当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版

Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版

  • 2026-03-19 16:59:43 2026-03-19 16:59:43

文档预览

Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版
Unit2(单元卷·考点卷)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_单元知识复习专项-U122_2025版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.824 MB
文档页数
17 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 16:59:43

文档内容

Unit2 I'll help to clean up the city parks. 【考点卷(基础专练)】 英 语 (考试时间:60分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证 号、考室和座位号; 2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效; 3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示; 4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁; 5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸; 6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。 一、单词拼写(10分) 1.The government recruited (招募) thousands of college students as v for the Hangzhou Asian Games. 【答案】(v)olunteers 【详解】句意:政府招募了数千名大学生作为杭州亚运会的志愿者。结合首字母提示和“ recruited (招募) thousands of college students as ...for the Hangzhou Asian Games”可知,此处表示“作为杭州亚运会的志愿 者”,名词volunteer意为“志愿者”,根据“thousands of college students”可知,空处应填volunteer的复 数形式volunteers。故填(v)olunteers。 2.The elephant is so s that it can carry very heavy things. 【答案】(s)trong 【详解】句意:大象如此强壮以至于它能搬运很重的东西。根据“it can carry very heavy things”可知,大象 能搬运很重的东西,可以推断它很强壮,结合首字母,strong“强壮的”符合语境,形容词在句中作表语。 故填(s)trong。 3.Don’t laugh at d people. Imagine you can’t walk or use your hands or legs easily. 【答案】(d)isabled 【详解】句意:不要嘲笑残疾人。想象一下,你不能走路,或者不能自如地使用你的手或腿。根据 “Imagine you can’t walk or use your hands or legs easily.”及首字母提示可知,此处指不要嘲笑残疾人, disabled people“残疾人”。故填(d)isabled。 4.He only wants to help you. Why did you refuse his k ?【答案】(k)indness 【详解】句意:他只是想帮助你。为什么你要拒绝他的友善?根据首字母及“Why did you refuse his...”可 知,为什么要拒绝他的友善,此处需要名词来作宾语,kindness“友善,友好”符合语境。故填(k)indness。 5.I need to r my car. It’s broken. 【答案】(r)epair 【详解】句意:我需要修理我的车。它坏了。根据下文“It’s broken”可知,车坏了需要修理。repair作动词, 意为“修理”,且位于“need to do”结构中,故动词repair应用原形。故填(r)epair。 6.The 13-year-old boy feels l because he is new in this school. 【答案】(l)onely 【详解】句意:这位13岁的男孩感到孤独,因为他是刚转学到这所学校的。根据“because he is new in this school.”可知,因为他是新来的学生,所以他感到孤单,lonely“孤单的”,形容词作表语,故填(l)onely。 7.—Did you go to JJ Lin’s concert? —Yeah. People around me were so happy and e that they sang along with JJ. 【答案】(e)xcited 【详解】句意:——你去看林俊杰的演唱会了吗?——是的。我周围的人都很高兴和兴奋,他们跟着JJ一 起唱。根据“they sang along with JJ”可知,人们很开心和兴奋。excited“兴奋的”,修饰人,故填 (e)xcited。 8.Mr Lin lives a , but he doesn’t feel lonely. 【答案】(a)lone 【详解】句意:林先生一个人住,但他并不感到孤独。根据“but he doesn’t feel lonely”及首字母提示可知, 他一个人住,但他并不感到孤独,用副词alone修饰动词lives。故填alone。 9.The box is so heavy that I can’t c it. 【答案】(c)arry 【详解】句意:这个箱子太重了,我搬不动。根据“The box is so heavy”可知是指箱子太重了,我搬不动。 carry“搬”,情态动词can’t后接动词原形。故填(c)arry。 10.Nothing can c my mind. I have decided to do that. 【答案】(c)hange 【详解】句意:什么也改变不了我的主意。我已经决定这么做了。根据“I have decided to do that.”可知, 没有什么能改变我的想法。“改变”change,情态动词can后接动词原形。故填(c)hange。 二、用所给单词适当形式填空(10分)11.Last year, she decided (try) out for a volunteer afterschool reading program. 【答案】to try 【详解】句意:去年,她决定参加一个课外阅读项目的志愿者的选拔。decide to do sth“决定做某事”,因 此decided后接不定式作宾语,故填to try。 12.That is the only way we can imagine (reduce) the waste of water in the bathroom. 【答案】to reduce 【详解】句意:那是我们所能想象到的减少浴室用水浪费的唯一办法。“we can imagine”是省略了that的 定语从句,修饰先行词“the only way”,意为“我们所能想象到的唯一办法”,空处需填入动词不定式, 作“the only way”的后置定语,进一步说明这种“唯一办法”是用来做什么的。