
A.Because it is near the big city.
B.Because she can see many interesting places and do many interesting things.
C.Because her parents live there.
14.What is the red building now?
A.The town museum. B.The town library. C.The town meeting hall.
15.Where will they have lunch?
A.In the town dining hall.
B.In the restaurant down the street.
C.In the restaurant of a hotel.
【答案】13.B 14.B 15.B
【详解】M: Hi, Jenny, your hometown is really beautiful.
W: Yes, I have been away for the past few years, but I still love this town. Even though it’s old, it’s full of
interesting places to see and things to do.
M: Whoa, look at the right building. I’ve never seen anything like it.
W: Yes, that’s one of the oldest buildings in this town. It’s been there for hundreds of years and it’s now the town
library.
M: What about the building next to it?
W: Oh, that’s the new science museum. It’s only been there since last august.
M: Nice. Can we check it out?
W: Sure. But first, let’s have lunch at this restaurant down the street. It’s been there for as long as I can remember. It
serves the best. Food in town.
Question: Why does Jenny still love her hometown?
Question: What is the red building now?
Question: Where will they have lunch?
听独白, 回答以下各小题。
16.What does Johnny do after finishing classes?
A.He has lessons at college.
B.He learns Chinese kung fu.
C.He makes dumplings and tea eggs.
17.What does Johnny think of himself?A.He thinks he likes to share.
B.He thinks he is a fast learner.
C.He thinks he is good at kung fu.
18.Why did Johnny begin to learn kung fu?
A.To lose weight.
B.To make more friends.
C.To prepare for his study in China.
19.Which of Johnny’s volunteer activities are mentioned?
① ② ③
A.①② B.①③ C.②③
20.What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A.What Johnny has done for China.
B.What Johnny thinks of Chinese education.
C.How Johnny’s study and life are in China.
【答案】16.B 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.C
【原文】
Johnny, a young man from America, lives a busy life in Guangzhou. Every morning, he has a special kind of
dumplings and a tea egg for breakfast. Then he goes to his college. After finishing classes in the daytime, he goes to
Foshan by subway to learn Chinese kung fu. Johnny says, “I’m not good at it now, but I learn quickly. I want to
learn as much as I could take in.”
When Johnny was 13, he was really fat. To keep fit, he turned to a kung fu school in his hometown. He lost
23kg by practicing kung fu. After coming to study in China, Johnny kept on learning kung fu.
Besides learning, Johnny does volunteer work in his free time. In Chengdu, Sichuan, he once helped build a
library at a primary school and volunteered as a teacher there. Although Johnny is an American, he loves China. He
hopes to do something for Chinese education.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。A
Dear Sir or Madam.
I am writing to make a complaint (投诉) against your bad service.
I’m afraid that the CD player doesn’t work. It is the third one I’ve got to return this month.
Other than the three I’ve had to return recently. I’ve always found your products (产品) to be excellent. I would
be grateful if you could send another new CD player and return my post money.
I look forward to your reply and proper solution (解决办法) of my problem, otherwise, I will ask help from the
Service Center at the end of this week. Please contact me by the address on the envelope or by phone at
6668888.
Sincerely.
Henry
21.What is Henry’s problem?
A.The third CD doesn’t work. B.He is cheated online.
C.He can’t get his money. D.The CD player is broken.
22.What does Henry think of their products?
A.Good. B.Bad. C.Not sure. D.Common.
23.What will Henry do if he can’t get the answer he wants?
A.Ask the police for help. B.Return the CD player.
C.Call the Service Center. D.Write a letter to the newspaper.