故填to reduce。 13.Thank you for (change) my life. 【答案】changing 【详解】句意:感谢你改变了我的生活。change“改变”,动词,介词for后面接动名词作宾语。故填 changing。 14.My parents never allow me (go) out alone at night because they think it’s dangerous. 【答案】to go 【详解】句意:我的父母从不允许我晚上独自出去,因为他们认为这是危险的。go“去”,allow sb. to do sth.“允许某人做某事”,故填to go。 15.My mother always encourages me (prepare) well for the exam. 【答案】to prepare 【详解】句意:我妈妈总是鼓励我为考试好好做准备。encourage sb. to do sth.表示“鼓励某人做某事”,不 定式作宾语补足语。故填to prepare。 16.They volunteered (take) care of these homeless people. 【答案】to take 【详解】句意:他们自愿照顾这些无家可归的人。volunteer to do sth“自愿做某事”,空处应填动词不定式 作宾语。故填to take。 17.Look! The little boy is watching the dog (run) after a ball. 【答案】running 【详解】句意:看!小男孩正看着那只正在追球的狗。run“跑”,动词,又结合“Look…watching the dog…”可知,该句描述此刻正在发生的动作,动词短语watch sb. doing“看某人正在做某事”符合题意,应 用现在分词形式作宾语补足语。故填running。18.He smiled in (satisfied) when he won the game. 【答案】satisfaction 【详解】句意:当他赢得比赛时,他满意地笑了。in satisfaction“满意地”,此处用satisfied的名词 satisfaction,“满意,满足”。故填satisfaction。 19.The player was too (exciting) to say a word after he won the important match. 【答案】excited 【详解】句意:这名球员在赢得这场重要的比赛后激动得说不出一句话来。根据“The player was too…to say a word after he won the important match.”可知作be动词的表语用形容词,形容人用excited表示“激动 的”。故填excited。 20.Lisa loved dancing as a child and received (train) at the age of six. 【答案】training 【详解】句意:Lisa小时候喜欢跳舞,并且在六岁时接受了训练。train可作名词,意为“火车”,作动词 意为“训练”。根据“received”可知,receive为动词,后面应接名词,根据句意可知,此处需要用“训 练”之意,training“训练”,名词。故填training。 三、单项选择(10分) 21.The volunteers hope ________ something for the poor children in the Western areas. A.to do B.doing C.did D.do 【答案】A 【详解】句意:志愿者希望为西部地区的穷苦孩子们做一些事情。考非谓语动词。固定短语hope to do sth“希望做某事”。故选A。 22.Mr. Wang asked me to ________ the papers as quickly as possible. A.give in B.give out C.give up D.give off 【答案】B 【详解】句意:王老师要我尽快把试卷发出去。考查动词短语。give in屈服;give out分发;give up放弃; give off释放。根据“the papers”可知这里指分发试卷,故选B。 23.It is dangerous to use a cellphone up in a plane. So remember to ________ before you get on the plane. A.find it out B.turn it off C.put it down D.give it up 【答案】B 【详解】句意:在飞机上使用手机是很危险的。因此,请记住在上飞机之前将其关闭。考查动词短语辨析。 find it out查明;turn it off关闭;put it down放下;give it up放弃。根据“It is dangerous to use a cellphoneup in a plane.”可知,这里指上飞机之前要将手机关闭,故选B。 24.What _________ news! We’ve never had such a long vacation before. A.missing B.boring C.worrying D.exciting 【答案】D 【详解】句意:多么令人兴奋的消息!我们以前从未有过这么长的假期。考查形容词辨析。missing失踪的; boring无聊的;worrying令人担忧的;exciting令人兴奋的。根据“We’ve never had such a long vacation before.”可知,假期很长是件让人兴奋的事情。故选D。 25.He ________ his elder brother, that’s why so many people think of them as twins. A.looks after B.takes after C.runs after 【答案】B 【详解】句意:他长得像他哥哥,所以很多人认为他们是双胞胎。考查动词短语。looks after照料;takes after在外表、举止、性格等方面像;runs after追赶。根据“that’s why so many people think of them as twins.”可知,应该说他们长得像。故选B。 26.—Why didn’t the doctors stop ________ lunch? —Because they were busy ________ a patient. A.to have; to save B.having; saving C.to have; saving D.having; to save 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——为什么医生不停下来去吃午饭?——因为他们忙着拯救病人。考查非谓语动词。根据 “Because they are busy”可知,be busy doing sth.“忙于做某事”,第二空应用动名词作宾语;因为医生忙着 救病人,所以没有停下来去吃饭,stop to do sth.“停下来(一件事)去做某事”,第一空应用不定式。故选 C。 27.Everyone of us was ________ when we heard the ________ news just now. A.excited; exciting B.excited; excited C.exciting; exciting D.exciting; excited 【答案】A 【详解】句意:刚才听到这个令人兴奋的消息时,我们每个人都很兴奋。考查形容词辨析。exciting令人兴 奋的,修饰事物;excited感到兴奋的,形容人。根据“Everyone of us were”可知,第一个空指人应使用 excited,根据“the…news”可知,第二个空修饰名词news“消息”,应使用exciting。故选A。 28.—Did you ________ a good idea to cheer them up? —Yes. I will invite them to the concert tonight.A.take part in B.come up with C.look forward to D.get out of 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——你有什么好主意让他们高兴起来吗?——是的。今晚我将邀请他们去听音乐会。考查 动词短语。take part in参加;come up with想出;look forward to期盼;get out of摆脱。根据“a good idea” 可知,此处指想出一个让他们高兴起来的好主意。故选B。 29.Although the doctors did everything they could ________ the sick boy, they failed at last. A.save B.to save C.was saving D.had saved 【答案】B 【详解】句意:尽管医生们竭尽全力挽救这个生病的男孩,但最终还是失败了。考查非谓语动词。分析句 子结构可知,此处用非谓语动词;根据语境可知,此处表示目的,用不定式结构。故选B。 30.________ the task on time, the workers were working day and night. A.Finishing B.Finish C.To finish D.Finished 【答案】C 【详解】句意:为了按时完成任务,工人们日夜工作。考查非谓语动词。Finishing完成,现在分词或动名 词;Finish动词原形;To finish动词不定式;Finished过去式或过去分词。根据“the workers were working day and night”可知,此处用不定式作目的状语,表示“工人们日夜工作的目的是为了按时完成任务”。故 选C。 四、完形填空(10分) Parents can help their children have a great first job experience. Teenagers might become more successful later if they do well at their first job. So, parents should help their children find the 31 first job. Even for children who have a 32 time learning or thinking, a good first job can be very important. Success at work can help them 33 the difficulties they face at school. In fact, both part﹣time jobs and volunteer work can help teens feel 34 . Lucy is a high school student who works part﹣time at a coffee shop. She says that teenagers can get something useful out of their jobs. For example, they learn how to 35 and save money. They also learn how to 36 customers and plan their time well. Nancy cleans part﹣time at her school. She says that working helps her 37 develop skills that will be useful when she goes to university. Nancy enjoys her 38 and feels that it has helped her grow as a person. Both part﹣time jobs and volunteer work can provide teenagers with wonderful 39 and help themdevelop important skills. Encouraged by their parents, teenagers confidently take up part﹣time jobs and get 40 work experience. By doing so, they will learn and grow, and also help others in a good way. 31.A.usual B.right C.easy D.latest 32.A.hard B.useful C.funny D.separate 33.A.believe B.compare C.change D.forget 34.A.lonely B.excited C.nervous D.successful 35.A.make B.find C.borrow D.collect 36.A.hurry towards B.wait for C.communicate with D.compete against 37.A.quickly B.quietly C.patiently D.seriously 38.A.show B.job C.trip D.study 39.A.advice B.progress C.experience D.discovery 40.A.active B.common C.private D.valuable 【答案】 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.B 35.A 36.C 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.D 【导语】本文主要讨论了父母如何帮助孩子们获得良好的首次工作经历,以及这种经历对青少年未来发展 的重要性。 31.句意:因此,家长应该帮助孩子找到第一份工作。 usual平常的; right正确的; easy容易的;latest最新的。根据“Parents can help their children have a great first job experience.父母帮助孩子拥有美好的第一份工作。”,可推知这里需要一个形容词来描述父母帮助 孩子找到合适的第一份工作,“right” 表示合适的,故选择B。 32.句意:即使对于那些在学习或思考方面有困难的孩子,一份好的第一份工作也是非常重要的。 hard 困难的;useful有用的;funny有趣的;separate单独的。根据下文中“Success at work can help them...the difficulties 可以改变在学校遇到的困难”可知,这里需要一个形容词来描述可能遇到的困难, “hard 困难的”,故选A。 33.句意:工作上的成功可以帮助他们改变在学校遇到的困难。 believe相信;compare比较;change改变;forget忘记。这里要一个动词来描述工作成功帮助他们改变在学 校面临的困难,“change 改变” ,故选C。 34.句意:事实上,兼职工作和志愿者工作都能让青少年感到兴奋。 lonely寂寞的; excited兴奋的; nervous紧张的; successful成功的。