【答案】21.D 22.A 23.C
【导语】本文是一封投诉信。亨利投诉他买的CD播放机坏了,要求对方给他换一个新CD播放机并退回
邮费。
21.细节理解题。根据“I am writing to make a complaint against your bad service. I’m afraid that the CD player
doesn’t work.”可知,Henry写信来投诉糟糕的服务,他的CD播放机坏了,所以,D项符合题意。故选D。
22.细节理解题。根据“I’ve always found your products to be excellent.”可知,Henry认为他们的产品是很
优秀的。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据“I look forward to your reply and proper solution of my problem, otherwise, I will ask
help from the Service Center at the end of this week.”可知,Henry希望妥善解决他的问题,否则,他将在本周
末向服务中心寻求帮助,所以,选项C“打电话给服务中心”符合题意。故选C。
B
After college,I started working in an office and began to gain weight (增重). I would eat sweet bread and drink
coffee on my way to work.I loved to eat snacks during work. I went out for lunch every day and ate all night afterwork. Within two years, I gained about 34 kilograms. I was always unhappy with my body and felt uncomfortable
in it.
I needed some help from my parents and my workmates, but I failed. In September 2012, I went to a work
event. The host asked us to write down the 10 happiest and saddest things in our lives so far that year. I couldn’t think
of anything happy, but I wrote down 15 sad things that made all friends amazed. Most of them had something to do
with my weight or my lack of confidence. That day, I knew I had to make a change.
The next day,I started my weight-loss journey. I tried to change one small thing every day. For example, I
added skim milk (脱脂牛奶) instead of creamer (咖啡伴侣) to my coffee. I started to make healthy lunches at home
and bring them to work. Slowly, I adapted (适应) to a diet of mostly lean meats (瘦肉) and vegetables.
At the same time, I started exercising daily. I would, for example, take the stairs instead of the lift. I also started
working out at the gym and at home.
After three years, I finally lost more than 30 kilograms of weight.
What’s my biggest piece of advice? Don’t wait to feel motivated (有动力的) in order to get started. Start today
and make one little change every day. Getting healthy is a lifelong journey and a lifestyle change!
24.Who asked the author to write down the 10 happiest and saddest things in his live so far that year?
A.Workmates. B.Parents. C.The host. D.A friend.
25.What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 1 refer to?
A.Sweet bread. B.Soft drink. C.Putting on weight D.Losing weight.
26.What can we know from Paragraph 3?
A.The author disliked his weight-loss journey because of weight.
B.The author had a new diet of mostly lean meats and vegetables.
C.The author began to drink some creamer instead of skim milk.
D.The author decided to have lunch at home from time to time.
27.What’s the best title of the text?
A.A New Lifelong Journey B.A Hard Time in the College
C.My Milk Coffee in My Mind D.One Small Change at a Time
【答案】24.C 25.C 26.B 27.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在大学毕业后体重增加,并通过慢慢调整饮食和锻炼习惯减肥成功的故事,
他强调了一步一步做出小的改变,以养成更健康的生活方式的重要性。
24.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In September 2012, I went to a work event. The host asked us to writedown the 10 happiest and saddest things in our lives so far that year.”可知,是主持人让作者写下那年到目前为
止生活中最快乐和最悲伤的10件事。故选C。
25.代词指代题。根据第一段“Within two years, I gained about 34 kilograms. I was always unhappy with my
body and felt uncomfortable in it.”可知,两年之内,作者的体重增加了34公斤。作者对自己的身体不满意,
觉得不舒服,it指代 “自身体重增加的情况”。故选C。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的“I started to make healthy lunches at home and bring them to work.
Slowly, I adapted (适应) to a diet of mostly lean meats (瘦肉) and vegetables.”可知,作者的新饮食主要是瘦肉
和蔬菜。故选B。
27.最佳标题题。根据文章内容,特别是结尾处“Don’t wait to feel motivated (有动力的) in order to get
started. Start today and make one little change every day.”可知,文章强调的是通过每天做出一点小改变来实现
健康的生活方式。故最佳标题为“One Small Change at a Time”。故选D。
C
One animal walks slowly, but we like it very much. Sloths (树懒) live in the forests of South and Central
America. They move so slowly that algae (水藻) grow on their bodies. They give the sloths a green colour that helps
them to hide from predators in the forest.
This green is a lucky “color” for sloths. That’s because most of them are too slow to run away from predators.
And they are even slower on the ground than they are in the trees. Some walk only four meters every minute on the
ground.