缺少一个形容词来描述青少年通过 兼职和志愿工作所感受到的情绪,“excited 兴奋的” ,故选B。35.句意:她说,青少年可以从工作中获得有用的东西。 make制造,赚钱;find查找; borrow借用; collect收集。要一个动词来描述如何赚钱和存钱,“make” 表示赚钱,故选A。 36.句意:他们还学会了如何与顾客沟通,如何合理安排时间。 hurry towards 赶往;wait for 等待;communicate with 交流;compete against竞争。要一个动词短语来描述 他们如何与顾客交流并规划时间,“communicate with 与...交流” ,故选 C。 37.句意:她说,工作能帮助她快速掌握技能,这些技能在她上大学时会很有用。 quickly快速地;quietly悄悄地;patiently耐心地;seriously认真地。这里要一个副词来描述她如何迅速地 发展技能,“quickly 迅速地” ,故选 A。 38.句意:南希喜欢她的工作,并认为这份工作有助于她的成长。 show显示;job工作 ;trip旅行;study研究。这里要一个名词来描述她所享受的工作,“job 工作” , 故选 B。 39.句意:兼职工作和志愿者工作都能为青少年提供美好的经历,帮助他们培养重要的技能。 advice 建议;progress进步; experience经验;discovery发现。这里要一个名词来描述兼职和志愿工作为 青少年提供的东西,“experience 经验” ,故选C。 40.句意:在父母的鼓励下,青少年自信地从事兼职工作,获得宝贵的工作经验。 active活泼的;common常见的;private私人的;valuable有价值的。这里缺少一个形容词来描述他们获得 的工作经验的价值,“valuable 有价值的” ,故选D。 五、阅读理解(30分) A The winter holiday is coming. Cindy and her friends are talking about their plans for this winter holiday through WeChat. Here is the history of their WeChat group. This winter, I’ll be a volunteer (志愿者) with Rainbow What’s your plan for the winter holiday? Project. We’ll work in the City Library. We help people find books they want and tidy up the books they return. It’s also a good chance to read more good books. The week-long Spring Festival holiday starting on February 1 is usually a busy film season in China. There will be six new films. I plan to watch a film What a meaningful job! with popcorn.We plan a long trip to Harbin which has the most There are many things that I would like to do in my beautiful snow views. I think it’s going to be an holidays. On January 22, I’ll take part in a winter enjoyable holiday. We can go skiing and watch ice camp. There I can learn some skills and practise lanterns. English with the foreign teacher. I’ll stay there for a week. I can’t wait to have an exciting time. Oh, English is my weakness. Are you kidding? COVID-19 is still not away from us. You should stay at home to protect yourself. 41.How many persons are there in the WeChat group? A.Four. B.Five. C.Nine. D.Six. 42.When does the Spring Festival come this year? A.On February 1. B.On January 22. C.On February 11. D.On January 1. 43.What does Cindy plan to do this winter holiday? A.To practise English. B.To go on a long trip.C.To watch a film.D.To be a volunteer. 44.What doesn’t Anna want to do this winter holiday? A.To go skiing. B.To stay at home. C.To have a trip. D.To enjoy snow views. 45.What can we infer (推断) from the passage? A.Dale may be good at English. B.Helen plans to watch TV at home. C.Zoe plans to have a long holiday to Harbin. D.There are eight new films during this Spring Festival holiday. 【答案】41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.A 【导语】本文是一篇新媒体语篇。文章主要是辛迪和她的朋友们正在微信群里谈论她们今年寒假的计划。 41.细节理解题。通过微信群聊天记录中图像可知,有Dale、Helen、Zoe、Anna和Cindy参与了交流,共 5人。故选B。 42.细节理解题。根据“Helen The week-long Spring Festival holiday starting on February 1 is usually a busy film season in China.”可知,今年春节是2月1日。故选A。 43.细节理解题。根据“This winter, I’ll be a volunteer with Rainbow Project. We’ll work in the City Library.” 可知,辛迪这个寒假将要去做志愿者。故选D。 44.细节理解题。根据“Anna We plan a long trip to Harbin which has the most beautiful snow views. I think it’sgoing to be an enjoyable holiday. We can go skiing and watch ice lanterns.”可知,安娜计划去哈尔滨旅游,准备 去滑雪、看冰灯;选项B“待在家里。”与原文不符。故选B。 45.推理判断题。根据“Helen I plan to watch a film with popcorn.”