Why do sloths move so slowly? It has a lot to do with their food. Sloths may all look the same to us. But there
are in fact two main types of sloth. One has two toes and the other has three toes. The two-toed sloth seat both plants
and animals. And the three-toed sloths only eat tree leaves and flower buds.
Leaves and buds provide very little energy. Sloths save energy by not moving very often. They sleep and rest
a lot. Some even sleep up to twenty hours a day!
Sloths are rare (稀少的) now. We must protect them. Nobody can hunt them in South and Central America.
28.Where do the sloths live?
A.In the forests. B.In the sea. C.Under the ground. D.0n the mountains.
29.What does the underlined word “predators” mean in English in Paragraph 1?
A.Some animals which eat meat. B.Some plants which look like sloths.
C.Some persons that protect sloths. D.Some flowers that are colourful.
30.How many main types of sloth, in fact, in the text?A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Twenty.
31.Where can we read this text?
A.In FASHION. B.In HISTORY.
C.In HARRY POTTER. D.In NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC.
【答案】28.A 29.A 30.A 31.D
【导语】文本提供了关于树懒栖息地、外貌和习性的相关信息。
28.细节理解题。根据“Sloths (树懒) live in the forests of South and Central America.”可知,树懒在森林里
生活,故选A。
29.词句猜测题。根据“They give the sloths a green colour that helps them to hide from predators in the
forest.”可知,它要躲避的动物是森林里的食肉动物,故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据“But there are in fact two main types of sloth.”可知,有两种树懒,故选A。
31.推理判断题。本文介绍了一些关于树懒的信息,属于自然类的,因此在《国家地理》读到这篇课文,
故选D。
D
Pang Wei, born in Baoding, Hebei Province, in 1986, was the winner in the 10-metre air pistol (气手枪) mixed
team event in Tokyo. His big dream came true at the Olympics.
Pang liked playing with toy guns (枪) at a young age, and when he was 14, a neighbour advised him to practise
shooting (射击). He was excited when his parents sent him to a shooting centre at a sports school.
“Open-minded parents are important for children to learn sports skills. They are also a big reason why the city
of Baoding is successful in helping sports stars grow,” said Li Fang, once the coach of divers Guo Jingjing and Wang
Han.
“Parents in Baoding are smart because they help their children keep trying even when training is hard. They
don’t give up easily,” Li said. “Before Guo Jingjing and Wang Han became Olympic winners, you can’t imagine how
much they experienced.”
“Parents’ support is really important for kids in sports. It decides if they will learn some real skills or even
become real sportsmen,” said Li Chao, a swimming coach at a sports school in Baoding. “Parents send their children
here for training, no matter what difficulties they face. They always support their children in doing what they love.”
“But most parents don’t plan to train their children to become Olympic winners. They just want their children to
build up their bodies by learning one or two sports skills,” Li Chao said. “We really hope the children can find their
interests and live a happy and healthy life.”32.What do we know about Pang Wei?
A.He was an Olympic winner. B.He got many toy guns from a neighbour.
C.He started practising shooting before 14.D.He was born in Shandong.
33.What made Baoding the home town of many sports stars?
A.Quick-thinking children. B.History-making events.
C.Open-minded parents. D.Kind-hearted people.
34.Why does Li Fang think parents in Baoding are smart?
A.They always help their children keep trying.
B.They ask their children to learn from Guo Jingjing.
C.They allow their children to do whatever they want.
D.They plan to train their children to become Olympic winners.
35.Why do most parents send their children to sports schools?
A.To be Olympic winners. B.To build up their bodies.
C.To learn to solve problems. D.To be successful in helping sports stars grow.