可知,海伦将去电影院吃着爆米花看电 影,而不是在家看电视,排除B;根据“Zoe Are you kidding? COVID-19 is still not away from us. You should stay at home to protect yourself.”可知,佐伊计划待在家里,而不是去哈尔滨度长假,排除C;根据“Helen There will be six new films.”可知,春节假期将有6部新电影,而不是8部新电影,排除D;根据“Dale There I can learn some skills and practise English with the foreign teacher.”可知,黛尔将和外教一起练习英语, 据此可以推断黛尔可能擅长英语。故选A。 B Last year, I went to Beijing Qizhi Special Education School for community service (社区服务). Before we took the bus, my friend asked me a question: “Why are you here?” I did not know how to answer the question. The school was not far from my school, but it looked like it was in a different world. A group of children were waiting for us. A boy walked toward me. He held my hands and pulled me to the ground. I kissed the earth and tasted nature. I could not understand what he was doing at first, so I was very angry. Though I was very angry, I controlled my anger. A teacher stopped this awkward (尴尬的) silence when she shouted at the boy. “What are you doing right here, right now?” she said. “You will never see your mom again if you keep doing this. Now, say sorry!” “Sorry,” he cried fearfully and nervously. I said nothing, but I realized something about this child. After lunch I asked the teacher for information about the child’s parents. She said that the child was very different from other students because of an illness. His family could not afford to treat him. He needed the kindness of his family, but they had abandoned him. So he depended on the support from the teachers and community service workers like us. I suddenly realized I could answer the question my friend asked me at the beginning of the day. Community service workers help others and make everyone feel better. There are so many people in the world that need help. Playing with lonely children may not make a big difference. But it can light a corner in the children’s hearts, making them know they are loved by people. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 46.How did the writer reach Beijing Qizhi Special Education School? A.By train. B.By car. C.By bus. D.By taxi.47.Why did the writer get angry? A.Because a boy held the writer’s hands. B.Because the writer did not like to taste nature. C.Because a boy pushed the writer to the ground. D.Because a boy was impolite to the writer. 48.The boy acted differently from others because ________. A.he was sick B.his parents didn’t like him C.he was nervous and fearful D.he always lived with teachers 49.The underlined word “abandoned” most probably means “________”. A.hurt B.left C.sold D.forgotten 50.From the passage we can learn that the writer ________. A.helped so many people in the world B.played with the lonely boy after lunch C.learned the meaning of community service D.wasn’t good at answering the questions about community service 【答案】46.C 47.D 48.A 49.B 50.C 【导语】本文主要讲述作者通过参加社区服务理解了社区服务的意义:和孤独的孩子玩耍也许不会产生作 用,但是这种行为去能为孩子点亮心灵,使他们知道他们也有人爱。 46.细节理解题。根据“Last year, I went to Beijing Qizhi Special Education School for community service (社 区服务). Before we took the bus,”可知,是乘坐公共汽车。故选C。 47.推理判断题。根据“He held my hands and pulled me to the ground. I kissed the earth and tasted nature.“可 推知,作者生气的原因是因为小男孩的举止不礼貌。故选D。 48.细节理解题。根据“She said that the child was very different from other students because of an illness.”可 知,因为这个孩子生病了,所以他和其他学生很不一样。故选A。 49.词义猜测题。根据“He needed the kindness of his family, but they had abandoned him.”可知,他需要家 人的关爱,但他们却抛弃了他。划线单词abandoned意为“抛弃”,与left “离开” 近义。故选B。 50.主旨大意题。根据“Community service workers help others and make everyone feel better...”及通读全文后 可知,本文主要讲述作者通过参加社区服务理解了社区服务的意义:和孤独的孩子玩耍也许不会产生作用, 但是这种行为去能为孩子点亮心灵,使他们知道他们也有人爱。故选C。 C Joe was driving home on a road one evening. He just lost his job. It was winter and it was very cold, just like his feelings.An old lady with a car was standing on one side of the road. She needed help, but no one stopped to help her. Joe stopped in front of her and got out of the car. The old lady looked very worried. Even when he put a smile on his face, the lady still looked worried. Was he going to hurt her? He didn’t look safe, and he looked poor and hungry. Joe knew how she felt. He said, “I’m here to help you, madam. Why don’t you wait in my car? By the way, my name is Joe.” The lady thought for a while and then went into his car. There was something wrong with her car. Joe went under her car to repair it. It took him a long time to repair the car. He got dirty and his hands hurt. Then the lady told him her name was Mercedes. She asked Joe how much she should pay for his help. Joe never thought about getting money. This wasn’t a job to him. This was helping someone in need. He told her that if she really wanted to pay him back, the next time she saw someone who needed help, she could give that person help. 51.Joe felt ________ when he drove home that evening. A.happy B.sad C.hungry D.surprised 52.Mercedes looked worried because ________. A.she lost her way B.she lost her job C.there were no buses D.her car couldn’t work 53.It was ________ for Joe to repair the old lady’s car. A.easy B.interesting C.difficult D.impossible 54.Joe helped Mercedes because ________. A.he knew her B.she could offer (提供) him a new job C.she would pay him D.he was ready to help someone in need 55.Joe hoped that Mercedes could ________ the next time she saw someone in trouble. A.help the person B.call him for help C.leave that person alone D.ask how much that person would pay her 【答案】51.B 52.D 53.C 54.D 55.A 【导语】本文讲述了丢了工作的Joe在回家路上碰到一位女士的车出了故障,他停下来帮了她,没有索要任何报酬,只是告诉那位女士以后要帮助同样需要帮助的人。 51.推理判断题。根据“He just lost his job. It was winter and it was very cold, just like his feelings.”可知Joe 失业了,天气像他的感觉一样冷,由此推出他感到难过。故选B。 52.细节理解题。根据“There was something wrong with her car. ”可知担心是因为车坏了。故选D。 53.推理判断题。根据“Joe went under her car to repair it. It took him a long time to repair the car. He got dirty and his hands hurt.”可知要爬到车底修车,花费了很长时间,身上脏了,手也受伤了,由此推出对Joe来说 修理这位女士的车是困难的。故选C。 54.细节理解题。根据“Joe never thought about getting money. This wasn’t a job to him. This was helping someone in need.”可知帮助Mercedes是因为他随时准备帮助需要帮助的人。故选D。 55.细节理解题。根据“He told her that if she really wanted to pay him back, the next time she saw someone who needed help, she could give that person help.”可知Joe希望Mercedes下次看到有人遇到麻烦时能帮助这个 人。故选A。 六、补全对话(5分) 选择最佳选项完成对话,有两项多余。 A: Hello, Linda. This is Peter. B: Peter? Long time no see. 56 A: I’m in an old people’s home. I’m calling to say, “Happy New Year!” B: Thank you. 57 A: I’m washing clothes now. I volunteer here once a month to help look after these old people. B: That sounds great. 58 A: Yes, you’re right. I’m glad that I could help out in the old people’s home. B: 59 A: There is a lot of work to do. For example, I usually talk to them, read newspapers to them and so on. B: Oh, I’d like to be a volunteer, too. 60 A: Of course. You can go with me next time. B: OK. A.What happened? B.Where are you? C.Can I join you? D.What else do you do?E.They need love and care. F.What are you doing there? G.But I don’t know what to do. 