【答案】32.A 33.C 34.A 35.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了庞伟在东京奥运会上荣获10米气手枪混合团体项目冠军,并探讨了保定市父母对
孩子体育发展的支持和重要性。
32.细节理解题。根据“His big dream came true at the Olympics.”可知,他是奥运会冠军。故选A。
33.细节理解题。根据“Open—minded parents are important for children to learn sports skills.”可知,思想开
放的父母对孩子学习运动技能很重要。故选C。
34.细节理解题。根据“Parents in Baoding are smart because they help their children keep trying even when
training is hard. They don’t give up easily,”可知,他们总是帮助孩子继续努力。故选A。
35.细节理解题。根据“They just want their children to build up their bodies by learning one or two sports
skills”可知,他们只是想让孩子通过学习一两项运动技能来锻炼身体。故选B。
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~F五个选项中选出正确选项(其中一项是多余选项),将其序号填入第1
~5小题,并回答第5小题。
For some students, getting better grades can seem like an impossible task sometimes. Just paying attention to
your teacher in class or studying hard isn’t always enough. 36 Research suggests that a person who likes
doing activities can improve their grades.Scientists think that those students who are active are not just exercising their bodies, but also exercising their
brains (大脑). 37
In the most recent study, researchers found that when children played for half an hour each day, they were
better at organizing their schoolwork as well as learning “difficult” subjects, such as maths.
38 Researchers think that if kids don’t get enough activities, they are going to be at a disadvantage
when it comes to school performance.
In the research experiment, a group of children skipped with ropes, played basketball and did a number of
other games or exercises. The other group of children didn’t do any activities. 39 Testing was mainly for
maths and reading skills. Results showed that the children in the activity group did better on the tests than those who
had no activity.
All work and no play will not only make Jack a dull boy, but will also negatively (消极地) affect his grades in
school, according to a new study published in the Jownal of Pediatrics.
40 Dr. Belton, an expert, said, “If you’d like to see your kids do better in school, have them close
their books, set down their pencils and go outside to play.”
A.What does this mean for children who aren’t active?
B.Only being worried about their grades can be helpless.
C.In turn, they can be able to improve their grades at school.
D.Are there other ways for students to improve their grades?
E.They took part in testing both before experiment and after the experiment.
F.Parents complain (抱怨) children today are actually less active and they always worry about their grades.
【答案】36.D 37.C 38.A 39.E 40.F
【导语】本文是一篇议论文,作者通过正反两个方面,论证了户外活动对人的好处,提出一个喜欢做活动
的人可以提高他们成绩的观点。
36.根据“For some students, getting better grades can seem like an impossible task sometimes.”及“Research
suggests that a person who likes doing activities can improve their grades.”可知,此处寻求提高成绩的其他方法,
结合所给选项可知,D选项“学生还有其他提高成绩的方法吗?”符合语境。故选D。
37.根据上文“Scientists think that those students who are active are not just exercising their bodies, but also
exercising their brains (大脑).”可知,此处要将锻炼了身体及大脑后对成绩的好处,结合所给选项可知,C选
项“反过来,他们可以提高在学校的成绩。”符合语境。故选C。
38.根据下文“Researchers think that if kids don’t get enough activities, they are going to be at a disadvantagewhen it comes to school performance.”可知,此处讲没有得到足够活动孩子的情况,结合所给选项可知,A
选项“这对不活跃的孩子意味着什么?”符合语境。故选A。
39.根据下文“Testing was mainly for maths and reading skills.”可知,此处提到参加测试,结合所给选项可
知,E选项“他们在实验前后都参加了测试。”符合语境。故选E。
40.根据下文“If you’d like to see your kids do better in school, have them close their books, set down their
pencils and go outside to play.”可知,这是给担心孩子们成绩的父母提出的建议,结合所给选项可知,F选项
“家长们抱怨说,今天的孩子实际上不那么活跃,他们总是担心自己的成绩。”符合语境。故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
Pan Yuzhen, 77, is an inheritor (继承人) of the intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) of “Miao
embroidery (刺绣)” in Southwest China’s Guizhou Province.
Dressed in Miao ethnic clothes, Pan has often been a guest on the international fashion stage. These experiences
have made her 41 .
“The girls in my hometown can embroider with needles from a very 42 age. Since I was five years old,
I have learned embroidery 43 my mother and sister. Miao embroidery techniques are complicated (复杂
的), but I have basically mastered all embroidery 44 .” Pan said, adding that she used to embroider for
herself, but after she got 45 , she also made embroidered clothes for her family.
Pan’s daughter Zhang Yanmei, 46 was born in 1977, suffered from poliomyelitis (小儿麻痹症) at
the age of three. Because of the family’s heavy financial burden, Pan began to sell Miao embroidery products across
the country. She traveled to a number of 47 including Guiyang, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Beijing and other
places by train. Zhang remembered that her mother was always back home in a hurry, bringing a lot of candies and
new clothes to her, but she never 48 about her hardship.
In 1999, Zhang went to Beijing to 49 her mother after graduation from high school to do business
50 learning embroidery. At that time, Pan had a stall (货摊) in Panjiayuan Antique (古玩) Market, covering
about 6 or 7 square meters, where she met many 51 friends. “They advised 52 to go abroad
and sell cultural and creative products. Over the 10 years, from 2006 to 2016, I went to the US to 53 related to
Miao embroidery.” Pan said.
Pan 54 went to the United Kingdom to take part in various fashion show activities. Foreigners who
were interested in Miao embroidery rushed to take photos with the Chinese embroiderers. “Miao embroidery is the 55of our Chinese people,” Pan said.
41.A.honest B.famous C.valuable D.nervous
42.A.young B.huge C.usual D.old
43.A.about B.from C.along D.with
44.A.thoughts B.methods C.names D.places
45.A.tired B.hurried C.married D.excited
46.A.which B.who C.whose D.whom
47.A.parks B.towns C.shops D.cities
48.A.worried B.complained C.argued D.discussed
49.A.trust B.teach C.join D.miss
50.A.while B.after C.as D.until
51.A.strange B.foreign C.strong D.awful
52.A.them B.you C.me D.her
53.A.learn English B.do business C.visit friends D.play sports
54.A.ever B.still C.also D.only
55.A.pride B.mark C.luck D.spirit
【答案】
41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.C 46.B 47.D 48.B 49.C 50.A
51.B 52.C 53.B 54.C 55.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了贵州苗绣非遗传承人潘玉珍从学刺绣到将其发展成事业,在国内外推广苗绣,以
及她女儿的相关经历,体现出苗绣是中国人的骄傲。
41.句意:潘玉珍经常登上国际时装舞台,这些经历让她变得有名。
honest诚实的;famous著名的;valuable有价值的;nervous紧张的。根据“Dressed in Miao ethnic clothes,
Pan has often been a guest on the international fashion stage.”可知,她在国际时装舞台上经常当嘉宾,这些经
历让她变得有名。故选B。
42.句意:我家乡的女孩们很小的时候就能用针刺绣了。
young年轻的;huge巨大的;usual通常的;old老的。形容年龄小用young,“from a very young age”表示
“从很小的时候”。故选A。
43.句意:从我五岁起,我就和我妈妈还有姐姐一起学刺绣。
about关于;from来自;along沿着;with和……一起。表示“和某人一起”用with。故选D。44.句意:苗族刺绣技术很复杂,但我基本上掌握了所有的刺绣方法。
thoughts想法;methods方法;names名字;places地方。根据“Miao embroidery techniques are complicated,
but I have basically mastered all embroidery…”可知,此处指掌握了刺绣的各种方法。故选B。
45.句意:她过去常常为自己刺绣,但结婚后,她也为家人做刺绣衣服。
tired累的;hurried匆忙的;married已婚的;excited兴奋的。根据“she also made embroidered clothes for her
family”可知,她过去常常为自己刺绣,但结婚后,她也为家人做刺绣衣服。get married表示“结婚”。故
选C。
46.句意:潘的女儿张艳梅,出生于1977年,三岁时患小儿麻痹症。
which哪一个(用于指物);who谁(用于指人);whose谁的;whom谁(宾格)。此处应用定语从句,
先行词是“Pan’s daughter Zhang Yanmei”,指人,且在从句中作主语,用who引导定语从句。故选B。
47.句意:她坐火车去了很多城市,包括贵阳、广州、上海、北京等地。
parks公园;towns城镇;shops商店;cities城市。根据“…including Guiyang, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Beijing