【答案】56.B 57.F 58.E 59.D 60.C 【导语】本文两人谈论了Peter在老人之家做志愿者的事情。 56.根据“I’m in an old people’s home”可知此处询问对方在哪里,选项B“你在哪里”符合语境。故选B。 57.根据“I’m washing clothes now.”可知此处询问对方现在正在做什么,选项F“你在那里干什么”符合语 境。故选F。 58.根据“That sounds great”以及“Yes, you’re right.”可知照顾老人是一件很好的事情,选项E“他们需要爱 和关心”符合语境。故选E。 59.根据“There is a lot of work to do”可知此处询问还做什么,选项D“你还做什么”符合语境。故选D。 60.根据“I’d like to be a volunteer, too”以及“Of course. You can go with me next time.”可知此处询问对方自 己可不可以加入,选项C“我能和你一起去吗”符合语境。故选C。 七、完成句子(5分) 61.因为大雨他们不得不推迟举行运动会。 They had to the sports meeting because of the heavy rain. 【答案】 put off having 【详解】中英文对照可知,空格处考查短词短语put off“推迟”,put off跟在情态动词had to后用动词原形; put off后加名词或者动名词作宾语;have“举行,举办”,动名词为having。故填put;off;having。 62.我期待着我的笔友能尽快来信。 I’m hearing from my pen pal as soon as possible. 【答案】 looking forward to 【详解】根据中英文对应可知,需要翻译“期待”,look forward to“期待”,句子用现在进行时,结构为 be doing,looking要用v-ing的形式。故填looking;forward;to。 63.最后,她想出了一个好主意。 She a good idea at last. 【答案】 came up with 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子缺少“想出”,英文表达是come up with,动词短语,结合语境 可知,此处表示过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时,所以动词come要变成过去式came。故填came;up; with。64.她愿意帮助我摆脱困境。 She would like to . 【答案】 help me out 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子应用短语help sb. out表示“帮助某人摆脱困境”,结合短语 would like to do sth.“愿意做某事”可知,动词help保持原形;me“我”,此处作宾语,所以用宾格。故填 help;me;out。 65.玛丽在感到孤独时喜欢听音乐。 Mary likes to listening to music when she . 【答案】feels lonely 【详解】根据中英文对照可知,英文句子缺少“感到孤独”,英文表达是feel lonely,动词短语,根据 likes可知,时态是一般现在时,从句的主语she表示单数,所以动词feel要变成第三人称单数形式feels。 故填feels lonely。 八、书面表达(20分) 青年节那天,你参加了学校组织的志愿者活动。你的英语老师要求你写一则英文日记,包括以下要 点: 1. 时间:2023年5月4日 2. 地点:广东博物馆 3. 内容: 七年级学生:当导游,带参观者到不同展馆 八年级学生:表演短剧,介绍广州历史 九年级学生:制作海报,帮助人们了解岭南文化 4. 意义:活动对你个人和社会的意义 注意:1. 参考词汇:展馆(display room),海报(poster); 2. 词数:80左右(日记的开头已给出,不计入总词数); 3. 不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。 Friday, May 4th, 2023 Dear Diary, I went to the Guangdong Museum with my schoolmates to do some voluntary work today. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文: Friday, May 4th, 2023 Dear Diary, I went to the Guangdong Museum with my schoolmates to do some voluntary work today. The students in three different grades all took part in the activity and they had different work to do. The Grade Seven students led the tourists to the different display rooms as guides. The students who performed short plays and introduced the history of Guangzhou are from the eighth grade. Those from the ninth grade made posters to attract people to come to know about the Lingnan Culture. Undoubtedly, by taking the volunteering activities, we can learn how to work well in a team and improve our interpersonal skills and the organizational ability. All of these are of importance for our growth. So I’m glad to have joined in it and gained some valuable experience from it. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为日记; ②时态:时态主要为“一般过去时”; ③提示:写作要点已给出,要注意不要遗漏材料中的要点,并适当增加细节。 [写作步骤] ①第一步,表明写作意图。借用“志愿活动的时间和地点”来引出下文中对此次志愿活动的介绍; ②第二步,具体阐述写作内容。从三个年级入手,重点介绍每个年级的学生进行了哪些志愿工作; ③第三步,书写结语。此次活动的意义和感受。 [亮点词汇] ①take part in 参加 ②be of importance 重要的[高分句型] ①The students who performed short plays and introduced the history of Guangzhou are from the eighth grade. (who引导的限制性定语从句)