and other places by train.”可知,列举的都是城市名称,此处应用cities。故选D。
48.句意:张记得她母亲总是匆匆忙忙地赶回来,给她带去许多糖果和新衣服,但她从不抱怨她的艰辛。
worried担心;complained抱怨;argued争论;discussed讨论。根据“but she never…about her hardship”可知,
but表示转折,她虽然很辛苦但从不抱怨。故选B。
49.句意:1999年,张高中毕业后去北京,在学刺绣期间,加入她的母亲做生意。
trust信任;teach教;join加入;miss想念。根据“Zhang went to Beijing to…her mother”可知,此处指张和
她母亲一起做生意。故选C。
50.句意:1999年,张高中毕业后去北京,在学刺绣期间,加入她的母亲做生意。
while当……时候;after在……之后;as作为;until直到。表示“在……期间”用while。故选A。
51.句意:当时,潘在潘家园古玩市场有一个摊位,大约6或7平方米,在那里她遇到了很多外国的朋友。
strange奇怪的;foreign外国的;strong强壮的;awful可怕的。根据“They advised…to go abroad and sell
cultural and creative products.”可知,遇到的是外国朋友。故选B。
52.句意:他们建议我出国卖文化和创意产品。
them他们;you你,你们;me我;her她。根据“They advised…to go abroad”可知,此处指建议“我”出
国,用第一人称。故选C。
53.句意:在2006-2016年的10年里,我去美国做与苗绣有关的生意。
learn English学英语;do business做生意;visit friends拜访朋友;play sports做运动。根据“do business”可
知,此处指做与苗绣有关的生意相关的事。故选B。54.句意:潘也去英国参加各种时装秀活动。
ever曾经;still仍然;also也;only仅仅。此处表示潘也去英国参加活动,用also。故选C。
55.句意:苗绣是我们中国人的骄傲。
pride骄傲;mark标记;luck运气;spirit精神。根据“an inheritor of the intangible cultural heritage of”以及
“Miao embroidery is the…of our Chinese people”可知,苗绣是中国的非物质文化遗产,是中国人的骄傲。
故选A。
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
(一)将方框中所给词(词组)的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。(共5小题,每题1分,满分5
分)
memory; free; much; join; among
Over three days from June 25th to 27th, there is a coffee festival in Tianyi Square. On June 20th, more than
200 coffee shops 56 the festival. The Coffee Memory Museum is the most popular one 57
them, offering a wonderful performance to visitors. The museum brings a century of coffee 58 in
Ningbo. “50, 000 cups of 59 coffee will be provided on Thursday, and customers will find special
offers at the coffee shops,” the organizers say. They also hope that people can spend 60 time off phones
and experience more life in cafes.
【答案】56.joined 57.among 58.memories 59.free 60.more
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了天一广场将举办为期三天的咖啡节的相关情况。
56.句意:6月20日,200多家咖啡店加入了这个节日。结合语境和备选词汇可知,此处是指200多家咖
啡店参加了这个节日,考查join“参加,加入”,动词;根据语境可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词
应用过去式joined。故填joined。
57.句意:其中最受欢迎的是咖啡记忆博物馆,为游客提供精彩的表演。结合空前“the most popular one”
和备选词汇可知,此处是指在它们当中最受欢迎的一个,应用介词among“在……之间”。故填among。
58.句意:这座博物馆带来了宁波一个世纪的咖啡记忆。句子主语“The museum”就是上文提到的“The
Coffee Memory Museum”,结合备选项可知,此处是指博物馆带来了100年的咖啡记忆,考查memory“记忆”,可数名词;空前有“a century of coffee”,这里应用名词复数形式memories。故填memories。
59.句意:组织者说:“周四将提供5万杯免费咖啡,顾客们还可以在咖啡店找到特价商品。”结合句意
和备选词汇可知,此处是指免费咖啡,考查free“免费的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰名词coffee。故
填free。
60.句意:他们还希望人们可以花更多的时间离开手机,在咖啡馆里体验更多的生活。结合下文
“experience more life in cafes”和备选词汇可知,此处是指花更多的时间离开手机,应用much的比较级
more“更多的”作定语,在句中修饰名词time。故填more。
(二)语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Heilongjiang Province is in the northeast of China. Its capital city Harbin is one of 61 (large) cities
with a long history and colorful culture. On December 7th, 2023, the city held an Ice and Snow Festival. It brought
in millions of 62 (tourist) around the world to come to the city.
People in Qing Dynasty first came up 63 the idea of Ice and Snow Festival because of Ice Lantern
(灯笼) Festival. They often made ice lanterns by 64 (they). During the winter months, people 65 (simple)
used ice lanterns as lights in everyday life. They kept this helpful habit from then on.
Today, ice lanterns in Harbin become 66 symbol of local culture. Every year, many people from
different countries come to Harbin 67 (enjoy) beautiful ice lanterns. Many sports competitions like ice-
skating and ice football are also so popular 68 many people try to join them. Actually, there are other
interesting activities, too. If you are interested, you can also 69 (see) people do traditional dances and sing
traditional songs. For more than 40 years, Ice and Snow Festival 70 (provide) joy and fun for visitors.
【答案】
61.the largest 62.tourists 63.with 64.themselves 65.simply 66.a 67.to enjoy
68.that 69.see 70.has provided
【导语】本文介绍了哈尔滨在一年一度的冰雪节中的旅游盛况和哈尔滨为旅游业发展做的努力,这也显示
了哈尔滨旅游业的强劲增长。61.句意:它的省会哈尔滨是中国最大的旅游城市之一,拥有悠久的历史和缤纷多彩的文化。根据“one
of…cities”可知,此处应用“one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词”表示“最……的……之一”。故填the
largest。
62.句意:它吸引了世界各地数以百万计的游客来到这座城市。millions of后接复数名词,tourist的复数形
式为tourists。故填tourists。
63.句意:清朝的百姓首次提出冰雪节的想法是因为冰灯节。come up with“提出,想出”。故填with。
64.句意:他们经常自己制作冰灯。by oneself“靠某人自己”,they的反身代词为themselves。故填
themselves。
65.句意:在冬月,人们在日常生活中只使用冰灯作为照明。used为动词,应用副词simply修饰动词。故
填simply。
66.句意:今天,冰灯在哈尔滨已经成为当地文化的象征。a symbol of“……的象征”。故填a。
67.句意:每年,许多来自不同国家的人来到哈尔滨欣赏美丽的冰灯。根据“…beautiful ice lanterns”可知,
来到哈尔滨是为了欣赏美丽的冰灯,应用动词不定式作目的状语。故填to enjoy。
68.句意:许多体育比赛,如滑冰和冰上足球,也很受欢迎,许多人都试图参加。根据“…so popular…
many people try to join them”可知,体育比赛受欢迎,结果很多人试图参加,此处应用so…that引导结果状
语从句。故填that。
69.句意:如果你感兴趣,你还可以看到人们跳民族舞蹈和唱民族歌曲。情态动词can后加动词原形。故
填see。
70.句意:40多年来,冰雪节一直为游客提供欢乐和乐趣。根据“For more than 40 years”可知句子应用现
在完成时,其谓语结构为:have/has+过去分词。主语为Ice and Snow Festival,助动词应用has。故填has
provided。
第三节 阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
Cui Chenxi, 14, is a member of the Chinese skateboarding team. She did well at the Paris 2024 Summer
Olympics -her first Olympics. She finished the women’s skateboarding street final in fourth place, achieving (取得)
China’s best result in the sport.
When asked if she felt sad about missing out on a medal (奖牌), Cui answered, “Just a little bit. But it doesn’t
really matter. I’ll keep on playing the sport because I love it. ”
Cui has loved sports since she was little She took up skateboarding just four years ago. At age 13, she became
the youngest gold medalist at the19th Asian Games in Hangzhou.
Although she didn’t win a medal, Cui enjoyed every bit of her Olympic journey. “I am just so happy to be hereand to have fun with all the girls as more of a group of friends than opponents (对手) she said. “I felt I did a good job
on my runs. Fourth place is the best ever result for me already. I will improve my skills to get a better result next
time.
Because of the Olympics, skateboarding is now growing in popularity across China. Cui’s performance (表
现) at the Olympics makes more young people love skateboarding. The middle school girl is popular now because
she sets a good example and helps more people get to know the sport.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
71.What’s the China’s best result of skateboarding at the Olympics?
72.Did Cui Chenxi get a medal at the Paris 2024 Summer Olympics?
73.When did Cui Chenxi take up skateboarding?
74.How could Cui Chenxi do to get a better result the next time?
75.Why is Cui Chenxi very popular now?
【答案】
71.The women’s skateboarding street final in fourth place. / The fourth place.
72.No, she didn’t. / No.
73.In 2020. / Four our years ago.
74.By improving her skills.
75.Because she sets a good example and helps more people get to know the sport.
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国运动员崔宸曦在2024年巴黎奥运会表现以及因为她,许多年轻人将她作为自
己的榜样。
71.根据“She finished the women’s skateboarding street final in fourth place, achieving (取得) China’s best
result in the sport.”可知,她以第四名的成绩完成了女子滑板街头决赛,取得了中国在这项运动中的最佳成
绩。所以中国在奥运会最好成绩是第四名。故填The women’s skateboarding street final in fourth place./ The
fourth place.
72.根据“When asked if she felt sad about missing out on a medal (奖牌)”可知,她没有获得奖牌。故填No,she didn’t. / No.
73.根据“She took up skateboarding just four years ago.”可知。她四年前开始玩滑板。故填In 2020. /Four
our years ago.
74.根据“I will improve my skills to get a better result next time.”可知,崔宸曦下次为了获得更好成绩将提
高自己的技能。故填By improving her skills.
75.根据“The middle school girl is popular now because she sets a good example and helps more people get to
know the sport.”可知,她为年轻人树立了榜样并且帮助更多人了解了这项运动。故填Because she sets a good
example and helps more people get to know the sport.
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
每个人都会有一个专属的童年,在这期间,你也许会有一些(个)格外珍惜的物品,它(们)会给你留下
比较深刻的回忆。你孩童时代最喜欢并且保留的东西是什么呢? 请你根据下面的问题提示写一篇英语短文,
介绍一下吧。
1. What is your favourite thing from childhood which you still have?
2. How long have you had it?
3. How did you get it? Did someone give it to you? Who?
4. Why do you like it so much? Can you say something more about it?
写作要求:
1. 紧扣主题,结合提示信息,适当发挥,语言表达准确、语义通顺连贯;
2. 书写工整,不少于80词。请考生将题目写在答题卡相应处;
3. 文中不得出现你的任何真实信息(校名,姓名,地名等)。
My favourite thing from childhood
My favorite thing from childhood is
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________
【答案】例文
My favourite thing from childhoodMy favorite thing from childhood is my teddy bear. I have had it since I was five years old. My grandmother
gave it to me as the birthday gift on my birthday.
I like the teddy bear so much because it’s dressed in my favorite color. It’s special to me because my
grandmother made it for me. She was always kind to me. Her words and the lovely toy bear made me feel better.
The teddy bear has given me many good memories. I remember when I was young, I was afraid of the dark,
so I held my teddy bear to feel safe. Whenever I miss my grandmother, I will look at the toy bear, and it makes me
feel happy and warm.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态主要为一般过去时和一般现在时;
③提示:写作时注意围绕所给问题展开描述,可适当发挥。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍自己孩童时期最喜欢的物品是什么;
第二步,介绍自己拥有该物品多久了,具体描述如何得来的该物品;
第三步,介绍自己喜欢该物品的原因及感想。
[亮点词汇]
①be kind to...对……友好
②be afraid of...害怕……
[高分句型]
①I like the teddy bear so much because it’s dressed in my favorite color. (because引导的原因状语从句)
②I remember when I was young, I was afraid of the dark, so I held my teddy bear to feel safe. (宾语从句及when
引导的时间状语从句)